ABRAHAM GERALD Schubert.
A Symposium pub. London Lindsay Drummond Limited (Music of the Masters), 1946 1st. ed. or. red
cl. gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 8vo. pp.300.44 of musical examples. Divided into
five sections: Schubert the Man, by Otto Erich Deutsch; The Orchestral Music by Mosco Carner;
The Chamber Music, by J A Westrup, The Piano Music, by Kathleen Dale, and The Songs, by Alec
Robertson. Gift inscription on fly-leaf else very good copy. Price: $40.00
ADAMS BRIAN
La Stupenda. A
biography of Joan Sutherland. illus. with
many plates t/out. col. & b/w.
pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.330. Price:
$35.00
ALTMANN WILHELM - selected and edited
by.
Letters of Richard Wagner illus. with frontis.
& 16 full page plates throughout pub. London: Dent,
Dent's International Library of Books And Music, Cheap
Edition 1936 or.cl. gilt lettering on the spines d/w.
8vo. pp.Vol.IXIV.358 Vol.II.XVII.334. This work is in two
volumes. Price: $125.00
ANDERSON HUGH
The Colonial
Minstrel. The life of Charles Thatcher
illus. with frontis. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.158.Price: $35.00
ANDERSON HUGH
Time Out Of
Mind. The Story of Simon
McDonald. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. map &
dwg. pub. Melb. National Press 1974
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.154. v/fine copy. Price: $35.00
ANDERSON HUGH
Colonial Ballads.
with text illus. by Ronald G. Edwards pub. Melb. Rams
Skull Press 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.156. fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
APOLLO THEATRE Sir Benjamin Fuller’s Royal Grand Opera in English
1934-5 Company. 2 programmes.
"La
Tosca" ‘Rigoletto’
Cast includes: Forence Austral, Ben Williams, Bernard Ross, Norman Allin,
Booth Hitchin and others.. illus. with photo plates, some full page, pub.
Melbourne 1934 or. cream wrappers brown lettering to covers, cr.4to. pp.24
inc. covers. One programme is almost detached from cover, but all complete,
the other programme is fine. The two. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
ARMSTRONG LOUIS
Satchmo.
My Life in New Orleans. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Peter
Davies 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.216. fine in the worn d/w. Price: $75.00
ARMSTRONG LOUIS-The
Story Of. Biography by Robert Goffin translated
from the French by James F. Bezou. Horn
Of Plenty. illus. with frontis. pub.
N.Y. Allen, Towne & Heath,
Inc. 1947 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.304.
very sl. rubbed to cl. Price: $45.00
ASHCROFT JOHNNY & Tony Withers. Words and Music.
Little Boy Lost. Sheet music;
pub. Sydney Leeds Music 1960 or. light blue folded wrappers 4to. pp.6. Fine
copy. Price: $30.00
ASCHE J.C. OSCAR Williamson's Royal Comic Opera inA
Southern Maid. Sheet music. The Play Produced By Oscar Ashe. Music By Harold
Fraser-Simson. Lyrics By Harry Grahamillus. withornately decorated photo of Gladys
Moncrieff as Dolores on front cover. Cast includes: Gladys Moncrieff, Arthur Stigant, A.
Howett-Worster, Reginald Purdell, Harry Hilliard, Harry Radcliffe, Robert Chisholm, Harold
Reeves, Claude Flemming, Betty Lingard, Nancy Day, Mione Stewart, Nellie Tayne.
pub. Sydney Chappell nd. (circa 1920), original pictorial card wrappers pp.130. Name on front
cover, chip to spine else very good. Price: $100.00
ASCHE OSCAR (words)Music by Percy Fletcher When Love
Knocked Upon The Door. Song from 'Cairo' Sheet Music; pub. London Ascherberg
Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 1920-21 or. white/blue/black illus. wrappers folio pp.8 inc. covers. Lily
Brayton and Oscar Asche's production at His Majesty's Theatre by arrangement with George
Grossmith and J.E. Malone. Thomas Stange Heiss Oscar Asche, (1871-1936), actor-manager, was born
on 24 January 1871 at Geelong, Victoria. London in 1911, Asche began a two-year season of
Kismet, a lavish Arabian nights fantasy with Oscar as the beggar Hajj and using original
lighting techniques. He took Kismet to Australia and New Zealand from early 1912 until
August next year. In Brisbane he met Rider Haggard and discussed with him the stage adaptation
of his novel, A Child of the Storm. This was presented as Mameena in London in
October 1914, but was not a financial success; Asche yearned for another Kismet. He found
the answer in Chu Chin Chow, for which he wrote 'book' and lyrics in two weeks. Opening
on 31 August 1916, the show broke all records with a five-year season; as author Asche received
£200,000 and as actor-producer £500 weekly. In 1917 he produced The Maid of the Mountains;
he also wrote another successful musical, Cairo, which opened in 1921. (Aust. Dictionary
of Biography). Fine. Price: $45.00
ASCHE OSCAR (words)Music by Percy Fletcher The Chinaman's
Song. Song from 'Cairo' Sheet Music; pub. London Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew Ltd.
1920-21 or. white/blue/black illus. wrappers folio pp.8 inc. covers. Lily Brayton and Oscar
Asche's production at His Majesty's Theatre by arrangement with George Grossmith and J.E.
Malone. Cairo, opened in 1921. Fine. Price: $45.00
AUSTRAL Florence. AustralIn Opera. Programme A.D.M. Longden Presents Austral, soprano Amadio, Flautist
assisted by Raymond Lambert, solo pianist and accompanist. illus. with photo plates in sepia
t/out, advts (Victoria Place Hotel), Steinway; np. nd. (1934-35 touring concert); or. light
green wrappers, with drawing on front wrapper, celluloid d/w. cr.4to. pp.14 inc. covers. Born
Mary Wilson at Richmond, Victoria, she was also known by her stepfather's name, Fawaz, before
adopting the name of her country as a stage name prior to her debut in 1922 at Covent Garden.
Known as one of the world's greatest Wagnerian sopranos Florence Austral married the Australian
virtuoso flautist John Amadio in 1925 and toured widely with him in America and Australia. After
World War II she returned to Australia almost completely paralysed with multiple sclerosis. She
nevertheless taught until her retirement in 1959. Austral died at a nursing home in Newcastle on
16 May 1968. Slight insect marks to d/w. at spine else very fine. Price: $55.00
BAILY LESLIE
The Gilbert &
Sulivan Book. with 10 col. plates and over 400
illus. in the text pub. Lond. Cassell & c. 1952
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.444. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
BALLIETT WHITNEY
Such
Sweet Thunder. 49 Pieces on Jazz. pub.
U.S.A. Bobbs-Merrill 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.366. a very good copy. Price: $35.00
BARNES WILLIAM H.
The Contemporary American Organ. illus. with
frontis. & many plates, dgms. t/out. some
full page pub. N.Y. J. Fischer &
Bro. 1956 5th.ed. or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.376. Price: $95.00
BELL GRAEME Graeme
Bell. Australian Jazzman.
His autobiography. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full
page pub. N.S.W. Child & Assoc. 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.448. Price: $50.00
BERTEAUT SIMONE
Piaf.
Translated by Ghislaine Boulanger from
the French. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. W. H. Allen 1973
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.440. Price:
$35.00
BIANCOLLI LOUIS ROBERT BAGAR
The Victor Book Of Operas. illus.
with text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Simon &
Schuster 1953 3rd.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.628. Price: $45.00
BIERMANN EMIL (music)Dear Little
Muff lyric by Frank Dix Sheet music. "J. C. Williamson Ltd present their
stupendous revue 'Come over here' Staged by Frank Dix & Oscar O'Dee Musical Direction Emil
Biermann. Sung by Winfred Volt. Published Sydney N.Y. Albert & Son, c1914. For voice and piano.
Cover has port. of Winfred Volt. Original wrappers, roy.4to. pp.8. inc. covers. Fine.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
BIRD BRIAN
Skiffle.
The Story of Folk-Song with a Jazz Beat.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1958
or.blk.cl. 12mo. pp.126. Price:
$50.00
BISSET ANDREW -
Black Roots White
Flowers:A History of Jazz in Australia.Foreword by Don Burrows.
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub.Sydney
Golden Press 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.182.10 Price: $55.00
BLASERNA PIETRO The
Theory Of Sound In Its Relation To Music illus. with black and white
diagrams and illustrations pub. London, Kegan Paul, Trench fourth edition 1889 original red
cloth with black and gold decorated spine cr.8vo. pp.XII.188.IV.94 advts. very good copy.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
BLESH RUDI Shining Trumpets.
A History of Jazz.
illus. with 22 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y Knopf 1946 1st ed. or.
black cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366,64. Chipped d/w. else v/good. Price: $50.00
BLESH RUDI
They All
Played Ragtime. The True Story of American Music.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Alfred
A. Knopf 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.338,18. Very
good copy in the chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics)
Wild RoseSong. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd. Successful Musical Comedy
'Sally' Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney Chappell & Co. Ltd. 1923
or. pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col. picture of Josie Melville on
front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson star, was born in Sydney on 28th
August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a child. Josie continued as part of
Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New Zealand as a teenager, and often
performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest role, that of 'Sally' in the
musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role. Loose covers else
fine. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press )
BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics) Sally
Song. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd. Successful Musical Comedy 'Sally'
Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney Chappel & Co. Ltd. 1923 or.
pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col. picture of Josie Melville on
front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson star, was born in Sydney on 28th
August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a child. Josie continued as part of
Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New Zealand as a teenager, and often
performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest role, that of 'Sally' in the
musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role. Near fine.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics) Look For The
Silver Lining Song. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd.
Successful Musical Comedy 'Sally' Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney
Chappel & Co. Ltd. 1923 or. pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col.
picture of Josie Melville on front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson
star, was born in Sydney on 28th August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a
child. Josie continued as part of Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New
Zealand as a teenager, and often performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest
role, that of 'Sally' in the musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role.
Near fine. Price: $40.00 (See picture-press )
BOOKSPAN MARTIN & Ross Yockey Andre Previn
illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.402 Previn gave the authors of this book many hundreds of hours of taped interviews and
in these pages he frequently speaks for himself. At the early age of 16 he was established in
Hollywood - as pianist, conductor, arranger, composer of film music. He won four Academy Awards
for his scoring of such films as 'Gigi' and 'My Fair Lady'. By the age of 30, he had gained
further international recognition as an innovative jazz pianist. Best known as a conductor. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
BOWDEN HAROLD Words By
We Shall Prevail
Australian Sheet Music, pub. Sydney Chappell & Co. 1940 or. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.6
inc. covers. Cover features Australian and British flags, with Australian troops marching across
cover. Cover price 2/- Sung and recorded by Peter Dawson, a patrotic song. Tear down spine,
where the sheet music has been folded, otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
BRANDER MICHAEL
Scottish
& Border Battles & Ballads.
illus. with 3 maps pub. N.Y. Crown Pub. 1976
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. a very good copy. Price: $35.00
BROOK DONALD Companion
To Opera.illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. pub.
London Rockcliff. 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 222. Traces the
development of opera through anecdotes and incidents in the lives of the
great figures of opera history. With 64 Art plates, clear outline of the
libretto and circumstances in which the opera was composed and first
mounted. Price: $35.00
BROONZY BIG BILL
Big
Bill Blues. William Broonzy's Story. As told to
Yannick Bruynoghe illus. with frontis. & 8 full page
plates t/out. dwgs. t/out text pub. Lond. Cassell &
Co. 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.140. Price: $85.00
BROWNLEE CONCERTS John Brownlee
Concerts 1932. illus. with plates advts. some full page. Advts. inc. "His
Master’s Voice." "Newmans", "Radiola" pub. Melbourne printed by Exchange Press 1936 or.
cream/sepia wrappers 4to. pp.12 inc. covers. Concert accompanied by Rita Milla Soprano, Roy
Shepard, Pianist. Fine. Price: $40.00
BUCHNER DR. ALEXANDER Franz
Liszt In Bohemia.illus. with plates, (167 b/w.)
facsimiles and drawings. pub. London: Peter Nevill, 1962 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. square pp.190, very good copy in the torn d/w.
Price: $40.00
BUCK GENE (words) Dave Stamper (music)
Tulip Time.
Introduced in J.C. Williamsons Ltd. Gorgeous Pantomine Extravaganza The Sleeping Beauty.
Sung by Winifred Roma & Eve Lynn Produced by Chas A. Wenman. Musical Direction Victor Champion
Dances by Minnie Everett. Sheet Music. pub. Sydney London Albert & Sons, 1919. Original col.
illus. wrappers folio pp.6. Front cover illus. of Sleeping Beauty and young man in vivid
red/blue/white/black, with insert portraits. Little worn to edges else v/good.
Price: $35.00
BUKOFZER MANFRED F.Music In The
Baroque Era. Monterverdi to Bach. pub. Lond. Dent 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.490. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $65.00
BOURKE CHRIS Crowded
House Something So Strong:
illus. with 16 b/w. 8 col. pub. South Yarra, Vic, Australia Macmillan Co of Australia Pty.Ltd,
1997 or. card covers 8vo. pp.VIII.376 "Crowded House promised to become the most successful band
ever to have come out of Australasia. When 'Don't Dream It's Over' and 'Something So Strong'
exploded on U.S. charts, worldwide success looked inevitable, Critics compared them musically to
the Beatles and fans adored them for their warmth and humour on stage. Four brilliant albums
later, their roller-coaster ride of achievements and disappointments came. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
BUTTROSE CHARLES
Playing
For Australia. Story about ABC orchestras and
music in Australia. illus. with 17 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.186. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CAMERON ROGER
composed by The Swing Song [Australian sheet music] of J.C. Williamson's pantomime
"Mother Goose" Produced by Chas A. Wenman. pub. Melbourne Dinsdale P/L nd. c.1920's or. wrappers
roy.4to. photographs of singers Maude Fane and Lilian De Venny on cover; pp.8 inc. covers. Miss
Maude Fane retired from the stage at Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne 1923 after a long career
of stage and film in Australia. Short closed tear to fore-edge otherwise very good condition.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
CAMPBELL KEITH Words and Music.On The Road
Of Returning. Theme song from coloured film short "On the Road of Returning"
Australian sheet music. pub. Sydney Entertains Music Pub. nd. c. 1940's or. brown wrappers
roy.4to. pp.4 inc. covers. 2/- on front cover, Soldier Sailor Airman in cameo on front cover.
Fine. Price: $30.00
CAREY JOSEPH B.Sierra
Sue.
Sheet music. illus. on cover; silhouette of woman standing, leaning against a tree. Insert
portrait of Evie Hayes who featured the song on the Tivoli Circuit. pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son
Pty. Ltd. nd. 1940's or. wrappers, 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine. Price:
$20.00
CARR MICHAEL
Somewhere
In France With You Sheet music. illus. on cover; cameo of woman with
letter, drawing of soldiers marching, Insert portrait of the young Evie Hayes who featured the
song on the Tivoli Circuit. pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son Pty. Ltd. copyright 1939, but later c.
1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine. Price: $20.00
CARGHER JOHN
There's Music
In My Madness. And Opera as Well. with
several text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.
Price: $25.00
CARNE W.A.
A Century Of Harmony.
The Centenary History of the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic
Society. 1853-1953. illus. with frontis. & 7 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. by Royal Philharmonic Soc.
1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306. Price: $40.00
CARNER MOSCO Major And Minor
illus. with music scores, index, appendix, pub. London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1980 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268 Mahler. Schumann. Bartok. Beethovan. essays by English music critic.
Price: $40.00
CAROLS By
Candlelight. 3KZ 7th Xmas Eve Festival
1944. Souvenir Program. illus. with 8
plates, pub. Melb. 1944 or.crm. wps. grn. red
illus. & ltg. to front wrapper. 4to. pp.16. fine. Price: $25.00
CARROLL EARL (September 16, 1893 – June 17, 1948) was an American
theatrical producer, director, songwriter and composer. 3 sheets of music. The Australian
production of the play "So Long Letty a play with music" Three songs from the play.
They Didn't Believe Me With portrait of Mr. H. Workman on front cover. Here Come The
Married Men With portrait of singer Miss Connie Ediss on cover.
So Long Letty With portrait of Miss Dorothy Brunton on
cover. Book by Oliver Morosco and Elmer Harris. Words and Music by Earl Carroll, Direction of
J.C. Williamson Ltd. pub. N.Y. Melbourne H. Witmark & Allen & Co. c.1915. Original wrappers roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers on all 3 sheets. Advts to rear
wrappers, and portraits from the show. Connie Ediss (1871-1934), Actress. Brunton, Christine
Dorothy (1890-1977), actress, was born on 11 October 1890 in Melbourne, In addition to singing
and dancing, she was an accomplished actress, especially as a soubrette. Her most famous role
was Letty in So Long, Letty (1915-16); its marching song was adopted by servicemen who
carried their golden-haired 'Diggers' Delight' shoulder-high to her cab each night.
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 13. Short closed tear at spine to "So Long Letty"
otherwise all very good condition. The three sheets of music from the show, together.
Price: $125.00 (See picture-press )
CHOTZINOFF SAMUELToscanini.An Intimate Portrait illus. with
frontis. (Portrait) & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1956 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.148. Fine. Price: $30.00
CLARK JOHN E.T.Musical
Boxes. A History and an
Appreciation. illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. The Fountain Press 1952
or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.236. fine Price: $75.00
CLARE JOHN GAIL BRENNAN -
Boogie
DaDa & The Cult Of Cool. Detailed look at
esoteric levels of jazz culture in Australia. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Sydney, Uni. of NSW 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.218.
Price: $55.00
CLARK LOUIS
Rouseabout
Reflections. Bush Ballads. pub. Melb. National
Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.152. Price: $25.00
CLARKE A. MASON The Violin And
Old Violin Makers Being a Historical & Biographical Account
of the Violin With Facsimiles of Labels of the Old Makers. illus. with frontis. (double page
frontis. showing front, back,& side view of Gasparo da Salo violin) and facsimiles of labels in
the text; 1st. ed. London William Reeves 1909 or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.120.2 advts. small rust mark
to front board, sl. shelf worn else very good. Price: $125.00
COHEN JOEL and HERB SNITZERReprise profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page glossary, index, pub.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.226 Revival of Medieval, Renaissance,
and Baroque music in the 20th century. A profile of the pioneers and performers who led the
revival of early music in the 1970's. Price: $30.00
CONDON EDDIE & RICHARD
GEHMAN Ed. by.
EddieCondon's
Treasury Of Jazz. pub. Lond. Peter
Davies 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.510.
fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
CONDON EDDIE We Called It
Music. A Generation of Jazz. illus.
with 16 full-page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Peter Davies 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 12mo. pp.VIII.288.
Price: $45.00
COOKE CHARLES Playing
the Piano for Pleasure illus. with examples pub. London: Falcon
Press, 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188. d/w. chipped else almost fine copy. Price: $50.00
COOKE JAMES FRANCIS
Great
Singers On The Art OfSinging. Educational
Conferences with Foremost Artists. A Series of
Personal Study Talks with the most Renowned Opera
Concert and Oratorio Singers of the Time.
Especially Planned for Voice Students. illus.
with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Theo.
Preser Co. 1921 or.grn. glt.dec. front
cl. glt.ltg. to spine cr.8vo. pp.304. a very good copy.
Price: $75.00
COOPER BARRY The Beethoven
Compendium. A Guide to
Beethoven's Life and Music. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352. v/fine. Price: $80.00
COURLANDER HAROLD
Negro
Folk Music U.S.A. illus. with facsimile
music t/out. pub. N.Y. Columbia University Press
1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324.
Price: $50.00
CROOKS RICHARD Souvenir Programme of Book and
Words.
Richard
Crooks Concert at the Melbourne Town Hall Aug. 6 1936. World Famous
Operatic and Concert Tenor. Direction J. & N. Tait. illus. with advts. (Pattersons
P/L. Henry Bucks shirts, Cadillac's La Salle Rhodes Motors, Dunlop, Healing,
His Master’s Voice, etc ) also photo plates some full page; pub. Melbourne
or. pictorial wrappers (portrait of Richard Crooks on cover) cr.4to. pp.52
inc. covers. Almost fine copy. Price: $50.00
DAVIDSON GLADYS
Standard Stories
From TheOperas. Stories of 154
operas. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond.
T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1950 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.XXII.968. $35.00
DAVIS JIMMIE and Ted Daffan, Words and Music By.
Worried Mind
Australian Sheet Music, illus. featuring early picture of Smoky Dawson on cover with blue
drawing of a mountain scene, a cowboy on a bucking horse and a cowboy with a guitar in blue ink
on off white paper; pub. Melboune: Allan & Co Pty. Ltd. Copyright 1941 but probably later, cover
price 2/- (50’s?) or. wrappers 4to. pp.2. Fine. Price: $25.00
DAVIES HUNTER
The Beatles.
The Authorized Biography. illus. with
32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1968
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374. fine.
Price: $50.00
DAVIES WALFORD (Sir)
The
Pursuit Of Music. pub. Lond. Nelson
1949 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.432. sl. spotting to
edges. Price: $35.00
DAWSON HERBERT HENRY Smoky
Dawson. A Life. illus. with text plates t/out. &
12 full col. plates by Pro Hart, pub. Sydney, George
Allen 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IX.238. inscribed with
dedication and small drawing,
signed
autographed by Smokey Dawson and Dot.
Price: $100.00.
DAWSON HERBERT HENRYSmoky
Dawson. A Life. illus. with text plates t/out. & 12 full col. plates by Pro Hart,
pub. Syd. George Allen 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IX.238. Price:
$45.00
DEAK STEPHEN
David Popper.
illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. U.S.A.
Paganiniana Pub. 1980 or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.318. Price: $40.00
DEL MAR NORMAN
Anatomy
Of The Orchestra. A detailed
treatise and study of orchestral
practice, written for conductors,
players, students, for
performance of orchestral music.
pub. Lond. Faber 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.528. Price: $85.00
DeSYLVAB. G.
Together.
Sheet Music. Featured in David O. Selznick's Production "Since You Went Away" 2 pages sheet
music for solo piano, voice, with lyrics. Recorded by Dick Todd. pub. N.Y. Crawford Music Corp
1928, 1944 or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.2. Cover has head and shoulders of Claudette Colbert,
Jennifer Jones and Shirley Temple. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
DEXTER DAVE Jazz Cavalcade.
The Inside Story of Jazz. Forward by
Orson Wells. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. N.Y.1946 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.258. d/w. sl. chipped. Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
DOLMETSCH ARNOLD
The
Interpretation Of The Music Of The XVII And
XVIIIth Centuries. Revealed
by Contemporary Evidence. pub. London
Novello & Co. Handbooks for Musicians, nd.190-?
or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.494. slight tear to top of spine, otherwise
fine copy.
Price: $100.00
DONINGTON ROBERT Wagner's
`Ring' And Its Symbols. Music and the Myth.
published London by Faber 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.314. a fine copy. $35.00
DOWNBEAT CLUB Leaflet,
"Presents a special holiday Session with the fabulous Bayside Jazz Band,
Guest Artists, Folk Singers Appearances from members of Melbourne’s top
bands. Lunch and Light Refreshments Admission 3/- " pub. Melbourne nd.1963?
or. leaflet in white and black, 4to. paper, single-sided, fine.
Price: $30.00
DUFFIELD K.L.
Australia Grand Australia (We're Proud of You). Great March Song & Chorus. Sung
with Tremendous Success in Meyell & Gunn's Pantomime, Cinderella. Illustration on front cover of
man riding horse swinging a whip, cameos of a kangaroo and an emu, also cameo photos of Miss
Meredith Meredro and Miss Ruth Lincoln. Australian Patriotic
Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne, Stanley Mullen, 234 Flinders Lane. 191-? or. blue/off
white wrappers, roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 4) Price sticker removed from lower front
cover leaving the author’s name obliterated, (ab. 7cm round) else almost fine.
Price: $75.00 (See picture-press )
DUSTY SLIM and Joy McKean
Slim
Dusty. Another Day, Another Town. illus. with 20 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1996 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.352. Price: $45.00
DUSTY SLIM & John Lapsley
Slim Dusty Walk
a Country Mile.
illus. with colour and b/w. photographs, list of recordings, pub. Rigby Australia 1984
or. stiffened card cover, 8vo. pp.210. The autobiography of one of Australia's most loved and
best-known country music performers. Price: $25.00
EHRLICH CYRIL
The Piano.
A History. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. published London by J.M. Dent & Sons 1979
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.254 Price: $45.00
EINSTEIN ALFRED
Music In The
Romantic Era. published New York, by W.W. Norton
& Company 1947 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.372. fine
copy. $75.00
ELLIOTT JOHN On
The Road With Slim profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
many col. pub. Sydney ABC Books, 2002 soft cover with folding ends, 4to. pp.176. John Elliott
shadowed Slim Dusty's remarkable life on the road for more than a decade. From Alice Springs to
Nashville, from Vanuatu to Charters Towers, Slim's inexhaustible thirst for travel and
performance is recorded in stunning candid photographs and informative and amusing
behind-the-scenes stories. Price: $35.00
ELLINGTON MERCER with Stanley Dance
Duke
Ellington In Person An intimate memoir. illus. with 42 black and white
photographs. pub. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1978 1st.ed. or. in blue
cloth with gold titles on spine, cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236 fine in unclipped blue
pictorial dust jacket. near fine, clean and unmarked. Price:$35.00
ELVIN LAURENCE Forster
and Andrews: Their Barrel, Chamber and Small Church Organs.
illus. with 4 full page plates t/out.text diagram, tables; pub. the author,
Swanpool, Lincoln, UK; 1976 1st. ed. edition limited to 1,000 copies. or.
blue pictorial stiff illustrated wps. (trade paper format) cr.4to. pp.140.
Fine copy. Price: $125.00
ENGLAND PAUL
Fifty
Favourite Operas. A Popular Account
Intended as an Aid to Dramatic and Musical
Appreciation. with col. frontis. & 32 full page
plates t/out. published London, by George
Harrap 1925 1st.ed. or. blue cl. glt.ltg. to spine. pp.606.
slight spotting to edges.
Price: $75.00
EVANS JUDITH WHITE
Piping
Through Time. The 50 Year History of the Victoria
Police Highland Pipe Band. 1936-1986. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
Magenta Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
EVANS LINDLEY "Hello'
Mr. Melody Man." Lindley
Evans Remembers. Compare of the ABC Children's Hour
& Dame Nellie Melba's pianist. illus. with
plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Price: $35.00
EVANS Sir GERAINT with Noel
Goodwin. Sir Geraint Evans:
Knight At The Opera.
illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.276. small
stain to front free e/paper Price: $30.00
EVANS MIKE- Compiled
by:
The Art of the Beatles Exhibition Catalogue Merseyside County
Council 1984 illus. with plates t/out. pub. England, Catalogue to Walker Art
Gallery exhibition of Beatles illustrations - sleeve covers, posters,
paintings - 4th May-30th September 1984 . 4to. card covers; pp.80. fine.
Price: $40.00.
EVANS PETER
The Music Of
Benjamin Britten. published London, by Dent &
Sons. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.564. a very good copy.
Price: $75.00
FIELDEN THOMASThe
Science Of Pianoforte Technique illus. with 7 b/w plates and numerous
in-text diagrams and music examples. pub. London Macmillan 1927 or. blue cloth glt. ltg to
spine; 8vo. pp.178.2 advts. sl. flecked to front board else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
FINCK HERMAN 1872-1939.
The K-Nuts
March And Two-Step music by Herman Finck. Sheet music. pub. Sydney : Albert's
Music Stores/London c. 1914. (Marches, piano) or. illus. wrappers folio pp.4. Cover title &
illus. by Frank Reynolds, From 'The Passing Show.'" Herman Finck (Nov. 4 1872 April 21, 1939)
was a British composer of German extraction. A popular song during the World War I was
Gilbert the Filbert (also called The K-Nuts). It was performed in The Passing Show
of 1914 by the popular Basil Hallam, who became Captain B H Radford and was tragically killed in
1916 because his parachute failed to open. Basil Hallam (1889-1916) was an English actor and
singer. He created the character of Gilbert the Filbert for The Passing Show. Nestles
Milk and Chocolate label to front wrapper, fine. Price: $45.00
(See picture-press )
FORDCHARLES Australian Patriotic Sheet
Music. Words by Charles Ford. Music by Guy Stavordale ‘Neath
The Southern Cross You'll Find Us pub. Melbourne St Kilda. Self published
by Ford, nd. c.1960 2/- on front cover; or. wrappers, plain cover; 4to. pp.2. Fine. Price:
$20.00
FORMA WARREN They Were
Ragtime. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, 250 authentic black
and white period photographs; pub. New York Grosset & Dunlop, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.246. This
documentary account of the historic figures who peopled the Ragtime Era 1892-1917. Drawn from
newspaper and magaine accounts, contemporary biographers and personal memoirs; sl. chipped d/w.
else fine. Price: $35.00
FRANCIS DAY & HUNTER Francis
& Day's 1st Book Of Coon Songs Australasian Edition. London Francis
Day & Hunter nd. c. 1900’s 1st. ed. or. illustrated stiff wraps. Front cover shows picture of
Eugene Stratton, the blackface performer who led the way for many who followed after and
imitated him. Back cover advertisement for Francis, Day & Hunters 27th song Annual. 4to. pp.48.4
advts. Songs in dialect. Spine sl. chipped, pages yellowed with age else very good.
Price: $200.00
FRANCIS SKIPPER
For Auld Lang
Syne! Australian Will be There pub. Melbourne Dinsdales Pty. Ltd 67th thousand,
sheet music No. 298 or. red and blue wrappers, cover with the recognition that it was
'Australia's Battle Song' 'The Accepted March song of the Australian Expeditionary Forces' Oval
portait in blue of Skipper Francis (The Bristol Channel Swimmer). with Union Jack and Aust. Red
Ensign each side of the picture, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. 6d. on front cover. Official Report.
Sung in Action by Australian Soldiers at the Dardanelles. Publisher's preface inside cover which
explains the origin of the song, and the fact that it was a powerful recruiting song at that
time. Closed tear up spine, well used but complete and clean. Good copy.
Price: $40.00 (See picture-press )
FREEDLAND MICHAEL-
Al Jolsonillus.
with16 full page plates throughout pub. London, W. H. Allen, 1972
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. very sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $65.00
FROST HAROLD G. (lyric) music by F. Henri Klickmann Sweet
Hawaiian Moonlight (Tell Her Of My Love) pub. Sydney/London/N.Y. J. Albert & Son
1918 Sheet music. for piano & lyrics; introduced in J.C. Williamson's musical play "Kissing
Time"; cover shows Maude Fane and Gladys Moncrieff Produced by Jack Haskell (small portrait on
front cover); or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Near fine. Price: $45.00
(See picture-press )
GALLI-CURCI AMELITA Third Song Recital by
Amelita Galli-Curci. Concerts.
Assisting artists: Homer Samuals Manuel Berenguer. Programme. At the Auditorium Melbourne
Thursday 23rd April 1925. Souvenir Book of Words illus. with b/w. plates, advts. (P &
O A.P. Sykes The Gramophone Centre, Melbourne, Drummond Jewellers, Orient Line, Packard etc.)
pub. Melbourne Specialty Press 1925 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.24, inc. covers. Fine. Price: $45.00
GAME PETER
The Music
Sellers. with e/paper illus. & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Hawthorn Press 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.346. Price:
$45.00
GARDEN EDWARD: Balakirev
: A critical study of his life and music. illus. with frontis. & 15 full
page plates t/out. 4 appendices, pub. London Faber and Faber 1967 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352 Almost fine copy. Price:$50.00
GAY JOHN The Beggar's
Opera. A faithful reproduction of the 1729 edition which includes the words and
music of all the airs, as well as the score for the overture. illus. with frontis. num
decorations, pub. New York: Argonaut Books, 1961 or. dec. bds. gilt decorated cover and spine,
in slipcase, 4to. pp.LIV.8.60.46. Fine. Price: $50.00
GELLERMAN ROBERT F.
The American
Reed Organ. Its History; How it works; How to Rebuild
it. A Treatise on its History, Restoration
and Tuning. with
Descriptions of some
Outstanding collections, including a Stop Dictionary and
a Directory of Reed Organs. with col. frontis.
& many plates t/out. some full page, text
illus. pub. N.Y. Vestal Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.X.174. very fine copy. Price:
$85.00
GILBERT W.S.The
Pinafore Picture Book illus. with 16 colour plates by Alice B. Woodward - 12 b/w.
text; pub. London: George Bell & Sons, 1912 or. light blue cloth, lettered
in dark blue, painted white ship; cloth, cr.4to. pp.132. "The Story of
H.M.S. Pinafore told [in prose form] by Sir W.S. Gilbert and illustrated
[with full-colour plates] by Alice B. Woodward" Sunned to spine, sl.
browned, else very good copy. Price: $65.00
GILBERT Sir W.S.
The
Savoy Operas. Being the complete text of the
Gilbert and Sullivan Operas as originally produced
in the years 1873-1896. illus. with title page vign. published London, by Macmillan 1926 or. green
cl. glt.ltg. to spine glt. dec. to front cl. cr.8vo.
pp.698. fine. Price: $45.00
GILBERT W. S. &
William Russell Flint illustrates -
The
Mikado or the Town of Titipu. illustrated by W.
Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. 8 Colour Plates By
William Russell Flint tissue guards pub. London George
Bell 1911 1st ed. purple and gilt cloth, cr.4to. pp.52 A
very good copy, sl. foxing. Price: $225.00
GILBERT W.S.
Ruddigore
or The Witch's Curse. illus. with frontis. & 7 full
page col. plates illustrated by Russell Flint pub. Lond.
G. Bell & sons 1912 or. maroon gilt dec. cl.
roy.8vo.obl. pp.164. protective tissue has been
repaired, sl, spotted otherwise very good copy. Price: $100.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GILBERT W.S.
The Yeomen Of The
Guard. Or The Merry Man And His Maid. illus. with 18
illus. in col. by W. Russell Flint pub. Lond.
Macmillan this facsimile ed 1979 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.102. Price: $25.00
GILBERT W.S.
The Mikado.
with 8 illus. in col. by W. Russell
Flint pen & ink dwgs.
Charles E. Brock pub. Macmillan
1979 facsimile ed. (first pub. in 1928)
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.96. Price: $25.00
GILBERT
& SULLIVANOperas Illustrated
–The.
In Colour and Black and White, Season 1926 profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page, 8 pages colour, endpaper advertisements, pub. London The Sphere
1926 (Specially made for "The Sphere" at Prince’s Theatre by
arrangement the Rupert D’Oyly Opera Company) or. red/blue on grey wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Slight
insect damage bottom of spine else fine. Illustrations show lovely photo images of costume from
the period. Price: $45.00
GILBERT L. WOLFE (words) & Lewis F. Muir (music)Waiting For
The Robert E. Lee. Featured by Marie Eaton, Fred Leslie, & Robert Darrell. Sheet
Music. Original wrappers, folio pp.8 inc. covers; pub. Sydney, Albert & Son . 1912. With a
red/green/black cover of a young man playing the banjo to a girl by the quayside as she sits on
bales of cotton. And in the distance the paddle steamer Robert E. Lee. Inset at left corner,
named performer Billy Geller. Also performed by Marie Eaton, Fred Leslie & Rupert Darrell in
Australia. A very famous pre war song originally published by F.A. Mills in 1912. Closed tear to
fore-edge else v/good. Price: $30.00
GIVENS LARRY Rebuilding
The Player Piano Picture of antique player piano on frontispiece showing
the names of all the parts, 34 drawings, some lists, pub. New York Vestal Press 1975 10th
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. First significant attempt to provide the basic information whereby
any person with a moderate amount of mechanical ability can bring a player piano back to life -
not just by patchwork and repairs, but by actual reconstruction of the basic mechanisms.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
GLENNON JAMES
Australian Music
& Musicians. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. Price: $35.00
GOODMAN BENNY Ed.Stanley Baron,
Benny:
King Of Swing. A Pictorial Biography Based on Benny Goodman’s personal
Archives. illus. with 212 b/w. photo plates pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson. 1979
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.64 (text), 144 (plates). Fine copy. Price:
$45.00
GOODWIN JOE W.M. Tracey, Claude Mckay (words). and Nat Vincent.
(music)