AUSTRALIAN POLITICS
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Books on Books
Boxing
Children's

Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
Crime
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
Football
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Golf
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ABJORENSEN NORMAN John Hewson. A Biography. illus. with 12 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Lothian  Books  1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.214.  Price: $35.00
     
  2. `ADVANCE  AUSTRALIA' Communism-Why Not? pub. Melb. nd.194? or.crm. black. & red illus. wrappers. 12mo. pp.108. very good copy.  Price: $25.00
     
  3. AIMER  PETER Politics Power & Persuasion. The Liberals  in Victoria.  illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. James Bennett 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.248.  fine copy.  Price: $30.00
     
  4. ALEXANDER  FRED  From  Curtain  to  Menzies  And   After. Continuity or Confrontation? illus. with several text dwgs. t/out. pub.  Melb. Nelson 1973 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.248. fine.   Price: $30.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  5. ALFORD  F.S. The Greater Illusion. A critical  review  of Australia's fiscal policy. pub. Sydney. 1934 wrappers  8vo. pp.198. fair copy, all intact but silverfish damage. Has not affected text.   Price:  $20.00
     
  6. AUSTRALIAN COMMUNIST PARTY (VIC) Communist Fighting  Fund. Vic. 1949 Guarantor's Pledge. Catholics, Communism and  The Labor  Rift.  pub.  Melb.  (T.T.  Watson?)  1949  or.illus. blu.wps. 8vo. pp.14.    Price: $25.00
     
  7. AYRES PHILIP Malcolm Fraser. A biography. illus.  frontis. & 14  full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Heinemann  1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.518.   Price:  $35.00
     
  8. BEDFORD RANDOLPH   Naught to Thirty-Three. Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. illus. with frontis. pub. Melbourne, M.U.P, 1976 or. brown cl. 8vo. pp. XIV.335 Autobiography of mining prospector, Labor politician, journalist and author who wrote for both the Age and the Bulletin. Provides a picture of Australia over a century ago. Bedford's career covered the fields of literature, politics & mining. Lindsay based the character of `Bunyip Bluegum' in The Magic Pudding on him. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  9. BERNAYS  CHARLES  ARROWSMITH   Queensland Politics During Sixty  Years  (1859-1919). illus. with frontis.  nd.  1919? or.cl.  8vo. pp.564. sl. fading to spine  otherwise  v/good copy.     Price:$135.00 
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  10. BIALOGUSKI MICHAEL The Petrov Story. 24 plates pub.  Melb. Heinemann. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.248. good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  11. BLAZEY  PETER  "Bolte A  Political  Biography.  Many plates throughout.  pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press.  1972  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.251.XXII. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  12. BRAY MARK & MALCOLM RIMMER    Delivering The Goods A History of the NSW Transport Workers Union 1888-1986. illus. with 8 full page b/w. plates index, pub. North Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.298 Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  13. BRODIE  SCOTT Statesmen Leaders And Losers. The  Twenty-Three Prime Ministers Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Dreamweaver Books 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.   Price:  $30.00
     
  14. BROWNE FRANK C. They Called Him Billy. A biography of the Rt.  Hon  W.M. Hughes P.C. M.P. pub. Sydney nd.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.221. a very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  15. BUNTING Sir JOHN R.G. Menzies. A Portrait. illus. with  24 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Syd.  Allen  &  Unwin  1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.222.   Price: $35.00
     
  16. BURGER  ANGLER   Neville Bonner. A  biography.  pub  Melb. Macmillan  1979  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.170.XVII. very fine copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  17. BURN IAN Exhibition curator. Designed by Michael Davis.    Working Art. A survey of art in the Australian Labour Movement in the 1980’s. illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Art Gallery of N.S.W. 1985 or. col. wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.96. fine.   Price:  $50.00
     
  18. CAIRNS J.F. Silence Kills. Events leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Profusely illus. with text plates. pub. Vietnam Moratorium Committee. 1970 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.104. fine.  Price:  $35.00
     
  19. CAIRNS Dr J.F. Socialism And The ALP. pub. Melb. Victorian Fabian  Society  Pamphlet 8 1963 or. stiff b/w.  card  wrappers cr.12mo. pp.28.a good copy.   Price:   Price: $20.00
     
  20. CAIRNS J.F. The Eagle And The Lotus.  Western  Intervention in Vietnam  1847- 1968. pub. Melb. Lansdowne  Press.  1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.250.XIV. fine in chipped d/w.   Price: $25.00
     
  21. CAIRNS JIM   Vietnam: Scorched Earth Reborn profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Widescope 1976 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.VIII.72. After many years of intense study of Asian history he emerged as a leading opponent of the Vietnam war and published many books on the issue. As a member of the Australian parliament he visited South Vietnam during the war and later, as a Minister in the Australian Government, visited North Vietnam. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper. Very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  22. CAIRNS  JIM  Human Growth. Its Source and  Potential. published Melbourne nd.198-? p/b. 8vo. pp.184. fully signed by  Jim Cairns. A fine copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  23. CALWELL  A.A.  Be  Just  And  Fear  Not.  Several   plates throughout. pub. Melb. Lloyd O'Neil. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274.XXX. v/fine.   Price: $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122
  24. CALWELL  A.A.  Labor's Role In Modern Society.  Former Labor leader. published  Melbourne Lansdowne. 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.XIV. a fine copy in d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  25. CAMERON CLYDE Unions In Crisis. pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.376.   Price: $25.00
     
  26. CAMERON CLYDE The Confessions Of Clyde Cameron  1913-1990. As  told to Danile Connell. illus. with 4 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Syd.  ABC  1990  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.VIII.240.   Price: $30.00
     
  27. CAMERON CLYDE The Cameron Diaries. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.898.  Price:  $40.00
     
  28. CAMPBELL  ENID  and HARRY WHITMORE Freedom  In  Australia. Freedom  of  the  individual under law and Government in Australia  is  examined. pub. Syd.  University  Press  1966 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.298. sl. w/stain to top  edges  of some pages otherwise v/good copy.  Price:  $35.00
     
  29. CAMPBELL  ERIC  The Rallying Point. My story of  the  New Guard.  illus.  with 5 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.184.  Price: $35.00
     
  30. CAMPBELL E.W. History Of The Australian Labor Movement. A Marxist Interpretation. pub. Syd. Current Book Distributors 1945 or. beige & blu. wps. 8vo. pp.160. fine, paper yellowed.   Price: $30.00
     
  31. CAMPBELL  E.W. The 60 Families Who Own Australia. We  live in the era of monopoly. pub. Syd. Current Books 1963 or.yell.wps. 12mo. pp.288.  Price: $20.00
     
  32. CANBERRA  And The New Parliament House. illus. with b/w.  & col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Lansdowne  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112.   Price: $30.00
     
  33. CANBERRA LISTENER'S GUIDE TO Many text illus.  throughout. published Melbourne Herald 1947. illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.64. fine copy.   Price: $15.00
     
  34. CAREW EDNA Keating. A Biography. illus. with 16 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238. inscript. f/free e/paper.   Price: $30.00
     
  35. CAREY  JIM & TONY McCRAE Peacock M.P. illus. with 16  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1982  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206.   Price: $25.00
       Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  36. CARROLL  BRIAN  The Menzies Years. Profusely  illus.  with text plates. pub. Sydney Cassell. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.256.XXXI. v/fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  37. CASEY  R.G. Australian Foreign Minister. The  Diaries  of R.G.  Casey  1951-60. illus. with frontis. &  6  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. fine. associated clippings loosely inserted.   Price: $30.00
     
  38. CERUTTY ALICE M. and Dorothy A. Douglas    Big Oaks From Little Acorns Grow. A Biography of Hon. Henry Pye M.L.C. illus. with black and white plates; pub. Swan Hill: Privately published 1979or. illus. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.V,102 Very Good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  39. CHIPP  DON & JOHN LARKIN Don Chipp The Third  Man.  illus. with  8 full page plates t/out. published Adelaide Rigby  1979  or. red cl. X.254.   Price:  $30.00
     
  40. CHIPP  DON Ed. by John Larkin. Chipp. illus. with 10 full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1987  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.42. Chipp's account of the last 10 years of his political life, from 1978 until his retirement. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  41.  COCKBURN STEWART   Playford, Benevolent Despot illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out. notes and index.   pub. Adelaide, Axiom Publishing, or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.378 The biography of a South Australian Premier (1938 to 1965), eclipsing all records for political leadership in the British Commonwealth, Sir Thomas Playford presided over an unprecedented period of economic growth. Very fine.     Price: $35.00.
     
  42. COMMONWEALTH  OF AUSTRALIA The Acts Of The  Parliament  Of The  Commonwealth  Of Australia. Passed in the  Session  of 1901-2-3-5 Being the First Session of the First Parliament of the Commonwealth: To which is Prefixed The  Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act. (63 & 64 Vic., Ch. 12) with  indexes. Vol.I., Vol.III. & Vol.IV. (3 vols.) pub. Vic. 1903-4-6 or. dk.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.488, 204, 226. bds. little warped otherwise v/good.   Price:  $150.00
     
  43. CONTROL Or Colour Bar?     A proposal for change in Australia's immigration policy pub. Melbourne. The Immigration Reform Group. 1960. Or. orange wrappers, 8co. pp.52 Pamphlet. Written with the intention of introducing proposals to those opposed to any change in the policy of White Australia     Price: $30.00
     
  44. COOMBS H.C. Trial Balance. Senior Public Service & centre of  Australia's  Political, Economic and Banking  life  for forty  years. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.  Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.341.   Price:  $35.00
     
  45. COWAN  PETER  A  Unique Position. A  biography  of  Edith Dircksey   Cowan  1861-1932.  First  woman  member  of   an Australian Parliament elected as the member for West Perth 1921-24. illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.298.    Price: $35.00
     
  46. CORCORAN  PAUL  E . Political Language  And  Rhetoric.  pub. Queensland,  University of Queensland Press. 1979. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.IX. v/fine. Price: $30.00
     
  47. COWEN  ZELMAN  and LESLIE ZINES Federal  Jurisdiction  In Australia.  Tells the story of the framers of  the  Federal Commonwealth Constitution who found the American instrument  of Government an incomparable model, and could not escape  from its fascination. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.252.   Price:  $30.00
     
  48. CRISP  L.F. Ben Chifley. A biography. Frontis. 12  plates. pub. Melb. Longmans. nd. 1960. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.428.XXV. d/w. worn, torn.    Price: $45.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  49. CRISP L.F. The Australian Federal Labour Party  1901-1951. pub.   Lond.  Longmans  1955  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.VIII.342. d/w. chipped & torn otherwise fine.   Price:  $35.00
     
  50. CROCKER   W.R.Melb. University  Press 1971. or.cl.   Australian   Ambassador.    International Relations at First Hand. pub. Melb. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.IX. fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  51. CUNNEEN CHRISTOPHER Kings' Men. Australia's Governors-General  from  Hopetoun to Issacs. with illus.  e/papers  & many  text  plates  t/out. pub. Syd.  Allen  &  Unwin  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.238.    Price: $30.00
     
  52. D'ALPUGET BLANCHE Robert J. Hawke. A Biography. pub. Melb. Schwartz 1982. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418.XIX. Inscription on f/f. fly leaf otherwise fine.   Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  53. DALZIEL ALLAN  Evatt The Enigma. illus. with Four pages of b/w plates. pub. Melbourne. Lansdowne Press. 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X,186. The author was Doc Evatt's secretary for twenty years and takes a different approach to his subject, regarding h im as a complex and misunderstood democrat, and drawing a fresh picture of his part in the Labor split. He gives a distinctive view of Santamaria and "The Movement" also. Fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  54. DALY FRED The Politician Who Laughed. with several text illus. by Vane Lindesay pub. Melbourne Hutchinson 1983 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.132.   Price:  $20.00
     
  55. DAVIS S.R. The Government Of The Australian States. illus. with map pub. Lond. Longmans 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.746. sl. silverfished d/w. to spine.    Price: $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  56. DAY DAVID Menzies & Churchill At War. A controversial  new account  of  the  1941  struggle  for  power.  illus.  with frontis. & several plates some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.272.   Price:  $30.00
     
  57. DEAKIN ALFRED The Federal Story. The Inner History of  the Federal  Cause 1880-1900. pub. Melb. 1963. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.182.XXIII. fine - some underlining in text with pencil.   Price:  $30.00
     
  58. DEAKIN ALFRED The Crisis In Victorian Politics, 1879-1881. A Personal Retrospect. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 3 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. M.U.P.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.94.    Price: $25.00
     
  59. DOWSING IRENE Curtin Of Australia. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Acacia Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.176. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  60. DUNSTAN DON Felicia. The political memoirs of Don Dunstan. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328.    Price: $30.00
     
  61. EDWARDS  CECIL  Bruce Of Melbourne. Man  of  Two  Worlds. Frontis. many illus. throughout pub. London, Heinemann 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.476.XL. v/fine. $35.00
     
  62. EGGLESTON F.W. Reflections Of An Australian Liberal. pub. Melb.  F.W.  Cheshire. 1953 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.IV.302. lacks f/f. end paper otherwise v/good.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. ELLIS U.R. New Australian States. illus. with 3 maps  published Sydney Endeavour Press 1933 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.272. a very good copy.    Price: $45.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  64. ELLIS  ULRICH A History Of The Australian Country Party. Illus.  with 40 plates pub. Melb. Melb.  University  Press. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.358. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  65. ESTHUS RAYMOND A. From Enmity To Alliance. U.S.-Australian Relations, 1931-1941. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  66. FABIAN SOCIETY -  Towards A Socialist Australia. Pamphlet No.9 pub. N.S.W. Fabian Society 1948 or. grey and black wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. fine.   Price: $15.00
     
  67. FADDEN  SIR ARTHUR They Called Me Artie. The  Memoirs  of Sir  Arthur  Fadden. illus.  with  several  plates/drawings throughout.  1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.196.  XVIII. v/fine.  Price:  $30.00
     
  68. FITZPATRICK BRIAN A Short History Of The Australian  Labor Movement.  pub. Melb. Rawson's Bookshop 1944  or.illus.wps. 16mo. pp.221.   Price: $20.00
     
  69. FITZPATRICK BRIAN The Rich Get Richer. Facts on the Growth of  Monopoly in the Economic Structure of Australia  Before and  During  the War. pub. Melb. Rawson's  book  Shop  1944 or. pink  &  crm.  illus. blk.ltg. wps.  12mo.  pp.56.  some underlining approx. part of six pages otherwise fine.   Price:  $20.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  70. FOENANDER  O.de R. Industrial Regulation In  Australia.  A study of awards, method of remuneration fixation, and the status of trade unions under the Australian regulative system. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.323. d/w. sunned & torn.   Price:  $35.00
     
  71. FOOTT  BETHIA  Dismissal Of A Premier. (The  Philip  Game Papers).  Dismissal  of  Mr. J.T. Lang  as  Premier  1932. illus.  with  frontis.  4 full page  plates.  pub.  Sydney, Morgan  Pub.  1968  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.224.XXI. v/fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  72. FOSTER  LEONIE  High Hopes. The Men and  Motives  of  the Australian  Round  Table. illus. with 12 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVIII.294.    Price: $30.00
     
  73. FREUDENBERG  GRAHAM A Certain Grandeur. Gough Whitlam in Politics.  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.430. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  74. GILBERT CHRISTOPHER D. Australian And Canadian  Federalism 1867-1984. A study of Judical Techniques. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206.   Price:  $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3  9568 3122
  75. GIBB  D. The Making Of `White Australia.'  pub.  Melb. Vic. Historical Assoc. 1973 or. lt.grn.wps. 8vo. pp.136.    Price: $20.00
     
  76. GLYNN PATRICK McMAHON    Patrick McMahon Glynn : Letters to His Family (1874-1927). Edited by Gerald Glynn O'Collins. illus. with 12 b/w. plates, pub. Melbourne, Polding Press, 1974. or. illus, wrappers, XIV,220 8vo. fine copy.   Price:  $30.00
     
  77. GORDEN MAX Sir Isaac Isaacs 1855-1948. A Life of  Service. First   Australian-born   Governor-General.   with   illus. e/papers  & 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.  Heinemann 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. Biography of politician, High Court Judge and the first Australian born Governor General. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  78. GOUGH SYRUP   An anthology of the years best cartoons. Being a universal panacea for the nation's ills, comprising one part each of the following: Petty, Molnar, Taznner, Rigby, Weg, Collette, King, Eyre, Jnr, Sharp. illus. with cartoons t/out. pub. Melbourne 1967 or. b/w. wrappers 8vo.obl. pp.92..    Price: $25.00.. Convert Currency
     
  79. GREAT   PRESENT  DAY  PROBLEM-A.  A  Popular   and   Candid discussion,  by a Number of Writers, of the  Vexed  Capital and  Labour  Question  and its  Significance.  illus.  with frontis.,  & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Warburton Vic. Signs Pub. Co. World Outlook Series. nd.192-? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.62.   Price:  $25.00
     
  80. GRANT BRUCE Gods & Politicians. Grant's personal view of the Nature of democratic government in two vastly different countries, India & Australia. Bruce Grant was Australian High Commissioner in India, 1973-76. Appointed by Gough Whitlam. pub. Syd. Allen Lane 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.198.    Price: $25.00
     
  81. GREEN FRANK C. Servant Of The House. Clerk of the House of Representatives 1937-1955. pub. Lond. & Melb. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. presentation copy signed by author.   Price:  $35.00
     
  82. GREENWOOD GORDON Australia A Social And Political History. illus.  with  e/paper maps frontis. 36 plates  8  pages  of maps.  pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1972  or.cl.  lge.8vo. pp.445.VIII. good copy.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  83. GREY ANTHONY - The Prime Minister Was a Spy. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  84. HASLUCK  ALEXANDRA Remember With Affection. Lady  Broome's `Letters To Guy' with a note and a short life by  Alexandra Hasluck (Everyday life as Governor's wife in the early days of Western Australia). with frontis. & several text  illus. 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138.   Price:  $30.00
     
  85. HASLUCK  ALEXANDRA   Portrait In A Mirror  illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out. Index,   pub. Melbourne,  Oxford University Press C. 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.vii.330 Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  86. HASLUCK   PAUL   Diplomatic  Witness. Australian Foreign Affairs  1941-1947.  First  hand account  of  the  author's experiences  as an officer of the Australian Department  of External  Affairs,  from 1941-1947. pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306.    Price: $25.00
     
  87. HASLUCK  PAUL  Workshop Of Security. pub.  Melb.  Cheshire 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.182.XIV. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  88. HASLUCK PAUL Mucking About. My Autobiography. illus.  with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.    Price: $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  89. HAUPT  ROBERT  with MICHELLE GRATTAN 31  Days  To  Power. Hawke's Victory. illus. with frontis. (dwg) pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1983 p/b. 12mo. pp.142.    Price: $15.00
     
  90. HAWKE  BOB   The Hawke Memoirs. illus. with 32  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.618.  Price:  $45.00
     
  91. HAYDEN BILL The Implications Of Democratic Socialism. pub. Melb. nd. Victorian Fabian Society Pamphlet 16 or. maroon & white stiff card wps. cr.12mo. pp.28.   Price: $15.00
     
  92. HAYDEN BILL  Hayden. An Autobiography illus. with pub. Sydney: Collins Australia, 1996 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.610. This is the insightful and revealing chronicle of Bill Hayden's life and career: from Queensland copper to Labour politican, from leader of the Opposition to Governor General of Australia. Once described by Menzies as "the boy delinquent from Queensland" held various Ministerial positions in the Whitlam and Hawk Governments and was Governor General of Australia from 1989 to 1996. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  93. HAYLEN  LESLIE 20 Years' Hard Labor. pub. Melb.  Macmillan 1969. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.XIX. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  94. HAZLEHURST CAMERON Menzies Observed. Illus. with  numerous text  plates  throughout. pub. Sydney, Allen &  Unwin  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp. 392.VI. v/fine.  Price:  $30.00
     
  95. HEYDON  PETER  Quiet Decision. A Study of  George  Foster Pearce.  frontis. á22 plates pub. Melb. Melb. University Press.   1965   1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w.  8vo.   pp.272.XV.   19 appendices. fine copy - f/f. e/paper cut.   Price: $35.00
     
  96. HINDHAUGH  CHRISTINA It Wasn't Meant To Be  Easy.   Tamie Fraser In Canberra. illus. with 14 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  Lothian  1986  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.VIII.192.  Price:  $25.00
     
  97. HOGAN  E.J.   What's  Wrong  With  Australia?   Premier  of Victoria, á1927-28 and 1930-32. Documented analysis of the Communist  menace in Australia. pub. Melb. by  author  1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.187.  Price:  $30.00
     
  98. HOGAN  E.J.   Facts Everyone Should Know  About  Communism. pub. Melb. by author 1958 or.crm.wps. 8vo. pp.68. Signature on f/wp. otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $30.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  99. HOLMAN  ADA A. Memoirs Of A Premiers's Wife. Mr.  W.  A. Holman  K.C.  was  Premier of NSW. pub.  Sydney,  Angus  & Robertson 1948 or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.194.XVII. bump  to spine, sl. marked bds. o/wise fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  100. HOLMES  J MACDONALD The Geographical Basis Of Government. Specially applied to N.S.W. 1 folding table 6 folding  maps pub.  Sydney,  Angus & Robertson  1944  or.cl. d/w.  sm.4to. pp.168. fine in sl. worn d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  101. HOLT  HENRY  E.   An  Energetic  Colonist.  A  biographical account  of  the activities of late Hon  Thomas  Holt  MLC. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.202.   Price: $45.00
     
  102. HOLT  DAME  ZARA  My Life  And  Harry.  Illus.  e/papers, numerous plates throughout pub. Melb. Herald & Weekly Times 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256.XXV. v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  103. HORNE  DONALD In Search Of Billy Hughes. with  frontis.  & profusely  illus with plates t/out. some full page  8  col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.136.  Price: $35.00
     
  104. HOWSON  PETER   The Life Of Politics. The  Howson  Diaries. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.1014.   Price: $45.00
     
  105. HOYLE A. R.     King O'Malley - The American Bounder. illus. with b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. South Melbourne Macmillan, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186 including index.:    Price $30.00
     
  106. HUGHES WILLIAM MORRIS The Price Of Peace. pub. Syd.  under the  auspices  of `The Defence of Australia  League.'  1934 or. grey  wps.  8vo pp.102. wps. sunned  little  chipped  to spine (worn).    Price: $45.00
     
  107. HUGHES W.M. Policies And Potentates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.252.XXV. good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  108. HUGHES  W.M."Crusts And Crusades." Tales of  Bygone  Days. pub.  Sydney,  Angus & Robertson 1948 or.cl.  8vo. pp.238. spine sl. sunned, lacks f/f end paper, otherwise good copy.   Price: $40.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  109. HURST JOHN Hawke - The Definitive Biography. pub. Angus  & Robertson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.262.XXIII. v/fine.  Price:  $25.00
     
  110. JAENSCH DEAN & JOAN BULLOCK Liberals In Limbo. Non-Labor Politics in South Australia 1970 - 1978. Illus. with several text cartoons throughout. pub. Melb. Drummond 1978 p/b. 8vo. pp.222. fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  111. JOYCE ROGER B. Samuel Walker Griffith. First Chief  Justice of the High Court of Australia, and Premier of  Queensland. Illus.  with frontis. several maps, drawings, pub. Queensland,  Queensland  University  Press  1984  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. sm.4to. pp.456.XII. very fine copy.   Price:  $35.00
     
  112. JUPP  JAMES Australian Party Politics. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1968. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.236. fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  113. KELLY PAUL The Unmasking Of Gough. A blow-by-blow  account of  the  rise of Malcolm Fraser, written  without  fear  of favour.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1976  illus.wps.  8vo. pp.362. some sl. w/damage to f/free e/papers.    Price: $15.00
     
  114. KELLY  PAUL The Hawke Ascendancy. A definitive account  of its origins and climax 1975-1983. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.472. fine, some  comments penned into the prologue.    Price: $25.00
     
  115. KERR JOHN Matters For Judgment. An autobiography. Illus. with several plates throughout. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.468.XXVI. v/fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  116. KIERNAN COLM Calwell. A Personal and Political Biography. illus. with 18 text plates. pub. Melb. Nelson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310.XII. v/fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  117. KILLEN  P.J. Inside Australian Politics. illus.  with 16 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Methuen  1985  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.356.   Price: $30.00
     
  118. KNIGHT  RUTH Illiberal Liberal. Robert Lowe in New  South Wales,  1842-1850.  Illus. with Frontis.  8  plates  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1966 1st.ed. 8vo. pp.300.VII. v/fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  119. KNOX RUSSELL Compiler. National Government. The  Churchill Way. pamphlet on electoral reform, illus. with several col. dgms. & 6 line dwgs. pub. Adel. nd.193-? or. red & crm.wps. 8vo. pp.48.    Price: $25.00
     
  120. KRISTIANSON G.L. The Politics Of Patriotism. The  Pressure Group  Activities  of  the  Returned  Servicemen's  League. illus.  with  frontis.  & 8 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Canberra  A.N.U.  Press  1966  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XXX.286.    Price: $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  121. LANG  J.T. Why I Fight! pub. Syd. The Labor  Daily  Ltd. 1934  or. orange. cl. 12mo. pp.352. little  watermarked,  some text underlined with orange pencil, otherwise good copy.   Price:  $85.00
     
  122. LANG J.T. Communism In Australia. A complete exposure. pub. Syd. Century' Pub. nd.194-? or.wps. 12mo. pp.142. spot  to front wps. otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  123. LANG J.T.  I Remember. pub. Sydney, Invincible Press nd. 1st. Aust. ed. 1956 or. red cl. sm.4to. pp.LXXV.234. Autobiography of a controversial New South Wales Labor Premier, Very good copy, neat small name to f/free e/paper.   Price: $55.00
     
  124. LANG J.T. The Great Bust. The Depression of the  Thirties. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.418. fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  125. LA NAUZE J.A. Alfred Deakin. A Biography. 2 vols. illus. with  2  plates.  pub. Melbourne  M.U.P.  1965  1st.ed.  or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.695. fine copies.    Price: $75.00
     
  126. LARKIN  JOHN (Ed.) Chipp. illus. with 16 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Methuen 1987 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.242.   Price:  $30.00
     
  127. LAWSON  ROBERT S. Sir Harry Lawson. Premier  and  Senator. illus.  with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Mullaya Pub. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.94.  Price: $30.00
     
  128. LEE NORMAN E. John Curtin. Saviour of Australia. pub. Melb. Longman 1983 p/b. 8vo. pp.182. signed by author.   Price: $15.00
     
  129. LEMON ANDREW    The Young Man From Home. James Balfour 1830-1913. illus. with b/w. plates pub. Melbourne University Press Carton Victoria 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Biography of the Victorian politician, businessman, newspaper proprietor, pastoralist and Presbyterian layman.    Price: $25.00

     

  130. LLOYD CLEM & ANDREW CLARKE Kerr's King Hit! The  dismissal of Gough Whitlam published Melbourne Cassell 1976 p/b. 8vo. pp.270. a very good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  131. LUBBOCK  ADELAIDE   People In Glass Houses. Growing  up  at Government  House.  illus. with 8 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.196. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  132. LUNCHEON   MENU  To  The  Honourable  Lyndon  B.   Johnson President  of  the United States of America, and Mrs. Johnston, Given by The Prime Minister, The Right Honourable Harold Holt, M.P. and Mrs. Holt on behalf of The  Government of Australia. Parliament House Canberra 21st October, 1966. illus.  with one plate and dec. edge to f/page printed  in 1966 or. red cf. bound covers with glt. crest &  decorations to f/bd. 4to. pp.8. fine.   Price: $150.00
     
  133. LUNN  HUGH  Joh.  The Life and  Political  Adventures  of Johannes  Bjelke-Petersen. illus. with 48 full page  plates t/out.  & maps, pub. Brisb. Uni. of Qld. Press 1978  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.280.  Price:  $35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3  9568 3122
  134. LYONS DAME ENID So We Take Comfort. Autobiography. illus. with  frontis.  25  plates.  pub.  London,  Heinemann  1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284.XXXVII. v/good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  135. LYONS  DAME  ENID Among The Carrion  Crows.  Note.  First woman  to  enter  Australian Parliament. illus. with 17 plates. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.184. v/fine.  Price:  $35.00
     
  136. LYONS ENID The Old Haggis. Selection of articles. illus. with text dwgs. by Allan Langoulant pub. Melb. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.182.   Price: $35.00
     
  137. McCELLAND   JIM    Stirring  The  Possum.   -A   Political Autobiography.  illus. with frontis. & 16 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Viking 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.262.  Price: $35.00
     
  138. McKINLAY  BRIAN  A Documentary History Of  The  Australian Labor  Movement 1850 - 1975. illus. with numerous text illus. throughout. pub. Melb. Drummond 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.778. v/fine.  Price: $45.00
     
  139. McLACHLAN  A.J. McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian  Story  of South Australian who became Commonwealth Senator and Attorney  General.  illus. with frontis. & 9 plates  pub.  Adel. Lothian Pub. 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. fine in the torn d/w.  Price: $35.00
     
  140. McMAHON WILLIAM The Wit And Wisdom Of William McMahon. A selection  of  the words and thoughts of our  leader.  pub. Melb. Nelson 1972 p/b. 12mo. pp.122.  Price: $15.00
     
  141. McMANUS  FRANK The Tumult And The Shouting. illus. with several  plates  throughout.  pub.  Adelaide,  Rigby   1977 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.205.XXXIV.  Appendix,  index. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  142. MANDER A.E. Our Sham Democracy. How To Make it Real.  pub. Melb.  Unpopular Pamphlets No.1 1943 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.  grey  & red letterg, wps. 12mo. pp.76. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  143. MANDER   A.E.  Public  Enemy  The   Press.   pub.   Melb. International  Book Shop 1944 or. red & grey  wps.  cr.8vo. pp.94  some  underlining in ink on a  few  pages  otherwise fine.  Price: $20.00
     
  144. MANSFIELD BRUCE Australian Democrat. The career of  Edward William  O'Sullivan  1846-1910. with frontis. 4  full  page plates  t/out.  & 3 text illus. pub. Syd. Uni.  Press  1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322.  Price: $35.00
     
  145. MAYER HENRY (ED.) Labor To Power. Australia's 1972  Election. published Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1973. p/b. sm.4to. pp.300. fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  146. MENZIES SIR ROBERT Afternoon Light. Some Memories of  Men and Events. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Cassell 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384.XVI. fine.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  147. MENZIES  SIR ROBERT The Measure Of The Years. pub. Melb. Cassell   1970  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.300.  Price:  $40.00
    Order this book  
  148. ROBINSON RAY The Wit Of Sir Robert Menzies. illus. e/papers frontis. many plates throughout. pub. London 1966 1st.ed. sm.8vo. pp.127. fine.  Price:A$20.00.... Convert Currency
     
  149. MENZIES ROBERT GORDON Speech Is Of Time. Selected speeches and writings. pub. Lond. Cassell & co. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246.   Price:$35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  150. MENZIES  SIR  ROBERT   Central  Power  In  The   Australian Commonwealth. An examination of the growth of  Commonwealth power in the Australian Federation. pub. Lond. Cassell 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198.   Price:$35.00
     
  151. METCALF  ALAN In Their Own Right. The Rise to  Power  of Joh's   Nationals.   illus.  with   several   text   plates throughout. pub. Queensland, Uni. of Queensland Press 1984. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268.X. v/fine.   Price:$25.00
     
  152. MILLAR  T.B.  (ED.)   Australian  Foreign  Minister.   The Dairies  of R.G.Casey 1951 - 1960. illus. with frontis.  7 plates 1 map. pub. London, Collins 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.352.XI. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  153. MILLAR  T.B.  Australia's  Foreign  Policy.  illus.   with e/paper   maps,  several  plates,  pub.  Sydney,  Angus   & Robertson  1968  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.362.XIII. fine in sl. worn d/w.  Price: $30.00
     
  154. MOIR  ALAN & MAC VINES Flo Goes To Canberra. The  Intimate Diary  of  a Kingaroy Housewife. illus.  with  b/w.  plates t/out. text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1981 or.  grey & pink wps. 4to. pp.64.   Price: $15.00
     
  155. MOROSI  JUNIE   Sex, Prejudice and  Politics.  illus.  with numerous  b/w.  plates  t/out. some full  page  pub.  Melb. Widescope Pub. 1975 or. crm. pict. stiff card wps.  cr.8vo. pp.118.   Price: $20.00
     
  156. MUIR  BARRY Bolte From Bamganie. illus. with 8  full  page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Hill of  Content  1973  1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.214.XVIII. v/good.   Price:$30.00
     
  157. MUIRDEN  BRUCE   The  Puzzled Patriots .The  story  of  the Australian  First Movement. illus. with 4 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1968 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XIV.200.   Price:$35.00
     
  158. MURPHY D.J.  R.B.Joyce & C.A. Hughes. -  Prelude To Power. The Rise of the Labour Party in Queensland 1885-1915. illus. with 16 full page plates throughout pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.336. very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  159. MURRAY ROBERT The Split. Australian Labor in the  Fifties. pub.  Melb.  Cheshire  1970 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.VI.388. a very good copy.    Price:$35.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
  160. NAIRN  BEDE The `Big Fella' Jack Lang and  the  Australian Labor  Party  1891-1949.  illus. with 8  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XIV.370.    Price: $40.00
     
  161. NATIONAL  VIGILANCE  COMMITTEE of the  Waterside Worker's Federation.  Authorized by P.J. Gleeson Communism On The Waterfront.  The   Story  of  Political   Gangsterism   on Australia's Waterfront.  illus. with  text  portraits  one plate & one cartoon. pub. Melb. nd.195-? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.32.    Price: $35.00
     
  162. OAKES  LAURIE Crash Through Or Crash. The Unmaking  of  a Prime  Minister. Political events of 1975. pub. Melbourne  1976 p/b. 8vo. pp.296.    Price: $15.00
     
  163. O'BRIEN  PATRICK The Saviours. An Intellectual History  of the  Left  in Australia. pub. Melb.  Drummond  Pub.  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.222. d/w. sunned to  spine, otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  164. ORMONDE  PAUL  The  Movement.  The  first  time  that  the Movement's history and conflicts within the Catholic Church have been documented - affected both politics and  church. pub.   Melb.  Nelson  1972  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.198.XVII. v/fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  165. OWEN W. F. L. Philp, R. F. B. & Ligertwood, G. C. (Commissioners).  Report Of The Royal Commission On Espionage. Sydney: Commonwealth of Australia, 1955. Full report of the inquiry stimulated by the Petrov affair in Australia in the 1950s. An important document in the history of Australia's involvement in the Cold War. or. light blue, wrappers 8vo. pp.484 Very good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  166. PAGE EARLE With An Introduction By Moorhouse, Frank    Earle Page Prime Minister of Australia 1939 index, pub. Melbourne Black Inc. 2001 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.508. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  167. PATIENCE  ALLAN  and BRIAN HEAD From  Whitlam  To Fraser. Reform  and  reaction in Australian  politics.  pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 p/b. 8vo. pp.320.    Price: $15.00
     
  168. PENTON BRIAN   Think - Or Be Damned A subversive note on national pride, patriotism,