THEATRE A-P
Radio Television
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books  3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3 .Theatre A-P 34Theatre P-Z .To 3 .
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Aust. children's books
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
Crime
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre P-Z  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
Tasmanian history
   
  1. ALFORD VIOLET   The singing of the travels. In Search Of Dance And Drama  illus. with 10 plates, 17 line drawings & map, and a few music examples; pub. London, Max Parrish 1956 1st ed. or. cloth, 8vo d/w. pp. 256    Price: $40.00
     
  2. ALLEN JOHN Ed.  by. Entertainment  Arts  In  Australia. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. Paul  Hamlyn 1968 p/b. cr.4to.obl. pp.160.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  3. ALLSTARS - Doug Anthony DAAS Book profusely illus. with drawings t/out. some full page, some in comic form, pub. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1989 or. maroon, card wrappers cr.4to. pp.122. fine copy.    Price: $60.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  4. ANDREWS SHIRLEY    Take Your Partners. Traditional Dancing in Australia.  illus.  with 12 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Hyland House 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.    Price: $35.00
     
  5. APPOLLO THEATRE Programme. Ernest C. Rolls   Rhapsodies Of 1935. Lyrics and Music by Jack O’Hagen. Scenery and costumes by Joan Scardon. Featured Players: Strella Wilson, Roy Rene, Rennie Riano, R. Barrett-Lennard, Cic and Buddy Roberts Robert Capron, Eve Alwyn Desiree and Montigue, Joyce Walker, Will Perryman, Keira Tuson.. and others. illus. with photo plates decorations t/out. advts. on cream paper and purple printing; pub. Melbourne 1935 or. col.illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.34 inc. covers. Fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  6. ARLISS  GEORGE  George Arliss By  Himself. illus.  with frontis.  &  39  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  John Murray  1940 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.  spotting  to edges, d/w. torn at spine otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  7. ARUNDELL  DENNIS  The Story Of Sadler's  Wells  1683-1977. illus.  with  frontis. & 16 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. David & Charles 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.352.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  8. ATHENAEUM THEATRE Melbourne.   Programmes. Proprietors Frank Talbot P/L. Lessee E.J. Carroll. Presents Harry Green in "Nothing But Lies" by Aaron Hoffman. Commencing Sept. 6th 1926.
    "The Family Upstairs" Oct. 13th 1928 Three Act comedy by Harry Delf.
    "The Wrecker" Dec. 22nd 1928 by Arnold Ridley
    Cast for the three performances includes; Edward De Tisne, Marie Hurst, Norman Lee, Harry Green, Edward De Tisne, Ellis Irving, Wyrlie Birch, Mary Curtin, Leona Hogarth, Elizabeth Mears, Helen Saintsbury, Ivy Sparrow, Josephine Wilson, Frankston Morrison and others.. illus. with advts. inc. Hoadleys, Wilson’s Motor Service, MacRobertson’s Chocolates, Old Court Whisky, Green’s florists, Melbourne, Travel to Sydney and Tasmania; photo plates, some full page, portraits, or. lilac/black dec. wrappers, 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.20 per programme.) The three programmes are in fine condition.     Price: $100.00
     
  9. ATHENAEUM THEATRE  Melbourne.  Season of  The Mikado. Souvenir Programme. illus. with photo plates, drawings t/out. np. Melbourne nd. c. 1930’s or. gold and coloures wrappers, 4to. pp.14. Cast includes: Kenny Baker, Jean Colin, Martyn Green Gregory Stroud, Sidney Granville, John Barkley, Constance Wells, Elizabeth Paynter. Article by Geoffrrey Toye the Producer on ‘How I filmed the Mikado" Biography of Gilbert & Sullivan, story of the Mikado and history. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  10. ATKINSON ANN  Linsay Knight, Margaret McPhee.    The Dictionary Of Performing Arts In Australia. Theatre, Film, Radio, Television illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1996 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.344. Fine.    Price: $30.00
  11. ATTERTON  MARGOT Ed. by. The Illustrated  Encyclopaedia Of Australian  Showbiz.  illus. with text plates  t/out.  some col. pub. Syd. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.    Price: $35.00
     
  12. AUSTRALIAN  ENTERTAINMENT DIRECTORY Showcast. illus.  with many   photo   plates  of  people   associated   with   the entertainment  industry.  pub. Melb. 1965  5th.ed.  or.wps. 4to. pp.XXV.292. front page cut on margin, no  interference with text otherwise v/good.    Price: $60.00
     
  13. AUSTRALIAN Elizabethan Theatre Trust.- The.  The First Year 1955-6. illus. with col. & b/w photos, Front board designed by Donald Friend. advts. n.p. or. illus. boards 4to. pp.36. lacks paper at spine else fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  14. AUSTRALIAN  THEATRE YEAR BOOK 1958.    illus. with many plates, advts.  t/out.  some  full page pub. Melbourne Cheshire,  The  Australian Elizabethan  Theatre Trust 1958 or. laminated col.  pict. boards. cr.4to. pp.74.8 advts.     Price: $35.00
     
  15. AUSTRALIAN  THEATRE YEAR 1959-60. illus. with many plates, advts.  t/out.  some  full page pub.  Syd.  The  Australian Elizabethan  Theatre Trust 1960 or. stiff col.  pict.  wps. 4to. pp.160.     Price: $35.00
     
  16. BAGNOLD ENID Autobiography. (From 1889) with e/paper illus &  12  full  page plates t/out.  text  illus.  &  facsimile letters pub. Lond. Heinemann 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294.     Price: $35.00
     
  17. BAGOT ALEC Coppin The Great. Father of  the  Australian Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.  cl.  roy.8vo. pp.XIV.356.     Price: $50.00
     
  18. BAKER SIDNEY J.  Australian Pronunciation. A guide to  good speech. pub. Syd. 1947 or.cl. 8vo. pp.54.     Price: $40.00
     
  19. BARRYMORE LIONEL As told to Cameron Shipp. We Barrymores. illus.  with  16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Peter Davies 1951 1st.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.244.     Price: $35.00
     
  20. BECK CHRISTOPHER Compiled & Ed. by. On Air. 25 Years of TV in  Queensland.  profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  some full  page  &  col. pub. Brisb. One  Tree  Hill  Pub.  1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240.    Price: $40.00
     
  21. BELL ALAN    Night In–Night Out Alan Bell Broadcasts A selection  of broadcasts. pub. Melb. Herald & Weekly  Times 1943 or. grey/green wps. 8vo. pp.128.     Price: $15.00
     
  22. BELL ALAN More Alan Bell Broadcasts. And So Good Night. A selection  of broadcasts. pub. Melb. Herald & Weekly  Times 1944 or.wps. 8vo. pp.94.      Price: $15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  23. BERKOFF STEVEN   Free Association illus. with 31 b/w. plates  t/out.   pub. London Faber & Faber, 1996 paperback , 8vo. pp.XIV.410. The actor, director and playwright, Steven Berkoff, recounts his childhood in London's East End, the trips "up west" during his teenage years, a formative year with family in the USA, his early career in showbiz, and how he drew on his experiences to write his plays. Fine. Signed  by S. Berkoff. Fine copy. Price: $45.00 
     
  24. BERNHARDT   SARAH  Text  by  George  Arthur Sarah Bernhardt.  illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Heinemann  1923 1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.178. little light soiling  to  cl. v/good otherwise.     Price: $35.00
     
  25. BERNHARDT  SARAH  Text by Sandy Lesberg    The  Memoirs Of Sarah Bernhardt. Early Childhood Through the First American Tour. Including the first English publication of her  only novel `In the Clouds.' illus. by George Clarin pub.  Lond. Peebles  Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.  fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  26. BERNHARDT  SARAH The Real Sarah Bernhart Whom He Audience Never Knew. Text by Basil Woon. From material supplied by Mme. Pierre Berton. illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. (15) pub. N.Y. Tudor Pub. 1937 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.. pp.362. slightly chipped d/w. else very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  27. BERNHARDT  SARAH Text by William Emboden. Introduction by Sir John Gielgud. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. N.Y. Macmillan Pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  28. BIHALJI-MERIN OTO - Great Masks. profusely illus. 157 illustrations, including 24 in color t/out. some full page, pub. New York, 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. cr.4to, fine in d/w. With work by Horace Bristol, Cecil Beaton, Bischof, Morath, Cartier-Bresson, Horst and many others.      Price: $75.00  
     
  29. BINGHAM MADELEINE   The Great Lover. The Life And Art Of Herbert Beerbohm Tree. illus. with 35 black-and-white photo plates, acknowledgements, bibliography and index; pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1978or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.294. Biography of the famous theatre builder and promoter of Shaw, and a father to many children, some of whom also had great careers. A biography of the famous Edwardian actor and theatre manager, as well as establishing The Royal Academy Of Dramatic Art. Produced many plays for children, overdid the decor for Shakespeare, but popularised Shaw and Ibsen.   Price: $35.00
     
  30. BISHOP HUMPHERY Comic and Operatic Coy. On a World Tour.  The Famous English Humphery Bishop. Programme illus. with photo plates (portraits) includes: Mr George Ross, Miss Doris Pretty Miss Marie Landon, Mr Dan Flood, Frank Egan, Norman Johns, Alan Kitson,Ekaine Mayne and others, all in portrait photos. np. Sydney? C.1920’s or. blue and white wrappers, folding 3 times, inserted the programme for the evening; roy.8vo. Almost fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  31. BLUNT JERRY The Composite Art Of Acting. illus. with  text illus.  t/out. pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1966 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.450.     Price: $45.00
     
  32. BOBO  J.B. Modern Coin Magic. 116 coin sleights, 236  coin tricks.  illus.  with 510 dwgs. pub. U.S.A. Carl  W.  Jones 1952 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.358.   Price: $75.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  33. BOGDAN  ROBERT Freak Show. Presenting Human  Oddities for Amusement  and  Profit.  profusely illus.  with  b/w.  text plates  t/out.  pub.  U.S.A. Uni.  of  Chicago  Press  1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.322.    Price: $45.00
     
  34. BOTTOMLEY GORDON PAUL NASH Poet And Painter. Being the correspondence between Gordon Bottomly and Paul Nash 1910-1946. Ed.  by Claude Colleer Abbott and  Anthony  Bertram. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. & 11 dwgs.  through the  text pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1955 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.278.     Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  35. BOY'S BOOK Of Conjuring.  Ed. by Eugene Stone. Tricks with Cards, Coins, Hats and Handkerchiefs,  Second sight and Mesmeric Tricks,  Match Puzzles, and Shadowgraphy. illus. with nearly 100 illus. pub. Lond. Ward  Lock & Co. 1952 or. brown cl. 12mo. pp.208. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  36. BOY'S OWN Conjuring Book: Being a Complete  Hand-Book of Parlour Magic; and Containing Over One Thousand Optical, Chemical,  Mechanical,  and Magical  Experiments,  Amusing Transmutions,    Astonishing   Sleights   and    Subtitles, Celebrated Card Deceptions, Ingenious Tricks with  Numbers, Curious   and  Entertaining  Puzzles,   Charades,   nigmas, Rebuses,  Etc., Etc., Etc., illus. with frontis.  (eng.)  & nearly  two  hundred engravings. Intended as  a  Source  of Amusement  for  One Thousand And One  Evenings.  pub.  N.Y. nd.188-? or. red dec.cl. glt. to front board and spine  12mo. pp.384.  sl.  rubbed to spine &  flecked  otherwise  very good copy.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  37. BOWDEN  TIM The Way My Father Tells It. The Story  of  an Australian  Life. illus. with many text plates t/out.  pub. Syd. ABC 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276.   Price: $30.00
     
  38. BOWSKILL  DEREK All About Theatre. Development of Theatre and  staging a play. illus. with text plates, dwgs.  t/out. pub. Lond. Allen 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.   Price: $20.00
     
  39. BRADDON RUSSELL Joan Sutherland. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1962 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine in the chipped d/w.     Price: $25.00
     
  40. BRADFIELD  RAYMOND  A.  Lola Montez  And  Castlemaine. Early theatrical History. illus. with 12 full page  plates t/out. text illus. pub. Vic. & printed by Castlemaine  Mail nd.198-? or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (54)   Price: $15.00
     
  41. BRADNA FRED as told to Hartzell Spence. The Big Top. My  40 years with the Greatest Show on Earth. Barnum  and  Bailey Circuis. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1953 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.254. fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  42. BRANDRETH  GYLES John Gielgud. A  Celebration.  profusely illus.  with  plates  t/out.  many  full  page  pub.  Lond. Pavilion Books 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186.   Price: $40.00
     
  43. BRIDGES  NANCYE  Curtain Call.  Australia's  Variety  and Musical  Stars from the Twenties to the Sixties.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page. pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.140. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this Programme  
  44. BROADHURST THEATRE 44th Street, West of Broadway. Programme.   Week Beginning Monday Evening July 22 1918. The Messrs, Lee and J.J. Shubert Present "Maytime" A Play with Music in four acts. Book and Lyrics by Rida Johnson Young, Score by Sigmond Romberg, Staged by Edward P. Temple. Cast includes: Otis Sheridan, Carl Stall, Peggy Wood, John Charles Thomas, Isabel Vernon, Jenetta Methven, John T. Murray, Douglas J. Wood, Hennietta Dix, Arthur Geary Ensemble of Apprentices, Young Ladies, Gypsies, Etc. illus. with Dyer-Kiss Perfume, lovely col. ad for National biscuits, Nabisco, Horten’s Ice Cream, War Savings Stamps, C/B Corsets, Standard 8 car and others. pub. N.Y. 1918 or. light orange/black dec. (full page ad to rear cover) 8vo. pp.20 inc. covers. Covers little shelf worn otherwise very good condition.     Price: $70.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  45. BRODSKY  ISADORE Sydney Takes The  Stage.  with  e/paper illus.  &  40 full page facsimile plates with  examples  of programmes  and  bill-posters, 2 full pages  of  portraits. pub.  Syd.  Old  Sydney Free Press 1965  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.96. fine.   Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  46. BRONHILL JUNE  The Merry Bronhill. illus. with 34 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Methuen 1987  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.216.   Price: $35.00
     
  47. BROOK PETER Text by John Heilpern. Conference Of The Birds. the  Story of Peter Brook in Africa. illus.  with  frontis. (map). or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.   Price: $45.00
     
  48. BROOK GABRIELLE & Peter Zala.  Ballarat Light Opera Company The First Twenty One years 1959-1980. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, all col. sepia; pub. Ballarat Vic. or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. pp.116. Lavishly produced commemorative publication. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  49. BURKE BILLIE  With A Feather On  My  Nose.  illus. with frontis.  &  16  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  1950 or.cl.  d/w.  cr.8vo.  pp.X.236.  lacks   f/free   e/paper otherwise fine in the torn d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  50. CAMPION MARGARET  3AW Is Melbourne - 75 years of Radio profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Prime Advertising Marketing Publishing, 2007 or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. square pp.230 Radio station celebrating 75 years on Melbourne’s airwaves. Hes Majesty’s Theatre in Exhibition Street, where 3AW first broadcast to the Melbourne public on February 22, 1932. Very fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  51. CAROL EDDIE   Complete Square Dance Book. A Picture-Cyclopedia for Square Dancers and a Reference Book for Callers, Teachers and Organisers. illus. with Eddie Carol's b/w. photo as frontispiece & many plates, pub. Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing, 1953 or. red cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.186. d/w. chipped, else very good copy. History of square dancing, principles, basic steps (illustrated) tips for callers, alphabetical list of dances described, recommended music for square dancing.    Price: $40.00
     
  52. CARROLL BRIAN Australian Stage Album. with e/paper illus., b/w.  & col.  plates  t/out. some  full  page  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. folio pp.112.   Price: $45.00
     
  53. CASSON JOHN Lewis & Sybil. illus. with frontis. & 22  full page plates t/out. published London, Collins 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. a very good copy.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  54. CHATER GORDON   (The Almost Late) Autobiography. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Bantom Books 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.342. Signed by Gordon Chater.    Price: $50.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  55. CHATER GORDON (The Almost Late) Autobiography. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Bantom Books 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.342. very sl. shelf wear shelf edge else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  56. CLARK MAVIS THORPE Strolling Players. Joan & Betty Rayner. founders of the Australian Children's Theatre. with e/paper illus.  &  6 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Lansdowne Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164.   Price: $35.00
     
  57. CLARKE JOHN S. Circus Parade. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page some col. pub. Lond. Batsford 1936 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.120.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  58. CLINTON-BADDELEY V.C. - The Burlesque Tradition In The English Theatre After 1660. illus. with col. frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.152. small in inscription to f/free e/paper, short closed tear to d/w. else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  59. CLUNES  ALEC The British Theatre. History of  theatre  in Britain profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full  page 3  col. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1964 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy. 4to. pp.186.   Price: $50.00 
     
  60. COCHRAN CHARLES B. Showman Looks On. Book of reminiscences of  the stage in Lond. & Europe. illus. with frontis. &  33 full  page  plates  t/out. one col. pub.  Lond.  Dent  1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324.   Price: $25.00
     
  61. COCHRAN  CHARLES The Secrets Of A  Showman.  Actor then Promoter. Promoted boxing in England & shows inc. Bernhardt &  Diaghlif's Ballet, also worked in America.  illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Heinemann 1929 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.436.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  62. COLEMAN  PETER The Real Barry Humphries. illus.  with  12 full  page  plates  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Robson  Books  1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price: $35.00
     
  63. COLLIS MAURICE & Feliks Topolski (designer) Lord Of The Three Worlds - with designs for the stage by Feliks Topolski. illus. with 4 folding plates & numerous line drawings by Topolski in text, some full-page; pub. London Faber 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.108. The play is set in Burma. Very good copy with edge-torn end chipped dustwrapper previous owner's small name stamp to f/free e/paper.    Price: $45.00
     
  64. COMEDY THEATRE Melbourne. Programme for the opening of the Comedy Theatre. Opening Souvenir Saturday April 28, 1928. Managing Directors Sir George Tallis, E.J. Tait. Frank S. Tait, John H. Tait. illus. with drawings and photo plates/portraits of Margaret Bannerman, Geoffrey Millar, Ern Elliott, Millie Wolf and others from the cast. Opened on Saturday Night April 28, 1928 by Anthony Prinsept's London Company with Margfaret Bannerman in 'Our Betters'. Contains history of the spot where the 'Comedy' now stands, 'The Iron Pot' written by Norman Campbell. Full page advts. of companies associated with the building of the theatre Bucklys, Dunlop, Dey & Gairn, (ventilation, heating) Johns & Waygood, Picton Hopkins & Son (Plasterers), Crittall (window frames) Cgaig's (carpets) Wunderlich (terra cotta) etc. or. stiff stapled and brown ribbon tied wrappers, gilt lettering & dec on front cover, gilt emblem (Speciality Press) to rear wrapper, 4to. pp.28. fine condition.    Price: $200.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  65.  COMEDY THEATRE  Programme Feb. 12th 1955. J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Googie Withers and John McCallum in   "Simon And Laura" A Comedy by Alan Melville. With Collins Hilton, Letty Crayton, William Rees, Charles Tingwell, Bettina Welch, Bobby Mack and others… illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1955 or. lime green/maroon wrappers, 8vo. pp.28. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  66.  COMEDY THEATRE  Programme July 21st 1956. J.C. Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust in association with Williamson Theatres Ltd. presents    "Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll." By Ray Lawler. Featuring Jacklyn Kelleher, Madge Ryan, June Jago, Ray Lawler, Ethel Gabriel, Kenneth Warren, Lewis Luton. illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1956 or. maroon/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.28. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  67. COMEDY THEATRE  Programme. March 7th 1959.  J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Googie Withers and John McCallum in   "Roar Like A Dove" A Comedy by Lesley Storm. With Sue Appleton, Christina Groves, Mary Hoskings, Noel Ferrier, Melissa Jaaffer, Florence Dunlap.illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1959 or. lime green/maroon wrappers, 8vo. pp.24. fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  68. COMEDY THEATRE  Programme.  "The Sentimental Bloke" A new Australian musical. Commencing on Sat. Nov. 4th 1961. Cast includes, Peter McCredie, Tom Farlie and others. Choreography by Betty Pounder. illus. with advts. (TAA, Catanachach’s, jewellery, Alfred Nott, optical etc.) photo plates (portraits) pub. Melbourne or. green wrappers, 8vo. pp.24. inc. covers. Fine.     Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  69. COURTNEY  RICHARD Play, Drama & Thought. The Intellectual Background to Drama in Education. pub. Lond. Cassell 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.302.   Price: $30.00
     
  70. COWARD  NOEL  Compiled by Dick Richards. The Wit  Of Noel Coward.  illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Leslie Frewin 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. white d/w. 12mo.  pp.112. d/w. short closed tear else fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  71. COWARD  NOEL And His Friends. Cole Lesley, Graham  Payn & Sheridan  Morley.  with unpublished material from  his  own archive. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6 full page  & col. pub. Lond. Wiedenfeld & Nicholson 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.216. a fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  72. COWARD NOEL A Talent To Amuse. A biography of Noel Coward written by Sheridan Morley. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.blk.cl.  8vo. pp.360.    Price: $35.00
     
  73. COWARD NOEL Cowardy Custard. The World of Noel Coward. Ed. by   John Hadfield.   based  on   the   Mermaid   Theatre Entertainment. illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.   Price: $35.00
     
  74. COWARD  NOEL Biography by Patrick Braybrooke. The Amazing Mr. Noel Coward. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1933 or.cl. 8vo. pp.168.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  75. CRAMPTON JOHN Evie Hayes `And I Loves Ya Back! illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1992  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.278.   Price: $35.00
     
  76. CREIGHTON C.   Shakespeare's Story Of His Life pub. London: Grant Richards, 1904 - top edge gilt, red/brown cloth , spine title papered, text block very clean 8co. pp.456. slightly flecked, and faded else very good copy.    Price: $65.00
    Order this Programme  
  77. CREMORNE THEATRE (Brisbane) Cremorne Vaudeville. The Tivoli Circuit Presents  "The Hat Trick" with Will Mahony, Alec Kellaway, Mavis Richie, Jack Mortimer, and others. illus. with photo plates (portraits) , advts. t/out. some full page, inc. Castlemaine Ale, Lustre Lingerie, all in blue printing, pub. Brisb. nd. c.1945 or. red/white/blue wrappers, 8vo. pp.16 inc. covers. Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  78. CREMORNE THEATRE (Brisbane) Cremorne Vaudeville. Presents   The Laugh Round-Up. illus. with advts. (Fourex beer, Mercolized Wax, etc.) photo plates (portraits, group from the Cremorne Ballet) pub. Brisb. nd. c.1948 Cast includes, Miss Evie Hayes, Will Mahoney, Terry Scanlon, Bruce Carrol June Holm, The Lampinis etc. or. white wrappers, 8vo. pp.12. inc. covers. Fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  79. CURRY PAUL  Magician's Magic illus. with Julio Granda b/w drawings, bibliography, index. pub. London Ronald Whiting & Wheaton 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270 An explanation of the principles behind tricks and legendary effects and directions for performing tricks in those categories. The author provides historical background and touches on all the great names of magic: Robert-Houdin, Houdini, Hermann, Kellar, Blackstone, Cardini, and Scarne. Looks at the lives of some of the great names of magic, explains the secrets behind their illusions, describing how to saw a woman in half, how levitation works, and how to wriggle free from ropes. Fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  80. DAMASE JACQUES Les Folies Du Music-Hall. A history of  the Music-Hall  in  Paris. with e/paper illus. &  photo  plates t/out.  some full page pub. Lond. Spring Books 1970  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190.   Price: $25.00
     
  81. DERVAL  PAUL The Folies Bergere. illus. with 32 full  page plates  t/out. pub. U.K. Methuen 1955 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.obl. pp.X.148.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  82. De ZOETE BERYL and WALTER SPIES    Dance And Drama In Bali illus. with 112 plates after orig. photographs by Walter Spies, additional notes, stories, glossary & index. pub. London Faber & Faber 1938 or. beige cl. 4to. pp.XX,344, shelf-edge rough-cut. Almost fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  83. DICKER  IAN R. J.C.W. A short biography of James  Cassius Williamson.  with col. frontis. & many text  plates  t/out. pub.  Syd. Elizabeth Tudor Press 1974 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.211.   Price: $45.00
     
  84. DISHER M. WILLSON Fairs, Circuses & Music Halls. profusely illus.  with  27  plates, 8 full page  &  col.  pub.  Lond. Collins 1942  (Britain  in  Pictures  Series).   or.yell. pict.bds. cr.4to. pp.48. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  85. DOERFLINGER WILLIAM Written & Compiled by. The Magic Catalogue. A Comprehensive Guide to the Wonderful World of Magic. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & 10 col. pub. U.S.A. Sunrise 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.242.   Price: $60.00
     
  86. DOWNS BRIAN W. Ibsen. The Intellectual Background.  Study of  the background  of  ideas,  artistic  convictions  and historical events.  pub. U.K. Cambridge  Uni.  Press  1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.188. torn d/w. at spine.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  87. DUNCAN  IRMA ALLEN ROSS MacDOUGALL  Isadora Duncan's Russian  Days.  And Her Last Years in  France.  pub. Lond. Victor  Gollancz  1929 or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.384.  sl.  worn copy, f/bd. flecked.   Price: $45.00
     
  88. EAST  JOHN  M.  `Neath The Mask. The  story  of  the  East Family. Theatrical managers & pioneers of the British  film industry. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.356.   Price: $35.00
     
  89. ELLIOTT BRUCE    Classic Secrets Of Magic illus. with over 60 full page line drawings, pub. New York, NY Galahad Books 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210 fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. `ENTERTAIN EM'  Compiled by. A Book Of Games  for  Young and Old.  Games And Competitions. for parties,  Entertainments, Evenings, socials, Family Entertainments, etc. Suitable for Young Children, Boys and Girls, Young People  and  Adults. pub.  Melb.  for  John Pollard nd.192-?  or.  red  &  blk. pict.wps. 12mo. pp.64. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  91. EVANS PETER Evans The Wireless  Scrapbook.  illus. with facsimile pages of newspaper clippings t/out. many  plates, pub. Melb. ABC or. 2 col. illus.wps. (p/b.) cr.4to. pp.96.   Price: $15.00
     
  92. EXHIBITION Building Melbourne.  In Aid of War Charities. Souvenir Programme: October 21st to November 4th 1939 In Aid of the Australian Red Cross and War Comforts Fund. "Hiawatha" Dramatised and Produced by T.C. Fairbairn. Musical Director Bernard Heinze. The Cast will include: Strella Wilson, Fred Collier, Phillis Curnow, Marion Daniels, Tom Minoge, Horace Stevens, Walter Kingsley, Cecil Atkinson, Wilma Berkley, Tjea Philips, Browning Mummery, Vera Hickenbotham, Elizabedt Coote, Reg Hood. Ballet: Laurel Martyn, S. Bousloff, Lawrence Rentoul. Chorus of 700, Ballet of 80. Full Symphony Orchestra Leader: Edouard Lambert. Sponsored by the Melbourne City Council. illus. with photo plates of production, portraits, advts, inc. S.A. Cheney (cars, Vauxhall) Seppelts, The Argus, The National Bank, Gaunts, (jewellers) Cyclone, Veals (Radios) and others.. pub. Melbourne 1939 or. illustrated brown/black/grey wrappers 4to. pp.40. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  93. FABIAN MONROE H. 200 Years Of Theatrical Personalities. Stage.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full page  & col.  pub. N.Y. Mayflower Books 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.   Price: $40.00
     
  94. FARNHAM WILLARD -  The Shakespearean Grotesque: Its Genesis and Transformations illus. with 3 plate illustrations pub. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 176. A study of Shakespeare concentrating on the element of the Grotesque in his plays; the author suggests that the Grotesque tradition (pre-and-post Renaissance) reaches a kind of fulfilment in Shakespeare as articulated in the characters of Falstaff, Hamlet, Shakespearean fools, Iago, and Caliban;    Price: $45.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  95. FARNSWORTH  MARJORIE The Ziegfeld Follies. A  History  in Text and Pictures. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full  page, pub. Lond. Peter Davies 1956 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.194.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  96. FERNANDEZ  NATALIE Circus  Saga-Ashton's.  illus.  with frontis.  & 18 full page plates t/out. line dwgs. by  Mitzi Hicks pub. Syd.  by  Ashton's   Circus   1971   1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.136.     Price: $45.00
     
  97. FINDON B. W. (Ed)   The Play Pictorial, Volume One & Two. Each containing six plays. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, attractive advts, (3 col.), fashion, what’s on, good costume reference; pub. London Greening & Co. 1903 or. light green cl. quarter-bound with off-white cloth backstrip, gilt art nouveau decoration, 4to. pp. Vol.I 240- Vol.II.474. Plates of actresses and actors of that period. Very attractive set. Fine.     Price: $175.00
     
  98. FINDON B. W. (Ed) The Play Pictorial, No. VI (nd. c. 1906) 37, VIII (nd. c. 1907) 46, XV (1909) 88, 90, 92 XVI (1910) 94, 96, 97, 98 99, XVII (1910) 101, 102, XVIII (1911) 108, 109 111, XIX 114, (1912) 116, 117, XX (1912) 118, 120, 121 XXI (1912) 124, 125, 126, 127,129,XXII (1913) 130, 132 XXIII 137, 138, 139, 140, also a bound set of odd numbers in plain boards No.s 33, 48, 54, 55, 67, 87, 143, 147; profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page advts, for fashion, what’s on, good costume reference; pub. London The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co. c.1906-1913 or. pictorial & dec. wrappers, 4to. approx. pp.38 per magazine. 37 issues; very good run of this early Edwardian Play Pictorial Magazine. Almost fine.     Price: $350.00
    Order this book  
  99. FRENCH YVONE Mrs Siddons Tragic Actress. 18th Century actress who acted with Garrick and worked for Sheridan and was a favourite of George III. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Derek Verschoyle 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XVI.256. very good copy in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00  
     
  100. FERRIER  NOEL There Goes Watsisname. The Memoirs  of Noel Ferrier. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1985  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.VIII.144. inscrip. f/free e/paper otherwise fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  101. FISHER JOHN Paul Daniels And The Story Of Magic. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Lond. Jonathan Cape 1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.288.  Price: $35.00
     
  102. FITTON  DORIS Not Without Dust & Heat.  My  life  in the theatre.  with title page vign. & many plates  t/out.  some full  page pub. Syd. Harper & Row 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.200.   Price: $35.00
     
  103. FLYNN T. Rev.  The ABC Of Elocution: A Brief Exposition of a Plain, Logical and Practical System of it's True Principals as a Science and as an Art. pub. Ballarat J. Fraser 1905 or. maroon wrappers, 12mo. pp.58. wrappers chipped, else very good.   Price: $25.00
     
  104. FOX  CHARLES PHILIP A Ticket To The Circus. The  incredible story in  detail  of  Ringlings  from  humble   Wisconsin beginnings  to  world-wide glory.  profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full page pub. U.S.A. Superior Publishing  Co. 1959 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. fine copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  105. FREEBURG VICTOR OSCAR Disguise Plots In Elizabethan Drama. A study in Stage Tradition. pub. N.Y. Benjamin Blom (Columbia University Studies in English and Comparative Literature) 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242.   Price: $45.00
     
  106. FREEDLEY  GEORGE JONH A. REEVES A  History  Of  The Theatre.  with  418  illus.  from  photographs,  playbills, contemporary  prints.  pub. N.Y. Crown  Pub.  1941  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.688. some light  spotting  t/out. otherwise v/good.   Price: $45.00
     
  107. FYFE  HAMILTON Sir Arthur  Pinero's  Plays  And Players. illus.  with frontis. illus. with frontis. & 15  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Ernest Benn  Ltd.  1930  1st.ed. or.orng.cl.  pp.VIII.312. spine  faded  slightly,   little rubbed. $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  108. GASSNER  JOHN Masters Of The Drama. The Story  of  Theatre and  its  Creators from Primitive Man to the  Present  Day. illus. with 56 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Dover Pub. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.890.   Price: $50.00
     
  109. GELL HEATHER Music, Movement And The Young Child. Delcroze Method  of  Movement. illus. with frontis. &  8  full page plates  t/out. text dwgs. pub. Syd. Australasian Pub.  1953  or.cl. 8vo.obl. pp.XI.196. sl. sunned to spine.     Price: $40.00
     
  110. GIELGUD JOHN Early Stages. illus. with frontis. & 16  full page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. The Falcon Press  1948  or. maroon  cl. 8vo. pp.250. cover of d/w. adhered  to  f/free e/paper else v/good copy.  Price: $35.00
     
  111. GIELGUD JOHN   Stage Directions  illus. with 11 b/w. & 1 colour illus. appends., index, pub. London, Heinemann, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.146 Few living actors have greater claim to speak with authority on the subject of acting and directing than Sir John Geilgud, whose lifetime on the theatre has given him wide experience and a profound understanding of modern and classical drams and of the particular problems of both actor and director. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  112. GOLDBERG  ROSELEE Performance.  Live  Art  1909  to  the Present.  illus.  with text plates t/out.  of  examples  of modern  drama,  costumes,  sets,  productions.  pub.  Lond. Thames & Hudson 1979 or.blk. & wht. pict. wps. 4to. pp.128.     Price: $25.00
     
  113. GORDON MEL    Grand Guignol. Theatre of Fear and Terror. with several photographs and illustrations pub. New York Amok 1988 or. illus. (purple marble) card wrappers, deep red to spine, (paperback), 8vo. pp.188. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  114. GRAVES  CHARLES The Cochran Story. A  biography  of  Sir Charles  Blake  Cochran, Kt. 50 Years  of  enterprises  and activities.  illus.  with frontis. & 25  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. W.H. Allen nd.195-?  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XIV.282.      Price: $35.00
     
  115. GRAY LESLIE R.   The Little Theatre. Souvenir Prepared For The Opening Of The New Melbourne Little Theatre.: 24th, August, 1956. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Melbourne 1956 or. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.16. This souvenir was designed and written by Leslie R. Gray with the Cover Design by Kenneth Rowell. Slight crease through the centre where programme has been folded, else very good.     Price: $45.00
     
  116. GREAVES  GEOFF The Circus Comes To  Town.  Nostalgia  of Australian  Big Tops. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many full page, e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Reed 1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.96.    Price: $30.00
     
  117. GURR  ANDREWJOHN ORRELL Rebuilding  Shakespeare's Globe.   Archaeological   discovery   and   rebuilding    of Shakespeare's Globe theatre. illus. with frontis. & 46 b/w. dgms., plates, 4 col & full page pub. Lond. Weidenfeld  and Nicholson 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.    Price: $45.00
     
  118. GUTHRIE TYRONE   A Life In The Theatre Autobiography. illus. with 12 b/w photos, including frontis. pub. London Hamish Hamilton, 1960 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.320. The first British director to be as prominent as his actors, who included Laughton and Olivier at the Old Vic. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, torn d/w. else fine.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  119. HARDWICK J.M.D. (Ed.) Emigrant In Motley. The unpublished letters  of Charles and Ella Kean in quest of a theatrical fortune in Australia and America. illus. with col. frontis. &  18  full  page plates t/out. one col.  pub.  Lond.  1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.260.    Price: $45.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  120. HARMER WENDY   It's A Joke, Joyce. Australia's Funny Women illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. Sydney Pan Books, 1989 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.160.  Portraits and profiles of some of Australia's women comedians.    Price: $25.00
     
  121. HARTNOLL  PHYLIS  Ed.  By. The  Oxford  Companion  To The Theatre.  pub.  Lond.  Oxford Uni.  Press  1951  or.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.888. sl. sunned to spine otherwise fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  122. HARTMANN RUDOLF (editor):  Opera. Interviews and Reports compiled and adapted by Wolfgang Haefeli. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. profusely illus. with plates (312) t/out. 53 in col. pub. U.S.A. Chartwell Books, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.268 Stage designs, costume. Drawing board to workshop, to stage, lighting, production.     Price: $45.00
     
  123. HARVEY F.R. Edited by. Theatregoer and Australian Theatre Year 1961-62 Vol.2 No. 2/3 December January 1961/62. Five Shillings on front cover. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. advts. pub. Sydney Basic Books 1962 original colour pictorial stapled wrappers 4to. pp.64. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  124. HILL THOMAS PADMORE (Professor of Elocution) The Oratorical Trainer  A  System Of Vocal Culture. illus.  with frontis. dwg.  pub.  Melb. & Syd. George Robertson 1876  eighth  ed. or.maroon  cl.  12mo. pp.314,VI. cl. faded to  spine,  bds. little worn to edges, hinge weak.    Price: $70.00
     
  125. HOFFMANN (Professor):   Modern Magic. A Practical Treatise on the Art of Conjuring with 318 illustrations pub. London, George Routledge, circa 1890's Sixteenth edition, original green cloth, decorated in red and black with an arm with a magic wand, 8vo. pp.512. fine bright copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  126. HOGAN ROBERT After The Irish  Renaissance.  A  critical history  of  the  Irish Drama since  "The  Plough  And  The Stars." pub. Lond. Macmillan 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.386.    Price: $35.00
     
  127. HOLLOWAY  DAVID Playing  The Empire.  The  Acts  of  the Holloway  touring  Theatre company. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Harrap 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.      Price: $35.00
     
  128. HUGILL  BERYL Bring  On The Clowns.  History  of  clowns through the ages. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many full  page & col. pub. U.S.A. Chartwell Books 1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.   Price: $40.00
     
  129. HUMPHRIES  BARRY Treasury Of Australian Kitsch.  profusely illus.  in  b/w. & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan  1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Price: $30.00
     
  130. HUMPHRIES BARRY A Nice Night's Entertainment. Sketches and Monologues 1956-1981. illus. with frontis. & numerous  b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. Syd. Currency Press 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.212.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 _9568 3122
  131. HUMPHRIES  BARRY Dame Edna  Everage, My Gorgeous Life illus. with b/w. drawings pub. Melbourne Macmillan, 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. The Legend of 'arguably, the most popular and gifted woman in the world today. ' show-biz biography, a housewife's diary, a chunk of history, a hymn to life' Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  132. HUMPHRIES  BARRY  An Autobiography. More Please. with e/paper illus. & 24 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Lond. Viking 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336.   Price: $35.00
     
  133. HUNT  HUGH The Making Of Australian Theatre.  illus.  with frontis.  pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st.ed.  or.  illus.bds. 8vo. pp.54.   Price: $25.00
     
  134. HUNTER NORMAN - Successful Conjuring For Amateurs illus. with numerous b/w illustrations pub. London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1954 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384, very good copy in the worn and torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  135. HURST JOHN  The Walkley Awards. Australia's Best Journalists in Action profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, tinted end-papers, index. pub. Melbourne John Kerr 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.456. Includes b/w plates of Best Photographs Of the Year awards. Celebrates the best Australian journalism, awarded annually in categories ranging from Best News to Best Photograph to Best Radio Story. Very fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  136. HUTTON  GEOFFREY It Won't Last A Week! The  First  Twenty Years of the Melbourne Theatre Company illus. with 28  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Sun Books  1975  p/b. Front cover being an illustration of a "theatre ticket" with a photograph of an actor within. Maroon and white background with black and pink writing on the front panel and white title on dark blue on spine. 8vo. pp.XII.164. Very good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  137. INGLIS, K. S.   This Is The ABC. The Australian Broadcasting Commission 1932 - 1983. illus. with plates & text illus. pub. Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.522 fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  138. INNES CHRISTOPHER Ed. by. Edward Gordon Craig. Directors in  Perspective. illus. with many plates t/out.  some  full page  pub. Lond.  Cambridge  Uni.  Press  1983  p/b.  8vo. pp.XIV.240.   Price: $25.00
     
  139. IRVIN ERIC Theatre Comes To Australia. Detailed story  of Australia's  first  permanent  theatre-  Sydney's   Theatre Royal.  illus.  with 12 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Qld. Uni. Press 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.260.   Price: $40.00
     
  140. JAPANESE  NOH DRAMA The second enterprise of the Japanese Translation  Committee. Ten Plays. Selected  and Translated from  the Japanese. A task taken by the  Society  (Japanese Classics  Translation  Committee) of  translating  the  Noh Plays which   was  begun  in  1940   and   required   the collaboration  of a number of scholars and specialists  and the  forming  of a special committee. illus.  with  folding frontis.  (dwg.) & 9 full page text plates, one  full  page fold-out dwg. & map. pub. Japan Tokyo The Nippon Gakujustsu Shinkokai  1955  or.brn.cl.  rice  paper  e/papers  pp.194. Selection   was   based  upon  excellence,   cultural   and historical  significance and appeal to the Western  reader. Fine copy.   Price: $150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  141. JAY RICKY Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women. A History of Unique, Eccentric & Amazing Entertainers. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Guild Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.344.  Price: $70.00
     
  142. JELLAY VAL  Stagestruck. An Autobiography by Val Jellay (Mrs Maurie Fields) illus. with frontis. black and white photographs; pub. Melbourne Spectrum Publications 1994 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.204. Autobiography of Val Jellay, Australian entertainer and performer for over sixty years. Fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  143. JONES INIGO   Festival Designs By Inigo Jones. An Exhibition of Drawings for Scenery and Costumes for the Court Masques of James I and Charles I. with text by Roy Strong, illus. with 117 b/w. sketches with extensive accompanying notes; pub. US International Exhibitions Foundation, 1974; or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.116. Exhibition catalogue of works from the Chatsworth House collection in Devonshire, which toured Australia and New Zealand 1974-75. Very fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  144. JONES  LIZ  Betty Burstall and Helen Garner    La Mama: The Story of a Theatre illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. McPhee Gribble & Penguin, Melbourne, 1988 Paperback, pictorial wrappers, small 4to. pp.VIII.112 fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  145. JOSEPH  STEPHEN Theatre In The Round. illus. with  8  full page  plates t/out. & many text dgms. pub. Lond.  Barrie  & Rockcliff 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.  Price: $35.00
     
  146. KARDOS  JOHN A Brief History Of The Australian Theatre. series of lectures delivered during August 1954, at  Sydney University,  at  the  invitation of the  director  and  the Organising  committee  of  the  1954  Inter-Varsity   Drama Festival.  pub.  Syd.  Uni.  Dramatic  Soc.  1955   1st.ed. or.crm.bds. 12mo. pp.64.  Price: $25.00
     
  147. KENNEDY   DOUGLAS  (Director  English  Folk-Dance  & Song Society).   England's  Dances.  Folk-Dancing   To-Day   And Yesterday.  illus.  with  frontis. & 16  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. London by G. Bell & Sons 1949  or.cl.  d/w.  12mo. pp.158. slightly chipped d/w.  Price: $35.00
     
  148. KENT  JACQUELINE Out Of The Bakelite Box. The  Heyday  of Australian  Radio.  illus. with b/w. plates  t/out.  mostly full  page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1983 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.278 Price: $35.00
     
  149. KIERNAN BRIAN David Williamson. A Writer's Career.  illus. with  16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann  1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.414.   Price: $35.00
     
  150. KING’S THEATRE  Melbourne. J.C. Williamson Ltd. Presents:  Programme for the production of "Mis’ Nell O’ New Orleans" Commencing  Sept. 29, 1923; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Victoria Bitter, Davis Cars, Stanley Steam Car, Alfro-Romeo, Hupmobile, Old Gold Chocolates, Foster’s pub. Melbourne 1923 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.32) Cast includes, Irene Vanbrugh, Janet Eccles, Martin Walker, and others. Almost fine copy.      Price: $65.00
     
  151. KINGSTON  CLAUDE   It Don't Seem A Day Too Much. Stories by the   former   Celebrities  Manager  of   J.C.   Williamson organisation.  with 12 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. 'A fascinating account of the world of 'only yesterday', and as well as his stories about theatrical celebrities he tells many humorous, illuminating, or exciting anecdotes of his own life - including that of the murder committed literally before his eyes.' Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  152. KITTO H.D.F.  Greek Tragedy. A Literary Study. pub.  Lond. Methuen  1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.400. some  neat  underscoring  t/out.  text  approx. 15  pages  otherwise  almost fine.  Price: $35.00
     
  153. KITTO H.D.F.  Greek Tragedy. A Literary Study. pub.  Lond. Methuen University Paperbacks  1971 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.X.400. It provides illuminating answers to questions that have confronted generations of students, such as: Why did Aeschylus introduce the second actor? Why did Sophocles develop character drawing? Why are some of Euripides' plots so bad and others so good? Greek Tragedy is neither a history nor a handbook, but a penetrating work of criticism which all students of literature will find suggestive and stimulating.' fine.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  154. KUNHARDT PHILIP B. Peter Kunhardt, Philip W. Kunhardt   P.T.  Barnum: America's Greatest Showman profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. notes, bibliography, index, decorative endpapers; pub. New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1995 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.358 Illustrated Biography of circus & side-show owner P.T. Barnum. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  155. LANE  RICHARD The Golden Age Of Australian  Radio  Drama 1923-1960.  A History Through Biography. illus.  with  b/w. portraite  plates  t/out. pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  1994  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.398.   Price: $55.00
     
  156. LAURI GEORGE The Australian Theatre Story.  A  Romantic Informal History. illus. frontis. pub. Syd. Peerless  Press P/L.  1960 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.168.   Edition privately printed & limited to 200 copies.   Price: $75.00
     
  157. LAVER JAMES Drama  Its Costume  &  Decor.  illus.  with frontis.  &  126  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  The Studio  Pub.  1951  1st.ed. or. white &  red  cl.  roy.8vo. pp.276. v/good copy.   Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  158. LAWRENCE  GERTRUDE Text by Sheridan Morley.  A biography. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  N.Y. McGraw-Hill 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.228.  Price: $30.00
     
  159. LAWRENCE  MARJORIE Interrupted Melody. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Invincible  Press 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262.  signed  by Marjorie Lawrence.  Price: $50.00
    Order this Programme  
  160. LAWRENCE  MARJORIE Direction J.& N. Tait. Programme, Sixth Concert Melbourne Town Hall Thursday Jun 9th.1949 Associate Artist Raymond Lambert.  illus. with advts. (ANA , Alfred Nott, Allens, George’s, etc.) and full page photo plate of Marjorie Lawrence; and synopsis of concert; pub. Melbourne 1949 or.claret/white wrappers, cr.4to. pp.16, inc. covers. Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  161. LESLIE PETER   A Hard Act To Follow. A Music Hall Review. Introduction by Pearl Bailey profusely illus. with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white reproductions of art work; indexed, footnotes, with bibliography, pub. London Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Comprehensive history of the music halls, variety, vaudeville and burlesque shows, both in Britain and abroad dating from Victorian times until the 1930's. Leslie argues that the 'true music hall' reached its zenith soon after World War I and died with the Wall Street crash. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  162. LORD  FRED Little Big Top. The story of Seymour's  Family Circus. illus. with 12 plates pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1965  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268.   Price: $40.00
     
  163. LOWNDES ROSEMARY; Claude Kailer.    Make Your Own World Of The Theatre illus. with 136 colour illustrations mostly full page; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1982 or. stiff wraps. 4to. pp.144. Create full productions of La Boheme and the ballet The Sleeping Beauty, with 370 costumes and eight beautiful sets to slide on and off stage. with only a pair of scissors and some glue, you can make a magnificent three dimensional theatre, complete with orchestra, stage crew and backstage details. All complete. Near fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  164. McARTHUR  EDWIN Flagstead.   A personal memoir.  A  unique first-hand  portrait of a remarkable women who happened  to be one of the great sopranos  and  much-discussed  public figure of her time. illus. with 16 full page plates  t/out. pub.  N.Y. Knopf 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XVII.344,X.  sl. silferfished d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  165. MCCALLUM BONNIE   Tales Untold. Memoirs of an ABC Publicity Officer. with b/w. photographs, line illus. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  166. McCALLUM  JOHN Life With Googie. illus. with 20 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. v/fine signed by author.   Price: $35.00
     
  167. McCORMACK  JOHN  A biography written  by  Raymond Foxall. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Robert Hale 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.  Price: $35.00
     
  168. McGILL  V.J.  August Strindberg.  The  Bedeviled  Viking. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Noel   Douglas  1930  or.grn.cl.  8vo.  pp.460.   sl.rubbed otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  169. McGUIRE PAUL The Australian Theatre. An Abstract and Brief Chronicle    in    Twelve   Parts    With    Characteristic Illustrations.  with  col. frontis. & 38 full  page  plates t/out.  of which 4 are col. text &  e/paper  illus.  pub. Lond. &  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1948  or.grey  cl.  8vo. pp.184. cloth sl. worn & soiled.  Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  170. McKAY FRED Traeger The Pedal Radio Man. He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Brisb. Boolarong Press 1995 or. stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.108.    Price: $30.00  
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  171. MacGOWAN, KENNETH & Robert Edmond Jones. -  Continental Stagecraft illus. with 40 full page plates throughout pub. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1964 reprint; or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234 d/w. sl. silverfished else fine, first pub. In 1922.    Price: $45.00
     
  172. MACQUEEN-POPE W. Gaiety Theatre Of Enchantment. Story of the  Gaiety  Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 32  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1949 or. red cl.  8vo. pp.498. sl. rubbed at lower spine otherwise v/good.   Price: $60.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  173. MACQUEEN-POPE W. The Footlights Flickered. The story of the Theatre  of  the 1920's. illus. with 26 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Herbert Jenkins 1959 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256.   Price: $35.00
     
  174. MAGARSHACK DAVID    Stanislavsky: A Life with portrait frontis illustrations from photographs; (12 full page plates t/out.) index; pub. London : MacGibbon & Kee 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.414 the first complete life of Stanislavsky in English, by the eminent translator and theater critic, the author of Stanislavsky On the Art of the Stage. Almost fine copy     Price: $45.00
     
  175. MANHATTAN BEACH Programme.  Manhattan Beach Amusement Programme. Manhattan Beach Theatre.  Commencing July 16th 1900 "The Ghisha" illus. with advts. t/out. (Cigars, Train timetable, Bitters, Health water, Poultry to name some, many others.. Performers inc. Larry Dooley, Charles Kent, George Primrose, Lew Dockstader and others.. or. col. illus. wrappers, (open shell with pamphlets inside on front cover, View of Manhattan Beach on rear wrapper) pub. N.Y. 1900 roy.8vo. pp. 14 inc. covers. Crease down middle of programme, staples rusted away otherwise fine condition.     Price: $65.00
     
  176. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS  Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Tuesday Night April 1, 1924. "La Sonnambula" Cast of Characters includes Umberto Di Lelio, Toti Dal Monte, Dino Borgiloi, Aurora Rettoore, Antonio Laffi, Doris McInnes and others; Director of Opera Season Mr. Nevin Tait; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon cars, Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening Dress etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass relief of figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx. 40). staples little rusted else very fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  177. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS  Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Saturday Night May 3rd, 1924.. "Samson and Delilah" Cast of Characters includes Philis Archibald, Antonio Marques, Luigi Parodi, Luigi Ceresol, Antonio Venturi, Luigi Cilla and others; Director of Opera Season Mr. Nevin Tait; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon cars, Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening Dress etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass relief of figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx. 40). staples little rusted else very fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this Programme  
  178. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS   Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Tuesday Night April 1, 1924. "La Tosca" Dramatic Personea includes Lina Scavizza, Apollo Granforte, Nino Piccaluga, Antonio Laffi, Gartano Azzolini, Luigi Cilla, Oreste Carozzi, Alfrendo Muro, Vit Sutton and others; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon cars, Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening Dress etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass relief of figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx. 44). Sl. watermarked, staples rusted else very good.    Price: $40.00
     
  179. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS Programme for the production of  "The Student Prince" Commencing 5th Nov. 1927. J.C. Williamson Ltd. The Royal Comic Opera Company. Including Beppie De Vries together with James Liddy. profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Hartley’s Silvertone Box, radio, P&O, Speciality Press (col), Foster’s, Gouge, Guest’s, Heny Buck, many full page and col. pub. Melbourne c.1927 or. pictorial white wrappers, with cameo on front cover; 12mo. pp.46 Cast includes, J Bannon, J. Davis, H.V. Haines, J. Downie, Noel Dainton and others.. crease to front wrapper else fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  180. MANDER  RAYMAND JOE MITCHENSON  Review.  A  Story in Pictures. with a foreword by Noel Coward. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Peter  Davis or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.56.   Price: $40.00
     
  181. MANNING ARTHUR Larger Than Life. The Story of Eric Baume. Journalist, radio commentator, war correspondent, novelist and  television  personality. pub. Syd. Reed  1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. a very good copy.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  182. MANNIX  DAN Memoirs Of A  Sword-Swallower.  illus.  with frontis.  &  one full page plate pub. Lond.  Hamilton  1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. d/w. chipped.   Price: $55.00
     
  183. MARCEAU  MARCEL Master  Of  Mime.  Text  by  Ben  Martin profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub.  N.Y. & Lond. Paddington Press 1978 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.unnumbered (154).   Price: $35.00
     
  184. MARCEAU  MARCEL The Story Of Bip. written and  illus.  with full  page  col. dwgs. t/out. by author. pub.  Lond.  New English Library 1976 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.28.  Price: $35.00
     
  185. MATTHEWS H.    The Primal Curse. The Myth of Cain and Abel in the Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 2 full-page plates; pub. London Chatto and Windus, 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. A nice copy. Traces the Cain-Abel myth in drama from Shakespeare and Chapman to Beckett, Camus and Pinter.    Price: $40.00
     
  186. MELBA NELLIE  Melodies And Memories. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba. illus. with 30 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Thornton Butterworth 1925 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.cl.  8vo. pp.336. sl. sunned to top of spine, otherwise almost fine.   Price: $200.00
     
  187. MELBA NELLIE Melodies And Memories. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba. illus. with 16 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Nelson  1980  (first pub.  1925)  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.254. v/fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  188.  MELBA DAME NELLIE Melba Method - Part One: Breathing and other Exercises, Examples, and My Daily Exercises. Part Two: Vocalises for Low and High Voice. pub. London, Chappell & Co. 1926; or. wrappers cr.4to. pp.68. Dame Nellie Melba's own method of voice production and singing. With introduction and seven pages of text written by herself. With two of her favourite songs added.    Price: $95.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  189. MELBA DAME NELLIE And J.C. Williamson Grand Opera Season - March 29 to June 19, 1924 - Souvenir Theatre Programme.   illus. with sepia photographic plates, pub. J. C. Williamson, Melbourne, 1924 or. gold col. stiff wrappers, roy.4to. pp.22 wrapper edges chipped at front, hole punched, small losses to spine, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrapper.    Price: $55.00
     
  190. MELBA NELLIE  Souvenir Programme. Grand Opera  Season His Majesty's  Season Melbourne 1924 Presented by  Dame  Nellie Melba and J.C. Williamson Ltd. illus. with frontis. of Dame Nellie  Melba  with  facsimile signature, &  20  full  page plates  t/out.  some portraits of  performers  and  Nellie Melba posing in productions. pub. Melb. 1924 or. grey  gold illus.wps. tied with ribbon at spine, 4to. pp.48. sl.  tear at spine else virtually fine copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  191. MELBA Dame Nellie Melba and J. C. Williamson Ltd Grand Opera Season March 29th to June 19th 1924. Souvenir Programme. Her Majesty's Theatre. Under the Direction of N. Tait. illus. with frontis. of Dame Nellie  Melba  with  facsimile signature, &  20  full  page plates  t/out.  some portraits of  performers  and  Nellie Melba posing in productions with facsimile signatures. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. gold col. stiff wrappers, ( pic. of two statues holding masks in extended hands, with musical instruments); tied with ribbon at spine, roy.4to. pp.46 single-sided. Performers: Sopranos: Nellie Melba, toti Dal Monte, Lina, Scavizzi, Mezzo-Sopranos: Aga Lahoska, Phyllis Archbald, Carman Tornari, Tennors, dino Borgilli, Nino Piccaluga, Antonio Marques, Alfred O'Shea, Luigi Cilla, Luigi Parodi. Baritones: Appollo Granforte, Alfred Maguenat, Luigi Ceresol, Edmondo Grandini, Antonio Laffi. Basses: Gustave Huberdeau, Umberto, Di Lelio, Gaetano Azzolini, Alexis Obolensky, Oreste Caroozi. Australian Artists: Stella Power, Doris McInnes, Rosa Pinikerton, Violet Concannen, rita Miller, Ruby Dixon, Vera Bedford, Rupert Swallow, Gordon Peart, Rupert Swallow. Many others in The Orchestra, Chorus, Ballet, and srage hands.Gala performance of 'La Boheme' with Dame Nellie Melba, with 16 other operas. This was '..one of the last appearances of Dame Nelli Melba in her native land.' Slightly chipped at spine, fore-edge crease marks and closed short tears, else v/good.   Price: $125.00
     
  192. MELBA NELLIE  Grand Opera Souvenir Season 1928 programme. (Puccini's  Great  Opera. `Turandot') illus. with  26  full page plates t/out. advts. inc. photo plate of Nellie  Melba pub.  Melb. J.C. Williamson 1928 or.col. illus. wps.  4to. pp.50. fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  193. MELBA NELLIE Text by Therese Radic. Melba. The  Voice  of Australia.  illus.  with 20 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Macmillan  1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to.  pp.X.214. inscript. f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  194. MELBA NELLIE Red Plush & Black Velvet. The Story  Of Dame Nellie Melba And Her Times. biography by Joseph  Wechsberg. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.376.     Price: $40.00
     
  195. MELBOURNE  Repertory Theatre Society.   Programmes. The Playhouse.
    "Dear Brutus" Oct. 1-4 1924
    "The Show’ 27th March nd. c.1925
    "The Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet" 21-28th March 1925
    "The Grand Cham’s Diamond" "If Four Walls Told" 22nd-25th April 1925. Fine.
    "The Devil’s Disciple" 15th May nd. c. 1925
    "The Mandarin Coat" 14th –17th Oct. 1925
    "Abraham Lincoln" 7th Nov. every night following week 1925
    "At Mrs Beams" 1st-4th Dec. 1926
    Illus. with some advts, and front covers illus. by Norman Lindsay. pub. Melbourne original buff card 8vo. All programmes folded card with 4 pages stapled.Also The Mermaid Repertory Company. The Playhouse.
    "Art and Opportunity" April 5-7 nd. c. 1925 Melba Hall
    "The Dragon" July 5-7 nd. c. 1925
    "Toys" "The Choice" Aug 17-19 nd. c. 1925
    "The Homecoming" Nov 16-17 nd. c. 1925
    Illus. with some advts, and front covers illus. by Harold Herbert in red ink. pub. Melbourne original buff card 8vo. All programmes folded card with 4 pages stapled. All fine. 12 programmes.     Price: $300.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 039568 3122 _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  196. MELVILL HARALD Harald  Melville's Magic Of Make-Up For The Stage.  By  the Most Modern Methods for Stage  and  Screen. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. by  the author pub. Lond. Rockliff Pub. 1957  or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.X.86. loosely inserted, 5 Leichner make-up charts.   Price: $30.00
     
  197. MEYER CHARLES R. How To Be An Acrobat. A Ringling Bros and Barnum  & Bailey Book. illus. with frontis. &  many  plates t/out.  some full page pub. N.Y. David McKay Co. Inc.  1978 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.48.   Price: $25.00
     
  198. MILLER H. TATLOCK (coll. & arranged by)  An Exhibition Of Art For Theatre And Ballet. Under the auspices of The British Council, London. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub. Sydney, The Harbour Press, 1940. or. dark pink and blue wrappers cr.4to. pp.60 A very good copy. A catalogue for the exhibition including two essays by Cyril Beaumont and James Laver. Lacks corner, to front wrapper and rear wrapper else good.    Price: $45.00
     
  199. MILLER HARRY M. As told to Dennis O'Brien. My Story. illus. with  several  plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Macmillan  1983 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.323. felt pen marks  to  title page otherwise fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  200. MISTINGUETT  Queen Of The Paris Night. Autobiography of  a star  at  the Moulin-Rouge &  Folies-Bergers.  illus.  with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Elek books 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248.     Price: $35.00
     
  201. MITCHELL A.G. The Pronunciation Of English In  Australia. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.82.     Price: $30.00
     
  202. MONCRIEFF GLADYS My Life Of Song. illus. with 16 full page plates  t/out.  published Adelaide, Rigby 1971 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.152. a very good copy.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  203. MONCRIEFF GLADYS  My Life Of Song. illus. with 16 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.152. Inscription signed by Gladys Moncrieff on free e/paper. Fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  204. MONGREDIEN  GEORGES Daily Life In The French  Theatre. In the time of Moliere. illus. with 6 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1969 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.216.    Price:  $35.00
     
  205. MONTES LOLA The Tragic story of a `Liberated Woman.'  with e/paper  illus.  & 16 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Heritage Pub. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.90.  limited to 1000 copies.     Price: $75.00
  206. MORGAN  MARGERY M. Ed. by. Komos. A Quarterly  Journal of Drama and Arts of the Theatre. 2 vols. Vol.2 No.2  1969  & Vol.1 No.4 1968 pub. Melb. Monash Uni. or. crm. & blk. wps. cr.4to. pp.75 approx.    Price:  $40.00
     
  207. MORLEY  SHERIDAN Sybil Thorndike. A Life in  the  Theatre. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.184.    Price:  $35.00
     
  208. MUIR  KENNETH Shakespeare Survey. An  annual  survey  of Shakespearian  study & production. illus. with 8 full  page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Cambridge Uni. Press  1969  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.IX.194. fine in the sl. silverfished d/w.   Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 _9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 _9568 3122_
  209. MUSCIO  WINSTON T. Australian Radio. The  Technical  Story 1923-83. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. Kangaroo Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244.   Price: $35.00
     
  210. NATIONAL OPERA COMPANY-The   National Theatre Arts Festival. Centenary Of Victoria. Jubilee of the Commonwealth Celebrations. The National Arts Festival Committee. Programme. "The Barber Of Seville" with the Victorian Symphony Orchestra. Production held in the Princess Theatre Melbourne, 1951 or. red.cream dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.16) Characters include: Kevin Miller, Frederick Collier, Barbara Wilson, Ella Banner, Keith Neilson and others. Fine copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  211. NATIONAL THEATRE Royal Visit. Arts Festival. Drama, Opera, Ballet. February 3 to April 24 1954. Souvenir Programme (with 3/6 on front cover) illus. with photo plates, advts, decorations t/out. Designs by Louis Kahan pub. Melbourne 1954 or. blue/white card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.40. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  212. NEMIROVITCH-DANTCHENKO  VLADIMER My Life In  The Russian Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Godfrey Bles 1937 1st.ed.  or.dk.grn.cl.  8vo. pp.XVIII.358. fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  213. OBRAZTSOV SERGEI -   My Profession. (puppeteer) illus. with b/w. photos some full page pub. Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing. Translated from Russian by Ralph Parker & Valentina Scott. Verses translated by Dorian Rottenberg. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp. 256 front free e/paper cut else very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  214. OENSLAGER  DONALD Stage Design. Four centuries  of  Scenic Invention. profusely illus. with plates t/out. inc. 32 full page  col. pub.  Lond. Thames & Hudson  1975  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.304. a fine copy in the sl. torn d/w.     Price: $125.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  215. OLD VIC THEATRE COMPANY-The. Ed. by Tatlock Miller.   A Tour Of Australia & New Zealand MDCCCCXLVIII. Designed and Decorated by Loudin Sainthill. "The School For Scandal" Cast includes: Tony Gavin, Robert Beaumont, Mercia Swinburne Oliver Hunter, Peter Cushing, Peggy Simpson, Eileen Beldon. Dan. Cunningham, Vivien Leigh, Laurence Olivier, James Bailey, Robert Beaumont and others.. Produced by Laurence Olivier, Scenery and Costumes by Cecil Beaton. Richard III. Cast includes, Bernard Merefield, Peter Cushing, Hugh Stewart etc. The Skin Of Our Teeth. illus. with photo plates drawings t/out. design, drawings and decorations by Loudin Sainthill, pub. London 1948 or. red/light green/black card wrappers 4to. pp.60. Ex Libris adhered to front wrapper. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  216. OLD VIC THEATRE COMPANY-The. Australian New Zealand Tour 1948.  "The School For Scandal" Cast includes: Tony Gavin, Robert Beaumont, Mercia Swinburne Oliver Hunter, Peter Cushing, Peggy Simpson, Eileen Beldon. Dan. Cunningham, Vivien Leigh, Laurence Olivier, James Bailey, Robert Beaumont and others.. Produced by Laurence Olivier, Scenery and Costumes by Cecil Beaton. illus. front cover design by Loudin Sainthill, or. folded card, inserted 2 programmes for the Melbourne season, cr.4to. pp.folded card. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  217. OPERA CAVALCADE The Story of the Metropolitan. illus.  with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. The Metropolotan  Opera  Guild 1938 or.red.  illus.  bds.  4to. pp.68.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  218. ORDISH T. FAIRMAN Early London Theatres. (In The  Fields). illus.  with  18 dwgs. (wood eng.) & folding  3  maps  pub. Lond. Elliot Stock 1894 (The Camden Library) or. maroon  to spine,  & olive grn. cl.bds. glt. cameo to front  bd.  8vo. pp. rough-trimmed, some uncut XVI.298. fine.   Price: $150.00
..Theatre A-P .34 Theatre P-Z..
 
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03  9568 5222    u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03  9568 3122    u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .