ADAMS GEORGE MARTINFoliage Birds.
Australian Birds and Their Favoured Plants. illus. with col. plates some full page & b/w.
dwgs. t/out. by author pub. Syd. Reed Pub. (Popular Books) 1984 or.illus.bds. folio pp.112.
Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
ADAMS GEORGE
Birdscaping
Your Gardenillus. with b/w. and colour photos and b/w.
drawings. pub. Adel. Rigby 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Tips on how to
bring native birdlife back to your garden. How to design your garden to
attract birds. Price: $35.00
ADAMS W.H. DAVENPORT and
H. Giacomelli.
The
Bird World. Described with Pen and Ink. profusely
illus. with drawings (engravings) t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1885 or. gilt & blue cloth,
black decorations, glt. ltg. to spine, a.e.g. 4to.
pp.464. almost fine copy. Price:
$125.00
ARMSTRONG EDWARD A.
The Life & Lore Of The Bird.
In Nature, Art, Myth, and Literature.
profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. N.Y. Crown
Pub. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.272.d/w. sl. suned to spine. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian Bird Life. illus. with 47
plates 7 in col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1945 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.240. Major
Australian bird families described, includes notes on classification, nesting habits, and
distribution. Fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian
Birds & Blossoms. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 4 full page & col.
pub. Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.1)
nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. almost fine. Price: $25.00
BARRETT CHARLES
Sherbrooke. "The Lyre-bird's Realm" illus. with frontis. & 21 black and white
photographs pub. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. c.1930's or. cream card wrappers,
pastedown photo on papered covers, 12mo. pp.48. Slight insect damage to spine else fine.
Price: $20.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian Birds
& Butterflies. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub.
Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.3) nd.193-?
or.col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. sl. browned,
flecked to front wps. else v/good copy. Price: $25.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian Birds.
The Wonders of Birdland in Picture and Story.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6 full page
& col. pub. Melb. (Sun
Nature book No.10) nd.193-?
or.col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. little
rough at spine else v/good copy. Price: $25.00
BARRETT C.The Bird Man.
A sketch of the life of John Gould. illus. with photos, line drawings, many full page; pub.
Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs, 1938; or. bds. d/w. pp.52 Slightly chipped to top of spine else
very good copy. Price: $35.00
BARRETT CHARLES Parrots
Of Australasia. illus. with col. frontis. 11 full page plates t/out. b/w. text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. N.H. Seward 1949 1st.ed. or. dk.grn.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112.
Dustwrapper lighlty chipped otherwise near fine. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BELCHER CHARLES F. The Birds Of
The District Of Geelong, Australia. illus. with 50 photographs by Hugh Riordan
and others. pub. Vic. Geelong W. J. Griffiths: 1914 1st.ed. or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.384
Definitive of all regional Australian bird books. Charles Belcher (1876-1970) was a foundation
member of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union and the Bird Observer's Club. He left
Australia at the turn of the century and pursued an outstanding legal career in Africa, Cyprus
and the West Indies. He was knighted in 1931 and ultimately retired to South Africa. Although he
maintained his Australian links he only returned once in 1937. He also wrote The Birds of
Nyasaland published 1930. Very good copy. Price: $450.00 (See
picture-press )
BIRDS Of Australia.
Stories of Australian Birds. `The
Adventure Of Living' Authentic Stories of
the Life and Habits of Australian
Birds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6
full page & col. pub. Syd. A Sydney Morning Herald
Pub. nd.193-? or.col. pict.wps. 4to. pp.66. Price: $25.00
BLEWETT ELIZABETH & Margo Kroyer-Pedersen Care & Breeding Of
Australian Finches. with 16 full page col. illus. by Margo Kroyer-Pedersen pub. Adel.
Rigby 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Fine. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BUTLER ARTHUR G. Foreign Finches In Captivity. illus. with 60
col. lithographs by F.W. Frohawk each with a protective tissue-guard. pub. Lond. Brumpy & Clark
second edition 1899 (the first being hand-coloured and very scarce.) or. red cloth, qtr. darker
red cloth, with bevelled boards, gilt lettering t.e.g. other edges uncut. cr.4to. pp.
8.VIII.318. Little wear to cloth at extremities otherwise very good. Rare. Price: $1150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CAYLEY NEVILLE Australian
Finches In Bush and Aviary. illus. with 10 col. plates by author (full page) & 11
b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1932 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo.
pp.XVIII.256. very sl. rubbed to spine, gilt lettering faded else a very good copy.
Price: $100.00
CAYLEY NEVILLEAustralian
Parrots. Their Habits in the Field and Aviary. illus. with photo plates t/out. &
11 col. dwgs. by author pub. Syd. 1938 1st. ed. or. publisher's green cloth, roy.8vo. pp.332.
Titles faded to spine, little rubbed to spine, sl. frayed top of spine. Good clean copy
otherwise. Price: $100.00
CAYLEY NEVILLEBudgerigars In
Bush And Aviary. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page col. dwgs. by author, &
6 b/w plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1935 or. olive green cl. spine title gilt faded,
8vo. pp.XVIII.160. Little rubbed & sunned to spine else v/good copy. Price:
$65.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. The Fairy Wrens
Of Australia. Blue Birds of Happiness. with title page vign. 9 col. & 10 b/w.
full page coloured plates illus. by Neville Cayley of groups of wrens among Australian native
flowers and black and white photos. Distribution maps, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1949
1st.ed. or. cloth d/w. 4to. pp.88. Original cloth with dustwrapper, a few short tears and pieces
missing from edges. Price: $50.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. What Bird Is
That? A guide to the birds of Australia. with frontis. & 35 col. plates, 8 b/w.
full page illus. by author pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 or.grn.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XIX.316. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise near fine in the white dustrwapper
with kookaburra on front panel sitting on a red question mark. Price: $30.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. What Bird Is
That? A guide to the birds of Australia. updated by Terence R. Lindsey;
with 54 col. plates, maps in b/w. illus. by author pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1986 A
completely revised and updated edition of the classic Australian ornithological work that was
first published in 1931. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIX.316. Near fine copy. Price:
$30.00
CHANDLER L.G. Bush Charms.
illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. by author, text dwgs. Index. List of
scientific names of principal birds. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.194-? or.grn.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.116. Account of the natural history of the Australian bush, mainly concentrating on
birdlife. d/w. chipped else very good copy. Price: $30.00
CHISHOLM ALEC H. Birds & Green Places. A book of
Australian Nature Gossip. with col. frontis. & 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. J.M. Dent
1929 1st.ed. or. moss green .cl. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.224. Observing and study of bird life with
particular reference to Queensland. Little foxed to edges, rear free e/papers & last few
pages otherwise very good copy. Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
CHISHOLM A.H. Fairy Wrens.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. one col. pub.
Melb. Cheshire 1948 1st.ed. or.grn. &
crm.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.38. presentation
copy signed by author and author's
sister, v/good. Price: $100.00
CHISHOLM ALEC H. Bird Wonders Of
Australia. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Light edgewear, else fine. Price: $35.00
CHISHOLM A.H.The Romance Of
The Lyrebird. with illus. e/papers col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out.
selected references, bibliography, index; pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.156. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
CHRISTIAN MICHAEL STUARTBudgerigars.
A Complete Guide for Breeders and Fanciers. illus.
with dwgs. t/out. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Viking O'Neil 1989 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138. Price: $35.00
COMPLETE BOOK OF
Australian Birds. profusely illus. with
col. plates t/out. & location maps of all
species. pub. Syd. Reader's Digest 1982
or.cl. d/w. folio pp.616. Price: $50.00
COOPER WILLIAM T. A Portfolio of Australian Birds. Text by
Keith Hindwood. profusely illus. with full page col. plates t/out. by William Cooper. pub. Syd.
Reed Pub. 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.62. A collection of some of Australia's more
interesting and colourful birds, by an artist with 'an enviable reputation in his field', and
with comments by one of Australia's leading ornithologists. Near fine copy in clean bright
dustwrapper. Price: $95.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
COTTON's Birds JOHN
of Port Phillip District of New SouthWales
1843-1849. Text by Allen McEvey illus. with col. many
dwgs and notes by author reproduced for the first time.
or. beige cl., slip-case, cr.4to.obl. pp.128. This
edition is limited to 850 copies of which this is an
unnumbered copy. Price: $200.00
CUPPER JACK and LINDSAY Hawks In Focus.
A Study Of Australia's Birds Of Prey. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page mostly
col. pub. Mildura Jaclin Enterprises 1981. 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price:
$50.00
DESCOURTILZ J.Th. Pageantry Of
Tropical Birds. illus. with 60 col. dwgs.
single-sided t/out. this ed. pub. Lond. A
Zwemmer Ltd. 1960 or.cl. col. illus. on blk. ground
d/w. folio pp.148. included is a facsimile
supplement of the original 1835
text (Oiseaux Brillans Et Remarquables
Du Bresil). fine copy in card slip-case. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
EASTMAN MAXINEThe Life Of
The Emu. profusely illus. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.72. Study of the Emus, with chapters on nesting and courtship, tending the
young, Emus and Aborigines, importance of water; d/w. repaired otherwise v/good.
Price: $30.00
ELLIOT F. S. Ed. by.
List of
Budgerigar Matings With Explanatory Notes and Indexes. pub. London The Budgerigar
Society 1931 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.50. Containing Dr. H. Duncker's Lists. Very good
condition. Price: $25.00
EVERETT MICHAEL.
The Birds Of
Paradise And Bowerbirds. Illustrated with plates by John Gould, W. Hart and J. G.
Keulemans and original paintings by Peter Hayman. col. illus. plates, 2-col. maps and b. w.
photographs. pp., indexed. pub. London New Burlington (1979) or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144. Fine
copy. Price: $65.00
FLEAY DAVIDNightwatchmen Of Bush And Plain. Australian
Owls and owl-like birds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
e/paper maps pub. Qld. the Jacaranda Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.162. Chapters
on the Powerful Owl, Barking Owl, Barn Owl, Long Shanks Owl, Sooty Owl, Big Red Owl, the Rufous
Owl, the Boobook Owl, the Barn Owl, the Grass Owl, and Australian owl-like birds. Includes an
Index. Near fine copy. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
FORSHAW JOSEPH M.Australian Parrots. illus. with full page
tipped-in col. plates t/out. & five reproduced paintings by John C. Yrizarry; line
drawings, distribution maps and monochrome photos. bibliography, index. pub. Melb. Lansdown
Press 1969 1st.ed. or. green cloth with gilt titles. d/w. folio pp.306. Definitive study
of Australian parrots detailing every species, together with information on classification and
nomenclature, flight, call, distribution, habitats and movements. Fine copy. Price:
$300.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M.Australian
Parrots2nd ed. 1988 second (revised) edition, first published 1969. A
comprehensive reference describing every species and subspecies, with information on
distribution, habitats, habits, movements, feeding and breeding. illus. in colour by William T.
Cooper, or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.312. Un-clipped dustwrapper is clean but has some moderate
chipping rear shelf-edge and a few to fore-edge else fine copy. Price: $75.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M. Parrots Of The
World. profusely illus. with fine coloured plates of approximately 500 birds
t/out. by William T. Cooper, many full page & col. text dgms. and maps. pub. Melb. Lansdown
Press 2nd. revised ed. 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.616. Prior owner's ex libris plate
adhered to past-down e/paper else near fine copy. Price:
$150.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M. &
William T. Cooper The Birds Of Paradise And Bower
Birds. Beautiful full page col. illus. by William T.
Cooper, (61) maps, text drawings; pub. Sydney, Collins
or. cl. d/w. g rand folio, pp.304 a very fine copy in the
slightly split (top) slip-case. Price: $500.00 Convert Currency
FRAUCE HARRYBirds-From
The Seas, Scrubs & Swamps-Of
Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub.
Melb. Heinemann 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.122. fine. Price: $50.00
FIRTH CLIFFORD B.Garden
Birds. Attracting birds to Australian and New Zealand gardens. illus. throughout
with distribution maps and specially commissioned artwork showing all plumage details, in col.
index. pub. Sydney Auckland, Doubleday, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine.
Price: $40.00
FRITH H.J. Ed. by. Birds In The
Australian High Country. illus. with e/paper maps 34 full page col. plates & 14
b/w. t/out. (34 in colour by Betty Temple Watts) glossary, appendix, index. pub. Syd. Reed 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.482. Fourteen distinguished Canberra ornithologists (all but two
from CSIRO) pooled their knowledge to compile this definitive handbook of birds from the
south-eastern highlands of Australia. Arranged in systematic order, with identifications,
distribution, habits, breeding etc. Near fine copy. Price: $65.00
FRITH H.J. Ed. by. Birds In The
Australian High Country. illus. with e/paper maps 34 full page col.
plates & 14 b/w. t/out. (34 in colour by Betty Temple Watts) glossary, appendix, index. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1984 Revised edition or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.482. Fourteen distinguished Canberra
ornithologists (all but two from CSIRO) pooled their knowledge to compile this definitive
handbook of birds from the south-eastern highlands of Australia. Arranged in systematic order,
with identifications, distribution, habits, breeding etc. Near fine copy. Price:
$50.00
FRITH H.J.The
Mallee-Fowl. The Bird that Builds an Incubator. illus. with col. frontis. &
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136.
Fine in the torn d/w. Price: $70.00
FRITH H.J.
Waterfowl In Australia. profusely illus. with plates,
drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub. Sydney Reed 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328.
Appearance, distribution & habitat, nesting, breeding behaviour & food. Slightly faded to spine
on d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
FRITH H. J. Pigeons
And Doves Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates,
drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub. Adel
Rigby 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.304 .
inscription to f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $90.00
GILLIARD E. THOMAS Birds Of
Paradise And Bower Birds. illus. with endpaper maps, 9 colour plates, 32 black
and white plates, 22 maps, 50 illustrations in the text, 2 appendices, bibliography, index, pub.
Lond. Wedenfeld & Nicholson 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.486. The author was
Curator of Birds at the American Museum of Natural History until his death in 1965. Between 1948
and 1964 he led seven separate expeditions to New Guinea, often collecting and observing birds
in scientifically unexplored areas. In the earliest contacts of western travelers, Birds of
paradise and bower birds struck wonder. Fine copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FROGGATT WALTER W.(1858-1937) Some Useful
Australian Birds. profusely illus. with plates full page col. plates t/out.
index; pub. Syd. NSW Dept of Agriculture, William Applegate Gullick Govt. Printer 1921 or. red
cl. glt.pic. of bird to front bd. & ltg. roy.8vo. pp.84, 62 single sided plates, Light edgewear,
else fine. Price: $100.00
GERRITS H.A. Pheasants
Including Their Care in the Aviary (Prepared from the original Dutch publication, this the first
English ed.) illus. with 6 colour plates by H.J. Slijper, 30 b/w photos. 17 line drawings pub.
Lond. Blandford Press. 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. (price-clipped) 8vo. pp.144. Slight foxing else
fine. Price: $65.00
GOULD JOHNBirds Of New
Guinea. with descriptive text by A.
Rutgers. illus. with 160
col. plates from the
lithographs of John Gould. pub. Lond. Methuen 1970
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.322. Price: $100.00
GOULD JOHN Birds Of
Australia.
100 col. plates from the lithographs of John Gould (1804-1881). Text by A. Rutgers pub.
Lond. Methuen 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.322. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
GOULD JOHN Birds Of Asia.
100 col. plates from the lithographs of John Gould. Text by A. Rutgers pub. Lond. Methuen
1969 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.322. Fine copy. Price: $70.00
GOULD JOHN In
Australia. Letters and Drawings. With a catalogue of
manuscripts, cor respondence and drawings relating to the
birds and mammals of Australia held in The Natural
History Museum, London. Compiled by Ann Datta; profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
published Melbourne, The Miegunyah P ress 1997 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.502. This edition limited to
1000 copies. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GUTHRIE-SMITH H.
Mutton Birds And Other Birds. illus. with sepia-tone
photographs (LXXVII plates) pub. Christchurch, Whitcombe, 1914. 1st ed. or. moss green cl. gilt
decoration of bird on nest to front board, gilt lettering to spine & front board; 8vo. pp. 8vo.
XII.208 The author's expeditions to the remote parts of New Zealand & of bird life on the
islands of Foveaux Strait. Near fine, bright copy. Price: $100.00
HALEY DELPHINE
Seabirds
of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters. illus. with 90 colour photographs. Line drawings and
distribution maps. Extensive bibliography and detailed index. pub. Seattle, Pacific Search Press
1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.214. Fine. Price: $40.00
HALL ROBERT
The Insectivorous Birds Of Victoria with Chapters on Birds
More or Less Useful. illus. with frontis. (map) & many text plates, drawings throughout, index,
glossary, insectivorous bird chart; pub. Melbourne by author 1900 1st. ed. or. green cl. gilt
titles, gilt bird on front cover, 12mo. pp.258,2, advts. Description of various birds of
Victoria. Lacks front free e/paper else near fine. Price: $75.00
HALL ROBERTThe Useful
Birds Of Southern Australia. With notes on other birds. illus. with frontis.
distribution map & 86 plates pub. Melb. & Syd. Lothian 1907 1st.ed. or.illus. boards
12mo. pp.X.306 Slight insect marks to top of front panel else very good. Price:
$55.00
HARMAN IANAustralian
Parrots in Bush & Aviary
illus. with numerous colour photos & and drawings with full species descriptions; pub. London
David & Charles Inc. 1981 lst.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VII.200 All species of native
Australian parrots are described. Each description includes nomenclature, coloration,
distribution, field notes, aviary notes, breeding, and varieties and hybrids. Previous owner's
name on front free e/paper, fine. Price: $35.00
HILL ROBINAustralian
Birds. Foreword by The Duke of Edinburgh. illus. with col. drawings by author
t/out. double page map, illustrated endpapers, corrigenda, bibliography, index, index of
scientific names, pub. Syd. Nelson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.282. Fine copy in the
dustwrapper which has closed tears and chipping top & bottom of spine with a piece missing.
Price: $65.00
HOBDAY FREDERICK T.G.
Anaesthesia & Narcosis Of Animals And Birds illus. with
four photographic plates, including one showing the administration of chloroform to an ostrich,
19 figures, some of instruments & tables; pub. London Bailliere Tindall & Cox 1915 or. dark
green cloth, gilt. ltg. to spine, 8vo pp.XII.86,4 advts. Pen signature to title page, little
browning due to age to e/papers else near fine copy. Price: $115.00
HOLMES GLENN Text. The Heritage Of Australian Birds. The
indigenous bird families of the Australian region. illus. with frontis. title page vign. & 40
full page col. dwgs. by Robert Edden pub. Syd. The Currawong Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.112. Account of the most interesting and characteristic features of each of the 22
families of birds that are indigenous to the Australian region. Fine. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
IMMELMANN KLAUSAustralian Finches In Bush AndAviary.
illus. with 8 col. dwgs. by Neville W. Cayley 8 full page plates t/out. map & text dwgs. by
Gertrud Immelmann pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1971 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $35.00
KILGOWER IAN & Robert - Australian Racing Pigeons
illustrated with colour plates and b/w., diagrams; pub. Australia: Rigby,
1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.104. A complete guide to raising and
racing pigeons taking particular note of Australian conditions. Also
includes a section on the role pigeons played in the two World wars
especially in New Guinea. Price: $45.00
KIRBY CYRILCanary Breeding
In Australia. A Practical Volume on all Branches of a Fascinating
Activity. On Colour Feeding, In-Breeding, Line-breeding, Moulting, Showing Mule Breeding, &c.,
&c. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Melb. Neil & Lewis 1939 3rd.ed.
with additional and enlarged chapters; or. stiff grey/pink wrappers with blk. illus. & ltg.
12mo. pp.134,10 advts.. Near fine. Price: $35.00
LACK DAVIDDarwin's
Finches. illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. of which 3 are
col. many text dwgs. pub. U.K. Cambridge Uni. Press 1947 1st. ed. or. dark aqu. cl. 8vo.
pp.208. Carefully traces the successive stages in the formulation of Darwin's ideas on the
adaptations of the Galapagos finches and then presents his own conclusions. This research was
carried out at the California Academy of Sciences in 1939. sl. rubbed to spine otherwise very
good. Price: $130.00
LEACH J. A.An Australian
Bird Book A complete guide to identification of the Australian species. Revised
And Edited By Charles Barrett. C.M.Z.S illus. with b/w. and colour drawings photo plates, index.
pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs 1950 eighth ed. or.cl. pictorial dustwrapper 12mo. pp.200. Dr
John Albert Leach (19 March 1870 – 3 October 1929) was an ornithologist, teacher and headmaster
in the state of Victoria. Closed tear to rear of d/w. else near fine. Price: $35.00
LEAR EDWARD Text by Susan Hyman Edward Lear's
Birds. profusely illus. with 40 colour plates & 50 b/w illustrations.
pub. Lond. Weidenfield & Nicholson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. folio pp.96. "Edward Lear is known
throughout the world as the author of the best limericks and nonsense rhymes in English
literature. Yet the earliest years of his career were devoted to quite a different creative
enterprise: a series of extraordinary bird paintings." Fine copy in repaired dustwrapper.
Price: $60.00
LENDON ALAN H. Australian
Parrots. In field and Aviary. The comprehensive Revised Edition of Cayley's
standard work: illus. with numerous maps, & 13 col. plates by Neville Cayley pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson Aust. Natural Science Lib. 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.344. A heavily
revised re-issue of Neville Cayley's 1938 classic. Alan Lendon was a prominent Adelaide medico
and aviculturist who held one of the finest collections of Australian parrots post World War
Two. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
Le VAILLANT FRANCIOS Natural
History Of Parrots illus. with 158 colour offset litho plates originally by
Jacque Barraband and Pieter Barbiers. pub. Sydney, Brian Chester- Imprime, 1989 Limited Library
edition of 1000 copies. Original green cloth, with inset illus. of bird title page on front
board, gilt lettering. Two vols in one, facsimile of Paris ed. 1794-1805. "Originally published
as Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Francois Le Vaillant it was first distributed by
subscription as a series of essays, over eleven years from 1794 to 1805. The original work
amassed all that was known of parrots of the world in the late eighteenth century. It was among
the first natural history studies to feature the characteristics and habits of Australian
parrots at a time when Terra Australis was relatively unknown. This library edition is an
authentic translation from the French, and is presented in one volume, measuring 335mm x 240mm.
The forward is by Sir David Attenborough. The curator of birds at Taronga Zoo, Greame Phipps has
provided the ornithological commentary which includes a brief comment on each of the 139 plates.
" This being 535 of 1000 copies. Included is facsimile letter. Light scratch mark to spine
(binder's error?) hardly noticeable, very fine. Price: $2000.00
LINDSEY TERENCE text. Australian
Birds And Their Young. A portfolio of paintings of breeding species of the
Eastern States. with 74 full page col. text plates of paintings by Gladys Y. O'Grady pub.
Syd. Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.282. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T.
The Magic Voice. A
Story of the Australian
Lyre-Bird. illus. with col. frontis. & 14
full page b/w. photo plates t/out. by author
pub. Melb. Ramsay Pub. P/L 1933 or.lt.brn.bds.
dk.brn.cl. backed 4to. pp.40. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
LITTLEJOHNS R.T. and S.A. Lawrence. Birds Of Our Bush. Or
Photography for Nature Lovers. With an Introduction by J.A. Leach. illus. with many photo plates
t/out. mostly full page, index; pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd. 1920? or. brown illus cl. 8vo.
pp.208. Light edgewear, else very good copy. Price: $45.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T. - The Lyrebird - Australia's
Wonder-Songster. illus. with 30 full-page black and white plates, pub.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938. or. card d/w. 4to. pp.30 very good copy
in paper d/j which is attached to spine of copy. Price: $40.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T.
Lyrebirds Calling From Australia. With Twenty-Four
Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Foreword by
Charles Barrett. b/w frontispiece, 12 pages b/w plates,
pub. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1943. 1st ed.
original illustrated paper wrapper 8vo; pp.40; fine copy.
Price: $25.00
LUCAS A.H.S. and W.H. Dudley La Souef. The Birds OfAustralia. illus. with col. frontis &
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. melb. & Wellington Whitcombe & Tombs 1911 or.
dark green cl. glt.ltg. to front bd. and spine 8vo. pp.XII.490. Very good copy.
Price: $120.00
MacDONALD J.D. The
Illustrated Dictionary Of AustralianBirds
by Common Name. illus. with 24 full page col.
plates t/out. text dwgs. by Peter Slater
& maps, pub. Syd. Reed 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.
Price: $50.00
MACKAY ROY D. The Birds Of
Port Moresby And District. illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melbourne, Nelson 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.74. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. and Captain C.H.B. GRANTBirds Of
Eastern And North Eastern Africa. illus. more than 1,000 figures in colour, 20
plates of photographs, and many marginal drawings and maps pub. Lond. Longmans 1952 1st.ed.
(African Handbook of Birds Series 1 Vol.I.) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.836. The definitive work
on this subject, VI. vols. in all, this being vol.I.. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
MOIZER STAN and BarbaraBudgerigars: A
Complete Guideillustrated with
colour and black & white photographs; pub. Sydney
Golden Press 1988 or. laminated pictorial boards 4to. pp.144. Price: $30.00
MONCRIEFF PERRINE. New Zealand
Birds and how to identify them illus. with 18 colour plates and numerous
half-tone illustrations. pub. NZ Whitcombe and Tombs 1957 or.cl. d/w. index. 12mo. pp. Reprint
of 5th edit., or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
MOOREPARKCARTONA
Book Of Birds 26 b/w. illustrations by author, captions on opp.
page, red and black dec. title page vign. and rear free e/paper; (birds: parrot, seagull,
penguin, pelican, peacock etc.) pub. London: Blackie and Son Limited 1900 or. illus paper backed
boards with black titles, col dec. roy.4to. pp.56. Chipped top and bottom of spine, else a good
copy. Price: $175.00
MORRIS FRANK T. Birds Of Prey Of
Australia. A Field Guide. illus. with maps pub.
Melb. Lansdowne 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.124. a very good copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MORRIS FRANKBirds
Of The Australian Swamps.
Vol.I. Grebes-Cormorants. illus. with 10 full page
col. dwgs. & 9 full page b/w. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Pub. 1978 1st.ed. or. beige cl.
hf.cf. glt. illus. to front bd.
glt.ltg. to spine, folio pp.XVIII.122. A
limited edition of 500 copies this being copy no.11
and signed by the artist. Price: $450.00
MORRIS FRANK T.Pencil Drawings 1969-78 illus.
with 100 full-page line drawings pub. Melbourne. Lansdowne. 1978 1st ed.
Publisher's full leather, fine in full calf leather with raised bands and
gilt decoration of eagle on front & water fowl on spine, elephant
folio pp.200. Edition limited to 500 copies this being number 262. Signed
by artist Price: $450.00
NEW ZEALAND Forest and Bird Protection Society New
Zealand Sea And Shore Birds The notes are by
Dr R A Falla, Illustrated by Miss L A Daff,full page col plates (24) with text on opp page; pub. New Zealand:
Forest and Bird Protection Society, 1940 1st. ed. or. brown wrappers, bird
pic. adhered to front wrapper, bound, brown tied string at spine; cr.4to.
oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 84) slight creases to edges else fine copy.
Price: $60.00
OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian
Flycatchers. and Their Allies. illus. with 2 full page plates t/out. by Alex
Stirling & maps pub. Melb. The Bird Observers Club. 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.86. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian
Honeyeaters. illus. with 2 full page plates
t/out. by Peg Maltby & one map by Alex
Stirling pub. Melb. The Bird Observers Club.
1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.86. fine in the sl. spotted d/w. Price:
$65.00
PARRY VERONICA A. Kookaburras.
Account of co-operative nesting. Illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page 4 col. pub.
N.Y. Taplinger Pub. Co. 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 110. The author a biologist, her in
depth study of the kookaburra's habits written after years of research and observation. Fine
copy. Price: $80.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PIZZEY GRAHAMA Time To Look.
Essays and photography on Australian birds. illus. with 37 plates of author's
photographs pub. Melb. Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.94. The author recounts
some of his memorable bird-watching experiences. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
PIZZEY GRAHAM A Garden of
Birds profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. Includes
notes and references, further reading list, contact details for societies of birdwatchers, and
native plants societies within Australia, common and zoological names of birds and of native
plants, and general index. pub. Melbourne, Vikng O'Neil 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.342.
Fine copy. Price: $50.00
POLLARD JACK Ed. by. Birds Of
Paradox. Birdlife in Australia and New Zealand illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1967 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.246. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
POWER ELAINE
New Zealand Water Birds. An
Artist's Journal.illus. with20 double page
watercolours with descriptive text, including duck, swan, grebe, heron,
bittern, rail, crake, weka, coot, pukeko and hawk.. pub. Auckland, Collins,
1973 or. gilt text to spine cloth, d/w. cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx..
80) Very good copy. Price: $40.00
PRATLEY FRANK W.All
About Budgerigars. A concise but comprehensive treatise on housing, management,
breeding and exhibiting, with notes on colour varieties and their reproduction . with 14 b/w.
photos. 18 b/w. illus. frontis. pub. London, Cage Birds, n.d. (1950's). or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.114.4 of adverts. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
PRATT AMBROSEThe Lore Of The Lyrebird. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1947 or.cl. with the
attractive d/w. 8vo. pp.80. Pages browned due to war time paper, light edgeware to d/w.
otherwise very good. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
ROBERTS Dr. AUSTINThe
Birds Of South Africa. illus. with frontis.
& 56 full page plates in
col. pub. Lond. &
Johannesburg 1948 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXXVI.46. d/w. chipped
otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
ROBIN LIBBY The
Flight Of The Emu A hundred years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001.
illus. with colour and monochrome photographs some full page; pub. Carlton
South: Melbourne University Press, 2001 1st. ed. or. white cl. 4to. pp.464.
The Flight of the Emu is a history of Australian birding in the twentieth
century. The Emu of the title comes from the hundred-year old journal of the
Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union (later Birds Australia), but the
book is much more than the history of a society. It encompasses
ornithological research in museums, universities, government agencies, CSIRO
and community groups, exploring the tensions between amateur and
professional in a discipline in which exceptional amateurs have contributed
to scientific knowledge. Bird studies raise issues of conservation and
environmental management. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
SCOTT PETER Morning
Flight. A Book of Wildfowl illus. with
col. frontis, (self portrait) and 16 colour, forty-six black and white glossy plates of
illustrations by the author, pub. London Country Life Limited 1949 10th impression, or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.138. Descriptions by the author of wetlands observations and hunting experiences. A few
short years of catching, taming, photographing, filming and painting the most wonderful birds
that fly. Scott authored and contributed to hundreds of books, primarily Ornithology. This being
one of his earliest works. Fine copy. Price: $55.00 (See picture-press
)
SERVENTY D.L. and H.M. Whittell.A Handbook To The Birds Of
Western Australia. (With the Exception of the Kimberley Division) with
information on emus and cassowaries, penguins, fowl, pigeons and doves, cormorants, gulls and
terns, wading birds, herons, ducks, parrots and cockatoos, cuckoos, song-birds, and more; 6
colour plates, 46 b&w text figures, map; with 6 full page col. plates & 46 text figures, one
map. illus. by Olive Seymour and Ho Webster pub. Perth Paterson Brokensha 1951 2nd edition
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Inscription to f/free e/paper, fore-edge of d/w. insect damaged else
very good. Price: $40.00
SHARLAND MICHAELTasmanian Birds.
A field guide to the birds habiting Tasmania and adjacent islands, including sea birds.
illus. with col. frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1945
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.XX.176. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, & past down e/paper, chipped
d/w. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
SHARLAND MICHAELTasmanian
Birds. How to Identify Them. illus. with 10 full page
plates t/out. pub. Hobart 1945 or. stiff card bds. d/w.
12mo. pp.122. fine copy. Price: $25.00
SHELL COMPANY Australian
Birds profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. Some full page & col. illus. by
N. Cayley col. dec. to pages; pub. The Shell Company, no date. 1930 Complimentary booklet from
Shell Company. or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.64. Slight insect damage to wrappers, else fine.
Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
SILVA TONYA
Monograph Of Endangered Parrots. illus. with 26 full-page col. plates and
b/w. drawings, distribution maps, bibliography, colour plates by Gracia Bennish; pub. Canada
Ontario Silvio Mattacchione 1989 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.VIII.356. This edition is referred to as
subscriber's edition, bound in cloth, only 2000 copies of this edition have been produced
numbered 201-2200, this being No.1034. Very small hole to d/w. at spine, else fine.
Price: $185.00
SIMPSON KENBirds In Bass
Strait. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed for
BHP 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine.
Price: $35.00
SIMPSON KEN & NICOLAS DAYThe Birds Of Australia. A book of
identification. with e/paper illus. & full page
plates containing 758 birds in col. pub. Melb.
Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.552.
Price:$45.00
SLATER PETERRare And
Vanishing Australian Birds.
illus. with 42 full page col. plates of paintings by author pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w.
folio pp.96. Colour paintings and line drawings of rare Australian native birds. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
SLATER PETER with Tom and Pam Gardner, Roul Slater. Australian
Waterbirds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Reed Books 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Deep water waders, swimming birds, shallow
water waders, shore birds. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
SMITH L.H.The Lyrebird.
illus. with many photo plates t/out. some full col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.116. Gift inscription to past down e/paper, else near fine.
Price: $40.00
SMITH L.H.The Lyrebirds
Of Sherbrooke. illus. with many photo plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Georgian House 1951 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.54. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine in
dustwrapper. Price: $30.00
SMITH PATSY ADAMMoonbird People.
illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps
pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.220. very sl. chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
SOOTHILL REIC and RICHARDWading Birds
Of TheWorld. profusely illus. with plates, some full
page, 96 species are illustrated in colour, also includes line drawings and distribution maps,
pub. U.K. Blandford Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. All sixteen orders of waders
and long-legged wading birds from all parts of the globe - in all, over 300 species are
described with details of their characteristics and behaviour, voice, distribution, habitat,
food, breeding and display in encyclopaedic format. Price: $40.00
STEVENS LYLA Birds Of
Australia, In colour. profusely illus. with col. drawings by Anne Lissenden
pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1950-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.62. Fine. Price: $25.00
THOMPSON HILARY & Denise Goodfellow.Common Birds
Of The Darwin Area. profusely illus. with drawings t/out. many full page & col.
by Denise Goodfellow, maps; pub. N.T. Sandpiper Prod. 1988 reprint. or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 4to. pp.72. Fine. Price: $40.00
TRELOAR T.R. and J. HOCKING Compiled by. -The Standard Of Perfection And The
Classification Of Colour Varieties. Budgerigars. illus. with
frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. one col. pub. Melb. Robertson
& Mullens 1936 or. red/ornge. wps. cr.4to. pp.XVI.78. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TRUSLER PETERBirds Of Australian Gardens. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, col. reproductions of paintings by Peter
Trusler. Text by Tess Kloot, Ellen M. McCulloch, suggested plants, books, clubs and
bird-watching areas, list of references, index; pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
folio pp.192. Near fine copy. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
VIDLER EDWARD A.Our Own
Birds Of Australia. A First Book for bird
Lovers. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. W.A. hamer P/L. 1931 or. grey
wps. photo plate of kookaburras
adhered to front wrapper, cr.4to.
pp.96. almost fine. Price:
$35.00
WAKEFIELD N.AThe
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater With a Description of a New Subspecies Reprinted
from The Emu Official Organ Of The Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union Vol. 58 Part 3 July,
1958 illus. with b/w frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, maps, references, original grey/green
stapled wrapper, faded around edges, 8vo. pp.48. Very good copy. Price:
$25.00
WATMOUGH F.Z.S.The Cult Of The
Budgerigar. illus. with 112 col. plates, 11 b/w. 6 line drawings, mostly full
page, pub. Lond. Cage Birds, 1954 4th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. The standard work dealing
with every aspect of Breeding, Management and Exhibition of Budgerigars. Chipped & toprn d/w.
with pieces missing, very good otherwise. Price: $30.00
WAYRE PHILIPA Guide To The
Pheasants Of The World.
illus. with 32 full page coloured plates from paintings by J.C. Harrison pub. Lond. Country
Life 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
WHISTLER HUGHPopular
Handbook Of Indian Birds.
illus. with b/w line illustrations; 21 plates tissue guarded colour plates; (6) 105 text
illustrations by H. Gronvold. pub. Lond. Gurney & Jackson 1941 third edition, revised and
enlarged or.cl. dark green d/w. with col. plate to front panel; roy.8vo. pp.XXVIII.550. t.e.g. A
near fine copy in dustwrapper which has a few very short closed tears to top of spine.
Price: $85.00
WILSON EDWARD Ed. by Brian Roberts. Edward Wilson's
Birds Of The
Antarctic. illus. with frontis. & 55 full page col. dwgs. text dwgs. maps,
and other sketches. pub. Lond. Blandford Press 1987 From the original illus. in the Scott
Polar Research Institute Cambridge. or.blu.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Text in double column.
fine. Price: $150.00