MINING GEOLOGY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
S.A. History
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. ALDERSEA JOHN & Barbara Hood.  Walhalla. Valley Of Gold. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. bibliography; pub. Vic. Walhalla Pub. 2003 1st. ed. or. pictorial laminated boards, 4to. pp.VIII.292. Fine copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  2. andrews e.c.  And The Staff Of The Geological Survey. New South Wales Department Of Mines. The Mineral Industry Of New South Wales. illus. with 50 plates, text figures, ad many folding charts, tables; glt. to spine and front cl. pub. Sydney, Alfred James Govt. Printer 1928 or. brown cl. roy.8vo. pp.432. fine copy.    Price: $250.00
    Order this book  
  3. AUSTRALIAN  ATOMIC Energy Commission And Dept. Of National Development.  Prospecting  And  Mining  For   Uranium In Australia. Notes for the guidance of prospectors. pub. Syd. Govt. Printer  1957 or.bds. 12mo.  pp.128,14  col.  plates v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  4. AUSTRALIAN  INSTITUTE Of Mining Engineers-Transactions Of. illus.  with  13 full page plates t/out.  &  numerous  text dgms. t/out. pub. Melb. Aust. Institute of Mining Engineers 1907 or.cl. 8vo. pp.180. soiled to spine and bds. internally clean & sound.    Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  5. BARRETT  CHARLES Australian Caves Cliffs  And  Waterfalls. illus.  with  frontis. & 47 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Georgian House 1944 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. fine  in the worn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  6. BARTLETT  NORMAN   The  Gold Seekers. The  Story  of  the Australian  Gold Rush. Ballarat. illus. with 12  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrods Pub. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.240.    Price: $40.00
  7. BEDFORD  RANDOLPH Naught To Thirty-Three. Story of mining in  Broken  Hill & Kalgoorie. illus. with  frontis. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.336.     Price: $35.00
     
  8. BERRINGTON  M.D. Stones Of Fire. A woman's experiences  in search  of opal. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens  1958  or.cl.  8vo. pp.X.190.     Price: $40.00
     
  9. BIRRELL RALPH W.   Staking A Claim. Gold and the Development of Victorian Mining Law illus. with 32 black-and-white pages of plates; e/paper illustrated with a picture of the diggings. Conversions and Terminology, Appendices (Chronological Table of Victorian Mining Laws: Gold Regulations, April 1853; Gold Production 1850-1996), notes, bibliography, index. pub. Melbourne University Press 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.228. Includes discussion of the causes and effects of the Eureka Stockade. The Eureka Stockade marked a crucial first step in the creation of equitable and workable mining legislation in Victoria. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
     
  10. BORNER RUDOLF   Minerals, Rocks, And Gemstones. Transl. and ed. by W. Mykura illus. with 16 col. full-page plates, text-illus., and diagrams. pub. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1967 revised ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII,250. Fine copy.     Price: $40.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  11. BULMAN H.F. & R.A.S Redmayne. Colliery Working And Management: Comprising The Duties Of A Colliery Manager, The Superintendence & Arrangement Of Labour & Wages And The Different Systems Of Working Coal Seams. illus. with numerous plates, including underground photographs. Numerous fold-out diagrams and tables. appendix, pub. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd/New York: D. Van Nostrand Company; 1896 1st ed. 8vo. original cloth with title in gilt on spine and picture in gilt of colliery worker on front board. Roy.8vo. pp. XVI.330.VI advts. 64 pages of catalogue of books. Contains glossary of mining terms, index and includes sections on "Earlier Methods Of Working Coal"; "Arrangement Of Labour And System Of Wages"; and "The Working Of Coal Seams" Very good copy.     Price: $250.00
     
  12. CAMPBELL J.D.  Hidden Gold. The Central Norseman Story. An Account of Structural Geological Studies and Ore-search at Norseman Western Australia. 2 vols. Volume two, figures and plates. illus. with col. portrait, and num. maps and plans, some in col., one of which is fold. pub. Melbourne The Aust. Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1990 Monograph 16 or. laminated boards 4to. Vol.I. pp.XII.68 Vol.II. pp.VI.80. in card slipcase. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  13. CECIL Lord ROBERT Lord Robert Cecil's Gold Fields Diary. With an introduction and notes by Professor Ernest Scott. illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1935 1st ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.44. d/w. sl. chipped otherwise very good copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  14. CLARK  DONALD Australian Mining &  Metallurgy. profusely illus. with dgms. & text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Critchley Parker 1904  1st.ed.  or.cl. glt.ltg.  to  spine  roy.8vo. pp.LXXX.advts.534. bds  sl.  silverfished  otherwise  good     Price: $225.00
     
  15. COLAHAN JOHN Australian Opal Safari. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. e/paper maps, pub. Adel. Rigby 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128.     Price: $35.00
     
  16. COMMONWEALTH   Of   Australia.   Ministry   of    National Development,  Bureau  of  Mineral  Resources.  Geology  and Geophysics.  Phamplet No.3 Radio-Active  Mineral  Deposits. Notes for the Guidance of Prospectors in Australia.  illus. with 2 col. plates pub. Melb. 1952 or.wps. 8vo. pp.48. wps. chipped at spine.     Price: $30.00
     
  17. CONYBEARE  C.E.B. K.A.W. CROOK Manual  Of  Sedimentary Structures.  illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full  page pub.  Canberra  Bureau of Mineral Resources  1968  Bulletin No.12 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.328.     Price: $35.00
     
  18. COX WALTER GIBBONS Artesian Wells As A Means Of Water Supply. Including an account of the rise, progress and present state of the art of boring for water in Europe, Asia and America; progress in the Australian colonies, a treatise on the water-bearing rocks; permanence of supplies; the most approved machinery for and the cost of boring with form of contract, etc.; treatise on irrigation from artesian wells and on sub-artesian or shallow boring, etc. illus. with text illus. appendix, bibliography, index, pub. Brisbane, Australia Sapsford & Co. 1895 or. brown cloth covers with dark brown decoration 8vo. pp.146. ex lib copy. closed tear at top of spine, hinges weak, clean bright copy otherwise.    Price: $100.00
     
  19. CUNNINGHAM H. H. A Man Who Matched A Mountain illus. with frontis.& several plates t/out. np. nd. c.1960's or. vinyl covered boards, title in gilt on front; 8vo. pp.22. Short biography of the American engineer after whom the Western Australia mining town of Tom Price was named.   Price: $25.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  20. DOUGLAS  J.G. J.A. FERGUSON Geology  Of  Victoria. illus. with plates, dgms., charts, some folding, pocket  at rear  with folding map. pub. 1976 Melb. Geological  Society of  Aust. Special Pub. No.5 or.cl. d/w. 4to.  pp.XII.528.     Price: $60.00
     
  21. EISSLER M. The Metallurgy Of Gold. A Practical Treatise on The Metallurgical Treatment of Gold-Bearing Ores. Including the Processes of Concentration, Chlorination, and Extraction by Cyanide and the Assaying, Melting and Refining of Gold. with 187 illus. numerous folding plates. pub. Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ludgate Hill, 1891.Third Edition, Enlarged or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XXII.524.X.48.16.X sl. Stained front board and spine, else bright clean copy.     Price: $300.00
     
  22. FAIRWEATHER KEITH McD. Brajerack. Mining at Omeo and Glen Wills. With 6 e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. np. Vic. 1983 1st ed. by author? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. A little high-lighting to text else fine.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  23. FAIRWEATHER KEITH McD. Time to Remember. The History of Gold Mining on the Tambo and its Tributaries. With e/paper maps & 46 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302.     Price: $50.00
     
  24. FAUCHERY ANTOINE  Letters From A Miner In Australia Translated by A.R. Chisholm. illus. with 3 plates by Fauchery plus illustrated with drawings by Ron Edwards pub. Melbourne Georgian House (reprint), 1969 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XXV.106. Fourchier was a photographer, but these prose accounts of the Victorian goldfields at the height of the gold rush in the 1850s present a picture of a town, Melbourne, that was rapidly becoming urbanised. This work first published in French in 1857. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  25. FLETT JAMES Dunolly. The Story of an Old Gold-Diggings Town. illus. with many plates t/out. 2 tipped-in plates in col. 7 maps & b/w. plates pub. Melb. Poppet Head Press 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. sl. chipped d/w. otherwise fine. Presentation copy signed by James Flett.     Price: $200.00
     
  26. GAN BRUCE Lightning Ridge. A Land of Hope and Dreams. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. by author or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.418. Bruce Gan was Walgett Shire councillor and president of the Lightning Ridge Miners' Association. Very fine.   Price: $200.00
     
  27. GOLD MINES Of Australia and New Guinea. Leading companies. illus. with 2 maps & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. with  compliments of H. Byron Moore, Day &  Journeaux 1934 or. beige wps. 8vo. pp.86.    Price: $55.00
     
  28. HAMMOND MARK J.   Remembered With Pride The Recollections of An Australian Gold-digger. Edited, Introduced and Annotated by Brian Hodge. illus. with map endpapers, 4 colour photo plates, 46 b/w. notes, indexes. pub. Penshurst, Cambaroora Star Publications, & The Ashfield Municipal Council, Sydney, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.289. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  29. HERMAN H. Economic Geology And Mineral Resources Of The State Of Victoria. Australia. illus. with 2 colour maps, b/w illustrations pub. Melbourne, Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer, n.d. 1914 or. stiff stapled wrappers 8vo; pp.36; Reprinted from the handbook to Victoria , British Association for the Advancement of Science, Australian Meeting, 1914. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  30. HERMAN  H. Brown Coals Of Victoria. illus.  with  fold-out plans & maps pub. Melb. Dept. of Mines 1922 Bulletin of the Gelogical  Survey  of Victoria or.illus.bds.  8vo.  pp.132. v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  31. HILLS E. SHERBON  The Physiography Of Victoria An introduction to geomorphology. illus. with photographs plus maps and diagrams pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs Pty. Ltd 1951 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292 Descriptions of the Victorian landscape including discussions on the origin and evolution of it's physical features. previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good.   Price: $25.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  32. IDRIESS  ION L. Fortunes In Minerals.  Including Uranium. simple  tests  and how to make them.  illus.  with  several plates  pub.  Syd. 1954 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.310.  very  sl. rubbed.     Price: $75.00
     
  33. IDRIESS  ION L.  Stone Of Destiny. illus. with  frontis.  & one map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 1st. ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.344. Chipped head of spine with small piece lost, previous owner's name to f/free e/paper sl. foxing to edge of pages. Otherwise a very good copy. Boards are very clean, fine.   Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  34. IDRIESS  ION L.    Stone Of Destiny. illus. with  frontis.  & one map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.344. d/w. little torn & chipped.     Price: $35.00
     
  35. IDRIESS  ION L.  The Diamond   Stone Of Destiny. illus. with  frontis. 8 full page plates & one map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.325. d/w. has been skilfully strengthened at folds from behind, otherwise very fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  36. IDRIESS  ION  L. Prospecting For Gold.  From the dish to  the Hydraulic  Plant and from the Dolly to the Stamper  Battery with chapters on Tin,  Osmiridium, Platinum,  Opals  with  a  chapter  on  Oil  by  Dr.   W.G. Woolnough. illus. with several text dwgs. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.X.296.       muted stain to rear of d/w. else good copy.     Price: $85.00
     
  37. IDRIESS ION L. Lightning Ridge. The Land Of Opals.  illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robinson 1956 ed. or. lt. blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Chipped at spine to d/w. lacks rear of d/w. good copy.    Price: $35.00 
     
  38. IDRIESS ION L.- Opals And Sapphires - How to work, mine, class, cut, polish, and sell them. illus. with , b/w & col. plates, maps, index, pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.8.232 Guide to opals by Idriess who lived a hard and eventful life prospecting in the thirsty inland of New South Wales, Queensland, and South Australia. Finding gems, mining, classing, cutting (facing), polishing, selling are all looked at in depth. Very fine scratch to front wrapper else, very fine copy.     Price: $300.00
     
  39. IDRIESS ION L.-  Opals And Sapphires - How to work, mine, class, cut, polish, and sell them. illus. with , b/w & col. plates, maps, index, pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.8.232 Guide to opals by Idriess who lived a hard and eventful life prospecting in the thirsty inland of New South Wales, Queensland, and South Australia. Finding gems, mining, classing, cutting (facing), polishing, selling are all looked at in depth. Dustwrapper has paper strengthening to reverse at edges, little faded to dustwrapper else fine copy.    Price: $250.00
     
  40. JAMES BILL Collecting Australian Gemstones. illus. with 48 full  page  plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd.  Murray  1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $30.00
     
  41. JAMES BILL Gemstones To Jewellery. How  to  transform rough gem  material  to  objects  of  beauty  and   value. Instruction  and advice from Laural Gorn, Jack  S.  Taylor, Lloyd Meller and others. illus. with 20 full  page  plates t/out.  text dwgs. pub. Syd. Murray Pub. 1967  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.184.     Price: $35.00
     
  42. JAY GEOF   In The Shadow Of Murchison. Aspects of Rosebery's 100 years, 1893-1993 profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Author, Smithton (Tasmania). 1993 Produced with the assistance of Pasminco Mining .or. soft covers with dustwrapper 4to. pp.152. Very fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  43. JENKINS EVAN D. Arthur J. Jenkins.  The Golden Chain illus. with black and white plates t/out. Supporting documents of Victorian goldfields town, appendices; pub. Vic. Self Published, printed Hedges & Bell 1980 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.136. Inscription and Signed on title page by Arthur J. Jenkins. Spine faded otherwise fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  44. JOPLIN  GERMAINE  A. A Petrography Of  Australian  Igneous Rocks.  Including material from the Territory of Papua  and New Guinea.  illus. with several dgms.  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.210.     Price: $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3  9568 3122
  45. KENNEDY. B. A Tale of Two Mining Cities: Johannesburg and Broken Hill 1885-1925. illus. with 12 full-page plates and 3 maps; pub. Melbourne U.P., 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV,146. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  46. KERRISON JANET Beaconsfield Gold. illus. with map & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Launceston Tas. 1981 or. orange & black illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.unpaginated (48).     Price: $20.00
     
  47. LASERON CHARLES FRANCIS The Face Of Australia. The Shaping of a Continent. with e/papr maps, frontis. & 31 text plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 or.cl. 8vo. pp.244.     Price: $35.00
     
  48. LASERON  CHARLES Revised by. Rudolf Oskar Brunnschweiler. Ancient  Australia.  The story of its  past geography  and life. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. maps & charts pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.342.     Price: $40.00
     
  49. LEECHMAN FRANK The Opal Book. with illus. t/out. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1962 or.cl. 8vo. pp.255.     Price: $35.00
     
  50. LLOYD BRIAN & Howard Combes.  Gold At Gaffneys Creek. Illustrations by Ian R. Cole photo plates some full-page, and map endpapers, maps, pub. Wangaratta Shoestring Bookshopor.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. X.268. Fine copy.   Price: $65.00
     
  51. LLOYD STUART The Lightning Ridge Book. illus. with b/w plates pub. Wellington, NSW. Mrs.Evan Fuller. 1979 3rd ed. or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.250. A valuable reference on opal mining in Lightning Ridge. Almost fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  52. LOCK C. G. WARNFORD Practical Gold-Mining A comprehensive treatise on the Origin and occurrence of gold-bearing gravels, rocks and ores, and the methods by which the Gold is extracted. illus. with with 8 plates, 271 engravings and index. Advertisements at either end. pub. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1889 1st ed. or. cl. glt ltg. to front board cr.4to. pp.788. very good copy.     Price: $650.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  53. McCALMAN IAIN  Gold: Forgotten Histories and Lost Objects of Australia. illus. with col. & b/w. plates, map, index. pub. Melbourne Cambridge Univ. Press, 2001 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.roy. 8vo. pp. 344 This is a cultural history of gold's impact upon Australian society. Its 20 essays cover: the impact of the gold rushes on the development of the Australian colonies; immigrants & ethnic relations; settler & indigenous histories of goldmining; art, visual & material culture. Fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  54. MAWSON  PAQUITA A  Vision Of Steel.  The  life  of  G.D. Delprat, C.B.E. General Manager of B.H.P. 1898-1921. illus. with frontis.  &  12 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Cheshire  1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.270.  fine in the chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  55. MORGAN DOROTHY & Marjorie Morgan,   Happy-Go-Lucky: a Gippsland Gold Town 1863-1917. illus. with numerous illustrations, maps, appendices, index; pub. Blackburn, Victoria, Acacia Press Pty. Ltd, 1987 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.X.86. Fine. The town of Pearson, also known as Happy-Go-Lucky is now a ruin. This is its history.    Price: $25.00
     
  56.  KATHLEEN MARY Uranium. Official  Opening.  October 1958. illus. with many plates t/out. 6 full page & col.,  double-page  col. dgm. pub. Qld. 1958 or. gold & white stiff  wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (24). fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  57. MILLER JAN and Isabell Buckland. The Yarra Miner  illus. with 5 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Warburton, Signs Publishing, 1988 or. stiff stapled wrappers 12mo. pp.56. Biography of Yankee Jim (James McAvoy), gold miner in the Yarra Valley in the nineteenth century. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  58. MINES DEPARTMENT  Melb. Gippsland East; Its  Geology and Mining  Development (including Lakes Entrance  Oil  Field). illus. with 6 maps, one double page and several dgms.  pub. Melb. & Issued by Geo. Brown, Secretary for Mines under  the authority of The Hon. E.J. Hogan M.L.A. Minister of  Mines 1936 or. beige wps. cr.8vo. pp.46. almost fine.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  59. MYATT BILL (Ed.) Australian & New Zealand Gemstones. How and where to find them profusely illus. with plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Hamlyn 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.512.     Price: $55.00
     
  60. MYATT BILL The Paul Hamlyn Dictionary Of   Australian Gemstones illus. with 75 colour pictures & some b/w. photos pub. Sydney Paul Hamlyn Pty. Ltd. 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. A comprehensive guide to Australia's gemstones including a guide to fossicking & to turning raw gems into jewellery.    Price: $35.00
     
  61. O'NEIL  BERNARD  In Search Of Mineral Wealth.  illus.  with b/w.   text  plates  t/out.  pub.  The   South   Australian Geological Survey and Dept. of Mines 1982 Centenary  1882-1982 Special Pub. No.2 or.cl. d/w. super roy.8vo. pp.360. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  62. O'REILLY  M.J.  `Mulga  Mick' Bowyangs  And   Boomerangs. Reminiscences  of  40 years' prospecting in  Australia  and Tasmania.  illus. with frontis. pub. Hobart 1944 or.  grey wps. 12mo. pp.164. fine.     Price: $40.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  63. PRITCHARD G. B. The Geology Of Melbourne As told by a few rambles in and around the city. illus. with 44 illustrations, (b/w. photographs & plans), glossary, index; pub. Melbourne, Peter G. Tait Mining and Engineering Melbourne, 1910. 12mo, pp.188 Cloth faded on spine and mark to front board, f/free e/paper cut, a good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  64. RAGGATT  H.G.  Mountains Of Ore. Mining and  Minerals  in Australia.  illus.  with  tables, maps  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.406.     Price: $35.00
     
  65. ROBINSON  W.S.   If I Remember Rightly. The memoirs of  W.S. Robinson  1876-1963. ed. by Geoffrey Blainey.  illus.  with frontis. & 6 plates pub. Melb. Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234. Autobiography of the Australian Mining & Metals Magnate. Little silverfished to d/w. else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  66. SERVENTY V. Landforms Of Australia. With frontis. title-page illus., 16 full-page col. plates, num. b/w illus., some full-page, a map and dec. end-papers. pub. Sydney 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.132.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  67. SMYTH R. BROUGH The Gold Fields And Mineral Districts Of Victoria. illus. with 6 folding maps & several text diagrams first pub. 1869 this facsimile Queensberry Hill Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.VI.644. fine.     Price: $300.00
     
  68. STACPOOLE H.J. Gold At Ballarat. The Ballarat East Goldfield Its Discovery and Development. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Lowden Pub. 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.96. Presentation copy, Shire of Mornington.     Price: $60.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  69. STACE H.C.T.  A Handbook Of Australian  Soils.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col., folding map in  pocket at rear pub. S.A. Rellim 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to.  pp.XII.436.     Price: $45.00
     
  70. SINKANKAS JOHN   Prospecting For Gemstones And Minerals. illus. with 133 figs. pub. N.Y. Van Norstrand Reinhold, 1974 Revised edition of the "Gemstones and Minerals: How and Where to Find Them" or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.398 Guide to recognizing field signs and information on planning trips, types of tools, etc. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  71. TAYLOR G.H. Ambulance Corps' Handbook. Accidents and their Treatment, First Aid in cases of Injuries, Sudden  Illness, &c.  illus.  with dgms. dwgs. t/out. pub. N.S.W.  Dept.  of Mines 1910 or. dk.brn. cf. 12mo. pp.274.     Price: $100.00
     
  72. THORNBURY WILLIAM D.    Principles Of Geomorphology illus. with num. plates, maps & figs. pub. New York; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1969 Wiley International Edition Unabridged reprinting of the original hardbound edition printed in Japan by Toppan. original stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.XII.594, fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  73. VICTORIA  Dept. Of Mines. Records Of The Geological  Survey Of  Victoria. Covers gold mining and other types of  mining with descriptions and rough locations of the mines. Vol.4., Part  4. illus. with text dgms. t/out. pub. Vic.  1937  or. beige wps. roy.8vo. pp.310.     Price: $100.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  74. VEEVERS  J.J. A.T. WELLS The Geology Of  The  Canning Basin,  Western Australia. illus. with dgms.  maps,  plates t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Commonwealth of Aust. Dept. of  National Development 1961 or.tl.blu.bds. cl.  to  spine 4to. pp.323. Folding map in pocket at rear.     Price: $75.00
  75. WALLER Ed. by. And There's Opal Out There. illus. with  10 maps  & several illus. t/out. some full page by Derrick  I. Stone.  pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.152.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  76. WEBSTER ROBERT Gems. Their sources, descriptions & identification. illus. with 22 col. plates & many b/w illus., text diagrams. pub. London; Newnes-Butterworth. 1978. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII. 938 an extremely bright & clean copy of this very comprehensive work.     Price: $100.00
     
  77. WOPFNER  H. &  J.G. DOUGLAS   The Otway  Basin  Of  South Eastern Australia. illus. with many plates, dgms. maps, one folding map loosely inserted at rear pub. 1971 Vic. & South Aust. Dept. of Mines Special Bulletin- Geological  Surveys of South Australia and Victoria. or.cl. 4to. pp.464.     Price: $300.00

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222    u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122    u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .