ENGLISH LITERATURE
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. English Lit J-Q 34 English Lit R-Z.. To 3 .
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Craft
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ADLER MAX   Out Of The Hurly-Burly or Life in an Odd Corner. illus. with frontis. by A.B. Frost also drawings by A.B. Schell "and others" (400 b/w illustrations, many are fine caricature/humorous drawings by Frost); pub. London nd. c. 1900 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.398. Arthur Burdett Frost (January 17, 1851 - June 22, 1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, and comics writer. He was also well known as a painter. Famous for his drawings of Uncle Remus, Brer Rabbit, and other characters created by Joel Chandler Harris, an American writer of Southern dialect folktales. Frost is considered one of the great illustrators in the "Golden Age of American Illustration". Frost illustrated over 90 books, and produced hundreds of paintings; in addition to his work in illustrations, he is renowned for his realistic hunting and shooting prints. Very good copy.   Price: $60.00 
     
  2. ALBEE EDWARD A Delicate Balance.  pub. Lond. Jonathan  Cape 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.170. Pulitzer Price winning play. very sl. sunned to spine otherwise v/fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  3. ALDISS BRIAN W. Space Time And Nathaniel. pub. Lond. Faber 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. fine copy of the author's first short story collection and first sci-fi book. Small bookseller's stamp to front free e/paper, price clipped, v/fine.   Price: $350.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  4. ALDISS BRIAN W. The Canopy Of Time. pub. Lond. Faber  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. first edition of his fourth science fiction book. Price clipped, small retailer's stamp lower front free e/paper, fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  5. ALDISS  BRIAN  W.   This  World  And  Nearer  Ones.  Essays exploring  the  familiar. illus. with 8  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Weidenfield &  Nicholson  1979  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.261. Includes essays on Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Jules Verne, Kurt Vonnegut, Spielberg, and Josef Nesvadba. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  6. ALLINGHAM WILLIAM William Allingham's Diary.  Introduction by  Geoffrey Grigson. One of the most  fascinating  source-books  of Victorian literary life, the Diary of the  Anglo-Irish  poet  William Allingham, pub. in 1907 and  has  been long  out of print and virtually unobtainable. pub.  U.S.A. Centaur  Press 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.404.  fine copy in sl. chipped d/w. pp. have red "X" shelf edges.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. ALTHER  LISA Kinflicks. pub. Lond. Chatto &  Windus  1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.504. signature front free  e/paper, price clipped otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
     
  8. AMIS  KINGSLEY One Fat Englishman  pub. U.K. Gollanz  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. This novel is about Roger Micheldene, an English publisher, who is on the loose in the U.S. He spends an October week shuttling between New York and Budweiser College in Pennsylvania. This exercises all his British appetites, snobbery, gluttony, anger, sloth and lust. However, Kingsley Amis roasts Americans as well, and serves us familiar dishes though in a piquant sauce: the precocious undergraduate author of a far-out novel, an earnest young priest, and an alcoholic literary agents nymphomaniac wife. His fifth novel. Very small mark to rear of d/w. otherwise fine. Publisher's review copy slip inserted inside. Fine.     Price: $55.00
     
  9. AMIS  KINGSLEY  One Fat Englishman. pub. U.K. Gollanz  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. A particularly well preserved copy. Very fine copy. Price: $100.00
     
  10. AMIS  KINGSLEY with Robert Conquest The Egyptologists. pub. N.Y.  Random  House 1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246 fore-edge  rough-trimmed. The Metropolitan Egyptological Society is a front for a club of lecherous males-a comedic novel conceived as a brilliant masquerade. Front return of d/w. has crease mark, fine.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  11. AMIS KINGSLEY The Green Man. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253. "..a masterly example of the literature of the macabre." an old English inn has a resident ghost - and has a story that deals with the supernatural, sex, morality, mortality, and faith. Price clipped, v/fine.  Price: $75.00
     
  12. AMIS KINGSLEY Russian Hide & Seek. A Melodrama. pub. London Hutchinson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. . 'England fifty years after its takeover by the Soviet Union is the setting for Kingsley Amis's savage but brilliant new tragi-comedy' official Rolls-Royces move among horse-drawn carts. Alexander Petrovsky. becomes involved in a plot to topple the occupying government and return the country to the natives. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  13. AMIS  MARTIN London Fields. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape  1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.470.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  14. AMIS MARTIN London Fields. published London, Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.470. Signed by Martin Amis, very fine copy.   Price: A$95.00.. Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  15. ASIMOV ISAAC   The Naked Sun pub. London Michael Joseph 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. very small hole to d/w. near top of spine, hardly noticeable. d/w. is clean and bright, an almost fine copy.    Price: $1000.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  16. ATWOOD MARGARET Lady Oracle. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsch 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.345.v/slight spotting to  edges otherwise near fine.  Price: $30.00
     
  17. AUDEN  W.H.   Academic  Graffiti. with  illus.  by  Filippo Sanjust; frontispiece cartoon, alternating cartoon illustration and poem on every page (Thomas Aquinas, Beethoven, H. Rider Haggard, Kierkegaard, Sir Walter Scott, Oscar Wilde etc.);  pub.  Lond.  Faber  1971  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w. f'cap.4to. pp.60. price clipped, sl. rippled to front of d/w. else fine   Price: $45.00 
     
  18. AUDEN W.H. Collected Poems. pub. U.S.A. Random House  1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.696.   Price:  $75.00
     
  19. AUDEN  W.H. Thank You, Fog. Last Poem. pub.  Lond.  Faber 1974  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.  pp.58.  signature  f/free e/paper, price clipped.    Price: $35.00
     
  20. AUDEN  W.H. Biography by Charles Osborne. W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet. illus. with frontis. & 48 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.336. fine.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  21. AYTOUN EDMONDSTOUNE WILLIAM - Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers, And Other Poems. illus. with with black and white engravings by Joseph Noel Paton and Waller H. Paton. pub. Blackwood & Sons 1863; Finely bound in contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt, with coat of arms stamped on front and rear boards. Gilt title and decoration to spine. Inner boards gilt dentelle. All edges gilt. cr.4to., pp.X II.268. fine example of Victorian bookbinding. Almost fine condition.    Price: $350.00.   Convert Currency
     
  22. BALDWIN JAMES   The Fire Next Time  pub. London Michael Joseph, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.124. Contains complete text of Balwin's New Yorker article of November 1962, together with a letter to his nephew on the 100th anniversary of the emancipation of slaves in America. price-clipped, previous owner 's name on front free endpaper, d/w. top and bottom at spine spiders of creasing, otherwise v/g.   Price: $25.00
     
  23. BALLARD J.G. The Day Of Creation colour dustwrapper illustrated by Paul Wright. pub. London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. The tale of Doctor Mallory, in the parched terrain of Central Africa, and the events that unfold as a river suddenly and miraculously begins to flow through the region. Fantasy novel. Very fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  24. BARNES  DJUNA  The Antiphon. A Play. pub. Lond. Faber  1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. Free endpapers are discoloured. Apart from this its in fine state. Price: $75.00
     
  25. BARTH  JOHN  The  End Of The Road.  pub.  Lond.  Secker  & Warburg 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. short  closed tear  to d/w. top of spine, sunned on spine, sl. browned, v/good copy otherwise.   Price: $145.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  26. BARTH JOHN  Giles Goat-Boy. pub. N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.710. rough-trimmed  to fore-edge. This the first-person chronicle of the life and teachings of George Giles, who left the goat farm to become a Grand Tutor in the human university. A bizarre story set around a college campus in the USA. 3 short closed tears to bottom of d/w. at spine and near fore-edge, price-clipped, very sl. sunned to spine of d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  27. BARTH  JOHN  Letters. A Novel pub. Lond. Secker  &  Warburg 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.772.  An old time epistolary novel by seven fictitious drolls and dreamers each of which imagine himself actual. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  28. BATES H.E. Love For Lydia. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. short closed tears to top of d/w., e/paper, price clipped.Price: $50.00
     
  29. BATES  H.E. The Sleepless Moon. pub. Lond. Michael  Joseph 1956  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. very  short  closed tear  to  front  of  d/w.,  name  to  f/free  e/paper, price clipped.   Price: $35.00
     
  30. BATES  H.E.  The Feast Of July. pub. Lond.  Michael  Joseph 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. very slightly spotted  to rear of d/w. price clipped.    Price: $35.00
     
  31. BATES H E The Wedding Party.   pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1965 1st edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 a nice fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. A collection of 13 short stories. Price clipped.    Price: $60.00
     
  32. BECKETT  SAMUEL   Lessness. pub. U.K. Calder  1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.23. fine.    Price: $225.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_Email us_
  33. BECKETT  SAMUEL   Four  Novellas. pub.  Lond.  Calder  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.95. These four stories were written in French by Beckett shortly after the war and translated by him into English in the fifties and seventies. Fine.    Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  34. BEERBOHM MAX Max's Nineties. Drawings 1892-1899. With an introduction by Osbert Lancaster. illus. with frontis. & many plates (46) t/out mostly full page of cartoons by Max Beerbo hm. pub. Lond. Rupbet Hart-Davis 1958 1st ed. or. buckram stripped bds. d/w. 4to. pp.56. very short closed tear to d/w. at spine otherwise fine copy.   Price: $125.00.       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  35. BEERBOHM MAX Collected and annotated by J.G. Riewald.  Max In  Verse.  Parodies & Rhymes By Max Beerbohm.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1964 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp..xix.167. d/w. price clipped, sl. insect mark to return of d/w. fine otherwise. Price: $45.00
     
  36. BEHAN  BRENDAN   Hold  Your Hand And  Have  Another.  Text decorations  by Beatrice Behan pub. Lond.  Hutchinson  1963 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.191. neat  inscription  f/free e/paper, fine   Price: . $40.00
     
  37. BEHAN BRENDAN   Confessions Of An Irish Rebel   illus. with frontis. portrait; pub. London, Hutchinson & Co. 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.260. price-clipped, very sl. spotting to fore-edge else fine. Price: $40.00
     
  38. BENCHLEY PETER Jaws. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsch 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.272.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  39. BENNETT  ARNOLD These Twain pub. London 1915 1st. ed. or. blue-grey cloth with blindstamped lettering and border on front board, gilt lettering and decoration on spine; 8vo. pp.526. The final book in the Clayhanger trilogy, set in Bennett's legendary Five Towns. Light foxing on free e/papers. little flecked to cloth, a very good copy overall.    Price: $115.00
     
  40. BENNETT  ARNOLD The Night Visitor And Other Stories.  pub. Lond.  Cassell 1931 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.374.  very sl. wear to top of d/w. fine.  Price: $95.00
     
  41. BENSON E. F. - The Freaks Of Mayfair. illus. with 8 drawings by George Plank who decorates in Beardsley school. pub. Lond. Foulis 1916 or.cl. brown & pictorial d/w. 8vo. gilt title; pp.236. fine copy, d/w. has been cut and price removed from spine and front of wrapper; d/w. browned and chipped at top of spine.    Price: $125.00
     
  42. BENTLEY E. C.   Biography For Beginners. Being a Collection of Miscellaneous Examples for the Use of Upper Forms. Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton t/out., pub. London T. Werner Laurie 1925 third ed. original cloth-backed pictorial boards, cream paper on boards and illustrations on cover, 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 120) Bentley's miscellaneous collection of comic poetic biographies. Humourous verses and accompanying b/w illustrations. Child's scribble to rear e/papers, spine sl. faded at top, and front e/papers, (damp stain?) sl. chip to rear board, else very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  43. BERGER  JOHN   Pig Earth. pub. N.Y. Pantheon  1979  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.213.  Berger's first publication of his trilogy Into Their Labours, the fictional history of a French peasant community. Includes Berer's poem on potatoes and a long historical after word. v/fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  44. BLAKE  WILLIAM  Ed.  by  Geoffrey  Keynes.  The   Complete Writings  Of  William Blake. with  variant  readings.  pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.944.     $40.00
     
  45. BLISH  JAMES They Shall Have Stars. pub. Lond. Faber  1956 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.181. Science Fiction. d/w. very  sl. rubbed to extremities. Price clipped. Fine copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  46. BLISH  JAMES   Fallen Star. pub. Lond. Faber  1957  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. v/fine.    Price: $125.00
    Order this book  
  47. BLIXEN KAREN -  Out of Africa illus. with text drawings pub. Lond. Putnam, 1937 1st ed. or. maroon cl. stamped in gilt at spine, 8vo. pp.VII.IX.416; neat inscription to half title e/paper, very sl, spotting to edges of pages at top, else almost fine copy.   Price: $450.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  48. BOSWELL  JAMES   Boswell  On The Grand  Tour:  Germany  and Switzerland 1764. Ed. by Frederick A. Pottle illus. with 16 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. London Heinemann  The  Yale Editions  of  the  Private Papers  of  James  Boswell  1953 or. blue  cream cloth glt.ltg. to spine slip  case  pp.XXIV.352. very fine, & limited to 1,000 copies of which this is no.97.    Price: $200.00
     
  49. BRADBURY RAY   The Halloween Tree  Science Fiction.  illus. with drawings by Joseph Mugnaini pub. London Hart-Davis 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy. 8vo. pp.146 Price clipped otherwise almost fine copy.   Price: $95.00
     
  50. BRAUTIGAN RICHARD   The Hawkline Monster pub. Simon and Schuster, 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Magic Child, a 15yr. old Indian girl, wanders into the wrong whorehouse looking for the right men to kill the monster that lives in the ice caves under the basement of Mrs. Hawklines's cold yellow house.
    Dustwrapper illustration by Wendell Minor. Closed tear to d/w. near spine else fine dustwrapper, remainder mark to bottom pages edge. Very good copy otherwise.   Price: $35.00
     
  51. BRAUTIGAN RICHARD So The Wind Won't Blow It All Away. pub. London, Cape, 1983, 1st UK edition. Uncorrected PROOF copy. Red card wraps, black printing, 8vo. pp.132. An American tragedy that takes place in the 1940s. The haunting tale of a young boy in a small town at the end of WWII. Brautigan's last novel. sl rubbed to front wrapper else fine copy.   Price: $175.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  52. BREDSDORFF  ELIAS   Hans Andersen And Charles Dickens. A friendship and its dissolution. illus. with 29 b/w.  plates pub.  Cambridge  U.K. W Heffer & Sons 1956  1st.ed.  or.cl. light tan d/w. 8vo. pp.140. Slight browning to free e/paper with age, very sl. browning mark to front of d/w. else near fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  53. BRIGGS PHILIP   Escape From Gravity Science Fiction. illus. with colour frontispiece. pub. London Lutterworth Press 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. The first science fiction novel by the well-known writer of sea stories. The gripping story of a journey to a new planet and the adventures that followed.  Price clipped, fine copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  54. BROME VINCENT  H. G. Wells illus. with port. frontis. & 6 black and white plates, appendix, bibliography, listing of books and pamphlets by H.G. Wells, pub. Longmans, Green and Co. 1951 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.8.256 d/w. cover art by Low. Red to d/w. at spine faded else, very good.    Price: $30.00
     
  55. BRONTE CHARLOTTE The Evolution Of Genius  Biography by Winifred Gerin, illus. with 11 full page plates t/out. appendices, biblio, index, pub. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968 2nd Reprinted with corrections, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XVI.618A Very Good copy, with d/w. which has short closed tears at spine.   Price: $40.00
     
  56. BROWN  TERENCE Northern Voices. Poets from  Ulster.  pub. Dublin  Gill  and Macmillan in association  with  the  Arts Council  of Northern Ireland 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.248.   Price: $45.00
     
  57. BROWNING  ROBERT Letters Of Robert Browning. collected  by Thomas J. Wise. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Murray 1933 1st.ed. or.grn.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.390. A very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  58. BUCK  PEARL S. Pavilion Of Women. pub. Lond. 1947  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.372. sl. loose at hinges  frayed  d/w. inscription f/f/e/paper.  Price: $35.00
     
  59. BUCK  PEARL  S. Imperial Woman. pub.  Lond.  Methuen  1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.434. sl. chipped dustwrapper, neat inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good copy.  Price: $40.00
     
  60. BUCK PEARL S. Letters From Peking. pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. v/good.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  61. BUCK  PEARL  S. Command The Morning. pub.  Lond.  Methuen 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. very slight spotting  to edges otherwise very good copy.  Price: $30.00
     
  62. BUCK  PEARL  S. The Living Reed. pub.  Lond.  Methuen  1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.478. some silverfish damage to d/w.  at spine and front.  Price: $30.00
     
  63. BUCK PEARL S. The Goddess Abides. pub. Lond. Methuen  1972 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.252.  sl.  w/stain  to  rear e/paper, short closed tear to front of d/w.  Price: $30.00
     
  64. BURNS  ROBERT  Compiled  by  Maurice  Lindsay.  The  Burns Encyclopaedia.  illus. with frontis. & 14 full page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1959 1st.ed.  or.  lt.brn.cl. 4to. pp.288. sl. silverfishing to rear e/paper sl. mark  to spine, otherwise fine.   Price: $150.00
     
  65. BURNS ROBERT The Merry Muses Of Caledonia. a Collection of Bawdy Folksongs, Ancient and Modern. Edited by James Barke and Sydney Goodsir Smirth; pub. London W.H. Allen 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Comprehensive scholarly edition of Burns' bawdy Scottish folksongs, some of which he collected, rewrote, amended, etc, and some of which were his own original additions to the form. Very sl. foxed else very good.   Price: $35.00
     
  66. BUNYAN  JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress And Other Works.  with frontis.  & 26 full page illus. engravings on wood &  steel including  fold  out facsimile will of John Bunyan.  pub.  London William  Mackenzie, nd. 1860's ? or. full cf. glt. to spine 4to.  pp.793. some spotting to e/papers. very good copy otherwise.   Price: $175.00
     
  67. BURGESS   ANTHONY   Nothing  Like  The  Sun.  A  story   of Shakespeare's  love-life.  pub. Lond. 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w.  cr.8vo. pp.234. Recreation of Elizabethan England and the personal life of William Shakespeare. price clipped, v/slight  spotting  to top edge.   Price: $90.00

     
  68. BURGESS ANTHONY A Vision Of Battlements. illus. with dwgs. t/out. by Edward Pagram pub. Lond. Sigwick and Jackson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. First UK edition of this novel based on his army experience, first written in 1949, but not published until this 1965 edition. f/free e/paper cut diagonally across top corner,  price clipped, d/w. near fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  69. BURGESS  ANTHONY   Tremor Of Intent. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1966  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.239. Predominantly black printed d/w. top and bottom of spine showing short, faint spider crease marks where wrapper has been folded at corners of spine. Small price-clip, otherwise near fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  70.  BURGESS  ANTHONY  Tremor Of Intent. An  eschatological  spy novel. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1966  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.239. Predominantly black printed d/w. sl. rubbed showing white underneath as faint spotting. Short, faint spider crease marks where wrapper has been folded at corners of spine. otherwise very good.   Price: $50.00
     
  71. BURGESS  ANTHONY   Tremor Of Intent. An  eschatological  spy novel. pub.  New York, Norton, 1966 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. In a dustwrapper which is little grubby on the rear panel, price-clipped and sl. chipped around the edges of the spine, otherwise good overall.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  72. BURGESS ANTHONY Enderby Outside. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. (dustwrapper artwork by Bruce Macdonald). 12mo. pp.243. Sequel to 'Inside Mr. Enderby' v/fine.    Price: $120.00
     
  73. Another copy
    BURGESS  ANTHONY Enderby Outside. pub. Lond.  Heinemann  1968  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.242. faint, small mark to rear of d/w. , price clipped, otherwise fine.   Price: $85.00
     
  74. BURGESS  ANTHONY   Shakespeare.  (Non  fiction)  profusely with 48 colour plates and 97 black & white illustrations t/out. pub. Lond. Cape  1970 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. A biography of Shakespeare by the author of "A Clockwork Orange" d/w. price  clipped,  sl. chip to d/w. top of spine, else near fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  75. BURGESS ANTHONY Joysprick. An introduction to the language of James Joyce. With bibliography and index. pub. Lond. Deutsch 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.187. fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  76. BURGESS ANTHONY The Clockwork Testament Or Enderby's  End. pub.  Lond. Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1974 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.126. Burgess brings back Enderby in "a last-ditch defence of Art, Original Sin, and Proper Nourishment." small chip to d/w. at shelf-edge, name to front free e/paper, otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  77. BURGESS ANTHONY Beard's Roman Women. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. some col. photographs by David Robinson. pub. Lond.  Hutchinson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. Novel concerning a man haunted by the presence of his dead wife. an interweaving of sex, comedy and suspense; notable for the photographic additions (chiefly of Roman fountains, statuary and other landmarks). Short closed tear to front of d/w. near spine else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  78. BURGESS  ANTHONY   On Going To Bed. An anthology  edited  & introduced  by Anthony Burgess. With 129 illustrations and 121 of them in full colour, many reproduce either actual bedrooms, or paintings with beds.  pub. Lond. Deutsch 1982 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  sm.4to. heavy photo paper, pp.96. Reveals the fact and fancy, the sleeping customs, the history and psychology of beds from antiquity to present. with illustrations and art works about beds from antiquity to the present time. Works of art portraying beds by Van Gogh, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Raphael, Jan van Eyck, Renoir, Manet, Marc Chagall and others. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  79. BURGESS  ANTHONY  Story  adaptation.  The   Rosenkavalier. Richard Strauss, Libretto by Hugo Von Hofmannsthal.  illus. with b/w. plates pub. U.K. The Metropolitan Opera  Classics Library 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  80. BURNETT Mrs F.H. Little Lord Fauntleroy. illus. with  eng. frontis. title page vign. 24 full page eng. text dec. by Reginald B.Birch  pub. Lond.  Frederick  Warn  & Co. 1889 17th.ed.  or.  grey  cl. glt.ltg.  & pict. to spine and front board,  8vo.  pp.266,6 advts. v/good copy sl. worn top of spine.    Price: $75.00
     
  81. BUSH DOUGLAS English Literature In the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660. pub. U.K. Oxford At the Clarendon  Press (Oxford History of English Literature) 1952 ed. original cloth  d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.622. sl. spotting to edges, cnr. bumped.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  82. BUTLER JOAN Soothing Syrup. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1951 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.254. price clipped, few foxing marks to edges of pages else fine copy.   Price: $155.00   Convert Currency
     
  83. BUTLER JOAN Deep Freeze. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.256. inscription to f/free e/paper, two short closed tears to d/w, one chip mark to d/w. price clipped, else fine copy.    Price: $135.00
     
  84. BUTLER JOAN Gilt Edged. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.224. few foxing marks to edges of pages, small inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  85. BUTLER JOAN Landed Gentry. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. d/w. price clipped, small inscription to f/free else fine copy.  Price: $125.00
     
  86. BUTLER JOAN All Change. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. boards sl. bent, d/w short closed tear, three foxing marks to edges of pages, else fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  87. BUTLER JOAN Space To Let. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. board to front has faint finger mark, d/w. price clipped else fine copy.   Price: $75.00   Convert Currency
     
  88. BUTLER JOAN Bridal Suite. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192, price clipped, shelf wear to rear of wrapper else fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  89. BUTLER JOAN Inside Work. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. sl. sunned to spine, foxing marks to edges of pages else fine copy.  Price: $75.00
     
  90. BUTLER JOAN Ready Cash. pub. London Stanley Paul, 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.200. slight chip to top of spine otherwise a fine copy.  Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  91. BUTLER JOAN  Home Run. pub. Lond. Jarrolds Publishers, 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. Two sinister thugs were busily packing an elderly gentleman into a large black car obviously against his will when Bill Goodman, an earnest young stockbroker, came to his rescue. Dust wrapper with slight age tanning of the paper down the spine, short closed tear to return at rear of d/w. else near fine copy.   Price: $150.00 
     
  92. BUTLER JOAN - Home Run. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul, 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. sl. sunned to spine, small inscription to past down e/paper, else fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  93. BYRON LORD (George Gordon)  Sardanapalus, A Tragedy; The Two Foscari, A Tragedy. ; Cain, A Mystery Byron's tragic poem based upon the Greek version of the myth of Sardanapalus, the last Assyrian King. Byron's addition to the myth was a favourite devoted slave-girl who helped Sardanapalus and at the end throws herself on Sardanapalus' pyre. pub. London: John Murray, 1821, 1st ed. issue with Sardanapalus/ A Tragedy. 8vo. pp.VIII.440 half burgundy morocco spine, marbled boards, light spotting of text. Spine at top split, ab. 15 cms. But clean and a attractive book.    Price: $250.00. Convert Currency
     
  94. CABELL  JAMES BRANCH The Cream Of The Jest. A  Comedy  of Evasions. with frontis. title page vign. illus. e/papers  & 11  steel  engravings  pub.  Lond.  The  Bodley  Head  1927 or.glt.dec.cl.  d/w. large 8vo. pp.243. d/w. torn,  some  slight spotting otherwise very nice copy.   Price: $85.00
     
  95. CAPOTE TRUMAN The Muses Are Heard. An Account of The Porgy and  Bess  Visit to Leningrad. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann  1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Cloth marked to lower and top of boards (silverfishing). Very sl. chipped d/w. at spine. Silverfish had just started on the d/w. at shelf-edge on rear of d/w.  price clipped, very good d/w.    Price: $60.00
     
  96. CAPOTE TRUMAN  In Cold Blood. A true account of a  multiple murder  and its consequences. pub. London Hamilton  1966 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.343. Price clipped, name to second free e/paper, small chip to front of d/w. fine otherwise.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  97. CAPOTE  TRUMAN Music For Chameleons.  New  writings. pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.267.   Price: $30.00
     
  98. CARSE ROLAND Monarchs of Merrie England. illus. with W. HEATH ROBINSON drawings, with 2 col. full page plates in each vol. pub. & printed by Alf Cooke, limited, London n.d. ca. 1910. Original colour illustrated stiff paper wrappers, 4to. pp.30 per vol. Four parts complete, first published in 1904 in one volume. usual creasing & rubbing, very good condition.   Price: $300.00
     
  99. CARY JOYCE   The Horse's Mouth pub. New York: Harper & Brothers 1944 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.312. Irish novelist and artist (1888-1957). Cary died from a debilitating motor neuron disease which left him paralysed and finally unable to speak or write. A humorous novel of Britain during World War Two, the author's most famous work. Source of the film of the same name, starring Alec Guinness. Very sl. chipped at top of spine with and a short closed tear, otherwise near fine.   Price: $250.00
     
  100. CARY  JOYCE   Prisoner Of Grace. pub.  Lond.  1952  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.398. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  101. CARY JOYCE   Except The Lord. pub. Lond. 1953  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Joyce Cary looks at the religious nature of man by recounting, in autobiographical form, the early life of Chester Nimmo, Devonshire labourer's son turned radical leader in Edwardian days, Near fine copy in price clipped d/w.   Price: $40.00
     
  102. CARY  JOYCE   Not Honour More. pub. Lond.  M.  Joseph  1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223.   Price: $40.00
     
  103. CARY JOYCE Aissa Saved. pub. U.S.A. Harper & Row nd. 195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.219. (1st. pub. in 1932)   Price: $35.00
     
  104. CARY JOYCE (Ed. by A.G. Bishop) Cock Jarvis. An unfinished novel.  pub. London Michael Joseph 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.267.fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  105. CASTANEDA  CARLOS The Teachings of Don Juan. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. pub. N.Y. Simon & Shuster 1973 First trade edition of the author's first book; First Simon and Schuster printing - republishes the University of California Press edition from 1968, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.315. First in the trilogy, an "extraordinary spiritual and psychological document", introduces us to the magical and powerful Don Juan, the Yaqui sorcerer who teaches Castaneda the discipline of becoming "a man of knowledge" thru a series of mystical experiences. d/w. has sl. shelf wear, neat inscrip, f/free e/paper, & facing title page.   Price: $60.00
     
  106. CASTANEDA CARLOS    The Eagles Gift pub. London Hodder and Stoughton, 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.316 Almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  107. CHATWIN  BRUCE What Am I Doing Here. pub.  Lond.  Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.  Price: $35.00
     
  108. CAUSLEY CHARLES Union Street. Poems. With a Preface by Edith Sitwell or patterened boards d/w. 8vo. pp.96. price clipped, neat signature to f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $40.00
     
  109. CHESTERTON G.K. Tales Of The Long Bow. pub. U.K.  Cassell & Co.1925 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.310. cloth fading to spine & light spotting to e/papers - v/good.   Price: $45.00
     
  110. CHESTERTON  G.K.  The Resurrection Of Rome.  illus.  with title  page  vign.  6  chapter dec.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton  1934  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.  3  short closed  tears to d/w. at spine, some sl. marks to edge  of pages, price clipped, almost fine copy.   Price: $75.00  Convert Currency
     
  111. CHESTERTON  G.K.  The Common Man.  pub. Lond. Sheed  &  Ward 1950  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  cr.8vo.  pp.280.  Posthumously published selection of essays chosen by his Literary Executor Miss Collins. Includes "Walter de la Mare", "Rabelasian Regrets", "The New Case for Catholic Schools" and others; These have not appeared in any of his Collections. The author of numerous works of fiction, essays, poems, as well as historical and literary criticism, Chesterton was a major literary figure much revered by western intellectuals in the early part of the 20th century. d/w.   price clipped, else fine.   Price:  $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  112. COWARD NOEL Present Indicative. illus. with frontis. &  15 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann  1937  or.cl. 8vo. pp.431. rebound in black cloth, sl spotty    Price: $40.00
     
  113. COWARD NOEL   Present Indicative. illus. with frontis. &  15 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann  1937  or.cl. 8vo. pp.431. back strip sunned & cl. little faded to top of bds. dedicated copy signed by Noel Coward.    Price: $200.00
     
  114. COWARD  NOEL  Middle East Diary.   pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1944  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. cr.8vo.  pp.120.  d/w.  spotty, browned inscript. past-down e/paper.   Price: $50.00
     
  115. COWARD  NOEL Future Indefinite. illus. with frontis. &  36 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.335. d/w. sl. wear & tear.   Price: $40.00
     
  116. COWARD  NOEL  Pomp And Circumstance. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.305.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  117. COWARD  NOEL Pretty Polly Barlow And Other  Stories.  pub. Lond.  Heinemann 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.217.  sm. tears to d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  118. COWARD NOEL The Noel Coward Diaries. Ed. by Grahame  Payne and  Sheridan Morley. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld  and  Nicholson 1982 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.698.    Price: $50.00
     
  119. COWARD NOEL Autobiography. Contains the three books of his autobiography. Present Indicative, Future Indefinite,  Past Conditional (unfinished at time of his death published  for the  first time). illus. with 67 full page  plates  t/out. pub.   Lond.   Methuen 1986  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.XIV.512.   Price: $45.00 .
     
  120. CROFT P.J.  Autograph Poetry In The English Language.  with illustrated  facsimile plates of original manuscripts  from the Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century; indexes, in two Vols.  pub. Lond.    Cassell    1973    1st.ed.    or.cl.bds.     folio pp.Vol.I.XXIII.(210)  Vol.II.VII.(200) Limited  edition  of 1500 copies this being no.215. The handwritings of 146 poets are contained within these two volumes, represented on 197 plates arranged chronologically by the birth-dates of their writers. The plates illustrate the development of English writing during the last six centuries. Fine.   Price: $300.00    Convert Currency
     
  121. CROMPTON  RICHMAL William And The Tramp. illus. with  text dwgs by Thomas Henry. pub. Lond. Newnes 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  12mo.  pp.248. v/good in the sl.  chipped  d/w.  neat inscription f/free e/paper.   Price: $85.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  122. CROMPTON RICHMAL Four In Exile. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. d/w. chipped.  Price: $50.00
     
  123. CROWLEY MART The Boys In The Band. pub. Lond Secker & Warburg  1968 1st.ed. or.cl. (psychedelic d/w. design of the time) 8vo. pp.182. A play in two acts. Cover art by Diane and Leo Dillon, this play was the basis of the film starring the original Broadway cast including Leonard Frey, Laurence Luckinbill, Kenneth Nelson an d Cliff Gorman, the first major play to show gay characters as actual people not caricatures, the story covers a gay party that is changed when a straight friend arrives, d/w.  price clipped and sl. rubbed to rear of white d/w. Slight bump at lower spine, otherwise near fine.   Price: $70.00
     
  124. DAHL  ROALD  Kiss Kiss. pub. Lond. M.Joseph  1960  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.255. paper pasted  to  rear  e/paper, f/free e/paper few pen marks, d/w. sl. worn.   Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  125. DAHL  ROALD   My  Uncle Oswald. pub.  Lond.  M.Joseph  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.221.   Price: $35.00
     
  126. DAHL  ROALD  My Uncle Oswald. pub. N.Y. Knopf  1980  1st. American ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.245.   Price: $45.00
     
  127. DAHL  ROALD Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes. with illus.  by Quentin  Blake  col.  & b/w. t/out. pub.  Lond.  Cape  1982 1st.ed.  or.illus.  bds.  4to.  pp.30.  inscription  f/free e/paper.   Price: $30.00
     
  128. DAHL  ROALD Going Solo. with e/paper illus. & text  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1986 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.208. price clipped, v/fine.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  129. DAHL  ROALD Rhyme Stew. illus. with text drawings by  Quentin Blake.  pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1989 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.80. a fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  130. DAHL  ROALD Esio Trot with  title  page vign.,  b/w. text dwgs. by Quentin Blake pub.  Lond. Jonathan Cape 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  131. DAHL  ROALD The Vicker Of Nibbleswicke. with  title  page vign.,  b/w. & col. text dwgs. by Quentin Blake pub.  Lond. Century 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.24. v/fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  132. DAHL ROALD The Minpins. (childs) illus. with col. dwgs.  by Patrick  Benson pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1991 1st.ed.  or. col. pict. bds. roy.4to. pp.48.   Price: $35.00
     
  133. DAICHES DAVID A Critical History Of English Literature.  4 Vols. Vol.I. From the beginnings to the sixteenth  century. Vol.II. Shakespeare to Milton. vol.III. The Restoration  to 1800. Vol.IV. The Romantics to the present day. pub.  Lond. Secker & Warburg 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246 per vol.  P  rice: $125.00
     
  134. DELL PENELOPE    Nettie And Sissie The biography of Ethel M. Dell and her sister Ella. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1977 1st. ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.176. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  135. DEFOE DANIEL  The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner, as Related By Himself. Embellish'd with plates after designs by Noel Pocock illus. with 24 dramatic colour plates by illustrator Noel Pocock, hand-mounted on heavy coloured stock (paper); pub. London [for Oxford Univ. Press) Humphrey Milford, Printed by R. Clay & Sons original blue/green decorated cloth binding showing Crusoe searching the horizon, top edges gilt; title-page border showing Friday's footprints; roy.8vo. pp.352. very fine bright, copy.     Price: $150.00  (See picture-press   )