ADAMS GEORGE MARTIN
Foliage
Birds. Australian Birds and Their
Favoured Plants. illus. with col. plates some
full page & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by
author pub. Sydney Reed Pub. (Popular
Books) 1984 or.illus.bds. folio pp.112. inscription
f/free e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
ADAMS GEORGE
Birdscaping
Your Gardenillus. with b/w. and colour photos and b/w.
drawings. pub. Adel. Rigby 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Tips on how to
bring native birdlife back to your garden. How to design your garden to
attract birds. Price: $35.00
ADAMS W.H. DAVENPORT and
H. Giacomelli.
The
Bird World. Described with Pen and Ink. profusely
illus. with drawings (engravings) t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1885 or. gilt & blue cloth,
black decorations, glt. ltg. to spine, a.e.g. 4to.
pp.464. almost fine copy. Price:
$125.00
ARMSTRONG EDWARD A.
The Life & Lore Of The Bird.
In Nature, Art, Myth, and Literature.
profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. N.Y. Crown
Pub. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.272.d/w. sl. suned to spine. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian
Bird Life. illus. with 47 plates
7 in col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1947
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.240. fine in the sl. chipped
d/w. Price: $25.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian
Birds & Blossoms. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 4 full page & col.
pub. Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.1)
nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. almost fine. Price: $25.00
BARRETT CHARLES
Sherbrooke. "The Lyre-bird's Realm" illus. with frontis. & 21 black and white
photographs pub. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. c.1930's or. cream card wrappers,
pastedown photo on papered covers, 12mo. pp.48. Slight insect damage to spine else fine.
Price: $20.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian Birds
& Butterflies. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub.
Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.3) nd.193-?
or.col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. sl. browned,
flecked to front wps. else v/good copy. Price: $25.00
BARRETT CHARLESAustralian Birds.
The Wonders of Birdland in Picture and Story.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6 full page
& col. pub. Melb. (Sun
Nature book No.10) nd.193-?
or.col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. little
rough at spine else v/good copy. Price: $25.00
BARRETT C. The Bird Man. A sketch of the
life of John Gould. illus. with photos, line drawings, many full page;
pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs, 1938; or. bds. d/w. pp.52 sl.
chipped to top of spine else very good copy. Price: $45.00
BARRETT CHARLESParrots Of
Australasia. illus. with col. frontis. 11 full page
plates t/out. b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melb. N.H.
Seward 1949 1st.ed. or. dk.grn.cl. cr.4to. pp.112. bds.
little worn to edges, rubbed average copy, internally
clean. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BELCHER CHARLES F. The
Birds Of The District Of Geelong, Australia. illus. with 50 photographs
by Hugh Riordan and others. pub. Vic. Geelong W. J. Griffiths: 1914 1st.ed.
or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.384 Definitive of all regional Australian bird
books. Charles Belcher (1876-1970) was a foundation member of the Royal
Australasian Ornithologists' Union and the Bird Observer's Club. He left
Australia at the turn of the century and pursued an outstanding legal career
in Africa, Cyprus and the West Indies. He was knighted in 1931 and
ultimately retired to South Africa. Although he maintained his Australian
links he only returned once in 1937. He also wrote The Birds of Nyasaland
published 1930. Very good copy. Price: $400.00
BIRDS Of Australia.
Stories of Australian Birds. `The
Adventure Of Living' Authentic Stories of
the Life and Habits of Australian
Birds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6
full page & col. pub. Syd. A Sydney Morning Herald
Pub. nd.193-? or.col. pict.wps. 4to. pp.66. Price: $25.00
BLEWETT ELIZABETH & MARGO
KROYER-PEDERSENCare & Breeding Of
Australian Finches. with 16 full page
col. illus. by Margo Kroyer-Pedersen
pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.64. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BOURKE P.A.A
Handbook Of Elementry Bird Study. illus.
with col. frontis. & 4 full page col. plates
t/out. text dwgs. & plates pub. Perth
Paterson Brokensha P/L. 1955 or. lt.grn.cl.
8vo. pp.XVI.172. cloth flecked
(silverfished) otherwise v/good. Price: $40.00
BUTLER ARTHUR G. Foreign Finches
In Captivity. illus. with 60 col. lithographs by F.W.
Frohawk pub. Lond. Brumpy & Clark second edition 1899
or. red cloth, darker red cloth to spine glt.ltg cr.4to.
pp.VIII.318. almost fine copy.
Price: $950.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CAYLEY NEVILLE - Australian Finches
In Bush and Aviary. illus. with 10 col. plates by author
(full page) & 11 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1932 1st ed. or. green cl.
8vo. pp.XVIII.256. very slightly rubbed to spine, a very
good copy. Price: $220.00
CAYLEY NEVILLEAustralian
Parrots. Their Habits in the Field and Aviary. illus.
with photo plates t/out. & 11 col. dwgs. by author
pub. Syd. 1938 or. green cl. roy.8vo. pp.332. little
rubbed to spine, sl. frayed top of spine. Good clean copy
otherwise. Price: $165.00
CAYLEY NEVILLEBudgerigars In
Bush And Aviary. illus. with frontis. & 6 full
page col. dwgs. by author, & 6 b/w plates pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1935 or. olive
grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.160. little
rubbed & sunned to spine else v/good copy. Price:
$75.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. The Fairy
Wrens Of Australia. Blue Birds of Happiness.
with title page vign. 9 col. & 10 b/w. full
page plates illus. by Neville Cayley pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1949 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88. almost fine in the chipped
d/w. Price: $175.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. What Bird Is
That? A guide to the birds of Australia. with
frontis. & 35 col. plates, 8 b/w. full page
illus. by author pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1956 or.grn.cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XIX.316. Price: $30.00
CAYLEY NEVILLE W. What
Bird Is That. illus. with over 460 full
page col. plates pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.XXVIII.802. Price: $65.00
CHANDLER L.G. Bush Charms.
illus. with frontis. & 26 full page
plates t/out. by author,
text dwgs. pub. Melb. Whitcombe
& Tombs nd.193-? or.grn.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.116. d/w. chipped. Price: $25.00
CHAPMAN GRAEMECommon Australian
Birds Of Towns & Gardens. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Melb. Lansdowne Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.143. fine. Price: $30.00
CHISHOLM A.H. - Mateship With Birds. With an
intro. by C.J. Dennis illus. with frontis. & 44 full-page photographs
from life by author and others; pub. Melbourne 1922 1st ed. or. blue/green
cl. cr.8vo. sl. flecked pp.196 very good copy. Price: $50.00
CHISHOLM A.H. Mateship
With Birds.
With an intro. by C.J. Dennis illus. with frontis. & 44 full-page photographs from life by
author and others; pub. Melbourne Whitcomb & Tombs 1922 1st ed. or. pictorial(col. circle of red bird on tree branch)stiff card boards white er spine with black ltg. 12mo. pp.196 very
good copy. Price: $60.00
CHISHOLM ALEC H. Birds
& Green Places. A
book of Australian Nature Gossip. with col.
frontis. & 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. J.M.
Dent 1929 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XIV.224. little foxed to
edges, rear free e/paper & last few
pages. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
CHISHOLM A.H. Fairy Wrens.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. one col. pub.
Melb. Cheshire 1948 1st.ed. or.grn. &
crm.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.38. presentation
copy signed by author and author's
sister, v/good. Price: $100.00
CHISHOLM ALEC H. Bird Wonders Of
Australia. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.286. fine. Price: $35.00
CHISHOLM A.H.The Romance
Of The Lyrebird. with illus. e/papers
col. frontis. & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.156. Price: $55.00
CHRISTIAN MICHAEL STUARTBudgerigars.
A Complete Guide for Breeders and Fanciers. illus.
with dwgs. t/out. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Viking O'Neil 1989 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138. Price: $35.00
COMPLETE BOOK OF
Australian Birds. profusely illus. with
col. plates t/out. & location maps of all
species. pub. Syd. Reader's Digest 1982
or.cl. d/w. folio pp.616. Price: $50.00
COOPER WILLIAM T. A Portfolio of
Australian Birds. Text by Keith Hindwood. profusely
illus. with full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed
Pub. 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.62. fine copy. Price:
$125.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
COTTON's Birds JOHN
of Port Phillip District of New SouthWales
1843-1849. Text by Allen McEvey illus. with col. many
dwgs and notes by author reproduced for the first time.
or. beige cl., slip-case, cr.4to.obl. pp.128. This
edition is limited to 850 copies of which this is an
unnumbered copy. Price: $200.00
CUPPER JACK and LINDSAY - Hawks In Focus.
A Study Of Australia's Birds Of Prey. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page mostly col. pub.
Mildura, Jaclin Enterprises, 1981. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.208 fine copy. Price:
$60.00
DE ROSSKeeping Aviary
Birds In Australia. illus. with plates,
dwgs. t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Syd. Lansdowne 1978 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.96. Price: $25.00
DESCOURTILZ J.Th. Pageantry Of
Tropical Birds. illus. with 60 col. dwgs.
single-sided t/out. this ed. pub. Lond. A
Zwemmer Ltd. 1960 or.cl. col. illus. on blk. ground
d/w. folio pp.148. included is a facsimile
supplement of the original 1835
text (Oiseaux Brillans Et Remarquables
Du Bresil). fine copy in card slip-case. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
EASTMAN MAXINEThe Life Of
The Emu. profusely illus. t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.72. d/w. repaired otherwise v/good. Price: $30.00
EDDEN ROBERT
illustrations. Text by Glenn Holmes. The Heritage of
Australian Birds. The indigenous bird families of the
Australian region. illus. with 40 full page reproduction
paintings & text dwgs. Robert Edden pub. Syd. The
Currawong Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.170. Price: $45.00
ELLIOT F. S. Ed. by.
List of
Budgerigar Matings With Explanatory Notes and Indexes. pub. London The Budgerigar
Society 1931 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.50. Containing Dr. H. Duncker's Lists. Very good
condition. Price: $25.00
EVERETT MICHAEL. The
Birds Of Paradise And Bowerbirds. Illustrated with
plates by John Gould, W. Hart and J. G. Keulemans and
original paintings by Peter Hayman. col. illus. plates,
2-col. maps and b. w. photographs. pp., indexed. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1st Australian cloth ed., (1978) or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.144. slight water stain to rear free e/paper
otherwise very good copy, d/w. sl. rubbed, clean and
bright inside. Price: $60.00
FLEAY DAVIDNightwatchmen
Of Bush And Plain. Australian Owls
and owl-like birds. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. e/paper maps pub. Qld.
the Jacaranda Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.162. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
FORSHAW JOSEPH M.Australian Parrots. illus. with
full page tipped-in col. plates t/out. & five reproduced paintings by John C.
Yrizarry; line drawings, distribution maps and monochrome photos. bibliography, index. pub. Melb.
Lansdown Press 1969 1st.ed. or. green cloth with gilt titles. d/w. folio pp.306. Forshaw's
definitive study of the Australian Parrot. Fine copy. Price: $330.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M. - Australian
Parrots. A comprehensive reference describing every
species and subspecies, with information on distribution,
habitats, habits, movements, feeding and breeding. illus.
in colour by William T. Cooper, pub. Melb. Lansdown 2nd
ed. 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.312. sl. chipped to d/w.
fine. Price: $150.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M. Parrots
Of The World. profusely illus. with col. dwgs.
t/out. by William T. Cooper, many full page & col.
text dgms. and maps. pub. Melb. Lansdown Press 2nd.
revised ed. 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.616.
Price: $175.00
FORSHAW JOSEPH M. &
William T. Cooper The Birds Of Paradise And Bower
Birds. Beautiful full page col. illus. by William T.
Cooper, (61) maps, text drawings; pub. Sydney, Collins
or. cl. d/w. g rand folio, pp.304 a very fine copy in the
slightly split (top) slip-case. Price: A$500.00 Convert Currency
FRAUCE HARRYBirds-From
The Seas, Scrubs & Swamps-Of
Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub.
Melb. Heinemann 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.122. fine. Price: $50.00
FIRTH CLIFFORD B.Garden
Birds. Attracting birds to Australian and New Zealand gardens. illus. throughout
with distribution maps and specially commissioned artwork showing all plumage details, in col.
index. pub. Sydney Auckland, Doubleday, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine.
Price: $40.00
FRITH H.J.Birds In The
Australian High Country. illus. with
e/paper maps 34 full page col. plates & 14 b/w.
t/out. pub. Syd. Reed 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.482. Price: $100.00
FRITH H.J.The
Mallee-Fowl. The Bird that Builds
an Incubator. illus. with col. frontis. & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136. fine in
the torn d/w. Price: $70.00
FRITH H.J.Waterfowl In Australia.
profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub.
Sydney Reed 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. sl. Faded to spine on d/w. else
fine. Price: $45.00
FRITH H. J. Pigeons
And Doves Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates,
drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub. Adel
Rigby 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.304 .
inscription to f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $90.00
FROGGATT WALTER W - Some Useful
Australian Birds. profusely illus. with plates full
page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. William Applegate
Gullick Govt. Printer 1921 or. red cl. glt.pic. of bird
to front bd. & ltg. roy.8vo. pp.84, 62 single sided
plates, a very fine copy. Price: $200.00
GERRITS H.A. Pheasants
Including Their Care in the Aviary (Prepared from the original Dutch publication, this
the first English ed.) illus. with 6 colour plates by H.J. Slijper, 30 b/w photos. 17 line
drawings pub. Lond. Blandford Press. 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. (price-clipped) 8vo. pp.144.
Slight foxing else fine. Price: $80.00
GOULD JOHNBirds Of New
Guinea. with descriptive text by A.
Rutgers. illus. with 160
col. plates from the
lithographs of John Gould. pub. Lond. Methuen 1970
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.322. Price: $100.00
GOULD JOHN Birds Of
Australia. 100 col. plates from the
lithographs of John Gould. Text by A. Rutgers
pub. Lond. Methuen 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.322. Price: $100.00
GOULD JOHNBirds Of
Asia. 100 col. plates from the lithographs of John
Gould. Text by A. Rutgers pub. Lond. Methuen 1969 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.322. Price: $100.00
GOULD JOHN In
Australia. Letters and Drawings. With a catalogue of
manuscripts, cor respondence and drawings relating to the
birds and mammals of Australia held in The Natural
History Museum, London. Compiled by Ann Datta; profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
published Melbourne, The Miegunyah P ress 1997 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.502. This edition limited to
1000 copies. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GUTHRIE-SMITH H. Mutton Birds And Other Birds.
illus. with sepia-tone photographs (LXXVII plates) pub. Christchurch,
Whitcombe, 1914. 1st ed. 8vo. XII.208 The author's expeditions to the
remoter parts of New Zealand. Very good copy. Price:
$100.00
HALL ROBERTThe Useful
Birds Of Southern Australia. With notes on
other birds. illus. with frontis. distribution map &
86 plates pub. Melbourne
& Sydney Lothian Publishing
1907 1st.ed. or.illus. cl. 12mo. pp.X.306
spine faded, cloth stained, some spotting Price: $45.00
HART ERNEST H.Budgerigar
Handbook profusely illustrated in both black and white, colour, text drawings,
glossary, index pub. U.S.A. Neptune, NJ, T.F.H. Publications Inc 1978 glossy pictorial boards
8vo. pp.256. Written for breeders and goes into detail about inheritance and breeding technique.
There is also information on equipment, feeding, training, and illnesses. Fine.
Price: $30.00
HARMAN IANAustralian
Parrots in Bush & Aviary
illus. with numerous colour photos & and drawings with full species descriptions; pub. London
David & Charles Inc. 1981 lst.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VII.200 All species of native
Australian parrots are described. Each description includes nomenclature, coloration,
distribution, field notes, aviary notes, breeding, and varieties and hybrids. Previous owner's
name on front free e/paper, fine. Price: $35.00
HARMAN IANBird-Keeping
In AustraliaWith Foreword by Alec Chisholm. illus. with 16 pages of black and white photographs,
index, pub. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.177. Valuable guide to keeping
birds in Australia. The author has written for the cage bird press for the past 40 years. All
the information for the beginner to set up an aviary, as well as valuable advice for the more
experienced bird fancier. Chapters include housing, breeding, parrots, cockatoos, lovebirds,
finches, doves and quails. Fine. Price: $35.00
HILL ROBINAustralian
Birds. with e/paper illus. & col.
dwgs. by author t/out. pub. Syd. Nelson 1967 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. folio pp.282. fine copy in the chipped d/w.
$75.00 other editions available Price: $45.00.
HILL ROBIN
The Corner. A naturalist's journeys in South Eastern Australia. illus.
with frontis., title-vign., and num. illus. by the author. pub. Melbourne
Lansdowne 1970. Folio. Or.cl. d/w. pp.192. chiped d/w. else very good copy Price: $40.00
HOBDAY FREDERICK T.G.
Anaesthesia & Narcosis Of Animals And Birds illus. with four
photographic plates, including one showing the administration of chloroform
to an ostrich, 19 figures, some of instruments, & tables; pub. London
Bailliere Tindall & Cox 1915 or. dark green cloth, gilt. ltg. to spine, 8vo
pp.XII.86,4 advts. fine copy. Price: $115.00
HOLMES GLENN Text. The
Heritage Of Australian Birds. The
indigenous bird families of the Australian region.
illus. with frontis. title page vign. & 40 full
page col. dwgs. by Robert Edden pub. Sydney
The Currawong Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.112. a fine copy. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
IMMELMANN KLAUSAustralian
Finches In Bush AndAviary. illus.
with 8 col. dwgs. by Neville W. Cayley 8 full
page plates t/out. map & text dwgs. by
Gertrud Immelmann pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.196. Price: $40.00
KILGOWER IAN & Robert - Australian Racing Pigeons
illustrated with colour plates and b/w., diagrams; pub. Australia: Rigby,
1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.104. A complete guide to raising and
racing pigeons taking particular note of Australian conditions. Also
includes a section on the role pigeons played in the two World wars
especially in New Guinea. Price: $45.00
KIRBY CYRILCanary Breeding
In Australia. A Practical Volume on all Branches of a Fascinating Activity. On
Color Feeding, In-Breeding, Line-breeding, Moulting, Showing Mule Breeding, &c., &c. illus.
with 10 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Melb. Neil & Lewis 1939 3rd.ed. or. stiff
pink wps. with blk. illus. & ltg. 12mo. pp.134,10 advts..v/good. Price:
$40.00
KLOOT TESS and ELLEN
M. McCULLOCHSome GardenBirds
Of South-East Australia. profusely illus. with
full page dwgs. some col. by Rex Davies. pub. Syd.
Collins nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. Price: $30.00
LACK DAVIDDarwin's Finches.
illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full page
plates t/out. of which 3 are col. many
text dwgs. pub. U.K. Cambridge Uni. Press
1947 or. dk.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.208. sl. rubbed
to spine. Price: $130.00
LEAR EDWARD Text by
Susan Hyman Edward Lear's Birds.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 32 full
page & col. pub. Lond.
Weidenfield & Nicholson 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. folio pp.96. sl.
bump to spine d/w. torn
(repaired) otherwise v/good copy. Price: $60.00
LENDON ALAN H. Australian
Parrots. In field and Aviary. illus.
with numerous maps, & 13 col.
plates by Neville Cayley pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson Aust. Natural
Science Lib. 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.344. fine
copy. Price: $40.00
Le VAILLANT FRANCIOS Natural
History Of Parrots illus. with 158 colour offset litho plates originally by
Jacque Barraband and Pieter Barbiers. pub. Sydney, Brian Chester- Imprime, 1989 Limited Library
edition of 1000 copies. Original green cloth, with inset illus. of bird title page on front
board, gilt lettering. Two vols in one, facsimile of Paris ed. 1794-1805. "Originally published
as Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Francois Le Vaillant it was first distributed by
subscription as a series of essays, over eleven years from 1794 to 1805. The original work
amassed all that was known of parrots of the world in the late eighteenth century. It was among
the first natural history studies to feature the characteristics and habits of Australian
parrots at a time when Terra Australis was relatively unknown. This library edition is an
authentic translation from the French, and is presented in one volume, measuring 335mm x 240mm.
The forward is by Sir David Attenborough. The curator of birds at Taronga Zoo, Greame Phipps has
provided the ornithological commentary which includes a brief comment on each of the 139 plates.
" This being 535 of 1000 copies. Included is facsimile letter. Light scratch mark to spine
(binder's error?) hardly noticeable, very fine. Price: $2000.00
LINDSEY TERENCE text. Australian
Birds And Their Young. A portfolio of
paintings of breeding species of the Eastern
States. with 74 full page col. text plates of paintings
by GLADYS Y. O'GRADY pub. Syd. Cassell
1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.282. a
very good copy. Price: $60.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T.
The Magic Voice. A
Story of the Australian
Lyre-Bird. illus. with col. frontis. & 14
full page b/w. photo plates t/out. by author
pub. Melb. Ramsay Pub. P/L 1933 or.lt.brn.bds.
dk.brn.cl. backed 4to. pp.40. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
LITTLEJOHNS R.T. and S.A.
LAWRENCEBirds Of Our Bush. Or Photography for
Nature Lovers. illus. with many photo plates t/out.
mostly full page pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.
1920? Or. brown illus cl. 8vo. pp.208. very good copy. Price: $60.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T. - The Lyrebird - Australia's
Wonder-Songster. illus. with 30 full-page black and white plates, pub.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938. or. card d/w. 4to. pp.30 very good copy
in paper d/j which is attached to spine of copy. Price: $40.00
LITTLEJOHNS R.T.
Lyrebirds Calling From Australia. With Twenty-Four
Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Foreword by
Charles Barrett. b/w frontispiece, 12 pages b/w plates,
pub. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1943. 1st ed.
original illustrated paper wrapper 8vo; pp.40; fine copy.
Price: $25.00
LUCAS A.H.S. and W.H. Dudley La
Souef. The Birds OfAustralia. illus. with
col. frontis & profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some col. pub. melb. & Wellington Whitcombe &
Tombs 1911 or. dark green cl. glt.ltg. to front bd. And spine 8vo.
pp.XII.490. Price: $120.00
MacDONALD J.D. The
Illustrated Dictionary Of AustralianBirds
by Common Name. illus. with 24 full page col.
plates t/out. text dwgs. by Peter Slater
& maps, pub. Syd. Reed 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.
Price: $50.00
MACKAY ROY D. - The Birds Of Port
Moresby And District. illus. with col. frontis. &
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Nelson 1970
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.74. Price: $30.00
MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. and
Captain C.H.B. GRANTBirds Of
Eastern And North Eastern Africa. illus. with 48 full
page plates t/out. mostly col. text dwgs. and
maps pub. Lond. Longmans 1952 1st.ed.
(African Handbook of Birds Series 1 Vol.I.)
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.836. The definitive
work on this subject, VI. vols. in all this
being vol.I.. fine copy. Price: $100.00
MOIZER STAN and BarbaraBudgerigars: A
Complete Guideillustrated with
colour and black & white photographs; pub. Sydney
Golden Press 1988 or. laminated pictorial boards 4to. pp.144. Price: $30.00
MONCRIEFF PERRINE.
New Zealand Birds and how to identify them illus. with colour plates;
pub. NZ Whitcombe and Tombs 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. Reprint of 5th edit.,
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152, Price: $35.00
MOOREPARKCARTONA
Book Of Birds 26 b/w. illustrations by author, captions on opp.
page, red and black dec. title page vign. and rear free e/paper; (birds: parrot, seagull,
penguin, pelican, peacock etc.) pub. London: Blackie and Son Limited 1900 or. illus paper backed
boards with black titles, col dec. roy.4to. pp.56. Chipped top and bottom of spine, else a good
copy. Price: $175.00
MORRIS FRANK T. Birds Of Prey Of
Australia. A Field Guide. illus. with maps pub.
Melb. Lansdowne 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.124. a very good copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MORRIS FRANKBirds
Of The Australian Swamps.
Vol.I. Grebes-Cormorants. illus. with 10 full page
col. dwgs. & 9 full page b/w. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Pub. 1978 1st.ed. or. beige cl.
hf.cf. glt. illus. to front bd.
glt.ltg. to spine, folio pp.XVIII.122. A
limited edition of 500 copies this being copy no.11
and signed by the artist. Price: $450.00
MORRIS FRANK T.Pencil Drawings 1969-78 illus.
with 100 full-page line drawings pub. Melbourne. Lansdowne. 1978 1st ed.
Publisher's full leather, fine in full calf leather with raised bands and
gilt decoration of eagle on front & water fowl on spine, elephant
folio pp.200. Edition limited to 500 copies this being number 262. Signed
by artist Price: $450.00
NEW ZEALAND Forest and Bird Protection Society New
Zealand Sea And Shore Birds The notes are by
Dr R A Falla, Illustrated by Miss L A Daff,full page col plates (24) with text on opp page; pub. New Zealand:
Forest and Bird Protection Society, 1940 1st. ed. or. brown wrappers, bird
pic. adhered to front wrapper, bound, brown tied string at spine; cr.4to.
oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 84) slight creases to edges else fine copy.
Price: $60.00
OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian
Flycatchers. illus. with 2 full page plates
t/out. by Alex Stirling & maps pub.
Melb. The Bird Observers Club. 1969 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.86. fine. Price: $75.00
OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian
Honeyeaters. illus. with 2 full page plates
t/out. by Peg Maltby & one map by Alex
Stirling pub. Melb. The Bird Observers Club.
1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.86. fine in the sl. spotted d/w. Price:
$65.00
OLIVER W.R.B New
Zealand Birds. with six coloured plates & 200
other b/w. illus. pub. Wellington N.Z. 1930 1st. ed.
or.cl. cr.VIII.d/w. 4to. pp. 542. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
PARRY VERONICA A. Kookaburras.
Account of co-operative nesting. Illus. with many b/w.
plates t/out. some full page 4 col. pub. N.Y. Taplinger
Pub. Co. 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 110. Fine
copy. Price: $80.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PESCOTT TREVORBirds Of Geelong.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Neptune Press
1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 186. Signed by
author. Price: $40.00
PIZZEY GRAHAMA Time To
Look. Essays and photography on Australian
birds. illus. with 37
plates of author's photographs
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.94. Price: $25.00
PIZZEY GRAHAM -A Garden of Birds
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub.
Melbourne, Viking O'Neil 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.342. fine
copy. Price: $50.00
POLLARD JACK Ed.
by. Birds Of Paradox. Birdlife
in Australia and New Zealand illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. Melb. Lansdowne Press
1967 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.XVI.246. Price: $35.00
POWER ELAINE
New Zealand Water Birds. An
Artist's Journal.illus. with20 double page
watercolours with descriptive text, including duck, swan, grebe, heron,
bittern, rail, crake, weka, coot, pukeko and hawk.. pub. Auckland, Collins,
1973 or. gilt text to spine cloth, d/w. cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx..
80) Very good copy. Price: $40.00
PRATLEY FRANK W.All
About Budgerigars. A concise but comprehensive treatise on housing, management,
breeding and exhibiting, with notes on colour varieties and their reproduction . with 14 b/w.
photos. 18 b/w. illus. frontis. pub. London, Cage Birds, n.d. (1950's). or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.114.4 of adverts. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
PRATT AMBROSEThe
Lore Of The Lyrebird. illus.
with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.80. almost fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
ROBERTS Dr. AUSTINThe
Birds Of South Africa. illus. with frontis.
& 56 full page plates in
col. pub. Lond. &
Johannesburg 1948 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXXVI.46. d/w. chipped
otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
ROBIN LIBBY The
Flight Of The Emu A hundred years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001.
illus. with colour and monochrome photographs some full page; pub. Carlton
South: Melbourne University Press, 2001 1st. ed. or. white cl. 4to. pp.464.
The Flight of the Emu is a history of Australian birding in the twentieth
century. The Emu of the title comes from the hundred-year old journal of the
Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union (later Birds Australia), but the
book is much more than the history of a society. It encompasses
ornithological research in museums, universities, government agencies, CSIRO
and community groups, exploring the tensions between amateur and
professional in a discipline in which exceptional amateurs have contributed
to scientific knowledge. Bird studies raise issues of conservation and
environmental management. Fine copy. Price: $70.00
SCOTT PETER Morning
Flight. A Book of Wildfowl illus. with
col. frontis, (self portrait) and 16 colour, forty-six black and white glossy plates of
illustrations by the author, pub. London Country Life Limited 1949 10th impression, or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.138. Descriptions by the author of wetlands observations and hunting experiences. A few
short years of catching, taming, photographing, filming and painting the most wonderful birds
that fly. Scott authored and contributed to hundreds of books, primarily Ornithology. This being
one of his earliest works. Fine copy. Price: $55.00 (See picture-press
)
SERVENTY D.L. and H.M. WHITTELL A
Handbook To TheBirds Of Western Australia.
with 6 full page col. plates & 46 text figures,
one map. illus. by Olive Seymour and Ho
Webster pub. Perth Paterson Brokensha 1951 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.384. fine. Price: $65.00
SHARLAND MICHAELTasmanian
Birds. A field guide to the birds
habiting Tasmania and adjacent islands, including sea
birds. illus. with col. frontis. & 12
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1945 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.XX.176. fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
SHARLAND MICHAELTasmanian
Birds. How to Identify Them. illus. with 10 full page
plates t/out. pub. Hobart 1945 or.stiff card bds. d/w.
12mo. pp.122. fine copy. Price: $25.00
SHARLAND MICHAELBirds Of The
Sun. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.182. f/free e/paper cut,
otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
SHELL COMPANY
Australian
Birds profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. Some full page & col. illus. by
N. Cayley col. dec. to pages; pub. The Shell Company, no date. 1930 Complimentary booklet from
Shell Company. or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.64. Slight insect damage to wrappers, else fine.
Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
SILVA TONYA
Monograph Of Endangered Parrots. illus. with 26 full-page col. plates and
b/w. drawings, distribution maps, bibliography, colour plates by Gracia Bennish; pub. Canada
Ontario Silvio Mattacchione 1989 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.VIII.356. This edition is referred to as
subscriber's edition, bound in cloth, only 2000 copies of this edition have been produced
numbered 201-2200, this being No.1034. Very small hole to d/w. at spine, else fine.
Price: $185.00
SIMPSON KENBirds In Bass
Strait. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed for
BHP 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine.
Price: $35.00
SIMPSON KEN & NICOLAS DAYThe Birds Of Australia. A book of
identification. with e/paper illus. & full page
plates containing 758 birds in col. pub. Melb.
Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.552.
Price:$45.00
SLATER PETERRare And
Vanishing Australian Birds. illus. with
42 full page col. plates of paintings by author
pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.96.
Price:$55.00
SLATER PETER with Tom and
Pam Gardner, Roul Slater. Australian Waterbirds.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Syd. Reed Books 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.160. Price: $40.00
SMITH L.H.The Lyrebird.
illus. with many photo plates t/out.
some full col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne
1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.116. Price: $45.00
SMITH L.H.The Lyrebirds
Of Sherbrooke. illus. with many photo
plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Georgian House 1951 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.54. Price: $30.00
SMITH PATSY ADAMMoonbird People.
illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps
pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.220. very sl. chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
SOOTHILL REIC and RICHARDWading Birds Of TheWorld.
profusely illus. with plates, maps, t/out. many
col. some full page pub. U.K. Blandford
Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. Price: $40.00
STEVENS LYLA Birds Of
Australia, In colour. profusely illus.
with col. dwgs. by Anne
Lissenden pub. Melb. Whitcombe &
Tombs nd.1950-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.62. fine. Price: $25.00
TRELOAR T.R. and J. HOCKING Compiled by. -The Standard Of Perfection And The
Classification Of Colour Varieties. Budgerigars. illus. with
frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. one col. pub. Melb. Robertson
& Mullens 1936 or. red/ornge. wps. cr.4to. pp.XVI.78. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TRUSLER PETERBirds
Of Australian Gardens. profusely
illus. with plates t/out.
mostly full page,
col. reproductions of paintings by
Peter Trusler. Text by Tess Kloot. Ellen
M. McCulloch pub. Adel. Rigby 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.192. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
VIDLER EDWARD A.Our Own
Birds Of Australia. A First Book for bird
Lovers. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. W.A. hamer P/L. 1931 or. grey
wps. photo plate of kookaburras
adhered to front wrapper, cr.4to.
pp.96. almost fine. Price:
$35.00
WAKEFIELD N.AThe
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater With a Description of a New Subspecies Reprinted
from The Emu Official Organ Of The Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union Vol. 58 Part 3 July,
1958 illus. with b/w frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, maps, references, original grey/green
stapled wrapper, faded around edges, 8vo. pp.48. Very good copy. Price:
$25.00
WATMOUGH F.Z.S.The
Cult Of The Budgerigar. illus. with 112 coloured
plates, 11 b/w. 6 line drawings, mostly full page, pub.
London, Cage Birds, 1960 5th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.252.cyhipped d/w. eles very good copy. Price: $40.00
WAYRE PHILIPA Guide To The
Pheasants Of The World. illus. with 32 full
page col. dwgs. t/out. by J.C. Harrison pub. Lond.
Country Life 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $40.00
WHISTLER HUGH Popular
Handbook Of Indian Birds . illus. with 21 plates (6
coloured) 105 text illustrations by H. Gronvold. pub.
Lond. Gurney & Jackson 1941 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.
XXVIII.550. a fine copy. Price:
$90.00
WILSON EDWARD Ed. by Brian Roberts. Edward Wilson's
Birds Of The
Antarctic. illus. with frontis. & 55 full page col. dwgs. text dwgs. maps,
and other sketches. pub. Lond. Blandford Press 1987 From the original illus. in the Scott
Polar Research Institute Cambridge. or.blu.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Text in double column.
fine. Price: $150.00