BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMICS
COMIC HISTORY Cartooning
|
|||||
![]() |
Hopalong Cassidy. No.25 Western comic Starring William
Boyd. In this Issue, A complete Western Novelette! b/w. Comic, 6d pub. Melbourne Larry S. Cleland, copyright N.Y. Fawcett Pub. Printed in Australia; 1948 or. stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo. pp.24. printed in double column, closed tear at spine, chip to rear wrapper very good copy. Price: $40.00 |
![]() |
Hopalong Cassidy. No.27 Western comic Starring William
Boyd. In this Issue, A complete Western Novelette! b/w. Comic, 6d |
||
|
Buz Sawyer. No.4 b/w. Comic, 6d
pub. Sydney An Invincible comic. pub. nd. c. 1950 or.
stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo. pp.34. Short closed tear to lower of front wrapper,
tiny chip at 'S' in Sawyer, & corner under 6d, else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
|
![]() |
Yarmack. Jungle King. No.5 b/w. Comic, 6d
pub. Sydney Youngs Merchandising 1949 or. stapled
wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. By Stanley Pitt. Chip to fore-edge and lacks small piece
lower rear wrapper; very good.
Price: $100.00
|
|||
![]() |
Phil Corrigan. No.12 Secret Agent X9. b/w. Comic, 6d
pub. pub. Melbourne Clifton Hill An Atlas Pub. nd. c. 1948 or.
stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo. pp.34. Chip to front wrapper else almost fine copy.
Price: $45.00
|
![]() |
The Lone Wolf. No.42 b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne
Atlas Publication c. 1950 (U.S. reprint) 8d comic. or. wrappers,
4to. pp.26 by Keith Chatto, short closed tear to front wrapper else
fine. Price: $40.00 |
||
|
Plastic Man Special No.5 r. b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne Southdown Press nd. c.
1952 8d comic; or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. fine.
Price: $100.00 |
![]() |
Prize Comics Western. No.1
Packed with Thrills! b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne
Atlas Publication nd. c. 1949 (U.S. reprint) 8d comic. or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26
fine. Price: $40.00 |
|||
|
Comic Hits No.2
Black Cat Special No.1 October 1952 or. b/w. Comic pub.
Distributed Consolidated Press 1952 (U.S. reprint) 8d comic;
or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. fine.
Price: $100.00 |
![]() |
Curly Kayoe No.13 b/w. Comic printed Sydney for
publishers (Famous American Comics) nd. c. 1950 8d comic. or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 fine. Price:
$30.00 |
|||
|
Curly Kayoe No.15 b/w. Comic printed Sydney for
publishers (Famous American Comics) nd. c. 1950 8d comic. or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Crease to rear wrapper, short closed tear else almost
fine. Price: $30.00
|
![]() |
Garth "Space Time Traveller" No.15 b/w. Comic
pub. Melbourne Atlas Pub. nd. 1951 8d comic. or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.24 closed tear to front
wrapper else almost fine. Price: $45.00 |
|||
|
|
|||||
|
The Masked Marvel. No.3 Blazing stories of the
West. b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne
Atlas Publication c. 1952 (U.S. reprint) 8d comic. or. stapled wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.26
fine. Price: $25.00 |
![]() |
Buck Jones Fighting Sheriff of the Ranges! No.19 b/w. Comic printed Sydney
Land Newspapers publishers nd. c. 1950 8d comic. or.
stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.28 very fine. Price:
$35.00 |
|||
![]() |
Whiz Comics No.50 Special 50th Issue Celebration: Captain Marvel, Ibis, Golden Arrow, Lance O'Casey, b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne Larry S. Cleland c. 1950
(U.S. Fawcett) 8d comic. or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.44
Little shelf wear, very short closed tear at stapled edge, paper yellowed with age, else
v/good. Price: $75.00 |
![]() |
Whiz Comics No.58
'The Demon's Masquerade, The contraband, Cargo, Ibis Battles Sir Karnak.' b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne Larry S. Cleland c. 1951
(U.S. Fawcett) 8d comic. or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.44
Little shelf wear, very short closed tears at stapled edge, paper yellowed with age, tear
ab.6cm on rear wrapper, with tiny piece lacking, else
v/good. Price: $35.00 |
||
|
Zane Grey No.15
b/w. Comic printed Melb. Atlas comics nd. c. 1954 1/- comic. or.
stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.28 Little yellowed with age, pen mark to rear
wrapper, cover faint spotting, else v/good. Price:
$20.00 |
|||||
|
PETTY BRUCE Petty's Australia Fair. profusely illus. with
cartoon drawings in red & b/w. t/out. pub. Melbourne, Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.106. Humorous view by Australia's leading cartoonist and b/w artist. Very good copy in
the slightly shelf worn d/w. Price: $40.00 |
|||||
|
PETTY BRUCE The Petty Age illus. with black and white drawings,
pub. Sydney Wild & Woolley 1978 or. white card wrappers, with cover illustration and black
and red type (paperback), roy.8vo. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx.92). "Peace, uranium,
holidays and health, international politics, the third world, royalty, corruption, ASIO and
the CIA: 92 cartoons by Bruce Petty" Very good copy. Price: $25.00 |
|||||
|
PICKERING LARRY Illus. and text by C.J. Dennis.
Pickering's Salute To The Sentimental Bloke. with 20 full page col. illus. by author
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Australian cartoonist Larry
Pickering turns his talents to watercolour to illustrate his choice of verses from 'The
Sentimental Bloke' and other books by C J Dennis. Fine copy. Price: $25.00 |
|||||
|
PICKERING LARRY A Decade Of Pickering illus. with black & white
illustrations and cartoons throughout, plus 18 full-colour illustrations, pub. Sydney HEL
Productions 1980 or . stiff pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.350. Ten tumultuous years of
Australia's politics and ten hilarious years of leading cartoonist Larry Pickering. Fine.
Price: $30.00 |
|||||
|
PRYOR OSWALD Cousin Jack Cartoons
with numerous illustrations, pub. Frank Johnson Sydney 1945 1st. ed. original pictorial
(cartoon) stapled wrappers 4to. pp.48. Very good condition. Price: $60.00 (to
see:- press 'picture'
|
|||||
|
SPOONER JOHN Spooner. Caricatures, Drawings and
Prints. Foreword by Michael Leunig. profusely illus. t/out. with full page dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Fine copy. Price: $25.00 |
|||||
|
SPOONER JOHN Spooner. Caricatures, Drawings and
Prints. Foreword by Michael Leunig. profusely illus. t/out. with full page dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.
Signed
by the author on front free e/paper Fine copy. Price: $45.00 |
|||||