ALBURY NSW Brochure
promoting Albury illus. with photo
plates t/out. some two-tone col. pub.
Albury Municipal Tourist Bureau
nd. 1938 or.col. (yell. lt.blu.
white) illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.32. fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ALLEN DUNDASEarly Georgian.
Extracts from the Journal of George Allen
(1800-1877) First Colonial
Attorney and Solicitor to
be professionally educated in N.S.W.
with illus. e/papers & frontis.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. a fine copy. Price:$35.00
ALLANSON A.G.Kurnell The
Birthplace Of Australia. Story of Cook's Landing at
Kurnell Botany Bay. illus. with 14 full page plates
t/out. & map pub. Syd. George B. Philip & Son
1933 or. illus. orange wrappers 12mo. pp.96.fine copy. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
AUSTRALIA The Official Book of the
New South Wales Celebrations Commemorating
the Bi-Centenary of the Landing of
Lieutenant James Cook, R.N., at Botany
Bay on 29th April, 1770. with illus.
e/papers, plates dwgs. maps pub. Syd. Oswald
Ziegler Enterprises P/L 1970
or.cl. 4to. pp.424. Price: $30.00
AUSTRALIAN Iron &
Steel Ltd. text by Clive
Turnbull. Commemorating the Official Opening
by the Prime Minister of Australia the Rt.
Hon. R.G. Menzies CH., QC. of the hot strip
mill and other major plant
extensions at the Australian
Iron & Steel Ltd. Kembla
Works, N.S.W., on Tuesday,
Aug.30, 1955. pub. Melb. Specialty
Press 1955 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to.obl.
pp.100. Price: $35.00
BALINT EMERY TREVOR HOWELLS &
VICTORIA SMYTHWarehouses & Woolstores
Of Victorian Sydney. illus. with many
plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Oxford
Uni. Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.162.
Price: $55.00
BARELLAN P.A. & I. SOCIETY (Eds.)Early
Days In Barellan And District.
A souvenir of the Barellan Golden Jubilee Show 1975. illus. withmany text
plates t/out. pub. NSW Barellan P.A. & I. Society 1975 or.
brown pictorial card wrappers 4to. pp.284. Printed in triple column; A look at life in
the Barellan district of New South Wales through the reproduction of the full series of Gow &
Gow quarterly gazettes from the 1920’s. Starting at No.1 January 1924. Reproduces 23 issues of
the publication started in 1924 by Gow and Gow Auctioneers, Stock, Land and General Agents of
Barellan. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BARKER TONYArmidale.
A Cathedral City of Education and the Arts.
with e/paper maps & many plates t/out. some
col. pub. Syd. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.74.
Price: $30.00
BAROOGA DISTRICTSYesterday And
Today. pub. Barooga Lioness Club 1984
illus. wrappers. cr.4to. pp.48. Price: $15.00
BARTON GEORGE & Alexander Britton. Edited by F
M Bladen History Of New South Wales;
from the Records. Two Vols. Vol 1 - Governor Phillip 1783-1789. Vol.II.
Phillip and Grose 1789- 1794; illus. with6 maps and charts (5
folding), 5 plates, 3 portraits, Vol.II. 10 black and white portraits and
6 other plans, numerous folding maps and facsimiles of historical
documents, pub. Sydney: Chas Potter, 1889 & 1894 1st ed.'s original
dark green decorative cl. glt. crest to spine and front boards, 8vo. Vol.I.
pp.LXXXV.III.626 Vol.II. 354; Barton was responsible for only the first
volume, the second (Phillip and Grose) being written by Alexander Britton,
who died before its publication (1894). Minor shelf wear, flecking, a very
good set. Price: $550.00
BATE FRANK
Samuel Bate: Singular Character (1776 -1849) The Life Of A
Turbulent Pioneer illus. with illus. e/papers & 16 pages of plates t/out.
some full page; pub. Sydney Brookdale Press 1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200 This biography of an almost successful government official and his
immediate family based on British and NSW records, including many of Bate's
own letters'. It traces his fortunes in early Hobart and Sydney. Price: $35.00
BAYLEY WILLIAM A.
Lilac Town. The Story of Goulburn N.S.W. illus. with
frontis. & 36 full page plates t/out.pub. N.S.W.
Goulburn City Council 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.130. Price: $40.00
BAYLEY WILLIAM A. History
Of Cambelltown N.S.W. e/paper
maps frontis. &
text plates t/out.
pub. Campbelltown City Council 1974 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.232. Price:
$40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BAYLEY WILLIAM A. Border
City. History of Albury. with e/paper
maps & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W. Albury City
Council 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Price:
$35.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BENNETT GEORGEWanderings
In New South Wales. Batavia, Pedir Coast,
Singapore and China. Being the Journal of a
Naturalist in those Countries, During 1832, 1833, and
1834. 2 Vols. illus. with frontis. pub. Adel. Libraries
Board of South Aust. 1967 (Australiana Facsimile
Editions No.115 of original pub. in Lond. 1834).
or.bds. 8vo. pp.VIl.I.XV.440. Vol.II. VII.428. Price: $150.00
BERTIE CHARLES H.Stories
Of Old Sydney with frontis. 44 & b/w. illustrations by S.U. Smith. pub. Sydney
Angus and Robertson nd. c. 1912 or. beige cl. with decoration in colour to front board 12mo.
pp.112. Discolouration to boards, browned, esp. to spine; a good copy. Price: $65.00
BERTIE C.H.
The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. illus. with
frontis. and 4 full-page plates, 2 half page. pub. Sydney 1938 7th ed. . or.
illus. wrapper. 8vo. pp.32. Price: $35.00
BERTIE C.H.
150 Years Of Sydney.
illus. with frontis. and 9 photo plates, some full page; pub. Sydney The
Shakespeare Head Press Limited, 1933, Second Edition, or. white/grey illus.
wrappers, 12mo. pp.118. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
BERTIE CHARLES H. Old
Colonial By-Ways illus. with frontis. & 7 coloured plates, 51 b/w
plates (water colours, etchings and pencil drawings). pub. Sydney, Ure Smith in association with
The National Trust of Australia, Sydney, 1974 facsimile or. card covers cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.80). Fine. Price: $20.00
BIRCH ALAN DAVID S. MACMILLANThe
Sydney Scene 1788-1960 with e/paper
maps frontis. & 32 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1962
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.388. Price: $50.00
BLACKHEATH
Historic
Blackheathillus. with b/w. plates, maps; pub. NSWRotary Club of
Blackheath 1977 A community service project of the Rotary Club of Blackheath, 1975-1976. or.
card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. oblong pp.374. Fine. Price: $150.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREYThe Rise
Of Broken Hill. with e/paper maps col.
frontis. & 52 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Price: $45.00
BLUE MOUNTAINSViews
Of The Far Famed BlueMountains
N.S.W. illus. with one panoramic col. photo-plate
tipped-in to inside of front wrapper, & 24 full
page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W.
191-? or. light aqua blu. dec. wps.
cr.4to. long pp.24. Price:
$65.00
BLUE MOUNTAINS Comic Cuts. H. Phillips Blue Mountains Holiday. Original 22 drop-down cartoon cuts, 16mo. cartoons are
double sided; various artists not noted, cartoons are: "I’m having a ripping time," We are
having Giddy time," Doing the falls" etc. np. Sydney ? nd. c.1920’s lacks rear folding cover
else fine. Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
BOWD D.G.Macquarie
Country. A History of the Hawkesbury. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. S.A. Netley Griffin Press 1973, Revised Edition; or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.242. The
Hawkesbury River district was vital historically in the story of the successful colonisation of
Australia. There are fascinating chapters on local bushrangers; the aborigines; on ships and
shipping; and well known families and buildings. Fine. Price: $45.00
BOYCE DEAN Clarke Of The Kindur.
Convict, Bushranger, Explorer.
published Melbourne, M.U.P. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.100. fine copy. Price: $35.00
BRADSHAW JACK Highway Robbery Under Arms
Without Shedding Of Blood. And Twenty Years of Prison Life in the Gaols of
N.S.W. Sticking Up Of The Quirindi Bank illus. with portrait frontis. and
several plates th/out. pub. Sydney. The Worker Trustees. n.d. circa 1930.
or. orange and black illus. wrappers cr.8vo. pp.176 Author's account of his
life of crime on the road, and his subsequent capture for robbing the bank
at Quirindi. He then gives an account of the bushranger Thunderbolt. Author
describes himself as the Last of the Bushrangers. Very good copy, repaired
back wrapper. Price: $75.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BRODSKY ISADORESydney's Little
World OfWoolloomooloo. with e/paper maps
& plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Old
Sydney Free Press 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr..4to. pp.
pp.144. Price: $40.00
BROKEN HILLThe Silver
City Festival 1883-1958. Official Souvenir.
profusely illus. with text plates t/out. folding
map at rear pub. N.S.W. Broken Hill
Junior Chamber of Commerce or.crm.
& dk.blu. lettered illus.wps.
cr.4to. pp.32 fine. Price:
$20.00
BURTON BRIANFlow Gently
Past. The Story of Corowa and District.
illus. with e/paper maps & 30 full page
plates t/out. text maps, pub. N.S.W.
Corowa Shire Council 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.228. fine copy. Price:
$50.00
BUTLER LEOSymphony On A City.
The story of the City of Newcastle, New South Wales; its
birth, its development and its place in Australia.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
published Sydney, Council for the City of Newcastle
nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. fine. Price: $40.00
CAMERONGWEN ed. Canberra, A City of
Flowers Official tourist guide to Australia's national capital with
full descriptions of all its attributes. illustrated with b/w photos and
period advertising; publisher: Federal Department of the Interior, Sydney,
1934. or. stiff wrappers with two colour modernist illustration of the Old
Parliament House. cr.4to. pp.48; Several pages of advertisements in the
front and back. Price: $40.00
CANBERRAAustralian Capital
Territory. Folder with 39 views in b/w. photo plates,
pub. Syd. nd.194-? or.lt. orange grey wps. blk.ltg to
front wrapper. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered
(14). fine. Price: $25.00
CARNEGIE MARGARETFriday Mount.
First Settlement at Holbrook and the South-western Slopes
of New South Wales. With e/paper maps & 4 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp..282. fine. Price: $55.00
CARMODY JEANEarly
Days Of The Upper Murray. illus. with map &
e/paper maps, pub. Vic. Shoestring Press 1981 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.176. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
CHAPMAN DON1788 The
People Of The First Fleet. Illus.
e/papers. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Syd. Cassell 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Price:
$45.00
CLUNE FRANKRoaming Round The
Darling. with e/paper maps, frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.212.
fine in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $35.00
CLUNE FRANK Scandals Of
Sydney Town illus. with b/w. line drawings by Virgil Reilly. Endpaper
pictorial maps; Index. pub. Angus & Robertson, 1957 or. light brown cl. 4to. pp.228. A selection
of cases from Sydney in the 1880s and 1890s. Includes "The Mount Rennie Case" a gang rape for
which four men hanged; Mary Dean who said her husband tried to poison her; The Coningham
Conspiracy - a Test Cricketer who tried to blackmail a Roman Catholic priest on false charges of
immorality; The Case of Ernest Buttner - a man charged with assault of a girl, but he had been
in her room for some time before she screamed for help. Very good copy. Price:
$35.00
CLUNE FRANK - Across The Snowy
Mountains. From Goulburn to Kosciusko illus. with
frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XVIII.262. fine in sl. chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
COBLEY JOHNSydney
Cove 1788. The first year of
the Settlement of
Australia. compiled
entirely from contemporary
sources-ship's logs, diaries and
journals. illus. with col. frontis., 3 col.
full page dwgs., 8 full page b/w., e/paper maps,
pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1962 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.296. Price:
$55.00
COBLEY JOHNSydney
Cove 1789-90. Tells the story of the settlement as it
happened, in day-by-day reports, journals and documents;
illus. with col. frontis., pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.354. Price: $65.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
COBLEY JOHN Compiled by. Sydney
Cove 1788. In the Words of
Australia's first Settlers: The true story of a Nation's
Birth. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out.
mostly col. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296. Price: $50.00
COHUNA Historical Society. Unlock
The Land. A History of the Cohuna District
1875-1975. with illus. t/out. pub. Vic. Echuca Riverine
Herald nd.1975 or.wps. 8vo. pp.172. Price: $25.00
CONVICT DISCIPLINE
1833. A facsimile of the rare Colonial Circular
No. 33-48 and other related
documents. This edition pub. by
Richard Griffin for Gryphon Books on 18 Oct.
1977 is limited 750 numbered copies. This copy
being unnumbered. a fine copy. Price: $85.00
CONWAY JILL KERThe
Road From Coorain. An Australian Memoir.
Australian social life in the outback and
Sydney. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1989 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.238. Price:
$25.00
COOTAMUNDRA
Picturesque Views Of. 12 photographs in drop-down
folder. Original orange/brown illus. covers. Photographs are: Panorama of Cootamundra, Sacred
Heart Church, District Hospital, Olympic Swimming Pool, Albert Park, Town Hall, Jubilee Park,
The Gap, The Golf House, The Albion Hotal, The Post Office, Wallendon Street; pub. Melbourne
Armadale Rose Series, Rose Stereograph Co. nd. c. 1940’s Fine. Price:
$25.00 (See picture-press )
CORBYN CHARLES ADAM
(presented by Cyril Pearl) Sydney Revels
(The Eighteen-fifties) Of Bacchus, Cupid, And Momus.
being choice and humorous selections from scenes at
The Sydney Police Office, and other public places,
during the last three years. with
e/paper illus. title page dec. & col.
facsimile plates of eng. t/out. published Sydney
Ure Smith 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.104. fine copy. Price:
$30.00
COUP SHEENA & ROBERTSpeed
The Plough. Ashfield 1788-1988. illus. with many
plates t/out. some col. pub. N.S.W. Ashfield Municipal
Council 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 266. Price: $45.00
CRAWFORD EUGENIEA Bunyip
Close Behind Me. Recollections of the Nineties
by Eugenie McNeil. Life in early Sydney. Retold
by her daughter. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.100. Price:
$25.00
CUNNINGHAM D. (Surgeon R.N.) Two
Years In New SouthWales. A Series of Letters
Comprising Sketches of the Actual State of Society
in that Colony; of its Peculiar advantages to
Emigrants; of its Topography, Natural History,
&c. &c. Two Vols. pub. Adel.
Library Board of South
Aust. 1966 (Australiana facsimile
editions No.31. of original pub. in Lond. 1827).
or.grn.bds. 12mo.
pp.Vol.I.XII.352. Vol.II.VIII.346. Price: $150.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
CURTIS L.S. Compl. and ed. by. The History of Broken
Hill. Its Rise and Progress. illus. 2 plates plus double page plan,
with numerous photographs throughout, adverts. & index; pub. Adelaide,
Frearson's Printing House, 1908 Second edition; or. dark grey textured
cloth, upper board lettered in white, roy.4to pp.200. sl. insect marks to
f/free e/paper else very good copy. Price: $195.00
DALE GEORGEThe Industrial
History Of Broken Hill. illus. with 28
full page plates, advts. t/out. pub. Melb.
1918 or.grn.wps. cr.12mo. pp.270.
front wrapper repaired
(patched) spine sl. sunned otherwise v/good clean copy. Price: $45.00
DALEY L.T.Men
And A River. A history of the Richmond River District, 1824-1895. illus. with 8
full-page plates, 2 full-page maps, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1968 with
corrections, or stiff col illus, wrappers 8vo. pp.XVI.204 Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
DEAMER DULCIE The Queen Of
Bohemia. The Autobiography of Dulcie Deamer. Edited with an introduction by Peter
Kirkpatrick. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. University of Queensland Press Brisbane
1998 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XI.240. Her own account of her career as a
novelist, journalist, thespian and 1920s Kings Cross bohemian. She was Australia's first female
boxing reporter! Price: $30.00
DENNING WARRENHighway. pub. Syd.
Australasian Publishing Co. 1947 1st.ed. or. beige cl. The
Road To Canberra. The Story of a 8vo. pp.244. Price: $35.00
DIESENDORF W. Ed. By. The Snowy
Mountains Scheme. Phase 1: The Upper Tumut Projects.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
4 col. pub. Syd. Horwitz Pub. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XVI.162. Price:
$50.00
ELDER JOHN RAWSON Ed.by The Letters And Journals Of Samuel Marsden
1765-1838 Senior Chaplain in the Colony of New South
Wales and Superintendent of the Mission of the Church
Missionary Society of New Zealand. illus. with frontis.
& 23 full page plates t/out. some coloured, 6 maps
pub. N.Z & London Otago University 1960 or.cl.
pink/grey d/w. roy.8vo. pp.580. slightly sunned to d/w.
otherwise a fine copy. Price:
$150.00
ELDERSHAW M. BARNARDPhillip
Of Australia. An Account of the Settlement at Sydney
Cove 1788-92. illus. with frontis. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ELLIS M.H. Francis
Greenway. His Life and Times. illus. with 8 maps, 1
b/w. and 2 col. mounted plates, 4 b/w. & 19 col.
plates, 22 drawings throughout text. pub. Syd. The
Shepherd Press 1949 1st ed. or. light brown buckram
cloth, cr.4to. pp. X.292. Limited to 1500 copies.A fine
copy. Price: $200.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
ELLIS M.H. John Macarthur.
with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 plates Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.602. fine in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $65.00
EVANS SUSANNA Historic
Sydney. As seen by its early artists. with e/paper illus. and plates t/out.
many in col. some full page. Endpaper maps show Cove and Part of Sydney in 1818. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160. paintings, drawings and sketches; chart
the growth of Sydney from the mid - 18th. to mid - 19th. Century. Fine. Price:
$70.00
FAIRFAX JOHN - Historic
Roads Round Sydney. illus. with maps, pub. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson 1951 or. cream, red, brown and
green illus. wrappers; 8vo. pp.194. fine copy. Price: $30.00
FALKINER SUZANNEHaddon
Rig. The First Hundred Years. illus. with e/paper
maps & many plates t'out. some full page and col.
pub. South Aust. Valadon pub 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to.obl. pp. 168. Price:
$35.00
FARO CLIVE & Garry Wotherspoon. Street Seen.
A History of Sydney's Oxford Street profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
bibliographical references and index; pub. Melbourne University Press, 2000 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), roy.4to. pp.324. Built in 1811 as a route to the South Head signal station, its
Darlinghurst section evolved into a gay enclave and its Paddington section into a consumer's
haven. Fine. Price: $35.00
FARWELL GEORGERequiem
For Woolloomooloo. with e/paper illus.
& many dwgs. by Jean Johnson pub.
Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1971 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.164. Price: $35.00
FARWELL GEORGESquatter's Castle.
The story of a Pastoral Dynasty. Life
and times of Edward David Stewart
Ogilvie 1814-96. illus. with photo plates
t/out. some col. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.340. Price: $45.00
FARWELL GEORGEDown Argent
Street. The story of Broken Hill. with
dwgs. by Roy Dalgarne pub. Syd. F.H. Johnston
1948 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.124. Tells of the growth and development of Broken Hill, with
the help of many coloured illustrations and drawings. Lettering to spine faded as usual
otherwise good copy. Price: $65.00
FITZGERALD SHIRLEY &
Christopher Keating Millers Point The Urban
Village. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page pub. Southwood Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.128. Price: $30.00
FITZGERALD ALAN
Canberra
And The New Parliament House profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. New South Wales Lansdowne, 1983 1st. ed. or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
FLETCHER BRIAN H.Ralph
Darling. A Governor Maligned.
Governor of N.S.W. from 1825 to 1831. with e/paper
maps 2 full page plates t/out. & 2
maps pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.474. Price: $45.00
FORBES GEORGEHistory Of Sydney.
From the Foundation of the City in 1788 up to the present
time 1926. Compiled from Authentic Sources. illus. with
frontis & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney William
Brooks 1926 or. maroon cloth cr.4to. pp.294. some pages
sl. spotty otherwise very good copy. Price: $200.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
FOWLES JOSEPH Sydney In 1848.
A facsimile of the Original Text and Copper-Plate
Engravings of its Principal Streets, Public
buildings, Churches, Chapels, etc., from Drawings by
Joseph Fowles. Reproduced by the Letterpress Process
from Line Engravings made in Sydney by Colour
Engravings, Surry Hills With a Foreword by Morton
Herman, Esquire and with an Index and Annotations to the
Plates gathered from Sundry Sources by
the Publishers. illus. t/out. with line drawinwgs,
published Sydney Ure Smith 1962 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104.
fine copy. Price: $100.00
FROST ALAN Dreams Of A
Pacific Empire - Sir George Young's Proposal For Colonization of NSW 1784-5.
illus. with frontis. col. portrait tipped-in, map on f/e/paper; one folded map loosely inserted,
4 facsimiles of documents in text; pub. Sydney. Resolution Press. 1980 1st. ed. or. beige cl.
cr.4to. oblong pp.48. Two hundred and fifty copies of this book were printed, this being
un-numbered. Signed by author. Very fine. Price: $125.00
GALE JOHNCanberra. History
of and Legends Relating to the Federal Capital Territory
of the Commonwealth of Australia. Together with Pen
Pictures of some of its Beauty Spots; its Flora, Fauna,
Mineral and Other Resources. Appendix Lake George Its
Discovery and Phenomena and its Interesting Happenings.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full-page plates t/out.
maps, or. grey/green flecked cl. 12mo. pp.162. very good
copy. Price: $110.00
GAMMAGE BILL Narrandera Shire
illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, e/paper maps; pub. N.S.W. Narrandera
Shire 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. presentation copy
signedby Bill
Gammage. Fine copy. Price: $80.00
GARRAN ANDREW ( Ed.)Historical Sketch Of New South Wales
illus. with engravings t/out. pub. Sydney Lansdowne Press 1980 an extract in
facsimile form from "Australia, the first Hundred Years", a reprint of the
"Picturesque Atlas of Australasia" then published in 1886. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp. 160. Short closed tear to d/w. else fine. Price:
$35.00
GEEVES’ PHILIP
Philip Geeves' Sydney. illus. with drawings by Cedric
Emanuel, b/w. drawings of historical buildings. statues and places of interest; pub. Sydney
Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. light green pictorial d/w. 4to. pp.158. A
tour of the city, discussing the history of 78 public buildings, statues, bridges, arcades,
parks, pubs, historic houses, churches and landmarks of Sydney. Fine. Price:
$35.00
GEORGE VANCEFairfield.
A History Of The District. illus. with many plates t/out.
pub. N.S.W. The Council of the City of Fairfield 1982 or.
pictorial bds. 4to. pp.XVI.264. Price: $75.00
GERRITSEN JOHN Tibooburra
Corner Country illus. withmany text plates t/out.includes preface, introduction, & references. pub. Queensland, Gympie, Tibooburra
Press, nd. 1981 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.150. Covers are by renown artist Pro
Hart, a history of the outback New South Wales town of Tiboorurra. Price: $30.00
GIBB PHYLLISClassrooms A
World Apart. The Story of the Founding of
the Broken Hill School of the Air. with e/paper maps
& numerous plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1986 1st.ed.
illus.wps. 8vo. pp.222. Price:
$20.00
GIBBNEY JIM - Canberra
1913-1953 illus. with photo plates t/out col.
fold-out map indexed, pub. Government Publishing Service,
1988 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.316 Price: $40.00
GIBBS, SHALLARD, & Co.'s Illustrated
Guide To Sydney Its Suburbs, And To favourite
Places Of Resort. illus. with folding map,
& many plates some full page
of eng. in facsimile, first pub.
in 1881 this ed. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.12mo. pp.136. Price: $40.00
GILBERT LIONELWilliam
Woolls, 1814-1893. `A Most Useful Colonist.'
illus. with frontis. & 10
full page plates t/out. text
dwgs. pub. Canberra Mulini
Press 1985 or.blu.cl. cr.4to.
pp.VIII.138. Price: $35.00
GILLESPIE ROLLO - Viceregal
Quarters. An Account of the Various Residencies of
the Govoner of New South Wales from 1988 until the
present Day. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1975
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.298. Price: $65.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GODDARD ROY H.The Life
And Times Of James Milson. e/paper maps
frontis. title page vign. & 20
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1955 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.206. Price: $65.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
GRAINGER ELENAMartin Of Martin
Place. A biography of Sir James Martin 1820
- 1886. illus. e/papers
plates throughout, pub. Sydney, Alpha Books.
1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Price: $30.00
GRANT ERNEST J.Walking
With Time. The story of Wakool Country.
illus. with 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Abacada Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.152. Price: $35.00
GREAVES BERNARD Ed. By. The
Story Of Bathurst. with 6 full page plates t/out.
e/paper illus pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961
1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. d/w. 8vo. pp. 236. Price: $40.00
GRIFFITH JOHN - A History Of
Kangaroo Valley illus. with photo plates t/out, 7 maps, pub. N.S.W.
Kangaroo Valley Historical Society, or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.104 History
of the Kangaroo Valley south of Sydney. Price:
$15.00
GRIFFITHS G. NESTASome Southern
Homes Of New SouthWales. Facsimile of 1952
ed. with e/paper maps frontis. & 20 half tone
plates pub. Syd. National Trust of
Australia 1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.100. Price: $35.00
GRIFFITHS G. NESTASome Nothern
Homes Of New SouthWales. illus. with e/paper
maps frontis. & 20 half tone plates
pub. Syd. National Trust of Australia
1954 or green cl. glt.ltg. to spine & front bd.
cr.4to. pp.152. fine copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GRIFFITHS G. NESTA Point Piper.
Past & Present. illus. with frontis. & 22 full
page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1970 or. black
cl. 8vo. ppXVI.120. Price:
$35.00
GUIDE TO SYDNEY
Pleasure Resorts Of N.S. Wales. Including plans of city
and suburbs, and useful information for visitors and
tourists. illus. with plates s ome full page 5 folding
maps, pub. Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. nd. 1932? or.
beige wrappers, 16mo. pp.250. very good copy. Price: $65.00. Convert Currency
GUNDAGAI Souvenir of.
18 Favourite Views. In drop-down folder. Original cream/blue covers. Photographs are: Evening
Murrumbidgee River, Shire Office, Twin Bridges, Murrumbidgee River and Bridge, Post Office,
Murrumbidgee River, District Hospital, Church of England, Snake Gully, R.C. Church, Panorama
North Gundagai, Sheridan Street, Anzac Park, Court House, Swimming Pool, Murrumbidgee River,
Railway Bridge, Distant view Murrumbidgee River; pub. Qld. Murray Views, nd. c. early 1940’s
Fine. Price: $25.00 (See picture-press
)
GURR T. STUART GWEN HARROWSMITHBlue
MountainsStory. with e/paper
maps frontis. & 16
plates pub. Syd.
Shakespeare Head Press 1949 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.120. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
HACKETT FRANCESTrailing
Clouds Of Glory. biography and picture
of small country town (Senwillows district).
pub. Melb. Hyland House 1990 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.228. Price: $30.00
HAINSWORTH D.R. The Sydney
Traders. Simon Lord and his contemporaries
1788-1821. with e/paper maps
& several plates, maps t/out. pub.
Syd. Cassell 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.264.
some introductory notes underlined otherwise fine;
limited to 1000 copies this being No.519. Price: $95.00
HALL GLEN The Road To The
River (1839-1939) or Draylines To
Deep Water illus. with map, 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Australia Bording's
Publications 1977 Second Edition or. cream card wrappers, 8vo. pp.218 sl. sunned to spine else
fine. Price: $30.00
HARDY BOBBIE - Water Carts To Pipe
Lines. The history of the Broken Hill Water supply. with e/paper maps
col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Broken Hill Water
Board 1968 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.146. Price: $40.00
HARMAR ROSEMARYGrowing Up At
Government House. Governor's daughter looks back on her childhood experiences
of vice-regal life in Sydney between the wars. profusely illus. with b/w. text plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.174. Fine. Price:
$35.00
HAWDON Mr. JOSEPH
The Journal Of A Journey From New South Wales
To Adelaide Performed in 1838 by Mr Joseph Hawdon.
illus. with frontis. and one plate, folding map at rear.
This facsimile edition published by Georgian House 1952
or. cl.. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.66. lacks f/free e/paper, sl. silverfishing,
else fine copy. fine copy. Price: $75.00
HAY DAVIDThe Life And Times Of
William Hay Of Boomanoomana, 1816-1908 illus. with. Sepia photographs on eps, b/w plates, maps & diagrams throughout; pub. Melbourne,
Victoria: Hyland House, 1990, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIX.156 An entertaining biography on William
Hay and his family, from his birth in Scotland to moving to Tasmania, Victoria, Tasmania,
Victoria, and N.S.W where
he bought the Boomanoomana run. Written by his great-grandson.Signed by author. Price: $35.00
HENEY HELEN Dear Fanny.
Women's Letters to and from New South Wales, 1788-1857. Foreword by Susan Margarey illus. with
either illustrations or photographs in a sepia tone; list of illustrations, index. With preface
by author, acknowledgements; pub. Canberra Australian National University Press, 1985 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.196. Collection of letters representing a unique social history of
the first female European settlers to Australia. Letters from convict and free settlers.
Includes convict letters, 'the floating brothel', Elizabeth Macarthur, Samuel Muarsden's bride,
Margaret Catchpole, William Bligh's daughter, and others. Price: $40.00
HOLT HENRY E. An Energetic
Colonist. A biographical account of the activities of
the late Hon. Thomas Holt, MLC. illus. with several
plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Price: $35.00
HORNADGE, B. - Dubbo. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some col. and map. pub. Dubbo Macquarie Pub. 1982.
or. illus. stiff wrappers d/w. cr.4to. pp.128. Price: $25.00
HOVELL W.H. and HAMILTON
HUME.Journey Of Discovery To Port Phillip
New South Wales by Messrs. W.H. Hovell and Hamilton
Hume in 1824 and 1825. pub. S.A. Adelaide Libraries Board
of S.A. 1965 Austral iana Facsimile Editions No.12. or.
blue cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.94. fine copy. Price: $100.00. Convert Currency
HUNT H.A. Report On Results Of
Rain And River ObservationsMade In 1903-1908.
illus. with maps, some folding, dgms and including
all available annual rainfall totals pub.
Melb. Commonwealth Bureau
of Meteorology 1908
wps. 4to. pp.LI.76,XLVIII. cnr.
bumped otherwise fine. Price:
$65.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
HURLEY FRANKSydney.
A Camera Study. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1948 1st ed. or. light green boards, black
cloth binding to spine, cr.4to. pp.240. very good copy. Price: $45.00
INTERNATIONAL
Eucharistic Congress. 29th
International Eucharistic Congress.
Official Souvenir Book, September 1928 profusely illus. with plates
t/out. and advts. t/out. pub. Sydney. D.F. Morand 1928 or. col illus.
.wrappers cr.4to. pp.48 very good ads. Lux soap, Phoenix biscuits, Castrol
oil, Henry Buck, General Electric, Fosters Lager and many others. fine copy. Price: $45.00
JERVIS JAMESThe Cradle
City Of Australia. A History of
Parramatta 1788-1961. with col. frontis. & 34
full page plates t/out. text illus.
pub. N.S.W. Council of the City of Parramatta 1961
or.illus.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.234. fine copy Price: $50.00
JOHNSON LOUISEGaslight
Sydney. The City Viewed Through Late
Victorian Eyes. illus. with many photo plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.112. Price: $25.00
KELLY B.M. - From Wilderness To
Eden. A History of the City of Griffith. Its region
and its people. illus. with portr., num. b/w plates and
map. pub. N.S.W. Griffith 1988. roy.8vo. or. printed
boards. pp.304. Signed by Mayor 1994. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
KELLY VINCEA Man Of The People.
From Boilermaker to Governor-General.
A biography of Sir Wm. Mc.Kell
illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Sydney 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.236. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
KENNEDY BRIANSilver, Sin,
And Sixpenny Ale. A Social History of
Broken Hill, 1888-1921. illus. with 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Price:
$40.00
KENNEDY PRICILLAPortrait
Of Winifred West. Founder of Frensham
School/ illus. with frontis. & many text
plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.226. Price:
$25.00
KERR JOAN & Hugh Falkus. From Sydney Cove To
Duntroon. A Family Album of Early Life in Australia. illus. with colour
plates; pub. Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128 The story of 2
Australian pioneer women who married into the Campbell family of merchants. (Includes full
colour prints of sketches and paintings of Sophia Palmer Campbell, Australia's earliest known
woman artist and those of her daughter in law Maria. Fine. Price: $45.00
KINGS CROSS 1936-1946 Memories. illus.
with maps, dwgs. plates t/out.
some full page pub. Syd.
Kings Cross Community Aid
Information Service 1981 typed and
copied manuscript or. maroon wps. roy.4to. pp.162. Price: $35.00
KIRKBY DAVID R.From Sails To
Atoms. First fifty years of Sutherland Shire 1906 to
1956. illus. with & 12 full page plates t/out. text
illus., e/paper maps pub. Syd. Sutherland Shire Council
1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.155. Price: $40.00
LANE COVE A History Of
The Municipality of Lane Cove. 1895-1938. 43 Years of
Civic Pride! illus. with b/w. plates t/out some full
page, pub. Syd. /printed by W.C. Penfold & Co. Ltd
1938 or. light brown papered boards, green ltg. cr.4to.
pp.100. fine copy. Price:
$100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
LANG JOHN - Botany Bay. Or True Tales
Of Early Australia. illus. with advertisements; pub. Hobart, J. Walch
& Sons, n.d. circa 1932 original stiff wrappers cr.8vo. pp.181.III.
chipped top of spine else good copy. Price: $40.00
LARCOMBE FREDERICK A. - The
History Of Botany 1788-1970.
Captain Cook Bi-Centenary 1788-1970 illus. with frontis.
44 full page plates t/out. & several text pub. The
Council of the Municipality of Botany 1970 or.cl.
cr.4to. pp.238. Price:
$50.00
LEA-SCARLETT ERROL - Gundaroo.
illus. with pictorial e/papers 18 map, line
illustrations, b/w photos; sketches by W. Bresser,
biblio. & index pub. Roebuck Canberra, 1972 Roebuck
Society Publication No. 10. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.224
Local history of the Gundaroo District north of the
Australian Capital Territory. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $50.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LENEHAN M.F.Footprints On
The Sands Of Time. Lane Cove 1788-1988.
illus. with 3 plates & 2 maps pub. N.S.W.
Lane Cove Historical Society 1987 illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.76. Price: $15.00
LEYLAND MIKE & MALGreat
Ugly River. A Modern Adventure in Australia's
Outback. illus. with e/paper maps &
24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Press 1967 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.226. Price: $30.00
LHOTSKY Dr JOHN A Journey From
Sydney to The AustralianAlps. Undertaken
in the months of January, February and
March, 1834. Ed. by Alan E.J. Andrews. illus. with
folding map at rear, pub. Hobart this facsimile:
Blubber Head Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.280. Limited to 500 copies and signed by
Alan E.J. Andrews, this being No.202. Price: $100.00
LLOYD STUARTThe Lightning Ridge
Book. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out.
& one map, published N.S.W. by author nd.197-? 8vo.
pp.250. fine. Price: $25.00
McDONALD D.I.
They Came To A Valley;
Wellington 1817-1967 illus. with 20 full page b/w. plates t/out. Appendices, bibliography and
index. pub. Wellington Times Commercial Printing, 1968 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.226. Lacks f/free
e/paper, crack in front board, otherwise good copy. Price: $35.00
McHUGH SIOBHANThe Snowy.
The People Behind the Power. Story of the
Snowy Mountains Scheme. illus. with
many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. Price: $45.00
McNALLY WARDTo Broken Hill And
Back. illus. with numerous text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Widescope Pub. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. obl. pp.100. Price:
$30.00
> Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>