ADLER MAX Out Of The
Hurly-Burlyor Life in an Odd Corner. illus. with frontis. by A.B. Frost also drawings by A.B.
Schell "and others" (400 b/w illustrations, many are fine caricature/humorous drawings by
Frost); pub. London nd. c. 1900 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.398. Arthur Burdett Frost (January 17, 1851 -
June 22, 1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, and comics writer. He was also
well known as a painter. Famous for his drawings of Uncle Remus, Brer Rabbit, and other
characters created by Joel Chandler Harris, an American writer of Southern dialect folktales.
Frost is considered one of the great illustrators in the "Golden Age of American Illustration".
Frost illustrated over 90 books, and produced hundreds of paintings; in addition to his work in
illustrations, he is renowned for his realistic hunting and shooting prints. Very good copy.
Price: $60.00
ALBEE EDWARDA Delicate Balance.
pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.8vo. pp.170. Pulitzer Price winning play. very sl. sunned to spine otherwise v/fine.
Price: $55.00
ALDISS BRIAN W.Space Time And
Nathaniel. pub. Lond. Faber 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. fine copy
of the author's first short story collection and first sci-fi book. Small bookseller's stamp to
front free e/paper, price clipped, v/fine. Price: $350.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
ALDISS BRIAN W.The Canopy Of
Time. pub. Lond. Faber 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. first
edition of his fourth science fiction book. Price clipped, small retailer's stamp lower front
free e/paper, fine. Price: $125.00
ALDISS BRIAN W.This
World And Nearer Ones. Essays exploring the familiar. illus. with 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfield & Nicholson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.261. Includes essays on Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Jules Verne, Kurt
Vonnegut, Spielberg, and Josef Nesvadba. Fine. Price: $35.00
ALLINGHAM WILLIAMWilliam
Allingham's Diary. Introduction by
Geoffrey Grigson. One of the most fascinating
source-books of Victorian literary life, the
Diary of the Anglo-Irish poet William
Allingham, pub. in 1907 and has been long
out of print and virtually unobtainable. pub.
U.S.A. Centaur Press 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.404. fine copy in sl. chipped d/w.
pp. have red "X" shelf edges. Price: $35.00
AMIS KINGSLEYOne Fat
Englishman pub. U.K. Gollanz 1963 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. This novel is about Roger Micheldene, an English publisher, who is
on the loose in the U.S. He spends an October week shuttling between New York and Budweiser
College in Pennsylvania. This exercises all his British appetites, snobbery, gluttony, anger,
sloth and lust. However, Kingsley Amis roasts Americans as well, and serves us familiar dishes
though in a piquant sauce: the precocious undergraduate author of a far-out novel, an earnest
young priest, and an alcoholic literary agents nymphomaniac wife. His fifth novel. Very small
mark to rear of d/w. otherwise fine. Publisher's review copy slip inserted inside. Fine. Price: $55.00
AMIS KINGSLEY
One
Fat Englishman. pub. U.K. Gollanz 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. A
particularly well preserved copy. Very fine copy. Price: $100.00
AMIS KINGSLEY with Robert Conquest The
Egyptologists. pub. N.Y. Random House
1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246 fore-edge rough-trimmed. The Metropolitan
Egyptological Society is a front for a club of lecherous males-a comedic novel conceived as a
brilliant masquerade. Front return of d/w. has crease mark, fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
AMIS KINGSLEYThe Green Man.
pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253. "..a masterly example of the
literature of the macabre." an old English inn has a resident ghost - and has a story that deals
with the supernatural, sex, morality, mortality, and faith. Price clipped, v/fine. Price:
$75.00
AMIS KINGSLEYRussian Hide &
Seek. A Melodrama. pub. London Hutchinson 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. . 'England fifty years after its takeover by the Soviet
Union is the setting for Kingsley Amis's savage but brilliant new tragi-comedy' official
Rolls-Royces move among horse-drawn carts. Alexander Petrovsky. becomes involved in a plot to
topple the occupying government and return the country to the natives. Fine. Price: $35.00
AMIS MARTIN London Fields.
pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.470. Price: $35.00
AMIS MARTINLondon
Fields. published London, Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.470. Signed by Martin Amis, very fine copy. Price: A$95.00.. Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
ASIMOV ISAAC The Naked Sun pub.
London Michael Joseph 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. very small
hole to d/w. near top of spine, hardly noticeable. d/w. is clean and bright,
an almost fine copy. Price: $1000.00 (See picture-press )
ATWOOD MARGARETLady Oracle.
pub. Lond. Andre Deutsch 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.345.v/slight spotting to edges otherwise near
fine. Price: $30.00
AUDEN W.H.Academic
Graffiti.
with illus. by Filippo Sanjust; frontispiece cartoon, alternating cartoon illustration and
poem on every page (Thomas Aquinas, Beethoven, H. Rider Haggard, Kierkegaard, Sir Walter Scott,
Oscar Wilde etc.); pub. Lond. Faber 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. f'cap.4to. pp.60. price
clipped, sl. rippled to front of d/w. else fine Price: $45.00
AUDEN W.H.Collected Poems.
pub. U.S.A. Random House 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.696. Price: $75.00
AUDEN W.H. Biography by
Charles Osborne.
W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet.
illus. with frontis. & 48 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.336. fine. Price:
$40.00
AYTOUN EDMONDSTOUNE WILLIAM - Lays
Of The Scottish Cavaliers, And Other Poems. illus.
with with black and white engravings by Joseph Noel Paton
and Waller H. Paton. pub. Blackwood & Sons 1863;
Finely bound in contemporary full red morocco, elaborate
gilt, with coat of arms stamped on front and rear boards.
Gilt title and decoration to spine. Inner boards gilt
dentelle. All edges gilt. cr.4to., pp.X II.268. fine
example of Victorian bookbinding. Almost fine condition. Price: $350.00. Convert Currency
BALDWIN JAMES The
Fire Next Time pub. London Michael Joseph, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.8vo. pp.124. Contains complete text of Balwin's New Yorker article of November 1962, together
with a letter to his nephew on the 100th anniversary of the emancipation of slaves in America.
price-clipped, previous owner 's name on front free endpaper, d/w. top and bottom at spine
spiders of creasing, otherwise v/g. Price: $25.00
BALLARD J.G. The Day Of
Creation colour dustwrapper illustrated by Paul Wright. pub. London Victor
Gollancz Ltd. 1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. The tale of Doctor Mallory, in the parched
terrain of Central Africa, and the events that unfold as a river suddenly and miraculously
begins to flow through the region. Fantasy novel. Very fine. Price: $30.00
BARNES DJUNA The
Antiphon. A Play. pub. Lond. Faber 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. Free
endpapers are discoloured. Apart from this its in fine state. Price: $75.00
BARTH JOHNThe
End Of The Road.
pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. short closed tear to
d/w. top of spine, sunned on spine, sl. browned, v/good copy otherwise. Price:
$145.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
BARTH JOHNGiles
Goat-Boy. pub. N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.710.
rough-trimmed to fore-edge. This the first-person chronicle of the life and teachings of George
Giles, who left the goat farm to become a Grand Tutor in the human university. A bizarre story
set around a college campus in the USA. 3 short closed tears to bottom of d/w. at spine and near
fore-edge, price-clipped, very sl. sunned to spine of d/w. Price: $50.00
BARTH JOHNLetters.
A Novel pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.772. An old time epistolary novel by
seven fictitious drolls and dreamers each of which imagine himself actual. fine.
Price: $40.00
BATES H.E. Love For
Lydia. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.320. short closed tears to top of d/w.,
e/paper, price clipped.Price:
$50.00
BATES H.E.The Sleepless
Moon. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1956
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. very
short closed tear to front
of d/w., name to f/free
e/paper, price clipped. Price: $35.00
BATES H.E.The Feast
Of July. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1954
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. very slightly spotted
to rear of d/w. price clipped. Price: $35.00
BATES H EThe Wedding
Party.pub. Lond. Michael Joseph
1965 1st edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 a nice fine copy in a fine
dustwrapper. A collection of 13 short stories. Price clipped. Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_Email us_
BECKETT SAMUELFour Novellas. pub. Lond. Calder
1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.95. These four stories were written in French by Beckett
shortly after the war and translated by him into English in the fifties and seventies. Fine.
Price: $95.00
BEERBOHM MAX Max's
Nineties. Drawings 1892-1899. With an introduction by
Osbert Lancaster. illus. with frontis. & many plates
(46) t/out mostly full page of cartoons by Max Beerbo hm.
pub. Lond. Rupbet Hart-Davis 1958 1st ed. or. buckram
stripped bds. d/w. 4to. pp.56. very short closed tear to
d/w. at spine otherwise fine copy. Price: $125.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BEERBOHM MAX Collected and
annotated by J.G. Riewald. Max In Verse.
Parodies & Rhymes By Max Beerbohm. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp..xix.167. d/w. price clipped, sl. insect mark to return of d/w. fine otherwise. Price:
$45.00
BEHAN BRENDANHold
Your Hand And Have Another.
Text
decorations by Beatrice Behan pub. Lond.
Hutchinson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.191. neat inscription f/free e/paper,
fine Price: . $40.00
BEHAN BRENDANConfessions
Of An Irish Rebel illus. with frontis. portrait; pub. London,
Hutchinson & Co. 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.260. price-clipped, very sl. spotting to
fore-edge else fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
BENNETT ARNOLD These Twain
pub. London 1915 1st. ed. or. blue-grey cloth with blindstamped lettering and border on front
board, gilt lettering and decoration on spine; 8vo. pp.526. The final book in the Clayhanger
trilogy, set in Bennett's legendary Five Towns. Light foxing on free e/papers. little flecked to
cloth, a very good copy overall. Price: $115.00
BENNETT ARNOLDThe Night
Visitor And Other Stories. pub. Lond.
Cassell 1931 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374.
very sl. wear to top of d/w. fine. Price: $95.00
BENSON E. F. - The Freaks Of Mayfair.
illus. with 8 drawings by George Plank who decorates in Beardsley school.
pub. Lond. Foulis 1916 or.cl. brown & pictorial d/w. 8vo. gilt title;
pp.236. fine copy, d/w. has been cut and price removed from spine and
front of wrapper; d/w. browned and chipped at top of spine. Price: $125.00
BENTLEY E. C.
Biography For Beginners. Being a Collection of Miscellaneous Examples for the Use
of Upper Forms. Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton t/out., pub. London T. Werner Laurie 1925 third
ed. original cloth-backed pictorial boards, cream paper on boards and illustrations on cover,
4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 120) Bentley's miscellaneous collection of comic poetic
biographies. Humourous verses and accompanying b/w illustrations. Child's scribble to rear
e/papers, spine sl. faded at top, and front e/papers, (damp stain?) sl. chip to rear board, else
very good copy. Price: $55.00
BERGER JOHNPig
Earth. pub. N.Y. Pantheon 1979 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.213. Berger's first publication of his trilogy Into Their Labours,
the fictional history of a French peasant community. Includes Berer's poem on potatoes and a
long historical after word. v/fine copy. Price: $35.00
BLAKE WILLIAM Ed.
by Geoffrey Keynes. The
CompleteWritings Of
William Blake. with variant
readings. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1966
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.944. $40.00
BLISH JAMESThey Shall
Have Stars. pub. Lond. Faber 1956 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.181. Science Fiction. d/w. very sl. rubbed to extremities.
Price clipped. Fine copy. Price: $200.00
- Out of Africa
illus. with text drawings pub. Lond. Putnam, 1937 1st ed. or. maroon cl.
stamped in gilt at spine, 8vo. pp.VII.IX.416; neat inscription to half title
e/paper, very sl, spotting to edges of pages at top, else almost fine copy. Price: $450.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
BOSWELL JAMESBoswell
On The Grand Tour: Germany
and Switzerland 1764. Ed. by Frederick A. Pottle
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. London Heinemann The Yale Editions
of the Private Papers of
James Boswell 1953 or. blue cream
cloth glt.ltg. to spine slip case
pp.XXIV.352. very fine, & limited to 1,000
copies of which this is no.97. Price: $200.00
BRADBURY RAY The
Halloween Tree Science Fiction. illus. with drawings by Joseph Mugnaini pub. London
Hart-Davis 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy. 8vo. pp.146
Price clipped otherwise almost fine copy.
Price: $95.00
BRAUTIGAN RICHARD
The Hawkline
Monster pub. Simon and Schuster, 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Magic
Child, a 15yr. old Indian girl, wanders into the wrong whorehouse looking for the right men to
kill the monster that lives in the ice caves under the basement of Mrs. Hawklines's cold yellow
house.
Dustwrapper illustration by Wendell Minor. Closed tear to d/w. near spine else fine dustwrapper,
remainder mark to bottom pages edge. Very good copy otherwise. Price: $35.00
BRAUTIGAN RICHARD So The Wind
Won't Blow It All Away. pub. London, Cape, 1983, 1st UK edition. Uncorrected
PROOF copy. Red card wraps, black printing, 8vo. pp.132. An American tragedy that takes place in
the 1940s. The haunting tale of a young boy in a small town at the end of WWII. Brautigan's last
novel. sl rubbed to front wrapper else fine copy. Price: $175.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BREDSDORFF ELIASHans
Andersen And CharlesDickens. A friendship and its dissolution. illus.
with 29 b/w. plates pub. Cambridge U.K. W Heffer & Sons 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. light tan d/w.
8vo. pp.140. Slight browning to free e/paper with age, very sl. browning mark to front of d/w.
else near fine. Price: $55.00
BRIGGS PHILIP
Escape
From Gravity Science Fiction. illus. with colour frontispiece. pub.
London Lutterworth Press 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. The first science fiction novel
by the well-known writer of sea stories. The gripping story of a journey to a new planet and the
adventures that followed. Price clipped, fine copy. Price: $55.00
BROME VINCENTH.
G. Wells illus. with port. frontis. & 6 black and white plates, appendix,
bibliography, listing of books and pamphlets by H.G. Wells, pub. Longmans, Green and Co. 1951
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.8.256 d/w. cover art by Low. Red to d/w. at spine faded else, very
good. Price: $30.00
BRONTE CHARLOTTE
The Evolution Of Genius Biography by
WinifredGerin,
illus. with 11 full page plates t/out. appendices, biblio, index,
pub. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968 2nd
Reprinted with corrections, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XVI.618 .
A Very Good copy, with d/w. which has short closed tears at spine. Price:
$40.00
BROWN TERENCENorthern
Voices. Poets from Ulster. pub. Dublin
Gill and Macmillan in association with
the Arts Council of Northern Ireland
1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Price: $45.00
BROWNING ROBERTLetters Of
Robert Browning. collected by Thomas J. Wise.
illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. John Murray 1933 1st.ed. or.grn.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.390. A very good copy. Price: $75.00
BUCK PEARL S.Pavilion Of
Women. pub. Lond. 1947 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.372. sl. loose at hinges frayed
d/w. inscription f/f/e/paper. Price: $35.00
BUCK PEARL S. Imperial
Woman. pub. Lond. Methuen 1956
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.434. sl. chipped dustwrapper,
neat inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good
copy. Price: $40.00
BUCK PEARL S.Letters From
Peking. pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.224. v/good. Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
BUCK PEARL S.Command
The Morning. pub. Lond. Methuen 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. very slight spotting
to edges otherwise very good copy. Price: $30.00
BUCK PEARL S.The
Living Reed. pub. Lond. Methuen
1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.478. some silverfish
damage to d/w. at spine and front. Price: $30.00
BUCK PEARL S. The Goddess
Abides. pub. Lond. Methuen 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. sl.
w/stain to rear e/paper, short closed
tear to front of d/w. Price:
$30.00
BURNS ROBERT Compiled
by Maurice Lindsay. The
BurnsEncyclopaedia. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1959 1st.ed. or.
lt.brn.cl. 4to. pp.288. sl. silverfishing to rear
e/paper sl. mark to spine, otherwise fine. Price: $150.00
BURNS ROBERT The
Merry Muses Of Caledonia. a Collection of Bawdy Folksongs, Ancient and Modern.
Edited by James Barke and Sydney Goodsir Smirth; pub. London W.H. Allen 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.224. Comprehensive scholarly edition of Burns' bawdy Scottish folksongs, some of which he
collected, rewrote, amended, etc, and some of which were his own original additions to the form.
Very sl. foxed else very good. Price: $35.00
BUNYAN JOHNThe Pilgrim's
Progress And Other Works. with frontis. & 26 full page illus. engravings on wood &
steel including fold out facsimile will
of John Bunyan. pub. London William
Mackenzie, nd. 1860's ? or. full cf. glt. to spine 4to.
pp.793. some spotting to e/papers. very good copy
otherwise. Price: $175.00
BURGESS ANTHONYNothing Like The Sun.
A story of Shakespeare's
love-life. pub. Lond. 1964 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.234. Recreation of Elizabethan England and the personal life
of William Shakespeare. price clipped, v/slight spotting to top edge. Price:
$90.00
BURGESS ANTHONYA Vision Of
Battlements. illus. with dwgs. t/out. by Edward
Pagram pub. Lond. Sigwick and Jackson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. First UK edition
of this novel based on his army experience, first written in 1949, but not published until this
1965 edition. f/free e/paper cut diagonally across top corner, price clipped, d/w. near fine.
Price: $60.00
BURGESS ANTHONYTremor
Of Intent. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.239.
Predominantly black printed d/w. top and bottom of spine showing short, faint spider crease
marks where wrapper has been folded at corners of spine. Small price-clip, otherwise near fine.
Price: $100.00
BURGESS ANTHONYTremor
Of Intent. An eschatological spy novel. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.239. Predominantly black printed d/w. sl. rubbed showing white underneath as faint
spotting. Short, faint spider crease marks where wrapper has been folded at corners of spine.
otherwise very good. Price: $50.00
BURGESS ANTHONYTremor
Of Intent. An eschatological spy novel. pub. New York, Norton, 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.240. In a dustwrapper which is little grubby on the rear panel, price-clipped and
sl. chipped around the edges of the spine, otherwise good overall.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
BURGESS ANTHONYEnderby Outside.
pub. Lond. Heinemann 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. (dustwrapper artwork by Bruce Macdonald).
12mo. pp.243. Sequel to 'Inside Mr. Enderby' v/fine. Price: $120.00
Another copy BURGESS ANTHONYEnderby Outside. pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. faint, small mark to rear of
d/w. , price clipped, otherwise fine. Price: $85.00
BURGESS ANTHONYShakespeare.
(Non fiction) profusely with 48 colour plates and 97 black & white illustrations t/out. pub.
Lond. Cape 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. A biography of Shakespeare by the author of
"A Clockwork Orange" d/w. price clipped, sl. chip to d/w. top of spine, else near fine.
Price: $45.00
BURGESS ANTHONY
Joysprick.
An introduction to the language of James Joyce. With bibliography and index. pub.
Lond. Deutsch 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.187. fine
copy. Price: $100.00
BURGESS ANTHONYThe Clockwork
Testament Or Enderby's End. pub. Lond.
Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. Burgess brings back
Enderby in "a last-ditch defence of Art, Original Sin, and Proper Nourishment." small chip to
d/w. at shelf-edge, name to front free e/paper, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
BURGESS ANTHONYBeard's Roman
Women. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. some col. photographs by David
Robinson. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. Novel concerning a man
haunted by the presence of his dead wife. an interweaving of sex, comedy and suspense; notable
for the photographic additions (chiefly of Roman fountains, statuary and other landmarks). Short
closed tear to front of d/w. near spine else fine. Price: $45.00
BURGESS ANTHONYOn
Going To Bed. An anthology edited & introduced by Anthony Burgess. With 129
illustrations and 121 of them in full colour, many reproduce either actual bedrooms, or
paintings with beds. pub. Lond. Deutsch 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. heavy photo paper,
pp.96. Reveals the fact and fancy, the sleeping customs, the history and psychology of beds from
antiquity to present. with illustrations and art works about beds from antiquity to the present
time. Works of art portraying beds by Van Gogh, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Raphael, Jan van
Eyck, Renoir, Manet, Marc Chagall and others. Fine. Price: $35.00
BURGESS ANTHONY Story
adaptation. The Rosenkavalier.
Richard Strauss, Libretto by Hugo Von Hofmannsthal.
illus. with b/w. plates pub. U.K. The Metropolitan
Opera Classics Library 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.196. Fine. Price: $55.00
BURNETT Mrs F.H. Little
Lord Fauntleroy. illus. with eng. frontis.
title page vign. 24 full page eng. text dec. by Reginald B.Birch pub. Lond. Frederick Warn & Co. 1889
17th.ed. or. grey cl. glt.ltg.
& pict. to spine and front board, 8vo.
pp.266,6 advts. v/good copy sl. worn top of spine. Price: $75.00
BUSH DOUGLASEnglish Literature
In the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660. pub.
U.K. Oxford At the Clarendon Press (Oxford History
of English Literature) 1952 ed. original cloth d/w.
8vo. pp.VI.622. sl. spotting to edges, cnr. bumped. Price: $45.00
BUTLER JOAN - Soothing
Syrup. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1951 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.254. price clipped, few foxing marks to
edges of pages else fine copy. Price: $155.00 Convert Currency
BUTLER JOANDeep
Freeze. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1952 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.256. inscription to f/free e/paper, two
short closed tears to d/w, one chip mark to d/w. price
clipped, else fine copy. Price: $135.00
BUTLER JOAN - Gilt
Edged. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1953 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.224. few foxing marks to edges of pages,
small inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $125.00
BUTLER JOANLanded
Gentry. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1954 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. d/w. price clipped, small
inscription to f/free else fine copy. Price: $125.00
BUTLER JOAN All Change.
pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.192. boards sl. bent, d/w short closed tear, three foxing marks to edges of pages, else fine copy. Price: $100.00
BUTLER JOANSpace To
Let. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1955 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. board to front has faint finger
mark, d/w. price clipped else fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
BUTLER JOAN- Bridal Suite. pub.
Lond. Stanley Paul, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192, price
clipped, shelf wear to rear of wrapper else fine copy. Price:
$75.00
BUTLER JOANInside
Work. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1956 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. sl. sunned to spine, foxing marks to
edges of pages else fine copy. Price: $75.00
BUTLER JOANReady
Cash. pub. London Stanley Paul, 1957 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.200. slight chip to top of spine
otherwise a fine copy. Price: $75.00
BUTLER JOANHome
Run. pub. Lond. Jarrolds Publishers, 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. Two
sinister thugs were busily packing an elderly gentleman into a large black car obviously against
his will when Bill Goodman, an earnest young stockbroker, came to his rescue. Dust wrapper with
slight age tanning of the paper down the spine, short closed tear to return at rear of d/w. else
near fine copy. Price: $150.00
BUTLER JOAN - Home Run.
pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.238. sl. sunned to spine, small inscription to past
down e/paper, else fine copy. Price: $100.00
BYRON LORD (George
Gordon) Sardanapalus, A Tragedy; The Two Foscari,
A Tragedy. ; Cain, A Mystery Byron's tragic poem based
upon the Greek version of the myth of Sardanapalus, the
last Assyrian King. Byron's addition to the myth was a
favourite devoted slave-girl who helped Sardanapalus and
at the end throws herself on Sardanapalus' pyre. pub.
London: John Murray, 1821, 1st ed. issue with
Sardanapalus/ A Tragedy. 8vo. pp.VIII.440 half burgundy
morocco spine, marbled boards, light spotting of text.
Spine at top split, ab. 15 cms. But clean and a
attractive book. Price: $250.00. Convert Currency
CABELL JAMES BRANCHThe
Cream Of The Jest. A Comedy of Evasions.
with frontis. title page vign. illus. e/papers
& 11 steel engravings pub.
Lond. The Bodley Head 1927
or.glt.dec.cl. d/w. large 8vo. pp.243. d/w. torn,
some slight spotting otherwise very nice
copy. Price: $85.00
CAPOTE TRUMANThe Muses Are
Heard. An Account of The Porgy and Bess Visit to Leningrad. pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Cloth marked to lower and top of boards (silverfishing).
Very sl. chipped d/w. at spine. Silverfish had just started on the d/w. at shelf-edge on rear of
d/w. price clipped, very good d/w. Price: $60.00
CAPOTE TRUMAN In Cold Blood.
A true account of a multiple murder and its
consequences. pub. London Hamilton 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.343. Price clipped,
name to second free e/paper, small chip to front of d/w. fine otherwise. Price:
$55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
CAPOTE TRUMANMusic For
Chameleons. New writings. pub. Lond.
Hamish Hamilton 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.267. Price: $30.00
CARSE ROLAND - Monarchs of
Merrie England. illus. with W. HEATH ROBINSON drawings, with 2
col. full page plates in each vol. pub. & printed by Alf Cooke,
limited, London n.d. ca. 1910. Original colour illustrated stiff paper
wrappers, 4to. pp.30 per vol. Four parts complete, first published in 1904
in one volume. usual creasing & rubbing, very good condition. Price:
$300.00
CARY JOYCE
The
Horse's Mouth pub. New York: Harper & Brothers 1944 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.312. Irish novelist and artist (1888-1957). Cary died from a debilitating motor neuron
disease which left him paralysed and finally unable to speak or write. A humorous novel of
Britain during World War Two, the author's most famous work. Source of the film of the same
name, starring Alec Guinness. Very sl. chipped at top of spine with and a short closed tear,
otherwise near fine. Price: $250.00
CARY JOYCEPrisoner
Of Grace. pub. Lond. 1952 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.398. fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
CARY JOYCE Except The
Lord. pub. Lond. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Joyce Cary looks at the
religious nature of man by recounting, in autobiographical form, the early life of Chester Nimmo,
Devonshire labourer's son turned radical leader in Edwardian days, Near fine copy in price
clipped d/w. Price: $40.00
CARY JOYCENot
Honour More. pub. Lond. M. Joseph
1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223. Price: $40.00
CARY JOYCE (Ed. by A.G. Bishop) Cock
Jarvis. An unfinished novel. pub. London
Michael Joseph 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.267.fine copy. Price:
$35.00
CASTANEDA CARLOSThe Teachings
of Don Juan. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. pub. N.Y. Simon & Shuster 1973 First trade
edition of the author's first book; First Simon and Schuster printing - republishes the
University of California Press edition from 1968, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.315. First in the trilogy,
an "extraordinary spiritual and psychological document", introduces us to the magical and
powerful Don Juan, the Yaqui sorcerer who teaches Castaneda the discipline of becoming "a man of
knowledge" thru a series of mystical experiences. d/w. has sl. shelf wear, neat inscrip, f/free
e/paper, & facing title page. Price: $60.00
CASTANEDA CARLOS The Eagles
Gift pub. London Hodder and Stoughton, 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.316 Almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
CHATWIN BRUCEWhat Am I
Doing Here. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. Price: $35.00
CAUSLEY CHARLES Union Street. Poems. With a
Preface by Edith Sitwell or patterened boards d/w. 8vo. pp.96. price
clipped, neat signature to f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $40.00
CHESTERTON G.K.Tales Of The
Long Bow. pub. U.K. Cassell & Co.1925
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.310. cloth fading to spine &
light spotting to e/papers - v/good. Price: $45.00
CHESTERTON G.K. The
Resurrection Of Rome. illus. with title
page vign. 6 chapter dec.
pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton
1934 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. 3
short closed tears to d/w. at spine, some
sl. marks to edge of pages, price clipped, almost
fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
CHESTERTON G.K. The Common
Man. pub. Lond. Sheed & Ward 1950
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.280. Posthumously published selection of essays chosen by his Literary
Executor Miss Collins. Includes "Walter de la Mare", "Rabelasian Regrets", "The New Case for
Catholic Schools" and others; These have not appeared in any of his Collections. The author of
numerous works of fiction, essays, poems, as well as historical and literary criticism,
Chesterton was a major literary figure much revered by western intellectuals in the early part
of the 20th century. d/w. price clipped, else fine. Price:
$65.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
COWARD NOELPresent Indicative.
illus. with frontis. & 15 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1937
or.cl. 8vo. pp.431. rebound in black cloth, sl spotty Price: $40.00
COWARD NOELPresent
Indicative. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Heinemann 1937 or.cl. 8vo. pp.431. back strip sunned & cl. little
faded to top of bds. dedicated copy signed by Noel Coward. Price: $200.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
COWARD NOELPretty Polly
Barlow And Other Stories. pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.217.
sm. tears to d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
COWARD NOELThe Noel Coward
Diaries. Ed. by Grahame Payne and
Sheridan Morley. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld and
Nicholson 1982 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.698. Price: $50.00
COWARD NOELAutobiography.
Contains the three books of his autobiography. Present
Indicative, Future Indefinite, Past Conditional
(unfinished at time of his death published for the
first time). illus. with 67 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.512. Price: $45.00 .
CROFT P.J. Autograph Poetry In
The English Language. with illustrated facsimile plates of original
manuscripts from the Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century; indexes, in two Vols. pub. Lond. Cassell
1973 1st.ed. or.cl.bds. folio pp.Vol.I.XXIII.(210) Vol.II.VII.(200) Limited
edition of 1500 copies this being no.215. The handwritings of 146 poets are contained within
these two volumes, represented on 197 plates arranged chronologically by the birth-dates of
their writers. The plates illustrate the development of English writing during the last six
centuries. Fine. Price: $300.00 Convert Currency
CROMPTON RICHMALWilliam
And The Tramp. illus. with text dwgs by Thomas
Henry. pub. Lond. Newnes 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.248. v/good in the sl. chipped
d/w. neat inscription f/free e/paper. Price: $85.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
CROWLEY MARTThe Boys In The
Band. pub. Lond Secker & Warburg 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. (psychedelic d/w. design of
the time) 8vo. pp.182. A play in two acts. Cover art by Diane and Leo Dillon, this play was the
basis of the film starring the original Broadway cast including Leonard Frey, Laurence
Luckinbill, Kenneth Nelson an d Cliff Gorman, the first major play to show gay characters as
actual people not caricatures, the story covers a gay party that is changed when a straight
friend arrives, d/w. price clipped and sl. rubbed to rear of white d/w. Slight bump at lower
spine, otherwise near fine. Price: $70.00
DAHL ROALDKiss
Kiss. pub. Lond. M.Joseph 1960 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. paper pasted
to rear e/paper, f/free e/paper few pen
marks, d/w. sl. worn. Price:
$100.00
DAHL ROALDGoing Solo.
with e/paper illus. & text plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.208. price clipped, v/fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
DAHL ROALDRhyme Stew.
illus. with text drawings by Quentin Blake.
pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.80. a fine copy. Price: $35.00
DAHL ROALD Esio Trot
with title page vign., b/w. text dwgs.
by Quentin Blake pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1990
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64. v/fine. Price: $30.00
DAHL ROALDThe Vicker Of
Nibbleswicke. with title page vign.,
b/w. & col. text dwgs. by Quentin Blake pub.
Lond. Century 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.24.
v/fine. Price: $30.00
DAHL ROALDThe Minpins.
(childs) illus. with col. dwgs. by Patrick
Benson pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1991 1st.ed.
or. col. pict. bds. roy.4to. pp.48. Price: $35.00
DAICHES DAVIDA Critical History
Of English Literature. 4 Vols. Vol.I. From the
beginnings to the sixteenth century. Vol.II.
Shakespeare to Milton. vol.III. The Restoration to
1800. Vol.IV. The Romantics to the present day. pub.
Lond. Secker & Warburg 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.246 per vol. P rice: $125.00
DELL PENELOPE Nettie And
Sissie The biography of Ethel M. Dell and her sister Ella. pub. London Hamish
Hamilton 1977 1st. ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.176. Previous owner's inscription on front
free e/paper, fine. Price: $35.00
DEFOE DANIEL The
Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
of York, Mariner, as Related By Himself. Embellish'd with plates after designs by Noel Pocock
illus. with 24 dramatic colour plates by illustrator
Noel Pocock, hand-mounted on heavy coloured stock (paper); pub. London [for Oxford Univ. Press)
Humphrey Milford, Printed by R. Clay & Sons original blue/green decorated cloth binding showing
Crusoe searching the horizon, top edges gilt; title-page border showing Friday's footprints;
roy.8vo. pp.352. very fine bright, copy. Price: $150.00 (See
picture-press )