INTERIORS     ARCHITECTURE     DECORATION

BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Bruce Enticott Antiques
Children's
Costume & fashion
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Craft
English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
   
  1. ADAMS MAURICE     Modern Cottage Architecture Illustrated From Works of Well Known Architects; 81pages of text and diagrams 83 full pages black and white photographs pub. London: Batsford, 1912 Second Edition. enlarged edition, inscription on front flyleaf else very good copy.    Price: $250.00
     
  2. ALEXANDER  IAN C. The City Centre. Patterns And  Problems. The City Centre through a study of its internal  structure. illus.  with plates, diagrams, maps pub. Western .Australia Uni. of  West Aust. Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.216.    Price:  $45.00
     
  3. ALLEN GERALD  Charles Moore  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page from photographs, plans, and drawings, some in colour, 7 diagrams, pub. London Granada, 1981 or.cl. d/w. square 4to. pp.120. A monograph on Moore, featuring work done between 1957 and 1979. Minor shelf wear.    Price: $55.00
     
  4. ALLINGHAM HELEN & Dick Stewart The Cottage Homes of England illus. with. With Sixty-four Full-page Coloured Plates from Pictures never before reproduced. pub. London: Edward Arnold, 1909 1st ed. original green gilt-decorated cloth cr.4to. pp.288. very sl. browned to spine, sl. silverfishing to rear board., else a near fine copy.      Price: $250.00
     
  5. AMERICAN SCHOOL of Correspondence   The Orders 5 Orders of Architecture, Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian, Composite. 58 plates in portfolio tied w/ string. pub. Chicago, IL: American School of Correspondence, 1904; or. folding portfolio box, roy.4to. illustrations of Roman (Renaissance and Classic) and Greek Classic Orders. Almost fine.     Price: $125.00
     
  6. ANDERTON FRANCES   Pop Architecture, Volume 1 Kanner Architects: Los Angeles profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page all col. Published Mulgrave, Australia Images 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160 Fine copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  7. APPERLY RICHARD Robert Irving Peter Reynolds. A Pictorial Guide to   Identifying Australian Architecture Styles and Terms from 1788 to the Present. profusely illus. with over 700 b/w. photo plates t/out. glossary with thumbnails, bibliography, indices; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1999 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.298. Fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  8. ARCHER JOHN Improvisations. Traditional low-cost building techniques. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Second Back Row Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.     Price:$75.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    VisaMastercard
  9. ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION SKETCH BOOK Vols I-IV.   illus. with sketches by, E.B Nevinson, H.H Kemp, H. Goodall, J. Norton, L. Stokes, S. Vacher, A Webb, T, Garratt, J.W. Fisher and many others. Drawings and sketches from England, France, Belgium, Germany, Italy and Spain and other countries. Featuring Churches, Cathedrals, Ironworks (detail) Doorways, Abbeys, columns, plans, cloisters, furniture, Archways, all in fine detail. 4 vols. Vol.I, 73 illus., Vol.II, 73 illus., Vol.III 79, Vol.IV 73, all full page plates, single-sided; pub. London Architectural Assoc. 1881,1882,1883, 1884, or. hf.cf. maroon cloth, gilt ltg. to spine, raised bands, black ltg. to front, t.e.g. elephant folio, (pp. unpaginated approx.150) Sl. foxing to some plates, otherwise fine early run of this Architectural Series.     Price: $2,000.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  10. ARCHITECTURE  In  Australia Melbourne. Journal  of  The  Royal .profusely illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  full  page pub. Australian  Institute of Architects. Jan-March &  Oct-Dec. 1958 or.wps. cr.4to. pp.144 ea. (2 issues) v/good copies.      Price: $25.00
     
  11. ARNOTT JAMES A. and John Wilson   The Petit Trianon Versailles illustrated by a series of measured drawings and photographs (approx. 100) of the entire building, exterior and interior, including a large selection of the furniture, and various details of iron work and brass work, together with a historical account of the palace, and descriptive letterpress. Photo plates protected by tissue-guards, pub. Edinburgh by authors 1908 or. hf.cf. gilt lettering and dec. to spine elephant folio (pp. unpaginated approx.210) edges of spine little rubbed else almost fine copy. Price: $500.00
     
  12. ASLIN ELIZABETH The Aesthetic Movement profusely illus. with 121 plates, 38 in colour, figures within the text, decorative endpapers, pub. London Elek 1969 1st. ed. or. maroon rexine with gilt spine titling, upper board blocked with a gilt device, d/w. 4to. pp.192. The Aesthetic Movement started about 1855 and lasted until approximately 1885 and featured original furniture styles, "Queen Anne, art for art's sake," Japanese interior decoration, children's book illustrations, greeting cards, typography, china and pottery, and tiles. Covering the fine arts, architecture, interior design and decoration movements to art nouveau. A period leaning toward naturalism and simplification. Slightly chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  13. AUSTRALIAN  BUILDING  INDUSTRY Report Resulting  from  the Overseas   Visit  of  the Australian  Building   Industry Productivity  Team  1954. illus. with 27 full  page  plates t/out.  &  several  text  dgms.  pub.  Melb.  the  building Industry  Congress  of  Victoria  1955  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XVIII.186.     Price:  $40.00
     
  14. AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUST.   Historic Buildings Of Australia. Vol.1. with illus. e/papers & photo plates t/out. pub. Sydney Cassell 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio. pp.306. Dustwrapper short closed tear otherwise very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  15. AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUST. Historic Buildings Of Australia. Vol.2. with illus. e/papers & photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell 1981 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. folio. pp.272.     Price:  $40.00
     
  16. AUSTRALIAN HOUSING Bulletins 1 to 7. Incorporating the six Bulletins issued during the war years as `Wartime  Housing' and   the   first   peacetime  Bulletin as  `Australian Housing.' illus.  with plans, dwgs. & two full  page  plates pub.  Canberra Dept. of Works and Housing 1947  or.dk.  red cl. 4to. pp.260. sl. sunned to spine else fine.    Price:  $100.00
     
  17. AUSTRALIAN Lettering Book-The. Specially designed for  the use  in  Australian Schools and in the  Office  of  Lawers, Architects,    Engineers,   Surveyors,   and    Draughtsmen generally.  illus. t/out. pub. Melb. E.W. Cole Book  Arcade nd.190-? or. red wps. 24mo.obl. pp.32. sl. rubbed to covers otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  18. BAGLIN DOUGLAS and YVONNE AUSTIN Australian Pub Crawl. Many views of pubs around Australia interior & exterior. with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W. Murray Child & Co. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.   Price:  $30.00
     
  19. BAGLIN DOUGLASS & YVONNE AUSTIN   Galvo Country profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. tinted end-papers, pub. Ure Smith, Sydney, 1979 or. laminated boards, d/w. 8vo. pp.80. Galvo Country explores the varied and often fascinating use of galvanised iron - from woolsheds to wineries, town halls to toilets. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  20. BAGLIN ELAINE & DOUGLASS Australian Chimneys & Cookhouses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Murray Child 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.80.   Price:  $30.00
     
  21. BAGLIN DOUGLASS & YVONNE AUSTIN Historic Sandstone Sydney. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.   Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  22. BAIRD,J. -  By Design. Changing Australian Housing. illus. with with num. illusts., and plans pub. Melbourne: AE Press, 1984 1st ed. or. illus. limp stiff card 4to. pp.126    Price: $40.00
     
  23. BAKER HELEN Compiler. - Historic Buildings Windsor And Richmond. illus. with 3 sketch maps, numerous illustrations and diagrams, index; pub. Sydney, N.S.W., The State Planning Authority Of New South Wales, 1967 or. stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.68; fine.     Price: $30.00.   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  24. BANHAM REYNER    Theory And Design In The First Machine Age illus. with 137 text plates t/out. London, The Architectural Press, reprint 1977 paperback 8vo. pp.338. A compilation of the theoretical writings underlying the modern movement in architecture. Includes: Academic and Rationalist Writers 1900-1914; Futurist Manifestos and Projects 1909-1914; De Stijl 1917-1925; Art and Le Corbusier; Bauhaus etc. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  25. BARKER J.  -   Renovate: Architectural concepts for rejuvenating houses and buildings. illus. with 52 colour 95 b/w and duotone plats many full-page + 27 plans and diagrams; pub. Rigby Adelaide/Melbourne 1980 or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to pp.142 Work by an architect about the work of other architects with experience in field of residential renovation   Price: $35.00
     
  26. BARNETT F.O. W.O. Burt F. Heath. We Must Go On. A Study in Planned    Reconstruction   &   Housing. Planning    and Reconstruction  after  the war) pub. Melb. The  Book  Depot 1944 or.b/w. & blu. stiff card wps. cr.4to. pp.118. fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  27. BARRE-DESPOND ARLETTE & Suzanne Tise. Jourdain. Frantz 1847-1935; Francis 1876-1958; Frantz-Philippe 19O6 illus. with portrait frontis, hundreds colour & b/w. plates many full-page, bibliography pub. New York Rizzoli, 1991 English text. or.cl. d/w. sm.folio pp.414. Definitive monograph on this famous family of designers. The name of Jourdain is well-known in the history of French decorative arts. This book puts 3 members of the Jourdain family in the spotlight: Frantz (1847-1935) who was a practitioner of the Art Nouveau style and designed ao the department store La Samaritaine. Also discussed are Francis his son, designed art nouveau, art deco and international style interiors (1876-1958, Art Deco, International Style); and Frantz-Philippe his grandson, was a modernist architect and member on the Optima Group (1906, Modernism). Parisian design over 100 years. Fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  28. BATSFORD HARRY and CHARLES FRY The English Cottage illus. with col. frontis. & 94 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Batsford 1944 or. crm.cl. 8vo. pp.116.    Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  29. BIDDLE GORDON Victorian Stations. Railway Stations in England & Wales 1830-1923. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. dwgs. t/out. by Peter Fells pub. U.K. David & Charles 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.     Price: $35.00
     
  30. BIRCH GEORGE H.   London Churches of the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries. illus. with a series of 64 photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. all loose plates including St Paul's Cathedral, St Martins in the Fields, St. Clement Danes, and others; pub. London B.T. Batsford 1896 or. boxed set, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, elephant folio, plates are single-sided with text approx. 140 pages. A selection of the most remarkable ecclesiastical buildings, including St Paul's Cathedral, erected within and around the ancient city walls between the years 1630 and 1730. Fine copy.    Price: $400.00
     
  31. BURES SUSAN    The House Of Wunderlich illus. with b/w. plates some full page, index, pub. Sydney N.S.W. Kangaroo Press 1987 softcover 4to. pp.160. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  32. BIRRELL JAMES Walter Burley Griffin. illus. with  frontis. &  profusely illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub.  Uni. of Qld Press 1964 1st.ed. or. red cl. cr.4to. pp.204.   Price:  $55.00
     
  33. BLAIR SHEILA S. & Jonathan M. Bloom. -  The Art And Architecture Of Islam. 1250-1800. illus. with colour & b/w illus. (400, 215 colour) pub. New Haven Yale University Press, 1995 or.cl. d/w. 4to, pp.348. Many masterpieces of Islamic art, such as the Alhambra and the Taj Mahal, were produced during the period between the early 13th century and the advent of European colonial rule in the 19th. This work surveys the architecture and arts of the traditional Islamic lands during this era. Fine copy.    Price:  $150.00
     
  34. BOYD  ROBIN Australia's Home. Its Origins,  Builders and Occupiers.  illus.  with  frontis. & 12  full  page  plates t/out.  text illus. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1952  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.    Price: $85.00
     
  35. BOYD  ROBIN The Australian Ugliness. The truth  about  the Modern  Australian Environment. illus. with line dwgs.  by author pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230VIII.   Dustwrapper sl. worn else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  36. BOYD ROBIN The Puzzle Of Architecture. illus. t/out. with line drawings by author pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.188. Fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  37. BOYD  ROBIN Artifical Australia. The Boyer Lectures 1967. illus.  with  two  portrait plates pub. Syd.  ABC Radio  & Television 1967 or. b/w. pict. stiff card 12mo. pp.56.    Price: $20.00
     
  38. BOYD ROBIN The Great Australian Dream. pub. Syd. Pergamon Press 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. name on f/free e/paper else fine.     Price: $35.00.   Convert Currency
     
  39. BROADBENT JAMES The Australian Colonial House. Architecture and society in New South Wales 1788-1842. Study of domestic architecture. profusely illus. plates t/out. some col. & full page published Sydney Horden House 1997 roy.4to. pp.XXXII.400. limited to 2000 copies.    Price: $205.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  40. BROCKMAN  H.A.N. The British Architect In  Industry  1841-1940. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly  full page pub. London Allen & Unwin 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186.    Price: $50.00
     
  41. BROWN  A.J. and H.M. SHERRARD Town And Country  Planning. illus.  with 124 plates & 110 diagrams & dwgs.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P.1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXX.382. fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  42. BRUNELLESCHI  FILIPPO  The Early Works and  the Medieval Tradition.  Text by Heinrich Klotz. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out.  8  full  page &  col.  pub.  Lond. Academy Editions. 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.176. v/fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  43. BRUNHAMMER  YVONNE Art Deco  Style.  Covers Architecture, furniture,  floor & wall decoration, applied arts.  illus. with  frontis.  &  photo plates t/out. 8  col.  pub.  Lond. Academy Editions 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy. 4to. pp.176.      Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  44. BUCHANAN WILLIAM     Mackintosh's Masterwork The Glasgow School Of Art profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Glasgow, Richard Drew Publishing, 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. pink and black d/w. 4to. pp.224 The first full scale study devoted specifically to the Glasgow School of Art , compiled by members of the school staff who have an intimate knowledge of the building and their chosen topics. With 200 photographs in colour and black & white and a series of computer generated projection. Bibliography with annotations. Index.     Price: $100.00
     
  45. BURRIS-MYER   HAROLD   &  EDWARD  C.  COLE Theatres   & Auditoriums.  profusely illus. with plates, plans,  t/out. some  full  page.  pub.  N.Y.  Reinhold  1949 or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.228.    Price: $65.00
     
  46. BYNE ARTHUR and Mildred Stapley   Provincial Houses In Spain. illus. with 190 full-page b/w photographs and plans of houses in Andalusia, Castile, Catalonia, Valencia, Aragon, the Island of Majorca and the Northern Provinces. pub. New York William Helburn Inc. 1925 1st. ed. or. gilt decorated red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. d/w. Elephant folio (pp. unpaginated approx.200) Slight foxing to top edge, d/w. a little chipped/ torn else fine copy.     Price: $600.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  47. CANTLON MAURICE - Homesteads Of Southern New South Wales 1830-1900. illus. with Photographs and drawings. pub. Melbourne, Queensberry Hill, Carlton. 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII,160 Limited edition of 1500 of which this is no.116 Shows details of significant homesteads in New South Wales. Fine copy.     Price: $175.00
     
  48. CANTOR STEVEN L.   Innovative Design Solutions in Landscape Architecture illus. throughout with photos, line drawings, plans, etc., plus 16-page colour plates; pub. N.Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1997 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.300. This reference provides descriptions of 15 types of landscape architecture projects ranging from single-family housing to parks, urban design, office parks and interior landscapes. Includes over 100 projects shown in site plan, photograph and technical detail. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00

     

  49. CARRINGTON NOEL  Design And Decoration In The Home.  illus. with numerous plates  t/out.  some full page and col. pub. , London, Batsford, 1939 County Live revised ed. or. light blue cl. cr.4to. pp.144. Pictorial history of decoration in the home. Sections on decorating for the living room, bedroom, furniture, wall and floor coverings, kitchens and equipment, table ware, heating and ventilation, light, bathroom and garden furniture. A very good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  50. CAPITAL  DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION-The National.   Tomorrow's Canberra.  Development,  growth &  planning  of  Canberra. illus.  with figures, plates, maps t/out. some col. 1  fold out pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIX.244.      Price:$45.00
     
  51. CHALLINGER MICHAEL Historic Court Houses Of Victoria illus. with photo plates t/out on nearly every page with accompanying text; pub. Melbourne Palisade Press 2001 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.230. Very fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  52. CHAO SONIA & Trevor Abramson,. [Editors]   Kohn Pedersen Fox. Buildings and Projects 1976-1986. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. plans, details &c., pub. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.352. Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  53.  COMPLETE  Illustrated Home Book-The   illus. numerous photographs & drawings, diagrams, index; pub. London Associated Newspapers Ltd. n.d. c.1940 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.392 Covers most areas of 'jobs to do about the house.' Sections include The Home Handyman, Health Home and Baby, Handi-crafts, Concrete, Paving, Building, Furniture, Upholstery, Dry cleaning, Repairing, Gardener's Year, Games Indoor and out, Cookery, Pets and Hobbies. Fine copy in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $60.00
     
  54. CONNER PATRICK     Oriental Architecture In The West. illus. with 140 b/w. and 14 colour illustrations; pub. London, Thames and Hudson, 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.200. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  55. CORBUSIER  LE  The Radiant City. Elements of a Doctrine  of Urbanism  to  be  used  as the  Basis  of  our Machine-Age Civilization. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. The Orion Press 1967 from the original first pub. in France 1933 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.350. fine copy.   Price:  $175.00
     
  56. CORBUSIER  LE Towards A New Architecture. Translated  from the French by Frederick Etchells profusely illus. with b/w. plates,  dwgs.,  dgms. t/out. some full  page,  pub.  Lond. Architectual Press 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270.   Price: $40.00
     
  57. CORBUSIER  LE The City Of Refuge Paris 1929-33. Text  by Brian  Brace Taylor. Complex commissioned by the  Salvation Army  as part of its program to transform social  outcasts into spiritually renewed workers, this complex represents a significant confluence of design principals,  technological experiments, and attitudes on reform. It also provides rare insights  into  the  work of  Le  Corbusier.  illus.  with plates,  dgms.  plans t/out. pub. U.S.A. Uni.  of  Chicago Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.186.     Price: $65.00
     
  58. CORBUSIER   LE  Precisions.  On  the  Present   State of Architecture and City Planning. With An American Prologue A Brazilian  Corollary followed by The Temperature  of  Paris and the Atmosphere of Moscow. Translated by Edith Schreiber Aujane  illus. with repro. dwgs. sketches t/out. some  full page  pub.  Lond.  The MIT Press  1991  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.266.   Price:  $45.00
     
  59. CORREA CHARLES   Charles Correa  Essay by Sherban Cantacuzino. profusely illus. 200 colour and over 180 b/w drawings and photographs pub. London Thames & Hudson or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. Correa's work, design for a warm climate. Architecture in India. Very fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  60. CORROYER EDOUARD   Gothic Architecture illus. with frontis. two hundred and thirty-six illustrations line drawings, engravings; pub. London Seeley and Co. Limited, 1893; Original moss green cloth gilt, cr.8vo. pp.XVI,388 Gilt lettering sl. faded to spine else very good clean copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  61. COX PHILIP & CLIVE LUCAS Australian Colonial Architecture. profusely  illus.  with  photo  plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.280.    Price: $100.00
     
  62. COX  PHILIP  & WESLEY STACEY  The  Australian  Homestead. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.318.  Chapters on colonial, Victorian, Art Nouveau and post-World War I homesteads and discussion of 34 important Australian homesteads.Philip Cox, an architect and noted writer on early Australian architecture, discusses thirty-four important homesteads. A classic record of rural homes and domestic architecture in Australia. D/w. little unevenly faded else v/good.   Price: $60.00
     
  63. COX  PHILIP  Portrait of an Australian Architect.  text  by Jennifer  Towndrow. illus. with 24 full page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.282.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  64. CUFFLEY  PETER Australian Houses Of The '20s & '30s.  From Bungalows  to Modern Style, Colour Schemes, Garden  Styles. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page &  col. pub.  Melb.  Five  Mile  Press  1989  1st.ed. or. aqua. cl.   4to.obl. pp.264. fine copy.   Price:  $90.00
     
  65. CUFFLEY  PETER  Australian Houses Of The Forties &  Fifties.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Melb.  Five  Mile  Press  1993  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.200. Fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  66. CURTIS  NATHANIEL  CORTLANDT  Architectural  Composition. illus.  with title page vign. folding frontis. & many  text dwgs., plans t/out. pub. U.S.A. Cleveland J.H. Jansen  Pub. 1926 or.dk. grn.cl. glt. ltg. to front bd. 4to. pp.XVI.256.    Price: $100.00
     
  67. DAL CO FRANCESCO   Kevin Roche profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London The Architectural Press Ltd. 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. black and dark blue ltg. to front 4to. obl. pp.266. Fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  68. DALY CÉSAR   Motifs Historiques D'architecture Et De Sculpture D'ornement Décorations Intérieures (et) Décorations Extérieures empruntées à des édifices français du commencement de la Renaissance à la fin de Louis XVI. Vol.I & Vol.II. Exteriors, Vol.I & Vol.II. Interiors, 4 vols. in total. illus. with engravings of details of French buildings, from 1497 to 1793. pub. Paris Ch Massin all 1911, or. folders, tied, holding the loose single-sided plates, Vol.I Interiors, plates 109, Vol.II Interiors, plates 95 Vol.I Exteriors, plates 112 Vol.II Exteriors, plates 85. All very fine.     Price: $1,200.00
    Order this book  
  69. DAVIS ALEXANDER JACKSON American Architect 1803-1892. Ed. by Amelia Peck. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. New York, Rizzoli amd Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992 (published in conjunction with the exhibition Alexander Jackson Davis 1803-1892 American Architect) or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.    Price: $75.00.   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  70. DAY NORMAN - Modern Houses Melbourne. Profusely illus. with b/w. photographs, diagrams and plans. pub. Armadale, Vic. Brian Zouch Publications 19761st ed. cr.4to. or. dark blue cl. pp.192. very good copy.     Price:  $60.00
     
  71. DEHEJIA  VIDYA   Donald Strong Ed. Early  Buddhist Rock Temples.  A chronological study. illus. with 48  full page plates  t/out.  text drawings. & tables, published  London Thames  & Hudson  (Studies in Ancient Art and Archology Series)  1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. a fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  72. DUEK-COHEN  ELIAS    Utzon  And  The  Sydney  Opera   House. Statement in the public interest. illus. with plates, dwgs. pub. Syd. 1967 wps. 8vo. pp.128.     Price: $40.00
     
  73. DUPAIN MAX text by Morton Herman Georgian Architecture In Australia. With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page by Max Dupain text by Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1965 or. light brown cl. 4to. pp. 148. Fine.     Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  74. DUPAIN MAX Old Colonial Buildings Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page some col. pub. Syd. Methuen 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 176. Fine.    Price: $75.00.    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  75. EBSWORTH Rev. WALTER A. St. Patrick's Cathedral Melbourne. History of St. Patrick's Cathedral. with illus. e/papers  & numerous  plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb.  Graphic Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.126,4. Fine copy.    Price:  $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  76. ELLIS  M.H. Francis Greenway. His Life And  Times. illus. with frontis. & several line dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1953 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.232. fine copy.    Price:  $85.00
     
  77. EVANS  IAN    Colour Schemes For Old Australian Houses. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. inc. colour chart pub.   Sydney The Flannel Flower Press 1987 or. illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.108. A valuable book for restorations of Australian houses, includes colour schemes for exteriors and interiors, stencil patterns, joinery, pilasters, graining and marbling, varnish, shellac and stain, early Victorian, mid Victorian, Late Victorian, Edwardian, the Twenties 1915-1930. slight silverfishing to one page else very good copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  78. EVANS  IAN    The Australian Home illus. with many  plates, diagrams  t/out. pub. Sydney The Flannel Flower Press 1985  1st.ed.  paperback. 4to. pp.144.     Price: $30.00
     
  79. EVANS IAN  Furnishing Old Houses. A Guide to Interior Restoration. illus. with many text diagrams, plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.136. fine.    Price:  $45.00
     
  80.  EVANS IAN   Furnishing Old Houses. A Guide to Interior Restoration. illus. with many text diagrams, plates t/out. pub. Melb. Sun Books 1985 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XVIII.136. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  81. EVANS  IAN  Restoring Old Houses. A Guide to Authentic Restoration. illus. with many  plates, diagrams  t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983  1st.ed.  paperback. 4to. pp.144.     Price: $25.00
     
  82. EVANS IAN  The Australian Old House Catalogue. The complete 'where to get it' guide for the home restorer. illus. with b/w. photographic and line illustrations, pub. Sydney Methuen Haynes 1985 or. pictorial, card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.96. A comprehensive Australia-wide guide to restoration companies, craft workers and specialist services. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  83. EVANS  IAN  The Federation House.  A  Restoration  Guide. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. 16 full page  &  col. pub.  Syd. The Flannel Flower Press 1986 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.160.     Price: $60.00
     
  84. EVANS IAN - Caring for Old Houses. Sketches by M. McCowage, With title-vign. & profusely illus. with plates throughout, pub. Sydney Flannel Flower Press 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. fine.  Price: $35.00
     
  85. EVANS IAN -  Getting The Details Right. Restoring Australian houses 1890's- 1920's. illus. with plans, diagrams, b/w. photo plates; pub. Qld. Flannel Flower Press. 1989 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  86. FORD & FORDDesign Of Modern Interiors profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly full page, index; pub. New York, Architectoral Book publishing Co. 1943 2nd printing, or. maroon col. pp.130. 124 architects and designers, Houses and Apartments, Localities., Walter Gropius, Marcel Breuer, Alvar Aalto ( Artek-Pascoe), Eero Saarinen & Charles O. Eames, Paul László, Richard Neutra, Lescaze, Samuel Marx, Philip Johnson Robsjohn-Gibbings, Rohde, Soriano, Russel Wright. Also exteriors. Lacks f/free e/paper, ex dep. of works lib. Page 129-30 torn.     Price: $65.00
     
  87. FLEMMING  JOHN Robert Adam And His Circle. In Edinburgh  & Rome.  illus.  with 46 full page plates t/out.  text  dgms. pub.  Lond.  John  Murray 1962  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXII.394.     Price: $45.00
     
  88. FOOKS DR. ERNST X Ray The City! The Density Diagram Basis for Urban Planning. Foreword by Dr. H.C. Coombs,  Director-General, Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction. illus. with text plates, diagrams t/out. published Melbourne 1946 or.cl. sm.4to. pp.108. fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  89. FORGE  SUZANNE Victorian Splendour.  Australian  Interior Decoration 1837-1901. with e/paper dec. & profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.  Oxford Uni. Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.162.     Price: $75.00
     
  90. FRASER H. & R.JOYCE The Federation House. Australia's  Own Style.  profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. many  full page  pub.  N.S.W.  Weldon  Pub.  1991  or.illus.bds.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.128.    Price: $40.00
     
  91. FREELAND  J.M. Architecture In Australia. A history.  with illus.  e/papers & many plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Cheshire 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.328.XIV.     Price: $100.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  92. FREELAND  J. & Philip Cox   Rude Timber Buildings In Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, 134 photos by Wesley Stacey. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  93. FREELAND J.M. Architect Extrordinary. The Life and Work of John Horbury Hunt: 1838-1904. illus. with 52 full page b/w. plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.246.     Price: $125.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  94. FREELAND J.M. The Australian Pub. illus. with frontis.  & 46  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.230.   Price:  $45.00
     
  95. FREEMAN PETER  The Homestead: A Riverina Anthology. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. drawings, maps; pub. Melbourne, Oxford Uni Press 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.304. fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  96. FUNCTIONAL  ARCHITECTURE  The International  Style,  1925-1940.  In 1932 Henry-Russell Hitchcock and Phillip  Johnson declared  the three most important asthetic  principals  of the International Style to be emphasis upon volume, modular regularity  and departure from applied ornament. This  work makes  clear  how accurate this declaration was,  but  also shows  the  diversity  of  this  down-to-earth   functional architecture. illus. with 543 b/w. illus. of buildings from 29  countries. Some of these buildings were destroyed  long ago; others have been altered and are still standing today. pub.  Germany  Benedikt Taschen Eng.  translation  by John Bannister 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.400.     Price:  $100.00
     
  97. GARDEN  DON    Builders To The Nation  The A. V. Jennings story. illus. with many text plates t/out. appendices, notes, select bibliography, index; pub. Melbourne University Press, 1992 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.square, pp.XIV,418 (last blank). Very fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  98. GARDNER ARTHUR French Sculpture of the Thirteenth Century illus. with 50 plate pages in gravure, pub. London Philip Lee Warner/The Medici Society, 1915 The Medici Portfolios Number 1. or. publisher's card covers, cloth spine 4to. pp.22 text. Fifty plates loose as issued in card covers. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  99. GIEDION SIGFRIED Space, Time And Architecture. The  growth of  a  new tradition. illus. with many b/w.  plates  t/out. some  full page pub. U.S.A. Harvard Uni. Press 1962  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.778.   Price:   $75.00
     
  100. GIRAULT M. M. Deglane, M. Louvet, M. Thomas,  L'architecture & la sculpture Exposition de 1900 les Palais des Beaux-Arts  Exposition Universelle de 1900, Architecture et Sculpture. 3 parts in 2 vols. illus. with 128 plates per vol. pub. Paris: Armand Guerinet, Editeur des Musees Nationaux, nd. c. 1900 or. brown cl. half calf, folio Vol. I (pp. unpaginated approx. 200) Vol.II (pp. unpaginated approx. 200) Exhibition in 1900, exposition catalog of the architecture & sculpture of the Grand Palais of Paris. Little rubbed to spine, shelf wear, else fine set.     Price: $600.00
     
  101. GORDON JAMES Editor and convenor of committee.  Edinburgh Architectural Association Sketch Book 1883-1886. Vol.1 New Series, illus. with sketches, plans, 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Edinburgh Architectural Association 1886 or. green cl. black lettering, elephant folio pp.200. sl. foxing, hinges loose almost fine     Price: $100.00
     
  102. GRANT IAN Ed. by. Preface by Cecil Beaton. Great Interiors. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. 36 full page  &  col. pub. Lond. Spring Books 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.288.  sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  103. GRAY EILEEN Architect/Designer. A Biography by Peter Adam. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  some col. (16) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1987 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.400.     Price:  $100.00
    Order this book  
  104. GREENWAY FRANCIS A Celebration. Australia's first architect. Photography by Max Dupain. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.134.    Price: $70.00.    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  105. GRIFFIN  WALTER BURLEY The Architecture Of  Walter  Burley Griffin. Text by Donald Leslie Johnson. illus. with 8  full page  col.  plates t/out. & many b/w. some full  page  pub. Melb. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.164.    Price:  $65.00
     
  106. GRIFFITHS G. NESTA Some Southern Homes of New South Wales. A Facsimile edition with an index and with a postscript by Caroline Simpson. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. published N.S.W. National Trust 1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.100,32 a fine copy.   Price:   $40.00
     
  107. GROPIUS WALTER Scope Of Total Architecture illus. with 6 pages, photos plates pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1st. ed. World Perspectives series; or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.185. Gropius's analysis of modern architecture. Near fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  108. GUIDE  For Scaffolders-A. illus. with diagrams,  tables,  & dwgs.  t/out. pub. N.S.W. Dept of Labour and Industry  1958 or.cl. 4to. pp.94. fine.    Price:  $25.00
     
  109. GUPTILL  ARTHUR  L.  Colour In  Sketching  And  Rendering. profusely   illus.  with  plates  of  architectural   dwgs. examples, colour charts & dwgs. t/out. many full page  pub. N.Y.  Reinhold  Pub.  corp. 1945 or. red &  blk.  cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.XVIII.348,6. fine in the worn d/w.   Price:   $125.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  110. HADFIELD MILES Ed. by. A Book Of Country Houses.  Exterior and Interior of English Country Houses. pub. Lond.  Country LIfe 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272.    Price:   $35.00
     
  111. HARE  TIMOTHY G. Vanishing Ink. Vanishing Architecture  of Western  Australia.  illus. with sepia  dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Perth   Id   Pub.  1975  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.   4to.obl. pp.unnumbered  (196)  fine  in the  chipped  &  torn  d/w., numbered & limited to 1000 copies of which this is No.114.   Price:   $75.00
    Order this book  
  112. HARRISON J.N.D. Text Photographs by Frank Bolt. The National Trust In Tasmania. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.240.    Price: $45.00.    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  113. HARRISON PETER    Walter Burley Griffin, Landscape Architect illus. with b/w. photographs sketches and plans, index; pub. Canberra National Library of Australia, 1995 or. illus. boards, 4to. pp.106. American born Griffin worked in Australia for 20 years. Documents his landscape and site planning, community development and city planning. Very fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  114. HARTMAN-COX    Selected And Current Works. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne The Images Publishing Group, 1994 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256 The Master Architect Series. Japanese translation alongside English text. Fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  115. HAAS RICHARD   Richard Haas  An Architecture of Illusion.  illus. with 187 and 46 colour,  index pub. N.Y. Hardcover Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160 Fine copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  116. HEATH TOM (Queensland Institute of Technology)   Method In Architecture illus. with diagrams, (one fold out) plates, maps; pub. London John Wiley & Son 1984 1st. ed. or. laminated white illus. boards roy.8vo. pp.X.242 A fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  117. HERMAN MORTON The Architecture Of Victorian Sydney. illus. with  e/paper maps, & profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many  full  page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.192. fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  118. HISTORIC  HOMESTEADS  OF AUSTRALIA. 2 vols.  with  e/paper illus.  profusely illus. t/out many full page &  coloured  pub. Melbourne  Cassell  & National Trust  1973,1976  or.cl.  d/w.'s folio Vol.I.288 Vol.II.320. v/fine set.    Price:  $70.00
     
  119. HISTORIC HOUSES OF AUSTRALIA. Profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Collins &  National Trust 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.302.   Price:  $45.00
     
  120. HISTORIC PLACES OF AUSTRALIA. Vol.I. profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  some full page & col. pub.  N.S.W.  Cassell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304.   Price:  $40.00
     
  121. HISTORIC PLACES OF AUSTRALIA. Vol.II with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full pages &  col. pub.  Melb.  Cassell & National Trust 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. folio pp.304.   Price:  $40.00
     
  122. HISTORIC  PUBLIC BUILDINGS OF AUSTRALIA. Profusely  illus. with  b/w.  &  col. plates t/out. many  full  page,  illus. e/papers  pub. Melb. Cassell & National Trust 1971  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.306.    Price: $45.00
     
  123. HOGG GARRY Inns and Villages Of England. with e/paper maps & profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond. Spring Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.     Price: $35.00
     
  124. HOGG  GARRY Facets Of The English Scene. profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page, plates inc.  churchyard crosses,  houses, signposts, milestones, walls and  stiles. pub.  Lond.  David & Charles 1973 or.cl. col. &  blk.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.112.     Price: $25.00
     
  125. HOWELL Rev. A. R.    Paisley Abbey: Its History, Architecture, & Art illus. with many full page photographs and illustrations, fold out ground plan of the abbey; pub. Paisley; Alexander Gardner, gilt titling and decorative gilt spine or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 174. An extensive picture of the abbey's history from the foundation of the monastery in 1163. Fine copy with sl. chipped and rubbed d/w. otherwise fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  126. HOWARTH  THOMAS Charles Rennie Mackintosh And  The  Modern Movement.  illus.  with  96 full page  plates  t/out.  dec. e/papers pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XLIX.340.    Price: $150.00
     
  127. HOWE RENATE -   New Houses For Old. Fifty Years of Public Housing in Victoria 1938-1988. illus. with text plates t/out. dgms. pub. Melb. Ministry of Housing and Construction 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.326.    Price: $40.00
     
  128. HUBBLE AVA More Than An Opera House. Ten year anniversary of opening of the Sydney Opera House. History, controversies and triumphs associated with the building. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.     Price:$40.00
     
  129. HUENEKE  KLAUS  Huts Of The High  Country.  with  e/paper illus.  map & many b/w. plates t/out. some full page  pub. Canberra  Nat.  Uni. Press 1982 or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.252.     Price: $75.00
     
  130. HUENEKE KLAUS    Huts In The Victorian Alps And the People Who Built and Care for Them profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, maps, index, appends., pub. Palmerston ACT. Tabletop Press 2003 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  131. IMAGES Australia Pty Ltd  (pub.)   Introduction by Prof. Mark Burry Deakin Uni. Cyberspace: the World of Digital Architecture profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page and colour pub. Images (Australia) 2001 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.212.    Price: $85.00
     
  132. INGPEN   ROBERT  Marking  Time.   Australia's  Abandoned Buildings.  with  col. illus. by author t/out.  pub.  Adel. Rigby 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128.    Price: $35.00
     
  133. JACKSON  DARYL  Daryl Jackson  Architecture  Drawings  And Photographs.   illus. with dwgs., plates t/out.  many  full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1984 p/b. 4to.obl. pp.108.     Price: $25.00
     
  134. JAIN  BUDDHIST  HINDU The Art And Architecture  Of  India. illus.  with 190 full page plates pub. Lond. Penguin  Books 1953  1st.ed.  or.dk.  red  cl.  cr.4to.  pp.XVIII.290,190. v/good copy.   Price:  $55.00
     
  135. JENSEN ELFRIDA & ROLF Colonial Architecture In South Australia. A Definitive Chronicle of Development 1836-1890 and the Social History of the Times. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby. 1980 1st.ed. hf. bd. brn. & white 4to. pp.XII.888. small coffee stain to page 306 else v/fine.    Price:  $300.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  136. JONES BERNARD E. Edited by. Cassell's Reinforced Concrete. A  complete Treatise on the Practice and Theory  of  Modern Construction  in  Concrete-Steel.  illus.  with  171  photo plates  & about Five Hundred Digrams and Working  Drawings. pub.  Lond. Cassell & Co. 1913 or.dk.blu.cl.  glt.ltg.  to front  bd.  &  spine cr.4to.  pp.XX.400.  spine  sl.  worn, repaired tear to edge of spine at top, v/good copy.    Price:  $100.00
     
  137. JONES  INIGO Text by John Harris & Gordon  Higgott.   Inigo Jones  Complete Architectural Drawings.   profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.Y. &  Lond. Zwemmer The Drawing Centre 1989 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.336.    Price:  $125.00
     
  138. KAHN  LOUIS I. The Paintings And Sketches Of. Text by  Jan Hochstim. First comprehensive presentation and analysis  of this 20th century master's work; his main persuit before he achieved  preeminence  in the field  of  architecture.  The charcoal  sketches,  pastels, watercolours, and  oils  were made on travels in Europe, Canada, and the United  States. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub.  N.Y. Rizzoli International Pub. 1991  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.340.   Price:  $150.00
     
  139. KEATING  JOHN D. The Lambent Flame. with e/paper illus.  & plates  t/out. published Melbourne M.U.P. 1974 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. sm.4to.obl. pp.124.Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  140. KERR JAMES SEMPLE Design For Convicts. An a ccount of design for convict establishments in the Australian Colonies during the transportation era. illus. with plans, plates t/out. some full page, pub. Syd, National Trust & Library of Australian History, 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.182. contact adhesive to wrappers otherwise fine . Price: $95.00.    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  141. KIRBY   JOHN  B.  From  Castle  To Teahouse.  Japanese Architecture of the Momoyama Period. profusely illus.  with b/w. plates t