QUEENSLAND HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Architecture
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
R Hansen artworks
Railways
Religion mythology
S.A. History
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ALEXANDER M. Mrs. Fraser On The Fatal Shore. illus. with 16 full-page plates, end-paper maps. pub. Lond. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 The dustjacket illustration is by Sidney Nolan. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  2. AUSTRALIAN Sugar Year Book-The. illus. with col.  frontis. plates,  dwgs.,  maps t/out. some full page  &  col.  pub. Brisb. Strand Press 1941 & Endorsed by the Queensland  Cane Growers'  Association and the Australian  Sugar  Producers' Assoc. or.illus.cl. 4to. pp.332. v/good copy, tape marks to top of some pages.     Price: $50.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  3. AUSTRALIAN Sugar Year Book-The. illus. with col.  frontis. platews,  dwgs.,  maps t/out. some full page  &  col.  pub. Brisb. Strand Press 1942 & Endorsed by the Queensland  Cane Growers'  Association and the Australian  Sugar  Producers' Assoc.  1942-43  or.illus.cl.  4to.  pp.332.  v/good  copy, hinges weak, some n/paper cuttings loosely inserted.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  4. BANFIELD  E.J. Tropic Days. illus. with 37  plates  mostly full  page  pub. Lond. T. Fisher Unwin  Ltd.  1918  1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.314. sl. rubbed at spine.     Price: $200.00
     
  5. BANFIELD E.J. Last Leaves From Dunk Island. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. and one map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1925 1st ed. or. grey/green cl. cr.8vo. pp.XXVI.236. very sl. spotting otherwise very good copy. Published posthumously.     Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  6. BANFIELD  E.J. My Tropic Isle. pub. Lond. Newns  nd.194-? or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.254. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  7. BANFIELD  E. J. The Confessions Of A Beachcomber.   illus. with  frontis.  7  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  T. Fisher,  Unwin 1924 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.336.  boards  little flecked.     Price: $60.00
    VisaMastercard
  8. BANFIELD E.J. The Confessions Of A Beachcomber. Scenes and incidents in the career of an unprofessional beachcomber on tropical  Queensland.  illus. with frontis.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXI.222.     Price: $40.00
     
  9. BARRETT CHARLES The Sunlit Land. Wanderings in Queensland. with  e/paper  illus. col. frontis. & 44 full  page  plates t/out.  14 text dwgs. index, pub. Lond. Cassell 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.306. Queensland in the 1940s. Near fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  10. BATESON  CHARLES Patrick Logan Tyrant Of  Brisbane Town. Patrick  Logan  was Commandant at the penal  settlement  of Morton  Bay. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Ure Smith  1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  11. BELL  JOSHUA PETER Queensland Club 1859-1959. illus.  with 10 full page plates t/out. with 26 pages of list of members at  rear. pub. privately for the members of Qld. Club  1966 or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.XII.122. Limited to 700 copies  of which this is No.236. fine.     Price: $250.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  12. BOLTON  G.C. A Thousand Miles Away. A History  of  North Queensland to 1920. illus. with 20 full page plates  t/out. pub. Qld. Jacaranda Press 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.366. sl. sunned to d/w. else fine.     Price: $70.00
     
  13. BRADY E.J. The Land Of The Sun. illus. with frontis. &  11 full page plates t/out. one folding map at rear pub.  Lond. Edward  Arnold & Co. 1924 or.ornge.cl. 12mo.  pp.304.  some spotting to edges.     Price: $25.00
     
  14. BRISBANE 12 Selected Views of the "City of Sunshine"   A Souvenir of Beautiful Brisbane. 12 drop-down photographic views. Photo views are: Breakfast Creek Newstead Park, Botanical Gardens, Hornibrook Highway (Bridge), Queens Park and Treasury, Panorama of Brisbane, Tropical Vegetation, reverse: Victoria and Grey Street Bridges, Panorama of Hamilton Beach, Queen Street, Anzac War Memorial, Story Bridge, Panoramic view from Wickham Terrace; pub. Qld. Sydney G. Hughes nd. c. 1940’s 16mo. Stamp cancelled 1947, name to cover, fine.     Price: $20.00    (See picture-press   )
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  15. BURROWS  GEOFF CLIVE MORTON The  Canecutters.  illus. with  40 text plates & map pub. Melb. M.U.P.  1986  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.288.     Price: $50.00
     
  16. BYERLEY FREDERICK J.   Narrative Of The Overland Expedition Of The Messrs. Jardine, From Rockhampton To Cape York, Northern Queensland. Compiled From The Journals Of The Brothers (1864-64). illus. with b/w frontispiece, 1 b/w illustration, 1 folding map at rear, appendix, pub. Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1994 facsimile ed. or. blue cl. title in gilt on spine and front board 8vo. pp.XII.88. fine.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  17. CABOOLTURE  SHIRE  COUNCIL From Spear &  Musket 1879-1979. Caboolture  Centenary. Stories of the area once controlled by  the Caboolture Divisional Board. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Qld. Shire council 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320.     Price: $50.00
     
  18. CATO  NANCY The  Noosa  Story.  A  study  in   unplanned development.  illus.  with  16  full  page  col.  plates  & numerous  b/w.  pub.  Qld.  Jacaranda  Press  1979  1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.138.     Price: $35.00
     
  19. CILENTO  RAPHAEL  (Compiler) Triumph In  The  Tropics. Historical  Sketch  Of  Queensland.  with  illus.  e/papers frontis.  &  72  plates & text fig.  pub.  Brisb.  for  the Historical Committee  of the Centenary Celebrations  Council of Queensland 1959 or.cl. glt. to spine 8vo. pp.XLII.446.     Price: $45.00
     
  20. CLUNE FRANK Free And Easy Land illus. with portrait frontispiece, front end-paper map 34 b/w plates, bibliography, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1952 (first published 1938 or.cl. d/w. (by Adrian Feint) 8vo. pp.XII.340. Discovered and explored by Clune during the years 1917 to 1937. Travels and adventures in Queensland. Interesting accounts of the state's history & journeys around the Gulf, Cloncurry and Cape York and the deeds of the great explorers. The dustwrapper is price clipped, chipped at the corners, slight damp stain first few pages otherwise very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  21. CLUNE FRANK Free And Easy Land  illus. with portrait frontispiece, front end-paper map 34 b/w plates, bibliography, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1948 (first published 1938) or.cl. d/w. (by Adrian Feint) 8vo. pp.XII.340. Discovered and explored by Clune during the years 1917 to 1937. Travels and adventures in Queensland. Interesting accounts of the state's history & journeys around the Gulf, Cloncurry and Cape York and the deeds of the great explorers. Signed by Author. The dustwrapper is price clipped, chipped at the corners, otherwise very good copy. Price: $45.00
     
  22. COLE  JOHN R. Shaping A City. Greater  Brisbane  1925-1985. profusely illus. with plates, maps, t/out. some full page & col.  pub. Brisb. William Brooks 1984 1st.ed. or.blk.  bds. col. photo to front bd. roy.4to. pp.416. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  23. COOLOOLA Early Chronicles of Cypress Land. Dedicated to the Pioneers of the Noosa Area. illus. with many plates  t/out. some full page pub. Qld. nd.196-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.74.     Price: $20.00
     
  24. CORK FRANK   Tales From The Cattle Country. illus. with drawings, pub. Adelaide by author nd. c.1950 or. grey/brown wrappers, 8vo. pp.64. Very good copy.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  25. COUNCIL Of The City Of Brisbane, Queensland Australia. Brisbane City In The Sun profusely illus. with b/w photographs t/out. pub. Oswald Ziegler Publications Pty Ltd for the Council of the city of Brisbane, Queensland. pub. Brisbane. 1958 or. illus. bds. 4to. pp.44. Many photographs of 50’s Brisbane. sl rubbed. Price: $40.00
     
  26. CRAIG W.W. Moreton Bay Settlement Or Queensland Before Separation 1770-1859 Together With A Brief Account Of The Rise Of The Colonies Of Australasia. illus. with b/w. text illustrations, maps 2 folding, plates; pub. Brisbane Watson Ferguson & Co. 1925. or. light blue/grey cl. 8vo. pp.128. little foxing else very good condition.     Price: $115.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  27. DUNCAN-KEMP Where Strange Paths Go Down. with e/paper maps frontis.  &  20 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Brisb.  W.R. Smith &  Patterson P/L 1952 1st.wd.  or.blu.cl.  8vo.  pp.XVI.240. v/good, sl rubbed to spine, part of d/w. pasted to  f/free e/paper. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country of south-west Queensland and northern South Australia.  Anthropological detail.     Price: $55.00
     
  28. DUNCAN-KEMP Where Strange Paths Go Down. with colour and b/w. photographs, b/w. and sepia line drawings, colour photographs of native flora on endpapers, frontispiece, sketches and drawings by James Wieneke, pub.  Brisb.  W.R. Smith &  Patterson P/L 1964 2nd ed.  or. brown dec. .cl.  d/w. 8vo.  pp.XXXI.300. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country of south-west Queensland and northern South Australia. Much Experiences of a white girl, who was accepted by a tribe of aboriginals and who was thus able to study their tribal laws and legends first-hand. Name to f/free e/paper otherwise very good copy.   Price: $70.00
     
  29. FINCH ALAN VALRIE Lord Howe Island. with e/paper  maps &  6 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.     Price: $40.00
     
  30. FITZGERALD  ROSS From The Dreaming To 1915. A  History of Queensland.  illus.  with  col. frontis.  &  numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, 2 maps. pub. Qld.  Uni.  of Qld. Press 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.354. Fine copy.     Price: $60.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  31. FOLEY JOHN C. H.  Timeless Land. An Illustrated History of Thursday Island. illus. with many b/w. photographs, maps, illustrations, pub. Torris Strait Historical Society, Thursday Island 1986 3rd ed. or. card wrappers, (paperback) 8vo. pp.94. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  32. FORD MARGARET End Of A Beginning illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 .  or. black cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 192 Margaret and Colin Ford spent seven years patrolling the northern third of Queensland for the Australian Inland Mission. The foreword is written by the Rev. Fred Mckay, who was successor to 'Flynn of the Inland' and Superintendent of the Australian Inland Mission. Very good in the slightly chipped d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  33. FREEMAN  PHYLLIS G. (Edited and compiled by). History  Of Somerville  House.  (The Brisbane High  School  for  Girls) 1899-1949.  illus.  with 40 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Brisb.  W.R.  Smith  &  Paterson  P/L.  1949   or.crm.bds. glt.ltg. to front bd. cr.4to. pp.100. sl. sun mark to front bd. otherwise fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  34. FYSH  HUDSON Taming The North. illus. with  e/paper  maps frontis.  & many plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. d/w. sl chipped, name to f/free e/paper else Very good copy.   Price: $45.00 
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  35. GLADSTONE Picturesque Views of Gladstone.  With 12 drop-down photographic views. Photo views are: Panarame from Ferris Hill, Gondoon Street, View of Gladstone Harbour, Meatworks, Imperial Airways Flying Boat, Overlook Jetty, reverse: Sunset, View of Town and Harbour, Auckland Creek, Harbour, Post Office, (Street Scene) Airways Flying boat landing; pub. Melbourne Rose Stereograph’s. nd. c. 1940’s Stamp cancelled 1945 "Mill. P.O. Redland" also cancel, "Passed By Censor, AIF 3446" Short inscription to inside cover, fine.    Price: $35.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  36. GLAZEBROOK CLARE & text by Jack Murphy Spring Hill Re-Sprung illus. with Watercolours by Clare Glazebrook; pub. Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 19812nd.ed. or. boards d/w. cr.4to. oblong unpaginated (pp.74) .Spring hill is a Brisbane inner city suburb first surveyed in 1856 and a prestige area by the 1860's.     Price: $25.00
     
  37. HARDING GEOFF  "Across The Dumaresq" A History Of The Inglewood Shire. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out map, pub. Qld. Inglewoood, 1988; or. stiff, tan card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.VI. 188. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  38. HOCH ISABEL Barcaldine 1846-1986. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Barcaldine Shire Council 1986 1st ed. or. dark red cl. cr.4to. pp.136.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  39. HOLMES  J.  MacDONALD Australia's Open North. A  study  of Northern  Australia  rearing on the urgency of  the  times. with col.  frontis. & 16 full page plates  t/out.  &  col. maps, dgms. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVII.506.     Price: $35.00
     
  40. HOLTHOUSE  HECTOR River Of Gold. The Story of  the Palmer River Gold Rush. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.218. Very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  41. HUF LIZ Lorna McDonald and David Myers Edited by. Sin, Sweat And Sorrow. The Makings of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s. illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Qld. University of Central Queensland, 1994 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.306.     Price: $55.00
     
  42. IDRIESS ION L. Back O' Cairns. with e/paper maps, frontis. dwg.  title  page vign. & 16 full page plates  t/out.  text maps, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. sl. tear to rear of d/w. otherwise v/fine.     Price: $95.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  43. IDRIESS  ION L. The Wild North. illus. with frontis. &  14 full page plates t/out. numerous text maps, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. fine  in the sl. chipped d/w. Stories about the author's experiences in North Queensland.     Price: $75.00
     
  44. IDRIESS ION L. Men Of The Jungle. illus. with e/paper maps &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1933 4th ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.X.260. lacks 2nd e/paper else good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  45. IDRIESS ION L Men Of The Jungle  illus. with e/paper maps &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1943 12th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.260. very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  46. IDRIESS ION L.   Men Of The Jungle. illus. with e/paper maps &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1942 11th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.266  signed   presentation copy "…To Tom Miller with a cheerio to your good health and jolly times, Ion L. Idriess Sept. 1942" very good clean copy.    Price: $95.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  47. JOHNSTON W. ROSS A New Province? The Closer Settlement Of Monto. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Brisb. Shire Council 1982 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. XII.164.     Price: $35.00
     
  48. JONES MICHAEL  Country of Five Rivers Albert Shire 1788-1988 illus. with b/w and colour photographs, pub. North Sydney Allen and Unwin 1988 or. green leatherette d/w. 4to. pp.300. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  49. JOYCE R B Samuel Walker Griffith illus. with 32  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Brisbane. Queensland University Press. 1984. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.456 Biography of the 1st Chief Justice of the Australian High Court & former premier of Queensland. Principal of the Australian Constitution. fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  50. KEANE EVE Gold Coast. The Story of the Gold Coast of Queensland and The Hinterland. illus. with map, photo plates t/out. pub. Oswald L Ziegler 1958 or. gold bds. cr.4to. pp.104. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  51. KENNEDY VICTOR  By Range And River. In the Queensland Tropics. illus. with frontis. & text photo illus. pub. Cairns, The Cairns Post, 1930 or. stiff light grey, stapled wrappers, 8vo. pp.110. 'Here is one view of the tropical belt of Queensland - that served by the Port of Cairns' Little browned to edges, and staples else very good.   Price: $85.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  52. LACK CLEM Ed. by. Queensland Daughter Of The Sun. A  record of  a  centenary  of responsible  government.  illus.  with plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub. Brisb.  Jacaranda Press 1959 or.cl. 4to. pp.162.     Price: $30.00
     
  53. LOCK A.C.C. Destination Barrier Reef illus. with 36 full-page b/e. plates, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1955 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.228. Account of travel in the 50's from Hinchinbrook Island along the coast, with fishing excursions and sightseeing expeditions to the Great Barrier Reef, along the North Queensland coast from Cairns to Torres Strait including a description of the pearling industry. Fine copy.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  54. LONGHURST ROBERT From Tallebudgera To The Tweed an Early History of the Southern Gold Coast illus. with numerous b/w. photo plates, map, pictorial endpapers, bibliography pub. Qld. Gold Coast City Council 1996 1st. ed. original pictorial laminated boards, 4to. pp.X.182. Very fine.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  55. McCARTHY  P.H. Starlight. The Man and the Myth. pub.  Melb. Hawthorn Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144.     Price: $35.00
     
  56. McDONALD LORNA Compiled & Edited by. West Of Matilda The Story of Far Western Queensland illus. with many text plates t/out. map; pub. Rockhampton, Central Queensland University Press 2001 or. laminated pictorial card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.X.300. Events covered include the 1891 Shearers strike, Waltzing Matilda, the beginnings of Qantas and the discovery of fossil rocks at Riversleigh. Very fine. Price: $50.00
     
  57. MAGNETIC  and Townsville-Colourful. Booklet of  16  single-sided moss  grn. b/w. photo-plates of  Magnetic  Island  & Townsville pub. Qld. 1929 or. crm & grn. dec. wps. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (32). fine.     Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  58. MULHERIN  JOHN  M.  Edited  by. The  Mackay-Blair   Athol Illustrated Record. illus. with b/w. plates, advts.  t/out. some  full page pub. Qld. The Mackay-Blair  Athol  Railway League  1946 or. lt.brn. col. illus.wps.  cr.4to.  pp.120. almost fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  59. MURPHY  J.E. E.W. EASTON  Wilderness to  Wealth  1850-1950 Being a History of the Shikees of Nanango,  Kingaroy, Wondai. Murgon, Kilkivan and portion of Rosalie. pub.  Qld. 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.430. near fine.   Price: $95.00
     
  60. MURPHY  J.E. E.W. EASTON Wilderness to  Wealth  1850-1950 Being a History of the Shikees of Nanango,  Kingaroy, Wondai. Murgon, Kilkivan and portion of Rosalie. pub.  Qld. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.430. stain to d/w. otherwise fine.     Price: $75.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  61. NEWELL  PETER UNK WHITE Dwgs. Brisbane  Sketchbook. with e/paper & 30 b/w. illus. pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 1st.ed. bound in plain dk.brn. full calf 8vo. pp.64. there  is  no title to  spine or bds. fine, signed by both  author  and illustrator.     Price: $35.00
     
  62. NEWELL  PETER Queensland Sketchbook.  illus.  t/out. with drawings by Unk White, Kevin Jopson, Ainslie  Roberts. pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.     Price: $30.00
     
  63. NICHOLLS  MAX   A History Of Lord Howe Island.  illus.  with plates  t/out. some full page pub. Hobart nd.195-?  or.grn. illus.wps. 16mo. pp.148.     Price: $25.00
     
  64. NOLAN JANETTE Bundaberg History And People. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Uni. Of Qld. Press 1978 or. blk. cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.266.     Price: $50.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  65. NOONAN  MICHAEL A Different Drummer. The story  of  E.J. Banfield,  the  beachcomber  of Dunk  Island.  illus.  with frontis. & numerous b/w. plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1983 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.264.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  66. PHILLIPS PATRICIA  Sarina Shire In Retrospect. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Brisbane 1988) original pictorial stiff wrappers with plain black buckram spine, cr.8vo. pp.326 Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  67. PIKE GLENVILLE Queen Of The North. A Pictorial History  of Cooktown  and  Cape York Peninsula. profusely  illus.  with text plates t/out. pub. Qld. by author 1980 illus.wps. 4to. pp.154.     Price: $35.00
     
  68. PIKE  GLENVILLE Conquest Of The Ranges.  North Queensland Mountain  Railway. illus. with 70 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Qld. Pinevale Pub. 1984 or. stiff white & sepia illus. card wps. 8vo.obl. pp.150. fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  69. PIKE GLENVILLE Port Of Promise. An illustrated history  of Port  Douglas, North Queensland. illus. with 88  full  page plates  t/out.  5  col.  pub.  Qld.  Pinevale  Pub.   1986 illus.wps. 4to. pp.154. previous owner's name to inside card cover, else v/good. P rice: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  70. QUEENSLAND BRANDS DIRECTORY-The for 1945-48.  illus. with two pages of examples of brands iin red and black; pub. Brisbane Registra of Brands Office 1948 or stiff canvas wrappers, 4to. pp.1074. Contains a complete listing of all registered stock brands in Queensland for the years 145-48 and includes an alphabetical list of all owners of registered brands. Paper is flimsy being old newsprint, and has been well handled. Title page is delicate and badly chipped, well thumbed. Lower for-edge is also chipped effecting the text to that corner. Text at corner fore-edge is only slightly effected, as is title page. Covers curled at cornes a little otherwise good. Overall a good copy and complete.   Price: $150.00
     
  71. QUEENSLAND Centenary of. Historical Exhibition. Held in the Queensland Museum Brisbane illus. with plates t/out.  some full page pub. Brisb. 1959 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.40.     Price: $20.00
     
  72. QUEENSLAND  The Land Of Sunshine. View album  illus.  with full  page  photo plates t/out. of views around  Qld.  pub. Brisb. nd.193-?  or. orng.wps.  12mo.  obl.  pp.unnumbered 46) Almost fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  73. REES  CORALIE  LESLIE Coasts Of  Cape  York.  Travels Around  Australia's  Pearl-tipped  Peninsula.  illus.  with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1960  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XVI.238.  sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $30.00
     
  74. REID GORDON A Nest Of Hornets. The massacre of the  Fraser Family at Hornet Bank Station, Central Queensland, 1857 and related  events. illus. with 7 plates & 2 maps  pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. very fine.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  75. REPORT  Of  The Second Interstate Conference  On  Artesian Water. illus. with 33 folding diagrams & maps, 3 full  page plates pub.  Brisb. Govt. Printer 1914  or.bds.  bound  at spine with dk.blu. tape, roy.4to. pp.206,33 folding  maps. almost fine copy.     Price: $200.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  76. ROTHERY F.M. Atlas of Bundaleer Plains And Tatala. Introduction by N.G. Butlin & J.N. Jennings. illus. with watercolour maps and descriptions of two pastoral holdings in Queensland and New South Wales. Reproduced from the original of 1878, pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp. XXIV.56. fine copy.      Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  77. SPARKS H.J.J. Queensland's First Free Settlement, 1838-1938. illus. with frontis. (portrait) numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Brisbane 1938 or. printed wrappers cr.4to. pp.52. wrapper edges slightly shelf-worn.     Price: $95.00
     
  78. THOMIS MALCOLM I. Pastoral Country. A History of the Shire of Blackall. illus. with 8 plates & 34 maps pub. Brisb. The Jacaranda Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.130.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  79. TOWNSVILLE    Jewel Of The North. illus. with numerous black and white and one colour photo. pub. Australia, T. Willmett & Sons Pty. Ltd., nd. ca. 1930 or. green and cream pictorial stapled wrappers, obl. cr.4to. Unpaginated. pp.40. slight shelf wear else very good copy.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  80. VADER JOHN and Fred Lang. The Gold Coast Book. An Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Brisb. The Jacaranda Press 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152.  Price: $35.00
     
  81.  WATERSON  D.B. Squatter, Selector,  And  Storekeeper. history of the Darling Downs, 1859-93. illus. with 8  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Uni. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310.     Price: $50.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  82. WELSBY  THOMAS  The  Collected Works Of.  2  vols.  Vol.I. Schnappering-Early Morton Bay. Vol.II. The discovery of the Brisbane  River-Memories  of  Amity-Sport  and  Pastime  in Morton  Bay  Bribie-The Basket Maker. illus. with  32  full page plates t/out. both vols. pub. Brisb. Jacaranda  Press 1967   1st.ed. or.cl.   d/w.'s   roy.8vo.    pp.Vol.I.398 Vol.II.428. fine set.     Price: $400.00
     
  83. WINTER-IRVING W.A. Further Out illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Nelson 1975or.cl. d/w. being a reproduction of Sir Daryl Lindsay's painting " The Overlanders" 8vo. pp.222. The author's life on an outback Queensland cattle station in the 1920s. Sequel to Beyond the Bitumen. Fine in the chipped d/w.   Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  84. WILLIAMS FRED A History of Fraser Island. Written In Sand. With e/paper maps & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.180.     Price: $40.00
     
  85.  YOUNG JOHN ATHERTON Jane Bardsley's Outback Letterbook Across the Years 1896-1936 illus. with numerous b/w illustrations, explanatory notes, sources of illustrations, index; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. pp.XIV.234 Letters from Jane Bardsley describing her life on a gulf of Carpentaria property in early part of 20th century. Near fine copy.   Price: $40.00

     

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .61+3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . 61+3 9568 3122 .