BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMICS
COMIC HISTORY Cartooning
|
|||||
|
Rangers Comics. No.4 b/w. comic. 6d
pub. in Australia, Sydney J.H. Edwards, Copyright N.Y. Fiction House 1952 or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. chip to rear wrapper else fine.
Price: $20.00 |
Dick
Tracy Comics. No.36 b/w. comic. 1/-
Drawn and printed in Australia by Jayar Studios and Sungravure Sydney for the publishers
"Illustrated Publications" US reprint 1953 or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32. closed tear at spine, and to wrappers, good copy..
Price: $30.00 |
||||
|
Tim
Valour Comic. No.36 b/w. comic 8d
pub. in Australia, Sydney Action House nd. c. 1952 or.
stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. Drawn by John Dixon. Rear wrapper has been cut neatly where
a form was removed (ab. 10 x 15 cm) to send away for model aircraft, else very fine.
Price: $75.00 |
Casey Ruggles No.5 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Invincible Comics nd.
c. 1951 By John L. Curtis (American reprint) 8d comic.or. stapled wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.24. short closed tear to front wrapper else fine
Price: $25.00 |
||||
|
My Own Romance No.4 b/w. comic. pub. Sydney Invincible Comics nd.
c1951 8d comic. or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26. lacks corner tto front wrapper,
sl. chip, else fine Price: $30.00 |
"Punch Perkins" No.15 Fighting Fleet Comics. b/w. Comic
pub. Sydney Red Circle Press 1952 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.24.
8d comic. Undersea adventure, submarine and ships from Darwin. Near fine. Price:
$85.00 |
||||
![]() |
Mighty Mouse
Vol.1 No. 23 b/w. 6d Comic pub. Rosnock P/L by arrangement with Terry
Toons Inc. nd. c. 1950 or. stapled wrappers,
cr.8vo. oblong unpaginated pp.24 Short closed tears to staples at spine, short closed
tear at fore-edge else v. good Price: $40.00 |
|
|||
|
Mighty Mouse
No.4 b/w. 8d Comic pub. Rosnock P/L by arrangement with Terry
Toons Inc. nd. c. 1951 or. stapled wrappers,
8vo. unpaginated pp.24 Closed tear to spine, little chipped, short closed
tear at fore-edge else v. good Price: $25.00 |
Mighty Mouse
No.11 b/w. 8d Comic pub. Rosnock P/L by arrangement with Terry
Toons Inc. nd. c. 1951 or. stapled wrappers,
cr.4to. unpaginated pp.24 Closed tear to spine & little chipped, else good Price: $25.00
|
||||
|
Mighty Mouse
No.16 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Rosnock P/L by arrangement with Terry
Toons Inc. nd. c. 1952 or. stapled wrappers,
8vo. unpaginated pp.24 fine copy. Price: $35.00 |
Terry Toons
No.17 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Sydney by arrangement with Terry Toons
Toons Inc. nd. c. 1954 or. stapled wrappers,
4to. unpaginated pp.28 Name to front cover else near fine. Price: $25.00
|
||||
|
Terry-Toons Comics No.16 by Paul Terry. b/w. comic. Cover
price
8d pub. Sydney American reprint, nd. c. 1952 .or. stapled wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.28 Fine copy. Price: $20.00 |
Looney Tunes Comics Super Comic Series No.21 all
colour comic. Cover price
6d Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Elmer Fudd etc. pub. Sydney Consolidated
Press (Looney Tunes copyright 1946) American reprint, 1949 .or. stapled wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.28 Short closed tears at spine else very good Price: $25.00
|
||||
|
Felix The Cat in Roameo by
Pat Sullivan b/w. comic. pub. Sydney
Felix the Cat Enterprises, Offset Printing,
11-1929 (first page frame) .or. stapled card wrappers,
cr.8vo. pp.26 Comic is in landscape strip
reel
form as in silent films V/good Price: $500.00 (
see comic open click here
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
||||