ALFORD VIOLET
The singing of the
travels.
In Search Of Dance And Drama. illus. with 10 plates, 17 line drawings & map, and a few music
examples; pub. London, Max Parrish 1956 1st ed. or. cloth, 8vo d/w. pp.256. Fold dances, music
and carnival. Scarce. Price: $45.00
ALLEN JOHN Ed. by.
Entertainment
Arts In Australia. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. Paul
Hamlyn 1968 p/b. cr.4to.obl. pp.160. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
ALLSTARS - Doug Anthony
DAAS Book
profusely illus. with drawings t/out. some full page,
some in comic form, pub. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1989 or. maroon, card wrappers cr.4to.
pp.122. (D*A†A* S Book) fine copy. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
APPOLLO THEATREProgramme. Ernest C.
Rolls
Rhapsodies Of 1935. Lyrics and Music by
Jack O’Hagen. Scenery and costumes by Joan Scardon. Featured Players:
Strella Wilson, Roy Rene, Rennie Riano, R. Barrett-Lennard, Cic and Buddy
Roberts Robert Capron, Eve Alwyn Desiree and Montigue, Joyce Walker, Will
Perryman, Keira Tuson.. and others. illus. with photo plates decorations
t/out. advts. on cream paper and purple printing; pub. Melbourne 1935 or.
col.illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.34 inc. covers. Fine copy.
Price: $60.00
ARLISS GEORGE George
Arliss By Himself. illus. with frontis.
& 39 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. John Murray 1940
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. spotting to
edges, d/w. torn at spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
ATHENAEUM THEATRE Melbourne.
Programmes. Proprietors Frank Talbot
P/L. Lessee E.J. Carroll. Presents Harry Green in "Nothing But Lies"
by Aaron Hoffman. Commencing Sept. 6th 1926.
"The Family Upstairs" Oct. 13th 1928 Three Act comedy by
Harry Delf.
"The Wrecker" Dec. 22nd 1928 by Arnold Ridley
Cast for the three performances includes; Edward De Tisne, Marie Hurst,
Norman Lee, Harry Green, Edward De Tisne, Ellis Irving, Wyrlie Birch, Mary
Curtin, Leona Hogarth, Elizabeth Mears, Helen Saintsbury, Ivy Sparrow,
Josephine Wilson, Frankston Morrison and others.. illus. with advts. inc.
Hoadleys, Wilson’s Motor Service, MacRobertson’s Chocolates, Old Court
Whisky, Green’s florists, Melbourne, Travel to Sydney and Tasmania; photo
plates, some full page, portraits, or. lilac/black dec. wrappers, 8vo. (pp.
unpaginated approx.20 per programme.) The three programmes are in fine
condition. Price: $100.00
ATHENAEUM THEATRE Melbourne.
Season of
The Mikado. Souvenir Programme. illus. with photo plates,
drawings t/out. np. Melbourne nd. c. 1930’s or. gold and coloures wrappers, 4to. pp.14. Cast
includes: Kenny Baker, Jean Colin, Martyn Green Gregory Stroud, Sidney Granville, John Barkley,
Constance Wells, Elizabeth Paynter. Article by Geoffrrey Toye the Producer on ‘How I filmed the
Mikado" Biography of Gilbert & Sullivan, story of the Mikado and history. Fine.
Price: $30.00
ATKINSON ANN Linsay Knight, Margaret McPhee.
The
Dictionary Of Performing Arts In Australia. Theatre, Film, Radio, Television
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1996 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.344. Fine. Price: $30.00
ATTERTON MARGOT Ed. by.
The
Illustrated EncyclopaediaOf Australian
Showbiz. illus. with text plates
t/out. some col. pub. Syd. 1984 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. Over 1000 stars from stage, screen, television and radio in
Australia. Price:
$35.00
AUSTRALIAN ENTERTAINMENT
DIRECTORY
Showcast. illus. with many
photo plates of
people associated with
the entertainment industry. pub.
Melb. 1965 5th.ed. or.wps. 4to. pp.XXV.292.
front page cut on margin, no interference with text
otherwise v/good. Price:
$60.00
AUSTRALIAN
Elizabethan Theatre
Trust.- The. The First Year 1955-6. illus. with
col. & b/w photos, Front board designed by Donald Friend. advts. n.p.
or. illus. boards 4to. pp.36. lacks paper at spine else fine.
Price:
$35.00
AUSTRALIAN THEATRE YEAR BOOK1958. Contributors: Hugh Hunt; John Sumner; Robert Quentin; Bruce Grant;
Myra Roper; H. A.; Standish; Harald Bowden; Neil Maver; & June Lansell. illus. with many plates,
advts. t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Cheshire, The Australian Elizabethan Theatre
Trust 1958 or. illustrated, laminated col. pict. boards. cr.4to. pp.74.8 advts. Slight chip top
of spine else near fine. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN THEATRE YEAR
1959-60. illus. with many plates, advts. t/out.
some full page pub. Syd. The
Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust 1960 or.
stiff col. pict. wps. 4to. pp.160. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
BAGNOLD ENID Autobiography.
(From 1889) with e/paper illus & 12 full
page plates t/out. text illus.
& facsimile letters pub. Lond. Heinemann
1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. Price: $35.00
BAGOT ALEC
Coppin The Great. Father of the Australian Theatre.
illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.
cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.356. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
BAKER SIDNEY J. Australian
Pronunciation. A guide to good speech. pub. Syd. 1947 or. light blue
cl. 8vo. pp.54. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
BARRYMORE LIONEL As told to Cameron
Shipp.
WeBarrymores. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Peter
Davies 1951 1st.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.244. Price: $35.00
BECK CHRISTOPHER Compiled & Ed.
by.
On Air. 25 Years of TV in Queensland. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Brisb. One Tree Hill Pub. 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240. Contributions from David Bentley, Laurane Buchanen, Ronnie
Gibson, Sandra Hogan, Brian Johnston, Barry O. Jones, Majella Marsden, Des Partridge, Jill Ray,
Gerri Sutton, Mervyn Warren, barry Whalen, Paul Wicks. Fine. Price: $35.00
BELL ALAN
Night In–Night Out Alan Bell Broadcasts A selection
of broadcasts. pub. Melb. Herald & Weekly Times 1943 or. grey/green wps. 8vo. pp.128.
Transcripts of wartime broadcasts. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
BERKOFF STEVENFree
Association illus. with 31 b/w. plates t/out. pub. London
Faber & Faber, 1996 paperback , 8vo. pp.XIV.410. The actor, director and playwright, Steven
Berkoff, recounts his childhood in London's East End, the trips "up west" during his teenage
years, a formative year with family in the USA, his early career in showbiz, and how he drew on
his experiences to write his plays. Fine. Signed by S. Berkoff. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
BERNHARDT SARAH Text by George Arthur Sarah Bernhardt.
illus. with frontis. portrait facs document folded at rear; pub. Lond. Heinemann 1923 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.178. little light soiling to cl. v/good otherwise. Price: $35.00
BERNHARDT SARAH Text by Basil Woon The Real Sarah
Bernhardt. Whom her audiences never knew. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page
plates t/out. pub. NY Tudor pub. 1937 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362. Biography of Sarah
Bernhardt (b. October 23, 1844 - March 26, 1923) French stage and early film actress. Bernhardt
made her fame on the stages of Europe in the 1870s, and was soon in demand in Europe and the
Americas. She developed a reputation as a serious dramatic actress, earning the nickname "The
Divine Sarah". Very good in the shelf worn and slightly chipped d/w. Price: $65.00
BERNHARDT SARAH Text
by William Emboden. Introduction by Sir John Gielgud.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub.
N.Y. Macmillan Pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176. Pictorial biography of Sarah
Bernhardt, the adored actress who for fifty years enchanted audiences all over the world.
Includes 150 photographs from a range of archival sources. Fine. Price: $35.00
BIHALJI-MERIN OTO -
Great Masks.
profusely illus. 157 illustrations, including 24 in color
t/out. some full page, pub. New York, 1971 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp. cr.4to, fine in d/w. With work by Horace
Bristol, Cecil Beaton, Bischof, Morath, Cartier-Bresson,
Horst and many others. Price:
$75.00
BINGHAM MADELEINE
The
Great Lover. The Life And Art Of Herbert Beerbohm Tree. illus. with 35
black-and-white photo plates, acknowledgements, bibliography and index; pub. London Hamish
Hamilton 1978or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.294. Biography of the famous theatre builder and promoter
of Shaw, and a father to many children, some of whom also had great careers. A biography of the
famous Edwardian actor and theatre manager, as well as establishing The Royal Academy Of
Dramatic Art. Produced many plays for children, overdid the decor for Shakespeare, but
popularised Shaw and Ibsen. Price: $35.00
BISHOP HUMPHERY Comic and Operatic Coy. On a World
Tour.
The Famous English Humphery Bishop.
Programme illus. with photo plates (portraits) includes: Mr George Ross,
Miss Doris Pretty Miss Marie Landon, Mr Dan Flood, Frank Egan, Norman Johns,
Alan Kitson, Ekaine Mayne and others, all in portrait photos. np. Sydney?
C.1920’s or. blue and white wrappers, folding 3 times, inserted the
programme for the evening; roy.8vo. Almost fine.
Price: $25.00
BLANDFORD MONTYPhilosopher's
Scrap Book. pub. Melb. Hallcraft Pub.1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.84.
Stories and poems used in the sessions broadcast on radio 3DB Melbourne over 18 years. Fine in
slightly chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
BLUNT JERRY
The Composite Art Of
Acting. illus. with text illus. t/out.
pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.450. Price: $45.00
BOBO J.B.
Modern Coin
Magic. 116 coin sleights, 236 coin tricks. illus. with 510 dwgs. pub.
U.S.A. Carl W. Jones 1952 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.358. Very good in the slightly chipped
d/w. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOGDAN ROBERT
Freak Show.
Presenting Human Oddities for Amusement and
Profit. profusely illus. with
b/w. text plates t/out. pub.
U.S.A. Uni. of Chicago Press
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.322. Fine. Price: $45.00
BOTTOMLEY GORDON PAUL NASH
Poet
And Painter. Being the correspondence between Gordon
Bottomly and Paul Nash 1910-1946. Ed. by Claude
Colleer Abbott and Anthony Bertram. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. & 11 dwgs.
through the text pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press
1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.278. Price: $65.00
BOY'S BOOK Of Conjuring. Ed.
by Eugene Stone. Tricks with Cards, Coins, Hats and Handkerchiefs, Second
sight and Mesmeric Tricks, Match Puzzles, and Shadowgraphy. illus. with
nearly 100 illus. pub. Lond. Ward Lock & Co. 1952 or. brown cl. 12mo.
pp.208. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
BOY'S OWN Conjuring Book:
Being a Complete Hand-Book of Parlour Magic; and
Containing Over One Thousand Optical, Chemical,
Mechanical, and Magical Experiments,
Amusing Transmutions, Astonishing
Sleights and
Subtitles, Celebrated Card Deceptions,
Ingenious Tricks with Numbers, Curious
and Entertaining Puzzles,
Charades, nigmas, Rebuses,
Etc., Etc., Etc., illus. with frontis. (eng.)
& nearly two hundred engravings.
Intended as a Source of Amusement
for One Thousand And One Evenings.
pub. N.Y. nd.188-? or. red dec.cl. glt. to
front board and spine 12mo. pp.384. sl.
rubbed to spine & flecked otherwise
very good copy. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
BRADDON RUSSELLJoan Sutherland.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Collins 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.
fine in the chipped d/w. Price:
$25.00
BRADFIELD RAYMOND A. Lola
Montez And Castlemaine. Early theatrical
History. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.
text illus. pub. Vic. & printed by Castlemaine
Mail nd.198-? or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered
(54) Price: $15.00
BRADNA FRED as told to Hartzell
Spence. The Big Top. My 40 years with the Greatest
Show on Earth. Barnum and Bailey Circuis.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1953
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.254. fine. Price:
$45.00
BRIDGES NANCYE Curtain
Call.
Australia's Variety and Musical Stars from the Twenties to the Sixties. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page. pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.140. Fine.
Price: $35.00
BROADHURST THEATRE44th
Street, West of Broadway. Programme. Week Beginning
Monday Evening July 22 1918. The Messrs, Lee and J.J. Shubert Present "Maytime"
A Play with Music in four acts. Book and Lyrics by Rida Johnson Young, Score
by Sigmond Romberg, Staged by Edward P. Temple. Cast includes: Otis
Sheridan, Carl Stall, Peggy Wood, John Charles Thomas, Isabel Vernon,
Jenetta Methven, John T. Murray, Douglas J. Wood, Hennietta Dix, Arthur
Geary Ensemble of Apprentices, Young Ladies, Gypsies, Etc. illus. with
Dyer-Kiss Perfume, lovely col. ad for National biscuits, Nabisco, Horten’s
Ice Cream, War Savings Stamps, C/B Corsets, Standard 8 car and others. pub.
N.Y. 1918 or. light orange/black dec. (full page ad to rear cover) 8vo.
pp.20 inc. covers. Covers little shelf worn otherwise very good condition.
Price: $70.00
(See
picture-press )
BRODSKY ISADORESydney
Takes The Stage. with e/paper
illus. & 40 full page facsimile plates
with examples of programmes and
bill-posters, 2 full pages of
portraits. pub. Syd. Old Sydney
Free Press 1965 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Look back at the historic Sydney theatre
including Her Majestys Theatre and Theatre Royal. fine. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
BRONHILL JUNE The Merry Bronhill.
illus. with 34 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.
condition. Autobiography of the girl from Broken Hill who became an international opera star.
Fine copy. Price: $35.00
BROOK PETER Text by John Heilpern.
Conference
Of TheBirds. the Story of Peter Brook
in Africa. illus. with frontis. (map). or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.318. Fine. Price: $45.00
BROOK GABRIELLE & Peter Zala.
Ballarat
Light Opera Company The First Twenty One years 1959-1980. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page, all col. sepia; pub. Ballarat Vic. or. card wrappers, (paperback),
cr.4to. pp.116. Lavishly produced commemorative publication. Fine. Price:
$35.00
BURKE BILLIEWith A
Feather On My Nose. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. 1950 or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.X.236. lacks
f/free e/paper otherwise fine in
the torn d/w. Price:
$35.00
CAMPION MARGARET 3AW Is
Melbourne - 75 years of Radio profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Prime Advertising Marketing Publishing, 2007 or. card wrappers, (paperback),
roy.4to. square pp.230 Radio station celebrating 75 years on Melbourne’s airwaves. Hes Majesty’s
Theatre in Exhibition Street, where 3AW first broadcast to the Melbourne public on February 22,
1932. Very fine. Price: $35.00
CARTER RANDOLPHThe
World Of Flo Ziegfeld illus. with 130 b/w. text illus., 16 colour plates,
bibliography, index pub. London Elek 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
CARROLL BRIAN
Australian Stage
Album.
with e/paper illus., b/w. & col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975
1st.ed. or.illus.bds. d/w. folio pp.112. Historical study of performing arts in Australia from
the nineteenth-century to the 1930's. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
CHATER GORDON (The Almost Late)
Autobiography. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out.
pub. Sydney, Bantom Books 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.342. Signed by Gordon Chater. Fine. Price: $50.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHATER GORDON (The Almost Late) Autobiography.
illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Bantom Books 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.342. Star of The Mavis Brampton Show and innumerable stage plays, including the one-man
play The Elocution Of Benjamin Franklin. Very sl. shelf wear shelf edge else fine.
Price: $30.00
CLARK MAVIS THORPEStrolling
Players. Joan & Betty Rayner. founders of the Australian Children's Theatre
and their caravan-travels around the world giving performances. Foreword by Dame Elizabeth
Murdoch; with e/paper illus. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
CLARKE JOHN S.
Circus Parade.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page some
col. pub. Lond. Batsford 1936 or. blue cl. 8vo.
pp.VIII.120. The author was a rough rider at the age of 10 yrs, an animal performer at
16 yrs and a trainer of horses and wild beasts. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
CLINTON-BADDELEY V.C. -
The
Burlesque Tradition In The English Theatre After 1660. illus. with col.
frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.152. small inscription to f/free e/paper, short closed tear to d/w. else near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
COCHRAN CHARLES
The
Secrets Of A Showman. Actor then
Promoter. Promoted boxing in England & shows inc.
Bernhardt & Diaghlif's Ballet, also worked in
America. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1929 or.grn.cl.
8vo. pp.XVIII.436. Very good copy Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
COLEMAN PETER
The Real
Barry Humphries. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Robson Books 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.192. Fine. Price: $35.00
COLLIGAN MIMICanvas
Documentaries.
Panoramic Entertainments in Nineteenth-Century Australia and New Zealand illus. with pub.
Melbourne University Press 2002 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.268. Long before cinema
was invented, people went to picture shows. In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in
Britain. Europe and America they were treated to dramatic pictorial spectacles. Audiences might
be encircled by vast 360-degree canvases, or seated before continuous images drawn across a
proscenium, or gathered in amusement parks to watch painted 3-D structures come `alive' with the
explosion of fireworks overhead. The sense of realism was enhanced by back-lighting, running
commentaries and props such as real sand and trees. These spectacular representations of
scenery, current events or recent battles abroad were indeed documentaries on canvas, the first
travelogues. The phenomenon of complex circular panoramas and dioramas took root in Australia
and New Zealand in the 1850s. They drew enthusiastic crowds, brought good work for local
artists, and propagated the glories of empire in all the capital cities they toured. Fine copy.
Price: $50.00
COLLIS MAURICE & Feliks Topolski (designer)
Lord Of The
Three Worlds - with designs for the stage by Feliks Topolski. illus. with 4
folding plates & numerous line drawings by Topolski in text, some full-page; pub. London Faber
1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.108. The play is set in Burma. Very good copy with
edge-torn end chipped dustwrapper previous owner's small name stamp to f/free e/paper.
Price: $45.00
COMEDY THEATRE Melbourne. Programme for the opening of the
Comedy
Theatre. Opening Souvenir Saturday April 28, 1928. Managing Directors Sir George
Tallis, E.J. Tait. Frank S. Tait, John H. Tait. illus. with drawings and photo plates/portraits
of Margaret Bannerman, Geoffrey Millar, Ern Elliott, Millie Wolf and others from the cast.
Opened on Saturday Night April 28, 1928 by Anthony Prinsept's London Company with Margfaret
Bannerman in 'Our Betters'. Contains history of the spot where the 'Comedy' now stands, 'The
Iron Pot' written by Norman Campbell. Full page advts. of companies associated with the building
of the theatre Bucklys, Dunlop, Dey & Gairn, (ventilation, heating) Johns & Waygood, Picton
Hopkins & Son (Plasterers), Crittall (window frames) Cgaig's (carpets) Wunderlich (terra cotta)
etc. or. stiff stapled and brown ribbon tied wrappers, gilt lettering & dec on front cover, gilt
emblem (Speciality Press) to rear wrapper, 4to. pp.28. fine condition. Price:
$200.00 (See
picture-press )
COMEDY THEATRE
Programme Feb. 12th 1955. J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Googie
Withers and John McCallum in "Simon
And Laura" A Comedy by Alan Melville. With Collins Hilton,
Letty Crayton, William Rees, Charles Tingwell, Bettina Welch, Bobby Mack and
others… illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1955 or. lime
green/maroon wrappers, 8vo. pp.28. fine. Price: $20.00
COMEDY THEATRE
Programme July 21st 1956. J.C. Australian Elizabethan Theatre
Trust in association with Williamson Theatres Ltd. presents "Summer
Of The Seventeenth Doll." By Ray Lawler. Featuring Jacklyn
Kelleher, Madge Ryan, June Jago, Ray Lawler, Ethel Gabriel, Kenneth Warren,
Lewis Luton. illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1956 or.
maroon/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.28. fine. Price:
$40.00
COMEDY THEATRE
Programme. March 7th 1959. J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Googie
Withers and John McCallum in "Roar
Like A Dove" A Comedy by Lesley Storm. With Sue Appleton,
Christina Groves, Mary Hoskings, Noel Ferrier, Melissa Jaaffer, Florence
Dunlap.illus. with advts. and photo plates; pub. Melbourne 1959 or. lime
green/maroon wrappers, 8vo. pp.24. fine. Price:
$20.00
COMEDY THEATRE Programme. "The
Sentimental Bloke" A new Australian musical. Commencing on
Sat. Nov. 4th 1961. Cast includes, Peter McCredie, Tom Farlie and
others. Choreography by Betty Pounder. illus. with advts. (TAA,
Catanachach’s, jewellery, Alfred Nott, optical etc.) photo plates
(portraits) pub. Melbourne or. green wrappers, 8vo. pp.24. inc. covers.
Fine. Price: $20.00
COWARD NOEL Compiled by
Dick Richards.
The Wit Of Noel Coward.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Leslie Frewin 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. white d/w.
12mo. pp.112. d/w. short closed tear else fine. Price:
$25.00
COWARD NOEL And His
Friends. Cole Lesley, Graham Payn &
Sheridan Morley. with unpublished material
from his own archive. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 6 full page & col. pub. Lond.
Wiedenfeld & Nicholson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.216. Old tape
marks to free e/papers else fine. Price: $40.00
COWARD NOEL
Cowardy Custard.
The World of Noel Coward. Ed. by John
Hadfield. based on the
Mermaid Theatre Entertainment.
illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
CRAMPTON JOHN Evie Hayes `And I
Loves Ya Back! illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.X.278. Price: $35.00
CREIGHTON C.
Shakespeare's Story Of His Life pub. London: Grant Richards, 1904 - top
edge gilt, red/brown cloth , spine title papered, text block very clean 8co.
pp.456. slightly flecked, and faded else very good copy. Price: $65.00
CREMORNE THEATRE(Brisbane)
Cremorne Vaudeville. The Tivoli Circuit Presents "The
Hat Trick" with Will Mahony, Alec Kellaway, Mavis Richie, Jack
Mortimer, and others. illus. with photo plates (portraits) , advts. t/out.
some full page, inc. Castlemaine Ale, Lustre Lingerie, all in blue printing,
pub. Brisb. nd. c.1945 or. red/white/blue wrappers, 8vo. pp.16 inc. covers.
Fine copy. Price: $25.00
CREMORNE THEATRE(Brisbane) Cremorne Vaudeville.
PresentsThe
Laugh Round-Up. illus. with advts. (Fourex beer, Mercolized
Wax, etc.) photo plates (portraits, group from the Cremorne Ballet) pub.
Brisb. nd. c.1948 Cast includes, Miss Evie Hayes, Will Mahoney, Terry
Scanlon, Bruce Carrol June Holm, The Lampinis etc. or. white wrappers, 8vo.
pp.12. inc. covers. Fine. Price: $15.00
CURRY PAUL
Magician's Magic illus. with Julio Granda b/w drawings, bibliography, index. pub.
London Ronald Whiting & Wheaton 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270 An explanation of the principles
behind tricks and legendary effects and directions for performing tricks in those categories.
The author provides historical background and touches on all the great names of magic: Robert-Houdin,
Houdini, Hermann, Kellar, Blackstone, Cardini, and Scarne. Looks at the lives of some of the
great names of magic, explains the secrets behind their illusions, describing how to saw a woman
in half, how levitation works, and how to wriggle free from ropes. Fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $45.00
DAMASE JACQUES
Les Folies Du
Music-Hall. A history of the Music-Hall
in Paris. with e/paper illus. &
photo plates t/out. some full page pub.
Lond. Spring Books 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190. Very good
copy. Price:
$25.00
DERVAL PAUL
The Folies
Bergere. illus. with 32 full page plates
t/out. pub. U.K. Methuen 1955 or.cl. d/w.
8vo.obl. pp.X.148. Life behind the scenes at the Folies
Bergere by its long-time director. Anecdotes, posters, photos of showgirls. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
DICKER IAN R.J.C.W. A
short biography of
James Cassius Williamson.
with col. frontis. & many text plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Elizabeth Tudor Press 1974
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.211. Fine. Price: $40.00
DOERFLINGER WILLIAM Written &
Compiled by.
The Magic Catalogue. A Comprehensive Guide to the
Wonderful World of Magic. profusely illus. with drawings and engravings, t/out. some full page &
10 col. pub. U.S.A. Sunrise 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.242. Gift inscription to f/free
e/paper, else near fine. Price: $50.00
DOWNS BRIAN W.
Ibsen. The
Intellectual Background. Study of the
background of ideas, artistic
convictions and historical events. pub.
U.K. Cambridge Uni. Press 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.188. torn
d/w. at spine else v/good. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
ELLIOTT BRUCEClassic Secrets Of Magic
illus. with over 60 full page line drawings, pub. New York, NY
Galahad Books 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210 fine. Price: $45.00
`ENTERTAINEM' Compiled by. A
Book Of Games for Young and Old. Games
And Competitions. for parties, Entertainments,
Evenings, socials, Family Entertainments, etc. Suitable
for Young Children, Boys and Girls, Young People
and Adults. pub. Melb. for
John Pollard nd.192-? or. red
& blk. pict.wps. 12mo. pp.64. fine. Price:
$25.00
EVANS PETEREvans The Wireless
Scrapbook. illus. with facsimile pages of
newspaper clippings t/out. many plates, pub. Melb.
ABC or. 2 col. illus.wps. (p/b.) cr.4to. pp.96. Peter Evans
was an eccentric radio broadcaster loved by his faithful audience. Fine. Price:
$15.00
EXHIBITION Building Melbourne. In Aid of War Charities. Souvenir Programme: October 21st to November 4th
1939 In Aid of the Australian Red Cross and War Comforts Fund. "Hiawatha"
Dramatised and Produced by T.C. Fairbairn. Musical Director Bernard Heinze. The Cast will
include: Strella Wilson, Fred Collier, Phillis Curnow, Marion Daniels, Tom Minoge, Horace
Stevens, Walter Kingsley, Cecil Atkinson, Wilma Berkley, Tjea Philips, Browning Mummery, Vera
Hickenbotham, Elizabedt Coote, Reg Hood. Ballet: Laurel Martyn, S. Bousloff, Lawrence Rentoul.
Chorus of 700, Ballet of 80. Full Symphony Orchestra Leader: Edouard Lambert. Sponsored by the
Melbourne City Council. illus. with photo plates of production, portraits, advts, inc. S.A.
Cheney (cars, Vauxhall) Seppelts, The Argus, The National Bank, Gaunts, (jewellers) Cyclone,
Veals (Radios) and others.. pub. Melbourne 1939 or. illustrated brown/black/grey wrappers 4to.
pp.40. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
FARNHAM WILLARD - The Shakespearean Grotesque:
Its Genesis and Transformations illus. with 3 plate illustrations pub.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 176. A
study of Shakespeare concentrating on the element of the Grotesque in his
plays; the author suggests that the Grotesque tradition (pre-and-post
Renaissance) reaches a kind of fulfilment in Shakespeare as articulated in
the characters of Falstaff, Hamlet, Shakespearean fools, Iago, and Caliban. Fine. Price:
$45.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FARNSWORTH MARJORIEThe
Ziegfeld Follies. A History in Text and
Pictures. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page, pub. Lond. Peter Davies 1956 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.194. d/w. lightly edge-worn else near
fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
FERNANDEZ NATALIECircus
Saga-Ashton's. illus. with frontis.
& 18 full page plates t/out. line dwgs. by
Mitzi Hicks pub. Syd. by Ashton's
Circus 1971 1st.ed.
or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.136. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
FINDON B. W. (Ed)
The
Play Pictorial, Volume One & Two. Each
containing six plays. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, attractive
advts, (3 col.), fashion, what’s on, good costume reference; pub. London Greening & Co. 1903 or.
light green cl. quarter-bound with off-white cloth backstrip, gilt art nouveau decoration, 4to.
pp. Vol.I 240- Vol.II.474. Plates of actresses and actors of that period. Very attractive set.
Fine. Price: $175.00
FINDON B. W. (Ed)
The Play Pictorial,
No. VI (nd. c. 1906) 37, VIII (nd. c. 1907) 46, XV (1909) 88, 90, 92 XVI (1910) 94, 96, 97, 98
99, XVII (1910) 101, 102, XVIII (1911) 108, 109 111, XIX 114, (1912) 116, 117, XX (1912) 118,
120, 121 XXI (1912) 124, 125, 126, 127,129,XXII (1913) 130, 132 XXIII 137, 138, 139, 140,
also a bound set of odd numbers in plain boards No.s 33, 48, 54, 55, 67, 87, 143, 147;
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page advts, for fashion, what’s on, good costume
reference; pub. London The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co. c.1906-1913 or. pictorial & dec.
wrappers, 4to. approx. pp.38 per magazine. 37 issues; very good run of this early Edwardian Play
Pictorial Magazine. Almost fine. Price: $350.00
FFRENCH YVONNEMrs
Siddons Tragic Actress. 18th Century actress who acted with Garrick and
worked for Sheridan and was a favourite of George III. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Derek
Verschoyle 1954 Revised edition. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.256. very good copy in the sl. chipped
d/w. Price: $45.00
FERRIER NOELThere Goes
Watsisname. The Memoirs of Noel Ferrier. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.VIII.144. Name to f/free e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
FISHER JOHNPaul Daniels And The
Story Of Magic. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape
1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.288. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
FITTON DORISNot Without
Dust & Heat. My life in the theatre. with title page vign. &
many plates t/out. some full page. Table of Independent Theatre Productions
1930-1977. pub. Syd. Harper & Row 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Fitton tells her own
life story and that of the Independent Theatre, which she founded in 1930. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
FLYNN T. Rev. The ABC Of
Elocution: A Brief Exposition of a Plain, Logical and
Practical System of it's True Principals as a Science and
as an Art. pub. Ballarat J. Fraser 1905 or. maroon
wrappers, 12mo. pp.58. wrappers chipped, else very good. Price:
$25.00
FOX CHARLES PHILIPA
Ticket To The Circus. The incredible story in
detail of Ringlings from
humble Wisconsin beginnings to
world-wide glory. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page pub. U.S.A.
Superior Publishing Co. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.184. fine copy. Price: $45.00
FOX CHARLES PHILIPOld-Time Circus
Cuts. A Pictorial illus. with Archive of 202 Illustrations (Dover Pictorial
Archive Series) pub. USA Dover Publications, 1979 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.120.
Fine copy. Price: $25.00
FREEBURG VICTOR OSCARDisguise
Plots In ElizabethanDrama. A study in Stage
Tradition. pub. N.Y. Benjamin Blom (Columbia University
Studies in English and Comparative Literature) 1965
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. Very good in the slightly worn d/w. Price: $45.00
FYFE HAMILTONSir Arthur Pinero's Plays And Players. illus.
with frontis. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ernest Benn
Ltd. 1930 1st.ed. or.orng.cl. pp.VIII.312. spine faded slightly, little rubbed. $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
GASSNER JOHNMasters Of
The Drama. The Story of Theatre and
its Creators from Primitive Man to the
Present Day. illus. with 56 b/w. full page
plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Dover Pub. 1954 Third revised and enlarged edition, or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.890. Very good in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
GELL HEATHERMusic, Movement And
The Young Child. Delcroze Method of
Movement. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Syd. Australasian Pub. 1953 or.cl. 8vo.obl.
pp.XI.196. sl. sunned to spine. Price:
$40.00
GIELGUD JOHNStage
Directions illus. with 11 b/w. & 1 colour illus. appends., index,
pub. London, Heinemann, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.146 Few living actors have greater
claim to speak with authority on the subject of acting and directing than Sir John Geilgud,
whose lifetime on the theatre has given him wide experience and a profound understanding of
modern and classical drams and of the particular problems of both actor and director. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
GOLDBERG ROSELEEPerformance.
Live Art 1909 to the
Present. illus. with text plates t/out.
of examples of modern drama,
costumes, sets, productions. pub.
Lond. Thames & Hudson 1979 or.blk. & wht.
pict. wps. 4to. pp.128. Surveys the performance work of the Italian Futurists, the Dadaists,
the Russian Constructivists, the Surrealists, the Bauhaus and other European and American work
into the Seventies. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
GOLDSTON WILL Compiled & ed. by. The Young
Conjuror. A Book for Amateurs illus. with frontis. plate and dwgs. t/out. pub.
Lond. The Magician Ltd. nd.190-? or. dark green. illus.bds. 8vo. pp.98.7 advts. Boards little
rubbed, free e/papers written in pencil (notes),newspaper articles pasted inside, an average
copy with reasonably firm binding. Price: $45.00
GORDON MEL Grand
Guignol. Theatre of Fear and Terror. with several photographs and illustrations
pub. New York Amok 1988 or. illus. (purple marble) card wrappers, deep red to spine,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.188. Fine. Price: $65.00
GRAVES CHARLESThe Cochran
Story. A biography of Sir Charles Blake Cochran, Kt. 50 Years of
enterprises and activities. illus. with frontis. & 25 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
W.H. Allen nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.282. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very
good. Price: $35.00
GRAY LESLIE R.
The
Little Theatre.Souvenir Prepared For The
Opening Of The New Melbourne Little Theatre.: 24th, August, 1956. illus. with numerous b/w.
plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melbourne 1956 or. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.16.
This souvenir was designed and written by Leslie R. Gray with the Cover Design by Kenneth
Rowell. Slight crease through the centre where programme has been folded, else very good.
Price: $45.00
GREAVES GEOFFThe Circus
Comes To Town. Nostalgia of
Australian Big Tops. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page, e/paper illus.
pub. Syd. Reed 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl.
pp.96. Price: $30.00
GRESHAM WILLIAM LINDSAYHoudini:
The Man Who Walked Through Walls illus. with frontis. pub. Sydney Gollancz, 1960 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.306. Light edgewear, else fine. Price: $45.00
GURR ANDREWJOHN ORRELLRebuilding
Shakespeare'sGlobe.
Archaeological discovery
and rebuilding
of Shakespeare's Globe theatre. illus.
with frontis. & 46 b/w. dgms., plates, 4 col &
full page pub. Lond. Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Very fine. Price: $45.00
GUTHRIE TYRONEA
Life In The Theatre Autobiography. illus. with 12 b/w photos, including frontis.
pub. London Hamish Hamilton, 1960 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.320. The first British
director to be as prominent as his actors, who included Laughton and Olivier at the Old Vic.
Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, torn d/w. else fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
HARDWICK J.M.D. (Ed.)
Emigrant
In Motley. The unpublished letters of Charles
and Ella Kean in quest of a theatrical fortune in
Australia and America. illus. with col. frontis. &
18 full page plates t/out. one col.
pub. Lond. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.260. Ink inscription to f/free e/paper, v/good in the torn d/w. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HARMER WENDYIt's A
Joke, Joyce. Australia's Funny Women illus. with many text plates t/out. pub.
Sydney Pan Books, 1989 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.160. Portraits and profiles
of some of Australia's women comedians. Price: $25.00
HARTMANN RUDOLF (editor):Opera.
Interviews and Reports compiled and adapted by Wolfgang Haefeli. Translated
by Arnold J. Pomerans. profusely illus. with plates (312) t/out. 53 in col.
pub. U.S.A. Chartwell Books, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.268 Stage designs,
costume. Drawing board to workshop, to stage, lighting, production.
Price: $45.00
HARTNOLL PHYLLISThe Oxford
Companion To The Theatre illus. with 64 b/w plates at rear; pub. London
Oxford University Press, 1957 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.888(double columns), plus Supplement pp.32
+ plates. Fine in the slightly torn d/w. Price: $45.00
HARVEY F.R. Edited by.Theatregoer
and Australian Theatre Year 1961-62 Vol.2 No. 2/3 December January 1961/62. Five Shillings on
front cover. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. advts. pub. Sydney Basic Books 1962
original colour pictorial stapled wrappers 4to. pp.64. Fine. Price: $25.00
HESLA DAVID H. An Interpretation of the Art of Samuel Beckett The Shape
Of Chaos pub. Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press, 1973 (2nd printing)
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. Study of the work of Samuel Beckett. Near fine copy. Price:
$40.00
HILL THOMAS PADMORE (Professor of
Elocution)
TheOratorical Trainer A
System Of Vocal Culture. illus. with
frontis. dwg. pub. Melb. & Syd. George
Robertson 1876 eighth ed. or. maroon cl. 12mo. pp.314.VI. cloth faded to spine, bds.
little worn to edges, hinge slightly weak otherwise v/good. Price: $75.00
HOFFMANN (Professor): Modern Magic. A Practical
Treatise on the Art of Conjuring with 318 illustrations pub. London,
George Routledge, circa 1890's Sixteenth edition, original green cloth,
decorated in red and black with an arm with a magic wand, 8vo. pp.512.
fine bright copy. Price:
$100.00
HOGAN ROBERTAfter The Irish
Renaissance. A critical history
of the Irish Drama since
"The Plough And The
Stars." pub. Lond. Macmillan 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.386. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
HOLLOWAY DAVID Playing
The Empire. The Acts of the Holloway touring Theatre
company. profusely illus. with period photographs t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Harrap 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. In Britain's imperial heyday, wherever there was an
English-speaking community there was a visiting theatrical company. One of the most celebrated
and successful of these was the Holloway Theatre Company. A unique record of the life of actors
in Victorian and Edwardian days. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
HUGILL BERYLBring
On The Clowns. History of
clowns through the ages. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
U.S.A. Chartwell Books 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.224. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else
v/good. Price: $40.00
HUMPHRIES BARRYTreasury
Of Australian Kitsch. profusely illus. in
b/w. & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Price: $30.00
HUMPHRIES BARRYA Nice Night's
Entertainment. Sketches and Monologues 1956-1981. illus. with frontis. & numerous
b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. Syd. Currency Press 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XX.212. Fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 _9568 3122
HUMPHRIES BARRY Dame Edna Everage, My Gorgeous Life illus.
with b/w. drawings pub. Melbourne Macmillan, 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. The Legend of
'arguably, the most popular and gifted woman in the world today. ' show-biz biography, a
housewife's diary, a chunk of history, a hymn to life' Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
HUMPHRIES BARRY An
Autobiography.
More Please. with e/paper illus.
& 24 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Lond.
Viking 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336. Light edgewear, else
fine. Price: $30.00
HUNT HUGHThe Making Of
Australian Theatre. illus. with frontis.
pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st.ed. or.
illus.bds. 8vo. pp.54. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
HUNTER NORMAN- Successful Conjuring For Amateurs illus. with numerous b/w
illustrations pub. London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1954 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.384, very good copy in the worn and torn d/w.
Price:
$45.00
HURST JOHNThe Walkley
Awards. Australia's Best Journalists in Action profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, tinted end-papers, index. pub. Melbourne John Kerr 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.456. Includes b/w plates of Best Photographs Of the Year awards. Celebrates the best
Australian journalism, awarded annually in categories ranging from Best News to Best Photograph
to Best Radio Story. Very fine. Price: $35.00
HUTTON GEOFFREYIt Won't
Last A Week! The First Twenty Years of
the Melbourne Theatre Company illus. with 28 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Sun Books 1975 p/b. Front cover being an
illustration of a "theatre ticket" with a photograph of an actor within. Maroon and white
background with black and pink writing on the front panel and white title on dark blue on
spine. 8vo. pp.XII.164. Very good copy. Price: $20.00
INGLIS, K. S. This Is The ABC. The Australian
Broadcasting Commission 1932 - 1983. illus. with plates & text illus. pub.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.X.522 fine copy. Price: $45.00
INNES CHRISTOPHER Ed. by. Edward
Gordon Craig. Directors in Perspective. illus.
with many plates t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. Cambridge Uni. Press
1983 p/b. 8vo. pp.XIV.240. name to f/free e/paper else fine.
Price: $30.00
IRVIN ERICTheatre Comes To
Australia. Detailed story of Australia's
first permanent theatre- Sydney's
Theatre Royal. illus. with 12
full page plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. Press
1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.260. The story of
Sydney's Theatre Royal, modelled on an English provincial theatre of the late 1820's
transplanted to Sydney. Light edgewear, else fine. Price: $35.00
JAPANESE NOH DRAMA The
second enterprise of the Japanese Translation
Committee. Ten Plays. Selected and Translated
from the Japanese. A task taken by the
Society (Japanese Classics Translation
Committee) of translating the Noh
Plays which was begun in
1940 and required
the collaboration of a number of
scholars and specialists and the forming
of a special committee. illus. with
folding frontis. (dwg.) & 9 full page
text plates, one full page fold-out dwg.
& map. pub. Japan Tokyo The Nippon Gakujustsu
Shinkokai 1955 or.brn.cl. rice
paper e/papers pp.194. Selection
was based upon
excellence, cultural and
historical significance and appeal to the Western
reader. Fine copy. Price: $750.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
JAPANESE NOH DRAMAThe second enterprise of
the Japanese Translation Committee. Ten Plays. 2 Vols. Selected and Translated from the
Japanese. A task taken by the Society (Japanese Classics Translation Committee) of
translating the Noh Plays which was begun in 1940 and required the collaboration
of a number of scholars and specialists and the forming of a special committee. illus. with
folding frontis. (dwg.) and col. frontis. of costume Vol.II; & 9 full page text plates, one
full page fold-out dwg. & map. Vol.II folding plates of costumes, text drawings, plates; pub.
Japan Tokyo The Nippon Gakujustsu Shinkokai 1955 & 1959 ( with d/w.) or.brn.cl. rice paper
e/papers pp.194. & 192 Selection was based upon excellence, cultural and historical
significance and appeal to the Western reader. "The Noh plays of Japan survive as a
magnificent artistic heritage handed down from the great cultural and spiritual achievements of
medieval Japan." Fine set. The two Volls. Price: $175.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
JAY RICKYLearned Pigs &
Fireproof Women. A History of Unique, Eccentric &
Amazing Entertainers. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Lond. Guild Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.344. Jay's cast of side-show attractions and theatrical wonders includes incombustible
ladies, porcine prophets and performing pets, mental artistes, human volcanoes, stone eaters,
armless violinists, virtuous pantomimes, the human aquarium, and many more. Fine.
Price: $70.00
JELLAY VAL
Stagestruck.
An Autobiography by Val Jellay (Mrs Maurie Fields) illus. with frontis. black and
white photographs; pub. Melbourne Spectrum Publications 1994 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback),
8vo. pp.204. Autobiography of Val Jellay, Australian entertainer and performer for over sixty
years. Fine. Price: $20.00
JONES INIGO Festival
Designs By Inigo Jones. An Exhibition of Drawings for Scenery and Costumes for
the Court Masques of James I and Charles I. with text by Roy Strong, illus. with 117 b/w.
sketches with extensive accompanying notes; pub. US International Exhibitions Foundation, 1974;
or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.116. Exhibition catalogue of works from the Chatsworth
House collection in Devonshire, which toured Australia and New Zealand 1974-75. Very fine.
Price: $45.00
JONES LIZ Betty Burstall and Helen Garner La Mama: The Story of a
Theatre illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. McPhee Gribble & Penguin,
Melbourne, 1988 Paperback, pictorial wrappers, small 4to. pp.VIII.112 fine. Price: $30.00
JOSEPH STEPHENTheatre In
The Round. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. & many text dgms. pub. Lond.
Barrie & Rockcliff 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Very good in the slightly shelf worn d/w. Price: $35.00
KARDOSS JOHNA Brief
History Of The Australian Theatre. series of lectures
delivered during August 1954, at Sydney University,
at the invitation of the director
and the Organising committee of
the 1954 Inter-Varsity
Drama Festival. pub. Syd.
Uni. Dramatic Soc. 1955
1st.ed. or.crm.bds. 12mo. pp.64. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
KENNEDY DOUGLAS
(Director English Folk-Dance
& Song Society). England's
Dances. Folk-Dancing To-Day And Yesterday. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. London by G. Bell &
Sons 1949 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.158.
slightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
KENT JACQUELINE
Out Of The
Bakelite Box. The Heyday of Australian
Radio. illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
mostly full page pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.278 Almost 50
Current And Former Radio Performers Helped To Write This Book. They Have Described Their World,
Often Giving Hilarious Insights Into Life Inside And Outside The Studio, As Well As Providing
Penetrating Comments About The Performers. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
KIERNAN BRIAN
David Williamson.
A Writer's Career. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1990 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.414. Front free e/paper corner cut else fine.
Price: $30.00
KING’S THEATRE Melbourne.
J.C. Williamson Ltd. Presents: Programme for the production of "Mis’
Nell O’ New Orleans" Commencing Sept. 29, 1923;
profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc.
Victoria Bitter, Davis Cars, Stanley Steam Car, Alfro-Romeo, Hupmobile, Old
Gold Chocolates, Foster’s pub. Melbourne 1923 or. col. pictorial wrappers,
12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.32) Cast includes, Irene Vanbrugh, Janet
Eccles, Martin Walker, and others. Almost fine copy.
Price: $65.00
KINGSTON CLAUDEIt
Don't Seem A Day Too Much. Stories by the former Celebrities Manager of
J.C. Williamson organisation. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1971
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. 'A fascinating account of the world of 'only yesterday', and as
well as his stories about theatrical celebrities he tells many humorous, illuminating, or
exciting anecdotes of his own life - including that of the murder committed literally before his
eyes.' Fine. Price: $30.00
KUNHARDT PHILIP B.
Peter Kunhardt, PhilipW. Kunhardt
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest
Showmanprofusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. notes, bibliography, index,
decorative endpapers; pub. New
York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1995 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.358
Illustrated Biography of circus & side-show owner P.T. Barnum. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
LANE RICHARD
The Golden
Age Of Australian Radio Drama 1923-1960.
A History Through Biography. illus. with
b/w. portrait plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.398. Price: $55.00
LANE RICHARD
The Golden
Age Of Australian Radio Drama 1923-1960. A History Through
Biography. illus. with b/w. portrait plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. or. card
wrappers, (paperback), roy.8vo. pp.XVI.398. Comprehensive account of the specialised area of
radio drama, evokes a time when radio actors and writers were household names. Fine.
Price: $35.00
LAURI GEORGE
The Australian
Theatre Story. A Romantic Informal
History. illus. frontis. pub. Syd. Peerless Press
P/L. 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. silver & black d/w. 8vo. pp.168. Edition privately
printed & limited to 200 copies. Very good copy. Price: $85.00
LAVER JAMES
Drama Its
Costume & Decor. illus.
with frontis. & 126 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Studio
Pub. 1951 1st.ed. or. white &
red cl. roy.8vo. pp.276. v/good clean copy. Price:
$60.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
LAWRENCE GERTRUDE
Text by Sheridan Morley. A biography. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y.
McGraw-Hill 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.228. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
LAWRENCE MARJORIE
Interrupted
Melody. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. &
8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Invincible
Press 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262. signed by Marjorie
Lawrence. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $50.00
LAWRENCE MARJORIEDirection J.& N.
Tait. Programme,
Sixth Concert Melbourne Town Hall
Thursday Jun 9th.1949 Associate Artist Raymond Lambert.
illus. with advts. (ANA , Alfred Nott, Allens, George’s, etc.) and full page
photo plate of Marjorie Lawrence; and synopsis of concert; pub. Melbourne
1949 or.claret/white wrappers, cr.4to. pp.16, inc. covers. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
LESLIE PETER A
Hard Act To Follow. A Music Hall Review. Introduction by Pearl Bailey profusely
illus. with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white reproductions of art work; indexed,
footnotes, with bibliography, pub. London Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.
Comprehensive history of the music halls, variety, vaudeville and burlesque shows, both in
Britain and abroad dating from Victorian times until the 1930's. Leslie argues that the 'true
music hall' reached its zenith soon after World War I and died with the Wall Street crash. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
LORD FRED
Little Big Top.
The story of Seymour's Family Circus. A touring circus in Eastern Australia from the
turn of the twentieth century. illus. with 12 plates pub. Adel Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.268. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
LOWNDES ROSEMARY; Claude Kailer.Make
Your Own World Of The Theatre illus. with 136 colour illustrations mostly full
page; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1982 or. stiff wraps. 4to. pp.144. Create full productions
of La Boheme and the ballet The Sleeping Beauty, with 370 costumes and eight beautiful sets to
slide on and off stage. with only a pair of scissors and some glue, you can make a magnificent
three dimensional theatre, complete with orchestra, stage crew and backstage details. All
complete. Near fine. Price: $30.00
McARTHUR EDWIN
Flagstead. A
personal memoir. A unique first-hand portrait of Kirsten Flagstad, a remarkable
women who happened to be one of the great sopranos and much-discussed public figure of her
time. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Knopf 1965 or. light blue cl..
pp.XVII.344.X. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
MCCALLUM BONNIE
Tales
Untold. Memoirs of an ABC Publicity Officer. with b/w. photographs, line
illus. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.
fine. Price:
$35.00
McCALLUM JOHN
Life With
Googie. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann
1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. John McCallum, an Australian actor married the star Googie
Withers and wrote this biopgraphy. v/fine
signed by author. Price: $40.00
McCALLUM JOHN
Life With
Googie. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. John McCallum, an Australian actor married the star Googie
Withers and wrote this biopgraphy. v/fine Price: $25.00
McGILL V.J. August
Strindberg. The Bedeviled Viking.
illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Noel Douglas 1930
or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.460.
Light edgewear, otherwise v/good copy. Price: $45.00
McGUIRE PAUL
The Australian
Theatre. An Abstract and Brief Chronicle
in Twelve
Parts With
Characteristic Illustrations.
with col. frontis. & 38 full page
plates t/out. of which 4 are col. text &
e/paper illus. pub. Lond. &
Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1948 or.grey
cl. 8vo. pp.184. cloth sl. worn & soiled. Price:
$35.00
McKAY FRED
Traeger The
Pedal Radio Man. He gave a voice to the bush and the
Flying Doctor. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Brisb.
Boolarong Press 1995 or. stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.108. Fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
MacGOWAN, KENNETH & Robert Edmond Jones. -
Continental Stagecraft
illus. with 40 full page plates throughout pub. New York: Benjamin Blom,
1964 reprint; or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234 d/w. sl. silverfished else fine,
first pub. In 1922. Very good copy. Price:
$45.00
MacKAY IAN K.Broadcasting In
Australia with appendices, Index to Stations, State by State, and General Index.
pub. Melbourne University Press, 1957 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VII.216. Comprehensive Survey
Of The Australian Broadcasting System And Is Addressed To The General Reader Who Wishes To
Obtain, From A Single Source, A Broad Perspective On Our System Of Broadcasting. Near fine.
Price: $35.00
MACQUEEN-POPE W.
Gaiety Theatre
Of Enchantment. Story of the Gaiety Theatre. illus. with frontis. &
32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1949 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.498. History of
Edwardian London's Gaiety Theatre, home of the Gaiety Girls. sl. rubbed at spine otherwise
v/good. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MAGARSHACK DAVIDStanislavsky:
A Life with portrait frontis illustrations from
photographs; (12 full page plates t/out.) index; pub. London : MacGibbon &
Kee 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.414 the first complete life of
Stanislavsky in English, by the eminent translator and theater critic, the
author of Stanislavsky On the Art of the Stage. Almost fine copy
Price: $45.00
MANHATTAN BEACH
Programme.
Manhattan Beach Amusement Programme.
Manhattan Beach Theatre. Commencing July 16th 1900 "The
Ghisha" illus. with advts. t/out. (Cigars, Train timetable, Bitters, Health
water, Poultry to name some, many others.. Performers inc. Larry Dooley,
Charles Kent, George Primrose, Lew Dockstader and others.. or. col. illus.
wrappers, (open shell with pamphlets inside on front cover, View of
Manhattan Beach on rear wrapper) pub. N.Y. 1900 roy.8vo. pp. 14 inc. covers.
Crease down middle of programme, staples rusted away otherwise fine
condition. Price: $65.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS Dame Nellie Melba & J.C.
Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Tuesday Night April 1, 1924. "La
Sonnambula" Cast of Characters includes Umberto Di Lelio, Toti Dal Monte, Dino
Borgiloi, Aurora Rettoore, Antonio Laffi, Doris McInnes and others; Director of Opera Season Mr.
Nevin Tait; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon
cars, Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening
Dress etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass
relief of figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.
40). staples little rusted else very fine. Price: $40.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS
Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Saturday
Night May 3rd, 1924.. "Samson
and Delilah" Cast of Characters includes Philis Archibald, Antonio Marques, Luigi
Parodi, Luigi Ceresol, Antonio Venturi, Luigi Cilla and others; Director of Opera Season Mr.
Nevin Tait; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon
cars, Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening
Dress etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass
relief of figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.
40). staples little rusted else very fine. Price: $40.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HISDame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Grand Opera. Tuesday Night April 1,
1924. "La
Tosca" Dramatic Personea includes Lina Scavizza, Apollo Granforte, Nino Piccaluga,
Antonio Laffi, Gartano Azzolini, Luigi Cilla, Oreste Carozzi, Alfrendo Muro, Vit Sutton and
others; profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Moon cars,
Foster’s Lager, His Master’s Voice, Singola phonograph, Buckley’s James Thewell Evening Dress
etc. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. pictorial white/grey/aqua wrappers, with cameo and bass relief of
figures and musical instruments on front cover, stapled; 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx. 44). Sl.
watermarked, staples rusted else very good. Price: $40.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS
Programme for the production of "The
Student Prince" Commencing 5th Nov. 1927. J.C.
Williamson Ltd. The Royal Comic Opera Company. Including Beppie De Vries
together with James Liddy. profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts.
t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Hartley’s Silvertone Box, radio, P&O,
Speciality Press (col), Foster’s, Gouge, Guest’s, Heny Buck, many full page
and col. pub. Melbourne c.1927 or. pictorial white wrappers, with cameo on
front cover; 12mo. pp.46 Cast includes, J Bannon, J. Davis, H.V. Haines, J.
Downie, Noel Dainton and others.. crease to front wrapper else fine.
Price: $40.00
MANDER RAYMAND JOE MITCHENSON Revue. A Story in Pictures. with a
foreword by Noel Coward. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Peter
Davis or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.56. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
MANNING ARTHUR
Larger Than Life.
The Story of Eric Baume. Journalist, radio commentator,
war correspondent, novelist and television
personality. pub. Syd. Reed 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. slightly faded to spine else v/good Price:
$30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
MANNIX DAN
Memoirs Of A
Sword-Swallower. illus. with
frontis. & one full page plate pub. Lond.
Hamilton 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. d/w. chipped else v/good. Price: $50.00
MARCEAU MARCEL
Master
Of Mime. Text by Ben
Martin profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. N.Y. &
Lond. Paddington Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (154). Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
MARCEAU MARCEL
The Story
Of Bip. written and illus. with full
page col. dwgs. t/out. by author. pub.
Lond. New English Library 1976 1st.ed.
or.illus.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.28. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
MATTHEWS H.
The
Primal Curse. The Myth of Cain and Abel in the Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 2
full-page plates; pub. London Chatto and Windus, 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. Traces the
Cain-Abel myth in drama from Shakespeare and Chapman to Beckett, Camus and Pinter. Very good in
the slightly worn d/w. Price: $40.00
MELBA NELLIE Melodies And
Memories. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba. illus. with 30 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Thornton Butterworth 1925 1st.ed. or.dk. blue cl. gilt titles, 8vo. pp.336.
"Dame Nellie Melba, GBE (1861-1931), born Helen Porter Mitchell, was an Australian opera
soprano, the first Australian to achieve international recognition." Slightly sunned to top of
spine, otherwise very good. Price: $100.00
MELBA NELLIE
Melodies And
Memories. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. basic dates on Melba's life, notes, acknowledgements, index; pub. Melb. Nelson 1980
(first pub. 1925) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.254. Fine. Price: $30.00
MELBA DAME NELLIE.Melba Method Part
One Breathing and other Exercises Examples and My Daily Exercises. Part Two
Vocalises for Low and High Voice. Teaching exercises and practice. Examples
of music and instruction. Sheet music. pub. London Chappel & Co. 1926 or.
grey wrappers 4to. pp.64. Some writing in text to Part One. spine little
chipped else very good condition. Price: $65.00
MELBA DAME NELLIE -
Melba Method- Part One:
Breathing and other Exercises, Examples, and My Daily Exercises. Part Two:
Vocalises for Low and High Voice. pub. London, Chappell & Co. 1926;
or. wrappers cr.4to. pp.68. Dame Nellie Melba's own method of voice
production and singing. With introduction and seven pages of text written
by herself. With two of her favourite songs added. Price:
$95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MELBA DAME NELLIE And J.C. Williamson Grand
Opera Season - March 29 to June 19, 1924 - Souvenir Theatre Programme. illus. with sepia photographic plates,
pub. J. C. Williamson, Melbourne, 1924 or. gold col. stiff wrappers, roy.4to.
pp.22 wrapper edges chipped at front, hole punched, small losses to spine, else
very good copy in illustrated limp wrapper.
Price: $55.00
MELBA NELLIESouvenir
Programme. Grand Opera Season His Majesty's
Season Melbourne 1924 Presented by Dame
Nellie Melba and J.C. Williamson Ltd. illus. with
frontis. of Dame Nellie Melba with
facsimile signature, & 20 full
page plates t/out. some portraits of
performers and Nellie Melba posing in
productions. pub. Melb. 1924 or. grey gold
illus.wps. tied with ribbon at spine, 4to. pp.48. sl.
tear at spine else virtually fine copy. Price: $150.00
MELBA Dame Nellie Melba and J. C. Williamson Ltd
Grand Opera
Season March 29th to June 19th 1924. Souvenir
Programme. Her Majesty's Theatre. Under the Direction of N. Tait. illus. with frontis. of Dame
Nellie Melba with facsimile signature, & 20 full page plates t/out. some portraits of
performers and Nellie Melba posing in productions with facsimile signatures. pub. Melbourne
1924 or. gold col. stiff wrappers, ( pic. of two statues holding masks in extended hands, with
musical instruments); tied with ribbon at spine, roy.4to. pp.46 single-sided. Performers:
Sopranos: Nellie Melba, toti Dal Monte, Lina, Scavizzi, Mezzo-Sopranos: Aga Lahoska, Phyllis
Archbald, Carman Tornari, Tennors, dino Borgilli, Nino Piccaluga, Antonio Marques, Alfred
O'Shea, Luigi Cilla, Luigi Parodi. Baritones: Appollo Granforte, Alfred Maguenat, Luigi Ceresol,
Edmondo Grandini, Antonio Laffi. Basses: Gustave Huberdeau, Umberto, Di Lelio, Gaetano Azzolini,
Alexis Obolensky, Oreste Caroozi. Australian Artists: Stella Power, Doris McInnes, Rosa
Pinikerton, Violet Concannen, rita Miller, Ruby Dixon, Vera Bedford, Rupert Swallow, Gordon
Peart, Rupert Swallow. Many others in The Orchestra, Chorus, Ballet, and srage hands.Gala
performance of 'La Boheme' with Dame Nellie Melba, with 16 other operas. This was '..one of the
last appearances of Dame Nelli Melba in her native land.' Slightly chipped at spine, fore-edge
crease marks and closed short tears, else v/good. Price: $125.00
MELBA NELLIE Grand Opera
Souvenir Season 1928 programme. (Puccini's
Great Opera. `Turandot') illus. with 26
full page plates t/out. advts. inc. photo plate of
Nellie Melba pub. Melb. J.C. Williamson 1928
or.col. illus. wps. 4to. pp.50. fine. Price: $65.00
MELBA NELLIE Text by Therese Radic.
Melba. The Voice of Australia.
illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.214. inscript.
f/free e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
MELBA NELLIE
Red Plush &
Black Velvet. The Story Of Dame Nellie Melba
And Her Times. biography by Joseph Wechsberg.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.376. Chip to rear of d/w. else v/good. Price:
$35.00
MELBOURNE
Repertory Theatre Society.
Programmes. The Playhouse.
"Dear Brutus" Oct. 1-4 1924
"The Show’ 27th March nd. c.1925
"The Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet" 21-28th March 1925
"The Grand Cham’s Diamond" "If Four Walls Told" 22nd-25th
April 1925. Fine.
"The Devil’s Disciple" 15th May nd. c. 1925
"The Mandarin Coat" 14th –17th Oct. 1925
"Abraham Lincoln" 7th Nov. every night following week 1925
"At Mrs Beams" 1st-4th Dec. 1926
Illus. with some advts, and front covers illus. by Norman Lindsay. pub.
Melbourne original buff card 8vo. All programmes folded card with 4 pages
stapled.Also The Mermaid Repertory Company. The Playhouse.
"Art and Opportunity" April 5-7 nd. c. 1925 Melba Hall
"The Dragon" July 5-7 nd. c. 1925
"Toys" "The Choice" Aug 17-19 nd. c. 1925
"The Homecoming" Nov 16-17 nd. c. 1925
Illus. with some advts, and front covers illus. by Harold Herbert in red
ink. pub. Melbourne original buff card 8vo. All programmes folded card with
4 pages stapled. All fine. 12 programmes. Price:
$300.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 039568 3122 _Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
MELVILL HARALDHarald
Melvill's
Magic Of Make-Up ForThe Stage. By
the Most Modern Methods for Stage and Screen. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates
t/out. text dwgs. by the author pub. Lond. Rockliff Pub. 1957 or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.X.86.
loosely inserted, 5 Leichner make-up charts. The use of make-up; The Max Factor methods; Old
age; Feminine Beauty; Spectacular make-ups; National characteristics; False noses, etc; Very
good copy. Price: $35.00
MEYER CHARLES R.
How To Be An
Acrobat. A Ringling Bros and Barnum &
Bailey Book. illus. with frontis. & many
plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. David
McKay Co. Inc. 1978 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.48. Very good
copy. Price: $25.00
MISTINGUETT Queen Of The
Paris Night.
Autobiography of a star at the Moulin-Rouge & Folies-Bergers whose legs were insured for a
million dollars. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Elek books 1954
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Very good in the slightly worn d/w. Price: $35.00
MITCHELL A.G.
The Pronunciation
Of English In Australia. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1947 2nd
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.82. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $30.00
MONCRIEFF GLADYS
My Life Of Song. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152.+ lists of appearances and recordings.
Gladys Moncrieff was one of the all time greats of the Australian stage. She enthralled millions
and remained at the pinnacle of her career between the two World Wars. Known as 'Our Glad" her
recordings sold in hundreds of thousands and her stage costumes were imitated by society women.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
MONCRIEFF GLADYS
My Life Of
Song. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.152+ lists of appearances and recordings. Gladys Moncrieff was one of the all time
greats of the Australian stage. She enthralled millions and remained at the pinnacle of her
career between the two World Wars. Known as 'Our Glad" her recordings sold in hundreds of
thousands and her stage costumes were imitated by society women.
Inscribed and signed
by the Gladys Moncrieff
on the half-title page. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
MONGREDIEN GEORGES
Daily
Life In The French Theatre. In the time of
Moliere. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Very good copy. Price:
$35.00
MONTES LOLA The Tragic story
of a `Liberated Woman.' with e/paper illus.
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Heritage Pub. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.90. limited to 1000 copies. Fine Price: $30.00
MORGAN MARGERY M. Ed. by.
Komos.
A Quarterly Journal of Drama and Arts of the
Theatre. 2 vols. Vol.2 No.2 1969 & Vol.1
No.4 1968 pub. Melb. Monash Uni. or. crm. & blk. wps.
cr.4to. pp.75 approx. Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 _9568 3122 Overseas
+61 3 _9568 3122_
MUSCIO WINSTON T.
Australian
Radio. The Technical Story 1923-83.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W.
Kangaroo Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. previous owner's
name to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $35.00
NATIONAL OPERA COMPANY-TheNational
Theatre Arts Festival. Centenary Of Victoria. Jubilee of the Commonwealth
Celebrations. The National Arts Festival Committee. Programme. "The Barber Of Seville"
with the Victorian Symphony Orchestra. Production held in the Princess Theatre Melbourne, 1951
or. red.cream dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.16) Characters include: Kevin
Miller, Frederick Collier, Barbara Wilson, Ella Banner, Keith Neilson and others. Fine copy.
Price: $20.00
NATIONAL THEATRE
Royal Visit. Arts Festival. Drama, Opera, Ballet. February 3to April 24 1954. Souvenir Programme (with 3/6 on front cover) illus.
with photo plates, advts, decorations t/out. Designs by Louis Kahan pub.
Melbourne 1954 or. blue/white card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.40. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
NEMIROVITCH-DANTCHENKO VLADIMERMy Life InThe Russian Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Godfrey Bles 1937 1st.ed. or.dk.grn.cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XVIII.358. "Nemirovitch-Dantchenko was Stanislavsky's collaborator and a founder with him of
the Moscow Art Theatre." fine. Price: $55.00
NEWTON BERT Bert! Bert Newton's Own Story. illus. with b/w. and coloured photos. pub. Melbourne
Garry Sparke & Associates, 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
OBRAZTSOV SERGEI -
My
Profession. (puppeteer) illus. with b/w. photos some full page pub.
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing. Translated from Russian by Ralph Parker
& Valentina Scott. Verses translated by Dorian Rottenberg. or. beige cl.
8vo. pp. 256 front free e/paper cut else very good copy. Price: $45.00
OENSLAGER DONALD
Stage
Design. Four centuries of Scenic
Invention. profusely illus. with plates t/out. inc. 32
full page col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1975 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304. a
fine copy in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
OLD VIC THEATRE COMPANY-The. Ed. by Tatlock Miller. A
Tour Of Australia & New Zealand MDCCCCXLVIII. Designed and Decorated by Loudin Sainthill. "The
School For Scandal" Cast includes: Tony Gavin, Robert Beaumont, Mercia Swinburne
Oliver Hunter, Peter Cushing, Peggy Simpson, Eileen Beldon. Dan. Cunningham, Vivien Leigh,
Laurence Olivier, James Bailey, Robert Beaumont and others.. Produced by Laurence Olivier,
Scenery and Costumes by Cecil Beaton. Richard III. Cast includes, Bernard Merefield,
Peter Cushing, Hugh Stewart etc. The Skin Of Our Teeth. illus. with photo plates drawings
t/out. design, drawings and decorations by Loudin Sainthill, pub. London 1948 or. red/light
green/black card wrappers 4to. pp.60. Ex Libris adhered to front wrapper. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
OLD VIC THEATRE COMPANY-The. Australian New
Zealand Tour 1948. "The
School For Scandal" Cast includes: Tony Gavin, Robert
Beaumont, Mercia Swinburne Oliver Hunter, Peter Cushing, Peggy Simpson,
Eileen Beldon. Dan. Cunningham, Vivien Leigh, Laurence Olivier, James
Bailey, Robert Beaumont and others.. Produced by Laurence Olivier, Scenery
and Costumes by Cecil Beaton. illus. front cover design by Loudin Sainthill,
or. folded card, inserted 2 programmes for the Melbourne season, cr.4to.
pp.folded card. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
OPERA CAVALCADE
The Story of the
Metropolitan. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page pub.
N.Y. The Metropolotan Opera Guild 1938 or.red. illus. boards 4to. pp.68. Contains accounts
of great performances of the past illustrated with photographs of many important scenes. Fine.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
OREGLIA GIACOMOThe Commedia Dell'Arte with 56 b/w illus. pub.
N.Y. Hill & Wang Pub, 1968 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.158. The Commedia dell'Arte
as a form of improvised comedy has its origins in mid-sixteenth century Italy. It flourished
throughout Europe, particularly in Italy and France, for about two hundred years. This vividly
describes the Commedia dell'Arte during its heyday, looking at its influence on European theatre
both at the time and until modern times. Little faded to spine, else very good.
Price: $20.00
ORDISH T. FAIRMAN
Early London
Theatres. (In The Fields). illus. with
18 dwgs. (wood eng.) & folding 3
maps pub. Lond. Elliot Stock 1894 (The Camden
Library) or. maroon to spine, & olive
grn. cl.bds. glt. cameo to front bd. 8vo. pp.
rough-trimmed, some uncut XVI.298. fine. Price: $150.00