ADAMS ELIZABETH & David Redstone. Bow Porcelain
illus. with 16 colour, 149 black and white plates, many text-figures,
extensive Appendices, Bibliography, Index, maps to end-papers; pub. Lond.
Faber 1991 second revised edition. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.258. fine copy. Price:
$125.00
ALBRECHT KURT Nineteenth
Century Australian Gold & Silver Smiths. illus.
with 40 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hutchinson
1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr4to. pp.70. Gold and Silver
Smiths identified by their work and punches & Trade
Directory at rear. Inscription f/free e/paper otherwise
fine. Price: $250.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ANGOINE GENEVIEVEAll-Bisque
& Half-Bisque Dolls. illus. with 8 full
page col. plates, b/w. plates t/out. some full page
pub. N.Y. Nelson 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.358. A very good
copy. Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ARNOLD KENBygones
Of Yesteryear 17 full-colour and 650 black-and-white photographs, and reproductions from
catalogues (100 line drawings); index; pub. Maiden Gully, Crown Castleton Publishers, 1988 or.
illustrated laminated boards 4to. pp.152. An assortment of items & articles used in everyday
life intermingled with old advertisements and histories, of the Potters, and glass makers of
Australia. Fine. Price: $35.00
ARNOLD KENA
Victorian Thirst. Contains around
1500 listings of aerated water, cordial, hop
and ginger beer, bitters and sarsaparilla
manufactures. A history of bottles in Victoria, for
collectors. includes list of manufactures
1841-1930. profusely illus. with plates, advts. t/out.
some full page. pub. Vic. Crown Castleton
Pub. 1990 or.yell. illus.bds. 4to.
pp.XVI.240. limited to 1000 copies and
signed by the author, this being no.437. Price: $95.00
AUSTRALIA In
The Good Old Days. An Edwardian
Catalogue. Facsimile pages from Lassetters'
Commercial Review, No.26, 1911. profusely illus.
t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1977
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. Price:
$45.00
AUSTRALIA POST Historical
Section What The Postman Saw. Collection of
postcards reproduced from around Australia. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Sydney, View Publications 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104.
fine copy. Price: $40.00
BACOT H. PARROTT Nineteenth Century
Lighting Candle Powered Devices:
1788-1883. mbld. e/papers &
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many
full page pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing. Co. 1987
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.260. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BAGLIN DOUGLASS
& FRANCES WHEELHOUSECollecting Australia's Past. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Syd. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.
v/fine. Price: $35.00
BARTOK PETER
The
Minic Bookprofusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
(154) as well as black and white photographs (69) pub. London, New Cavendish
Books, 1987 1st. ed. A collectors' guide to Tri-ang Minic Models. A short
closed tear to d/w. else a near fine copy. Price:
$65.00
BATTERSBY MARTIN
The
Decorative Twenties. Comprehensive record of
the decorative applied arts during the twenties.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. N.Y. Walker &
Co. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.214. slightly chipped d/w. Price: $65.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BEARD GEOFFREY and JUDITH
GOODISON
EnglishFurniture
1500-1840. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col.
pub. Oxford/Phaidon Christie's
Pictorial Histories 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.302.
Price: $110.00
BLACKER J.F. Chats On
Oriental China. illus. with col. frontis.
& 65 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Ernest Benn 1928 or. dk.blu.cl. cr.8vo.
pp.404. fine copy. Price:
$60.00
BLOCH-DERMANT JANINE
The Art Of French Glass 1860-1914. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.204. fine copy. Price: $150.00
BOTTLES
The Mornington Peninsula. Antique Bottle & Collectable
Club. Newsletter, Vol.2/No.2 March/April 1988 Vol.3./No.3.
May/June 1989 Vol. 3/No.5 Sept/Oct. 1989 Vol.5/No.1 January/Feb. Vol.6/No.6
Nov./Dec. Vol.7/No.3 May/June 1993. Vol.8/No.1 Jan/Feb. 1994 7 issues. With-
Wagga Wagga & District Bottle & Collectors Club newsletter 1992. Gippsland
Historical Bottle Club Newsletter May/June 1993. Western Antique Bottle Club
Williamstown 1985 Vol.5/No.2 Vol.6/No.7, Vol.7/No.1, Vol.7/No.6, Vol.7/No.7,
Antique Bottle Club of Melb. Vol.16/No.6, + Aust. Antique Bottles and
Collectables Dec/Jan 1991 + Australiana and Collectables Nov. 29th
1995 illus. with plates, diagrams,
drawings; pub. various, Melbourne Vic. N.S.W. some typed pp.18 per
newsletter; fine. 18 issues/magazines. Price: $115.00
BOTTLES Australian
Antique Bottle & Collectables Auction. Held in YMCA Hall
Wangaratta Vic. May 10 1996. Australian Antique Bottle Auction.
Bathurst Showground Pavilion Feb. 16th 1995 Also at Bathurst.
Aug.2nd 1986 Cowra, May 9th 1981 Dubbo Police Boy’s
Club Aug. 31st 1985 Woodville Town Hall April 25th nd.
c.1985 Box Hill Town Hall, April 20th 1985 illus. with plates of
the items t/out all catalogues, pub. various, Melbourne Vic. N.S.W. approx.
pp.20 per catalogue; 7 catalogues. Price: $40.00
BOTTLES Antique Bottle & Glass Collector. Periodical. For June 1995 July 1995
August 1995 May 1995 profusely illus. with plates, advts. t/out. some full
page pub. U.S.A. + "Bottles And Extras" Vol.6/No.5, Vol.6/No.6, Vol.6/No.8,
Vol.6/No.10, Vol.6/No.11, pub. U.S.A. nd. c.1990’s. + "Canadian Bottle &
Stoneware Collector." 2 issues 13,14 1995. All 4to. approx. pp.36. per
issue. 11 magazines. Price: $35.00
BOYD MERRIC -
Meric
Boyd Drawings. Introduction and Catalogue by
Christopher Tadgell. Preface by Bernard Smith. with 232
colour and 450 b/w. illustrations pub. London Secker
& Warburg,. 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272.
very fine copy. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BRUNNER GISBERT L.
& CHRISTIAN PFEIFFER-BELLI
Swiss Wristwatches. Chronology of Worldwide
Success. Swiss Watch Design in Old
Advertisements and Catalogues.
profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 44 full page &
col. mbld. e/papers, pub. U.S.A.
Schiffer Pub. Co. 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.256. Price: $200.00
BUTEN DAVID18th Century
Wedgwood. A Guide for Collectors &
Connoisseurs. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full
page & col. pub. Lond. 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $50.00
CAROSELLI SUSAN L.
The
Painted Enamels Of Limoges profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. London Thames & Hudson, 1993 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216 The painted enamels
of Limoges are an important manifestation of the culture of Renaissance France and a virtual
compendium of European medieval, Renaissance, and mannerism painting and graphic arts. This
collection comprises 45 works by many of the major enamel painters of the Renaissance. Very
fine. Price: $100.00
CARTER ALAN June & Julie editors. Carter's
Price Guide To Antiques In Australia. 2001 Federation edition. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Sydney, 2000 original pictorial laminated boards,
folio, pp.736 The 20th in an annual series which provides the most comprehensive price guide to
Australian antiques. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
CASPALL JOHNFire And Light In
The Home. Pre 1820. History of lighting and lamps in
the home before 1820. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page pub. Lond. Antique Collectors Club 1995
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.278 Price:
$95.00
CLEMPUT MARCEL R. vanThe Great
Book Of Corgi. 1956-1983. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Lond. New
Cavendish Books 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.512. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
COLONIAL Bottle Club. The Little
Bottler. Newsletters (2) & one (1) Gippsland
Historical Bottle Club Newsletter 1981. illus. with
plates, dgms, articles on bottle collections pub.
W. Aust. Dec.1981 to April 1983 illus.wps. folio pp.22 approx. each
item, 3 items. Price: $30.00
COLEMAN ELIZABETH Dorothy & Evelyn. The Collector's
Encyclopaedia Of Dolls profusely with plates t/out. over 2000
illustrations and marks, some col. pub. U.K: Robert Hale, 1970 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.698. The standard work. Very good copy, sl, water marked d/w. sl,
chipped. Price: $100.00
COMPLETE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF
ANTIQUES profusely illus. with many full
page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub.
Lond. The Connoisseur 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1472. Price: $100.00
COOK DAVID
Picture Postcards In Australia 1898 - 1920. illus. with pictorial
end papers, coloured plates, b/w. plates, index, pub. Melbourne Pioneer
Design Studio, Lilydale 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216 fine copy.
Price: $45.00
COZZOLINO MIMMO with G.
Fysh Rutherford Symbols Of Australia. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. 16 full page col. plates,
pub. Melb. CIS Educational 1990 or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.192 Price: $55.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
COULDREY VIVENNEThe
Art Of Louis Comfort Tiffany.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. U.S.A. Wellfleet Press 1989 or.cl. d/w. folio
pp.192. Price: $75.00
CRIPPS WILFRED JOSEPHOld
English Plate. Ecclesiastical, Decorative, and
Domestic: Its Makers and Marks. illus. with frontis.
& 126 illus. in b/w. woodcut form within text
and upwards of 2,600 facsimiles of plate marks pub.
Lond. John Murray 1903 or.grn.cl.
glt.ltg. to spine roy.8vo. pp.XX.522. almost fine copy. Price: $150.00
CUFFLEY PETER A Catalogue Of
Australian Life. Chandeliers&
Billy Tea 1880-1940. profusely illus. in
facsimile with dwgs. in eng. form of
items used in everyday life pub. Melb. The Five Mile
Press 1989 p/b. 4to. pp.224.
Price: $45.00
CUFFLEY PETERA Complete
Catalogue And History Of OilAnd Kerosene Lamps In
Australia. profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out. 8
full page plates in col. pub. Melb. Pioneer Design Studio
1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unnumbered (200) fine.
Price: $100.00
CUFFLEY PETER & KEVIN CARNEYA Catalogue AndHistory Of Cottage Chairs
In Australia. Profusely illus. with dwgs.
t/out. 8 full page col. plates pub. Melb.
Pioneer Design Studio 1974 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unnumbered (184) fine.
Price: $115.00
CUSHION J.P. in collaboration with W.B.
HONEY (Compilers). Handbook Of Pottery And
Porcelain Marks. illus. with dgms. t/out. pub.
Lond. Faber 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.478. fine copy. Price: $85.00
CUSS T.P. CAMERERThe Camerer Cuss Book of
AntiqueWatches. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Lond. Antique Collector's Club 1994 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.332. Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
DAIKEN LESLIEChildren's
Toys Throughout The Ages.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many
full page, several line dwgs. pub. Lond.
Spring Books 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Price: $40.00
DAWES NICHOLAS M.Lalique Glass.
profusely illus. (250 inc. 125 in col.) with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K. Viking
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.152.
Price: $80.00
DAWES
NICHOLAS M. - Majolica. illus.
with 317 photo plates some full page, most are in colour. Index,
bibliography, glossary, notes. decorated end-papers; pub. New York: Crown
Publishers 1990. 1st Printing or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.192; a near fine
book. Price:
$125.00
DISNEY WALT Bevis Hillier Introduction & Bernard
Shine Principal consultant Mickey
Mouse Memorabilia: The Vintage Years 1928-1938. illus. with numerous
col. and b/w illus. pub. London Octopus Books London 1986 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. oblong pp.180. A photographic guide to collectibles from the early
Disney years, covers Mickey as tin toys, celluloid toys, toys of other
materials, dolls & puppets, figures, timepieces, tableware, buttons &
miscellaneous, publications, cards, posters, original art. Fine copy.
Price: $55.00
DUNCAN ALASTAIRTiffany
Windows. The indispensable book on Louis C. Tiffany's
masterworks. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. (219, 114 in col.) pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine.
Price: $120.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
EBERLEIN and R.
W. RAMSDELL- The Practical
Book of Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese Furniture.
illus. with color frontispiece and 373 illustrations fr
om photographs and drawings, pub. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1927 1st ed. . 8vo; square, original
tan pictorial cloth, pp.254.; pages rough-cut, to
fore-edge and shelf edge; A well-illustrated survey of
the furniture of Italy, Spain, and Portugal from the
Renaissance to the early 19th century. fine copy. Price:
$125.00
ELVILLE E.M. The
Collector's Dictionary Of Glass. illus. with
col. frontis. & many text plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Country Life Ltd. 1967 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.192. fine in the sl. torn d/w.
Price: $50.00
EPSTEIN DIANA MILLICENT SAFROButtons. Foreword by Jim Dine, Preface by Tom
Wolfe. With numerous colour illustrations pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1991 First Edition. cr.4to. pp.174 +
index.. A fine copy in dustwrapper. \tab Price:
Price: $125.00
FAINGES MARJORYAntique Dolls Of
China & Bisque. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Kangaroo
Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.
Price: $60.00
FAY-HALLE ANTOINETTE & Barbara. Mundt,
Porcelain Of The Nineteenth Century illus. with 405 b/w and 80 colour
plates, map of 19th century porcelain factories, catalog of porcelain marks,
six pages of bibliography, and numerous pages of notes; pub. New York:
Rizzoli, 1983 First English Edition; or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.302 A good
survey of the often neglected period of production between the Napoleonic
era and the First World War. Includes both British and European wares. Fine
copy. Price: $125.00
FENN FREDERICK and B. WYLLIE Old
English Furniture. illus. with frontis. &
numerous full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1920
or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.X.90. very sl. rubbed to edges
otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
FLETT TREVOR Lynette Kelly & Rick Milne
People's Paraphernalia profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melbourne People's Paraphernalia 1987 or. pictorial
laminated boards cr.4to. pp.128 Covers the art of collecting 'reasonably
priced' aboriginal art, kookaburras, money boxes, negro dolls, militaria and
pocket knives. Price: $35.00
FORGE SUZANNEVictorian
Splendour. Australian Interior Decoration
1837-1901. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & coloured e/paper
dec. pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni. Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.162. f/free e/paper cut. Price: $80.00
FOY & GIBSON Pty. Ltd. Catalogue
Reprint of the original catalogue-1923. profusely illus.
with line dwgs., diagrams t/out. many full
page pub. Melb. nd.197-? or. red & white wps.
4to. pp.188. almost fine. Price:
$45.00
GARDER PHILLIPPEEmile Galle.
The extravagant elegance of the
fin-de-siecle. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
18 full page & col. pub. Lond. Academy
Editions 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168. Price:
$75.00
GARNER HARRYChinese Lacquer.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Lond. Faber 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.286. Price: $100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
GARNER SIR HARRYOriental Blue
& White. with col. frontis. & 98 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1973 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.194. v/fine. Price:
$100.00
GERMAN TOYSDer
Universal - Spielwaren - Katalog 1924 / 1926 - Reprinted from original
German catalogs with English, German and Spanish descriptions.
Commentary by Dr. Manfred Bachmann, numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full
page, coloured plates, b/w. photographic illustrations, engravings, line
drawings, pub. USA Maryland, Hobby House Press, 1985 or. illustrated,
laminated boards roy.4to. pp.402 A reprint based on two original copies
owned by the Spielzeugmuseum, Sonneburg. Commentary translated from the
German by Charles Dukes. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
GERSON ROSELYN Vintage & Contemporary Purse
Accessories. Lipsticks, Mirrors, Solid Perfumes: Identification & Values Guide.
illus. with over 600 colour photos showing 1000+ items with descriptions & prices, bibliography,
index; pub. U.S.A. Collector Books 1997; or. pictorial laminated boards, 4to. pp.222. Includes
an extensive list of American and European manufacturers, original vintage ads, patents,
historical information. Very fine. Price: $60.00
GIFFORD DENIS - Victorian Comics
profusely illus. with b/w. drawings throughout of examples of comics,
mostly full page, frontis. pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1976. or.
pictorial papered boards, Pictorial e/papers 4to. pp.144. Collection of
satirical comic strips from Victorian England. Fine. Price:
$50.00
GOODISON NICHOLASEnglish
Barometers 1680-1860. A History of
Domestic Barometers and their Makers
and Retailers. profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. some full page
coloured frontis. published Lond.
Antique Collectors Club 1992 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.388. a fine copy. Price: $160.00
GOODISON NICHOLASEnglish
Barometers 1680-1860. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page, frontis.
& one col. e/paper dwgs. pub. U.K.
The Antique Collector's Club 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.388. Price: $200.00
GREGORY EDWARD W.The Furniture
Collector. An introduction to the
Study of English Styles of
the Seventeenth Centuries. illus.
with frontis. & 54 plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Herbert Jenkins
nd.191-? or.dk.grn.cl. cr.8vo.
pp.300. fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
HANLEY TOM and BILL JAMES Collecting
Australian Coins. A Comprehensive Guide To The Fascinating World Of Numismatics
with 32 full page plates t/out. & several text illus. pub. Syd. Murray nd.196-? or.cl. 8vo.
pp.224. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
HARTUNG MARION T.Carnival
Glass. The Ten Books complete (10 vols.
One Hundred Patterns), illus. with
descriptive dwgs. t/out. pub. by author U.S.A.
197-? or.wrappers. cream., red, yellow, green.,
light blue black plastic
ring-bound 8vo. pp.approx. 130
per vol. fine set. Price: $200.00
HASLAM MALCOLM Marks and Monograms of the Modern Movement 1875-1930 'A
Guide to the Marks of Artists, Designers, Retailers and Manufacturers from
the Period of the Aesthetic Movement to Art Deco and Style Moderne'
Ceramics, Glass, Metalwork & Jewelry, Graphics, Furniture & Textiles. illus.
pub. London Lutterworth Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192 Fine. Price: $150.00
HAWKINS J.B. Nineteenth Century
Australian Silver. 2 vols. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
U.K. Antique Collectors Club 1990
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.'s 4to. pp.340 per vol. Price:
$400.00
HAWLEY WALTER A. Oriental Rugs. Antique &
Modern. illus. with over 100 plates inc. 11 on col. pub. N.Y. Dover Books
1970 p/b. 8vo. pp.XII.332. fine. Price: $25.00
HAYDEN ARTHURChats On Old
Furniture. A Practical Guide for
Collectors. illus. with frontis. &
profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Lond. T.
Fisher Unwin 1917 or.lt.brn.cl. cr.8vo. pp.288. v/good copy. Price: $65.00
HAYDEN ARTHURChats On Old
Silver. illus. with frontis. & 99
full page plates t/out. together with illus. tables
of marks, pub. Lond. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd.
1922 or.tl.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.424. rough-cut to
fore-edge. sl. mark to front bd. else fine copy. Price: $65.00
HILLIER MARYDolls And
Dollmakers. with illus. e/papers & many
plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Lond.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $125.00
HILLIER MARYThe
History Of Wax Dolls. with illus. e/papers & many
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.
Souvenir Press 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $75.00
HINCKLEY F. LEWIS A
Directory Of Antique Furniture. The authentic
classification of European & American Designs for
professionals and connoisseurs. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page. Price: $70.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HINKS PETER - Victorian Jewellery.
A complete Compendium of over four thousand pieces of
Jewellery. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Lond. Studio Editions 1992 facsimile
of selections from 19th century trade catalogues, or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.328. fine copy. Price: $125.00
HODGSON Mrs. WILLOUGHBYHow To Identify Old China. illus. with
frontis. & 40 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Herbert Jenkins 1928
or.lt.grn.cl. 12mo. pp.186. fine copy. Price: $45.00
HOLME RATHBONE and FROST,
Kathleen M. (editors) Decorative Art: The Studio Year
Book: 1943-1948 profusely illustrated throughout with photographs in
colour and b/w, some plans. indexed, pub. London, The Studio 1948 or.
beige cl. 4to, pp,128,XVI fine. Price: $100.00
HOOPER TOBY & JULIANAThe Laughing Australian. A celebration of
Australia's kookaburra. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Nelson 1982
1st ed. or. col. illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.128. fine
copy. Price: $45.00.
HORNSBY R.G.Pewter
Of The Western World, 1600-1850.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many
full page pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub. 1983
or.cl. d/w. mbld. e/papers, roy.4to. pp.382. Price:
$180.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
HUGHES BERNARD and THERLE
The Collector's Encyclopaedia Of English Ceramics.
illus. with frontis. & 22 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Abbey
Library 1968 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.172.Price:
$55.00
HUGHES G. BERNARD English
And Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860. illus. with
frontis. & 46 full page plates 2 col. text dwgs.
t/out. pub. Lond. Fine Arts nd. 196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. fine copy. Price: $75.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HUGHES BERNARD &
THERLE HUGHES Collecting
Miniature Antiques. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.184. fine.
Price: $75.00
JACOBS FLORA GILLA
History Of Dolls' Houses. illus. with 80 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1954 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. closed tear to d/w. else fine.
Price: $55.00
JAQUET EUGENE &Chapuis Alfred. -
Technique And History Of The Swiss Watch. profusely illus. with
plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. London, Spring Books, 1970
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.274 fine in d/w. Originally published in Germany,
1953.
Price: $150.00
JENYNS SOAME Ming Pottery And
Porcelain. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 16 full page & col. pub. Lond.
Faber 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.238.
Price: $125.00
KEATING JOHN D.Bells In
Australia. Tracking down all the important
bells in Australia and putting them on
record. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. many full page pub. Melbourne
M.U.P. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.150. v/fine.
Price: $55.00
KING CONSTANCE EILEEN The
Encyclopedia Of Toys illus. with Over 360 illustrations of which over 70 are in
colour, illustrated endpapers, index, pub. Australia Rigby Limited, 1978 or.cl. d/w. features
Mickey Mouse 4to. pp.272. Covers the history of antique toys from the 18th,19th and early 20th
century. They are categorized by Miniature Living, Toys Purely for Pleasure, Wheeled Toys &
Children's Transport, Metal Toys, Board and Table Games, and Educational Toys and Pastimes.
Price: $40.00
KNOWLES W. PITCAIRNDutch
Pottery And Porcelain. with col. frontis. title page
vign. & 54 full page plates t/out. many col. pub.
Lond. George Newnes (Newnes' Library of
the Applied Arts Series) nd.191-? or.blu.
glt.dec. cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.122. some
spotting to e/papers, spine little worn small
tear to side of spine, otherwise
firm, a v/good reference with 11 plates
of Potter's marks.
Price: $85.00
LAMBROU ANDREAS - Fountain Pens. Vintage and modern. profusely illus. with
plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. London: Sotheby's, 1993.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244. fine copy Price:
$100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
LANE ARTHURA Guide To The
Collection Of Tiles. illus. with
frontis. & 45 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Victoria & Albert
Museum & Her Majesty's Office 1960 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XII.76.
Price: $45.00
LATHAM JEAN Dolls
Houses profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and colour
bibliog., index; pub. Adam & Charles Black London 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.200, d/w. chipped with loss on front of wrapper. Else fine. Price: $85.00
LAWTON LINDL
Cottee's A
Family Favourite Celebrating 75 Years profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. index; pub. Sydney Focus Publishing 2002 The result of a collaboration
agreement between Cadbury Schweppes Limited and Lindl Lawton historian and Harold S Cottee.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Very fine. Price: $75.00
LEVER CHRISTOPHERGoldsmiths And
Silversmiths OfEngland. illus. with
frontis. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1975 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. one plate sl. watermarked otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
LEWER H. WILLIAMThe
China Collector. A Guide to the
Porcelain of the English Factories. illus. with frontis.
& 31 full page plates t/out.
and reproductions of the
Authentic Ceramic Marks. pub.
Lond. Herbert Jenkins nd.192-?
or.blk.cl. with past-down illus. to front bd. cr.8vo.
pp.XXII.348. lacks front free e/paper otherwise near fine.
Price: $50.00
LEWIS J. SYDNEYOld Glass
And How To Collect It. illus. with col.
frontis. & 32 full-page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. T. Werner Laurie 1939 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.280. fine
copy.
Price: $65.00
LERK JAMES A. - Bottles in Australian Collections profuse illus. with b/w.
illustrations throughout, credits, bibliography, contents; pub. Victoria,
Bendigo, Cambridge Press (printed) oblong 4to; pp.60; fine.
Price:
$20.00
McEWAN & CO'S-JAMESA facsimile
printing of James McEwan & Co.'s Illustrated
Catalogue Of Furnishing &
General Ironmongery. Contains
illus. of furnishing
goods, agricultural implements etc. all
engraved dwgs. mostly full page, 3 fold-out.
pub. Syd. Hale & Ironmonger nd.199-? of the
facsimile nd.188-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234.
Price: $45.00
MACKAY JAMES
Childhood Antiques illus. with photos of furniture, special china, dolls & all
kinds of toys, doll houses, much more. 8 in full page col. pub. New York, Taplinger Pub. Co.
1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.136. A treasure house of antiques of the child's world. Surveys the
entire field from the Victorian period to the pre-plastic celluloid, metal, and wooden toys
before World War Two. Very sl. foxing else fine. Price: $30.00
MACQUOID PERCY
A History
Of English Furniture. 2 vols. Vol.I.
The Age Of Oak And The Age Of Walnut. Vol.II.
The Age Of Mahogany And The Age Of Satinwood.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page some col. pub. U.K. The Antique
Collector's Club 1987
or.cl. d/w.'s 4to. pp.Vol.I.246 Vol.II.260.
fine set
Price:. $300.00
MAJORELLE LOUISMaster
Of Art Nouveau Design. Text
by Alastair Duncan. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. Many full page & col. (454 photo
plates 136 in col.) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Price:
$135.00
MANUSOV EUGENE V.
Encyclopedia Of Character Steins profusely illus. with text plates
t/out. 467 primarily black/white photos of the steins; 4 full page plates of
col. pub. U.S.A. New York, Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1976 or. blue
wrappers printed in white and brown. 4to. pp.210 including manufacturer's
markings; Identification and location of (beer) Steins with exaggerated
human & animal characters, for the collector. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
MARION FRIEDA & NORMA WERNER Collector's
Encyclopedia Of Half-Dolls illus. with 16 color
plates, showing 65 color photos, plus hundreds of b/w photos, pub. Collector
Books, Paducah: Kentucky 1979. Distributor Crown Publishers or.cl. gilt,
d/w. roy.4to. pp.608 ADDED: 20-page Price Guide dated 1979. A definitive
book about china half-figures that makes it possible to identify over a
thousand models. Nostalgic reminder of the days when tea-cosies, boudoir
lamps, perfume bottles and pin-cushions were topped with porcelain figures
showing the upper portion of the female form Fine copy.
Price: $300.00
MARSHALL BRENDA & LEN MOORE
Grandma's General Store. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby
1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. Price: $35.00
MASSE H.J.L.J.
Pewter
Plate. A Historical & Descriptive
Handbook. illus. with title page vign. frontis. & 64
plates t/out. 5 folding charts of pewter marks at rear,
pub. Lond. George Bell & Sons 1910
or.brn.cl. glt. ltg. to spine & front bd.
silver dec. to front bd. cr.4to. pp.XXII.332. sl. rubbed,
rear hinge little weak otherwise v/good copy. Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MAURICE PETER HEUER-KLAUS
European PendulumClocks. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub. 1988 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.334. Price: $150.00
MAXWELL R. - Textiles Of Southeast Asia.
Tradition, Trade and Transformation. Southeast Asia's textile
manufacturing history, illustrated throughout w/maps, 580 color and b/w
photographs, pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni. Press and National Gallery 1990
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.432 2 pages of maps. Very fine copy. Price:
$150.00
MEDLEY MARGARETYuan
Porcelain & Stoneware. Chinese Yuan Dynasty
porcelain. illus. with many plates t/out. some col. pub.
Lond. Faber or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XII.140,114 of plates. Price:
$50.00
MOORE N. HUDSONThe Old China Book.
Including Staffordshire, Wedgwood, Lustre,
other English Pottery and Porcelain. illus. with
frontis. title page vign. & 150 full page plates
t/out. pub. N.Y. Tudor Pub. Co. 1937 or. maroon cl.
8vo. pp.XIV.300. some spotting (rust)
to 2 pages, something metallic stored
in the book, else fine. Price:
$65.00
MORT S.R.Coins Of The
Hapsburg Emperors and Related Issues 1619
to 1919 illus. with frontis., and printed key tissue guard, end-paper map and 1 plate,
rear e/paper has mint marks, monograms and other devices; pub.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press 1959. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.8.180. Front e/paper clipped
else fine. Price: $60.00
MUNSTERBERG HUGO - Chinese
Buddhist Bronzes. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page, col. frontis. pub. Japan Charles Tuttle
& Co. 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192
Price: $115.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MURRAY MARY A Home Of My
Own. Handy hints and images from domestic life in Australia in the 1940's and
50's. illus. with many illustrations and photos from magazines and newspapers of the era. pub.
Melbourne Mallon Publishing Melbourne 2001 or. col. laminated boards 4to. pp.130 Fascinating
period photos advertisements and real handy hints. Very fine. Price: $40.00
MYATT BILL & TOM HANLEYAustralian
Coins, Notes & Medals. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. Castle
Books 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
NEWMAN HAROLDAn
Illustrated Dictionary Of
Glass. Including 2,442 definitions of
wares, materials, processes, forms, and
decorative styles, and entries on
principal glass-makers, decorators and
designers, from antiquity to the present.
illus. with 625 text plates, 17 in col. pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1987 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.352. Price:
$35.00
NEWMAN HAROLD An
Illustrated Dictionary Of Silverware.
2,373 entries relating to British
and North American wares, decorative
techniques, styles, leading designers and makers,
principally from c.1500 to the present. illus. with 725
text illus. (photo plates) 16 in col. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.368.
Price:$75.00
ORTENBURGER RICKBlack
Forest Clocks. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. U.S.A. Schiffer
Pub. 1991 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.268. with price
guide. Price:
$200.00
ORTMANN ERWIN
The
Collector's Guide To Model Tin Figures illus.
with colour & b/w. plates & drawings. pub. London: Studio Vista, 1974 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.200 Complete account of the art of making flat
military tin figures. The text consists of two parts; a history of the tin
figure, and the production process with details of engraving, casting and
painting. An authoritative & valuable guide to the history of model tin
figures. Price: $60.00
PALARDY JEANThe
Early Furniture Of French
Canada. Translated from the French by Eric
McLean. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page 10 col. pub.
Canada Macmillan 1963 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.404. Price:
$150.00
PARKIN MICHAEL Compiler. Louis
Wain's Cats. illus. with 62 dwgs. & plates 32 in
col. many full page pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.80. Price:
$40.00
PATTERSONS PTY. LTD August Home
Savings Sale. Catalogue of furniture and household
goods. illus. t/out. with examples of goods,
pub. Melb. 1951 or. col.illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.30. fine. added: letter to invite
customer to the store for preview. Price:
$35.00
PETROVA SYLVA and Jean-Luc Olivie (editors)
Bohemian Glass 1400-1989 illus. with 250 illustrations, including 100
plates in full color index. pub. New York: Abrams, 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.240. Price: $100.00
POSTCARD AUCTION Inc.
Postal History. (Paul Kornan) Held at South Melb. Town
Hall 17th March 1984 profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. or. b/w. wps.
8vo. pp.48. contains estimates. Price:
$15.00
PRICE MARTIN JESSOP General Editor - Coinsan Illustrated Survey 650 Bc to the Present Day.
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col.
"Over" 2,000 Photos 80 in col. (Index) pub. New York, NY,
Methuen Inc. 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320. fine, inscription
on front free e/paper, but e/papers are brown and is hardly noticeable. Price:
$150.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
RAINWATER DOROTHY and DONNA
H. FELGERSpoonsFrom Around The
World. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full
page & col. pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub.
1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352. Price: $150.00
REDMAN WILLIAM
Illustrated Handbook Of Information
On Pewter And Sheffield Plate, With full
Particulars of Touch Marks, Makers'
Marks, Etc. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates, dgms. t/out. many full page,
pub. U.K. by author 1903 or. grn.cl.
glt. dec. & ltg. to front board, cr.4to. pp.84.P
rice: $75.00
REEVE CLAUDE B. -
The Musical Clock. illus. with 59 b/w illustrations (photos and
measured drawings). pub. U.K. Kings Langley: Model & Allied
Publications / Argus Books Ltd, 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.6.125. Fine Price:
$95.00
REILLY ROBIN and GEORGE SAVAGEThe Dictionary OfWedgwood. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. 5 full page & col. pub.
U.K. Antique Collectors Club 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.414. Price: $150.00
REILLY ROBINWedgwood
Jasper. profusely illus. with over 600
plates t/out. 71 in col. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1994 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.410.
Price: $135.00
RICHARDSON MIKE & SUEDinky
Toys & Modelled Miniatures 1931-1979. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page many col. pub.
Lond. New Cavendish Books 1986, The Hornby Companion
Series, or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.312,70.
Price: $150.00
ROBERTS DEREKBritish
Skeleton Clocks. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 26 full page & col. pub.
U.K. Antique Collector's Club 1987 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.272. Price: $185.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
ROTH H. LING
- Oriental Silverwork,
Malay And Chinese. illus. with170 ills & ills through the
text, pub. Kuala Lumpur, Univ of Malaya Press 1966. A reprint of the 1910
edition. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.8,300, fine copy. Price:
$115.00
SAVAGE GEORGEThe Art
And Antique Restorer's Handbook. A dictionary of
Materials and Processes used in the Restoration &
Preservation of all kinds of Art. pub. Lond. 1977 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.142. fine. Price:
$40.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. Consumers
Guide Fall 1900. illus. with text
dwgs. t/out. many of costume, personal effects,
hardware, sporting goods, musical instruments, pub.
U.S.A. Gun Digest Pub. Co.
(miniature reproduction of Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Catalogue of 1900)
or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.1120. Price: $25.00
SEARS ROEBUCK-The
Catalogue. profusely illus. with
text dwgs. t/out. many of costume, personal
effects, hardware, sporting goods and musical
instruments pub. N.Y. Bounty Books
nd.197-? facsimile re-print of the 1902 ed.
or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.1162. Price: $65.00
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO.
Catalogue No.116. The 1906 EditionOf
The Great Price Maker. profusely illus.
with text dwgs. t/out. many of
costume, personal effects,
hardware, sporting goods and musical
instruments pub. N.Y. Castle Books nd.197-?
facsimile re-print of the 1906 ed. or.illus. grn.wps. pp.1412 Price: $45.00
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO. Catalogue No.117. Joseph Schroeder, ( Editor ) The Great Price
Maker, Catalogue 117. 1908 Sears, Roebuck Catalogue - A Treasured Replica
from the Archives of History profusely illus. with text dwgs. t/out. many
of costume, personal effects, hardware, sporting goods and musical
instruments pub. Illinois DBI Books 1971 facsimile re-print of the 1906 ed.
or.illus. stiff yellow and red wps. pp.1184. fine copy. Price: $45.00
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO.. Alan Mirken, ( Editor ) The
Roaring Twenties, 1927 Sears, Roebuck Catalogue - A
Treasured Replica from the Archives of History profusely illus. with text dwgs.
t/out. many of costume, personal effects, hardware, sporting goods
and musical instruments pub. U,S.A. Bounty Books 1970 facsimile re-print of
the 1927 ed. or.illus. stiff yellow and red wps. pp.1104. fine copy.
Price: $45.00
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO.Leslie Parr (Editor) - The
Best of Sears Collectibles, 1905-1910 profusely illus. with text
dwgs. t/out. many of costume, personal
effects, hardware, sporting goods and musical
instruments pub. N.Y. Arno Press nd.197-? facsimile re-print or.illus. yellow stiff wps.
pp.1412. fine. Price:
$45.00
SCHIFFER HERBERT
Peter, Nancy;
Antique Iron: Survey of American and English Forms, Fifteenth through
Nineteenth Centuries profusely illus. with b/w. photographs of all
types of ironwork, including architectural hardware, armaments, kitchen
utensils, toys, weathervanes, stoves, furniture, lighting, tools, etc. pub.
USA PA Schiffer Ltd. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352 Fine copy.
Price: $125.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
SKINNER DION H.Cigarette
Cards Australian Issues & Values. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. S.A. Malvern Renniks Books 1982 or. purple & gold boards, red lettering to bds.
cr.4to. pp.246. The only reference in col. for cards issued in Australia.
Price: $60.00
SPINNING WHEEL Ed. by. Complete
Book Of Dolls. Vol.II. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. 14 full page
& col. pub. N.Y. Gold Horse Pub. Co. 1983
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.266. Price: $60.00
STEVENSON SETH W.
A
Dictionary of Roman Coins, Republican and Imperial: Revised, in Part By
C. Roach Smith and Completed By Frederic W, Madden illus. with upwards of
seven hundred engravings on wood, chiefly executed by the late R.W. Fairholt.
pub. London: B.A. Seaby, 1982 Facsimile Reprint of this standard numismatic
reference work (originally published in 1889) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.930 Fine
copy. Price: $125.00
SOCIETY Of Industrial
Artists. - Compiled by.
Designers In Britain. A Biennial
Review of Graphic and Industrial Design. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond.
Alan Wingate 1949 or. blue cl. 4to. pp.292. almost fine
copy. Price: $115.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
THORN C. JORDANHandbook
Of Old Pottery And Porcelain Marks illus. with 44 black and white photo
illustrations. Almost 4,000 marks reproduced, with explanations. pub. New York, Tudor
Publishing, 1947 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp. 176. Dictionary illustrating in facsimile nearly 4,000
marks, signatures, and monograms in 25 countries, from 1400 to the 20th century. The important
manufactories of Pottery, Porcelain, Majolica, Fayence, Delft and other earthernware. sl.
chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
TRENDALL A. D The Shellal Mosaic and Other Classical
Antiquities in the Australian War Memorial Canberra illus. with b/w
frontispiece, 1 map, b/w illustrations within text, 3 b/w plates, 2 colour
plates, bibliography, pub. Canberra; Australian War Memorial, 1964 original
cream stiff wrapper, 4to. pp.36 Booklet discusses the retrieval of an
ancient mosaic floor by Australian troops in the Middle East during the
First World War and interprets the artefact. Fine copy.
Price: $20.00
VADER JOHN and BRIAN
MURRAY
Antique Bottle Collecting In
Australia. illus. with 14 full page col. plates
t/out. & numerous b/w. pub. Syd. Ure
Smith 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.122.
fine. Price: $45.00
VICTORIAN
Catalogue Of Household Goods-The. A Complete Compendium of over five
thousand items to Furnish and Decorate the Victorian
Home. Introduction by Dorothy Bosomworth profusely illus. with plates t/out. 12 full page
& col. pub. Lond. Studio Editions, 1993 (first pub.
in 1883) or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.328. fine. Price:
$75.00.
VUKOVIC NICKCollecting
Australian Postcards.
A guide to values. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some 8 full page & col. pub. Melb.
Philatelic Wholesalers. or. stapled lt.blu. red pict. stiff wps. 8vo. pp.88. A detailed listing
of Australian postcards from around 1880 onwards. Many are illustrated Fine.
Price: $35.00
VYDRA JOSEF Ludvik Kunz, Translated By Roberta
Finlayson Samsour
Painting On Folk Ceramics illus. with 156 plates in black/white and
colour. Illustrated endpapers. pub. London: Spring Books Circa 1960's. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.78 pages plus 156 plates; Fine copy.
Price: $55.00
WARD PETE
Fantastic Plastic illus. with over 350 full colour pictures pub. London New
Burlington Books, 1997 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.144. Kitsch collector's guide to everything plastic
from 50s household items to 90s celebrity figures. Wherever you find plastic you can also find
kitsch in one form or another. Here are gaudy colors, unusual shapes and nostalgic associations
that hold a childlike fascination for the collector. Useful information on the history of
plastic and tips on collecting. Fine in the torn d/w. Price: $35.00
WHITE GWENToys : Dolls
Automata Marks And Labels. illus. with frontis.
& over 2900 marks, 20 photo plates pub. Lond.
Batsford 1985 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.240. Price: $100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WILLIAMS SYDNEY B.Antique Blue
And White Spode. with col. frontis. &
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col.
and full page pub. Lond. Batsford 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XVIII.248. Price: $90.00
WILLIAMSON Dr GEORGE C. The
Miniature Collector. A Guide for the
Amatuer Collector of Portrait Miniatures.
illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.
3 line dwgs. pub. Lond. Herbert Jenkins 1921
or.lt.grn.cl. 12mo. pp.XII.306. lacks one page to index (torn in
half) & f/free e/paper else v/good copy. Price: $60.00
WILSON D. N.
Catalogue Of Australian Stonies. illus. with b/w diagrams of brewers'
marks. np. 1978, second (enlarged) printing: or. wrappers 4to. pp.96, A
detailed and well researched catalogue of Australian stone ginger beer
bottles, sorted by state. Little foxed else very good. copy.
Price: $30.00
WRIGHT LAWRENCEClean
And Decent. The Facinating History of the Bathroom
and the Water Closet And of sundry Habits, Fashions &
Acc essories of The Toilet principally in Great Britain,
France & America. profusely illus. with plates,
drawings in the text, pub. Lond. George Routledge &
Kegan Paul 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.282.
Price: $60.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WYLDE C.H. How To
Collect Continental China illus. with 40 b/w plates and numerous text figs of
china marks pub. London George Bell & Sons, 1907or. dark cream cl. 8vo. pp.254. Rough cut edges.
Handy guide to the identification of the porcelain made on the continent of Europe chiefly
during the eighteenth century. ;Spine slightly browned, little flecking from insects, a very
good copy. Price: $60.00.
ZAPTA JANET The Jewelry
and Enamels of Louis ComfortTiffany.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. (142, 84 in col.) pub. Lond. Thames &
Hudson 1993 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $85.00