AUSTRALIAN COOKING
& DOMESTIC HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Crime
English Literature
Film
Fishing
Hunting
Literature in translation

Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Needlework costume
Northern Territory History
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ABSALOM JACK & Reg   Outback Cooking In The Camp Oven illus. with profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1983 or. laminated boards d/w. cr.4to. pp.110. Traditional Australian bush cooking. A recipe book for cooking in the Australian outback using camp fires Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  2. 'ANTELOPE'   The 'Antelope' Book For Craftsmen, containing over 100 Practical Baking Recipes pub. Melbourne Albright and Wilson nd. c. 194-? Original cream boards, light brown binding to spine, 8vo. pp.54. 'Antelope' Recipe Book for Bakers and Pastry-cooks. Minor stain to front board, slightly spotted to boards else v/good.    Price: $60.00
     
  3. ARGUS  & Australia Ltd.  "What Shall We Have To-day."  Menus Compiled  by  "Vesta" with the compliments of The  Argus  & Australian  Ltd.  pub. Melb.  nd.1937?  or.illus.wps.  8vo. pp.16. Good copy.    Price: $20.00
     
  4. AUSTRALIAN Apple And Pear Board. 50 Easy And Interesting Ways For Serving Apples And Pears. illus. with text drawings, apples for health chart on rear wrapper. np. Australian Apple And Pear Board nd. c. early 1940’s or. col. wrappers (pears, apples, tarts with faces and wearing Aust. Army hats and in uniform walking) 12mo. pp.16. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  5. AUSTRALIAN Continental Cookery Book-First. illus. with  14 full page plates of advts. pub. Melb. Cosmopolitan Pub. Co. nd.193-? or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.322,2 advts. fine.      Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  +61 3 9568 3122  
  6. BALLOCH & SONS Midlothian Bakery. 75 Delicious Dishes Made With Bread. pub. Melbourne Auburn Midlothian Bakery 1930 or. light blue pictorial wrappers, girl on front wrapper with plate, rear wrapper, examples of dishes made with bread 12mo. pp.32. rear wrapper has short closed tear, slight creasing marks, otherwise very good condition.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. BRADER  BARNARD  C. The Dinkie Die Cookery  Book.  Contents include  How  to Prepare both English & French  Dinners  of Great Economical Value to Housewives. np. nd.1944? or.crm., lt.grn. & red wps. 12mo. pp.40. fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  8. BUSHELLS (Blue Label Tea, Coffee, and Cocoa) How To Make Delicious Cakes. illus. with col. advts. and examples of cakes, Fillings, Icings, Puddings, Sauces, Sweets, Coffee-how to make; pub. Sydney nd. 1930’s or. col. pictorial wrappers, (pic. of woman with cake on a plate, front wrapper) 12mo. pp.32, Cakes inc. check cake (cake like a chessboard) chocolate and nut loaves, Cocoa sponge pudding, Coffee caramels inc. wrappers. Fine.    Price: $30.00
  9. CADBURY'S Bournville  Chocolate Cookery Tested Recipes made with Bournville Cocoa. illus. with examples of recipes on decorative plates, most in col. pub. Sydney 1940's or.illus. wrappers (on the back is a view of Cadbury's model factory "where Green Meadows spread over the Tasmanian foot-hills and clean breezes come up from the winding river" Front cover: Chocolate cream buns.) 12mo. pp.32. Priced 9d. on front wrapper. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  10. CADBURY'S  Chocolate Cookery With Bournville Coca by Cadbury's. 60 Delicious Bournville Coca Recipes. illus. with colour and b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Sydney nd. 1950’s or. col. pictorial wrappers, (pic. of chocolate cakes on tartan tablecloth) 12mo. pp.30. Very fine. Price: $35.00
     
  11. CLEMENTS TONIC Cookery Book. illus. with 3 full page humourous drawings, (two of aboriginals); pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. early 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Rabbit stew, mulligatawny soup, ox tail and walnuts, savoury tripe, tarts, pies, cakes sauces etc. chip to front wrapper, (lacks small piece) short closed tears, a good clean copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  12. CLEMENTS TONIC  Cookery Book. illus. with 2 full advts. and testimonials, pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Roasting and boiling, steamed bacon, pastry. Puddings, sauces, etc. Grandmother’s lemon custard quackling pudding,, Caper sauce, fruit, jellies jams, Catsups, sauces, chutnee sauce etc. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  13. CLEMENTS TONIC Cookery Book. (New issue) illus. with advts. one for Lotol fly-killer, and text illus., pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. late 1920’s, or. pink/grey & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Salmon loaf, brain cutlets, white stew, coddled eggs, Haricot brains and bacon, suggestions for dinner table: olive and cream cheese, anchovy paste and egg, soups, meats, vegetables, desserts, (baked jam roll, Spanish cream, etc.) savouries, unusual sandwich fillings (nut and orange, crab etc.) jams, chutneys etc. etc. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  14. CROOKE PATRICIA Ed  Is Emu On The Menu? illus. with with old historical photographs and sketches in black-and-white, pub. Victoria, Bairnsdale, Gippsland Grammar School, 1968 or. spiral binding, stiffened green card covers; 8vo. oblong, pp. A collection of early recipes from Gippsland in Victoria, Australia sold in aid iof the Gippsland Grammar School. Slight damp stain to title page at edges, (green from wrappers has run slightly) else fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  15. COUNTRY WOMAN’S ASSOCIATION The Stirling C.W.A. Biscuit Book. All proceeds from the sale of this book are in aid of the Patriotic Fund of the Stirling Branch of the Country Woman’s Association of South Australia. np S.A. nd. c. 1940’s or. grey wrappers 8vo tall stapled at top, pp.16. Very good condition.    Price: $20.00
     
  16. COUNTRY WOMAN’S ASSOCIATION The Echuca Branch.  Cookery Book of Tested Recipes. illus. with advts. (Laurel Kerosene on front wrapper, Ferguson’s Newsagency, Elizabeth Modes, Lord’s Echuca Newsagency, Echuca Butter) pub. Vic. Echuca. Country Woman’s Association sixth ed. 1948; or. grey wrappers, 8vo. pp.62. Covers, soups, breakfast dishes, Wholemeal, cakes, puddings, biscuits, icings, fillings, etc. sunned to edges else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  17. CROFTS STORES - 30th Anniversary Cookery Book & Household Guide for the Year 1935. illus. with advts. t/out, 6 col. and full page, pub. Melb. 1935 or. dark blue, yellow, white & red pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.160. very good copy.     Price: $40.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  18. DAVIS Dainty Dishes.  2/- on front cover. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney The Davis Gelatine Organisation 1937 or. dark blue illus. stiff wrappers, 12mo. pp.68. Recipes inc. Relishes, Meat Dishes, Fish, Salads, Souffles, Fillings of pies and tarts, Ice puddings and water ices, Cake frostings, Savouries, Confections, party dishes, Invalid cooking, Children’s cooking etc. little chipping to edges, stain to lower rear wrapper, sl. creases from handling, overall a good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  19. DEPARTMENT Of Health, Victoria. Maternal And Child Hygiene Branch.   Recipe Booklet. Cookery for the infant  and  pre-school child. pub. Vic. nd.194-? or.wps. 8vo. pp.28.    Price: $15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  20. DISABLED  MENS ASSOCIATION-The. Jams,  Jellies  Marmalades. Selected  and  Tested  Recipes and  Formulas.  pub.  Melb. nd.193-? or.dk. red wps. 8vo. pp.16. v/good copy.   Price:  $20.00
     
  21. DOUGLASS W.C. Compiled and issued by. "How to Make It" The Fountain Recipe Book. illus. with col. advts. for Fountain Baking Powder inside front wrapper, Breakfast D-Light to inside rear wrapper, pub. Sydney W.C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930's original col. illus. stiff stapled wrappers 12mo. pp.48. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  22. EDDY  BESSIE  Of 3LO Fame. Cookery Book.  Over  500  Tested Economical  and  Nourishing Recipes. illus. with  2  advts. full  page  pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.crm. &  grn.  illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.96.     Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  23. FLANAGAN JOHN 'Martha' The Australian Grocer's Household Dairy and Home Companion 1956. (with the compliments of Eddie's 510 Toorak Rd. Burwwod) illus. with advts. 4 to a page. Opposite forms to fill in for your grocery orders. Also contains: Household hints, First Aid, Calendar, Stars, Notes, Recipes, Hints etc. pub. Adelaide 1956 or. card wrappers, 4to. pp.96. One page torn in half on the dotted line where someone has filled in an grocery order, else all complete and fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  24. FLEMING & Co. (Aust) Pty. Ltd.  Creamoata. Cream O' The Oat. 90 Tested Recipes. Sergeant Dan's Favourite Breakfast. The National Breakfast. illus. with text dec. or boy scout; pub. Melbourne Fleming & Co. nd. c. 1930's original stiff stapled wrappers ( col. illustration of boy scout eating plate of oats on front wrapper) 12mo. pp.32. sl. insect marks to front wrapper else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  25. FOUNTAIN Recipe Book "How to Make it" illus. with 3 col. advts inside wrappers, and rear wrapper; pub. Compiled and Issued by W. C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930’s or. wrappers, 12mo. pp.48. contains cakes, biscuits, puddings. Very good clean copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  26. FRANZ A.C.    Cookery Book and price list. illus. with advts. t/out. some with plates, pub. Melbourne, 113 Exhibition St., 1939 original pale blue wrappers 8vo. pp.96 trifle worn, foxed to wrappers, staples a little rusted, but sound.    Price: $35.00
     
  27. HANCOCK'S  GOLDEN  CRUST  PTY.  LTD. The  Big  4.  Book  Of Recipes.  illus. with centre double page col.  fold-out  of products made by the Company & 6 pages of col. advts.  pub. Melb.  nd.193-? or.yell. & brn.illus.wps.  cr.12mo.  pp.32. fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  28. HEINZ Salads –and when to have them. pub. Sydney H.J. Heinze Co. P/L nd. c.1940’s or. col. pictorial stiff wrappers, (Salad on front wrapper, Heinze factory in Melbourne on rear wrapper) 12mo. tall, pp.16. Very fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  29. JACKSON Mrs L. H. Compiled by.   Cookery Book Net proceeds donated to Maffra C.W.A. Building Fund. illus. with advts. pub. Vic. Maffra nd. c. 1940's original stiff beige wrappers cr.8vo. pp.188. Community cookbook, with recipes and period advertisements for local merchants. Recipes noted to front wrapper, in pen and rear e/paper; added: many cuttings from newspapers/magazines t/out. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  30. JAMES  WALTER   Wine  In Australia. A  Handbook  by  Walter James.  title  page  vign. 7 maps & text  dec.  pub.  Melb. Georgian House 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.166. sl. tear to top of spine otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  31. JAMES  WALTER Antipasto. Wine, Food,  Literature.  illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. (Dustwrapper, Harold Freedman) sm.8vo. pp.100 Not a trace of antipasto recipes, but plenty of James' characteristic musings on life, food and drink. Chipped d/w otherwise fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  32. LAMOND TONI    Cooking When You’re Broke. TV Week Celebrity Cook Book. Featuring the High Life on a low budget. Celebrities include Helen Reddy, Dame Edna Everage, Graham Kennedy, Don Lane. illus. with advts. col. and b/w. photo plates, drawings, pub. Melbourne Southdown Press circa 1970’s or. stiff illus. card, 12mo.obl. pp.66. fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  33. LANGLEY Hospital Auxiliary-The  Cookery Book No.1 Compiled and Presented by the Members of the Longley Hospital Auxiliary. illus. with several advts. or. red illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.74. Has stain to one page, short closed tear to rear wrapper, lacks small strengthening piece at spine covering front wrapper, little rubbed, otherwise good copy.    Price: $20.00
     
  34. LEADER-THE  Spare Corner Cookery Book. Selected  Recipes. illus.  with  9  full  page advts.  pub.  Melb.  `The  Age' nd.193-?  or. col. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.64 sl.  spotty  else fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  35. LEAGUE Of Mission Helpers. The Mission Cookery Book Recipes Uniquely Adaptable to the Uses of Australian Housewives. illus. with advts. one full page of photo plates; pub. Melbourne Mission of St James and St John 1928 or. card wrappers, Bushell's ad on back cover, 12mo. pp.192. Very slight spotting to covers else near fine.   Price: $85.00
     
  36. LONGMORE & Co. FRANCIS  A book of exclusive "White Crow Recipes" for special occasions. How to prepare a desert that is sure to come out right. with 4 col. illus. pub. Melbourne White Crow Jelly Crystals, nd. c. 1920’s or. dark blue illus. wrappers, 16mo. oblong, (pp. unpaginated approx.18) Deserts inc: raspberry frappė, gateau of prunes, how to whip jellies, etc. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  37. MACDONALD CHRISTINA    Garden Herbs For Australia And New Zealand illus. with text dec. pub. Sydney Reed 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.98. Fine.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  38. Mc ALPINE & SONS   McAlpines Recipes. The Better Way on Baking Day… practical recipes have been provided for easy, economical, yet dainty baking. illus. with photo plates on every page, index on inside front wrapper, pub. Melbourne Abbotsford nd. 193-? or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.48. Closed tear and sl. chipped to to rear wrapper, else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  39. MAZIE'S BOOK Of Tested Recipes. illus. with text decorations, one full page double plate of 'Home of Kream Brand Corn Flour and Dandy Starch' pub. Melbourne Maize Products P/L. 1928 original stiff stapled wrappers (pic of Maizie The Kream Brand Girl on front wrapper, Kream Brand Flour advt. on rear wrapper, orange & dark blue on cream) 12mo. pp.48. 9d on front cover. Fine.  Price: $40.00
     
  40. MARY'S AUNT Cookery Book. - illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Tillock & Co. Aunt Mary's Pure Food Products nd. C.1940's? or. stiff cream wrappers, green and black illus. to front wrapper, 12.mo. pp.212. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  41. MOORABBIN Technical School   Home Tested Recipes. illus. with many advts. National Bank, Standard newspapers, Girling Brakes, Fowlers Vacola Bottling, Tennis Centre, South Rd. Radio Jay’s footwear, etc. Recipes for tea cakes, savoury dishes, sweets, sauces & fillings, jams etc. pub. Moorabbin Technical Fete Committee nd. c. 1950’s 2/- on front cover; or. card wrappers, 16mo pp.64. sl. soiled to covers else very good.    Price: $20.00
     
  42. ROBOUR TEA Co. Ltd. 100 Tested Recipes. Afternoon Tea Dainties. illus. with decorated plates t/out. many in col. advts. index. pub. South Melbourne Robour Tea nd. c.1930’s or. col. illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.30. 6d on front wrapper. Cakes, biscuits, scones, simnel cake, lamingtons, Swiss tarts, tiger cake, sponges, butterflies, icings and fillings, liquids and flavours, coffee rolls, sardine canapés bubble bread, sandwiches etc.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  43. STATE ELECTRICTY COMMISSION Of Victoria. Electric Cooking. illus.  with  several dwgs. t/out. pub.  Melb.  Electricity Supply Department nd.194-? or. grey wps. maroon pic. & ltg. to front  wrapper, 8vo. pp.64. small nick at  upper  spine else almost fine.   Price: $15.00
     
  44. SUNSHINE   Cookery Book Australian Dried Fruits. illus. with one advt. pub. Melbourne nd. c. 1939 or.col. illus. wrappers cr.8vo. pp.32. small piece off corner of rear corner, else fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  45. TRANTER G.A.  We Are What We Eat. pub. Sydney The Currawong Pub. Co. 1945 or. light blue/maroon/ahite card wrappers, 12mo. pp.84. Fighting disease through a selection of foods. Protein, case against meat, acidity, doctors and health, colds, constipation, meal building etc. Small hole to rear page, chip to front wrapper, else very good.    Price: $25.00

  46. VICTORIA   Department  Of  Public  Instruction.  Cookery. Instruction  cards.  32  instruction  cards  d/sided   held together at one corner with string, stiff bd. at rear  used as base. pub. Melb. Govt. Printer nd.193-? 8vo. slightly rubbed, front card detached and little toned. good otherwise.    Price: $40.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .