JACKSON STANLEY
Caruso.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H.
Allen 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.302. v/good copy. Price:
$45.00
JOLSON AL & Vincent Rose (Lyric & Music)Avalon
(Fox trot song) As sung by Maude Fane in J.C. Williamson's New Musical Comedy "A Night Out"
Sheet Music. illus. with adv. For Brunswick phonograph advt. on rear wrapper. pub. Sydney D.
Davis & Co copyright 1920; Original wrappers with portrait of Miss Maude Fane on front cover;
roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Fine. Price: $40.00 (See picture-press
)
JOHNSTONE J. ALFRED
The
Art Of Teaching PianofortePlaying.
A systematised Selection of Practical Suggestions
for Young Teachers and Students. pub. Lond.
W.M Reeves nd.192-? or.brn.cl. cr.8vo.
pp.XVI.256. a very good copy. Price: $30.00
JONES KEN
Red
Trumpet Fridays…. Jazz Casual, Kenn Jones and his Powerhouse Crew. (Free
Pass) 431 St Kilda Rd. Melbourne. pub. Melbourne nd.1963 or. leaflet in red,
white and cream on black background, 4to. paper, single-sided, fine.
Price: $30.00
KEAYS JIM His Master's Voice The Masters Apprentices: the bad
boys of sixties rock 'n' roll. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.many text plates. pub.
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1999 paperback 8vo. pp.X.222. Jim Keays' story of how his band propelled
itself to national stardom. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
KENNAN KENT & Donald Grantham The Technique
Of Orchestration illus. with 13 black/white illustrations, examples of music
t/out. Appendices, bibliography, index. pub. Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall, 1983 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.364 The emphasis is on the practical fundamentals of orchestration. Previous owner's
inscription on front free e/paper, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
KENNEDY JIMMY There's
A Boy Coming Home On Leave Sheet Music. pub. London: Peter Maurice & Sydney J.
Albert & Son 1940 or. red pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.4. Cover has a woman welcoming her
Australian soldier lover home from the War, & cameo photograph of Jenny Howard, English
comedienne. 2/- on front cover. Fine. Price: $30.00
KERN JEROME (185-1945)
Book and Lyrics by George Grossmith & P. G. (Pelham Grenville) Wodehouse, - 1881-1975. Dancing TimeJ.C. Williamson Ltd present 'The Cabaret Girl' Musical Comedy. Produced by Harry B.
Burcher Specialty dances arranged by Minnie Everett. pub. Sydney London/N.Y. Chappell & Co. T.B.
Harris 1922 or. wrappers with full length of girl in costume on front cover, roy.4to. pp.6
Minnie Everett began as a J.C. Williamson chorus dancer. She worked her way to ballet mistress
and producer. By the time of her death in 1956 she had become a legend of the Australian stage.
Fine. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press )
KIMBALL ROBERT Ed. by. ColeA biographical essay. illus. with sepia photos throughout, appendices of chronology
of songs, list of songs, pub. New York Delta c. 1992 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to.
pp.284. Hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter. Fine.
Price: $30.00
KIMMINS Arranged By.
Peasant
Dances Of Many Lands. illus. with photo plates t/out.
7 full page Costumes and Photographs arranges
by Miss A.C. Chanter
Pianoforte Accompaniments by Mr. Richard J.C.
Chanter and Miss F.F. Henry. pub. Lond.
Evans Ross. 1919 or.dk.blu. stiff card col.
pict. to front bd. dk.blu. cl. tape to spine. roy.4to.
pp.74. sl. soiling to rear bd. else v/good. Price: $50.00
KOBBE GUSTAV
The Complete Opera
Book. The Stories of the Operas, together
with Leading Airs and Motives in Musical Notation.
illus. with frontis. & 62 Portraits in
Costume and Scenes from Opera mostly full page pub.
Lond. Putnam 1935 or. maroon
cl.glt.dec. & ltg. to spine
pp.XX.972. v/good copy. Price: $85.00
KRACAUER S.
Offenbach.
And the Paris of his time. illus. with
frontis. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Constable 1937
1st.ed. or.blk.cl. pp.VIII.360. sl. rubbed
otherwise good. Price: $50.00
KRIVINE J.
Juke Box Saturday Night illus. with b/w. photos of the boxes
including 107 in colour; pub. London Bucklebury Press 1988 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.160. History of the jukebox, tracing its development from Thomas
Edison's phonograph, through "nickelodeon" days, to the introduction of the
modern phonograph or jukebox in the 1920's, and the heyday of the
increasingly elaborate machines put out during the "Golden Age" of the
jukebox (1935-1950) by companies like Wurlitzer, Mills, Seeburg, Rock-Ola an
d AMI in the U.S. Jupiter in France, and Chantal and Ditchburn. Fine copy.
Price: $95.00
LANDON H.C. ROBBINS
The
Mozart Compendium. A guide to Mozart's
Life & Music. illus. with frontis. & 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thames &
Hudson 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.452. Price: $80.00
LANG PAUL HENRY
Music In Western
Civilization. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out., 3 maps pub. Lond.
J.M. Dent & Sons 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.1108.
fine. Price: $85.00
LAUDER HARRY Under Direction of J. & N. Tait. Country Tour.
Programme.Harry
Lauder with Ernest Sewell Marionettist, Irene Bercseny
Hungarian Gypsy and Cymbalist, The Three Hassan & their Sensational
Acrobatic Wire Act. Miss Kitty Ryan Irish Ballad singer, illus. with photo
plates, advts. (football cards AFL 1909) Kabo Corsets, Craigs Fur coats,
Nugget Boot Polish, Ford cars, Cobb & Co. Prescott & Dawe Bendigo Jewellers;
pub. Melbourne nd. c. 1909 or. brown/beige dec. wrappers, cr.4to. tall
pp.116 inc. covers. Printed in blue ink. Fine.
Price: $55.00
LAW PALMER
Jolly Bush Cobbers: Australian
Children's Music words and music by Palmer Law. Front wrapper green and
brown and drawn vign. t/out. illus. with Australian birds and animals.
pub. Sydney, , Oswald Publications nd. circa 1940's 4to. pp.4 An
Educational nature study of Australian Fauna in a musical setting.
Suitably arranged for Junior Music Students. Price: $30.00
LAW PALMERwords and music.
Australian Patriotic Sheet Music.God Guide
Australia (The New National Hymn).
Proceeds donated to the Tally Ho Boys Village. pub. Melbourne. V.B. Harmony Pty. Ltd.
1945. 4to. pp.2. Cover illus. in mauves; large white cross with a wreath at its centre, above
which is the Southern Cross. Fine. Price: $45.00
LESLIE NORMAN"Australia
My Home" Song. SHEET MUSIC. Written and composed by Norman Leslie. Savoy
theatre Every Sunday night at 8. 2/- on front cover, or wrappers 4to. pp.4 (folding sheet, small
b/w. house on front wrapper) Short closed tears to edges where it has been thumbed else very
good. Price: $35.00
LEWIS ANTHONY NIGEL FORTUNE
Opera
And ChurchMusic 1630-1750. illus. with
frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K.
Oxford Uni. Press 1975 1st.ed. Vol.V.
the New Oxford History of
Music series or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XXII.872. fine. Price: $165.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
LOMAX ALAN
Mister Jelly Roll.
The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New
Orleans Creole and "Inventor of
Jazz." with e/paper maps,
frontis. & several dwgs. t/out. by
David Stone Martin pub. Lond.
Cassell & Co. 1952
1st.ed. or.yell.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.296. spine
slightly sunned. Price: $55.00
LONG
LIONEL and Graham Jenkin (comps.)
Favourite Australian Bush Songs. pub. Adelaide, Rigby, 1965.or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII,152. Convicts, bushrangers, stockmen, drovers, shearers,
swagman, gold rush etc.. A very good copy. Price:
$30.00
LLOYD NORMAN
Encyclopedia Of
Music. The World of Music in 325,000
Words and 800 Illustrations. (22
full page plates in col. numerous text
plates) pub. N.Y. Golden Press 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.720. Price: $45.00
LOMAX JOHN & ALLEN LOMAX
Collected & compiled by.
American Ballads &
Folk Songs. pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XL.626. fine. Price: $75.00
LOWTHIAN CAROLINE Venetia
Waltz Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne W.H. Glen & Co. 21-23 Collins Street
East. (Originally pub. London Chappell and Co. Ltd.) no date given approximately 1880, (gift
inscription in ink to front wrapper, dated Oct. 25th 1883) illus. with
chromolithographic colour illustration to front cover, of girl sitting on balcony looking across
water (Venice?). Original wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Small piece lacking ab. 4cm. To
fore-edge, closed tear, sewn at spine, faint foxing spots throughout, else good condition and
complete. Price: $55.00
LUMSDAINE JACK WodongaAustralian Sheet Music. pub. Sydney. Albert and Son.
1923 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.2 Picture of Ada Reeve who featured the song on the Tivoli Circuit on
cover, and farm landscape sketch. Very fine. Price: $50.00
LYNDHURST FANNY The Confessions
Of A Singer illus. with frontis. (portrait) pub. Melbourne Bruce & Davies
1906 or. stiff dark purple wrappers, 8vo. pp.92. Authoress presentation to f/free e/paper,
unsigned; chipped at spine, top and bottom otherwise very good. Price: $100.00
McKAY CLAUDE (words)Music by Andrew MacCunn. Day Dream
Isle Specially composed for and sung by Maude Fane in J.C. Williamson's Musical
Production "Your In Love" Australian Sheet Music. produced by Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney
Albert Music Stores 1917 or. illus. wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Cover featuring girl
(Maude Fane) in yellow dress in front of red sun and water. Claude McKay, editor and one of the
founders of Smith's Weekly, and a major figure in the Australian newspaper world of the time.
Near fine. Price: $50.00 (See picture-press )
MACKINTOSH HUGH D. Dreamy
Eyes Sung by Nell Fleming in Hugh D. Macintosh's Musical Comedy "Lads of The
Village." Produced by Robert Greig. Australian Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne Loebel & Co., 2/- on
cover, nd. c. 1920? (Entrepreneur Hugh D. Macintosh, owner of the Tivoli theatre circuit.). or.
wrappers dec. & cameo of young woman illustrated on front cover, roy.4to. pp.6. inc. covers.
Closed tear up spine, sl chipping at top-edge, else v/good. Price: $35.00
MACKENZIE BARBARA FINDLAY
MACKENZIE SingersOf Australia.
From Melba to Sutherland. with tipped in col.
frontis. & profusely illus. with b/w. text
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Lansdowne
Press 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XVIII.310. fine. Price: $65.00
MAHLER GUSTAV A
Documentary Study. Compiled and edited by Kurt
Blaukopf with contributions by Zoltan
Roman illus. with 362 b/w. plates of which 37
are col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1976 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.280. a very good copy. Price: $100.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS.Melbourne.Dame Nellie Melba & J.C. Williamson Present a Season of Opera. Programme
for Wed. May 14 1924. "La
Sonnambula" Cast includes, Umberto Di Lelio, Toti Dal Monte, Dino
Borgioli, Doris McInnes, Aurora Rettore, Santonio Laffi, Luigi Cilla, with
Franco Paolantonio as Conductor. illus. with advts. (Great Western Wines
(col.) Hoadley chocolates, New Chalmers /six car, MacRobertson chocolates,
Visit Queensland by steamer, Pure Silk hose, Buckleys, Columbia grafonola,
Suttons with Disc Phonograph, Packard cars, Allan’s Talking machine with
Melba’s voice, Moon cars, and many others, some with photo plates, others
illus./dec. Photo plates of some of the cast. photo of Melba. or. aqua./grey
wrappers (Art nouveau statues and portrait of Melba on front cover) 8vo.
(pp. unpaginated approx.44) Fine. Price: $50.00
MAJESTY’S THEATRE-HIS. Melbourne.J.C. Williamson & Dame Nellie Melba Grand Opera
Souvenir
Season. 1928 Director
of the Season Nevin Tait. Saturday 9th June 1928 "Turandot" Artists with full page
photo-plates include: Toti Dal Monte, Francesco Melbi, Arangi Lombardi, John Brownlee, (Aida)
(Scene from Aida) Angelo Minghetti (Manon Lescaut) Lina Scavizzi, Antoni Gelli (The Barber of
Seville) Giuseppina Zinetti, Apolo Granforte, Hina Spani, Umberto Di Lelio, (Lohengrin) Vere De
Cristoff (Aida), Ross Morelli (tosca), Xenia Belmas, Ettore Cesabianchi (as Lohengrin), Joseph
Browning Mummery (Tosca), Sketch illus. (portraits) of artists. Also illus. with advts Buckleys,
Packard cars, Dunlop, Brown Gouge, The Age, and many others, some with photo plates, others
illus./dec. Other photo-plates of the cast. Photo of Melba. or. grey/white wrappers (statue in
b/w. on front cover) tied with brown ribbon at spine; 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Short
closed tear to rear wrapper, ribbon is worn, else almost fine. Price: $80.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61
3 9568 3122_
MANIFOLD JOHN S.
Who
Wrote the Ballads. Notes on
Australian Folksong. with several text illus.
t/out. pub. Syd. Australasian book Soc. 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $35.00
MANIFOLD JOHN S. -
The Music
In English Drama. From Shakespeare to Purcell. pub.
Lond. Rockliff Books 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.208. inscription f/fee e/paper, sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $65.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MARSH ROBERT Charles
Toscanini And The Art Of Orchestral Performance pub. London George Allen & Unwin,
London, 1956 pub. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.254. Comprehensive study of the great conductor's
career, his critics, musicianship, repertory, and his effect on artistic values. List of
recordings, List of all music he conducted in US & Britain in the final 29 seasons of his
career. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
MARTNER KNUD Edited by. Selected
Letters Of Gustav Mahler translated from the original German by Eithne Wilkins,
Ernst Kaiser, and Bill Hopkins. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. Introduction,
Acknowledgments, Bibliography; List of Letters pub. NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1979 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.480. Contains 420 letters originally published in 1924, as well as an
additional 23, sixteen that have never been published before. Vivid insights into Mahler's life
and times, his personality, his conducting, and most revealing of all, his music and its
composition. Fine. Price: $45.00
MATHEWS ADELAIDE (words) Don Kendall (music)Just Married.
Australian sheet music. Featured by Maude Fane & Alfred Frith in J.C. Williamson's production "A
Night Out. Producer Harry Burcher. pub. Melbourne Allen & Co. Copyright by Leo Feist 1921
Original blue/white/yellow wrappers, with two birds facing each other on a yellow nest; (also
cameo portraits of Maude Fane, Alfred Frith & Harry Burcher on front cover) roy.4to. pp.6 inc.
covers. Show also starred Cecil Lauriston Kellaway who came to Australia in 1921 under contract
to J. C. Williamson Ltd. On 21 January 1922 he appeared as the comic father of four daughters in
A Night Out at Melbourne's Theatre Royal. He also appeared in many films. Fine.
Price: $40.00
MAY SYDNEY
The Story Of
"Waltzing Matilda" with 54 full page
plates t/out. illus. e/papers. pub. Brisb. W.R.
Smith & Paterson P/L. 1955 or.blk. & brn.
pict.cl. 8vo. pp.158. Price: $55.00
MELBOURNE
Philharmonic Society. Presents
"Lohengrin"
By Richard Wagner. Auditorium 10th and 12th Aug. 1925.
Cast includes, Mr. Alexander Raff (Bass) Mr. Radcliff Hawley (Tenor) Miss
Annie Caddell (Soprano) Mr. Edgar E. Fortescue (Baritone) Mr. Ernest
Thompson (Bass) and others. With the Choir of The Melbourne Philharmonic
Society and assisted by The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra. Principal Violin
Miss Bertha Jorgensen, conductor Alberto Zelman. illus. with portrait
photos, full script, with photo plates, and advts. inc. The Aeolian Co.
(Pianos) M. Moffitt Specialists in Young Ladies Wear, ‘Nugget’ etc. pub.
Melbourne 1925 or. beige/grey stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
MELBOURNE Philharmonic Society. 431st concert Conductor: Bernard Heinz
"Hiawatha"
Town Hall 9th July 1929 Assisted by the University Symphony Orchestra Soloists:
Madame Joy McArden Mr. Edward Beachcroft, Mr. Harold Williams, Miss Connie Ziebell; Souvenir
book of words; illus. with advts. (Nugget, Henry Bucks Douglas Bath Heaters, The Mutual, etc.)
photo plates of principals, or. light brown illus. wrappers 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.16)
Fine. Price: $45.00
MENDELSOHN OSCAR A
Waltz
With Matilda. On the trail of a song. illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Lansdowne 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.136. Price: $30.00
MENUHIN YEHUDI Programmes. Town Hall Melbourne.
10th Aug. 1940
Yehudi and Hephzibah Menuhin. illus. with
advts. Cyclax, His Master’s Voice. Cr.4to. pp.8 with. Yehudi Manuhin
Australia and New Zealand tour 1935. illus. with advts. Table Talk magazine,
Briton Radio, A.P. Sutherland Melb. Laconia blankets, Seppelts, Barnet Glass
Tyres, etc. photo plates some full page and one double page, pub. Melbourne
1935 or. brown illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.36. both programmes fine. Price:
$45.00
MENUHIN YEHUDI
Unfinished
Journey. illus. with 40 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. MacDonald and
Jane's 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVIII.394. Price: $45.00
MENUHIN YEHUDIText by
Robert Magidoff. The story of the Man and
the Musician. illus. with 18 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale
1956 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.286. Price:$35.00
MEREDITH JOHN HUGH ANDERSON
Folk
Songs OfAustralia. and the men and
women who sang them. with several illus. t/out.
pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. Price:$35.00
MEZZROW MILTON "MEZZ" BERNARD WOLF. ReallyThe Blues. pub. N.Y 1946 2nd ed. or.
grey cloth d/w. 8vo. pp.388. very good copy. Price: $45.00
MILLER PAUL EDUARD RALPH VENABLES
Esquire's Jazz Book. illus. with 32
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Peter
Davis 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.184. sl. rubbed
& spotting-a v/good copy. Price: $35.00
MONCKTON LIONEL 1861-1924.Little
Miss Melody [music] Sung by Miss Gladys Moncrieff song from J.C. Williamson's
production "The Boy." Australian sheet music. words by Percy Greenbank, music by Lionel Monckton
1892-1976 and Howard Talbot. A musical play adapted from Sir Arthur Pinero's farcical comedy
'The Magistrate' by Fred Thomson. pub. Melbourne/ London Chappell & Co. 1917 or. wrappers
roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers. Loose rear cover else v/good. Price: $45.00
(See picture-press )
MONTAGU JEREMY
The
World of Medieval & Renaissance Musical Instruments illus. with over 100
plates, 15 in colour, taken from contemporary manuscripts and paintings,
with photos where these have survived. Decorated e/papers; pub. Sydney Ure
Smith, 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
MORESBY ISABELLE
Australia Makes
Music. with 12 full page plates t/out. text
illus. pub. Lond. Longmans 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.X.198. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
MOROSCO OLIVER & Elmer Harris.I Never Knew.
A Gem from J.C. Williamson's Palay with Music. 'Canary Cottage' Lyrics and music by Earl
Carroll, Produced by Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney/N.Y. Albert & Son 1916 or. wrappers, roy.4to.
pp.6 inc. covers. Cameo of Dorothy Brunton & Wm. Greene with canaries. For almost three decades
Dorothy Brunton was the queen of the Australian musical comedy stage. Her career spanned the
First World War, the roaring twenties and continued into the depression years. Born in Carlton
in the suburbs of Melbourne. Dorothy made her debut on stage as a five year old with JC
Williamson. 'Canary Cottage’ was described as ‘a riot of colour, blaring music, flashing limbs,
whirling skirts, and extravagant humour.’ The main character had hallucinations involving purple
tarantulas, green and yellow lizards, and alligators. Alfred Frith played this poor soul. The
plot revolved around his attempts to shield another character, an adventurer, from the
consequences of being engaged to two women and having an affair with another. Dorothy played one
of the fiancées. Her entrance to the stage caused the ‘flappers’ in the gallery to become
‘almost hysterical’. She received a tremendous reception. Star power, musical mastery, and the
combined talents of Dorothy, Madge Elliott and Andrew McCunn, made this farce a popular show in
Sydney. Commencing 20 April, Theatre Royal, Adelaide; 1918 commencing 29 June Her Majesty's
Theatre, Sydney. Fine. Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
MORRIS R. O. The Structure Of Music.
An outline for students illus. with pub. London Oxford University Press 1947 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Fine. Price: $30.00
MEYER GEORGE W. 1884-1959. (Music) Irving Caesar (lyrics)
I'm Always
Falling In Love With The Other Fellow's Girl
lyric by Irving Caesar music by Geo. W. Meyer. 1910 – 1919. Published Sydney D.Davis & Co.,
191-? (Popular music 1911-1920). Sheet music, or. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.4 For voice and piano.
(Operatic edition) "Featured by Miss Nellie Payne in J.C. Williamson's production of 'The Boy.'"
Cover has portrait of Miss Nellie Payne. Little spotted else v/good. Price: $30.00
NAPIER-TAUBER DIANA
Richard
Tauber. The story of the man who conquered the world
with his singing. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page
plates t/out. pub. London, Art and Educational Publishers
1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 238. d/w. short closed tear otherwise
fine. Price: $60.00
NATIONAL THEATRE Grand Opera 3
Programmes. "Rigoletto,
Marriage of Figaro, and Aida" Cast includes: Betty Spicer,
Betna Pontin, Justine Rettick, Shirley Nicholls, Muriel Howard, Kathleen
Goodall, Frederick Collier, Harry Jenkins, Robert Simmons, Neil Dunn, Ian
Field, and others.. Production held in the Princess Theatre Melbourne, nd.
c.1930’s or. cream/red/blue illus. wrappers. cr.4to. pp.8 per programme, all
fine. The three programmes. Price: $45.00
NELSON LEONARD
Leonard
Nelson's Dinkum Song & Music Album.
New Number 1921-22 Containing 20/- worth of dinkum song hits and monologues. Australian sheet
music. pub. Sydney Joe Slater Publishing Co., c. 1922. portrait of Leonard Nelson & 2/- on front
cover, or. brown/white wrappers, 4to. pp.16. Contents: Just One Drink More Boys. When the World
Is Ruled By Girls, A Tear A Kiss A Smile Some Day, They Wouldn't Cut Two Inches Off The Bottom
Of His Pants, There's An Old Bush Track, My Pal Is A Lamp Post. Fine. Price: $45.00
NETTEL REGINALD
Sing A
Song Of England. A Social History of Traditional
Song. illus. with 14 plates & over 60 music
examples pub. Lond.
Phoenix House 1954
1st.ed. or.dk.ornge.cl. 8vo.
pp.286. very sl. rubbed to
spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $45.00
NEWTON FRANCIS
The
Jazz Scene. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.
published London, Macgibbon & Kee 1959 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.304. a very good copy. Price: $45.00
NIEMANN WALTER
BrahmsA Study of His Life and Work Translated by C.
Phillips. illus. with frontis. index, pub. New York Tudor Publishing Company, 1945 first pub. in
German, 1920. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.492 Fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price:
$35.00
NORTON FREDERICK Sheet Music. Oscar Asche & Lily Brayton ProductionThe
Cobbler's Song from Chu Chin Chow. A Musical Tale of the East. Told by Oscar
Asche music by Frederick Norton. pub. London Keith Prowse & Co. Copyright 1916 or. wrappers,
roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. 2/- on front wrapper, neat name and address dated 1920 to front
wrapper, short closed tear to edge, sewn white tape to spine else fine. Price:
$30.00
O'HAGAN JACK (words and music) Australian Sheet Music.
Anatol.
(Luckless Anatol) Song Inspired by the Paramount Picture 'The Affairs of Anatol. pub. Melbourne
Allen & Co 1921 . pp.6. Cover illus. in red/white/black of 7 portraits. Short closed tears to
shelf edge else fine. Price: $40.00
O'HAGAN JACK (words and music )
Along
The Road To Gundagai. pub. Melbourne Allen & Co c.1922.
Australian Sheet Music,
pp.4. Cover illus. in sepia of a mounted farmer rounding up a herd of sheep near a bridge. Fine.
Price: $50.00
O'HAGAN JACK Where
The Dog Sits On The Tucker Box...( 5
Miles from Gundagai) (Fox Trot Song) Words by "Alf" Music by Jack O’Hagan. pub.
Melbourne Allen & Co c.1938. Australian Sheet Music,
pp.2. Cover illus. of a farmer next to his cow with a separate illustration of a woman sitting
next to the statue of the dog, printed in blue and light brown. Fine. Price:
$45.00
O'HAGAN JACK Writer of many song hits.
Wandering Through The Wildwood 6d on front cover. Popular Edition pub.
Melbourne Jack O'Hagen Mucic P/L 1932 or. dark green/white wrappers 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine.
Price: $40.00 (See picture-press )
O'KEEFE BRIANSongs From
Gippsland and Beyond.
Gippsland Sojourn.
with b/w illustrations throughout, musical scores and lyrics; pub. Vic. by author 1981 or. stiff
stapled illustrated wrappers, 4to. pp.62. Fine. Price: $30.00
OLDROYD GEORGE
The Technique And Spirit Of Fugue Historical Study. illus. with
numerous music staves. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.220. Based upon the actual
music of the greatest fugal writer of all time, J.S. Bach. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
ORCHARD W. ARUNDEL
Music In
Australia. More than 150 years of development
illus. with frontis. $ 22 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Georgian House 1952 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.238. almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
PALISCA CLAUDE V.
Baroque
Music. An introduction to Baroque
music through the study in historical context of a
limited but representative selection of works. illus.
with several text plates pub. U.S.A. Prentice
Hall 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.300. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
PANASSIE HUGHES
The Real Jazz.
Translated by Anne Sorelle Williams pub.
New York, by Smith Durrell 1946
or. illus. black cl. 12mo. pp.X.326. Price: $40.00
PANASSIE HUGHES Dictionary
Of Jazz. Comprehensive
dictionary of Jazz. illus. with 14 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.288. Price: $50.00
PARLOPHONE - Complete
Catalogue of
Parlophone Records 1934 -1935. pub.
Middlesex : The Parlophone Company Ltd. Including all
records issued to December 1st. 1934. Cream red &
black printed card wrappers Small 8vo. pp.150. Very good
copy in original wrappers. Price: $75.00
PARRY C. HUBERT H. Style
In Musical Art illus. with numerous examples of musical scores from various
composers, appendix; pub. London Macmillan 1911 1st. ed. or. blue cl. gilt titles to the back
strip 8vo. pp.XII.438. pages rough-cut. Commentary on style and texture and the evolution of
thematic material. Previous owner's small stamp to title page, sl. foxing, else very clean,
bright copy. Price: $50.00
PAULL E. T.
The Home
Coming March pub. Albert's Music Stores & N.Y. E. T. Paull Music Co. 1908 Sheet
Music. Original colour illus. wrappers cover illustration of troops marching down a city street
through a triumphal arch, following a military band, small plaques making the border with the
names of 46 states, four small circular inset illustrations in the corners depicting: The
Soldier's Home Coming, The Father's Home Coming from Work, The Family Reunion Home Coming and
The Sailors' Home Coming. Roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers. Some cover wear spine has been stitched
with cotton, little worn at extremities otherwise very good clean copy. Price:
$75.00 (See picture-press )
PAYTON PHILIP
Cornish Carols From Australia.
illus. with 2 plates, drawings; pub. Cornwall Dyllansow 1984 1st. ed. or.
light blu. stiff card wrappers, 4to. pp.26. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
PEARCE H.H.
On The
Origins Of Waltzing Matilda.
(Expression, Lyric, Melody). illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn
Press 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.145. Price: $35.00
PEARCE VERA Sung by. If You Could
Care. Featured at the Tivoli Theatre in Hugh McIntosh's production of "As You
Were" Australian Sheet Music. pub. Sydney /London J. Albert & Son/Herman Darewski 1918 or.
illus. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6. inc. covers. Hugh Donald McIntosh was born on 10 September 1876
in a tiny cottage in a lane in the inner Sydney suburb of Surry Hills. His father, a Scottish
policeman, died when McIntosh was only four. A few years later the lad left home and travelled
around Australia with an itinerant tinker. In 1893 he landed in Melbourne where he joined the
chorus of Maggie Moore’s pantomime Sinbad the Sailor at the Theatre Royal. Back in
Sydney, he peddled pies, married a schoolteacher, and worked as a hotel barman. Soon he was
running his own bakery. He started promoting professional cycling, and imported the celebrated
black champion Major Taylor to race in the 1903 Sydney Thousand competition. He promoted the
career of the beautiful Australian actress Vera Pearce, and commenced a scandalous ‘liaison’
with her that lasted for many years. Miss Pearce was the niece of Harold Holt, a future Prime
Minister of Australia. Short closed tear at fore-edge else v/good. Price: $45.00
(See picture-press )
PEASE HARRY Edward G. Nelson, and Gilbert Dodge wrote the music and
lyrics.Peggy O'Neil.
Sheet music. With portrait of woman and Cameo of 'Shipp & Little' on front cover. pub. Copyright
Fiest; Melbourne Allen's 1921 or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Loose covers else fine.
Price: $20.00 (See picture-press
)
PERASALL RONALD
Victorian
Popular Music. illus. with frontis.
& b/w. plates t/out. some full page
pub. U.K. David & Charles 1973 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Price:
$35.00
PHILLIPS C. HENRY
The Singing
Church. An outline history of music sung by choir
and people. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Faber 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Price: $40.00
PHILLIPS NAT. 1883-1932 Written & Composed by. Produced by Nat
PhillipsRachel Cohen.
A Yiddisher Rag. Musical Director Walter Whyte (portrait on front cover). Sung by Roy Rene ,
1892-1954. (Mo) in Ben and John Fuller's Pantomime 'Cinderella' Arranged by Walter Whyte. 2-/ on
front cover. pub. Melbourne: L.F. Collin, nd c. 1920. For voice and piano. Cover bears ports. of
Nat Phillips [Stiffy] and Roy Rene [Mo]. Original wrappers roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Little
shelf wear else very good copy. Price: $100.00 (See picture-press
)
PIGGOTT PATRICK The
Innocent Diversion: Music in the Life and Writings of Jane Austen.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. Index; pub. London Douglas
Cleverdon, The Clover Hill Editions 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.184. Throughout Jane Austen's novels, the performing of music was subtly
used to reveal character, to satirize affectation or conceit, to create an
atmosphere or to precipitate a denouement. Provides students of musical
history with a fascinating account of private and public music-making in
Regency England. Price: $45.00
PISTON WALTERHarmony with. index, musical illustrations drawn by Mario
Carmosino, pub.London: Victor Gollancz 1989 4th impression or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.594 fine copy. Price: $45.00
POPULAR Songs Of
Australia. pub.
Melbourne Allen & Co. nd. c.1930's or. red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.32. 3/6 on front wrapper.
Songs are: Along The Road to Gundagai, Where the Dog Sits on the Tuckerbox, Back to
Croajingolong, I'm Gonna Hump My Bluey, I've Got a 'Possie' in Dear old 'Aussie,' That Old
Bush Shanty of Mine, Snowy River, Down Wagga Way, The Old Homestead, The Big Blue Billabong,
Back to Bendigo, The Old Sundowner. Fine. Price: $45.00
RADER CLAUDE Jenkins IllustratedSpanish
Guitar Method For Beginners. Groundwork for Orchestral Training. All Major and
Minor Chords in all Keys and Barr or Orchestral Style. illus. with diagrams t/out of method;
pub. U.S.A. & distributed Allen & Co. Melbourne, nd. marked copyright 1938 but looks 1950’s or.
stiff cream/brown wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Fine. Price: $35.00
REESE GUSTAVEMusic In
The Middle Ages. With
an introduction on Music of Ancient Times.
pub. N.Y. Norton & Co. nd.195-? or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.502. Price:
$90.00
REEVES JAMES
The Idiom Of The
People. English Traditional Verse from
the Manuscripts of Cecil Sharp. Collection
of folk-songs & poetry from country
people in England. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.244. Cecil Sharp collected a lot
of folk-songs. In the process of transcribing traditional melodies from the lips of country
people, Sharp collected also a mass of traditional poetry. James Reeves has made a thorough
study of Sharp's manuscripts, and has chosen one hundred and fifteen sets of folk-song words for
publication, annotation and textual comment. Closed tear and rubbing to d/w. at spine, else
fine. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
RICH HUGH & Reg. Connelly. Sheet Music.
For Ever I’ll Remember. Featured by Evie Hayes on the Tivoli Theatre
Circuit. illus. with photo of Evie Hayes on front wrapper, with facsimile
signature; pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son P/L nd. arrangement copyright 1949. or. stiff wrappers 4to. folded in two, pp.4 including covers. Evies Hayes personal stamp on front cover, sheet music came from her estate.
Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
ROBINSON FRANCIS
Caruso.
His Life In Pictures. profusely illus. with
plates pub. N.Y. Brauhall House 1957
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. sl. rubbed d/w. Price: $45.00
ROBINSON LARRY -
The
Art of Inlay. Contemporary Design & Technique for
Musical Instruments, Fine Woodworking and Objets d'Art
illus. with numerous colour and b/w. plates some full
page pub. U.S.A. Miller Freeman Books, 1994 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112 front free e/paper cut else fine.
Price: $45.00
ROSWNRHAL GEORGE S. FRANK
ZACHARY
Jazzways. photo plates of
jazzmen in action & history of jazz.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col.
pub. London Musicians Press 1947 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.110. d/w. slightly worn. Price: $45.00
SAMSON JIM(Edited) The
Cambridge Companion To Chopin illus. with frontis. & music examples
throughout the text; pub. London Cambridge University Press, 1994
(Cambridge Companions to Music) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342.
Very fine. Price: $50.00
SAUNDERS GORDON A Practical Treatise on the The
Art Of Phrasing. illus. with nearly 350 examples from the works of Eminent
Composers, in three parts, Phrasing, Fingering, Embellishments. pub. London A. Hammond & Co.
nd.c.1890 or. moss/green cl. black architectural type decoration to front with gilt title 4to.
pp.72. Text plus nearly 350 music exercises for keyboard. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
SCHEREK JEFFERYS
Backgrounds
To Music. Returning to
Australia after being Music Critic in London,
author gave recitals, did some musical
research and taught. He joined the ABC in 1941.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152.
fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
SCHOLES PERCY A. -
The
Mirror Of Music 1844 -1944 A century of Musical Life
in Britain as reflected in the pages of the Musical
Times. Two vols. profusely illus. with plates throughout,
some full page; pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1947 1st ed.
or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp. Vol.I.XX,524.
Vol.II.XVIII.524-965 fine set. Price: $80.00
SCHOLES PERCY A.
The Oxford
Companion To Music. with col. frontis. and 179 plates pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press
1941 or.cl. 8vo. thick. pp.LIV.1132. v/good copy. Price: $85.00
SCHWEITZER ALBERT
J.S.
Bach.
Translated by Ernest Newman. 2 vols. illus. with frontis.
& 5 full page plates t/out. the two vols. pub. Lond.
Adam & Charles Black 1949 or.cl. dw.'s 8vo.
pp.Vol..XVI.428 Vol.II. VIII.498. fine set. Price: $100.00
SCOTT CHARLES KENNEDY
The
Fundamentals OfSinging. inquiry
into the mechanical and expressive aspects of
the art. illus. with several dgms. pub.
London, by Cassell & Company 1954
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XXXII.440. some slight underlining
in pencil else fine. Price:
$45.00
SEMENOFF BORIS
Record
Collecting. A guide for beginners with
a chapter on collecting Jazz records.
illus. with frontis. & 4 full
page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Oakwood
Press 1951 or.yell.cl. 8vo. pp.106. Price: $45.00
SEROFF VICTOR
Sergei
Prokofiev. A Soviet Tragedy. illus. with
4 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Leslie
Frewin 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. sl.
sunned to d/w. . Price:
$35.00
SHEET MUSIC
I Know Why. (And So Do You) Lyrics by
Mack Gordon Music by Harry Warren. Evie Hayes personal sheet music with her
stamp and picture on front cover. pub. N.Y. Sydney Melb. 1941 folding sheet,
2 pages. two short closed tears, else fine.
signed
Miss Evie Hayes signature on
front cover. Price: $30.00
SHEET MUSIC "I
Came Here To Talk To For Joe" by Lew Brown, Charlie Tobias
and Sam H. Stept. Featured by Evie Hayes. Her personal sheet music with her
picture on front cover. pub. N.Y. Sydney Melb. 1942 folding sheet, (or.
brown/yellow) 2 pages. two short closed tears, else fine.
signed Miss Evie Hayes
signature on front cover. Price: $30.00
SHEET MUSIC "They Say It’s Wonderful" J.C. Williamson’s Present Rogers and
Hammerstein’s "Annie Get Your Gun" Lyrics and music by Irving Berlin.
Featuring by Evie Hayes. Her personal sheet music with her picture on front
cover. pub. N.Y. Irving Berlin Sydney Melb. 1946 folding sheet, (or.
white/black/pink) 2 pages. fine.
signed
Miss Evie Hayes signature and Reg Lewis? on front cover.
Price: $35.00
SIMON GEORGE T.
Glen Miller
& His Orchestra. The story of America's
most unforgettable bandleader. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.474. . Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
SIMON GEORGE T.
Simon Says. The
Sights And Sounds Of The Swing Era 1935-1955. The best
writing of George T. Simon on the Bands,
Singers and Musicians of the Golden
Age of Popular Music and Jazz.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1971 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.492. $45.00
SIMON NAT and Al. Stillman. Sheet Music.
Shabby Old
Cabby. Featured by Evie Hayes on Frank Neil’s Tivoli Theatre Circuit.
illus. with photo of Evie Hayes on front wrapper; (photo by Athol Smith)
pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son P/L nd. arrangement copyright 1939 (actual
1949?) or. stiff wrappers 4to. folded in two, pp.6 including (2/-) covers.
Evies Hayes personal stamp on front cover, Sheet music came from her estate.
Price: $20.00
SMITH CHARLES EDWARD with
Frederic Ramsey Jr. William Russell and Charles Payne
Rogers.
The Jazz Record Book. History of Jazz and
Jazz orchestras with a reference guide to more than 1000
famous jazz records listed and analyzed as to soloist,
bans, period, and style. pub. N.Y. Smith & Durrell
1943 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.516. fine in the worn, torn d/w. Price: $65.00
SMITH JAY D. LEN GUTTRIDGE Jack
Teagarden. The Story of a Jazz Maverick. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Da Capo Press 1976
or. red cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.208.. Price: $45.00
SMITH JAZZER Ed.
The Book Of
Australian Country Music. profusely illus. with plates t/out. Some full
page and col. index pub. Sydney The BFT Publishing Group(Berghouse
Floyd Tuckey,) 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.368.
Price: $50.00
SMITH PATRICK J.
The Tenth Muse.
A Historical study of the Opera Libretto. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Gollancz 1971
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIII.418,16.
v/fine copy.. Price: $60.00
SOUTH STREET SOCIETY-Royal.
Ballarat. 1879-1979 The First One Hundred Years.
illus. with plates t/out. 13 full page pub.
Ballarat 1979 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50).. Price: $20.00
SPECHT RICHARD (trans
Eric Blom).
Johannes
Brahms. illus. with 16 b/w. plates pub. Lond. J. M. Dent. 1930 1st ed. gilt
titles on spine, incised harp on front cover or. brown cloth pp.372.. Johannes Brahms and his
life, which shows the composer as a human but complex figure. Price: $55.00
SPIER LARRY and Con Conrad (music) Words by B.G. De Sylva.Memory Lane.
Sung by Maude Fane in the J.C. Williamson latest Musical Comedy Success "Betty" Produced by
Harry B. Burcher. pub. Sydney/ London Chappell & Co. 1924 or. light aqua & black/white wrappers
with full length photo of Maude Fane on front cover; roy.4to. pp.6 inc. wrappers. Fine.
Price: $40.00 (See picture-press )
STANCIOFF NADIA Maria
Callas Remembered. illus. with 32 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sidgwick & Jackson
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.264.. Price: $35.00
STARKIE WALTER
Spain. A Musician's Journey through Time and Space. 2 Volumes. pub.
Rene Kister, Geneva 1958. 1st Edition. 2 vols. Vol.1 pp.192 plus 16 pages
of photographs; Vol.2 pp.138 plus 32 pages of photographs. Both volumes
are illustrated with tipped in colour photographs, and colour and b /w.
drawings. Vol.2. also includes a tipped in map and a number of musical
notations. Both volumes are in orig. yellow bds. A fine set. Price:
$125.00
STAUFFER GEORGE and ERNEST MAY Ed.
By. J.S
BachAs Organist. His instruments,
music, and performance practices. illus. with facsimile
pages from Bach's music. pub. U.S.A. Indiana Uni. Press
1986 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XII.308. a very good copy.. Price: $45.00
STEWART DOUGLAS NANCY KEESING Ed.
by.
AustralianBush Ballads. with
e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.424.
fine in the torn d/w.. Price:
$40.00
STEWART DOUGLAS & NANCY
KEESING Ed. by.
OldBush Songs.
And Rhymes of Colonial Times. Revised from the
collection of A.B. Paterson. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1964 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXVIII.290. fine
in the sl. chipped d/w.. Price:
$40.00
STEINWAY & SONS -
Portraits of Musical Celebrities : A Book of Notable Testimonials.
illus. with portrait plates t/out. pub. New York: Steinway & Sons,
1922 or. dark brown, decorative boards; cr.8vo. pp.98. Many famous
musicians with 80 pages of testimonials from eminent musicians and
personalities such as Rudolph Ganz, Franz Liszt, Gustav Mahl