BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books

....NAVIGATION  
..Australian art
 
Periodicals
  Old postcards
  Comics home page
 
To Comics Page
 [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]   
 
..Tel:  

Australia
03
9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222 

 
..   Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122 

 
  ...NAVIGATION
..Pacific history
..English literature.
 
Old Postcards
 .
Links .
.
To Comics Page
  [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]   
 
   
 
   

                     
 

COMICS  PAGE 5

The Comical Capers Of Boofhead.  No.1 Another Daily Mirror Feature. b/w. Comic on yellow stock paper. 6d comic.  pub. Sydney Truth & Sportsman  Press nd. c. 1946   or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32. Very small silverfish mark to fore-edge on front wrapper else near fine.    Price: $150.00 Guide to abbreviations
                   

The Secret Of The Television Ray  A Pyramid Comic. PC 10 pub. in Sydney Pyramid Publications nd. c. 1947 6d comic. by Will Donald. or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.26 inc. front wrappers.  Short closed tear to one page (page 3)  sl. rust mark to rear page else almost fine copy.     Price: $200.00                   
                  

Marmaduke Mouse No.4 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Melbourne Atlas Pub. nd. c. 1954  (American copy) or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Short closed tear to spine else very fine.   Price: $30.00
                          
Nancy No.39 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Sydney   1951 for publishers (American reprint) or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24  Short closed tear page one, else very fine.   Price: $20.00
               
                          
Nancy No.5 b/w. 8d Comic pub. Sydney  nd. c. 1950 for publishers (American reprint) or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24  Page one small hole in margin (printers error) else very fine.   Price: $25.00
                          
Candy No.10 b/w. 8d Comic by Tom Dorr pub. Sydney   1950 An Invincible Comic,  (American reprint) or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24  very fine.   Price: $25.00 
                    
                    
Western Comic Album First Story "The Boyhood of Kit Carson"  second story 'Bulls-eye Bill"  last story "Peppo and Beppo" pub. London Swan nd. c. 1950 or. boards cr.4to. pp.88 closed tear to page 7,  slight shelf wear to front board else almost fine.   Price: $35.00             
                          
Strange Tales Featuring the Astonishing Ant-Man No.3  Read 'The Day the Ant-Man Failed' illus. in b/w. pub. Sydney Horwitz Pub.  nd. c. 1963 or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26  Little shelf wear, closed tear to front cover,     Price: $15.00              
                                        

'Laff.A.Lympics' by Hanna-Barbera in colour. pub. Sydney Murray Pub.  nd. c.1978? or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32 tiny piece at spine at rear else fine.   Price: $12.00  
                        
                     

Mandrake Comic No. 5 by Lee Falk in b/w. pub. Sydney Consolidated Press  July 1953 or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest of comic fine.   Price: $45.00
                          
                  
Mandrake Annual Comic  by Lee Falk in b/w. pub. Sydney Consolidated Press  nd. 1953 or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.36 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest of comic fine.   Price: $45.00
                                           
 


                     

                  

                     

                     


 

                   
                  
 

                    
 

Search for books at bspgallery.com.au