KALA S.C. Terracottas In The
Allahabad Museum. illus. with frontis. &
78 full page b/w. plates t/out.
pub. India Abinav Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.200. Price: $75.00
KANDINSKY WASSILY
English text by Ramon Tio
Bellido. Kandinsky. The Masterworks.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 48 col.
and full page pub. Lond. Bracken Books 1988 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.144. fine copy. Price: $45.00
KANDINSKY WASSILYConcerning The
Spiritual In Art. illus. with 9 full page
plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. N.Y. Dover Pub. 1977
p/b. 8vo. pp.72. front free e/paper silverfished to
top edge otherwise fine. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
KANG KANWARJIT SINGH Wall
Paintings Of Punjab And Haryana. with illus.
e/papers & 32 full page b/w. & 16 col.,
text dgms. pub. India Ram & Sons 1985 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.242. Price: $85.00
KAPLAN PATRICIA and Susan
Manso Major
European Art Movements, 1900-1945 A
Critical Anthology illus. with many photos of subject works pub. New York, E P Dutton
1977; original orange pictorial card p/b. cr.8vo. pp.396 Almost fine copy.
Price: $25.00
KAZHDAN A.P. &Ann
Wharton Epstein: - Change in Byzantine Culture in
the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries. illus. with 53 plates on 32 pages;
pub. University of California Press, 1985 paperback, 8vo. pp.XXII.288.
fine. Price:
$40.00
KELLY
ELLSWORTH
Sculpture profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page and col.
pub. N.Y. Whitney Museum Of American Art 1982 1st.ed. or. stiff card
wrappers, roy.4to. pp.192. Fine copy.
Price:
$45.00
KENT ROCKWELL (Ed. by Fridolf
Johnson) Rockwell Kent. An Anthology
of his work. profusely illus. with
reproduced plates of dwgs. & wood
eng. t/out. pub. N.Y. Knopf 1982 or.cl. d/w.
super roy.4to. pp.358. fine copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KJARVAL JOHANNES SVEINSSON - Halldor Kiljan Laxness,
illus. with tipped-in colour plates & b/w. pub. Iceland Helgafell 1950
1st.ed. or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.100. Text in English & Icelandic. Very
good copy. Price: $75.00
KLEE PAUL Text
by Philippe Comite, translated by Carol
Marshall. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col.
pub. N.Y. Tabard Press 1989
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.260. Price: $135.00
KLEE PAUL Text
by Will Grohmann. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. (138) 48 col. tipped-in full page pub.
N.Y. Abrams The Library of Great Painters Series
nd.198-? or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168. Price: $90.00
KLIMT GUSTAV 100
Drawings. illus. with plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Dover
Books 1972 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.XV.100. Price: $30.00
KLIMT GUSTAV
Life And Work. Text by
Susanna Parsch profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. (96
col. and 35 dwgs. in b/w.) two folding
pub. Lond. Bracken Books 1989 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to.obl. pp.320. Price: $150.00
KLIMT GUSTAVKlimt.
Text by Gerbert Frodl. Translated by Alexandra
Campbell profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Lond. Barrie Jenkins 1992 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. Price: $120.00
KLIMT GUSTAVWomen.
With an essay by Angelica Baumer and biography
of Gustav Klimt. Translated from the German
by Ewald Osers. with frontis. & profusely
illus. with plates t/out. mostly full
page & col. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld
& Nicholson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to.obl. pp.144.
Price: $70.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
KIDDER J. EDWARDEarly
Japanese Art. The Great Tombs and Treasures.
illus. with 16 col. plates 76 photo plates,
37 line dwgs., 3 maps pub. Lond. Thames &
Hudson 1964 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.362. fine. Price: $60.00
KNIGHT LAURA
The
Magic Of A Line. The Autobiography of Laura Knight. illus. with sixty plates and
twenty two illustrations in the text. pub. London William Kimber 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.348. Laura Johnson was born in Long Eaton in 1877. She studied art in Nottingham
andwhile there married the portrait painter, Harold Knight (1874-1961). Knight produced a long
series of oil paintings of the ballet, the circus and gipsy life. Knight established herself as
the most important woman artist in Britain and in 1936 became the first woman to be elected to
the Royal Academy since 1760. During the Second World War Knight became an official war artist
and was sent to cover the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials. In later life she concentrated on
watercolour landscapes.Laura
Knight died in 1970. D/w. chipped top of spine else fine. Price: $95.00
KNIGHT LAURA Dame. Text by
Caroline Fox. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. U.K. Oxford Phaidon
Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price: $85.00
KOLLWITZ KATHE
1867-1967. Text by Christoph Meckel and
others. illus. with frontis. & 32 full page
plates t/out. pub. Germany and translated into
English, to coincide with the exhibition of her
works with the Arts Council of Great Britain 1967
or.blk.wps. 8co. pp.50. tear to
f/free e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
KOKOSCHKA OSKAR London Views.
British Landscapes. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.88. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $75.00
KOKOSCHKA OSKAR Saul And
David. With 41 lithographs by Oskar
Kokoschka. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.216.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this
is no.0224. fine copy. Price: $200.00
KOKOSCHKA OSKAR - Translated from the
German by David Britt Oskar Kokoschka My Life illus. with 20 full
page plates t/out. Index. pub. London Tames and Hudson Ltd, 1974 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.240 Oskar Kokoschka stands alone in
twentieth-century art. Scorning not only abstraction but the idea of beauty
itself, he has always pursued the inner truth of emotion, the psychic shock
of Erlebnis, the moment of intense awareness. It is in this sense that he
has remained throughout his long creative life the truest representative of
Expressionism in modern Europe art. Fine copy. Price: $65.00
KOREA-The Arts Of.
Ceramics - Sculpture - Gold - Bronze and
Lacquer. Compiled by Chewon Kim
and Won-Yong Kim. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. inc. catalogue of 32 pages & 2 maps
pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1966 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.284. fine in the sl. torn
d/w. Price: $100.00
KOSCHATZKY WALTER &
HORST-HERBERT KOSSATZOrnamental
Posters Of The Vienna Secession. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Lond. Academy
Editions 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.120. sl. chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
KOWAL DENNIS and DONA Z.
MEILACHSculpture Casting. Mold Methods
and Materials: Metals, Plastics, Concrete.
illus. with 450 photo plates of which 25 are col.
pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.VIII.264. Price: $65.00
KRONHAUSEN DRS. PHYLLIS and
EBERHARD (compilers) The Complete Book Of
Erotic Art. Erotic Art, Volumes 1 and 2. A survey
of erotic fact and fancy in the fine
arts, with introductory essays
and a special report on the
first International Exhibition of Erotic Art.
profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y.
Bell Pub. Co. nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.312,XIV.270. Price: $85.00
KUNG DAVIDThe
Contemporary Artist In Japan. Examples of
several Japanese artist's work in painting, calligraphy
and prints, sculpture. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. published Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to.obl. pp.188. a fine copy. Price: $100.00
LAM WIFREDO Text by Max-Pol
Fouchet. illus. with frontis. & 86 full
page col. plates t/out. b/w. text plates.
pub. Spain and translated into English
by Kenneth Lyons 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.128. Portrait and works of the Cuban
artist Wilfredo Lam. Price: $60.00
LAM
WIFREDO
Text by Max-Pol Fouchet. illus. with frontis. & 865 illus. (238 colour) plates t/out. pub.
Spain and translated into English by Kenneth Lyons 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.268. This
present study has been brought up to date with a set of additional illustrations, while the
bibliography has been completed with a list the most recent writings on the artist's work. Fine.
Price: $150.00
LAMB LYNTONDrawing For
Illustration. profusely illus. with
plates, dgms, dwgs., t/out. pub. Lond.
Oxford Uni. Press 1962 or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.212. fine in the sl. worn d/w. Price:
$50.00
LAMBOTTE Sir PAULFlemish
Painting Before The Eighteenth Century Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Translated by
Herbert B. Grimsditch. illus. with 90 pages of full page plates, 82 in black & white, 8 in
colour. The plates are on coated, high-grade, glossy paper. pub. London The Studio Ltd. 1927;
or. cl. 4to. pp.48 pages of historical, critical and biographical text 90 pages of full page
plates. Among the artists: J. Mabuse, R. Van der Weyden, D. Bouts, the Brueghels and many
others. Fine. Price: $60.00
LANDSEER SIR EDWIN illus. with 7
chromo-lithographs, pub. London No. publisher or date (c.1886).or. black fine diagonal ribbed cloth, gilt and blind decor. front
cover, blind decor. rear cover, gilt titling front cover a.e.g., white
moire e/papers. Very good copy.
Price:
$235.00
LANCMAN ELI -Chinese Portraiture illus. with colour
& b/w plates. Patterned e/ps. Biblio & index. pub. Vermont / Tokyo, Charles
E. Tuttle 1966 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 188. Comprehensive survey of the
history and styles of Chinese portraiture.. very sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price:
$60.00
LANGE KURT and MAX HIRMEREgypt. Architecture-Sculpture- Painting.
In Three Thousand Years. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Lond. Phaidon 1968 or. beige pict.cl. roy.4to.
pp.VIII.560. Price: $150.00
LARMOUR W.T.
Inunnit:
The Art Of The Canadian Eskimo Text is in English and French. illus. with numerous
b/w. plates t/out. some full page and col., pub. Canada: Minister of Northern Affairs, 1972
ed. or. stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.104 "This book brings together examples of contemporary Eskimo
carvings created since 1960 and of prints since their first formal appearance in 1959." Fine.
Price: $35.00
LAUTREC BY LAUTREC - Text by Huisman & Dortu:
with 128 illus. in colour some full-page, tipped-in plates; bibliography,
map, chronology of Lautrec's life and work; pub. N.Y. Viking Press 1964
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.254 Price:$90.00
LAVIN IRVINE and JOHN PLUMMERStudies In Late Medieval AndRenaissance
Painting In Honour Of Millard Meiss. 2
vols. pub. N.Y. University Press 1977 or.cl.
card slip-case roy.4to. pp.Vol.I.XX.464.
Vol.II.164 b/w. full page plates. fine in the
slightly torn slip-case Price: $135.00
LAWRENCE SirTHOMAS
text by Kenneth Garlick. Sir Thomas
Lawrence. illus. with 850 plates inc. 32
col. bibliography, indexes of sitters, locations and persons and places; pub. London
Oxford Phiadon Press 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320. Fully illustrated catalogue of
Lawrence’s paintings. Over a thousand paintings are dealt with in detail in the 893 catalogue
entries. First comprehensive catalogue of Lawrence’s work. Fine copy.
Price: $500.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
LAZAREV VIKTOROld Russian
Murals & Mosaics, From the XI. to the
XVI. Century. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond.
Phaidon 1967 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.292. Price: $100.00
LEAR EDWARD 1812-1888. Text
by Vivian Noakes. catalogue of works
exhibited at the Royal
Academy of Arts 1985.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Lond. 1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.216. A fine copy. Price: $95.00
LEE SHERMAN E. A
History Of Far Eastern Art. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Lond. Thames & Hudson 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.548. fine. Price: $100.00
LEGER FERNANDFunctions
of Painting :Leger illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London:
Thames & Hudson: The Documents of 20th
Century Art: 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. almost fine
copy.
Price:
$40.00
LEGER FERNAND
(1881-1953) Leger. Text
by Werner Schamalenbach.
Translated by Robert Allen
with James Emmons. illus. with 90
plates, 40 in col. many full page pub.
Lond. Thames & Hudson 1991
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price: $40.00
LETHEVE JACQUESDaily
Life Of French Artists In The Nineteenth Century. illus. with frontis. &
12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Gift
inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $30.00
LEWIS SAMELLAAfrican
American Art And Artists profusely illus. with text plates t/out. some col. pub.
Berkeley University of California Press, 1990 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XIX.302.
Examines the lives and works of African American artists from the eighteenth century to the
present, with biographical and critical text and illustrated examples of their work. Fine.
Price: $45.00
LEWITT SOL The
Museum of Modern Art New York.
Ed. & introduced by Alicia Legg.
Exhibition catalogue. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y.
1978 or. white pict. stiff card wps. cr.4to. pp.184.
fine. Price: $35.00
LICHTENSTEIN Drawings
& Prints. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full
page some col. pub. U.S.A.
Wellfleet Books 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.254. Price: $125.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LINDEMANN GOTTFRIEDHistory
Of German Art. Painting, Sculpture
Architecture. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Lond. Pall
Mall Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.232. Price: $50.00
LINDNER RICHARD Text by Hilton Kramer.Richard
Lindner profusely illus. with 170 illus., 56 of them mounted colour plates. pub.
Paul Bianchini/New York Graphic Society 1975 or. black cloth boards stamped in gold d/w. 4to.
pp.256. "Lindner's voracious females, clad in elaborate mechanistic undergarments, are among the
most famous characters of contemporary art." Excellent monograph on the German born artist known
for striking mechanistically styled erotica. Completely covers his work from 1967 to 1974. Very
fine in card slipcase. Price: $195.00
LISSITZKY EL - Compiled BySophie
Lissitzky-Kuppers,. - El Lissitzky. Life, Letters, Texts. London,
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. (103
col.) pub. Thames & Hudson 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.410. A fully
documented study of the artist, opening with a biographical section based
on his letters. d/w. cellophane coating starting to lift at bottom else
fine. Price: $165.00
LEONARDO TO EL
GRECO-From. Text by
Lionello Venturi. profusely illus.
with tipped-in col. plates t/out. some
full page & fold-out, pub. Lond.
Skira 1956 The Great Centuries Of
Painting series, The Sixteenth Century or.cl.
4to.obl. pp.284. Price: $75.00
LOEHR MAXThe Great
Painters Of China. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K.
Oxford Phaidon Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.336. Price: $50.00
LOWRY L.S. Text by Mervyn Levy
-
The Drawings Of L. S. Lowry:
Public And Private. illus. with Frontis, 9 colour plates & 282 b/w.
pub. Lond. Jupiter 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.32.20.284. A full and
detailed study of L. S. Lowry and his background. The reproductions
contained within represent a balanced cross-section of the artist's
prolific output over a period of seventy years. Almost fine copy. Price:
$85.00
LOWRY L.S.
The Paintings Of. Oils
and Watercolours. profusely illus. with
130 full page plates t/out. 30 col. pub.
Lond. Jupiter Books 1981
or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (134). Price: $60.00
LUCIE-SMITH EDWARDArt Today.
From Abstract Expressionism to Superrealism.
illus. with 377 plates in col. some full page
pub. U.K. Phaidon 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. Price: $65.00
LUDINS EUGENEDrawings
illus. with 67 pen and ink drawings; pub. New York Overlook Press 1984. Ivory cloth binding with
brown endpapers and with white dustwrapper featuring drawings 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.
100). collection of 67 pen-and-ink drawings, almost all lyrical studies of men and women in
various situations. Near fine in little chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
McLEAN BRUCEBruce McLean
Text by Mel Gooding. British artist who
started as a sculptor, did live performance, and then
painted. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & coloured, pub.
London Phaidon Press 1990 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.176. a fine copy. Price: $100.00
MacWHIRTER JOHN RA -Sketches from
Nature. illus. with a col. portrait by Sir Hubert Von
Herkomer CVO, RA. 24 fine tipped-in colour plates, 24
mounted pencil drawings, mainly of Scotland and
Switzerland. pub. London: Cassell & Co, 1913 1st ed.
With an introduction by Mrs MacWhirter. Spine lightly
sunned else very good copy. Price:$100.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MALE EMILE The Gothic Image.
Religious Art In France Of The Thirteenth
Century. illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub.
N.Y. Icon Editions (Harper & Row)
1972 p/b. 8vo. pp.XXIV.416. fine. Price:
$25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
MALEVICH KAZIMIRArtist And
Theoretician. Translated from the Russian
by Sharon McKee profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Moscow & Paris
Flammarion Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.246. Price:
$145.00
MALRAUX ANDRE Text by Guy Suares. Past, Present, Future.
illus. with 313 b/w illustrations, pub. London Thames & Hudson 1974 First
English translation; or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.196 In the passionate interviews
Malraux draws on his knowledge of man, history and art, to speak out on some
of the most vital questions of life and time. Slightly chipped d/w. else
fine. Price: $50.00
MALRAUX ANDRE: Museum Without
Walls profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Secker & Warburg. London 1967
original pictorial cardcovers, cover features close up of the Mona Lisa,
16mo. square pp.252. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. A now classic discussion of changing
perceptions of art and its relationship to the Western world. How our (society's) definition of
what constitutes art has changed over time Revised portion of Malraux's Voices of Silence
(1951).Very good clean copy. Price: $25.00
MANET EDOUARD (1832-1883)
Text by Kathleen Adler. Manet. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. U.K. Oxford Phaidon 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.240. Price: $150.00
MAN RAY Perpetual Motif The Art
Of Man Ray. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. N.Y National Museum of American
Art. & Abbeville Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.348. Price: $135.00
MANION MARGARET and
Bernard J. Muir, editors. - Medieval Texts and
Images: Studies
of Manuscripts from the Middle Ages. profusely illus. with plates
throughout, some full page and col. (84 b/w. 8 col) footnotes, general
index, index of manuscripts cited, index of biblical references. pub.
Sydney, Craftsman House and Harwood Academic Publishers, 1991 1st ed.
pict, laminated bds. d/w. 4to. pp.224 A collection of 11 essays on
manuscripts and illuminated artistic images during the Middle Ages. Price: $75.00.
MARC FRANZ Life and Work.
Text by Belser Verlag. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K. Phaidon
Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224. Price: $170.00
MARSH REGINALD Anatomy For
Artists. Drawings taken from the
Masters. profusely illus. with reproduced
line dwgs. t/out. mostly full page, pub.
U.S.A. Dover Books 1970 p/b. 4to. pp.210. sl.
sunned to spine otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
MASSON ANDREAndre Masson
Drawings. illus. with 90 full page plates, some folding
pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
folio pp.220. Price: $150.00
MASSEY ROBERT -Formulas For
Artists. pub. Lond. Batsford, 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224
.}{\f0 }{\i0\f0 Over 200 formulas for making paints, glazes, mediums,
varnishes, grounds, fixatives, sizes, and adhesives for tempera, oil,
acrylic, gouache, pastel, encaustic, fresco, and other painting techniques.
Price: $60.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MASTERPIECES
Of Chinese Jade in the National Palace Museum. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. photo descriptions and lists in English; pub. Tiwan,
National Palace Museum, 1969 or. red cloth hardback with gold gilt title on front and spine 4to.
pp.92. Pictorial slipcase. Slight lifting of paper on slipcase else fine. Price:
$50.00
MATISSE HENRI
The Early Years In Nice
1916-1930. Exhibition catalogue (Nov.
1986 to March 1987) profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.Y. National Gallery of Art
& Abrams 1986
or.illus.wps. roy.4to. pp.368.
fine page 65 has mark but
does not detract. Price: $45.00
MATISSE HENRI Text written by
John Jacobus. illus. with b/w. frontis. &
numerous plates, 40 full page col. plates pub.
Lond. Thames & Hudson 1989
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price:$40.00
MATISSE HENRI Text byMargritHahnloser,Matisse: The Graphic Work; profusely
illus. with 100 colour and b/w.
plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. New York, Mallard Press 1987 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.216. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
MATISSE HENRI
The Cut-Outs Of. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. N.Y.
Goerge Braziller 1978 p/b. 4to. pp.128. Price:$35.00
MAYER RALPHThe
Artists Handbook. Of Materials
and Techniques. published Lond. Faber 1942 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.562.
very good copy. Price:$65.00
MEISS MILLARD; BEATSON ELIZABETH
H.Les Belles Heures de Jean Duc de Berry
The Cloisters The Metropolitan Museum Of Art. illus. with
128 pages colour illuminated manuscripts, 29 b/w
illustrations, pub. Lon don, Thames And Hudson (1974)
4to; pp.268; bibliography, original cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine with own illustrated cardboard slip
case, fine copy. Price: $125.00
MERCER FRANK A. and Rosner,
Charles (edited by) -Modern
Publicity 1942-48 profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full
page and col. Inc. cinema posters represented mainly by Ealing films such
as Dead Of Night and Hue And Cry, advts. pub. Lond. The Studio, 1949 The
first yearbook produced after the war. or. white cl. 4to. pp.136.XII.
advts. very good copy; sl. rubbed, spine sunned slightly. Price:
$100.00
MICHELANGELOThe Painter.
illus. with 109 plates 95 in col. one folding
pub. N.Y. Abrams to commemorate the
fourth centennial of his death. 1964
or.cl. d/w. super roy.4to. pp.260. Price: $125.00
MICHELANGELO'S Three Pietas. Text by Frederick Hartt. A
photographic study by David Finn. illus. with 166 illustrations, including
18 hand-tipped plates in full colour. pub. London Thames and Hudson 1976
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.202 Price: $125.00
MICHELANGELO And His
Drawings. Text by Michael Hirst illus. with profusely
illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub.
U.S.A. Yale University Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XVI.402. Price: $50.00
MICHELANGELO The Complete
Work Of. Text by various writers. 2 Vols. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Lond. MacDonald & Co. 1966
or.cl. d/w. col. illus. card slip-case folio
pp.600 the 2 vols. Price: $150.00
MICHELANGELO The Complete Work
of. MarioSalmi (Forward) The
Complete Work Of Michelangeloessays by Charles de Tolnay and 7
others; bibliography by Peter Meller.
illus. with 1040 gravure illustrations; 32 plates in full colour;
checklist of sketches, paintings, and sculpture, bibliography. pub. N.Y.
Reynal, nd. 1967? or.cl. d/w. folio pp.598 Almost fine copy.
Price: $145.00
MICHELANGELO Text by Leo Steinberg - Michelangelo's Last Paintings
Discussion of The Conversion of St. Paul and the Crucifixion of Saint Peter.
illus. with 64 (24 colour) and 99 text plates, pub. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.128. fine copy. Price: $75.00
MICHENER JAMES A.The Floating
World with 65 illustrations, many in colour, some full page & index pub.
London/New York Secker & Warburg 1954 2nd print or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.404. Covers
the beginnings of ukiyo-e, its most prominent artists, & regulation. Michener began his study
when he was a student. Invaluable reference work on Japanese colour prints from 1660 – 1866. sl.
chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $75.00
MICHENER JAMES A.The Modern Japanese Print.
An appreciation. illus. with ten
tipped-in full page col. prints
by leading Japanese printmakers. pub. Japan
Tuttle 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.58. Price: $40.00
MILLER HENRY
The
Paintings Of Henry Miller: Paint as You
like and Die Happy with Collected Essays by Henry Miller on the Art of Watercolor
Forward by Lawrence Durrell, edited by Noel Young. profusely illus. with Seventy-eight paintings
in full colour and some black and white etchings, some full page pub. San Francisco California
Chronicle Books 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to.oblong, pp.144. Retrospective of watercolors and etchings
spanning nearly fifty years. Assembled from collectors around the world, portraits, seascapes,
dreamscapes and escapes. Includes essay Paint as You Like and Die Happy, published here for the
first time, as well as To Paint is to Love Again, The Waters Reglitterized, and The Painting
Lesson. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
MIRO JOAN Miro's Posters.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly
full page & col. pub. Spain (Eng. translation) 1987
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.270. Price:
$100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MIRO JOAN Text by Walter Erben Joan
Miro 1893-1983 The Man And His Work. With a
commentary on Miro's late works and notes
on his paintings by Hajo Duchting. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. mostly
col. some full page
pub. W. Germany Benedikt Taschen
1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. Price: $45.00
MIRO JOANMiro. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. plates extend to edge of
pages, and are mostly full page & col.
pub. Spain Ediciones Poligrafa nd.197-? (English &
Spanish text). or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.250. Price: $40. 00
MIRO JOANMiro. Text
by Margit Rowell. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. plates extend to edge of pages, and
are mostly full page & col. pub. N.Y.
Abrams 1970 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.184. Price: $120.00
MODE HEINZ Great Centres of Art
Calcutta profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. N.Y. Barnes
1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.66.168 fine. Price: $75.00
MODERSOHN-BECKER PAULAHer
Life and Work. Text by Gillian Perry illus.
with profusely illus. with plates t/out. 24
full page & col. pub. Lond. The Women's
Press 1979 p/b. 4to. pp.X.150. Price: $30.00
MODERSIHN-BECKER PAULA Text
by Brigitte Uhde-Stahl illus. with 32 full page
col. plates t/out. b/w. text plates pub. Zurich
Besler Verlag Pub. Eng.
translation by Babel Translations
Lond. 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.120. Price: $75.00
MOIRA GERALD Text By Harold Watkins
The Art Of Gerald Moira. With some notes and thoughts on decorative
art by Gerald Moira. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full
page, of which 6 are coloured col. pub. London, Dickens, nd. c 1922 or.
orange cl. roy.4to. pp.58+36 front free e/paper cut else very good. Price:
$75.00
MONDRIAN PIET Text by
John Milner. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Lond. Phaidon Press 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.240. Price:
$150.00
MONET CLAUDRiver Of
Light. Monet's Impressions of the Seine.
text by Douglas Skeggs. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.
Victor Gollancz 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.154. a very fine copy. Price: $50.00
MONET CLAUD Text by William
C. Seitz. illus. with 132 plates 48 tipped-in large col.
pub. Abrams (Library of Great Painters) nd.197-? or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. Price: $85.00
MONET CLAUD Stuckey
Charles F. Text. - Monet Water Lillies. illus. with 99 illustrations,
65 in full color of which 36 are fold out panoramic
reproductions of up to five feet in length. Also includes
an 18 page introduction of biographical and critical
information and a 9 page illustrated chronology. pub. New
York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1988.; 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. large oblong folio pp.132 fine. Price:
$70.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MOORE AUGUSTUS M. Ed. - Illustrated by May, Phil The Phil May Album. illus. with b/w.
line-drawings. pub.
London: Methuen, 1900 1st ed. or. blue decorative cloth with bright gilt
lettering, illustration of handsome cab to boards, all edges red. 4to.
pp.112. little foxing to e/papers else fine. Price:
$115.00
MOORE HENRY
Henry
Moore At The Serpentine: catalogue of the
80th birthday exhibition of recent carvings and bronzes, Serpentine Gallery and Kensington
Gardens 1 July-8 October 1978 Catalogue of 24 items; profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page; pub. London Arts Council of Great Britain, 1978 or. col.pict. card
wrappers. cr.4to. oblong. pp.60. Fine. Price: $20.00
MOORE HENRY
Portrait Of An Artist. text by John Read.
with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd.
Reed 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142. Price:
$25.00
MOORE HENRY and John Hedgecoe. My
Ideas, Inspiration and Life as an Artist. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Lond. Ebury Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Price:
$50.00
MORRIS WILLIAM
Biography by Jack Lindsay.
William Morris. His Life and Work. with e/paper
illus. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Constable 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.432. Price:
$45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 > 9568 3122
MORRIS WILLIAM His Life,
work and friends. Biography text by Philip
Henderson illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. of
which 8 are col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.388. Price:
$45.00
MORTON H.V. A Traveller In
Rome illus. with 4 plates in colour from the author's photographs and 31
monochrome illustrations on 15 plates, map of Rome on endpaper, appendix, bibliography and
index. pub. London Methuen 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.432. slight chipping to top of spine else
fine copy. Price: $40.00
MOTHERWELL ROBERTEd.
by. The Dada Painters And Poets. An anthology.
illus. with plates, diagrams, dwgs. pub. U.S.A.
Harvard 1981 p/b. 4to. pp.XLVII.414. Price:
$40.00
MULLEN CHRIS Cigarette
Pack Art. illus. with plates,
diagrams, dwgs. t/out. some col. pub. Lond.
Hamlyn 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.128. Price:
$55.00
MUMFORD LEWIS Dissenting Foreword By. The
Seventh New Yorker Album illus. with numerous black & white
illustrations (cartoons) pub. New York: Random House, 1935 1st. ed. with or.
illustrated red, black & white paper-covered boards with red-stamped black
cloth spine; 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 120) very slight water staining
to edges, usual shelf wear, else fine. Price: $60.00
NEILSON DONJourney Through A
Landscape. Paintings of New Zealand. Text
by Ian F. Grant. with e/paper,
illus. & profusely illus. t/out. with
many b/w. some full page, 16 coloured
tipped-in plates published N.Z. Wellington
& Syd. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to.obl. pp.80. Price:
$45.00
NEUER RONI HERBERT LIBERTSON
and SUSUGU YOSHIDAUkiyo-E 250 Years
Of Japanese Art. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Lond. Windward 1978
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.390. fine. Price:
$125.00
NEWLAND AMY and CHRIS
UHLENBECK ed. by. Ukiyo-e to Shin Hansa.
The Art Of Japanese Woodblock
Prints. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Brompton
Books 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.256. Price: $100.00
O'KEEFFE GEORGIA
Text by Charles C. Eldredge. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.Y. Abrams 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. v/fine. Price:
$75.00
OLDENBURG CLAES Text by
Barbara Rose. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
30 full page & col. pub. N.Y. The Museum of
Modern Art 1970 or.grn. blk.
& lt.yell. card wps.
cr.4to.obl. pp.222. Price: $50.00
OLDENBURG CLAES Raw Notes. Documents and Scripts of the Performances: Stars. Moveyhouse.
Massage. The Typewriter. With Annotations By the Author. illus. with 16
plates from photographs, drawings and documents; pub. Halifax, NS: Nova
Scotia College of Art and Design, 1973 1st.ed. tall 4to. or stiff gray and
black wraps, pp.228.LXVI. very sl. rub mark to edge of spine else fine. Price: $200.00
PACHER MICHAEL -
Text by Nicolo Rasmo, profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full
page and col. (20 col. tipped-in). pub. London Phaidon 1971 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.264 The life and work of the Tyrolean artist, with a
catalogue raisonne. Appendix of documents, fine copy. Price:
$100.00
PALLOTTINO MASSIMOThe Etruscans.
illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. published
London Allen Lane 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.316. a
very good copy. Price: $35.00
PAROLA RENEOptical Art.
Theory and Practice. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1969 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Price:
$45.00
PASCINText by
Gaston Diehl. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. New York
Crown Publishing 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.96. Price:
$40.00
PENNELL JOSEPH illus.
with 12 tipped-in reproduced plates of etchings by
this American artist pub. Lond. `The Studio' 1931
Modern Masters of Etching series
No.28 or. grey blue bds. with past-down
dec. title to f/bd. 4to.obl. pp.34. some spotting t/out.
text, does not detract. Price:
$75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
PHILLIPS PETER 33 pages of text by Enrico Crispolti, English text. Peter Phillips
Works/Opere 1960-1974. 154 plates, most of which are in colour and full page, some are
fold-outs. pub. idea e Italy 1972 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 110)
Focuses on the life and very colorful art of the very influential English Pop artist, Peter
Phillips. Fine in the chipped/worn d/w. Price: $125.00
PICASSO PABLO Text by Paul
Eluard translated by Joseph T. Shipley. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page, some
dwgs. pub. N.Y. Philosophical
Library 1947 or.dk.blu.cl. 4to. pp.168. fine. Price:
$60.00
PICASSO by GERTRUDE STEINPicasso
illus. with ten colour (inc. frontispiece) and b/w plates throughout pub. London B. T. Batsford
Ltd. 1948 or. grey/white cl. blue lettering, 8vo. pp.VIII.56. Intimate, revealing memoir of
Picasso as man and artist by influential literary figure. A study of Picasso from the American
writer and contemporary. The cloth is a little browned to spine else v/good. Price:
$35.00
PICASSO PABLOPicasso
Drawings From 1900 to the Present.
Introduction by Maurice Jardot.
profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page 2 col. pub. New York Abrams
1959 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.160. fine copy. Price:
$165.00
PICASSO PABLOPicasso.
Graphic Works From 1899-1955 Vol.I. Introduction
and selection by Bernhard Geiser.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson d/w. 4to. pp.XXVII.178.
almost fine. Price: $165.00
PICASSO PABLOCeramics Of
Picasso. text by Georges Ramie. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. (223) pub. Spain (Eng. text)
Ediciones Poligrafa 1985 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.128. Price:
$75.00
PICASSO PABLO Birth Of
A Genius. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 40 full page & col. with 76 full
pages of Catalogued paintings and drawings.
pub. Lond. Paul Elk 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.286. fine in
the sl. torn d/w. Price:
$125.00
PICASSO PABLO Eight articles on Picasso by Daniel-Henry
Kahnweiler, Theodore Reff, Robert Rosenblum, John Golding, Alan Bowness, Roland Penrose, Jean
Sutherland Boggs,Michel Leiris, Picasso In
Retrospect profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. Over 450 (30 colour)
pub. New York/Washington (Praeger) 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.284 Almost fine copy.
Price: $95.00
PICASSO PABLO Ed. By Arnold
Glimcher. And Marc Glimcher. The Sketchbooks Of
Picasso. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y.
The Atlantic Monthly Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp. 350. Price: $125.00
PICASSO PABLO Birth Of
A Genius. Text by Juan-Eduardo Cirlot.
Early Works Paintings &
Drawings 1881-1917. profusely
illus. with col. & b/w. plates t/out.
many full page and inc. catalogue
of paintings & dwgs. pub. N.Y.
Praeger Pub. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. fine in the
torn d/w. Price:
$150.00
PICASSO PABLO Text by Rudolf
Arnheim. The Genesis Of A Painting.
Picasso's Guernica. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, one folding at rear pub. U.S.A.
Uni. of California Press 1973 p/b. 4to. pp.146. fine. Price:
$35.00
PICASSO PABLO
Text by Hans L.C. Jaffe illus.
with 133 reproductions 48 tipped-in full page
col. plates pub. N.Y. Abrams The Library of Great
Painters nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. Price:
$90.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
PICASSO PABLO Text by David Douglas
Duncan. Viva Picasso. A Centennial Celebration
1881-1981. with col. e/paper plates & profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.Y. Viking Press 1980 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.152. Price:
$60.00
PICASSO PABLO Text
by David Douglas Duncan. Goodbye
Picasso. A Retrospective Portfolio. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. plates of the works, some of
Picasso at work and leisure. pub. Lond. Times Books nd.
1974 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.300. Price: $95.00
PICASSO PABLO RUIZ A
Biography written by Patrick O'Brian pub. Lond.
Collins 1976 1st.ed.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.512. Price:
$35.00
PICASSO PABLOThe
Musee Picasso, Paris II.
Drawings, Watercolours, Gouaches,
Pastels. with 1840 illus. 41 in col.
pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1988
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.480. Price:
$100.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PICASSO PABLOLife With Picasso.
text by Francoise Gilot & Carlton Lake. illus.
with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Nelson 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. Price: $35.00
PICASSO PABLO Text by Maria Costantino, Picasso
Posters
illus. with num examples of posters (most colour) pub. London Bison Group
London 1991 1st. ed. or. cl. d/w. folio pp.112 A comprehensive panorama of
Picasso's poster art. Price: $45.00
PIETRANGELI CARLO,
Andre Chastel, John Shearman,
John O'Malley, S.J. Pierluigi De Vecchi, Michael
Hirst, Fabrizio Mancinelli, Gianluigi Colalucci, and
Franco Bernabei. The Sistine Chapel. The
Art, the History, and the Restoration. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. 2
folding. pub. N.Y. Harmony Books 1986 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272. fine. Price:
$50.00
PIPER DAVIDA-Z
Of Art And Artists. An
Illustrated Biographical Dictionary.
profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Lond. & Syd. RD Press
1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.448. Price: $45.00
PISANO GIOVANNISculptor.
With an introduction by Henry Moore. contains
many photographic plates specially taken by Ilario
Bessi in collaboration with Henry Moore (370
b/w. and col. frontis.) published Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.248. a very good copy. Price:
$100.00
PISSARRO CAMILLE Text by Richard H.
Brettell. Pissarro And Pontiose. The
Painter in the Landscape. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col.
e/paper illus. pub. U.S.A. Yale University
Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.XII.228. v/fine. Price:
$85.00
POLLOCK JACKSON Biography by
B.H.Friedman Jackson Pollock illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.
pub. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. sl.
tape marks to f/free e/paper else fine Price: $50.00
POP ART 1955-70. Text by
Henry Geldzahler. Catalogue of an exhibition
held in Australia under the auspices
of the Museum of Modern Art. N.Y.
profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col.
pub. Syd. International Cultural Corp.
of Aust. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.200. Price: $25.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3