SPORTS AND PASTIMES
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Books on Books
Botany
Boxing
Costume & fashion
Craft
Cricket
Crime
Dogs, mammals
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Football
Golf
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
NSW local history
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
Philosophy
R Hansen artworks
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. AIKEN R.R. J. Burford Dr. J.R. Morgan, H.T, Frederico, A.N. Guerin, J.R. Harry, W.T. Morrison, M.F. Owen. Editorial Committee Mercantile A Century of Rowing 1880-1980. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1980 p/b. 8vo. pp.248. History of rowing club on the Yarra River, Victoria. Fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  2. ALLISON JUNE   Advanced Gymnastics For Women  illus. with with diagrams & photographs. pub. London Stanley Paul, or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.168. neat name to free e/paper else very good copy in the chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00 
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122  
  3. ARNOLD  C. A Handbook On Squash Racquets. illus.  with  22 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Athletic  Pub.  Ltd. nd.1926? or. beige & brn. wps. 12mo. pp.IV.70. fine.     Price: $70.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    VisaMastercard
  4. AUSTRALIA  II The Official Record. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out.  many  full  page &  col.  pub.  Syd.  Joyce Childress Prod. 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296.     Price: $35.00
     
  5. AUSTRALIAN  BASEBALL  Carnival. Played at  Richmond Cricket Ground.  Sat.  July 29th, 1939 Albert Cricket  Ground  July 31st, Aug., 1st 2nd 3rd and 5th 1939 pub. Melb.  Victorian Baseball assoc. 1939 or. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.unnumbered  (8) almost fine, has been creased.     Price: $150.00     
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  1. AUSTRALIAN   ROWING   And  Sculling   Championships. Lake Wendouree  Ballarat  4th  &  5th  May,  1956 Kings  Cup President's Cup. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic.  Ballarat 1956 or. dk.blu. red & white  wps.  8vo.obl. pp.20. contains: provision for times, record of Eight-Oared Championship and Amateur Sculling Championship. fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  2. BANNISTER ROGER  First Four Minutes. illus. with frontis. & 26  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam 1955  1st.ed. or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.224. v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  3. BEAUMONT C-L De   Modern British Fencing 1957-1964 A History of the Amateur Fencing Association of Great Britain. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. London Nicholas Kaye, 1966 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  4. BECKETT RICHARD Axemen Stand by Your Logs! History of axemen in Australia and New Zealand. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd, Lansdown Press 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  5. BERGMANN RICHARD (World Champion 1936-7, 1939-40, 1947-48, 1948-50).  Twenty-One Up. Story of a world champion table tennis player. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Sporting Handbooks 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XIV.242. one  page  (plate)  sl. silverfished to  corner,  does  not detract, else v/good copy in the taped d/w.     Price: $350.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  6. BOARD Of Education   Recreation And Physical Fitness For Girls And Women  Physical Training series, no. 16. illus. with numerous b/w. photographs & line drawings, advertising at front and rear; pub. London His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.286. Near fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  7. BOSISTO GLYN In collaboration with John Fitzgerald.  Bowling Along With foreword by Harry Hopman. illus. with 25 black and white plates, pub. London Stanley Paul 1963 2nd. imp. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168 The story of "The Master", Australia's greatest bowls champion. Fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  8. BOWDEN GREGORY HOUSTON Raleigh The Story Of The Raleigh Cycle. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond  W.H. Allen 1976. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.216.     Price: $75.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  9. BOYLE RAELENE with John Craven   Rage Raelene, Run  illus. with frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne; Caribou Publications, 1983 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.200. Autobiography of Australian runner and Olympian (Mexico 1968; Munich 1972), Raelene Boyle. Fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  10. BOOK Of Life-The. A comprehensive work for all  interested in  the art of right living; inc. chapters on some  of  the more  vital social problems, eugenics and health,  together with information and council for young people, those  about to  marry  and the married. profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out.  some full page pub. Syd. Health & Physical  Culture Pub.  Co.  1940 or.cl. 8vo. pp.332. some  rubbing  to  bds. otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122   _
  11. BORRETT NOMAN Denys Carnell, John Evans, Peggy Lodge, John Preston. Hockey For Men and Women. illus. with 72 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Seeley Service & co. the Lonsdale Library Vol.XXXI nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238. edges spotty, d/w. sl. chipped, else very good copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  12. `BOS'UN'-The Snooker: How To Improve Your Play. with 18 Diagrams  &  concise Explanations on Trick  Shots, Snooker Shots &c. pub. Lond. nd. circa 1920’s Link House or.crm. card dec.bds.  blu. ltg.  12mo.  pp.64. v/good copy, slight  spotting  to  some pages.     Price: $60.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  13. BRAWLEY SEAN Beach Beyond. A History of the Palm Beach Surf Club 1921-1996. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Uni. Of N.S.W. 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.300.     Price: $45.00
     
  14. BUKH NIELS   Primary Gymnastics: the Basis of Rational Physical Development. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.   pub. London Methuen 1930 3rd ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp..XII.148.8 (ads), Keep fit exercises that ominously was part of the youth culture that contributed to the rise of the Nazi party. Translated from the Danish by F Braae Hansen and H Bevington. Very good clean copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  15. BURCHELL DAVE  One Foot In The Grave illus. with Illustrated with black and white photographs (31) pub. London Heinemann 1967 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136 An autobiography of a South Australian who lost a leg in a train accident. The book describes his achievements , including the RAAF, in the Outback, diving etc.      Price: $35.00
     
  16. BUTLER GEORGE  The Life And Times Of Charles Atlas. profusely illus. with black and white photographs some full page pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1982 or. pictorial stiff wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.160. Plus, a program of the original Charles Atlas exercises. Based on the recollections of Charles P. Roman. The complete story of The World's Most Perfectly Developed Man. Gift inscription to cover e/paper, else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  17.  BUSH FULFORD H. & in collaboration with E.J. Harrison   Physical Training For Men. illus. with drawings, 4 b/w. photo plates; pub. London W. Foulsham nd. c. 1940's or. stiffened grey card covers, d/w. with red illustration and b/w. lettering on front and spine, cr.12mo. pp.90.4 publisher's catalogue. Dustwrapper is with some loss at top in front , closed trear, else very good.   Price: $30.00
     
  18. BRYANT DAVID   Bowl With Bryant  illus. with monochrome photographic illustrations, some col. diagrams, pub. Willow Books Collins Grafton Street, London 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144. Fine.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
  19. CAMERON-KENNEDY  D.F. The Oaklands  Hunt  1888-1988. chronicle of events' Fox Hunting in Australia. illus.  with many plates t/out. of which 14 are full page & col. pub. by author 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264.     Price: $100.00
     
  20. CANHAM  DON   Track Events. Technique, Strategy & Training. Edited and with a foreword by Harold M Abrahams. with line sketches and drawings throughout by Tyler Micoleau pub. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954 2nd impression or. dark green cl. 12mo. pp.120. Very good.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  21. CERUTTY PERCY WELLS Athletics. How to become a champion. A discursive  textbook. illus. with frontis. & 24  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul or.blk.cl. d/w. 1962  8vo. pp.190. fine.    Price: $200.00
     
  22. CERUTTY PERCY WELLS   Sport Is My Life. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1966 1st. ed. or.blk.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.190. fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  23. CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING SOUVENIR Of Wrestlers who will Wrestle for the World's Light Heavy Weight Championship the Melbourne Stadium, Season 1927. illus. with 9 full page plates t/out. some tipped-in, advts. or. brn. blk. pink & lt.blu. wps. roy.4to. pp.18. little creased to edges otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $250.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  24. CHARLTON  EDDIE The Complete Book Of Snooker. illus.  with plates  t/out.   pub.   Melb.   Macmillan   1983   1st.ed. or.illus.bds. cr.4to. pp.192.     Price: $35.00
     
  25. CHARLTON  EDDIE Winning Snooker. illus. with  col.  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Macmillan  1976  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.114.     Price: $35.00
     
  26. CHERNEV IRVING Logical Chess: Move by Move. illus. with diagrams t/out. pub. NY Simon & Schuster 1957 1st. printing or. black cloth with green spine, 8vo. pp.250 Irving Chernev explains 33 games in detail, explaining the moves of the masters and showing readers where to place the chess pieces in order to make powerful, telling contributions. Little foxing to edges, tape marks to past down e/papers else very good copy.     Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  27. CLARKE  RON  Ron Clarke's Running Book. illus. with  dwgs. t/out.  pub. Melb. Outback Press 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.126. fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  28. CLIFFORD W.G. Billiards For The Beginner. illus. with many dgms. t/out. pub. Lond. Foulsham & Co. nd.193-? or.  stiff card, white pict. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.60. fine.     Price: $55.00
     
  29. COMSTOCK BOYD  How To Hurdle With special articles on hurdling by Earl Thomson, world's high hurdle record holder, and J.K. Norton, holder world's 440 yard record. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. NY American Sports Pub./ Spalding's Athletic Library nd. c. 1929 or. stiff paper wrappers, 12mo. square pp.246. slightly chipped to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Price: $60.00
     
  30. CONNER  DENNIS Comeback. My Race for the  America's  Cup. with e/paper illus. & 16 full page plates t/out. some col., text dgms. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1987 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.240.     Price: $30.00
     
  31. COOK W. Joseph Bennnett, John Roberts, W.J. Peall W. Mitchell and T. Taylor. Billiards Simplified Or How To Make Breaks. illus. with 60 diagrams of the actual play of Cook, Bennnett, Roberts, Peall, Mitchell and Taylor. pub. Lond. Boroughs & Watts eleventh thousand nd. c.1885 or. green cl. black ltg. 12mo. pp.VI.218,48 dwgs. & advts. very good copy.     Price: $300.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  32. CORRIGAN B and Alan R. Morton   Get Fit The Champions' Way. illus. with line drawings, photo plates (30) or. blue cl. silver ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp.222. Very good copy.    Price: $100.00 
     
  33. CRAIG MIKE A History Of The Camberwell Hockey Club  1932- 1982  illus. with 38 full page plates pub. Melb. 1982  or. white stiff wps. 4to. pp.180. presentation copy signed  by author and others assoc. with the club.     Price: $45.00
     
  34. CROPPS  CECIL  Those Demi-fond Dare-devils.. Racing  The  Pedalling towards 250 Kilometres an hour! Bike riding to great speeds. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 4 full page & col.  pub.  Melb. Vetsport  Promotions nd.(1991) or. illus.bds. 8vo.  pp.192. v/fine. signed by Cecil Cripps.     Price: $75.00
     
  35. DAVIDSON KENNETH R.  and Lealand R. Gustavson   Winning Badminton  illus. with black & white illustrations, plates and index, pub. London Stanley Paul 1961 2imp. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.228. Lightly chipped d/w. price-clipped otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  36. De CASTELLA  ROBERT  with  Gayelene  Clews. De Castella On Running.  illus. with frontis. & many photo  plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.160.     Price: $35.00
     
  37. De CASTELLA ROBERT with Mike Jenkinson.   Deek. The Making  of Australia's  World Marathon Champion. illus. with  16 full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1984  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Pen mark to shelf edge pages, else fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  38. DONALD  KEITH DON SLETH Olympic Saga. The  Track  and Field Story Melbourne, 1956. illus. with frontis. & 40 full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Futurian Press  1957  1st.ed. or. grn.cl. 8vo. pp.248. little rubbed otherwise fine.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  39. Du CROS EDWARD Skindiving In Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. fine in the chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  40. DUKER PETER   Sting In The Tail By Racing Bicycle Around The World. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Pelham. 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  41. DUNSTAN KEITH The Confessions of a Bicycle Nut. illus. with several plates t/out. pub. Melb. Information Aust. 1999 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.259.     Price: $40.00
     
  42. ECKERSLEY IAN  Running On A Dream: The Pat Farmer Story illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen and Unwin, 2000 paperback, 8vo. pp.VIII.256. The story of long distance endurance runner Pat Farmer. Dedicated copy signed   by Pat Farmer. Fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  43. ELKINGTON HELEN  & Jane Chamberlain.  Synchronised Swimming Foreword by Caroline Holmyard illus. with numerous photos. and diagrams. Index. pub. Melbourne Sun Books 1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.128. Insight into the many skills and techniques required for this sport. General Principles; Strokes; Sculling; Figures and Positions; Routines, Choreography and Competitions; Lesson Plans; and Landwork, Fitness Training and Dance.   Price: $30.00
     
  44. EVANS A.T. Competitive Bowls illus. with b/w. drawings. pub. London G. Bell, 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.144 neat gift inscription else Very good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  45. EVERED D.F.   Sabre Fencing profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1982 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.92. How to fence with sabres. Basic movements reviewed in detail, each stroke then described systematically, followed by counterstroke. Fine.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  46. EXHIBITION   Board Track. Bicycle track racing. Official Programme  Wednesday,  February 16th, 1938, Dec. 31  1938, (with results  pencilled  in)  Dec.  18th  1937,  (results pencilled  in) illus. with two plates, & advts.  pub.  Melb. 1936 or. illus.wps. (newsprint) 12mo. pp.20. 3 programmes.     Price: $75.00
     
  47. EXHIBITION  Bike-Racing. Board Track Nth. Essendon. Official Race  Book. programmes for Tues. Nov. 5th, 23rd, Sat.  7th, 9th, 14th, 21st Dec. 1940 & 4th Jan 1941 - 7 issues  illus. with  one  advt. pub. Melb. or.illus.wps. 16mo.  pp.32  per issue approx. some results pencilled in, fine.     Price: $150.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  48. FITZPATRICK JIM The Bicycle And The Bush. Man and Machine in Rural Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.254.     Price: $75.00
     
  49.  FOSTER R. F.   Foster's Whist Manual - A Complete System Of Instruction In The Game with b/w. illustrations throughout pub. London Muddie & Sons 1900; fifth edition. or. cl. gilt titles and four gilt and red ( hearts and diamonds on the cards ) playing cards and gilt " Fifth Edition " on front board; cr.8vo. pp.IV.172,12 advts. Very sl. faded to spine else almost fine copy.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  50. FRANCIS  WILLIAM (Author was Empire Back-stroke Champion) Swimming.  illus.  with  many b/w. plates  t/out.  some in `moving  picture' form pub. Lond. Blackie & Son  (Blackie's Sports  Series) 1937 1st.ed. or.cl. red, blk. & white  d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.88. v/fine.     Price: $65.00
     
  51. FRASER DAWN Gold Medal Girl. The confessions of an Olympic Champion. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. The story of Dawn Fraser, an Australian swimmer, who won gold medals at three consecutive Olympic Games; Melbourne 1956, Rome 1960 and Tokyo 1964. fine in the chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  52.  FRASER DAWN   Dawn: One Hell of a Life. illus. with pictorial endpapers, numerous colour & b/w. photographic illustrations, including index pub. Sydney Hodder Headline Australia Pty Limited, 2001 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.420 Recollections of four decades - from a world record swimming champion and associated Olympic turmoil through a hectic personal and turbulent private life - publican and politician - an Australian ' larrikin', but above all an Australian icon of colour, warmth and character. name on f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  53. GAMES OF THE SIXTEENTH OLYMPIAD-The. Melbourne MCMLVI. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melb. The Argus & Australasian Ltd. 1956 or. white, gold & col. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.60. very good copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  54. GAZE ANDREW & Patrick Smith.  On The Road With Andrew Gaze: an Enthralling Story of Life on the Road With Australia's Own Basketball Superstar illus. with black & white & colour photos. pub. Sydney Ironbark Press, 1995 or. pictorial card wrappers 8vo. pp.162. Very fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  55. GEELONG  Athletic  Club. Easter  Carnival  Kardinia  Park. Official  Programme  Sat.  31st March  1945.  Proceeds  to Geelong  War  Funds Board and Local  Charities.  pub.  Vic. Geelong  1945  or.  grey prnted. wps.  cr.8vo.  pp.22.  sl. sunned to edges.     Price: $45.00
     
  56. GIZYCKI JERZY  A History Of Chess Translated from Polish by A. Wojciechowski, D. Ronowicz, W. Bartoszewski. illus. with b/w. photographic and line illustrations, numerous diagrams, index of illustrations; pub. London Abbey Library, 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.374. Very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  57. GLACIETTES   Ice Skating, Ice Hockey, Ski-ing. Season 31 Week Comm. Aug. 29 1931 and April 25th 1931 2 Programmes; illus. with advts. Exhibition with Henri and Heta Witte, General skating, The Glaciarium High Steppers, Waltz Enclosure, Final ?Exhibition, Grand Parade, etc. pub. Melbourne 1931 or. cream wrappers cr.4to. tall, figure of ice skater on front wrapper, pp.14 per programme. both programmes in average condition, one is silverfished to front and rear covers, the other is water stained, but text is easily read, all complete. The 2 programmes…   Price: $25.00
     
  58. GOULD SHIRLEY Swimming The Shane Gould Way.  illus. with numerous  text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Oak Tree Press  1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.     Price: $30.00
     
  59. GUILIANO  JACK The First 60 Years. The  History  of  The Sandringham  Baseball Club. illus. with several b/w.  photo plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. nd.1993 or. yell. &  blu.  stiff wps. 4to. pp.128.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  60. HACKENSCHMIDT GEORGE Complete Science Of Wrestling. illus. with  frontis.  &  62 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Athletic Pub. nd.193-? or. red cl. 8vo pp.150. fine.     Price: $350.00
     
  61. HAIG-THOMAS PETER and NICHOLSON M.A. The English Style of Rowing: New Light on an Old Method. illus. with 25 photographs; diagrams, pub. London: Faber and Faber, 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. Blue-toned pictorial d/w. 8vo. pp.164. (Oxford crew of 1946). Short closed tear to d/w. else fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  62. HANCOCK H. IRVING Physical Training For Children By Japanese Methods. A Manual for use in Schools and at Home. A study of the martial arts in the form of judo and jiu-jitsu for youth. illus. with frontis. & 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & N.Y. Putnam's The Knickerbocker Press 1904 or. black and orange cl. (pastedown of two boys standing, wrestling on front board) cr.8vo. pp.XIV.156. last page has piece torn from it, but text is intact, boards are little soiled with age otherwise very good copy.    Price: $300.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  63. HANCOCK H. IRVING Physical Training for Women ( By Japanese Methods ) illus. with 32 full page plates throughout (lacks 2) pub. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904 1st ed. or. black and pictorial yellow cl. cr.8vo. pp.152 plus 2 pages of advertisements from the author, sl, rubbed but a very good clean copy, only lacking two plates.     Price: $250.00
    Order this book  
  64. HARRINGTON ANTHONY PATRICK Defend Yourself With Judo. illus. with black and white photographs (22) and diagrams (73). pub. London, Stanley Paul, 1959 3rd impression or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. d/w. worn and torn, else very good clean copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  65. HARRISON  R.T. (`Boomerang') Bowls. The Text book  Of  The Game. How  to  become a Champion.  A  complete  course  of Instruction.  illus.  with title page  vign.  several  text plates, dgms. t/out. & advts. pub. N.S.W. nd.193-?  or.brn. illus.bds.  grey  tape to spine, 8vo. pp.96.  sl.  wear  to front board otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  66. HARRISON R.T.   How To Become A Champion At Bowls illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. diagrams; pub. Melbourne Hensell & Sons 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. A Unique And Excellent Bowls Book - Including Sections On - The Etiquette Of Bowls - The Etiquette Of Marking - And The Romance Of Bowls Manufacture. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  67. HARTLEY  JAMES Bowls How To Play The Crown Green And Rink Games.  illus.  with 10 plates t/out. some  full  page,  10 pages of  illus.  advts.  pub.  Lond.  Spaldings  Athletic Library  No.57. 1924 or. dk.blu. & white  illus.wps.  16mo. pp.96.     Price: $35.00
     
  68. HARTGERINK NICK Gardner A dream come true. illus. with 56 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Hutchinson 1989 or. col. illus. bds. 8vo. pp.154.     Price: $35.00
     
  69. HASLAM H. E.   How To Play Hockey. with frontis. (portrait) 50 illus. pub. London Ward, Lock & Co 1923; or illustrated green cloth, pp.160 & adverts. English internationl 1919-20 20-21 Olympic games 1920 with a section on hockey for women. One plate has short closed tear else very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  70. HILDRETH PETER Ed. by.  Athletics-How To Win  Contributing writers inc. Dereck Johnson, Vic Mathews, Geoff Elliott, Mike Ellis and others; illus. with photo plates t/out. special series of action sequences by Toni Nett, official IAAF photographer at the Olympic Games; pub. London Heinemann 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.186. The ex hurdler who went to 3 Olympic games.    Price: $50.00
     
  71. HISTORY  Of  Queens Park  Rangers  1882-1990-The.  (English Football  League) illus. with many plates t/out.  som  col. and  full page pub. U.K. J.T. Design Ltd. 1990 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine.     Price: $95.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  72. HMSO Manual Of Physical Training 1908  illus. with num. b/w. diagrams line dwgs, numerous tables, of exercise positions; index, pub. Lond, HMSO 1914 reprint of original 1908 publication. or. mustard coloured cl. 8vo. pp.276, advts. XVII. Prior owner’s name to contents page, slight shelf wear else good copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  73. HOFFER L.  Chess illus. with text and illustrated games; pub. London George Routledge And Sons, Limited nd. c.1920's 15th ed. or. boards, red & black chess board illustration on front cover, 12mo. pp.224. Covers basics but quickly moves on to a discussion and illustration of openings and the endgame. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  74. HOFFMAN BOB Weight Lifting. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. York, PA Strength and Health 1939 1st.ed. or. orange cl. cr.8vo. pp.206 Very good copy.     Price: $125.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  75. HOWELL  REET & MAX Aussie Gold. The story of Australia  at the Olympics. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. QlD. Brooks Waterloo 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.360.     Price: $30.00
     
  76. HUBER EDDIE & Norman Rogers  The Complete Ski Manual. How to Begin, How to Improve, How to Excel. illus. with 99 photographs and 26 sketches, pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1949. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. Sketches illustrate equipment, detailed technique of steps, laying out of trails and slalom courses. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w., spotted to front free e/paper.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  77. HUDSON  HARRY (artist) Melbourne The Olympic City.  10  facsimile drawings with colour pub. for the Olympic Games held in Melb. 1956 roy.4to. in beige folder.     Price: $150.00
     
  78. JACKSON CARL H. & Lester A. Swan  Better Badminton  illus. with 38 figures by Evelyn Hawkins, index, bibliography, pub. NY Barnes Pub 1939 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148, Includes Grip and flexible Wrist, Service Made Easy, Rules and scoring Simplified, Bird Flight, the Four Fundamental Strokes, Footwork, Pointers in General Strategies, Singles and Doubles. sl. chipped/faded d/w. else very good.    Price: $30.00
     
  79. JACOBSEN ALEN N. Australia In World Rowing. The  bow-waves and strokes. illus. with frontis. & plates t/out. many full page  pub. Melb. Hill of content 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.218.     Price: $45.00
     
  80. JOHNSTON  IVY Black And Gold. The Story  of  Life Saving  in the Borough of Queenscliff. A History  of  Point Lonsdale Surf Life Saving Club 1947-1987. illus. with  many text plates t/out. pub. by author or.blk. pict. bds., yell. ltg. 4to. pp.VI.336.     Price: $65.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  81. KELLY GRAEME   Mr Controversial. The Story of  Percy  Wells Cerutty. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Stanley Paul 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168. Ex lib. copy, little rubbed at top edges, library marks to rear e/paper, else good clean copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  82. KENRICK DOUG The Book of Sumo: Sport, Spectacle and Ritual illus. with b/w, plates & line illustrations (70) Biblio, glossary & index. pub. Walker / Weatherhill New York / Tokyo, 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. XII.172 Silver-dec. purple silk boards. Dec. e/papers fine copy in torn d/w.     Price: $45.00
     
  83. KEOGH DAMIAN   Damian Keogh: Making a Dream Come True. An Autobiography. illus. with pub. Gosford, NSW Bookshelf Publishing 1993 p/b. 8vo. pp.84. Three times Olympian basketballer and captain of the Sydney Kings, Damian Keogh, reveals the determination and hard work which went into fulfilling a childhood ambition. Fine.    Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  84. KNOX  KEN The Dawn Of Swimming. illus. with 12  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1962 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.     Price: $35.00
     
  85. KNOX  KEN Mark Richards. A Surfing Legend. illus. with 55 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.178.     Price: $30.00
     
  86. KUBOTA TAKAYUKI Baton Techniques And Training. illus. with many photo plates t/out. (650) pub. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306 fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  87. LANG JOHN The Victorian Oarsman. With a Rowing Register 1857 to 1919- 62 years. illus. with frontis. portrait, fold out map of "Henley Mile" course on the Upper Yarra. photo plates t/out. or. blue cl. glt. dec. to spine and front bd. cr.8vo. pp.342. fine copy. John Lang was Barrister and solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria. Member of Committee of Victorian Rowing Assoc.     Price: $350.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  88. LIEDERMAN EARLE - The Science Of Wrestling And The Art Of Jiu-Jitsu Profusely illustrated with photographs on the art of self defense and hand combat pub. New York: Self Published 1924 2nd Edition In or. binding of limp leatherette 8vo. pp.224. Front cover has an embossed motif of ancient Greek wrestlers. Liederman was a famous strong man of his day. very good condition.     Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  89. LINDRUM WALTER Billiards and Snooker. illus. with 26  full page  plates  t/out. & numerous dgms. pub. Syd.  (with  the compliments of Tooheys Ltd. Sydney N.S.W.) nd.194-? or. moss grn.  & bright grn. stiff illus. wps.  12mo.  pp.unnumbered (66) fine.     Price: $125.00
     
  90. LINDRUM  WALTER Billiards. illus. with frontis. &  3  full page plates t/out. 70 dgms. pub. Lond. Methuen 1938 4th.ed. or.grn.cl.  12mo.  pp.VIII.148. spotted to spine,  lacks  3 plates,  little rubbed, rear e/paper abused with  ink  pen, good firm copy otherwise.     Price: $40.00
     
  91. LINDRUM HORACE Snooker Billiards And Pool. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. some full page, 12 col. pub. Syd.  Paul Hamlyn 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.     Price: $30.00
     
  92. LLOYD JANIS M. Skiing Into History. Ski Club Of  Victoria 1924-1984.  with  e/paper  dec.  &  profusely  illus.  with plates, maps t/out. some full page and col. pub. Melb. 1986 cr.4to. pp.XIV.732.     Price: $50.00
     
  93. LOWELL FREDERICK PAUL Jiu Jitsu. illus. t/out. with photographs by Anita Lowell. pub. New York A. S. Barnes & Co., 1943 5th printing; or brown cl. 8vo. pp.84     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  94. LURIE RICHARD Under The Great Barrier Reef.  (skindiving). illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrolds 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $30.00
     
  95. McCORMICK JOHN & Mario Sevilla Mascarenas The Complete Aficionado illus. with b/w. drawings, photos, . index, illus. by: Roberto Berdecio pub. Cleveland The World Pub. 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276. A full description of the art of bullfighting plus a chapter on the bullfight in fiction A Comprehensive survey of the art and technique of modern toreo. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  96. McDOWELL THOMAS Gymnastic Movements. illus. with diagrams & sketches by H. E. Young, b/w. photographic plates, diagrams, illustrations, inlaid b/w. photographic plate on upper board pub. London Oxford University Press 1943. or. beige boards, 8vo. square, pp.60 fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  97. McGREGOR ADRIAN. Cathy Freeman. A Journey Just Begun. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Melbourne, Random House, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.364, Aboriginal girl who won gold at the Sydney Olympics. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  98. McLAREN  PETER Axe Manual of  Peter  McLaren.  America's Champion  Chopper. illus. with text plates &  dgms.  t/out. pub. U.S.A. Fayette R. Plumb 1929 or. yell. blk. & red wps. 12mo. pp.84. Note: Peter McLaren was an Australian who  was born  near Melb.  and  won  his  first  Championship   in Daylesford  1906 then went on to become America's  Champion Chopper. fine copy.     Price: $75.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  99. McLEAN  TERRY Mourie's All Blacks. The Team  That  Found Itself. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Z.  & Syd.  Hodder  &  Stoughton 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.184.     Price: $40.00
     
  100. MACFADDEN BERNARR Physical Culture Vol. LXV. No.6 June 1931. illus. with advts. photo plates, t/out. illustrations in two tone (orange/black) pub. N.Y. Physical Culture Pub. Corp. 1931 or. stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.144. Contents: Mussolini and Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr. write signed articles. Stories, articles, food health, exercise. Slightly rubbed else a very good copy.   Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  101. MAY  A.L. Sydney Rows. A Centennial History of the  Sydney Rowing Club. illus. with many b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.206.     Price: $100.00
     
  102. MELIO GEORGE     Manual Of Swedish Drill  Ling’s Swedish system of gymnastics. illus. with sketches of foot placement and body positioning for exercise drills, (110) tables, pub. London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1899 3rd ed. or. maroon cl. gilt lettering on spine 12mo. pp.80. Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  103. MELBOURNE  BUSHWALKERS-Journal Of The. Walk. 4 issues  for 1955  (No.6) 1957 (No.8) 1958 (No.9) 1959 (No.10) illus. with  plates,  advts. maps pub. Melb.  or.illus.wps.  pp.60 approx. per issue.     Price: $30.00
     
  104. MELBOURNE City-Of. The British Commonwealth Games Of 1974. "To  Ensure  a Great International Sporting  Occasion,  the City Of Melbourne Australia Seeks the Privilege of  Staging the British Commonwealth Games of 1974." illus. with plates t/out. many full page, col. frontis. pub. Melb.  Craftsman Press 1970  or. padded buckram glt. arms & ltg.  to  front cover roy.4to.  pp.38.  2 folding  maps  on  col.  paper. Melbourne's   bid  for  the Commonwealth  Games,   loosely inserted, signed letter from the then Lord Mayor Edward  W. Best, fine and unique item.     Price: $250.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  105. MELBOURNE Invitation to Celebrate the Games of the  XXIVth Olympiad  Melbourne  1988.  profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out. mostly  full  page  &  col.  one  double   fold-out panoramic  view of  Melbourne  in  col.  pub.  Melb.  1981 or.yell.bds.  roy.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (76).  Limited  to 650  copies this being No.250. very sl. faded to spine  and bumped.     Price: $150.00
     
  106. MELBOURNE OLYMPIC Games 1956.   profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, of areas of Melbourne and map. pub. Melbourne, Australian National Travel Association. The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd. 1956 or. col. pictorial card covers, (Melb. Police troopers from a design by James Northfield) roy.4to. pp.52 Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  107. MEREDITH  J.E.  ("TED") Middle Distance And  Relay  Racing. illus.  with  frontis. (portrait) & 122  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. N.Y. American Sports Pub. Co. (Spalding  Track and  Field Series of Athletic Textbooks No.502B) or.crm.  & lt.grn. illus.wps. 16mo. pp.266. crease in fron wp.  slight tear to top of front wp. Spine slightly chipped.     Price: $75.00
     
  108. MERRICK GIL  I See it All illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Museum Press, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Autobiography of the Birmingham City and England goalkeeper divided into two parts-his life and career, and The Story of How To Keep Goal. Good copy in sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  109. MEZO FERENC    The Modern Olympic Games , illus. with 60 full page b/w. photographic plates at rear, pub. Budapest, Pannonia Press, 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.476several closed tears to d/w. else very good copy. Section of historic photographs at the rear. The book gives details of all the results in the Olympic Games from its beginnings in 1896 to 1952.     Price: $65.00
     
  110. MILLER DAVID RUPERT THORP Croquet And How To Play It. illus. with frontis. 2 full page plates t/out. 10 dwgs.  by Jane Lilly fold-out diagram at rear, pub. Lond. Faber  1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.177. f/free e/paper cut.     Price: $35.00
     
  111. MILO PUBLISHING CO.-The Correct Eating & Strength. illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. articles inc; Who are the Lifters? By Mark H. Berry, A Proper Diet Means more Exercise by Charles B. Roth, Exercises that take no Time by Charles MacMahon etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. January 1931 or. col illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in top hat and draped cloth on dark blue background) 4to. pp.84. Very good condition.   Price: $35.00
     
  112. MILO PUBLISHING CO.-The Correct Eating & Strength. Four Great Amateur Hand Balancers. illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. articles inc; A Spring Exeercise Program for any Girl by Bobby Trebor, Amateur Balances of the First Rank by Robert L. Jones, What you must do to be Well Built by Charles MacMahon etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. April 1931 or. col illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in red gym shorts balancing on gym horse on dark blue background) 4to. pp.84. Lower corner chipped away by insect (only in margin) else very good condition.   Price: $35.00
     
  113. MILO PUBLISHING CO.-The Correct Eating & Strength. Ray Ewry-Ten times an Olympic Champion. illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. articles inc; A Business Girl Learns To Keep Fit By Bobbie Trebor, Strength Shape Plus by Mark H. Berry Correct Eating Menues etc. pub. N.Y. Milo Pub. Co. August 1931 or. col illus. wrappers (pic. of girl in shorts and top about th throw shotput on white background) 4to. pp.80. Lower corner chipped away by insect (only in margin) else very good condition.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  114. MONTAGU IVOR Table Tennis illus. with 76 diagrams and photo plates. pub. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1948 Second Edition or.cl. d/w. 12mo.. pp.132 very good copy.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  115. MORRIS LESTER Motor Cycling In Australia. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many col. pub.  Melb.  Macmillan  1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.122.     Price: $30.00
     
  116. MOSS (Staff-Sergt.)  Parallel Bar Exercises profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. all full page facing the text; pub. London Athletic Pub. nd. c.1910 bound in quarter cloth with pictorial paper covered boards, 12mo. pp.62. Lacks f/free e/paper else v/good.   Price: $55.00
     
  117. MOSS  Staff-Serg.  Pyramids For Gymnastic Displays.  With  A Chapter  On  How To Pose. illus. with 36 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Health and Strength nd.192-? or.bds.  red cl.  to spine, with past down illus. to  front  bd.  12mo. pp.78. almost fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  118. MOSS Staff-Sergt, revised and enlarged by Percy Bickerdike Pyramids for Gymnastic Displays and Competitions. . illus. with 43 plates t/out. and some diagrams; pub. Athletic Pub. nd. c.1910 bound in brown quarter cloth with pictorial paper covered boards, 12mo. pp.80. Very good copy.   Price: $80.00
     
  119. MOTORDROME Cycling,  Motor  Cycling,  and   Dirt   Track Carnival.  Sat. March 15th 1930. programme of events,  pub. Melb. or. lt. grey card 8vo. pp.8 some results pencilled in.     Price: $75.00 
     
  120. NEWMAN TOM How To Play Billiards. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. fifty dgms. pub. Lond. Methuen 1935 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.VIII.220. fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  121.  NEWTON ALBERT  The Fundamentals Of Lawn Bowls  illus. with many text plates t/out. diagrams pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VII.126. gift inscritpion on f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  122. NISSEN HARTVIG Health Exercises And Home Gymnastics Illustrated with 43 numerous half-tone photo plates. Publisher: Melbourne Cole Book Arcade nd. 191? or. red illus. cl. oblong (high) 8vo. pp.126.2 advts. Lacks f/free e/paper, else very good copy.      Price: $150.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  123. NOALL W. Contract Bridge. The Australian One Club System. illus. with num. diagrams, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1959 3rd ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.X,110 Almost fine copy.     Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122   _
  124. NOEL SUSAN Squash Rackets. An invaluable book of hints and advice on how to play and how to win. illus. with  frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson nd.193-? or.cl.  d/w. 12mo. pp.112. sl. spotted to  edges  otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  125. OFFICIAL PROGRAMME For the 1956 Olympic Games. illus. with col. plates, map of Olympic venues or. folding paper approx. folio size, fine, neat signature to front.     Price: $35.00
     
  126. OLD  ERNIE By Bread Alone. The Autobiography  of  Famous Veteran  Cyclist Ernie Old. illus. with frontis. & 14  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1950 or.cl d/w. 8vo. pp.184. went to Boer War and Gallipoli. Chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  127. OLD  ERNIE By Bread Alone. The Autobiography  of  Famous Veteran  Cyclist Ernie Old. illus. with frontis. & 14  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1950 or. yell. & blk. wps. 8vo. pp.184. went to Boer War and Gallipoli. Signed by Ernie Old.     Price: $75.00     Convert Currency