BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books

....NAVIGATION  
..Australian art
 
Periodicals
  Old postcards
  Comics home page
 
To Comics Page
 [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]    
 
..Tel:  

Australia
03
9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222 

 
..   Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122 

 
  ...NAVIGATION
...Pacific history
...English literature.
 
 Old Postcards
  ..
Links ..
 .
To Comics Page
   [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]    
 
   
 
   
 

COMICS PAGE 2

  Rangers   Comics.  No.4   b/w. comic. 6d  pub. in Australia, Sydney J.H. Edwards, Copyright N.Y.  Fiction House  1952 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. chip to rear wrapper else  fine.    Price: $20.00



                    

 Dick Tracy   Comics.  No.36   b/w. comic. 1/- Drawn and printed in Australia by Jayar Studios and Sungravure Sydney for the publishers "Illustrated Publications"  US reprint 1953 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32. closed tear at spine, and to wrappers, good copy..    Price: $30.00

                               

 Tim Valour   Comic.  No.36  b/w. comic  8d  pub. in Australia, Sydney Action House  nd. c. 1952 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. Drawn by John Dixon. Rear wrapper has been cut neatly where a form was removed (ab. 10 x 15 cm) to send away for model aircraft, else very  fine.    Price: $100.00

                     
Casey Ruggles  No.5 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Invincible Comics  nd. c. 1951 By John L. Curtis  (American reprint) 8d comic.or. stapled wrappers,  cr.4to. pp.24. short closed tear to front wrapper else fine      Price: $25.00

                  
My Own Romance  No.4 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Invincible Comics  nd. c1951  8d comic. or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26. lacks corner tto front wrapper, sl. chip, else fine      Price: $30.00

                    
"Punch Perkins" No.15 Fighting Fleet Comics. b/w. Comic pub. Sydney Red Circle Press  1952   or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.24. 8d comic. Undersea adventure, submarine and ships from Darwin. Near  fine.     Price: $85.00  

                  
The Bosun and Choclit.  In Getting His Goat.. No.59  b/w. Comic pub.   Sydney  Elmsdale Pub. c. 1949  8d comic. or. stapled  wrappers, oblong roy.8vo.. pp.24  by George Needham.  Slight foxing, shelf wear  else very good.     Price: $75.00
                     
The Bosun and Choclit.  In Monkey Business.. No.62  b/w. Comic pub.   Sydney  Elmsdale Pub. nd.  c. 1950  8d comic. or. stapled  wrappers, .4to. . pp.24  by George Needham.  Chip to corner of front wrapper, sl. sunned to top of front wrapper, else very good.     Price: $65.00
                     
The Bosun and Choclit.  Funnies. No.36  b/w. Comic pub.   Sydney  Elmsdale Pub. nd.  c. 1947  6d comic. or. stapled  wrappers, .4to. . pp.28  by George Needham.  Chip to  front wrapper, closed tears to spine, good copy.     Price: $75.00
                    
The Bosun and Choclit.  The Escape. No.55  b/w. Comic pub.   Sydney  Elmsdale Pub. c. 1948  8d comic. or. stapled  wrappers, oblong 4to. pp.24  by George Needham.  Slight chipping to edges, light staining to front cover  else very good.     Price: $65.00                   
                    
Terry-Toons Comics No.16 by Paul Terry. b/w. comic.  Cover price  8d pub.   Sydney  American reprint, nd. c. 1952  .or. stapled  wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28  Fine copy.       Price: $20.00

                   
Looney Tunes Comics  Super Comic Series No.21 all colour comic.  Cover price  6d  Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig,  Elmer Fudd etc. pub.   Sydney Consolidated Press (Looney Tunes copyright 1946) American reprint,  1949 .or. stapled  wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28  Short closed tears at spine else very good      Price: $25.00

                    
  Beetle Bailey  No.4 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Calvert Pub. nd. c. 1955  (American reprint) 9d comic. cr.4to. pp.24. Short closed tear to front wrapper, corner off two pages where they were uncut, in margin, else very good      Price: $20.00

                  
 Beetle Bailey  No.7 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Calvert Pub. nd. c. 1955  (American reprint) 9d comic. cr.4to. pp.24. fine      Price: $25.00

                    

1.  Joe Palooka illus. by Ham Fisher Monthly No.4 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney "Illustrated Publications" (Drawn and printed in Australia by "Jayar Studios" for the publishers 1952 1/- comic. cr.4to. pp.32. bump to fore-edge else very fine.    Price: $25.00

                  
2.  Joe Palooka illus. by Ham Fisher Monthly No.5 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney "Illustrated Publications" (Drawn and printed in Australia by "Jayar Studios" for the publishers 1952 1/- comic. cr.4to. pp.32. Short closed tear to rear wrapper else very fine.    Price: $25.00

                    
 3. Joe Palooka illus. by Ham Fisher Monthly  No.10  b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Red Circle Press  (Drawn and printed in Australia by "Jayar Studios" for the publishers 1953 1/- comic. cr.4to. pp.32. sl. crease marks to front wrapper else very fine.    Price: $25.00
 

Search for books at bspgallery.com.au