MUSIC
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Music A-J..3.

 

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
English Literature
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 
 

NAVIGATION

Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mountaineering
Music a-j
Natural history
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
Tasmanian history
   
  1. JACKSON  STANLEY Caruso. illus. with frontis. &  16  full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. W.H.  Allen  1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302. v/good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  2. JOLSON AL & Vincent Rose (Lyric & Music) Avalon (Fox trot song) As sung by Maude Fane in J.C. Williamson's New Musical Comedy "A Night Out" Sheet Music. illus. with adv. For Brunswick phonograph advt. on rear wrapper. pub. Sydney D. Davis & Co copyright 1920; Original wrappers with portrait of Miss Maude Fane on front cover; roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Fine.   Price: $40.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  3. JOHNSTONE  J.  ALFRED The  Art  Of  Teaching  Pianoforte Playing. A systematised Selection of Practical  Suggestions for Young  Teachers and Students. pub.  Lond.  W.M  Reeves nd.192-? or.brn.cl. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.256. a very good copy.      Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  4. JONES KEN   Red Trumpet Fridays…. Jazz Casual, Kenn Jones and his Powerhouse Crew. (Free Pass) 431 St Kilda Rd. Melbourne. pub. Melbourne nd.1963 or. leaflet in red, white and cream on black background, 4to. paper, single-sided, fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  5. KARPELES  MAUD  Collected & edited by. Folk Songs  From Newfoundland.  pub.  Lond. Faber 1971 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.340. v/fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  6. KEAYS JIM  His Master's Voice The Masters Apprentices: the bad boys of sixties rock 'n' roll. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.many text plates. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1999 paperback 8vo. pp.X.222. Jim Keays' story of how his band propelled itself to national stardom. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. KENNAN KENT & Donald Grantham   The Technique Of Orchestration illus. with 13 black/white illustrations, examples of music t/out. Appendices, bibliography, index. pub. Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall, 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.364 The emphasis is on the practical fundamentals of orchestration. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  8. KENNEDY JIMMY   There's A Boy Coming Home On Leave Sheet Music. pub. London: Peter Maurice & Sydney J. Albert & Son 1940 or. red pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.4. Cover has a woman welcoming her Australian soldier lover home from the War, & cameo photograph of Jenny Howard, English comedienne. 2/- on front cover. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  9. KERN JEROME (185-1945) Book and Lyrics by George Grossmith & P. G. (Pelham Grenville) Wodehouse, - 1881-1975. Dancing Time J.C. Williamson Ltd present 'The Cabaret Girl' Musical Comedy. Produced by Harry B. Burcher Specialty dances arranged by Minnie Everett. pub. Sydney London/N.Y. Chappell & Co. T.B. Harris 1922 or. wrappers with full length of girl in costume on front cover, roy.4to. pp.6 Minnie Everett began as a J.C. Williamson chorus dancer. She worked her way to ballet mistress and producer. By the time of her death in 1956 she had become a legend of the Australian stage. Fine.   Price: $35.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  10. KIMBALL ROBERT Ed. by.   Cole A biographical essay. illus. with sepia photos throughout, appendices of chronology of songs, list of songs, pub. New York Delta c. 1992 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.284. Hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  11. KIMMINS Arranged By. Peasant Dances Of Many Lands. illus. with photo plates t/out. 7 full page  Costumes  and Photographs arranges  by  Miss  A.C.  Chanter   Pianoforte Accompaniments by Mr. Richard J.C. Chanter and  Miss  F.F. Henry.  pub. Lond. Evans Ross. 1919 or.dk.blu.  stiff  card col. pict. to front bd. dk.blu. cl. tape to spine. roy.4to. pp.74. sl. soiling to rear bd. else v/good.     Price: $50.00
     
  12. KOBBE GUSTAV The Complete Opera Book. The Stories of  the Operas,  together with Leading Airs and Motives in  Musical Notation.  illus. with frontis. & 62 Portraits  in  Costume and Scenes from Opera mostly full page pub.  Lond.  Putnam 1935  or. maroon cl.glt.dec. & ltg.  to  spine  pp.XX.972. v/good copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  13. KRACAUER  S. Offenbach. And the Paris of his time.  illus. with  frontis.  &  24 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Constable 1937 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. pp.VIII.360. sl.  rubbed otherwise good.   Price: $50.00
     
  14. KRIVINE J.    Juke Box Saturday Night illus. with b/w. photos of the boxes including 107 in colour; pub. London Bucklebury Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. History of the jukebox, tracing its development from Thomas Edison's phonograph, through "nickelodeon" days, to the introduction of the modern phonograph or jukebox in the 1920's, and the heyday of the increasingly elaborate machines put out during the "Golden Age" of the jukebox (1935-1950) by companies like Wurlitzer, Mills, Seeburg, Rock-Ola an d AMI in the U.S. Jupiter in France, and Chantal and Ditchburn. Fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  15. LANDON  H.C.  ROBBINS The Mozart Compendium.  A  guide to Mozart's Life & Music. illus. with frontis. & 16 full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1990 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.452.     Price: $80.00
     
  16. LANG PAUL HENRY Music In Western Civilization. illus. with frontis.  & 14 full page plates t/out., 3 maps  pub.  Lond. J.M. Dent & Sons 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.1108. fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  17. LAUDER HARRY Under Direction of J. & N. Tait. Country Tour. Programme.  Harry Lauder with Ernest Sewell Marionettist, Irene Bercseny Hungarian Gypsy and Cymbalist, The Three Hassan & their Sensational Acrobatic Wire Act. Miss Kitty Ryan Irish Ballad singer, illus. with photo plates, advts. (football cards AFL 1909) Kabo Corsets, Craigs Fur coats, Nugget Boot Polish, Ford cars, Cobb & Co. Prescott & Dawe Bendigo Jewellers; pub. Melbourne nd. c. 1909 or. brown/beige dec. wrappers, cr.4to. tall pp.116 inc. covers. Printed in blue ink. Fine.     Price: $55.00
     
  18. LAW PALMER Jolly Bush Cobbers: Australian Children's Music words and music by Palmer Law. Front wrapper green and brown and drawn vign. t/out. illus. with Australian birds and animals. pub. Sydney, , Oswald Publications nd. circa 1940's 4to. pp.4 An Educational nature study of Australian Fauna in a musical setting. Suitably arranged for Junior Music Students.    Price: $30.00
     
  19. LAW PALMER words and music. Australian Patriotic Sheet Music. God Guide Australia  (The New National Hymn). Proceeds donated to the Tally Ho Boys Village. pub. Melbourne. V.B. Harmony Pty. Ltd. 1945. 4to. pp.2. Cover illus. in mauves; large white cross with a wreath at its centre, above which is the Southern Cross. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  20. LESLIE NORMAN  "Australia My Home" Song. SHEET MUSIC. Written and composed by Norman Leslie. Savoy theatre Every Sunday night at 8. 2/- on front cover, or wrappers 4to. pp.4 (folding sheet, small b/w. house on front wrapper) Short closed tears to edges where it has been thumbed else very good.    Price: $35.00
     
  21. LEWIS ANTHONY NIGEL FORTUNE Opera And  Church Music 1630-1750. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  U.K.  Oxford Uni. Press 1975 1st.ed.  Vol.V.  the  New Oxford  History  of  Music  series  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XXII.872. fine.     Price: $165.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  + 61 3  9568 3122  
  22. LOMAX ALAN Mister Jelly Roll. The Fortunes of Jelly  Roll Morton,  New  Orleans Creole and "Inventor of  Jazz."  with e/paper  maps,  frontis. & several dwgs.  t/out.  by  David Stone Martin  pub.  Lond.  Cassell  &  Co.  1952   1st.ed. or.yell.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.296. spine slightly sunned.     Price: $55.00
     
  23. LONG LIONEL and Graham Jenkin (comps.)  Favourite Australian Bush Songs. pub. Adelaide, Rigby, 1965.or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII,152. Convicts, bushrangers, stockmen, drovers, shearers, swagman, gold rush etc.. A very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  24. LLOYD NORMAN Encyclopedia Of Music. The World of Music in  325,000  Words  and 800 Illustrations.  (22  full  page plates in col. numerous text plates) pub. N.Y. Golden Press 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.720.     Price: $45.00
     
  25. LOMAX JOHN & ALLEN LOMAX Collected & compiled by. American Ballads & Folk Songs. pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XL.626. fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  26. LOWTHIAN CAROLINE    Venetia Waltz Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne W.H. Glen & Co. 21-23 Collins Street East. (Originally pub. London Chappell and Co. Ltd.) no date given approximately 1880, (gift inscription in ink to front wrapper, dated Oct. 25th 1883) illus. with chromolithographic colour illustration to front cover, of girl sitting on balcony looking across water (Venice?). Original wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Small piece lacking ab. 4cm. To fore-edge, closed tear, sewn at spine, faint foxing spots throughout, else good condition and complete. Price: $55.00
     
  27. LUMSDAINE JACK   Wodonga Australian Sheet Music. pub. Sydney. Albert and Son. 1923 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.2 Picture of Ada Reeve who featured the song on the Tivoli Circuit on cover, and farm landscape sketch. Very fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  28. LYNDHURST FANNY  The Confessions Of A Singer  illus. with frontis. (portrait) pub. Melbourne Bruce & Davies 1906 or. stiff dark purple wrappers, 8vo. pp.92. Authoress presentation to f/free e/paper, unsigned; chipped at spine, top and bottom otherwise very good.   Price: $100.00
     
  29. McKAY CLAUDE (words) Music by Andrew MacCunn. Day Dream Isle Specially composed for and sung by Maude Fane in J.C. Williamson's Musical Production "Your In Love" Australian Sheet Music. produced by Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney Albert Music Stores 1917 or. illus. wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Cover featuring girl (Maude Fane) in yellow dress in front of red sun and water. Claude McKay, editor and one of the founders of Smith's Weekly, and a major figure in the Australian newspaper world of the time. Near fine.   Price: $50.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  30. MACKINTOSH HUGH D.  Dreamy Eyes Sung by Nell Fleming in Hugh D. Macintosh's Musical Comedy "Lads of The Village." Produced by Robert Greig. Australian Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne Loebel & Co., 2/- on cover, nd. c. 1920? (Entrepreneur Hugh D. Macintosh, owner of the Tivoli theatre circuit.). or. wrappers dec. & cameo of young woman illustrated on front cover, roy.4to. pp.6. inc. covers. Closed tear up spine, sl chipping at top-edge, else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  31. MACKENZIE  BARBARA FINDLAY  MACKENZIE  Singers Of Australia.  From Melba to Sutherland. with tipped in  col. frontis.  & profusely illus. with b/w. text  plates  t/out. pub.  Adel. Lansdowne Press 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.XVIII.310. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  32. MAHLER GUSTAV A Documentary Study. Compiled and edited by Kurt  Blaukopf  with contributions by Zoltan  Roman  illus. with 362 b/w. plates of which 37 are col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.280. a very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  33. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS.  Melbourne. Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Opera. Programme for Wed. May 14 1924. "La Sonnambula" Cast includes, Umberto Di Lelio, Toti Dal Monte, Dino Borgioli, Doris McInnes, Aurora Rettore, Santonio Laffi, Luigi Cilla, with Franco Paolantonio as Conductor. illus. with advts. (Great Western Wines (col.) Hoadley chocolates, New Chalmers /six car, MacRobertson chocolates, Visit Queensland by steamer, Pure Silk hose, Buckleys, Columbia grafonola, Suttons with Disc Phonograph, Packard cars, Allan’s Talking machine with Melba’s voice, Moon cars, and many others, some with photo plates, others illus./dec. Photo plates of some of the cast. photo of Melba. or. aqua./grey wrappers (Art nouveau statues and portrait of Melba on front cover) 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  34. MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS.  Melbourne. J.C. Williamson & Dame Nellie Melba Grand Opera Souvenir Season. 1928 Director of the Season Nevin Tait. Saturday 9th June 1928 "Turandot" Artists with full page photo-plates include: Toti Dal Monte, Francesco Melbi, Arangi Lombardi, John Brownlee, (Aida) (Scene from Aida) Angelo Minghetti (Manon Lescaut) Lina Scavizzi, Antoni Gelli (The Barber of Seville) Giuseppina Zinetti, Apolo Granforte, Hina Spani, Umberto Di Lelio, (Lohengrin) Vere De Cristoff (Aida), Ross Morelli (tosca), Xenia Belmas, Ettore Cesabianchi (as Lohengrin), Joseph Browning Mummery (Tosca), Sketch illus. (portraits) of artists. Also illus. with advts Buckleys, Packard cars, Dunlop, Brown Gouge, The Age, and many others, some with photo plates, others illus./dec. Other photo-plates of the cast. Photo of Melba. or. grey/white wrappers (statue in b/w. on front cover) tied with brown ribbon at spine; 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Short closed tear to rear wrapper, ribbon is worn, else almost fine.    Price: $80.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas +  61 3  9568 3122_
  35. MANIFOLD  JOHN  S. Who  Wrote  the  Ballads.  Notes on Australian  Folksong. with several text illus. t/out.  pub. Syd. Australasian book Soc. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.176.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  36. MANIFOLD JOHN S. - The Music In English Drama. From Shakespeare to Purcell. pub. Lond. Rockliff Books 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. inscription f/fee e/paper, sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $65.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  37. MARSH ROBERT   Charles Toscanini And The Art Of Orchestral Performance pub. London George Allen & Unwin, London, 1956 pub. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.254. Comprehensive study of the great conductor's career, his critics, musicianship, repertory, and his effect on artistic values. List of recordings, List of all music he conducted in US & Britain in the final 29 seasons of his career. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  38. MARTNER KNUD Edited by. Selected Letters Of Gustav Mahler translated from the original German by Eithne Wilkins, Ernst Kaiser, and Bill Hopkins. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. Introduction, Acknowledgments, Bibliography; List of Letters pub. NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.480. Contains 420 letters originally published in 1924, as well as an additional 23, sixteen that have never been published before. Vivid insights into Mahler's life and times, his personality, his conducting, and most revealing of all, his music and its composition. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  39. MATHEWS ADELAIDE (words) Don Kendall (music)  Just Married. Australian sheet music. Featured by Maude Fane & Alfred Frith in J.C. Williamson's production "A Night Out. Producer Harry Burcher. pub. Melbourne Allen & Co. Copyright by Leo Feist 1921 Original blue/white/yellow wrappers, with two birds facing each other on a yellow nest; (also cameo portraits of Maude Fane, Alfred Frith & Harry Burcher on front cover) roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Show also starred Cecil Lauriston Kellaway who came to Australia in 1921 under contract to J. C. Williamson Ltd. On 21 January 1922 he appeared as the comic father of four daughters in A Night Out at Melbourne's Theatre Royal. He also appeared in many films. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  40. MAY  SYDNEY The Story Of "Waltzing Matilda" with 54  full page plates t/out. illus. e/papers. pub. Brisb. W.R.  Smith & Paterson P/L. 1955 or.blk. & brn. pict.cl. 8vo. pp.158.    Price: $55.00
     
  41. MELBOURNE Philharmonic Society. Presents   "Lohengrin" By Richard Wagner. Auditorium 10th and 12th Aug. 1925. Cast includes, Mr. Alexander Raff (Bass) Mr. Radcliff Hawley (Tenor) Miss Annie Caddell (Soprano) Mr. Edgar E. Fortescue (Baritone) Mr. Ernest Thompson (Bass) and others. With the Choir of The Melbourne Philharmonic Society and assisted by The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra. Principal Violin Miss Bertha Jorgensen, conductor Alberto Zelman. illus. with portrait photos, full script, with photo plates, and advts. inc. The Aeolian Co. (Pianos) M. Moffitt Specialists in Young Ladies Wear, ‘Nugget’ etc. pub. Melbourne 1925 or. beige/grey stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  42. MELBOURNE Philharmonic Society. 431st concert Conductor: Bernard Heinz  "Hiawatha" Town Hall 9th July 1929 Assisted by the University Symphony Orchestra Soloists: Madame Joy McArden Mr. Edward Beachcroft, Mr. Harold Williams, Miss Connie Ziebell; Souvenir book of words; illus. with advts. (Nugget, Henry Bucks Douglas Bath Heaters, The Mutual, etc.) photo plates of principals, or. light brown illus. wrappers 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.16) Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  43. MENDELSOHN  OSCAR A Waltz With Matilda. On the trail of a song. illus.  with 8 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136.    Price: $30.00
     
  44. MENUHIN  YEHUDI Programmes. Town Hall Melbourne. 10th Aug. 1940 Yehudi and Hephzibah Menuhin. illus. with advts. Cyclax, His Master’s Voice. Cr.4to. pp.8 with. Yehudi Manuhin Australia and New Zealand tour 1935. illus. with advts. Table Talk magazine, Briton Radio, A.P. Sutherland Melb. Laconia blankets, Seppelts, Barnet Glass Tyres, etc. photo plates some full page and one double page, pub. Melbourne 1935 or. brown illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.36. both programmes fine. Price: $45.00
     
  45. MENUHIN  YEHUDI Unfinished Journey. illus. with  40  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. MacDonald and  Jane's  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.394.    Price: $45.00
     
  46. MENUHIN  YEHUDI Text by Robert Magidoff. The story of  the Man  and  the  Musician. illus. with 18  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1956 1st.ed. or.blk.cl.  8vo. pp.286.     Price:$35.00
     
  47. MEREDITH  JOHN HUGH ANDERSON Folk Songs Of Australia. and  the men and women who sang them. with  several illus. t/out. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300.     Price:$35.00
     
  48. MEYER ERNST  H. English Chamber Music. the History  of  a Great Art.  from the Middle Ages to  Purcell.  pub.  Lond. Lawrence & Wishart 1946 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.318.    Price: $60.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  49. MEZZROW MILTON "MEZZ" BERNARD WOLF. Really The Blues. pub.  N.Y 1946 2nd ed. or. grey cloth d/w. 8vo.  pp.388. very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  50. MILLER  PAUL EDUARD RALPH VENABLES Esquire's  Jazz Book. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Peter Davis 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.184. sl. rubbed  & spotting-a v/good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  51. MONCKTON LIONEL 1861-1924.  Little Miss Melody [music] Sung by Miss Gladys Moncrieff song from J.C. Williamson's production "The Boy." Australian sheet music. words by Percy Greenbank, music by Lionel Monckton 1892-1976 and Howard Talbot. A musical play adapted from Sir Arthur Pinero's farcical comedy 'The Magistrate' by Fred Thomson. pub. Melbourne/ London Chappell & Co. 1917 or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers. Loose rear cover else v/good.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
    Order this book  
  52. MONTAGU JEREMY    The World of Medieval & Renaissance Musical Instruments illus. with over 100 plates, 15 in colour, taken from contemporary manuscripts and paintings, with photos where these have survived. Decorated e/papers; pub. Sydney Ure Smith, 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  53. MORESBY ISABELLE Australia Makes Music. with 12 full  page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Lond. Longmans 1948  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.198. chipped d/w.    Price:  $30.00
     
  54. MOROSCO OLIVER & Elmer Harris. I Never Knew. A Gem from J.C. Williamson's Palay with Music. 'Canary Cottage' Lyrics and music by Earl Carroll, Produced by Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney/N.Y. Albert & Son 1916 or. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Cameo of Dorothy Brunton & Wm. Greene with canaries. For almost three decades Dorothy Brunton was the queen of the Australian musical comedy stage. Her career spanned the First World War, the roaring twenties and continued into the depression years. Born in Carlton in the suburbs of Melbourne. Dorothy made her debut on stage as a five year old with JC Williamson. 'Canary Cottage’ was described as ‘a riot of colour, blaring music, flashing limbs, whirling skirts, and extravagant humour.’ The main character had hallucinations involving purple tarantulas, green and yellow lizards, and alligators. Alfred Frith played this poor soul. The plot revolved around his attempts to shield another character, an adventurer, from the consequences of being engaged to two women and having an affair with another. Dorothy played one of the fiancées. Her entrance to the stage caused the ‘flappers’ in the gallery to become ‘almost hysterical’. She received a tremendous reception. Star power, musical mastery, and the combined talents of Dorothy, Madge Elliott and Andrew McCunn, made this farce a popular show in Sydney. Commencing 20 April, Theatre Royal, Adelaide; 1918 commencing 29 June Her Majesty's Theatre, Sydney. Fine.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  55. MORRIS R. O.  The Structure Of Music. An outline for students illus. with pub. London Oxford University Press 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  56. MEYER GEORGE W. 1884-1959. (Music) Irving Caesar (lyrics)  I'm Always Falling In Love With The Other Fellow's Girl lyric by Irving Caesar music by Geo. W. Meyer. 1910 – 1919. Published Sydney D.Davis & Co., 191-? (Popular music 1911-1920). Sheet music, or. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.4 For voice and piano. (Operatic edition) "Featured by Miss Nellie Payne in J.C. Williamson's production of 'The Boy.'" Cover has portrait of Miss Nellie Payne. Little spotted else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  57. NAPIER-TAUBER DIANA Richard Tauber. The story of the man who conquered the world with his singing. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. London, Art and Educational Publishers 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 238. d/w. short closed tear otherwise fine.    Price: $60.00 
     
  58. NATIONAL THEATRE Grand Opera 3 Programmes.  "Rigoletto, Marriage of Figaro, and Aida" Cast includes: Betty Spicer, Betna Pontin, Justine Rettick, Shirley Nicholls, Muriel Howard, Kathleen Goodall, Frederick Collier, Harry Jenkins, Robert Simmons, Neil Dunn, Ian Field, and others.. Production held in the Princess Theatre Melbourne, nd. c.1930’s or. cream/red/blue illus. wrappers. cr.4to. pp.8 per programme, all fine. The three programmes.    Price: $45.00
     
  59. NELSON LEONARD   Leonard Nelson's Dinkum Song & Music Album. New Number 1921-22 Containing 20/- worth of dinkum song hits and monologues. Australian sheet music. pub. Sydney Joe Slater Publishing Co., c. 1922. portrait of Leonard Nelson & 2/- on front cover, or. brown/white wrappers, 4to. pp.16. Contents: Just One Drink More Boys. When the World Is Ruled By Girls, A Tear A Kiss A Smile Some Day, They Wouldn't Cut Two Inches Off The Bottom Of His Pants, There's An Old Bush Track, My Pal Is A Lamp Post. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  60. NETTEL  REGINALD Sing A Song Of England. A Social History of Traditional Song. illus. with 14 plates & over 60  music examples   pub.   Lond.   Phoenix   House   1954    1st.ed. or.dk.ornge.cl.  8vo.  pp.286.  very sl.  rubbed  to  spine otherwise v/good copy.    Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  61. NEWTON FRANCIS The Jazz Scene. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. published London, Macgibbon & Kee 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.304. a very good copy.     Price:  $45.00
     
  62. NIEMANN WALTER   Brahms A Study of His Life and Work Translated by C. Phillips. illus. with frontis. index, pub. New York Tudor Publishing Company, 1945 first pub. in German, 1920. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.492 Fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. NORTON FREDERICK  Sheet Music. Oscar Asche & Lily Brayton Production   The Cobbler's Song from Chu Chin Chow. A Musical Tale of the East. Told by Oscar Asche music by Frederick Norton. pub. London Keith Prowse & Co. Copyright 1916 or. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. 2/- on front wrapper, neat name and address dated 1920 to front wrapper, short closed tear to edge, sewn white tape to spine else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  64. O'HAGAN JACK (words and music) Australian Sheet Music. Anatol. (Luckless Anatol) Song Inspired by the Paramount Picture 'The Affairs of Anatol. pub. Melbourne Allen & Co 1921 . pp.6. Cover illus. in red/white/black of 7 portraits. Short closed tears to shelf edge else fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  65.  O'HAGAN JACK (words and music )  Along The Road To Gundagai.  pub. Melbourne Allen & Co c.1922. Australian Sheet Music, pp.4. Cover illus. in sepia of a mounted farmer rounding up a herd of sheep near a bridge. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  66. O'HAGAN JACK   Where The Dog Sits On The Tucker Box...( 5 Miles from Gundagai) (Fox Trot Song) Words by "Alf" Music by Jack O’Hagan.  pub. Melbourne Allen & Co c.1938. Australian Sheet Music, pp.2. Cover illus. of a farmer next to his cow with a separate illustration of a woman sitting next to the statue of the dog, printed in blue and light brown. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  67. O'HAGAN JACK Writer of many song hits.  Wandering Through The Wildwood  6d on front cover. Popular Edition pub. Melbourne Jack O'Hagen Mucic P/L 1932 or. dark green/white wrappers 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine.   Price: $40.00     (See picture-press  
     
  68. O'KEEFE BRIAN Songs From Gippsland and Beyond. Gippsland Sojourn. with b/w illustrations throughout, musical scores and lyrics; pub. Vic. by author 1981 or. stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, 4to. pp.62. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  69. OLDROYD GEORGE     The Technique And Spirit Of Fugue  Historical Study. illus. with numerous music staves. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.220. Based upon the actual music of the greatest fugal writer of all time, J.S. Bach. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  70. ORCHARD W. ARUNDEL Music In Australia. More than 150 years of  development illus. with frontis. $ 22 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Georgian House 1952  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVII.238. almost fine copy.     Price:  $40.00
     
  71. PALISCA  CLAUDE  V. Baroque Music.  An  introduction  to Baroque music through the study in historical context of  a limited but representative selection of works. illus.  with several  text plates pub. U.S.A. Prentice Hall 1981  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.300.    Price:  $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122__
  72. PANASSIE HUGHES The Real Jazz. Translated by Anne  Sorelle Williams  pub.  New York, by Smith  Durrell  1946  or. illus. black cl. 12mo. pp.X.326.     Price:  $40.00
     
  73. PANASSIE   HUGHES  Dictionary  Of   Jazz.   Comprehensive dictionary of Jazz. illus. with 14 full page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.288.     Price:  $50.00
    Order this book  
  74. PARLOPHONE - Complete Catalogue of Parlophone Records 1934 -1935. pub. Middlesex : The Parlophone Company Ltd. Including all records issued to December 1st. 1934. Cream red & black printed card wrappers Small 8vo. pp.150. Very good copy in original wrappers.      Price: $75.00   
     
  75. PARRY C. HUBERT H.    Style In Musical Art  illus. with numerous examples of musical scores from various composers, appendix; pub. London Macmillan 1911 1st. ed. or. blue cl. gilt titles to the back strip 8vo. pp.XII.438. pages rough-cut. Commentary on style and texture and the evolution of thematic material. Previous owner's small stamp to title page, sl. foxing, else very clean, bright copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  76. PAULL E. T.  The Home Coming March pub. Albert's Music Stores & N.Y. E. T. Paull Music Co. 1908 Sheet Music. Original colour illus. wrappers cover illustration of troops marching down a city street through a triumphal arch, following a military band, small plaques making the border with the names of 46 states, four small circular inset illustrations in the corners depicting: The Soldier's Home Coming, The Father's Home Coming from Work, The Family Reunion Home Coming and The Sailors' Home Coming. Roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers. Some cover wear spine has been stitched with cotton, little worn at extremities otherwise very good clean copy.   Price: $75.00     (See picture-press  
     
  77. PAYTON PHILIP    Cornish Carols From Australia.  illus. with 2 plates, drawings; pub. Cornwall Dyllansow 1984 1st. ed. or. light blu. stiff card wrappers, 4to. pp.26. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  78. PEARCE  H.H. On  The Origins  Of   Waltzing Matilda. (Expression, Lyric, Melody). illus. with frontis. & 8  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1971  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.145.     Price:  $35.00
     
  79. PEARCE VERA Sung by. If You Could Care. Featured at the Tivoli Theatre in Hugh McIntosh's production of "As You Were" Australian Sheet Music. pub. Sydney /London J. Albert & Son/Herman Darewski 1918 or. illus. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6. inc. covers. Hugh Donald McIntosh was born on 10 September 1876 in a tiny cottage in a lane in the inner Sydney suburb of Surry Hills. His father, a Scottish policeman, died when McIntosh was only four. A few years later the lad left home and travelled around Australia with an itinerant tinker. In 1893 he landed in Melbourne where he joined the chorus of Maggie Moore’s pantomime Sinbad the Sailor at the Theatre Royal. Back in Sydney, he peddled pies, married a schoolteacher, and worked as a hotel barman. Soon he was running his own bakery. He started promoting professional cycling, and imported the celebrated black champion Major Taylor to race in the 1903 Sydney Thousand competition. He promoted the career of the beautiful Australian actress Vera Pearce, and commenced a scandalous ‘liaison’ with her that lasted for many years. Miss Pearce was the niece of Harold Holt, a future Prime Minister of Australia. Short closed tear at fore-edge else v/good.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  80. PEASE HARRY Edward G. Nelson, and Gilbert Dodge wrote the music and lyrics.  Peggy O'Neil. Sheet music. With portrait of woman and Cameo of 'Shipp & Little' on front cover. pub. Copyright Fiest; Melbourne Allen's 1921 or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Loose covers else fine.   Price: $20.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  81. PERASALL  RONALD Victorian Popular  Music.  illus.  with frontis.  &  b/w. plates t/out. some full  page  pub.  U.K. David & Charles 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.     Price: $35.00
     
  82. PHILLIPS  C. HENRY The Singing Church. An outline  history of music sung by choir and people. illus. with 4 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.   Price: $40.00
     
  83. PHILLIPS NAT. 1883-1932 Written & Composed by. Produced by Nat Phillips Rachel Cohen. A Yiddisher Rag. Musical Director Walter Whyte (portrait on front cover). Sung by Roy Rene , 1892-1954. (Mo) in Ben and John Fuller's Pantomime 'Cinderella' Arranged by Walter Whyte. 2-/ on front cover. pub. Melbourne: L.F. Collin, nd c. 1920. For voice and piano. Cover bears ports. of Nat Phillips [Stiffy] and Roy Rene [Mo]. Original wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Little shelf wear else very good copy.   Price: $100.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  84. PIGGOTT PATRICK     The Innocent Diversion: Music in the Life and Writings of Jane Austen. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. Index; pub. London Douglas Cleverdon, The Clover Hill Editions  1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Throughout Jane Austen's novels, the performing of music was subtly used to reveal character, to satirize affectation or conceit, to create an atmosphere or to precipitate a denouement. Provides students of musical history with a fascinating account of private and public music-making in Regency England.     Price: $45.00
     
  85. PISTON WALTER  Harmony with. index, musical illustrations drawn by Mario Carmosino, pub.London: Victor Gollancz 1989 4th impression or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.594 fine copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  86. POPULAR Songs Of Australia.   pub. Melbourne Allen & Co. nd. c.1930's or. red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.32. 3/6 on front wrapper. Songs are: Along The Road to Gundagai, Where the Dog Sits on the Tuckerbox, Back to Croajingolong, I'm Gonna  Hump My Bluey, I've Got a 'Possie' in Dear old 'Aussie,' That Old Bush Shanty of Mine, Snowy River, Down Wagga Way, The Old Homestead, The Big Blue Billabong, Back to Bendigo, The Old Sundowner. Fine.  Price: $45.00
     
  87. RADER CLAUDE Jenkins Illustrated   Spanish Guitar Method For Beginners. Groundwork for Orchestral Training. All Major and Minor Chords in all Keys and Barr or Orchestral Style. illus. with diagrams t/out of method; pub. U.S.A. & distributed Allen & Co. Melbourne, nd. marked copyright 1938 but looks 1950’s or. stiff cream/brown wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  88. REESE GUSTAVE  Music In  The  Middle  Ages.   With   an introduction on Music of Ancient Times. pub. N.Y. Norton  & Co. nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.502.     Price: $90.00
     
  89. REEVES JAMES The Idiom Of The People. English  Traditional Verse from  the Manuscripts of Cecil Sharp.  Collection  of folk-songs  & poetry from country people in  England.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.244.  Cecil Sharp collected a lot of folk-songs. In the process of transcribing traditional melodies from the lips of country people, Sharp collected also a mass of traditional poetry. James Reeves has made a thorough study of Sharp's manuscripts, and has chosen one hundred and fifteen sets of folk-song words for publication, annotation and textual comment. Closed tear and rubbing to d/w. at spine, else fine.   Price: $65.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  90. RICH HUGH & Reg. Connelly. Sheet Music.  For Ever I’ll Remember. Featured by Evie Hayes on the Tivoli Theatre Circuit. illus. with photo of Evie Hayes on front wrapper, with facsimile signature; pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son P/L nd. arrangement copyright 1949. or. stiff wrappers 4to. folded in two, pp.4 including covers. Evies Hayes personal stamp on front cover, sheet music came from her estate.     Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  91. ROBINSON  FRANCIS Caruso. His Life In Pictures.  profusely illus.  with  plates pub. N.Y. Brauhall House  1957  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. sl. rubbed d/w.   Price: $45.00
     
  92. ROBINSON LARRY - The Art of Inlay. Contemporary Design & Technique for Musical Instruments, Fine Woodworking and Objets d'Art illus. with numerous colour and b/w. plates some full page pub. U.S.A. Miller Freeman Books, 1994 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112 front free e/paper cut else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  93. ROSWNRHAL  GEORGE  S. FRANK  ZACHARY Jazzways. photo plates  of jazzmen in action & history of  jazz.  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. some col. pub.  London  Musicians Press 1947 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.110. d/w. slightly worn.   Price: $45.00
     
  94. SAMSON JIM (Edited)    The Cambridge Companion To Chopin  illus. with frontis. & music examples throughout the text; pub. London Cambridge University Press, 1994 (Cambridge Companions to Music) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342. Very fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  95. SAUNDERS GORDON A Practical Treatise on the  The Art Of Phrasing. illus. with nearly 350 examples from the works of Eminent Composers, in three parts, Phrasing, Fingering, Embellishments. pub. London A. Hammond & Co. nd.c.1890 or. moss/green cl. black architectural type decoration to front with gilt title 4to. pp.72. Text plus nearly 350 music exercises for keyboard. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  96. SCHEREK  JEFFERYS Backgrounds  To  Music.  Returning  to Australia  after being Music Critic in London, author  gave recitals,  did some musical research and taught. He  joined the ABC in 1941. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  97. SCHOLES PERCY A. - The Mirror Of Music 1844 -1944 A century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the Musical Times. Two vols. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page; pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1947 1st ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp. Vol.I.XX,524. Vol.II.XVIII.524-965 fine set.    Price: $80.00
     
  98. SCHOLES PERCY A. The Oxford Companion To Music. with col. frontis.  and 179 plates pub. Lond. Oxford Uni.  Press  1941 or.cl. 8vo. thick. pp.LIV.1132. v/good copy.   Price: $85.00
     
  99. SCHWEITZER ALBERT J.S Bach. Translated by Ernest Newman. 2 vols. illus. with frontis. & 5 full page plates t/out. the two vols. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1949 or.cl. dw.'s 8vo. pp.Vol..XVI.428 Vol.II. VIII.498. fine set.   Price: $100.00
     
  100. SCOTT CHARLES  KENNEDY The Fundamentals  Of  Singing. inquiry  into the mechanical and expressive aspects of  the art.  illus.  with several dgms. pub. London, by Cassell  &  Company 1954  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXXII.440.  some  slight underlining in pencil else fine.   Price: $45.00
    Order these programmes  
  101. SEMENOFF  BORIS Record Collecting. A guide  for  beginners with  a chapter on collecting Jazz  records.  illus.  with frontis.  &  4 full page plates t/out.  pub.  U.K.  Oakwood Press 1951 or.yell.cl. 8vo. pp.106.   Price: $45.00
     
  102. SEROFF  VICTOR Sergei Prokofiev. A Soviet Tragedy.  illus. with  4 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Leslie  Frewin 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. sl. sunned to d/w. .   Price: $35.00
     
  103. SHEET MUSIC   I Know Why. (And So Do You) Lyrics by Mack Gordon Music by Harry Warren. Evie Hayes personal sheet music with her stamp and picture on front cover. pub. N.Y. Sydney Melb. 1941 folding sheet, 2 pages. two short closed tears, else fine. signed Miss Evie Hayes signature on front cover.    Price: $30.00
     
  104. SHEET MUSIC    "I Came Here To Talk To For Joe" by Lew Brown, Charlie Tobias and Sam H. Stept. Featured by Evie Hayes. Her personal sheet music with her picture on front cover. pub. N.Y. Sydney Melb. 1942 folding sheet, (or. brown/yellow) 2 pages. two short closed tears, else fine. signed   Miss Evie Hayes signature on front cover.     Price: $30.00
     
  105. SHEET MUSIC  "They Say It’s Wonderful" J.C. Williamson’s Present Rogers and Hammerstein’s "Annie Get Your Gun" Lyrics and music by Irving Berlin. Featuring by Evie Hayes. Her personal sheet music with her picture on front cover. pub. N.Y. Irving Berlin Sydney Melb. 1946 folding sheet, (or. white/black/pink) 2 pages. fine. signed   Miss Evie Hayes signature and Reg Lewis? on front cover.    Price: $35.00
  106. SIMON GEORGE T. Glen Miller & His Orchestra. The story  of America's  most unforgettable bandleader. profusely  illus. with plates  t/out. some full page pub. 1974  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.474. .   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  107. SIMON GEORGE T.   Simon Says. The Sights And Sounds Of The Swing Era 1935-1955. The best writing of George T. Simon on the  Bands,  Singers  and Musicians of the  Golden  Age  of Popular  Music and Jazz. profusely illus. with b/w.  plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1971  or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.492. $45.00
    Order this book  
  108. SIMON NAT and Al. Stillman. Sheet Music.   Shabby Old Cabby. Featured by Evie Hayes on Frank Neil’s Tivoli Theatre Circuit. illus. with photo of Evie Hayes on front wrapper; (photo by Athol Smith) pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son P/L nd. arrangement copyright 1939 (actual 1949?) or. stiff wrappers 4to. folded in two, pp.6 including (2/-) covers. Evies Hayes personal stamp on front cover, Sheet music came from her estate.     Price: $20.00
     
  109. SMITH CHARLES EDWARD with Frederic Ramsey Jr. William Russell and Charles Payne Rogers. The Jazz Record Book. History of Jazz and Jazz orchestras with a reference guide to more than 1000 famous jazz records listed and analyzed as to soloist, bans, period, and style. pub. N.Y. Smith & Durrell 1943 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.516. fine in the worn, torn d/w.    Price: $65.00
     
  110. SMITH JAY D. LEN GUTTRIDGE   Jack Teagarden. The Story of a Jazz Maverick. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Da Capo Press 1976 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.208..   Price: $45.00
     
  111. SMITH JAZZER Ed.     The Book Of Australian Country Music. profusely illus. with plates t/out. Some full page and col. index pub. Sydney The BFT Publishing Group (Berghouse Floyd Tuckey,) 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.368.    Price: $50.00
     
  112. SMITH LAURA ROUNTREE  Sixty Musical Games & Recreations For Little Musicians. pub. N.Y. Oliver Diston Co. 1914 or. brown cl. 8vo. pp.154. spotting to edge of pages, else very good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  113. SMITH PATRICK J. The Tenth Muse. A Historical study of the Opera Libretto. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Gollancz  1971  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXIII.418,16. v/fine copy..   Price: $60.00
     
  114. SOUTH STREET SOCIETY-Royal. Ballarat. 1879-1979 The First One  Hundred Years. illus. with plates t/out. 13 full  page pub. Ballarat 1979 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50)..   Price: $20.00
     
  115. SPECHT RICHARD (trans Eric Blom).  Johannes Brahms. illus. with 16 b/w. plates pub. Lond. J. M. Dent. 1930 1st ed. gilt titles on spine, incised harp on front cover or. brown cloth pp.372.. Johannes Brahms and his life, which shows the composer as a human but complex figure.   Price: $55.00
     
  116. SPIER LARRY and Con Conrad (music) Words by B.G. De Sylva. Memory Lane. Sung by Maude Fane in the J.C. Williamson latest Musical Comedy Success "Betty" Produced by Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney/ London Chappell & Co. 1924 or. light aqua & black/white wrappers with full length photo of Maude Fane on front cover; roy.4to. pp.6 inc. wrappers. Fine.    Price: $40.00   (See picture-press  
     
  117. STANCIOFF  NADIA Maria Callas Remembered. illus.  with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sidgwick & Jackson  1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.264..   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  118. STARKIE WALTER   Spain. A Musician's Journey through Time and Space. 2 Volumes. pub. Rene Kister, Geneva 1958. 1st Edition. 2 vols. Vol.1 pp.192 plus 16 pages of photographs; Vol.2 pp.138 plus 32 pages of photographs. Both volumes are illustrated with tipped in colour photographs, and colour and b /w. drawings. Vol.2. also includes a tipped in map and a number of musical notations. Both volumes are in orig. yellow bds. A fine set.    Price: $125.00
     
  119. STAUFFER GEORGE and ERNEST MAY Ed. By. J.S  Bach As Organist. His instruments, music, and performance practices. illus. with facsimile pages from Bach's music. pub. U.S.A. Indiana Uni. Press 1986 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XII.308. a very good copy..   Price: $45.00
     
  120. STEWART DOUGLAS NANCY KEESING Ed. by. Australian Bush Ballads.  with e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.424. fine in the torn d/w..   Price: $40.00
     
  121. STEWART  DOUGLAS & NANCY KEESING Ed. by. Old  Bush  Songs. And  Rhymes of Colonial Times. Revised from the collection of  A.B. Paterson. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXVIII.290. fine in the sl. chipped d/w..   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  122. STEINWAY & SONS -  Portraits of Musical Celebrities : A Book of Notable Testimonials. illus. with portrait plates t/out. pub. New York: Steinway & Sons, 1922 or. dark brown, decorative boards; cr.8vo. pp.98. Many famous musicians with 80 pages of testimonials from eminent musicians and personalities such as Rudolph Ganz, Franz Liszt, Gustav Mahl