CRIME & TRUE CRIME
ADVENTURE
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
   
  1. ADAMS TOM    Agatha Christie The Art Of Her Crimes. Commentary by Julian Symons. Introduction by John Fowles. illus. with more than 90 of Tom Adams cover paintings from Christie's novels in colour; pub. New York Everest House, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Collage of the covers that Tom Adams painted for Agatha Christie's books. Tribute to the crime author and artist/cover painter who collaborated together for 18 years. Symons explains the 'mystery clues' behind each illustration. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  2. ALABASTER ERNEST  Notes And Commentaries On Chinese Criminal Law And Cognate Topics. With Special Relation to Ruling Classes. Together with a Brief Excursus on The Law Of Property. Chiefly Founded on the Writings of the Late Sir Chaloner Alabaster, K.C. M.G., etc. illus. with Chinese characters in the text; pub. London Luzac & Co. (Publishers to the India Office) 1899 or. salmon red cl. 8vo. pp.LXXII pp.678. Boards sl. rubbed, little foxing to e/papers, some pages uncut. Very good.   Price: $300.00
     
  3. ALARD  JACK He Who Shoots Last. A  graphic  account  of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. Complete with slang index. pub. Melb 1968 or. black cl.  8vo. pp.262.   Price: $30.00
     
  4. ALEXANDRA ARTLEY   Murder in the Heart illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268 a true life psychological thriller. Short closed tear to wrapper else very good.   Price: $35.00
     
  5. ‘AVNER’   Memoirs Of An Assassin Confessions of a Stern Gang Killer'. Translated from the French by Burgo Partridge pub. London Anthony Blond Ltd., or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200 An ex-British Commando who became a Zionist terrorist. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  6. BISHOP CECIL [late of the CID]: -  Women And Crime illus. with frontis. & 5 full page plates t/out. pub. London Chatto and Windus 1931 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl. glt. ltg to spine, 8vo. pp. 296 A survey of the effects of feminine emancipation on the work of the Police, by a Scotland Yard detective with many years experience of crime in England and the continent. Good copy.  Price: $80.00
    VisaMastercard
  7. BLACKBURN STELLAR - Broken Lives illus. with 44 full page plates t/out. pub. WA. Stella pub. Paperback 8vo. pp.410 New Serial killer Eric Edgar Cooke's secret crimes, the women who survived them and the man still paying the price. The father of Eric Edgar Cooke despised his baby son from the moment he saw him. Bashings and a hate-filled childhood followed for the boy with the crooked mouth, launching a personality unique among serial killers. He stalked the city of Perth for months, shooting strangers in the dead of night and using a sickening variety of weapons to steal the lives of strangers. Unknown to the terror-stricken citizens of this trusting, emerging metropolis, the young father of seven children who pulled the trigger had for years been doing other sinister night work. In a remarkable twist of fate, the killer's life tangled with that of 19-year-old John Button, whose 17-year-old girlfriend was killed. Both men confessed to that crime. This riveting investigation into the life and untold crimes of the last man to hang in Western Australia reveals new evidence to indicate that at least one innocent man, John Button, went to jail for one of Cooke's murders. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  8. BLACKWELL LESLIE. - Death Cell At Darlinghurst. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout pub. Sydney., Hutchinson of Australia. 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  9. BOWLES ROBIN    No Justice illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Macmillan 2000 p/b. 8vo. pp.318. True crime story relating to the murder of a Melbourne transsexual prostitute in the 1970s. The murderers have not been charged but are allegedly known. Fine copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  10. BRAND MAX Pleasant Jim pub. London Hodder & Stoughton nd. (States Copyright NY 1927) 1st UK ed. or. light blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.314.6 advts. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  11. BRAND MAX Golden Lightning  pub. London Hodder & Stoughton 1965 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.252. One of the Dodd & Mead "Silver Star Westerns". The copyright is first dated 1931 and renewed by Dorothy Faust in 1959 but the work never appeared in book form until the New York edition of January 1964 and as such was published posthumously. This edition is the first UK edition. Fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  12.  BROWNE MARSHALL   Dark Harbour pub. London, Robert Hale 1984 1st. ed. Australian crime fiction. Author was born in Melbourne and this is his 3rd novel. signed  by the author. Fine copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  13. BURNS TEX  Hopalong Cassidy And The Riders Of High Rock pub. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. cr.8vo A very good copy, in a dustwrapper, that has clear tape to the top and bottom of the wrapper, closed tear to rear of d/w. sl. tape marks to e/papers. sl. spotting to front edge of pages, overall a clean copy in d/w.   Price: $300.00
     
  14. BURROUGHS  EDGAR RICE Jungle Tales Of Tarzan. illus.  with frontis. illustrations before each chapter by J. Allen St. John pub. N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap March 1919 or.  red cl.  12mo.  pp.320,10  advts. d/w. pasted to  front  bd.  & spine, lacks rear of d/w., sl. soiled to lower spine,  part of d/w. pasted to inside f/bd. otherwise fine. This is the first Grosset & Dunlap printing, after the 1919 A. C. McClurg & Co. first edition.   Price: $100.00
     
  15. BURROUGHS  EDGAR RICE Tarzan And The Ant Men. pub. Lond. Methuen 1925 1st ed. or. brown dec. cl. cr.9vo. pp.250.8 advts. very sl. rubbed to edges of boards, otherwise a very good copy.   Price: $250.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122_  
  16. CAMPBELL REGINALD -  Murder of My Wife pub. Cassell London 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. black cloth boards stamped in silver; 8vo. pp.224. Two very small closed tears, crease on front to d/w. else fine copy. Original price to flap.   Price: $45.00
     
  17. CASTIEAU J.B. -  The Reminiscences Of Detective-Inspector Christie illus. with frontis. portrait and plates pub. Melbourne, George Robertson & Company nd. c.1910 or. maroon cl. cr.8vo. pp.240. From the "Told-by-the-Pioneers" Series. Early life in Melbourne. Lacks rear e/paper else, an excellent copy.   Price: $165.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  18. CHANDLER, RAYMOND The Simple Art of Murder pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334 top edge of pages sl. spotted, bottom spine faded where d/w lacks piece, lacks f/free e/paper. else very good.   Price: $350.00
     
  19. CHARTERIS  LESLIE  Saint Errant.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton  1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254. price clipped, neat inscription to f/free e/paper, boards sl. spotty, lacks small piece to rear of d/w. ab. 4cms., sl. chipping else very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  20. CHARTERIS  LESLIE  The  Saint Around The World.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton  1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254. almost mint, price clipped.   Price: $115.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122___
  21. CHARTERIS  LESLIE  Thanks To The  Saint.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton  1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190. Inscription f/free e/paper, d/w. two very short closed tears, ab. 1 cm. otherwise fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  22. CHARTERIS  LESLIE  Senor  Saint.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190. Some  pen marks to  Contents page & page 188 otherwise  almost  fine copy. D/w. fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  23. CHASE JAMES HADLEY -  You're Lonely When You're Dead. illus. with e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Robert Hale, 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.252 sl. spotting to edges, d/w. has very sl. chipping to corners otherwise very good to nearly fine copy.    Price: $75.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
  24. CHASE JAMES HADLEY I'll Bury My Dead. pub. London: Robert Hale, 1953 1st ed. First UK Edition, or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. 3 short closed tears, to d/w. sl. chip. at spine, wrapper is of clean appearance. A very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  25. CHESSMAN CARYL  Cell 2455, Death Row pub. London Longmans Green & Co 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312. A condemned mans own story, the first six years on death row. Eight times Caryl Chessman has at the last moment escaped death. Here is his own true story. Slightly chipped d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  26. CHRISTIE AGATHA After The Funeral. pub. Aust. & Lond. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. torn d/w. closed tear, otherwise good.    Price: $45.00
     
  27. CHRISTIE AGATHA  - Dead Man's Folly. pub. Lond. Collins  1956 1st.ed.   or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.256.  inscription   f/free e/paper, d/w. a little torn.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  28. CHRISTIE AGATHA  - Dead Man's Folly. pub. Lond. Collins 1956 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256. v/small closed  tear  to bottom  of  spine,  few  light  spots  to  fore-edge  pages otherwise fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  29. CHRISTIE AGATHA -  Cat Among The Pigeons. pub. Lond. &  Aust. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. sl. rubbed d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  30. CHRISTIE  AGATHA -  Ordeal By Innocence. pub. Lond.  &  Aust. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine   Price: $45.00
     
  31. CHRISTIE  AGATHA The Adventure Of The  Christmas  Pudding. And a Selection of Entrees. pub. Collins Lond. & Syd. (Crime Club) 1960 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. Short closed tear to d/w. at spine, & upper front panel, rear white panel sl. rubbed, otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  32. CHRISTIE AGATHA  - The Pale Horse. pub. Lond. Collins  (Crime Club)  1962  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.256.  d/w.  price clipped & sl. chipped.    Price: $40.00
     
  33. CHRISTIE  AGATHA  - A Caribbean Mystery. pub.  Lond.  Collins (Crime   Club)  1964  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.pp.   256. inscription f/free e/paper d/w. sl. stained.    Price: $25.00
     
  34. CHRISTIE  AGATHA    At Bertram's Hotel. pub.  Lond.  Collins (Crime Club) 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. d/w. sl. rubbed & frayed lower edges, sl. spotting to side edges.    Price: $25.00
     
  35. CHRISTIE  AGATHA   - Third Girl. pub.  Lond.  Collins  (Crime club) 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. closed tears to d/w. (price clipped) inscription f/free e/paper.    Price: $30.00
     
  36. CHRISTIE  AGATHA   Endless Night. pub. Lond.  Collins  1967 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine -  neat  inscription f/free e/paper, d/w. sl. faded to spine.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  37. CHRISTIE  AGATHA -  By The Pricking Of My Thumbs. pub.  Lond. Collins 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. fine in price clipped d/w.   Price: $45.00
     
  38. CHRISTIE AGATHA -  Passenger To Frankfurt. pub. Lond. Collins 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine, sl. faded spine to d/w.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  39. CHRISTIE  AGATHA -  Nemesis. pub. Lond. Collins  Lond  (Crime Club) 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. d/w. chipped  & rubbed. nb. tipped in review copy notice.   Price: $30.00
     
  40. CHRISTIE AGATHA -  Elephants Can Remember. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.256. price clipped  d/w. & small crease inside (fold-down)  d/w.  else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  41. CHRISTIE  AGATHA -  Curtain. Poirot's Last Case.  pub.  Lond. Collins  1975  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.222.  f/free e/paper cut.   Price: $30.00
     
  42. CHRISTIE AGATHA -  Sleeping Murder. Miss Marple's last  case. pub.  Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1976 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.  pp.224.  d/w. faded to backstrip and  to  rear  panel otherwise v/good. Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  43. CHRISTIE AGATHA -  The Agatha Christie Hour. A collection  of short stories. pub. Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo   Price: $35.00
     
  44. CLARKE ALFRED E.   The Man Nobody Understood.  (A Biography). illus. with 2 photo plates t/out. (’Mica Fred" (The Diamond King) & Tommy the’Growler’) pub. Melbourne 1941 or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.96. The story of Thomas George alias "Mica Fred", a man rated by authority as Bad Man No.1 in the penal history of Australasia. With author's gift inscription and  signature   on front free e/paper. Spine faded, paper browned from war-time printing, good otherwise.    Price: $35.00
     
  45. CODY COLONEL W.F. Buffalo Bill's Life Story. An Autobiography Of Buffalo Bill. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Rinehart & Co. 1920 1st ed. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.328. black felt pen mark to first page of text and last page, does not effect text, short closed tear in cloth at top of spine otherwise good clean copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  46. CODY LOUISA FREDERICI -  Memories Of Buffalo Bill By His Wife. pub. N.Y. D. Appleton, 1919 1st ed. or. maroon cl. black lettering on spine, 8vo. pp.326 Nostalgic memories of their life together, which was rather fiery. Lacks frontis. else fine copy.   Price: $125.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  47. CORRIGAN MARK Bullets And Brown Eyes.  pub. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1948 1st ed. orig. blue cloth d/.w.12mo. pp.288. Lt. Mark Corrigan finds himself on trial for murder at the Old Bailey. fine copy. Price: $50.00
     
  48. CORRIGAN, MARK -  The Golden Angel pub. London: Werner Laurie, 1950 1st ed. orig. blue cloth d/.w.12mo. pp.222 fine dust wrapper with some creasing to extremities and a small chip at top of spine, two short closed tears. Lacks f/free e/paper A suspense novel by a real life private eye, ex- Chicago gangster, and, during World War II, a member of U.S. Army Intelligence. "Chasing an ex-Nazi prison doctor who had committed bestial crimes, -- dust wrapper. With a period illustration. Price: $45.00    Convert Currency
     
  49. COTTON LEICESTER    The Sydney Assassins: A Mid-Victorian Mystery. Illus. with contemporary photographs; pub. Melbourne, 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. Study of the Parramatta River double-murders in 1872. Almost fine copy    Price: $35.00
     
  50. CREASEY JOHN   A Doll For The Toff  pub. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. When the Honorable Richard Rollison (ie. Toff) receives a voodoo doll in the mail with a knife stuck through her chest, the detective becomes involved in a bizarre case in which crime and black magic seemed to be inextricably mixed. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  51. CREASEY JOHN -  The Toff Proceeds. pub. N.Y. Walker 1968 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp. 192. Very sl. chipped d/w. to lower spine.   Price: $35.00
     
  52. CREASEY JOHN -  The Toff And The Terrified Taxman. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1973 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp. 192. Fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  53. CROWLEY DAN  Undercover Prop. The Game They Play in Heaven and a Police Career from Hell. illus. with 8 full page plates pub. Sydney Macmillan & Co 2005 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.248. The story of an Australian International Rugby player, and his day job, an undercover policeman in Queensland. Signed by author. Very fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  54. DENNING RAY  The Ray Denning Diary  illus. with 3 plates, pics author on cover, pub. Sydney Ray Denning 1st p/b. (card covers) 8vo. pp.200, story of well known criminal. Good condition.     Price: $30.00
     
  55. DE WAAL RONALD BURT   The World Bibliography Of Sherlock Holmes And Dr. Watson with 38 illustrations; pub. New York: Bramhall House 1974 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.526 This bibliography is a comprehensive record of the various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and books of the Canonical tales (fifty-six short stories and four novels) and Apocrypha written by Doyle between 1887 and 1927 together with translations of these tales into fifty languages, the higher criticism or writings about the Writings, the films, musicals, plays, radio and television programs, phonograph records, parodies and pastiches, and a multitude of other items (from figurines to Christmas Cards). A valuable reference.     Price: $100.00
     
  56. DE WAAL RONALD BURT  The International Sherlock Holmes illus. with black and white frontispiece pub. Connecticut & London Archon Books, 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.622. Bibliography which classifies and annotates all Sherlockiana appearing between 1971 and 1978 and includes all pre 1972 entries that the author has descoveredsins the publications of The World Bibliography Of Sherlock Holmes And Dr. Watson (1887-1972). Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  57. DICKSON CARTER -  Behind The Crimson Blind. Another adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale. pub. Melb./Lond. 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.282. chip to d/w. at lower front and spine, light crease, inscription to f/free e/paper, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Clean copy otherwise.   Price: $65.00    Convert Currency
     
  58. DOYLE A. CONAN -  The Tradegy Of The Korosko. illus. with frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Smith Elder & Co. 1898 1st.ed. or. red cl. glt. dec. & ltg. to spine & front bd. cr.8vo. pp.334,6 pages of advts. sl. faded to spine, brown tape down spine at front free e/paper, sl. frayed at top of spine, good clean copy otherwise.  Price:   $250.00
     
  59. DOYLE WILLIAM with Scott O'Dell.  Lifer pub. London Longmans Green & Co 1954 2nd imp. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238 Pictorial d/w with titles in red, white and blue. A true account of the experiences of a man sentenced for life in one of America's toughest jails. Shelf wear to d/w. name on f/free e/paper else very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  60. EDEN ROB Golden Goddess. England, R. & L. Locker 1947 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. two small tape marks to wrapper, otherwise fine, fresh clean copy. Picture of blond on front of wrapper.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  61. FRANCIS DICK  - Enquiry. pub. Lond. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.224. d/w. sl. rubbed to fore edge, short closed tear to front, small mark page 143. Else very good.    Price: $125.00    Convert Currency
     
  62. FRANCIS DICK  -  Whip Hand. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  63. FRANCIS DICK   - Banker pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine   Price: $35.00
     
  64. FRANCIS DICK -  The Danger. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. v/sl. mark to fore-edge of pages, inscription to f/free e/paper.   Price: $35.00
     
  65. FRANCIS DICK -  Proof. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  66. FRANCIS DICK  -  Break In. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.   Price: $35.00
     
  67. FRANCIS DICK -  Lester. The Official Biography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  + 61 3 9568 3122_  
  68. FRANCIS DICK  - Hot Money. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  69. FRANCIS DICK  - Bolt. pub. N.Y. Putnam 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. v/fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  70. FRANCIS DICK  - Longshot. pub. N.Y. Putnam 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. v/fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  71. FRANCIS DICK -  Comeback pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  72. FRANCIS DICK  - Driving Force pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  73. FRANCIS DICK -  Decider pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  74. FRANCIS DICK  - Come To Grief. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1995 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  75. FRANCIS DICK  - To The Hilt. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. v/fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  76. FRIEDRICH JOHN Codename Iago. The Story of John Friedrich. As told to Richard Flanagan. illus. with black/white photographs pub. Melbourne William Heinemann 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy8vo. pp.256 + appendix, selection of letters from high profile contacts Friedrich claimed friendship with. Autobiography of John Friedrich, former chief executive of the Victorian division of the National Safety Council of Australia. published after Friedrich's death. show how he is capable of changing identity and misleading people at all levels. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  77. Gleeson Michael   The Jaidyn Leskie Murder illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Harper Collins 1999 or. pictorial card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.236. Story of the Jaidyn Leskie murder, an infant child killed by persons still unknown whose battered body was later found in a dam near a country town. Examination of the controversial murder investigation and trial. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  78. GARDNER ERLE STANLEY   The Case Of The Moth-Eaten Mink Perry Mason mystery. pub. London London Heinemann 1958 1st. ed. or.cl. in black pictorial dustwrapper that has a lady being held at gun point. 12mo. pp.274. slight chip at top of spine, two short closed tears, otherwise fine.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122___
  79. GRAY BERKELEY -  Alias Norman Conquest pub. London: Collins, 1945 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160 d/w. light shelf wear with two short closed tears, sl. rubbing to front board. Else fine. Features series character Norman Conquest.   Price: $95.00
     
  80. GRAY BERKELEY - Duel Murder. pub. London. Collins. 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192 d/w. 2 short closed tears to rear of d/w. tape mark to top of d/w. at rear, otherwise fine, very fresh, clean copy.   Price: $75.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  81. GRAY BERKELEY  - Dare-Devil Conquest. pub. London: Collins, 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192 d/w. two short closed tears, very fresh d/w. fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  82. GREENWOOD KERRY –  Blood And Circuses. Phryne Fisher's freakish murder mystery. Set in Fitzroy, Melbourne pub. Melbourne, McPhee Gribble1994 p/b. 12mo. pp.290. Signed  by author.   Price: $40.00
     
  83. GREY ZANE   Wanderer Of The Wasteland illus. with frontis. (cowboy and girl) & and 2 other plates; pub. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923 1st. ed. (with code A-X.) or. red & black pictorial cl. 12mo. pp.420. Story of a man who believes himself guilty of a terrible crime and who goes into the solitude of the great American desert. Name in ink front past-down e/paper. Spine is slightly faded and mark over the 'e' in 'Wasteland' otherwise very good condition.    Price: $40.00
     
  84. GULIK ROBERT VAN –  The Chinese Bell Murders. Their Cased Solved by Judge Dee. illus. with 15 plates drawn by author in Chinese style. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.288. little darkening on e/papers, slight stain to rear of d/w. nick in d/w. to front otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $135.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  85. HAGGARD H. RIDER.  - Allan's Wife. And Other Tales. With 34 illus. by Maurice Greiffenhagen & Charles Kerr. pub. London: Spencer and Blackett, 1889. First edition. orig. pebbled brown cloth, with spine, corners and center panel on upper cover in smooth brown cloth edged with black lines, 8vo. pp.332. (1) ad, (32)pp. ads dated "September 1889." Square piece clipped off the corner of the half title page e/paper, otherwise a fine copy.    Price: $255.00   Convert Currency
     
  86. HAGGARD HENRY RIDER  - The People Of The Mist illus. with frontis. has tissue guard, fifteen inserted plates with illustrations by Arthur Layard, (lacks 3 plates) pub. London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 new ed. or. maroon cloth spine lettered in gilt cr.8vo. pp.344. Lost race novel with African setting. Sl. rubbed gilt lettering to spine, else v/good.   Price: $55.00
     
  87. HAGGARD HENRY RIDER  - Benita: An African Romance... illus. with frontis. tissue guard, fifteen inserted plates, with illustrations by Gordon Browne, title page and preliminaries printed in orange and black, pub. London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1906 1st ed. or. cl. pp.VI.344 + 10 publisher's catalogues, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver, Weird adventure novel. a very good copy. A touch of dust soiling to cloth, a very good, bright copy    Price: $225.00
     
  88. HAGGARD H. RIDERThe Ivory Child. illus. with col. frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. illus. by A.C. Michael pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1916 1st.ed. or. brn. dec. cl. cr.8vo. pp.344. sl. spotting to edges, sl. flecked otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  89. HAGGARD H. RIDER The Ivory Child. illus. with col. frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. illus. by A.C. Michael pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1916 1st.ed. or. brn. dec. cl. cr.8vo. pp.344. some spotting, closed tear to top of spine, sl. rubbed, otherwise good only copy.   Price: $95.00
     
  90. HAGGARD Sir H. RIDER - Moon of Israel  pub. London: John Murray, 1918 1st ed. (Murray's Imperial Library) Original light blue cloth, front board & spine decorated and lettered in dark blue 12mo pp.328 pages, plus 8 page publisher's catalogue. Name to paste down e/paper, hinges sl. loose, else good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  91. HAGGARD H. RIDER    Allan Quatermain A narrative about the African adventures and discoveries of Allan Quatermain in the company of Sir Henry Curtis, Commander John Good and one Umslopogaas. pub. London George G. Harrap 1946 reprint or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.312. Slight chip to upper d/w. else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  92. HEYER GEORGETTE  -  Royal Escape. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1938 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.544. d/w. lacks small piece to front at top, ab. 2x4cms., short closed tear, sl, chipped, name to f/free e/paper else fine. Dustwrapper is clean and bright.    Price: $250.00   Convert Currency
     
  93. HODGE BRENDA   Walk On: The remarkable true story of the Last Person Sentenced to Death in Australia illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Rowville, Victoria; Five Mile Press, 2005 softcovers 8vo. pp.208. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  94. JACOBS P.A.   Famous Australian Trials and Memories of the Law illus. with 6 plates; pub. Melbourne. Robertson & Mullens. n.d. 1943 2nd ed. or. stiff maroon card wrappers, 12mo. pp.232 Includes chapter on the trial of Ned Kelly. Author was a barrister in Melbourne. Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  95. JAMES P. D.  – A Certain Justice pub. London. Faber. 1997 uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. or. wrappers 8vo. pp.390 Very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  96. JENKINGS BILL  As Crime Goes By The life and times of "Bondi" Bill Jenkings. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ironbark Press. 1992 p/b. or. card covers, 8vo. pp.296 Very Good copy     Price: $35.00
     
  97. KELLY VINCE    The Greedy Ones Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958 1st ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. d/w at spine little faded else very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  98. KELLY VINCE  The Shadow. The Amazing Exploits  of  Frank Fahy. Foreword by the Attorney-General of NSW. illus. with frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Angus & Robinson 1955 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.204. extraordinary career of an undercover man with the Military Police Intelligence in World War II and later with the NSW police. The biography of Australia's most successful undercover policeman who adopted the role of a vagrant and associate of criminals for nearly twenty years during the '20s and '30s Neat name to title page, sl. rubbed cloth, else very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  99. KELLY VINCE  –  The Charge Is Murder. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. small stain to lower edge of some pages else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  100. KELSON BRENDON and John Mcquilton   Kelly Country. Ned Kelly Landscape and History. A Photographic Journey. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Qld. University of Queensland Press 2001 1st. ed. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. oblong pp.VIII.168. The Kellys and their history through images of the places associated with the outbreak of bushranging - from bush to country towns, from squatters' mansions to ruined homesteads, from the gaols to the cemeteries. In doing so, it brings a new perspective to the Kelly story. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  101. KINGSTON WILLIAM H. G. with Henry Frith. –  Notable Voyagers from Columbus to Nordenskiold illus. with col. frontis. eng. t/out some full page & col. pub. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, London 1885 1st ed. or. blue & black cloth with elaborate views of ship life, gilt, to spine (3 figures- one lookout boy); gilt to upper panel, gilt title blocks, 8vo. pp.IX.621.6, front tissue guard foxed, otherwise a fine copy, clean and bright condition.   Price: $125.00
     
  102. LAHEY JOHN  Damn You, John Christie! The public life of Australia's Sherlock Holmes with portrait frontis, 43 b/w illus., appendix, bibliography, index. pub. Melbourne State Library of Victoria 1993, paperback 8vo. pp.XVI.292. Fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  103. LINTON JOHN SUTER   Bound By Blood. The True Story of the Wollongong Murders. illus. with 8 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin Pty. Limited 2004 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.286. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  104. LYON DANA  –  It’s My Own Funeral. pub. London. Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1948 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182,2 advts. d/w. short closed tear to d/w. at spine, tape marks to d/w.; otherwise very good, fresh, clean copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  105. McCALL ANDREW  –  The Medieval Underworld. Considers such sections of the society as outlaws and brigands; homosexuals, heretics, witches, prostitutes, thieves, fraudulent beggars and vagabonds. illus. with plates t/out, some full page, pub. Lond. Hamilton 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320.  Price: $45.00
     
  106. McCOY HORACE - Kiss Tomorrow Good-bye. pub. Lond. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1949 reprint or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. d/w. sl. chipped lower spine, short closed tear, sl crease else very good clean copy.   Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  107. MACFARLANE CHARLES -  Extraordinary Tales And Lives Of Robbers And Bandits. In all Parts of the World. pub. Lond. Simpkin, Marshall c.1890? 5th ed. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.272,15 Bandits throughout the world including Italy, American buccaneers and Chinese pirates. Cloth very sl. rubbed else a nice copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  108. MARNE PATRICIA    Crime And Sex In Handwriting. illus. with over 200 examples of handwriting pub. Lond. Constable. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150 Fine. The author analyses the writing of a whole gallery of con-men, anonymous letter writers rapists, psychopaths, war criminals and some 30 notorious murderers.   Price: $40.00
     
  109. MARSH NGAIO and R.M. BURDEN –  New Zealand. British Commonwealth series. with 12 full page plates in col. 27 b/w. illus. pub. Lond. Collins 1942 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.47. d/w. sl. torn.   Price: $50.00
     
  110. MARSH NGAIO  -  Opening Night. pub. Sydney & Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. chip and short closed tear to top of d/w. neat inscription to f/free e/paper otherwise very good copy.    Price: $155.00
     
  111. MARSH NGAIO  Opening Night. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. short closed tear to rear of d/w., sl. crease marks to top of spine otherwise very good copy.   Price: $125.00   Convert Currency
     
  112. MARSH NGAIO  -  Spinsters In Jeopardy. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. some silverfishing rear panel of d/w. (about 3cms. & hole) - v/good otherwise.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  113. MARSH NGAIO -  Off With His Head. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1957 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.288. price clipped, short tear to front of d/w. hardly noticeable, almost v/fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  114. MARSH NGAIO  –  Singing In The Shrouds. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. v/good sl. chip to d/w.   Price: $50.00
     
  115. MARSH NGAIO  - Hand In Glove. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. sl. chipped d/w. inscription f/free e/paper sl. split top of cloth at spine otherwise v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  116. MARSH NGAIO -  Clutch Of Constables. A Roderick Alleyn Story. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.254. little stained to top of d/w., short closed tear.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  117. MARSH NGAIO  - When In Rome. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.256. price clipped.   Price: $35.00
     
  118. MARSH NGAIO  - Last Ditch. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.256. bookseller's stamp to f/free e/paper, price clipped.   Price: $35.00
     
  119. MARSH NGAIO -  Light Thickens. pub. Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.251.   Price: $30.00
     
  120. MILLAR KENNETH [Ross Macdonald]  Blue City pub. London. Cassell. British 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.232. Early crime novel from Kenneth Millar who later wrote as Ross Macdonald. Fine in original boards, d/w. chipped at top and spine, short closed tears, crease else very clean copy with no other marks.   Price: $75.00
     
  121. MILLER WAYNE -  The Murder Of Sheree. illus. with 44 plates throughout pub. Melbourne, Wilkinson Books, 1996, or. stiff illus. card 8vo. pp.494 Story of the 6-year-old girl who went for a bicycle ride and never came back. The child, the crime, and the aftermath. Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  122. MITCHEL JOHN -  Prisoner in the Hands of the English. John Mitchel's Jail Journal. Commenced on board the "Shearwater" steamer, in Dublin Bay, continued at Spike Island-on board the "Scourge" War Steamer-on board the "Droamdary" hulk, Bermuda-on board the "Neptune" convict ship-at Pernambuco-at The Cape of good Hope (During the anti-convict rebellion)-at Van Diemen's Land-at Sydney-at Tahiti-at San Francisco-at Greytown-and concluding at No. 3 Pier, North River, New York. With an Introductory Narrative of Transactions in Ireland. illus. with several full page plates t/out. pub. Dublin M.H. Gill nd. 195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.464. First pub. in 1854.   Price: $75.00  Convert Currency
     
  123. MOOR KEITH and Geoff Wilkinson  Mugshots 2 A Compelling Line-up of murderers, Madmen and the Mafia in Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. text plates; pub. Melbourne News Custom Publishing 2000 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.252. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  124. MORLAND NIGELTwo Dead Charwoman. pub. London Sampson Low 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.224. Detective Inspector Andrew McMurdo, Price clipped, very good d/w. one very short closed tear, fresh and clean copy, fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  125. MULFORD CLARENCE E. Hopalong Cassidy Returns pub. London Hodder & Stoughton (Stated Copyright 1924 USA) 1st U.K. ed. nd. or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.320. Crack to rear page at spine else very good condition.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  126. NOBLE  TOM  - Neddy. The life ad times of Arthur Stanley Smith. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Kerr Pub. 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  127. ORCZY BARONESS - Sir Percy Leads The Band The new Scarlet Pimpernel novel. pub. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 1st ed. Publisher's light blue cloth with black titles to spine and upper, in beautiful pictorial dustwrapper, with one short closed tear, very minor wear to d/w. a bright, near fine copy.    Price: $1000.00      (See picture-press   )   Convert Currency
     
  128.  O'SULLIVAN J.S.  -  A Most Unique Ruffian. The Trial of F. B. Deeming, Melbourne, 1892. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. A reconstruction of the criminal career and trial of, and the public reaction to, Frederick Bayley Deeming, who murdered his first wife and four children in England, his second wife in Australia - bigamist, fraud, thief and liar in the Manchausen tradition. Defended by Alfred Deakin 3 times Prime Minster of Australia. Fine in d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  129. PETRAITIS VIKKI  The Frankston Murders. the true story of serial killer Paul Denyer. illus. with 16 pages of black and white photographic plates, pub. Melbourne Port Campbell Press 2001 or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.8vo. pp.240. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  130. POWER F.R.   Stranger At The Door illus. with frontis. 2 full page plates map, appendix folding chart comparing the powers of J. P.'s in the various states of Australia. pub. Melbourne self published 1967 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.150 A record of the astonishing experiences that are everyday realities for a Justice of the Peace at St.Kilda (frequently described as Melbourne's Kings Cross or the Soho of the South) and a study of the work and ministerial powers of Honorary Magistrates. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  131. PURDUE BRIAN  Legal Executions In Western Australia pub. Perth Foundation Press 1993 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.VI.80. History of state executions. Near fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  132. QUEEN ELLERY  - Cat Of Many Tails. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.284. lacks f/free e/paper, 3 tears to d/w. but intact, a very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  133. QUEEN ELLERY   Queen's Bureau Of Investigation pub. London. Gollancz 1955 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.224. Ellery Queen investigates. Short stories. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. Name on flyleaf.   Price: $40.00
     
  134. RENDELL RUTH -  Some Lie And Some Die. pub. Lond.  Hutchinson 1973  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.192.  sl.  spotting  to edges, fine.    Price: $225.00
     
  135. RENDELL  RUTH   Live  Flesh. pub.  Lond.  Hutchinson  1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  136. RENDELL RUTH -  Talking To Strange Men. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  137. RENDELL  RUTH -  Talking To Strange Men. pub.  N.Y.  Pantheon Books 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  138. RICHARDS MIKE   The Hanged Man The Life and Death of Ronald Ryan. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Scribe Publications, 2002 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.490. Gift inscription to title page else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  139. RICKETTS JOHN J. Victoria's Wonnangatta Murders. Murder in Victoria's High Plains. illus. with numerous photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Vic. By author 1994 or. stiff b/w. illus. wrappers 4to. pp.148. Mysterious murders at Wonnangatta Homestead in the Victorian High Country. Associated, copied newspaper articles inserted inside. Fine.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122__
  140. RUNYON  DAMON  Take It Easy. pub.  Lond.  Constable  1938 1st.ed.  or.blu.cl. cr.8vo. pp.344. lacks  f/free  e/paper, cl. sl. rubbed to top of spine, fore-edge pages marked.   Price: $55.00   Convert Currency
     
  141. RUNYON  DAMON -  In Our Town. with illus. by Garth  Williams.pub. N.Y. Creative Age Press 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.120.  occasional spotting t/out. some wear to cl.  spine to top edge sl. frayed.   Price: $55.00
     
  142. RUNYON DAMON  – "The Turps" drawings t/out. by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson pub. Lond. Constable 1951 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.280. inscription f/free e/paper, d/w. torn (lacks piece at bottom spine), tape marks on d/w.   Price: $55.00
     
  143. RUNYON DAMON -  From First To Last. pub. Lond. Constable 1954 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.478. d/w. chipped and  torn to top of spine, (closed tears).   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  + 61 3 9568 3122___
  144. SCOBIE ALASTAIR -  So She Sent Flowers pub. London & Sydney, The Shakespeare Head, 1946 1st ed. or. blue boards d/w. 12mo. pp.128 Small piece at bottom of spine, ab. 2 sq. cms, else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  145. SEATON GEORGE JOHN -  Isle of the Damned. Twenty Years in the Penal Colony of French Guinea [I. E. Guiana] illus. with e/paper map and drawings, 15 full page plates throughout pub. Farrar, Straus and Young 1951 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302 sl., sunned to lower spine, chipped d/w. else very good copy. True Crime.   Price: $40.00
     
  146. SEATON GEORGE JOHN   Scars Are My Passport  illus. with frontis. & 14 photo plates, maps, glossary; pub. London Hutchinson 1951 1st. ed. or. black cl. 8vo. pp.256. Author's horrifying account of penal servitude in French Guiana in the 1930's & 1940's. French Guiana Devil's Island. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
  147.  
  148. SHAND ADAM  Big Shots. The Chilling Inside Story of Carl Williams & the Gangland Wars. Melbourne's bloody gangland wars. illus. with photographs in colour and black and white. pub. Victoria Australia Viking 2007 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.406. Price: $30.00
     
  149. SIMPSON LINDSAY and Sandra Harvey  My Husband My Killer The murder of Megan Kalajzich. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin 1992 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo. pp.268. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  150. SMITH NEDDY  - Catch And Kill Your Own Behind the killings the police don't want to solve pub. Pan Macmillan Ironbark p/b. 1995 8vo. pp.224. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  151. SPILLANE  MICKEY  The Death Dealers.  pub.  Lond.  Arthur Barker 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.190. d/w.  torn, lacks small piece near spine.   Price: $40.00
     
  152. SPILLANE  MICKEY  The By-Pass Control..  pub.  Lond.  Arthur Barker 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.220 Almost fine copy, price clipped   Price: $50.00    Convert Currency
     
  153. STEAD PHILIP JOHN   Vidocq  Picaroon of Crime. A Biography. illus. with frontis. pub. London Staples Press 1st.ed. or. gilt titles on spine cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.263. Dustwrapper sl. chipped at top of spine, almost fine copy, price clipped.   Price: $35.00
     
  154. STEINBRUNNER CHRIS   Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection illus. with 300 b/w. plates. pub. N.Y. McGraw-Hill 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.436. Reference source to all things crime in fiction, film, radio and television; features author checklists, detective biographies, etc. Fine copy.             Price: $40.00
     
  155. STEWART GORDON NEIL  Australian Stories Of Horror & Suspense  from the Early Days pub. Sydney Australasian Book Society, 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. IX.272. Short stories by Marcus Clarke, Price Warung, Nat Gould, Henry Lawson, Edward Dyson, Tom Collins, Louis Becke, Barbara Baynton, Ernest Favenc, and others.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  156. STOUT REX -   The Black Mountain  pub. London, Collins Crime Club. 1955, First UK edition. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192 previous owner's signature on front flyleaf, top corner, sl. rusting at top of some pages, d/w. is almost very fine A Nero Wolf mystery.    Price: 125.00
     
  157. STUDDY-CLIFT PAT  - The Lady Bushranger. The Life of Elizabeth Jessie Hickman. Exploits of this bushranger in Western Australia, late 1800's illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. text plates, pub. Western Aust. Hesperian Press 1996. p/b. or. card wrappers, cream and brown, 8vo. pp.X.226.   Price: $30.00
     
  158. TRAVERS ROBERT - Murder In The Blue Mountains. Being the true story of  Frank Butler one of Australia's most Notorious Criminals. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.176.   Price: $30.00
     
  159. TRIAD Magazine (pub.)  Narrow Escapes. pub. Sydney Triad Magazine of Australia Ltd. nd c. 1920. or. grey printed wrappers 8vo. pp.158. Anthology of short stories written by Australians and New Zealanders who responded to a competition in which 600 pounds was offered for the best account of a hair-raising brush with death. Due to the large number of entries and the impossibility of printing them all in the 'Triad' magazine, management printed this compilation of entries and gave it as a free gift to entrants. The stories are not expected to be believed by every word, but in every instance where a serious adventure has been seriously told, there is no reason to doubt the writer's good faith. Many of the manuscripts were accompanied by letters in which ample corroborative evidence was offered. Chipped top of spine, little foxing else v/good.    Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  + 61 3 9568 3122_  
  160. VILLIERS ELIZABETH  - Stand And Deliver. The Romantic Adventures of Certain Gentlemen of the High Toby, Their times, Their Associates, Friends and Victims. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1928 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.256. very good copy.   Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  161. WALLACE EDGAR -  Bosambo Of The River illus. with coloured frontis. pub. London, Melbourne and Toronto: Ward Lock & Co., Limited, 1914 1st ed. or. black cl. col. pic. adhered to f/board glt. titles to front bd. and spine, 12mo. pp. 304,16 advts. sl. rubbed otherwise very good copy.   Price: $85.00   Convert Currency
     
  162. WATSON Dr. Jr. Dr. Watson's Case Book. Studies In Australian Mystery and Crime. illus. with several drawings & diagrams, pub. Syd. Consolidated Press 1944 or. light blue & yellow wrappers, 12mo. pp.148. Mobil ad to rear wrapper, fine copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  163. WHITE CHARLES Australian Bushranging Howe, Brady, Britton, Cash, Kavanagh, Jones, Donohoe, Underwood, Webber, Sullivan, The Insurrection at Bathurst, Armstrong, Chamberlain, Dignum, Comeford, McKewin, Davis, "Scotchey", Witton, Williams, Flanagan, Day, etc. illus. with 16 sketches, facsimiles, maps; pub. Sydney. NSW Bookstall 1921 original illustrated wrapper 12mo. pp.198 pages 4 pages advertisements. pages browned, (old newsprint) otherwise near fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  164. WILKINSON GEOFF &  Keith  Moor.  Mugshots. a Classic Collection of Thugs, Drugs and Mugs. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melbourne New Custom Publishing, 2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.224 Fine. Price: $25.00
     
  165. Williams Neville Contraband Cargoes. Seven Centuries of Smuggling. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. London Longmans 1959 1st. ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.300. A history of smuggling from the medieval illegal trade in wool, through the cloth frauds of Tudor times to the wholesale running of tea and brandy in the 18th century, tobacco in the 19th century, and various contraband goods in the first half of the 20th century. The author examines corruption within the Customs Service when smugglers bribed officials to turn a blind eye, and the cases when the whole local population was involved – including the local rector – in concealing luxury items. There are also descriptions of the smuggling gangs that terrorized the coast in some parts of England; the pitched battles between the smugglers and the revenue cutters; and outside Britain the traffic in opium in China, slave traffic, gun-running, and the trade in liquor, drugs and diamonds. Slightly faded gilt titles on a slightly faded spine else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  166. WILSON COLIN  Order Of Assassins The Psychology of Murder. pub. London Hart-Davis 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. One very short closed tear to d/w. two small spotting marks to edges of pages else very fine. Price: $45.00
     
  167. WILSON COLIN & Robin Odell,    Jack The Ripper, Summing Up and Verdict illus. with 8 full page plates t/out., map, line drawings; pub. London: Bantam Press, 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320 Number stamped to shelf edge of pages else fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  168. WILSON PAUL Robyn Lincoln, Don Treble Jean Lee: the Last Woman Hanged in Australia illus. with 45 plates; pub. Sydney Random House 1997 Paperback, 8vo. pp.XVIII.232,3 advts. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  169. WRIGHT JUNE   Murder In The Telephone Exchange. pub. London. Hutchinson. [1948] 1st ed. No. 122 in "First novel library" or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.352. at lower spine and edges. Sergeant Matheson investigates a death in the Melbourne Central telephone exchange. The Australian crime writer's first novel. cloth at spine faint spotting, d/w. short closed tear at top of spine, lacks tiny piece at lower spine ab. 2cm. Clean and bright d/w. Art on d/w. by Pol. A very good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  170. WRITER LARRY  with Steve Barrett. and, Simon Bouda  Garden Of Evil: The Granny Killer's Reign of Terror illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Ironbark Press, 1992 or.pict. wrappers 8vo. pp.230 Story of noted Sydney serial killer, John Wayne Glover. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas + 61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas +.61 3 9568 5222 .