AGNEW MAXThe
Australian Harness Horse: Silks and Sulkies
Revisited. illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, black-and-white line
drawings, tables, and colour photographs; index, pub.
Victoria Dual-Gaited Publications 1997 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320 Deals with owning,
training, breeding, history and other aspects of Harness Horses Industry, for the enthusiast.
Profiles of famous Australian trotters. Fine copy. Price: $80.00
ARGUS
REGISTER
Of Thoroughbred Stallions-The. Containing the Tabulated Pedigrees and Racing
Performances of ninety-eight sires at the Stud and 269 shorter pedigrees. pub. Melb. The Argus &
Australian Ltd. 1949 or.cl. 8vo. pp.211. fine. Price: $100.00
ARGUS &
AUSTRALASIAN
Turf And Stallion Register-The.
With which is incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle. A complete record of all
registered Australian race meetings from August 1, 1954 to July 31, 1955 indexed for ready
reference as to the performance of every horse racing up to date. pub. Melb. The Argus and
Australian Oct. 1955 Vol.XC (1955 on front board) roy.8vo. pp.XVI.694,122. Spine faded else very
good. Price: $70.00
ARGUS &
AUSTRALASIAN
Turf And Stallion Register-The.
With which is incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle. A complete record of all
registered Australian race meetings from August 1, 1955 to July 31, 1956 indexed for ready
reference as to the performance of every horse racing up to date. pub. Melb. The Argus and
Australian Oct. 1956 Vol.XC (1956 on front board) roy.8vo. pp.XVI.632. Very good copy.
Price: $75.00
ARGUS
Turf And Stallion Register-The. A complete record of all registered Australian
race meetings from August 1, 1956 to July 31, 1957 indexed for ready reference as to the
performance of every horse racing up to date. Compiled by R. Lambert. pub. Melb. The Argus and
Australian Oct. 1957 Vol.XCII (1957 on front board) or light blue cloth roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.768.
v/good. Price: $75.00
ARMSTRONG GEOFF & Peter Thompson. Phar Lap. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Syd. Allen & Unwin 2000 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.240. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND
Sires '89. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Aust. Consolidated Press 1989 or.pict.bds.
4to. pp.544. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALASIAN Turf Register. "The
Australasian" Turf Register. With which is incorporated the Australian Racing
Chronicle. Containing a full Report of the Past Season's Racing and Entries for Coming Events
in all the States. List of Winning Sires of the Season. Betting Rules. V.R.C. and Australian
Rules for Racing. Scale of Weights for Age. Winners of the Principle Australian Races.
Sales of Blood Stock. Index to Running Horses. pub. Melb. 1910, 1911, 1912 & 1913 or.glt.
pict.cl. (front) ltg. to spine 12mo. approx. pp.XXXII.advts.1370. A fine run of 4 vols.
Price: $500.00
AUSTRALASIAN Turf Register. "The
Australasian" Turf Register 1946. With which is incorporated the Australian
Racing Chronicle. Containing Events of all Registered Australian and New Zealand Meetings of the
Past Season, and Handicaps for Principle Events. Also List of Winning Sires and their
Stake-winning Progeny for the Season. Index . pub. Melb. The Argus and Australasian Ltd
August 1946 Vol. LXXX or.glt. pict.cl. (front) ltg. to spine 12mo. approx. pp.XXXII.advts.1318,2
advts. Very good copy. Price: $75.00
AUSTRALASIAN
"The Australasian" Turf And Stallion Register. With which is
incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle. A complete record of all registered Australian
race meetings from August 1, 1952 to July 31, 1953 indexed for ready reference as to the
performance of every horse racing up to date. pub. Melb. The Argus and Australian Oct. 1953 Vol.
LXXXVIII. (1953 on front board) roy.8vo. pp.XVI.7780,186. Slightly soiled & sunned to spine.
Very good copy. Price: $75.00
AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK
Containing Pedigrees of Racehorses, &c. From the Earliest
Accounts to the Year 1955 Inclusive. Vol.XXIV. Compiled & pub. Syd. Under the Directions of
the Aust. Jockey Club 1957 or.blk.cl. hf.clf. 8vo.CXXII.1360. Fine. Price: $100.00
AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK Containing Pedigrees of
Racehorses, &c. From the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1964 Inclusive. Vol.XXVII.
compiled & pub. Syd. Under the Directions of the Aust. Jockey Club 1966
or.blk.cl. hf.clf. 8vo.CXXII.1160. Price: $100.00
AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK First Supplement To Vol.XXIII.
Return of Mares for 1953 pub. Melb. The Aust. Jockey Club. 1954 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.396. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK First Supplement To Vol.XXIV.
Return of Mares for 1957 pub. Melb. The Aust. Jockey Club. 1959 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.404. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
AUSTRALIAN STUD BOOK First Supplement To Vol.XXV.
Return of Mares for 1960 pub. Melb. The Aust. Jockey Club. 1961 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.380. Very good
copy. Price: $40.00
AUSTRALIAN TROTTING STUD BOOK-T he Vol.V11 1974 Part 2 pub. Victoria: The Australian
Trotting Council of Australia, 1974 or. black cloth, gilt to
spine, 8vo. pp.1473 to 2925 Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. (With which is incorporated the
Australian Racing Chronicle). Containing Results of all Registered Australian Meetings of the
Past Season, and Handicaps for Principal Events. pub. Melb. Argus & Australasian Aug. 1941 (1941
on front cover) Vol.LXXVI or.lt.blu.cl. gilt ltg. to front and spine, 12mo. pp.XVIII.1560.
Slightly rubbed at spine else very good condition. Price: $75.00
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. (With
which is incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle). Containing Results of all Registered
Australian Meetings of the Past Season, and Handicaps for Principal Events. pub. Melb. Argus &
Australasian Sept. 1948 (1948 on front cover) Vol.LXXXII or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.XL.1568. Very
good condition. Price: $75.00
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. Part II With which is
incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle. A complete record of all registered Australian
race meetings from January 4, 1949 to July 31, 1949 Part 2 indexed for ready reference as to
the performance of every horse racing up to date. pub. Melb. The Argus and Australian Oct. 1949
Vol. LXXXIV. (1949 on front board) or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.926. v/good.
Price: $45.00
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. A complete record
of all registered Australian race meetings from Aug.1, 1957 to July 31, 1958 indexed for
reference as to the performances of every race meeting. pub. Melb. Aust. Jockey Club 1958
(1958 on front cover) or.lt.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.736. Very good condition. Price:
$75.00
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. A complete record
of all registered Australian race meetings from Aug.1, 1960 to July 31, 1961 indexed for
reference as to the performances of every race meeting. pub. Melb. Aust. Jockey Club 1961
(1961 on front cover) or.lt.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.724. Very good condition. Price:
$75.00
AUSTRALIAN Turf Register-The. A complete record
of all registered Australian race meetings from Aug.1, 1973 to July 31, 1974 indexed for
reference as to the performances of every race meeting. pub. Melb. Aust. Jockey Club 1974
(1974 on front cover) or.lt.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.1430. Very good condition. Price:
$75.00
AUSTRALASIAN
Turf And Stallion Register-The. With which is incorporated the
Australian Racing Chronicle. A complete record of all registered Australian race meetings
from August 1, 1950 to July 31, 1951 indexed for ready reference as to the performance of every
horse racing up to date. pub. Melb. The Argus and Australian Oct. 1952 Vol. LXXXVI. (1951 on
front board) 12mo. pp.XX.1174,200. sunned to spine otherwise v/good. Price:
$75.00
AUSTRALASIAN
Turf And Stallion Register-The. With which is incorporated the Australian Racing
Chronicle. A complete record of all registered Australian race meetings from August 1, 1953
to July 31, 1954 indexed for ready reference as to the performance of every horse racing up to
date. pub. Melb. The Argus and Australian Oct. 1954 Vol.LXXXIX (1954 on front board) roy.8vo.
pp.XVI.716,150. Dustwrapper faded to spine otherwise v/good. Price:
$75.00
BARRIE DOUGLAS M.
The Australian Bloodhorse. col. frontis. & 7 full page col.
plates t/out. 72 full page b/w. plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 1st.ed. or. grey cl.
4to. pp.XIV.504. Front free e/paper and following page has slight damp mark to fore-edge else
v/good copy. Price: $100.00
BERNSTEIN D.L.First Tuesday In November. The Story of the
Melbourne Cup. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352.
fine. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
BRYANT BERT with Neill Phillipson. The Bert Bryant Story illus. with b/w.
photographic plates index, pub. Adelaide Rigby 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. The story of
a famous Australian race caller with anecdotes from his experiences in the Australian racing scene
as he experienced it during the vintage years of the 1950s to the 1970s. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CARTER ISABELPhar Lap. The Story of the Big Horse. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Near fine copy.
Price: $45.00
CHRISTY E.V.A. (Officially appointed Military Riding Instructor in the war of
1914-1918. If
Wishes Were Horses Beggars Could Ride. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page
plates pub. Lond. Nicholson and Watson 1947 1st.ed. or. black cl. 4to. pp.88. Classic text
written for the cross-saddle rider, contains theoretical and practical techniques of horsemanship
from a master military riding instructor. Very good copy. Price: $50.00
CLARKE MARGARETThe
Amateur Horseman Australian Theory and
Practice profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney Lansdown
Press 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Slightly chipped to rear of wrapper else fine copy.
Price: $25.00
CONN GEORGE H. Ed. by. The Arabian Horse. In Fact, Fantasy,
and Fiction. pub. N.Y. Arco Pub. 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Near
fine copy. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
CUFFLEY PETER Buggies
And Horse Drawn Vehicles In Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melb. 1990 or.cl. cream d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp. 208 Very good copy.
Price: $160.00
de LISLE Gen. Sir BEAUVOIRTournament Polo.
illus. with 12 full page plates drawn by Maurice Tulloch & numerous diagrams pub. Lond.
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1938 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.182. Front free e/paper cut in half
else fine. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
du BOURG ROSSThe Australian And New Zealand Thoroughbred. illus. with 14 full
page col. and numerous text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1981 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XV.318. Analysis of the post-war development of the Australasian thoroughbred. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
DECARPENTRYGeneral Academic Equitation. A Preparation of
International Dressage Tests. Translated from the French by Nichole Bartle.
illus. with 3 full page plates t/out. & many dwgs. pub. Lond. J.A. Allen &
co. 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.280. fine. Price: $65.00
ELLIMAN, Sons, & Co., (Veterinary). - Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle:Accidents And Ailments: First Aid. illus. with Illustrated throughout with
zoological line drawings and horse illustrations and advertisements. pub.
England Slough, Elliman, Sons, & Co., . 1904 or. glt. cl. 8vo The one aim of
the Book is to treat of Ailments where Elliman's Embrocation can be usefully
employed, and to offer other information which may be of service'. With a
definite emphasis on horses and dogs. Errata slip to the 5th edition tipped
in. Almost fine copy. Price: $95.00
FAIRLEY JOHNRacing In Art. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. John Murray 1990 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.224.
Price: $75.00
FIDDIAN MARC
Through The Field Glasses. A History Of The Packenham Racing
Club. illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1976 or.illus.green illus. boards
cr.8vo. pp.112. Fine. Price: $30.00
FORREST Col. CHRISThe
Complete American Farrier And Horse Doctor
Showing Plainly How to Breed, Buy, Sell, Cure, Shoe, and Keep That Most Valuable Animal, the Horse.
illus. with frontis. diseases of the Horse, title page, vign. drawings in the text; pub. London W.
Nicholson, nd. c.1900’s or. green cloth binding, gilt titles spine. Blind-stamped decoration,
cr.8vo. pp.336. An early English edition of this US classic, covering all the aspects of horse
ownership, and including relevant Dr Chase recipes. Small E.W. Cole stamp top f/past-down e/paper;
Very sl. rubbed, but generally a very good copy. Price: $100.00
GOULD NATOn
And Off The Turf In Australia illus. with several plates in this edition by
courtesy of the National Library of Australia; pub. Canberra Libra Books 1973 this facsimile
reprint originally published in 1895 by George Routledge, London. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.244.
Consisting of firsthand accounts of racing experiences the length and breadth of Aust. closed tear
to front of d/w. else very good copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
HAYES Capt. M. H. Riding
On The Flat And Across Country illus. with frontis. & 2 plates (b/w/ lithographs)
36 b/w. text illustrations pub. London Publisher: W. Thacker & Co., nd. 1881 gilt to spine and
front cover, which has gilt horses; or. brown cl. 8vo. pp.252.24 catalogue at rear. Lacks several
plates, and title page, clean, bright and complete otherwise. Price: $75.00
HAYES HORACE M.Horses On
Board Ship. A Guide to their Management. illus. with 24 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hurst and Blaclett Ltd. 1902 or. red. cl.
cr.8vo. pp.272,16 advts. lacks small piece of cloth from spine above
title, otherwise fine. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
HECTOR CHRIS & MAX Mctaggert Quarter Horses
In Australia. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
HUNTING WILLIAM The Art Of
Horse-Shoeing illus. with over one hundred illustrations (wood engravings)
pub. London H. & W. Brown 1905 original gilt, decorated brown cloth boards, roy.8vo.
pp.168.6 index. Covers form and action of the hoof, form and manufacture of shoes, fitting
and application, preparation, shoeing bad feet, and injuries as a result of shoeing. Spine
little browned, sl. rubbed top of spine otherwise v/good. Price: $300.00
JENKINS RON
Great Trotters. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Syd. J. Pollard 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
KELLY GRAEME
The King. The Story of a Champion. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Aust. Bloodhorse Review 1996 1st.ed. or. maroon faux
leather & slip-case cr.4to. pp.134. Deluxe Edition limited to 250 copies &
signed by trainer and jockeys, this being No.32.
Very fine. Price: $200.00
LILLYE BERT Backstage Of Racing, Foreword by Harry Robinson. illus. with
plates, drawings, some col. pub. Sydney Fairfax, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.168. The author spent 50 years in sporting journalism.
Autobiographical and anecdotes of the horse-racing industry in
Australia. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
LIVINGSTONE-LEARMONTH D. AND J. HISLOP.Famous Winners of
the British Turf, 1949-1955. illus. with col. frontis., and 37 full-page plates of
which 10 col. pub. Lond. (1956). or. dark red cl. Folio. pp.160 Modern Champions selected and
described by The British Racehorse. A pictorial record of the winners of the Ascot Gold Cup and
King George IV and Queen Elizabeth Stakes from 1949 to 1955. Each illustration accompanied by a
desciption of the horse's career and extended pedigree. Mark to front f. e/paper, gilt faded to
spine else very good copy. Price: $55.00
LLEWELLYN RHYS Sir.
Breeding To Race. illus. with frontis. & 2 full page plates
t/out. text dgms. pub. Lond. J.A. Allen 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. square pp.78. Slight
shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
LOCKMAN GORDON Ed. by. The Australian
StandardbredStallion Register. Vol.I. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. 1975 or.cl. 4to. pp.206. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
McFADDEN W.J.Thoroughbred Sires Of Australia And New
Zealand. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or. grey cl. 4to.
pp.X.382. fine. The only ed. of this valuable reference. Price: $700.00 Convert Currency
McFADDEN W.J. Thoroughbred Sires Of Australia And New
Zealand. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.X.382. Ex.lib. copy (Eastern Metropolitan Regional Library Service Vic.)
lacks f/free e/paper; title page & rear e/papers are only pages with
library stamps, fine otherwise. Price: $500.00
McGILLIVRAY D. Australian
Horses From Paddock To Park A treatise on the scientific handling, breaking,
educating, and the general handling of horses. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
some full page, pub. Sydney 1902 rebound in dark green cloth & new e/papers, 8vo. pp.238.
Donald McGillivray (1855-1921), horsebreaker, was born in 1855 on a sheep station at
Dartmoor, Victoria, second of six children of Scottish-born parents. For fifteen years he
gave demonstrations and advice on all aspects of horse management throughout eastern
Australia. In his treatise, Australian Horses from Paddock to Park (Sydney, 1902), he
denounced the prevalent 'station method' where horses were broken in by 'hauling about',
often in a brutal fashion. Australian Dictionary of Biography. Lacks Title page &
e/paper np. nd. portrait of McGillivray at front. Preface, Index, Contents complete, some
handling marks to portrait, and pp.32 else very good. Price: $350.00
McGREGOR H. The Horse
And Buggy Days illus. with With numerous b/w illustrations and endpaper maps;
pub. Canberra Roebuck Society Publication No.18 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.244.
Stories of the days of transport by bullock, paddle steamer, buckboard, buggy, horse driven
coach, omnibus, tram etc. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
MCINTOSH A. J. (ed.)
Best Thoroughbreds In Australia, Volume One or. card wrappers, (paperback), black stiffened
binding to spine, 4to. pp.214. Limited to 250 copies.
Best Thoroughbreds Bloodlines In Australia, Volume Two. Limited to 500 numbered
copies of which this is No.83. or. lemon boards 4to. pp.428. Slightly faded to spine else very
good. The two volumes. Price: $500.00
MACNAMARA BILLGrandstand Riders. 75 years of Racing
History of the Bairnsdale Hibernian Racing Club. illus. with many text
plates t/out. pub. Vic. Bairnsdale Hibernian Racing Club nd.1986 or. stiff
pict. lime grn. b/w. wps. cr.4to. pp.176. Fine. Price: $40.00
MARTIN DESMONDAustralia Astride. illus. with frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.196. Price: $30.00
MARTIN DESMOND
A Century Of Racing. Albury Racing Club 1881-1981. illus.
with one col. & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Vic. albury Racing Club 1981 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.VIII.130,13. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, otherwise fine. Price:
$35.00
MESSNER BOBBroodmares Of
Australia.
A statistical summary of all horses who raced in Australia during the racing season 1979-80
1980-81 2 vols. listed under their Dams. pub. Melbourne, Lyall Crest & Associates, 1980-81 or.
faux red leather cl. gold ink embossed title on front coverand spine, 4to. pp.342,378. Vol. 1
presentation copysigned by author. Fine. The two vols.
Price: $95.00
MITCHELL ELYNE Selects Stories Of Australian Horses. illus. with
several text dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1983 or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.228. Price: $25.00
MITCHELL GREGORYThe Bush Horseman. The Horsemanship of the
Australian outback. with text illus. by Michael Gallagher pub. Syd. Reed
1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. v/fine Price: $30.00
MORAN STEPHEN From A Veritable Wilderness. The history of
the Mornington Racing Club. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Mornington Racing Club nd. 1988? or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 152. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
PACINI JOHNA Century Galloped By. The first hundred years
of the Victoria Racing Club. illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb.
Vic. Racing Club 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.522. Price: $40.00
PALMER JOAN
Our SoloBilly Roycroft's Gold Medal Horse. illus. with 16 pages of plates, map endpapers;
pub. By author, 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.58; This book follows the career of
Our Solo from stock-work and polocrosse through early Australian three day events to his
triumphs in England and Rome. Signed by the
author, and owner Bill Roycroft. Price: $45.00
PENTON NEVILLEA Racing Heart. The story of the Australian
Turf. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Collins 1987
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.364. Price: $50.00
POLLARD JACK -The Roughrider.
The Story of Lance Skuthorp. Show People & buckjumping in the outback. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Lansdown Press 1962 1st ed. or. orange cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.162. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, d/w. chipped else fine. Price:
$50.00
POLLARD JACKThe Pictorial History Of AustralianHorse Racing.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. horse index, general index, pub. Syd.
Lansdowne Press 1981 revised and enlarged edition. First published 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.400.
Story of the development of Australian horse racing from its rough and ready beginnings to the
multi-million-dollar industry of the present. It is a story of enormous change, of triumphs,
tragedies, upsets, flamboyant characters and champions. Over 400 photographs. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
PORTER JOHN
KingsclereEdited by Byron Webber illus. with 19 full page plates t/out. drawings through the
text. pub. London Chatto & WIndus 1896 pub. or. dark aqu. cl. silk impression of jockey silks
embedded in front board; top edge gilt, roy.8vo. pp.370. Edges uncut. Memoirs of the famous
trainer and his stable, he trained 7 derby winners and 16 other classics. Short closed tear to
cloth top of spine ar rear board, else near fine, bright copy. Price: $175.00
PRING PETER
The Star Kingdom Story. illus. with b/w. text plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Thoroughbred Press 1983 1st.ed. or. illus. brown laminated boards cr.4to. pp.240.
Scratch to rear board else fine copy. Price: $70.00
PUNTERSMelbourne And Sydney Race & Betting Digest. Betting
results and full particulars 4 vols. Punters for the years: Half-Yearly
1947-48 Season, 1948 Half-Yearly, 1948-1949 Season, 1949 Half-Yearly
illus. with advts. to inside front covers, pub. Syd. or. pink & dk. blu.
stiff wps. roy.4to. pp.64 per vol. approx. 1948 Half-Yearly cover torn
at spine, otherwise all fine. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
PUNTERS
Sydney & Melbourne Race & Betting Digest.
Half Yearly 1947-48 Aug. ‘47-Jan,’48 Newspaper Selections Favourite and 2nd.
Favourite & Winner, Digest of Newspaper Selections Your Favourite
Jockeys-Where They Win, Sydney’s and Melbourne’s Good Horses. illus. with 2
full page advts inside covers, numerous tables; pub. Sydney 1948 or. stiff
card wrappers, (thick newsprint) roy.4to. pp.36. Short closed tear to front
wrapper else very good. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
. Vol.I.
May 1951. with statistical tables, tabulated Pedigree, Turf & Stud Records. pub. N.Z. The New
Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' Association 1951 or.beige wps. 4to. pp.120. sl. chipped at spine
else near fine. Price: $65.00
ROBERTS TOMHorse
Control Reminiscences illus. with plates t/out. some full page
pub. South Australia, T.A. & P.R. Roberts, 1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 152 Tom Roberts
philosophy of life & his great understanding of the psychology of horses. Fine copy.
Price: $65.00
SANTINI PIERO The
Riding Instructor illus. with 34 diagrams frontis. & 30 b/w. illus. pub.
London: Country Life, 1952 1st. ed. or. blue cl. gilt ltg. to spine, 4to.
pp.162 Last of the author's trilogy on the finer points of horsmanship this
book has become a classic aid to young riders. Spine a little faded, else very
good copy. Price: $55.00
SAWREY HUGH and Mary Durack, Marie Mahood, Keith Willey, R.M.
Williams, Ron Iddon and Olaf Ruhen.The
Stockman. Australian Outback Heritage. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. index; pub. Sydney Lansdowne. 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.280, A tribute to the skills, initiative, independence and courage
of the Australian stockman who played a vital role in opening up and settling
the country, finely illustrated with paintings, engravings, historical photos
and memorabilia. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
STAINFORTH MARTIN from paintings by: Edited by Dr. W. H.; Lang, Ken Austin, & Dr.
Stewart McKay.
Racehorses In Australia.
illus. with col. frontis. & 44 full page plates t/out. of which 22 are col. pub. Syd. View Prod.
1983 [facsimile Art in Australia 1922] or. brown cl. 4to. pp.184,6 advts. Near fine copy.
Price: $75.00
STEWART Lt-Col.
Training The Racehorse. with frontis. photograph of the
author, 10 full page plates t/out. & line drawing illustrations by John Board pub. Lond. Stanley
Paul 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. Fine. Price: $40.00
STUBBS GEORGEThe Art Of George Stubbs. Text by Venetia
Morrison. profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. many full page pub.
Lond. Quarto Pub. 1989 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.192. Price: $125.00
ULBRICH RICHARD
See How They Ranillus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Tas,
Sandy Bay 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Examines in careful detail how 12 legendary stallions
performed on the racecourse. Includes Nasrullah, Court Martial, Petition, Alycidon, Star Kingdom,
Mossborough, Grey Sovereign, Aureole, Derring-Do, Reform, Blakeny and Habitat. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
VICTORIAN RACING CALENDAR-The
Season 1948-49 Magazines bound together in one. Dating from Monday August 2nd. 1948 to
1st. July 1949 12 months issues. illus. with some advts, pub. Melbourne Sands &
McDougall hf.cf. gilt title to front board, gilt, V.A.T.C. to spine, or. black cloth roy.4to.
pp.800, each month approx. pp.74 per issue. Contents: Melbourne Cup weights, Caulfield Cup
weights, Registered clubs, Licenses etc. Horses Reg. Jockeys, apprentices, Trainer’s Permits,
Vets, Lic. Farriers, Bookmakers, Racing colours, fixtures, Programmes, results, Index etc. Fine.
Price: $200.00
VICTORIAN RACING CALENDAR-The. Season 1949-50 Magazines
bound together in one. Dating from Monday August 1st. 1949 to 1st. July 1950
12 months issues. illus. with some advts, pub. Melbourne Sands & McDougall hf.cf. gilt title to
front board, gilt, V.A.T.C. to spine, or. black cloth roy.4to. pp.828, each month approx. pp.76
per issue. Contents: Melbourne Cup weights, Caulfield Cup weights, Registered clubs, Licenses etc.
Horses Reg. Jockeys, apprentices, Trainer’s Permits, Vets, Lic. Farriers, Bookmakers, Racing
colours, fixtures, Programmes, results, Index etc. Sl. rubbed to edges else very good.
Price: $200.00
VICTORIAN RACING CALENDAR-The. Season 1951-52 Magazines bound together in one. Dating from Monday August 1st. 1951 to
1st. July 1952 12 months issues. illus. with some advts, pub. Melbourne Sands &
McDougall hf.cf. gilt title to front board, gilt, V.A.T.C. to spine, or. black cloth roy.4to.
pp.780, each month approx. pp.76 per issue. Contents: Melbourne Cup weights, Caulfield Cup
weights, Registered clubs, Licenses etc. Horses Reg. Jockeys, apprentices, Trainer’s Permits,
Vets, Lic. Farriers, Bookmakers, Racing colours, fixtures, Programmes, results, Index etc. Sl.
rubbed to edges else very good. Price: $200.00
VICTORIAN RACING CALENDAR-The
Season 1953-54 Magazines bound together in one. Dating from Monday August 1st. 1953 to
1st. July 1954 12 months issues. illus. with some advts, pub. Melbourne Sands &
McDougall hf.cf. gilt title to front board, gilt, V.A.T.C. to spine, or. black cloth roy.4to.
pp.780, each month approx. pp.76 per issue. Contents: Melbourne Cup weights, Caulfield Cup
weights, Registered clubs, Licenses etc. Horses Reg. Jockeys, apprentices, Trainer’s Permits,
Vets, Lic. Farriers, Bookmakers, Racing colours, fixtures, Programmes, results, Index etc. Sl.
rubbed to edges else very good. Price: $200.00
VICTORIAN RACING CALENDAR-The
Season 1955-56 Magazines bound together in one. Dating from Monday August 1st. 1955 to
1st. July 1956 12 months issues. illus. with some advts, pub. Melbourne Sands &
McDougall hf.cf. gilt title to front board, gilt, V.A.T.C. to spine, or. black cloth roy.4to.
pp.784, each month approx. pp.76 per issue. Contents: Melbourne Cup weights, Caulfield Cup
weights, Registered clubs, Licenses etc. Horses Reg. Jockeys, apprentices, Trainer’s Permits,
Vets, Lic. Farriers, Bookmakers, Racing colours, fixtures, Programmes, results, Index etc. Sl.
rubbed to edges, top of spine closed tear ab. 3cm else very good. Price: $175.00
WARD FREDERICK R. (Foreword)Australian
Register of Thoroughbred Stallions. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Sydney, Excelsis
Press, 1964 Volume 1 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248, fine in chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
WARD FREDERICK R. Australian
Register of Thoroughbred Stallions.
illus. with col. frontis. pub. Sydney, Excelsis Press, 1967 Volume 2 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.296,
fine in chipped d/w. Price: $75.00
WHITE ROBERT
Courses For Horses. The story of Victorian and Riverina
Racecourses. profusely illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. some full page and line drawings
showing the various racing courses layouts. pub. Melb. Five Mile Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Fine. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
WILDER F.L. English Sporting Prints. profusely illus. with
full page col. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1974 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.224. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WILKINSON MICHEAL
The Phar Lap Story. illus. with 11 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Schwartz Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. A novelised account of the great
horse's career. Minor fading to spine of dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: $30.00
WILKINSON MICHEAL
The Phar Lap Story. illus. with 11 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Schwartz Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252. A novelised account of the great
horse's career. Minor fading to spine of dustwrapper.
Inscription by author & signedto f/free e/paper, near fine.
Price: $40.00
WILLETT PETER
An Introduction To The Thoroughbred. Forward by The Duke of
Norfolk. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Chapters, includes stud, blood lines, aspects of selection, origins and history
of the thoroughbred, breeding theories, competition and the horse etc. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
WOSITZKY JANTommy
Woodcock 1905-1985 with illustrated endpapers, 21 pages of plates, pub.
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.8.136 The life story
of Tommy Woodcock, horseman, best friend to Phar Lap and Reckless, as he told it to Jan
Wositzy. fine copy. Price: $35.00
XENOPHON The Athenian. Translated By M.H. Morgan Ph.D.
The Art
Of Horsemanship By Xenophon illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out.
of classic Greek art, plus drawings on horses and horsemanship; pub. London J. A. Allen
1969or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.188. Greek Riding Horse and with notes; Points of the Horse;
Xenophon on Horsemanship. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $45.00