NATURAL HISTORY
DOGS, BEE-KEEPING,
MAMMALS, INSECTS, REPTILES, INVERTRABREA
BSP
Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia
|
|
|
Australia
03
9568 5222
|
|
u |
|
Overseas
+61 3
9568 5222
|
|
|
| |
|
Australia
03
9568 3122
|
|
u |
|
Overseas
+61 3
9568 3122
|
|
|
Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists |
|
- AGOSTINI M.G. The Greyhound In Australia. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.136. pedigrees, and race records. Fine. Price: $50.00
- AGRICULTURE Dept. Of Vic.
Bee-Keeping In
Victoria. illus. with many plates, dgms. t/out. pub. Vic. Govt. Printer 1946 or.
crm./green illus. wps. roy.8vo. pp.168. Crease, sl. faded to extremities else very good
condition. Price: $40.00
- AGRICULTURE Dept. Of Vic. Bee-Keeping In Victoria. illus.
with many plates, dgms. t/out. pub. Vic. Govt. Printer 1964 or. crm.
illus. wps. roy.8vo. pp.194. Very good condition. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- ALLAN JOYCE Australian Shells. With related animals living in the sea, in
freshwater and on the land. illus. with 44 full page plates t/out. of which 12 are col. text
dwgs. by author, pub. Melb. Georgian House 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XX.470. sl.
chipped d/w. almost fine copy. Price: $95.00
- ARCHER MICHAEL Dr. Steven Cork, Suzanne J. Hand and others, Ed.
by Leonard Cronin. Koala Australia's Endearing Marsupial. illus.
with plates, maps, diagrams; pub. Sydney, Reed Books 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.136. Price: $40.00
- AUSTRALIAN Animal And Birds. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Syd. John Fairfax
& Co. (Syd. Morning Herald Publication) nd.193-?
or. b/w. & grn. illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.32.
fine. Price: $25.00
- BADCOCK Lt. Col. G.H. Disobedient
Dogs And Other Matters. illus. with frontis. and 11 full page
plates t/out. pub. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1933, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222 Dog handler's guide
with foreword by Lady Kitty Ritson. Chipped and torn d/w. else fine.
Price: $45.00
- BARR DONALD Rambler's Harvest. A Miscellany
for Nature Lovers. An anthology of prose and
verse for the bush wanderer and Nature
Lover. illus. with several line dwgs. t/pout. some full page
pub. Melb. Georgian House 1944 or. stiff card d/w. 12mo. pp.112.
fine. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- BANKS NOEL J. Compiled By. The Australian
And New Zealand Greyhound Studbook. illus. with several text plates
t/out. pub. Melb. 1976 Volome 25 or.dk.grn.cl. roy.8vo. glt.
to spine & f/bd. pp.1020. some notes to f. & rear
e/papers otherwise fine. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- BARKER H.M.
Camels And The
Outback. With a preface by Geoffrey Blainey. illus. with frontis. & 11 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Pitman & Sons 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.226. Author
was a camel driver in Western Australia from 1911 to 1929. d/w. little chipped/worn mainly top
& bottom of spine, else very good. Price: $45.00
- BARRETT CHARLES Australian Nature Pictures.
illus. with frontis. & 22 full page photo plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Alexander McCubbin 1922 or.wps. 4to.
pp.60. good copy. Price: $55.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- BARRETT CHARLES Australian Nature Pictures.
illus. with tipped -in frontis. & 32 full page tipped-in
photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Alexander McCubbin nd. ab.
1920 or.wps. 4to. pp.74. very fine copy. Limited to 500 copies. Price:
$85.00
- BARRETT CHARLES The Weekly
Times Wild Nature Book. Melbourne Centenary
Souvenir. illus. with 80 full page col. plates of Australian birds and
animals pub. Melb. Weekly Times 1934 or.grn.illus.cl. 4to.obl.
pp.166 little spotty. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- BARRETT CHARLES The Weekly Times. Wild
Nature Book. illus. with 34 full page plates, and 22 photo plates of
Australian Animals & Birds. pub. Melb. 1931 or.col. illus.wps.
8vo. pp.96. hinges loose otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
- BARRETT CHARLES? No author noted. Similar to above.
The Weekly
Times. Wild Nature Book. illus. with 85 coloured prints of birds and
animals. 45 native; 90 supplements from the 'Wild Nature Series', pub. Melbourne The Weekly
Times, 1932 – 1934; two holes punched at pine and held stiff grey card folder 4to. pp.90.
(single sided). Very good copy. Price: $50.00
- BARRETT CHARLES Australian Nature
Wonders. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1944 or.illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.60. sl. tear to pp.31 otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
- BARRETT CHARLES
Rambles Round
The Zoo.
illus. with frontis. & 43 plates pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs 1923 1st ed. or. moss green
cl. cr.8vo. pp.124. Barrett's rambles are focussed on the Melbourne Zoo. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
- BARRETT CHARLES Koala. The Story
of Australia's Native Bear. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937
1st.ed. or. crm. illus. stiff wps. cr.8vo. pp.32. tape mark to rear wp.
otherwise Price: $35.00
- BARRETT CHARLES Australia's Coral
Realm. Wonders of Sea, Reef, and Shore. illus. with frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson
& Mullens 1943 or.crm. illus.wps. pp.48.
fine. Price: $25.00
- BARRETT CHARLES
Australian Wildlife illus. with col. frontis. 6 full page
plates, & 24 b/w. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1943 1st. ed. or. boards green cloth to spine
4to. pp.116. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
- BARRETT CHARLES
An Australian
Animal Book. illus. with frontis. & 64 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1943 1st. ed. or. beige cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.326. With chapters on Tasmanian
Devil and Marsupial Tiger, Possums, Koala, Wombats, Bandicoots, Dingos, birds, Black Swan,
Kangaroos and Wallabies, etc; V/ good in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
- BARRETT CHARLES
An Australian
Animal Book. illus. with frontis. & 64 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1955 revised edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.326. With chapters on Tasmanian
Devil and Marsupial Tiger, Possums, Koala, Wombats, Bandicoots, Dingos, birds, Black Swan,
Kangaroos and Wallabies, etc; fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- BARRETT CHARLES Australia's
Wonder Animals. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 5 full page pub. Melb. (Sun Nature
Book No.6) The Sun News Pictorial
nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.42. fine. Price: $25.00
- BARRETT CHARLES Gems Of The
Bush. Featuring Orchids, birds' Eggs, etc.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 5 full page pub. Melb.
(Sun Nature Book No.5) The Sun News Pictorial nd.193-? or.illus.wps.
4to. pp.42. fine. Price: $25.00
- BARRETT CHARLES The Sun Zoo Book.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col.
pub. Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.9) nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to.
pp.44. Almost fine. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _ |
- BARRETT CHARLES The World's Wonder Animal. The Platypus.
illus. with black-and-white photographic frontispiece of ' Splash ' on his fourth birthday in
captivity, 15 full page plates t/out. Photographic front cover, showing a platypus, pub.
Robertson & Mullens 1944 1st.ed. or.blk. & red wrappers 12mo. pp.64. Slightly browned with
age, light edgewear, else very good. Price: $25.00
- BARRETT CHARLES & A.N. Burns
Butterflies Of
Australia
And New Guinea. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. & 10 text fig. pub.
Melb. N.H. Seward 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.188. Concerning the haunts, habits,
migration of butterflies, mimicry and the association of certain species with ants. Australian
Rhopalocera and the splendid butterflies of Papua New Guinea. fine in the chipped d/w. with some
loss at spine Price: $40.00
- BEAUMARIS Tree Preservation
Society. Native Plants and Seaside Gardens. Local
Lore, Birds and Wildflowers. pub. Melb. 1954 or.grn.wps. 8vo.
pp.10. Price: $10.00
- BLUNT WILFRID The Complete Naturalist.
A Life of Linnaeus. profusely illus. with plates t/out. of which 32
are full page & col. pub. Lond. Collins 1971 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $55.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- BENNETT ISOBEL
The Fringe Of
The Sea.
illus. with 179 photo plates by F.G. Myers pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262.
Bennett describes the animals of the seashore and how they live. Includes Australian marine
life, and a chapter on the Great Barrier Reef. Price: $35.00
- BOOTH EVELYN M. All
About The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
illus. with b/w. photographs, index, pub. London, Pelham
Books, 1984, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174 . Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
BRAZENOR C.W. The Mammals Of Victoria. And the Dental Characteristics of Monotremes and
Australian Marsupials. illus. with col. frontis. & numerous dwgs. t/out. pub. 1950 Melb.
National Museum Of Vic. Aust. Handbook No.1. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. child's colouring in (one
dwg.) Price: $30.00
- BREWSTER MABEL N. & Agnes A. Brewster, Naomi
Crouch, Life Stories Of Australian Insects illus. with coloured frontis. drawings
and diagrams, index; pub. Sydney Dymocks 1946 Revised edition or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.332. A
comprehensive guide for beginning students of entomology. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise
very good. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- BURRELL HARRY The Platypus. Its Discovery, Zoological
Position, Form And Characteristics, Habits, Life History, Etc. illus. with colour frontis, 35
b/w plates, 3 text figs, index; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson. 1927 1st. ed. or.cl.
gilt titles to spine; 8vo. pp.226. Slight foxing to page edges & e/papers, else near
fine in deep maroon cloth. Price: $90.00
- BURRELL HARRY The Platypus. illus. with 4 full page colour
plates, 36 b/w. plates, bibliography, index; pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 first
published in 1927. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Fine. Price: $40.00
- BUSTARD ROBERT Australian Sea
Turtles. Their Natural History and Conservation. with
e/paper maps & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. Price: $35.00
- CAMERON HECTOR CHARLES
Sir Joseph
Banks illus. with 10 b/w illus. pub. Sydney. 1966. Angus & Robertson. Reprint of
the 1952 original. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.342. The chapter are: The Voyager; The Botanist; A
Yorkshire Excursion & The Return Of The Resolution; The President Of The Royal Society; The
Founding Of Australia; The King's Sheep; The Protector Of Science; The Revolution In Iceland;
The Board Of Longitude; His Detractors; Life At Home; The Fragments Of A Colossus. Joseph Banks
on his return from the voyage of the Endeavour with Cook. Fine. Price: $45.00
- CAYLEY NEVILLE W. Col. Drawings & text by
Ronald Strahan.
What Mammal Is That? illus. with over 250 species in
col. pub. Syd. Cornstalk Pub. 1995 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XXXIV.270. Fine. Price:
$50.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
CAYLEY NEVILLE W.
Furred Animals Of
Australia. illus. with 25 full page plates t/out. in col. by Neville Cayley;
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954 fifth revised edition or. dk.grn.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXXII.376.
Boards lightly flecked, very good copy. Price: $30.00
- CHISHOLM ALEC H. Nature Fantasy In
Australia. illus. with col. plate, a regional map and 80
photo plates from life pub. Lond. J.M. Dent 1932 1st.ed.
or.glt.tld. to cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.196. sl. spotty & lacking rear
e/paper. Price: $45.00
- CERNOHORSKY WALTER O. Tropical Pacific Marine Shells illus. with
192 plates mostly full page & one col. appendices and index. pub. Sydney Pacific Publications,
1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.352. Dustwrapper little chipped topof spine, lacking piece,
otherwise very good. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- CHISHOLM A.C. The Joy Of The Earth. Autobiography. illus. with 3
full page plates t/out. index, index to birds; pub. Syd. Collins 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.
Alec Chisholm's own story of life as a child and young man in the Victorian country town of
Maryborough from the late 1890's. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
- CLARKE H. EDWARDS The
Modern Greyhound. illus. with frontis.
& 22 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson's Library of
Sports and Pastimes 1947 or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.222. sl.
worn cloth, spine lettering worn,
difficult to read otherwise good. Price: $65.00
- CLYNE DENSEY
A Guide To
Australian Spiders. Their Collection and Identification. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. mostly col. text drawings; pub. Melbourne & Sydney, Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd,
1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.VII.168. Fine. Detailed guide and reference dealing with
Australian spiders, with instructions on collecting, identifying, and establishing a
scientifically valid collection. Price: $35.00
- CLYNE DENSEY
The Garden Jungle
illus. with colour photos, black & white sketches. pub. Sydney Collins 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.184 . The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in
her own backyard. Fine condition. Price: $40.00
- COLEMAN NEVILLE Shell Collecting
In Australia. illus. with e/paper maps &
profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. some
col. pub. Syd. Reed 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $45.00
- COMMON I.F.B. & D. F. Waterhouse.
Butterflies Of
Australia. illus. with 49 full-page plates, some col., 25 line drawings and 2 maps.
pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson 1981 (Australian Natural Science Library series) or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.682. Provides a ready means of identifying most species, a reliable nomenclature and
accurate information on distribution, life history and food plants. Includes authoritative
sections on structure, biology, physiology and behaviour, and notes on collection and study. Fine
copy. Price: $50.00
- COMMON I.F.B. Moths Of Australia.
illus. with 55 full page b/w. plates & 32 full page col.
plates, text dwgs. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1990 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.536. The only comprehensive book to cover the enormous
diversity of Australian moths. More than 1000 of the 10,000 named
species are illustrated and there are detailed descriptions and figures
of egg, larvae, pupae and adult. All aspects of moth biology are
discussed including life history, population control, economic
significance, evolution, distribution, food plants, larval hosts and
collecting. v/fine. Price: $150.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- COMMONWEALTH Scientific
And Industrial
Research Organization. The Insects Of Australia.
A Textbook for Students and Research Workers. illus. with
plates, dwgs. t/out. 9 full page & col. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.1030. &
Supplement pp.VIII.146. 2 vols. fine set in sl. rubbed and
chipped d/w's. Price: $150.00
- CONDER PAMELA
With
Wings On Their Fingers An Intimate View of the Flyong Foxwith 16 col. illus.
.& 38 drawings by author, numerous appendices and bibliography; pub. Sydney. Angus &
Robertson. 1994 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII,168 Fine. Account of author's study of the social
structure of these large fruit eating bats commonly called Flying-foxes.
Price: $40.00
- COOKE TONY
Exhibition And
Pet Mice. illus. with 8 colour & b/w. plates pub. Surrey Spur Publications 1977
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp..XII,164. Notes hand written in rear free e/paper else fine copy.
Price: $45.00
- CORBETT DAVID
Yorke
Peninsula. A Natural History. illus. with 54 b/w. photographs, 42 drawings
and figures, corrigenda pub. Adel. Dept. of Adult Education The Uni. of Adel. 1973 or.illus.wps.
pp.X.212. Natural history of Yorke Peninsula, South Australia - geology, vegetation,
invertebrate animals of the seashores, terrestrial molluscs, frogs, reptiles, birds,
mammals, history of settlement and development. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
- COTTON BERNARD C. South
Australian Shells. illus. with 6 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. S.A. Museum 1946 or. grey wps. 4to. pp.14.
Price: $20.00
- CRONIN LEONARD Ed. by. Dr. Archer
Michael, Stephen Cork, Suzanne hand, Stephen Phillips and
Malcolm Smith. Koala Australia's Endearing Marsupial.
illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with col. plates
& maps, dgms. t/out. some full page, pub. Syd.
Reed 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- CURREY J.E.B. Edited by. Reflections On The Colony Of New South
Wales. By George Caley. Explorer and Natural History Collector for Sir Joseph Banks. Ed.
By J.b. Currey. illus. with facsimile geographic chart with handwritten notes on end-papers,
maps, line drawings, appendices, bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1966
1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XVI.240. Fine. Price: $45.00
- D'ABRERA BERNARD
Butterflies
Of The Australian Region. illus. with three maps and over 3,000 coloured
photographs, pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. super roy.4to. pp.416.
Important, work on the butterflies of Australia, Papua New Guinea, New Zealand and
surrounding islands. The work includes the description and illustration of several new
species level taxa. Very good in the torn & chipped d/w. (lacks piece at rear). Price:
$200.00
- D'ABRERA BERNARD
Butterflies Of
The Oriental Region. Part II. Nymphalidae, Satyridae, Amathusidae (Butterflies of
the World) profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Hill House 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. VIII.248-534. Fine. Price: $325.00
- D'ABRERA BERNARD
Butterflies Of The Oriental Region. Part III. Lycaenidae,
Riodimidae. (Butterflies of the World) profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
pub. Melb. Hill House 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XVI.535-672. Little browned to
top of pages, else fine. Price: $300.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- DAKIN W.J. Great Barrier Reef illus. with numerous black and
white photographs; indexed with maps; pub. Melbourne Australian National Publicity Association,
1950 1st. ed. or. boards d/w. 8vo. pp.134. Torn and frayed d/w. else very good copy.
Price: $25.00
- DAKIN W.J.
Australian Seashores. A guide for the beach-lover,
the naturalist, the shore fisherman, and the student. illus. with frontis. & 99 full
page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.372.
Tides and gravity, and explores the marine inhabitants of the coastline. Dustwrapper little
chipped otherwise very good. Price: $35.00
- DALZIEL HUGH
The Greyhound; Its History, Points, Breeding, Rearing, Training and
Running illus. with chromolithograph colour frontispiece. pub. London: L
Upcott Gill, 18871st.ed. From the Monographs on British Dogs Series. orig.
dark green cl, black and gilt stamped picture boards 8vo. pp.VIII.88. 8 advts.
Fine copy. Price: $150.00
-
DANGEROUS
Snakes
of the South-West Pacific Area – The. illus. with diagrams/drawings. Includes
chart showing the distribution of groups of dangerous land snakes of the South-West Pacific
region. Shows fangs & bite marks. pub. Melbourne General Orders, Australian Army, 1943
printed at Vic. Railways Printing Works. or. stapled, beige, card wrappers, 8vo. pp.44. Last
two pages blank. Fine. Price: $35.00
- DARWIN CHARLES On The Structure And
Distribution Of Coral Reefs. Also, geological observations on the
volcanic islands and parts of South America visited during the voyage of
the H.M.S. Beagle. illus. with portrait, maps, some folding, plates and
numerous illustrations; pub. London, Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. c.1900
original decorated red cloth 8vo. pp.XVI.560.6. fine copy. Price: $95.00
- DENLINGER MILO G.
The
Complete Pekingese. illus. with text plates t/out. genealogy chart. pub. Denlinger.
Maryland 1949 or. purple cl. gilt. Acetate d/w. roy.8vo. pp.132. A history of the breed, outline
of the points of the well-bred dog, grooming, etc. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
- DENLINGER, MILO G. The Complete Dachshund. illus. with drawings by Edwin Megargee,
and text plates t/out. pub. Denlinger. Richmond VA. 1954 3rd
ed. or.cl. gilt. roy.8vo. pp.144,4 with list of champions. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
- DAVEY KEITH
Our Arid
Environment Animals of Australia's Desert Regions profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. over 60 detailed line drawings, biblio & index; pub. Sydney Reed Pty
Ltd. 1983 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Extra: two col. bird plates loosely inserted, Examines
how the arid-zone animals have adapted to their surroundings. Price: $35.00
- DEWAR DOUGLAS and Frank Finn
The Making Of The
Species with 14 plates, black and white illustrations pub. London: Lane/The Bodley
Head, 1909 or. red cl. glt. to spine and front bd. 8vo pp.XIX.400,16 advts. Contains some
information on birds and other game fowl. Slightly faded to spine else very good copy.
Price: $70.00
- DOBROTWORSKY N.V.
The
Mosquitoes Of Victoria.
illus. with e/paper maps, 3 plates and numerous text figures, appendix, references,
systematic list of mosquito species, index; pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
- DOMM STEVEN
Corals
Of The Great Barrier Reef profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Under-water photographs of corals on
Australia's Great Barrier Reef, supported with authoritative text on coral classifications,
biology, and coral reef ecology. Fine. Price: $30.00
- EADIE ROBERT
The Platypus Its Life
And Habits. With sidelights on `Splash' the tame platypus.
Australia's Amazing Animal. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Stillwell & Stephens 1935 1st.ed. or. cream & sepia tinted pict. boards d/w. cr.4to. pp.78.
Near fine in dustwrapper. Price: $150.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- EDWARDS HUGH Crocodile
Attack In Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub.
Syd. Swan Pub. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Removed sticker mark to front free
e/paper else fine. Price: $35.00
- EDWARDS HUGH
Crocodile Attack . Dramatic true stories of fatal and near-fatal
encounters between humans and crocodiles. Foreword by Paul Hogan illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Harper & Row 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.240. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
- EMMEL THOMAS C. Butterflies. Their World, Their Life
Cycle, Their Behavior. illus. with 120 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. Text, Thomas C. Emmel;
Consulting Editor, Edward S. Ross; Photos. By Edward S. Ross; Drawings By Walter Hortens.
Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _ |
- ELLIS ROSS, Bungonia Caves. Lindsay
Hawkins, Robert Hawkins, Julia James, Gregory Middleton, Benjamin Nurse,
Gleniss Wellings. Editorial committee. illus. with many plates, maps
t/out. pub. Syd. The Sydney Speleological Society 1972 1st ed. or. black
& orange bds. cr.4to. pp.XII.230 map in pocket at rear. Price:
$45.00
- FINNEY C.M. To Sail Beyond The Sunset.
Natural History in Australia 1699-1829. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1984 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.206. very fine copy. Price: $50.00
- FLANNERY
Australia's
Vanishing Mammals.
Endangered and Extinct Native Species. profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. some
full page bibliog and index. pub. Syd. RD Press 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.192. The beauty and characteristics of 10 extinct and 20 endangered mammals are shared
here. Each mammal is looked at separately, with informative text describing its appearance.
Crease across corner of d/w. else fine copy. Price: $35.00
- FLANNERY TIMOTHY Mammals
Of New Guinea. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col.
with location text maps pub. Sydney Reed 1995 Revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.IV.568.
Introductory chapters present the geological history of New Guinea, zoogeography, climate
and vegetation. Recent discoveries have contributed to a greater understanding of many
species particularly the larger marsupials; this edition covers an additional 24 species.
Fine copy. Price: $195.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- FLANNERY TIM
Paula Kendall Karen Wynn Moylan
Australia's
Vanishing Mammals: Endangered and Extinct Native Species.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, all col. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.192. very fine copy. Price: $45.00
- FLEAY DAVID We Breed The Platypus.
illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1944 or.brn.illus.wps. cr.8vo.
pp.46. Price: $30.00
- FLEAY DAVID
Living With
Animals. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Press 1961 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. pp.64. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise
very good. Price: $25.00
- FRANKEL EDGAR Bibliography Of The Great Barrier Reef
Province. illus. with 1 full-page map; appendices, index; pub. Canberra Aust. Govt.
Pub. Service 1978 or. white and blu. illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.204. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- FRENCH C. A Handbook of The Destructive
Insects Of Victoria. Illus. with chromolitho. col. plates, several
b/w. and a few text figures pub. Melb. Govt. Printer or.cl. five vols.
1904, 1893,1900, 1909, 1911 8vo. pp. approx. 225 per vol. Spines faded,
occasional early library stamp, clean inside, a v/good set. Price:
$250.00
- GABRIEL C.G. Victorian Sea
Shells. A Handbook for collectors
and Students. illus. with 6 full page plates
t/out. one col. text plates & dwgs. pub. Field Naturalists' Club of
Vic. 1936 or.lt.brnm. & grn. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.68. small hole at
spine. Price: $40.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- GILLIES WILLIAM M.A & Hall Robert C.M.Z.S., F.L.S
Nature
Studies In Australia illus. with plates, drawings, col.
frontis. pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs Limited undated ca. 1910 revised ed. or. moss
green cl. 12mo pp.XVI.308. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
- GOULD J. Gould's Mammals. Selections from John Gould's Mammals of Australia.
With modern commentaries by J.M.Dixon. illus. with 60 full-page col. plates. pub. London Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1978 Folio or.cl. d/w. pp.144. Light edgewear, else fine.
Price: $65.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- GOULD JOHN Australian Marsupials And Monotremes. With
commentaries by Joan M. Dixon. illus. with 60 full page col. plates t/out. reproduced from
the 1863 ed. of The Mammals of Australia pub. N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1975 or. black .cl.
gilt lettering to front board & spine, folio pp.142 & card slip-case. Fine.
Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- GOW G. Graeme Gow's Complete Guide to
Australian Snakes
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page all col. location maps, short description; pub.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1989 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.172. Fine. Price: $65.00
- GRIGG GORDEN Richard Shine
and Harry Ehmann Ed. by. Biology
Of Australasian Frogs And Reptiles. illus.
with maps, dgms. plates, some col. & full
page pub. N.S.W. Surrey Beatty & Son in
assoc. with The Royal Zoological Society of N.S.W. 1985
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XVI.528. Price: $150.00
- GOODACRE W.A.
Bees And Honey
illus. with text plates, drawings, diagrams, pub. Sydney New South Wales Department of Agriculture
1966 4th. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140 Fine. Price: $30.00
- GUGGISBERG C.A.W.
Crocodiles.
Their Natural History, Folklore and Conservation. profusely illus. with plates, several
maps t/out. pub. Melb. Wren Pub. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.204.
Lacks piece to rear of d/w. else v/good copy.
Price: $35.00
- HALE HERBERT M.
The
Crustaceans Of South Australia Part I and II with b/w photos and
illustrations pub. Adelaide Government Printer 1927, 1929 or. grey card wrappers, 8vo. two
vols. pp.200-380. Ex private school library browned to spines else v/good.
Price: $75.00
- HALL PATRICIA The Rottweiler In
Australia. The first 20 years 1962-1982. illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. some full page, np. by author nd.1982?
or.yell. & blk.bds. 8vo. pp.184. Price: $50.00
- HAMILTON-WILKES MONTY -
Dogs In Australia.
How to buy, breed, train and care for them. illus. with 32 full page
plates t/out. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp. X.276. Price: $35.00
- HARRIS-CHING RAYMOND
Wild
Portraits. illus. with many reproduced paintings & dwgs. by author mostly
full page text by Peter Hansard pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.216. Over 200 plates of birds and mammals by this master artist; 180 of which appear here
for the first time. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- HARTWIG G. The Tropical World.
Aspects of man and nature in the equatorial regions of the globe. illus.
with 8 chromoxygraphic plates and numerous woodcuts. pub. London:
Longmans, Green 1881 New edition in decorated covers with all page edges
gilt. pp.XIX.556.24 advts. An attractive volume in fine condition.
Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- HILL ROBIN Bushland And Seashore.
illus. with many col. illus. t/out. some full page by author
pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1962 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.48. fine. Price:
$40.00
- HILL ROBIN
The Corner.
A naturalist's journeys in South Eastern Australia. illus. with frontis., title-vign., and
num. illus. by the author. pub. Melbourne Lansdowne 1970. Folio. Or.cl. d/w. pp.192. The
south east corner of Australia is virtually an island, a triangle almost completely bordered
on two sides by the Murray river and by the ocean on the other. Author spent six months
illustrating and writing about the flora and fauna of the south eastern corner of Australia.
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good copy. Price: $40.00
- HOARE MICHAEL E.
The
Tactless Philosopher.
Johann Reinhold Forster (1729-98). illus. with 13 plates and endpaper maps, appendices,
bibliography, index, pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.420. A
naturalist he served Captain James Cook during the 2nd Voyage of Discovery (1772-75). As to
his intellect there is no doubt that he was highly gifted. He was an ardent Linnaenist,
ethnologist, naturalist, linguist, theologist, essayist, geologist, geographist,
philologist, yet he had an obvious flaw, his colleague stated that he was a clever litigious
quarrelsome fellow. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
- HOGARTH T. W.
The
Bull Terrier illus. with 44 pages of plates mostly full page, one
folding plate of kennels, pub. Manchester, Our Dogs nd. c. 1936 or. dark green limp cloth
wrappers, 8vo. pp.192. Inscription inside front cover dated 1936. Browning and heavy
spotting to endpapers, sl. spotting to edges. Lettering dulled to spine; else a very good
copy. Price: $150.00
- HORNER TOM
All
About The Bull Terrier illus. with
twenty-nine b/w. photographs, 11 drawings, 3 appendices (books, records to
keep, other info.), and index. pub. London Pelham Books 1985 second edition,
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. All you need to know about the nuts and bolts of
owning, understanding, breeding, showing and judging Bull Terriers. Very good
copy. Price: $45.00
- HOSER RAYMOND T. Australian Reptiles
& Frogs. profusely illus. with plates &
maps where found t/out. mostly col. pub. Syd. Pierson
& Co. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.238. Price: $65.00
- HOWCHIN WALTER F.G.S. The
Building Of Australia And The Succession Of
Life: With Special Reference to
South Australia. 3 vols. illus. with numerous text plates.
dwgs. t/out. pub. Govt. Printer S.A. 1925, 1928, 1930, or
grey wps. roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.204 Vol.II.
206 Vol.III 750,12. (Mesozoic, Cainozoic & Pleistocene and Recent)
fine set. Price: $85.00
- HOWCHIN WALTER F.G.S. The
Building Of Australia And The Succession Of
Life: With Special Reference to
South Australia. 2 vols. illus. with numerous text plates.
dwgs. t/out. or grey wps. roy.8vo.
pp.Vol.I.204 Vol.II.204 (Mesozoic and Cainozoic) fine
set. Price: $45.00
- HUNT R.A. A Key To The
Identification Of Australian Snakes.
illus. with one text dwg. & chart pub. Melb.
& reprinted from The Victorian Naturalist' nd.194-? or.wps.
8vo. pp.16. Price: $25.00
- IDSTONE The Dog. illus. with ,
frontis. 12 b/w full page engravings drawn n wood from life by Geroge
Earl pub. Lond. Cassell, Petter and Galpin.. 1872 1st ed. or. cl. gilt
dog on front cover, gilt titles on spine, 8vo. pp.258 adverts on front
and rear end-papers, inc. pictures of horse carriages. This details the
correct points of dogs of every breed, looking at champion dogs and
their exhibitors and breeders. A very good copy, bright and clean.
Price: $300.00
- JOHNSON DICK
The Alps At The Crossroads. The Quest for an Alpine
National Park in Victoria. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Vic.
National Parks Assoc. 1979 or.pict.wps. 4to. pp.208. Result of the pooled resources of The
Victorian National Parks Assoc, The Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs and The save Our
Bushlands Action Committee and was designed to convince the general public and the State
Government of the need for a national park in Victorian alpine regions. Fine. Price:
$35.00
- JONES FREDERIC WOOD The Mammals Of
South Australia. Parts I-III 1923-1925. profusely illus. with dwgs.
& dgms. t/out. pub. Adel. Govt. Printer 1923-24-25 Handbooks of
Flora & Fauna 3 vols. or. grey wps. 8vo. pp.458. v/fine. Price:
$125.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- JONES FREDERIC WOOD The Mammals Of South Australia. Parts
I-III 1923-1925. 3 vols in 1; profusely illus. with dwgs. & dgms. t/out. pub. Adel. 1968 or.
card covers with green cloth spine. 8vo. pp.458. I - The Monotremes and the Carnivorous
Marsupials; II - The Bandicoots and the Herbivorous Marsupials; III - The Monodelphia.
Handbooks of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia. v/fine facsimile of 1923 ed.'s.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- KINGHORN J.R. The Snakes Of Australia. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. by Ethel King and the author; pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 2nd
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.198. Slight flecking to last few pages, short closed tear to
d/w. else very good. Price: $40.00
- KODAK
Pictures
From The Australian Bush. Series 1. illus. with 32 b/w photo plates
throughout, title page photo of small aboriginal girl; pub. Melbourne, George Roberston &
Co. nd. c. 191-? original stiff illustrated wrapper tied with wool, cr.12mo oblong pp.32.
Mostly pictures of Australian animals and reptiles. Fine. Price: $25.00
- LAIDLAW HARRY H. Queen Rearing illus. with frontis. & 61 text-
figures, b/w. plates, index; pub. Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press, or.
light tan cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.166 History of queen rearing, the queen, the production of queen cells,
queen-mating colonies, the care of queens, breeding and stock improvement, controlled mating, and
the ailments of queen bees. Fine. Price: $45.00
- LEE CHRISTOPHER
Fish For
Australian Freshwater Aquariums illus. with turquoise coloured endpapers,
black-and-white illustrations, line drawings and 56 pages of coloured photography of various
types of freshwater fish. pub. Sydney Paul Hamlyn 1975 1st. Australian Edition or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Fine. Price: $35.00
- LE SOUEF A. S. & Harry Burrell with a chapter on the Bats of
Australia and New Guinea by Ellis Le G. Troughton The Wild Animals Of Australasia.
Embracing the Mammals of New Guinea & the Nearer Pacific Islands. illus. with frontis. of
the great grey kangaroo, 105 photo plates and 8 line drawings; pub. Lond. George Harrap &
Co. 1926 1st ed. or. pictorial boards with vignette of kangaroo d/w. roy.8vo. pp.388. f/free
e/paper has cut corner otherwise very fine copy. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- LONG JOHN Dinosaurs
Of Australia and Other Animals of the Mesozoic Era. illus. with b/w. photo plates, line
drawings, pub. Sydney Reed nd. c. 1994 or. illustrated, laminated boards 4to. pp.88. Fine.
Price: $30.00
- LORD CLIVE E. & H.H. Scott A Synopsis of the
Vertebrate
Animals Of Tasmania. illus. with frontis. plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Hobart
Oldham, Beddome & Meredith 1924 or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.340. Gives detailed description of
both marine and land vertebrates including birds. Slightly rubbed. Front free e/paper lacks
lower corner, damp mark inside front board, pencil notes to rear free e/paper otherwise very
good. Price: $135.00
- LOW TIM Bush Medicine. A
Pharmacopoeia of Natural Remedies. profusely illus. with
col. plates t/out. many full pagepub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.238. Price:
$60.00
- LOWE WILLOUGHBY P. The Trail that is
Always New illus. with b/w. photographs and drawings by H.G.
Gronvold and J.P.W. Lowe, map.
pub. Gurney & Jackson, London 1932 1st ed. or. dark blue cl. t.e.g.
pages rough-cut; 8vo. pp.XVIII.272. Lowe spent his career as a
naturalist-collector for the British Museum and tells of his world-wide
adventures. From the Rockies, Philippines, South Seas to an expedition
through Kenya, Uganda, and the Nile with descriptions of the Masai and a
buffalo charge, on safari in East Africa and experiences with a black
mamba. The Red Sea and the Blue and White Nile, West Africa, Gambia,
Nigeria, Sierra Leone and Senegal, to Siam and Madagascar. Ever faithful
to the British Museum, the collections in the "Bird room" have
been enriched by over 10,000 specimens shot and prepared by his hand or
brought home by expeditions to which he was attached as the collector.
His life was cut short by an unfortunate sailing accident shortly after
this book was written. Price: $90.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- LUCAS A.H.S. and Mrs. Florence Perrin The Seaweeds of South
Australia. Part II
The Red
Seaweeds. with an Introduction and Appendices by H.B.S. Womersley, B.Sc., and
J.R. Harris, B.Sc. with numerous b/w. illus. pub. Adelaide 1947 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.111-457. Spine browned with old tape else v/good. Price:
$35.00
- LUNNEY DANIEL DANIELLE AYERS Ed. by.
Herpetology In Australia. A Diverse
Discipline. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page
and col. pub. Syd. Royal Zoological Society of N.S.W.
1993 or. stiff pict. card wps. 4to. pp.414. Price: $70.00
- McCUBBIN CHARLES
Australian
Butterflies. illus. with over 330 species in col. (after paintings by the
author). pub. Melb. Nelson 1971 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.XXX.206. Light edgewear to
dustwrapper, else fine. Price: $80.00
- McKEEN KEITH C. Nature In Australia.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1949 1st.ed. or. lt.grn. cl.
8vo. pp.XII.236. sl. rubbed otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
- McKEOWN KEITH C.
Australian
Spiders. Their Lives and Habits. illus. with frontis. & 42 plates Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1952 or.grn. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. Very good copy in the torn/shelf worn
d/w. Price: $30.00
- McKEOWN KEITH C.
Spider
Wonders Of Australia. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1936 or. light green cl. 12mo. pp.XIV.270. Very good bright
copy. Price: $35.00
- McKEOWN KEITH C. Insect Wonders Of Australia. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1935 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.X.252,8 advts. Fine in the chipped dustwrapper. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- McKEOWN KEITH Australian Insects. An Introductory
Handbook. illus. with dwgs., plates t/out. index pub. Syd. Royal Zoological Society of N.S.W.
1942 or.grn.cl. roy.8vo. pp.304. very good copy. Price: $35.00
- MacPHERSON J. HOPE & C.J. Gabriel
Marine
Molluscs Of Victoria. profusely illus. with drawings t/out. foreword by
Charles W. Brazenor, director, National Museum of Victoria, preface an introduction by
authors, bibliography, glossary and index. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1962 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.476. Descriptions and approximately 500 illustrations cover all of the
common species of Victorian shells, together with their range and distribution. Very good
copy. Price: $45.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- MARPLES THEO The Sealyham Terrier:
His Origin, History, Show Points, and Uses as a Sporting Dog. How to
breed, select, rear, and prepare for exhibition. illus. with frontis.,
and 32 full-page plates. pub. . Manchester: "Our Dogs" 1922
or. printed limp purple cl. 8vo. pp.68 1922 faded to spine, else very
good; added: 2 photos of a terrier. Price: $100.00
- MARSHALL A.J. (Ed.)
The Great
Extermination. A guide to Anglo-Australian cupidity, wickedness and
waste. with illus. e/papers & 59 plates pub. Melb. Heinemann 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.222. Collection of essays about destruction of Australian wildlife. Dustwrapper short
closed tear otherwise very good. Price: $35.00
- MARTIN MIA Dog Heraldry - The
Official Collection of Canine Coats of Arms illus. with examples t/out.
pub. New York: Howell Book House, 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.142. fine copy. Price: $60.00
- MATHEWS V.A.H. The Cocker
Spaniel. Standard, Care, Showing,
Breeding. illus. with frontis. & several
b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. & Melb. Oxford
Uni. Press 1950 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.224. very good copy. Price:
$40.00
- MONRO RONALD K.
Australian Nature Stories. Introduction by Charles
Barrett. illus. with sepia-toned and white photographs t/out. of Australian birds and
animals accompany entertaining and instructive tales mainly of small ones and their parents.
pub. Melbourne Robertson and Mullens, 1947 or. boards cloth to spine, d/w. 4to.
pp.115. Monro was an official war photographer during WWII. Very good copy
slightly chipped d/w. Price: $25.00
- MONTAGU-HARRISON H. "The Guvnor"
The
Greyhound Trainer pub. Tipperary The Cashel Press 1970 reprint or. dark green calf,
glt. ltg. to spine, 12mo. pp.248. A text book on canine nutrition, rearing, schooling,
conditioning and training of greyhounds. With chapters devoted to Endo and Ecto parasites of the
dog, diagnosis and treatment of minor ailments and injuries and symptoms of serious infection for
treatment by qualified vets. Price: $100.00
- MOORE J.L. The Canine King: The
Working Sheep Dog.1929 ed. by Frank Russell. Cheltenham, Vic. illus. with title-vign.,
portr., and num. plates. pub. Melbourne, Standard Newspapers 1929. or.
blue cl. glt. picture of dog on front board; 8vo. pp.XXVIII.142. fine
copy. Price: $400.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- MOORE RAYMOND C. Cecil, G. Lalicker & Alfred G. Fischer
Invertebrate Fossils. illus. with figures in the text, pub. N.Y. McGraw Hill 1952
or.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.766. Very good copy. Price: $70.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
-
MORGAN SQUIRE E.B. Studios, Phil
Ward, Noel Burnet, and "Sun" Feature
Bureau-photographs by. Australian Native
Bears. The Native Bear Of Australia. -Called the
Koala. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Valentine
Pub. Co. nd.193-? or.col. illus. wps. 12mo.obl. pp.unnumbered
(32). fine. Price: $35.00
- MORLEY W. S
Bee-Keeping For
Profit illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. London Cassell
& Co 1914 or. light brown cloth, 12mo. pp.124. Very good copy. Price: $60.00
- MORRISON CROSBIE Along The Track.
A selection from his Nature Talks. illus. with
col. frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out.
text illus. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1961
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. fine in the torn d/w. Price: $25.00
- MORUS RICHARD LEWINSOHN
Animals Men And
Myths A history of the influence of animals on civilization and culture. illus.
with frontis. & b/w. illustrations and plates throughout. index, pub. London Victor Gollancz, 1954
or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.37. Divided into 6 main parts:- Prehistory; Antiquity and the middle
ages; The age of discovery; The age of ideas; The machine age & The age of chemistry. Front free
e/paper cut, sl. browned to spine, sl. foxing, else v/good. Price: $40.00
- NAPIER S. ELLIOTT
On The Barrier Reef. Notes From A No-Ologist's Pocket-Book.
illus. with b/w. photographic plates, maps, index pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1928 1st. ed. or.
moss green cl. 8vo. pp.XII.174. Natural history articles first published in the Sydney Morning
Herald. Includes chapters on the mutton-bird, crabs, turtles, shells and others. Author's
observations as he travels to the Barrier Reef & the islands off the Queensland coast. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
- NAYLOR LEONARD E.
The Irish Setter. Its History, Temperament and Training.
illus. with frontis. by Cecil Aldin & tissue-guard, and 3 full-page plates;
pub. Lond. H.F. & G. Witherby 1932 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.132. With a
little foxing t/out. and pencil underlining on a few pages, short closed tear
to d/w. else very good copy. Price: $100.00
- NEWMAN PETER The Miniature
Schnauzer Club profusely
illustrated with plates t/out. some full page; pub. England 1984 or. blue stiff
wrappers, 8vo. pp.236. A very fine copy. Price: $35.00
- NIALL IAN Portrait Of A Country Artist C.F.
Tunnicliffe RA. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Lond. Gollancz 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $50.00
- NICHOLAS ANNA K. The Book of the
Miniature Schnauzer profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and
colour pub. U.S.A.: Tfh Pub Inc, 1986 or. laminated boards, 4to. pp.368. very
slight wear marks else almost fine. Price: $50.00
- OVINGTON DERRICK
Australian
Endangered Species. Mammals, Birds and Reptiles. illus. with 53 full
page col. plates, 45 dwgs. & 8 plates by various artists, black and white and coloured
photography, maps, chronology, tables, graphs, bibliography, index. pub. Melb. Cassell 1978
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
- PENDER W.S.
Australasian Queen Rearing illus. with photo plate, tables, 30 figures;
pub. West Maitland N.S.W. Pender Bros.Pty.Ltd. 1926 this second edition is
revised by G. James. or. grey/green wrappers 8vo. pp.60. sl. faded to wrappers
else fine. Price: $45.00
- PHILLIPS W. J. and Buttles and
Keefe The Modern Airedale illus. text with plates t/out. 1921.
pub. U.S.A. C. W. Buttles 1921 or. maroon wrappers, 12mo. pp.160.
Written by Philips of England and added to it are instructions and
illustrations for Sripping the Airedale by America's C. W. Buttles and
an article of Training the Airedale for Big Game Hunting by James Keefe.
There is also a Kennel Directory and Announcements of leading American
Airedale Breeders. 150 pages. Good copy. Price: $200.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- POOLEY BEATRICE "Millefleurs"
(A thousand flowers) And How to Use Them. (Floral Art). illus.
with numerous plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Speciality Press 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to.obl. pp.118.
bds. sl. rubbed. Price: $35.00
- POPE E.C. & P.M. McDONALD Exploring
Between Tidemarks. illus. with text plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Aust. Museum 1968 or.grn.illus.wps. 4to. pp.48. fine. Price: $15.00
- PRATT AMBROSE The Call Of The Koala. with illus. e/papers
frontis. & 17 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937 or. green cl.
8vo. pp.120. 19 chapters dealing with every phase of the Koala: Classification, Genesis,
Anatomy, Food Trees, Psychology: also the benefits conferred upon mankind by the study of
the Koala. sl. flecked otherwise v/good copy. Price: $30.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__ |
- RATCLIFFE FRANCIS Flying Fox And Drifting Sand. The adventures of
a biologist in Australia. With an intoduction by Julian Huxley. illus. with 16 plates
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Classic account of travel/natural
history, originally published in England in 1938. The adventures of Francis Ratcliffe
biologist and naturalist in Australia. His work with bats and soil erosion. Very good in the
slightly worn d/w. Price: $30.00
- RAUP DAVID M. STEVEN M. STANLEY
Principles Of
Paleontology. profusely illus. with
dwgs., plates, dgms., t/out. pub. U.S.A. W.H. Freeman & Co. 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.
8vo. pp.X.388. Contents: Part I: Description and Classification of Fossils. 1
Preservation and the Fossil Record. 2 Describing a Single Specimen. 3 Ontogenetic Variation.
4 The Population as a Unit. 5 The Species as a Unit. 6 Grouping of Species into Higher
Categories. 7 Identification of Fossils. Part II: The Uses of Paleontologic Data. 8
Adaptation and Functional Morphology. 9 Biostratigraphy. 10 Paleoecology. 11 Evolution and
the Fossil Record. 12 Biography, Bibliography. Slight shelf wear, otherwise near fine.
Price: $40.00
-
RAYMENT TARLTON
Money In Bees In Australasia. A practical treatise on
the profitable management of the Honey Bee in Australasia. illus. with frontis. & several text
plates dgms. t/out. one col. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.192? or. cream blue illus. boards
8vo. pp.XVI.280. Child's crayon scribble to rear e/papers, lacks front free e/paper, frontispiece
slightly frayed, spine short closed tear top edge, otherwise very good. Price: $90.00
- RAYMENT TARLTON
Profitable Honey Plants Of Australasia illus. with b/w. and line
illustrations; pub. Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs Pty. Ltd. c. 1940's.
1st.ed. or. decorated cloth d/w. 8vo pp.132 "A Handbook, the first of its
kind, on Australasian plants that fill the treasury of the Bee-Hive, and
render possible the financial success of the modern Bee-Farm." Very fine copy. Price: $150.00
- RIDE W.D.L.
A Guide To The Native Mammals Of Australia. with
e/paper maps & 62 b/w. full page drawings by Ella Fry pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1980
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.250. Written by a zoologist who, as a mammologist of many years'
experience, and as a policy-maker in conservation, has tried to find out what we have to
know before we can attempt to answer specific questions about the preservation of certain
species. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- RIPPINGALE O.H. & D.F. McMICHAEL Queensland And
Great Barrier Reef Shells. with illus. e/papers & 29 full page col.
plates t/out. with dwgs. by O.H. Rippingale pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press 1961 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.210. fine. Price: $75.00
- ROGERS KEITH C. Across Mountain And
Plain. Writings of an East Gippsland Field Naturalist. illus.
with 4 text plates & map pub. Vic. Bairnsdale Field
Naturalists Club. 1980 or.wps. 8vo. pp.84. Price: $20.00
- ROLLS ERIC C. They All Ran Wild.
The enthralling story of pests on the land in Australia. illus.
with 21 full page plates t/out. & folding
map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.444. f/free e/paper cut,
otherwise fine, d/w. faded to spine. Price: $95.00
- ROSS CHARLES A.
Crocodiles
And Alligators. Illustrated encyclopedic survey by International experts.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Golden Press 1989
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240. Fine. Price: $45.00
- ROSS ESTELLE The
Book Of Noble Dogs with frontis. & 16 illustrations, biographical notes,
bibliography. pub. London Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1924 or. grey cl. 12mo. pp.290 Dogs-Myth And
Legends. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, else very good.
Price: $50.00
- ROUGHLEY T.C. Wonders Of The Great Barrier Reef. illus.
with e/paper maps col. frontis. & 51 col. photo plates by the author pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1956 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.280. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- ROUGHLEY T.C. The Goldfish In The Home.
Technical Bulletin No.18. illus. with 10 plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Technological Museum 1932 or.crm. & grn. wps. cr. 4to.
pp.26. v/good copy. Price: $25.00
- ROWE R.K. Report. A Study
Of The Land In The Victorian Catchment Of Lake
Hume. illus. with fold-out dgms. plates t/out. col.
folding map in pocket at rear pub. Melb. Soil Conservation
Authority 1967 or. grey cl. 4to. pp.220. Price: $75.00
- ROWE R.K. Report. A Study Of The Land
In The Mount BuffaloNational Park. illus. with fold-out
dgms. plates t/out. col. folding chart in pocket at
rear pub. Melb. Soil Conservation Authority 1970 or. grey cl. 4to.
pp.92. Price: $45.00
- SANBORN HERBERT
-
The Dachshund Or
Teckel illus. with
239 b/w. illus. pub. New York Orange Judd Publishing Company 1955 or. grey cl.
8vo. pp.464 A Complete Treatise on the History, Management, Breeding,
Training, Care, Showing and Judging with Chapters on Diseases and their
Treatment. Very good copy. Price: $55.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__ |
- SHINE RICHARD Australian Snakes.
A Natural History. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. mostly col. pub. Syd. Reed 1991 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.224. Price: $50.00
- SLATER DOROTHY The Book On Pekingese illus. with black and
White plates t/out. pub. UK Dorothy Slater 1959 13th ed. or. stiff card
wrappers, 8vo. pp.124. The acknowledged standard work, the authentic history
of the breed from 1860-1900 and from 1900 to the present day (founded on
facts): their care, breeding & rearing in detail. Originally written by
Queenie Verity-Steele. Fine in the torn d/w. Price: $40.00
- SMITH CROXTON A. Dogs Since 1900.
illus. with frontis. & 62 full page plates t/out. reports on new
breeds, dog shows, field trials, working dogs, detailed report of the
dog in Britain in the first half of the 20th century. pub. Lond. Andrew
Dakers Ltd. 1950 1st ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.342. lower corners dulled
else very good copy. Price: $60.00
- SMITH MEREDITH J. Illustrations by ROSEMARY
WOODFORD GANF Marsupials Of Australia. Vol.1.
Possums, the Koala and Wombats. illus. with 28
full page col. dwgs. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Editions 1980 1st.ed.
or. beige cl. clf. inserted into front cl. and embossed with image
of possum, cf. to spine, glt.ltg. folio, pp.202. A limited
edition of 1000 copies numbered and signed by
the artist, this being No.360, signed by both
artist and writer. Price: $750.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ |
- SNELGROVE LOUIS EDWARD Queen
Rearing illus. with 35 full page plates t/out. index, . biblio pub.
Bleadon, Somerset: privately printed by Miss I. Snelgrove, 1949 2nd
ed. blk. pebbly cloth with titles in gold, gold bee, 8vo pp.XIV.15-344 very
good copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- SPARKS JOHN TONY SOPER
Penguins.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. many text dwgs. sources, appendix, index; by Robert
Gillmor pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
- STAHEL C. and R. GALES
Little
Penguin.
Fairy Penguins in Australia. illus. with photo plates and graphs, title-page and diagrams,
drawings t/out. by Jane Burrell. pub. Sydney NSW University Press 1991 or. stiff wrappers, cr.4to.
pp.120. Fine. Price: $40.00
- STANBURY PETER & Graeme Phipps Australia's
Animals Discovered. illus. with e/paper maps, and profusely illus.
with text plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Pergamon Press 1980 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. Price: $40.00
- STRAHAN RONALD Ed. by. The Australian
Museum. Complete Book Of Australian Mammals. The National
Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. & maps of
location. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XX.530.
Closed tear to d/w. else near fine. Price: $55.00
- STRAHAN RONALD (editor)
The Mammals
Of Australia. The National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife. illus.
with illustrated with colour photographs t/out. pub. Sydney, Chatswood, N.S.W. Reed Books,
1995 Revised Edition. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.756 Provides an account of every species of native
mammal known to have existed in Australia since European settlement & every introduced
species now living in a wild state. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
- STEVENS CHRISTINE Tin Mosques & Ghantowns. A History of
Afghan Camel Drivers in Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page &
col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.372. Dustwrapper
little wrinkled and shelf edge-wear else fine. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__ |
- STRINGER COL The Saga Of Sweetheart. The frightening but
true story of the giant rogue crocodile who attacked over 15 boats on a N.T. river during
the 1970's. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. line and col. dwgs.
by Jacko. pub. Darwin Adventure Pub. 1986 or.col. illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.96. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
- TARONGA PARK ZOO Official
Illustrated Guide to Taronga Park Zoo
and Aquarium Profusely illustrated from photographs. Map, (front wrapper picture by Ted
Scorfield, back wrapper picture by S. Radecki) pub. Sydney: T.H. Tennant, Government Printer, NSW:
n.d. c. 1950’s Stapled soft bound in grey/brown, pictorial wrappers, 16mo pp.84. Cover price of 1
shilling. Head and foot of spine sl. chipped else Very good. Price: $25.00
- "TE WHARE"
A Bush
Cinema.
Made in Australia. Nature stories. illus. with 48 plates pub. Sydney Carter's Printing
Works 1922 or.illus.bds. cr.8vo. pp.96. A compilation of natural history articles, several
on reptiles, that were previously published in The Bulletin, Syndey Mail, Smith's Weekly,
and Sunday Times. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
- THE
ANIMAL BOOK of the Zoo, South Perth.
illus. with 60 col plates,
single-sided, pub. np np nd c.1940’s or stiff grey/blue pictorial wrappers 4to. pp. (pp.
unpaginated approx. 114) Collection of illustrations of the zoos animals (painter unknown). Almost
fine copy. Price: $45.00
- THOMSON DONALD
Mammals And
Fishes Of Northern Australia. Ed. and annotated by Joan M. Dixon and
Linda Huxley profusely illus. with b/w. plates, maps t/out. pub. Melb. 1985 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.XII.210. Fine. Price: $65.00
- TILLYARD R.J.
The Insects Of Australia And New Zealand. illus. with
frontis. & 8 colour plates 36 b/w. plates numerous figures; t/out. numerous text illus.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1926 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.560. Lacks front free e/paper
else very good, Price: $250.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- TRIGGS BARBARA The
Wombat. Common Wombats in
Australia illus. with
b/w. sketches and photographs (some col.), Refs., Appendices, Index. pub. Kensington, New South
Wales University Press, 1988 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.148.
Signed
by author. Fine. Price: $35.00
- TROUGHTON ELLIS Furred Animals Of Australia. illus. with
170 reproduced dwgs. in col. by Neville W. Cayley (25 full page plates) pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1957 A revised edition on Australian furred wildlife first published in 1941
or.grn.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.376. Closed tear to d/w. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _ |
- TYLER MICHAEL J.
Frogs. with e/paper illus. & 20 full page plates
t/out. text dwgs. pub. Syd. & Lond. Collins 1976 1st.ed. (The Australian Naturalist
Library). or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Fine. Price: $40.00
- TYLER MICHAEL J. Australian
Frogs: A Natural History profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. index, appendix, bibliog, maps, pub. Sydney Reed
1994 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 192. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
- UNDERHILL DAVID Principal editorial consultant Struan K.
Sutherland.
Australia's Dangerous Creatures. illus. with several
distribution maps, endpaper illust. & hundreds of other coloured & b/w.
illustrations (some double & full-page), index of scientific names & general
index; pub. Sydney Reader's Digest; 1987 1st. ed. ; original pictorial boards
d/w. 4to. pp.368; How to understand, identify, avoid & survive these creatures
& including a section on first aid in emergencies. A Fine copy.
Price: $55.00
- VERCO JOESPH (Ed. by B.C. Cotton)
Combing The
Southern Seas. illus. with frontis. & 18 plates some col. pub. Adel. 1935
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. with 24 pages appendix: 20 page catalogue and index of marine
mollusca of South Australia. An account of dredging for marine molluscs and their shells in
the Indian Ocean south of Australia, between 1890 and 1912. Near fine copy.
Price: $100.00
- VICKERS-RICH P. & J.M. Monaghan,
R.F.Baird, T.H.Rich
Vertebrate Palaeontology of Australasia profusely illus. with b/w.
plates, drawings, diagrams, graphs, t/out. some full page; pub.
Melbourne Pioneer Design Studio, 1991 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.1438,
thick. The essential reference on the fossil vertebrates of Australia
and the Pacific islands. Very fine copy. Price:
$375.00
- WATERHOUSE G.A. & LYELL
G. The Butterflies of Australia. A monograph of the
Australian Rhopalocera. Introducing a complete scheme of structural
classification, and giving descriptions and illustrations of all the
Butterflies found in Australia, including a number now recorded for the first
time. illus. with a map, 39 plain and 4 coloured plates of 888 figures. pub.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.239,22 Standard
work on Australian lepidoptera. Very sl. rubbed but almost fine copy. Price: $500.00
- WATSON J.A.L. G. Theischinger H.M. Abbey. The
Australian Dragonflies. A guide to their Identification,
Distributions and Habitats of Australian Odonata. profusely illus. with
plates, dwgs. t/out. 22 full page & col. pub. Canberra & Melb.
CSIRO 1991 or.col. illus.bds. cr.4to. pp.VIII.278. Price: $275.00
- WEIGEL JOHN Care of
Australian
Reptiles in Captivity illus. with colour photographs, text illustrations. pub.
Sydney, Reptile Keepers Association, 1989 or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.8vo. pp.144 Covers
all aspects of husbandry including legal considerations, housing, breeding, health, and feeding.
Also includes a section on the safe maintenance of venomous snakes, and specific information on
the keeping of 40 highly varied species. Fine. Price: $25.00
- WENDT HERBERT Before The
Deluge. The Story of
Palaeontology. Translated from the German by Richard
and Clara Winston. illus. with 38 full page plates t/out.
text dgms. & maps pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1968 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.410. fine. Price: $30.00
- WHEELWRIGHT H.W. Foreword by A.H. Chisholm.
Bush
Wanderings Of A Naturalist. Or Notes on the
Field Sports and Fauna of Australia Felix. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press first pub. 1861
this facsimile ed. 1979 or. mbld.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.XV.270. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
- WHITE ELINOR Lessor Lives. Booklet
written by a member of The Queensland Society for the
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. pub. Brisb. 1937
or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.160. fine. Price: $45.00
-
WHITNEY LEON F.
How
To Breed Dogs illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. pub.
New York: Orange Judd, 1947 or. brown cl. gilt. ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp. XVIII.418. Almost fine
copy. Price: $45.00
- WILKIE A. A. W. and Mrs. A. R. Osborn.
Almost
Human. Reminiscences From The Melbourne Zoo. Told by Wilkie and
written by Mrs. Osborn illus. with b/w. photos some full page; pub.
Melbourne Whitcombe and Tombs c.1920s or.cl. 4to. pp.236. Interesting animal stories from
the Melbourne Zoo. A little light foxing else very good. Price: $75.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
- WILSON B.R. K. GILLETT
Australian
Shells.
Illustrating and describing 600 species of Marine Gastropods from Australian Waters
mostly with col. plates many full page pub. Syd. Reed 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.168. Fine. Price: $55.00
- WILSON B.R. K. GILLETT
Australian
Shells.
Illustrating and describing 600 species of Marine Gastropods from Australian Waters
mostly with col. plates many full page pub. Syd. Reed 1980 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.168. Fine. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122 |
|
 |
- WODZICKI K.A. Introduced Mammals Of New Zealand. An
Ecological and Economic Survey. illus. with 16 full page plates throughout, maps, diagrams
tables, one folding at rear; pub. N.Z. Wellington Dept. of Scientific and Industrial
Research Bulletin No.98 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X..256. Chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $45.00
- WORRELL ERIC
Reptiles Of
Australia. Crocodiles, Turtles, Tortoises, Lizards, Snakes. illus.
with over 300 plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966 or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.208. Light edgewear, else fine. Price: $70.00
- WORRELL ERIC
Reptiles Of Australia.
Crocodiles, Turtles, Tortoises, Lizards, Snakes. Describing all Australian species, their
appearance, their beauty, their haunts, their habits. illus. with over 300 plates pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966 or. green cl. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.208. sl. rubbed, good copy.
Price: $35.00
- YOUNG LYNETTE
The Melody
Lingers On. Biography of Tarlton Rayment. illus. with portrait frontispiece, 3 full
page plates, 1 diagram, includes bibliography of Tarlton Rayment, pub. Melbourne, The Hawthorn
Press, 1967 1st.ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.VI.124. Rayment was a specialist in hymenoptera (four
winged insects), particularly bees, and a nature lover. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
- YONGE C.M.
A Year On The Great Barrier Reef. The story of corals &
of the greatest of their creations. illus. with 69 plates 17 dgms. 6 maps one col. & folding
pub. Lond. Putnam 1931 or.orng.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.246. C. M. Yonge was a leading
authority on the physiology and morphology of marine animals, especially corals, molluscs
and crustaceans, and one of the most distinguished British zoologists of the previous
century. This book arose out of the 1928-29 Great Barrier Reef Expedition which he led, and
chronicles a significant episode in the history of Australian marine biology. Slightly faded
to spine, gilt lettering little faded otherwise v/good. Price: $65.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
-
YOUNGER R.M.
Kangaroo.
Images Through the Ages. illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. some col. tinted end-papers, pub. Melb.
Hutchinson 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.248. Traces Kangaroo imagery from the earliest
aboriginal paintings to today where it is a national symbol used in cartoons, coins, stamps and
advertising fine. Price: $50.00
| |
|
Australia 03 9568 5222 |
|
u |
|
Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222
. |
| |
|
Australia 03 9568 3122 |
|
u |
|
Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 . |
|