MEDICAL HISTORY
Australian Medical History - Health - Psychoanalysis - Psychology
BSP
Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia
|
|
|
Australia
03
9568 5222
|
|
u |
|
Overseas
+61 3
9568 5222
|
|
|
| |
|
Australia
03
9568 3122
|
|
u |
|
Overseas
+61 3
9568 3122
|
|
|
Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists |
|
- AHKET GREGORY Herbal
Treatment For Common Ailments. An Australian & New Zealand Guide illus. with b/w.
text drawings t/pout. pub. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil, 1983 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. How a
variety of readily available common herbs, kitchen spices and household plans can be used to
treat simple ailments like upset stomach, cold, flu and more. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
- ADERNE MASTER JOHN Power, Sir D'Arcy (Translator)
De Arte
Phisicali Et De Cirurgia of Master John Ardene, Surgeon of Newark Dated 1412.
illus. with 15 plates, colored frontispiece pub. Lond. John Bale, 1922. Replica from the Welcome
Historical Medical Museum, Stockholm. or blue cl. glt. stamped and titled to front board;
cr.4to. pp.60. ex lib. copy, some foxing, otherwise very good copy. Price:
$225.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- ALLEN Professor Sir HARRY.
University Of
Melbourne Medical School Jubilee,
1914 (Incl. A History of the Medical School). illus. with plates, pub. Melbourne, Ford & Son,
Carlton, 1914. or. dark blue cl. glt. dec. and lettering to spine and front bd. 4to. pp.108 fine
copy. Price: $125.00
- ALLEN RUTH Life
In Her Hands. The Matron Walsh Story. Autobiography told to Ruth Allen. illus.
with frontis. 20 plates. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $30.00
- ASH'S MONTHLY Claudious Ash Sons & Co. Limited. Manufactures. Including: Mineral
Teeth, Dental Rubbers, Anaesthetic appliances, Books, Crowning instruments, Dental engines,
Enamel cutters, Extracting forceps, Mouth mirrors, Nerve instruments, Gas, Piviting instruments,
Pluggers, Probes, Scalers, Spatulas, Sundries in great variety, Syringes, Tools of all kinds
etc. profusely illus. with many b/w. plates of teeth, instruments, gas appliances, furnaces for
dental car, tools etc. 8
Ash's Monthly magazines for
1911 May, June, July, Dec.
1912 May June August
1914 June
or. wrappers, 4to. pp. approx. 76 per issue. Interesting series of magazines of dental operation
and tools from nearly a century ago. One issue lacking rear wrapper, some chipped and closed
tears, all clean and fine otherwise. Price: $150.00
- ASPRO R. Grenville Smith & Alexander Barrie
Aspro.
How A Family Business Grew Up. illus. with many col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Nicholas Int. Ltd. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182.Gift inscription to f/free e/paper,
little faded to spine, otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
- AUSTIN MARY Acupuncture
Therapy illus. with text illustrations by Denis Lawson-Wood. pub. Turnstone Books
1975 Second Printing or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.290. An authoritative and comprehensive work on the
philosophy, principals and methods of a new and yet very ancient method of balancing the vital
energies of the human organism. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, fine.
Price: $40.00
- BECKMAN J.W.
The Touchstone Of Mental And Physical
Health. illus. with 16 full page plates at
rear on exercises. pub. Melb. The Specialty Press nd.191-? or.dk.blu. dec. cl. glt.ltg.
to front bd. 8vo. pp.112. Australian contribution to achieving a healthy mind in a healthy
body, with a physical exercises shown in the photographic plates. Very good copy.
Price: $65.00
- BILTON JOHN in Association with Joan Brunte & Prof J. Macdonald Holmes.
The Royal
Flying Doctor Service Of
Australia. Its origin Growth and Development.
Written by John Bilton, in association with Joan Brunt and Professor J. Macdonald Holmes, on
behalf of the Federal Council of The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, and in
collaboration with the Sections of the Service. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. 1 sketch
map, bibliography, index; pub. Syd. Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia Federal council
1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. p.258.XI. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
- BOUSFIELD P.
The Elements Of Practical Psycho-Analysis. pub. London
Kegan, Trench, Trubner & Co Londres 1920 1st.ed or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.XII,276.
Physician to the London Neurological Clinic. Gilt to spine faded else very good copy.
Price: $75.00
- BURCHILL ELIZABETH
Inamincka.
Story of the Australian Inland Mission Nursing Service. illus. with e/paper maps, and 21
plates. pub. Melb. Hodder & Stoughton 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
- BURCHILL ELIZABETH
New Guinea Nurse. with e/paper maps & 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. previous
owner's name to f/free e/paper, good copy. Price: $30.00
- BURCHILL ELIZABETH
Thursday Island Nurse. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. Fine. Price:
$30.00
- BURCHILL ELIZABETH
Thursday Island Nurse. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.signed
by author Melbourne 1974
Fine. Price: $45.00
- BURCHILL ELIZABETH The Paths I've Trod. Autobiography of an Australian
Nurse. illus. with several plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1984 p/b.
12mo. pp.XXVIII.252. signed by author.
Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- BRASS A. Bleeding Earth. A Doctor Looks at Vietnam. 1968
Foreword by H.E. Salisbury. illus. with title-vign., 24 full-page plates and text-illus. pub.
Melbourne: Heinemann, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.190. NOTE: An Australian medical
correspondent's account of his visit to South Vietnam in 1967. The author visited hospitals,
clinics and refugee camps from the Mekong Delta in the south to the active war zone in the north
to uncover the unwritten side of the conflict. " Dr Alister Brass does not write of battle. He
writes of what battle does to people, the consequences to men, to women and their children."
Fine copy. Price: $35.00
- BRITON ALFRED J. (Founded by)
Health And
Physical Culture Magazine July 1st 1929. illus. with b/w./sepia photo plates
t/out. advts. or.stapled wrappers, yellow and green cover pub. Sydney Briton Publications 1929
4to. pp.60. Articles inc: Success by Physical Culture, Exercising the eyes, Food Values and How
to Obtain Them, Watch Your Teeth, Do you Want to Die, Ballet at State Theatre, Football training
and Physical Culture, etc. Cover price 1/-. Paged 49-60 lower margin scuffed, lacks small piece,
else good. Price: $40.00
- BRITON ALFRED J. (published by)
Health And
Physical Culture Magazine Vol. 7 No. 2 February 1st 1934. illus. with b/w. photo
plates t/out. advts. or. wrappers, red and black/sepia cover pub. Sydney Briton Publications
1934 4to. pp.70. Articles inc: Face Value is not Enough, Going Ugly to Get Beautiful, Scientists
Life in Jungle Hell, How they 'Cure' in the Solomons, The World's Most Tragic Woman, You can
Build up your Forearms, Pictorial Section, How to Train for Endurance, India Speaks, Pencil and
Phone etc. Cover price 1/-. Very good condition. Price: $40.00
- BRYCE LUCY M. An
Abiding Gladness illus. with frontis. b/w. plates, index. pub. Melbourne
Georgian House, 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV,322 "The background of contemporary Blood
Transfusion and its story during the years 1929-1959 in the Victorian Division of the Australian
Red Cross Society". Forewords by Geoffrey Newman-Morris and Violet Brooks. Very good copy.
Price: $30.00
- CLARKE JOAN
The Doctor Who Dared.
The story of Henry Price, MD. (Berlin); MB, BS (Brisbane) who, in 1953 took to court 11
Australian doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. pub. Syd. Tully Press
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
- COLE E.W. (ed)
Sleep
illus. with frontis. photo-plate of author asleep with dog. Many facsimile engravings of
portraits, t/out. index; pub. The Author 1916 or. brown cl. gilt lettering, dec. to front board
& backstrip 12mo. pp.350. adverts. Gilt lettering faded to spine else very good.
Price: $45.00
- COLE E.W. (ed)
Mother
illus. with frontis. photo-plate of author at 81. Many facsimile engravings of portraits, &
plates t/out. index; pub. The Author 1916 2nd ed. or. brown cl. gilt lettering, dec.
to front board & backstrip, photo
inlay of mother and baby, 12mo. pp.430. adverts. advert section mainly for Coles related books
and works. With verse and poems dedicated to the virtues of Mother and family. The poems have
been selected by Cole. Gilt lettering faded to spine else very good. Price:
$45.00
- CORRIS PETER Fred
Hollows.
An autobiography with Peter Corris. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. John
Kerr Books 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. fine copy. Price:
$35.00
- CRIBB A.B. & J.W.
Wild Medicine In Australia illus. with colour photos
Selected References. Index. pub. Sydney, Collins, 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. A wealth
of information on the range of native and naturalised species which have been used to treat
common health ailments. Fine. Price: $40.00
- CUNNINGHAM EDWARD S. Compiled by. Melbourne Women's Hospital.
And So We Go On
-- 1856-1940. The History of the Woman's Hospital Melbourne 1856-1940. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page plates throughout; or. cream wrappers, b/w. pic. to front wrapper,
roy.4to. pp.40. fine copy. Price: $55.00
- CUSACK FRANK
Squatters' Choice. A History of the Swan Hill District
Hospital. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1979 1st.ed. or. cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp. 192. Fine. Price: $35.00
- CUTLER ELLIOTT C. & Robert Zollinger
Atlas Of
Surgical Operations profusely illus. with b/w. drawings t/out. some full page by
Mildred B. Codding pub. New York Macmillan 1949 2nd. edition or. grey/blue cl. folio pp.226.
surgical technique atlas, with numerous drawings of the more common surgical procedures, and
with sufficient text opposite each page of drawings to discuss the technical details.
Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- DALE Dr. JOHN Ed. by. The Official Handbook issued by The 1936 Health
Week Committee Containing articles on Child Welfare Etc. illus. with many
advts. t/out. pub. Melb. The Health Association of Australia 1936 or. lt.brn. wps. 8vo. pp.48.
Very good. Price: $30.00
- DUKE JOHN S. Mary-Loraine Duke, Angela Guymer, Merval Hoare, Nan Smith. Norfolk
Island Hospitals and the Public Health from the 1st Convict Settlement.
illus. with 10 full page plates maps, plans; pub. Norfolk Island Historical Society 1994 or.
card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.58. Fine. Price: $35.00
- ELDRIDGE MARGARET
A History Of The Treatment Of Speech Disorders pub.
Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. sl chipped d/w. else fine. Price:
$30.00
- ELLERY R.S.
The Cow Jumped Over The Moon. Private papers of a
psychiatrist. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. A first hand account of
events in a Victorian mental hospital. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. chipped d/w. else
very good copy. Price: $35.00
- EMMART EMILY WILCOX
The Badianus Manuscript illus. with 118 facsimile
plates of the Badianus Manuscript & 6 other plates; pub. Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940
Edition. or. buckram d/w. royal 4to. pp.342 A facsimile of the famous Aztec Herbal of 1552, the
earliest in America, the original of which is in the Vatican Library as part of the Codex
Barberini. The work provides a time capsule for botanical history in 16th century Mexico. Very
fine copy. Price: $600.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- FAULKNER THOMAS M.D.
The Book Of Nature: A Full and Explicit Explanation of the
Structure and Uses of the Origins of Life and Generation in Man and Woman. intended especially
for the maried or those intending to marry. Or such complete panorama of the mysteries of human
reproduction has ever before been given to the world. illus. with 'more than 50 engravings'
(reproduced) pub. Melbourne Will Andrade, 1921 or. light grey/green wrappers, 8vo. pp.256.
Little faded to spin, chipped with some of binding exposed, little soiled else very good.
Price: $30.00
- FRAZER PROFESSOR Breathnach, A.S Ed. -
Frazer's
Anatomy of the Human Skeleton,
illus. with 197 drawings some col. pub. London J & A Churchill, 1960 Fifth ed, or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.248 Fine copy. Price: $75.00
- FREUD ANNA
The Ego And The
Mechanisms Of Defence pub. London, The Hogarth Press / The Institute of
Psycho-analysis 1961 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.196. Notes to f/free e/paper, one page underlining,
else v/good. Price: $40.00
- FREUD SIGMUND
Three Essays On The Theory Of Sexuality. Translated by
James Strachey pub. Lond. Imago Pub. Co. 1949 1st.ed. of this translation or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.134. sl. spotted to edges, price clipped otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
- FREUD SIGMUND
Moses And Monotheism. Translated from the German by
Katherine Jones. pub. Lond. 1951 Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis (The
International Psycho-Analytical Library No.33) or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.223. cl. little flecked to
edges, else v/good copy. Price: $35.00
- FREUD SIGMUND
The Essentials Of Psycho-Analysis. Selected, with an
introduction and commentaries by Anna Freud. Translated from the German by James Strachey
pub. Lond. The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis (The International
Psycho-Analytical Library) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.598. Fine. Price: $55.00
- FREUD SIGMUND
The Interpretation Of Dreams. Translated from the German
by James Strachey. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXII.692. Slight
chip to d/w. else very good copy. Price: $45.00
- GARDINER LYNDSAY Hospitals
In Association A History of the Country and Metropolitan Hospitals
Association 1918-1974. With sources, index; pub. Mount Eagle Publications, 1977 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.78. The 'Country Hospitals' Association' was formed in 1918 to be a common voice
for Victorian Country Hospitals, in the ever-growing challenge for sympathetic government
'ears'. Contents include: Origins, 'A Trading Section', Post-war attitudes, Post-war
achievements. Presentation copy, with VHA stamp. Almost fine copy. Price:
$35.00
- GARDINER LYNDSAY
Royal Children's Hospital.
Melbourne 1870-1970. with numerous plates t/out. some full page e/paper illus. pub. Melb.
1970 full original full calf 4to pp.232. Special edition. Fine. Price: $95.00
- GARDINER LYNDSAY
Royal Children's Hospital.
Melbourne 1870-1970. with numerous plates t/out. some full page e/paper illus. pub. Melb.
1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. pp.232. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
- GARDINER LYNDSAY E.V.
Keogh.
Soldier, Scientist And Administrator. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. e/paper
dwgs. bibliography, references and bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Hyland House 1990 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.176. E.V. Keogh's life spread a wide influence throughout Australian medicine,
yet as a seemingly modest man few records or possessions were left behind leaving his name
scarcely known amongst the general public. Price: $35.00
- GARNSEY ARTHUR Mrs.
Scarlet Pillows. An Australian Nurse's Tales of Long Ago.
Story of nursing on the Western Australian goldfields late last century and early this century.
illus. with frontis. (drawing) & two full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. by author? n.d. 194-?
or. red & black stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.154. fine copy, presentation copy signed by author.
Price: $100.00
- GAULT E.W. ALAN LUCAS A Century Of Compassion. history of the Austin
Hospital. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.378. Melbourne's Austin Hospital was established in 1880 for incurable patients, but
over the next century became one of the city's leading general medical facilities. This history
of one institution is also a portrait of hospital development over 100 years. Fine.
Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _ |
- GILLISON JOAN Colonial Doctor And His Town. illus. with endpaper maps, 8 pages
of plates, appendices, bibliography, index; pub. Melbourne, Cypress Books 1974 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.292 Biography of English Doctor, Samuel Reynolds (1825-1901) who came to
Australia and became Mansfield's first medical practitioner. Dustwrapper rubbed else very good
copy. Price: $45.00
- GINSBURG JOSIF
The Hygiene Of Youth And Beauty illus. with 40 black
and white plates; pub. Sydney. Cornstalk Publishing Company. 1927 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.212. An American plastic surgeon gives advice about cosmetics and hygiene. Some foxing else
very good copy in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $95.00
- GOOD
HEALTH
(Sunshine and Smiles) No.73 Vol.6 No.8 (New
Series) Dec. 20 1929. 6d on front cover. illus. with many text plates t/out. drawings, all in
sepia, pub. Sydney np. 1929 Editorial and News and Views by George Hooligan, '..is a mid monthly
tabloid newspaper pub. in the interests of good health-your good health- and Australian babies.
Opinions and utterances expressed herein are not to be regarded as the official sentiments of
St. Margaret's Hospital or any other hospital unless specifically stated to be….' or. wrappers,
4to. pp.8. Slight silverfishing to front wrapper else v/good. Price: $25.00
- GRENFELL Sir WILFRED
Forty Years
For Labrador illus. with Portrait frontispiece. 27 b/w illustrations - mostly
photos. Index. pub. London Hodder and Stoughton 1934 or. turquoise cloth 8vo. pp.366. A sequel
to "A Labrador Doctor". Memoir of a doctor who spent 40 years with the peoples of the North.
With historic photographs, most by F. C. Sears. Born in England 1855 died 1940. went to
Marlborough Collage Knighted 1906. Slight wear to head of spine, lacks front free e/paper,
otherwise v/good. Price: $30.00
- GYE CAROLINE
The Cockney And The Crocodile illus. with frontis. 10 photo
plates, and 2 maps. pub. London Faber & Faber 1962 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Story of an
expedition into the Western Australian outback by an English ophthalmologist to investigate for
the flying doctor service, the prevalence of eye disease in the back country. Price:
$30.00
- HACHIYA MICHIHIKO
Hiroshima Diary "The journal of a Japanese physician August
6th to September 30th 1945". Translated and edited by Warner Wells, M.D. pub. London 1955 4th.
imp. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.256. An eye-witness account of the atomic bombing and the seven
weeks that followed by a medical doctor whose hospital was gutted by the blast. Spine little
browned else very good copy. Price: $35.00
- HAGGER JENNIFER
Australian Colonial Medicine. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. Fine. Price:
$35.00
- HANSEN LOUIS A.
Simple Treatments For Common Ailments. illus. with frontis.
& many text plates t/out. pub. Vic. Warburton Signs Pub. Co. 1932 or. stiff coloured, wrappers;
8vo. pp.96. Good copy. Price: $30.00
- HOBBS VICTORIA
But Westward Look. Nursing in Western Australia
1829-1979. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. W.A. Uni. of W.A. Press 1980 or.cl. red
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.256. Fine. Price: $40.00
-
HOLLOWS FRED An autobiography with Peter Corris. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. John Kerr 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Hollows initiated the
Trachoma Program which brought eye health care to over 100,000 Aborigines. Fine.
Price: $35.00
- HOWIE WILLIS IAN A
Century For Australia. St. John Ambulance in Australia 1883-1983. illus.
with many text plates t/out. pub. Canberra The Order of St John in Australia 1983
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.580. author's
signed
presentation copy. Price: $40.00
- HUGHES MARY KENT
Pioneer Doctor.
illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1950 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.164. Biography of John Singleton, who was one of the first doctors to practise in
Victoria and his family's first landing in Melbourne in 1851 to his death. Fine in the slightly
chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
- HUGHES THEA STANLEY Miss.
The League Of
Health In Australia. A republication of the leading articles which appeared in
"Movement" the official organ of the League of Health together with some of the poems and prose
extracts which appeared in the same issues pub. Syd. 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine in the
damp stained d/w. Price: $30.00
- JACOBS JAMES W.
Let Them Be Admitted. Being a history of The Royal
Freemasons' Homes of Vic. from the birth of an idea in 1858. illus. with 22 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Freemasons' Homes 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. The history from
the birth of an idea in 1858 and a record of events from the laying of the foundation stone of
the first cottages in June 1867 until the completion of one hundred years of service to the aged
in June 1967. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
- JING CHEN Anatomical
Atlas Of Chinese Acupuncture Points illus. with tables, fold out coloured
diagrams, drawings, mainly coloured; pub. China Jinan: Shandong Science and Technology, College
of traditional Chinese medicine 1990. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.266. name to f/free e/paper else fine
copy. Price: $60.00
- MacFADDEN BERNARR Ed.
Physical
Culture Magazine Vol. LXXVIII No. 3 September 1937. illus. with b/w./sepia photo
plates t/out. advts. or. wrappers, red and green pictorial cover pub. N.Y. MacFadden
Publications 1937 4to. pp.94. Articles inc: One Sentence witch can Replace Doctoring,
Walking-Our greatest Health Builder, Are you a Victim of a Medical Racket, The Body Beautiful.
etc. etc. Two loose pages else very good condition. Price: $30.00
- McCANN F.B.
Medicine Man. Experiences of a Government Medical Officer
in Northern Territory. with illus. t/out. by Phil Taylor pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.208. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
- LASSAK E.V. & T. McCARTHY
Australian
Medicinal Plants. illus. with 24 full page col. plates t/out. text dwgs. pub.
Syd. Mandarin 1987 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.240. An essential guide and
invaluable resource for anyone interested in herbal medicine, Australian flora and the
indigenous Australian culture. Features a history of the Aboriginal use of native plants and
explains how the first European settlers learnt of their medicinal value from the indigenous
people. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
- McDONALD ROGER Illustrated by Richard Woldendorp
Australia's
Flying Doctors. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia; profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page and colour; pub. Sydney Pan MacMillan 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.164. Illustrated tribute to the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, colour
photographs of outback Australia and the people who work and rely on the Flying Doctors.
Price: $40.00
- McPHEAT W. SCOTT
John Flynn. Apostle to the Inland. illus with e/paper maps
col. frontis. 29 b/w. plates & maps; preface by author, list of illustrations, list of maps, two
appendices, bibliography, references and notes and index. Endpaper maps, pub. London, Hodder &
Stoughton 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Biography of the Presbyterian minister who
founded the Australian Inland Mission and the Royal Flying Doctor Service. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
- McPHEAT W. SCOTT
John Flynn. Apostle to the Inland. illus with e/paper maps
col. frontis. 29 b/w. plates & maps; preface by author, list of illustrations, list of maps, two
appendices, bibliography, references and notes and index. Endpaper maps, pub. London, Hodder &
Stoughton 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Biography of the Presbyterian minister who
founded the Australian Inland Mission and the Royal Flying Doctor Service.
Signed by author on title page, and John
Flynn's wife, Jean Flynn. Very good copy. Price: $60.00
- MILLER ROBIN
Flying Nurse.
illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.220. After completing her training as a nurse and pilot, she found a way to combine
these skills when she was offered the single-handed task of vaccinating the population of
northern West Australia against polio. She also made flights from San Francisco to Aust.
ferrying aircraft for the Royal Flying Doctor Service, which she later joined as a Flying Nurse.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
- MITCHELL ANN M.
The Hospital South Of The Yarra. A history of Alfred
Hospital Melbourne from foundation to the Nineteen-Forties. illus. with e/paper
maps, col. frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. some full page appendix, notes on sources,
notes, index; pub. Melb. Alfred Hospital 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
- MULLER J.P.
My System 15 Minutes Exercise a Day for Health's Sake.
illus. with frontis. (portrait dated 1922) & 120 photo plates; pub. Sydney Sunday Times nd.
c.1920-? New ed, enlarged or. card boards, 8vo. pp.128. Presents the author's exercises
originally selected and composed for the purpose of keeping his comrades of the Copehagen Rowing
Club and himself fit during the "off" season." Paper to spine little chipped closed tear to page
52 else very good. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- NUNN HARRY
A Most Ingenious Hospital. A History of Sandringham and
District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990. with e/paper illus. 24 b/w. photo-plates, bibliography,
appendices, index. pub. Melb. 1990 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. cr.4to. pp.X.342. limited to 50
numbered and signed copies by author, this being No.17. Presentation copy with several
signatures to f/free e/paper. Fine. Price: $75.00
- PAGE MICHAEL
The Flying Doctor Story 1928-1978. illus. with e/paper maps
& 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. Near fine
copy. Price: $35.00
- PATERSON HELEN `5.30,
Nurse! The Story of the Alfred Nurses. with e/paper illus. & profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. History Books. 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.XII.260. Signed
by author. Fine. Price: $50.00
- PAVLOV IVAN PETROVITCH
Lectures On
Conditioned Reflexes. [Twenty Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous
Activity Behavior of Animals] Translated from the Russian by W. Horsley Gantt. illus. with
frontis. photographs, notes, bibliography, index, tables, pub. New York International
Publishers, 1928 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.414. Dustwrapper a few closed edge tears,
price-clipped otherwise near fine copy. Price: $150.00
- PAVY PAT
Bush Surgeon. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. pen marks on f/free e/paper else fine.
Price: $30.00
- PENNELL ALICE M.
Pennell Of The
Afghan Frontier
the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell
illus. with 20 plates throughout, map and folding map, pub. London Seeley, Service & Co 1914
(Second Edition). or. red cloth 8vo, pp.464 Biography of the legendary British doctor in the
turn of the twentieth Century North West Frontier Province. Full of details of Pathan life. Very
sl. faded to spine else very good copy. Price: $85.00
- PHILLIPS PETER J.
Kill Or Cure? Lotions, Potions Characters & Quacks of
Early Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
- PRIESTLEY SUSAN
Bush Nursing In Victoria. 1910-1985 the first 75 years.
with e/paper maps & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.IX.246. The VBNA was formed in 1910 to provide much needed nursing care in country areas.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
-
PROCEEDINGS Of The Second Australasian Catholic Congress.
[Medical Section Only]. illus. with diagrams; pub. Melbourne, 1905. Original light green
wrappers, cr.4to. pp.54 very good condition. Price: $25.00
- ROSENTHAL NEWMAN People-Not
Cases.
The Royal District Nursing Service. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.212. lacks f/free e/paper, paragraph in one page
underlined in ink otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
- RUDDOCK E. H.
The Lady's Manual Of Homoeopathic Treatment In The Various
Derangements Incident To Her Sex. With b/w. illus. in text pub. London &
Melbourne The Homoeopathic Publishing Co. Martin & Pleasance 85 Collins Street, Chemist, 1886
ninth edition; Revised And Enlarged; or. cl. gilt titles on front board & spine, decorated front
board & spine, cr.8vo. pp.270.3 advts. very good copy. Price: $100.00
- SAYERS C.E. The
Women's. A social history to mark the 100th anniversary of the Royal Women's
Hospital Melbourne 1856 - 1956. 2 illus. pub. Melb. Renwick Pride 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170.
Fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
- SCHOLL Dr. WILLIAM M.
Dictionary
Of The Foot illus. with several diagrams; pub. Chicago The Foot Specialist
Publishing Co. 1918 or. green cl. 12mo. pp.90 plus 4 pages of advertisements. Fine.
Price: $35.00
- SEAGRAVE GORDON S.
Burma Surgeon. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Gollancz 1945 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. The author was a Liet. Colonel in the US. Medical
Corps in China, Burma and India. In 1942 he was in the retreat from Burma to India under the
command of General Joe Stilwell. This account of life in the Shan States of Burma includes his
war time experiences. A compelling story of adventure in peace & war. Fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $35.00
- SEAGRAVE GORDON S. (1897-1965)
Burma Surgeon
Returns. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Gollancz
1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268. The story of what happened to a medical unit after General
Stilwell's retreat during the battle of Burma. fine in the chipped d/w. Price:
$30.00
- SIGNS Publishing Company.
Home
And Health. A Household Manual Containing Two Thousand Recipes and Helpful
Suggestions on the Building and Care of the Home in Harmony with Sanitary Laws; The Preservation
of Health by Clean, Consistent Living; and the Home Treatment of the More Simple Ailments and
Diseases, by the use of Natural, Rational Remedies Instead of Drugs. Prepared and Edited by a
Competent Committee of Home-Makers and Physicians. pub. Vic. Signs Publishing Company.
1909. Prepared and edited by a competent committee of home makers and physicians; illus. with
figures, many full-page, and pictorial sketches throughout the text. or. green cloth, qtr.clf.
marbled edges, floral endpapers 8vo. pp.574. Quotes, advice, folk-lore, poems, and helpful
hints. Very good. Price: $100.00
- TERRY SUSAN
House Of Love. Life in a Vietnamese Hospital. illus. with
frontispiece map, & 12 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1967 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Story written by an Australian Nurse who spent a year, Oct 1964 - Nov. 1965
working at Long Xuyen Provincial Hospital, An Giang, Sth Vietnam. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
- UHL JEAN
Mount Royal. A Social History. illus. with e/paper maps,
frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.246. Fine. Price:
$40.00
- VALLERY-RADOT RENE The
Life Of Pasteur Translated from the French by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire.
Introduction by the Sir William Osler. illus. with frontis. in black and white portrait of Louis
Pasteur pub. London Constable, 1946or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.484 Gift inscription to f/free e/paper,
sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- VAUGHAN BERKELEY
Doctor In Papua.
illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. map; pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. fine
copy. Price: $40.00
- WALKER ROBIN
Under Fire. A History of Tobacco Smoking in Australia.
illus. with b/w. plates, tables, and text illus. index; pub. Melbourne University Press
Australia 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. Seeks to show who smoked, how they smoked, what
they smoked, why some smoked and others did not smoke, and how at various times social
convention and government policy have limited, tolerated, or approved of the habit. The ways in
which tobacco manufactures have increasingly been bale to control and extend the market for
their products is investigated. The author provides a concise historical explanation of a
contemporary social issue. d/w. with lightly faded spine. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
- WANNAN’S BILL Assembled by.
Folk Medicine.
A Miscellany of old Cures and Remedies, Superstitions, and Old Wives' Tales having particular
reference to Australia and the British Isles. illus. with many text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Hill of Content 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Sl. foxed else very good.
Price: $35.00
- WHITE NANCY H.
Sharing The
Climb illus. with map, & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni Press
1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.118. Sister Nancy White worked to rebuild schools,
health services and mission stations in New Guinea following WWII in 1948. In 1951 it was all
lost when Mt Lamington erupted! Presentation copy
signed
by Nancy White. Fine. Price: $35.00
- WHITE E. McQUADE.
Reminiscences Of An Australian Army Nurse. illus.
with b/w illus. n.p. (Brisbane?) n.d. . (c.1945?) 1st ed. Ill. wraps. pp.56. The author's
account of her seven years in the Northern Territory from 1936 to 1943, with much on the
difficult war years in Darwin. Very good. Price: $50.00
- WILLIAMS JENNIFER A. & Rupert D. Goodman.
Jane Bell
O.B.E. 1873-1959. Lady Superintendent The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1910-1934.
illus. with many plates t/out. some full page, one col. and tipped-in; pub. Melbourne, The Royal
Melbourne Graduate Nurses Assoc. 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. fine copy.
Price: $35.00
- WISEWOULD GWENETH
Outpost.
A Doctor on the Divide. pub. Vic. Lowden Pub. 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. A
Victorian country doctor's memoirs. Tinted end-papers, minor losses to d/w. corners, else very
good copy. Price: $45.00
- WOODHAM-SMITH CECIL Florence
Nightingale 1820-1910. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. 1950 or.cl. 8vo. pp.616. Biography of Florence Nightingale, which focuses on her
service during the Crimean War, draws on various family papers not available to Sir Edward Cook
when he composed her official life shortly after her death. fine. Price: $35.00
- ZWAR DESMOND The Dame. The Life and Times of Dame Jean MacNamara medical
pioneer. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.168. Biography of medical pioneer who fought to control polio and also the devastating
rabbit plagues of the 1950s and 1960s. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
| |
|
Australia 03 9568 5222 |
|
u |
|
Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222
. |
| |
|
Australia 03 9568 3122 |
|
u |
|
Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 . |
|