-
ABBOTT G. J. and
N.B. Nairn
(Eds) Economic
Growth Of Australia illus. with maps, charts, tables; pub. Melbourne
University Press 1969 or. black cloth 8vo. pp.X.362 The reasons for the foundation of Australia,
Britains colonial policy before 1786. to achievement in colonial entrepreneurs such as The
Macarthurs, Blaxlands, Walkers, Campbells and the Rum Rebellion. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
-
ACKERMANN JESSIE Australia
From A Woman's Point Of View. illus. with frontis.
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell
1981 reprint of the 1913 ed. or.cl.
d/w. 12mo. pp.XVI.246. Price:$25.00
-
ADAM-SMITH PATSY Heart Of
Exile. Ireland, 1848, and the seven
patriots banished; their
adventures, in three continents
as they search for refuge. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.370. Price: $55.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
|
|

|
-
ADAM-SMITH PATSY Goodbye
Girlie. A Much Loved Australian Tells Her Own
Story. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Viking 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. Price:$40.00
-
ADAM-SMITH PATSY
Outback Heroes. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1981
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256 fine copy. Price:
$45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
ADAMS NANCY Family
Fresco. Autobiography. with e/paper
illus. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. f/free
e/paper cut. Price: $35.00
-
ADAMS WILLIAM The
Bell-Wether. William Adams -
An Australian Company from
foundation to takeover 1884 to 1984.
This history used the words of its employees to tell how
the company grew to maturity during its 100 years. Many
text plates throughout. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210.
Price: $35.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
ALARD JACK He Who
Shoots Last. A graphic account of
police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells
of the underworld's unique humour. pub. Melb 1968 or.cl.
8vo. pp.262. Price: $30.00
-
ALLAN ALEX J. Men And Manners In
Australia. Being a Social and Economic
Sketch History. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Cheshire
1945 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.176. sl. rubbed to top of
spine otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
-
ANDERSON HUGH Out Of
The Shadow. The career of John
Pascoe Fawkner. illus. e/papers frontis.
6 plates and maps. pub. Melb.
Cheshire. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. Price: $35.00
-
ANDERSON HUGH Farewell To Old
England. A Broadside History of Early
Australia. pub. Adel. Rigby 1964 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Price:$40.00
-
ANDERSON HUGH Reference
Book To Australian History
Pictures. Arranged and edited by author illus. with
several plates, maps t/out. pub. Lond. MacMillian 1960
or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XII.132. Price: $25.00
-
ANGAS GEORGE FRENCH Savage Life
and Scenes in Australia and New
Zealand. Being an artist's
impressions of countries and
people at the antipodes. Facsimile ed. in 1 vol.
Note - the original was pub. in two vols. 1847. illus.
throughout pub. New York, Johnson Reprint Corp. nd.
or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.620. Price: $75.00
-
ARCHER WILLIAM HENRY. Facts And
Figures: Or, Notes Of Progress, Statistical And General. Reproduces, in
facsimile, the issues of a short-lived journal (1857-1858) pub. Melbourne
Queensberry Hill Press, 1977 or. cream and beige cl. cr.4to. pp.96 This
volume is No 87 from an edition limited to 500 copies, in card slip-case.
Containing much material relative to early Victoria.
Price: $75.00
-
ASPRO The
Aspro Year Book 1935.
illus. with b/w. illustrations,
advertisements pub. : Aspro The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1935 staple
binding, limp wrappers, 8vo. pp. 64. contains some general hints and farming
news, back pages, has tennis, cricket and horse racing results for the year,
testimonials for "Aspro" the cure-all tablet and general predictions by the
stars, setting eggs by the stars, how to plant by the stars, health and
healing in your stars and much more. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
-
ASPRO
The Aspro
Year Book 1936. illus. with b/w. illustrations, advertisements pub. :
Aspro The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, staple binding, limp wrappers, koala on front
wrapper, 8vo. pp.88. contains some general hints and farming news, health, care of feet, farm
animals, historical dates, first aid, testimonials for "Aspro" the cure-all tablet and general
predictions by the stars, setting eggs by the stars, how to plant by the stars, health and
healing in your stars and much more. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
-
ATLAS
Of The Discovery, Settlement, And
Exploration Of Australia-Gregory's.
with 22 maps in two-tone col.
text illus. pub. Syd. the Gregory Pub. co. nd.194-?
or. ornge. & grey wps. 12mo.obl. pp.64.
Price: $30.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
AUSTIN A.G. George William
Rusden And National Education In Australia
1849-1862. illus. with frontis. one plate & 3 maps
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1958 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.148. Price:
$35.00
-
AUSTIN A.G." Australian
Education 1788 - 1900 "Church, State and
Public Education in Colonial Australia.
pub. Melb. Pitman 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282.
Price: $35.00
-
AUSTIN A.G. Select Documents In
Australian Education 1788-1900. pub.
Melb. Pitman 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XXII.278. very fine copy. Price: $40.00
-
AUSTIN K.A.
The
Lights Of Cobb & Co. The story of the
frontier coaches, 1854 - 1924. illus. with
51 plates 4 maps, index, bibliography. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.228. Seventy years of the history of the Australian stage-coach network. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
-
AUSTIN K.A. A Pictorial History of "Cobb
& Co."
The Coaching Age in Australia, 1854 - 1924. Profusely illus. with col. and b/w. text
illus. plates throughout. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.220. Fine.
Price: $45.00
-
AUSTRALIA in Trust
-
A Selection of the Best Writings from Heritage Australia.
Foreword By Gough Whitlam Introduction by Rodney Davidson. Essays by Judith Wright,
Kevin Fahy, James Broadbent, Peter Spearitt, Clive Lucas, Joan Kerr, Frank Bolt, Josephine
Flood and many others. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Australian
Council of National Trusts, in association with William Collins Pty Ltd Sydney 1985 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.272 Fine copy. Price: $35.00
-
AUSTRALIA THE YEAR-BOOK OF
for 1892. illus. with advts. 2 folding maps, (one torn,
but complete) pub. Melbourne, The Year-Book of Australia
& Pub. Co. 1892, or.red cl. cream and black illus.
(map & advt.) paper adhered to bds. 8vo. pp. XVI.
good advts., 904.XL. advts. flecked to spine otherwise very good copy
Price: $200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
AUSTRALIA THE YEAR-BOOK OF
for 1900.
illus. with advts. 3 folding maps, pub. Melbourne, The
Year-Book of Australia & Pub. Co. 1900, or.red cl.
cream and black illus. (map & advt.) paper adhered to
bds. 8vo. pp.LXVI. 860,XVI. advts. spine small closed tear at top,
otherwise very good copy. Price: $150.00
-
AUSTRALIA 1770 - 1970
Two Centuries. many photographs
throughout. published by Australian News
Information Bureau 1970 illus. boards,
4to. pp.118. Price: $25.00
-
AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS - EARLY
A Pictorial survey of the progress of a young
nation. b/w photo plates t/out. many full
page pub. Syd. Savvas Pub. 1984
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $30.00
|
> Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
AUSTRALIA In The
1960's With articles by Merv Agars, Jim Cairns,
Pedr Davis, Geoffrey Dutton, Graham
Freudenberg, Michael Jacobs, Don
Porter, Malcolm Mackerras, Trevor
Sykes, Pat von Wolff. illus. with photo plates t/out.
some full page pub. Melb. Rigby 1980 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Price: $20.00
-
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF
BIOGRAPHY ed. by Douglas Pike. Vol.1
1788-1850 A-H. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1977
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.584. Price:
$50.00
-
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF
BIOGRAPHY ed. by Douglas Pike. Vol.3
1851-1890 A-C. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.516. Price:
$50.00
-
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY
ed. by Bede Nairn Vol.6 1851-1890 R-Z pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1976 1st.ed. or.red cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XXII.464. Price: $50.00
-
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF
BIOGRAPHY ed. by BEDE NAIRN
& GEOFFREY SEARL. Vol. 8 1891-1939 Cl-Gib. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XXIV.660. sl. silverfished d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
-
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF
BIOGRAPHY ed. by Bede Nairn
& Geoffrey Serle Vol.9 1891-1939 Gil.-Las. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XXIV.678. Price: $50.00
-
AUSTRALIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA-The.
Ed. by Alec H. Chisholm 10 vols. illus.
with plates, maps t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1958 1st.ed. or. red cl. pp. approx 500
per vol. fine set. (Also ex.lib set 1965 with
supliment for 1965 11 vols. same price.) Price: $450.00
-
AUSTRALIA
Glimpses
Of Australia Photographic Gems From N.S. Wales, Victoria,, Queensland, S.
Australia, W. Australia and Tasmania. illus. with full page plates t/out. one page blank and
facing full page photograph with description. pub. np. Gordon & Gotch nd. 1890's six parts
re-bound into dark contemporary blue cloth, gilt to front board and spine, 4to.oblong pp.98.
Sold by subscription only in 24 parts. This being the first six. Early photos of Melbourne,
Sydney, Adelaide, Perth before cars, countryside farming etc. Fine. Price: $175.00
-
THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK - Incorporating
New Zealand, Fiji, and New Guinea. Shippers, Importers
and Professional Directory & Business Guide for 1904.
35th Year of Issue. illus. with col. & b/w maps &
plans, some folding, b/w. photo plates, tables, ad verts.
pub. Melbourne, Gordon & Gotch, 1904. pp.XX.672.208
Gilt titled spine and front bds. Colonial Buyers' Guide.
Sl. water marks to rear e/paper. else fine.
Price: $175.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
AUSTRALIAN Heritage Commission;
The Heritage Of Australia,
The Illustrated Register of the National Estate,
Author: Elizabeth Bilney, Anne Chisholm, and Judith Thorne (editorial
staff). profusely illus. with text plates t/out. Published Sydney Macmillan
Co of Australia in assoc. with Australian Heritage Commission. 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1148 Foreword by Rt Hon Malcolm Fraser, Prime Minister
of Australia. As the officially-prepared, illustrated register of
Australia's National Estate - historic, environmental, and cultural - this
book includes historic areas, buildings and structures, national parks and
other natural features, and Aboriginal cultural sites. Unclipped dust
jacket. Almost fine copy.
Price: $75.00
-
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL
DICTIONARY-The. Ed. by W.S.
Ramson. Australian Words and their Origins. pub.
Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XVI.814. Price:
$100.00
-
AUSTRALIAN SKETCHER-The.
With Pen And Pencil 1880. Ed. by M. Cannon.
profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out.
many full page, pub. Melb. this
facsimile Heritage Pub. 1970 or.cl.
folio, boxed in illus. yell. & blk. card,
pp.226. fine. Price:
$225.00
-
AUSTRALIAN-The Portrait
Gallery And
Memoirs Of
Representative Colonial Men. illus. with
24 beige litho. plates taken from
phorographs. Men featured are: Sir John Robertson,
William Bede Dalley, Sir Alexander Stuart, Sir
Henry Parks, Sir James Martin, William Charles
Wentworth, John Macarthur, Sir Patrick Alfred
Jennings, Sir John Hay and others. pub. Syd.
Southern Cross Pub. Co. 1885 re-bound in
brown.cloth. glt. ltg. to spine, new
e/papers, cr.4to. pp.196. little
spotting to title pages otherwise very good
copy. Price: $200.00
-
AUSTRALIAN
PROHIBITION COUNCIL-The. All-Australia
Prohibition Congress Report 1928. ed. by
Arthur Toombes. pp.102. with Australian
Prohibition Year Book 1928. No.11 pp.64,
No-License Handbook 1930 Campaign (issued by
the Victorian Prohibition League) with text
portraits pp.40, & National Welfare 1930
No-License Campaign, Womens Section pp.40. pub.
Melb. & Brisb. or. grey & crm. wps. 12mo. fine, 4
items. Price: $85.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
AUSTRALIANS Notable.
The Pictorial Who's Who. illus. with text
plate portraits t/out. pub.
Syd. Prestige Pub. (Hamlyn) 1978
1st.ed. or.grn.cl. sm.4to. pp.1138. Price: $65.00
-
BAGLIN DOUGLASS & Barbara Mullins.
Islands Of
Australia. profusely illus. with map on end-papers, plates t/out. some full page
& all col. with brief informative captions and text, maps, index, pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1972 or.
pictorial, laminated boards. 4to. pp.144. photographs of the islands surrounding Australia.
Islands of Bass Strait, and Tasmania. Islands off Western Australia and the Southern seaboard.
Australia's Island Territories. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
-
BAKER SIDNEY J. The Australian
Language. An examination of the English
language and English speech
as used in Australia, from
convict days to the present, with special reference
to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by
Australian writers. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1945
or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.426.fine. Price:
$75.00
-
BANKS NORMAN The
World My Diary. From Melbourne
to Helsinki for the Olympic Games.
illus. with 36 plates illus. e/papers.
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.258. Price: $25.00
-
BARCS EMERY Backyard
Of Mars. Memoirs of the
"Reffo" Period in Australia. illus. with
frontis. & several plates t/out. 16 full
page pub. Syd. Wildcat Press 1980 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228.
Price: $30.00
-
BARKER A.W. Dear
Robinson. Letters to an
Australian Publisher. illus. with
numerous plates t/out. many full page
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1982
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.174. fine. Price: $40.00
-
BARNARD MARJORIE Macquarie's
World. illus. with frontis and 12 full page col.
dwgs. by Frank Medworth. pub. Syd. The Australian Limited
Editions Society, 1941 1st ed. or. quarter morocco, with
linen sides, glt.ltg. to spine pp.216. fine copy
Signed
by author and
illustrator, this being no.21 of three hundred and fifty copies.
Price: $350.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES Central
Australia. Sun Travel Book No.1 profusely illus. with
plates advts. t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Sun
Pictorial Newspapers nd. 193? or. pict. wps. 4to. pp.48. fine copy.
Price: $25.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES Australia
Outback. profusely illus. with photo plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Sun News Pictorial nd.
193-? .or. b/w. illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.46. lacks rear cover (wrapper)
otherwise fine.
Price: $25.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES Australia
My Country. illus. e/papers frontis
12 plates. pub. Melb. Oxford
Uni. Press 1941 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.136. little
soiled fair copy. Price: $20.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES On The
Wallaby. Quest and adventure in many lands.
e/paper illus. frontis. many plates throughout, pub.
Melb. Robertson and Mullens 1942 or.cl. 8vo. pp.212. spine
slightly sunned otherwise good.
Price: $25.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES From
A Bush Hut. with illus. e/papers
title page vign. & 5 illus. by J. Pewnderves
M.A. White & H.R. Ham pub. Melb. Cassell
1942 or.cl.d/w. 16mo. pp.132. fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $30.00
|
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122 |
-
BARRETT CHARLES Gold.
The Romance of its Discovery in Australia.
illus. with frontis. (dwg.) & several
plates, text dwgs. t/out. drawn fron S.T.
Gill, pub. Melb. United Press 1944 or.
grey blk. & red illus.wps. 16mo. pp.96. fine. copy. Price: $25.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES
Wanderer's Rest.
illus. e/papers frontis. & text illus. pub. Cassell
Aust. 1946 1st. Aust. ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.120. After drifting around the world, with
hobbies in book collecting, delights in wild nature and gardens, realises that his wandering
years are over and settles down at "wanderer's rest" a remote little Australian township. small
tear f/free e/paper otherwise v/good copy. Price: $30.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES Ed. by.
Gold In Australia. illus. with frontis & 17
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & Syd. Cassell
& Co. 1951 1st ed. or. moss grn. cl. cr.4to. pp.100.
Price: $110.00
-
BARRETT CHARLES Ed. by. Discovering
Australia. The Story of Exploration in
the Explorers' Own Words.
illus. with frontis. & 6
plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1944 or. stiff
grey, blk. & buff wps. 12mo. pp.220 Price: $25.00
-
BARROW BOB (Compiler) Expedition
'67 Hike Routs for Boy Scouts and Senior
Scouts. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out.
maps, dgms. pub. Melb. 1967 illus.wps. folio pp.116. stain to head &
fore-edge first few pages, some underlining in pencil. Expeditions into
various parts of the country, mainly Victoria, by scout groups.
Price: $25.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
BASSETT MARNIE
The Hentys. An
Australian Colonial Tapestry.
with e/paper maps, 44 full page plates t/out.
& folding chart. pub. Lond. Oxford
Uni. Press 1955 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVII.578. v/good copy. Price: $100.00
-
BARTLEY NEHEMIAH
Australian
Pioneers And Reminiscences. Illustrated. Together with portraits of some of the
founders of Australia. Edited by J.J. Knight. Preface by J.J. Knight. illus. with foldout
frontis of portraits of the Members of the First Legislative Assembly of New South Wales; 23
b/w. photographic plates, mostly portraits, and chapter illustrations, leaf decorated endpapers,
index; pub. Brisbane Gordon and Gotch no date (c.1895) Preface 1896 or.cl. gold-lettered maroon
boards, 8vo. pp.VIII.424. lettering to spine slightly faded to edges, a very good bright copy
portraying vividly through first hand accounts scenes and difficulties through which pioneers
lived and worked and characteristics of early Australian life. Price: $250.00
-
BEADELL LEN
Too Long In The Bush.
illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. maps, as well as double page end page maps showing the
Gunbarrel highway; pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Fine. $40.00
-
BEADELL LEN Blast
The Bush with e/paper maps & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1967 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. very good copy.
Price: $55.00
-
BEADELL LEN Bush
Bashers. with e/paper maps & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1971 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. a very good copy. Price: $65.00
-
BEADELL LEN Still In
The Bush. with e/paper maps & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1975 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.a very good copy. Price: $45.00
-
BEADELL LEN - Outback
Highways (The Gunbarrel highway story - and many
more). illus. with b/w sketches, b/ w photos, sepia
(brown-tinted) endpaper map text-photos, pub. Adelaide,
Rigby, 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.238 Selected
anecdotes (ofte n humorous) from five previous books,
about the Gunbarrel Road Construction Party, which between 1955 and 1963
built roads in the outback in support of the Woomera rocket range.
Price: $40.00
-
BEAN C.E.W. Here My Son. An
account of the Independent and other
Corporate Boy's Schools of Australia.
illus. with frontis. & 39
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.258. Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL Australia The
Amazing. Strange Facts, Oddities. Un-Natural
Nature, Personalities, Rum History, Sports,
Native Legend, Radio, Ships, Places, Pictures Etc.
illus. with text dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. The
Harbour Newspaper & Pub. Co.
1944 or. war-time austerity binding wps. red
& crm. d/w. cr.8vo.obl. pp.112. sl. spotted else fine. Price: $30.00
-
BEATTY B. Amazing
Australia. Strange unique and astounding facts. illus. with title-vign.
and text-illusts. by Harry Wann. pub. Sydney n.d. ab.195? or. red and white
illus. wrapper. pp.64. fine. Price: $20.00
-
BEATTY BILL Beyond
Australia's Cities. illus. e/papers.
numerous plates throughout, pub. Melbourne Cassell 1956
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL The White
Roof Of Australia. Australian snowfields. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Cassell & Co. 1958 1st ed. or. beige cl. 4to. pp.80.
Price: $30.00
-
BEATTY BILL Here In
Australia. illus. with 22 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1959 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w.8vo. pp.200 Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL Early Australia With
Shame Remembered. Story of Australia's
early convict years. e/paper
illus. 15 plates 10 line drawings. pub.
Melb. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL Next Door To
Paradise. Australia's Countless Islands.
e/paper maps, 28 plates. pub. Melbourne Cassell
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL Around Australia
With Bill Beatty. illus. with 32 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne Cassell 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.324.
Price: $30.00
-
BEATTY BILL Tales Of Old
Australia. illus. with several text drawings.
pub. Sydney, Ure Smith 1966 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. a
very good copy.
Price: $35.00
-
BEATTY BILL Along
The Great Divide. e/paper
maps, numerous plates throughout,
col. and b/w. pub. Melb.
Cassell 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $35.00
|
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
BECKETT W.J. Ed. By. The
Australian Blue Book. A National Reference Book
containing information on matters Australian from
authoritative sources for
all members of the
community. illus. with plates t/out. some full
page pub. Syd. Vicrete Investments Ltd. The
Second (1946-48) Edition or. lt.blu.cl. 4to.
pp.808. sl. flecked to bds. otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
-
BENNETT SAMUEL Australian
Discovery & Colonisation. Vol.I. to 1880.
Vol.II. 1800 to 1831. illus. with frontis.
& 9 full page plates t/out. pub.
N.S.W. Currawong Press 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246.
facsimile of ed. pub. in 1865; v/fine. 2 vols. Price: $90.00
-
BERTIE C.H. Days
Of Moment In Australia 1788 - 1938.
illus. with frontis. 7 plates. pub.
Sydney 1937 or.cl. sm.4to. pp.64.
Price: $30.00
-
BINGHAM COLIN Wit & Wisdom
- A Public Affairs Miscellany. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.357.
Price: $35.00
-
BITTMAN KARL Ed. Strauss To
Matilda. Viennese in Australia 1938-1988.
illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Karl bittman and the Wenkart Foundation 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.304. Price: $35.00
-
BLAIKIE GEORGE Remember Smith's
Weekly? A biography of an uninhibited National
Australian Newspaper, born 1st. March 1919 died
28th. October 1950. Many text illus. throughout,pub.
Adelaide, Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258. very fine copy. Price:
$30.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY The Rush That
Never Ended. A History of Australian Mining.
e/paper maps, 26 plates, 4 maps. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.370.
Price: $40.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY Triumph
Of The Nomads. A History of Ancient
Australia. illus. with e/paper maps.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.285.
Price: $40.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY The
Rise Of Broken Hill. illus. with e/paper
maps, frontis. plates. pub. Melbourne
Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.
Price: $40.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY The Blainey
View. profusely illus. with text plates
throughout, pub. Melb. Macmillan & A.B.C. 1982
1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.156. Price: $35.00
|
>
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> >
|
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY Gold And Paper.
A history of the National Bank of Australasia. with
e/paper maps col. frontis. & 40 full page
plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1958
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.430. Price: $50.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY A Land Half Won.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.VI.388. fine copy
Signed
by Geoffrey Blainey. Price: $50.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY A
Land Half Won. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.VI.388.
fine copy, neat incript. f/free e.paper. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY A
Vision Of Australian History.
The Tyranny Of Distance - Triumph Of The
Nomads - A Land Half Won. 3 vols.
illus. with many plates, maps, t/out. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1982 or.cl.
d/w.'s 8vo. pp.Vol.I.366. Vol.II.286.
Vol.III.388. spines of d/w.'s
sl. sunned otherwise v/fine set in the slip case. Price:
$65.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY The
Tyranny Of Distance. How distance shaped
Australia's history. illus. with
plates, maps, t/out. pub. Melb. 1963 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.365.XIV. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $45.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY The
Great Seesaw. A New View of
the Western World, 1750-2000. pub. Melb. Macmillan
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366.
Price: $35.00
-
BLAINEY GEOFFREY Jumping
Over the Wheel. History of
Pacific Dunlop. illus. with numerous plates
t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1993
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.336.
Price: $40.00
-
BLAIR DAVID
Cyclopaedia Of Australasia or dictionary of facts, events, dates,
persons, and places connected with the discovery, exploration, and progress
of the dominions in the south, from the earliest dawn of discovery in the
southern ocean to the year 1881 in one volume. pub. Melbourne: Fergusson and
Moore, or. green cl. gold lettering to spine and front board, 4to.
pp.780.XVI. Chipped at top of spine, short tear, shelf wear otherwise good
copy. Price: $225.00
-
BODELL JAMES Ed. by Keith
Sinclair. A Soldier's View Of Empire.
The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-92.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Bodley Head 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Price: $30.00
-
BOLAM A.G. The
Trans-Australian Wonderland. Along
the Trans-Australian Railway. illus. with 24
full page plates t/out. & folding map at
rear pub. Melbourne Barker & Co. 1930 7th.ed.
or.illus.wrappers 12mo. pp.134. very good copy.
Price: $35.00
-
BONYTHON KYM Ladies
Legs And Lemonade. with
illus. e/papers & 30 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.240.
Price: $35.00
-
BOURKE D.F. The
History Of The Vincentian Fathers In
Australasia. illus. with many plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. Congregation of the Mission
nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244. $35.00
-
BOWEN JILL
Kidman: The
Forgotten King. The True Story of the Greatest Pastoral Landholder in Modern
History. illus. with b/w. photos, map, bibliog., index, brown endpapers, pub. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.476. At 13 Kidman ran away from home to find work, eventually
becoming Australia's greatest pastoral landholder in modern history. Fine.
Price: $40.00
-
BOXALL GEO. E. - The Story of the
Australian Bushrangers. illus. with frontis. pub.
Melb George Robertson 1902. 2nd ed. or. blue cl., cr.8vo.
pp.392. Previous owners inscription to f/free e/paper
fore-edge lightly foxed, very short tear cloth at lower
spine. o/w an excellent copy. spine gilt. Price: $90.00
-
BOXALL GEORGE E. History
Of The Australian Bushrangers. illus.
with frontis. pub. Lond. Angus & Robertson 1916
IV. ed. rebound with
or.cl. adhered to
bds. 12mo. pp.XVI.394.XXII. fine.
Price: $40.00
-
RUSSELL ARCHER Murray
Walkabout. Travel along the Murray by pony,
canoe and on foot. illus. frontis. & 16 full
page plates t/out. one folding
map pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1953
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252 fine in the chipped dust
wrapper.
Price: $35.00
|
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 >9568 3122 |
-
BRADDON RUSSELL Thomas
Baines And The North Australian Expedition
1855-56. with e/paper illus.
& col. plates t/out. of T.
Baines w/colours, sketches & oil
paintings. pub. Syd. Collins 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160. v/fine.
Price: $65.00
-
BRADY E.J. "Doctor
Mannix." Archbishop of Melbourne. illus. with
frontis. pub. Melb. Library of National Biography 1934
or.cl. 8vo. pp.312. sl/soiled to spine otherwise v/good.
Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
BRADY E.J. The Kings Caravan.
Across Australia in a wagon. illus. with frontis.
15 full page plates t/out. and 1 map pub.
Lond. Edward Arnold
1911 or.illus.cl. 8vo.
pp.X.340.XXIV. sl. silverfish mark to spine otherwise fine.
Price: $300.00
-
BRADY E.J. Australia Unlimited.
profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. over 800, some
full page pub. Melb. George Robertson & Co. 1918 or.
red cl. gl.t. decorated to front bd. roy.4to. pp.1084,56.
sl. marked to front bd. otherwise very good copy.
Price: $255.00
-
BRENNAN NIALL "Dr.
Mannix. " illus. with 2 col. plates and
many b/w. throughout, pub. Adelaide, Rigby
1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lg.8vo. pp.336.
Price: $35.00
-
BRISSENDEN ALAN and CHARLES
HIGHAM They Came To Australia. An Anthology.
Australia as 15 visitors saw it. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. Price: $25.00
-
BRITON J.N. Atomic Energy.
A Handbook for Every Man. An Account of
the Development of Nuclear Energy
and its Application to the Production of
Atomic Bombs. illus. with frontis. 5 plates
& 12 dgms. pub. Syd. Frank Johnston (A
Magpie Special) 1946 or.illus.crm. wps. pp.48. fine.
Price: $25.00
-
BROCK DANIEL GEORGE To The
Desert With Sturt. A Diary of the 1844
Expedition. Ed. with a Preface by Kenneth
Peak-Jones illus. with e/paper maps, col.
frontis. & facsimile pages from Daniel
Brock's diary. pub. Adel.
Royal Geographical Soc. of Aust. 1975
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222.
Signed
by Kenneth Peake-Jones.
Price: $50.00
-
BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY CO. LTD.
Fifty Years of Industry and Enterprise: 1885-1935.
illus. with title-vign., and num. illustrations., many of
which are full-page plates. pub.Melbourne1935. 4to. or.
wrapper. pp.168 The Jubilee Number of the B.H.P. Review.
Fine copy, includes staff lists an photos.
Price: $95.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
BROOKES MABEL B. Broken
Idols. Travel through Egypt. illus.
with 16 full page plates. pub. Melb. Melville Mullen
nd.192-? or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.VIII.272. Price: $35.00
-
BROOKES DAME MABEL
"Crowded Galleries." With
chapters on tennis by Sir Norman
Brookes. illus. e/papers
col. frontis. 67 illus. pub. Melb.
Heinemann 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324.
Price: $35.00
-
BROOKES DAME MABEL Riders
Of Time. 36 illus. by Harold Freedman.
pub. Melbourne Macmillan 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.217. a good
copy.
Price: $35.00
-
BROOKES DAME MABEL
Memoirs.
55 text plates throughout, published Melb.
Macmillan 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.216. Memoirs of
Melbourne society lady. Wife of tennis player Norman Brooks. Fine. Price: $35.00
-
BROWN ROBERT Contemporary
Philosophy In Australia. pub. London,
Allen & Unwin 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.d/w. 8vo.
pp.216. a fine copy. Price: $25.00
-
BRYCE LUCY M. An
Abiding Gladness. The background of
contemporary blood transfusion and its story
during the years 1929 -
1959, in the Victorian Division
of the Australian Red Cross
Society. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322.
Price: $30.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
BULLETIN BOOK THE A selection from the 1960's. illus. with
some col. plates, cartoons,
drawings. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1966
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. $30.00
-
BUNCE DANIEL Travels
With Dr. Leichhardt In Australia. Daniel
Bunce was botanist on Leichhardt's 1846 attempt
to cross the Australian Continent. illus.
with frontis. pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni.
Press first pub. in 1859 this facsimile ed. pub.
1979 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.216.
Price: $45.00
-
BURCHETT WILFRED At The
Barricades. The Memoirs of Wilfred Burchett.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.340.XXXII.
Price: $35.00
-
BURCHILL ELIZABETH Inamincka.
Story of the Australian Inland Mission
Nursing Service. illus. with e/paper maps, and 21
plates. pub. Melb. Hodder & Stoughton 1960
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $25.00
-
BURCHILL ELIZABETH Thursday
Island Nurse. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.
Price: $30.00
-
BURCHILL ELIZABETH The Paths
I've Trod. Autobiography of an Australian
Nurse. illus. with sevgeral plates
t/out. mostly full page pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1984 p/b.
12mo. pp.XXVIII.252. Signed
by author. Price: $35.00
-
BURDON R.S. & H.R. OTHAMS
(Editors) Report of the Twenty-fifth Meeting
of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the
Advancement of Science. illus. with dwgs., Graphs,
Tables, & 8 text plates pub. Adel 1947 or.cl. glt.
ltg. to spine 8vo. pp. LXIV.478. very good copy. Price: $45.00
-
BURGESS RICHARD
Historical Notes by KEN BYRON `Guilty
Wretch That I Am.' Echoes of Australian
Bushrangers. From the Death Row Memoirs of Richard
Burgess 1829 - 1866. Text illus./plates
throughout. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
BURNET MACFARLANE Endurance
Of Life. The implications of Genetics for Human
Life. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. Price: $25.00
-
BUTLIN S.J. Australia And
New Zealand Bank. The Bank of Australia
and the Union Bank of Australia Limited
1828-1951. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. 77
full page plates t/out. & 3 diagrams pub.
Syd. Longmans 1961 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.459. fine in the
repaired and chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
-
BUTLIN N.G. U.W. FITZGERALD &
R.H. SCOTT The Australian Economist
1888-1989. Vol.2 (1893-1898)
Facsimile ed. Published for the
Economic Society of Australia and the
Ecomomic History Society of Australia and New
Zealand to commemorate the
centenary of publication of the
first Australian economics journal. pub. Syd. Aust.
National Uni. Press 1986 1st.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. 4to. pp.500 approx. Price: $50.00
-
BYRON KENNETH W. Lost
Treasures In Australia &
New Zealand. illus. with title page vign.
& 16 maps pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1964 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.
Price: $45.00
-
CALERWOOD G. Captain Moonlite:
Bushranger. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. v/fine.
Price: $55.00
|
>
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
CAMPBELL ROSS
An Urge To Laugh. An autobiography. illus. with text plates t/out. pub.
Sydney Wildcat Press 1981 1st edition, or.cl. red d/w. 8vo. pp.176 Very good
copy. Life of Australian Women's Weekly columnist and ed. of Bulletin. Price: $35.00
-
CANNON MICHAEL That
Damned Democrat. John Norton, an
Australian populist, 1858 - 1916. Biography of
publisher of the Bulletin. illus.
with 9 plates, text illus.
throughout. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Price: $30.00
-
CARR REV THOMAS JOSEPH Archbishop
of Melbourne. Lectures And Replies. The Church
and the Bible, Primacy of the Roman Pontiff,
Primacy Further Considered, Origin of the
Church of England, Church of England
and the Church Catholic. illus. with
frontis. pub. Melb. Aust.
Catholic Truth Society 1907 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XXXI.796. hinges
weak otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
-
CARROLL BRIAN `A Very Good
Business' One hundred years of James
Hardie Industries Limited 1888-1988.
with e/paper illus. & many plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Syd. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.256. Fine.
Price: $35.00
-
CARTER I.R. God And
Three Shillings. The story of the
Brotherhood of St.Laurence. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1967 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.
Price: $25.00.
-
CARTER JEFF In The Steps
Of The Explorers. with e/paper illus.
40 full page plates t/out. & some col. text
illus. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl.
4to. pp.136.
Price: $45.00.
-
CASEY LORD Australian Father And
Son. 21 illus. 5 maps & diagrams.
pub. London, Collins 1966 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.188. v/good in chipped d/w.
Signed
by one of the Caseys, Ann? Price: $35.00
-
CASEY MAIE Tides &
Eddies. illus. with 18 plates pub. London
1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214.
Price: $30.00
-
CASEY MAIE An Australian Story
1837 - 1907. Story of four generations of
Australian families. Text illus. by the
author. pub. London 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194.
Price: $30.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
CASEY MAIE Rare Encounters.
illus. with 2 col. dwgs. & several
plates published Melbourne Nomad Press
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.78. fine copy.
Price: $25.00
-
CATTS ALFRED Printed & pub. by.
Aussie.
The Wife's Number May 15 1928. The Cheerful Monthly. illus. with drawings, plates, cartoons
t/out. illustrators inc. Jack Waring, Hugh McClean, Tom Walker, Colin Robinson, Dorothy
Elsmore-Paul, Jukes, Emile Mercer & others. Contents inc.: The Philosophy of Marriage, Bookish,
Mixed Grill, The Australian Stage small articles etc. original stapled wrappers 4to. pp.66.
Cover loose, chip to front cover else v/good. Price: $75.00 (See
picture-press
)
-
CENTURY OF BANKING-A The
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney
Ltd 1834-1934. illus. with frontis. 26
full page plates t/out. of
which 3 are col. pub. Syd.
Art in Australia 1934 or.bds. 4to. pp.XII.89.
top edge of rear board chipped.
Price: $40.00
-
CHAPMAN C. KNOX Travel
Talks. Talks about travel for the traveller
mainly around Europe. illus. with 38 full
page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Swan Hill Knox
Chapman & Co. 1929 or. brn.illus. stiff card
wps. 8vo. pp.104. fine. Price: $30.00
-
CHAUVEL CHARLES &
ELSA Walkabout. Travel
through Australia. illus. with
e/paper maps frontis. numerous
plates throughout, pub. London, W.H. Allen 1959 or.cl. 8vo. pp.258. Price: $30.00
-
CHISHOLM ALEC H. Strange
Journey. The
Adventures of Ludwig Leichhardt and John Gilbert. illus. e/papers. b/w plates, 3 b/w illus.,
bibliography, list of major dates of Leichhardt expedition 1844-5, index, pub. Adelaide, Rigby
1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.306. A day-to-day account written by Gilbert under incredibly
difficult conditions of Ludwig Leichhardt's expedition of 1844-45 from Brisbane to Port
Essington, this revised edition includes the results of further inquiries and much new material
has been added. Chisholm's reconstruction (using Gilbert's diaries) of the 1844 expedition and a
near circumnavigation of Australia, culminating in Gilbert's death "at the hands of wild
natives". First published in 1941 as "Strange New World" Very good copy. Price: $40.00
-
CHOICE The
Journal of the
Australian Consumer's
Association. 1960-1975 lacks 1963 March, April, July,
Aug., Sept, Oct., Nov., Dec. (8 issues) 1964 Jan,
Feb, March. (3 isues) 1970 May & 1975
June issue, otherwise complete run. many
plates t/out. pub. Syd. cr.4to. pp.25 approx. per issue.
Price: $250.00
-
CILENTO PHYLLIS Lady Cilento My
Life. illus. with 10 full page plates
t/out. pub. Sydney Methuen 1987 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. a very good copy.
Price: $30.00
-
CLARK G. LINDESAY Built On Gold.
Recollections of Western Mining. illus
with frontis. plates. pub. Melb. Hill
of Content 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258.
Price: $25.00
-
CLARK MANNING A
Discovery Of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. pub. Australian
Broadcasting Commission 1976 or. stiff red & white card wrappers, 8vo.
pp.56. Some annotating else very good. Price: $20.00
-
CLARK MANNING A
Discovery Of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. pub. Australian
Broadcasting Commission 1976 or. stiff red & white card wrappers, 8vo.
pp.56.
Signed
by Manning Clark.
Price: $45.00
-
CLARK C.M.H. A
History Of Australia. Vol.I. From
the Earliest Times to the
Age of Macquarie. illus.
with frontis. & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1981 or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.422.
v/fine.
Price: $35.00
-
CLARK C.M.H. A History Of
Australia. Vol.II. New South Wales
and Van Deimen's Land 1822 -
1838. illus. with frontis. 16
plates 3 maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge. 8vo. pp.364.
Price: $35.00
-
CLARK C.M.H. A History Of
Australia. Vol.III The beginning of an
Australian Civilization 1824-1851.
illus. with frontis. 16
full page plates t/out. & 8 maps pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1987 p/b. 8vo. pp.492.
Price: $25.00
-
CLARK C.M.H.
A History Of Australia.
Vol.III The Beginning of an Australian
Civilization 1824-1851. illus. with frontis.
& 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.491.
Price: $35.00
-
CLARK C.M.H. A History Of
Australia. Vol.IV The Earth Abideth
Forever 1851-1888. illus. with frontis.
16 full page plates t/out. & 3 maps
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 8vo. pp.XV.328.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
-
CLARK C.M.H. Select
Documents In Australian History.
Vol.I. 1788 - 1850. Vol.II. 1851 -
1900. pub. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1962 & 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.450, 866. two Vols. Price: $45.00
-
CLARK MANNING The
Quest For Grace. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Viking 1990
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. very good copy.
Price: $35.00
-
CLARK MANNING The Puzzles
Of Childhood. His Early Life. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Viking 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. inscription f/free
e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
-
CLARK MAVIS THORPE No Mean
Destiny. The story of the War Widows' Guild of
Australia 1945-85. with illus. e/papers & 34
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hyland
House Pub. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.XII.288.
Price: $35.00
-
CLARK LT. RALPH The
Journal And Letters Of Lt. Ralph Clarke
1787-1792. ed. by Paul G. Fidlon
and R.J. Ryan. illus. with 10 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Australian Documents Library 1981
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.344. $65.00
-
CLARKE JOAN The
Doctor Who Dared. The story of
Henry Price, MD. (Berlin); MB, BS (Brisbane) who,
in 1953 took to court 11 Australian doctors
on charges of defamation, conspiracy
and libel. pub. Syd. Tully Press 1982
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.
Price: $30.00
-
CLARKE F.G. The Land Of
Contrarieties. British attitudes to the
Australian Colonies 1828-1855. pub.
Melbourne 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223.IX. Price: $30.00
-
CLARKE HENRY LOWTHER Studies
In The English Reformation. The Morehouse
Lectures l912. Henry Lowther
Clarke was formerly the Archbishop of
Melbourne. illus. with frontis. & 5
full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Society for Promoting
Christian Knowledge 1912 or.cl. glt. to spine 8vo.
pp.XI.250.-VI.advts. fine.
Price: $45.00
-
CLERGYMAN A. Australia
As It Is. Or Facts, Features,
Sketches and Incidents of Australia and
Australian Life with Notices of New
Zealand. illus. with frontis. pub.
Melb. Flesch & Co. (first pub. in 1867) this facsimile 1967 8vo. pp.258.
Price: $40.00
-
CLUNE FRANK The Red Heart.
Stories Of Central Australia. illus. with
title page vign. text decorations pub. Melb.
Hawthorn Press 1944 or. illus.wps 8vo. pp.86. sl. tear to spine
otherwise fine.
Price: $25.00
-
CLUNE FRANK The Forlorn
Hope. A Sea Saga of the Sixties. with
title page vign. & text illus. pub.
Melb. Hawthorn Press 1945 illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.32. v/good
copy.
Price: $30.00
-
CLUNE FRANK The
Greatest Liar On Earth. with title page vign. &
text illus. pub. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press 1945 illus.
wrappers 8vo. pp.24. Price: $30.00...
-
CLUNE FRANK Dig. The story
of Burke and Wills. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1947 or.cl. 12mo. pp.XVI.280.
v/good copy.
Price: $30.00
|
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
CLUNE FRANK Roaming
Around Australia. illus. with many plates
throughout by author. pub. Melb.
Hawthorn Press. 1947 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.299. sl. foxing to
edges otherwise v/good copy. Price: $25.00
-
CLUNE FRANK
Try
Anything Once
'The Autobiography of a Wanderer' pub. Sydney Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1947
or. cloth spine with papered boards 12mo. pp.VIII.244. has an inscription on the front free
e/paper, Signed
by the author. A true record of vagabonding in Australia. Little spotted to first few pages,
all pages browned with wartime paper use. Price: $35.00
-
CLUNE FRANK Ashes Of
Hiroshima. A Post-War trip to Japan and
China. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or. beige cl.
8vo. pp.XVIII.300. fine. Price:
$45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
CLUNE FRANK Hands
Across The Pacific. A
Voyage of Discovery from
Australia to the Hawaiian
Islands and Canada, April to June 1950.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. text maps, pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.304. browned to top and edges
otherwise v/good copy in the torn d/w. Price: $25.00
-
CLUNE FRANK
All
Roads Lead To Rome. A Pilgrimage to the Eternal City, and a Look Around War-torn
Europe. illus. with map endpapers, & 14 half-tone plates pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson reprint
1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.309. The primary reason for Mr Clune's European journey was to
learn something about the work of International Refugee Organisation, to visit the migrant camps
and to see 'displaced persons' go through the initial stages that prepared them to become new
Australians. His shrewd appraisal of the people and the camps are informative and discerning.
Fine. Price: $30.00
-
CLUNE FRANK Castles In
Spain. A Flying trip from Australia to Europe with
more quixotical peregrinations in the Liberian Peninsula
in quest of facts. illus. with frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1952 1st.ed. or. orange
cl. 8vo. pp.X..240. fine. Price: $30.00
-
CLUNE FRANK Flying
Dutchmen. Narrative of an expedition of
discovery from Australia to the Netherlands
with the "Flying Dutchmen." illus.
with e/paper maps & numerous text illus. by
Bert Zimmerman. pub. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271.
Fine in d/w. Price: $25.00
-
CLUNE FRANK Land Of
Australia. "Roaming in a
Holden" illus. with e/paper maps &
numerous text illus. pub. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Fine in
torn d/w. Price: $35.00
-
liphant helped build the first atomic bombs, played a key role in
the development of radar, helped establish a great university, and co-founded a renowned
scientific society. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
-
COGHLAN T.A. A
Statistical Account of The Seven Colonies Of
Australasia, 1899-1900. illus. with folding map at
front, tables, pub. Sydney, William Applegate Gullick
Govt. Printer 1900 eighth issue, or. cream bds. 8vo.
pp.836. sunned to spine else good. Price: $85.00
-
COLE E.W. Cole's Complete
Etiquette And Letter-Writer. A guide to
the rules and observances of good society,
with full information on the subject
of correspondence, and specimen
letters that may be adapted to meet
any case. illus. with frontis.
pub. Melb. & Lond. for E.W.
Cole nd.190-? or. glt. lettered cl. 8vo.
pp.220. hinges little weak otherwise v/good. Price: $45.00
-
COLE E. W. - Selected Works Of E. W.
Cole - Part III - Containing The Following Subjects: A White
Australia; Miss Cole's Aerial flight at Elsternwick; Types of airplanes;
Religions, tobacco etc. illus. with b/w. photographic frontispiece,
engraved illustrations, gilt stamped lettering and design on front board,
very good copy in red boards. pub. Melbourne, E. W. Cole, Book Arcade,
c.1916. pp.208 Frontispiece is b/w. photographic plate of E. W. Cole. Price: $50.00
|
>
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
COLEMAN MARGARET and
HONOR DARLING
From A Flicker To A Flame:
the Story of the Girl Guides in Australia illus. with black and white drawings and
photographs, illustrated endpapers, appendices, index; pub. Sydney, Australia: Girl Guides
Association of Australia Inc, 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.230 History of Austalian Girl Guides
covering the 80 years since the first meeting in 1909. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
-
COLEMAN PETER and
LES TANNER Cartoons Of
Australian History. profusely
illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1967
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.196. Price: $30.00
-
COLLAS P. Australian
Postage Stamps. with text illus. t/out.
published Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. a very good
copy. Price: $40.00
-
COLLINGRIDGE GEORGE The
Discovery Of Australia. A critical documentary
and historical investigation concerning
the priority of discovery in Australasia by
Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook,
in the "Endeavour" in the year 1770. illus.
with charts, maps, diagrams etc. copious notes,
references, geographical index and index to
names. pub. Syd. Golden Press 1983
(facsimile of the 1895 ed.) folio pp.XV.376.
added: with folding chart loosely inserted inside,
v/fine. Price: $85.00
-
COLWELL JAMES (ED.) The Story Of
Australia. Past & Present in Pen and
Picture. Vol 5 only - Governing A Continent.
illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Clarke Pub. 1925 or.illus.bds. 4to.
pp.302. ex/lib. copy v/good condition. Price: $35.00
-
COLWELL MAX The Journey Of Burke
And Wills. with e/paper & illus. t/out.
in both col. & b/w. pub. Syd. Hamlyn
1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Price: $30.00
-
COLWELL MAX & FINCH PETER
The Big Rivers - Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee
with b/w and co lour illustrations, e/paper maps, pub.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1978 First Edition. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.198 almost fine
copy. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
CONGRESS-Proceedings Of The Second Australasian
Catholic Congress: Held in the Cathedral Hall,
Melbourne, October 24th to 31st, 1904. Melbourne. St. Patrick's Cathedral.
illus. with Two-tone frontis. and seventeen two-tone plates. pub. The
Advocate Office 1905 1st ed. or. decorated boards, glt. spine pp.XV.698.
Some fifty contributors inc. Archbishop Carr and num. visitors from
Maynooth, inc. Michael Sheehan and James McCaffrey and Canon Sheehan of
Doneraile. A record of the state of the Church in Australia at the turn of
the Century. Little flecked to spine else very good copy. Price: $85.00
-
CONNELL GORDON The
Mystery Of Ludwig Leichhardt. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates, maps t/out. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.96.
Price:
$85.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
CONVICT DISCIPLINE 1833
A Facsimile of the rare Colonial Circular No.-33-48
and other related documents. Limited to 750 copies
of which this is No.723. illus. with frontis.
pub. Melb. Gryphon Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.68.
fine copy.
Price: $125.00
-
COPLAND DOUGLAS (Ed).
Giblin. The Scholar and the Man. Papers in Memory of Lyndhurst Falkiner
Giblin. illus. with a b/w. plate; pub. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1960 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.228. closed tear to d/w. otherwise a very good
copy. Price: $35.00
-
COOK DAVID Picture
Postcards In Australia 1898-1920.
Pioneer Collecting Series. with illus. e/papers &
profusely illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Pioneer Design Studio
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.215. Price: $45.00
-
COOK JAMES Captain
Cook. His Artists. His Voyages. The Daily
Telegraph portfolio of original works by Artists
who sailed with Captain Cook. profusely illus. with
full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd.
1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.64.
Price: $30.00
-
COWIE MRS HARRISON LEE One
Of Australia's Daughters. An
autobiography. illus. with frontis. pub.
Lond. Rich. J. James 1926 or.cl. 8vo. pp.218. torn spine,
rear bd. otherwise good.
Price: $35.00
-
CRIBB A.B. & J.W. Wild Food
In Australia. illus. with many full page plates
of paintings by Charles McCubbin pub. Syd. Collins 1975
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.
Price: $45.00
-
CROLL ROBERT HENDERSON Wide
Horizons. Wanderings in Central
Australia. illus. e/papers. frontis. 37
plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937
or.cl. lg.8vo. pp.158. Price: $40.00
-
CROLL ROBERT
HENDERSON I Recall.
Collections and Recollections.
illus. e/papers, frontis. 16 plates 2 line drawings
within text. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens
1939 or.cl. 8vo. pp.188. lacks f/free e/paper Price:
$45.00
-
CROUCH WALLACE - Written and comp. By. Commonwealth
of Australia Jubilee Celebrations 1901-1951 An Official Record. profusely
illus. with plates throughout, some full page. pub. Adelaide 1952 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104. fine copy. Price:
$50.00
-
CROWLEY F.K. Modern Australia In
Documents. 2 Vols. Vol.I. 1901-1939
Vol.II.1939-1970. Documents
chosen from contemporary
newspapers and journals, pamphlets,
books, Parliamentary debates and other
official sources. pub. Melb.
Wren Pub. 1973 1st.ed.
or.cl.d/w.'s roy.8vo.
pp.Vol.I.626. Vol.II.620. v/fine set. Price: $65.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
CUMES J.W.C. Their
Chastity Was Not Too Rigid. Leisure Times
in Early Australia. illus. with col. frontis.
51 illus throughout text. pub. Melb.
Longman Cheshire 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.378. Price:
$30.00
-
CUMPSTON J.H.L. The Inland
Sea And The Great River. The story of
Australian Exploration. With frontis. 17 illus. &
maps, 1 folding. pub. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.206. Price:
$45.00
-
CUMPSTON J.H.L. Augustus Gregory
And The Inland Sea. illus. with 12 maps & 28 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Roebuck Soc. 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.VII.146. v/fine. Price: $45.00
-
CUMPSTON J.H.L.
Charles
Sturt. His Life and Journeys of
Exploration. illus. with frontis. 50 plates & 12 maps
pub. Melb. Georgian House 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.196. Price:
$65.00
-
CUMPSTON J.H.L.
Thomas Mitchell. Surveyor,
General, Explorer. illus. with frontis. &
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. v/fine. Price:
$100.00
-
CUSACK FRANK The Australian
Christmas. with several text & e/paper
illus. published Lond. Heinemann 1966
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.
Price:
$25.00
-
CUSACK FRANK (Ed.) Australian Ghost Stories.
illus. with 31 plates 1 text map. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1967 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. includes Fisher's Ghost. the Singing Spectre, The
Glen Ghost, headless, Lucretia Dunkley, The Road that went Backwards,
Brannigan's ghost, The Ashes of Fen Cheng Loo, Kiandra Ski Club ghost, Ghost
of Garth and other Tasmanian Houses, King Hee, Strathbogie, Warrandyte
ghost. Price: $60.00
-
D'ALPUGET BLANCHE Mediator.
A biography of Sir Richard Kirby.
illus. with 15 plates pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. 4 pages
faded slightly, printer's error, still legible otherwise fine. Price:
$30.00
-
DAVEY GWENDA BEED and GRAHAM
SEAL The Oxford Companion To Australian
Folklore. illus. with 44 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.382.
Price:
$50.00
-
DAVIDSON JIM and Peter Spearritt.
Holiday
Business. Tourism in Australia Since 1870. illus. with map end/ps., b/w & col.
plates t/out, notes, biblio., index pub. Melbourne Carlton South, Miegunyah Press/Melbourne
University Press 2000, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. pp.XXXI.416. Tourism is one of Australia's biggest,
most important and most interesting industries. This is the very first telling of the story of
its growth over the past 130 years. Very fine. Price: $60.00
-
DAVIDSON ROBYN Tracks.
A Young Australian's journey from Alice Springs to
the coast with camels. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Book Club 1980
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Price: $30.00
-
DAVIES TAFFY Australian
Nicknames. with many text illus. by Max Foley
pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.122. a very good
copy.
Price:
$25.00
-
DAVIES TAFFY More
Australian Nicknames illus. with full page drawings by Max Foley. pub.
Adelaide Rigby, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112. Australians have a way with nicknames.
They're all here, they're all genuine nicknames for real live people. The author's second work
about Australian nicknames. Owner stamp inscription on f/free e/paper, else fine.
Price: $30.00
-
DAVIS PETER S. Man And The
Murray. Profusely illus. with some col.
& many b/w. plates throughout.
pub. N.S.W. N.S.W. Uni. Press 1978 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.122.
Price:
$35.00
|
> Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
DE BRUNE AIDAN
(EDITOR) Fifty Years Of Progress
in Australia 1878-1928. Including fifty
years of progress of The Mercantile Mutual
Insurance Co. Ltd. (includes plates of Directors past
& present). illus. with 25 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. 1929 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.310.VI. v/good
copy. Price:
$35.00
-
DE CASTELLA HUBERT Australian Squatters.
Translation with introduction and notes by C.B. Thornton-Smith Of
Les Squatters Australiens (1861) illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.212. Price:
$35.00
-
DE VRIES SUSANNA Strength
Of Spirit. Pioneering Women Of Achievement From First
Fleet to Federation. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Millennium Books
1995 1st ed. or. grey illus bds. roy.4to. pp.280..
Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
DE VIRES-EVANS SUSANNA - Pioneer
Woman Pioneer Land. Yesterday's tall poppies.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1987 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.280. fine copy.
Price: $50.00
-
DENHOLM DAVID
The Colonial
Australians with black & white illustrations and maps throughout, index.
pub. Melbourne Allen Lane, 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.302.
Signed
by author. Fine.
Price: $30.00
-
DIESENDORF W. ED. The
Snowy Mountains Scheme. profusely illus. t/out.
with photo plates, diagrams, maps, some full page
& col. pub. Sydney Horwitz 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.162
loosely inserted, pamphlet & typewritten notes relevant to the scheme. a
very good copy. Price:
$45.00
-
DUGAN MICHAEL & JOSEF SZWART There
Goes The Neighbourhood! Australia's Migrant
Experience. profusely illus. with text plates
t/out. many col. pub. Melb.
Macmillan & Aust. Institute
of Multicultural Affairs
1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.200. Price:
$35.00
-
DUNSTAN KEITH
Wowsers. History of
censorship in Australia.
illus. with numerous
illus. & plates
throughout, pub. Melb. Cassell 1968
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.315.
Price:
$25.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
DUNSTAN KEITH No Brains At All.
An Autobiography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Viking 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.274. Price:
$30.00
-
DURACK MARY The Rock
and The Sand. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out.
map, pub. Lond. Constable 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.334. fine
copy. Price: $55.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
DURACK MARY Kings In Grass
Castles. History of the Durack Family in
Queensland & W.A. illus. with
e/paper maps, frontis. 45 plates. pub.
London, Constable & Co. 1985 or.cl. d/w 8vo. pp.400.
Price:
$35.00
-
DURACK MARY Sons In The Saddle.
A Sequal to Kings in Grass Castles illus. with
frontis. & numerous text plates t/out. pub.
London & Melb. Constable & Co. Hutchinson 1983
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.442. Price:
$35.00
-
DUTTON GEOFFREY The
Australian Heroes. A rousing roll call
of 47 of Australia's greatest heroes
and heroines. illus. with many text plates
throughout, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.486.
Price:
$40.00
-
DUTTON GEOFFREY The Hero
As Murderer. The Life of Edward John Eyre
Australian Explorer and Governer
of Jamaica 1815-1901. illus. with frontis.
& 6 full page plates t/out. 3 maps, pub. Syd.
Collins 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.416. fine. Price:
$55.00
-
DUTTON GEOFFREY
Patterns
Of Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col.
photographic plates by H. Peccinotti, end-paper maps. pub.
Adelaide, Mobil Australia for Geoffrey
Dutton, 1980 or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to. pp.176.
Fine. Price: $35.00
-
DUTTON GEOFFREY The
Australian Collection. Australia's
greatest books. Compendium of Australia's greatest
stories. illus. with colour & b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm. folio pp.406.
Price: $50.00
-
DUTTON GEOFFREY The
Squatters. illus. with many text plates t/out. two
col. pub. Melb. Curry O'Neil 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.VIII.136 Price: $30.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
|
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> |
-
EDWARDS RON The Convict Maid.
Early Broadsides Relating to Australia. Australian
Folklore - occasional paper No. 16 illus.
t/out. with examples pub. Qld. Rams'
Skull Press 1985 wps. folio pp.132. fine. Price:
$30.00
-
EISLER WILLIAM The
Furthest Shore. Images of Terra Australis from the
Middle Ages to Captain Cook. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Cambridge
Uni. Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.180.
Price:$75.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
ELDERSHAW F.S. Ed.by. The Peaceful Army. A memorial to
the pioneer women of Australia 1788-1938. illus. with frontis. and 9
full-page plates. pub. Sydney 1938 or. wrapper cr.4to. pp.138.
Contributions by Mary Gilmore, M.B. Eldershaw, Dora Wilcox, Dymphna Cusack,
Dorothea Mackeller, Eleanor Dark, Helen Simpson, Miles Franklin, Olive
Hopegood, Winifred Birkett, Margaret Preston, Kathleen Monypenny and Kylie
Tennant. Fine copy. Price: $115.00
-
ELLERY R.S. The Cow Jumped
Over The Moonpp.288. a good . Private papers of
a psychiatrist. pub. Melbourne Cheshire 1956
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. copy. Price: $30.00
-
ELLIOTT S.U. Healthful Eating.
With special chapter on The Feeding of children.
Constipation Its Causes, Effect and Cure.
pub. Vic. 1932 or.lt. grey wps. 12mo. pp.96. browning to
spine otherwise good. Price: $20.00
-
ELLIS A.D.
Australia And
The League Of Nations Foreword by the Rt.
Hon. W.M. Hughes. pub. Melbourne Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1927 3rd.ed. or. grey wrappers,
12mo. pp.88. Fine. Price: $30.00
-
ELLIS M.H.
Lachlan Macquarie.
His Life, Adventures and Times. illus. with
e/paper maps col. frontis. 7 plates 1 map.
pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958
or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.614. sl. flecking to
boards otherwise good copy.
Price: $65.00
-
ELLIS M.H. Lachlan
Macquarie.
His Life, Adventures and Times. illus. with e/paper maps col. frontis. 7 plates 1 map. pub.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.698. d/w. little chipped at spine,
closed tear else very good copy. Price: $95.00
-
EPSTEIN JUNE No Music By Request.
A Portrait of the Gorman Family. Story of
educating a handicapped boy during the
twenties and after. illus. with 4 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.216. very good copy. Price:$25.00
-
ERICKSEN RAY Ernest Giles.
Explorer and Traveller 1835-1897. with
e/paper maps, 10 full page plates t/out. and one map;
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.
yell. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.308. d/w. sunned at
spine else fine. Price: $50.00
-
EVANS WILLIAM Abridged and notated
by. Diary Of A Welsh Swagman 1869-1894. illus.
with frontis. & several text dwgs (eng.) t/out. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 218.
Little silverfishing to front of dustwrapper, mylar sealed, else very good
clean copy. Price: $45.00
-
EVATT KC. MP. THE RIGHT HON. H.V. Rum
Rebellion. A study of the overthrow of
Governor Bligh by John Macarthur and the
New South Wales Corps. illus. with col. frontis.
pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1947 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.285. Price: $95.00
-
EYRE EDWARD JOHN Journals of
Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia,
and Overland from Adelaide to
King George Sound, in the years 1840-1, sent by the
Colonists of South Australia, with the
sanction and support of the Government
including an account of the Manners and Customs of
the Aborigines and the State of their
Relations with Europeans. illus. with
frontis. 11 full page plates t/out. & folding
map in pocket at rear published Adelaide Libraries
Board of South Australia Australiana
Facsimile Editions No.7 1964 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.VI.512. this being vol.II only. Price: $100.00
-
FABIAN SUE & LOH MORAG Children
In Australia. A outline in history. with
bds., e/paper, and numerous text
illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Hyland House
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.248. Price: $30.00
-
FAIRFAX JOHN - A
Century Of Journalism. The Sydney Morning Herald And
Its Record Of Australian Life 1831-1931. . Illus. with 12
colour plates and numerous sepia-toned reproductions of
old prints and watercolours. pub. Sydney: John Fairfax
& Sons, 1931 printed at the Green Press, Glebe. A
record of the oldest running newspaper in Australia. or.
cloth lettered in gilt, f ront board blocked in gilt with
title lettered in maroon, and the company's insignia
stamped in gilt below. Map end/papers. cr.4to.
pp.XII.805. Fine. Price:
$125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
FAIRFAX WILLIAM Handbook
To Australia; Being a Brief
Historical and Descriptive Account of Victoria,
Tasmania, South Australia, New South Wales,
and New Zealand. illus. with folding
map of the Australian Colonies. pub.
Melb. William Fairfax & Co. 1859 re-bound in
dk. red cl. glt.ltg. to spine 12mo. pp.CLX.244. Price: $390.00
-
FARRER K.T.H.
A Settlement Amply
Supplied. Food technology in nineteenth century
Australia. illus. with 20 plates 18 figures 7
tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.332. Price: $45.00
|
>
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
FARWELL GEORGE Ghost
Towns Of Australia. illus. with
e/paper maps many plates throughout, pub. Adelaide,
Rigby 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Price: $35.00
-
FARWELL GEORGE Farwell
Country. Selected writings of
George Farwell. pub. Melbourne Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.296.a very good copy. Price:
$30.00
-
FARWELL GEORGE The
Outside Track. 16 studies of
the Australian scene, from Australian
Alps to Port Arthur. illus. with
frontis. 14 plates. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.188. spine sunned otherwise good.
Price:
$25.00
-
FARWELL GEORGE
Land
Of Mirage. The Story of Men, Cattle and Camels on the Birdsville Track. illus.
with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1950 1st.ed. or. beige
cl. 8vo. pp.230. Account of the difficulties and dangers of travelling the Birdsville Track, an
old pack route, deep into inland Australia. Fine. Price: $35.00
-
FAULKNER THOMAS The
Book Of Nature. Full and explicit
explanation of all that can or ought not be known
of the structure and uses of the organs of
life and generation in man and woman intended
especially for the married or those intending
to marry. illus. with frontis. & 50
text eng. t/out. pub. Melb. Will Andrade 1921 wrappers
8vo. pp.256. spine little worn some small stains to f/cover, good copy. Price:
$45.00
-
FAVENC ERNEST The
Explorers Of Australia. and Their Life Work.
illus. with frontis. & plates t/out. some full
page, 9 maps & plans pub. Christchurch &
Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs 1908 or.
brn.cl. glt. ltg to spine & front bd. 8vo.
pp.XIV.300. fine.
Price:
$65.00
-
FAVENC ERNEST The
History of Australian Exploration From 1788 to 1888.
Compiled from State documents, private papers, and the
most authentic sources of information. illus. with 4
advertisements, 8 illustrations, 3 from facsimile letters
etc. , 5 from copies of cave drawings, 4 maps pub.
Sydney, Golden Press 1987 [first published by Turner
& Henderson 1888]. Facsimile Edition; or. maroon cl. d/w. 8vo .
pp.xv.474. fine. Price:
$55.00
-
FEEKEN ERWIN H.J.
and E.E. FEEKIN The Discovery
And Exploration Of Australia. with
illus. e/papers 23 full page col. maps &
many plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson
1970 1st.ed. or.dec.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.218. v/fine in the
slightly chipped d/w.
Price:
$100.00
-
FEELY FRED Petticoat
Parade. Recollections of some of
Australia's ancestors. Stories of
celebrated Australian women. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. Price: $35.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122> |
-
FERGUSON CHARLES D. Experiences
Of A Forty-Niner In Australia And New
Zealand. The author spent thirty-nine
years in Australia and New Zealand mainly on the
diggings. Limited to 450 copies -
unnumbered. illus. with line drawings
by Ninon Phillips. pub. Melb. Gaston Renard 1979
or.cl. sm.4to oblong pp.180. Price:
$75.00
-
FINLAYSON H.H. The Red Centre.
Man and beast in the heart of Australia. illus.
with 57 photographs by the author & folding
e/paper map. pub. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1936 or.cl. 8vo. oblong pp.154.
slight wear to boards & some staining. Price: $30.00
-
FITCHETT W.H. - The
New World Of The South. The Romance of Australian
History. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. G. Bell &
Sons 1913 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.428,16 advts. small w/mark to title
page and frontis. hinge weak, else very good copy. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
FITZPATRICK BRIAN
The British Empire In Australia An economic history 1834-1939 pub.
Melbourne University Press. 1941 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.530. Almost
fine copy in chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
-
FLETCHER C. BRUNSDON The
Murray Valley. A three thousand mile run - by
car along the Murray Valley. with 4 illus. &
map of Murray River pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1926
or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.130. good copy. Price: $45.00
-
FOLKARD FREDERICK The
Remarkable Australians. A study of the social
forces that created the Australian. illus. with 32
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray nd.196-? or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.208. chipped d/w. Price: $25.00
-
FORWARD ROY and BOB
REECE (EDITORS) Conscription
in Australia. pub. Brisb. Uni. Of
Qld. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.384 fine in the sl. rubbed d/w. Price: $40.00
-
FRANK FOX Australia illus. with coloured illustrations
by F. S. Spence; (75 & folding map, tissue guards) pub. London, Adam
and Charles Black, 1910 1st ed. original blue-grey decorated cloth blocked
in colour & gilt, thick 8vo., pp.XII,219, adverts. two very small
holes in spine else very good copy. Price:
$125.00
-
FOY'S SAGA -
An
Account of the genesis and progress of the House of Foy & Gibson (W.A.)
Limited. Written and complied in commemoration of their jubilee 1895-1945.
illus. with portraits pub. Perth The Company 1945. or. light blue wrappers
cr.4to. pp.120. very good copy. Added: A copy of "Service"
company magazine, two items. Price:
$65.00
-
FRANKLYN H . MORTIMER - A Glance At
Australia In 1880 or Food from the South: showing the
present condition and production of some of its leading
industries, namely, Wool, Wine, Grain, Dressed Meat, etc.
etc. illus. with many pages of directory & adverts,
pub. Melbourne, The Victorian Review Publishing Company
Limited, 1881 Octavo, gilt lettered & decorated to
spine, pp.414 pink free e/papers. Rebound in tan cloth,
new e/papers, a very nice copy. Price: $325.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
FRANZMANN GAIL By
Appointment. The History of
Hardy Brothers 1780-1980. History
of Hardy Bros. Jewellers in Australia.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.118. Price: $25.00
-
FREEMAN HILDA M. An
Australian Girl In Germany. Through Peace
to War Jan-Oct. 1914. illus. with frontis. one
plate & one doc. in facsimile pub. Melb.
Specialty Press nd.1916 or.brn.cl. 12mo. pp.374. Price: $45.00
-
FROST ALAN Convicts & Empire.
A Naval Question 1776-1811. illus. with
e/paper maps, plates/maps. pub. Melb. Oxford
Uni Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Price: $45.00
-
FURFS (Periodical) Centenary Number. Australia's
Best Humour. illus. with b/w. cartoons, advts. humour articles; pub. Melbourne Elsternwick 'Furfs'
October 1934 or. red/black yellow wrappers 4to. pp.48. Very good copy. Price: $60.00
(See picture-press
)
-
GALBALLY FRANK Galbally! The
Autobiography of Australia's Leading Criminal
Lawyer. illus. with 48 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1989 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.200. Price: $25.00
-
GIBB D. The Making Of
`White Australia. illus. with 2 dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. Victorian Historical Assoc.
1975 or.lt.blu.wps. 8vo. pp.136. fine. Price: $20.00
-
GIBLIN L.F. The Growth Of A
Central Bank. The development of the Commonwealth
Bank of Australia, 1924, 1945. 7 graphs &
tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.364. Fine but some underlining within
text (12 pages approx. Price: $65.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
GILBERT LIONEL A. & William P. Driscoll.
History Around
Us. An Enquiry Approach to Local History. illus. with drawings by Alan Sutherland
or. dark grey boards cr.4to. pp.84. slight insect marks to boards else v/good.
Price: $25.00
-
GILES ERNEST Diary Of
Explorations Of Mr Ernest Giles In Central
Australia 1872. pub. Adel. Sullivan's
Cove 1986 or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.118. Edition
limited to 150 copies, this being No.44. fine. Price: $125.00
-
GODDARD ROY H. The
Life And Times Of James
Milson. e/paper maps frontis.
49 plates text decorations
by Geoffrey C. Ingleton.
pub. Melb. Georgian House
1955 or.cl. sm.4to. pp.206.
boards sl. spotted otherwise
v/good. Price: $45.00
-
GOLLAN ROBIN The
Commonwealth Bank Of Australia. Origins and
Early History. pub. Canberra A.N.U. Press 1968
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.180. Price: $35.00
-
GOVERNMENT PRINTER Sydney. The Beginnings Of
Government In Australia. Preface by Fredk. Watson with 17 documents
in facsimile many being multi pages and some folding; pub. By Authority
Government Printer 1913 or. beige cl. folio pp.VIII.24,128 Copies of
Government documents dated from 1788 to 1817. Fine copy.
Price: $300.00
-
GRAVES RICHARD The 10
Bushcraft Books. illus. with dwgs. plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Dymock's Book
Arcade nd.195-? or.lt. ornge.cl. blk.ltg. to
front bd. & spine 8vo. pp.306. Very good copy.
Price: $70.00
-
GREENWAY JOHN The
Last Frontier. A Study
of the Development of the Last
Frontiers of America and Australia. pub. Melb. Lothian
1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. Price: $35.00
-
GREENWOOD F. MURRAY Translated
and edited by. Land Of A Thousand Sorrows. The
Australian Prison Journal 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canad
ian Patriote, Francois-Maurice Lepailleur. illus. with 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXVI.174. Price: $40.00
-
GREER GERMAINE The Female
Eunuch. pub. N.Y. McGraw-Hill Book Co.
1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. fine. Price: $75.00
-
GREER GERMAINE Sex
And Destiny. The Politics of Human
Fertility. pub. Melbourne Secker & Warburg 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.470. Price: $35.00
-
GREER GERMAINE Daddy
We Hardly Knew You. pub.
Lond. Hamilton 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.312. Price: $35.00
-
GREGORY'S Atlas Of
The Discovery, Settlement,
And Exploration Of Australia.
Introduction by Dr. George
Mackaness illus. with 20 maps mostly
in col. (orange) portraits. pub. Syd.
The Gregory Pub. Co. nd.1938? or.beige & ornge. wps.
12mo.obl. pp.64. fine. Price: $30.00
-
GRONDONA ST. CLARE Australia In
The 1960's. e/paper maps. pub. London, Anthony Blond
1962 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.440. Price: $25.00
-
GROOM ARTHUR I Saw A
Strange Land. Journeys in Central Australia.
illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. maps
many plates throughout, pub. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson 1963 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.216. Price: $30.00
-
GROOM ARTHUR Wealth In The
Wilderness. with map, illus. e/papers
frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1955 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.198. cl. sl. spotty otherwise good. Price: $30.00
-
GUNN DOROTHY RUTHA Light
That Shone. A portrait of J.A.L.
Gunn. Biography of a taxation expert. illus. with
frontis. plates throughout, pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda
Press 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.116. Price: $25.00
-
GURNER J.A. Life's
Panorama. Being Recollections and
Reminiscences of Things Seen Things
Heard Things Read. illus. with
frontis. & 28 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne Lothian Pub. co. 1930
or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.372. slightly sunned to spine
otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
-
GUTHRIDGE N. LTD.
Advertisement for
The "Lily White" Washer. A small cut-out map of Australia
on cream card. illus. with a picture of the washing machine, Advt reads: "Demonstrations Daily
Stand 41 (From an 1908 exhibition?) The Heaviest Quilts and the Finest Fabrics or Lace Curtains
washed perfectly, Trial Before Purchase. N. Guthridge Ltd. 486 Collins Street Melbourne, The
"Favourite" No.2 ₤6
/10s." On reverse is a calendar for 1908 and the words.." Australian Manufacture." pub.
Melbourne 1908 16mo. rare example of early advertising. Fine. Price:
$55.00 (See picture-press
)
|
> Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122> |
-
HADDON FRANK
Haunts
Of The Bushrangers. The Lives and Deaths
of Eight Australian Bushrangers. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Syd. 1990 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.192. Price: $45.00
-
HALLOWS JOHN The
Dreamtime Society. Comparision
of realities of Australian
society with the society that
exists in Australian imaginations. pub. Syd.
Collins 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. Price: $25.00
-
HANCOCK W.K. Country And
Calling. Autobiography. Growing up in
Gippsland, study, Adelaide, War, &
Canberra. pub. Lond. Faber 1954 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. Price: $35.00
-
HARTNETT L.J. As told to John
Veith. Big Wheels And Little Wheels. Autobiography
& the rise and development of the
Holden Motor Car. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. very good copy. Price: $45.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
|
-
HARNEY W.E. Content
To Lie In The Sun. illus.
with frontis. 12 full page plates
t/out. & 1 map pub. Lond. Robert
Hale 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208 Price: $35.00
-
`HARRIS ALEXANDER' (By An
Emigrant Mechanic). Settlers And Convicts
or Recollections of Sixteen Years' Labour in
the Australian Backwoods. with a
foreword by C.M.H. Clark illus.
with 4 full page plates t/out. & 1 map
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1953 or.green cl.
8vo. pp.XXXII.246. first pub. in 1847. Good copy. Price: $65.00
-
HARRIS ALEXANDER' The
Secrets of Alexander Harris. With an introduction by
his grandson Grant Carr-Harris. illus. with frontis.
& 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus 7
Robertson 1961 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. fine copy.
Price: $40.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
HARRIS ALEXANDER
The Emigrant Family. or The Story of an Australian Settler.
with bibliography and appendix, pub. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1967 1st
published 1849; this edition edited and with an introduction by Ramson. paperback, 8vo. pp.418
Reprint of the original 3 volume work, which was first published in London in 1849. Slightly
silverfished to bottom of front wrapper else very good copy. Price:
$25.00
-
HATFIELD WILLIAM I
Find Australia. illus. with e/paper maps
& 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Oxford Uni. Press 1937 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.344. Price: $35.00
-
HATFIELD WILLIAM Australia
Reclaimed. pub. Syd. Cumberland Newspapers 1944 or.
blu. & white wps. 8vo. pp.122. fine. Price: $20.00
-
HEARN WILLIAM EDWARD
Plutology.
Or The Theory Of The Efforts To Satisfy Human Wants. pub. Melbourne George Robertson 1863 or.
light blue cloth, brown e/papers, 8vo. pp.XII.476. Added: 1952 newspaper article on the life of
the author. Presentation copy, reads in the author's own hand: "…Mr Lloyd with the author's
affectionate regards Nov. 1- 1863.." Little wear to extremities, ink inscription upper title
page dated 1907, else very good. Rare. NOTE: Dr. W.E. Hearn was the First Australian Economist.
Price: $550.00
|
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122> |
-
HILL ERNESTINE The Great
Australian Loneliness. illus. with
e/paper maps & 53 plates
throughout, pub. Melb. Robertson &
Mullens 1940 or.cl. 8vo. pp.346. Price: $25.00
-
HILL ERNESTINE - Water
Into Gold . The romance of the River Murray. illus.
with e/paper maps, frontis. & 32 plates throughout,
pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.328. chipped dw. else fine. Price: $30.00
-
HEATON J.H. The
Bedside Book Of Colonial Doings with
num. line & half-tone illus. pub. Angus &
Robertson, 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IV.272 Facsimile Edition.
Australian miscellany of fascinating events, facts
and figures. First published as part of Australian Dictionary of Dates and
Men of the Time, by George Robertson in 1879. This facsimile copy 1986. fine
copy. Price: $40.00
-
HIDDINS LES Bush
Tucker Man. Stories of Exploration illus. with 10 maps, 1 facsimile, 5 colour and
81 b/w illustrations, plus 32 pages with 38 colour photos. pub. Sydney ABC Books, 1996 retraces
the epic journeys of some of Australia's earliest bushmen, explorers, pioneers and convicts.
Inland explorers of the Australian continent, Ludwig Leichhardt, Burke & Wills, or unknown
Lieutenant Nixon, and the lost Dutch settlement in the Kimberleys. Fine. Price: $35.00
-
HIDDINS LES
Bush Tuckerman
Tarnished
Heroes. Epic Stories of Bush Survival. illus. with maps, 5 colour and b/w
illustrations, photo index, pub. Sydney ABC Books, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.
Retraces the epic journeys of some of Australia's earliest bushmen, explorers, pioneers and
convicts. Fine. Price: $40.00
-
HILL T. Report In
Relation To Investigations And Inquiries Into Various
Matters Associated With The Construction And Maintenance
Of Roads, &c., In The United States Of America
And Canada. with black and white illustrations, 3 fold
out maps including red black and white map of the federal
aid highway system o f the U.S. red white and black map
of the U.S. system of highways, black and white map of
the concrete roads of the US, pub. Commonwealth of
Australia, Department of Works and Railways. fold out
charts; or. maroon wrappers, 4to. pp.226. title page cut
else fine copy. Price:
$60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
HINGSTON JAMES The Australian Abroad. On
Branches from the Main Routes Round the World. illus. with seventy b/w
illus. pub. Melbourne. William Inglis. 1886 with E. W. Cole or printed
wrappers; cr.8vo. pp.XVI.492. A nineteenth-century Australian visits the
exotic Near and Far East. The author was "J.H." of the Melbourne
Argus. Cream wrappers browned with age else, very good copy. Price: $75.00
-
HOBAN MARY Fifty One Pieces of
Wedding Cake. A biography of Caroline Chisholm.
e/paper & 28 illus. pub. Kilmore Vic. Lowden Pub.
1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.436. Price: $35.00.
-
HOLMES CHARLES H. We Find
Australia. Tour round Australia by train,
Aeroplane, boat and car. with e/paper maps,
& many plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1933
or.cl. 8vo. pp.254,12 pp. of advts. v/good
copy, spine sunned. Price: $60.00
-
HOOPER MERIDITH Doctor
Hunger & Captain Thirst. Stories of
Australian explorers. e/paper maps,
text plates & illus. throughout,
pub. Sydney, Methuen 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.144.
repaired title page otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
-
HORNE DONALD Time Of
Hope. Australia 1966-72. illus. with
several plates throughout, pub.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1980
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Price: $30.00
-
HORNE DONALD
Southern
Exposure.
profusely illus. with 102 b/w photos by David Beal. pub. Sydney, Collins 1967 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Chipped and worn d/w. name to front free e/paper else v/good. A social portrait
with criticism. 102 photographs by Beale of various facets of Australian life - wit, poetic
imagery, sophistication, slums and outback. A defining record of the 60s. Price:
$35.00
|
>
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
|
-
HORNE DONALD The Lucky Country
Revisited. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Dent 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.236. Price: $30.00
-
HOSE T. The Australian Magpie
And The British Commonwealth Of Nations.
illus. with frontis. 1 text plate &
several diagrams pub. Melb. Fraser
& Jenkinson 1936 or.cl. 8vo. pp.140. Price: $30.00
-
HUGHES ROBERT The
Fatal Shore. A History
of the Transportation of Convicts to
Australia, 1787-1868. illus. with 32 full page
plates t/out. 9 maps, pub. Lond. Collins 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XXVI.688. Price:
$55.00
-
HUMOUR In
The Weekly. illus. with many text illus. t/out.
pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.256.
Price:
$30.00
-
HUNTER ALEX (ED.) The
Economics Of Australian Industry. Studies
in environment and structure.
Contains several graphs &
tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1963 1st.ed.
or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.544.
Price:
$30.00
-
HURLEY P.J. In
Search Of Australia. 2 full page
col. plates, numerous b/w. throughout. pub. Sydney,
Dymocks Book Arcade 1953 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.140. fine in the
torn d/w. Price:
$30.00
|
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
|
|

|
-
HURLEY P.J.
From Kosciusko To
The Sea. A journey along the River Murray. illus. with 3 drawings
col. frontis. (the pleasure boat "Avoca" on the Murray) 64 b/w photos, plus 6 colour
plates, e/paper maps of the Murray River pub. Syd. Dymock's Book Arcade 1946 or.crm.bds. brown,
cloth spine. 4to. pp.130. An exploration of the Murray, its history and the people of the area.
Slight ageing of cloth on spine, v/good otherwise. Price: $35.00
-
HUTCHINSON BERTRAM Old
People In A Modern Australian
Community. A social survey. illus. with frontis.
& 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl /w. 8vo. pp.XII.180. Price:
$35.00
-
HUTTON GEOFFREY C.J.
Dennis. The Sentimental Bloke. An
appraisal after 100 years of
his birth. illus. with frontis.
& several b/w. plates some full page pub.
Melb. The Premier's Dept. 1976 1st.ed.
or.illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.51. Price:
$20.00