ABSALOM JACK & Reg Outback
Cooking In The Camp Oven illus. with profusely illus. with col. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1983 or. laminated boards d/w. cr.4to.
pp.110. Traditional Australian bush cooking. A recipe book for cooking in the Australian outback
using camp fires Fine. Price: $25.00
'ANTELOPE' The
'Antelope' Book For Craftsmen, containing over 100 Practical Baking Recipes pub.
Melbourne Albright and Wilson nd. c. 194-? Original cream boards, light brown binding to spine,
8vo. pp.54. 'Antelope' Recipe Book for Bakers and Pastry-cooks. Minor stain to front board,
slightly spotted to boards else v/good. Price: $60.00
ARGUS & Australia Ltd. "What Shall We
Have To-day." Menus Compiled by "Vesta" with the compliments of The Argus &
Australian Ltd. pub. Melb. nd.1937? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.16. Good copy.
Price: $20.00
AUSTRALIAN Apple And Pear Board. 50 Easy
And Interesting Ways For Serving Apples
And Pears. illus. with text drawings,
apples for health chart on rear wrapper. np. Australian Apple And Pear Board nd. c. early 1940’s
or. col. wrappers (pears, apples, tarts with faces and wearing Aust. Army hats and in uniform
walking) 12mo. pp.16. Fine. Price: $30.00
AUSTRALIAN Continental
Cookery Book-First. illus. with 14 full page
plates of advts. pub. Melb. Cosmopolitan Pub. Co.
nd.193-? or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.322,2 advts. fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BALLOCH & SONS Midlothian Bakery. 75 Delicious
Dishes Made With Bread. pub. Melbourne Auburn Midlothian Bakery 1930 or. light
blue pictorial wrappers, girl on front wrapper with plate, rear wrapper, examples of dishes made
with bread 12mo. pp.32. rear wrapper has short closed tear, slight creasing marks, otherwise
very good condition. Price: $35.00
BRADER BARNARD C.The
Dinkie Die Cookery Book. Contents include
How to Prepare both English & French
Dinners of Great Economical Value to
Housewives. np. nd.1944? or.crm., lt.grn. & red wps. 12mo. pp.40.
fine.
Price: $20.00
BUSHELLS (Blue Label Tea, Coffee, and Cocoa) How To Make
Delicious Cakes. illus. with col. advts. and examples of cakes, Fillings, Icings,
Puddings, Sauces, Sweets, Coffee-how to make; pub. Sydney nd. 1930’s or. col. pictorial
wrappers, (pic. of woman with cake on a plate, front wrapper) 12mo. pp.32, Cakes inc. check cake
(cake like a chessboard) chocolate and nut loaves, Cocoa sponge pudding, Coffee caramels inc.
wrappers. Fine. Price: $30.00
CADBURY'S BournvilleChocolate
CookeryTested Recipes made with Bournville Cocoa. illus. with examples of recipes on
decorative plates, most in col. pub. Sydney 1940's or.illus. wrappers (on the back is a view of
Cadbury's model factory "where Green Meadows spread over the Tasmanian foot-hills and clean
breezes come up from the winding river" Front cover: Chocolate cream buns.) 12mo. pp.32. Priced
9d. on front wrapper. Fine. Price: $40.00
CADBURY'S Chocolate
Cookery With Bournville Coca by Cadbury's. 60 Delicious Bournville Coca Recipes.
illus. with colour and b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Sydney nd. 1950’s or. col. pictorial
wrappers, (pic. of chocolate cakes on tartan tablecloth) 12mo. pp.30. Very fine. Price: $35.00
CLEMENTS TONICCookery Book.
illus. with 3 full page humourous drawings, (two of aboriginals); pub. Sydney Roselle Clements
Tonic nd. early 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Rabbit stew,
mulligatawny soup, ox tail and walnuts, savoury tripe, tarts, pies, cakes sauces etc. chip to
front wrapper, (lacks small piece) short closed tears, a good clean copy. Price:
$30.00
CLEMENTS TONIC
Cookery Book. illus. with 2 full advts. and testimonials,
pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. 1920’s, or. pink & blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes
inc: Roasting and boiling, steamed bacon, pastry. Puddings, sauces, etc. Grandmother’s lemon
custard quackling pudding,, Caper sauce, fruit, jellies jams, Catsups, sauces, chutnee sauce
etc. Fine. Price: $35.00
CLEMENTS TONIC
Cookery Book. (New issue) illus. with advts. one for Lotol
fly-killer, and text illus., pub. Sydney Roselle Clements Tonic nd. late 1920’s, or. pink/grey &
blue wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Recipes inc: Salmon loaf, brain cutlets, white stew, coddled eggs,
Haricot brains and bacon, suggestions for dinner table: olive and cream cheese, anchovy paste
and egg, soups, meats, vegetables, desserts, (baked jam roll, Spanish cream, etc.) savouries,
unusual sandwich fillings (nut and orange, crab etc.) jams, chutneys etc. etc. Fine.
Price: $35.00
CROOKE PATRICIA EdIs
Emu On The Menu? illus. with with old historical photographs and sketches in
black-and-white, pub. Victoria, Bairnsdale, Gippsland Grammar School, 1968 or. spiral binding,
stiffened green card covers; 8vo. oblong, pp. A collection of early recipes from Gippsland in
Victoria, Australia sold in aid iof the Gippsland Grammar School. Slight damp stain to title
page at edges, (green from wrappers has run slightly) else fine. Price: $25.00
COUNTRY WOMAN’S ASSOCIATION The Stirling C.W.A. Biscuit Book.
All proceeds from the sale of this book are in aid of the Patriotic Fund of the Stirling Branch
of the Country Woman’s Association of South Australia. np S.A. nd. c. 1940’s or. grey wrappers
8vo tall stapled at top, pp.16. Very good condition. Price: $20.00
COUNTRY WOMAN’S ASSOCIATION The Echuca Branch.
Cookery Book
of Tested Recipes. illus. with advts. (Laurel Kerosene on front wrapper,
Ferguson’s Newsagency, Elizabeth Modes, Lord’s Echuca Newsagency, Echuca Butter) pub. Vic.
Echuca. Country Woman’s Association sixth ed. 1948; or. grey wrappers, 8vo. pp.62. Covers,
soups, breakfast dishes, Wholemeal, cakes, puddings, biscuits, icings, fillings, etc. sunned to
edges else fine. Price: $30.00
DAVIS Dainty Dishes.2/- on front cover. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney
The Davis Gelatine Organisation 1937 or. dark blue illus. stiff wrappers, 12mo. pp.68. Recipes
inc. Relishes, Meat Dishes, Fish, Salads, Souffles, Fillings of pies and tarts, Ice puddings and
water ices, Cake frostings, Savouries, Confections, party dishes, Invalid cooking, Children’s
cooking etc. little chipping to edges, stain to lower rear wrapper, sl. creases from handling,
overall a good copy. Price: $25.00
DEPARTMENT Of Health, Victoria.
Maternal And Child Hygiene Branch. Recipe
Booklet. Cookery for the infant and
pre-school child. pub. Vic. nd.194-? or.wps. 8vo. pp.28.
Price:
$15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
DISABLED MENS ASSOCIATION-The.
Jams, Jellies Marmalades. Selected
and Tested Recipes and Formulas.
pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.dk. red wps. 8vo. pp.16. v/good copy. Price:
$20.00
DOUGLASS W.C. Compiled and issued by. "How to Make It"The Fountain
Recipe Book. illus. with col. advts. for Fountain Baking Powder inside front
wrapper, Breakfast D-Light to inside rear wrapper, pub. Sydney W.C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930's
original col. illus. stiff stapled wrappers 12mo. pp.48. Fine. Price: $35.00
EDDY BESSIE Of 3LO
Fame. Cookery Book. Over 500
Tested Economical and Nourishing
Recipes. illus. with 2 advts. full page
pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.crm. & grn.
illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.96. Price: $20.00
FLANAGAN JOHN
'Martha' The
Australian Grocer's Household Dairyand Home Companion 1956. (with the compliments of Eddie's 510 Toorak Rd. Burwwod)
illus. with advts. 4 to a page. Opposite forms to fill in for your grocery orders. Also
contains: Household hints, First Aid, Calendar, Stars, Notes, Recipes, Hints etc. pub. Adelaide
1956 or. card wrappers, 4to. pp.96. One page torn in half on the dotted line where someone has
filled in an grocery order, else all complete and fine. Price: $40.00
FLEMING & Co. (Aust) Pty. Ltd. Creamoata.
Cream O' The Oat. 90 Tested Recipes. Sergeant Dan's Favourite Breakfast. The National Breakfast.
illus. with text dec. or boy scout; pub. Melbourne Fleming & Co. nd. c. 1930's original stiff
stapled wrappers ( col. illustration of boy scout eating plate of oats on front wrapper) 12mo.
pp.32. sl. insect marks to front wrapper else fine. Price: $40.00
FOUNTAINRecipe Book
"How to Make it" illus. with 3 col. advts inside wrappers, and rear wrapper; pub.
Compiled and Issued by W. C. Douglass Ltd. nd. c. 1930’s or. wrappers, 12mo. pp.48. contains
cakes, biscuits, puddings. Very good clean copy. Price: $25.00
FRANZ A.C. Cookery Book and price list. illus. with advts. t/out. some with plates,
pub. Melbourne, 113 Exhibition St., 1939 original pale blue wrappers 8vo.
pp.96 trifle worn, foxed to wrappers, staples a little rusted, but sound. Price: $35.00
HANCOCK'S GOLDEN CRUST PTY. LTD.The Big 4.
Book Of Recipes. illus. with centre double page col. fold-out of products
made by the Company & 6 pages of col. advts. pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.yell. & brn.illus.wps.
cr.12mo. pp.32. fine. Price: $25.00
HEINZ
Salads –and when to have them. pub. Sydney H.J. Heinze Co. P/L
nd. c.1940’s or. col. pictorial stiff wrappers, (Salad on front wrapper, Heinze factory in
Melbourne on rear wrapper) 12mo. tall, pp.16. Very fine. Price: $15.00
JACKSON Mrs L. H. Compiled by.Cookery
Book Net proceeds donated to Maffra C.W.A. Building Fund. illus. with advts. pub.
Vic. Maffra nd. c. 1940's original stiff beige wrappers cr.8vo. pp.188. Community cookbook, with
recipes and period advertisements for local merchants. Recipes noted to front wrapper, in pen
and rear e/paper; added: many cuttings from newspapers/magazines t/out. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
JAMES WALTERWine
In Australia.
A Handbook by Walter James. title page vign. 7 maps & text dec. pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.166. sl. tear to top of spine otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
JAMES WALTERAntipasto.
Wine, Food, Literature. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1957 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. (Dustwrapper, Harold Freedman) sm.8vo. pp.100 Not a trace of antipasto recipes, but plenty
of James' characteristic musings on life, food and drink. Chipped d/w otherwise fine.
Price: $30.00
LAMOND TONI Cooking
When You’re Broke. TV Week Celebrity Cook Book. Featuring the High Life
on a low budget. Celebrities include Helen Reddy, Dame Edna Everage, Graham
Kennedy, Don Lane. illus. with advts. col. and b/w. photo plates, drawings,
pub. Melbourne Southdown Press circa 1970’s or. stiff illus. card, 12mo.obl.
pp.66. fine copy. Price: $25.00
LANGLEY Hospital Auxiliary-TheCookery
Book No.1 Compiled and Presented by the Members of the Longley Hospital
Auxiliary. illus. with several advts. or. red illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.74. Has stain to one
page, short closed tear to rear wrapper, lacks small strengthening piece at spine covering front
wrapper, little rubbed, otherwise good copy.
Price: $20.00
LEADER-THESpare Corner
Cookery Book. Selected Recipes. illus.
with 9 full page advts.
pub. Melb. `The Age' nd.193-?
or. col. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.64 sl. spotty
else fine. Price: $25.00
LEAGUE Of Mission Helpers.The Mission
Cookery Book Recipes Uniquely Adaptable to the Uses of Australian Housewives.
illus. with advts. one full page of photo plates; pub. Melbourne Mission of St James and St John
1928 or. card wrappers, Bushell's ad on back cover, 12mo. pp.192. Very slight spotting to covers
else near fine. Price: $85.00
LONGMORE & Co. FRANCIS A book of exclusive "White
Crow Recipes" for special occasions. How to prepare a desert that is sure to come
out right. with 4 col. illus. pub. Melbourne White Crow Jelly Crystals, nd. c. 1920’s or. dark
blue illus. wrappers, 16mo. oblong, (pp. unpaginated approx.18) Deserts
inc: raspberry frappė, gateau of prunes, how to whip jellies, etc. Fine. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
Mc ALPINE & SONSMcAlpines
Recipes. The Better Way on Baking Day… practical recipes have been provided for
easy, economical, yet dainty baking. illus. with photo plates on every page, index on inside
front wrapper, pub. Melbourne Abbotsford nd. 193-? or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.48.
Closed tear and sl. chipped to to rear wrapper, else fine. Price: $30.00
MAZIE'S BOOK Of Tested Recipes.
illus. with text decorations, one full page double plate of 'Home of Kream Brand Corn Flour and
Dandy Starch' pub. Melbourne Maize Products P/L. 1928 original stiff stapled wrappers (pic of
Maizie The Kream Brand Girl on front wrapper, Kream Brand Flour advt. on rear wrapper, orange &
dark blue on cream) 12mo. pp.48. 9d on front cover. Fine. Price: $40.00
MARY'S AUNT
Cookery Book. - illus. with plates t/out. some col.
pub. Sydney, Tillock & Co. Aunt Mary's Pure Food
Products nd. C.1940's? or. stiff cream wrappers, green
and black illus. to front wrapper, 12.mo. pp.212. fine
copy. Price: $30.00
MOORABBIN Technical School Home
Tested Recipes. illus. with many advts. National Bank, Standard newspapers,
Girling Brakes, Fowlers Vacola Bottling, Tennis Centre, South Rd. Radio Jay’s footwear, etc.
Recipes for tea cakes, savoury dishes, sweets, sauces & fillings, jams etc. pub. Moorabbin
Technical Fete Committee nd. c. 1950’s 2/- on front cover; or. card wrappers, 16mo pp.64. sl.
soiled to covers else very good. Price: $20.00
ROBOUR TEA Co. Ltd. 100 Tested
Recipes. Afternoon Tea Dainties. illus. with decorated plates t/out. many in col.
advts. index. pub. South Melbourne Robour Tea nd. c.1930’s or. col. illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.30.
6d on front wrapper. Cakes, biscuits, scones, simnel cake, lamingtons, Swiss tarts, tiger cake,
sponges, butterflies, icings and fillings, liquids and flavours, coffee rolls, sardine canapés
bubble bread, sandwiches etc. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
STATE ELECTRICTY COMMISSION Of
Victoria.
ElectricCooking. illus.
with several dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb.
Electricity Supply Department nd.194-? or. grey
wps. maroon pic. & ltg. to front wrapper, 8vo.
pp.64. small nick at upper spine else almost
fine. Price: $15.00
SUNSHINE Cookery
Book Australian Dried Fruits. illus. with one advt. pub. Melbourne nd. c. 1939
or.col. illus. wrappers cr.8vo. pp.32. small piece off corner of rear corner, else fine.
Price: $20.00
TRANTER G.A. We Are What
We Eat.
pub. Sydney The Currawong Pub. Co. 1945 or. light blue/maroon/ahite card wrappers, 12mo. pp.84.
Fighting disease through a selection of foods. Protein, case against meat, acidity, doctors and
health, colds, constipation, meal building etc. Small hole to rear page, chip to front wrapper,
else very good. Price: $25.00
VICTORIA Department
Of Public Instruction. Cookery.
Instruction cards. 32 instruction
cards d/sided held together at
one corner with string, stiff bd. at rear used as
base. pub. Melb. Govt. Printer nd.193-? 8vo. slightly
rubbed, front card detached and little toned. good
otherwise. Price: $40.00