ADAMS MAURICE
Modern Cottage Architecture Illustrated From Works of Well Known
Architects; 81pages of text and diagrams 83 full pages black and white
photographs pub. London: Batsford, 1912 Second Edition. enlarged edition,
inscription on front flyleaf else very good copy. Price: $250.00
ALEXANDER IAN C.The City
Centre. Patterns And Problems. The City Centre
through a study of its internal structure. illus.
with plates, diagrams, maps pub. Western .Australia
Uni. of West Aust. Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
sm.4to. pp.216. Price:
$45.00
ALLEN GERALD Charles
Moore profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page from photographs,
plans, and drawings, some in colour, 7 diagrams, pub. London Granada, 1981 or.cl. d/w. square
4to. pp.120. A monograph on Moore, featuring work done between 1957 and 1979. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $55.00
ALLINGHAM HELEN & Dick Stewart The Cottage
Homes of England illus. with. With Sixty-four Full-page Coloured
Plates from Pictures never before reproduced. pub. London: Edward Arnold,
1909 1st ed. original green gilt-decorated cloth cr.4to. pp.288. very sl.
browned to spine, sl. silverfishing to rear board., else a near fine copy.
Price:
$250.00
AMERICAN SCHOOL of Correspondence
TheOrders
5 Orders of Architecture, Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian,
Composite. 58 plates in portfolio tied w/ string. pub. Chicago, IL: American
School of Correspondence, 1904; or. folding portfolio box, roy.4to.
illustrations of Roman (Renaissance and Classic) and Greek Classic Orders.
Almost fine. Price: $125.00
APPERLY RICHARD Robert Irving Peter Reynolds. A Pictorial Guide toIdentifying
Australian Architecture Styles and Terms from 1788 to the Present. profusely
illus. with over 700 b/w. photo plates t/out. glossary with thumbnails, bibliography, indices;
pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1999 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.298. From Old Colonial Georgian to Late
Twentieth Century Immigrants' Nostalgic, Identifying Australian Architecture provides a
comprehensive survey of the styles of Australia's built environment. For the first time the
houses, commercial buildings, churches and other architectural works in Australia are described
and illustrated so that the reader can readily identify and classify them. Fine.
Price: $85.00
ARCHER JOHN Improvisations.
Traditional low-cost building techniques. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
N.S.W. Second Back Row Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.
Price:$75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION SKETCH BOOK Vols I-IV. illus. with sketches by, E.B Nevinson, H.H Kemp, H. Goodall, J.
Norton, L. Stokes, S. Vacher, A Webb, T, Garratt, J.W. Fisher and many
others. Drawings and sketches from England, France, Belgium, Germany, Italy
and Spain and other countries. Featuring Churches, Cathedrals, Ironworks
(detail) Doorways, Abbeys, columns, plans, cloisters, furniture, Archways,
all in fine detail. 4 vols. Vol.I, 73 illus., Vol.II, 73 illus., Vol.III 79,
Vol.IV 73, all full page plates, single-sided; pub. London Architectural
Assoc. 1881,1882,1883, 1884, or. hf.cf. maroon cloth, gilt ltg. to spine,
raised bands, black ltg. to front, t.e.g. elephant folio, (pp. unpaginated
approx.150) Sl. foxing to some plates, otherwise fine early run of this
Architectural Series. Price: $2,000.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ARCHITECTURE In
Australia Melbourne. Journal of The
Royal .profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page pub. Australian
Institute of Architects. Jan-March &
Oct-Dec. 1958 or.wps. cr.4to. pp.144 ea. (2 issues)
v/good copies. Price: $25.00
ARNOTT JAMES A. and John Wilson The
Petit Trianon Versaillesillustrated by a series of
measured drawings and photographs (approx. 100) of the entire building,
exterior and interior, including a large selection of the furniture, and
various details of iron work and brass work, together with a historical
account of the palace, and descriptive letterpress. Photo plates protected
by tissue-guards, pub. Edinburgh by authors 1908 or. hf.cf. gilt lettering
and dec. to spine elephant folio (pp. unpaginated approx.210) edges of spine
little rubbed else almost fine copy.
Price: $500.00
ASLIN ELIZABETH
The
Aesthetic Movement profusely illus. with 121 plates, 38 in colour, figures within
the text, decorative endpapers, pub. London Elek 1969 1st. ed. or. maroon rexine with gilt spine
titling, upper board blocked with a gilt device, d/w. 4to. pp.192. The Aesthetic Movement
started about 1855 and lasted until approximately 1885 and featured original furniture styles,
"Queen Anne, art for art's sake," Japanese interior decoration, children's book illustrations,
greeting cards, typography, china and pottery, and tiles. Covering the fine arts, architecture,
interior design and decoration movements to art nouveau. A period leaning toward naturalism and
simplification. Slightly chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $75.00
AUSTRALIAN BUILDING
INDUSTRY Report Resulting from
the Overseas Visit of the
Australian Building Industry
Productivity Team 1954. illus. with 27 full
page plates t/out. & several
text dgms. pub. Melb. the
building Industry Congress of
Victoria 1955 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XVIII.186. Price:
$40.00
AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTHistoric Homesteads Of
Australia. 2 vols. with e/paper illus. profusely illus. t/out many full page & col.
pub. Melb. Cassell & National Trust 1973,1976 or.cl. d/w.'s folio Vol.I.288 Vol.II.320.
Small gift inscription to f/free e/paper to vol.2 else very good set in dustwrappers. Price:
$85.00
AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTHistoric Houses
Of Australia. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Melb. Collins & National Trust 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.302. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTHistoric Places
Of Australia. Vol.I. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
pub. N.S.W. Cassell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304. Historic Places Of Australia.
Vol.II with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full pages & col. pub.
Melb. Cassell & National Trust 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.304. Both first editions.
The two volumes: Price: $75.00
AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTHistoric Placesprofusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. (Over 600 b/w
illustrations and 59 colour plates), pub. N.S.W. Australians Council of National Trusts 1982
Combined edition. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.584. First the combination of two books,
Historic Places vol. 1 in 1978 and Historic Places vol. 2 in 1979. Near fine copy.
Price: $50.00
AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTHistoric Public Buildings Of Australia.
Profusely illus. with b/w. & col. plates t/out. many full page, illus. e/papers pub.
Melb. Cassell & National Trust 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.306. Near fine copy. Price:
$50.00
AUSTRALIAN HOUSING Bulletins
1 to 7. Incorporating the six Bulletins issued during the
war years as `Wartime Housing' and the
first peacetime Bulletin as
`Australian Housing.' illus. with plans,
dwgs. & two full page plates pub.
Canberra Dept. of Works and Housing 1947
or.dk. red cl. 4to. pp.260. sl. sunned to
spine else fine. Price:
$100.00
AUSTRALIAN Lettering
Book-The. Specially designed for the use
in Australian Schools and in the Office
of Lawers, Architects,
Engineers, Surveyors,
and Draughtsmen generally.
illus. t/out. pub. Melb. E.W. Cole Book
Arcade nd.190-? or. red wps. 24mo.obl. pp.32. sl.
rubbed to covers otherwise v/good copy. Price: $35.00
BAGLIN DOUGLAS and BARBARA MULLINSDinkum Dunnies.
An all-Australian collections of outside toilets, some primitive, some picturesque, some
surrealistic, others downright provocative, all distinctive in some way. profusely illus. with
col. plates t/out. many full page pub. Adelaide Rigby 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.60. Fine.
Price: $20.00
BAGLIN DOUGLAS and YVONNE AUSTINAustralian Pub Crawl. Many views of pubs around
Australia interior & exterior. with e/paper illus.
& profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
pub. N.S.W. Murray Child & Co. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.200. Price:
$30.00
BAGLINDOUGLASS & YVONNE AUSTINGalvo Countryprofusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. tinted end-papers, pub. Ure
Smith, Sydney, 1979 or. laminated boards, d/w. 8vo. pp.80. Galvo Country explores the varied and
often fascinating use of galvanised iron - from woolsheds to wineries, town halls to toilets.
Fine. Price: $25.00
BAGLIN ELAINE & DOUGLASSAustralian
Chimneys & Cookhouses. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Murray
Child 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.80. Price:
$30.00
BAGLIN DOUGLASS & YVONNE AUSTINHistoric Sandstone Sydney. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby
1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price:
$30.00
BAIRD,J. - By Design. Changing
Australian Housing. illus. with with num. illusts., and plans pub.
Melbourne: AE Press, 1984 1st ed. or. illus. limp stiff card 4to. pp.126 Price:
$40.00
BAKER HELEN Compiler. - Historic
Buildings Windsor And Richmond. illus. with 3 sketch
maps, numerous illustrations and diagrams, index; pub.
Sydney, N.S.W., The State Planning Authority Of New South
Wales, 1967 or. stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.68; fine.
Price: $30.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BANHAM REYNER Theory
And Design In The First Machine Age illus. with 137 text plates t/out.
London, The Architectural Press, reprint 1977 paperback 8vo. pp.338. A compilation of the
theoretical writings underlying the modern movement in architecture. Includes: Academic and
Rationalist Writers 1900-1914; Futurist Manifestos and Projects 1909-1914; De Stijl 1917-1925;
Art and Le Corbusier; Bauhaus etc. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
BARKER J. - Renovate:
Architectural concepts for rejuvenating houses and buildings. illus. with 52
colour 95 b/w and duotone plats many full-page + 27 plans and diagrams; pub.
Rigby Adelaide/Melbourne 1980 or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to pp.142 Work by an
architect about the work of other architects with experience in field of
residential renovation Price: $35.00
BARNETT F.O. W.O. Burt F. Heath. We
Must Go On. A Study in Planned
Reconstruction &
Housing. Planning and
Reconstruction after the war) pub. Melb. The
Book Depot 1944 or.b/w. & blu. stiff card
wps. cr.4to. pp.118. fine. Price: $45.00
BATSFORD HARRY and CHARLES FRYThe English Cottage illus. with col. frontis.
& 94 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1944
or. crm.cl. 8vo. pp.116. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BIDDLE GORDONVictorian
Stations. Railway Stations in England & Wales
1830-1923. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. dwgs.
t/out. by Peter Fells pub. U.K. David & Charles 1973
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Price: $35.00
BIRCH GEORGE H. London
Churches of the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries. illus.
with a series of 64 photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations.
all loose plates including St Paul's Cathedral, St Martins in the Fields,
St. Clement Danes, and others; pub. London B.T. Batsford 1896 or. boxed set,
green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, elephant folio, plates are
single-sided with text approx. 140 pages. A selection of the most remarkable
ecclesiastical buildings, including St Paul's Cathedral, erected within and
around the ancient city walls between the years 1630 and 1730. Fine copy.
Price: $400.00
BURES SUSAN
The House Of Wunderlich illus. with b/w. plates some full page, index,
pub. Sydney N.S.W. Kangaroo Press 1987 softcover 4to. pp.160. Very good
copy. Price: $45.00
BLAIR SHEILA S. & Jonathan M. Bloom.
- The Art And Architecture
Of Islam. 1250-1800. illus. with colour & b/w illus. (400, 215
colour) pub. New Haven Yale University Press, 1995 or.cl. d/w. 4to,
pp.348. Many masterpieces of Islamic art, such as the Alhambra and the Taj
Mahal, were produced during the period between the early 13th century and
the advent of European colonial rule in the 19th. This work surveys the
architecture and arts of the traditional Islamic lands during this era.
Fine copy. Price:
$150.00
BOYD ROBINAustralia's
Home. Its Origins, Builders and Occupiers.
illus. with frontis. & 12
full page plates t/out. text
illus. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Very good copy. Price: $65.00
BOYD ROBINThe Australian
Ugliness. The truth about the Modern
Australian Environment. illus. with line dwgs.
by author pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.230VIII. Dustwrapper sl. worn else v/good.
Price: $40.00
BOYD ROBINThe Puzzle Of
Architecture. illus. t/out. with line drawings by
author pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to.
pp.188. Fine. Price: $65.00
BOYD ROBINArtifical
Australia. The Boyer Lectures 1967. illus. with
two portrait plates pub. Syd. ABC Radio
& Television 1967 or. b/w. pict. stiff card
12mo. pp.56. Price: $20.00
BOYD ROBIN The Great
Australian Dream. pub. Syd. Pergamon Press 1972 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. name on f/free e/paper else
fine. Price: $35.00.
Convert Currency
BROADBENT JAMESThe Australian
Colonial House. Architecture and society in New South
Wales 1788-1842. Study of domestic architecture.
profusely illus. plates t/out. some col. & full page
published Sydney Horden House 1997 roy.4to. pp.XXXII.400.
limited to 2000 copies. Price: $205.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
BROCKMAN H.A.N. The
British Architect InIndustry
1841-1940. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. mostly full page pub. London Allen &
Unwin 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186. Price:
$50.00
BROWN A.J. and H.M.
SHERRARDTown AndCountry Planning.
illus. with 124 plates & 110 diagrams &
dwgs. pub. Melb. M.U.P.1951 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XXX.382. fine copy. Price:
$65.00
BROWN FRANK C.Study Of The
Orders A Comprehensive Treatise on the Five Classic Orders of Architecture,
Including Photographs of Noted Examples of the Classic and Renaissance. Tuscan, Doric, Ionic,
Corinthian, Composite; illus. with 58 plates, bibliography, index, listing of illustrations,
pub. Chicago, American School of Correspondence 1906 1st. ed. Prepared for the Architectural
course of the American School of Correspondence. or. red cl. gilt ltg. to dec. to spine, d/w.
(not original d/w.) 4to. pp.416. Very good copy. Price: $100.00
BRUNELLESCHI FILIPPOThe
Early Works and the Medieval Tradition.
Text by Heinrich Klotz. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 8 full page &
col. pub. Lond. Academy Editions. 1990
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.176. v/fine copy. Price:
$95.00
BUCHANAN WILLIAM
Mackintosh's MasterworkThe Glasgow School Of Art profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Glasgow, Richard Drew
Publishing, 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. pink and black d/w. 4to. pp.224 The first
full scale study devoted specifically to the Glasgow School of Art ,
compiled by members of the school staff who have an intimate knowledge of
the building and their chosen topics. With 200 photographs in colour and
black & white and a series of computer generated projection. Bibliography
with annotations. Index. Price: $100.00
BURRIS-MYER HAROLD
& EDWARD C. COLETheatres
& Auditoriums. profusely illus.
with plates, plans, t/out. some full
page. pub. N.Y. Reinhold
1949 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.228. Price:
$65.00
BYNE ARTHUR and Mildred Stapley Provincial
Houses In Spain. illus. with190 full-page b/w
photographs and plans of houses in Andalusia, Castile, Catalonia, Valencia,
Aragon, the Island of Majorca and the Northern Provinces. pub. New York
William Helburn Inc. 1925 1st. ed. or. gilt decorated red cloth with gilt
lettering to spine. d/w. Elephant folio (pp. unpaginated approx.200) Slight
foxing to top edge, d/w. a little chipped/ torn else fine copy.
Price: $600.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
CANTLON MAURICE -Homesteads Of Southern New South
Wales 1830-1900. illus. with Photographs and drawings. pub. Melbourne,
Queensberry Hill, Carlton. 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII,160
Limited edition of 1500 of which this is no.116 Shows details of
significant homesteads in New South Wales. Fine copy. Price: $175.00
CANTORSTEVEN L.Innovative Design
Solutions in Landscape Architecture
illus. throughout with photos, line drawings, plans, etc., plus 16-page colour plates;
pub. N.Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1997 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.300. This reference provides descriptions of 15 types of landscape architecture projects
ranging from single-family housing to parks, urban design, office parks and interior landscapes.
Includes over 100 projects shown in site plan, photograph and technical detail. Fine copy.
Price: $100.00
CARRINGTON NOELDesign And
Decoration In The Home. illus. with numerous plates t/out. some full
page and col. pub. , London, Batsford, 1939 County Live revised ed. or.
light blue cl. cr.4to. pp.144. Pictorial history of decoration in the home.
Sections on decorating for the living room, bedroom, furniture, wall and
floor coverings, kitchens and equipment, table ware, heating and
ventilation, light, bathroom and garden furniture. A very good copy.
Price: $95.00
CHALLINGER MICHAELHistoric
Court Houses Of Victoria illus. with photo plates t/out on nearly every page with
accompanying text; pub. Melbourne Palisade Press 2001 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.230. Very fine.
Price: $65.00
CHAPMAN ANDREW Woolsheds.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melbourne The Five Mile Press
2011 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216. Very fine. Price: $40.00
CHAO SONIA & Trevor Abramson,. [Editors]Kohn
Pedersen Fox. Buildings and Projects 1976-1986. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. plans, details &c., pub. N.Y., Rizzoli,
1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.352. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
COMPLETE
Illustrated Home Book-The illus. numerous photographs & drawings, diagrams, index; pub. London
Associated Newspapers Ltd. n.d. c.1940 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.392 Covers most areas of
'jobs to do about the house.' Sections include The Home Handyman, Health Home and Baby, Handi-crafts,
Concrete, Paving, Building, Furniture, Upholstery, Dry cleaning, Repairing, Gardener's Year,
Games Indoor and out, Cookery, Pets and Hobbies. Fine copy in the sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $60.00
CONNER PATRICK
Oriental Architecture In The West. illus. with 140 b/w.
and 14 colour illustrations; pub. London, Thames and Hudson, 1979 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.200. fine copy. Price: $50.00
CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETIES
ACT 1944- Cooperative Housing Societies (General) Regulations. with forms,
schedules, etc. t/out. pub. Vic. Govt. 1945 wps. 8vo. pp.32. Added: 3 pages from Vic.
government Gazette No.118. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
CORBUSIER LE The
Radiant City. Elements of a Doctrine of
Urbanism to be used as the
Basis of our Machine-Age Civilization.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page,
pub. N.Y. The Orion Press 1967 from the original first
pub. in France 1933 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.350. fine
copy. Price:
$175.00
CORBUSIER LETowards A New
Architecture. Translated from the French by
Frederick Etchells profusely illus. with b/w. plates,
dwgs., dgms. t/out. some full page,
pub. Lond. Architectual Press 1965 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.270. Price:
$40.00
CORBUSIER LEThe City Of
Refuge Paris 1929-33. Text by Brian Brace
Taylor. Complex commissioned by the Salvation Army
as part of its program to transform social
outcasts into spiritually renewed workers, this
complex represents a significant confluence of design
principals, technological experiments, and
attitudes on reform. It also provides rare insights
into the work of Le
Corbusier. illus. with plates,
dgms. plans t/out. pub. U.S.A. Uni. of
Chicago Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.186. Price:
$65.00
CORBUSIER LEPrecisions.
On the Present State of
Architecture and City Planning. With An American Prologue
A Brazilian Corollary followed by The Temperature
of Paris and the Atmosphere of Moscow.
Translated by Edith Schreiber Aujane illus. with
repro. dwgs. sketches t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. The MIT Press 1991
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.266. Price:
$45.00
CORREA CHARLES
Charles
Correa Essay by Sherban Cantacuzino. profusely illus. 200 colour and over
180 b/w drawings and photographs pub. London Thames & Hudson or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. Correa's
work, design for a warm climate. Architecture in India. Very fine. Price:
$100.00
CORROYER EDOUARD
Gothic Architecture
illus. withfrontis.two hundred and thirty-six illustrations
line drawings, engravings; pub. London Seeley and Co. Limited, 1893;
Original moss green cloth gilt, cr.8vo. pp.XVI,388 Gilt lettering sl. faded
to spine else very good clean copy. Price: $65.00
COX PHILIP & WESLEY
STACEY
The Australian
Homestead. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.318. Chapters on
colonial, Victorian, Art Nouveau and post-World War I homesteads and discussion of 34 important
Australian homesteads.Philip Cox, an architect and noted writer on early Australian
architecture, discusses thirty-four important homesteads. A classic record of rural homes and
domestic architecture in Australia. D/w. little unevenly faded else v/good. Price:
$60.00
COX PHILIPPortrait
of an Australian Architect. text by
Jennifer Towndrow. illus. with 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.X.282. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
CUFFLEY PETERAustralian
Houses Of The '20s &'30s. From
Bungalows to Modern Style, Colour Schemes, Garden
Styles. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Melb.
Five Mile Press 1989
1st.ed. or. aqua. cl. 4to.obl. pp.264. fine
copy. Price:
$90.00
CUFFLEY PETER Australian
Houses Of The Forties& Fifties. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Five Mile Press 1993 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to.obl. pp.200. Fine. Price: $100.00
CURTIS NATHANIEL CORTLANDTArchitecturalComposition. illus.
with title page vign. folding frontis. & many
text dwgs., plans t/out. pub. U.S.A. Cleveland J.H.
Jansen Pub. 1926 or.dk. grn.cl. glt. ltg. to front
bd. 4to. pp.XVI.256. Price: $100.00
DAL CO FRANCESCOKevin Roche
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London The
Architectural Press Ltd. 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. black and dark blue ltg.
to front 4to. obl. pp.266. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
DALY CÉSARMotifs
Historiques D'architecture Et De Sculpture D'ornement
Décorations Intérieures (et)
Décorations Extérieures empruntées à
des édifices français du commencement de la Renaissance à la fin de Louis
XVI. Vol.I & Vol.II. Exteriors, Vol.I & Vol.II. Interiors, 4 vols. in total.
illus. with engravings of details of French buildings, from 1497 to 1793.
pub. Paris Ch Massin all 1911, or. folders, tied, holding the loose
single-sided plates, Vol.I Interiors, plates 109, Vol.II Interiors, plates
95 Vol.I Exteriors, plates 112 Vol.II Exteriors, plates 85. All very fine.
Price: $1,200.00
DAVIS ALEXANDER JACKSONAmerican
Architect 1803-1892. Ed. by Amelia Peck. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
New York, Rizzoli amd Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992
(published in conjunction with the exhibition Alexander
Jackson Davis1803-1892 American
Architect) or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $75.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
DAY NORMAN - Modern
Houses Melbourne. Profusely illus. with b/w.
photographs, diagrams and plans. pub. Armadale, Vic.
Brian Zouch Publications 19761st ed. cr.4to. or. dark
blue cl. pp.192. very good copy. Price:
$60.00
DEHEJIA VIDYADonald
Strong Ed. Early Buddhist Rock Temples. A
chronological study. illus. with 48 full page
plates t/out. text drawings. & tables,
published London Thames & Hudson
(Studies in Ancient Art and Archology Series)
1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. a fine copy. Price: $100.00
DUEK-COHEN ELIAS Utzon And The SydneyOpera House. Statement in the
public interest. illus. with plates, dwgs. pub. Syd. 1967
wps. 8vo. pp.128. Price: $40.00
DUPAIN MAX text by Morton Herman Georgian
Architecture In Australia. With some examples of
buildings of the post-Georgian period. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. mostly full page by Max Dupain text by
Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas pub.
Syd. Ure Smith 1965 or. light brown cl. 4to. pp. 148.
Fine. Price: $150.00
DUPAIN MAX Old
Colonial Buildings Of Australia. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. mostly full page some col. pub. Syd.
Methuen 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 176. Fine.
Price: $75.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
EBSWORTH Rev. WALTER A.St.
Patrick's CathedralMelbourne. History of St.
Patrick's Cathedral. with illus. e/papers &
numerous plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb.
Graphic Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.126,4.
Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
ELLIS M.H. Francis
Greenway. His Life And Times. illus. with
frontis. & several line dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1953 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.232. fine
copy. Price:
$85.00
EVANS IAN Colour
Schemes For Old Australian Houses. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
inc. colour chart pub. Sydney The Flannel Flower Press 1987 or.
illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.108. A valuable book for restorations of
Australian houses, includes colour schemes for exteriors and interiors,
stencil patterns, joinery, pilasters, graining and marbling, varnish,
shellac and stain, early Victorian, mid Victorian, Late Victorian,
Edwardian, the Twenties 1915-1930. slight silverfishing to one page else
very good copy. Price: $25.00
EVANS IAN The
Australian Home illus. with many plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Sydney
The Flannel Flower Press 1985 1st.ed. paperback. 4to. pp.144.
Price: $30.00
EVANS IANFurnishing Old
Houses. A Guide to Interior Restoration. illus. with
many text diagrams, plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan
1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.136. fine. Price:
$45.00
EVANS IAN Furnishing
Old Houses. A Guide to Interior Restoration. illus. with many text diagrams,
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Sun Books 1985 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XVIII.136. fine.
Price: $30.00
EVANS IAN
Restoring Old Houses.
A Guide to Authentic Restoration. illus. with many plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983
1st.ed. paperback. 4to. pp.144. Price: $25.00
EVANS IAN
The
Australian Old House Catalogue. The complete 'where to get it' guide for the home
restorer. illus. with b/w. photographic and line illustrations, pub. Sydney Methuen Haynes 1985
or. pictorial, card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.96. A comprehensive Australia-wide guide to
restoration companies, craft workers and specialist services. Fine. Price:
$30.00
EVANS IAN The
Federation House. A Restoration
Guide. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 16 full page & col. pub.
Syd. The Flannel Flower Press 1986 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $60.00
EVANS IAN - Caring for Old
Houses. Sketches by M. McCowage, With title-vign.
& profusely illus. with plates throughout, pub.
Sydney Flannel Flower Press 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.160. fine. Price: $35.00
EVANS IAN - Getting The Details Right.
Restoring Australian houses 1890's- 1920's. illus. with plans, diagrams,
b/w. photo plates; pub. Qld. Flannel Flower Press. 1989 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.160. fine copy. Price: $50.00
FORD & FORD - Design Of Modern Interiors
profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly full page, index; pub. New
York, Architectoral Book publishing Co. 1943 2nd printing, or. maroon
col. pp.130. 124 architects and designers, Houses and Apartments,
Localities., Walter Gropius, Marcel Breuer, Alvar Aalto ( Artek-Pascoe),
Eero Saarinen & Charles O. Eames, Paul László, Richard Neutra,
Lescaze, Samuel Marx, Philip Johnson Robsjohn-Gibbings, Rohde, Soriano,
Russel Wright. Also exteriors. Lacks f/free e/paper, ex dep. of works lib.
Page 129-30 torn. Price: $65.00
FLEMMING JOHNRobert Adam
And His Circle. In Edinburgh & Rome.
illus. with 46 full page plates t/out.
text dgms. pub. Lond. John
Murray 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXII.394. Price:
$45.00
FOOKS DR. ERNSTX Ray The City!
The Density Diagram Basis for Urban Planning. Foreword by
Dr. H.C. Coombs, Director-General, Ministry of
Post-War Reconstruction. illus. with text plates,
diagrams t/out. published Melbourne 1946 or.cl. sm.4to.
pp.108. fine copy. Price:
$50.00
FORGE SUZANNEVictorian
Splendour. Australian Interior Decoration
1837-1901. with e/paper dec. & profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.162. Price: $85.00
FRASER H. & R.JOYCEThe
Federation House. Australia's Own Style.
profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. many
full page pub. N.S.W. Weldon
Pub. 1991 or.illus.bds. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.128. Price:
$45.00
FREELAND J.M.Architecture
In Australia. A history. with illus.
e/papers & many plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.
pp.328.XIV. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FREELAND J. & Philip Cox Rude
Timber Buildings In Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly
full page, 134 photos by Wesley Stacey. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.216. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine copy. Price:
$150.00
FREELAND J.M. Architect
Extrordinary. The Life and Work of John Horbury Hunt:
1838-1904. illus. with 52 full page b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.246. Price: $125.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
FREELAND J.M.The Australian Pub.
illus. with frontis. & 46 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.230. Price: $45.00
FREEMAN PETERThe Homestead: A Riverina
Anthology. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and
col. drawings, maps; pub. Melbourne, Oxford Uni Press 1982 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. oblong pp.304. fine copy. Price: $150.00
FUNCTIONAL ARCHITECTUREThe InternationalStyle,
1925-1940. In 1932 Henry-Russell
Hitchcock and Phillip Johnson declared the
three most important asthetic principals of
the International Style to be emphasis upon volume,
modular regularity and departure from applied
ornament. This work makes clear how
accurate this declaration was, but also shows
the diversity of this
down-to-earth functional architecture.
illus. with 543 b/w. illus. of buildings from 29
countries. Some of these buildings were destroyed
long ago; others have been altered and are still
standing today. pub. Germany Benedikt Taschen
Eng. translation by John Bannister 1990
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.400. Price: $100.00
GARDEN DON Builders
To The Nation The A. V. Jennings story. illus. with many text plates
t/out. appendices, notes, select bibliography, index; pub. Melbourne University Press, 1992 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.square, pp.XIV,418 (last blank). Very fine. Price:
$50.00
GARDNER ARTHURFrench
Sculpture of the Thirteenth Century illus. with 50 plate pages in gravure, pub.
London Philip Lee Warner/The Medici Society, 1915 The Medici Portfolios Number 1. or.
publisher's card covers, cloth spine 4to. pp.22 text. Fifty plates loose as issued in card
covers. Fine. Price: $45.00
GIEDION SIGFRIEDSpace, Time And
Architecture. The growth of a new
tradition. illus. with many b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Harvard
Uni. Press 1962 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.778. Price: $75.00
GIRAULT M. M.
Deglane, M. Louvet, M.Thomas, L'architecture & la sculpture Exposition de 1900
les Palais des Beaux-Arts Exposition
Universelle de 1900,
Architecture et Sculpture.
3 parts in 2 vols.
illus. with 128 plates per vol. pub. Paris: Armand
Guerinet, Editeur des Musees Nationaux, nd. c. 1900 or. brown cl. half calf,
folio Vol. I (pp. unpaginated approx. 200) Vol.II (pp. unpaginated approx.
200) Exhibition in 1900, exposition catalog of the architecture & sculpture
of the Grand Palais of Paris. Little rubbed to spine, shelf wear, else fine
set. Price: $600.00
GORDON JAMES Editor and convenor of committee.Edinburgh
Architectural Association Sketch Book 1883-1886. Vol.1 New Series, illus. with
sketches, plans, 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Edinburgh Architectural Association 1886 or.
green cl. black lettering, elephant folio pp.200. sl. foxing, hinges loose almost fine
Price: $100.00
GRANT IAN Ed. by. Preface by Cecil
Beaton. Great Interiors. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 36 full page &
col. pub. Lond. Spring Books 1971 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.288. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $40.00
GRAY EILEEN
Architect/Designer. A Biography by Peter Adam. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full
page some col. (16) pub. Lond. Thames &
Hudson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.400. Price: $100.00
GREENWAY FRANCIS
A Celebration. Australia's first architect.
Photography by Max Dupain. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page, pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.134. Price: $70.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GRIFFIN WALTER BURLEY
The Architecture Of Walter Burley Griffin.
Text by Donald Leslie Johnson. illus. with 8 full
page col. plates t/out. & many b/w. some
full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.164. Price: $65.00
GRIFFITHS G. NESTASome Southern
Homes of New SouthWales. A Facsimile edition
with an index and with a postscript by Caroline Simpson.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out.
published N.S.W. National Trust 1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.100,32 a fine copy. Price: $40.00
GROPIUS WALTER
Scope Of
Total Architecture illus. with 6 pages, photos plates pub. London George Allen &
Unwin 1st. ed. World Perspectives series; or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.185. Gropius's analysis of
modern architecture. Near fine. Price: $60.00
GUIDE For
Scaffolders-A. illus. with diagrams, tables,
& dwgs. t/out. pub. N.S.W. Dept of Labour
and Industry 1958 or.cl. 4to. pp.94. fine. Price: $25.00
GUPTILL ARTHUR L.Colour In Sketching AndRendering.
profusely illus. with plates
of architectural dwgs. examples,
colour charts & dwgs. t/out. many full page
pub. N.Y. Reinhold Pub. corp.
1945 or. red & blk. cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.XVIII.348,6. fine in the worn d/w. Price: $125.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>>
HADFIELD MILES Ed. by. A Book Of
Country Houses. Exterior and Interior of
English Country Houses. pub. Lond. Country LIfe
1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. Price: $35.00
HARE TIMOTHY G. Vanishing Ink.
Vanishing Architecture of Western Australia. illus. with sepia dwgs. t/out. pub. Perth
Id Pub. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (196). Fine in the chipped
& torn d/w., numbered & limited to 1000 copies of which this is No.114 andsigned
by author. Price: $75.00
HARRISON PETER Walter
Burley Griffin, Landscape Architect
illus. with b/w. photographs sketches and plans, index; pub. Canberra National Library of
Australia, 1995 or. illus. boards, 4to. pp.106. American born Griffin worked in Australia for 20
years. Documents his landscape and site planning, community development and city planning. Very
fine. Price: $60.00
HARTMAN-COX
Selected And Current Works. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melbourne The Images Publishing Group, 1994 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256 The Master Architect Series. Japanese
translation alongside English text. Fine copy.
Price: $60.00Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HAAS RICHARD Richard
Haas An Architecture of Illusion. illus. with 187
and 46 colour, index pub. N.Y. Hardcover Rizzoli International
Publications, Incorporated; 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160 Fine copy.
Price: $60.00
HEATH TOM (Queensland Institute of Technology)Method
In Architecture illus. with diagrams, (one fold out) plates, maps; pub.
London John Wiley & Son 1984 1st. ed. or. laminated white illus. boards
roy.8vo. pp.X.242 A fine copy. Price: $100.00
HERMAN MORTONThe Architecture Of Victorian Sydney. illus. with
e/paper maps, & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.192. fine. Price: $150.00
HOGG GARRYInns and Villages Of
England. with e/paper maps & profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond.
Spring Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $35.00
HOGG GARRYFacets Of The
English Scene. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page, plates inc.
churchyard crosses, houses, signposts,
milestones, walls and stiles. pub. Lond.
David & Charles 1973 or.cl. col. &
blk. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. Price: $25.00
HOWELL Rev. A. R. Paisley
Abbey: Its History, Architecture, & Art illus. with many full page photographs and
illustrations, fold out ground plan of the abbey; pub. Paisley; Alexander Gardner, gilt titling
and decorative gilt spine or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 174. An extensive picture of the abbey's history
from the foundation of the monastery in 1163. Fine copy with sl. chipped and rubbed d/w.
otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
HOWARTH THOMASCharles
Rennie Mackintosh And The Modern
Movement. illus. with 96 full page
plates t/out. dec. e/papers pub. Lond.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XLIX.340. Price: $150.00
HUBBLE AVA More Than
An Opera House. Ten year anniversary of opening of
the Sydney Opera House. History, controversies and
triumphs associated with the building. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd.
Lansdowne Press 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.
Price:$40.00
HUENEKE KLAUSHuts
Of The High Country. with e/paper
illus. map & many b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. Canberra Nat. Uni. Press 1982
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.252. Price: $75.00
HUENEKE KLAUS Huts
In The Victorian Alps And the People Who
Built and Care for Themprofusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page,
maps, index, appends., pub. Palmerston ACT. Tabletop Press 2003 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Fine
copy. Price: $50.00
IMAGES Australia Pty Ltd (pub.) Introduction
by Prof. Mark Burry Deakin Uni. Cyberspace: the World of
Digital Architecture profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page and
colour pub. Images (Australia) 2001 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.212. Price: $85.00
INGPEN ROBERT Marking Time.
Australia's Abandoned Buildings. with col. illus. by author t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. These paintings cover domestic, public, agricultural, and
industrial buildings. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
JACKSON DARYLDaryl
Jackson Architecture Drawings And
Photographs. illus. with dwgs., plates t/out.
many full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1984 p/b.
4to.obl. pp.108. Price: $25.00
JAIN BUDDHIST HINDUThe
Art And ArchitectureOf India.
illus. with 190 full page plates pub. Lond. Penguin
Books 1953 1st.ed. or.dk. red
cl. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.290,190. v/good
copy. Price: $55.00
JENKINS NORMAN J.The
Australian House with line illus. text illustrations 50 plans on verso page, and
corresponding house sketch with concise text on the adjacent page. pub. Sydney nd. c.1950? or.
boards d/w. 4to. pp.120. Fine with d/w. Price: $100.00
JENSEN ELFRIDA & ROLFColonial
Architecture In SouthAustralia. A Definitive
Chronicle of Development 1836-1890 and the Social History
of the Times. profusely illus. with text plates t/out.
pub. Adel. Rigby. 1980 1st.ed. hf. bd. brn. & white
4to. pp.XII.888. small coffee stain to page 306 else
v/fine. Price: $300.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
JONES BERNARD E. Edited by.
Cassell's ReinforcedConcrete. A
complete Treatise on the Practice and Theory
of Modern Construction in
Concrete-Steel. illus. with 171
photo plates & about Five Hundred Digrams
and Working Drawings. pub. Lond. Cassell
& Co. 1913 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to
front bd. & spine cr.4to.
pp.XX.400. spine sl. worn,
repaired tear to edge of spine at top, v/good copy. Price: $100.00
JONES INIGO Text by John
Harris & Gordon Higgott. Inigo Jones
Complete ArchitecturalDrawings.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. N.Y. & Lond. Zwemmer The
Drawing Centre 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.336. Price: $125.00
KAHN LOUIS I.The
Paintings And Sketches Of. Text by Jan
Hochstim. First comprehensive presentation and analysis
of this 20th century master's work; his main
persuit before he achieved preeminence in the
field of architecture. The charcoal
sketches, pastels, watercolours, and
oils were made on travels in Europe, Canada,
and the United States. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.Y. Rizzoli International Pub. 1991 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.340. Price: $150.00
KEATING JOHN D.The
Lambent Flame. with e/paper illus. & plates
t/out. published Melbourne M.U.P. 1974 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.obl. pp.124.Price: $35.00
KERR JAMES SEMPLE Design
For Convicts. An a ccount of design for convict
establishments in the Australian Colonies during the
transportation era. illus. with plans, plates t/out. some
full page, pub. Syd, National Trust & Library of
Australian History, 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.182. contact
adhesive to wrappers otherwise fine . Price: $95.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KIRBY JOHN B.From Castle To Teahouse. Japanese
Architecture of the Momoyama Period. profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Tokyo
Charles Tuttle & Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.XVI.222. fine. Price: $50.00
KNOX ALISTAIRLiving In
The Environment. with e/paper illus.
& numerous plates t/out. some full page with appendices on planning for mud brick
and soil types for mud brick. pub.
Melb. Mullaya Press 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.150. Price: $40.00
KORNFELD ALBERTHouse & Garden's Complete Guide To Interior Decoration
Fifth Edition profusely illus. with plates t/out. colour photos, b/w. photos, some full
page, advts. pub. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953 or. blue cloth, beige cl. to spine; roy.4to.
pp.320. Very good copy. Price: $75.00
KRECIC PETER Plecnik,
The complete works. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and
colour. Index. pub. London Academy Editions 1993 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.
This is the first truly comprehensive and chronological monograph on
Plenik's work, based on more than fifteen years of research by author Peter
Krecic. Examination in detail the architect's fundamental works, as well as
his methodology and design process. With over 300 illustrations, including
splendid photographic documentation and many facsimiles of original drawings
from Plecnik's archives. Price: $75.00
LABOUR AND INDUSTRY-New South
Wales Dept. of A Guide For Scaffolders.
illus. with 64 text dwgs. & figures pub. Syd.
Government Printer 1958 or.cl. 4to. pp.94.XIII. Price: $20.00
LARKINS JOHNAustralian Pubs.
The result of a "25,000- mile pub crawl," profusely illus. with photographs by Bruce Howard
pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.280. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
LARKINS JOHN and DON MUIRVictorian CountryPubs. illus. t/out.
with plates 16 full page & col. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.176. Near fine. Price: $35.00
LATREILLE PETER and ANNE LOVELL PETER New
Uses for Old Buildings in Australia. With illustrations
throughout, appendix, index of buildings, references; pub. Oxford University
Press 1982 1st.ed. ook was produced for the Australian Council of National
Trusts in conjunction with the Historic Buildings Preservation Council
(Victoria). or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208 fine copy. Price: $45.00
LATTA DAVIDLost
Glories. A memorial to
forgotten Australian Buildings. illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to.obl. pp.176. Price: $40.00
LEAKE PETERHomesteads
Of Australia Felix. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page b/w. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press
1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.118. very good copy. Price: $90.00
LE CORBUSIER Maurice Jardot (Intro) Trans by James
Palmes.
Le Corbusier. My Work with hundreds of illus. (photos, drawings,
sketches etc), some col, bibliog. pub. London, The Architectural Press, 1960
1st. ed. or. beige open weave cloth, d/w. roy.4to. pp.312, Good copy, in
attractive pictorial d/w. written and designed by Le
Corbusier, being the English version of "Le Corbusier Textes et Planches"
Almost fine copy with bright and sl. chipped and torn d/w.
Price: $200.00
LE DECOR D`AUJOURD`HUI (pub.)Le Decor de la Maison profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page 28 tipped in col. gold e/papers, pub. Paris nd. c.1949 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. various pagination, (pp. approx.600) Collection of interiors from Art & Decoration
magazine. Great mid-century interiors as well as traditional. d/w. has short closed tears &
small chips, very good otherwise. Price: $400.00
LEES-MILNE JAMES The
Age Of Adam. illus. with
col. frontis. 80 full page plates t/out. of
which 6 are col. pub. Lond.
Batsford 1947 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184. fine copy
in the torn d/w. Price: $35.00
McDONALD KENNETH W. Ed.Architecture
And Arts.Monthly Magazine. For May 1954 (10) (A Beach House SA. A
Sub-Tropical house in Qld., W. Burley Griffin and his work) illus. with text b/w. plates t/out.,
plans, advts., many full page. pub. Melbourne Purbrick 1954 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.50. Fine.
Price: $25.00
McGUIRE PAULInns Of Australia.
illus. with frontis. & 46 full page plates
t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1952 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.284. v/good in
the torn d/w. Price: $45.00
MALDRE MATI and Paul Kruty. Walter Burley Griffin In America illus. with 181 photographs
of Griffin's buildings by Mati Maldre, pub. USA Urbana & Chicago Uni. of
Illinois Press 1996 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. obl. pp.VII.180. Maldre and
Kruty have combined to compile the first complete visual record ever
published of Griffin's surviving American work. Walter Burley Griffin was
from 1901 until 1906 Frank Lloyd Wright's chief associate. From 1906 until
1912, Griffin established his own firm in the Chicago area and became, after
Louis Sullivan and Wright, the third most important proponent of the Prairie
School of Architecture. After 1912, when Griffin won an international
competition to design the new Australian capital city of Canberra, he did
more and more of his work abroad, finally moving permanently to Australia.
Fine copy. Price: $75.00
MEIER RICHARDBuildings And
Projects 1979-1989. A comprehensive selection
of buildings and projests to date together with speeche
given by David Carson, Kenneth Frampton and Richard
Meier. illus. with 228 plates, 116 in col. pub. N.Y. St.
Martins Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.228. v/fine. Price: $125.00
MELBOURNE ARCHITECTURE-Early
1840 to 1888. A Photographic Record. Compiled & ed.
by Maie Casey, Joan Lindsay, D.A. Casey, John R. Freeman,
Tom D. Freeman, Allan R. Henderson illus. with map &
plates t/out. mostly pull page pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Price:$45.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN
PLANNINGSCHEME 1954
Surveys And Analysis. Report submitted
to the Town Planning Committee. illus. with
frontis. text plates & col. maps t/out.
pub. Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works 1954 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXII.220. Price: $45.00
MIDDLETON G A T.
Modern Buildings Their Planning Construction And
Equipment in 6 Volumes illus. withdrawings,
detailed plans, col. plates, and text-illusts, some double-page. pub.
London; The Caxton Publishing Co n.d (early 20th century); 1st edition.. or.
dark blue decorated cloth, 4to. Vol.I pp,VII,200 + 3 col. plates, Vol.II,
pp,VII 200, + 8 col. plates, Vol.III. pp,VII,200 + 6 col. plates, Vol.IV.
pp.VII,192 + 12 col. plates, Vol.V. pp,VII.198, Vol.VI. pp,VII.212 + 8 col.
plates. A little silverfishing to f/free e/paper on one volume, else very
good set in original, attractive, decorated blue cloth.
Price: $400.00
MITCHELL CHARLES F. Forty
Plates On Building Construction illus. with full double-page
architectural drawings, on building construction, pub. London. Cassell and
Company Ltd. 1900 or. red cl. roy.4to. pp.126. Presentation book plate
pasted to inside cover, from Victorian Institute of Architects. Slight mark
to front board else fine copy. Price: $200.00
MOORE ROBERT Sheridan Blake & Ray Joyce.Australian
Cottages. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Adel.
Lansdowne Press 1993 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. front of d/w. faded else fine.
Price: $40.00
MORGAN E.J.R. and S.H. GILBERT
(Compilers) Early Adelaide Architecture 1836-1886.
A photographic record. with e/paper illus. & b/w.
photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MORISON MARGARET PITT & John White (Ed.) Western Towns And
Buildings. Story of Architecture and urban development in Western Australia over 150 years
of settlement by people of European origin. illus. with plates, maps, dgms. t/out. some col.
& full page, glossary of terms, bibliography, general index, index, pub. Perth Uni. of W.A.
Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.346. Fine. Price: $75.00
NANGLE JAMES -Australian
Building Practice (Part 1) A Treatise For Australian
Students Of Building Construction. illus. with num. b/w.
diagrams & graphs by photo-zinc blocks from drawings
by the author pub. Melbourne. G. Robertson & Co.,
1900 1st ed. pp.VIII.186. orig. red with gilt cloth bds.
8vo. This was Australia's first building manual and this
is the first of several editions that spanned the next
half century or so and is quite rare, fine copy. Price: $500.00.
NASH JOSEPH. The
Mansions Of England The Old Time. Ed. by Charles Holme. Intro. By. C
Harrison Townsend; illus. with 104 full page b/w. plates t/out. (copies from
engravings) single sided with captions; pub. London, Offices Of "The Studio"
1906 or. red cl. 4to. pp.VII.208. fine copy. Price:
$125.00
NATIONAL TRUST Priceless Heritage. HistoricBuildings Of Tasmania. illus. with 106 b/w. photo
plates t/out. pub. Tas. National Trust of Aust. 1971
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. fine.
Price: $45.00
NATIONAL Terra Cotta
Society. Terra Cotta Of The Renaissance. Works
from Italian towns and cities. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page, pub. N.Y. National Terra
Cotta Society 1925 or. brown boards, black cloth to
spine, glt. ltg to spine, 4to. pp.200. fine copy. Price: $85.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
NICHOLS ALAN, JILL GARLAND and JOHNMARTIN Historic Churches Of New South Wales.
with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $35.00
PEARCE HOWARDHomesteads
Of The Stony Desert. Central Australia profusely
illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.130. Price: $45.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
OMAN CHARLES C. & JEAN
HAMILTON - Wallpapers
A History And Illustrated Catalogue of the Collection in
The Victoria And Albert Museum. profusely illus. with
plates throughout, some full page and col. (over 902
illustrations, with 75 plates in full colour), index. pub.
Lond. Sotheby Pub. 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 486
An informative survey of wallpapers and their history
from the early 16th century to the present day, based on
the collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum in
London. Divided into three parts the first being
"Anonymous Wallpaper and Wallpaper Designs,"
which covers wallpapers and designs from 1509 to 1978.
The second part, "Pattern books," covers the
Museums's books on designs used to decorate the town and
country houses, castles, and palaces in Britain from 1824
to the 1900's. The third part, "Designers,"
covers identifiable artists such as William Morris,
Walter Crane, C.F.A. Voysey, Frank Lloyd Wright, Edward
Bawden and John Minton. Includes an introduction by Jean
Hamilton, 1313 entries, a comprehensive bibliography by
E.A. Entwisle. Fine copy. Price:
$200.00
OPOLOVNIKOV A.V. and Y.A.The
WoodenArchitecture Of Russia. Houses, Fortifications, Churches. illus. with 305 plates, 41 on
col. some full page pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1989
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.256. fine copy. Price: $100.00
OSWALD F. BARNETT & W.O. BURTHousing
The AustralianNation. illus. with 24 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Left Book Club 1942 or.
red b/w. pict. stiff wps. cr.8vo. pp.86. fine. Price: $30.00
PATMORE DERE K. Colour
Schemes For The Modern Home. illus. withcolour plates 24
(tipped-in). pub. London The Studio Limited 1933 Second impression. or.
Publisher's cloth-backed boards d/w. 8vo. pp.30 and 24 (plates, single
sided), gilt title on spine. Front free e/paper cut, else very good copy in
the torn d/w. Price: $100.00
PATMORE DEREK Colour Schemes
And Modern Furnishing illus. with 40
period photographs, 33 b/w. pub. London The Studio 1945 originally published as two separate
volumes: "Colour Schemes for the Modern Home," "Modern Furnishing and Decoration." or. brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine (faded) Designs by Syrie Maugham, Betty Joel, Eric
Ravilious, Omega Workshops, Russel Wright, John Duncan Miller, Serge Chermayeff, Ronald Dickens,
Oliver Hill, Ronal Fleming, Robert Heller, Duncan Miller, Donald Deskey. A nursery by G. Rohde.
Typical of the late 1930s and early 1940s. Great resource for authentic period decor, set
design, architecture etc. sl. foxing else very good. Price: $55.00
PEVSNER NIKOLAUS Ed. by. The
Pelican History Of Art. The Art And Architecture Of
Japan. illus. with 174 full page b/w. plates, text
dwgs. 2 maps. pub. U.K. Penguin Books 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XX.316. fine in the torn d/w. Price: $125.00
PIANO RENZOBuildings and
Projects 1971-1989. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Rizzoli Int.
Pub. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. v/fine. Price: $100.00
PILCHER DONALDThe Regency Style
1800 to 1830. illus. with col. full page plates t/out.
& 150 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1947 1st.ed.
or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.118. Price: $30.00
PIRANESI As Architect And
Designer. Text by John Wilton-Ely. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. N.Y. The
Pierpont Morgan Library 1993 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.186.
Price: $125.00
PUGIN A. WELBYAn Apology For
The Revival OfChristian Architecture In England.
illus. with frontis. eng. title page vign. & 6 full
page eng. t/out. 2 col. pub. Lond. 1843 re-bound in
grn.cl. & quarter leather bd. gilt dec. & ltg to
spine, fine. Price: $250.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
RAJAN K.V. SOUNDARAIslam Builds
In India. Cultural Study Of Islamic Architecture
illus. with 100 full page plates & text dgms. pub.
India, Agam Kala Prakashan 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.318.
Price: $85.00
REED T.T. Historic Churches Of
Australia. illus. with many photo plates t/out. by R.
Beck mostly full page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan
1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.150. fine in the torn d/w.
Price: $35.00
RICHARDS J.M.The
Bombed Buildings Of Britain. Recording the
architectural casualties suffered during the whole period
of air bombardment 1940-45 profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page pub. Lond. The Architectural Press
1947 or. blue cl. 4to. pp.202. slightly rubbed else very
good copy. Price: $65.00.
RICHARDSON A.E. and H.O. CORFIATO The Art
of Architecture. illus. with 269 full-page plates, num. text-illusts.,
and plans. pub. Lond: English Universities Press, 1938 1st.ed. or. brown cl.
roy.8vo. or. illus. cl. gilt. t.e.g. pp.XXIV,662. With some minor foxing. A
Comprehensive Treatise on the Design of Buildings, showing the evolution of
architectural systems from the earliest times, and the continuity of basic
principles in the art of building. Price: $75.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMEVictorian
Heritage. Ornamental Cast Iron In Architecture.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Georgian House 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.198. sl chipped d/w. else almost fine copy. Very scarce.
Price: $350.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMEEarly Buildings Of
Southern Tasmania.Vol.I only profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page pub. Melb. Georgian House 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.190. fine. Price: $175.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMESydney Lace.
Ornamental Cast Iron In Architecture. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.198. almost fine copy. Scarce. Price: $300.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMEEarly Houses Of NorthernTasmania.Vol.II only profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page pub. Melb. Georgian House 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp..pp.166 sl. torn d/wrapper else fine. Price: $250.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMEOrnamental
Cast Iron In Melbourne profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1972 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.230. fine. Price: $120.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMEDecorative
Cast Iron InAustralia. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb. Currey
O'Neil 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.238. v/fine. $100.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEMECarlton.
With e/paper illus & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, pub. Adel. Rigby & National
Trust Inner Suburban Series 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Price: $95.00
ROBERTSON E. GRAEME and
Joan Robertson. Parkville. With e/paper illus
& profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page,
pub. Melb. Georgian House & National Trust Inner
Suburban Series 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184.
Price: $100.00
ROBINSON CHARLES MULFORD Modern Civic Art or The
City Made Beautiful illus. with frontis. & 29 illustrations; pub.New York,
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1918 Fourth Edition. or.cl roy.8vo pp.382 Very good
copy. Price: $75.00
ROGERS J.M. translated and ed. by
from the original Turkish by Kemal Cig Sabahattin Batur
and Cengiz Koseoglu. Topkapi Architecture.
The Topkapi Saray Museum. Architecture: The
Harem and Other Buildings. profusely illus. with full
page col. plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Graphic
Soc. (Little Brown & Co.) 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. slip-case
4to. pp.216. Price: $175.00
ROSSI ALDO
Aldo Rossi Architect profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. London Academy Editions, 1994 or. blue/grey card wrappers
cr.4to. pp.238. First Edition of the English Translation. Originally
published in German in 1993 as the cat. for an exhib. at the Berlinische
Galerie. Price: $55.00
RUSKIN JOHN Text and ed. by Michael
W. Brooks. John Ruskin And Victorian
Architecture. illus. with many text
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.364. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
SADLER A.L. A Short
History Of JapaneseArchitecture.
illus. with col. frontis. & 122 line dwgs. many
full page pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1941 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.282. sl. stain to d/w and through to
front bd. else almost fine. Price: $150.00
SAINI BSALEANT & RAY JOYCE - The
Australian House. Homes of the Tropical North.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Sydney, Weldon Books 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price: $35.00
SALWEY JASPERSketching
In Lead Pencil For Architects And Others illus. with 58 finely-printed b/w
illustrations on plates; index. pub. B.T Batsford, 1926 1st. ed. or. 1/4 red cloth, printed
boards, 8vo. pp. VI,174.32 publishers catalogue, Drawings By Jasper Salwey And Others, Including
Frank Emanuel. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
SAUNDERS DAVID Ed. By. Historic
Buildings Of Victoria. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page pub. Brisb. & Melb. National
Trust Jacaranda Press 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.278.
Price: $100.00
SCHUMANN-BACIA EVAJohn
Sloane And TheBank Of England.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Lond. Longman 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.204.
Price: $125.00
SEIDLER HARRY Houses,
Interiors, Projects. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates, planes t/out. many full page
pub. Sydney Association General
Pub. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.156.
Almost fine copy.
Price: $300.00
SEIDLER HARRY Architecture
For The New World. The work of Harry Seidler.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Syd. Horwitz 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.264. fine copy. Price: $135.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SERLE GEOFFREY - Robin Boyd A
Life. Biography of Robyn Boyd. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne,
Cambridge Uni. Press 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.368.
Price: $55.00
SHARLAND MICHAEL Stones Of
A Century. Stone Architecture around Tasmania.
illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page
taken by the author. pub. Hobart Oldham,
Beddome & Meredith 1952
1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.XII.74. boards
sl. soiled. Price: $40.00
SHARP W. WATSON Australia's
Early DwellingsAnd Churches. illus.
with full page col. plates of paintings by Richard A
Smolicz t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1984
or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.156.
Price: $35.00
SHAW MARY TURNERBuilders
Of Melbourne. The Cockrams and their
Contemporaries 1853-1972. illus.
with many b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melbourne Cypress Books 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.116. Edition limited
and numbered to 720 copies of which this is No.607
neat ex.lib stamp to end papers else fine.
Price: $45.00
SHAW MARY TURNERBuilders
Of Melbourne. The Cockrams and their Contemporaries 1853-1972. illus. with
many b/w. plates t/out. some full page bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Cypress Books 1970 or.
card wrappers, (paperback), pp.116. History of the firm T. R. & L. Cockram Pty Ltd, the oldest
firm of family builders in Melbourne in existence in 1972. Fine. Price: $35.00
SHERROTT KENYour House
And How To Build It. A Complete
Illustrated Guide for the Home Builder and
House Owner. with plans and
working drawings. profusely illus. with
plates, dwgs. t/out. many full page some col.
pub. Melb. Herald & Weekly Tikmes
(Colorgravure Pub.) nd.195-? or. red cl. roy.4to. pp.176. fine copy.
Price: $40.00
SHERROTT KENBlueprints
For A ProposedDwelling. Design
TF-1. Folder containing four sets of blueprints. pub.
Melb. Herald Weekly Times (Colorgravure
Pub.) nd.195-? four blueprints in
a dark red & blk. illus. roy.4to., folded card. fine. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
>
SHIMOMURA JUNICHI
Text. Art NouveauArchitecture.
Residential Masterpieces 1892-1911. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Lond. Academy
Editions 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.180. fine copy.
Price: $85.00
SHORE B. C. G. Stones
Of Britain Those in Charge of Valuable Buildings. illus. with 168 photo b/w
plates line illustrations, maps, index, pub. London Leonard Hill 1957 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.XII.302 Exhaustive and well illustrated study of British building stones. Very sl. chipped
d/w. else fine. Price: $55.00
SMITH BERNARD & KATEThe
Architectural Character Of Glebe. illus. with
frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page pub. Sydney Uni. Press 1973 1st ed. or. black
cl. cr.4to. pp.128. Price: $75.00
SMITH S.U. & B. Stevens.Ed.by. Domestic
Architecture In Australia. With
tipped-in frontis., 47 full-page tipped-in plates, text-illus., and interest. contemp. adverts
at end. pub. Sydney Ure Smith, Produced in collaboration with W. Hardy Wilson. (Special No. of
Art in Australia). 1919; or. illus. boards d/w. (made by prior owner) 4to. pp.VIII,34,24 Limited
edition to 2000 copies, spine short tear to cloth at spine, covers slightly soiled otherwise
very good copy. Price: $175.00
SMITH VINCENTThe Sydney
Opera House. The building and completion
of the Sydney Opera House. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Paul
Hamlyn 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.
Price: $25.00
SMITH ROYEarly
Tasmanian Bridges. illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
some full page, map; pub. Tas. Foot & Playsted 1969
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.108. fine copy.
Price: $60.00
SOCIETY Of Industrial
Designers. - Industrial Design in America, 1954
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. plus adverts. pub. New York Farra, Straus &
Young, 1954 or. beige cl. 4to. pp.224 Embossed cloth ,
contemporary survey of everyday household items, from
washing machines to plates. Very good copy. Price:
$100.00
SOWDEN HARRYAustralian
Woolsheds. Ed. & photographed by Harry
Sowden. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page pub. Melb. Cassell 1972 or. beige cl. in wood grain manner
4to.obl. pp.252. Interiors & exteriors of woolsheds and of the men working in them. Pen mark and initials to title page otherwise v/good. Price: $70.00
SPILLER BRIAN - Victorian
Public Houses illus. with col. frontis. of Crown Liquor Saloon, Queen
Victoria Street, Belfast, & many b/w. plates of pubs t/out the British
Isles. pub. U.K. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.112 fine copy. Price:
$40.00
STANTON REGGIE Drawing And
Painting Buildings.
Reggie Stanton's Guide to Architectural Rendering. profusely illus. with 285 black and white and
28 colour illustrations, t/out. some full page pub. USA Westport, Cincinnati North Light 1978
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Author uses demonstration and example in conversational prose
to explain the issues of perspective, photography, models, materials, textures, foliage, skies,
water, cass, birds' eye views and more. Fine. Price: $40.00
STAPLETON MAISY & Ian Stapleton Australian House Style
illus. with b/w. drawings of styles of house; pub. Sydney: Flannel Flower
Press Pty Ltd, 1997 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. obl.4to. pp.106 States with illus.
that Australian houses fall into 22 distinct styles that range from colonial
vernacular to post-modern and new wave. Price: $50.00
STOKES ADRIAN - Smooth &
Rough. Comparisons in Classical Architecture and
Western Art; illus. with 24 full page plates throughout,
pub. Lond. Faber 1951 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.82,24
plates. d/w. lightly rubbed, name to f/free e/paper, else
very good. Price: $40.00
STRATTON ARTHUR The Orders
Of Architecture. Greek Roman and
Renaissance with
selected examples of
their application, shown on 80 plates; many
full page originally pub. Lond. 1931 this
facsimile ed. 1986 Studio Ed. or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.130.
Price: $35.00
SUMMERSON JOHNArchitecture
In Britain 1530 to 1830. illus. with 192 full page b/w. plates, plans
t/out. text pub. Lond. Penguin Books (Volume 23 in the Pelican History of Art series, edited
by Nikolaus Pevsner.) 1953 1st.ed. or. dk. red cl. super roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.274.
Slightly rubbed to spine, otherwise v/good. Price: $55.00
SUMNER RAY - More Historic Homes Of Brisbane.
illus. with Photographs by Frank Bolt. pub. Brisbane. National Trust of Qld.
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 120
Price: $35.00
SWAAN W. Art And Architecture
Of The Late Middle Ages. 1350 To The Advent Of The Renaissance.
profusely illus. with plates, 17 colour and over 330 b/w illustrations; pub.
London Omega Books, 1982 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.232 pp, , very fine. Price: $60.00
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
Programme of Ceremony to Commemorate the
Commencement of the Building of the Sydney Opera House.
March 2nd. 1959 at Benneiong Point. illus.
with several plates, dwgs. t/out. some
full page, pub. Syd. 1959 or. gold wps. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (24). fine. Price:
$65.00
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE Official
Souvenir. Officially opened by Her Majesty, Queen
Elizabeth II accompanied by His Royal
Highness on Sat, Oct. 2oth, 1973. Price: $25.00
TANNER HOWARD Australian
Housing In The Seventies profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page, plans, pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.144. Neat name to
f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $60.00
TANNER HOWARD &
PHILLIP COX Restoring
Old
Australian Houses & Buildings.
An Architectural Guide. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. with a range of colours
used to decorate Australian buildings. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.212. The chapter headings
are: primitive / vernacular; Australian Georgian; Regency; Victorian Gothic; Victorian
Italianate; Boom Style (1870-1890); Federation; Post-Federation Architecture : Restoration
Techniques (environmental factors; structural faults; structural elements; finishes; fixtures &
fittings; services; new services in old buildings; alterations & additions) Fine.
Price: $85.00
TAYLOR JENNIFERAustralian
Architecture Since 1960. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Nat. Education
Centre, Royal Institute of Architects 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.
264. Price: $75.00
"THE SUN" Post-war Homes.
Architects’ Competition Designs. "The fifty designs for post-war homes that brains can devise."
They ar the pick of designs submitted in the recent competition for architects conducted by The
Sun News Pictorial, Melbourne. profusely illus. with drawings, plans, designs, t/out. many full
page, pub. Melbourne Herald and Weekly Times nd. c. 1947 or. blue pictorial wrappers 4to.
pp.100. The prizes were First Prize £250; Second Prize £100 and Third Prize £50 in each of the
three categories of a single story, double story, and pair of houses. Cover price 2/6. Fine.
Price: $150.00 (See picture-press )
TOPHAM GEORGEBe Your Own
Builder. illus. with diagrams, plans, advts, some col. pub. Sydney Associated
General Publications, 1952. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.114. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
TURNBULL JEFF & Peter Navaretti (eds) The
Griffins In Australia & India: The Complete Works & Projects of Walter
Burley Griffin & Marion Mahony Griffin profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. plans, pub. Miegunyah Press Melbourne 1998 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.444 Essays on W B Griffin's Australian-American
landscape art; struggles to implement his Canberra plan (1912-1921); towns
and buildings for ordinary Australians; Marion Mahony Griffin's role; the
Griffin's early Australian work; incineration projects; Castlecrag;
partnership with Eric Milton Nicholls and catalogue raisonne. Fine.
Price: $100.00
TURNER BRIANAustralia's
Iron Lace. profusely illus.
t/out. in col. & b/w. published Sydney Allen &
Unwin 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.
Price: $65.00
TURNER GREGPioneer
Prints. Prints of dwgs. of homes,
outbuildings, homesteads, cottages, etc. illus. t/out.
pub. N.S.W. by Author nd.198-? or.cl. 4to.obl. pp.62. Price: $25.00
VERGE WILL GRAVESJohn Verge.
Early Australian Architect. His Ledger
& His Clients. illus. with frontis. &
illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. pub.
Sydney Wentworth Books 1962 or.blk.cl. 4to. pp.XII.300.
pages typed and edition limited to 250 copies. v/good copy.
Price: $350.00
`WAR FACTORIES for
Industry!' Australia's Post
War Conversion Project. Wartime
factories as new sites for industry.
profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page map, plans & one col
plate, pub. Canberra Minister for Post-War
Reconstruction nd.1946? or. crm. b/w. pict.
wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (24) fine. Price: $40.00
WEAVER Sir LAWRENCECottages:
Their Planning, Design and Materials. illus. with
frontis. & many plates, plans t/out. some full page
pub. Lond. Country Life 1926 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XII.402. sl. mark to d/w. else fine.
Price: $65.00
WEST T.W. A
History Of Architecture In Italy illus. with b/w plate at frontispiece, 24
plates, 140 line drawings by the author, index, bibliography, pub. Uni. of London Press 1968
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.230. sl. faded to spine, name ot f/free e/paper else fine.
Price: $35.00
WESTERN AUSTRALIAArchitecture
In Western Australia. A Special Issue of "The Architect" April 1958. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, advts. pub. W.A. to conicide with the Eighth
Architectural Convention held in Perth 1958 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.108. Fine. Price:
$40.00
WHIFFEN MARCUSThe
Eighteenth Century Houses Of Williamsburg. An
architectural history. A study of architecture of
building in the colonial capital of Virginia. profusely
illus. with plates, diagrams, t/out. pub. N.Y. Rinehart
and Winston Inc. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XX.234. fine copy.
Price: $55.00.
WHITE LEAD Publicity Bureau (Publ.) -
White Lead Paints. Why, When and How Specified. A Book of Reference for
Architects, Surveyors & Engineers illus. with tipped-in colour plates, pub.
London The White Lead Publicity Bureau, 1934 1st. ed. . bound in tan spine/
maroon cloth, titles gilt lettered, pictorial endpapers; cr.4to. pp.160.
Illustrates both interior and exteriors of a variety of architectural types,
including examples by Edwin Lutyens and Curtis Green. The fine plates
include several of Art Deco interiors & interesting illus. of paint effects.
Featured buildings include St. Peter's Italian Church, London, the drawing
room at Stratton House, Piccadilly; Gaumont Palace, Hammersmith; Regent
Cinema, Bournemouth; Grosvenor House, Park Lane; Dorchester Hotel etc.
Price: $95.00
WILSON CHRISTOPHERThe Gothic
Cathedral. The Architecture of the Great
Church. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page (220) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1990.
Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WILSON GRANVILLE and PETER
SANDSBuilding A City. 100 Years of
Melbourne Architecture. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. many full page. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press
1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.202. fine.
Price: $55.00
WINSTON DENISSydney's
Great Experiment. The Progress of the
Cumberland County Plan. illus.
with e/paper maps, frontis. &
plates, maps t/out. many full page, folding map in pocket
at rear. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.146. Price: $45.00
WRIGHT FRANK LLOYDUsonian
Houses.The case for organic architecture by John
Sergeant. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. N.Y.Whitney Library of Design 1976 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.206. fine.
Price: $125.00
WRIGHT FRANK LLOYDThe
Natural House. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y.
Bramhall House nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.224. fine. Price: $125.00
WRIGHT FRANK LLOYD An
Autobiography. illus. with 40 full page plates
t/out. pub. N.Y. Horizon Press 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.620. fine copy.
Price: $60.00
WRIGHT RICHARDSON Inside The House Of Good Taste
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page b/w. interior photo
plates, plans; pub. New York. Robert M. McBride & Company. 1918 Second
Printing; or brown cloth with cream titles, cr.4to. pp.X.156 a very good
copy. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WHITTKOWER RUDOLFEssays
In The History OfArchitecture
Presented To Rudolf Wittkower. Ed.
by Douglas Fraser, Howard Hibbard &
Milton J. Lewine. (With 26 Contributions) illus.
with 128 full page b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Phaidon Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.372.
Price: $150.00
YEOMANS JOHNThe Other Taj
Mahal. What happened to the Sydney Opera
House. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Longmans 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.222. fine. Price: $45.00
YERBURY F.R. Lesser
Known Architecture Of Spain illus. with 48 collotype plates,
beautiful examples of Spanish Art. pub. London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1925 or.
cream folder with ribbon ties. Loose fitting plates with a description.
Folio. Plates have tissue guards, all in good condition. Folder is worn and
stained at the top, but all the plates are untouched. Added are about 20 pages from "Pencil Points" a magazine from the
period which had other examples of Spanish architecture. Price: $95.00
YORKE F.R.S.The Modern
House. illus. with b/w. plates, dgms.
plans t/out. pub. Lond. The Architectural Press
1957 ed. (1st. pub. in 1934) or.brn.cl. 4to. pp.228. Price: $40.00