ADAM-SMITH PATSYTiger Country. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. History & social history of
Tasmania. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
ADAM-SMITH PATSYMoonbird People. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out.
e/paper maps pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. About people and the mutton
bird industry of the Furneaux group of islands in Bass Strait. Shelf wear else a very good copy.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ALEXANDER ALISONGlenorchy 1804-1964. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. Sketches and maps by Mollie Tomlin. pub. Hobart Glenorchy City Council 1986 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp. X.382. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
ANDEL LUCILLE V. Clerk
Of The House. The Reminiscences of Hugh Munro Hull 1818 - 1882. illus. with many
b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lucille V. Andel 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.202. Limited numbered
edition of 1000 copies, this being No.504. Hugh Munro Hull, coroner and later clerk of the House
of Assembly in Tasmania. Hull worked in the registry of the Tasmanian Supreme Court from 1883-1889
and sang and acted in plays throughout the 1880s, while he was secretary and treasurer of the
Orpheus Club. Very fine. Price: $50.00
ANGUS MAX text. Simpkinson de Wesselow. Landscape Painter in
Van Deimen's Land and the Port Phillip District 1844-1848. illus. with 191
plates in col. folding panorama, includes illustrated catalogue in detail of
these 217 paintings. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.192 Edition limited to 1000
copies. Price: $400.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BAKER A.D.Tasmania Now And Then. illus. with 15 full page
plates t/out. pub. Hobart J. Walch & Sons 1938 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 130. Fine
copy. Price: $45.00
BARRETT CHARLESHeritage Of Stone. with frontis. & 21 full
page dwgs. t/out. by Chas H. Crampton pub. Melb. Arura Writers nd.194-?
or.bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.52. d/w. little chipped & tape marks. Price: $30.00
BARRETT CHARLESIsle Of Mountains. Roaming through
Tasmania. with e/paper illus. col. frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Cassell & Co. 1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. chipped d/w. Price: $25.00
BARRETT W.R.History Of The Church Of England InTasmania.
QDillus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart for `The Mercury
Press' 1942 or.crm. bds. small b/w. vign. to front bd. maroon cl. binding
tape to spine, 8vo. pp.92. Price: $45.00
BEATTY BILL
Tasmania Isle of Splendour. illus. with map, index, numerous
photographic illustrations, some colour. pub. Melbourne Cassell 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.222. Tasmania is more than a history-drenched island, with wondrous tales of the pioneers,
bushrangers' escapades, mutinies, shipwrecks, grim stories of convict cannibals, but also as a
Mecca of holiday makers with its scenic charms and tourist attractions. Slight shelf wear,
previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good copy. Price: $25.00
BERGMAN G.F.J. Gustav Weindorfer Of Cradle Mountain.
illus. with several plates t/out. one full page pub. Hobart Mercury Press
1959 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.76. some sl. rubbing. Price: $25.00
BETHELL L.S.The Story Of Port Dalrymple. Life and Work in
Northern Tasmania. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Hobart Govt. Printer nd.194-? or. lt. pink & blk. stiff wps. roy.8vo.
pp.X.194,10. fine. Price: $50.00
BETHELL L.S.
The Story Of Port Dalrymple. Life and Work in Northern
Tasmania. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Blubber Head Press Hobart 1980
facsimile reprint or. lt. pink & blk. stiff wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.X.194,8. Very fine.
Price: $20.00
BINKS C.J.
Pioneers Of Tasmania's West Coast. illus. with frontis. &
40 full page plates t/out. 9 maps, notes and references, bibliography, index, pub. Hobart
Blubber Head Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.190. Dustwrapper lightly chipped lower spine, else
fine. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BISCHOFF JAMES
Sketch Of The History Of Van Diemen'sLand. Illustrated by a Map of the Island, and an
Account of the Van Diemen's Land Company illus. with frontis. & large colour folding map pub.
Adel. Libraries Board of S.A. 1967 (Australian facsimile ed. No.102 or. pub. Lond. 1832). or.
faux leather light brown covered boards. 8vo. pp.XII.260. Written as a prospectus for investment
in Van Diemen's Land Company. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREYThe Peaks Of Lyell. Copper mining in
Tasmania. with e/paper maps frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. 3 maps,
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas+61 3 9568 3122__
BOLT FRANKOld Hobart Town Today. A photographic essay by
Frank Bolt. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Tas.
Waratah Pub. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.256. Price: $65.00
BONWICK JAMES
The Last Of The Tasmanians. Or the Black War of Van Dieman's
Land. with numerous illus. and col. eng. one folding map, pub. Adel. Libraries Board of S.A.
1969 (Australiana Facsimile ed. No.,87 or. pub. in Lond. 1870). or. light blue boards 8vo.
pp.VII.400. An Englishman who spent much of his life in Australia, this is a sympathetic work that
documents the history of the Tasmanian people, with references from a variety of sources and
including several illustrations. The Black War is a term used to describe a period of conflict
between British Colonists and Tasmanian Aborigines in the early nineteenth century, the conflict
had such impact on the Tasmanian. Fine. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOOTH CHARLES O'HARA
The Journal Of Charles O'Hara Booth.
Commandant of the Port Arthur Penal Settlement. Ed. by Dora Heard. illus. with frontis. 4 full
page plates & map pub. Hobart Tas. Historical Research Assoc. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.298.
Limited to 1000 copies. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
BOWDEN K.M. Captain
James Kelly Of Hobart Town 3 maps, 6 pages of plates
(8 illustrations 1 double-page), 4 appendices, abbreviations, notes,
bibliography; photographic reproductions of whaling, scrimshaw pub. Melbourne
University Press, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XI,126; Kelly was a
whaling master being the first man to sail round Van Diemen's Land in a small
boat, surviving shipwrecks, battles and storms to be master of his own fleet.
Fine copy. Price: $50.00
BOWDEN FRANK MAX CRAWFORD Compiled by. The Story Of Trinity.
1833-One Hundred Years-1933. Trinity Parish, Hobart. illus. with title
page vign. & 1 plates some full page, pub. Hobart 1933 or. white illus.wps.
cr.8vo. pp.XVI.advts.92,8 advts. fine. Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BRAND IANThe Convict Probation System. Van Deimen's Land 1839-1854. illus.
with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. 14 pages in facsimile of documents, 1 map,
appendices, notes and references, bibliography, index, pub. Hobart Blubber Head Press 1990
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.284. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
BRAND IANMacquarie Harbour Penal Settlements 1822-1833 And
1846-1847 illus. with several plates & map pub. Tas. Jason Pub. 1984
or.cl. light green & black illus. stiff wrappers, cr.8vo.. pp.78. Price: $25.00
BREADON J.C.Beautiful Hobart. And surroundings... 81
views (photo plates) by J.C. Breaden pub. Launceston The Examiner Press
nd.193-? or. crm.illu.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (24). fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BROGDEN STANLEY Tasmanian Journey. illus. with 29 full
page illus. by R.C. Clayton Skate pub. Melb. Pioneer Tours 1949 or.cl.
cr.4to. pp.96. Price: $25.00
BURNS T. E. &J. R Skemp. Van Diemen's Land
Correspondents. Letters from R.C. Gunn, R.W. Lawrence, Jorgen Jorgenson, Sir John Franklin and
others to Sir William J. Hooker. 1827-1849. illus. with folding map of Van Diemen's Land between
pages 18 and 19, 4 full page plates, appendices, index; pub. Melbourne, Queen Victoria Museum,
1961 or. dark red decorated cl. 4to. pp.XIX.150. Issued in an edition of 1,200 copies. Very good
copy. Price: $65.00
BYARD TREVOR
Kettle-Broth For Tea.
One Tasmanian pioneer family 1856-1934. with map & numerous text illus. by Leith Byard pub.
Melb. Neptune Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.Signed
by the author on title page. Fine. Price: $35.00
BYARD TREVOR
More Merriment-writ in remembrance. illus. with several text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Neptune
Press 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. Rev. Trevor Byard's fourth book is divided in four
'parts': Part 1. Some Pioneers of the North-West Coast. Part II. My Wynyard Memories. History
about the town of Wynyard, Part III. Colonial Flashbacks. Part IV. My Cornish Connection.
Signed by the author on half title page.
Fine. Price: $30.00
CALDER JAMES Brady, McCabe, Dunne, Bryan, Crawford, Murphy, Bird, McKenny,
Goodwin, Pawley, Bryant, Cody, Hodgetts, Gregory, Tilley, Ryan, Williams and their
Associates, Bushrangers In Van Diemen's Land 1824-1827. From James Calder's text of
1873 together with newly discovered manuscripts, ed. by Eastance Fitzsymonds. illus. with 4
full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Sulivan's Cove 1979 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.180. Number 108 of
750 numbered copies, initialled by the publisher. Fine copy. Price: $150.00
CAMPBELL TOWN MUNICIPAL COUNCILCampbell
Town Tasmania History And Centenary.
illus. with black and white photographs, endpaper maps, appendices, index. pub. Campbell
Town Municipal Government. Historical Committee Of The National Trust Of Australia (Tasmania) 1966
1st. ed. original illustrated cloth cr.4to. pp.XII.356. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies
this being number 88, signed by the Warden of the Council. Story of the district where the
Forlongs first settled, where settlers brought Saxon Merino sheep, producing them and now some of
the best wool in Australia. Fine copy. Price: $115.00
"CAPTAIN-The." Inhumanity. Historical Tales of Old Convict Days.
From Milbank Prison (England) to Norfolk Island, Macquarie Harbour & Port
Arthur. The Last of the Tasmanian Aborigines and other stories.illus. withphoto plates and advts. t/out.Publisher: J
Walch & Sons Pty. Ltd. Hobart. 1932 or. grey wrappers, black lettering, 8vo.
pp.114. Very good copy. Price: $80.00
CASH M.Martin CashThe Bushranger of Van Diemen's
Land. In 1843-4. illus. with 3 full page plates throughout pub. Hobart 1911
4th ed. or. illust. wrapper cr.8vo. pp.IV.180. A personal narrative of his
exploits in the bush and his experiences at Port Arthur and Norfolk Island. A
little water stain lower front wrapper else very good copy. Price: $65.00
CLUNE FRANK P.R. STEPHENSENThe Viking Of Van
Diemen's Land. The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen. illus. with frontis. &
dwgs. t/out. by Albert Zimmerman pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954 1st.ed.
or. lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.482. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good copy.
Price: $60.00
COLLEGE OAKBURN Students Of Oakburn College. Our View Of
Launceston. Compiled by approx. 100 students from the school. illus. with many b/w.
plates t/out. some full page. pub. Tas. Launceston Oakburn College, Foot and Playsted 1975 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.202. Local history completely researched and written by about 100 11- and
12-year-old students at the College. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
COOK FRED C.City Of Hobart Plan. Prepared for the Hobart
City Council. illus. with frontis. 16 full page plates & plans t/out. 5
col. fold-out maps pub. Hobart 1945 or. maroon cl. 4to. pp.80. fine. Price: $175.00
CRAIG CLIFFORD The Engravers
Of Van Diemen's Land. illus. with frontis. & b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Launceston, Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1961 or. grey and black
pictorial cl. cr.4to. pp.X.172. Limited to 1000 numbered and signed copies of
which this is No.471. almost fine copy. Price: $550.00
CRAIG CLIFFORDOld Tasmanian Prints. illus. with col.
frontis. 6 col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Launceston, Foot and Playsted 1964
or. grey, cream and black pictorial cl. cr.4to. pp.XII.350. Limited to 1000
numbered and signed copies of which this is a signed, unnumbered presentation
copy, fine. Price: $450.00
CREE MARYEdith May 1895-1974. Life in early Tasmania.
illus. with several plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. James Street Pub.
1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. v/fine. Price: $30.00
CREE NICHLASOyster Cove. Last Home Of The Tasmanian
Aboriginal. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps, pub. Tas. Geneva
Press 1979 or. stiff, b/w. & light purple illus. card; 12mo. pp.80. fine. Price: $20.00
CROSSLAND ROBERTWainwright In Tasmania. Convict who became
a painter. With e/paper maps, frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XIV.166. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
DAVENPORT BILL & Ruth Amos Glamorgan, Tasmania. The Oldest
Municipality In Australia. illus. with plates, drawings t/out. pub. Tas.
Swansea Glamorgan Council 1988. Or. stiff illus. wrappers roy.8vo. pp.198.
fine. Price: $35.00
DAVIES J. L.
Atlas of Tasmania
illus. with 16 plates, colour maps, other black and white illustrations and maps, pub.
Hobart The Lands and Survey Department, 1965. or. red cl. gilt lettering on spine roy.4to. pp.128.
Atlas of Tasmania with descriptive text. Inscription from staff on f/free e/paper, else almost
fine copy. Price: $45.00
DELANO AMASO A
Narrative Of A Voyage To New Holland And Van Diemen's Land.
pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle Press 1973 facsimile. This edition is limited to 500
copies. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. unpaginated approx.pp.58. Facsimile extract from
Amasa Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels. Comprising three Voyages
Round the World Together with a Voyage of Survey and Discovery in the Pacific
Ocean and Oriental Islands. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
DEUCHAR SEAFIELD We Were The First
illus. with 16 page colour section of the artist's works, pub. Melbourne
Hawthorn Press 1973 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.54. Deuchar Seafield was an explorer and artist of the
Western fringe of Tasmania early in the twentieth century. (Queenstown and Trowutta). Fine.
Price: $55.00
DUYKER EDWARD (Ed. by.) Abel Janszoon TasmanThe Discovery Of
Tasmania. Translated by Edward Herman & Maryse Duyker. Journal extracts from the
expeditions of Abel Janszoon Tasman and Marc-Joseph Marion Dufresne 1642 & 1772. illus. with b/w.
text plates t/out. maps; pub. Hobart St. David's Park Pub, 1992 or. pictorial boards cr.4to.
pp.106. Very fine. Price: $40.00
DYER A.R.Tasmania For Tourists And Tasmanians. illus.
with text plates, advts. t/out. pub. Hobart 1933 or. aqu. dec.wps. 8vo.
pp.200. very sl. browned otherwise fine. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
EDDY W.H.C. Story of Sydney Sparks Orr. First
documented study of the long series of events and trials which marks Orr's
dismissal and his four-year fight to prove his innocence; events occurring
at Tas. University illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub.
Brisb. Jacaranda Pub. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.764. Near
fine copy. Price: $35.00
EDGECOMBE JEANFlinders
Island And Eastern Bass Strait illus.
with maps, numerous photos, drawings, diagrams; selected bibliography; authors and
artists. pub. Sydney published by the author, 1986 or. stiff card wrappers, 8vo. pp.IX.160.
largest island in Australia's Bass Strait is Flinders Island, part of Australia's earliest history
of shipwrecks, sealers, and Tasmanian Aborigines. Very good copy. Price: $20.00
EMBERG JOAN & BUCKGravely Tasmanian. A friendly guide to
Tasmanian graveyards. Vol.II 1978 illus. with line drawings by George
Richardson. pub. Launceston Mary Fisher Bookshop 1978 or. light blue illus.
wrappers, 8vo. pp.122. Price: $20.00
EMBERG JOAN & BUCKGravely Tasmanian. A friendly guide to
Tasmanian graveyards. Vol.III 1979 illus. with line drawings by George
Richardson. pub. Launceston Mary Fisher Bookshop 1979 or. red illus. wrappers,
8vo. pp.102. Price: $20.00
EMMETT E.T.
Tasmania By Road And Track.
Walking through parts of Tasmania, was founder of the Hobart Walking Club. illus. with frontis.
& 14 full page plates t/out. one folding map pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $30.00
EVANS GEORGE WILLIAM A Geographical Historical and Topographical Description Of Van Deimen's Land. First pub. in 1822 this facsimile
reprint 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. List of land grants, prices of food, abstracts from the
General Muster books. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
FITZPATRICK KATHLEENSir John Franklin In Tasmania 1837-1843 illus. with
frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. notes, bibliography, index, pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1949 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.408. Sir John Franklin (1786-1847) was Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's
Land. Slightly rubbed to cloth at fore-edge. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good.
Price: $85.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
GIBLIN R. W. The
Early History Of Tasmania:
The Geographical Era 1642-1804 illus. with 12 charts, 9 of which are folding maps, 3 b/w.
illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, chronological table, index; pub. London, Metheun &
Co. Ltd., 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.342. Very sl. foxing else fine copy, in fine d/w. Still has
original receipt from N.H. Stewart Melb. inserted inside. Price: $125.00
GODFREY MARGERY and Ron Neilson Born Of Necessity.
Dairy Co-operatives of Tasmania 1892-1992. illus. with many text plates t/out. 8 full page col.
pub. Tas. United Milk Tas. Ltd. 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.232. Traces the history of
the Tasmanian dairy co-operatives that started in Wynyard, Tasmania in 1892, Gift inscription to
f/free e/paper, otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
GORDON MAX
Jews In Van Diemen's Land. illus. with 21 plates pub.
Melb. Ponsford Newman & Benson Ltd. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142. Fine.
Price: $65.00
HARRIS GEORGE PRIDEAUX [edited by Barbara Hamilton-Arnold.] Letters and
Papers of G.P. Harris 1803-1812. Deputy Surveyor General of New South Wales at
Sullivan Bay, Port Phillip, and Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land. illus. with 21 b/w. and 4 colour
plates; pub. Vic. Arden Press 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.174. The first
publication of Harris' letters to his family in England and other papers, with many of his
sketches - important primary source material from the earliest days of Hobart Town. Fine.
Price: $35.00
HARRISON J.N.D. (text) The National Trust In Tasmania.
profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page & col. by Frank Bolt
pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
HEERES Doctor J.E.The Discovery Of Tasmania 1642.
Selections from Doctor J.E. Heeres translation of Tasman's Journal Aug.-Dec.
1642. illus. with 2 folding maps, pub. Hobart under direction of John L.
Madden Minister for Lands and Works & Minister in Charge of Tasmanian
Tercentenary Celebrations 1942 or. illus. brown, stiff, wrappers covering
white & coloured wrappers (two flags on cover) cr.4to. pp.46. small rust stain
to top of some pages else fine copy. Price: $110.00
HOBART-100 Years Of. Booklet pub. for the centenary. illus. ith
many plates t/out. pub. Hob. 1957 or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.28. Price: $30.00
HOBARTSouvenir
Of Hobart & Vicinity No.2 With 15 drop-down views. Original grey/black
covers. Photo views are: Mount Wellington, Hobart from Knock Lofty, Bellerive showing Hobart,
Elizabeth St. The Harbour, Brown’s River, Shot tower, Derwent Lighthouse, Salmon Ponds, Mt.
Wellington from Cascades, Huonville, River Derwent, New Norfolk, Russell Falls; pub. Melbourne
Valentine Pub. nd. c.1930’s (1/2d. Stamp Commonwealth, 1d. stamp British Commonwealth on front)
Very good condition, name and address on front cover. Price: $30.00
(See picture-press )
HOBART Town Gazette-The And Southern Reporter. Vols.I &
II.May 11, 1816 June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817. Vols.III. & January, 1818
to December 25, 1819. pub. Hobart Platypus Pub. & Public Lib. of N.S.W.
facsimile ed. 1967 or.cl. d/w.'s folio pp.unnumbered (approx. IV.286.per
vol. 2 vols. containing vols. I-IV. Price: $200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HOBARTTown Gazette-The And Southern Reporter. Vols.I & II
May 11, 1816 June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817. pub. Hobart Platypus Pub. &
Public Lib. of N.S.W. facsimile ed. 1965 or.cl. d/w folio pp.unnumbered
(IV.224). Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HOGAN T.M. and Hal Gye. The Tight
Little Island a Trip Through Tasmania. illus. with 24 text
illustrations by Hal Gye, 6 pages of advertisements, pub. Hobart, J. Walch &
Sons Pty. Ltd., n.d. c-191-?) or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo. pp.70.
Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, slight foxing to title page, otherwise
fine. Price: $75.00
HOOPER R.H.
The King Island Story. with e/paper illus. map & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Peko-Wallsend 1973 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.154. Gift
inscription to f/free e/paper, "..From all the boys in the engineering section at King Island
Scheelite….." Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
HOPKINS DAVIDThe Golden Years Of Tasmania. From boom to
bust and back again in the island State, Tasmania. profusely illus.
with photo plates t/out. mostly full page pub. St. David's Park Pub. 1991
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272. Price: $50.00
HOWE MICHAELThe Last And Worst Of The Bushrangers OfVan
Diemen's Land. pub. Hobart Platypus Pub. 1966 or.bds.cl. 16mo. pp.36. A
facsimile reproduction limited to 500 copies this being No.256. Price: $40.00
INGPEN ROBERT NICK EVERS (text) Tasmania ParadiseAnd
Beyond. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. by Robert Ingpen some
col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.56. Price: $30.00
JEFFREY MARKA Burglar's Life, Or the Stirring Adventures
of the Great English Burglar Mark Jeffrey. A Thrilling History of the Dark
Days of Convictism in Australia. illus. with 2 full page plates t/out. pub.
Hobart J.Walch & sons nd.191-? or.illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.126. very good copy. Price: $50.00
JULEN HANSThe Early History Of The Tasmanian West Coast.
illus. with 2 maps pub. Tas. Launceston Mary Fisher Bookshop 1976
or.wps. 8vo. pp.48. Price: $25.00
KEESE OLINE
The Broad Arrow. Being Passages from the History of Maida
Gwynnham 'A Lifer' illus. with 8 black and white photo plates pub. Hobart J. Walch & Sons, 1900 cl.
repaired new cloth backstrip, with original paper board adhered to spine; new e/papers, cr.8vo.
pp. IV.350+ads. A convict novel set in Van Diemen`s Land. Boards have traces of tape marks around
else a very good firm copy, expertly repaired. Price: $115.00 (See
picture-press )
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
McNEICE ROGER V.Coins And Tokens Of Tasmania 1803-1910.
illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Hobart Mercury Press 1969 1st.ed. or. cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp. 112. Price: $65.00
MELVILLE HENRY
The History Of The Island Of Van Diemen's Land From the Year
1824 to 1835, inclusive. To Which Is Added, A Few Words On Prison Discipline. pub. Adelaide,
Libraries Board of South Australia, 1967 (Facsimile of the London, Smith And Elder, 1835, edition)
No. 104 in the Australian Facsimile Editions series. or. light brown faux cloth 12mo. pp.VI.276.
Fine. Price: $65.00
MOUNT LYELL
Mining And Railway Co. Ltd. Brief Description
of Mines And Works at Mount Lyell, Tasmania. illus. with 2 maps & 28 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1934 or. brn.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.74. fine. Price: $50.00
OFFICIAL Opening-The Tasmanian Bridge. Hobart 29th March,
1965. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Hobart Dept. of Works 1965
or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.24. associated n/paper clippings loosely
inserted-fine. Price: $35.00
OPENING of
Batman Bridge. Launceston. Opened by The
Hon. D.A. Cashion M.H.A. Minister for Lands & Works on 18th May 1968 The Hon.
E.E. Reece M.H.A. Premier & Treasurer. illus. with b/w. photo plates, col.
double-page map, illus. pub. Hobart 1968 original stiff stapled wrappers 4to.
pp.18. Fine. Price: $30.00
PEARCE CEDRIC (Ed.)
Hobart Town Album, 1804-1850. by
various artists. illus. with 30 full page b/w. plates & 2 maps pub. Hobart
Fullers Bookshop 1967 illus.wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.VIII.32. Price: $35.00
PICTURESQUE LAUNCESTON (Tasmania) & Surrounding Tourist Resorts.
Photographic Souvenir. illus. with 48 photo plates t/out. mostly
full page, pub. Tas. `The Examiner' & Courier' Offices nd. c.1920? or. grey
grn. & blk. pict. wps. 4to.obl. pp.32. sl. w/marks to edge near spine else
v/good. Price: $40.00
PINK KERRY
100 Years Of Western Tasmanian Mining.
profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Tas. West Coast Pioneer
Memorial Museum Zeehan 1975 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.60. small hole to f./wp. Price: $25.00
ROBINSON J. MOORE
Historical Brevities Of Tasmania. Catalogue of events. pub.
Tas. Govt. Tourist Bureau 1937 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.122. A Very good copy.
Price: $30.00
REYNOLDS JOHN
Launceston. History of an Australian City. illus. with
e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. bibliography, list of mayors, list of town clerks, pub.
Melb. Macmillan Adult Education Board 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Quotes from contemporary
newspapers, journals and private papers, as well as including eye-witness accounts; for the first
time, the details of Jonathan Burke McHugo's exploits have been published. Fine.
Price: $40.00
ROWNTREE AMY
Battery Point, Today and Yesterday. profusely
illus. with plates, maps, plans, pub. Tas. Education Dept. 1968 or.wps.
roy.8vo. pp.138. Fine. Price: $25.00
ROWNTREE FEARN
Hobart Town Van Dieman's Land. illus. with
b/w. dwgs. of early buildings in Hobart pub. Hobart nd.194-?
or.illus.wps. 12mo.obl. pp.64. Price: $30.00
SHARLAND MICHAELStones Of A Century. illus. with frontis. &
62 full page plates t/out. pub. Hob. Oldham, Beddom & Meredith 1957 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XII.74. sl. w/staining to rear bd. otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
SHARLAND MICHAELOddity And Elegance. Odd Tasmanian places
of interest. illus. with photo plates t/out. by author pub. Hobart 1966
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.134. Price: $35.00
SHAW A.G.L.Sir George Arthur, Bart 1784-1854.
Superintendent of British Honduras, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land
and of Upper Canada, Governor of the Bombay Presidency. illus. with col.
frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.308. Price: $45.00
SIERP ALLAN
Colonial Life In Tasmania.
Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page
pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
SMITH BEV C. Shadow Over Tasmania. illus. with 6 full page
plates t/out. pub. Hobart np. 1942 or. grey, red and black dec. wrappers,
cr.8vo. pp.150. fine copy. The truth about the State's convict history. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
SMITH COULTMAN Town With A History. Beaconsfield Tasmania.
In the Parish of Philips Norton. In the County of Devon, in the State of
Tasmania. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page & 2 folding maps
pub. Tas. The Beaconsfield Museum Committee 1978 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.78. Price: $20.00
SPROD DAN Victorian And Edwardian Hobart From Old Photographs. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 204 photographs pub. John Ferguson Sydney 1977 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.118,.
previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, otherwise good copy. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SPURLING S.Picturesque Launceston. The City and adjacent
Tourist Attractions illus. with 49 Photo plates taken by S. Spurling pub.
Launceston A. W. Birchall & Sons nd.193-? or. crm. & dk.blu. dec.wps.
8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (24). fine copy. Price: $35.00
STANCOMBE G. HAWLEY
Highway In Van Diemen's Land. History of the Old Coaching
Road between Hobart Town and Launceston. with e/paper maps & 40 text illus. t/out. by Eric
Ratcliff pub. by author 1969 sponsored by The National Trust Of Australia (Tasmania), abridged
edition; p/b. 4to. pp.152. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
TASMANIA Land of Haunting Loveliness. Introduction by
C.C.D. Brammall. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub.
Tas. Govt. Tourist Dept. nd.193-? or.lt.brn. & dk.brn.wps. image of
Tas. on front wrapper folio pp.unnumbered (28). almost fine. Price: $25.00
TAYLOR H.G.
The Discovery Of Tasmania. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis
& 7 full page plates t/out. (portraits of explorers ). pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle Press 1973 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w.cr.4to. From Tasman in 1642 to Baudin in 1804. pp.178. Fine copy. Price:
$75.00
THORNLEY WILLIAMThe Adventures Of An Emigrant InVan Diemen's Land.
illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. The
edited diaries and memoirs of William Thornley, who moved with his family to Tasmania at the end
of the Napoleonic Wars and braved incredible danger and hardship to make a living from the
wilderness. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
THORNTON WILLIAM JOSEPH Education Department, Tasmania. State
High School, Devonport. Collection of Reports (Exam results), Exam papers,
(8 pinned together), Terminal Reports (12), School Note Book,
Letters, & Leaving Certificate. also includes Exercise Books (dec. with
Bernie & Devonport Schools, 4), mostly filled with student's work for the
Years 1919-1921. Some paper items sl. water damaged, folded & frayed,
but an interesting number of items covering a student's work in the early
20's. Some items were his sister's (Nora) and are here included.
William Thornton was in the A.I.F. and went back to school to further his
education. Price: $200.00
VIEWS OF TASMANIA'S WONDERLAND. (99) profusely illus. with
photo plates t/out. some full page, one fold-out; many advts. pub. Hobart J
Mather 1919 or. grey-green wrappers, 4to.obl. pp.unpaginated (42) lacks small
piece to rear wrapper, some pages have short closed tears, but a good complete
copy. Price: $75.00
von STIEGLITZ K.R.Days
and Ways in Old Evandale.pub.
Tasmania Launceston 1946 original stiff stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.24. Near fine
copy. Price: $65.00
WALKER JAMES BACKHOUSE
Early Tasmania. Papers read before the Royal Society of
Tasmania during the years 1888 to 1889. illus. with frontis. & 5 folding maps, pub. Hob. Govt
Printer 1914 Second Impression or. red cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.294. Diemen's Southern extremity by Capt
Hayes in the Duke and Duchess in 1798, early map of Hobart, large ornately illustrated folding map
of world including early outlines of Australia. Very good copy. Price: $60.00
WALKER JAMES BACKHOUSE
Early Tasmania Papers read before the Royal Society of Tasmania during the years 1888 to 1889.
illus. with frontis. & 5 folding maps, pub. Hob. Govt Printer 1950 Third Impression or. red cl.
8vo. pp.VIII.294. Diemen's Southern extremity by Capt Hayes in the Duke and Duchess in 1798, early
map of Hobart, large ornately illustrated folding map of world including early outlines of
Australia. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
WAPPING HISTORY Group-The. `Down Wapping' Hobart's vanished Wapping and Old
Warf Districts. illus. with frontis. e/paper illus. plates t/out. many full page & maps.
pub. Hobart Blubber Head Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.252. Fine copy.
Price: $110.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WEIDENHOFER MARGARETMaria Island. A Tasmanian Eden. with e/paper maps &
numerous plate some full page & col. pub. Melb. Darlington Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.64.
Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WEIDENHOFER MAGGIE Port Arthur.
A Place of Misery illus. with b/w & col. plates t/out, notes, index, pictorial e/papers; pub.
Melbourne Oxford U.P., 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.146. Fine.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WHITHAM CHARLESWestern Tasmania. A Land of Riches and
Beauty. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. & one map pub. Tas. 1949
or.dec. grey wps. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.158. Brief Description of the Mines and
Works at Mount Lyell. Price: $30.00