ADAMS W.H. DAVENPORT
The Hunter And Trapper In North America,
Or Romantic Adventures In Field And Forest. illus. with Frontis. many illustrations, pub. Lond. T.
Nelson, 1877 From the French of Benedict Revoil. or. dark red cl. boards w/gold and black
lettering and hunting scenes front and spine. pp.394 followed by pp.6 publisher advertisements,
The author lived among the Pawnees in 1848. He relates hunting adventures, bear, buffalo, etc.
including a wild horse round-up with the Indians. Very slight wear to extremities gilt title &
decoration little faded to spine, lacks front free e/paper otherwise a very good copy.
Price: $145.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ALLISON COL IAN COOMBSThe Australian Hunter.
Comprehensive guide to Game Equipment, Hunting and Photography.
illus. with plates dgms. t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1969 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XII.212. Good copy. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or
fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ARTHUR ROBERT The Shotgun Stock: Design, Construction And
Embellishment. illus. with nearly 100 line drawings, photo plates, tables;
pub. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1971 or. red cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.4to pp.175. Chipped d/w. otherwise very good copy.
Price: $ 200.00
BEAR FRED The
Archer's BibleOver 150
illustrations some full page, of target and hunting equipment and how and where to use it.
pub. N.Y. Doubleday 1968. or. stiff card boards, 4to.
pp.160. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
BOYES JOHN
John Boyes King Of The Wa-Kikuyu True story of travel &
adventure. Written by himself. illus. with frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. Map. pub. London:
Methuen & Co, 1911 1st ed. or. red gilt stamped cloth 8vo pp.320. True story of travel &
adventure. Autobiography of the great big game hunter who also became King of the Wa-Kikuyu
African tribe. Slightly faded to spine else fine copy. Price: $1500.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BRANDER MICHAEL The
Hunting Instinct. The Development of Field Sports over the Ages. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Oliver & Boyd 1964 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $35.00
BRANDER MICHAEL Gundogs Their
Care And Training illus. with frontispiece, & 34 photographs especially
taken, (many of German shorthaired pointers) index pub. London: A. & C. Black. 1963 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.X.98. General work hunting with dogs; includes brace work. A useful handbook on
training for the gundog owner. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
BROMLEY-DAVENPORT W.
Sport (new edition) illus. with 40 b/w. line drawings by
Lt.-Gen. H. Hope Crealocke, CB, CMG. Devoted to fox hunting (several fine illustrations of horses
and hounds), salmon fishing, covert shooting, and deer stalking (deerhounds are pictured); with 12
pages of advertising pub. London: Chapman and Hall, 1888 new edition or. decorated cloth binding,
with stag design,12mo, pp.243 plus preface by Augusta Bromley-Davenport; distinctly personal
perspectives by an enthusiastic sportsman active in Britain and Norway. Boards sl. spotted
otherwise good copy. Chapters on fox hunting, salmon fishing, covert shooting & deer stalking.
Price: $100.00
BUCK FRANK with Eward Anthony. Wild Cargo. (The book of the
Famous film) illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Jarrods Pub. 1933 or. black cl. glt. ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.288. cloth a little
rubbed. Price: $40.00
BURRARD GERALD (Major Sir Gerald) Notes On Sporting
Rifles.
Including the Hodsock Ballistic Tables recomputed by O.Western. pub. Lond. Edward Arnold
1953 4th ed. revised & enlarged or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184,12 supplement (advts.).
fine. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BUTLER DAVID F. Winchester '73, '76: the First Repeating
Centerfire Rifles illus. with colour frontis., plates, diagrams, tables,
biblio. U.S.A. WInchester Press, 1970 1st. ed. or. brown cl. 4to. pp.95 Scarce
history of the first successful centerfire breechloading lever-action
rifles--the famed Wincehster Models 1873 and 1876. Historical Background--the
Men Who Used Them; Model 1873--Model 1876; Ammunition. Fine copy.
Price: $65.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CAMERON-KENNEDY D.F. The Oaklands Hunt. "A chronicle of
events" 1888-1988 History of foxhunting in Victoria. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. by author 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.264. Price: $90.00
CARR RAYMONDEnglish Fox Hunting. A History. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.274. fine Price:
$155.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CARTER NICK
The Arm'd Rhinoceros illus. with black and white photographs, (30
full page plates t/out.) pub. London Andre Deutsch 1965 1st. ed.
Proof Copy; or. grey/green
wrappers, 8vo. pp.284. Little sunned to spine, some foxing, else good copy,
The author set up a rhino catching unit for the Kenya Game Dept, darting rhino
with a crossbow and describes his experiences in trying to save this animal
from extinction. Price: $40.00
CHAPEL CHARLES EDWARD
Gun Collecting profusely illus. with 14 black & white full
page photo plates of collectable guns. Index. pub. NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1939 seventh imp. or.
light blue cl. 12mo. pp.232. Chapters on Flintlocks, the Kentucky Rifle, percussion guns, Samuel
Colt guns, freaks and oddities and more. Covers classifications and identification. Learn how to
recognize valuable guns and how to collect with a purpose. Also the care and cleaning of guns.
Very good copy. Price: $30.00
CHURCHILL W.S. The Rt. Hon. My African Journey. illus. with
frontis. 3 maps, & 45 full page plates t/out. (lacks 3 plates) pub. Lond.
Hodder & Stoughton 1908 1st ed. or. red & light blue illustrated cl. 12mo.
ppXIV.226,18 advts. Glt. title to spine, slightly foxed, sl. marked to spine
overall a good copy. Price: $950.00
COLLYNS CHARLES PALK Notes
On The Chase Of The Wild Red Deer In The Counties Of Devon And Somerset With An
Appendix Descriptive of Remarkable Runs and Incidents Connected with the Chase from the Year 1780
to the Year 1860. Edited by the Hon. L. J. Bathurst. Illustrated by E. Caldwell. illus. with 8
full page plates inc. frontis. with tissue guards, Numerous illustrations in text; pub. London
Lawrence & Bullen. 1902 or. light brown cl. with gilt cover vignette; top edge gilt, 4to.
pp.XXVIII.308 edges rough-cut. First edition 1862 this reprint being a limited edition of 1000
copies. Account of stag hunting on Exmoor by the Dulverton surgeon. Good neat repair at top of
spine at corners, sl. siverfishing to corner of f/free e/paper, otherwise very good clean, bright
copy. Price: $300.00
CONATSER DEAN Bowhunting The Whitetail Deer illus. with b/w.
photographs and line drawings; pub. New York: Winchester Press, 1977 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172 . A fine copy. Price: $40.00
DUFFEY DAVID MICHAELHunting Dog Know-How. illus. with
text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182.
fine. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
DUNLOP ROY F. Gunsmithing. A manual of Firearms, Design
Construction; Alteration and Remodeling. For Abateur and Professional
Gunsmiths and Users of Modern Firearms. illus. with col. frontis. & many
plates, drawings t/out. pub. U.S.A. The Stackpole Co. 1963 or. pale green cl.
8vo. pp.X.742. Price: $100.00
EARDLEY-WILMOT SAINTHILL Forest Life And Sport In India
illus. with 18 photo illustrations. pub. London Edward Aronld 1910 or. red
cloth, 8vo. pp.X.324.20 glt ltg to spine, glt. figure of elephant and two
riders on front cover; being an account of forest management and big game
hunting in India 1873-1910, a very good copy, only minor browning with age.
Price: $300.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
FALK JOHN R.The Practical Hunter's Dog Book. Sensible
expert advice on everything that really matters, from selecting the
puppy to advanced field training. profusely illus. with b/w. text plates
t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.318.
Price: $35.00
FORRESTER REX & Neil Illingworth,: Hunting In New Zealand
illus. with 25 photo illus. plus line illus. through text. pub. Wellington,
NZ: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1979. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262 fine copy.
Price: $40.00
GEORGE C.Modern Handloading. illus. with many plates
t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.408.
Price: $40.00
GLENDENNING IAN British Pistols And Guns 1640-1840 illus. with, 34 plates with
accompanying text, pub. London Cassell & Co. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.VIII.195.
d/w. heavily foxed in centre, chipping, else a very good copy, dark maroon boards very fine.
Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
GREAVES RALPH High Days And Bye
Days Being Stray Chapters from the Life of a Huntsman. (fox) illus. with frontis.
(portrait) & chapter heading illus. index. pub. London Philip Allan, 1933 1st. ed. or. red cl.
gilt titled spine, 8vo. pp.244. Wear to head of spine, slight shelf wear, otherwise good.
Price: $65.00
GREENER W. W.The
Breech-Loader And How to Use It. illus. with frontis. & with numerous text
illustrations and photographs pub. London Cassell & Co., 1892 or. boards with illus. of hunter
shooting pheasant; spine re-backed, new e/papers cr.8vo. pp.VIII.228.XVII, advertisements. Fine.
Price: $300.00
HANDBOOK
Of The 3-PR Hotchkiss Quick-Firing Gun. (Land Service 1903 illus. with 18
diagrams of which 5 are fold-out; pub. London His Majesty’s Stationary Office facsimile photocopy
nd. 1970’s? or. pale green wrappers, 4to. pp.38.14 illus. Fine. Price: $35.00
HATCHER JULIAN S. Textbook
Of Pistols And RevolversTextbook of Pistols and Revolvers
Shooters Edition; illus. with b/w photographs, tables, drawings; pub. U.S.A. Plantersville SC
Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company 1935 or. black cloth covered boards, blind-stamped
illustration at front, gold titles at front and spine, 8vo. pp.VI.534. in 3 parts: Arms,
Ammunition, Shooting. Lettering to spine faded, title page has corner off, near spine effecting
title; otherwise clean, good copy of early firearm history . Price:
$100.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
LONGRIGG ROGER The
History of Fox Hunting illus. with 18 color plates plus many b/w.
Publisher: London, Macmillan 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272 The
history of this vigorous and popular sport in Britain, Ireland and America;
fine copy. Price: $80.00
MACINTYRE DONALD Major General VC. Hindu-Koh. Wanderings And
Wild Sport On And Beyond The Himalayas. illus. with frontis. & many text
drawing t/out. pub. Lond. William Blackwood 1891 full calf, glt. dec. spine &
front bd. cr.8vo. pp.XIII.362. fine copy. Price:
$350.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MARSHALL-BALL ROBIN The
Sporting Shotgun with 62 illus., line
and b/w. photos & vignettes, maps of game distribution. Index pub. U.K. Hindhead, Saiga Publishing
Co., 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.162. Fine. Price: $40.00
MARSHALL EDISONThe Heart Of The Hunter illus. with e/paper maps, pub. London
Shakerspeare Head 1957 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. The true and exciting
story of his big game hunting adventures on three continents. Slight shelf
wear else fine copy. Price: $40.00
MAYDON Major H.C. Big Game Shooting In Africa. illus.
with frontis. & 141 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Vol. XIV The Lonsdale Library.
1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.446. fine copy with dust wrapper
Price: $200.00
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION The British Rifle Team. Australia &
South Africa. 1920-21. Commandants Report. illus. with frontis. & 12 full
page plates t/out. Covers the Rifle team competing in Adelaide, Melb.,
Ballarat, Sydney Brisbane. Np. 1921 or. red blk. & lt. cream stiff wps. 8vo.
pp.102. almost fine. Price: $100.00
PARSONS JOHN E.The First Winchester: The Story of the 1866 Repeating Rifle
Illustrated with photos and drawings, e/papers illus. pub. NY: Winchester
Press, 1969; 3rd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 208 fine copy.
Price: $90.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PENROSE EDGAR HOWARD Descriptive Catalogue Of The Collection Of
Firearms in the Museum of Applied Science of Victoria. illus. with 14 full
page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Trustees of the National Museums of Vic. 1949 or.
orange cl. 8vo. pp.162. very sl. sunned to spine else fine.
Price: $70.00
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
PURPLE HEATHER (W.A. Adams) Something About Guns And Shooting
illus. with Gun and shooting ads at rear. pub. London: Alexander & Shepheard,
1893 or red cl. 8vo. square, pp.VII.154.22 advts. A classic on shotguns,
ballistics and shooting, particularly in Britain. Little flecked else very
good copy. Price: $100.00
RUARK ROBERTUse Enough Gun. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334.
Price: $65.00
ROBINSON Capt. ERNEST H.
Rifle And Target illus. with frontis. & diagrams throughout text,
12 full page plates throughout, pub. London Cassell and Co. 1930 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.242. in the sl., darkened to spine, d/w. very sl. foxing to edges
of pages, else fine. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SCOBIE ALASTAIR Animal
Heaven illus. with photo frontispiece, large b/w. photos section at back. pub.
London Cassell & Company, 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Scobie hunts big game with a camera but
some chapters on white hunters, like Peter Young. The author's adventures in the Serengeti
National Park in East Africa. Shelf worn dustwrapper otherwise very good copy.
Price: $35.00
SELL FRANCIS E.Small Game Hunting. illus. with frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Pennsylvania The Stackpool Co. 1955 1st
ed. or. dec. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
SEVERINSON K.Hunter Climb High. illus. with 67 plates
t/out. 4 maps; pub. N.Z. Auckland Bateman. 1963 2nd Ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.228 rubbed d/w. else very Good copy. Price: $40.00
SMITH CICELY FOX
Lancashire
Hunting Songs and Other Moorland Lays pub. Manchester, E. Cornish, 1909 or. red cl.
gilt dec. and lettering to front board and spine 8vo. pp.70. Inscription to f/free e/paper, spine
faded else firm & fine. Price: $125.00
ST JOHN CHARLES
Short Sketches Of The Wild Sports And Natural History Of The Highlands.
pub. London.: John Murray. 1846 1st.ed. contemporary half calf, (19th century), marbled boards,
half raised bands, morocco label, cr.8vo. pp.XII,281. Sport and wildlife of the Scottish Highlands
around the mid 19th century. Contains chapters on angling lochs and lakes for trout, salmon and
char; upland shooting for snipe, grouse and pigeons, etc; deer stalking and shooting; wildfowling;
poaching and gamekeeping; seal shooting; falconry, etc. The natural history of the region is also
covered with descriptions of the various game animals, birds, and fish which dominate the area.
lacks f/free e/paper else clean tight very good copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STOEGERArms Ammunition & Equipment;No. 35;
(1944 Edition) profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and
col. advts. pub. New York Stoeger 1944 or. wraps. 4to. pp.512 Catalog &
Handbook, very good copy Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STOEGERArms Ammunition & Equipment;No. 38R;
(1947 Edition) profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and
col. advts. pub. New York Stoeger 1947 or. wraps. 4to pp.528 . Catalog &
Handbook, crease to front wrapper else very good copy
Price: $90.00
SUMMERHAYSR. S. Elements
Of Hunting illus. with 16 text drawings, pub. London Country Life, 1965
revised edition. or. cloth, brown pictorial d/w. with white titles on spine, 8vo. pp.132 Almost
fine copy. The Hunter, The clothes, The Meet, The fences The Farmer, The Fox, The Hound, The
Huntsman, The Stag hunt, etc. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
TINSLEY RAYCall of the
Wapiti illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed
1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.145. The elusive wapiti of the south west of New Zealand's
South Island is the ultimate prize for the deer stalker, and one that only a few secure. Ray
Tinsley, a hunter sing boyhood, was one of those captured by the lure of this big animal and its
habitat in the rugged mountains of Fiordland frequently drew him there. Here he tells of his
adventures, success and unrewarded chases seeking the wapiti. Very good copy. Price:
$45.00
TUNNEY R.B. The Shooter's Lexicon illus. with plates,
drawings, some full page pub. Sydney: K.G. Murray, 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.312. A fully-illustrated guide to words and terms used in all forms of
shooting. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WINANT LEWISEarly Percussion Firearms. A History of Early
Percussion Firearms Ignition- from Forsyth to Winchester .44/40
illus. with frontis. & many text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books
nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.292. Price: $60.00
WINCHESTER REPEATING ARMS CO. Repeating Rifles, Shot Guns and Metallic
Ammunition. illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out some full page; facsimile of Catalogue No.58 pub. in
December 1896 this ed. pub. nd.197-? or.illus. cream wrappers with brown print; 8vo. pp.130.
Fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or
fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WILLIAMSON HAROLD F. Winchester. The Gun That Won The West. illus. with frontis.
& many plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. N.Y. A.S. Barnes & Co. 1962 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.494. The
official history of Winchester firearms and ammunition from 1849 to the present. Fine copy.
Price: $95.00
WINSER KEITHWild Game Of Australia. illus. with col.
frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. 8 col. plates in pocket
at rear, pub. Melb. Motor Manual nd.195-? or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.106.
presentation copy signed by author. Price: $60.00
WOOTTERS JOHNWOOTTERSHandloading. illus. with
many text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.320. Price: $35.00