BOOKS ON BOOKS
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Calligraphy book craft HERALDRY BSP
Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia
ALDERSON BRIANEzra
Jack Keats:
Artist and Picture-Book Maker. A Bibliography and Catalogue. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Gretna, Louisiana, Pelican Pub Co Inc, or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp. 224 "A ground breaking artist and writer in the field of children's literature, Ezra Jack
Keats brought joy to children all over the world with his poignant and entertaining books.."
Sticker to front free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $60.00
ALLEN DOUGLAS and
Douglas Allen, Jr. Foreword By Paul Horgan and an Intro By Richard Layton.N. C. Wyeth (Newell Convers
Wyeth) The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. A bibliography of the published works
of N.C. Wyeth; some with text plates; pub. NY
Bonanza Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.336. Front free e/paper has
bookplate removed, else fine copy. Price: $125.00
ANDERTON BASILFragrance Among Old Volumes. Essays and
Idylls of a Book Lover. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1910 or. dk.grn.cl. glt.ltg. to
spine & f/bd. cr.4to. pp.XII.110. foer-edge and tail pages rough-trimmed,glt.
to head, fine. Price:
$100.00
AUSTRALIAN Travel Posters 1909-1990.Trading
Places. Catalogue of exhibition at Monash University Gallery 6th
March – 11th May 1991. illus. with col and b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Melbourne 1991 or. orange pictorial wrappers, cr.4to. pp.40. Chronological
list of works (114 ) slightly sunned at spine else fine copy.
Price: $40.00
AUSTRALASIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY (In Three Parts). Catalogue of Books in the
Free Public Library, Sydney. Relating to, or published in, Australasia.
[1869-1888.] illus. with frontis. pub. Sydney, Charles Potter, 1893. 3 vols in
1. pp:X,436; VI,584; IV,226. Bound in binders cloth, 4to. facsimile frontis,
taped in, tape to front inside hinge, else a very good copy. An important and
early bibliography of Australiana.
Price: $150.00
BAGROW LEO Revised by R.A. Skelton. History OfCartography. illus. with frontis. & 20 full
page col. plates t/out. one folding, 128 b/w. full page plates & dwgs. t/out. text pub. Lond.
C.A. Watts & Co. 1964 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.312. v/fine. Price: $200.00
BALLARD ADOLPHUS The Domesday
Inquest illus. with frontis. & ads. 27 b/w. plates 5 drawings within the text,
index; pub. London: Methuen, 1906 1st. ed. The `Antiquary`s Books` series or. red cl. gilt
lettering & rules on front cover & spine, 8vo. pp.XVI.284. One of the first attempts to provide a
comprehensive guide to interpreting the Domesday Book data within the context of the
political and economic realities in early Norman England. His Domesday Inquest represents a
significant shift in the way the book is understood. The history of early England and interest in
the details of English daily life following the Norman invasion, it provides a key to
understanding and interpretation. Occasional marginal foxing, else very good. Price:
$65.00
BELL F.T. & F. SEYMOUR SMITHLibrary Book Selling. A
history and handbook of current practice. illus. with 4 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsch 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.
Price: $25.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
fax
Australia:
+61 3
9568 3122
BELL CHARLES WHEELERThe Good Old Days. illus. with drawings
through the text, title page vign. by Fontaine T. Fox jr. pub. U.S.A. Chicago
A.C. McClurg 1911 or. brown, red, grn, wrappers, cr.4to. tall & narrow, tied
with ribbon, pp.48. neat signature to f/free e/paper else fine copy.
Price: $250.00
BLUNT WILFRID Sweet
Roman Hand. Five Hundred Years of Italic Cursive Script. with 150 illustrations 47
b/w. plates of hand-writing examples of calligraphy over the ages, bibliography. Great examples of
script from Cromwell, Wellington etc. pub. London James Barrie 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.100. A
monograph devoted to the italic script, following the evolution of the hand from the ancient
Romans to the humanists of the fifteenth century who revived it, and then to the twentieth
century, where deplores the state of English handwriting and insists on the return of the italic
in schools. Price: $35.00
BOURKE JOHNBourke's Landed Gentry. Genealogical and
Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry. profusely illus. with plates of
heraldic design t/out. many full page & col. numerous dgms. in the text, pub.
Lond. Burke's Peerage Ltd. or.lt. red cl. glt. crest to front bd. & ltg.
to spine 4to. thick pp.CLXXVI.2840. very sl. faded to spine else fine. Price: $200.00
BROOKE-LITTLE J.P. Revised by. Boutell's Heraldry. illus. with
28 full page plates t/out. & numerous text figures, pub. Lond. Frederick
Warne & Co. 1970 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.344. Price: $65.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
faxAust.
03
9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
CAINE HALLKing Albert's Book illus. with
frontis. black-and-white photo of King Albert. Tipped-in colour and
black-and-white plates of drawings and paintings by Dulac, Parrish, Rackham,
Harrison Fisher, Monet, Pennell, Walter Crane; pub. The Daily Telegraph in
conjunction with the Daily Sketch and Glasgow Herald and Hodder and Stoughton,
1915; or. ivory decorated cloth, cr.4to. pp.188 Writers include Arnold
Bennett, G.K. Chesterton, Rudyard Kipling etc. An anthology of essays,
fiction, poetry, illustrations and music scores produced in honour of King
Albert of the Belgians, and the gallant Belgian people in their struggle
against the invading Germans. Includes sheet music, poetry and prose
contributions in English and French (accompanied by English translations) from
such as Baden-Powell, Churchill, Debussy, Kipling, and Wharton ( plus many
others of the period). "A tribute to the Belgian King and people in their time
of suffering at the hands and arms of the German invader from representative
men and women throughout the world". Foxing to title page else fine copy.
Price: $100.00
CARTER JOHNABC For Book Collectors. pub. Lond. Grenada Pub.
1980 sixth ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.220. Price: $45.00
CASTLE EGERTONEnglish Book-Plates. Ancient and Modern.
profusely illus. with examples of plates t/out. col. frontis. some full
page pub. Lond. George Bell & Sons 1894 or. lt. moss grn.cl. cr.8vo.
pp.XX.352. spine sunned, glt. ltg. to spine. Price: $100.00
CHAMBERS ANNE Suminagashi.
Japanese Art of Marbling with 64 illustrations 38 in colour pub. London Thames & Hudson
Ltd, 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Tadao Fukuda, Tajaji Kuroda, Soseki Asami, and Kanfi Kariya and
their art; Equipment, Materials, and Method. Centuries before the technique of marbling paper was
mastered in the West, Japanese craftsmen were practising the closely related art of suminagashi-
literally 'spilled ink'- in which a decorative pattern is created. Fine. Price:
$45.00
CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY An Introduction to its Aesthetic and
Technique. With a foreword by Herbert Read with 6 plates & 155 text illus.
Confucius Pub. Co. nd.1954? or. red cl. 4to. pp.XIV.230.
Price: $50.00
CLAIR COLINChristopher Plantin. One of the most
important figures in printing. The man who turned a "handcraft into an
industry. illus. with title page vign. 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Cassell 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.302. fine. Price: $75.00
COCKALORUM A Sequel to Chanticleer and Perelote. Being a
Bibliography of The Golden Cockrel Press June 1943 - December 1948
Foreword and Notes by Christopher Sandford with Illustrations from the books.
illus. with b/w. 83 wood eng. from books, t/out. some full page, pub. Lond.
The Golden Cockrel Press unlimited edition, nd. (1949) or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.112. bump to spine making hole in cloth ab. 1/4" round otherwise fine.
Price: $80.00
CRANE WALTERThe Decorative Illustration Of Books OldAnd
New. with 9 full page plates t/out. text illus. first pub. 1896 this
facsimile ed. pub. Lond. Bracken Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.244. Price: $35.00
CRANE W.J.E.Bookbinding For Amateurs. illus. with eng. illus.
t/out. (156) pub. Lond. nd.(1885) or. dark green, glt. dec. cl. 12mo. pp.182,
16 advts. has been sl. water marked but almost fine copy. Price: $125.00
CURRER-BRIGGS NOEL ROYSTON GAMBIER.
Debrett's
Family Historian.
A guide to tracing your ancestry. illus. with frontis. many plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Lond. Debrett/Webb & Bower 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
DAL ERIK Scandinavian Bookmaking In The Twentieth Century.
illus. with text plates, t/out. tables, pub. U.S.A. University of Illinois
Press, 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134 Very good condition, fine.
Price: $30.00
DAVIDSON RODNEYA Book Collector's Notes. On items relation to
the Discovery of Australia, the First Settlement and the Early Coastal
Exploration of the Continent. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cassell 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.138. v/good copy. Price: $90.00
DAY LANGSTONThe Life and Art ofW. Heath Robinson.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. some col. numerous text
drawings, pub. Lond. Herbert Joseph 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. d/w. adhered
to cl. ex. Library copy, three light library stamps (private circulating
library) t/out. traces of laquor to spine else good copy.
Price: $65.00
DEUEL LEO Testaments Of
Time. The Search for Lost Manuscripts and Records. illus. with 24 photos, 186
drawings, 5 maps, index, bibliography; pub. London Secker & Warburg. 1966 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XI.590. Free e/papers, sl. browned where newspaper clipping has been inserted else fine.
Price: $35.00
DULAC EDMUND Text by Colin White. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. neat signature and tape mark to f/free e/paper
otherwise fine. Price:
$150.00
DEBRETT'SBaronetage Knightage & Companionage. illus. with
many crests, arms, t/out. pub. Lond. 1931 or. red cl. roy.8vo. pp.CLVIII.
some advts. 2268,40.advts. almost fine copy.
Price: $200.00
DEBRETT'SPeerage, Baronetage, Knightage. 171st year. ed. by
Patrick Montague-Smith with many text illus. t/out. U.K. Kelly's
directories 1973-94 or.illus.cl. roy.8vo. pp.CVI.3104. Price: $135.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
faxAust.
03
9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
DEBRETT'S Peerage Limited. Debrett's Handbook Of Australia
and New Zealand. illus. with some col. advts. t/out. pub. Lond. & Syd.
1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.CCLVI.998. fine.
Price: $65.00
.
DUNCAN ALASTAIR and GEORGES de BARTHA ArtNouveau And
Art Deco Bookbinding. The French Masterpieces 1880-1940. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.200.
Price: $150.00
FAIRBANK ALFRED & Berthold Wolpe. Renaissance Hand
Writing: An Anthology of Italic Scripts
illus. with 96 b/w. plates; pub. London Faber & Faber, 1960 1st. ed. or. gilt embossed dark grey
cloth, top edge gilt, d/w. 4to. pp.104.96 plates; Fine in sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $95.00
FITZGERALD R.T. The Printers Of Melbourne. The History of a
Union. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Pitman &
Sons 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.174. Price: $35.00
FOX-DAVIES ARTHUR CHARLESThe Art Of Heraldry.
An Encyclopaedia of Armory. profusely illus. t/out. some full page & col.
pub. Lond. Bloomsbury Books 1986 or.cl. d/w. super roy.4to. pp.VII.504.
facsimile of the 1904 ed. v/fine.
Price: $165.00
HAINING PETER Movable Books : An Illustrated History
Pages & Pictures of Folding, Revolving, Dissolving, Mechanical, Scenic,
Panoramic, Dimensional, Changing, Pop-Up and other Novelty Books. from the
Collection of David and Briar Philips. illus. with numerous colour
illustrations, some folding, many full page; pub. London New English Library
1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.142. Mint condition.
Price: $195.00
HALL TREVOR H. Old Conjuring Books. A Bibliographical and
Historical Study with a Supplementary Check-List. illus. with frontis.
pub. Lond. Duckworth 1972 or.dk.blu. and maroon dec.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.228.
This book has been printed only in a limited edition of 1000 numbered
copies, each signed by the author. This being copy No.608. fine. Price: $150.00
HARLING ROBERT Notes On the Wood Engravings Of Eric Ravilious.
illus. with frontis., title page vign. and many examples of this artist's
work; many full page, pub. for the Shenval Press by Faber 1946 1st ed. or.
beige cl. 12mo. pp.72. fine copy.
Price: $150.00
HARVEY Sir PAUL Compiled by. The Oxford
CompanionTo Classical Literature. illus. with 16 line dwgs. and
maps, two col. folding maps at rear, pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1969 or.cl.
d/w. cr.12mo. pp.XVI.480. Price: $30.00
HENLEY W. E. A London Garland : Selected From Five Centuries Of English Verse. With
Pictures By Members Of The Society Of Illustrators. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates throughout, including drawings by Beardsley, Rackham, Aldin, Whistler,
Phil May, Walter Crane.. etc.. pub. Lond. Macmillan, 1895 Full illus. or.
cream linen, gilt lettering on spine & front cover, w/ scrolling banner over a
large pink oval garland of roses, illus. endpapers, t.e.g. 4to. pp.XXII.203
Covers lightly soiled, sl, foxing else very good copy. Price: $250.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
fax
Australia:
+61 3
9568 3122
HINDLEY DIANA & GEOFFREYAdvertising
In Victorian England 1837-1901illus. with8 pages of
full-colour & more than 100 black & white illustrations, list of publications, index; pub. London,
Wayland Pub. 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 208 History of the early advertising industry and
the early agencies. Fine copy. Price: $100.00 (See
picture-press )
HOLLOWAY OWEN E. French Rococo Book Illustration. illus. with
383 reproduced eng. t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Academy Books 1969 p/b.
4to. pp.unnumbered (235) approx. sl. crease to front wrapper. Price: $40.00
HOLME C.G. Ed. by. Lettering Of To-Day. profusely illus. with
examples of lettering, advertising and layout examples pub. Lond.
The Studio Ltd. 1941 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. almost fine in the torn d/w. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KEARNEY PATRICK J. A History Of Erotic Literature. illus. with
frontis. title page dec. & many b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Lond. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192. v/fine.
Price: $55.00
KHATIBI ABDELKEBIR and MOHAMMED SIJELMASSIThe Splendour
Of Islamic Calligraphy. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. (174, 54 in col.) pub. N.Y. Rizzoli Int. Pub. 1977 Translated
from the French by James Hughes, or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.254. bump to
corner, bds. and pages, otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
faxAust.
03
9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3
9568 3122__
LEAVIC Q.D.Fiction And The Reading Public. pub. Lond.
Chato & Windus 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.348. Price: $30.00
LEIBEL CHARLOTTE P. Change Your
Handwriting. Change Your Life illus. with examples of writing; pub. New York Stein
and Day 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IX.230. Presents the basic concepts of handwriting analysis.. The
second half shows how to find the means for change through the elimination of negative writing
traits. Almost fine copy. Price: $25.00
LEVIN GAIL Edward
Hopper As Illustrator
Profusely illustrated with 506 black and white and colour examples; pub. N.Y. W.W. Norton Co.,
London, in assoc. Whitney Museum of American Art, 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.274 Study of
Edward Hopper's early career as an illustrator, painter who created some of America's most iconic
images. Fine copy. Price: $65.00
LEWIS JOHN Heath Robinson Artist And Comic Genius.
illus. with 119 line drawings, 33 half tone drawings 4 colour plates; pub.
London Constable, 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224 Introduced by Nicholas
Bentley. John Lewis covers Heath Robinson's serious illustrations and comic
drawings and discusses with humour and understanding the influences that
formed his art. Price:
$75.00
LINDSAY JACKFanfrolico And After. illus. with 10 full page
plates t/out. line drawings t/out. text; pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1962 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. price clipped neat inscription f/free e/paper, small
mark to lower spine else almost fine copy. Price: $85.00
LINDESAY VANEThe Way We Were. Australian Popular Magazines
1856-1969. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press or.cl. white d/w. 4to. pp.164.
Price: $40.00
McKAY R.A.A History Of Printing In New Zealand illus. with . Frontis.,
illustrations, plates (10 colour), graphs. pub. Wellington Club of Printing
House Craftsmen, 1940 or half-bound black leather, raised bands, grey boards,
decorated eps. Top edges grey. 4to. pp.252 Copy number 519 of only 600 printed
in a limited edition. A beautifully and lavishly produced book. An almost fine
copy. Price: $500.00
MARTIN JUDYThe Complete Guide To Calligraphy. Techniques and
Materials. illus. with plates & examples of calligraphy t/out. 16 full
page & col. pub. Lond. Guild Pub. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.
Price: $35.00
MAY PHIL A Phil May
Picture Book pub. with b/w. cartoons and illustrations throughout, pub. London Pall
Mall Magazine, nd. c. 1903 or. illustrated stiff, brown, wrappers 4to. pp.90 plus advertisements.
Rear page of advts. torn in half else very good. Price: $95.00
MENPES MORTIMER & Dorothy
World Pictures illus. with 100 plates in colour and black & white plus
numerous black & white text illustrations by Mortimer Menpes; pub. London:
Adam & Charles Black, 1903 or. red cl. gilt decorated spine and front board,
top edge gilt; cr.4to. pp.X,332 Travels around the world from Europe to
Africa, Japan to Mexico. Neat former owner’s name on f/free e/paper,
inscription on past down e/paper, very small short closed tear to cloth at top
of spine, otherwise very good and bright copy. Price:
$150.00
MINOR WENDELL Wendell
Minor Art For The Written Word. Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art profusely
illus. with plates t/out. Over 100 full color reproductions of original artwork for the covers of
bestselling authors. pub. New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 1st. ed. or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.154.
Minor's work appears on the covers of over 100 best-selling books, including ten by James Michner,
seven by Larry McMurtry, and those of Ray Bradbury, Garrison Keillor, Toni Morrison, Martin Cruz
Smith, Mary Higgins Clark, Paul Theroux, and many others. Price: $55.00
MOERS ELLENLiterary Women. The Great
Writers. Investigations of the lives and works of women writers from Fanny
Burney to Erica Jong. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y.
Doubleday 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.336. pages rough-trimmed to fore-edge.
d/w. sl. worn at lower spine otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
MORISON STANLEY Text (Introduction). Four Centuries OfFine
Printing. Two Hundred and Seventy-two Examples of the Work of Presses
established between 1465 and 1924. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Ernst Benn 1949 or.cl. grey d/w. 8vo. pp.342. d/w. sl. sunned to spine,
corner bumped else fine. Price: $75.00
NASH JOHN R. & GERALD FLEUS S
Practical
Calligraphy illus. with how-to text with detailed instructions, illustrations, pub.
London Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1992 or. pictorial boards d/w. 4to. pp.144. Among the
chapters: a brief history of calligraphy, methods and materials, Roman capitals, Roman minuscule,
Humanist cursive, spacing and layout, Caroline minuscule, Unical, Gothic, Heraldry. Fine.
Price: $35.00
NESBITT ALEXANDER Ed. by. Decorative Alphabets and Initials.
illus. with 200 plates pub. N.Y. Dover Publications nd.197-? or.
dk.ornge. and blk. dec.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (204). fine. Price: $35.00
NESBITT ALEXANDER Ed. by. 200 Decorative Title Pages.
illus. with 123 plates 91 complete alphabets 3,924 initals. pub. N.Y. Dover
Publications nd.197-? or. dk. grey/yell. and purple dec.wps. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (130). fine. Price: $30.00
NICHOLSON JOYCETHORPE & Daniel Wrixon Thorpe.A
Life Of Books. The story of DW Thorpe PTY LTD 1921-1987. illus. with many text
plates t/out. index, pub. Melbourne Courtyard Press 2000 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. X.326. A
history of a family book company in Australia written by the founder Daniel Wrixon Thorpe
(1889-1976) and his daughter, who became Managing Director in 1968. Very fine. Price:
$40.00
OSLEY A.S. Scribes And Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand
in the Sixteenth Century. Texts from the Writing-Masters selected,
introduced and translated by author. illus. with frontis. & 21 dwg.
examples pub. Faber 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.292. sl. bump to
spine else fine.
Price: $55.00
PAGE ROGERAustralian Bookselling. pub. Melb. Hill of
Content 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $30.00
PAKULA MARVIN H. Heraldry And Armour Of The MiddleAges.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. col. frontis., many full page some
col. pub. N.Y. A S Barnes & Co. 1972 or. red cl. roy.4to. pp.264. Price: $100.00
PENROSE
ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process
Year Book. A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., examples of
advertising art from the period, t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. 1900 Vol.VI.
or. maroon pict.cl. 4to. pp.148 approx. pages of advts. for the year 1900. fine copy.
Price: $250.00
PENROSE
ANNUAL-The Ed. by William Gamble. The
Process Year Book. A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., examples
of advertising art from the period, t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. 1908
Vol.XVI. or. grey/silver dec.cl. 4to. pp.208,66 approx. pages of advts. for the year 1908-9.
fine copy. Price: $225.00
PENROSE
ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process
Year Book. A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., examples of
advertising art from the period, t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. 1909 Vol.XV. or.grn.dec.cl.
4to. pp.200,68 approx. pages of advts. for the year 1909-10. fine copy. Price:
$200.00
PENROSE
ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process
Year Book. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., examples of advertising art from the period,
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. 1910-11Vol.XVI. or.blue.cl. 4to. pp.192,72 approx
pages of advts. for the year 1911. One corner rubbed else fine copy. Price:
$195.00
PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book. profusely
illus. with plates, dwgs., examples of advertising art from the period, t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Lond. 1915 Vol.XX. or.orng.cl. 4to. pp.148,80 approx pages of advts. for the
year 1915. little rubbed otherwise fine copy. Price: $175.00
PENROSE
ANNUAL-The. Ed. by R.B. Fishenden. Review of the
Graphic Arts. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., examples of advertising art from the
period, t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. 1937 Vol.XXXIX. or.dk.bl.cl. 4to. pp.180,100
approx pages of advts. for the year 1936. sl. tear to spine otherwise fine copy.
Price: $125.00
PERRIN W.G.British Flags. Their early history, and their
development at sea; with an account of the origin of the flag as a national
device. illus. with col. frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. of which 11 are
col. pub. Eng. Cambridge Uni. Press 1922 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to spine dec.
to front bd. cr.4to. pp.XII.208. sl. spotted to title page, frontis. lacks
piece torn off edge, otherwise good clean copy. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
QUAYLE ERIC The Collector's Book Of Children's Books with
profuse b/w illustrations, 14 full page colour illustrations, pub. London
Studio Vista 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144; The first survey of
children's books for the collector. Describes books from the 16th century to
the present day. Fine copy. Price: $65.00
QUILTER HARRYThe Universal
Review Profusely illustrated by numerous artists such as John Tenniel,
Walter Crane, Holman Hunt, George du Maurier & Many others, pub. London Swan Sonnenschein & Co
Sept to December Vol 2 1888 or. dec. cl. stamped with
decorations in gold and black; 4to. pp.648 Collection of articles relating to the period.
Including, commentary, women’s issues, book reviews, marriage philosophy, progress of man, art,
Germany, stories, world situations. Slight foxing, very fine bright copy.
Price: $150.00 (See picture-press )
RAE THOMAS & Geoffrey Handley-Taylor Compiled by. The Book Of The
Private Press. A Check-List. pub. Scotland Greenock Press 1958 or. red cl.
12mo. pp.XVI.48. Limited to 750 copies, this copy un-numbered, fine. Price: $45.00
ROBERTS ERICLettering Design. illus. with examples of
lettering and type faces t/out. mostly full page pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1947 or.crm. dec.cl. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (78) fine.
Price: $75.00
ROGERS BRUCE Paragraphs On Printing. Elicited from Bruce
Rogers in talks with James Hendrickson on the functions of the Book Designer.
illus. with frontis. & dgms. t/out. pub. N.Y. William E. Rudge's Sons 1943
or.brn.cl. 4to. pp.188. v/good copy Price: $50.00
RYAN JOHNPanel By Panel. An illustrated history of
Australian Comics. profusely illus. with t/out. many full page some col.
pub. Melb. Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.
Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SADOUL JACQUES 2000 AD
Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps. With 172 pages of illustrations in
black and white, some in col. stating the artist and the place of publication. pub. London
Souvenir Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Collection of great illustrations from Science
Fiction's memorable years - 1926 to 1953. The author leads us on a guided tour of extraterrestrial
monsters, robots, astronauts and the cities of the future as they were seen in the pulp magazines
of the past. Fine in the d/w. which has a short closed tear. Price: $50.00
SCARFE LAURENCE Compiler. Alphabets. An introductory
treatise on written and printed letter forms for the use of students.
Introduction to the history , recognition and the use of Alphabets. illus.
with frontis. & dwgs. layouts, examples of typefaces and book title pages.
pub. Lond. Batsford 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.192. fine.
Price: $50.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
faxAust.
03
9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
SEVERIN MARK F. - Making A Bookplate. illus. with plates of
black and white bookplates pub. London, Studio Publications, 1949 1st ed. How
To Do It Series : Number 39. Cr.4to. pp.88 Original red cloth gilt ltg. to
spine very good copy. Price: $65.00
SEWARD N.H. P/L. Let's Buy A Book! Catalogue of books for sale
by N.H. Seward Pty.Ltd. Melb Christmas No. illus. with plates, dwgs, of books
for sale pub. Melb. nd.1941 or.red blk. & grey wps. cr.4to. pp.32. sl.
silverfish mark to rear wrapper else almost fine copy. Price: $35.00
SHAW ERN [Foreword By Percy V. Bradshaw]How To
Become A Successful Cartoonist with monochrome illustrations throughout. pub.
London W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1946 1st. ed. or.cl. gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel
d/w. 12mo. pp.XII.98. Fine in the torn d/w. (lacks piece). Fine otherwise. Price:
$55.00
SKELTON R.A. Decorative
Printed Maps. Of the 15th to 18th Centuries. illus. with 84 full page plates of
which 12 are col. pub. Lond. Spring Books 1965 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.242. almost fine.
Price: $50.00
SHEPARD LESLIEJohn
Pitts Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. With a short
account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. with title page
vign. & 42 full page plates t/out., text illus. pub. Lond. Private Libraries
Association 1969 or. red cl. glassine d/w. glt. and black dec. stamped to
spine and front bd. 8vo. pp.160. glassine d/w. little torn, limited to 1600
copies of which 700 were for sale. Fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SOWERBY MILLICENT E. Rare People And Rare Books. The story of a
woman in the rare book world. Her experiences with Voynich and Sotheby's in
London. Dr. Rosenbach in N.Y. pub. Lond. Constable 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.248. fine copy. Price: $65.00
SPOTTISWOODE W. HUGH Ed.
Printers' Pie profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. London at the Offices of 'The Sphere' and 'The Tatler' 1914
or. stiff grey wrappers, with illus. by John Hassall of chef and pies pasted
to front wrapper, advts. 4to pp.LVIII.112. With illustrations by Mabel Lucie
Attwell, Lawson Wood, E. H. Shepherd, Heath Robinson, Harry Rountree, G.E.
Studdy, Frank Reynolds, etc. Other contributors include A. Ross, Harry Graham.
Lacks rear cover else, piece from spine else very good copy, very clean
inside. Price: $110.00
TAYLOR CAROL with Patty Schleicher, Mim Schleicher, Laura Sims
Marbling Paper
And Fabric illus. with full-colour photographs of 15 classical marbled
patterns, troubleshooting tips. Bibliog., sources of supply. Index; pub. NY Sterling Publishing
1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128 How to prepare paper or fabric, mix paints, and choose colours to
create fascinating, colourful designs. Price: $40.00
TAYLOR PETER E. The Australian
Manual Of Calligraphyillus. with colour plates, as well as
2 colour printing throughout pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. A
comprehensive manual that demonstrates the main styles and alphabets and provides a wealth of
practical information. Very fine. Price: $35.00
TSCHICBOLD JANTreasury Of Alphabets And Lettering.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & examples of
lettering pub. U.K. Omega Books 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236. Price: $40.00
_Copy
& paste to order
or
fax
Australia:
+61 3
9568 3122
TARR JOHN C. Lettering. A Source Book Of Roman Alphabets.
profusely illus. with full page examples of ltg. t/out. some plates, pub.
Lond. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1951 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.64. fine. Price: $35.00
WILEY AUTREY NELL Ed. by. Rare Prologues & Epilogues
1642-1700. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Allen & Unwin 1940 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XLVI.358,4 advts. very sl.
chipped to d/w. at edges, small closed tear otherwise fine. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WILSON DIANA HARDY
Enrich Your Calligraphy profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. East Roseville, NSW Simon and Schuster, 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174. Very fine.
Price: $45.00
WINTERICH JOHN T. & David A. Randall A Primer Of Book Collecting
illus. with b/w. plates, examples of books, index. pub. New York: Bell Pub.
1966 3rd Revised Ed. (Orig. pub. 1927) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.228 a fine copy
in very good d/w. Price:
$30.00
WOODCOCK B. C.A
Textbook Of Advertising Writing & Designing illus. with drawings, (examples of
layout, advts.) photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Constable & Co. 1922 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.184. sl. flecked cloth, d/w. little chipped else fine. Price: $55.00