BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMICS PAGE 5 |
|||||
![]() |
The Comical Capers Of Boofhead. No.1 Another Daily Mirror
Feature. b/w. Comic on yellow stock paper. 6d comic. pub. Sydney Truth & Sportsman Press
nd. c. 1946 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32. Very small silverfish
mark to fore-edge on front wrapper else near fine. Price: $150.00
Guide to abbreviations |
|
The Secret
Of The Television Ray A
Pyramid Comic. PC 10 pub. in
Sydney Pyramid Publications nd. c. 1947 6d comic. by Will Donald. or. stapled
wrappers, 4to. pp.26 inc. front wrappers. Short closed tear to one page (page 3) sl. rust mark to rear page else almost fine copy. Price: $200.00
|
||
![]() |
Marmaduke Mouse No.4 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Melbourne Atlas Pub. nd. c. 1954
(American copy) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Short closed tear to spine else very
fine. Price: $30.00 |
![]() |
Nancy No.39 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Sydney 1951 for publishers
(American reprint) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Short closed tear page
one, else very
fine. Price: $20.00 |
||
![]() |
Nancy No.5 b/w. 8d Comic pub. Sydney nd. c. 1950 for publishers
(American reprint) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Page one small hole
in margin (printers error) else very
fine. Price: $25.00 |
![]() |
Candy
No.10 b/w. 8d Comic by Tom Dorr pub. Sydney 1950 An
Invincible Comic,
(American reprint) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 very
fine. Price: $25.00
|
||
![]() |
Western Comic Album
First Story "The Boyhood of Kit Carson" second story 'Bulls-eye Bill" last story
"Peppo and Beppo" pub. London Swan nd. c. 1950 or. boards cr.4to. pp.88 closed tear to page
7, slight shelf wear to front board else almost fine. Price: $35.00
|
![]() |
Strange
Tales Featuring the Astonishing Ant-Man No.3 Read 'The Day the Ant-Man
Failed' illus. in b/w.
pub. Sydney Horwitz Pub. nd. c. 1963 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26 Little
shelf wear, closed tear to front cover,
Price: $15.00
|
||
![]() |
'Laff.A.Lympics' by Hanna-Barbera in colour.
pub. Sydney Murray Pub. nd. c.1978?
or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32 tiny piece at spine at rear else fine.
Price: $12.00 |
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 5 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press July 1953
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow
shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $45.00 |
||
![]() |
Mandrake
Annual
Comic by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press nd. 1953
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.36 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow
shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $45.00 |
|
|||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||