WESTERN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's a-g
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. AHERN MAUDE E. Stony Hill Central Greenough.  Around  the turn of the century. pub. Perth F.R. & L.M. Evans 1980  or. llus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.30. signed by author.   Price: $20.00
     
  2. APPLEYARD  R.T.  & TOBY MANFORD The  Beginning. European Discovery  and  Early  Settlement  of  Swan  River Western Australia.  with e/paper illus. & many plates  t/out.  some full  page & col. pub. W.A. Uni. of West Aust.  Press  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.240.   Price: $50.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. AVELING MARION (ed.) Westralian Voices Documents in Western Australian Social History. illus. with facsimiles of documents some line dwgs. index; pub. the Education Committee of the 150th anniversary celebrations, W.A. Nedlands. 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXVII.381 fine copy. Fine.   Price: $40.00
  4. BAIN Sister MARY ALBERTUS Ancient Landmarks. A social  and economic  history  of the Victoria District of  W.A.  1839-1894. with e/paper maps & illus. t/out. pub. Perth Uni.  of W.A. Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.432.   Price: $80.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  5. BIGNELL MERLE First The Spring. A History of the Shire of Kojonup, Western Australia. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Uni. of W.A. 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.251.    Price: $40.00
     
  6. CASEY GAVIN TED MAYMAN The Mile That  Midas Touched.The story of Kalgoorlie. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  7. COWIN H.G. The Williams. illus. with 8 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Perth nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162.    Price: $40.00
     
  8. COWNIE  MARIE  (Text) & Stewart  (illus.) Freemantle  And Rottnest.  Buildings classified & recorded by the  National Trust.  illus.  with dwgs. t/out. pub. Perth  Gallery  Pub. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64.    Price: $35.00
     
  9. CUNNINGHAM H. H.   A Man Who Matched A Mountain The Story Of Tom Price illus. with numerous b/w illustrations throughout, or red cl. 8vo. pp.22; Brief history of the mining town of Tom Price. Fine.     Price $25.00
     
  10. De BURGH W.J.   The Old North Road  (Western Australian Experience Series) illus. with b/w. photos, maps, drawings, index, bibl.; pub. Western Univ. of W. Australia Press 1986 or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.X.188. The European expansion from the increasingly settled area around the city of Perth began in the late 1840's. This is the story of the trail followed by sheep herders to the newly discovered grazing areas 300 miles north. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  11. DUFFIELD ROBERT Rogue Bull. The story of Lang Hancock King of the Pilbara. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Syd.  Collins 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.232.    Price: $40.00
     
  12. DURACK  MARY To Be Heirs Forever.  with  e/paper  illus. frontis.  & 10 full page plates t/out. fold-out chart  pub. Lond. Constable 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286.    Price: $50.00    Convert Currency
     
  13. EASTON LEONARD A. Stirling City. illus. with e/paper  maps & 32 full page plates t/out. of which 4 are col. pub.  Uni. of  W.A. Press for the Stirling City Council  1971  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.216.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  14. EDWARDS  HUGH Port Of Pearls. A History of  Broome.  with illus. e/papers b/w. & col. plates t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.    Price: $40.00
     
  15. ESPERANCE  Picturesque Views Of Esperance  With 5 drop-down views. Original cream covers. Photo views: Esperance, Esperance from Reservoir Hill, The Islands, Picnic Cove, West Beach, New Jetty; np. Issued by and with the compliments of Esperance Chamber of Commerce; nd. c. late 1940’s Fine.    Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
    Order this book  
  16. EWERS JOHN  K. The  Western  Gateway.  A  history   of Fremantle. illus. with plates t/out. pub. W.A.  Fremantle City Council 1971 or.cl. cr.4to. pp.262.    Price: $45.00
     
  17. FAIRBRIDGE RUBY   Pinjarra. The building of a Farm School in Western  Australia. with e/paper illus. frontis. & 15  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1937 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.240. with errata slip. sl. torn and chipped d/w.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  18. FESTIVAL Of The Western Gateway-The. To show the people of Fremantle  and  their Visitors some of the  Tradition,  the Vision  and  the Friendliness of a great  Port.  Programme, Oct.11-18 1958. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. some col. many advts. some full page pub. W.A. or.col.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.88. fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  19.  FREMANTLE C.H. (Lord Cottesloe, C.B. E.D.) Dairy &  Letters Of  Admiral  Sir  C.H. Fremantle, G.C.B.  Relating  to  the Founding  of the Colony of Western Australia  1829.  illus. with frontis. & map pub. W.A. Fremantle Arts Centre  Press 1979 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.94.     Price: $20.00
     
  20. FULLER BASIL West Of The Bight. Wandering trip  south-west from Perth, seeing the country with the eye of the  present and relating it to the past. History in the south-west area of  Perth. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.190.     Price: $25.00
     
  21. GARDEN  DONALD S. Northam. An Avon Valley History.  illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Oxford  Uni. Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.288.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  22. GENONI J.A.  Great Southern Memories. Includes Beverley, Denmark, Albany. illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. WA GSR Publications or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.206.    Price: $35.00
     
  23. GLOVER  RHODA Plantagenet. A History  of  the  Shire of Plantagenet Western Australia. illus. with many text plates t/out.  pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XV.412.     Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  24. GOMM LESLIE Blazing the Western Trails. The Story of William Kennedy Pathfinder, Preacher and Pioneer.. illus. with frontis. (portrait) & many plates t/out. some full page, pub. Syd. privately printed 1933 or. orange & purple illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.208. sl. chipped to top of spine else very good copy.     Price: $85.00
     
  25. HASLUCK ALEXANDRA Unwilling Emigrants, illus. with , 8 b/w plates, frontis. maps, index, biblio., pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.166. A Study of the Convict Period in Western Australia. Includes an account of the bushranger, Moondyne Joe. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
     
  26. HASLUCK  ALEXANDRA Royal Engineer. A Life of  Sir Edmund DuCane.  Biography of Sir Edmund DuCane who served in  the life  of the colony of W.A. as engineer and Magistrate  and left  many  dwgs.  and paintings of life  in  W.A.  in  the 1850's. with many plates of illus. by DuCane some col.  and full  page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1973  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132. e/paper cut otherwise fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  27. HASLUCK PAUL Black Australians. A survey of native  policy in  Western Australia. 1829-1897. illus. with one map  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230.     Price: $40.00
     
  28. HUNT SUSAN JANE   Spinifex And Hessian. Women's Lives in North-Western Australia, 1860-1900 illus. with b/w photos, map, bibliography, Index, pub. Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, 1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.168 Experiences of women during the colonisation of Northern Australia. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  29. HYSLOP  R.C. The Man. His Royal Highness  Prince  Leonard Sovereign  of  The  Hut  River  Province  Principality.  (An Independent Sovereign State). illus. with col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. W.A. Hutt river nd.1982?  or.glt.dec.cl.  4to. pp.X.86. Signed by author.   Price: $50.00
     
  30. IDRIESS ION L. Over The Range. Sunshine and shadow in the Kimberleys. e/paper maps, frontis. 30 full page plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 1st ed. or. orange cl. 12mo. pp.316. sl. damp mark to corners of bds, tiny pin-hole to edge of spine, else very good bright copy.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  31. IDRIESS ION L. Over The Range. Sunshine and shadow in the Kimberleys. e/paper maps, frontis. 30 full page plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1942 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.316. sl. damp mark to corners of bds. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else very good copy in sl. shelf worn d/w. Price: $40.00   Convert Currency
     
  32. JAMES HENRY C.  Western Australia. A Pictorial Parade of 150 Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.288. Double columns. Published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of the state. Owners short insxiption on front free endpaper, fine in the torn d/w. Signed by author.    Price: $35.00
     
  33. KALGOORLIE Pictorial Souvenir of.   With 5 drop-down views, one double page. Original grey/blue covers. Photo views: Perseverance gold mine, Patrick Hannon Fountain, Post office, Panorama of Chaffers Plant, Swimming baths; np. nd. c. late 30’s postally used, postmark Perth dated 1942. Fine.    Price: $35.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  34. KERR A. The South-West Region Of Western Australia. illus. with tables, charts, text-maps, graphs ; pub. (Nedlands), Univ. of W.A. Press, 1965; cr.4to. or.cl. d.w. pp.X.142.    Price: $30.00  
     
  35. KING  NORMA Nickel Country Gold Country. illus.  with  16 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1972  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148.    Price: $30.00
     
  36. KIRWAN JOHN An Empty Land illus. with port. frontis., 1 map, 21 b/w plates, index, pub. Lond Eyre & Spottiswoode 1934 or. red cl. 8vo., pp.XII.322 sl. spotted to edges and spine, very good copy.    Price: $115.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  37. McMAHON J.T. College Campus, Cloister. Author was Diocesan Inspector  of Schools and Chairman of the Diocesan  Council of  Education.  illus. with col. frontis. &  16  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press  1969  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.302. lacks f/free e/paper.   Price: $30.00
     
  38. MCMAHON P.T.  They Wished Upon A Star illus. with 21 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Western Australia Service Printing 1972 1st. ed. or. orange cloth 8vo. pp..XVIII.225.A history of Southern Cross and the Yilgarn. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  39. McWHAE  J.R.H. The  Stratigraphy  Of  Western  Australia. illus.  with  several  maps,  dgms.  pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  & Geological  Soc.  of Aust. 1958 or.cl. 4to.  pp.162.  lacks geological folding map of W.A. at rear.     Price: $25.00   
     
  40. SOMERVILLE W. Rottnest Island In History And Legend. With an Introduction A Holiday on Rottnest. By John McMahon. illus. with illus. with frontis. & 17 full page plates t/out., folding map; pub. W.A. Rottnest Board of Control 1954 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.138. fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $60.00  Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  41. MARSHALL JOHN   Battling For Gold  Or Stirring Incidents of Goldfields Life in West Australia. Facsimile Edition With Additions to Introductory Pages illus. with frontis. & 22 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. WA Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1984 (originally pub. in 1903) or. cream cl. 12mo. pp.206. Very good condition.    Price: $45.00
     
  42. MORISON MARGARET PITT & JOHN WHITE (Ed.) Western Towns And Buildings.  Story of Architecture and urban development  in Western Australia over 150 years of settlement by people of European  origin. illus. with plates, maps,  dgms.  t/out. some  col. & full page pub. Perth Uni. of W.A.  Press  1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.346.     Price: $75.00
     
  43. NEAL W.D. (Editor)     Education In Western Australia illus. with b/w photos t/out. tables; pub. Perth University Of Western Australia Press 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.306 History of education in the state. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  44. OWEN W. LAMBDEN   Cossack Gold The chronicles of an early goldfields Warden illus. with frontis. & 2 b/w. plates; pub. Western Australia Carlisle, Hesperian Press 1984 Facsimile of the 1933 edition with additions or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.X.216 Vivid reminiscences of life in North West Australia between the 1880s and 1930s. prior owners lable to past down e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  45. PEDERICK M. J.  The Emu's Watering Place. A brief history of the Wagin District. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out. index, end paper maps, pub. WA. Churchlands College 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Gift inscription to second f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  46. PERTH  A Series Of Magnificent Views.  Illustrating  Perth and  Western  Australia.  with  scenes  from  its   Cities, Forests, Rivers, Coasts, and Plains. profusely illus.  with photo plates  t/out.  pub.  Perth  nd.194-?  or.illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.32.    Price: $30.00
     
  47. PERTH City-Of. Western Australia. Host for the Empire Games November  1962. illus. with photo plates t/out.  some  col. pub. Perth Westviews City Council nd.1959? or.illus.  stiff wps. 4to. pp.36.    Price: $25.00
     
  48.  PERTH Photographic Booklet. With 16 views. Original Australian flag cover. Photo views are: City of Perth, Supreme Court, St Georges Terrace, War Memorial, PO, St Mary’s Cathedral, Barrack Street, Serpentine Falls, University, St Georges Terrace Anzac house, Kings Park, Cottesloe Beach, St Georges Terrace and Mill Street, Mundaring Weir; np. nd. c. 1940. 16mo. pp.16. fine.    Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  49. PHILLIPSON NEILL  Hancock Man Of Iron. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & map pub. Melb. Wren Pub. 1974  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.206.   Price: $35.00
     
  50. ROYAL VISIT To Western Australia. 26th March to 1st  April 1954  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page  & col. pub. Perth Council of the City of Perth in assoc.  with The State Govt. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.98.    Price: $35.00
     
  51. RUSSELL  LAURIE Kwinana `Third Time Lucky.  illus.  with text plates t/out. pub. W.A. nd. np. (1979?) or.lt.yell.  & brn.cl. cr.4to.obl. pp.310.    Price: $50.00
     
  52. SEDDON GEORGE  A House, A Cottage And A Shop: 186 High Street Fremantle. A case history of three buildings, their precent, their social history, and the 'Fremantle Transitional' domestic architecture 1870-1880 in context. illus. with photo plates, plans, pub. WA Bookmark Pub. House 1993 or.card wrappers, 4to. oblong. pp.49. Signed by author. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  53. SHACKCLOTH  IRENE The Call Of The Kimberleys.  Documentary tale  of  the  five young men, who established  the  first cattle station in the Kimberleys, "Yeeda Station," has been adapted from the original records of Hamlet cornish. illus. with  frontis.  &  7 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Hallcraft  Pub. 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262. fine  in  the torn d/w.    Price: $45.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  54. SHEEHAN  DANNY  with Wayne Lamotte. Heads  And  Tails. Story of  The Kalgoorlie Two-Up School. illus.  with  text maps, dwgs.  plates  t/out. pub. Perth 1985  or.  white  & sepia-tinted pict. stiff wps. 8vo. pp.XII.178.    Price: $25.00
     
  55. SLIGO N.K.    Mates And Gold. Reminiscences of Early Westralian Goldfields 1890-1896 illus. with frontis. 20 full page plates, 14 maps; general index, localities index. pub. WA Carlisle, Hesperian Press 1980 or. stiff card covers cr.8vo. pp.IX.253. Bush life in the Western Australian desert, dangerous journeys and lonely deaths by typhoid, thirst, murder, spearing and retributional massacre. Vast new goldfields, gold won - and lost. Of bush mates and memories of a life long past. The great 1890s gold rush written by one of the original prospectors. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  56. SMITH ELEANOR The Isle Of Girls. Rottnest Island.  illus. with  e/paper  maps frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub.  Perth  Paterson Brokensha P/L 1953 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.182.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  57. SNELL TED The Artist's Rottnest. 18 kilometers off the coast of Perth. Rottnest Island holds a special place with it's history and art. A holiday resort for several generations, and formerly a prison for aborigines and a vice-regal retreat, it is sa site of myth, memory, pleasure and longing. This is a collection of drawings and paintings exploring the island's .history profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. W.A. Feemantle Arts Press 1988 or. limp d/w. roy.8vo.obl. pp.142.    Price: $40.00
     
  58. SPILLMAN K. Identity Prized. A History of Subiaco illus. with plates t/out., e/paper illus.; pub. Perth. University Western Australia Press. 1985 or. stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp366.      Price: $35.00
     
  59. St ADEPHONSUS’   New Norcia W.A.  St Adephonsus’ College Magazine Christmas 1920. illus. with advts. photo plates, some full page, photos of students, grounds, buildings, roll etc. pub. Perth 1920 or. sfiff illus brown and cream wrappers 4to. pp.92.12 advts. Front wrapper has smalol piece cut from lower corner (name?) does not detract, fine.    Price: $60.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  60.  TAFT RONALD    From Stranger To Citizen. A survey of  studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. pub.  Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.108.     Price: $30.00
     
  61. UREN MALCOLM The City Of Melville. From Bushland To Expanding Metropolis. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Meville City Council 1975 or.cl. 8vo. pp.160   Price: $40.00
     
  62.  WARD KIRWIN text Cedric Emanuel illus.  Portrait Of Perth  illus. with 155 drawings many full-page, pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. square, (pp. unpaginated approx. 72). Especially commissioned drawings employ the meticulous accuracy and detailed draughtsmanship of well-known artist Cedric Emanuel to display the full grace of Perth as it celebrated its 150th anniversary in 1979. As well as features from Perth and its suburbs, there are striking drawings of Fremantle and Rottnest Island. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  63. WEBB MARTYN AUDREY   Edge Of Empire. History of Ashburton and District. illus. with maps and text plates t/out.  pub. Perth Artlook  Books  1983  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.X.414.    Price: $55.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  64. WILLIAMS A. E.     Nedlands - From Campsite To City illus. with end/p. map, b/w plates t/out, append., index, pub. Nedlands, City of Nedlands 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXI,361. This book spans the history of Nedlands from days when Aborigines made their camps in the area to the time it was proclaimed a city. It tells of the people who first settled here and contributed to the growth of the district as well as giving accounts of later personalities who helped to shape the city. It describes the development of communications, essential services and the growth of a community spirit. Fine.    Price: $40.00
  65. WILSON  H.H. The  Golden Miles.  Story of  the  Western Australian  goldfields in the area south of Southern  Cross and Coolgardie. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  66. WILSON  H.H. Westward Gold! Stories of the men & women  of the  W.A.  goldfields. illus. with e/paper maps &  18  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1973  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.    Price: $35.00

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .