ABORIGINAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
   
  1. ABORIGINES-OUR illus. with several b/w. plates t/out.  Some full  page  pub. and prepared under the  authority  of  the Minister   for   Territories  for  use  by   the   National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee and its associates  in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines'  Day in Aust. 12th July, 1957 or. brn.blk. white pict.wps.12mo. pp.unnumbered (32) fine.  added:  12 numbered cards `Assimilation of Our Aborigines.' all fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  2. AMADIO  NADINE  and RICHARD  KIMBER  Wildbird  Dreaming.  Aboriginal  Art  from  the Central  Deserts  of  Australia. illus.  with map, frontis. & profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 28 full page & col. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub.  1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. a very fine copy.    Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  3. ARLALTYEWELE PMERE Dick  Leichleitner Japanangka Pam Nathan. Settle Down Country. A Community Report for the Central Australian Aboriginal Congress. illus. with 10 full page  plates t/out. pub. Vic. Kibble Books 1983 p/b.  8vo. pp.206. slightly water stained otherwise very good copy.  Price: $15.00
    VisaMastercard
  4. ART Of The First Australians. Catalogue. An exhibition  of Aboriginal  Paintings, sculpture and artifacts of the  past two-hundred years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd.  N.S.W. Australian Exhibit Organization  &  Aboriginal Arts Board. nd.197-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.80.    Price: $35.00
     
  5. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART Bark Paintings, Carved Figures, Sacred and Secular Objects. An Exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia. 1960-61. illus. with col. frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. np. (1961) cr.4to. pp.36, fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  6. AUSTRALIAN  Aboriginal Culture. An exhibition arranged  by the Australian National Committee for Unesco. Re-print cat. of exhibition held in 1953 which traveled overseas. illus. with   23 full  page  plates  t/out.  pub.   Melbourne   1968 or.illus.wps. 18mo.obl. pp.48 very good copy.   Price: $15.00
     
  7. AUSTRALIAN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE TRUST   Presented by. In association with The Welfare Branch, Northern Territory Administration Department of Territories. Aboriginal Theatre. 45 full-blood aborigines from Arnhem Land present their unprecedented entertainment of ritualistic secular corroborees as well as campfire mucic of voices, music sticks and didgeridoos. illus. with map. Several b/w. photo plates; pub. Aust. Elizabethan Theatre Trust 1963 or. brown/beige illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.10. Programme includes: Introduction, Purukupali, Bolngnor, Arpuntunga, Wirradilaku, Pukamuni, Ningaui, Fish Dances, Comedy and Drama, Medley of Dances, Darwin Impressions, Finale. Fine.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  8. BAGLIN  DOUGLIS & DAVID R. MOORE People Of The  Dreamtime. The Australian Aborigines. with e/paper illus. &  profusely illus.  with  col. & b/w. plates t/out.  pub.  N.Y.  Walkey Weatherhill 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.136. a very good copy.     Price: $50.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  9. BAKER D. W. A. The Civilised Surveyor. Thomas Mitchell and the Australian aborigines. illus. with b/w. illustrations, maps pub. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1997. illustrated stiff paper wps. p/b. cr.8vo. pp.XV. 214 Surveyor General of New South Wales: his four voyages of inland exploration 1831-1832, 1835, 1836 and 1845-1846, his contacts and behaviour with aborigines. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  10. BARRETT CHARLES & Robert Henderson Croll   Art Of The Australian Aboriginal. With a Foreword by A.P. Elkin. illus. with one colour illustration Mount Sonder, Macdonnell Ranges, Central Australia from the painting by Albert Namatjira and thirty two black and white plates (Totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings, etc.). pub. Melbourne The Bread and Cheese Club or. stiff textured grey card wrappers. 4to. pp.94 plus 32 plates and a colour frontispiece. Crease to front card wrapper, red pen number to title page, wrappers, sl. rubbed, otherwise clean. Bright and unmarked inside.    Price: $200.00
     
  11. BARRETT  CHARLES Blackfellows Of Australia.  illus. with plates   t/out.  some  full  page  pub.   Melb.   Pictorial Newspapers, A Sun Book or. (portrait of two aborigines  to front wrapper) b/w. wps. cr.4to. pp.42. almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  12. BARRETT CHARLES   Piccaninnies profusely illus. with sepie tinted plates t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Lawrence Kay, Herald and Weekley Times, n.d. c.1945 or. sepia pictorial wrappers 4to. tall pp.48 Includes chapters on "Children of the Mia Mias", 'On the Mission Stations', 'On the Beach', 'Picaninnies at Play', 'Natives at home on the Roper River, Northern Territory', 'Where they Live", 'School's In - at the Hermannsbury Mission', 'Primitive Art and Artists', 'Bush Tucker', 'Blackfellow fairy tales' Almost fine copy.     Price: $60.00 
     
  13. BARRETT CHARLES White Blackfellows. The Strange Adventures of  Europeans who Lived among Savages. with frontis.  &  22 full  page plates t/out. text illus. pub.  Melb.  Hallcraft Pub. 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.262. fine in the torn d/w.   Price: $45.00
     
  14. BARRETT C.L. & A.S. KENYON  Australian Aboriginal Art. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melbourne (Nat. Mus. Victoria). 1950 or. illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.40 fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  15. BASEDOW HERBERT   The Australian Aboriginal. illus. with colour frontispiece by the author, full page map, 55 b/w plates, 57 b/w text figures; pub. Adelaide, F. W. Preece and Sons, 2nd imp. 1929 original red cloth boards, 8vo.pp. XX,422; Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern Territory. spine title faded, YMCA stamp on front e/paper and passed by censor stamp on past down e/paper, else very clean, good copy.     Price: $250.00
     
  16. BASEDOW H. Knights of the Boomerang. Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia. illus. with fronts., and 16 full-page plates. pub. Sydney 1935 2nd ed. or.cl. cr.8vo.pp.240. very good copy, sl. foxing to edges.    Price: $115.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  17. BATES  DAISY  Passing  Of  The  Aborigines.  illus.   with frontis.  &  11 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Murray 1949 or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.254.    Price: $40.00
     
  18. BATTY JOYCE D. Namatjira. Wanderer Between Two Worlds. illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. almost fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  19. BERNDT CATHERINE H. Arranged & translated by. Land Of The Rainbow Snake. Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western  Arnhem  Land.  illus.  with  dwgs. t/out. Djoki Yunupingu pub. Syd. John Ferguson Aust. Children's Classics or. grey  bds. snake medallion adhered to  f/bd.  dec. spine 8vo. pp.116.    Price: $40.00
     
  20. BERNDT  RONALD  M. Three  Faces  Of  Love.  Traditional Aboriginal  song-poetry.  illus.  with 22  full  page  col. plates  of  dwgs. by Aborigines t/out.  pub.  1976  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.XIV.130.    Price: $35.00
     
  21. BERNDT R.M. and E.S. PHILLIPS Ed. by. - The Australian Aboriginal Heritage. An introduction through the arts. Profusely illus. with both col. and b/w plates, and maps. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Two errata slips tipped-in. fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  22. BERNDT R.M.  Kunapipi. A Study of an Australian Aboriginal Religious Cult. with e/paper maps & illus. with frontis.  & full page plates t/out. 10 text fig. pub. Melb. & N.Y. International Uni. Press 1951 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXXII.224.  Sl chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $300.00  
    Order this book  
  23. BERNDT  RONALD  & CATHERINE From Black To White  In  South Australia. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.314.   Price: $135.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  24. BERNDT RONALD M.  - Djanggawul. An Aboriginal Religious Cult of North-Eastern Arnhem Land. illus. with 17 pages of plates (29 illus.), 1 double-page map, glossary, general index; pub. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine copy.    Price: $250.00
     
  25. BERNDT  R.M.  & C.H. The World Of The  First  Australians. Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present. illus.  with full  page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1985  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.608.    Price: $90.00
     
  26. BERNDT RONALD M.   Love Songs Of Arnhem Land. illus. with 16 full  page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Uni. of Chicago  Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.244.    Price: $55.00
     
  27. BERNDT R.M. and C.H. The First Australians. illus. with 44 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Ure Smith  1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. a fine copy.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  28. BERNDT RONALD M. & CATHERINE H. BERNDT with JOHN E. STANTON Aboriginal Australian Art. A visual perspective. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. 2 maps pub. Melb. Methuen 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.    Price: $85.00
     
  29. BESWICK  Aboriginal  Reserve. Welfare Branch,  N.T.  Admin. illus.  with  2  full page plates & map  pub.  N.T.  (type-written  notes) nd.196-? or. lt.blu. blk.ltg. wps.  Stapled together 4to. pp.20 single-sided.   Price: $25.00
     
  30. BLACK LINDSAY Cylcons The Mystery Stones of the Darling River Valley- Part II with 2 maps, 115 b/w illustrations; bibliography, tables; np. by author 1942 or. ivory card covers with brown lettering, 8vo. pp. 104 A continuation of a series on the customs of the Aborigines of the Darling River Valley and of Central New South Wales. Features many photos of cylcons with close-up of markings. Fine copy Price: $150.00
     
  31. BLACK LINDSAY  Aboriginal Art Galleries Of Western New South Wales Part 3. illus. with 2 maps and 62 plates pub. Sydney 1943 or. grey wrappers 8vo. pp.76. The name "Galleries" is misleading, as this is a survey of rock art & petroglyphs in Western New South Wales. old cellotape marks to spine else very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  32. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY Triumph Of The Nomads.  A History of Ancient  Australia. illus. with e/paper maps, 4 text maps published Melbourne  Macmillan  1975  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.286. very fine copy signed by author, loosely inserted- note also signed by reviewer.   Price: $50.00
     
  33. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  Triumph  Of The Nomads.  A  History of Ancient Australia. illus. with e/paper maps & 4 map t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.386. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  34. BLAKE BARRY J. Australian Aboriginal Languages. A General Introduction. published Sydney Angus & Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138.a fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  35. BOZIC SRETEN in conjunction with ALAN MARSHALL Aboriginal Myths. profusely illus. with full page col. plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  Gold Star Pub. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.144.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  36. BOYES  M.  KING  Patterns Of Australian Culture. Then  and Now.  illus. with frontis. & several plates,  dgms.  t/out. pub. Syd. McGraw Hill 1977 p/b. 8vo. pp.176.    Price: $20.00
     
  37. BREEDEN STANLEY - Uluru. Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta - The Anangu Way profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. Sydney. Simon & Schuster. 1994 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210.    Price: $50.00
     
  38. BREEDEN STANLEY and Belinda Wright. -  Kakadu. Looking After The Country - The Gagudju Way. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1989 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208 4to. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  39. BRODY ANNE MARIE -  Kunwinjku Bim. Western Arnhem Land Paintings from the Collection of the Aboriginal Arts Board. . Illustrated in color and b/w. pub. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria 1984 original illustrated wrappers, 4to. pp.80 fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  40. BRUNATO MADALEINE Worra And Legends Of The Booandiks. (Juvenilia) illus. with full page col. plates by C. Dudley Wood pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. vr.4to. pp.36.    Price:  $30.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  41. BURGER  ANGELA Neville Bonner. A biography.  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170.   Price: $30.00
     
  42. CALDER J.E. Some Account Of The Wars, Extirpation, Habits, &c., Of   The Native Tribes Of Tasmania. pub. Hobart Fullers Pub. First pub. in 1875 this facsimile ed. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.116,IV. Fine copy.    Price: $60.00 
     
  43. CAMPBELL A.H. and L. Cameron, J.A. Keats, M.W. Poulter, B. Poulter The Aborigines and Torres Islanders of Queensland. pub. Brisbane: Western Suburbs Branch United Nations Association: 1958 or. light orange wrappers, 8vo. pp. 64. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  44. CATO NANCY    Mister Maloga: Daniel Matthews and his mission, Murray River, 1864-1902. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, Maps, Bibliography Index. maps on endpapers; pub. University of Queensland Press,St Lucia, 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.422. God's Work amongst the Aboriginals in the late 1800s. Fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  45. CHALOUPKA GEORGE - Journey In Time. The 50, 000-year story of the Australian Aboriginal Rock Art of Arnhem Land. illus. with 276 colour photos many full or double page, pub. Sydney, Reed 1997 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.256, "Most authoritative book ever published on the subject...written & illustrated with permission of Gagudju people, traditional owners of the land" short close tear to top of d/w at spine else fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  46. CHASLING WILBUR Yulengor. Nomads Of Arnhem Land. illus. with frontis. frontis. e/paper maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Epworth Press 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.    Price: $65.00
     
  47. CLARK IAN   Scars In The Landscape. A Register of Massacre Sites in Western victoria 1803-1859: Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies. Report Series. illus. with maps and b/w. photos pub. Canberra Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies 1995 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.X.200. Very fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  48. CLARKE  MAVIS  THORPE Pastor  Doug.  the  Story  of an Aboriginal  Leader. illus. with 12 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.246. inscription front free e/paper otherwise nearly fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  49. CLARK MAVIS THORPE - The Boy From Cumeroogunga The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader illus. with 11 plates t/out. pub. Sydney. Hodder & Stoughton. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180 Biography of Aboriginal who was a champion VFL footballer, pastor and Governor of South Australia.    Price: $40.00
     
  50. COLE  KEITH The Aborigines Of Arnhem Land.  with  e/paper maps  &  24 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1979 1st.ed. or. grey cl. white ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.XII.298.   Price: $40.00
     
  51. COOPER H.M.  -  Australian Aboriginal Words and Their Meanings. pub. Adelaide, South Australian Museum, 1962 or. illus. wrapper roy.8vo. pp.32. Price: $30.00
     
  52. COUTTS PETER J. F. and D. C. WITTER  Eds. A Guide To Recording Archaeological Sites In Victoria. pub. Melbourne. Ministry for Conservation. 1st ed. 1977. or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.XII.80 Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey, no. 3. (Special Issue) fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  53. COUTTS P. J. F.    Aboriginal Prehistory In North Western Victoria. illus. with plates, maps, diagrams; pub. Melbourne, A Special Publication of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Nov. 1977. or. white card covers, black illus. to front cover, black tape to spine; 4to. pp.38.fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  54. COUTTS P. J. F. and D.F. Witter Ed. by.   A Guide to Recording Archaeological Sites In Victoria. illus. with plates, maps, diagrams; pub. Melbourne, Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey, no. 3. (Special Issue) Nov. 1977. or. white card covers, black illus. to front cover, black tape to spine; 4to. pp.80.fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  55. COUTTS P. J. F. & Frank, R. K. & Hughes, P. -  Aboriginal Engineers Of The Western District, Victoria illus. with plates, maps, fold out plans; pub. Melbourne, Ministry for Conservation, Melbourne, 1978. Records Of The Victorian Archaeological Survey - Number 7. . or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.48. very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  56. COUTTS P.J.F. Ed Excavations: D.C. Witter & S. Simmons . The Victoria Archaeological Survey Activities Report 177/78 The Keilor Archeological Project. The Keilor Excavations. First Season 1977/78. Interim Report on the Keilor Excavation May 1978. illus. with maps, fold out plans; pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Planning and Environment: Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 8 July 1978 . or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.68. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  57. COUTTS P.J.F. Ed. P. Henderson & R.L.K. Fullagar. A Preliminary Investigation Of Aboriginal Mounds In North-Western Victoria. illus. with plates, maps, fold out plans; pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Planning and Environment: Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 9 August 1979 . or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.116. fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  58. COUTTS P.J.F.    Readings In Victorian Prehistory. Volume 2: The Victorian Aboriginals 1800 to 1860. illus. with many plates, reproduced early photos of Victorian aboriginals; diagrams, maps, pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Conservation, vic. May 1981; or. dark moss green, pictorial card covers, roy.4to. oblong pp.280, printed in double column. Very good condition.    Price: $150.00
     
  59. COUTTS P.J.F.  & M. Lorblanchet. With contributions by L. Cochrane, P. Macumber, B. Gott, R.V. Smith, D.C. Witter.   Aboriginals And Rock Art In The Grampians, Victoria, Australia. Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 12 May 1982. illus. with plates, diagrams, maps, drawings; pub. pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Conservation 1982; or. cream orange pictorial card covers, roy.4to. oblong pp.200.    Price: $100.00
     
  60. COUTTS P.J.F. Ed. by. - Coastal Archaeology In South-Eastern Victoria. illus. with 2 full page plates, diagrams, tables, maps, pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Planning and Environment: Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 14 Feb. 1984. or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.XVI.356. fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  61. COWAN JAMES Text Colin Beard Photographs.  Sacred Places  In Australia.  pub. Syd. Simon & Shuster 1991  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.232. Includes Carnarvon Gorge, Central Queensland-Herring Bone Country, Pilbara, Western Australia-Depuch Island, Western Australia-The Bungle Bungles, Western Australia-Katherine, Northern Territory-Goose Camp, Northern Territory-Hasst Bluff, Northern Territory-Tanami Desert, Northern Territory-Uluru, Northern Territory-The Olgas, Northern Territory-Mootwingee, New South Wales. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  62. COWAN JAMES Balgo Hills. Aboriginal Paintings. Poster Book. illus. with 12 full page poster size plates in col., pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1994 or. stiff card, folio pp.32.   Price: $40.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  63. CRAWFORD I.M.    Art Of The Wandjina illus. with frontis. maps, text drawings, b/w. photos col. photos some full page (128), pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia. Fine.     Price: $200.00
     
  64. CRUMLIN  ROSEMARY and ANTHONY KNIGHT Aboriginal  Art  And Spirituality. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Collins or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.150   Price:$55.00
     
  65. CURR EDWARD M.    The Australian Race: Its Origin, Languages, Customs, Place Of Landing In Australia, And The Routes By Which It Spread Itself Over That Continent. illus. with tables, Vol.I, frontis. 14 plates, Vol.II 2 plates, (17 plates (litho) in all some of them reproduced from Brough Smyth's The Aborigines of Victoria.). Vol.IV has coloured folding map in pocket at rear, pub. Melbourne. John Ferres. Volumes 1 to 3 rebound in 1/2 leather, glt. raised bands, glt. titled; volume 4 half leather glt to front board; Volumes 1 to 3 are octavo and volume 4 folio 1886-87 Four Volumes pp.425, pp.501, pp.710 & pp.45. The author travelled Australia extensively. Much of the book is in the form of contributions from other writers. Some of these writers are Matthew Flinders, Dom Salvado, Frank Jardine, Edward John Eyre, J F Gillen, R E Warburton, Alfred Howitt, George Taplin, Edward Palmer, W O Hodgkinson, R Christison, William Ridley, William Landsborough, & Daniel Bunce. Contains many examples of words and vocabulary from all parts of the continent. A valuable pioneering work which helped preserve many native words which may otherwise have been lost. Very fine and attractive set, complete.   Price: $2,500.00
     
  66. DAVIS STEPHEN   Above Capricorn: Aboriginal biographies from Northern Australia illus. with full colour photos. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1994 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.114. Ten Aboriginal people tell their stories. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  67. DAWSON JAMES  Australian Aborigines. The Language and Customs of Several Tribes of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria, Australia. illus. with 2 photo plates & fold-out document (facsimile of the Batman "treaty"); first pub. 1881 this facsimile edition Canberra 1981 Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, or. dark green cl. stamped gilt illustration of aboriginal with spear on front cover, gilt title, clear acetate d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.112,103. Very fine.   Price: $250.00
     
  68. DAY BILL  Bunji A Story Of The Gwalwa Daraniki Movement illus. with black & white plates  t/out.   pub. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.158. A story of the land rights battle of the Larrakia people for Kulaluk, near Darwin, in the 1970s, as seen through the eyes of Bill Day, founder and editor of Bunji, a local black rights newsletter of the time. Day draws on articles and cartoons from Bunji to illustrate his story and to help him bring to vivid life the characters involved.    Price: $30.00
     
  69. DEAN  BETH  and VICTOR CARELL Dust For The  Dancers.  With e/paper maps & 18 full page plates t/out. 4 col. pub.  Syd. Ure  Smith 1956 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.214. v/good  copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  70. DIXON BOB Searching For Aboriginal Languages. Memoirs of a Field  Worker.  illus. with e/paper maps  col.  frontis.  & several  text  plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. of  Qld.  Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334.   Price: $45.00
     
  71. DOCKER E.G.    Simply Human Beings illus. with 16 b/w plates, index; illustrated endpapers pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press 1964 1st. ed. original grey cloth boards 8vo. pp.260 sl. rubbed to rear board else very good copy.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  72. DRYSDALE INGRID & MARY DURACK The End Of Dreaming.  illus. with  e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Adel. Rigby 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.194.  Price: $40.00
     
  73. DUTTON GEOFFREY White On Black. The Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168.   Price:A$110.00     Convert Currency    Parcel Costs
     
  74. EDWARDS R.    Comparative Study Of Rock Engravings In South And Central Australia. Reprinted, with original page numbers, from " Transactions Of The Royal Society Of South Australia," Vol. 90 (1966) illus. with ; 1 table, 1 map illustration, 2 pages b/w. plates, acknowledgements, references; np. or. cream stiff wrappers.  cr.4to; pp.34 to 38. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  75. EDWARDS  ROBERT  Aboriginal Bark Paintings. with  e/paper maps & profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. pub.  Adel. Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.32.   Price:$45.00
     
  76. EDWARDS  ROBERT Aboriginal Bark Canoes. Of  the  Murray Valley. with illus. e/papers frontis. & plates t/out.  some col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.80.   Price:$40.00
     
  77. EDWARDS  ROBERT  (Ed.)  The  Preservation  Of Australia's Aboriginal   Heritage.  Report  of  National Seminar   on Aboriginal Antiquities in Australia, May, 1972. illus. With 22 full page plates t/out. & one map pub.  Canberra Aust. Institute  of  Aboriginal Studies  1975  (Aust. Aboriginal Studies No.54) p/b. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.238.  Price: $35.00
     
  78. ELLIS ROBERT & Jean A. Ellis.   Aboriginal Australia Past and Present. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, drawings, map, dec. e/papers; pub. Sydney Shakespeare Head Press or. pictorial laminated boards 4to. pp.192. A general overall coverage of traditional and transitional Aboriginal life plus a special section concerning the contemporary situation, previously published as The Aboriginal Australians : an educational series for secondary school students. Fine copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  79. ELLIS CATHERINE Aboriginal Music. Education for living. Use of tribal music for an education medium. illus. with 2 plates, diagrams; pub. Qld. Uni. Of Qld. Press limp 8vo. pp.XIV.236.   Price: $30.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  80. ENDACOTT SYDNEY J.    Australian Aboriginal Words and Place Names and Their Meanings  pub. Melbourne. Georgian House. 1955 ed. or. stiff wrappers 8vo. tall, pp. 64. 3000 words from aboriginal tongues that may appeal as place names.     Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  81. FLOOD JOSEPHINE Archaeology Of The Dreamtime. The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People. illus. with plates, grawings, diagrams, t/out. 12 col. pates, pub. Syd. Collins 1987 p/b. pp.288. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  82. FLYNN FRANK   Distant Horizons. Mission Impressions illus. with thirty-five b/w plates and four maps, endpaper maps. pub. Sydney Sacred Heart Monastery 1951 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.102. Father Flynn was a missionary in Central & Northern Australia. He describes his journeyings about the top end and centre of Australia between 1942-1946. Inscribed by author.     Price: $45.00
     
  83. GALLAGHER NAN - (Editor) A Story To Tell. The Working Lives of Ten Aboriginal Australians. illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub. Melbourne, C ambridge University Press. 1992 Paperback. 8vo. pp.170 Aborigines from different parts of Australia give an account of their working lives. Presentation copy signed by Nan.   Price: $30.00
     
  84. GARTRELL  MARJORIE Dear  Primitive. A  Nurse  among  the Aborigines.  illus.  with 8 full page  plates  t/out.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.122.   Price: $35.00
     
  85. GILL WALTER  Petermann Journey Searching for a forgotten tribe. illus. with16 full-page plates, and end-paper maps. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184 An expedition in search of a forgotten tribe of Aborigines. Slight bump to rear board else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  86. GORDON HARRY The Embarrassing Australian. The story of  an Aboriginal Warrior. illus. with 12 full page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.172.   Price: $25.00
     
  87. GOULD  RICHARD Yiwara. Foragers Of The Australian  Desert. with  illus.  e/papers 28 full page plates  t/out.  &  text dgms.  pub. N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1969  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.240.   Price: $65.00 
     
  88. GRASSBY AL and MARJI HILL Six Australian Battlefields. The black resistance to invasion and the white struggle against colonial  oppression. A controversial look  at Australia's bloody  past.  illus. with 52 full page b/w.  plates, maps t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1988 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.324.   Price: $65.00
     
  89. GREENWAY  JOHN  Down Among The Wild  Men. The  Narrative Journal  of  Fifteen  Years  Pursuing  the  Old Stone Age Aborigines  of  Australia's  Western  Desert.  illus. With several  plates t/out. some full page, 2 maps.  pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362.  Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  90. GRIBBLE E.R. - Forty Years With The Aborigines. illus. with portrait, and 19 full-page plates pub. 1930 Sydney Angus & Robertson 1930 1st ed. sm. 8vo. or. blue cl. pp.VIII.228 lacks f/free e/paper , very sl. browned to spine, signature to title page. otherwise very good copy.   Price: $125.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  91. GRIBBLE E.R.B.   The Problem Of The Australian Aboriginal. illus. with 4 plates. pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1932 1st. ed. or. aqua. cl. 12mo. pp.XVI,158,4,XVIII (book catalogue). Contains a lifetime's experience among the Aboriginals of Australia. As a child Mr Gribble lived with them on the Murrumbidgee ..., and as youth and man, on the Gascoyne River and in the East Kimberley, WA; in South Western Queensland; and near Cairns and on the Gulf of Carpentaria in North Queensland.     Price: $175.00
     
  92. GULPILIL DAVID   The Birirrk: Our Ancestors of the Dreaming illus. with pictorial end papers, colour photographs throughout, pub. Melbourne L & S Publishing, 1983 or. boards d/w. 4to. pp. 32  The story of the Birirrk, the spirits who live in the rocks, hills, rivers and waterholes, who taught Gulpilil's ancestors to hunt, make fire and other secrets of life.    Price: $30.00
     
  93. GUNN R.G.    The Cave Of Ghosts. Aboriginal Rock Art Site (Site 73242/016) illus. with 24 full page plates numerous figure drawings, maps; pub. Melbourne Ministry for Environment, June 1983 Victorian Archaeological Survey Occasional Reports Series. Number 12; or. light grn. stiff illus. wps. black binders tape to spine; 4to. pp.76. Fine copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  94. HAGLUND LAILA The Broad Beach Aboriginal Burial Ground. An Archaeological   Analysis.  profusely  illus.  with dwgs., plates,  12 maps, 110 illus. e/paper maps pub. Brisb. Uni. of Qld. Press 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.118.   Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas+ 61 3 9568 3122_
  95. HALL  VIC Dreamtime Justice. with e/paper maps & 16  full page  plates t/out. published Adelaide Rigby 1962  1st.ed.  or.cl.d/w. 8vo. pp.160. a fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  96. HARDY BOBBIE The World Owes Me Nothing. The true story  of an  Australian Aboriginal's struggle for  identity. illus. with map & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198.   Price: $35.00
     
  97. HARDY  FRANK The Unlucky Australians. Story  behind the Aboriginal Stockman strikes of 1966-67. with e/paper maps, frontis.  &  several  text dwgs. by author,  12  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1968 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.258.   Price: $40.00
     
  98. HARNEY  W.E. Taboo. illus. with frontis. & 12  full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Sydney, 1944  or.orange cl.  8vo. pp.210. cloth sl. sunned to spine, sl. spotty.   Price: $45.00
     
  99. HARNEY W.E. Brimming Billabongs. The Life of an Australian Aboriginal. with text illus. t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1963 1st British ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. rear of d/w. sl. silverfished otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  100. HARNEY  W.E.  Life  Among  The  Aborigines.  illus.  with frontis.  &  20 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Robert Hale 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. Harney lived in the Northern Territory for nearly 60 years. Patrol officer, miner, cattleman, a fine bushman and guide/adviser to scientific expeditions, he was a fierce compatriot of Aborigines. He helped record their songs, rituals and cave art. Torn d/w. Good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  101. HARNEY W.E. (BILL) Tales From The Aborigines. illus. With full  page plates t/out. published London  Robert  Hale  1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.     Price: $40.00
     
  102. HARNEY  W.E. (BILL) Grief, Gaiety And Aborigines.  illus. with  24  plates & 1 map published. London  Robert  Hale  1961or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.192. a good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  103. HARRIS  STEWART "Its Coming Yet." An  Aboriginal Treaty within  Australia, between Australians. illus. with plates pub. Canberra 1979 1st.ed. or.wps. 8vo. pp.98.     Price: $20.00
     
  104. HART  C.W.M. and  ARNOLD R. PILLING The  Tiwi  Of North Australia.  Case studies in cultural  anthropology.  illus. with  map  & 3 plates pub. N.Y. 1966 or.  stiff  wps.  8vo. pp.116.     Price: $25.00
     
  105. HASSELL KATHLEEN  The Relations Between The Settlers And Aborigines In South Australia, 1836-1860 pub. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1966 or. brown cloth 8vo. pp.212. Sources of Information. References (fully documented study). Thesis in fulfilment of the 1921 Tinline Scholarship, University of Adelaide. Adelaide. Fine copy.     Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  106. HEALY J.J. Literature And The Aborigine In Australia. pub. Queensland. Uni. of Qld. Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.306.     Price: $45.00
     
  107. HEALY JOHN P.P. - Aboriginal People Of Australia. pub. Melb. Pellegrini & Co. 1948 or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.112.     Price: $45.00
     
  108. HILL ERNESTINE Kabbarli. A personal memoir of Daisy Bates. illus.  with  frontis.  pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  109. HILL  MARJI and ALEX BARLOW Ed. by. Black Australia.  An annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources  on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. pub. Canberra Aust. Institute  of  Aboriginal Studies 1978 or.illus.wps.  4to. pp.200.      Price: $30.00
     
  110. HILLIARD    WINIFRED The  People In  Between.  The Pitjantjatjara  People  of Ernabella. illus. with  16  full page  plates  t/out.  8 col., 4 maps pub.  Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254.      Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  111. HODGKINSON FRANK  Kakadu And The Arnhem Landers. profusely illus. with col. drawings/paintings by Frank Hodgkinson t/out. some full page mostly col. text in hand-written script pub. Sydney Kevin Weldon Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304.     Price: $65.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  112. HOLMES  SANDRA LE BRUN Yirawala. Painter of the Dreaming. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. 84 full page  & col. pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160     Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  113. HORNER  JACK  Vote Ferguson  For  Aboriginal  Freedom. A biography.  History  of racial politics between  the  years 1900 and 1950. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.  pub. Syd.  Australia  & New Zealand Book Co.  1974  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.208.      Price: $35.00
     
  114. HOTCHIN K. and P.J. May.  An Archaeological Survey Of Jack Smith Lake. A Report to the Australian Heritage Commission. illus. with maps, diagrams, tables. pub. Melbourne Ministry of Planning and Environment August 1984, or. light aqua. wrappers stapled, dark green to spine, 4to. tall pp.68. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  115. HOWARD MICHAEL Ed. Aboriginal Power In Australian Society. pub.  Uni.  of  Qld. Press 1982 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.246. v/fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  116. HULSBERGEN RODERICK The Aborigine Today. illus. with  photo plates all in col., depicting the  aborigine  of the  20th century in his own country  environment,  e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.     Price: $25.00
     
  117. IDRIESS  ION  L.   Our Living Stone Age.  illus.  with  col. frontis.  &  56 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1963  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo.  pp.XX.224. neat inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. shelf wear, else almost fine copy.     Price: $160.00
     
  118. IDRIESS ION L. Our Stone Age Mystery. illus. with 44  full page  plates  t/out.  &  2 col. maps  pub.  Lond.  Angus  & Robinson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.200 Torn d/w. lacks large piece to front of d/w. closed tears to rear of d/w. also small gift inscription to top of title page,    Price: $150.00
     
  119. IDRIESS  ION L.  The Vanished People. illus.  with  e/paper maps, frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. text dgms. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1955  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.X.210.  sl. shelf wear to lower spine, minor  silverfish spotting, d/w. sl.chipped and detached at return on rear board. A very good copy otherwise.   Price: $65.00
     
  120. INGAMELLS REX   Aranda Boy. An Aboriginal Story illus. by Leong Pak Hong. pub. Lond. Longmans Green and Co, 1958 or. illus. wrappers with brown lettering and brown illustration on front cover cr.8vo. pp.160 The story of Gurra, a boy of the Arandas of Central Australia. Good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  121. ISAACS  JENNIFER   Compiled and Ed. by. Australian Dreaming 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Sydney, Lansdown Press 1980 or.cl. d/w. folio. pp.304. inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  122. ISAACS  JENNIFER Australia's Living Heritage. Arts of the Dreaming. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. by Reg Morrison  many  full page, all col.  pub.  Syd. Lansdowne Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272.    Price: $60.00
     
  123. ISAACS  JENNIFER Australian Aboriginal Paintings. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. by Reg Morrison & Claude Coirault  many  full page, all col.  pub.  Syd. Lansdowne Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.    Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  124. ISAACS  JENNIFER Aboriginality. Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings  &  Prints. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144.    Price: $50.00
     
  125. ISAACS J.  Spirit Country. Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art. profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly full page and col. 3 full-page col. maps pub. Melbourne Hardie Grant Books, 1999 or.illust.limp boards 4to. pp.XVI.240    Price: $60.00
     
  126. JENKIN GRAHAM Conquest Of The Ngarrindjeri. History of the aboriginal  people  of  the Lower  Murray  Lakes  in  South Australia. illus. with map, & many plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby. 1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.300.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  127. JOLLIFFE ERIC - Witchetty's Tribe. Aboriginal Cartoon Fun. No.41 profusely illus. with drawings t/out. mostly full page, pub. Syd. (A Pix Series 15c) nd.196-? or. col. illus. wps. 8vo.obl. pp.48. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  128. JONES F. LANCASTER - The  Structure  And   Growth   Of Australian's Aboriginal Population. illus. with map, tables pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1970 (Aborigines in Australian Society 1) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.44.    Price: $30.00
     
  129. KEARNEY G. E. P. R. De Lacey, and G. R Davidson,  The Psychology Of Aboriginal Australians. with tables, diagram; pub. Sydney John Wiley and Sons, 1973 or. dull yellow stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.446 including index, very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  130. KENNY JOHN (editor)   Bennelong, First Notable Aboriginal. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney Royal Australian Historical Society 1973 or. stapled pamphlet 8vo. pp.76. A report from original sources arranged by John Kenny. Very good copy.    Price: $20.00
     
  131. KNGWARREYE EMILY Paintings. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &