ALDERSEA JOHN & Barbara Hood.
Walhalla.
Valley Of Gold. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. bibliography; pub.
Vic. Walhalla Pub. 2003 1st. ed. or. pictorial laminated boards, 4to. pp.VIII.292. Fine copy.
Price: $55.00
andrews e.c.And The Staff Of The Geological Survey. New South Wales Department Of
Mines. The Mineral Industry Of New South Wales. illus. with 50 plates,
text figures, ad many folding charts, tables; glt. to spine and front cl. pub.
Sydney, Alfred James Govt. Printer 1928 or. brown cl. roy.8vo. pp.432. fine
copy. Price: $250.00
AUSTRALIAN ATOMIC Energy Commission And Dept. Of National
Development. Prospecting And Mining For UraniumIn Australia.
Notes for the guidance of prospectors. pub. Syd. Govt. Printer 1957 or.bds.
12mo. pp.128,14 col. plates v/good copy. Price: $40.00
Copy & paste
to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE Of The Mining Engineers-TransactionsOf. illus.
with 13 full page plates t/out. & numerous text dgms. t/out. pub. Melb. Aust. Institute of
Mining Engineers Vol. XII. 1907 or.cl. 8vo. pp.180. Covers Port Pirie, Alluvial Mining, Cooling,
Bromo-Cyaniding of gold Ores, Stress of wire ropes etc. Soiled to spine and boards internally
clean & sound. Price: $150.00
BARRETT CHARLES
Gold. The Romance of its Discovery in Australia. illus.
with frontis. (dwg.) & several plates, text dwgs. t/out. drawn fron S.T. Gill, pub. Melb.
United Press 1944 or. grey blk. & red illus.wps. 16mo. pp.96. fine. Price:
$25.00
BARRETT CHARLES Ed. by. Gold In Australia.
illus. with frontis & 17 full page plates t/out. (being reproductions of pictures by S. T.
Gill and other artists of the goldfields); pub. Lond. & Syd. Cassell & Co. 1951 1st ed. or. moss
grn. cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.100. Essays on the gold colonies by Manning Clark, J.W. Collinson,
Malcolm Uren, E.M. Christie and others, published to mark the centenary of payable gold in
Australia. Sort closed tear to rear of d/w. else near fine copy. Price: $55.00
BARTLETT NORMANThe Gold
Seekers. The Story of the Australian Gold Rush. Ballarat. illus. with
12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrods Pub. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.8vo. pp.240. Price: $40.00
BECHERVAISE JOHNRediscovering
Victoria's Goldfields profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
index, pictorial end-papers, pub. Melbourne Pitman Publishing Pty Ltd, 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.118. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
BERRINGTON M.D.Stones Of Fire. A woman's experiences in
search of opal. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Robertson & Mullens 1958 or.cl. 8vo. pp.X.190. A very good copy.
Price: $45.00
BIRRELL RALPH W.Staking
A Claim. Gold and the Development of Victorian Mining Law illus. with 32
black-and-white pages of plates; e/paper illustrated with a picture of the diggings. Conversions
and Terminology, Appendices (Chronological Table of Victorian Mining Laws: Gold Regulations, April
1853; Gold Production 1850-1996), notes, bibliography, index. pub. Melbourne University Press 1998
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.228. Includes discussion of the causes and effects of the Eureka
Stockade. The Eureka Stockade marked a crucial first step in the creation of equitable and
workable mining legislation in Victoria. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
The Peaks Of Lyell. Copper mining in the wild mountainous
north-west of Tasmania. with e/paper maps frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. 3 maps, pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. The story of Mount Lyell Mining and Railway
company, Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
The Peaks Of Lyell. Copper mining in the wild
mountainous north-west of Tasmania. with e/paper maps frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. 3
maps, pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. The story of Mount Lyell Mining
and Railway company, Presentation copy, presented to Mr David Elsum Managing Director of Renison
goldfields on occasion of his first visit to Mount Lyell
signedby General Manager. Near fine.
Price: $45.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
The Rush That Never Ended. A History of Australian Mining.
e/paper maps, 26 plates, 4 maps. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.370. Slight
shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
The Rise Of Broken Hill. illus. with e/paper maps,
frontis. plates. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. The story of NSW mining town
of Broken Hill and its important influence on mining and industrial complexes, sl. chipped d/w.
else fine. Price: $45.00
BORNER RUDOLF Minerals,
Rocks, And Gemstones.
Transl. and ed. by W. Mykuraillus. with 16 col. full-page plates, text-illus.,
and diagrams. pub. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1967 revised ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII,250. Fine
copy. Price: $40.00
BRADFIELD RAYMOND A. Campbells Creek,
Some Early History. illus. with 1 d/p. photo plate 12 text plates; pub. self-published,
Castlemaine Mail, Printers nd. c. 1980's or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. square, pp.56. Fine.
Price: $25.00
BRIAND RENA
White Man In A Hole. Stories from Coober Pedy. illus. with 16
full pageplates throughout some col. pub. Melbourne, Phuong-Hoang Press, reprinted 1971.
original wrappers 8vo. pp.156. The story of Cooper Pedy, the characters and life style that set it
apart. A very good copy. Price: $25.00
BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY CO. LTD.Fifty Years of
Industry and Enterprise: 1885-1935. illus. with title-vign., and num.
illustrations., many of which are full-page plates. pub.
(Melbourne) 1935. 4to. or. wrapper. pp.168 The Jubilee Number of the B.H.P. Review. Fine copy,
includes staff lists and photos. Near fine copy. Price: $125.00
BROWN GEO Issued by. (Secretary for Mines) under authority of E. J. Hogan. Victoria
Gold And Minerals. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. text plates, 3 col. maps, one
folding in pocket at rear; pub. Melb. Mines Dept. 1935 or. beige limp cl. 8vo. pp.100. Little
faded to spine else very good copy. Price: $75.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
BULMAN H.F. & R.A.S Redmayne. Colliery Working And Management:
Comprising The Duties Of A Colliery Manager, The Superintendence & Arrangement
Of Labour & Wages And The Different Systems Of Working Coal Seams. illus. with
numerous plates, including underground photographs. Numerous fold-out diagrams
and tables. appendix, pub. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd/New York: D. Van
Nostrand Company; 1896 1st ed. 8vo. original cloth with title in gilt on spine
and picture in gilt of colliery worker on front board. Roy.8vo. pp. XVI.330.VI
advts. 64 pages of catalogue of books. Contains glossary of mining terms,
index and includes sections on "Earlier Methods Of Working Coal"; "Arrangement
Of Labour And System Of Wages"; and "The Working Of Coal Seams" Very good
copy. Price: $250.00
CAMPBELL J.D. Hidden
Gold. The Central Norseman Story. An Account of Structural Geological Studies and
Ore-search at Norseman Western Australia. 2 vols. Volume two, figures and plates. illus. with col.
portrait, and num. maps and plans, some in col., one of which is fold. pub. Melbourne The Aust.
Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1990 Monograph 16 or. laminated boards 4to. Vol.I. pp.XII.68
Vol.II. pp.VI.80. in card slipcase. Fine. Price: $60.00
CECIL Lord ROBERTLord Robert Cecil's Gold Fields Diary.
With an introduction and notes by Professor Ernest Scott. illus. with frontis.
& 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1935 1st ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.44. d/w. sl. chipped otherwise very good copy.
Price: $60.00
CLARK DONALDAustralian Mining & Metallurgy. profusely
illus. with dgms. & text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Critchley Parker 1904
1st.ed. or.cl. glt.ltg. to spine roy.8vo. pp.LXXX.advts.534. bds sl. silverfished
otherwise good Price: $225.00
CLARK G. LINDESAY
Built On Gold.
Recollections of Western Mining. illus with frontis. plates. pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1983
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258. Recollections of early association with Gold Mines of Australia
and the formation of Western Mining Corporation Limited. The author was WMC's first Technical
Managing Director. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
COGHLAN JOHN M. Ed. by. The State
Coal Mine and Wonthaggi 1909-1968. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, maps; n.pub. Wonthaggi, 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.120. Historical look at the State Coal Mine in Wonthaggi. Added: 2
booklets, Wonthaggie A coal Mining Town & History of Kilcunda Mine Area.
Information booklets. pp.8 each. Fine . Price: $50.00
COLAHAN JOHNAustralian Opal Safari. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. e/paper maps, pub. Adel. Rigby 1973 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128. Price: $35.00
COMMONWEALTH Of Australia. Ministry of National
Development, Bureau of Mineral Resources. Geology and Geophysics. Phamplet
No.3 Radio-Active Mineral Deposits. Notes for the Guidance of
Prospectors in Australia. illus. with 2 col. plates pub. Melb. 1952 or.wps.
8vo. pp.48. wps. chipped at spine. Price: $30.00
COX WALTER GIBBONS Artesian Wells
As A Means Of Water Supply. Including an account of the rise, progress and present state of the
art of boring for water in Europe, Asia and America; progress in the Australian colonies, a
treatise on the water-bearing rocks; permanence of supplies; the most approved machinery for and
the cost of boring with form of contract, etc.; treatise on irrigation from artesian wells and on
sub-artesian or shallow boring, etc. illus. with text illus. appendix, bibliography, index, pub.
Brisbane, Australia Sapsford & Co. 1895 or. brown cloth covers with dark brown decoration 8vo.
pp.146. ex lib copy. closed tear at top of spine, hinges weak, clean bright copy otherwise.
Price: $100.00
CURTIS L.S. Compl. and ed. by. The History of Broken Hill. Its Rise and
Progress. illus. 2 plates plus double page plan, with numerous photographs throughout, adverts. &
index; pub. Adelaide, Frearson's Printing House, 1908 Second edition; or. dark grey textured
cloth, upper board lettered in white, roy.4to pp.200. sl. insect marks to f/free e/paper else very
good copy. Price: $250.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
DANIEL E. ANNETTE POTTSA Yankee Merchant InGoldrush Australia. The
Letters of George Francis Train 1853 - 55. illus. with portrait frontispiece, index; pub. Melb.
Heinemann 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. Letters home of George Francis Train during his
voyage and time in the Victorian goldfields. Fine. Price: $35.00
DOUGLAS J.G. J.A. FERGUSONGeology Of Victoria. illus.
with plates, dgms., charts, some folding, pocket at rear with folding map.
pub. 1976 Melb. Geological Society of Aust. Special Pub. No.5 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XII.528. Price: $60.00
DOYLE E.A.
Golden Years 1851-1951. profusely illus. with col. & b/w.
plates t/out. some full page pub. by the Victorian Government to celebrate the Centenary of
Gold in Victoria 1951 or.cl. 4to. pp.204. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
DOYLE E.A.
Golden Years 1851-1951. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. Vic. Government to celebrate the discovery of Gold in
Victoria 1951 hf.cf. glt. lettering to spine, marbled e/papers 4to. pp.204. Slight shelf wear,
otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
DUFFIELD ROBERT
Rogue Bull.
The story of Lang Hancock King of the Pilbara. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Syd. Collins 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.232. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
DUYKER EDWARD (Editor) A Woman On The
Goldfields. Recollections of Emily Skinner 1854-1878. illus. with 15 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melbourne University Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.130. The biography of a
woman, who emigrated from Britain to Australia in 1854, kept a shipboard journal and later
recorded her reminicenses of a colourful life as a miner's wife. Very fine. Price:
$45.00
EISSLER M. The Metallurgy Of Gold. A Practical Treatise on
The Metallurgical Treatment of Gold-Bearing Ores. Including the Processes of
Concentration, Chlorination, and Extraction by Cyanide and the Assaying,
Melting and Refining of Gold. with 187 illus. numerous folding plates. pub.
Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ludgate Hill, 1891.Third Edition, Enlarged or. red cl.
8vo. pp.XXII.524.X.48.16.X sl. Stained front board and spine, else bright
clean copy. Price: $300.00
FAIRWEATHER KEITH McD. Brajerack. Mining at Omeo and Glen
Wills. With 6 e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. np. Vic. 1983 1st ed.
by author? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Near fine copy.
Price: $65.00
FAUCHERY ANTOINE Letters From A
Miner In Australia Translated by A.R. Chisholm. illus. with 3 plates by Fauchery
plus illustrated with drawings by Ron Edwards pub. Melbourne Georgian House (reprint), 1969 or.
card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XXV.106. Fourchier was a photographer, but these prose
accounts of the Victorian goldfields at the height of the gold rush in the 1850s present a picture
of a town, Melbourne, that was rapidly becoming urbanised. This work first published in French in
1857. Fine. Price: $20.00
FERGUSON CHARLES D.
Experiences Of A Forty-Niner In Australia AndNew Zealand. The author spent thirty-nine years in Australia and New Zealand
mainly on the diggings. illus. with line drawings by Ninon Phillips. illustrated title page, 6
full page and 3 double page sketch illustrations, numerous sketch illustrations throughout text,
index; pub. Melb. Gaston Renard 1979 or. light brown cl. 8vo. square pp.180. The Author spent
thirty-three years in Australia and New Zealand, mainly on the diggings. This edition is a
reprint, with new illustrations, of the Australian and New Zealand portion of the original work of
1888 covering California and Australia. 450 limited copies, 400 for sale, this copy being
un-numbered. Cloth slightly flecked else near fine. Price: $55.00
FLETT JAMES Dunolly. The Story of an Old Gold-Diggings Town.
illus. with many plates t/out. 2 tipped-in plates in col. 7 maps & b/w. plates
pub. Melb. Poppet Head Press 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. sl.
chipped d/w. otherwise fine. Presentation copy signed by James Flett.
Price: $200.00
FORSTER HARLEY W.
The Central Gold-Fields. illus. with endpaper maps, 23
illustrations, 3 maps; pub. Melbourne, Cypress Books, 1969 1st ed. or. illustrated stiff wrapper
8vo; pp.80. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
GERCOVICH STEPHEN Ed. Assistance Barb Whiter. & St Andrews Primary School Council.
St. Andrews. A
Village Built on Gold. The History to Present Times of St. Andrews and District.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, maps, tables; pub. Vic. St Andrews
Primary School Council.1988 Centenary 1st. ed. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.150. Fine.
Price: $40.00
GOLDFIELDS Diamond Drilling C. Pty. Ltd. Manufacturers, Merchants, Boring Contractors.Well Drilling
Plants And Gasoline Engines. Catalogue No.125 illus. with b/w. diagrams, plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne The National Press nd. c.1920 or. stiff light grey illus. wrappers, 4to.
pp.72. Fine. Price: $100.00
GOLD MINES Of Australia and New Guinea. Leading companies.
illus. with 2 maps & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. with compliments
of H. Byron Moore, Day & Journeaux 1934 or. beige wps. 8vo. pp.86.
Price: $55.00
GRAINGER ELENA
The Remarkable Reverend Clarke. Life and Times of the Father
of Australian Geology; with 16 pages black and white illustrations Sketch maps in the text.
Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press 1982 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.292. Clarke was an outstanding example of that nineteenth century phenomenon, the
clergyman-geologist, as much attached to his hammer as to his bible. When he arrived in Sydney in
1839, still sickly from the voyage, the ship's, captain thought to revive him with a little
therapeutic geology and rowed him to Pinchgut Island, where he left him chopping feebly at
sandstone. So began his contentious, eventful and often amusing career in the colony. Very fine.
Price: $35.00
HAMMOND MARK J.Remembered
With Pride The Recollections of An Australian Gold-digger. Edited, Introduced and
Annotated by Brian Hodge. illus. with map endpapers, 4 colour photo plates, 46 b/w. notes,
indexes. pub. Penshurst, Cambaroora Star Publications, & The Ashfield Municipal Council, Sydney,
1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.289. Fine. Price: $45.00
HARPER PHILIP
The Wonthaggi Coalfields. A Story of the Men and the Mines.
illus. with several b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Electric Industry Advertising or.
yellow illus.wps. 4to. pp.152. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
HERMAN H. Bulletins of the Geological Survey of Victoria No.45. Brown Coals Of
Victoria.
illus. with fold-out plans & maps pub. Melb. Dept. of Mines Albert J. Mullet, 1922 or.illus.bds.
8vo. pp.136. v/good copy. Price: $55.00
HERMAN H.Brown Coals Of Victoria. illus. with fold-out
plans & maps pub. Melb. Dept. of Mines 1922 Bulletin of the Gelogical Survey
of Victoria or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.132. v/good copy.
Price: $45.00
HILLS E. SHERBON The Physiography
Of VictoriaAn introduction to geomorphology. illus. with photographs plus
maps and diagrams pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs Pty. Ltd 1951 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292
Descriptions of the Victorian landscape including discussions on the origin and evolution of it's
physical features.previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good.Price: $25.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
IDRIESS ION L.Fortunes In Minerals. Including Uranium.
simple tests and how to make them. illus. with several plates pub. Syd.
1966 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310. near fine.
Price: $75.00
IDRIESS ION L. Stone Of Destiny.
illus. with frontis. & one map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.VIII.344. Chipped head of spine with small piece lost, previous owner's name to f/free
e/paper sl. foxing to edge of pages. Otherwise a very good copy. Boards are very clean, fine.
Price: $75.00
IDRIESS ION L. Stone Of Destiny. illus. with frontis. &
one map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.344. d/w. little torn & chipped. Price: $35.00
IDRIESS ION L.The
Diamond Stone Of Destiny. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates & one
map, text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.325.
d/w. has been skilfully strengthened at folds from behind, otherwise very fine copy.
Price: $45.00
IDRIESS ION L.Prospecting For Gold. From the dish to
the Hydraulic Plant and from the Dolly to the Stamper Battery with chapters
on Tin, Osmiridium, Platinum, Opals with a chapter on Oil by Dr. W.G.
Woolnough. illus. with several text dwgs. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.X.296.
muted stain to rear of d/w. else good copy. Price: $85.00
IDRIESS ION L. Lightning
Ridge. The Land Of Opals. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robinson 1956 ed. or. lt. blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Chipped at spine to d/w. lacks
rear of d/w. good copy. Price: $35.00
IDRIESS ION L.- Opals And Sapphires - How to work, mine,
class, cut, polish, and sell them. illus. with , b/w & col. plates, maps,
index, pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.8.232
Guide to opals by Idriess who lived a hard and eventful life prospecting in
the thirsty inland of New South Wales, Queensland, and South Australia.
Finding gems, mining, classing, cutting (facing), polishing, selling are all
looked at in depth. Very fine scratch to front wrapper else, very fine copy.
Price: $300.00
IDRIESS ION L.-Opals
And Sapphires- How to work, mine, class, cut, polish, and sell them. illus. with ,
b/w & col. plates, maps, index, pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.8.232 Guide to opals by Idriess who lived a hard and eventful life prospecting in the thirsty
inland of New South Wales, Queensland, and South Australia. Finding gems, mining, classing,
cutting (facing), polishing, selling are all looked at in depth. Dustwrapper has paper
strengthening to reverse at edges, little faded to dustwrapper else fine copy.
Price: $250.00
JAMES BILLCollecting Australian Gemstones. illus. with 48
full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Murray 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.192. Price: $30.00
JAMES BILLGemstones To Jewellery. How to transform rough
gem material to objects of beauty and value. Instruction and advice
from Laural Gorn, Jack S. Taylor, Lloyd Meller and others. illus. with 20
full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Syd. Murray Pub. 1967 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.184. Price: $35.00
JAMES G.F. & C.G LEE
Walhalla Heyday. illus. with plates t/out. some full page
(nearly 200 b/w. photo plates dating from around 1872 to 1897). 6 plans and surveys, pub. Melb.
Graham pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. "Walhalla is undoubtedly the most picturesque old
gold-mining centre in Victoria. This selection shows Walhalla's raw beginnings and swift rise to
prosperity." Chip to d/w. else near fine. Price: $45.00
JAMES G.F. & C.G LEE
Walhalla Heyday. illus. with plates t/out. some full page
(nearly 200 b/w. photo plates dating from around 1872 to 1897). 6 plans and surveys, pub. Melb.
Graham pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. "Walhalla is undoubtedly the most picturesque old
gold-mining centre in Victoria. This selection shows Walhalla's raw beginnings and swift rise to
prosperity."
Signedby
author. Near fine. Price: $55.00
JENKINS EVAN D. Arthur J. Jenkins.The
Golden Chain illus. with black and white plates t/out. Supporting documents of
Victorian goldfields town, appendices; pub. Vic. Self Published, printed Hedges & Bell 1980 or.
card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.136. Inscription and Signed on title page by Arthur J.
Jenkins. Spine faded otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
JOPLIN GERMAINE A. A Petrography Of Australian Igneous Rocks.
Including material from the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. illus. with
several dgms. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.210. Price: $35.00
Copy & paste
to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
KATHLEEN MARYUranium. Official Opening. October 1958.
illus. with many plates t/out. 6 full page & col., double-page col. dgm.
pub. Qld. 1958 or. gold & white stiff wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (24). fine.
Price: $45.00
KEBLE R.A. (Senior Field Geologist, Mines Dept.)
Memoirs Of The Geological Survey Of Victoria. No. 17. The Mornington
Peninsula. illus. with plates, diagrams, maps, large fold-out colour map at back;
pub. Melbourne Department of Mines, 1957 original stiff bound wrappers roy.4to. tall, pp.84.
Slightly browned, short closed tears to top edge else very good. Price: $40.00
KEESING NANCY (ED.)
Gold Fever.
The Australian goldfields 1851 to the 1890's. Collection of descriptions of life on the
Australian goldfields written people who worked on or visited them between 1851 and the 1890s.
pub. Sydney 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.412. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
KENNEDY B.
A Tale of Two Mining Cities.Johannesburg and Broken
Hill 1885-1925. illus. with 12 full-page plates and 3 maps; pub. Melbourne U.P., 1984 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV,146. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
KERRISON JANETBeaconsfield Gold. illus. with map & 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Launceston Tas. 1981 or. orange & black illus.
wrappers 8vo. pp.unpaginated (48). Price: $20.00
KING NORMA
Nickel Country Gold Country. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148. A histroy of the
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia gold-mining & nickel region. Contrasts the Western Australian gold
rush with the spectacular nickel rush at Kambalda that followed it. Fine. Price:
$30.00
LASERON CHARLES FRANCIS
The Face Of Australia. The Shaping of a Continent. with e/papr
maps, frontis. & 31 text plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 2nd ed. revised. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.244. The geology of Australia. Laseron was a member of Mawson's expedition, was
wounded at Gallipoli, and was an acknowledged expert on Australian shells, as well as explaining
Australia's geologic past in laymen's terms Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price:
$30.00
LASERON CHARLES Revised by. Rudolf Oskar Brunnschweiler. Ancient
Australia.
The story of its past geography and life. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. maps & charts
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.210. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
LASERON CHARLES Revised by. Rudolf Oskar Brunnschweiler. Ancient
Australia.
The story of its past geography and life. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. maps & charts
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.342. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
LEECHMAN FRANKThe Opal Book. with illus. t/out. pub. Syd.
Ure Smith 1962 or.cl. 8vo. pp.255. Price: $35.00
LERK JAMES A. Bendigo's Central
Deborah Gold Mine And Its Era. illus. with numerous text illustrations, 1 full page
coloured diagram, appendices, graphs, references, index; pub. Bendigo The Bendigo Trust, 1993 or.
card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. tall pp.III.158. Fine. Price: $45.00
LETT LEWIS
Papuan Gold.
The Story of the Early Gold Seekers. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 or. maroon cl. 12mo.
pp.214. The lure of gold in Papua New Guinea. Almost fine copy. Price: $50.00
LLOYD BRIAN
Gold At The Ten Mile. The Jamieson Goldfield. illus. with
col. frontis. title page vign. text plates, maps and dwgs. by Ian Cole pub. Vic. Wangaratta
Shoestring Bookshop 1978 or.brn.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.174. Slightly chipped d/w. otherwise very
good. Price: $60.00
LLOYD BRIANGold At Harrietville. Gold mining at Harrietville 1852-1982 illus.
with b/w. frontis. title page vign. text plates, maps and d/w. by Ian Cole
pub. Vic. Wangaratta Shoestring Bookshop 1978 or.brn.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.212.
Prior owner's small sticker to e/paper otherwise near fine. Price:
$200.00
LLOYD STUART The Lightning Ridge Book
.
illus. with b/w plates pub. Wellington, NSW. Mrs. Evan
Fuller. 1979 3rd ed. or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.250. A valuable reference on
opal mining in Lightning Ridge. Almost fine copy.
Price: $30.00
LOCK C. G. WARNFORD Practical Gold-Mining A comprehensive
treatise on the Origin and occurrence of gold-bearing gravels, rocks and ores,
and the methods by which the Gold is extracted. illus. with 8 plates, 271
engravings and index. Advertisements at either end. pub. London: E. & F. N.
Spon, 1889 1st ed. or. cl. glt ltg. to front board cr.4to. pp.788. very good
copy. Price: $650.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
McCALMANIAIN
Gold:
Forgotten Histories and Lost Objects of Australia. illus. with col. & b/w. plates, map,
index. pub. Melbourne Cambridge Univ. Press, 2001 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.roy. 8vo. pp. 344 This is a
cultural history of gold's impact upon Australian society. Its 20 essays cover: the impact of the
gold rushes on the development of the Australian colonies; immigrants & ethnic relations; settler
& indigenous histories of goldmining; art, visual & material culture. Fine copy.
Price: $50.00
McDOUGALL CORA Ed. by.
Gold! Gold! Diary of Claus Grenn. A Dane on the Diggings.
illus. with 26 full page plates t/out., text illus. 2 maps pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
MARSHALL JOHN
Battling For Gold Or Stirring Incidents of Goldfields Life in
West Australia. Facsimile Edition With Additions to Introductory Pages illus. with frontis. & 22
b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. WA Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1984 (originally pub. in
1903) or. cream cl. 12mo. pp.206. The author, adventurer, journalist, public figure and Digger's
leader on the Coolgardie-Kalgoorlie goldfield wrote of the early days on the fields. Very good
condition. Price: $45.00
MAWSON PAQUITAA Vision Of Steel. The life of G.D.
Delprat, C.B.E. General Manager of B.H.P. 1898-1921. illus. with frontis. &
12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XVIII.270. fine in the chipped d/w. Price:
$40.00
MINING IN FIJI
The Operations of: Emperor Gold Mining Co.
Ltd. Loloma (Fiji) Gold Mines, N.L. Dolphin Mines Ltd. Proceedings No. 168-169
31st March-30 June, 1953 with 6 folding maps, 2 charts plates pub. Melb. Australasian Institute
of Mining & Metallurgy 1953 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.214. Added slip inside. 'With compliments of N.G.
Nilsen' Chief General Manager. Fine. Price: $100.00
MORGAN DOROTHY & Marjorie Morgan, Happy-Go-Lucky:
a Gippsland Gold Town 1863-1917. illus. with numerous illustrations, maps, appendices, index; pub.
Blackburn, Victoria, Acacia Press Pty. Ltd, 1987 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.X.86. Fine. The town
of Pearson, also known as Happy-Go-Lucky is now a ruin. This is its history.
Price: $25.00
MYATT BILL (Ed.) Australian & New Zealand Gemstones. How and
where to find them profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
pub. Syd. Hamlyn 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.512.
Price: $55.00
MYATT BILL The Paul Hamlyn Dictionary OfAustralian
Gemstones illus. with 75 colour pictures & some b/w. photos pub. Sydney Paul Hamlyn
Pty. Ltd. 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. A comprehensive guide to Australia's gemstones
including a guide to fossicking & to turning raw gems into jewellery. Price:
$35.00
O'NEIL BERNARD In Search Of
Mineral Wealth. illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub. The South
Australian Geological Survey and Dept. of Mines 1982 Centenary 1882-1982 Special Pub. No.2
or.cl. d/w. super roy.8vo. pp.360. Fine. Price: $45.00
O'NEILL JACK
Up From The South. A Prospector In New Guinea 1931-1937. Ed.
by James Sinclair illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.200. O'Neill prospected for gold at Edie Creek, Wau, Bulolo, Ramu & Waria
and the Central Highlands. Chapters are: To Edie Creek & After; The Black Cat; The Paradise Strip
& A Touch Of Slavery; The Ramu & The Purari, Among The Warriors Of The Longbow; The Upper Warut,
Kukukuku Country; The Lower Watut, River Of 'Mustard Gold'. Very fine. Price: $40.00
O'REILLY M.J. `Mulga Mick' Bowyangs And Boomerangs.
Reminiscences of 40 years' prospecting in Australia and Tasmania. illus.
with frontis. pub. Hobart 1944 or. grey wps. 12mo. pp.164. fine. Price: $40.00
OWEN W. LAMBDEN
Cossack Gold The chronicles of an early goldfields Warden
illus. with frontis. & 2 b/w. plates; pub. Western Australia Carlisle, Hesperian Press 1984
Facsimile of the 1933 edition with additions or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.X.216. Vivid reminiscences of
life in North West Australia between the 1880s and 1930s. Tells of a boy who picked up a stone to
throw at a crow and found there was a yellow blotch on the stone and the 'rush' that ensued. Prior
owners label to past down e/paper else fine copy. Price: $35.00
PALMER VICTOR ARTHUR
The Gold Mines Of Bendigo. illus. with 30 full page plates
t/out. one col. (specimen taken from the New Red White and Blue Consolidated Mine) & 24 diagrams
glossary, pub. Melb. The Craftsman Press 1976 1st.ed. (published in an edition of only 2000)
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.142. The book is in two sections: the first covers the history of the
Bendigo goldfield; the second (pp 78-142) gives diagrams. Dustwrapper has a little w/stain to top
edge at spine otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
PALMER VICTOR ARTHUR
The Gold Mines Of Bendigo. Book 1 & 2. Book 1 illus. with 30
full page plates t/out. one col. (specimen taken from the New Red White and Blue Consolidated
Mine) & 24 diagrams glossary, pub. Melb. The Craftsman Press 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.142. The book is in two sections: the first covers the history of the Bendigo goldfield; the
second (pp 78-142) gives diagrams. Book 2. Gold Mines Of Bendigo. Book Two profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page of early mining and Bendigo. pub. Melb. The Craftsman
Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl pp.124. Complements the Gold Mines of Bendigo Book one.
Book 2 Limited to 1100 copies. Short closed tear to d/w. else the two volumes are fine.
Price: $200.00
PHILLIPSON NEILL
Hancock Man Of Iron. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. & map pub. Melb. Wren Pub. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.206. Fine.
Price: $35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
RAGGATT H.G.Mountains Of Ore. Mining and Minerals in
Australia. illus. with tables, maps t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press
1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.406. Price: $35.00
ROBINSON W.S. If I Remember
Rightly. The memoirs of W.S. Robinson 1876-1963. ed. by Geoffrey Blainey.
illus. with frontis. & 6 plates pub. Melb. Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.234. Autobiography of the Australian Mining & Metals Magnate. Little silverfished to d/w.
else v/good.
Price: $35.00
SERVENTY V. Landforms Of Australia. With frontis. title-page
illus., 16 full-page col. plates, num. b/w illus., some full-page, a map and
dec. end-papers. pub. Sydney 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.132.
Price: $35.00
SILVER LYNETTE RAMSAY
A Fool's Gold. William Smith's challenge to the Hargraves
myth. illus. with b/w. text plates and facsimiles, pub. Qld. The Jacaranda Press 1986 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.170. he case for William Tipple Smith (1803-1852) to have first
discovered gold in New South Wales, in 1847, not Edward Hammond Hargraves in 1851. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
SMYTH R. BROUGHThe Gold Fields And Mineral Districts Of
Victoria. illus. with 6 folding maps & several text diagrams first pub.
1869 this facsimile Queensberry Hill Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.VI.644. fine. Price:
$300.00
STACPOOLE H.J.Gold At Ballarat. The Ballarat East Goldfield
Its Discovery and Development. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub.
Vic. Lowden Pub. 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.96. Presentation copy,
Shire of Mornington. Price: $60.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61
3 9568 3122
STACE H.C.T. A Handbook Of Australian Soils. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some col., folding map in pocket at rear pub. S.A.
Rellim 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.436. Price:
$45.00
STONE DERRICK I. & SUE MacKINNONLife On The
Australian Goldfields.
profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full page bibliography, index, pub. Syd. reed
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. pictorial history of Australian goldfields at the time of
the goldrushes with priority on their social history. Fine. Price: $40.00
SINKANKAS JOHN Prospecting
For Gemstones And Minerals.
illus. with 133 figs. pub. N.Y. Van Norstrand Reinhold, 1974 Revised edition of the "Gemstones and
Minerals: How and Where to Find Them" or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.398 Guide to recognizing field
signs and information on planning trips, types of tools, etc. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
SKERTCHLY SYDNEY B.J. (Sydney Barber Josiah), 1850-1927.
The Story Of
The Noble Opal Flavelle's Gem Series. No. 1. Includes index. pub. Brisbane
Flavelle, Roberts and Sankey 1908 1st. ed. or. pink/grey cl. gilt title on the spine and the upper
board, cr.12mo. tall pp.114. Little foxing to e/papers, cloth sl. flecked else v/good. The
publishers were Brisbane's leading gem merchants at the time. One of the scarcest Australian
books on the Opal. Price: $1500.00
TAYLOR G.H.Ambulance Corps' Handbook. Accidents and their
Treatment, First Aid in cases of Injuries, Sudden Illness, &c. illus. with
dgms. dwgs. t/out. pub. N.S.W. Dept. of Mines 1910 or. dk.brn. cf. 12mo.
pp.274. Price: $100.00
THORNBURY WILLIAM D.Principles
Of Geomorphology illus. with num. plates, maps & figs. pub. New York; John Wiley &
Sons, Inc. 1969 Wiley International Edition Unabridged reprinting of the original hardbound
edition printed in Japan by Toppan. original stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.XII.594, fine copy.
Price: $30.00
TOMLIN OWEN F. MARYSUSAN BOSA & PETER GCHAMBERLAINGold For The Finding.
Pictorial History Of Gippsland's Jordan Goldfield. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. sketches and maps acknowledgements, preface, introduction by authors, sources. pub. Melb
Hill of Content 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.158. Very good copy. Price: $60.00
Copy & paste
to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
WALLER Ed. by. And There's Opal Out There. illus. with 10
maps & several illus. t/out. some full page by Derrick I. Stone. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152.
Price: $35.00
WARD KEITH C. (Govt. Geologist of South Australia) The Plan Of The
Earth And Its Origin. Discussion of the Evolution of Continents and Oceans. pub.
S.A. 1927 & reprinted from proceedings of the Royal Geographical society South Australian
session 1926-27 or. grey wrappers 8vo. pp.30,10 folding maps of Australia. Slight insect
nibbles to front wrapper else very good. Price: $35.00
WEBSTER ROBERT Gems.Their sources, descriptions &
identification. illus. with 22 col. plates & many b/w illus., text diagrams.
pub. London; Newnes-Butterworth. 1978. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII. 938 an
extremely bright & clean copy of this very comprehensive work.
Price: $100.00
WILSON H.H.
The Golden Miles. Story of the Western Australian
goldfields in the area south of Southern Cross and Coolgardie. illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. Fine. Price: $30.00
WILLIAMS A.J. A Concise History of Maldon and the Tarrangower
Diggings. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Maldon the "Tarrangower Times" reproduced in 1953; or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.88. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, fine.
Price: $40.00
WILLIAMS A.J. A Concise History of Maldon and the Tarrangower
Diggings. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Maldon the "Tarrangower Times" reproduced in 1987 for Tourist Assoc.; or. card
wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.88. Fine. Price: $30.00
WOPFNER H. & J.G. DOUGLASThe Otway Basin
Of South Eastern Australia. illus. with numerous charts, maps [some
folding], tables and b/w. plates, bibliography; index; Map enclosed at rear. pub. 1971 Vic. &
South Aust. Dept. of Mines Special Bulletin- Geological Surveys of South Australia and Victoria.
or.cl. 4to. pp.464. Errata slip tipped into title page. Lacks matching burgundy box containing
enclosures. Near fine copy. Price: $100.00
ZEEHAN School Of Mines And Metallurgy. Annual Report, 1905. illus. with frontis.
folding photo plate numerous b/w. full page plates t/out. plans, pub. Tas. Printed at The Examiner
& Weekley Courier Offices Launceston 1906 or. green cl. gilt titles to front and spine, pp.170. A
fine bright copy. Price: $125.00