AIKEN R.R. J. Burford Dr. J.R. Morgan, H.T, Frederico, A.N. Guerin,
J.R. Harry, W.T. Morrison, M.F. Owen. Editorial Committee Mercantile A
Century of Rowing 1880-1980. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1980
p/b. 8vo. pp.248. History of rowing club on the Yarra River, Victoria. Fine.
Price: $35.00
ALLISON JUNE Advanced
Gymnastics For Women illus. with
with diagrams & photographs. pub. London
Stanley Paul, or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.168. neat name to free e/paper else very good copy in the
chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
ARNOLD C.A Handbook On Squash Racquets. illus. with 22
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Athletic Pub. Ltd. nd.1926? or. beige
& brn. wps. 12mo. pp.IV.70. fine. Price: $70.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
AUSTRALIA II The Official Record. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Joyce Childress Prod.
1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN BASEBALL
Carnival. Played at Richmond Cricket Ground. Sat. July
29th, 1939 Albert Cricket Ground July 31st, Aug., 1st 2nd 3rd and 5th 1939
pub. Melb. Victorian Baseball assoc. 1939 or. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.unnumbered
(8) almost fine, has been creased. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
AUSTRALIAN ROWING And Sculling Championships. Lake
Wendouree Ballarat 4th & 5th May, 1956 Kings Cup President's Cup.
illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Ballarat 1956 or. dk.blu. red
& white wps. 8vo.obl. pp.20. contains: provision for times, record of
Eight-Oared Championship and Amateur Sculling Championship. fine.
Price: $35.00
BANNISTER ROGER First Four
Minutes. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Putnam 1955 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.224. v/good copy.
Price: $45.00
BEAUMONT C-L DeModern British
Fencing 1957-1964 A History of the Amateur Fencing Association of Great Britain.
illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. London Nicholas Kaye, 1966 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper. Fine. Price: $35.00
BECKETT RICHARDAxemen Stand by Your Logs! History of axemen
in Australia and New Zealand. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Syd, Lansdown Press 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
BERGMANN RICHARD (World Champion 1936-7, 1939-40, 1947-48,
1948-50). Twenty-One Up. Story of a world champion table tennis
player. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sporting Handbooks
1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.242. one page (plate) sl. silverfished to
corner, does not detract, else v/good copy in the taped d/w.
Price: $350.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOARD Of Education Recreation
And Physical Fitness For Girls And Women Physical Training series, no. 16.
illus. with numerous b/w. photographs & line drawings, advertising at front and rear; pub. London
His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.286. Near fine.
Price: $40.00
BOSISTO GLYN In collaboration with John Fitzgerald.Bowling
Along With foreword by Harry Hopman. illus. with 25 black and white plates,
pub. London Stanley Paul 1963 2nd. imp. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168 The story of "The
Master", Australia's greatest bowls champion. Fine in the chipped d/w. Price:
$35.00
BOWDEN GREGORY HOUSTONRaleigh The Story Of The Raleigh
Cycle. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond W.H. Allen
1976. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.216. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOYLE RAELENE with John Craven Rage
Raelene, Run illus. with frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melbourne; Caribou Publications, 1983 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.200. Autobiography
of Australian runner and Olympian (Mexico 1968; Munich 1972), Raelene Boyle. Fine.
Price: $30.00
BOOK Of Life-The. A comprehensive work for all interested in
the art of right living; inc. chapters on some of the more vital social
problems, eugenics and health, together with information and council for
young people, those about to marry and the married. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Health & Physical Culture Pub. Co.
1940 or.cl. 8vo. pp.332. some rubbing to bds. otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03
9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3
9568 3122 _
BORRETT NOMAN Denys Carnell, John Evans, Peggy Lodge, John Preston.
Hockey For Men and Women. illus. with 72 plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Seeley Service & co. the Lonsdale Library Vol.XXXI nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. edges spotty, d/w. sl. chipped, else very good copy.
Price: $95.00
`BOS'UN'-The Snooker: How To Improve Your Play. with 18
Diagrams & concise Explanations on Trick Shots, Snooker Shots &c. pub. Lond.
nd. circa 1920’s Link House or.crm. card dec.bds. blu. ltg. 12mo. pp.64.
v/good copy, slight spotting to some pages. Price:
$60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BRAWLEY SEANBeach Beyond. A History of the Palm Beach Surf
Club 1921-1996. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, e/paper
illus. pub. Syd. Uni. Of N.S.W. 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.300.
Price: $45.00
BUKH NIELS
Primary Gymnastics:
the Basis of Rational Physical Development. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
pub. London Methuen 1930 3rd ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp..XII.148.8 (ads), Keep fit
exercises that ominously was part of the youth culture that contributed to the rise of the Nazi
party. Translated from the Danish by F Braae Hansen and H Bevington. Very good clean copy.
Price: $50.00
BURCHELL DAVE One Foot In The Grave illus. with Illustrated
with black and white photographs (31) pub. London Heinemann 1967 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136 An autobiography of a South Australian who lost a leg
in a train accident. The book describes his achievements , including the RAAF,
in the Outback, diving etc. Price: $35.00
BUTLER GEORGEThe
Life And Times Of Charles Atlas. profusely illus. with black and white photographs some full
page pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1982 or. pictorial stiff wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.160.
Plus, a program of the original Charles Atlas exercises. Based on the recollections of Charles P.
Roman. The complete story of The World's Most Perfectly Developed Man. Gift inscription to cover
e/paper, else fine. Price: $45.00
BUSH FULFORD H. & in collaboration with E.J. HarrisonPhysical
Training For Men. illus. with drawings, 4 b/w. photo plates; pub. London W.
Foulsham nd. c. 1940's or. stiffened grey card covers, d/w. with red illustration and b/w.
lettering on front and spine, cr.12mo. pp.90.4 publisher's catalogue. Dustwrapper is with some
loss at top in front , closed trear, else very good. Price: $30.00
BRYANT DAVIDBowl
With Bryant illus. with monochrome photographic illustrations, some
col. diagrams, pub. Willow Books Collins Grafton Street, London 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144.
Fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
CAMERON-KENNEDY D.F. The Oaklands Hunt 1888-1988.
chronicle of events' Fox Hunting in Australia. illus. with many plates t/out.
of which 14 are full page & col. pub. by author 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264.
Price: $100.00
CANHAM DON Track Events.
Technique, Strategy & Training. Edited and with a foreword by Harold M Abrahams. with line
sketches and drawings throughout by Tyler Micoleau pub. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954 2nd
impression or. dark green cl. 12mo. pp.120. Very good. Price: $25.00
CERUTTY PERCY WELLSAthletics. How to become a champion. A discursive textbook.
illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul or.blk.cl. d/w. 1962
8vo. pp.190. fine. Price: $200.00
CERUTTY PERCY WELLSSport
Is My Life. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1966
1st. ed. or.blk.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. fine. Price: $150.00
CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING SOUVENIR Of Wrestlers who will Wrestle
for the World's Light Heavy Weight Championship the Melbourne Stadium, Season
1927. illus. with 9 full page plates t/out. some tipped-in, advts. or. brn.
blk. pink & lt.blu. wps. roy.4to. pp.18. little creased to edges otherwise
v/good copy. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CHARLTON EDDIEThe Complete Book Of Snooker. illus. with
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.illus.bds.
cr.4to. pp.192. Price: $35.00
CHERNEV IRVINGLogical Chess: Move by Move. illus. with diagrams t/out. pub.
NY Simon & Schuster 1957 1st. printing or. black cloth with green spine, 8vo.
pp.250 Irving Chernev explains 33 games in detail, explaining the moves of the
masters and showing readers where to place the chess pieces in order to make
powerful, telling contributions. Little foxing to edges, tape marks to past
down e/papers else very good copy. Price: $55.00
CLARKE RON Ron Clarke's
Running Book. illus. with dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Outback Press 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. fine. Price: $35.00
CLIFFORD W.G.Billiards For The Beginner. illus. with many
dgms. t/out. pub. Lond. Foulsham & Co. nd.193-? or. stiff card, white pict.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.60. fine. Price: $55.00
COMSTOCK BOYDHow To Hurdle
With special articles on hurdling by Earl Thomson, world's high hurdle record holder, and J.K.
Norton, holder world's 440 yard record. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page
pub. NY American Sports Pub./ Spalding's Athletic Library nd. c. 1929 or. stiff paper wrappers,
12mo. square pp.246. slightly chipped to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Price: $60.00
CONNER DENNISComeback. My Race for the America's Cup.
with e/paper illus. & 16 full page plates t/out. some col., text dgms. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.240.
Price: $30.00
COOK W. Joseph Bennnett, John Roberts, W.J. Peall W. Mitchell and
T. Taylor. Billiards Simplified Or How To Make Breaks. illus. with 60
diagrams of the actual play of Cook, Bennnett, Roberts, Peall, Mitchell and
Taylor. pub. Lond. Boroughs & Watts eleventh thousand nd. c.1885 or. green cl.
black ltg. 12mo. pp.VI.218,48 dwgs. & advts. very good copy.
Price: $300.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CORRIGAN B and Alan R. Morton
Get Fit The Champions' Way.
illus. withline drawings, photo plates (30) or. blue cl. silver ltg.
to spine, 8vo. pp.222. Very good copy. Price: $100.00
CRAIG MIKEA History Of The Camberwell Hockey Club 1932-
1982 illus. with 38 full page plates pub. Melb. 1982 or. white stiff wps.
4to. pp.180. presentation copy signed by author and others assoc. with the
club. Price: $45.00
CROPPS CECILThose Demi-fond Dare-devils.. Racing The
Pedalling towards 250 Kilometres an hour! Bike riding to great
speeds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub. Melb.
Vetsport Promotions nd.(1991) or. illus.bds. 8vo. pp.192. v/fine. signed by
Cecil Cripps. Price: $75.00
DAVIDSON KENNETH R. and Lealand R.GustavsonWinning Badminton
illus. with black & white illustrations, plates and index, pub. London Stanley Paul 1961 2imp.
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.228. Lightly chipped d/w. price-clipped otherwise fine.
Price: $45.00
De CASTELLA ROBERT with Gayelene Clews. De Castella On
Running. illus. with frontis. & many photo plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. roy.8vo.
pp.VIII.160. Price: $35.00
De CASTELLA ROBERT with Mike Jenkinson.Deek.
The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Collins 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Pen mark to shelf edge pages, else fine.
Price: $30.00
DONALD KEITH DON SLETHOlympic Saga. The Track and Field
Story Melbourne, 1956. illus. with frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Futurian Press 1957 1st.ed. or. grn.cl. 8vo. pp.248. little rubbed
otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
Du CROS EDWARDSkindiving In Australia. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.180. fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
DUKER PETERSting
In The Tail
By Racing Bicycle Around The World. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Pelham.
1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
DUNSTAN KEITHThe Confessions of a Bicycle Nut. illus. with
several plates t/out. pub. Melb. Information Aust. 1999 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.259. Price: $40.00
ECKERSLEY IAN Running On A
Dream: The Pat Farmer Story illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen and Unwin, 2000 paperback, 8vo. pp.VIII.256. The
story of long distance endurance runner Pat Farmer. Dedicated copy
signed
by Pat Farmer. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
ELKINGTON HELEN & Jane Chamberlain. Synchronised
SwimmingForeword by Caroline Holmyard illus. with numerous photos. and diagrams. Index. pub.
Melbourne Sun Books 1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.128. Insight into the many skills
and techniques required for this sport. General Principles; Strokes; Sculling; Figures and
Positions; Routines, Choreography and Competitions; Lesson Plans; and Landwork, Fitness Training
and Dance. Price: $30.00
EVANS A.T.
Competitive Bowlsillus. with b/w. drawings. pub.
London G. Bell, 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.144 neat gift inscription else Very good
copy. Price: $25.00
EVERED D.F. Sabre Fencing
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1982
or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.92. How to fence with sabres. Basic movements reviewed
in detail, each stroke then described systematically, followed by counterstroke. Fine.
Price: $40.00
EXHIBITION Bike-Racing. Board Track Nth. Essendon.
Official Race Book. programmes for Tues. Nov. 5th, 23rd, Sat. 7th, 9th,
14th, 21st Dec. 1940 & 4th Jan 1941 - 7 issues illus. with one advt. pub.
Melb. or.illus.wps. 16mo. pp.32 per issue approx. some results pencilled in,
fine. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FITZPATRICK JIM The Bicycle And The Bush. Man and Machine in
Rural Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
Oxford Uni. Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.254.
Price: $75.00
FOSTER R. F. Foster's
Whist Manual - A Complete System Of
Instruction In The Game with b/w. illustrations throughout pub. LondonMuddie & Sons 1900; fifth edition. or. cl. gilt titles and four gilt and red (
hearts and diamonds on the cards ) playing cards and gilt " Fifth Edition " on front board;
cr.8vo. pp.IV.172,12 advts. Very sl. faded to spine else almost fine copy.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
FRANCIS WILLIAM (Author was Empire Back-stroke Champion)
Swimming. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some in `moving
picture' form pub. Lond. Blackie & Son (Blackie's Sports Series) 1937
1st.ed. or.cl. red, blk. & white d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.88. v/fine.
Price: $65.00
FRASER DAWNGold Medal Girl. The confessions of an Olympic
Champion. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. The story of Dawn Fraser, an Australian
swimmer, who won gold medals at three consecutive Olympic Games; Melbourne
1956, Rome 1960 and Tokyo 1964. fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $40.00
FRASER DAWN Dawn:
One Hell of a Life. illus. with pictorial endpapers, numerous colour & b/w. photographic
illustrations, including index pub. Sydney Hodder Headline Australia Pty Limited, 2001 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.420 Recollections of four decades - from a world record swimming champion and associated
Olympic turmoil through a hectic personal and turbulent private life - publican and politician -
an Australian ' larrikin', but above all an Australian icon of colour, warmth and character. name
on f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $35.00
GAMES OF THE SIXTEENTH OLYMPIAD-The. Melbourne MCMLVI.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melb. The Argus &
Australasian Ltd. 1956 or. white, gold & col. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.60. very
good copy. Price: $60.00
GAZE ANDREW & Patrick Smith.On The Road With
Andrew Gaze: an Enthralling Story of Life
on the Road With Australia's Own Basketball Superstarillus. with black & white &
colour photos. pub. Sydney Ironbark Press, 1995 or. pictorial card wrappers 8vo. pp.162. Very
fine. Price: $25.00
GEELONG Athletic Club. Easter Carnival Kardinia Park.
Official Programme Sat. 31st March 1945. Proceeds to Geelong War Funds
Board and Local Charities. pub. Vic. Geelong 1945 or. grey prnted. wps.
cr.8vo. pp.22. sl. sunned to edges. Price: $45.00
GIZYCKI JERZY A History Of
Chess Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski.
illus. with b/w. photographic and line illustrations, numerous diagrams, index of illustrations;
pub. London Abbey Library, 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.374. Very good copy. Price:
$60.00
GLACIETTES
Ice Skating, Ice Hockey, Ski-ing. Season 31 Week Comm. Aug. 29 1931
and April 25th 1931 2 Programmes; illus. with advts. Exhibition
with Henri and Heta Witte, General skating, The Glaciarium High Steppers,
Waltz Enclosure, Final ?Exhibition, Grand Parade, etc. pub. Melbourne 1931 or.
cream wrappers cr.4to. tall, figure of ice skater on front wrapper, pp.14 per
programme. both programmes in average condition, one is silverfished to front
and rear covers, the other is water stained, but text is easily read, all
complete. The 2 programmes… Price: $25.00
GOULD SHIRLEY
Swimming The Shane Gould Way. illus. with
numerous text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Oak Tree Press 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.160. Price: $30.00
GUILIANO JACKThe First 60 Years. The History of The
Sandringham Baseball Club. illus. with several b/w. photo plates t/out.
pub. Melb. nd.1993 or. yell. & blu. stiff wps. 4to. pp.128.
Price: $35.00
HACKENSCHMIDT GEORGEComplete Science OfWrestling.
illus. with frontis. & 62 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Athletic
Pub. nd.193-? or. red cl. 8vo pp.150. fine. Price:
$350.00
HAIG-THOMAS PETER and NICHOLSON M.A. The English Style of
Rowing: New Light on an Old Method. illus. with 25 photographs; diagrams,
pub. London: Faber and Faber, 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. Blue-toned pictorial d/w.
8vo. pp.164. (Oxford crew of 1946). Short closed tear to d/w. else fine copy.
Price: $50.00
HANCOCK H. IRVINGPhysical Training For Children By Japanese
Methods. A Manual for use in Schools and at Home. A study of the martial arts
in the form of judo and jiu-jitsu for youth. illus. with frontis. & 32 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & N.Y. Putnam's The Knickerbocker Press 1904 or.
black and orange cl. (pastedown of two boys standing, wrestling on front
board) cr.8vo. pp.XIV.156. last page has piece torn from it, but text is
intact, boards are little soiled with age otherwise very good copy.
Price: $300.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03
9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
HANCOCK H. IRVINGPhysical Training for Women ( By Japanese
Methods ) illus. with 32 full page plates throughout (lacks 2) pub. New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904 1st ed. or. black and pictorial yellow cl. cr.8vo.
pp.152 plus 2 pages of advertisements from the author, sl, rubbed but a very
good clean copy, only lacking two plates. Price:
$250.00
HARRINGTON ANTHONY PATRICK Defend Yourself With Judo. illus.
with black and white photographs (22) and diagrams (73). pub. London, Stanley
Paul, 1959 3rd impression or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. d/w. worn and
torn, else very good clean copy. Price: $40.00
HARRISON R.T. (`Boomerang') Bowls. The Text book Of The
Game. How to become a Champion. A complete course of Instruction.
illus. with title page vign. several text plates, dgms. t/out. & advts.
pub. N.S.W. nd.193-? or.brn. illus.bds. grey tape to spine, 8vo. pp.96. sl.
wear to front board otherwise v/good copy. Price:
$45.00
HARRISON R.T. How To Become A
Champion At Bowls illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. diagrams; pub. Melbourne
Hensell & Sons 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. A Unique And Excellent Bowls Book - Including
Sections On - The Etiquette Of Bowls - The Etiquette Of Marking - And The Romance Of Bowls
Manufacture. Fine. Price: $25.00
HARTLEY JAMESBowls How To Play The Crown Green AndRink
Games. illus. with 10 plates t/out. some full page, 10 pages of
illus. advts. pub. Lond. Spaldings Athletic Library No.57. 1924 or.
dk.blu. & white illus.wps. 16mo. pp.96. Price:
$35.00
HARTGERINK NICKGardner A dream come true. illus. with 56
full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Hutchinson 1989 or. col. illus.
bds. 8vo. pp.154. Price: $35.00
HASLAM H. E.How
To Play Hockey. with frontis.
(portrait) 50 illus. pub. London Ward, Lock & Co 1923; or illustrated green cloth, pp.160 &
adverts. English internationl 1919-20 20-21 Olympic games 1920 with a section on hockey for women.
One plate has short closed tear else very good copy. Price: $50.00
HILDRETH PETER Ed. by.
Athletics-How To Win Contributing writers inc.
Dereck Johnson, Vic Mathews, Geoff Elliott, Mike Ellis and others; illus. with photo plates t/out.
special series of action sequences by Toni Nett, official IAAF photographer at the Olympic Games;
pub. London Heinemann 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.186. The ex hurdler who went to 3 Olympic
games. Price: $50.00
HISTORY Of Queens Park Rangers 1882-1990-The. (English
Football League) illus. with many plates t/out. som col. and full page
pub. U.K. J.T. Design Ltd. 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine.
Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HMSOManual Of
Physical Training 1908illus. with num. b/w.
diagrams line dwgs, numerous tables, of exercise positions; index, pub. Lond, HMSO 1914 reprint of
original 1908 publication. or. mustard coloured cl. 8vo. pp.276, advts. XVII. Prior owner’s name
to contents page, slight shelf wear else good copy. Price: $45.00
HOFFER L.Chess
illus. with text and illustrated games; pub. London George Routledge And Sons, Limited nd.
c.1920's 15th ed. or. boards, red & black chess board illustration on front cover,
12mo. pp.224. Covers basics but quickly moves on to a discussion and illustration of openings and
the endgame. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
HOFFMAN BOB Weight Lifting. illus. with photo plates t/out.
pub. York, PA Strength and Health 1939 1st.ed. or. orange cl. cr.8vo. pp.206
Very good copy. Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03
9568 3122_Overseas 61+3
9568 3122__
HOWELL REET & MAXAussie Gold. The story of Australia at
the Olympics. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. QlD.
Brooks Waterloo 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.360.
Price: $30.00
HUBER EDDIE & Norman RogersThe
Complete Ski Manual.
How to Begin, How to Improve, How to Excel. illus. with 99 photographs and 26 sketches, pub.
London George Allen & Unwin 1949. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. Sketches illustrate equipment, detailed
technique of steps, laying out of trails and slalom courses. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w.,
spotted to front free e/paper. Price: $35.00
HUDSON HARRY (artist) Melbourne The Olympic City. 10
facsimile drawings with colour pub. for the Olympic Games held in Melb. 1956
roy.4to. in beige folder. Price: $150.00
JACKSON CARL H. & Lester A. Swan
Better
Badminton illus. with 38 figures by Evelyn Hawkins, index, bibliography, pub.
NY Barnes Pub 1939 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148, Includes Grip and flexible Wrist, Service Made Easy,
Rules and scoring Simplified, Bird Flight, the Four Fundamental Strokes, Footwork, Pointers in
General Strategies, Singles and Doubles. sl. chipped/faded d/w. else very good.
Price: $30.00
JACOBSEN ALEN N.Australia In World Rowing. The bow-waves
and strokes. illus. with frontis. & plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb.
Hill of content 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.218.
Price: $45.00
JOHNSTON IVYBlack And Gold. The Story of Life Saving in
the Borough of Queenscliff. A History of Point Lonsdale Surf Life Saving
Club 1947-1987. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. by author or.blk.
pict. bds., yell. ltg. 4to. pp.VI.336. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KELLY GRAEME Mr
Controversial. The Story of Percy Wells Cerutty. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168. Ex lib. copy, little rubbed
at top edges, library marks to rear e/paper, else good clean copy. Price: $75.00
KENRICK DOUG The Book of Sumo:Sport, Spectacle and
Ritual illus. with b/w, plates & line illustrations (70) Biblio, glossary &
index. pub. Walker / Weatherhill New York / Tokyo, 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp. XII.172 Silver-dec. purple silk boards. Dec. e/papers fine copy in
torn d/w. Price: $45.00
KEOGH DAMIAN Damian
Keogh: Making a Dream Come True. An
Autobiography. illus. with pub. Gosford, NSW Bookshelf Publishing 1993 p/b. 8vo. pp.84.
Three times Olympian basketballer and captain of the Sydney Kings, Damian Keogh, reveals the
determination and hard work which went into fulfilling a childhood ambition. Fine.
Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
KNOX KENThe Dawn Of Swimming. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.
Price: $35.00
KNOX KENMark Richards. A Surfing Legend. illus. with 55
full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1992 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.178. Price: $30.00
KUBOTA TAKAYUKI Baton Techniques And Training. illus. withmany photo plates t/out. (650) pub. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas 1972
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306 fine copy. Price:
$60.00
LANG JOHN The Victorian Oarsman. With a Rowing Register 1857 to
1919- 62 years. illus. with frontis. portrait, fold out map of "Henley Mile"
course on the Upper Yarra. photo plates t/out. or. blue cl. glt. dec. to spine
and front bd. cr.8vo. pp.342. fine copy. John Lang was Barrister and solicitor
of the Supreme Court of Victoria. Member of Committee of Victorian Rowing
Assoc. Price: $350.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LIEDERMAN EARLE - The Science Of Wrestling And The Art Of
Jiu-Jitsu Profusely illustrated with photographs on the art of self
defense and hand combat pub. New York: Self Published 1924 2nd Edition In or.
binding of limp leatherette 8vo. pp.224. Front cover has an embossed motif of
ancient Greek wrestlers. Liederman was a famous strong man of his day. very
good condition. Price: $95.00
LINDRUM WALTERBilliards and Snooker. illus. with 26 full
page plates t/out. & numerous dgms. pub. Syd. (with the compliments of
Tooheys Ltd. Sydney N.S.W.) nd.194-? or. moss grn. & bright grn. stiff illus.
wps. 12mo. pp.unnumbered (66) fine. Price: $125.00
LINDRUM WALTERBilliards. illus. with frontis. & 3 full
page plates t/out. 70 dgms. pub. Lond. Methuen 1938 4th.ed. or.grn.cl. 12mo.
pp.VIII.148. spotted to spine, lacks 3 plates, little rubbed, rear e/paper
abused with ink pen, good firm copy otherwise.
Price: $40.00
LINDRUM HORACESnooker Billiards And Pool. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, 12 col. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1974
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Price: $30.00
LLOYD JANIS M. Skiing Into History. Ski Club Of Victoria
1924-1984. with e/paper dec. & profusely illus. with plates, maps
t/out. some full page and col. pub. Melb. 1986 cr.4to. pp.XIV.732.
Price: $50.00
LOWELL FREDERICK PAUL Jiu Jitsu. illus. t/out. with
photographs byAnita Lowell. pub. New York A. S. Barnes & Co., 1943 5th
printing; or brown cl. 8vo. pp.84 Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03
9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
LURIE RICHARDUnder The Great Barrier Reef. (skindiving).
illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrolds
1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $30.00
McCORMICK JOHN & Mario
Sevilla MascarenasThe Complete
Aficionado illus. with b/w. drawings, photos, . index, illus. by:
Roberto Berdecio pub. Cleveland The World Pub. 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.276. A full description of the art of bullfighting plus a chapter on the
bullfight in fiction A Comprehensive survey of the art and technique of modern
toreo. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
McDOWELL THOMASGymnastic Movements. illus. with diagrams &
sketches by H. E. Young, b/w. photographic plates, diagrams, illustrations,
inlaid b/w. photographic plate on upper board pub. London Oxford University
Press 1943. or. beige boards, 8vo. square, pp.60 fine copy.
Price:$25.00
McGREGOR ADRIAN. Cathy Freeman. A Journey Just Begun. illus.
with 40 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Melbourne, Random House, 1998
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.364, Aboriginal girl who won gold at the Sydney
Olympics. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
McLAREN PETER Axe Manual of Peter McLaren. America's
Champion Chopper. illus. with text plates & dgms. t/out. pub. U.S.A.
Fayette R. Plumb 1929 or. yell. blk. & red wps. 12mo. pp.84. Note: Peter
McLaren was an Australian who was born near Melb. and won his first
Championship in Daylesford 1906 then went on to become America's Champion
Chopper. fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
McLEAN TERRYMourie's All Blacks. The Team That Found
Itself. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Z. & Syd. Hodder &
Stoughton 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.
Price: $40.00
MACFADDEN BERNARR Physical
Culture Vol. LXV. No.6 June 1931. illus. with advts. photo plates, t/out.
illustrations in two tone (orange/black) pub. N.Y. Physical Culture Pub. Corp. 1931 or. stiff
wrappers, 4to. pp.144. Contents: Mussolini and Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr. write signed articles.
Stories, articles, food health, exercise. Slightly rubbed else a very good copy.
Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
MAY A.L. Sydney Rows. A Centennial History of the Sydney
Rowing Club. illus. with many b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd.
1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.206. Price: $100.00
MELIO GEORGE Manual Of Swedish Drill Ling’s Swedish system of gymnastics. illus. with
sketches of foot placement and body positioning for exercise drills, (110)
tables, pub. London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1899 3rd ed.
or. maroon cl. gilt lettering on spine 12mo. pp.80. Very good copy.
Price: $55.00
MELBOURNE BUSHWALKERS-Journal Of The. Walk. 4 issues for
1955 (No.6) 1957 (No.8) 1958 (No.9) 1959 (No.10) illus. with plates, advts.
maps pub. Melb. or.illus.wps. pp.60 approx. per issue.
Price: $30.00
MELBOURNE City-Of. The British Commonwealth Games Of
1974. "To Ensure a Great International Sporting Occasion, the City Of
Melbourne Australia Seeks the Privilege of Staging the British Commonwealth
Games of 1974." illus. with plates t/out. many full page, col. frontis. pub.
Melb. Craftsman Press 1970 or. padded buckram glt. arms & ltg. to front
cover roy.4to. pp.38. 2 folding maps on col. paper. Melbourne's bid
for the Commonwealth Games, loosely inserted, signed letter from the then
Lord Mayor Edward W. Best, fine and unique item.
Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MELBOURNE Invitation to Celebrate the Games of the XXIVth
Olympiad Melbourne 1988. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly
full page & col. one double fold-out panoramic view of Melbourne in
col. pub. Melb. 1981 or.yell.bds. roy.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (76).
Limited to 650 copies this being No.250. very sl. faded to spine and
bumped. Price: $150.00
MELBOURNE OLYMPIC
Games 1956. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, of areas of
Melbourne and map. pub. Melbourne, Australian National Travel Association. The
Specialty Press Pty. Ltd. 1956 or. col. pictorial card covers, (Melb. Police
troopers from a design by James Northfield) roy.4to. pp.52 Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
MEREDITH J.E. ("TED") Middle Distance And Relay Racing.
illus. with frontis. (portrait) & 122 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y.
American Sports Pub. Co. (Spalding Track and Field Series of Athletic
Textbooks No.502B) or.crm. & lt.grn. illus.wps. 16mo. pp.266. crease in fron
wp. slight tear to top of front wp. Spine slightly chipped.
Price: $75.00
MERRICKGILI See it All
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Museum Press, 1954 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Autobiography of the Birmingham City and England goalkeeper divided into
two parts-his life and career, and The Story of How To Keep Goal. Good copy in sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $50.00
MEZO FERENC
The Modern Olympic Games, illus. with 60 full page b/w.
photographic plates at rear, pub. Budapest, Pannonia Press, 1956 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.476several closed tears to d/w. else very good copy.
Section of historic photographs at the rear. The book gives details of all the
results in the Olympic Games from its beginnings in 1896 to 1952.
Price: $65.00
MILLER DAVID RUPERT THORPCroquet And How To PlayIt.
illus. with frontis. 2 full page plates t/out. 10 dwgs. by Jane Lilly
fold-out diagram at rear, pub. Lond. Faber 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.177. f/free e/paper cut. Price: $35.00
MILO PUBLISHING CO.-TheCorrect
Eating & Strength.
illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. articles inc; Who are the Lifters? By Mark H. Berry,
A Proper Diet Means more Exercise by Charles B. Roth, Exercises that take no Time by Charles
MacMahon etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. January 1931 or. col illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in
top hat and draped cloth on dark blue background) 4to. pp.84. Very good condition.
Price: $35.00
MILO PUBLISHING CO.-The Correct Eating
& Strength.
Four Great Amateur Hand Balancers. illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. articles inc; A Spring
Exeercise Program for any Girl by Bobby Trebor, Amateur Balances of the First Rank by Robert L.
Jones, What you must do to be Well Built by Charles MacMahon etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. April
1931 or. col illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in red gym shorts balancing on gym horse on dark blue
background) 4to. pp.84. Lower corner chipped away by insect (only in margin) else very good
condition. Price: $35.00
MILO PUBLISHING CO.-The Correct Eating
& Strength. Ray Ewry-Ten times an Olympic Champion. illus. with photo plates
t/out. advts. articles inc; A Business Girl Learns To Keep Fit By Bobbie Trebor, Strength Shape
Plus by Mark H. Berry Correct Eating Menues etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. August 1931 or. col
illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in shorts and top about th throw shotput on white background) 4to.
pp.80. Lower corner chipped away by insect (only in margin) else very good condition.
Price: $35.00
MONTAGU IVOR Table Tennis illus. with 76 diagrams and photo
plates. pub. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1948 Second Edition or.cl. d/w. 12mo..
pp.132 very good copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MORRIS LESTERMotor Cycling In Australia. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1976 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.122. Price: $30.00
MOSS (Staff-Sergt.)
Parallel Bar
Exercises profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. all full page facing the text;
pub. London Athletic Pub. nd. c.1910 bound in quarter cloth with pictorial paper covered boards,
12mo. pp.62. Lacks f/free e/paper else v/good. Price: $55.00
MOSS Staff-Serg.Pyramids For Gymnastic Displays. With A
Chapter On How To Pose. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Health and Strength nd.192-? or.bds. red cl. to spine, with past down illus.
to front bd. 12mo. pp.78. almost fine copy. Price:
$75.00
MOSS Staff-Sergt, revised and enlarged by Percy Bickerdike Pyramids for Gymnastic
Displays and Competitions. . illus. with 43 plates t/out. and some diagrams; pub. Athletic
Pub. nd. c.1910 bound in brown quarter cloth with pictorial paper covered boards, 12mo. pp.80.
Very good copy. Price: $80.00
MOTORDROMECycling, Motor Cycling, and Dirt Track
Carnival. Sat. March 15th 1930. programme of events, pub. Melb. or. lt. grey
card 8vo. pp.8 some results pencilled in. Price:
$75.00
NEWMAN TOMHow To Play Billiards. illus. with frontis. & 3
full page plates t/out. fifty dgms. pub. Lond. Methuen 1935 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.VIII.220. fine. Price: $75.00
NEWTON ALBERTThe
Fundamentals Of Lawn Bowlsillus. with many text plates
t/out. diagrams pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VII.126. gift inscritpion
on f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $30.00
NISSEN HARTVIGHealth Exercises And Home GymnasticsIllustrated with 43 numerous half-tone photo plates. Publisher: Melbourne
Cole Book Arcade nd. 191? or. red illus. cl. oblong (high) 8vo. pp.126.2 advts.
Lacks f/free e/paper, else very good copy.
Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
NOALL W.Contract Bridge. The Australian One Club System.
illus. with num. diagrams, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1959 3rd
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.X,110 Almost fine copy.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 _
NOEL SUSANSquash Rackets. An invaluable book of hints and
advice on how to play and how to win. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson nd.193-? or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.112. sl.
spotted to edges otherwise v/good copy. Price:
$45.00
OFFICIAL PROGRAMME For the 1956 Olympic Games. illus. with col.
plates, map of Olympic venues or. folding paper approx. folio size, fine, neat
signature to front. Price: $35.00
OLD ERNIEBy Bread Alone. The Autobiography of Famous
Veteran Cyclist Ernie Old. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Georgian House 1950 or.cl d/w. 8vo. pp.184. went to Boer War and
Gallipoli. Chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $40.00
OLD ERNIEBy Bread Alone. The Autobiography of Famous
Veteran Cyclist Ernie Old. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Georgian House 1950 or. yell. & blk. wps. 8vo. pp.184. went to Boer
War and Gallipoli. Signedby Ernie Old. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency