PHOTOGRAPHY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Architecture
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
Crime
English Literature
Erotica
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Literature in translation
Maritime history

Military History
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Postcards
Postcards 1
Postcards 2
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
Religion mythology

R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ANGUS MAX The World Of Olegas Truchanas.  Photographs  of wilderness  Tasmania.  profusely illus. with  photo  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb.  Olegas  Truchanas Publication Committee  1975 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.144.   Price: $80.00
    VisaMastercard
  2. ARBUS DIANE profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen  Lane  1974  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (172) sl. chipped and torn d/w.   Price: $775.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. ARBUS DIANE  A biography written  by  Patricia  Bosworth. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366.    Price: $45.00
     
  4. ARNHEIM MARY and RUDOLF Phototips On Children: The Psychology, The Technique And The Art Of Child Photography illus. with 83 photographs and 58 diagrammatic drawings t/out. pub. London Focal 1939 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. Chips and tears to d/w. else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  5. AUSTRALIAN   Family  Album.  The  Australian   Family   In Photographs  1860 to 1980's. profusely illus.  t/out.  pub. N.S.W. Daniel  O'Keefe  1983 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  folio pp.224.    Price: $35.00
     
  6. AUSTRALIAN  PHOTOGRAPHERS. The Phillip  Morris Collection. pub.  Melb.  Phillip  Morris  1980  illus.wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.14.   Price: $25.00
     
  7. BAILEY DAVID Beady Minces profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Mathews Miller Dunbar/ Bailey London 1973 1st.ed. original laminated bds as issued 4to. unpaginated (pp.100 approx.)    Price: $80.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  8. BEATON CECIL - Indian Album. Illus. with 95 b/w photos. pub. London: B. T. Batsford, 1945-6 1st.ed. or. blue lettering on bright orange cloth cr.4to. pp.4,78, Beaton's trip to the Far East led to three books: Far East, China Album, and Indian Album. Fine copy, no d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  9. BEATON  CECIL & KENNETH TYNAN Persona Grata.  with illus. title page  & 64 full page plates t/out.  text  dec.  pub. Lond. Allen Wingate 1953 1st.ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 4to. pp.100. sl. sunned to spine otherwise fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  10. BEATON  CECIL It Gives Me Great Pleasure. illus. with frontis. & drawings t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. short closed tear to d/w.sl. mark to rear else fine, price clipped.    Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  11. BEATON CECIL    Cecil Beaton: Memoirs of the 40's illus. with numerous black and white photos and drawings. pub. USA: McGraw Hill, 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310 Fine in the slightly chipped d/w. lacks small piece at rear of d/w.     Price: $45.00
     
  12.  BEATON  CECILA biography written by Hugo Vickers.  illus. with  32  full page plates t/out. & facsimile  letter  pub. Lond. Weidenfeld  & Nicholson 1985  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.656.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  13. BEATON  CECIL  Text by Charles  Spencer. Stage  &  Film Designs. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub.  Lond. Academy Ed. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.116. Fine. Price: $55.00
     
  14. BELL  QUENTIN  & ANGELIA GARNETT Vanessa  Bell's Family Album.  Early photographs  of  the  Bloomsbury  Group and others.  illus.  with photo plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.144. Fine    Price: $125.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  15. BENNETT GEORGE Mannequins. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page; pub. Lond. Angus & Robertson. 1977 or. illus, stiff wrappers, pp.86 Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  16. BETJEMAN  JOHN Victorian And Edwardian London  Form  Old Photographs. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unnumbered (156).   Price: $45.00
     
  17. BICKEL  LENNARD  Biography of Frank Hurley. In  Search  Of Frank Hurley.  with e/paper illus. frontis. &  many  photo plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Melb.  Macmillan 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.140.   Price: $35.00
     
  18. BOWDEN  TIM  One Crowded Hour. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.436.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  19. BRASSAI The Artists Of My Life. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page; pub. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine copy.   Price: $175.00
     
  20. BRITISH Journal Photographic Almanac 1950- The.   Ninety-First Year of Publication illus. with 32 gravure pictures, and illustrations throughout; contemporary advts. index. pub. London Henry Greenwood. 1950 or. cream illus. boards, 12mo. pp.560. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  21. BROWN MARK H. & W.R. Felton.  Before Barbed Wire L. A. Huffman, Photographer on Horseback. illus. with maps to e/papers, 124 b/w. photo plates from the L.A. Huffman originals; maps; keys to map symbols.; pub. New York Bramhall House 1956 1st. ed. or. black cl. title embossed to front cover, 4to. pp.256     Price: $75.00
     
  22. BRUNO Of Hollywood   Art Photography; Figure Lighting and Composition. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. New York; Grayson, or. card red/black covers ring-bound at spine, 4to. oblong unpaginated, pp.56 Opulent b/w. and sepia-tone nudes of Bruno of Hollywood; a brief introduction gives a technical key to the lighting techniques, types of light, etc, Added: several full page advertising photos at rear. Almost fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  23. CAIRE  N. J.  Text  by  Anne  and  Don  Pitethly.  Landscape Photographer.  Victorian countryside  photographed  between 1875  and  1905. profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  many full  page, pub. by authors with assistance of  Kodak  1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112.    Price: $55.00
     
  24. CAMERON JULIA MARGARET    Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women With introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry, and preface and notes by Tristam Powell. illus. with 44 b/w. plates. pub. Hogarth Press 1973; or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.120) This book of photographic portraits of famous people was originally published in 1926. This reprint edition contains an additional 24 Cameron plates. Fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  25. CARTIER-BRESSON HENRI E.H. Gombrich (Intro By).  Tete A Tete. Portraits by Henri Cartier-Bresson. illus. with 142 duotone plates, index, pub. : Thames and Hudson. London 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 150. Over 7 decades Henri Cartier-Bresson has photographed both many unnamed, ordinary people and some of the greatest icons of the 20th century. This volume is a dazzling selection of his most memorable portraits, juxtaposing his anonymous subjects with such diverse personalities as Carl Jung, Marilyn Monroe, Pablo Picasso, Truman Capote, Lucian Freud, Susan Sontag, Fine copy.     Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  26. CATO  JACK I  Can Take  It!  The  Autobiography  of   a Photographer. illus. with 64 full page photo plates  t/out. pub. Melb.  Georgian House 1947 1st.ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.XII.322.  sl. shelf worn else very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  27. CATO  JACK I  Can Take  It.  The  Autobiography  Of  A Photographer.  illus. with 64 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Georgian  House  1949  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.322. Inscribed, Signed  by author as a  presentation  copy  to A.M.   Duncan  to commemorate  his  visit  to   O'Shannasy Watershed  as  a guest of Commissioner Chas  Rooks  of  the Melb. Metropolitan Board of Works with inscribed  list  of members of the party, 29-31 March 1955. fine copy.   Price: $200.00
     
  28. CATO  JACK Melbourne. illus. with b/w. full  page  photo plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Georgian  House  1949  1st.ed. or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.100. sl. rubbed.    Price: $60.00
     
  29. CATO  JACK Melbourne. illus. with b/w. full  page  photo plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Georgian  House  1949  1st.ed. or.grn.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.100. sl. chipped; presentation copy signed by Jack Cato   Price: $145.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  30. CATO JACK The Story Of The Camera In Australia.  profusely illus.  with  photo plates t/out. pub.  Syd.  Institute  of Australian Photography 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XV.188. fine copy    Price: $200.00
     
  31. CAZNEAUX HAROLD Photographic Studies by Harold Cazneaux at Koala Park Sydney. The Australian Native Bear Book. Woodcut by Margaret Preston on front of wrapper & title page vign. illus. with 20 full page photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1939 or. light grey/pink wrappers cr.4to. pp.25. very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  32. CAZNEAUX HAROLD Photographs by Harold Cazneaux 1878-1953 selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Canberra Nat. Lib. 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88. Fine.   Price: $145.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  33. COE BRIAN Kodak Cameras. The First Hundred Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. with examples of cameras pub. Lond. Hove Foto Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.298. Fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  34. COPPENS MARTIEN Thoughts In Stone: The Cathedral Basilica of St. John 'S-Hertogenbosch illus. with 100 b/w. photographs, pub. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1948 or. brown cl. gilt decorated covers, roy.4to. unpaginated (pp.206) fine copy.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  35. CROMBIE  ISOBEL Athol  Shmith.  Photographer.  profusely illus.  with  full  page photo  plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Scheartz 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.126.    Price: $45.00
     
  36. DAVIES ALAN & Peter Stanbury The Mechanical Eye In Australia Photography 1841-1900 profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.270 History of early Australian photography. Fine.   Price: $250.00
     
  37. DE THEZY MARIE    Izis Captive Dreams: Photographs 1944-1980. illus. with 150 b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. London, Thames and Hudson, 1993 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192  Collection of 150 duotone photographs, the finest of this master of his craft, a fitting record of a romantic talent and a captivating distillation of time and place. Born Israel Bidermanas in Lithuania, he fled poverty in 1931, arriving in Paris, the city he was to make his own. Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  38. DRYSDALE  RUSSELL Drysdale Photographer. Text by Jennie Boddington, profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Melb.  Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1987 p/b. roy.4to. pp.216. Fine. Russell Drysdale's previously unpublished photographs date from 1929 until 1967. Some outback scenes and Aboriginal interest. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  39. DRYSDALE  RUSSELL Drysdale Photographer.  Text by Jennie Boddington, profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Melb.  Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1987 or. cloth boards d/w. roy.4to. pp.216. Fine. Russell Drysdale's previously unpublished photographs date from 1929 until 1967. Some outback scenes and Aboriginal interest. Fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  40. DUNCAN CHARLES (ed.). Manual Of The Miniature Camera. illus. with monochrome plates t/out. pub. London, Newes 1943. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XXX.242 a very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  41. EASTMAN KODAK   Picture Taking With The No. 1a Autographic Kodak Junior  illus. with b/w. photos, photograph of camera with bellows extended, film loading, operation  pub. Eastman Kodak, Rochester, NY nd. 1918 or. stiff stapled wrappers, 16mo. pp.94. Includes directions on developing and printing. Very good. Price: $25.00
     
  42. EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY    Picture Taking With the No. 2 Folding Autographic Brownie Camera.  Rapid Rectilinear Lens. illus. with b/w. photos, photograph of camera with bellows extended, film loading, operation etc. pub. NY Eastman Kodak Company 1920 1918 or. stiff stapled wrappers, 16mo. pp.54. insect damage to spine else fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  43. FAIRFAX  JOHN Marketing. The Fairfax Library. Photos  from the archives of the John Fairfax newspaper organization and the State Library. Fixed In Time. Photographs from  Another Australia 1900-1939.  profusely illus. with  photo  plates t/out. some col. pub. Vic. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  44. FLOOD JAMES Ed. by H.H. Paynting. The James Flood Book Of Early Australian Photographs. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb. James Flood Charity  Trust 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160.  Registered  No. 2273. fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  45. FORD  COLIN ROY STRONG An Early Victorian  Album. Hill/Adamson  Collection.  Rescued from the vaults  of  the Royal Academy after 124 years, and acquired by the  National Portrait Gallery in 1973, the work of two Scottish  masters David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Jonathan  Cape 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.350. fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  46. FRENSHAM  BOOK-The. The Frensham Book.  100  Pictures by Cazneaux  of an Australian School. with illus.  e/papers  & many tipped-in photo plates by Cazneaux pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1959 2nd.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.102. Limited to  five  hundred copies, this copy being unnumbered.    Price: $250.00
     
  47. GERNSHEIM  HELMUT ALISON The History  Of Photography. From the Camera Obscura to the beginning of the Modern Era. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  (390 photo plates & eng.) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.600. Fine.    Price: $325.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  48. HALL BARBARA JENNI MATHER Australian Women Photographers 1840-1960. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.164.   Price: $60.00
     
  49. HAMILTON DAVID  Hamilton’s Movie Bilitis illus. with colour and sepia photo plates by David Hamilton pub. London Columbus Books. 1982 or. stiff card wrappers 4to. pp.112. Almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  50. HAMILTON DAVID. A Place in the Sun. Intro. by Liliane James. illus. with 190 colored photographs. pub. Lond. Aurum Press, Ltd., 1996 1st ed. or. cloth. sq.sm.4to. .pp.202. Dustwrapper fine.   Price: $85.00
     
  51. HAMMOND ARTHUR Pictorial Composition In Photography illus. with 49 black and white photo's throughout some full page; pub. Boston American Photographic Publishing Co 1920 or. red cl. roy.8vo. pp.218. little flecked else very good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  52. HARDY BERT    Bert Hardy My Life - Autobiography profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. London: Gordon Fraser, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. "Bert Hardy, for many years Picture Post's chief photographer, has become known as one of the great all­rounders of photography. His direct approach always leads him to the human side of any story, whether his subject is war, children, poverty, or simply ordinary people enjoying themselves. His pictures of the poor areas in various cities are among the most powerful of their kind, and he was one of the first photographers in Belsen, . the most shocking experience of his life. Bert grew to fame during the Korean War, when his daring pictures of the Inchon landings won him many awards. Later, he shocked Britain and America with his pictures of the ill-treatment of prisoners of war. None the less, Bert is an indomitable character, and this autobiography contains countless examples of the blunt humour and determination which stayed with him throughout his career. Very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is a little sunned on the spine.     Price: $200.00
    Order this book  
  53. HASKINS SAM   African Image illus. with 152 b/w. photos, pub. London The Bodley Head 1967 1st. ed. or. mbled. cl. d/w. roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 250) A personal statement about Africa, its textures and symbols, sculpture and people. D/w. chipped and torn, else almost fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  54. HASLUCK PAUL N. (Ed.) The Book Of Photography: Practical, Theoretic And Applied Illustrated with forty-eight full-page plates and nearly 1000 Engravings and Working Drawings. pub. London: Cassell & Co., cr. 1905 cr.4to., or. decorative green cloth, stamped in gilt & black. pp.744. Almost fine copy (bright).   Price: $250.00
     
  55. HICKS ROGER W.   Advanced Portrait Photography  A complete guide to styles and techniques. illus. with over 40 colour and 100 b/w photographs, many of them the author's, pub. Poole, Dorset Blandford Press 1987 1st. ed. or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.192. essential reference book and technical guide for the serious amateur and semi-professional photographer who demands the best from himself and his 35mm or medium-format camera.    Price: $35.00
     
  56. HOBEN E.D. Literary Descriptions. Glimpses  Of  Australia. Depicting  Scenes,  Cities,  Industries,  and   Interesting Phases  of Australian  Life,   with   Concise   Literary Descriptions by E.D. Hoben. An album Of Photographic  Gems. 2 vols. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page, first pub. 1897 this facsimile ed. pub. Melb.  Gordon &   Gotch 1987  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to.obl.   Vol.I.pp.388 Vol.II.388 fine set.    Price: $75.00
     
  57. HOPPE E.O.  The  Fifth  Continent.  Photographs   around Australia. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub.  Lond. 1931 or.cl. 4to. pp.XXXII.160. sl. soiled otherwise  v/good   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  58. HOWE PERCY. Y. (Ed.) The American Annual Of Photography 1924. profusely illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. American Annual Of Photography Inc 1923, 1st.ed. or. brown, glt, lettering to spine, black on front board; 8vo. pp.296.XL advts. Corner to front board, sl, watermark else very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  59. HURLEY P.J. In Search Of Australia. profusely illus.  with photo plates  t/out. pub. Syd. Dymock's Book  Arcade  1949 or.bds. cr.4to. pp.140.    Price: $30.00
     
  60. HURLEY  FRANK Victoria. A Camera Study.  profusely  illus. with  photo plates t/out. many full page & col.  pub.  Syd. John Sands 1956 1st.ed. or.red cl. 4to. obl.  pp.106.  cl. sl. rubbed.    Price: $35.00
     
  61. HURLEY  FRANK    The Blue Mountains And  Jenolan  Caves.  Camera Study. with e/paper maps & many photo plates  t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.116. chipped d/w.    Price: $55.00
     
  62. HURLEY FRANK Australia. A Camera Study. with e/paper  maps frontis.  &  plates  t/out. some col.  pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1962 or.cl. 4to. pp.224.   Price: $35.00
     
  63. KAUFFMANN JOHN The Art Of John Kauffmann. Twenty illustrations in half-tone, with Biography and Essay by Leslie H. Beer. pub. Melb. Alexander McCubbin 1919 or. plain bds. d/w. folio pp.64. fine copy.    Price: $400.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  64. KINSEY  D.R. Kinsey  Photographer.  A  Half Century   of negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey. Photographs  of early America. profusely illus. with photo  plates  t/out. mostly full page pub. U.S.A. Chronicle Books  1986  or.cl. d/w. folio pp.320.    Price: $150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  65.  LAKES ENTRANCE  Noojee, Mitta Mitta,  TallandoonBucham, Gipsland  Area. Photo Album. Views of  mountains,  mainly around  the above areas, roads, lakes, few of in the  towns themselves  (approx  10) & few of  Sydney  (seascapes),  90 photographs  in  all. A very good feeling of the  area  at that  time. 1930-31 or.bds. 12mo.obl. pp.34. sl.  wear  to album.    Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  66. LAMBERT rev. F. C. Photography For Novices illus. with plates of very early photographs, cameras, lenses, advertisement pages (25); pub. Lond. W Butcher & Sons London 1909 new rewritten edition, olive green cloth with an illustration of a girl posing for a picture on the front board pp.I-VI.208.VII-XXV at rear, very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  67. LAUNCESTON Brimmell's Views Of Launceston. illus. with 16 views of Launceston in Britain. Added: a collection of views loosely inserted; or. maroon cl. glt to front bd. 8vo.obl. pp.22. fine copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  68. LAWRENCE WILLIAM Photographer. The '' Emerald Isle " Album Series. Gems Of The Killarney Lakes and Glengarriff. Their Scenery and Antiques. illus. with 54 b/w photographic illustrations; pub. Dublin The Emerald Isle Album Company n.d. (c.1900) original green stiff wrapper, title and illustrations in gilt on front cover; oblong 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 32) Near fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  69. LEGG FRANK TONI HURLEY Once More On My Adventure. Life  of  Frank  Hurley. illus. with 43  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.228. Price: $65.00
     
  70. LESAING BERNARD     Le Cirque Bidon illus. with b/w. photos, without captions; or. stiff white card wrappers, cr.4to. obl. (pp. unpaginated approx. 86 pub. Paris Editions Pandora: 1981. French Bidon Circus on tour.    Price: $45.00
     
  71. LIPINSKI J.   Miniature And Precision Cameras. illus. with 344 iphoto plates, diagrams, index and appendices; pub. London Iliffe & Sons 1956 Second impression.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300  "This book provides a detailed and thorough study, from an engineering point of view, of the modern precision camera, its mechanics and the problems involved in its design - an aspect of camera work which up till now has been dealt with most inadequately in photographic literature."  price-clipped dustwrapper, name to f/free e/paper cellotape marks to e/papers else fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  72. LUCAS CORNEL    Heads and Tails: The Film Portraits of Cornel Lucas. illus. with 66 b/w. (with a hint of sepia) photographs pub. U.K. Luton; Lennard Publishing; 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Cornel Lucas was one Britain’s leading photographers, and worked as the official photographer on some of the greatest films of our time. This is a collection of his studio portraits (one per page) of many of the world's leading actors and actresses, mostly taken in the 1950s, but including ones as recent as 1987. Also included are some of film directors and backroom image makers. Each photograph is accompanied by the author's recollections of the artist and the circumstances in which the photo was taken. A fine copy.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  73. McCARTNEY LINDA   Photographs  illus. with 129 b/w photographs; pub. London Pavilion Books. 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.134. There are many famous people featured, including Paul McCartney, John Lennon, Peter Townsend, Yoko and others. Fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  74. McCONVILLE  CHRIS Mum & Dad Made History.  A photographic history  of  personal events by families between 1910 and 1940. illus. with photo plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Melb. Museum  of Vic. 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.192. v/fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  75. McDERMOTT & MCGOUGH Text by Mark Alice Durant.  A History of Photography. illus. with photographs by McDermott & McGough 60 colour and 20 duotone illustrations., pub. Santa Fe, Arena Editions 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144 By employing a wide range of historical photographic processes including gum-bichromate, cyanotype, platinum palladium, and salt printing McDermott & McGough have created an art out of pining for the days of the Victorian dandy and the artistic dilettante. Fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  76. McDONALD NEIL and PETER BRUNE 200 Shots. Damien Parer and George Silk with the Australians at War in New Guinea. profusely illus. with 200 b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin 2004 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.198. Comprehensive photographic coverage of Australia's involvement in the war in New Guinea and highlights the work of two great war photographers. The authors have used the photographers' notes and diaries to describe the circumstances in which the shots were taken. These are linked with official records, interviews with the participants and a close analysis of the images themselves to explain what the photographs reveal about the human experience of war. Very fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  77. MAILER NORMAN   Of Women And Their Elegance Photographs by Milton H. Greene. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London Hodder & Stoughton 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.288. Norman Mailer has set out to recreate the mind, the thoughts, the feelings, the life of Marilyn Monroe, as if she herself were talking in her own recognizable tone of voice, about the most intimate moments of her private life. Intensified by the startling photographs of her friend, the photographer and movie producer Milton Greene. Based on episodes in Marilyn Monroe's life through the reminiscences of Amy and Milton Greene that provide a fictional autobiography and imaginary memoir. Photos of Monroe and other famous women by Greene. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  78. MALINS GEOFFREY H. (Lieut.) How I Filmed The War. A Record of the extraordinary experiences of the man who filmed the Great Somme  Battles etc. illus. with frontis. &  30  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Herbert  Jenkins   1920 or.brn.cl.  12mo. pp.X.308.  ex.lib.  copy  little   worn, rubbed.   Price: $75.00
     
  79. MALONEY TOM (editor) U.S. Camera Annual 1947. 1 Great news pictures. 2. Finest Photographs. illus. with Photographs selected by Edward Steichen. pub. US Camera Pub. or. red cl. 4to. pp.392. Very good copy.    Price: $135.00
     
  80. MELBOURNE Camera Club-The   2nd International Exhibition Of Photography. Held at the Melbourne Town hall 18th march to 27th March 1957. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, advts. pub. Melbourne 1957 or. light green and white wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. Fine.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  81. MILLAR  DAVID P. (Text) From Snowdrift To Shellfire.  Capt. James Francis (Frank) Hurley 1885-1962.  profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out. some full page, pub.  Syd.  David  Ell Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. limited to 2500 copies.    Price: $65.00
     
  82. MITCHELL  E.  JOYCE Photographs Of A Five Weeks  Tramp Of Some 400 Miles Through Tasmania Christmas 1931.  Photograph album containing 97 photographs mostly taken by author in a tour  of  Tasmania with friend both being  members  of the Melbourne  Women's Walking Club of which 400 miles  was on foot. A  few photos are postcards, some photos  have  been blown up. Album contains hand-drawn map of trek  and  card signed by all members associated with the expedition (12 at that stage),  album  also  contains  reference   newspaper clippings. or.brn. album cr.4to.obl. pp.40.    Price: $500.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  83. MITELMAN JACQUELINE   Faces Of Australia  introduction by Donald Horne, biographies. illus. with b/w. portraits of notable Australians from every walk of life. pub. Melbourne Lothian, 1988 or.cl. pictorial cream d/w. roy.4to. pp.130. Photographic portraits of 120 prominent Australians, including Kate Ceberano, Senator John Button, Georges Mora, Robert Klippel, Kylie Tennnant, Ken Cato, John Pilger, Brett Whitely, Roger Woodward, Pat O'Shane, and more. Very sl. chip to top of spine else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  84. MOLLOY EDWARD (Editor)  Practical Photography And Amateur Cinematography: An up-to-date work of reference on all branches of photography; Vols 1-3 profusely illustrated with b/w. and sepia photos; pub. London: George Newnes Limited, nd. c.1930s or. light blue decorated cl. blue ltg. to front and spine, c.4to. pp.1160 in 3 vols. More than 100 articles contributed by various experts of the time. Fine set.     Price: $200.00
     
  85. MONTIER JEAN-PIERRE Henri Cartier-Bresson And The Artless Art profusely illus. with b/w. plates (299), 10 in colour; pub. London 1996 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.328. Henri Cartier-Bresson is renowned for capturing the humour, spontaneity and universality of life in his photographs. This volume traces his artistic progression from his earliest works up to the present, and includes a discussion of the various philosophies that inform his work. Closed tear to top of d/w. sl. crease else fine.   Price: $175.00
    Order this book  
  86. MOORE DAVID Australian Photographer.  Vol.I black  and White.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full  page pub. N.S.W. Chapter & Verse 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $55.00
     
  87. MORRISON IAN A New City  (Land Boom Melbourne in the Photographs of Charles Bristow Walker) profusely illus. with plates t/out. motsly full page pub. Melbourne University Publishing, Miegunyah Press 2004 or. dark green cl. cr.4to. pp.118. The photographs in this collection depict Melbourne and its suburbs at the height of the land boom of the 1880s. Places captured include the University of Melbourne, Botanic Gardens, and Port Phillip Bay as well as shops, offices, and hotels in the central city. Accompanying scholarly commentaries highlight different dimensions of the photographs, including architectural details, economic aspects of development, and changes in the landscape over time. Also included are images of people crossing streets and vehicles in motion that offer insight into the culture and politics at the time of the land boom, which, shortly after these pictures were taken, collapsed into the devastating depression of the 1890s. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  88. MORTENSEN WILLIAM - Outdoor Portraiture. illus. with plates t/out. some full  page  (113) pub. U.S San Francisco: Camera Craft. 1945 Third printing. or. grey cl. cr.4to. pp.144. sl. foxing, very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  89. MORTENSEN WILLIAM   Pictorial Lighting illus. with frontis. & extensively illustrated with line drawings and photographs with nudity; pub. San Francisco, 1948 2nd printing, printed on high gloss, fine quality paper; or. dark beige cl. cr.4to. pp.112. This study of photographic lighting features many large copies of Mortensen's portraits and figure studies. Darkened to spine otherwise a very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  90. MORTENSEN WILLIAM Monsters & Madonnas, A Book of Methods. illus. with full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Camera Craft Pub. 1948 spiral bound, roy.4to. pp.unpaginated (56) edges little worn else very good copy.    Price: $300.00
     
  91. MORTIMER F. J. Editor -  The Amateur Photographer & Cinematographer issues from Feb. 18 1931 to May 20th 1931 profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, advts.; pub. London Iliffe & Sons Ltd. British photography magazine 1931 bound, boards with magazine cover pasted to front board, 4to. approx.pp.35 per magazine; 14 magazines bound together.    Price: $125.00
     
  92. MUYBRIDGE  EADWEARD Text by Kevin MacDonnell. The Man  who Invented the Moving Picture. illus. with plates t/out. some full  page  pub.  U.S.A. Little  Brown  and  Company  1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.158.    Price: $55.00
     
  93. NEWHALL BEAUMONT and Diana E. Edkins.    William H. Jackson  profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. (100) many full page, bibliography.; pub. U.S.A. Fort Worth Morgan & Morgan, 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 158 A visual treasury of one of America's greatest photographers, this monograph chronology traces his incredible career in detail. Shelf wear else fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  94. NEWNES GEORGE (pub)   Round London. An Album of Pictures from Photographs of the Chief Places of Interest in and Round London profusely illus. with plates t/out. all full page, with descriptions; pub. London 1896 or. col. and gilt pictorial, brown cloth, a.e.g. black lettering to spine, oblong 4to. pp.IV.284; Front e/papers and title page thumbed at edges else fine, boards very clean and bright, fine copy.     Price: $225.00
     
  95. NURNBERG  WALTER Lighting For Portraiture. Technique  and application. illus. with 60 full page plates t/out. &  text dgms. pub.  Lond. Focal Press 1948 1st.ed. or.  beige  cl. cr.4to. pp.192. very sl. sunned to spine else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  96. OPERATOR Everybody's Guide to Photography illus. with 43 pages of adverts. (old cameras). pub. Lond. Saxon, 1896 or. brown cl. with black lettering, Fry's Cocoa advert on back cover; 16mo pp160 'Giving Up-to-Date Information and Practical Instruction in all Branches of this Popular Art and Pastime'. Includes Apparatus, Exposure, printing, lantern slides, Orthochromatic plates, Stereoscopic photography, Flash-Light, Tricks, X-Rays and Useful chemical formulae and recipes. Very Good copy.    Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  97. OUTERBRIDGE PAUL JR. Photographs 1921-39. Ed. by Graham Howe and G. Ray Hawkins profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page (59 col.) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. fine copy.    Price: $100.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  98. OVENDEN GRAHAM    Clementina Lady Hawarden profusely illus. with 107 photo plates t/out. pub. London Academy Editions 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112 Lady Clementina Hawarden (1822-1865) was a contemporary of Julia Margaret Cameron and highly regarded by Lewis Carroll. Like Cameron, Lady Hawarden worked with posed figure studies, and also photographed landscape and family activities. She won prizes and gained recognition from photographic societies. Photographs of Victorian women and girls Almost fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  99. PEARL CYRIL  (Commentary) Irma  Pearl  (Arrangement) Yesterdays.  Australian  life since  1853  in  photographs. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954  1st.ed. or.illus.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.164.  fully  signed presentation  copy  by Cyril & Irma Pearl, sl.  spotting  to edges & corner bumped.    Price: $55.00
     
  100. PHOTOGRAPH   ALBUM   3-4  photos  per  page,   some  from Healesville  & along the Murray River (near Mildura).  Many photos  of  scenery,  people  posing  outdoors,  people  in costume of the period, some of vehicles, some horse drawn & a  few beach scenes, 146 photographs. 1920's -1938  or.cl. 8vo.obl. pp.46.    Price: $300.00
     
  101. PHOTOGRAPH   ALBUM   3-4  photos  per  page,   some  from Grampians  & along the Murray River (Mildura). Murray in flood. Wentworth.  Many photos  of  rock scenery, rock formations some with big groups posing.  Groups of people  posing  outdoors,  people  in clothes of the period, some of bridges, one of paddle steamer coming through the Murray lock, vehicle, 62 photographs. c1923's -1938  or.cl. 8vo.obl. pp.46. The album is only partly filled with photographs, but is in fine condition.    Price: $300.00  (See picture-press   

     

  102. PHOTOGRAPH   ALBUM   Early photograph album. 1922-3 approx. 6  photos  per  page,   some  from Mount Buffalo  & many from Tasmania   At rear some photos of the peninsula at the ocean beach, rocks etc.  Many photos of scenery and early Mt. Buffalo, the chalet, a social night (ball), and  rock formations some with people (40 photos).  Tasmania, travelling by early car up the Tamar River by boat, views along river, Launceston, Cataract Gorge, swing bridge, scenery, Georgetown, beach, Low Head, Woollen Mills, Power Station, Corra Lynn, views of Launceston, The Midlands, Hobart, gardens, New Norfolk, water falls, East Coast, Swansea, Scamander river, bullocks, small boats, the old car they travelled in, other views un-named. (125 photos, some of people). Other photos of  people  in clothes of the period, early peninsula scenery and cats. (26 photos)192 photographs altogether.  A very interesting collection of early motoring trip. Photographs adhered to pages of album, all in very good condition.     Price: $400.00      (See picture-press   
     

  103. PHOTOGRAPH Invitational. Catalogue. illus. with 7 full page plates  pub.   Melb.  Vic.  College  of  The   Arts   1976 or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.16.    Price: $20.00
     

  104. RATTENBURY HAROLD B. Face to Face with China. illus. with 15 pictorial charts in colour, graphs, tables and maps, 45 black and white photographic illustrations by Cecil Beaton, index, pub. London. Harrap. 1945 1st ed. . or.cl. gilt lettering, d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Wide-ranging review of post-war China. Price clipped, sl. chipped at top and bottom of d/w. sl. foxed to e/papers, otherwise fine.    Price: $95.00
     

  105. RAY MAN  Edited by Emmanuelle de l'Ecotais. Translated from the French by Deke Dusinberre profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page; pub. Gingko Press 1998 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.260.    Price: $125.00
     
  106. REILLY DIANNE & Jennifer Carew.   Sun Pictures Of Victoria. The Fauchery-Daintree Collection 1858. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, (b/w and sepia photographic plates) pub. Currey O'Neil Ross, 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144. Fine copy.     Price: $60.00

     

  107. SIERP ALLAN Colonial Life In Victoria. Fifty  Years  Of Photography 1855-1905. profusely illus. with plates  t/out. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  108. SMITH DR. JULIAN 50 Masterpieces of Photography By Dr Julian Smith. 50 very large black and white photographs by Smith inside a strong grey folder with ties and with a large b/w photo of Smith on the front. pub. Melbourne 1948 1st.ed. or. brown cloth to spine, chamfered edges to the folder, contains short explanatory booklet. The photos are all in perfect condition. All of people, a few well known, eg. Lord Nuffield, and some actors representing 'Characters'. Front picture to cover is silverfished a little, else all fine in card folding case.    Price: $200.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  109. SMITH SAMUEL Victorian Townscape. The Work of Samuel Smith between  1852 and 1862 the Cambridgeshire town  of Wisbech underwent  dramatic  changes- extensive  river  works, the building of a vast new `Jacobean workhouse' restoration  of the church,  and the construction of the  world's  largest opening bridge. All these events and others were  recorded by   Smith. illus. with  sepia   tinted   photo   plates t/out. mostly  full page, pub. Lond. Ward Lock  1974  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.120. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  110. STEBBINS THEODORE E JUNIOR. Preface by Alan Shestack, production note by Zahn,  Weston's Westons: Portraits And Nudes. illus. with seventy full size plates and seventy-five smaller illustrations in tritone, with the focus on portraits and nudes. pub. on the occasion of the exhibition organized by Theodore E. Stebbins Junior and Carl Zahn. Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. Square pp.140.     Price: $75.00
     
  111. TOGHILL JEFF Sydney Harbour Of Yesteryear. The glass plate photography  of  William James Hall. illus. with  115  full page b/w. plates pub. Syd. Reed 1982 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.obl. pp.128.    Price: $45.00
     
  112. VERGER PIERRE Foreword by Robert Burnett. South Sea Islands. illus. with 48 b/w. photographic studies. pub. Lond. Routledge & Sons. 1937 1st.ed. . or. green cl. pp.XVI.48. b/w plates. Sl. fading to spine, sl, wear front cover edges, , else an almost fine copy.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  113. VOGEL HERMANN Dr. The Chemistry Of Light And Photography. In their application to art, science and industry. illus. with frontis. & 5 photographic plates, inc. 3 actual mounted photographs, 94 text illus. pub. Lond. Henry King & Co. 1876 New & Thoroughly Revised Edition or dark red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering cr.8vo. pp.278. cl. little flecked, sl. soiled, otherwise good copy.    Price: $165.00
    Order this book  
  114. WALL E.J.  A Dictionary of Photography for the Professional and Amateur Photographer illus. with drawings and diagrams Drawings and diagrams pub. Lond. Hazell Watson & Viney 1892 third ed. or. red cl. glt. ltg to front bd. 8vo.pp.296 very good copy, spine flecked.    Price: $150.00

     
  115.  WARBURTON  Visit To.   By Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth  & His Royal Highness The Duke Of Edinburgh on March 6-8, 1954. An album of  photographs  of  the  visit  of  the  Queen   to Warburton, views  of the train, street and the  couple  as they  are met by the town Mayor. Mounted in a red album  on grey  paper. or. red cl. 8vo. obl. pp.24 photos mounted  on one side. fine.    Price: $125.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  116. WARHOL  ANDY with Bob Colacello Andy Warhol's Exposures. profusely illus. with plates many full page pub. N.Y. Andy Warhol  Books/Grosset  & Dunlap 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.256. d/w. sl. chipped.     Price: $75.00
     
  117. WARHOL ANDY Warhol Makos. A personal photographic memoir. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  pub. Lond. W.H. Allen & Co. 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  118. WHITEHEAD DAVID Text. London Then London Now. Recording the early photos of London and re-photographing the scene. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Lond. David Watson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.    Price: $40.00
     
  119. WISE KELLY Ed. by.    Lotte Jacobi   profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. some full page; pub. N.Y. Addison House 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.188. Foreward by Kelly Wise. Biography by James A. Fasanelli. The images included in this volume are a collection of the greats and near greats caught by her extremely sharp eye. Signature on front free e/paper blacked out, else almost fine copy.     Price: $80.00
    VisaMastercard   
  120. VAN DER ZEE JAMES   Liliane De Cock and McGhee, Reginald (Editors), illus. with photos by James Van Der Zee 117 b/w. single page photos, Preface and Introduction by Regina A. Perry; pub. New York: Morgan & Morgan, Inc. 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 158 A varied selection of Van Der Zee images including studio portraits of individuals and groups, street scenes, and association members. Slight shelf wear else fine.     Price: $125.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .