HUNTING & FIREARMS
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Boxing
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
Crime
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Football
Gardening
Golf
Horses
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Tennis
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. ACKLEY PARKER O.  Handbook For Shooters And Reloaders Two Volume Set. Profusely illustrated with b/w photo plates and illustrations pub. Salt Lake City, Utah Plaza Pub. 1971 6th. printing or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. pp. Volume I, 538, Volume II,536. Collection of articles on hunting tours, cartridges, powder, loading, wind drift, and barrel steel. Ackley was associated with the development of high velocity 'wildcat' cartridges, and became a well know custom rifle builder. Fine set.   Price: $150.00 
     
  2. ACKLEY PARKER O.   Pocket Manual For Shooters And Reloaders illus. with diagrams, pub. Utah P.O. Ackley 1974 8th Ed. or. brown leatherette with gold lettering, metal comb binding,12mo. pp.178 Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  3. ADAMS W.H. DAVENPORT The Hunter And Trapper In North America, Or Romantic Adventures In Field And Forest. illus. with Frontis. many illustrations, pub. Lond. T. Nelson, 1875 From the French of Benedict Revoil. or. dark red cl. boards w/gold and black lettering and hunting scenes front and spine. pp.394 followed by pp.6 publisher advertisements, very sl. rubbing to bds, else very good copy.     Price: $200.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  4. ALLISON  COL IAN COOMBS The Australian  Hunter. Comprehensive   guide  to  Game  Equipment,   Hunting   and Photography.  illus.  with plates dgms. t/out.  pub.  Melb. Cassell  1969  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to.  pp.XII.212. Good copy.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  5. ARTHUR ROBERT The Shotgun Stock: Design, Construction And Embellishment. illus. with nearly 100 line drawings, photo plates, tables; pub. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1971 or. red cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.4to pp.175. Chipped d/w. otherwise very good copy.     Price: $ 200.00
    VisaMastercard
  6. BEAR FRED   The Archer's Bible Over 150 illustrations some full page, of target and hunting equipment and how and where to use it. pub. N.Y. Doubleday 1968. or. stiff card boards, 4to. pp.160. Very good copy.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  7. BOYES JOHN John Boyes King Of The Wa-Kikuyu True story of travel & adventure. Written by himself. illus. with frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. Map. pub. London: Methuen & Co, 1911 1st ed. or. red gilt stamped cloth 8vo pp.320 True story of travel & adventure. Autobiography of the great big game hunter who also became King of the Wa-Kikuyu African tribe, sl., faded to spine else fine copy.     Price: $1500.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  8. BRANDER  MICHAEL   The Hunting Instinct. The Development of Field Sports over the Ages. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Oliver & Boyd 1964 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.176.     Price: $35.00
     
  9. BRANDER MICHAEL   Gundogs Their Care And Training illus. with frontispiece, & 34 photographs especially taken, (many of German shorthaired pointers) index pub. London: A. & C. Black. 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.98. General work hunting with dogs; includes brace work. A useful handbook on training for the gundog owner. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  10. BROMLEY-DAVENPORT W. Sport (new edition) illus. by Lt.-Gen. H. Hope Crealocke, CB, CMG. Devoted to fox hunting (several fine illustrations of horses and hounds), salmon fishing, covert shooting, and deer stalking (deerhounds are pictured); with 12 pages of advertising pub. London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. or. decorated cloth binding, 12mo, pp.243 plus preface by Augusta Bromley-Davenport; distinctly personal perspectives by an enthusiastic sportsman active in Britain and Norway. Boards sl. spotted otherwise good copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  11. BUCK FRANK with Eward Anthony. Wild Cargo. (The book of the Famous film) illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrods Pub. 1933 or. black cl. glt. ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.288. cloth a little rubbed.     Price: $40.00
     
  12. BURRARD GERALD Notes On Sporting Rifles. Including the Hodsock  Ballistic  Tables recomputed  by  O.Western.  pub. Lond. Edward  Arnold  1953  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.184,12 supplement (advts.). fine.     Price: $100.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  13. BUTLER DAVID F. Winchester '73, '76: the First Repeating Centerfire Rifles illus. with colour frontis., plates, diagrams, tables, biblio. U.S.A. WInchester Press, 1970 1st. ed. or. brown cl. 4to. pp.95 Scarce history of the first successful centerfire breechloading lever-action rifles--the famed Wincehster Models 1873 and 1876. Historical Background--the Men Who Used Them; Model 1873--Model 1876; Ammunition. Fine copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  14. BYRNE JACK Duck Hunting. In Australia and  New  Zealand. illus.  with  16 full page plates t/out.  text  dwgs.  pub. Wellington  &  Syd.  Reed 1974  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.244.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  15. CAMERON-KENNEDY D.F. The Oaklands Hunt. "A chronicle of events" 1888-1988 History of foxhunting in Victoria. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. by author 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264.     Price: $90.00
     
  16. CARR  RAYMOND English Fox Hunting. A History. illus.  with 16  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Weidenfeld  and Nicholson  1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.274.  fine     Price: $155.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  17. CARTER NICK   The Arm'd Rhinoceros illus. with black and white photographs, (30 full page plates t/out.) pub. London Andre Deutsch 1965 1st. ed. Proof Copy; or. grey/green wrappers, 8vo. pp.284. Little sunned to spine, some foxing, else good copy, The author set up a rhino catching unit for the Kenya Game Dept, darting rhino with a crossbow and describes his experiences in trying to save this animal from extinction.     Price: $40.00
     
  18. CHURCHILL W.S. The Rt. Hon. My African Journey. illus. with frontis. 3 maps, & 45 full page plates t/out. (lacks 3 plates) pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1908 1st ed. or. red & light blue illustrated cl. 12mo. ppXIV.226,18 advts. Glt. title to spine, slightly foxed, sl. marked to spine overall a good copy.      Price: $950.00
     
  19. COLLYNS CHARLES PALK  Notes On The Chase Of The Wild Red Deer In The Counties Of Devon And Somerset With An Appendix Descriptive of Remarkable Runs and Incidents Connected with the Chase from the Year 1780 to the Year 1860. Edited by the Hon. L. J. Bathurst. Illustrated by E. Caldwell. illus. with 8 full page plates inc. frontis. with tissue guards, Numerous illustrations in text; pub. London Lawrence & Bullen. 1902 or. light brown cl. with gilt cover vignette; top edge gilt, 4to. pp.XXVIII.308 edges rough-cut. First edition 1862 this reprint being a limited edition of 1000 copies. Account of stag hunting on Exmoor by the Dulverton surgeon. Good neat repair at top of spine at corners, sl. siverfishing to corner of f/free e/paper, otherwise very good clean, bright copy.   Price: $300.00
     
  20. CONATSER DEAN Bowhunting The Whitetail Deer illus. with b/w. photographs and line drawings; pub. New York: Winchester Press, 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172 . A fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  21. DUFFEY  DAVID  MICHAEL Hunting Dog Know-How.  illus. with text  plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1974  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. fine.     Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  22. DUNLOP ROY F. Gunsmithing. A manual of Firearms, Design Construction; Alteration and Remodeling. For Abateur and Professional Gunsmiths and Users of Modern Firearms. illus. with col. frontis. & many plates, drawings t/out. pub. U.S.A. The Stackpole Co. 1963 or. pale green cl. 8vo. pp.X.742.     Price: $100.00
     
  23. EARDLEY-WILMOT SAINTHILL Forest Life And Sport In India illus. with 18 photo illustrations. pub. London Edward Aronld 1910 or. red cloth, 8vo. pp.X.324.20 glt ltg to spine, glt. figure of elephant and two riders on front cover; being an account of forest management and big game hunting in India 1873-1910, a very good copy, only minor browning with age.     Price: $300.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  24. FALK  JOHN  R. The Practical Hunter's Dog  Book.  Sensible expert  advice  on  everything that  really  matters,  from selecting  the puppy to advanced field training.  profusely illus.  with b/w. text plates t/out. pub.  N.Y.  Winchester Press 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.318.     Price: $35.00
     
  25. FORRESTER REX & Neil Illingworth,: Hunting In New Zealand illus. with 25 photo illus. plus line illus. through text. pub. Wellington, NZ: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1979. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262 fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  26. GEORGE C. Modern Handloading. illus. with  many plates  t/out. pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1974 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.408.     Price: $40.00
     
  27. GLENDENNING IAN British Pistols And Guns 1640-1840 illus. with , 32 plates with accompanying text, pub. London Cassell & Co. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.VIII.195. d/w. slightly worn else fine copy.     Price: $100.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  28. GREAVES RALPH    High Days And Bye Days Being Stray Chapters from the Life of a Huntsman. (fox) illus. with frontis. (portrait) & chapter heading illus. index. pub. London Philip Allan, 1933 1st. ed. or. red cl. gilt titled spine, 8vo. pp.244. Wear to head of spine, slight shelf wear, otherwise good.   Price: $65.00
     
  29. GREENER W. W. The Gun and Its Development illus. with Over 700 illustrations or.cl. d/w. 8vo. square, pp.804 pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books nd.197-? Facsimile of the 1910 9th edition. First edition published in 1881. This book, first published in 1881, was written with a view to supplying such information relative to firearms as is most frequently sought by a sportsman. Each chapter expounds on such subjects as: the invention of gunpowder; the percussion system; trap shooting; external ballistics; etc. Detailed illustrations are included. Fine copy of the reprint of the best edition.      Price: $65.00
     
  30. HANDBOOK Of The 3-PR Hotchkiss Quick-Firing Gun.  (Land Service 1903 illus. with 18 diagrams of which 5 are fold-out; pub. London His Majesty’s Stationary Office facsimile photocopy nd. 1970’s? or. pale green wrappers, 4to. pp.38.14 illus. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  31. HATCHER JULIAN S.   Textbook Of Pistols And Revolvers  Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers Shooters Edition; illus. with b/w photographs, tables, drawings; pub. U.S.A. Plantersville SC Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company 1935 or. black cloth covered boards, blind-stamped illustration at front, gold titles at front and spine, 8vo. pp.VI.534. in 3 parts: Arms, Ammunition, Shooting. Lettering to spine faded, title page has corner off, near spine effecting title; otherwise clean, good copy of early firearm history .     Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  32. LONGRIGG ROGER The History of Fox Hunting illus. with 18 color plates plus many b/w. Publisher: London, Macmillan 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272 The history of this vigorous and popular sport in Britain, Ireland and America; fine copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  33. MACINTYRE DONALD Major General VC. Hindu-Koh. Wanderings And Wild Sport On And Beyond The Himalayas. illus. with frontis. & many text drawing t/out. pub. Lond. William Blackwood 1891 full calf, glt. dec. spine & front bd. cr.8vo. pp.XIII.362. fine copy.     Price: $350.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  34. MARSHALL-BALL ROBIN   The Sporting Shotgun  with 62 illus., line and b/w. photos & vignettes, maps of game distribution. Index pub. U.K. Hindhead, Saiga Publishing Co., 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.162. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  35. MARSHALL EDISON The Heart Of The Hunter illus. with e/paper maps, pub. London Shakerspeare Head 1957 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. The true and exciting story of his big game hunting adventures on three continents. Slight shelf wear else fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  36. MAYDON Major H.C. Big Game Shooting In Africa. illus. with frontis. & 141 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Vol. XIV The Lonsdale Library. 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.446. fine copy with dust wrapper     Price: $200.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  37. MOXON P.R.A. Gundogs: Training And Field  Trials.  illus. with  frontis.  &  22 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Popular Dogs. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine.      Price: $35.00
     
  38. NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION The British Rifle Team. Australia & South Africa. 1920-21. Commandants Report. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. Covers the Rifle team competing in Adelaide, Melb., Ballarat, Sydney Brisbane. Np. 1921 or. red blk. & lt. cream stiff wps. 8vo. pp.102. almost fine.     Price: $100.00
     
  39. PARSONS JOHN E. The First Winchester: The Story of the 1866 Repeating Rifle Illustrated with photos and drawings, e/papers illus. pub. NY: Winchester Press, 1969; 3rd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 208 fine copy.     Price: $90.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  40. PENROSE EDGAR HOWARD Descriptive Catalogue Of The Collection Of Firearms in the Museum of Applied Science of Victoria. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Trustees of the National Museums of Vic. 1949 or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.162. very sl. sunned to spine else fine.     Price: $70.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  41. PURPLE HEATHER (W.A. Adams) Something About Guns And Shooting illus. with Gun and shooting ads at rear. pub. London: Alexander & Shepheard, 1893 or red cl. 8vo. square, pp.VII.154.22 advts. A classic on shotguns, ballistics and shooting, particularly in Britain. Little flecked else very good copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  42. RUARK ROBERT Use Enough Gun. illus. with 16  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.334.     Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  43. ROBINSON Capt. ERNEST H. Rifle And Target illus. with frontis. & diagrams throughout text, 12 full page plates throughout, pub. London Cassell and Co. 1930 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. in the sl., darkened to spine, d/w. very sl. foxing to edges of pages, else fine.     Price: $150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  44. SCOBIE ALASTAIR    Animal Heaven illus. with photo frontispiece, large b/w. photos section at back. pub. London Cassell & Company, 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Scobie hunts big game with a camera but some chapters on white hunters, like Peter Young. The author's adventures in the Serengeti National Park in East Africa. Shelf worn dustwrapper otherwise very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  45. SELL FRANCIS E. Small Game Hunting. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Pennsylvania The Stackpool Co. 1955 1st ed. or. dec. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  46. SEVERINSON K. Hunter Climb High. illus. with 67 plates t/out. 4 maps; pub. N.Z. Auckland Bateman. 1963 2nd Ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228 rubbed d/w. else very Good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  47. SKENNERTON IAN D.   Australian Service Longarms illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, glossary, index. pub. Qld. Margate, Australia. Privately published 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214 "From the flintlock smoothbore to the automatic smallbore, this work details Australian military arms and their usage from the dawn of our colonial history to the present day. Special attention is paid to Australian manufactured arms, and a considerable portion of the book is devoted to the history and production of the Small Arms Factory at Lithgow, New South Wales." Limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is no.1907. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  48. SMITH CICELY FOX   Lancashire Hunting Songs and Other Moorland Lays pub. Manchester, E. Cornish, 1909 or. red cl. gilt dec. and lettering to front board and spine 8vo. pp.70. Inscription to f/free e/paper, spine faded else firm & fine.   Price: $125.00
     
  49. ST JOHN CHARLES Short Sketches Of The Wild Sports And Natural History Of The Highlands. pub. London.: John Murray. 1846 1st.ed. contemporary half calf, (19th century), marbled boards, half raised bands, morocco label, cr.8vo. pp.XII,281 lacks f/free e/paper else clean tight very good copy     Price: $150.00
     
  50. STOEGER Arms Ammunition & Equipment; No. 35; (1944 Edition) profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. advts. pub. New York Stoeger 1944 or. wraps. 4to. pp.512 Catalog & Handbook, very good copy     Price: $125.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  51. STOEGER Arms Ammunition & Equipment; No. 38R; (1947 Edition) profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. advts. pub. New York Stoeger 1947 or. wraps. 4to pp.528 . Catalog & Handbook, crease to front wrapper else very good copy     Price: $90.00
     
  52. SUMMERHAYS R. S.   Elements Of Hunting illus. with 16 text drawings, pub. London Country Life, 1965 revised edition. or. cloth, brown pictorial d/w. with white titles on spine, 8vo. pp.132 Almost fine copy. The Hunter, The clothes, The Meet, The fences The Farmer, The Fox, The Hound, The Huntsman, The Stag hunt, etc.     Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  53. TUNNEY R.B. The Shooter's Lexicon illus. with plates, drawings, some full page pub. Sydney: K.G. Murray, 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312. A fully-illustrated guide to words and terms used in all forms of shooting. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  54. WINANT LEWIS Early Percussion Firearms. A History of Early Percussion    Firearms    Ignition-   from    Forsyth    to Winchester  .44/40 illus. with frontis. & many text  plates t/out.  pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books nd.196-? or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.VIII.292.     Price: $60.00
     
  55. WINCHESTER  REPEATING ARMS CO. Repeating Rifles, Shot Guns and Metallic Ammunition. illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out  some full  page Facsimile of Catalogue No.58 pub. in  1896  this ed. pub. nd.197-? or.illus. crm.wps. 8vo. pp.130. fine.     Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  56. WILLIAMSON HAROLD F. Winchester. The Gun That Won The West. illus. with frontis. & many plates, dwgs. t/out. pub.  N.Y. A.S. Barnes & Co. 1962 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.494.     Price: $100.00
     
  57. WINSER  KEITH Wild Game Of Australia. illus.  with  col. frontis.  &  13 full page plates t/out. text dwgs.  8  col. plates in pocket at rear, pub. Melb. Motor Manual  nd.195-? or.illus.bds.  4to.  pp.106. presentation  copy  signed  by author.     Price: $60.00
    VisaMastercard
  58. WOLHUTER HARRY Memories Of A Game Ranger. illus. with frontis. title page vign. & 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, text drawings, pub. South Africa The Wild Life Protection Society of South Africa 1953 or. green cl. glt. dec. to front board and spine, roy.8vo. pp.316. backstrip little faded else very good copy.     Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  59. WOOTTERS  JOHN WOOTTERS Handloading. illus.  with many text plates t/out. pub.  N.Y. Winchester Press 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320.     Price: $35.00

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .