ABSALOM JACK & Reg Outback
Cooking In The Camp Oven illus. with profusely illus. with col. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1983 or. laminated boards d/w. cr.4to.
pp.110. Traditional Australian bush cooking. A recipe book for cooking in the Australian outback
using camp fires Fine. Price: $25.00
A.D.F.A. Sun-Raysed Fruits
Sun-Raysed
Recipes. "Get the Habit" "Sun-Raysed" illus. with col. exampled of dishes through
the text, one double plate page; pub. Melbourne np. nd. printer F.W. Niven & copyright C.J.
Degaris c.1920 or. col. wrappers roy.8v. tall pp.24 inc. covers. Recipes inc. breads, molly's
cake, banbury cakes, bachelor, tennis Christmas cakes, pies, curries etc. etc. Closed tear down
spine, two short closed tears to fore-edge else very good. Price: $75.00
(See picture-press )
ARGUS & Australia Ltd. "What Shall We
Have To-day." Menus Compiled by "Vesta" with the compliments of The Argus &
Australian Ltd. pub. Melb. nd.1937? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.16. Good copy.
Price: $20.00
AUSTRALIAN Continental
Cookery Book-First. illus. with 14 full page
plates of advts. pub. Melb. Cosmopolitan Pub. Co.
nd.193-? or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.322,2 advts. fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BALLOCH & SONS Midlothian Bakery. 75 Delicious
Dishes Made With Bread. pub. Melbourne Auburn Midlothian Bakery 1930 or. light
blue pictorial wrappers, girl on front wrapper with plate, rear wrapper, examples of dishes made
with bread 12mo. pp.32. rear wrapper has short closed tear, slight creasing marks, otherwise
very good condition. Price: $35.00
BEETON MRSHors d'Oeuvres & Savouries Including Cheese and Egg Dishes, Sandwiches, Salads and
Dressings. illus. with frontispiece and 7 plates pub. London Ward, Lock & Co, 1925 or. olive cl.
upper board and spine lettered in black, 12mo. pp.128. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
BRADER BARNARD C.The
Dinkie Die Cookery Book. Contents include
How to Prepare both English & French
Dinners of Great Economical Value to
Housewives. np. nd.1944? or.crm., lt.grn. & red wps. 12mo. pp.40.
fine.
Price: $20.00
BROWNLOW MARGARETHerbs And The
Fragrant Garden. Author has included aromatic and scented herbs as well as
herbs proper. Includes their uses, cultivation, comprehensive reference section,
chronological table of flowering times; classified lists of scented shrubs, aromatic shrubs,
and North American herbs. Index contains Latin and English equivalent. with 32 full page
col. plates t/out. showing 318 herbs, illus. by the author, 4 b/w. full page plates and 5
specimen lay-outs for herb gardens, pub. Lond. Darton, Longman and Todd 1963 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.224. fine. Price: $45.00
BURDEN ROSEMARYA Family
Tradition In FineWinemaking. Hundred and Twenty Five
Years of Thomas Hardy and Sons 1853-1978. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Adel. The Board
of Directors Thomas Hardy & Sons 1978 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.102. signed
by Thomas K. Hardy.Fine copy. Price: $45.00
BUSHELLS (Blue Label Tea, Coffee, and Cocoa) How To Make
Delicious Cakes. illus. with col. advts. and examples of cakes, Fillings, Icings,
Puddings, Sauces, Sweets, Coffee-how to make; pub. Sydney nd. 1930’s or. col. pictorial
wrappers, (pic. of woman with cake on a plate, front wrapper) 12mo. pp.32, Cakes inc. check cake
(cake like a chessboard) chocolate and nut loaves, Cocoa sponge pudding, Coffee caramels inc.
wrappers. Fine. Price: $30.00
CADBURY'S Chocolate
Cookery With Bournville Coca by Cadbury's. 60 Delicious Bournville Coca Recipes.
illus. with colour and b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Sydney nd. 1950’s or. col. pictorial
wrappers, (pic. of chocolate cakes on tartan tablecloth) 12mo. pp.30. Very fine. Price: $35.00
CLEMENTS TONICCookery Book.
illus. with 3 full page humourous drawings, (two of aboriginals); pub. Sydney Roselle Clements
Tonic nd. early 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Rabbit stew,
mulligatawny soup, ox tail and walnuts, savoury tripe, tarts, pies, cakes sauces etc. chip to
front wrapper, (lacks small piece) short closed tears, a good clean copy. Price:
$30.00
CLEMENTS TONIC
Cookery Book. illus. with 2 full advts. and testimonials,
pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes
inc: Roasting and boiling, steamed bacon, pastry. Puddings, sauces, etc. Grandmother’s lemon
custard quackling pudding,, Caper sauce, fruit, jellies jams, Catsups, sauces, chutnee sauce
etc. Fine. Price: $35.00
CLEMENTS TONIC
Cookery Book. (New issue) illus. with advts. one for Lotol
fly-killer, and text illus., pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. late 1920’s, or. pink/grey &
blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Salmon loaf, brain cutlets, white stew, coddled eggs,
Haricot brains and bacon, suggestions for dinner table: olive and cream cheese, anchovy paste
and egg, soups, meats, vegetables, desserts, (baked jam roll, Spanish cream, etc.) savouries,
unusual sandwich fillings (nut and orange, crab etc.) jams, chutneys etc. etc. Fine.
Price: $35.00
COLCORD ANNA L.A Friend In
The Kitchen Or, What to Cook and How to Cook It. Containing About 400 Recipes
Carefully Tested; Plain Directions On Healthful Cookery; How To Can Fruit; A Week's Menu; Proper
Food Combinations; Rules For Dyspeptics; Food For Infants; Simple Dishes For The Sick; Wholesome
Drinks; Useful Tables On Nutritive Value Of Foods; Time Required To Digest Foods, Weights And
Measures For The Kitchen, etc." illus. with frontis. & b/w. illustrations throughout pub.
Melbourne Echo Publishing Co. Limited, Melbourne No date c. 1900 Fourth Edition or. navy card
wrappers with silver titling and illustration on front board, red cloth to spine, 12mo. pp.128
silver on illustration little rubbed, general shelf wear, closed tear to rear wrapper, else
v/good. Added: leaflet for 'Marmite" Price: $150.00
(See picture-press )
COUNTRY WOMAN’S ASSOCIATION The Stirling C.W.A. Biscuit Book.
All proceeds from the sale of this book are in aid of the Patriotic Fund of the Stirling Branch
of the Country Woman’s Association of South Australia. np S.A. nd. c. 1940’s or. grey wrappers
8vo tall stapled at top, pp.16. Very good condition. Price: $20.00
CRIBB A.B. & J.W.Wild Food In
Australia. illus. with 8 full page colour plates of paintings by Charles McCubbin
and small drawings, index, bibliography, pub. Syd. Collins 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.
Guide to edible native plants in Australia; plants, fruits, seeds, roots, fungi, flowers,
animals, etc; descriptions giving technical and common names, and provide information such as
whether the food type is best cooked or raw, and even suggests basic recipes. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
DEPARTMENT Of Health, Victoria.
Maternal And Child Hygiene Branch. Recipe
Booklet. Cookery for the infant and
pre-school child. pub. Vic. nd.194-? or.wps. 8vo. pp.28.
Price:
$15.00
DEPARTMENT Of Public Instruction. Victoria.
Cookery
Instruction Card. (Set of 33 cards 1s; 1 card 1/2d) pub. Melbourne J.P. Mullett Govt. Printer
or. cards tied with old string in one corner, stiff board backing; nd. c.1900's? cards 33 double
sided. Some cards written upon (recipes & instructions) little browned with age, else good.
Price: $50.00
DICK WILLIAM B.Dick's
Encyclopedia Of Practical Receipts And Processes Containing over 6400 receipts
embracing thorough information, in plain language, applicable to almost every possible
Industrial and Domestic requirement: or, How they did it in the 1870's. illus. with detailed
index, engravings through the text; pub. New York Funk & Wagnalls, 1975 facsimile; or. card
wrappers, (paperback), roy.8vo. pp.VIII.608. With detailed entries on many domestic tasks i.e.
Washing Silk Pocket Handkerchiefs, Making Alcoholic Beverages, Medical Remedies and Tables of
Weights & Measures, Syrups, Cheese, Sauces, catsups and pickles etc. Corners of front wrapper
creased, else v/good copy. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
DISABLED MENS ASSOCIATION-The.
Jams, Jellies Marmalades. Selected
and Tested Recipes and Formulas.
pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.dk. red wps. 8vo. pp.16. v/good copy. Price:
$20.00
DOCHERTY JAMESThe
Emily Mac. The Story of the Emily McPherson College 1906-1979. illus. with
frontis. & numerous b/w. photos, pictorial endpapers, pub. Melbourne Ormond Book & Educational
Supplies Pty.Ltd. 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.314. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
DOUGLASS W.C. Compiled and issued by. "How to Make It"
The Fountain
Recipe Book. illus. with col. advts. for Fountain Baking Powder inside front
wrapper, Breakfast D-Light to inside rear wrapper, pub. Sydney W.C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930's
original col. illus. stiff stapled wrappers 12mo. pp.48. Fine. Price: $35.00
EDDY BESSIE Of 3LO
Fame. Cookery Book. Over 500
Tested Economical and Nourishing
Recipes. illus. with 2 advts. full page
pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.crm. & grn.
illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.96. Price: $20.00
EVANS JOAN (president)Keyneton
Recipe Book illus. covers show map of location of Keyneton township. pub. South
Australia Keyneton Primary School Welfare Club 1978 original orange stiff stapled wrappers 8vo.
pp.80. Typewritten book of local recipes compiled by the Kyneton Primary School Welfare Club.
Very good copy. Price: $15.00
FARRER K.T.H. A Settlement
Amply Supplied. Food technology in nineteenth century Australia. illus. with 20
plates 18 figures 7 tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Canning
began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen meat from Australia to
England arrived in 1880. Farrer was the chief scientist at Kraft Foods Melbourne and a
recognised authority on the history of food technology in Australia. Fine. Price:
$40.00
FARRER K.T.H.
A Settlement Amply Supplied. Food technology in nineteenth
century Australia. illus. with 20 plates 18 figures 7 tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Canning began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen
meat from Australia to England arrived in 1880. Farrer was the chief scientist at Kraft Foods
Melbourne and a recognised authority on the history of food technology in Australia. Fine.
Presentation copysignedby author. Price: $50.00
FLANAGAN JOHN
'Martha' The
Australian Grocer's Household Dairyand Home Companion 1956. (with the compliments of Eddie's 510 Toorak Rd. Burwwod)
illus. with advts. 4 to a page. Opposite forms to fill in for your grocery orders. Also
contains: Household hints, First Aid, Calendar, Stars, Notes, Recipes, Hints etc. pub. Adelaide
1956 or. card wrappers, 4to. pp.96. One page torn in half on the dotted line where someone has
filled in an grocery order, else all complete and fine. Price: $40.00
FOUNTAINRecipe Book
"How to Make it" illus. with 3 col. advts inside wrappers, and rear wrapper; pub.
Compiled and Issued by W. C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930’s or. wrappers, 12mo. pp.48. contains
cakes, biscuits, puddings. Very good clean copy. Price: $25.00
FOWLER LILY F. (Compiler)
Invalid
Cookery. Recipes used in Nurses Cookery classes. And approved by the A.T.N.A.
illus. with advts. for Anchor jellies, flour; pub. Adelaide G. Woos & Son nd. c. 1920's original
stiff stapled wrappers (advt. on rear wrapper) 8vo. tall pp.62. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
FRANZ A.C. Cookery Book and price list. illus. with advts. t/out. some with plates,
pub. Melbourne, 113 Exhibition St., 1939 original pale blue wrappers 8vo.
pp.96 trifle worn, foxed to wrappers, staples a little rusted, but sound. Price: $35.00
HEDDLE ENID MOODIEStory Of A
Vineyard,
Chateau Tahbilk. with text illus. by Harold Freeman pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1968 enlarged
since the first edition of 1960, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.74. An interesting account of an historic
Australian vineyard. Founded in 1860, its cellars are among the finest examples of early rural
architecture in this country. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
HEINZ
Salads –and when to have them. pub. Sydney H.J. Heinze Co. P/L
nd. c.1940’s or. col. pictorial stiff wrappers, (Salad on front wrapper, Heinze factory in
Melbourne on rear wrapper) 12mo. tall, pp.16. Very fine. Price: $15.00
HEDLEY R. MARSTON & MARY C. DAWBARN Compiled by.
Food
Composition Tables. pub. Melb. Commonwealth of Aust. Council for Scientific and
Industral Research 1941 or. grey brn.wps. 8vo. pp.36. Fine. Price: $25.00
JAMES WALTERWine
In Australia.A Handbook by Walter James. title page vign. & text dec. 7
maps by Douglas Seabrook. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. A-Z
guide to Australian wine. It tells in dictionary form for easy reference, what sort of grapes
have been used and where they were grown. Dustwrapper closed tear down fold at front flap else
very good copy. Price: $35.00
JAMES WALTERAntipasto.
Wine, Food, Literature. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1957 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. (Dustwrapper, Harold Freedman) sm.8vo. pp.100 Not a trace of antipasto recipes, but plenty
of James' characteristic musings on life, food and drink. Chipped d/w otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
LANGLEY Hospital Auxiliary-TheCookery
Book No.1 Compiled and Presented by the Members of the Longley Hospital
Auxiliary. illus. with several advts. or. red illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.74. Has stain to one
page, short closed tear to rear wrapper, lacks small strengthening piece at spine covering front
wrapper, little rubbed, otherwise good copy.
Price: $20.00
LEAGUE Of Mission Helpers.
The Mission
Cookery Book Recipes Uniquely Adaptable to the Uses of Australian Housewives.
illus. with advts. one full page of photo plates; pub. Melbourne Mission of St James and St John
1928 or. card wrappers, Bushell's ad on back cover, 12mo. pp.192. Very slight spotting to covers
else near fine. Price: $85.00
LONGMORE & Co. FRANCIS A book of exclusive "White
Crow Recipes" for special occasions. How to prepare a desert that is sure to come
out right. with 4 col. illus. pub. Melbourne White Crow Jelly Crystals, nd. c. 1920’s or. dark
blue illus. wrappers, 16mo. oblong, (pp. unpaginated approx.18) Deserts
inc: raspberry frappė, gateau of prunes, how to whip jellies, etc. Fine. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
McPHEE GRIBBLE Editors.
Good Work.
A sensible guide to pottering around the house, garden and Australian countryside. illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne McPhee Gribble 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176. Here
is a collection of homely skills for the embellishment of life. Recipes for potted meat and
brandied fruits, for clotted cream and marzipan, instructions for smoking fish and caring for
linen, growing a tapestry hedge. There is a plan for keeping and milking a cow, for making a
classic long drop dunny; and finally getting away from it all. A selection of old lore fro
surviving and enjoying the Australian bush. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
MARY'S AUNT
Cookery Book. - illus. with plates t/out. some col.
pub. Sydney, Tillock & Co. Aunt Mary's Pure Food
Products nd. C.1940's? or. stiff cream wrappers, green
and black illus. to front wrapper, 12.mo. pp.212. fine
copy. Price: $30.00
MITCHELL JACQUI & Leveda Lynch The World Of
Herbs. Growing and Using Herbs in Australia. illus. profusely illus. with
drawings t/out. some plates full page & col. index; pub. Melbourne Macmillan, 1985. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.138. Companion Planting; Herbs for Health & Beauty; Cooking with Herbs; Wine Marking
with Herbs; Crafting with Herbs. Short closed tear to d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
MOORABBIN Technical School Home
Tested Recipes. illus. with many advts. National Bank, Standard newspapers,
Girling Brakes, Fowlers Vacola Bottling, Tennis Centre, South Rd. Radio Jay’s footwear, etc.
Recipes for tea cakes, savoury dishes, sweets, sauces & fillings, jams etc. pub. Moorabbin
Technical Fete Committee nd. c. 1950’s 2/- on front cover; or. card wrappers, 16mo pp.64. sl.
soiled to covers else very good. Price: $20.00
MOREL J.J.Progressive Catering A
Comprehensive Treatment of Food, Cookery, Drink, Catering Services and Management. 4 Volume
Set illus. with black and white diagrams and plates throughout, some col.. pub. London. The
Caxton Publishing Company 1960 reprint, or. blue leatherette cover with blind stamped motif
on front, cr.4to. pp.340 per vol approx. Fine set of 4 vol. Price: $100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
SALTRAM Vineyard-The 1859-1959. Being a
History of the Saltrum Vineyards and their One Hundred Years of wine making. illus.
with frontis. & b/w. plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page pub. Adel. 1959 or. green cl.
cr.4to. pp.28. No.247 of an edition of unspecified limitation, inscribed by
'Henry' (Henry Martin was a Director of the
Company). "Don McFarling Another fine Griffin
Product! Henry" Fine. Price: $50.00
SOUTH CAMBERWELL State School.Proved
Recipes. Ed. by Mrs. A. Laing, Mrs. E.R. Fisher, Mrs. W. Birch, Mrs. K McLean,
Mrs. K. Sinclair, Cover design by Mr. Wilson, Arts and Crafts teacher at South Camberwell.
illus. with advts. pub. Sough Camberwell State School Mother's club nd. c. 1950's or. light
orange and black illus. stiff wrappers, 12mo. pp.56. v/good condition. Price: $25.00
STATE ELECTRICTY COMMISSION Of
Victoria.
ElectricCooking. illus.
with several dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb.
Electricity Supply Department nd.194-? or. grey
wps. maroon pic. & ltg. to front wrapper, 8vo.
pp.64. small nick at upper spine else almost
fine. Price: $15.00
STONEYFELL
VINEYARDS-The
1858-1958.
Being the History of Stonyfell Vineyard and a Record of the One Hundred Years of Winemaking.
with e/paper illus. frontis. & dwgs. plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. The Griffin
Prress 1958 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.26. No.542 of an edition of unspecified limitation, inscribed by
'Henry' (Henry Martin was a Director of the
Company). "Don McFarling Another good Advertiser
Product Henry" slight foxing to free e/paper else fine.
Price: $50.00
Tanunda
Soldiers' Memorial Compiled By The Barossa
Cookery Book. 1000 Selected Recipes From a District Celebrated Throughout
Australia for the Excellence of Its Cookery. illus. with text illus. pub. Tanunda Soldiers
Memorial Institute Tanunda nd. circa mid 1970's. Twenty Fifth Edition original stiff paper
wrappers 8vo. pp.160. Fine. Price: $20.00
TAYLOR GEORGE Making It
Happen.
The rise of Sir MacPherson Robertson, KT. F.R.G.S. illus. with frontis. & numerous plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1934 or. dark orange cloth with illustrations on the
front board; 8vo. pp.274. Sir Macpherson died at his Melbourne home just days before the end of
the Second World War on 20 August 1945. His family carried on the MacRobertson confectionary
business until it was sold to Cadbury Schweppes in 1967. A little rubbed, soiled otherwise a
good copy. Price: $60.00
TAYLOR GEORGE Making It
Happen.
The rise of Sir MacPherson Robertson, KT. F.R.G.S. illus. with frontis. & numerous plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1934 or. dark two-tone dark brown and beige cloth
separated by a gilt band; 8vo. pp.274. Sir Macpherson died at his Melbourne home just days
before the end of the Second World War on 20 August 1945. His family carried on the MacRobertson
confectionary business until it was sold to Cadbury Schweppes in 1967.
"This edition of "making it Happen" the rise of Sir
Macpherson Robertson. Of "MacRobertson's" by George Taylor, is limited to 100 numbered and
signed copies, of which Numbers 11 to 100 are for sale, and numbers 1 to 10 are for
presentation." "This is Number 93"Signed by MacRobertson.Gilt
lettering to spine slightly faded else near fine.Price: $350.00
TRANTER G.A. We Are What
We Eat.
pub. Sydney The Currawong Pub. Co. 1945 or. light blue/maroon/white card wrappers, 12mo. pp.84.
Fighting disease through a selection of foods. Protein, case against meat, acidity, doctors and
health, colds, constipation, meal building etc. Small hole to rear page, chip to front wrapper,
else very good. Price: $25.00
VERCOE BERNICE Creative
Sugar Art Design profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, mostly col.
patterns & templates; pub. Sydney Golden Press Pty.Ltd. Australia, 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.128. Practical guide to the creative use of sugar in sculpture and icing, with templates
and projects, combining the latest in techniques, design and equipment. Original ideas and cake
designs as well as feature plaques and sugar art pieces. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
VICTORIA Department
Of Public Instruction. Cookery.
Instruction cards. 32 instruction
cards d/sided held together at
one corner with string, stiff bd. at rear used as
base. pub. Melb. Govt. Printer nd.193-? 8vo. slightly
rubbed, front card detached and little toned. good
otherwise. Price: $40.00
WYNN ALLANThe Fortunes
Of Samuel Wynn.
Winemaker, Humanist, Zionist. illus. with 8 full page plates pub. Melb. Cassell
1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Born in Russia occupied Poland 1892, Wynn aged 21 fled
Poland with his young wife and came to Australia just before WWI. He established the famous
restaurant Florentino. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
WARDMASTER Compiled by. The Everyday And Everyway Recipe Book.
pub. Melb. Veritas Pub. Co. (for assistance of disabled men from WW1). 1925 or. red blk.
& pink wps. 12mo. pp.unnumbered (64). little worn at spine else fine.
Price: $25.00