ABJORENSEN NORMAN John Hewson. A
Biography. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian Books 1993
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.214. Price: $35.00
`ADVANCE AUSTRALIA'Communism-Why
Not? pub. Melb. nd.194? or.crm. black. & red illus. wrappers. 12mo.
pp.108. very good copy. Price: $25.00
AIMER PETERPolitics Power
& Persuasion. The Liberals in Victoria.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
James Bennett 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. fine copy. Price: $30.00
ALEXANDER FREDFrom
Curtain to Menzies And
After. Continuity or Confrontation?
illus. with several text dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.248. fine. Price: $30.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ALFORD F.S.The Greater
Illusion. A critical review of Australia's fiscal policy. pub.
Sydney. 1934 wrappers 8vo. pp.198. fair copy, all intact but silverfish
damage. Has not affected text. Price:
$20.00
AUSTRALIAN COMMUNIST PARTY (VIC) Communist
Fighting Fund. Vic. 1949 Guarantor's Pledge.
Catholics, Communism and The Labor Rift.
pub. Melb. (T.T. Watson?)
1949 or.illus. blu.wps. 8vo. pp.14. Price: $25.00
BEDFORD RANDOLPHNaught to Thirty-Three. Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. illus.
with frontis. pub. Melbourne, M.U.P, 1976 or. brown cl. 8vo. pp. XIV.335
Autobiography of mining prospector, Labor politician, journalist and author
who wrote for both the Age and the Bulletin. Provides a picture of Australia
over a century ago. Bedford's career covered the fields of literature,
politics & mining. Lindsay based the character of `Bunyip Bluegum' in The
Magic Pudding on him.
Very good copy. Price: $30.00
BERNAYS CHARLES ARROWSMITHQueensland Politics During Sixty Years
(1859-1919). illus. with frontis. nd.
1919? or.cl. 8vo. pp.564. sl. fading to spine otherwise
v/good copy. Price:$135.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
BLAZEY PETER "Bolte
A Political Biography. Many plates
throughout. pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press.
1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.251.XXII. fine. Price: $30.00
BRAYMARK & MALCOLM RIMMER Delivering
The Goods A History of the NSW Transport Workers Union 1888-1986. illus. with 8
full page b/w. plates index, pub. North Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.298 Very good copy. Price: $30.00
BRODIE SCOTTStatesmen
Leaders And Losers. The Twenty-Three Prime
Ministers Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Dreamweaver Books 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224. Price:
$30.00
BROWNE FRANK C.They Called Him
Billy. A biography of the Rt. Hon W.M.
Hughes P.C. M.P. pub. Sydney nd. or.cl. 8vo. pp.221. a very good
copy. Price: $35.00
BUNTING Sir JOHNR.G.
Menzies. A Portrait. illus. with 24 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Allen & Unwin 1988 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.222. Price: $35.00
BURGER ANGLER Neville
Bonner. A biography. pub Melb.
Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.170.XVII. very fine copy. Price: $25.00
BURN IAN Exhibition curator. Designed by Michael
Davis. Working Art. A survey
of art in the Australian Labour Movement in the 1980’s. illus. with plates
t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, Art Gallery of N.S.W. 1985 or. col. wrappers,
cr.4to. oblong pp.96. fine. Price: $50.00
CAIRNS J.F.Silence Kills. Events
leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Profusely
illus. with text plates. pub. Vietnam Moratorium
Committee. 1970 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.104. fine. Price:
$35.00
CAIRNS Dr J.F. Socialism
And The ALP. pub. Melb. Victorian Fabian Society Pamphlet 8 1963
or. stiff b/w. card wrappers cr.12mo. pp.28.a good copy. Price: Price: $20.00
CAIRNS J.F. The Eagle And The
Lotus. Western Intervention in Vietnam
1847- 1968. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press.
1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.250.XIV. fine in chipped d/w. Price: $25.00
CAIRNS JIM Vietnam:
Scorched Earth Reborn profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melbourne Widescope 1976 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.VIII.72. After many years
of intense study of Asian history he emerged as a leading opponent of the Vietnam war and
published many books on the issue. As a member of the Australian parliament he visited South
Vietnam during the war and later, as a Minister in the Australian Government, visited North
Vietnam. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper. Very good copy. Price:
$25.00
CAIRNS JIMHuman
Growth. Its Source and Potential. published Melbourne nd.198-? p/b.
8vo. pp.184. fully signed by Jim Cairns. A fine copy. Price: $25.00
CALWELL A.A.Be
Just And Fear Not.
Several plates throughout. pub. Melb.
Lloyd O'Neil. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274.XXX. v/fine. Price: $35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
CALWELL A.A.Labor's
Role In Modern Society. Former Labor leader.
published Melbourne Lansdowne. 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.XIV. a
fine copy in d/w. Price:
$35.00
CAMERON CLYDE Unions In Crisis.
pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.376. Price: $25.00
CAMERON CLYDEThe Confessions Of
Clyde Cameron 1913-1990. As told to
Danile Connell. illus. with 4 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. ABC 1990
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.240. Price: $30.00
CAMERON CLYDEThe Cameron
Diaries. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Allen & Unwin 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.898. Price: $40.00
CAMPBELL ENID and HARRY
WHITMOREFreedom InAustralia.
Freedom of the individual under law and
Government in Australia is examined. pub.
Syd. University Press 1966 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.298. sl. w/stain to top edges of some pages otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $35.00
CAMPBELL ERICThe
Rallying Point. My story of the New
Guard. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.184. Price: $35.00
CAMPBELL E.W. History Of The
Australian Labor Movement. A Marxist Interpretation.
pub. Syd. Current Book Distributors 1945 or. beige &
blu. wps. 8vo. pp.160. fine, paper yellowed. Price: $30.00
CAMPBELL E.W.The 60
Families Who Own Australia. We live in the era
of monopoly. pub. Syd. Current Books 1963 or.yell.wps. 12mo. pp.288. Price: $20.00
CANBERRA And
The New Parliament House. illus. with b/w.
& col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd.
Lansdowne 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Price: $30.00
CANBERRA LISTENER'S GUIDE TO Many text illus. throughout. published
Melbourne Herald 1947. illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.64. fine copy. Price: $15.00
CAREW EDNAKeating. A
Biography. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. inscript. f/free e/paper. Price: $30.00
CAREY JIM & TONY McCRAEPeacock
M.P. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1982 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. Price: $25.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
CARROLL BRIANThe
Menzies Years. Profusely illus. with text
plates. pub. Sydney Cassell. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.XXXI. v/fine.
Price: $35.00
CASEY R.G. Australian
Foreign Minister. The Diaries of R.G.
Casey 1951-60. illus. with frontis. &
6 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Collins 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. fine. associated
clippings loosely inserted. Price: $30.00
CERUTTY ALICE M. and Dorothy A. Douglas Big
Oaks From Little Acorns Grow.
A Biography of Hon. Henry Pye M.L.C. illus. with black
and white plates; pub. Swan Hill: Privately published 1979or. illus. stiff
wrappers, 8vo. pp.V,102 Very Good copy. Price: $25.00
CHIPP DON & JOHN LARKINDon
Chipp The Third Man. illus. with 8
full page plates t/out. published Adelaide Rigby
1979 or. red cl. X.254. Price:
$30.00
CHIPP DON Ed. by John Larkin.
Chipp. illus. with 10 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.42. Chipp's account of
the last 10 years of his political life, from 1978 until his retirement. fine copy.
Price: $30.00
COCKBURNSTEWARTPlayford,
Benevolent Despot illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. notes and index.
pub. Adelaide, Axiom Publishing, or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.378 The biography of a South Australian
Premier (1938 to 1965), eclipsing all records for political leadership in the British
Commonwealth, Sir Thomas Playford presided over an unprecedented period of economic growth. Very
fine. Price: $35.00.
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIAThe
Acts Of TheParliament Of The
Commonwealth Of Australia. Passed in the
Session of 1901-2-3-5 Being the First Session
of the First Parliament of the Commonwealth: To which is
Prefixed The Commonwealth of Australia Constitution
Act. (63 & 64 Vic., Ch. 12) with indexes.
Vol.I., Vol.III. & Vol.IV. (3 vols.) pub. Vic.
1903-4-6 or. dk.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.488, 204, 226. bds. little warped
otherwise v/good. Price:
$150.00
CONTROL Or Colour Bar? A proposal for
change in Australia's immigration policy pub. Melbourne. The Immigration
Reform Group. 1960. Or. orange wrappers, 8co. pp.52 Pamphlet. Written with
the intention of introducing proposals to those opposed to any change in the
policy of White Australia Price: $30.00
COOMBS H.C. Trial Balance.
Senior Public Service & centre of Australia's
Political, Economic and Banking life
for forty years. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.341. Price:
$35.00
COWAN PETERA
Unique Position. A biography of
Edith Dircksey Cowan 1861-1932.
First woman member of
an Australian Parliament elected as the
member for West Perth 1921-24. illus. with frontis. &
20 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press
1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.298. Price: $35.00
CORCORAN PAUL E . Political
Language And Rhetoric. pub. Queensland, University of Queensland Press. 1979.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.IX. v/fine. Price: $30.00
COWEN ZELMAN and LESLIE
ZINESFederal Jurisdiction InAustralia.
Tells the story of the framers of the
Federal Commonwealth Constitution who found the
American instrument of Government an incomparable
model, and could not escape from its fascination.
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.252. Price:
$30.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
CRISP L.F.The Australian
Federal Labour Party 1901-1951. pub.
Lond. Longmans 1955 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.342. d/w. chipped & torn otherwise
fine. Price:
$35.00
CROCKER W.R.Melb.
University Press 1971. or.cl. Australian
Ambassador.
International Relations at First Hand.
pub. Melb. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.IX. fine. Price: $25.00
CUNNEEN CHRISTOPHERKings' Men.
Australia's Governors-General from Hopetoun
to Issacs. with illus. e/papers & many
text plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Allen & Unwin 1983 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.238. Price: $30.00
D'ALPUGET BLANCHERobert J.
Hawke. A Biography. pub. Melb. Schwartz 1982. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.418.XIX. Inscription on f/f. fly leaf otherwise fine. Price:
$35.00
DALZIEL ALLANEvatt The Enigma.
illus. with Four pages of b/w plates. pub. Melbourne.
Lansdowne Press. 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X,186.
The author was Doc Evatt's secretary for twenty years and
takes a different approach to his subject, regarding h im
as a complex and misunderstood democrat, and drawing a
fresh picture of his part in the Labor split. He gives a
distinctive view of Santamaria and "The
Movement" also. Fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price:
$35.00
DALY FREDThe Politician Who
Laughed. with several text illus. by Vane Lindesay
pub. Melbourne Hutchinson 1983 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.132. Price:
$20.00
DAVIS S.R.The Government Of The
Australian States. illus. with map pub. Lond.
Longmans 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.746. sl.
silverfished d/w. to spine. Price: $35.00
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
DAY DAVID Menzies &
Churchill At War. A controversial new account
of the 1941 struggle for
power. illus. with frontis. &
several plates some full page pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.272. Price:
$30.00
DEAKIN ALFREDThe Federal Story.
The Inner History of the Federal Cause
1880-1900. pub. Melb. 1963. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182.XXIII. fine - some
underlining in text with pencil. Price:
$30.00
DEAKIN ALFREDThe Crisis In
Victorian Politics, 1879-1881. A Personal Retrospect.
with e/paper maps, frontis. & 3 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.94. Price: $25.00
DOWSING IRENECurtin Of
Australia. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melbourne Acacia Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.176. fine copy. Price: $35.00
DUNSTAN DONFelicia. The
political memoirs of Don Dunstan. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. Price: $30.00
EDWARDS CECILBruce
Of Melbourne. Man of Two Worlds.
Frontis. many illus. throughout pub. London, Heinemann
1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.476.XL. v/fine. $35.00
EGGLESTON F.W. Reflections Of An
Australian Liberal. pub. Melb. F.W.
Cheshire. 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.302. lacks f/f. end paper
otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
ELLIS U.R.New Australian States.
illus. with 3 maps published Sydney Endeavour Press
1933 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.272. a very good copy. Price: $45.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
ELLIS ULRICH A History Of
The Australian Country Party. Illus. with 40
plates pub. Melb. Melb. University Press.
1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.358. fine. Price: $65.00
ESTHUS RAYMOND A. From Enmity To
Alliance. U.S.-Australian Relations, 1931-1941. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Price: $30.00
FABIAN SOCIETY - Towards A
Socialist Australia. Pamphlet No.9 pub. N.S.W. Fabian Society 1948
or. grey and black wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. fine. Price: $15.00
FADDEN SIR ARTHURThey
Called Me Artie. The Memoirs of Sir
Arthur Fadden. illus. with
several plates/drawings throughout.
1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. XVIII. v/fine. Price:
$30.00
FITZPATRICK BRIANA Short
History Of The Australian LaborMovement.
pub. Melb. Rawson's Bookshop 1944
or.illus.wps. 16mo. pp.221. Price: $20.00
FITZPATRICK BRIANThe Rich Get
Richer. Facts on the Growth of Monopoly in the
Economic Structure of Australia Before and
During the War. pub. Melb. Rawson's
book Shop 1944 or. pink &
crm. illus. blk.ltg. wps. 12mo. pp.56. some underlining
approx. part of six pages otherwise fine. Price:
$20.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
FOENANDER O.de R. Industrial
Regulation In Australia. A study of
awards, method of remuneration fixation, and the status
of trade unions under the Australian regulative system.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.323. d/w. sunned & torn. Price:
$35.00
FOOTT BETHIADismissal
Of A Premier. (The Philip Game Papers).
Dismissal of Mr. J.T. Lang as
Premier 1932. illus. with
frontis. 4 full page plates. pub.
Sydney, Morgan Pub. 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.XXI. v/fine. Price: $35.00
FOSTER LEONIEHigh
Hopes. The Men and Motives of the
Australian Round Table. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.294. Price: $30.00
FREUDENBERG GRAHAMA
Certain Grandeur. Gough Whitlam in Politics.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.430. fine. Price: $30.00
GILBERT CHRISTOPHER D.Australian
And CanadianFederalism 1867-1984. A
study of Judical Techniques. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. Price:
$35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
GIBB D. The Making Of
`White Australia.' pub. Melb. Vic.
Historical Assoc. 1973 or. lt.grn.wps. 8vo. pp.136. Price: $20.00
GLYNN PATRICK McMAHON Patrick
McMahon Glynn : Letters to His Family (1874-1927). Edited by Gerald
Glynn O'Collins. illus. with 12 b/w. plates, pub. Melbourne, Polding Press,
1974. or. illus, wrappers, XIV,220 8vo. fine copy. Price:
$30.00
GORDEN MAXSir Isaac Isaacs 1855-1948. A Life of Service.
First Australian-born Governor-General. with illus. e/papers & 5 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Heinemann 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. Biography of politician, High Court
Judge and the first Australian born Governor General. Fine. Price: $35.00
GOUGH SYRUP An anthology of the
years best cartoons. Being a universal panacea for the
nation's ills, comprising one part each of the following:
Petty, Molnar, Taznner, Rigby, Weg, Collette, King, Eyre,
Jnr, Sharp. illus. with cartoons t/out. pub. Melbourne
1967 or. b/w. wrappers 8vo.obl. pp.92.. Price: $25.00.. Convert Currency
GREAT PRESENT DAY
PROBLEM-A. A Popular
and Candid discussion, by a
Number of Writers, of the Vexed Capital and
Labour Question and its
Significance. illus. with frontis.,
& 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Warburton Vic.
Signs Pub. Co. World Outlook Series. nd.192-?
or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.62. Price:
$25.00
GRANT BRUCEGods &
Politicians. Grant's personal view of the Nature of
democratic government in two vastly different countries,
India & Australia. Bruce Grant was Australian High
Commissioner in India, 1973-76. Appointed by Gough
Whitlam. pub. Syd. Allen Lane 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.198. Price: $25.00
GREEN FRANK C.Servant Of The
House. Clerk of the House of Representatives
1937-1955. pub. Lond. & Melb. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. presentation copy signed by author. Price:
$35.00
GREENWOOD GORDONAustralia A
Social And Political History. illus. with
e/paper maps frontis. 36 plates 8 pages
of maps. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson
1972 or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.445.VIII. good copy. Price: $25.00
GREY ANTHONY - The Prime
Minister Was a Spy. illus. with 6 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.232. fine. Price:
$35.00
HASLUCK ALEXANDRARemember
With Affection. Lady Broome's `Letters To Guy'
with a note and a short life by Alexandra Hasluck
(Everyday life as Governor's wife in the early days of
Western Australia). with frontis. & several text
illus. 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138. Price: $30.00
HASLUCK ALEXANDRA
Portrait In A Mirror
illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. Index, pub. Melbourne,
Oxford University Press C. 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.vii.330 Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
HASLUCK PAULDiplomatic Witness. Australian Foreign
Affairs 1941-1947. First hand account
of the author's experiences as an
officer of the Australian Department of External
Affairs, from 1941-1947. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306. Price: $25.00
HASLUCK PAUL Workshop
Of Security. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1948
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.182.XIV. fine. Price: $20.00
HASLUCK PAULMucking About.
My Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 4 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.288. Price:
$35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
HAUPT ROBERT with MICHELLE
GRATTAN31 Days ToPower.
Hawke's Victory. illus. with frontis. (dwg) pub. Syd.
Allen & Unwin 1983 p/b. 12mo. pp.142. Price: $15.00
HAYDEN BILLThe Implications Of
Democratic Socialism. pub. Melb. nd. Victorian Fabian
Society Pamphlet 16 or. maroon & white stiff card
wps. cr.12mo. pp.28. Price: $15.00
HAYDEN BILL Hayden.
An Autobiography illus. with pub. Sydney: Collins Australia, 1996 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.610. This is the insightful and revealing chronicle of Bill Hayden's life and career: from
Queensland copper to Labour politican, from leader of the Opposition to Governor General of
Australia. Once described by Menzies as "the boy delinquent from Queensland" held various
Ministerial positions in the Whitlam and Hawk Governments and was Governor General of Australia
from 1989 to 1996. Fine. Price: $40.00
HAZLEHURST CAMERONMenzies
Observed. Illus. with numerous text
plates throughout. pub. Sydney, Allen &
Unwin 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp. 392.VI. v/fine. Price:
$30.00
HEYDON PETERQuiet
Decision. A Study of George Foster
Pearce. frontis. á22 plates pub. Melb. Melb.
University Press. 1965 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.XV. 19 appendices. fine copy - f/f.
e/paper cut. Price:
$35.00
HINDHAUGH CHRISTINAIt
Wasn't Meant To Be Easy. Tamie Fraser In
Canberra. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Lothian 1986 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.192. Price:
$25.00
HOGAN E.J.What's
Wrong With Australia?
Premier of Victoria, á1927-28 and 1930-32.
Documented analysis of the Communist menace in
Australia. pub. Melb. by author 1953 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.187. Price:
$30.00
HOGAN E.J.Facts
Everyone Should Know About Communism.
pub. Melb. by author 1958 or.crm.wps. 8vo. pp.68.
Signature on f/wp. otherwise v/good copy. Price: $30.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
HOLMAN ADA A.Memoirs Of A
Premiers's Wife. Mr. W. A. Holman
K.C. was Premier of NSW. pub.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948
or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.194.XVII. bump to spine, sl.
marked bds. o/wise fine copy. Price: $40.00
HOLMES J MACDONALDThe
Geographical Basis OfGovernment. Specially
applied to N.S.W. 1 folding table 6 folding maps
pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1944
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.168. fine in sl. worn d/w. Price: $35.00
HOLT HENRY E.An Energetic Colonist. A
biographical account of the activities
of late Hon Thomas Holt MLC. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn
Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.202. Price: $45.00
HOLT DAME ZARAMy
Life And Harry. Illus.
e/papers, numerous plates throughout pub. Melb.
Herald & Weekly Times 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256.XXV. v/good. Price:
$35.00
HORNE DONALDIn Search Of
Billy Hughes. with frontis. &
profusely illus with plates t/out. some full page
8 col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.136. Price:
$35.00
HOWSON PETERThe
Life Of Politics. The Howson Diaries.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Viking 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.1014. Price: $45.00
HOYLE A. R. King
O'Malley - The American Bounder. illus. with b/w. full page plates
t/out. pub. South Melbourne Macmillan, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186
including index.: Price $30.00
HUGHES WILLIAM MORRISThe Price
Of Peace. pub. Syd. under the auspices
of `The Defence of Australia League.'
1934 or. grey wps. 8vo pp.102. wps. sunned little
chipped to spine (worn). Price: $45.00
HUGHES W.M.Policies And
Potentates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.252.XXV. good copy. Price: $45.00
HUGHES W.M."Crusts
And Crusades." Tales of Bygone Days.
pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948
or.cl. 8vo. pp.238. spine sl. sunned, lacks f/f end paper,
otherwise good copy. Price: $40.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
JAENSCH DEAN & JOAN BULLOCKLiberals
In Limbo. Non-Labor Politics in South Australia 1970
- 1978. Illus. with several text cartoons throughout.
pub. Melb. Drummond 1978 p/b. 8vo. pp.222. fine. Price: $20.00
JOYCE ROGER B.Samuel Walker
Griffith. First Chief Justice of the High Court
of Australia, and Premier of Queensland. Illus.
with frontis. several maps, drawings, pub.
Queensland, Queensland University Press
1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.456.XII. very
fine copy. Price:
$35.00
KELLY PAULThe Unmasking Of
Gough. A blow-by-blow account of the
rise of Malcolm Fraser, written without
fear of favour. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1976 illus.wps. 8vo. pp.362. some
sl. w/damage to f/free e/papers. Price: $15.00
KELLY PAULThe Hawke
Ascendancy. A definitive account of its origins
and climax 1975-1983. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.472. fine, some comments penned
into the prologue. Price:
$25.00
KERR JOHNMatters For Judgment.
An autobiography. Illus. with several plates throughout.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.468.XXVI. v/fine. Price: $35.00
KIERNAN COLMCalwell. A
Personal and Political Biography. illus. with 18 text
plates. pub. Melb. Nelson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310.XII.
v/fine. Price:
$30.00
KILLEN P.J. Inside
Australian Politics. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen
1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.356. Price: $30.00
KNIGHT RUTHIlliberal
Liberal. Robert Lowe in New South Wales,
1842-1850. Illus. with Frontis. 8
plates pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1966 1st.ed. 8vo. pp.300.VII.
v/fine. Price:
$35.00
KNOX RUSSELLCompiler.
National Government. The Churchill Way. pamphlet on
electoral reform, illus. with several col. dgms. & 6
line dwgs. pub. Adel. nd.193-? or. red & crm.wps. 8vo. pp.48. Price: $25.00
KRISTIANSON G.L. The Politics Of
Patriotism. The Pressure Group Activities
of the Returned Servicemen's
League. illus. with frontis.
& 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Canberra A.N.U. Press 1966
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.286. Price: $35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
LANG J.T. Why I Fight!
pub. Syd. The Labor Daily Ltd. 1934 or.
orange. cl. 12mo. pp.352. little watermarked, some text underlined with
orange pencil, otherwise good copy. Price:
$85.00
LANG J.T.Communism In Australia.
A complete exposure. pub. Syd. Century' Pub. nd.194-?
or.wps. 12mo. pp.142. spot to front wps. otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
LANG J.T.I
Remember.
pub. Sydney, Invincible Press nd. 1st. Aust. ed. 1956 or. red cl. sm.4to. pp.LXXV.234.
Autobiography of a controversial New South Wales Labor Premier, Very good copy, neat small name
to f/free e/paper. Price: $55.00
LANG J.T.The Great Bust.
The Depression of the Thirties. illus. with
frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.418. fine
copy. Price: $75.00
LA NAUZE J.A. Alfred Deakin.
A Biography. 2 vols. illus. with 2 plates.
pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1965
1st.ed. or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.695. fine copies. Price: $75.00
LARKIN JOHN (Ed.) Chipp.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Methuen 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. Price:
$30.00
LAWSON ROBERT S.Sir Harry
Lawson. Premier and Senator. illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Mullaya Pub. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.94. Price: $30.00
LEE NORMAN E. John Curtin.
Saviour of Australia. pub. Melb. Longman 1983 p/b. 8vo. pp.182. signed
by author. Price:
$15.00
LEMON ANDREW The
Young Man From Home. James Balfour 1830-1913. illus. with b/w. plates
pub. Melbourne University Press Carton Victoria 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.184. Biography of the Victorian politician, businessman, newspaper
proprietor, pastoralist and Presbyterian layman. Price:
$25.00
LLOYD CLEM & ANDREW CLARKE Kerr's
King Hit! The dismissal of Gough Whitlam
published Melbourne Cassell 1976 p/b. 8vo. pp.270. a very good copy. Price: $20.00
LUBBOCK ADELAIDEPeople
In Glass Houses. Growing up at Government
House. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.196.
v/fine. Price:
$30.00
LUNCHEON MENU
To The Honourable Lyndon B.
Johnson President of the United
States of America, and Mrs. Johnston, Given by The Prime
Minister, The Right Honourable Harold Holt, M.P. and Mrs.
Holt on behalf of The Government of Australia.
Parliament House Canberra 21st October, 1966. illus.
with one plate and dec. edge to f/page printed
in 1966 or. red cf. bound covers with glt. crest & decorations to
f/bd. 4to. pp.8. fine. Price: $150.00
LUNN HUGHJoh.
The Life and Political Adventures
of Johannes Bjelke-Petersen. illus. with 48
full page plates t/out. & maps, pub.
Brisb. Uni. of Qld. Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.280. Price:
$35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
LYONS DAME ENIDSo We Take
Comfort. Autobiography. illus. with frontis.
25 plates. pub. London,
Heinemann 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284.XXXVII.
v/good copy. Price:
$35.00
LYONS DAME ENIDAmong
The Carrion Crows. Note. First
woman to enter Australian Parliament.
illus. with 17 plates. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. v/fine. Price:
$35.00
LYONS ENIDThe Old Haggis.
Selection of articles. illus. with text dwgs. by Allan
Langoulant pub. Melb. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.182. Price:
$35.00
McCELLAND JIMStirring The Possum.
-A Political Autobiography.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262. Price:
$35.00
McKINLAY BRIANA
Documentary History Of The AustralianLabor
Movement 1850 - 1975. illus. with numerous text
illus. throughout. pub. Melb. Drummond 1979 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.778. v/fine. Price:
$45.00
McLACHLAN A.J. McLachlan:
An F.A.Q. Australian Story of South
Australian who became Commonwealth Senator and Attorney
General. illus. with frontis. & 9 plates
pub. Adel. Lothian Pub. 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.280. fine in the torn d/w. Price: $35.00
McMAHON WILLIAMThe Wit And
Wisdom Of WilliamMcMahon. A selection
of the words and thoughts of our
leader. pub. Melb. Nelson 1972 p/b. 12mo. pp.122. Price:
$15.00
McMANUS FRANKThe Tumult
And The Shouting. illus. with several plates
throughout. pub. Adelaide, Rigby
1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.205.XXXIV. Appendix, index. v/fine. Price: $30.00
MANDER A.E. Our Sham Democracy.
How To Make it Real. pub. Melb. Unpopular
Pamphlets No.1 1943 1st.ed. or.dk.blu. grey
& red letterg, wps. 12mo. pp.76. fine. Price: $30.00
MANDER A.E.Public
Enemy The Press.
pub. Melb. International
Book Shop 1944 or. red & grey wps. cr.8vo. pp.94 some
underlining in ink on a few pages otherwise fine. Price:
$20.00
MANSFIELD BRUCEAustralian
Democrat. The career of Edward William
O'Sullivan 1846-1910. with frontis. 4
full page plates t/out. & 3
text illus. pub. Syd. Uni. Press 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.322. Price: $35.00
MAYER HENRY (ED.) Labor To Power. Australia's 1972 Election.
published Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1973. p/b. sm.4to. pp.300. fine copy. Price:
$30.00
MENZIES SIR ROBERTAfternoon
Light. Some Memories of Men and Events. illus.
with frontis. pub. Melb. Cassell 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.384.XVI. fine. Price: $35.00
ROBINSON RAYThe Wit
Of Sir Robert Menzies. illus. e/papers frontis. many
plates throughout. pub. London 1966 1st.ed. sm.8vo.
pp.127. fine. Price:A$20.00.... Convert Currency
MENZIES ROBERT GORDONSpeech Is
Of Time. Selected speeches and writings. pub. Lond.
Cassell & co. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. Price:$35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
MENZIES SIR ROBERTCentral Power In The
AustralianCommonwealth. An
examination of the growth of Commonwealth power in
the Australian Federation. pub. Lond. Cassell 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. Price:$35.00
METCALF ALANIn Their Own
Right. The Rise to Power of Joh's
Nationals. illus. with
several text plates
throughout. pub. Queensland, Uni. of Queensland Press
1984. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268.X. v/fine. Price:$25.00
MILLAR T.B. (ED.)
Australian Foreign Minister.
The Dairies of R.G.Casey 1951 - 1960.
illus. with frontis. 7 plates 1 map. pub. London,
Collins 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.352.XI. fine. Price: $30.00
MILLAR T.B.Australia's
Foreign Policy. illus.
with e/paper maps, several
plates, pub. Sydney, Angus
& Robertson 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.362.XIII. fine in sl. worn d/w. Price: $30.00
MOIR ALAN & MAC VINESFlo
Goes To Canberra. The Intimate Diary of
a Kingaroy Housewife. illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. text dec. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1981 or. grey & pink wps. 4to. pp.64. Price: $15.00
MOROSI JUNIESex,
Prejudice and Politics. illus. with
numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. Widescope Pub. 1975 or.
crm. pict. stiff card wps. cr.8vo. pp.118. Price: $20.00
MUIR BARRY Bolte From
Bamganie. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Hill of Content
1973 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.214.XVIII.
v/good. Price:$30.00
MUIRDEN BRUCEThe
Puzzled Patriots .The story of
the Australian First Movement. illus. with 4
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.200. Price:$35.00
MURPHY D.J. R.B.Joyce & C.A. Hughes. - Prelude To Power. The
Rise of the Labour Party in Queensland 1885-1915. illus. with 16 full page
plates throughout pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XX.336. very good copy.
Price: $40.00
MURRAY ROBERTThe Split.
Australian Labor in the Fifties. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.VI.388. a very good copy. Price:$35.00
Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122Overseas +61 3 9568 3122
NAIRN BEDEThe `Big Fella'
Jack Lang and the Australian Labor
Party 1891-1949. illus. with 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XIV.370. Price: $40.00
NATIONAL VIGILANCE
COMMITTEE of the Waterside Worker's
Federation. Authorized by P.J. Gleeson Communism On
The Waterfront. The Story of
Political Gangsterism on
Australia's Waterfront. illus. with text
portraits one plate & one cartoon. pub.
Melb. nd.195-? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.32. Price: $35.00
OAKES LAURIECrash Through
Or Crash. The Unmaking of a Prime
Minister. Political events of 1975. pub. Melbourne
1976 p/b. 8vo. pp.296. Price: $15.00
O'BRIEN PATRICKThe
Saviours. An Intellectual History of the
Left in Australia. pub. Melb. Drummond
Pub. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XIV.222. d/w. sunned to spine, otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
ORMONDE PAULThe
Movement. The first time
that the Movement's history and conflicts
within the Catholic Church have been documented -
affected both politics and church. pub.
Melb. Nelson 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.198.XVII. v/fine. Price: $30.00
OWEN W. F. L. Philp, R. F. B. & Ligertwood, G.
C.(Commissioners).Report Of The Royal Commission
On Espionage. Sydney: Commonwealth of Australia, 1955. Full report of
the inquiry stimulated by the Petrov affair in Australia in the 1950s. An
important document in the history of Australia's involvement in the Cold
War. or. light blue, wrappers 8vo. pp.484 Very good copy. Price: $65.00
PAGE EARLE With An Introduction By Moorhouse, Frank Earle Page
Prime Minister of Australia 1939 index, pub. Melbourne Black Inc. 2001 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.508. Fine. Price: $30.00
PATIENCE ALLAN and BRIAN
HEAD From Whitlam To Fraser. Reform
and reaction in Australian politics.
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 p/b. 8vo.
pp.320. Price: $15.00