- BRAIM JOHN Constitutions Of The United Grand Lodge Antient, Free and
Accepted Masons of Victoria. Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations &c., &c.
pub. Melb. 1899 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.144. Fine. Price: $40.00
- CASTELLS F. de P.
The Genuine Secrets Of Freemasonry. Prior to AD
1717. pub. Lond. A. Lewis 1960 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.328. f/free fly leaf signed by members
of a Freemasonry group, whereabouts unknown. Very good copy. Price: $50.00
- CERZA ALPHONSE
A Masonic Reader's Guide Vol.34 Transactions of the
Missouri Lodge, pub. U.S.A. 1979 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XX.204. fine copy. Guide to reading related
to Masonry, covers general works, thorough bibliography of printed Masonic materials; Masonic
History, Philosophy, Symbolism, Ceremonies, Organizations, Anti-Masonry, Appendix of selected
Masonic authors. Price: $60.00
_
Copy
text
>...then
paste
order or
fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- CHURCHWOOD Dr. ALBERT
The Arcana Of Freemasonry. illus. with frontis. & many
diagrams t/out. 3 full page plates pub. Lond Allen & Unwin 1922 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.326,10
advts. small stain to front bd. else v/good copy. Price: $85.00
- CLARKE W.G.
Constitutions Of The Ancient Fraternity Of Free And Accepted
Masons. 1858 . illus. with. 12 full-page plates. pub. Lond. Smith, 1858 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.VIII,148. Good copy. Price: $150.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
COMPLETE
Workings Of Craft Freemasonry-The. Being a practical guide to
the three degrees in Blue Masonry, According to sound usage. Including the Lectures and
Installation Ceremony complete with one illus. double-page pub. Lond. Privately printed for A.
Lewis 1895 or.glt. to spine & front bd. 24mo. pp.282. fine. Price: $200.00
- COWIE J.L. Schools For Freemasons and Other Masonic Addresses and Toasts. pub.
Sydney W.J. Cryer & Co. 1946, 1st. ed. or. blue cloth, lettered and decorated in black, 12mo.
pp.196. very good copy. Price: $50.00
- CROWHURST A. R. Bro.
Musical Service For The Honourable Degree Of Mark Master
Mason. pub. Hobart The "Tasmania" Lodge of M.M. Masons 1893 or. red. cl. 12mo.obl. pp.18.
Very good. Price: $50.00
|
_ Copy
text
...then paste order or
fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__ |
- CURL JAMES STEVENS
The Art And Architecture Of
Freemasonry.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. Lond. Batsford 1991 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.272. Fine. Price: $150.00
- FREEMASON'S The.
Liber
Musicus.
Contains Opening (Brethren entering the Lodge) Initiation, Closing. Songs/music from Mozart,
Hawes, Gluck, Br, Filcher Br. W. Spark, Br. Robert Burns, Hyden, and many others. np. England
rebound in dark blue cloth with original gilt titles adhered to front board, folio, pp.214, and
index, preface dated 1873. Handwritten note adhered to f/free e/paper Reads: 'United Tradesman's
Lodge No.583,' underneath at a later date in blue ink reads.. 'Given by Miss Jones, To Sen Reeves,
Dr Jones brought this from England and was used in the first Lodge in S.A. about 1850 This book
has now be given to Brother E.J. Farrell From your old mate Sen Reeves in appreciation of your
great help during his last few months, Signed Laura Reeves.'
The Freemason’s Liber Musicus was a much reprinted compendium of music for all lodge occasions,
compiled by Dr William Spark, member of the Lodge of Fidelity No 289, Borough Organist at Leeds
and a prolific composer of both sacred and secular music. Early lodge music generally took the
form of unaccompanied singing to popular tunes. During the nineteenth century dedicated Masonic
halls were built and, often as a reflection of the Victorian vogue, a pipe organ was often
installed. The previous century’s tradition of lodge music, with its echoes of tavern culture, was
ill-suited to the new lodge environment, and so the process of appropriating a new musical
repertoire from the church, chapel and the classical repertoire began. Christian hymns and psalms,
and new music inspired by them, expressing sentiments thought to validate freemasonry’s fraternal
tenets, began to dominate. A profusion of such material appeared in inexpensive, commercially
produced editions of lodge music from the middle of the nineteenth century until the zenith of
such publications in the early decades of the twentieth. Very good condition. Price:
$100.00
- FUN
Among The MASONS. A collection of Humorous stories, recitations and
songs, suitable for Masonic harmony. pub. U.K. David Winter & Son 1974 or.cl. d/w. 16mo.
pp.128. lacks f/free e/paper. Very good. Price: $45.00
- GARDNER LAURENCE The
Shadow Of Solomon.
The Lost Secret of the Freemasons Revealed with 21 illustrations, 24 colour plates pub.
London/Melbourne Harper Collins 2005 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.408. Compelling
insider's account of the history and secret workings of Freemasonry. Fine.
Price: $30.00
- GORDON Masonic Temple. Moonee Ponds. Lodge Of Reflection, No.630 1962-63.
Meeting installation & last night registrar. illus. in two-tone col. pub. Melb. 1962 or.wps. tied
with cord, 4to. pp.unnumbered (23) single-sided. Many pages signed by members & visiting
members. Very good. Price: $45.00
- HANNAH WALTON Darkness Visible. A Revelation & Interpretation of
Freemasonry. illus. with frontis. one plate & 3 full page dgms. pub. Lond. Britons Pub. Co.
1955 or.cl. 8vo. pp.232. spine sl. sunned else good. Price: $35.00
- HENDERSON KENT
The Masonic Grand Masters
Of Australia illus. with tinted end-papers, b/w. and coloured photographic
illustrations and plates, appendices, pub. Melbourne, Ian Drakeford Publishing Ltd, 1988 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XX.418. Profiles of 150 Grand masters in Australia over the last 100 years.
Fine copy. Price: $55.00
- JONES BERNARD E. Freemasons' Guide And Compendium. llus. with frontis. &
30 full page plates t/out. many text dgms. pub. Lond. Warran & Co. 1959 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.604. v/good copy. Price: $55.00
- LEADBEATER C.W.
The Hidden Life In Freemasonry. illus. with col. frontis. &
10 full page plates t/out. of which 3 are col., text illus. pub. India. Madras Theosophical Pub.
House 1926 or. pictorial glt.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.352. sl. wear to spine else very good. Price:
$250.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- LEADBEATER C.W.
The Hidden Life In Freemasonry. illus. with folding col.
frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. diagrams through text, pub. India The Theosophical
Publishing House 1955 or. light blue cl. blk. diagram to front bd. 8vo. pp,XVI.374. very good
copy. Price: $65.00
- LEADBEATER C.W. Glimpses Of Masonic History. illus. with frontis. & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. India The Theosophical Pub. House 1926 or.dk.blu. cl. glt.dec. to
front bd. and spine, 8vo. pp.XVI.380. . very good. Price: $155.00
- LOYAL ORANGE Institution Of Victoria. The Laws And Constitution of the
Loyal Orange Institution of Victoria Adopted at the Annual Grand Lodge meeting Held At the
Protestant Hall Melbourne Wednesday, 8th November, 1893. with Resolutions carried Nov.,1894;
May and Nov., 1895 and May, 1896. pub. Melb. 1897 or.crm. dec.wps. 8vo. pp.16. almost fine. Price: $45.00
Copy
text
>
...then paste
order
order or
fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122> > |
- MACKEY ALBERT G.
A Lexicon Of Freemasonry. Containing A Definition of all its
Communicable Terms, Notices of its History, Traditions, and Antiquities, and An Account of the
Rites and Mysteries of the Ancient World. pub. Lond. Charles Griffin & Co. nd.192-? (rev.ed.
first pub. 1883 this being the 12th. ed.) or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.490.lacks f/free e/papers
otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
- MAGUIRE F. A. Editor.
Masonic Foundations. pub. Sydney W. J. Cryer & Co. 1947
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128. A Volume of Lectures, Speeches and
Toasts for All Masonic Occassions chipped d/w. else a very good copy. Price: $35.00
- MORGAN Capt. WILLIAM Freemasonry
Explained A Guide to the Craft A Light to the Unenlightened. The Origin, History And Nature Of
Masonry its effect on the government, and the Christian religion, key to all the degrees of
freemasonry. illus. with pub. catalogue at rear, pub. Melbourne Will Andrade 1908 or. beige
wrappers, 8vo. 130.12. Lacks front wrapper else fine. Title page appears the same as front
wrapper. Price: $50.00
- NEWTON J. FORT
The Builders. Story & study of Masonry. pub. Lond. Allen &
Unwin 1916 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. f/bd. sl. creased, torn d/w. Price: $40.00
- SPETH G. W. (Editor).
Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Being The Transactions Of The
Lodge Quatuor Coronati, No. 2076, London. Volume V. illus. with numerous plates & Illustrations
pub. Lond. Margate: Printed at "Keble's Gazette" Office. MDCCCXCII (1892). pp.252.45 contains A
"St. John's Card" From 27th December 1892 bound in. blue leather to spine & corners, black cloth
to boards; gilt bands, gilt to spine, speckled edges. Volume V Covers The Period 1892.
Transactions of the Lodge. Membership list on the "Card." Includes Freemasonry in Holland, A
sketch of the Earlier history of Masonry in Austria and Hungary; also a section on Masonic
clothing and many other outstanding papers from the members of The Premier Masonic Research Lodge
in the world. Fine copy Price: $1200.00
|
_ Copy
text
...then paste order or
fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__ |
- STEWART W. Constitutions Of The United Grand Lodge Of
Antient Free
Accepted Masons Of Victoria. Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations, &c.,&c.
pub. Melb. 4 vols. 1918, 1927, 1940, 1943 or.blu.cl. 16mo. pp.150 per vol. approx. three written
by Stewart & one by C.J. Barrow. Fine. Price: $100.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- TASMANIA-Grand Lodge Of. Constitutions Of The Ancient
Fraternity Of Free and Accepted Masons Under The Grand Lodge Of Tasmania. Containing the
General charges, Laws and Regulations. pub. Tas. 1937 or.wps. 16mo. pp.75. v/good Price:
$25.00
-
TASMANIA-Grand
Lodge Of Antient Free And Accepted
Masons Of
Freemasonry. Ritual As Authorised By The Grand Lodge Of Antient Free And Accepted Masons Of
Tasmania. pub. Tas. 1934 full cf. 24mo. pp.138. shelf wear, top and bottom, rubbed. Price:
$30.00
-
THORNTON P T.
A Century Of
Union. The United Grand Lodge Of Victoria. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
some full page, text photos, emblem end papers; pub. Melbourne United Grand Lodge of Victoria,
1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.292 including index. Presentation copy with interesting inscription. Fine
copy. Price: $75.00
-
UNITED Grand Lodge-The. Of New South Wales Of Ancient, Free And
Accepted Masons. illus. with 28 full page dgms. pub. Syd. 1940 or.blu.cl. 18mo. pp.196. fine. Price: $25.00
-
VICTORIAN-The Craftsman. A Masonic Journal. with advts, & one
photo plate pub. Melb. Feb.-March 1968 Vol.5-No.4 or.wps. 4to. pp.88 Price: $25.00
- VICTORIA-Mark Master Masons Of. The United Grand Lodge Of Mark Master
Masons Of Victoria. Book of Constitutions. pub. Vic. 1937 or. maroon cl. 24mo. pp.128. Price:
$25.00
- VICTORIA Royal Arch Freemasons Of. Constitutions Laws And Regulations Of The
Supreme Grand Chapter Of Royal Arch Freemasons Of Victoria. With General Instructions. booklet
with 3 full page dgms. pub. Vic. 1932 or. red cl. untitled, 24mo. & 18mo. 2 vols. pp.138 & 92
respectfully. Ceremony of Reception and Exaltation & Advancement & Several Lectures. Price:
$40.00
- WARD J.S.M. Freemasonry: And The Ancient Gods. pub. Lond. Simpkin. Marshall,
Hamilton Kent & Co. Ltd. 1921 1st ed. or.cl. glt.ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.XXII.374. spine sl.
sunned, cloth flecked Price: $150.00
_
Copy
text
>...then
paste
order or
fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- WARD J.S.M. Freemasonry: Its Aims And Ideals. pub. Lond. William Rider & Sons
1923 or.cl. glt.ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.VIII.232. Very good copy. Price: $55.00
- WHEAT C.E.
The Matapan Story illus. with b/w. plates, maps, e/paper maps; pub.
by author, C.E. Wheat Sydney 1982 1st edition or. blue pictorial boards 8vo. pp. 604, An authentic
historical event now documented into book form. Bizarre account of a Treasure Hunt in the Aegean. Price: $65.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- WHITE P.J.H.
Seventy-Five Years History Of Mount Eagle
Lodge. Of
Freemasons New Plymouth, New Zealand, No.670, on the Register of the United Grand Lodge of
England. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. (portraits) pub. by authority District Grand Lodge
of Wellington 1929 or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.118. v/good copy. Price: $45.00
- WILMSHURST W.L.
The Meaning Of Masonry. A philosophic exposition of the
intrinsic character of Freemasonry, the meaning of Initiaton and the religious aspect of the
Order. pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1925 or.cl. 8vo. pp.216. corner to f/board bumped otherwise v/good
copy. Price: $35.00