ALFORD VIOLET and RODNEY
GALLOP
The Traditional Dance.Dances of every European country described,
together with their historical and geographical
background. Authors were two of the
organisers of the International Folk
Dance Festival, 1935 held in London.
illus. with frontis. & 7 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1935
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.204. v/good copy in the torn d/w.
Price: $35.00
ALGERANOFF H.My Years With
Pavlova illus. with frontis. & numerous black and with photos, index pub.
London William Heinemann Ltd., /Melbourne/Toronto, 1957 1st. ed. or. red cloth 8vo. pp.220.
Algeranoff, born, Harcourt Algernon Leighton Essex , danced with Pavlova's company from 1921 to
after her death. He toured the world with her company and worked in Australia for several years
as a ballet master and dancer. Cloth slightly flecked else v/good. Price: $40.00
AMBROSE KAY
Balletomane's Sketch
Book. with e/paper illus. col. frontis.
& profusely illus. with dwgs. &
full page plates pub. Lond. Adam
& Charles Black 1942 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. fine in the
torn & chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
ANDERSON JACK
The Nutcracker
Ballet. Covers the history of the ballet
from Tchaikovsky's composition. illus.
with frontis. 24 full page coloured.
plates & many b/w. pub. N.Y. Bison Books
1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Price: $45.00
ANDREWS SHIRLEYTake Your Partners. Traditional Dancing in
Australia. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. bibliography, glossary and index of
dances. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Comprehensive study of Australian
dances. Includes detailed instructions for 68 dances plus variations, together with a complete
glossary of the steps used. Fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ANTHONY GORDON
(Photos).
Robert Helpmann.
Studies. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Home &
Van Thal Ltd. 1946 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. glt.ltg. to front
bd. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (76). fine. Price: $35.00
ANTHONYGORDON Camera
Studies.The
Saddler's Wells Ballet. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Geoffrey Bles 1948. or. red cl.
cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (XVII.96). fine. Price: $30.00
AUSTRALIAN BALLET-The. Artistic Director Peggy Van Praagh 1962-63 Season. Works include: Melbourne Cup, Just For Fun,
One in Five, Swan Lake, Coppella, Don Quixote. Dancers include: Garth Welch, Kathleen Gorham,
Marylin Jones, Caj Selling; with Guest Artist: Algeranoff; profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page, many portraits, and advts. Cover by Anne Church pub. Melbourne 1962 or. purple
stiff card wrappers, 4to. pp.24. fine. Price: $20.00
BALANCHINE GEORGE and FRANCIS
MASON
Balanchine's Festival Of Ballet.
Scene-By-Scene stories of 404
Classical & Contemporary Ballets.
illus. with 64 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Hutchinson 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.838
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $40.00
BALLET GUILDUnion Theatre Autumn Season 14th to 24 April 1948. Programme includes
"Beethoven Variations, Petit Point, Blue Bird" Artists include Noel Murray, Grace McLean, Laural
Martyn, Rita Joyce, Martin Rubinstein, Dearcy Smith, among others.. illus. with photo plats of
the dancers, advts which include 3UZ, Elizabeth Arden, Louis and Charles Nobel; pub. Melbourne
1948 or. folding off white and brown printed paper, folded in four. 4to. tall. Fine.
Price: $20.00
BALLET TODAY Dance
magazines for Dec. 1957, July 1958, April
1958, Feb. 1959, March 1959, July 1959, Sept.
1959, Dec. 1959. incomplete run of 8 issues, illus.
with plates, advts. t/out. pub. Lond. illus.wps. 4to. pp.26 per
issue. Price: $45.00
BARNES CLIVENureyev
profusely illus. with 32 pages of full-colour photographs, 150 b/w. photographs - most published
here for the first time - Nuryev's Russian & Western repertoire, his original choreography,
production of the classics, and four-page Index; pub. NY Helene Obolensky Enterprises, 1982 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. roy4to. pp.240. Clive Barnes has followed the meteoric development of Russian
ballet dancer Rudolf Nureyev's career over several continents from the very first days of his
defection on June 17, 1961. Throughout his legendary partnership with Margot Fonteyn, through
ceaseless travels, and countless performances, his bold, innovative, artistic accomplishments,
the dancer achieved worldwide fame and restored the male dancer to a new prominence.
Presentation copysigned
by Clive Barnes. Small tear to dustwrapper, slight shelf wear,
otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
BASIL W. de Colonel
W. de Basil’s Ballet Company.
Australia New Zealand tour 1939-1940. Programme. "Le Lac des Cygnes,
Francesca da Rimini and others. Artists include David Lichine Choreographer,
Anatole Oboukhoff, Professeur de Danse, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Tamara
Toumanoya, Nina Verchinina, Tamara Gregorieva, David Lichine, Vera
Nemtchinova, Anna Volkova, Roman Jasinsky, Paul Petroff, Yura Lazovsky and
others. illus. with photo plates of the artists, advts, some full page, two
col. advts. or. col. illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.46 inc. covers. Slight silverfishing to
cover else fine. Price: $30.00
BASIL W. de Colonel W. de
Basil’s Ballet Company. Australia New Zealand 1939-1940. Souvenir Programme. At
His Majesty’s Theatre Gala Season commencing Thursday Evening March 14 1940. Repertoirre inc.
Lac Des Cygnes, Presages, Slyphises, Choreartium, Petruchka, Carnaval and others. Artists
include Choreographers, David Lichine Vasalav Nijinsky, Loenide Massine, Boronslava Nijinska,
Georges Blanchine, Serge Lifer, and others. Artists: inc. Tatiana Riabouchinska, Tamara
Toumanova, Nina Verchinina, Tamara Gregorieva, Lubov Tchernicheva, David Lichine, Vera
Nemtchinova, Anna Volkova, Roman Jasinsky, Paul Petroff, Yura Lazovsky and others. illus. with
photo plates of the artists, in performance, designs, advts, some full page, or. sepia illus.
wrappers, 4to. pp.54 inc. covers. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
BASIL W. de
Colonel W. de
Basil’s Ballet Company.
Australia New Zealand tour 1939-1940. Programme. "Graduation Ball, Le Coq
d’Or" and others. Artists include David Lichine Choreographer, Anatole
Oboukhoff, Professeur de Danse, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Tamara Toumanoya,
Nina Verchinina, Tamara Gregorieva, David Lichine, Vera Nemtchinova, Anna
Volkova, Roman Jasinsky, Paul Petroff, Yura Lazovsky and others. illus. with
photo plates of the artists, advts, some full page, two col. advts. or. col.
illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.46 inc. covers.
Signed by David Lichine, Tamara Toumanova, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Anna
Volkova, Yura Lazovsky. 5 artists. sl silverfished to top of rear wrapper,
staples rusted, else very good copy, very clean.
Price: $250.00
BAKST LEON
Bakst. illus. with text followed by 48 coloured plates,
pub. London Academy Editions 1977 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. square pp.52. Fine.
Price: $30.00
BEAUMONT CYRIL W. Design For The
Ballet. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page tipped-in col. pub.
Lond. The Studio The Special Winter Number 1937 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.152. Collection of designs
for settings and costumes for ballet affords a pictorial survey of the work accomplished 1922 -
1936 (designers include Corot, Beaton, Goncharova, Picasso and Olah). Cloth sl. marked else
v/good. Price: $125.00
BEAUMONT CYRIL W.Ballet
Design Past & Present
London, England The Studio, Ltd. 1946 illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page
and col., or. dark blue cl. boards 4to. pp.216 No-one knows more of his subject than Mr.
Beaumont, enthusiast and historian of the ballet. An authoritative introduction tracing ballet
design from the Italian Renaissance to the English masques with their settings and costumes by
Inigo Jones, and so on through the centuries. Very good copy. Price: $75.00
BEAUMONT CYRIL W.
The
Diaghilev Ballet In London. illus. with col.
frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XX.356. sl. flecking to spine effecting title
otherwise v/good. Price: $50.00
BEAUMONT CYRIL W.Complete Book
Of Ballets. A guide to the principal Ballets of the Nineteenth and Twentieth
centuries. illus. with frontis. & 184 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Putnam 1951 reprint
with additions. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.1106. Added: Supplement To Complete Book OfBallets.
pub. Lond. Putnam 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. Good copies in the chipped d/w. & shelf work d/w's.
The two volumes: Price: $95.00
BELLEW PETER Ed. by
Pioneering
Ballet In Australia. illus. with 72 full page
plates t/out. of which 12 are col. pub. Syd.
Craftsman Bookshop nd.1946 or. red cl. pp.102.
sunned to spine, sl. stained & sunned to boards. small tear to
spine. Price: $40.00
BENOIS ALEXANDERReminiscences Of The Russian Ballet. with
e/paper illus. frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XV.414. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
BLAND ALEXANDER
The
Nureyev Image. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Studio
Vista 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. Over 300 photographs of Nureyev as a young student
in Russia, practicing, directing and dancing in London, Paris, Milan, Vienna and New York with
ballerinas of many nationalities. Fine. Price: $45.00
BORODIN GEORGE This Thing
Called Ballet illus. with frontispiece photograph of Galina Ulanova & 64
photographic plates pub. London Macdonald not dated circa 1945 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Missing
front free endpaper else v/good. Price: $35.00
BORODIN GEORGE Invitation To
Ballet. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1950
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. very sl. foxing to edges of plates. Gift inscription to
f/free e/paper else v/good. Price: $35.00
BOROVANSKY AUSTRALIAN Ballet- The. At
Her Majesty’s
Theatre.
At His Majesty’s Theatre.
Commencing Saturday Oct. 19th 1946. "Coppelia, Cappriccio
Italalian, The Swan Lake" illus. with advts. or. folding paper, with
aqua.and white festive scene on aqua. front wrapper, lettered in black,
roy.4to. tall, pp.5 folds. Featuring, Serge Bousloff, Leon Kelloway, Edourd
Borovansky, Gillian Lowe, Peggy Sager, Edna Busse, and others. Fine. 1951 The Borovansky Jubilee Ballet. "Coppelia, The Outlaw," A
ballet production under the personal supervision of Edouard Borovansky.
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1951 or. col. illus.wps. with
ballet mask on front wrapper by William Constable., cr.4to. pp.28. Featuring
Edouard Borovansky. Miro Zloch, Kathleen Gorham, among others. Designed by
William Constable. Preformed at His Majesty’s
Theatre. 1954-55 The Borovansky Ballet 1954 "Coppelia, Les
Amants Eternels" A ballet production under the personal. Supervision of
Edouard Borovansky. illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1954-55
or. col. illus.wps. with ballet costume on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.38.
Featuring Peggy Sager, Edouard Borovansky among others. 1954-55 The Borovansky Ballet 1954-55 "Giselle, Graduation
Ball" A ballet production under the personal. Supervision of Edouard
Borovansky. illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1954-55 or. col.
illus.wps. with ballet costume on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.38. Featuring
Kathleen Gorham, Leon Kelloway, among others. 1954-55 The Borovansky Ballet 1954 "Swan Lake Symphonie
Fantasique" A ballet production under the personal. Supervision of Edouard
Borovansky. illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1954 or. col.
illus.wps. with ballet costume on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.38. Featuring
Kathleen Gorham, Peggy Sager, Vassssilie Trunoff among others. 1954-55 The Borovansky Ballet 1954 "Les Sylphides, Petrouchka,"
A ballet production under the personal. Supervision of Edouard Borovansky.
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1954 or. col. illus.wps. with
ballet costume on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.38. Featuring Vassssilie Trunoff,
Peggy Sager, Anna Mariya, Christine Hubert, among others. 1954-55 The Borovansky Ballet 1954 "Swan Lake Symphonie
Fantasique" A ballet production under the personal. Supervision of Edouard
Borovansky. illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1954 or. col.
illus.wps. with ballet costume on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.38. Featuring
Kathleen Gorham, Peggy Sager, Vassssilie Trunoff among others. 1955 The Borovansky Ballet 1955 "Swan Lake, LosTres Diabolos,"
A ballet production under the personal supervision of Edouard Borovansky.
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1955 or. red wps. with silver
writing on front wrapper, cr.8vo. pp.40. Featuring Jocelyn Vollmer, Peggy
Sager, among others. Preformed at Her Majesty’s Theatre. Good TAA advert. 1954-56 The Borovansky Ballet 1956 "Le Carnival, Nutcracker"
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1956 or. col. illus.wps. by
Constable cr.8vo. pp.50. Featuring Kathleen Gorham among others. 1957 The Borovansky Ballet 1957 with Guest Stars from Royal Ballet.
"Les Sylphides, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Pineapple Poll, Nutcracker," pub.
Melb. 1957. or. col. illus.wps. with ballet costume on front wrapper,
cr.8vo. pp.52. Featuring, Margot Fontain, Rowena Jackson, Garth Welch, among
others. Good ANA advert. 1957 The Borovansky Ballet 1957 "Giselle, Graduation Ball,"
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1957 or. col. illus.wps. by
William Dargie pp.50. Featuring Kathleen Gorham among others 1957 The Borovansky Ballet 1957 "Swan Lake," illus. with
plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1957 or. col. illus.wps. by William Dargie
cr.8vo. pp.50. Featuring Elaine Fifield among others. 1960 The Borovansky Ballet 1960 "The Sleeping Princess,"
illus. with plates, advts., t/out. pub. Melb. 1960 or. lilac and black
illus. wps., cr.8vo. pp.44. Featuring, Garth Welch, among others. Preformed
at Her Majesty’s Theatre
13 programmes in all, good record of early Ballet in Australia. Fine copies.
Price: $125.00
BOROVANSKY BALLET
1951 Jubilee Season.
Programme of season. illus. with many photo plates, advts., Constable
working on scenery, pub. Melb. 1951 or. col. illus.wps. by Constable,
puppets and mask. 4to.
pp.34. Good TAA advert. fine. Price: $40.00
BRAHMS CARYL
A Seat At The
Ballet.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Evans Bros. 1952 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.144. Behind the scenes, looking for perfection, how to identify it, allowing for greater
discernment for the viewer. d/w. sl. chipped, a v/good copy. Price:
$30.00
BRADLEY LIONEL
Ballet Rambert Sixteen Years of Ballet Rambert.
illus. with 74 photographs by Gilbert Adams, Gordon Anthony and many others. Decorations by Hugh
Stevenson. Complete repertoire, index of choreographers, index of composers, index of designers,
index of dancers pub. Lond. Hinrichsen Edition Limited. 1946 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.84 near
fine in dustwrapper. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BROWN IAN F.The
Australian Ballet 1962-1965 A record of the company, its dancers and its ballets.
illus. with colour plates, and many black-and-white photographs; indexed. pub. Melbourne
Longmans 1967 1st. ed. or. black cl. 4to. pp.X.154. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
BRUNELLESCHI ELSAAntonio
and Spanish Dancing. profusely illus. with b/w photos, index. pub. London A & C Black 1958 1st.
ed. 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Added: 3 programmes of Spanish Dancing from Antonis Dance
co. 1956. Very good condition. Price: $45.00
BUCKLE RICHARD
Nijinsky.
with 48 full page plates t/out. text illus.
pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.482. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
CARGHER JOHN
Opera And
Ballet In Australia. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Cassell 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XIV.352. The first history of the major theatrical arts in Australia, is a fascinating
chronicle of the behind the scene struggles, failures and successes. With a comprehensive index.
Fine copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
CAROL EDDIE Complete Square Dance Book. A Picture-Cyclopedia
for Square Dancers and a Reference Book for Callers, Teachers and Organisers. illus. with Eddie
Carol's b/w. photo as frontispiece & many plates, pub. Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing, 1953 or.
red cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.186. d/w. chipped, else very good copy. History of square dancing,
principles, basic steps (illustrated) tips for callers, alphabetical list of dances described,
recommended music for square dancing. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
CHAPPELL WILLIAM
Fonteyn.
Impressions Of A Ballerina. with e/paper dwgs.
frontis. title page vign. & 40 full
page plates photo plates
t/out. by Cecil Beaton,
published for the first time. text decorations by the author.
pub. Lond. Rockliff Pub. co. 1951
1st.ed. or.cl. pink & blk. d/w.
8vo. pp.VIII.136. fine. Price: $60.00
CLARE TREVORBallet Art And
Photography. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs. by D. Darin Smith t/out some
full page 3 col. pub. Adelaide The Advertiser nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.34. Dustwrapper
slightly chipped else v/good. Price: $35.00
CLARKE MARY and Clement Crisp. The History Of
Dance profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, 53 colour plates; pub.
NY Crown 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.220.Embracing thousands of years of dance and
crossing many cultural boundaries. Fine. Price: $40.00
COOK MICHAEL
Swan Lake.
The Making of a Ballet. illus. with many
plates t/out. col. & b/w. pub. Syd. Golden
Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.114.
Featuring the Australian Ballet 1977 production of Swan Lake. Fine. Price: $35.00
COVENT GARDEN RUSSIAN BALLET Ballet Company.
Australia and New Zealand Theatres. Commencing Oct. 27 1938. Programme
include "Le Lac des Cygnes, Francesca da Rimini and others. Artists include
Choreographer, David Lichine, Tatiana Riabouchinska, Irina Baronova, Anton
Dolan, Yurek Shabelevsky, Paul Petroff, Roman Jasinsky, and others. illus.
with photo plates of the artists, advts, some full page, two col. advts. or.
sepia col. illus. wrappers, (dancers with trumpets on front cover) cr.4to.
pp.56 inc. covers. Five (5) programmes, all with the same image on front
cover. Various ads for shows at different theatres round Melb. Advts. One sl.
silverfished to edge, else all are fine. Price:
$150.00
CROWLE PIGEONMoira Shearer.
Portrait of a Dancer illus. with frontispiece & 47 plates, index pub. London: Faber and Faber:
October 1951 New Edition. or. grey cl. 4to. pp.96. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
DANCING TIMES-The.
Issues for Feb. 1938 to May 1940 lacks March 1938
May, June, Aug., July 1939, Sept. 1939 profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some
full page pub. Lond. illus.wps.
roy.8vo. pp.60 per vol. one issue has stain
to front wrapper otherwise fine run of this
interesting magazine, 21 issues. Price: $125.00
DAVIDSON GLADYS Stories Of
The Ballets. llus. with col. frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. 1972 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.486. The author tells the stories over seventy well-known
ballets, with a valuable index giving details of the source of each story and information about
the composer, as well as the date and place of the first performance of each ballet. Gift
inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. silverfished else v/good. Price: $30.00
DEAN BETHThe Many Worlds
Of Dance. Ethnic and folk dance, ballet and modern theatre, their origins and
their development in many parts of the world. illus. with black-and-white photographs, and some
diagrams; glossary, critical bibliography of dance literature, index pub. Sydney nd. 1960's
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.175. A survey from the Covent Garden and the Bolshoi to the rituals of
Australia's central desert. Price: $30.00
DEAN JIMMY New Square
Dances New Dances, New Calls, with Music illus. with frontis. (portrait) 14
diagrams & illus. pub. Melbourne Robertson & Mullens 1953 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.84. Name
to f/free e/paper, two short closed tears at spine else very good condition. Price:
$25.00
DEGAS EDGAR
Ballet Dancers illus. with frontis. & 69 reproduced paintings and
sculptures, by Degas. Some col. and full page pub. Sydney Morgan
Publications, 1961 Very good condition. Price: $30.00
DeZOETEBERYLDance
And Drama In BaliPreface by Arthur Waley. illus. with 112 black and white photo
plates by Walter Spies; index pub. London Faber 1938 1st. ed. or. beige cl. 4to. pp.XX.344.
"Walter Spies and I planned this book during my first short visit to Bali in December 1934,
while on a six months' journey of dance study in the countries. Shelf-edge rough-cut. Near fine.
Price: $150.00
DOLIN ANTON Autobiography illus. with Portrait, and 32
plates pub. London Oldbourne 1960 1st ed. or. blue cloth w/silver
lettering d/w. 8vo. pp.336. The autobiography of England's distinguished
leading male dancer and choreographer, co-founder of London's Festival
Ballet. Very fine copy. Price:
$95.00
DUNCAN ISADORAMy
Life illus. with 23 black & white photos by Edward Steichen, Genthe, Otto,
others, pub. London VIctor Gollancz, 1928 1st. ed. or. dark orange cl. 8vo. pp.376. Isadora
Duncan's autobiography, published posthumously on the basis of her handwritten text; Near fine
copy. Price: $150.00
DUNCAN ISADORA Irma & Allan Ross Macdougall,Isadora
Duncan's Russian Days & Her Last Years in France illus. with or. orange cloth
covered boards 8vo. pp.384. Shelf wear else a very good copy. Price: $45.00
FISHER HUGHThe
Sadlers Wells Theatre Ballet illus. with 91
photos, some full page pub. London A & C Black 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.82. Fine copy in sl. chipped d/w. Price:
$30.00
FISHER HUGHThe Story Of
The Sadler's Wells Ballet.
illus. with frontis. & many photographs pub. London Adam & Charles Black, Reprinted with
corrections, 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64. Fine in the slightly closed torn d/w. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
FORMBY DAVID
Australian Ballet And
Modern Dance. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. e/paper
illus. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1981
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168. Price: $35.00
FRANKS A.H. Ed. by.
Pavlova
1881-1931. A biography. illus. with 32 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Burke Pub. Co. 1956
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. fine. Price: $45.00
FONTEYN MARGOT
The Magic
Of Dance. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Lond. Fountain Productions 1980 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.326. Price: $40.00
GARLING JEAN
Australian
Notes On The Ballet. illus. with col.
frontis. & numerous plates t/out. some
col. & full page by Daryl Lindsay
and William Constable pub. Syd. The Legend
Press nd.194-? 8vo.obl. pp.40. several
plates at rear have been damp on
edges and have adhered & parted, some
sl. torn. However all are intact except
last page which lacks small piece
stuck to former page, does not intrude into
text or plates, good otherwise. Price: $30.00
GARLING JEAN -
Australian Notes On
The Ballet. illus. with col. frontis. & numerous
plates t/out. some col. & full page by Daryl Lindsay
and William Constable pub. Syd. The Legend Press nd.194-?
or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.40.very good copy. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GIBBON MONKThe Red Shoes
Ballet. A Critical Study illus. with profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. London The Saturn Press 1948 Third edition or. red cl. 4to. pp.96. Lacks
f/free e/paper else v/good. Price: $40.00
GIBBON MONKThe Tales Of
Hoffmann. A Study of the Film. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. London Saturn Press 1951 1st. ed. or. blue cl. 4to. pp.96. Profiles of players,
including Robert Helpmann Ann Ayers, Ludmilla Tcherina, Moira Shearer, Leonide Massine, Robert
Rounsville with Sir Thomas Beecham conducting the Roayl Philharmonic orchestra and the Sadler
Well's Choir. The sets were by Hein Heckroth. Little rubbed tospine, otherwise good
copy. Price: $40.00
GOPAL RAMRhythm In The
Heavens. An Autobiography illus. with frontis. & 24 b/w. photo plates; pub.
London, Secker And Warburg 1957 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. The author was born in
Bangalore, India in 1912 and made his western solo debut in New York in 1938. Among other places
he danced in the Opera House in Warsaw and in the Aldwych Theatre. Near fine copy.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
GOODE GERALD Ed.
The Book Of Ballets. Classical
and Modern. illus. with . 31 colored illustrations by Matisse, Picasso,
Berard etc., 200 halftone illustrations. pub. New York: Crown Publishers,
1939 or. blue cl. cr.4to. pp.246. Concise history of the ballets, Contains
the stories, musical themes, descriptions of choreography, scenes and
costumes for 81 most important productions of all major companies
appearing in pre-World War II US. Glossary of ballet terms, detailed
bibliography. Name on f/free e/paper else very good copy. Price:
$50.00
GRAHAM MARTHA Blood Memory
illus. withIllustrated with more than 100 photographs, many from Martha Graham's own
collection Contains her views on dance as well as recollections of numerous artists & innovators
with whom she worked, From her birth in 1894 to her death in 1991 she collaborated or taught:
Charlie Chaplin, Louise Brooks, Helen Keller, Aaron Copland, Isamu Noguchi, Indira Gandhi, Isamu
Noguchi, Halston, Louis Horst, Margot Fonteyn, Woody Allen, Gregory Peck, Bette Davis, Rudolf
Nureyev, Margot Fonteyn, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Liza Minnelli, Madonna, etc. pub. London
Macmillian 1992 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.186 fine. Price $45.00
HALL HUGH P.
Ballet In
Australia. From Pavlova to Rambert. profusely illus.
with photo plates t/out. mostly full page, by
author. pub. Melb. Georgian House
1948 1st.ed. or.blu.cl.
4to.obl. pp.212. sl. mark to f/board
otherwise fine. Price: $150.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.
Diaghileff.
His Artistic And Private Life.
illus. with title page vign. & 22 full-page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1935
or. moss grn. cl. 8vo. pp.382. sl. rubbed
else fine. Price: $35.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.The
Balletomane's Scrap-Book profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. mostly full
page, pub. pub. London A. & C. Black: 1936 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.80)
Slightly foxed to e/papers, d/w. little chipped and worn else v/good. Price: $35.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.
Balletomane's Album illus. with full page plates t/out. (incl. ports.)
Map and facsimile autographs on e/papers. pub. London A. & C. Black: 1939
Commissioning organisation: by Arnold L. Haskell or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.88
Good clean copy in sl. torn d/w. Australian tour 1938-39. Price: $40.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.Ballet Since
1939 illus. with colour frontispiece b/w. plates pub. London: Longmans Green,
1948 revised edition second title in the series The Arts in Britain. or. wrappers, 8vo. pp.56.
Fine. Price: $25.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L. Ed. by.
Ballet-To
Poland. In the aid of the Polish Relief Fund. illus. with 74 full page
b/w. photographs by Baron & Gordon Anthony; decorations by Kay Ambrose, dwgs. by Feliks
Topolski. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black in aid of the Polish Relief Fund 1940 or. beige cloth
boards with red motif of a dancer to front board, red titles to spine, d/w. cr.4to. pp.168
Collection of dance essays, stories, poems, drawings, published to benefit the Polish Relief
Fund. Fine in the torn and price clipped d/w. Price: $50.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.Miracle In The
Gorbals illus. with many full page b/w. photographs portraits, plates,
facsimiles. pub. Edinburgh The Albyn Press, 1946 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.32. A discussion
of Robert Helpmann's choreography, Michael Benthall's scenario, and Arthur Bliss' music for the
ballet of the same name. Minor chips at spine otherwise v/good. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
HASKELL ARNOLD L.
The
National Ballet. A history and a
Manifesto. illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Adam &
Charles Black 1947 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.96. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else
v/good. Price: $35.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L. Baron Encore.
profusely illus. with Margot Fonteyn in 'Swan Lake' as colour frontis. & 4 colour
plates and numerous b/w photos pub. Lond. 1953 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.222. Best of Baron's work
in London, Paris and Copenhagen during the few years prior to publication, d/w. lacks piece to
rear otherwise very good. Price: $45.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L. Baron At The
Ballet.
profusely illus. with 8 coloured plates and numerous b/w photos t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1951
or. red buckram with gilt titles on the spine. d/w. 4to. pp.222. A comprehensive collection of
photographs taken between 1935 and 1950 which illustrate, describe and assess the work of many
famous ballet companies. Dustwrapper is little chipped & edge worn otherwise very good copy.
Price: $45.00
HASKELL ARNOLD L.
(Commentary & Introduction)
Baron's
Ballet Finale. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. many full page pub.
Lond. Collins 1958 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Final
monument to Baron, the pre-eminent ballet and dance photographer, covering all aspects of the
ballet, dancers, choreographers, designers. in over two hundred beautiful photographs, 4 of
which are full colour plates. Near fine copy. Price: $60.00
HELPMAN MARY
The Helpman
Family Story 1796-1964. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.blu.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.138. v/good copy. Price: $40.00
HOROSKOMARIAN
Martha Graham: The Evolution
of Her Dance Theory and Training.illus. with16 full
page plates t/out.pub. Chicago, IL, USA Cappella Books/Chicago
Review Press 1991 (paperback) red and black card covers, 8vo pp.186 fine. Price $30.00
HUROK S. with Ruth Goode. Impresario
illus. with frontis. & 40 b/w. photos pub. London Macdonald & Co. 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.272. Solomon Isaievich Hurok (1888-1974) was one of the world's foremost impresarios who,
through his persistent efforts to bring distinguished foreign performers & ensembles to American
audiences, did much to inspire interest in classic music, opera and, particularly, in ballet.
Here are his reminiscences of Anna Pavlova, Isadora Duncan, Marian Anderson, Arthur Rubinstein,
Salvador Dali, Katherine Dunham and Isaac Stern. Short closed tear to d/w. previous owner's name
to past down e/paper, else Fine. Price: $35.00
HUROK S. Presents.
The story of a great Impresario's Adventures in the world of Ballet. illus. with 32 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Invincible Press 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336. The story of a great
impresario's adventures in the dance world. Mr. Hurok remembers Anna Pavlova, Isadora Duncan,
Martha Graham, v/good copy in lightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
KAHN ALBERTDays With
Ulanova. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.
Collins 1962 or.cl. d/w. showing Galina Ulanova in pensive pose, roy.4to. pp.236. An intimate
portrait of the Prima Ballerina of the Bolshoi Ballet. Has the reputation of the greatest Soviet
ballerina. Her flat in Moscow is designated a national museum, and there are monuments to her in
Saint Petersburg .chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $50.00
KARPELES M. and L Blake.
Dances Of
England And Wales illus. with 4 colour plates and one map pub. London Max Parrish
1950 1st. ed. (Handbooks of European National Dances) Published Under the Auspices of the Royal
Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: No. 13 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.40.
previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $40.00
KARSAVINA TAMARA
Ballet
Technique Foreword by Dame Margot Fonteyn. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. London A & C Black 1956 1st. ed. or. black cl. 4to. pp.48. Very good
copy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
KENNEDY DOUGLASEngland's Dances: Folk-Dancing To-Day And Yesterday. illus. with 19 b/w. plates 2 maps.
pub. London or.cl. d/w. (photo of Morris Dancers on front) 12mo. pp.158. previous owner's name
to f/free e/paper, else v/good. Price: $35.00
KIMMINS C. W. (Founder of The Guild of Play)
Peasant
Dances and Songs of Many Lands with many musical scores b/w. photographs and
illustrations plus instructions on how to do the dance. pub. London Evans Brothers Limited, 1919
or. Thick illustrated card covers with cloth spine, roy.4to. pp.74. Slight shelf wear, otherwise
very good. Price: $75.00
KIRSOVA HELENE
Kirsova
Australian Ballet. illus. with 10 tipped-in
re-production dwgs. by Trevor Clare. pub.
Melb. nd.194-? or.illus.wps. roy.4to.
pp.22. lacks one plate otherwise fine. Price:
$20.00
KITCHER BARRYFrom
Gaolbird To Lyrebird. A Life in Australian Ballet. foreword by Marilyn Jones in
text, b/w. halftone plate illustrations throughout; pub. Melbourne South Yarra, Front Page
Productions 2001 or. pictorially-illustrated card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.368. A Life in
Australian Ballet, by a principal, Kitcher - first with the Ballet Rambert and 20 years a
soloist with Borovansky. Boyhood in the bush to international status and a pivotal role creating
Helpmann's 1964 triumph, the Display.Signed
by the author Fine. Price: $35.00
KOCHNO BORIS
Diaghilev And
The Ballets Russes. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. profusely
illus. with 312 black-and-white plates t/out. many full page 70 in colour pub. N.Y. Harper &
Row 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.294. Account of the 60 great ballets of Diaghilev's
career, the dancers, the costumes, the settings. Fine in the d/w., which has a chip to the rear.
Price: $125.00
LAWRENCE GERTRUDEA Star
Danced Foreword by Charles B. Cochran. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney
Invincible Press 1945 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.248. When a glamorous and superlative star lets down
her lustrous hair and writes about her romances, her marriages, her personal friends on and of
the stage, and winds up with excerpts from her exciting war diary. Chips top/bottom spine
& edges of d/w. else v/good. Price: $35.00
LEE-ELLIOTT THEYRE Paintings
Of The Ballet. illus. with frontis. &
41 full page plates t/out. by author of which 15 are
col. pub. Collins
1947 or. beige cl.
4to. pp.unnumbered (88). Price: $45.00
LIDO SERGE & LEONIDEMASSINE
Ballet 7 profusely illus. with
b/w. plates throughout, many full page pub. Paris, Art Et Industrie numero
special 1957 1st ed, distributed in Lond. A & C. Black; or. yellow cl.
4to. pp.unpaginated (approx.120) Text in French. fine copy. Price:
$55.00
LIFAR SERGE Ballet
Traditional To Modern. Translated by
Cyril W. Beaumont. illus. with frontis. &
38 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Putnam 1938 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.302. ifar was one of the great
dancers of the last century, also a distinguished choreographer, whose ballets have caused
discussion on account of their modernist conception and composition. light shelf rubbing to
extremities, page edges a little foxed lacks f/free e/paper, else v/good. Price:
$35.00
LIFAR SERGE Lifar On Classical
Ballet. Translated from the French by D.M. Dinwiddie. illus. with 36 full
page plates t/out. & many text dwgs. by Monique Lancelot pub. Lond. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.212. Some hundred of Beaton's photographs are included, portraits of ;star' dancers,
close-ups, scenes of ballet in action and scenes behind the scenes. In addition, the text is
decorated with many drawings from his sketchbooks, large and small." previous owner's name to
f/free e/paper, Dustwrapper little chipped piece lacking, otherwise very good.
Price: $45.00
LIGHTFOOT LOUISE
Shivaram
Dance Recitals. illus. with numerous b/w. plates, diagrams t/out.
pub. Melbourne Premier Printing; nd. c. 1946 or. cream/green illus. stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.8.
Explaines Dancer’s Salutation,Hindu Natya, Dancing in India today, Kathakali, & Press reviews of
Miss Lightfoot’s productions. Slightly browned to edges else fine copy.
Price: $35.00
LISNER CHARLES
My Journey
Through Dance. illus. with many plates
t/out. some full page in. 3 in col. pub. Qld.
Uni. of Qld. Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XII.192. Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
LIEVEN PRINCE PETER Translated by L. Zarine. The Birth Of
The Ballets-Russes. illus. with col. frontis. & title page vign., 34 full page b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1936 1st. ed. or. grn. & beige pict. cl. 8vo.
pp.378,2.advts. Neat ownership inscription from 1937 o/w fine. Price: $75.00
MacGEORGE NORMAN
Borovansky
Ballet In Australia and New Zealand. with
col. frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melb. Cheshire 1947 3rd.ed.
or. beige cl. 4to. pp.100. Near fine in the slightly
shelf worn d/w. Price: $60.00
MASSINE LEONIDEMassine On
Choreography. Theory and Exercises in Composition illus. with diagrams and
illustrations in the text index, pub. London: Faber, 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.220.
Culmination of Leonide Massine's researches into choreography is concerned with the acquisition
of knowledge of the movements of the body and the principles and rules which govern their
elaboration in every form and style. Fine in the very slightly shelf worn d/w.
Price: $95.00
MILLER TATLOCK (col. and arranged by) An Exhibition OfArt For The
Theatre And Ballet. Under the auspices of the British Council London profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page. No publisher stated but printed at The Harbour Press.
1940 A catalogue for the exhibition including two essays by Cyril Beaumont and James Laver.
Includes the separately published 4 page Loudon Sainthill exhibition at the Myer Gallery addenda
with price list. Small chips to the covers as they protrude over the page edges. A very good
copy of a scarce item. Price: $125.00
MILLER H. TATLOCK (col. & arranged by) An Exhibition OfArt For The
Theatre And Ballet. Under the auspices of The British Council, London. profusely
illus. with plates throughout, some full page No publisher stated but printed at The Harbour
Press. 1940 or. dark pink and blue wrappers cr.4to. pp.60 A catalogue for the exhibition
including two essays by Cyril Beaumont and James Laver. Loudon Sainthill exhibition catalogue
not present. Lacks corner, to front wrapper and rear wrapper else good. Price:
$45.00
MILLER TATLOCK Ed.
by.
Ballet Rambert The
Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1947-48.
illus. with 20 full page photo plates by Alec Murray,
Decorated by Loudon Sainthill, and one design by Kenneth
Rowell pub. Syd. 1947 or. col.
illus.wps. roy.4to. pp.unnumbered (52). Some sl. staining to lower spine else
very good. Price:
$35.00
MONEY KEITH
The Art
Of The Royal Balletprofusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London George G.
Harrap & Co Ltd, 1964 or. red cl. 4to. pp.272. Historical record of the time when Sir Frederick
Ashton succeeded Dame Ninette de Valois as Director and also creating his ballet Marguerite and
Armand. Christopher Gable features as the central princely figure, and with Lynn Seymour in
Macmillan's Romeo and Juliet. Author's photographs, spanning exactly twelve months in time, from
Margeurite and Armand in 1963 to Dream in 1964. Images from the Royal Ballet - rehearsal room,
action shots from performances and other pictures selected from a variety of notable ballets,
chosen to show the technical skill, talent and labour that go into a production.
Dustwrapper at spine sl. chipped else fine. Price: $40.00
MONEY KEITHAnna Pavlova.
Her Life and Art. illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. super roy.4to. pp.424. Life and art of the great
Russian ballerina Anna Pavlova (1881-1931). The most complete record of her life yet recorded,
Pavlova is considered to be the greatest ballerina of all time. Very good in the sl. torn d/w.
(lacks piece at lower spine). Price: $100.00
MONEY KEITHFonteyn.
(1919-1991) The Making of a Legend. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page. nearly
800 in all. pub. Lond. Collins 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.322. A biography in
photographs of the great English ballerina most remembered now for her partnership with Nureyev,
but earlier with Robert Helpmann and Michael Somes. Fine. Price: $75.00
MOORE ALEX
Ballroom
Dancing illus. with 100 diagrams and photos of the quickstep, waltz, foxtrot,
tango, etc. pub. London Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1971 7th Edition or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.324. previous
owner's neat name to f/free e/paper, else very fine. Price: $25.00
MORGAN BARBARAMartha
Graham Sixteen Dances in Photographs. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page, pub. N.Y. Morgan & Morgan 1980 (facsimile of the 1941 ed.) or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.166. fine. Price: $55.00
MORLEY IRIS Soviet Ballet.
illus. with frontis. & 46 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1945
or.cl. 4to. pp.72. Iris Morley, who lived and worked in the USSR for
several years describes how Russian Ballet survived under the Soviet system. V/good in the
chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
MORRIS Ring-TheThe Morris
And Sword Dances Of England. illus. with colour frontis and b/w photographs in
text; pub. Hive Printers, for The Morris Ring nd. Seventh Edition c.1960's or. stapled booklet
8vo. pp.12. A brief history of modern Morris dancing, List of squires and bagmen of the Morris
Ring 1934 – 1966. "The origins of Morris dancing are lost in the mists of time. It survives
today as a form of folk dance performed in the open air in villages in rural England. " Fine.
Price: $20.00
NICOLAEVA-LEGAT NADINE
Ballet Education With a Poem by John Masefield. Preface by Sir Paul
Dukes, KBE. illus. with frontis. (portrait) & line drawings of positions,
pub. London: Bles: 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.cr.4to. pp.XXIV,164. Small
splash stain to lower d/w. else very good copy.
Price: $40.00
NIJINSKA BRONISLAVA Early
Memoirs. translated and Ed. by Irina Nijinska
and Jean Rawlinson illus. with 64 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1982 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.546. Memoirs of Russian Dancer Vaslav Nijinsky revealed
by his sister Bronislava Nijinska. Translated from the Russian by Irina Nijinska and Jean
Rawlinson. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
NIJINSKY ROMOLANijinsky.
illus. with frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1933
or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.416. Sunned to spine. Top edge greyed with dust marks otherwise good.
Price: $35.00
NIJINSKY VASLAV Ed by Paul MagrielNijinsky
An Illustrated monograph illus. with 65 photo plates; pub. London Adam and Charles Black, 1948
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.82. Slight damp stain to edge of first few pages, sl. insect marked
d/w. else v/good. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9598 0782_Overseas +61
3 9598 0782_
NIJINSKY ROMOLA
The Last
Years Of Nijinsky. illus. with frontis.
pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1952 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. sl. spotting to edges, d/w. sl. chipped, Gift inscription to f/free
e/paper, else v/good. Price: $45.00
NUREYEV RUDOLF Nureyev.
An Autobiography with Pictures illus. with 65 b/w photos; pub. Lond. Hodder and Stoughton 1962.
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128 Tells the story of his early years in a remote and poverty
stricken village. He became aware of a tremendous urge to dance at a very early stage. Fine
copy, price clipped. Price: $45.00
PARKER DEREK & JULIAThe Natural
History Of TheChorus Girl. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.192. Chorus girls from the 1800's to the 1970's. From the stage of the Empire, Leicester
Square and the foyer of the Paris Opera, to Busby Berkeley, via the boards of the Moulin Rouge
and the Folies Bergere. Fine. Price: $40.00
PASK EDWARD H. -
Enter The
Colonies Dancing. A History of Dance
in Australia. with e/paper illus.
& many plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press
1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.188. Very fine. Price: $40.00
PASK EDWARD H. -
Ballet
In Australia. The Second Act 1940-1980. illus. with
& many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.X.318. presentation copy signed by author. Price: $45.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PAVLOVA
An
Illustrated Monograph. Ed. by Paul
Magriel illus. with frontis. &
numerous plates t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1948 or. black cl. 4to. pp.78. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
PRAAGH VANPEGGYHow I Became A
Ballet Dancer illus. with seven photographs including the frontispiece; pub.
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1959 Juniors series. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo.
pp.98. Little foxing throughout else good copy. Price: $15.00
PRAAGH VAN and Peter Brinson
The ChoreographicArt.
An Outline of its Principles &
Craft. illus. with 73 photo plates
& 12 dwgs. pub. Lond. Adam &
Charles Black 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XXIV.388. All aspects of the art of ballet choreography, including a history of the
craft, an outline of contemporary choreography, and sections on themes, dance vocabulary,
casting, rehearsals, individual versus ensemble dancers, and the choreographer's interactions
with artistic directors, composers, and designers. Fine. Price: $145.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.
National
Theatre Arts Festival. Centenary Of Victoria. Jubilee of the Commonwealth
Celebrations. The National Arts Festival Committee. The National Theatre Ballet Company. Ballet
Season. programme. Under Directionof Joyce Graeme, Assit. Director Rex Reid with
Victorian Symphony Orchestra. "Le
Lac Des Cygnes" illus. with advts. photo plates (portraits) (TAA, The Age and
others) Featuring Leon Kellaway, Henry Danton, Rex Reid, Joyce Graeme, Ronald Reay, R. Trickett
and others. pub. Melbourne 1951 or. blue/purple dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.20). fine. Price: $20.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.
National Theatre Arts Festival. Centenary Of Victoria.
Jubilee of the Commonwealth Celebrations. Ballet Season. 2 programmes. "Corroboree, The
Listeners, Le Lac Des Cygnes" illus. with advts. photo
plates (portraits) (TAA, The Age and others) Featuring Leon Kellaway, Henry
Danton, Rex Reid, Joyce Graeme, Ronald Reay, R. Trickett and others. pub.
Melbourne 1951 or. blue/purple dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.20) Two (2) programmes. fine. Price: $40.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.
National Theatre Coronation Arts Festival.
Ballet Season. "Caprice, Carnival" illus. with advts. (TAA, The Age and
others) Featuring Valrene Tweedie, Strelsa Hecklemann, Marion Wood, Palmala
Proud Ronald Reay, Raymond Trickett and others. pub. Melbourne 1953 or.
red/black dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20 fine.
Price: $15.00
REY JANThe World Of
Dance. Folk Dance and Ballet in Czechoslovakia. illus. with many of photos and
information on ballet and folk dance, some full page & col. pub. London Spring Books nd. c.
1950's or. beige cl. with black illustration on front and lettering on spine roy.4to. pp.200.
Very good copy. Price: $55.00
ROYAL BALLET The Film of The Royal
BalletMargot
Fonteyn. Ballet programme profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & mostly col. pub.
Sydney, Alexander Industries nd. 1960's or. illus. red wrappers, 4to. pp.16. Very good copy.
Price: $15.00
RUSKIN PAMELA Invitation
To The Dance. The story of the Australian
Ballet School. illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Collins 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.200. The
Australian Ballet School has produced many fine dancers in the first twenty-five years of
existence, but even when students have graduated there is no guarantee they will find a position
in the Australian Ballet. Here is the story of the School, its history, its objectives, its
triumphs and the work done by Dame Margaret Scott. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
RUSSIAN BALLET Monte
Carlo Russian Ballet Colonel W. De Basil’s.
Artists include, Valentina Blinova, Helene Kirsova, Nina Raievska and
others. Programme of season. "Les Cent Baisers" (The Hundred Kisses) plus "L’Oiseau
de Feu, Le Beau Danube" illus. with full page photo plates, advts, (2 col.)
advt. For Kings Theatre and coming productions. Nice Mutual Store advt.
Catanach’s rings, etc. Features col. painting of Norman Lindsay’s reproduced
on front cover; pub. Melbourne 1937 or. illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.44, inc.
covers. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
SALTER ELIZABETH Text. Helpman.
The authorized biography of Sir Robert Helpman, CBE With a foreword by Katherine Hepburn
illus. with 86 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1978 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Dustwrapper featuring the portrait of Sir Robert Helpmann by Judy
Cassab, by permission of the Sydney Opera House Trust. Born in South Australia in 1909,
encouraged by his ally, his indomitable mother, he overcame early opposition and humiliation to
achieve outstanding theatrical success. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
SCHWEZOFF IGOR
Borzoi.
illus. with full page plates t/out. & 2 full
page plates t/out. and dec. in the text by David
Grey pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1935 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.442. Autobiography of Russian dancer, Igor Schwezoff. Schwezoff was born and
trained in the Soviet Union and defected to the West in pursuit of artistic freedom. The
decorative designs and endpapers are from drawings by David Grey. The author won £1000 with this
book on account of royalties offered by the publisher in 1934 for an autobiography written in
the English language. His manuscript was one of nearly 500 submitted. Shelf wear else a very
good copy . Price: $40.00
SEARLE HUMPHREY
Ballet Music.
An introduction. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. bibliography, discography, index;
pub. Lond. Cassell 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.230. Fine in the sl. torn d/w.
Price: $35.00
SEROFF VICTOR The Real
Isadora illus. with script decorated end papers, 29 b/w. plates t/out.
Bibliography, index, pub. New York Dial Press 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.442.
Biography of the great dancer, Isadora Duncan [1878-1927]. Authoritative, birth-to-death account
of an eternal heroine has been written by the musician who was her intimate friend at the close
of her life. Chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
SEVERN MERLYN Sadler's
Wells Ballet At Covent GardenA Book Of Photographs, illus. with
each page as a photograph from a ballet. (80 photographs). pub. London,
Bodley Head 1947 or. black cloth, gilt stamped title cr.4to. (oblong), pp.80. Robert Helpmann
and Margot Fonteyn. Showing signs of shelfwear else very good copy. Price: $35.00
SEXTON CHRISTOPHERPeggy Van
Praagh. A Dance Of Life. Foreword by Dame Ninette de Valois, introduction by
Peter Brinson illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillian 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.226. Biography of Australian dancer, teacher, producer and
artistic director. d/w. faded to spine otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
SEXTON CHRISTOPHERPeggy Van
Praagh. A Dance Of Life. Foreword by Dame Ninette de Valois, introduction by
Peter Brinson illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillian 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.226. Biography of Australian dancer, teacher, producer and
artistic director. Signed presentation copy. d/w. little faded to
spine otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
SHEARER MOIRA
Ballet
Master. A Dancer's view of George Balanchine. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.180.
George Balanchine, who died in 1983, was a father of modern ballet and one of the greatest
choreographers of all time. Moira Shearer was one of the leading ballerinas of her generation
and as a young dancer she danced for Balanchine in London. Born in Russia and trained as a
dancer in the Imperial Ballet School in St. Petersburg, Balanchine fled first to Europe and then
to the United States where, after many tribulations and difficulties, he founded the New York
City Ballet. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
SILVESTER VICTOR Modern Ballroom
Dancing illus. with numerous diagrams showing steps of various dance; pub. London
Barrie & Jenkins 1974 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.250. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $30.00
SOKOLOVA LYDIA
Dancing For
Diaghilev. The memoirs of Lydia Sokolova. ed. by
Richard Buckle. illus. with frontis. & 14 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Murray 1960
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.288. Price: $60.00
SORELL WALTER
The Dance Through
The Ages. A vivid, richly illus. chronicle of
ancient, oriental, folk, ballet, modern and experimental
dance. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.304. "With a rare combination of discrimination,
enthusiasm, and long experience as a critic, Walter Sorell traces the history of the dance from
primitive rites to the dancers now exploring the frontiers of the art." Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
SPARGER CELIAAnatomy And
Ballet. A Handbook for Teachers of Ballet illus. with 37 x-rays and other
photographs and 42 drawings. pub. London Adam and Charles Black, 1949 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp78. Very good in the chipped torn/d/w. Price: $40.00
SPENCER CHARLES &
PHILLIP DYER
The World
OfSerge Diaghilev. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. of which 14 are full page
& col. pub. Lond. Paul Elek 1974 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.174. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
TURNER W.J.
The English Ballet.
with 8 full page plates in col. 4 b/w. photo
plates & 18 illus. in b/w. pub. Lond.
Collins 1946 (Britain in Pictures Series).
or.dec. bds. d/w. cr.4to. pp.48. fine. Price: $20.00
VICTORIAN
Ballet Guild. Presents The Victorian Ballet Company in "Sylvia." Programme
for the 18th-23rd Oct. 1963 illus. with photo plates (portraits) or. white illus. wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.16. Dancers inc. Patrica Cox, Carolyn Harrison, Robert Pomie, Raymond Trickett,
Lawrence Bishop, Merilyn Bern, Barbara Warren-Smith and others.. fine copy.
Price: $20.00
WILEY ROLAND JOHN
Tchaikovsky's Ballets. Swan
Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Nutcracker. illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Oxford at The
Clarendon Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.430. Fine copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WILSON G.B.L. A
Dictionary Of Ballet illus. with 31 plates, and line drawings pub.
London, Cassell & Co. 1961 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.314 d/w. creased,
torn, inscription f/free e/paper, else good condition Price: $35.00
WILLIAMSON AUDREYContemporary
Ballet. illus. with frontis. & 60 full-page plates t/out. by outstanding
ballet photographers illustrate the work of leading dancers and choreographers. pub. Lond. Rockliff
1946 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.184. 3 sections: " General Aspects, " "The English Scene, "
and " Ballet and the Future." The post-war ballet scene. sl. chipped d/w. else v/good.
Price: $35.00
WILLIAMSON AUDREYBallet
Renaissance illus. with pub. London Golden Galley Press Ltd 1948 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.164 Collection of the critical writings of Audrey Williamson, a record of ballet in
London from 1945 to 1947. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, Very good copy. Price:
$30.00
WOOLLIAMS ANNE Ballet Studio. An
Inside View. with e/paper illus. & b/w. photo
plates t/out. by outstanding ballet photographers illustrate the work of leading
dancers and choreographers. pub. Lond. Rockliff 1946 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XII.184.
Very good copy. Price: $35.00
ZEGLOVSKY VALENTINValentin
Zeglovsky's Ballet Crusade Translated from the Russian. illus. with /w frontis
photo and fifteen other b/w photos, plates tipped in; pub. Melbourne 1943 1st. ed. Printed on
green, pink and blue paper or. quarter cloth pictorial boards cr.8vo. square pp.144. Boards
little foxed. Short closed tear to lower spine else v/good. Price: $45.00
ZEGLOVSKY VALENTINValentin
Zeglovsky's Ballet Crusade Translated from the Russian. illus. with /w frontis
photo and fifteen other b/w photos, plates tipped in; pub. Melbourne 1945 reprint Printed on
green, & plain paper or. quarter cloth pictorial boards cr.8vo. square d/ew. pp.132. Short
closed tear d/w. else near fine Price: $40.00