ABRAMS RICHARDF4U Corsair At
War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub.
U.K. Ian Allen Ltd. 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
ADERS GEBHARD & WERNER HELDStuka. Dive Bombers-Pursuit Bombers-Combat
Pilots. A Pictorial Chronical of German
Close-Combat Aircraft to 1945.
with mbld. e/papers & profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page,
pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub. Co. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.246. Price: $90.00
AERO MANUAL-The
- A
manual of mechanical-propelled human flight, covering the
history of the work of early investigators, and of the
pioneer work of the last century. Recent successes, and
the reasons therefore, are dealt with, together with many
constructive details concerning airships, aeroplanes,
gliders etc. illus. with plates, diagrams, drawings
t/out. pub. Lond. The Temple Press & Compiled by the
Staff of `The Motor' 1910 second edition, or. green and
maroon decorative cloth, 12mo pp.XXIV.208. a fine copy.
Price: $300.00 (See
picture-press )
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
AERO MANUALThe Aero Manual
1910 All About Mechanical Flight. Compiled by the Staff of `The Motor' with 180
illus. & plates pub. Lond. David & Charles Reprints 1972 First published in 1910, or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XXX. (some advts.) 210. Detailed descriptions and many illustrations, of the
aircraft and motors of the time, and instructions on how to fly the Short, Maurice Farman and
Voisin biplanes. Also includes explanation of the theory and practice of aeroplane design. Fine.
Price: $50.00
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING - A Complete Course for Ground Engineers Licences. ABCD &
X Licences illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. Sir Isaac Pitman
and Sons 1935 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.128,92,36,118,134,120. Fine copy. Price: $95.00
AEROPLANE-TheC. G.Grey Ed. The Aeroplane
illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, some full page, Vol.LIV No.1408 May 18th 1938 pub. London
1938 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.14.594-622.13 advts. Contents inc. Attack on Air Ministry,
The Royal Air force, New aircraft etc. Staples rusted, some pages loose, else v/good. . Price:
$35.00
AEROPLANE-TheEdwin Colston Shepherd Ed.The Aeroplane
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering Nov. 9 1939 Vol.LVII No.1485 illus. with plates, advts,
diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1939 or. wrappers 4to. pp.54. Contents inc. Matters of
Moment, Reviews, The War in the Air, Aids to identification, Air Transport, etc. One advt. has
been cut out, staples rusted else else all complete and v/good. Price: $35.00
AEROPLANE-TheThe Aeroplane
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering Dec. 24th 1943 Vol.LXV No.1700 illus. with plates, advts,
diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1943 or. wrappers 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. The War in the
Air, Air Transport, Airports for London, The Strategic Eye, US Combat Formations, Royal Air
Force roll of Honour, awards etc. staples rusted else else v/good. Price: $35.00
AEROPLANE-TheEdwin Colston Shepherd Ed.The Aeroplane
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering March 10th 1944 Vol.LXVI No.1711 illus. with plates,
advts, diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1944 or. wrappers 4to. pp.60. Contents inc. Grounded
Air Crews, Rolls-Royce Progress, Royal Airforce Roll of Honour, Jet-Propelled Helicopter, Air
Force awards etc. staples rusted else else all complete and v/good. Price: $35.00
AFFLECK ARTHUR H. The Wandering Years. illus. with e/paper maps
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Longmans 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Account
of the beginnings of commercial aviation in Australia, and its development during a period of
over 40 years. Author flew as a pilot with all the original Australian airlines, was one of the
pioneers of aviation in New Guinea, and the original pilot of the Flying Doctor Service. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
AIRCRAFT
Editor and Sole Proprietor Edward J. Hart. Official Journal of the Australian Aero Club.
Official Journal of the Australian Flying Corps Assoc. etc. Vol.4 No 5 (New Series Vol.1 No.11)
June 30 1924 1/- on front cover. illus. with advts. plates, some full page, diagrams; pub. Melb.
Sydney 1924 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.358-404. Contents inc. Around Australia by Seaplane, On the
wings of Adventure, Ground Organisation of Round Australia Flight, On the Western Australian
Mail Rout, etc. etc. etc. Covers loose else v/good. Price: $75.00
AIRCRAFT Incorporating
Slipstream. Vol.12 September 1st 1934 No.12 illus. with advts. plates, some full
page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne 1934 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Contents inc. Valuable Service
Rendered to Flying Doctor, Flight Tests of new Fokker Completed, Germany's last word in Airship
Design, "Smithy" Establishes New Inter-City Record, Centenary Air Race Machines, Air Race Map
(Mac Robertson's), Notes From Queensland, Centenary Air Race Planes for Tasmania etc. Staples
rusted, cover loose else fine. Price: $65.00
AIRCRAFT
Incorporating Slipstream. Vol.16 February 1st 1939 No.5 illus. with advts. plates,
some full page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne 1938 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Contents inc. Five RAF
Flying boats arrive in Sydney, The Royal Vic, Aero. Club, Modern Facilities of ANA Passengers,
How to build 'Centaurus' Model etc. advts. ( Airplane Construction Development, Armstrong
Siddley Motors, Ansett Airways Ltd., Australian Aviation Schools, Aviation Equipment, Bristol
Aeroplane P/L.,) etc. Couple of loose pages, rusted staples else near fine. Price:
$50.00
AIRCRAFT Incorporating Slipstream. Vol.17 July 1st 1939 No.10 illus. with advts.
plates, some full page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Contents inc. Air
Defence Survey, Around Australia, Aero Club Notes, Tiger Moths for RAAF Training, NZ Air Force
Development etc. Closed tear at spine else near fine. Price: $60.00 (See
picture-press for example )
AIRCRAFT OF THE
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE.
Profusely illus. t/out. with b/w. photo plates.
pub. Royal Aust. Air Force nd. 196-? illus. wrappers
sm.4to. pp.134. Price: $30.00
AIR MINISTRY
Elementary Flying Training Service title Air Publication 1979A, Cadets' Handbook
of Elementary Flying Training. illus. with black & white drawings, diagrams, index. pub. Issued
by the Air Ministry By Authority: Victorian Railway Printing Works, North Melbourne 1943 1st.
ed. or. stiff dark bllue wrappers, 12mo. pp.122. Almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
AIR MINISTRYLion
Aero Engine (Series XIA) Air Publication 1342. illus. with frontis. and 80
figures, with numerous fold-out diagrams, some coloured; pub. London HMSO January 1929 first
pub. in Nov. 1928 or. blue card wraps, blue cloth to spine, 8vo. pp.182 Included: Amendment List
No.1 loosely inserted. Almost fine copy. Price: $225.00
AIR MINISTRYJupiter Series
IV Aero Engine.
illus. with folding diagrams, plates of engine, full specs, aircraft fitted etc., pub. Lond. His
Majesty's Stationary Office, Air Publication 1162 2nd ed. April 1930 or blue card cover 8vo.
pp.110. This engine powered the Bristol Bulldog & Gloster Gamecock Fighters of the 1920's &
30's. Near fine copy. Price: $125.00
AIR MINISTRYJaguar Series IIIA Aero Engine. illus. with folding
diagrams, (4) plates of engine, full specs, index etc., pub. Lond. Air
Publication 1182 3rd ed. May 1928 His Majesty’s Stationary Office; or. light
blue card cover 8vo. pp.133 very good copy. Price: $125.00
AIR MINISTRYA Manual of
Rigging for Aircraft 1927.
(Air Publication 1107) 2ne de. September 1926. illus. with num. b/w. diagrams, plans, plates,
tables, pub. London HMSO 1927 or. blue.card covers, with blue leatherette back and card spine,
the covers being secured to the block by twine. Black titles. 8vo. pp.138. Fine.
Price: $150.00
AIR RAID
Precautions Handbook No.1. Personal Precautions
Against Gas. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
several drawings. pub. By Authority Commonwealth Govt.
Printer nd.194-? or. beige bds. blk. ltg to front board.
12mo. pp.124. fine. Price:
$35.00
AIR RAIDAdvise to
Householders. illus. with several dwgs. 2 fold-out.
for building air raid shelter, pub. By Authority Govt. of
Victoria April 1941 or. moss green stiff wrappers . blk.
ltg to front cr.8vo. pp.36. fine. Price:
$35.00
AIR RAID
Precautions Manual of General Training (Third Edition) July 1940. pub. issued by
The Victorian State Emergency Council for Civil Defence; or. red taped spine boards cr.12mo.
pp.66. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
ALLAN G.U. with Elizabeth Shearman Scotty Allan.
Australia's Flying Scotsman. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub.
Sydney, Clarion 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192 An airman whose career stretches from
air combat over the Western Front of 1917 to the Jet Age. Famed as a daredevil pilot in the
1930s. In 1929 he joined Australian National Airways and flew with Charles Kingsford Smith and
Charles Ulm. During the Second World War he served in the Royal Australian Air Force with
Catalina flying boats. After the war he rejoined Qantas. fine. Price: $50.00
ANDERSON NEWTON H.
Aircraft Layout
And Detail Design illus. with tables, diagrams, plates, formulas,
equations. Appendix. Index. pub. New York, London McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc 1941 lst ed. or.
ight blue cloth with gold lettering, cl. 8vo. pp. XVIII.306 Study of aircraft design, and the
drafting skill necessary. Fine. Price: $45.00
ARMSTRONG NEIL MICHAEL COLLINS EDWIN E. ALDRIN JR. Written
with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke First On The
Moon. illus. with 29 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1970
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.434. History of the mission to put an American on the Moon as told
by Armstrong, Collins and Aldrin and traces the beginnings of the program and culminates with
the Apollo 11 voyage that put Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin on the moon. Slightly foxed to
fore-edge, chip to d/w. else near fine. Price: $55.00
AURIOL JACQUELINEI Live To Fly.
Only woman in France to become member of Flight Test Centre. Translated from the French by
Pamela Swinglehurst. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph
1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. The autobiography of Jacqueline Auriol who became one of
the few woman test pilots in the world and between 1951 and 1963 held the record five times for
fastest woman flyer in the world. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE The Royal Australian Air Force 1921-1971 The Golden
Years. illus. with col. & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Canberra Australian
Government Publishing Service 1971 or.cl. with d/w. roy.4to. pp.124. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
AUSTRALIAN WAR
MEMORIALVictory Roll.
The Royal Australian Air Force in its sixth
year of war. frontis. & plates t/out.
some full page & col.
pub. Canberra Australian War Memorial
1945 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. A very good copy in dustwrapper. Price: $30.00
AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIALR.A.A.F.
Saga. e/paper illus. col. frontis. dwgs. (some
tinted) plates t/out. pub. Canberra for Royal
Australian Air Force 1944 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.200. Price:
$25.00
AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL
These Eagles. Story of the
R.A.A.F. at War. e/paper illus. col. frontis. col.
& b/w. plates, dwgs. (some
tinted) t/out. pub. Canberra 1950
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Price:
$25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIALR.A.A.F.
Log. e/paper illus. col. frontis. dwgs. (some
tinted) plates t/out. pub. Canberra for Royal
Australian Air Force 1943 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.200. Price: $25.00
A WING COMMANDER - Bombers' Battle.
Bomber command's three years of war. illus. with 16 full
page plates throughout pub. Lond. Duckworth, 1943 reprint
or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.220. very good copy. Price: $30.00
BALCHEN BERNTCome North With
Me. An Autobiography. first man to fly
an aircraft across both poles. illus.
with frontis. & 22 full page plates
t/out. pub. U.K. Hodder & Stoughton 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
BALFE JOHNAnd Far From Home.
Flying RAAF Transports in the Pacific War and after.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184. Recollections
of an RAAF Squadron Commander who for five years flew Douglas transport in the Pacific
war. Price: $45.00
BARKER RALPHThe
Ship-Busters.
The Story of the RAF Torpedo-Bombers. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. map,
pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1957 or. blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Contents include: The Curtain
Raiser; The Rover; The Million-to-one Chance; Training and Psychology; The Unique Opportunity;
The Beaufort attacks on the Scharnhorst and Gneisenau; Attack on the Prinz Eugen; Torpedoes in
the Med; The June Malta Convoy; etc. Flecking to page edges else near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BARTZ KARL
Swastika In The Air. The
Struggle and Defeat of the German Air Force 1939-1945.
illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
BATTEN JEANMy Life. illus.
with frontis. & 31 plates pub. Lond. Harrap 1938
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.304. Price: $95.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BATTEN JEANAlone In The
Sky. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. N.Z. Technical books 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.190. signed by Jean Batten. Price: $150.00
BENSON AND HEDGESAustralian
Air Race 1976. (Programme) illus. with plates
advts. t/out. some full page. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1976
illus. wrappers 4to. pp.64. Price: $15.00
BENNETT-BREMNER E.Front
Line Airline. The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways
Limited. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates
t/out. , e/paper maps, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson
1944 1st ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.194. very good
copy. Price: $80.00
BIRD NANCYBorn
To Fly. illus. with frontis. & 18
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.190.
inscription to front free e/paper otherwise fine copy. Price: $65.00
BISHOP Lt Col WILLIAM A. (edit Stanley M. Ulanoff). Winged Warfare.
illus. with33 b/w photos 15 b/w illus. in text. pub. Lond. Bailey Brothers. 1975. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.281. This is the gripping personal story of the World War I experiences of Canadian
ace Lt. Colonel Billy Bishop, ranked as fourth among the aces of the war. He received every
British decoration for valour, including the Victoria Cross and became a pioneer figure in the
development of the Canadian Air Force. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
BLACKMORE L.K. - Hawker.
One of Aviation's greatest names. Aviator, Designer and
Test Pilot. A biography of Harry Hawker. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, pub. N.Z. David
Bateman 1990 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. Price: $65.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BLOEMERTZ GUNTHERHeaven
Next Stop.
Impressions of a German fighter pilot. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Personal experiences of German fighter pilot in the
later years of WW 2, he was a member of the famed " Abbeville Boys ", a pilot with JG 26, flying
the Focke Wulf Fw 190 in France and later in the defence of the Reich 1944-45, incl his taking
part in the last great Luftwaffe offensive of the war, Operation " Bodenplatte " on New Years
day 1945. Very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price: $45.00
BOYLE ANDREWNo Passing Glory. The full & authentic
biography of Group Captain Cheshire V.C., D.S.O., D.F.C. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond.
Collins 1955 third imp. first published October 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Little foxing to
page edges else near fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BOWMAN GERALDJump For It! Stories of the Caterpillar
Club. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Evans Bros. 1955
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. During the Great War there was no parachute so WW 1 fliers
went down with their aircraft. WW 2 fliers, however, could become members of the Caterpillar
Club, for people who successfully parachuted out of a disabled aircraft. This is a collection of
some of their stories of survival. Fine in the lightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
BOWYER MICHAEL J. F Fighting Colours, RAF Fighters, Camouflage & Markings 1937-
1975 profusely illus. with plates, line drawings throughout, some full
page, appends., pub. P. S. L. London 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204.
Fine copy. Price: $40.00
BRADDON RUSSELLCheshire V.C.
illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.218. Cheshire V. C. Group Captain Leonard Cheshire wartime gallantry fire a nation's
imagination. as Commander of the immortal 617 Dam Buster Squadron his ice cold brain perfected a
hair raising bombing technique. He flew so low at times as to have guns firing down on him.
Braddon said he wanted to write was not the story, raid by raid, statistical fact upon
statistical fact, of Group Captain Cheshire, V.C., but rather the story of Leonard Cheshire the
man. Clipped dustwrapper with light edge wear, otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
BREARLEY MAURICE N. Born
To Fly.
The story of Wayne Blackmore. ("The first paraplegic to fly a hang glider"). illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. Wayne Blackmore was a
cadet with the RAAF when he crashed and sustained serious injuries. After crashing in a glider
accident Wayne was a paraplegic, but that didn't stop him from the being the first paraplegic
hang-glider. In 1977 his hang glider crashed into the sea ending his life and career. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
BRETT R. DALLASThe History Of
British Aviation 1908-1914.
illus. with frontis. & 64 plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Hamilton nd.1933? or.blk.cl.
glt.ltg. to spine roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.388. v/good copy almost fine. Price: $195.00
BRETT R. DALLASThe History Of
British Aviation 1908-1914.
Two volume set. First published as two separate volumes. Volume One: illus. with frontis. & 64
plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Hamilton nd.1933? or.blk.cl. d/w. glt.ltg. to spine roy.8vo.
pp.XXIV.388. Appendices include: Results of Principal Races, List of British Pilots (inc.those
qualified in the USA and France) Also entries about crashes and a roll of honour for the pilots
killed. fine. Volume the Second: (smaller) The History Of British Aviation 1908-1914. Vol.II
illus. with frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out. Aircraft, Pilots, Appendices; pub. Lond.
Aviation Book Club nd.193-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. d/w. browned to spine. The Two volumes:
Price: $250.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BRICKHILL PAUL The Dam Busters illus. with frontis. & 17 plates
throughout, index pub. Lond. Evans Bros. 1953 reprint or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. very good copy in
sl. chipped d/w. price-clipped. Price: $30.00
BRICKHILL PAULReach
For The Sky. Douglas Bader his life story. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Squadron and wing
commander during the Battle of Britain, lost his legs in an air crash in 1931. He became a POW
of the Germans after being shot down and was confined in the notorious Colditz Castle. Numerous
escape attempts followed. Slight shelf wear at top of spine edges, very short closed tear else
almost fine copy Price: $100.00
BRICKHILL PAUL Reach
For The Sky. Douglas Bader his life story. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Squadron and wing
commander during the Battle of Britain, lost his legs in an air crash in 1931. He became a POW
of the Germans after being shot down and was confined in the notorious Colditz Castle. Numerous
escape attempts followed. Slight shelf wear and slight sunning to spine , insect mark near 'for'
In 'Reach for the Sky' otherwise very good to near fine. Price: $60.00
BRICKHILL PAULReach For
The Sky. Douglas Bader his life story. illus. with frontis. & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. A very good copy in
lightly sunned, price-clipped dustwrapper. Price: $25.00
BRIDGEMAN WILLIAM and JACQUELINE HAZARDThe Lonely
Sky. illus. with 8 pages of half tone illus. pub. Lond. Cassell 1956 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. This is the story of the test pilot William Bridgeman, who flew the
American research plane the Skyrocket at over 1,250 mph, and also took it nearly 15 miles up
into the stratosphere. Tape marks to front free e/paper else near fine copy. Price:
$40.00
BRIMSON SAMUELFlying The Royal Mail. The History of
Australia's Airlines. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Dreamweaver
Books 1984 or.orng.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Story of Australia's airlines from the pioneer days
after WWI to the mid 1980s. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
Brogden StanleySky
Diggers.
A Tribute to the R.A.A.F. illus. with b/w frontis. frontispiece, (Vultee Vengeance dive bombers
over Uni River on the way home from a successful raid). 23 b/w full page plates t/out. pub.
Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd.c.194-? or. paper covered boards, 12mo. pp.144.
An account of the careers of 8 prominent WWII RAAF pilots (including Bluey Truscott, Gordon
Middleton, Virgil Brennan, Wilfred Arthur and Clive Caldwell) and a shorter account of some
other members of RAAF. Includes a short history of RAAF from WWI to WWII. Very sl. chip lower
spine, darkening of pages due to age, previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine copy.
Price: $50.00
BROGDEN STANLEYHistory Of
Australian Aviation. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press
1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $45.00
BUCKLAND JOHN S/Ldr. Adriatic
Adventure. Italian Barbed Wire And
Beyond. Combat, capture and escape told by
the navigator. One of three Australians
in a crew of six manning
a Marauder aircraft on
operations over the
Mediterranean. illus. with frontis. & 4 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Robertson & Mullens 1945 or.bds. d/w.
8vo. pp.88. Price: $35.00
BURGE Squadron-Leader C.G. -The Air Annual of the British
Empire 1929. illus. with5 maps (2 folding), 2 colour plates,
18 photogravures, numerous photo illus. pub. London, Gale & Polden
1929 or. blue cl. roy.8vo. pp.LII.734, & adverts. Service and civil
aviation throughout the empire (local contributors include Brearley and
Fysh); surveys of aircraft and their makers (with short chapters on
airships and flying boats); and much more. Two old ex. library stamps to
title page and f/free e/paper, else very fine copy. Price: $375.00
BURGESS ERICSatellites And Spaceflight. illus.
with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. text diagrams pub. Lond. Chapman & Hall 1957
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Space exploration: an early speculation on space stations & solar
system exploration. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
BYRD RICHARD E.Skyward.
with e/paper maps frontis. & 6 full
page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Blue Ribbon
Books 1931 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.360. Price: $55.00
CARROLL BRIAN Australian
Aviators An Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, index; pub. Sydney Cassell. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.170. From Dr Blands 1851 proposal to build his 'atmotic' ship to modern
aviation, includes: Hargrave, Australia's World War one pilots, the founding
of the RAAF, Kingsford Smith's historic flights, the birth of Qantas, the
jet age. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
CHESHIRE LEONARD Bomber Pilot.
illus. with black and white photographs. pub. London, Hutchinson, 195-? 18th thousand
or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.136 very good condition. Price: $30.00
CHICHESTER FRANCISSolo To
Sydney. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. & Auckland
Doubleday 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Price: $50.00
CHICHESTER FRANCISRide On The
Wind. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page
plates, maps t/out. pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton
1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
CLOSTERMANN PIERREFlames In The Sky. Translated from the
French by Oliver Berthoud. illus. with 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1952 or. light blue
cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. The author discusses the events of Pearl Harbour; Japanese
"suicide-pilots"; the attempts to aid the Warsaw insurrection by air; Malta, 1942; and other
aviation related incidents during WWII. Pierre Clostermann (28 February 1921 – 22 March 2006)
v/good copy in slightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
CLOSTERMANN PIERREThe Big
Show. Some experiences of a French Fighter Pilot in the
R.A.F. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Chatto and Windus 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. good copy. Dw/ chipped. Price:
$35.00
CLULEY RICHARD J.Unit
Badges Of The Australian Air Force profusely illus. with col. plates t/out.
appendices, glossary of terms, index pub. Melbourne RAAF Association Foundation nd. c. 1989
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188. Fine copy. Price: $60.00
COBBY A.H. High Adventure.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson
& Mullens 1942 1st.ed. or.cl.
12mo. pp.204. slight mark to front
board otherwise v/good. Price: $95.00
COBBY A.H. High Adventure.
The autobiography of Australia's most famous W.W.I flying ace; illus. with plates t/out. some
full page and col. pub. Melb. Kookaburra Tech. Pub. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.108. Cobby
describes some of the incidents that he was involved in during the First World War where he flew
with 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps. fine. Price: $45.00
COBHAM Sir ALANAustralia
And Back. illus. with frontis. & 19 full page
plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. A. & C. Black
1926 1st.ed. or.lt.blu. & blk. illus.
cl.bds. 8vo. pp.124. little rubbed,
soiled, sl. tear to cl. at spine, front bd.
cracked, ex.lib. copy. good otherwise. Price: $100.00
COBHAM ALAN J. - My Flight to the
Cape & Back illus. with map showing route, 45
sepia photographs. pub. U.K.: A & C Black, 1926 1st
ed. bound in black illustrated orange paper covered
boards, pp.70 Later the same year the author flew from
England to Australia & back. sl. bumped to bottom
corners & spine. Price:
$85.00
COLLINS RICHARD L. Flying Safely.
The key to flying safely as possible - weather
technique - mechanical malfunctions - the human element -
the environment. pub. U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1978
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276. Price:
$20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
COLVIN FRED H.Aircraft Handbook. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates, detailed line drawings and tables t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. & Lond. McGraw
Hill Book Co. 1942 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.784. Chapter titles include: Lycoming
Opposed-Cylinder Engines; Twin Wasp Engines; Kinner, Lambert, and Warner Engines, Propellers,
Magnetos etc. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
COMMONWEALTH of Australia Government
Aircraft Factories Capacity for Design and Development, Manufacture, Overhaul and
Repair of Aircraft, Target Drones and Guided Weapons. profusely illus. with plates, diagrams
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Canberra Commonwealth Govt. 1979 or. pictorial card
covers Spiral bound, cr.4to. oblong pp.52. Fine. Price: $25.00
COMMONWEALTH Aircraft Corporation PTY LTDTwin
Wasp C3 Engine. Operator’s Handbook illus. with many black & white and color fold-out
illustrations, charts, drawings. pub. Australia Commonwealth Aircraft Corp. 1941 or. spiral
bound original red paper covers, 8vo. pp.102. - This Operator's Handbook is issued for the
guidance of the operators of the Twin Wasp C3 engines, ... Fine copy. Price: $85.00
COOKE DAVID C.
War
Planes Of The Axis illus. with frontis. with over 200 b/w. photos index, pub. New
York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1942 1st. ed. or. deep red cloth cl. title lettered in gilt
on spine, gilt decoration on front board 8vo. pp.256. Covers history & background, then survey
of aircraft types, for the German, Italian & Japanese Air Forces. previous owner's name to
f/free e/paper, otherwise very good condition. Price: $50.00
COPLEY GREGAustralians In
The Air. profusely illus. with plates t/out some col. selected sources and
index, facsimiles of documents; pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.290. Stories
of many Australian aviators, both famous and obscure. A picture of the development of Australian
aviation. More than 400 photos. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
COULTHARD-CLARK CHRISThe RAAF
In Vietnam 1962-1975. illus. with b/w. text plates,
maps (1 folding) pub. Allen & Unwin with Aust. War
Memorial (The Official History of Australia's Involvement
in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975) or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.XXII.418. Price:
$75.00
COULTHARD-CLARK C.D.The
Third Brother. The Royal Australian Air Force 1921
-39. illus. with text plates, maps, t/out. pub. Sydney,
Allen & Unwin 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XX.533. Price: $70.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
CROSS ROY
and Gerald ScarboroughP-51
Mustang: Their History and How to Model Them illus. with plans,
photo plates, text drawings, tables; pub. London: Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1973
Classic Aircraft No. 3. 1st. ed. or. pictorial boards 4to. pp.104. Almost
fine copy. Price: $45.00
DAVIS B.G. Popular
Aviation Including Southern Aviation and Aeronautics. Volume XIX. September 1936
Number 3. illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, plans; or. col. wrappers, 4to. pp.74. Contents
include: Seaplanes and Flying boats their history, Will Our Carriers Survive?, Tomorrow's
Airplanes, English Lightplane, Preventing Airplane Flutter, Hints for the Homebuilder, All Hail
the 'Sky Kitten', Plans for Building the Vought Navy Scout Bomber, etc. Covers little worn, else
v/good. Price: $45.00
DAVIS H.D. and CHRISTOPHER
SPRIGGFly WithMe.
An elementary textbook on the art of
flying. illus. with 2 diagrams &
1 full page plate pub. Lond.
Hamilton 1932 or.blue cl. 12mo.
pp.112.XXX. advts. cloth rubbed, v/good otherwise. Price: $30.00
DAVIS PEDRCharles
Kingsford Smith. Smithy, The World's Greatest Aviator. Commemorating the 50th
Anniversary. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Davis has researched meticulously the many different facets of
Smithy's life and character. Through careful study of both published and unpublished material
and detailed consultation with many people who knew and worked with Smithy and with valuable
assistance from aviation experts, allied with his own technical knowledge. Previous owner's name
to title page else fine copy. Price: $30.00
DAVIES WALThis Flying
Business.
A life of Arthur Schutt. foreword by Reginald Ansett, K.B.E. illus. with e/paper maps & several
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Fine. A pioneer of
aviation industry in Australia. Price: $45.00
DILLEN J. Fliegerhorst
Antwerpen Deurne 1940. Deel 1. Uitgeveril de Krijger. illus. with photo plates,
diagrams, maps, pub. Belgium 1992 1st ed. or. Laminated boards 4to. pp. 134 The war diary of the
Luftwaffe air field at Deurne, in Belgium. Dual Belgium & English text. Fine copy.
Price: $65.00
DOCKER EDEARD WYBERGH Clear
The Runway. A history of the air ambulance in
New South Wales. illus. with plates t/out. some
full page pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.178. Signed
by author. Price:$45.00
DORNAN PETER Nicky
Barr.
An Australian Air Ace: A Story of Courage and Adventure. illus. withmaps,
bibliog.pub. MelbourneAllen & Unwin, 2005 or. card covers 8vo.
pp.XX.252. Nicky Barr was chosen to represent Australia in the international rugby world tour.
The day after the squad arrived in England, war was declared and the tour was cancelled. At the
outbreak of war, Barr signed up to become an RAAF fighter pilot, fighting Rommel's Afrika Korp
in North Africa he quickly rose to squadron leader in No 3 Squadron. In the space of 12 months
he shot down over 12 enemy planes and was himself shot down 3 times. He was captured and escaped
four times before joining a clandestine operation behind enemy lines to held fellow prisoners of
war escape. Includes list of Australian Fighter Aces with ten or more air combat victories in
WWII. Slight crease to front cover and spine else fine.Signed
by author and Nicky Barr. Price: $125.00
DORNAN PETERNicky
Barr.
An Australian Air Ace: A Story of Courage and Adventure. illus. withmaps, bibliog.pub.MelbourneAllen & Unwin, 2005 or. card covers 8vo. pp.XX.252. Fine.
Price: $40.00
DOVER VICTORThe Silken
Canopy. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out.
& text dwgs by author. pub. Lond.
Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Price: $30.00
DUKE NEVILLE and EDWARD LANCHBERY `SoundBarrier' The story of high-speed flight. with 20
pages of half tone illus. & diagrams in the text. pub. Lond. Cassell 1954 6th.ed.
Completely revised and enlarged edition. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.XI.130. Account of how man
overcame the barrier of the speed of sound, written by Hawker's chief test pilot who was himself
much involved in the achievement and will forever be associated with his all-white Hawker
Hunter. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
DUKE NEVILLETest Pilot.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allan Wingate 1954 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Joining the RAF at the start of the war. He survived the air battles over
Northern France. He quickly established himself as one of the most successful pilots in North
Africa, winning the DFC and bar. He bought his score to twenty-one by the end of the Tunisian
Campaign, was awarded the DSO, then given command of 145 Spitfire Squadron in Italy. Leading
this unit in the summer of 1944 he brought his score to twenty-eight, receiving a second bar to
his DFC. Towards the end of the war he became an RAF test pilot and later a member of the RAF's
High Speed Flight. This was the start of a successful career as a test pilot with the Hawker
Aviation Company after leaving the Service in 1948, having been awarded the AFC. v/good copy in
the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
DUNN FRANKSpeck In The Sky. A History of Airlines of
Western Australia. profusely illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. W.A. Airlines
of W.A. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.226. A history of the company recently renamed
Airlines of Western Australia, formerly known as MacRobertson Miller Airline Services, which
grew out of a small aviation company of the 1920's, Fine. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
EARHART AMELIA Arranged from
log-books, diaries, cable, telephone and letter by George
Palmer Putnam. (Amelia Earhart's husband) Last Flight.
illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 17 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. George G. Harrap & Co. 1938
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.250. little foxed to edges. Price: $175.00
EDWARDS JIMMYSix Of The Best.
The spirited `war memoirs' of Ex-F/Lt.
Edwards, J.,123886, D.F.C.
1939-45 author learnt to fly, learned to
drink,and began his career in how business.
and at the end of them was
awarded the D.F.C., even though he only
flew obsolescent planes, and never fired a
gun nor dropped a bomb. illus. with 4 full
page plates, pub. Lond. Robson books 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price: $35.00
ELLISON NORMANFlying
Matilda. Early days in Australian aviation.
illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1957
1st.ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.348. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
EUSTIS NELSONThe
Greatest Air Race. England-Australia
1919. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.188. Price: $40.00
FERGUSSON JAMESBalloon
Tytler. Biography of British
Aeronaut James Tytler (1745-1804) who made the first
manned balloon ascent. illus. with frontis. & 7
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Faber 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. Price: $30.00
FLYING-OFFICER "X"The Greatest
People In The World And Other Stories. Stories concerning the men of
Bomber Command; the pilots, navigators. rear-gunners and observers, pub. Lond.
Jonathan Cape 1943 or.cl. d/w. 16mo. pp.80. Stories of Bomber Command. Author believed to be
H.E Bates. Very good in the slightly worn d/w. Price: $45.00
FRATER ALEXANDER
Beyond
The Blue Horizon illus. with map pub. London Heinemann 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.430. An autobiographical and historical account of the author's journey following
the original 1935 Imperial Airways Eastbound Empire service from England to Australia,
(predecessor of today's British Airways) which called at 17 different countries. The Imperial
Airways Eastbound Empire service from England to Australia began in 1935. A 13,000-mile safari
taking 14 days to complete and calling at 35 destinations. Fine. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
FREEMAN BRETT
Lake
Boga At War The Inside Story of the Secret RAAF Inland Flying Boat Unit - WW II.
pub. Victoria, Swan Hill, Catalina Publications 1995 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.296.
Signed by author on reverse half title. Added: photographs of the Catalina at the park,
postcards, leaflet. Very fine. Price: $275.00
FREEMAN ROGER A. B-17
Fortress At War. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. Lond. Ian
Allan Ltd. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $35.00
FREEMAN ROGER A. Mustang At War.
illus. with 8 full page plates & many b/w. photo plates mostly full page pub. Lond. Ian Allan
Ltd. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Appraisal of the Mustang throughout significant stages of its
history and record opinions and recollections of some of those who built, flew and maintained
this aircraft. Fine. Price: $40.00
FYSH SIR HUDSON Qantas
At War. illus. with frontis. 24 full
page plates t/out. published Sydney Angus &
Robertson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.244. v/fine copy, d/w. adhered
to boards with contact plastic does not detract. Price: $100.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FYSH Sir HUDSONQantas
Rising. The Autobiography of the Flying
Fysh. illus. with frontis. & 22 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.296. fine.
Price: $125.00
FYSH Sir HUDSON
Qantas Rising. The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966 reprint
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.296. Wilmot Hudson Fysh was born in Tasmania, 1895, and served with the
3rd Light Horse Regiment during the First World War in Gallipoli and Palestine. He later served
with the Royal Flying Corps. (6 chapters deal with his WWI service). In 1920 he co-founded the
Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Services, and deals with the first years (until 1964)
of this significant company in Australian aviation history. fine. Price: $85.00
GARBETT M. & B. GOULDINGLancaster.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub.
Aust. The Promotional Reprint Co.
1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
GATLAND KENNETH W. Development Of The Guided Missile
.illus. with frontis. plates, dgms. t/out. many full page appendix, tables, index; pub. Lond.
for "Flight" 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. Includes chapters on "Problems Of The Supersonic
Rocket"; "Rockets For High-Altitude Research"; and "Interplanetary Flight." Two scale drawings
of rockets loosely inserted. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
GERMAN AIR FORCE
1933-1945-The Rise And Fall Of illus. with plates,
maps t/out. many full page pub.
U.K. Arms and Armour Press 1987 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.426. Price: $50.00
GIBBS AIR MARSHAL SIR GERALDSurvivor's Story illus.with
22 full page plates throughoutplates, maps. pub.
Lond. 1956 1st ed. Hutchinson, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. The author was the
last British C-in-C of the Indian Air Force. He had person al experience of
the Battle of Britain, and the war in the east.
Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
GIBBS R.P.M. Wing Commander D.S.O., D.F.C. Not Peace ButA Sword. pub. Lond. & Syd. 1943 1st.
Aust ed or. stiff card, grey wrappers, 8vo. pp.270. After training at Cranwell, Gibbs then
details his wartime flying exploits off Norway, France, and up and down the English Channel,
bombing and torpedoing enemy shipping and attacking U-boat lairs. Little worn at spine, front
wrappers partly darkened from old oil stain, a good copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
GIBBONS FLOYDThe Red Knight Of Germany. Baron von
Richthofen Germany's Great War Ace. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell 1933 or.red cl.
12mo. pp.408. The account of Germany's great air ace of World War One. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
GIBBS-SMITH CHARLES H.Aviation.
An historical survey from its origins to the end of World War II. with e/paper illus. frontis.
& many plates, dwgs. t/out., 3 folding charts, bibliography, addenda, index; pub. Lond. Her
Majesty's Stationary Office 1970 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.316. Very good copy.
Price: $65.00
GIBSON GUYEnemy Coast
Ahead Introduction by Marshall Sir Arthur Harris. Foreword and Dedication by the
author to the Pilots and Crews who flew with him in 83 Squadron, 29 Squadron, 106 Squadron and
617 Squadron, naming those who did not return. pub. London: Michael Joseph: 1954 18th.
imp. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.302 Guy Gibson, leader of one of the most daring and spectacularly
successful exploits of WWII, (Dambusters) causing irreparable havoc by flooding the Ruhr valley
in 1943. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else near fine copy. Price: $30.00
GILBERT JAMESThe Flier's World.
illus. with plates t/out. some full page and col. pub.
N.Y. Random House 1976 or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.252. a
very good copy. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
Gillett RossAustralian
Air Power profusely illus. with 300 black and white photographs are three special
colour sections, t/out. some full page, bibliog. index; pub. Sydney Book Company, 1996 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.214. An encyclopaedia of Australia's military aircraft flown by the RAAF since
1921. Fine. Price: $40.00
GILLISON DOUGLASRoyal
Australian Air Force 1939-1942. illus.
with 31 full page plates t/out. &
50 maps. pub. Canberra Australian
War Memorial 1962 1st.ed.
or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.XIII.786. sl. wear to
lower spine. Price: $65.00
GLENN Lt.Col. JOHN Lt. Comdr. Scott Carpenter, Comdr. lan
Shepard, Captain Virgil Grisson, Major Gordon Cooper, Major Donald Slayton, Comdr. Walter
Schirra.
Into Orbit.
illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Lond. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.252. The authors were the seven astronauts of Project Mercury. Slight shelf
wear, otherwise otherwise near fine. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
GRAHAME-WHITE C. - Flying An Epitome And A
Forecastillus. with 40 b/w. full page plates t/out. index. pub.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 1st.ed. or. blue-green cl. gilt spine
lettering, 8vo. pp.264 Chapters on Early Attempts to Fly, First Balloons and
Airships, War in its Aerial Aspects, Review of Aeroplane Design, and The
Problem of the Giant Airship. Author urges more generous government spending
to develop long-distance airways, is a firm believer in the future of the
German type of large flying-boat. Price: $110.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GRANT JIMSpitfires Over
Darwin 1943. No. 1 Fighter Wing. illus. with 32 full page b/w. plates t/out. 2
maps pub. Melbourne Techwrite Solutions 2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.222. Very
fine. Price: $60.00
GREEN WILLIAMFamous
Fighters. Of The Second World War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page text dgms. by G.W. Heumann pub. Lond. MacDonald 1958 or. red cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.
Foreword by Group Captain 'Johnnie' Johnson, D.S.O., D.F.C. "… William Green provides detailed
histories of the most famous as used by the air forces of Britain, the United States, Germany
and Japan." Near fine copy in dustwrapper. Price: $45.00
GREEN WILLIAMFamous
Bombers Of The Second WorldWar.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page. pub. Lond. MacDonald & Co.
Pub. 1960 2 vols. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136
approx. both vols. d/w's. chipped and torn
otherwise fine. Price:
$70.00
GREEN WILLIAMThe
World Guide To Combat Planes 2
vols. illus. with b/w. photographs pub. London Macdonald & Co 1966 or. brown bds with
gilt title to spine. 12mo. oblong format pp. Vol.I 222. Vol.II 212. Fine set. Notations to rear
e/papers. Price: $45.00
GRIERSON JOHNI Remember
Lindbergh. Introduction by Anne Morrow Lindbergh. illus. with 33 full page plates
t/out. & 4 maps pub. N.Y. Harcourt Brace Jovanevich 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Some
fifty years later, the Author, a fellow aviator and friend, recaptures the extraordinary
preparation and execution of Lindbergh's nonstop trans-Atlantic flight from New York to Paris in
1927. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
GUNN JOHNThe Defeat Of
Distance. Qantas 1919-1939. with e/paper illus. & numerous text plates t/out.
pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.400. Fine copy. Price:
$50.00
GUNN JOHNHigh Corridors.
Qantas 1954-1970. with e/paper illus. &
text plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni.
Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.XVI.468. sl. chipped d/w. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
GWYNN-JONES TERRYTrue Australian Air Stories. illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. some full page. acknowledgements, introduction by author and bibliography. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Tales of search and survival, of
determination to overcome disasters, of the skill and daring which gave Australians a special
kind of reputation as aviators. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
GWYNN-JONES TERRYPioneer
Airwoman. The story of Mrs. Bonney. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Story of the
famous Australian Aviatrix Mrs. Lorres (Harry) Bonney, the first Woman to circumnavigate
Australia by Air and the first Woman to fly from Australia to England 20,000 km in a canvas
covered gypsy moth. Sickness, a major crash in the Malay jungle, living with the natives waiting
for help, the dismantling of her airplane and the final rebuild and assembly for the continuance
of her epic flight. Fine. Price: $40.00
GWYNN-JONES TERRYPioneer
Airwoman. The story of Mrs. Bonney. illus. with e/paper maps & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Story of
the famous Australian Aviatrix Mrs. Lorres (Harry) Bonney, the first Woman to circumnavigate
Australia by Air and the first Woman to fly from Australia to England 20,000 km in a canvas
covered gypsy moth. Sickness, a major crash in the Malay jungle, living with the natives waiting
for help, the dismantling of her airplane and the final rebuild and assembly for the continuance
of her epic flight. Fine. Signed by author& Mrs.
'Lorres Bonney' Price: $125.00
HADDON J.D. An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Vol. III:Properties
& Strength Of Materials (Metals) illus. with frontis. diagrams, plates; pub.
London Isaac Pitman & Sons 1942 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.192.2 advts. Ex. RAAF Lib. very good
condition. Price: $40.00
HALL BERT and JOHN
J. NILES
One Man's War. The Story of Lafayette Escadrille. illus.
with col. frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. illus. e/papers, pub. Lond. Hamilton 1929 3rd.
printing. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.352. A memoir of the French Air Service (known as Lafayette
Escadrille) during the First World War by one of its more colourful members. Bert Hall Was One
Of The First Members Of The French Lafayette Escadrille And Saw Much Action On The Western
Front. He Later Saw Action On The Russian And Roumanian Fronts. Fore-edge and lower-edge
rough-cut. little faded to spine otherwise good copy. Price: $75.00
HALL E R.A
Saga Of Achievement. illus. with
numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, bibliography, index; pub. Melbourne Bonall
Publishing Melbourne 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.342 Story of the Men & Women who
maintained & operated Radio & Radar systems of the RAAF over 50 years.Fine copy. Price: $75.00
HALL TIMOTHYFlying
High. The story of Hudson, Fysh, Qantas and the trail-blazing days of
early aviation. illus. with e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. The early history of aviation and the creation of QANTAS
airlines. Fine. Price: $30.00
HALLIBURTON RICHARDThe Flying
Carpet. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Geoffrey Bles 1942 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. An adventure story of two men and their biplane
"The Flying Carpet, " and their flight around Africa, the Middle East, and the Mediterranean.
Slightly foxed else very good copy. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
HAMILTON EDWIN T.Complete Model Aircraft Manual illus. with
plans by the author, 65 models, 85 plans, 77 b/w. photos, pub. New York Dodd Mead and Company
1933 1st. ed. or. light blue cl. roy.8vo. pp.578 + blank "Model Pilot's Log" sheets. Complete
scale model plans for early 20th century airplanes like the Waco Taper Wing, Loening Amphibian,
Pitcairn Autogiro, Sikorsky American Clipper and Curtiss-Wright Junior. Linen on cover is has
short tear top of spine, fading to spine, else very good. Price: $115.00
HARLEY JANE F.Mantle Of
Safety. The Flying Doctor Service. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. one map
pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. An English nurse in the Australian
Outback. During a stay at Dunbar, one of Australia's largest cattle stations, the author was
faced with the problem of getting a badly injured man to hospital, it was the wet season, but
the flying doctor service came to the rescue, the author was later a nurse in a bush hospital
and worked in close cooperation with the flying doctor service. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
HARRISON MICHAELAirborne At
Kitty Hawk. The story of the first
heavier-than-air flight made by the Wright
Brothers December 17, 1903. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1953 1st.ed. or. orange cl. 12mo. pp.X.118. slightly sunned
else near fine. Price: $30.00
HART CLIVEThe Dream Of
Flight. Aeronautics from Classical times to the Renaissance. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. text dgms. pub. Lond. Faber 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.200. Traces
in detail the ingenious and often amusing results of aeronautical speculation and experiment
from the earliest times to the emergence of the New Science in the late Renaissance. Fine copy.
Price: $65.00
HARTNEY HAROLD E. - Wings
Over France. illus. with 29 b/w photos. pub. Lond.
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen. 1974. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.360 An exciting autobiography that covers several
important areas of combat. The author was born in Canada,
and came to Britain with the Canadian infantry. A
Zeppelin raid on Folkestone propelled him into the Royal
Flying Corps. He saw action with the RFC including an
encounter with the Red Baron. This vivid account with its
many lively anecdotes recreates the spirit of the Allied
forces fighting a common enemy in WW1 Price: $40.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HAWKS ELLISON
British
Seaplanes Triumph In The International Schneider Trophy Contests 1913-1931 illus.
with many b/w photographs. pub. Southport Real Photographs Co. Ltd, 1945 or. blue cl. 8vo.
pp.80. The Schneider Trophy and accompanying cash prize was instituted by a French businessman
and armsmaker and became greatly coveted. A race for seaplanes efforts to win it cost thousands
of pounds and pilots risked their lives to do so, first in individual attempts but later as part
of national efforts. It had been held eleven times between 1913 and 1931. Fine.
Price: $100.00
HEGENER HENRIFokker-The Man
And The Aircraft. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page, errata pasted in 2nd rear fly leaf; pub. U.K. Garden City Press 1961 1st.ed.
or. brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine 4to. pp.224. lacks f/free e/paper, very sl. silverfishing
top of title page at spine, otherwise very good condition. Price: $65.00
HELD WERNERThe German Fighter Units Over Russia. A
Pictorial History of the Pilots and Aircraft. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page, pub. U.S.A. Schiller Pub. Co. 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. A photo-record of the
German fighter units in the Russian campaign in WWII. More than 400 photographs illustrate the
aircraft, pilots and aircrew of JG3, JG5, JG51, JG52, JG53, JG54, JG77 and other units. The
English edition of the original German publication. Fine copy. Price: $85.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
HENDERSON G.L.P.A Complete Course Of PracticalFlying.
Learning to fly-differently. illus. with 13 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K. 1930 or.
blue cl. 12mo. pp.256. The author was a flying instructor from 1915 and an air Taxi pilot from
1919. Edges of boards little rubbed & worn especially along rear board at spine, otherwise very
good firm copy. Price: $50.00
HERINGTON JOHN Air War Against
Germany & Italy 1939-1943 .Australia
in the war 1939-1945. illus. with 40 full
page plates t/out. charts and maps. published
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1954 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XVLL.732. a fine copy
in the torn d/w. Price: $65.00
HERINGTON JOHN Air
Power Over Europe 1944-1945. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. 1
chart, and 42 maps. pub. Canberra Australian War Memorial 1963 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl.
lge.8vo. pp.XVLL.732. Series 3 (Air) Volume IV. Story of Australian airmen who served in the
war against Germany and Italy, mostly in Bomber Command, Royal Air Force. very slightly flecked.
Price: $110.00.
HENRY RONMy Storyillus. with numerous b.& w. photographs, n.p.
no publisher (self-published), 1995 1st ed. or. pictorial boards without dustwrapper, as issued.
The wartime autobiography of a Canadian navigation officer who was shot down during a bombing
raid and interned in a German prisoner-of-war camp during World War II.
Inscribed & signed by author. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HESS DEAN E.Battle Hymn.
Chaplain turned fighter pilot. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Peter
Davies 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Autobiographical account of a USAF P-51 Korean War & WWII
Fighter Ace. Fine in the chipped, title faded to spine d/w. Price: $25.00
HEWITT J. E. Adversity
In Success illus. with 32 full-page plates, and erratum slip in back pocket,
(lacks map), appendix; pub. Melbourne Langate Publishing 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.IV.330. The author was one of the few who commanded an operational group in the SW Pacific
area. During the battles for Air superiority in New Guinea and the Solomon's the Beaufighters,
Kitty hawks and Spitfires played a dominant role under the operational control of the authors
operational group. The R.A.A.F actions in the Pacific Theatre of war taken from the Hewitt
Diaries between 1939 and 1948. 902 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, signed
by author. Fine. Price: $35.00
Copy
& paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
HILL ERNESTINEFlying Doctor Calling. The Flying Doctor
Service of Australia. illus. with 37 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Very good copy. The inspirational story of Flynn of the Inland and
his vision of using wireless and aeroplanes to deliver medical services to remote outback
Australia. Very good copy in the chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
HOCKING D.M. & C.P. HADDON-CAVEAir TransportIn Australia. illus. with 39 tables
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII,188. Survey air
transport in Australia from 1918. Dustwrapper little browned with age else near fine.
Price: $60.00
HONAN ROBERT FREDERICK (ex Flight
Lieutenant) That'sThat. Memoirs of
Wartime Service 1939-1945. illus.
with many plates, maps t/out. many full page
pub. Adel. Lutheran Pub. House 1989 or.illus.bds. 4to.
pp.X.118. Price: $35.00
HOTINE CAPTAIN M. Surveying
From Air Photographs. illus. with 102
line dwgs. & 7 plates in cellotype some
folding. pub. Lond. constable & Co. 1931 or.cl.
4to. pp.XI.250. Price:
$35.00
HUDSON HARRY in collaboration with P.R. STEPHENSENFlynn's
Flying Doctors. An artist's journey through the Outback and the story of the Flying Doctor
Service in Australia. with illus. frontis. and 129 dwgs. reproduced from the author's
sketchbook, e/paper maps. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1956 1st.ed. or.brn.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.228.
130 drawings from the author's sketchbook on the artist's journey through the Outback and the
story of the Flying Doctor Service in Australia. Slight insect marks to d/w. edges else very
good. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
.W. And Neb
Ssh!
Gremlins! Humorous drawings by Neb by kind permission of the Daily Mail. 'The
R.A.F. Book of the Season' on front wrapper. illus. with cartoons in white lines on blue ground
to verso of the text, pub. UK John Crowther, 1942 1st. ed. original stiff plain stapled white
card covers with pictorial yellow and blue dust wrapper, lettered in yellow, glued to spine, as
issued. 8vo. pp.48. Very fine. Price: $80.00
INOGUCHI Captain RIKIHEI and Commander TADASHI KAKAJIMA with
Roger Pineau.
The Divine Wind. Japan's Kamikaze Force in World War II.
illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. e/paper illus. pub. U.S.A. Maryland Naval Institute
1958 or. black .cl. 8vo. pp.XXII.240. This is a major contribution to the true story of the
Kami- kaze force. Compiled from both Japanese & American documents renders this a true picture
of the actual events & results. Gilt titles faded to spine, else very good. Price:
$75.00
ISAACS KEITHMilitary
Aircraft Of Australia 1909-1918. illus.
with 72 reproduced dwgs. by David Hammond & 24
col. dwgs. by Harold Freedman. pub.
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1971
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190. Price: $45.00
JABLONSKI EDWARD American WW II veteran and aviation writer Jablonski
(1923-2004) Flying
Fortress. The illustrated biograhy of the B-17s and the men who flew them.
illus. with nearly 400 plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.362.
Supplement includes technical details of differences in models, cockpit layout, tactical and
emergency procedures. Many cutaway illustration of aircraft interiors and parts. Story of the
development of the B-17, how it nearly died in infancy, and how it grew to change the concept of
war. Very good copy. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
JACKSON A.J.British Civil
Aircraft. 1919-1972. Vol.III. Hawker Siddeley
to Zlin. profusely illus. with text plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Putnam 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.636. Price: $125.00
JACKSON G.G.Airships
And Balloons. Short introductory history
of Aviation. illus. with col. frontis. & 20
photo plates pub. Lond. Collins nd. 193-? or.cl.
8vo. pp.90. Price: $20.00
JACKSON ROBERTBefore The
Storm. The story of Bomber Command 1939-42. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Arthur Barker 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. "On 4 September 1939, Bristol
Blenheims of Nos. 107 and 110 Squadrons, RAF Bomber Command, swept low over the rain-shrouded
North Sea to attack the German battle fleet off Wilhelmshaven. For Bomber Command, the raid
marked the beginning of nearly five years of bloody conflict - five years that saw the Command's
emergence from a nucleus of poorly-equipped, understrength squadrons into the most massive
force." Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
JANE'SAll The World's Aircraft
1940 Thirtieth year of issue. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Lond. (March) 1941 or. blue cl. glt. ltg. to spine,
folio pp.78 advts., 65a, 73b,248c,65d. 4e very sl. sunned to spine
else fine copy. Price:
$400.00
JANE'SAll The World's
Aircraft 1941 Thirty first year of issue. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. diagrams, maps pub. Lond. Sampson Low, Marston (June) 1942 or. blue cl. glt. ltg. to
spine, folio pp.98, 78a,74b,233c,64d. Divided into 4 Sections, including: "Service Aviation", a
review of the Air Forces of the World; "Civil Aviation"; "All the World's Airplanes"; and "All
the World's Aero-Engines". very sl. sunned to spine else fine copy. Price: $300.00
JANE'S - All The World's
Aircraft 1942 Thirty second year of issue. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. (June) 1943 or.
blue cl. glt. ltg. to spine, folio pp.140 advts.
VII.,106a, 58b,232c,68d. fine copy. Price: $300.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
JANE'S Fighting Aircraft Of World War I. A comprehensive
Encyclopedia with more than 1000 illustrations. pub. Lond. Studio Editions 1990 originally pub.
by Jane's 1919; or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320. Based upon the five editions of 'All the Worlds
Aircraft' from 1914 to 1919, it is an authoritative review of the airpower of 40 countries. Very
fine. Price: $60.00
JILLETT LESLIEWings Across
the Tasman 1928-1953 illus. with endpaper maps, 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Wellington 1953 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. The stories of the pioneer aviators that
crossed the Tasman Sea between Australia and New Zealand, from the first tragic failed flight
through the flying-boat era. Slight shelf wear, d/w. slightly faded to spine otherwise near
fine. Price: $50.00
JOHNS W.E. Edited by Captain W.E. Johns of 'Biggles' fame. Popular Flying.
The National Aviation Paper Vol. IV. No. 1 With monochrome illustrations throughout, advts.
Price 6d to front cover. colour illustration to the front cover by Beresford Johnson pub. London
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1935 original stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Three page illustrated
editorial and six page illustrated article 'The Editor's Cockpit' by Captain W.E. Johns.
Contents inc. Tell Us More by Yvonne Cloud, The Airport Problem, My Most Thrilling Flight by
Captain C.M. Down, Leaping For Life Parachuting Escapes in the RAF by Charles Dixon, Memories of
40 Squadron by F.T. Gilbert, Flying Wires, Those Remarkable Rotaries by W. Boddy, Co-Pilot Story
by M.P. Lynn-Stevens, The Modeller's Guide, etc. Staples rusted, couple of pages loose else near
fine. Price: $75.00
JOHNSON `JOHNNIE'Wing Leader.
Foreword by Douglas Bader illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto
& Windus 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. The story of a young civil engineer who joined the
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve in 1939, as a week-end flier, and finished the war as the top
scoring Allied fighter pilot with thirty-eight confirmed victories. very good in the worn d/w.
Price: $35.00
JOHNSON Air Vice-Marshal J.E. `JOHNNIE'The Story Of
Air Fighting. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1985
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306. Chronicles the course of air combat, starting on the Western Front and
progressing through the Battle of Britain to night fighters, supersonic interceptors and the
wars of the '70s and '80s such as Vietnam, the Arab/Israeli conflicts and the Falklands. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
JOHNSTON E. S.The RAAF
Ground Staff of the Desert Air Force Squadrons. illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
some full page pub. self-published, Melbourne 1992 1st. ed. or. laminated pictorial boards 4to.
pp.246. Story of how The Yellow Draft became a lost legion in the Middle East because they
voluntarily agreed to accept postings to RAF units anywhere in the Middle East and under very
different conditions of promotion and work. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
JONES Sir GEORGEFrom Private To
Air Marshal. foreword by Sir Edward Dunlop, illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.156. Autobiography of Air
Marshal Sir George Jones, KBE, CB, DFC, who, aged 18, set sail from Australia for Gallipoli with
the 9th Light Horse. Before the war ended he was flying Sopwith Camels with the RFC. In a career
which spanned two world wars, he built the RAAF into a strong fighting force and became the only
man ever to rise from enlisted man to Chief of Air Staff. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
JONES IRA ("Taffy") Tiger Squadron. The story of 74
Squadron R.A.F., in two world wars. This history of one of the greatest fighter squadrons of all
time is virtually a history of air combat in both world wars. illus. with frontis. & 20 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allan 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. Slightly faded to
sine else very good. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
JONES LLOYDU.S. Fighters. Army-Air force 1925 to 1980's.
with e/paper illus. black & white photographs and line drawings throughout some full page pub.
U.S.A. Aero Pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352.American Navy and Marine Corps fighter since
1922 is documented by drawings and photographs in this one volume. Several hundred photographs
have been gathered, many from private collections and never previously published. Slight shelf
wear, otherwise near fine. Price: $40.00
JORDANOFF ASSENYour Wings.
How flying is done and how to use your own wings.
Author was pilot in 1st. W.W. & in the Balkan
War 1912. illus. with frontis. &
diagrams, dwgs, maps, etc. pub.
N.Y. Funk & Wagnalls 1940 or.cl.
4to. pp.X.282. Price: $50.00
JORDANOFF ASSENThrough
The Overcast. The art
of instrument flying. illus. with
frontis. (plate) & dgms., dwgs. t/out.
some full page pub. N.Y. & Lond. 1940 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.356. Price: $60.00
JOY WILLIAMThe Aviators.
Stories of Hinkler, Kingsford Smith,
Ulm, Hubert Wilkins, Ross and
Keith Smith etc. illus.
with 24 full page
plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Shakespeare Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.212. Price: $25.00
JUBELIN ANDREThe Flying
Sailor. Translated from the French by James Cleugh illus. with frontis. & 14 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hurst & Backett 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276. autobiography of
Rear Admiral André Jubelin, who escaped from the French fleet in 1940 (leaving his post in
Indo-China to join the British forces in Malaya) to England and ended up as a FAA pilot flying
Spitfires and Hurricanes with Nos 1 and 118 Squadrons. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very
good. Price: $30.00
JUST GUNTHERStuka-Pilot. Hans
Ulrich Rudel. His Life Story in Words and
Photographs. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub. Co. 1990
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.278. Price: $125.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
KAHNERT M.E. Jagdstaffel 356. Translated by Claud Sykes.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamilton Ltd. nd.1935? 1st. ed.
rebound in black cloth, new e/papers 8vo. 126,40 advts. Front of d/w. adhered to front board,
fine copy. Price: $95.00
KAY GEORGE POLLARD - "Letters
from Bob " illus. with frontis. (portrait) &
5 full page plates throughout pub. Melbourne Melville
& Mullen n.d c. 1917 8vo., pp.XI.152 or. boards, gilt
dec. to front bd. The letters of a young man sent to
fight in World War I Little rubbed, title page torn,
lacks small piece at bottom, no text missing. Else very
good copy Price: $100.00
KELLY FRED C.The Wright
Brothers. A biography authorized by Orville Wright. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Ferrar, Straus and Young 1950 or. light blue cl. 8bo. pp.340.
Sunned to spine. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise v/good copy. Price:
$40.00
KENNEDY LUDOVICThe Airman And
The Carpenter. The Lindberg Case and the
Framing of Richard Hauptmann. illus. with 32 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1985 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.X.438. Price:$35.00
KINGSFORD-SMITH CHARLESMy Flying Life.
An authentic biography prepared under the personal supervision of and from the diaries and
papers. with a preface by Geoffrey Rawson. illus. with frontis. pub. London Aviation Book Club
1939 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.284. Faded yellow title on spine, spine sunned, gift inscription to
f/free e/paper, otherwise very good condition. Price: $70.00
KINSEY GORDONBoulton & Paul
Aircraft. the history of the companies at
Norwich and Wolverhampton. profusely illus.
with text plates t/out. e/paper dwgs. pub. U.K.
Terance Dalton Ltd. 1992 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.X.200. Price:$45.00
KNOKE HEINZI Flew For The
Fuhrer. illus. with frontis. 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1953 or.cl.
d/w.8vo. pp.188. The author was one of the outstanding German fighter pilots of World War II. He
logged over 2,000 flights, shot down 52 enemy aircraft and eventually became Commanding Officer
of a Fighter Wing. He had flown over 400 operational missions before being crippled in an
astonishing 'last stand' towards the end of the war. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
KNOTT E.W. (Advisory
Editor) Aeroplane Maintenance
And Operation. A Comprehensive work intended
for all interested in Civil of Military aircraft. 5 vols.
Vol.I. Carburettors, Instruments, landing Legs,
Wheels and Brakes, Airscrews. Vol.II.
Engines, Airframe Inspection and Repair, Magnetos,
Link Trainer. Vol.III. Engines,
Hydraulic Equipment, Airframe
Inspection and Repair, Starters and
Generators. Vol.IV. Engines,
Aircraft Inspection and
Repair, Instruments, Fuel and Oil
Systems. Vol.V. Aeroplane Radio Equipment,
Carburettors, Auxiliary Equipment,
Airsrews. profusely illus. with plates,
diagrams, drawings t/out. some full
page, pub. Lond. George Newnes
Limited nd. ab.1937 or. maroon cl.
glt.ltg. to spines 8vo. pp.120 per vol. fine set.
Price: $250.00
LARTEGUY JEAN The Sun Goes Down :
Last Letters from Japanses Suicide-Pilots and Soldiers pub. London William Kimberor
1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. by Rudland 8vo. pp.184 A collection of last letters written to their
friends or relations by Japanese suicide - pilots and soldiers. short cl. tear, chip to rear of
d/w. else fine. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
LAWRENCE W.J.No.5 Bomber Group
R.A.F. (1939-1945) illus. with 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Faber 1951 or.dk.blu. cl.
silver dec. to spine 8vo. pp.254. fine.
Price: $40.00
LAWSON J.H.W. Four five Five The
Story of 455 (R.A.A.F) Squadron illus. with 10 b/w.
full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. (1951) or.
light blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.208 appends., spine sunned
otherwise good copy. Price: $275.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LAWSON TED W. Captain Thirty Seconds
Over Tokyo. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson, 1944 or.blu.cl. 12mo. pp. 218. Story of General Jimmy Doolittle's April
1942 bombing raid on Tokyo. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
LAX MARK edited by. One Airman's
War Aircraft Mechanic Joe Bull's Personal Diaries 1916 - 1919 Australian Flying
Corps. illus. with many personal photos (100) mostly text plates, maps, numerous
appendices, notes, bibliog., index, pub. Qld. Banner Books 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.192. Containing previously unpublished photos, to present a unique account of 1 Squadron AFC
at war. Slightly marked to rear d/w. else fine. Price:$55.00
LEASOR JAMESThe Millionth
Chance. The story of the R101. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout pub.
N.Y. Reynal & Co. 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. An account of the concept, construction
and loss, in late 1930, of the British airship R-101 in France soon after she left the UK on a
planned flight to India. Several prominent persons were among the dead. Only six of the 54
aboard survived. Cloth, sl. spotting, d/w. sl., chipped, neat inscription to f/free e/paper,
else very good copy. Price: $40.00
LEDEN JUDY Flying
With Condors illus. with Forty-three photos, mostly in colour. pub.
London: Orion, 1996 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284. As World Champion in both Hand Gliding and
Parachuting, the author has discovered a deep affinity with the birds of prey which she meets in
the air. She has experienced "touch-and-go" situations with birds at high altitudes in the
Himalayas, Australia and Patagonia. Very fine. Price: $40.00
LEY WILLYRockets, Missiles And
Men In Space. illus. with 28 full page plates
t/out., text maps & diagrams pub. N.Y. Viking
Press 1967 or.illus.cl. lge.8vo. pp.XVII.558.
Price:$25.00
LEICESTER BLITZ SOUVENIRillus. with over 50 official b/w
photographs. pub. Leicester, Wright Process Engraving Co., n.d. (c.1945) or. dec. boards printed
in red/cream, decorated boards, brick red on cream background [bombs falling], oblong 8vo.
pp.48. Over 50 official photographs of the aftermath of the bombings. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
LINDBERGH C. A.-
"We" The story of Lindbergh's
life & of his transatlantic flight, together with his
views on the future of aviation. illus. with portrait
frontis., several b/w. illus. dec. e/papers. pub. Sydney;
Cornstalk Publishing, 1927 or. blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.320.
very good copy. Price:
$65.00
LINDBERGH CHARLES A. The
Spirit Of St Louis. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. & 3 text pub. Lond. John Murray 1953
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.532. Price: $65.00
LINDBERGH CHARLES A. Autobiography
Of Values. illus. with 40 full page
plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Harcourt Brack 1978
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.XXII.424. Price: $40.00
LITHGOW MIKE Ed. by. Vapour Trails
illus. with frontis. & 14 photo plates, pub. London Wingate 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200. A number of British test pilots set down what each regards as his most thrilling or
unusual personal experience, features contributions from Neville Duke, Ronald Beaumont, Jeffrey
Quill, Lithgow and seven others. Slightly chipped d/w. else very good copy. Price: $30.00
LOMAX JUDYHanna Reitsch. Flying for the
Fatherland. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. index biblio. chronology. pub. Lond.
John Murray 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. The first major biography of Hanna Reitsch,
associate of Hitler and flying heroine of Nazi Germany. Draws upon interviews with people who
knew her at all stages of her life, including her American interrogator and her wartime
colleagues. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
LUCAS F.J. Popeye Lucas
Queenstown. Story of sightseeing and
transport by air after the war in Queenstown.
Author went to England before the war and
spent some time in the RAF during the war. illus.
with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Wellington
& Syd. Reed Books 1969 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.188. signed by F. `Popeye' Lucas. Price: $40.00
LUKINS A H Compl. By. Ed. by D.A. Russell. The Book of Miles
Aircraft profusely illus. with plates, design drawings throughout, some full page, adverts.
pub. Leicester The Harborough 1946 4to. or. gold-embossed green cloth cl. pp.96 Details of all
Miles aircraft to date, from the Martlet, Satyr, Hawks, Magisters, M39 Libellula, up to the M.60
Marathon. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
LUNDGREN WILLIAM R.Across The High
Frontier Foreword by James Doolittle. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. The story of test pilot Charles
E. Yeager and his breaking of the sound barrier. Dustwrapper little silverfished to fore-edge,
else very good copy. Price: $40.00
LYONS NORMANThe
Australian Model Aeroplane Manual: The Official
Handbook of the Model Aeroplane Association of Australia.
illus. with text plates, plans, diagrams t/out. pub.
Sydney: Commonwealth Publications: 1932 First Edition or.
light blue wrappers, 12mo. pp.116. Aimed at encouraging
the youth of Australia to become air-minded by engaging
in elementary aeronautics as a sport ( i.e. building and
flying model aircraft). Crayon mark to front wrapper,
otherwise very good copy. Price:
$60.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
McAULAY LEX -Against
All Odds. RAAF Pilots in the Battle for Malta, 1942.
illus. with 16 full page plates throughout e/paper maps,
pub. Syd. Hutchinson. 1989 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.242 The story of a small group of RAAF pilots who flew
with RAF fighter squadrons in the Battle for Malta. Price: $45.00
McCUDDEN JAMES BYFORDFlying
Fury. Memoirs of five years in the Royal
Flying Corps during W.W.I.
illus. with frontis. & 9 full page
plates t/out. by Leonard Bridgman pub. Lond.
Hamilton 1930 or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.270. cl.
sl. rubbed. Originally pub. under the
title `Five Years in the Royal Flying Corps
1918' Price: $95.00
MCENTEE HOWARD G.
Model
Airplane News November 1946 illus. with plans, b/w. plates, advts. pub. Mount
Morris, Il. Air Age, Inc or. wrappers, 4to. pp.96. Cover illustration of Northrop XB.35 in col.
Contents inc.: Black Magic (plan) Design forum, Gassis helicopter, air Ways, Slicker 3, (plan)
etc. Covers loose, little chipped, frayed else good. Price: $35.00
McENTEE HOWARD G.The
Model Aircraft Handbook Model airplane construction, design, and flying techniques. illus. with more
than 100 drawings pub. London Robert Hale 1975 reprint or. black cl. 8vo. pp.226 Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
McKEE ALEXANDERThe
Friendless Sky. The story of
air combat in World War 1. with illus. e/papers
& 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1962
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. Price: $30.00
McNALLY WARDSmithy.
The Kingsford Smith Story. illus. with
12 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Barnes
& Co. Inc. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.190. Price: $40.00
McNALLY WARDThe
Man On The Twenty Dollar Note.
Sir Charles Kingsford Smith.
illus. with b/w. text plates
t/out. pub. Syd. & Wellington Reed 1976 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Price:
$35.00
MacKERSEY IAN
Smithy
The Life of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith illus. with map endpapers, intext maps 16 pages b/w
plates, list of principal flights acknowledgements, notes, bibliography, index; pub. London
Little, Brown & Co 1998 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.416. Very fine. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MacKENZIE R.D. Solo.
The Bert Hinkler Story. illus. with e/paper
maps frontis. & 17 full page plates
t/out. pub. Brisbane Jackaranda Press
1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Price: $60.00
MacMILLAN NORMAN Into The
Blue. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Duckworth 1929
2nd Impression W.W.I experiences, flew with 45 Squadron, or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.214. Flying career
in World War I. Sopwith Camels in France in early days of aviation. He served throughout much of
WWI, and was credited with eleven victories. Later, he was on Major W.T. Blake's round-the-world
flight on May 24, 1922 departing from Croydon, England. Macmillan was the pilot with Blake
handling co-pilot and navigator responsibilities. Cloth rubbed, worn at spine, sl. tear lower
spine, ex.lib. copy. Price: $60.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MANLY G.B.Aviation From
The Ground Up. A practical instruction and reference work on aviation and
allied subjects. illus. with plates dgms. t/out. pub. U.S.A. Frederick J. Drake & Co.
1929 or.cl. 8vo. pp.374. "A pactical instruction and reference work on aviation and allied
subjects including Theory of Flight, Details of Airplane Construction, Airplane Engines,
Rigging, Instruments, Weather Forecasting, Aerial Navigation, Stunts, How to Learn Flying,
Parachutes, Air Commerce Regulations and a Dictionary of Aviation Words and Terms..." lacks
f/free e/paper otherwise v/good. Price: $45.00
MASSEY-HIGGINS PATRICAThey Speed The
Eagles. The story of the W.A.A.F. (The Woman's Auxiliary Australian Air Force.)
illus. with 16 full page photo plates & text illus. by Elaine Haxton pub. Syd. F.H. Johnston
Pub. 1943 or. dark blue boards 8vo. pp.88. Good copy Price: $30.00
MATT PAUL R. United
States Navy And Marine Corps Fighters 1918-1962 profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Letchworth (Herts) Harleyford Pub. 1962 1st. ed.
or. beige cl. silver lettering to spine, 4to. pp.248. A very good copy.
Price: $65.00
MERRIAM F. WARRENFirst Through
The Clouds. The Autobiography of a Box-Kite Pioneer. illus.
with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.176. As well as being the first man to fly his box-kite through the clouds of a misty summer
morning and out into the sunshine above, Commander Warren Merriam was also well-known as one of
the most successful of the early flying instructors. fine. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
MILLER H.C. Early Birds. illus. with 18 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. The author's recollections of
early experiences of civil flying in Australia and serving in the Royal Flying Corps. Miller was
one of the founders of MacRobertson Miller Airlines. Price: $45.00
MILES JOHN and JOHN PESCOTTTesting Time.
Insight into work performed by an Australian test pilot. many illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Neptune Press 1979 1st.ed. or. blue boards roy.8vo. square pp.162. List of Government Aircraft
Factory aeroplanes, index. The author was a test pilot for the Government Aircraft factory, and
the Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation. Price: $35.00
MOLLOY E.Aircraft Production.
A practical survey of materials and
processes used in the construction of modern aircraft. Intended for all
engaged in aircraft factories and assembly shops. illus. with 81
illustrations; pub. London Newnes, 1941 Original red cloth gilt, 8vo.
pp.104. Specific chapters cover Material, Work Methods, Joining Components, Assembly, Wooden
Aircraft, Aero Engines and Airscrews. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
MOLLOY E. General
Editor. - Aeroplane Maintenance and
Operations Series, Vol. 6. Dealing With the Inspection and Repair of Some
Representative Types of British and American Airframes, with notes on the
use of welding for aircraft repairs. Illustrated with 106 & 118
plates, dwgs.; Airframes Part 1: & Airframes Part 2 (Aeroplane
Maintenance and Operations Series, Vol. 11 "…With notes on aids to
airframe maintenance, and fabric covering.") pub. London, Eng: George
Newness Ltd. nd. 1940? 1st ed.'s orig. cl. in light blue dw.'s 8vo
pp.VIII.132 & II.132. 2 vols. fine set. Price:
$115.00
MOLLOY E. (General editor) Engines
(Part 1) Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Series, Volume 5.illus. with diagrams and
photographs throughout (71). pub. London. George Newnes nd. c. 1940 or. blue cloth glt to front
board; 8vo. pp.124. Deals with the maintenance and repair of Armstrong-Siddeley "Cheetah IX",
the "Tiger VIII" and the "Lynx IVc" Engines. Faded to spine else very good condition.
Price: $40.00
MOLLOY E.Engines
(Part 3) Dealing With The Maintenance And Repair Of The Wright "Cyclone", Bristol, Pobjoy, And
Continental Engines. illus. with 75 diagrams, plates, pub. London George Newnes Ltd. nd. c. 1941
or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.132. faded to spine else very good copy. Price: $40.00
MONK F.V. and WINTER H.T.Adventure Above
The Clouds illus. with photo. frontis. of Piccard, 7 other b/w photographs and
drawn illustrations, pub. London, Blackie and Son nd. c 1940's orig. blue cloth, 12mo. pp.224; A
history of the pioneers of exploration of the stratosphere up to the 1930s, concentrating mainly
on the quest for height by the early pioneering balloonists; particularly the achievement of
Piccard in rising 54,500 feet above the world's surface in a balloon, and experiments with
rocket-propelled flight. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
MONKS NOELFighter
Squadrons.
The epic story of two Hurricane Squadrons in France. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. & Lond. Angus & Robertson 1941 or.cl. 8vo. pp.242. Story of 73 Squadron
which fought with success in the Battle for France in 1939-40. little faded to spine else,
spotted to edges, else very good. Price: $35.00
MONKS NOELFighter
Squadrons. The epic story of two Hurricane Squadrons in France. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. & Lond. Angus & Robertson 1941 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.242. Story of 73 Squadron which fought with success in the Battle for France in 1939-40. Presentation copy
"To Mr. Kingsford from staff
wishing a speedy recovery June 1941" 24 signatures 11 of
which are women.Some names are: Joyce Harrington, Joy Coleman, Gwen Lovelock, M.
Donohue, L. Vincent, George Baird etc. Little faded to spine else, spotted to edges, else very
good. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MOONEY MICHAEL MACDONALDThe Hindenburg. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hart-Davis 1973 or.orange cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. Minute by
minute account of the tragedy of the Hindenburg which exploded on May 6th, 1937, caught fire and
lay in glowing ruins on the airfield at Lakefield, New Jersey. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
MORRIS JAN Intro. Riding The
Skies. Classic Posters from the Golden Age of Flying illus. with full page col.
plates t/out. pub.London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 144
A selection of airline posters from the 1930s–1960. Fine copy. Price: $65.00
MOULTON R. G.Modern
Aeromodelling illus. with line drawings, plus an additional 8 pages of b/w.
photographs pub. London: Faber 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. previous owner's name to f/free
e/paper, else bear fine copy. Price: $30.00
MUNSON KENNETHGerman War
Birds From World War I To Nato Ally.
profusely illus. with col. dwgs. (two views of
each plane at least) pub. U.K. & Syd.
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $45.00
MUNSON KENNETH and GORDEN
SWANBOROUGH Boeing. An Aircraft Album.
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ian Allan
1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo.obl. pp.144. Price: $20.00