ALEXANDER M.Mrs. Fraser On The Fatal Shore. illus. with 16 full-page
plates, end-paper maps. pub. Lond. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. The story of Mrs. Fraser's
experience amongst the cannibals along the coast of New South Wales in 1835. Eliza Fraser survived
the shipwreck of The "Stirling Castle" on the Queensland coast. Her husband Captain Fraser was
speared to death. Mrs Fraser a genteel lady became a slave to an Aboriginal tribe and was
eventually rescued by an Irish convict. The dustjacket illustration is by Sidney Nolan. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
BANFIELD E.J.Tropic Days. illus. with 37 plates mostly full page pub.
Lond. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1918 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.314. Natural history pearls, plants
and animals, aboriginal life and reminiscences while living for 26 years on Dunk Island. Binding
rubbed at spine, slight foxing, otherwise good condition. Price: $165.00
BANFIELD E.J. Last Leaves From Dunk Island. illus. with
frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. and one map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1925 1st ed. or. grey/green cl. cr.8vo. pp.XXVI.236. very sl. spotting
otherwise very good copy. Published posthumously.
Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BANFIELD E.J.
My Tropic Isle.
pub. Lond. Newns nd.194-? or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.254. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
BANFIELD E. J.
The Confessions Of A Beachcomber. illus. with
frontis. 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. T. Fisher, Unwin 1924 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.336.
Scenes and incidents in the career of an unprofessional beachcomber in tropical Queensland. Boards
little flecked otherwise very good condition. Price: $50.00
BANFIELD E.J.
The Confessions Of A Beachcomber. Scenes and incidents
in the career of an unprofessional beachcomber on tropical Queensland. illus. with frontis. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXI.222. Scenes and incidents in the career of an
unprofessional beachcomber in tropical Queensland. Clifton Pugh dustwrapper. Price:
$30.00
BARRETT CHARLES
The Sunlit Land. Wanderings in Queensland. with e/paper
illus. col. frontis. & 44 full page plates t/out. 14 text dwgs. index, pub. Lond. Cassell 1947
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.306. Queensland in the 1940s. Near fine copy. Price:
$30.00
BATESON CHARLESPatrick Logan Tyrant Of Brisbane Town.
Patrick Logan was Commandant at the penal settlement of Morton Bay.
illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.190. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
BELL JOSHUA PETERQueensland Club 1859-1959. illus. with 10 full page plates
t/out. with 26 pages of list of members at rear. pub. privately for the members of Qld. Club
1966 or. beige cl. with gilt emblem on the front cover cr.4to. pp.XII.122. Limited to 700 copies
of which this is No.236. Fine. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOLTON G.C.
A Thousand Miles Away. A History of North Queensland to
1920. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Qld. Jacaranda Press 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.366. Slightly sunned to d/w. else fine. Price: $50.00
BRADY E.J.
The Land Of The Sun.
illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out. one folding map at rear pub. Lond. Edward
Arnold & Co. 1924 or.ornge.cl. 12mo. pp.304. The author's perceptions of life in Queensland in
the early part of the century. Some spotting to edges otherwise very good condition.
Price: $35.00
BRISBANE 12 Selected Views of the "City of Sunshine" A Souvenir of Beautiful Brisbane. 12
drop-down photographic views. Photo views are: Breakfast Creek Newstead Park, Botanical Gardens,
Hornibrook Highway (Bridge), Queens Park and Treasury, Panorama of Brisbane, Tropical Vegetation,
reverse: Victoria and Grey Street Bridges, Panorama of Hamilton Beach, Queen Street, Anzac War
Memorial, Story Bridge, Panoramic view from Wickham Terrace; pub. Qld. Sydney G. Hughes nd. c.
1940’s 16mo. Stamp cancelled 1947, name to cover, fine. Price: $20.00
(See picture-press )
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
CABOOLTURE SHIRE COUNCILFrom Spear &
Musket 1879-1979. Caboolture Centenary. Stories of the area once controlled by
the Caboolture Divisional Board. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Qld. Shire council 1979
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Local history of the area once controlled by the Caboolture Divisional
Board including Caboolture, Landsborough, Recliffe, Kilcoy, Pine Riovers and Maroochy. Near fine
copy. Price: $50.00
CATO NANCY The Noosa Story. A study in unplanned
development. illus. with 16 full page col. plates & numerous b/w.
pub. Qld. Jacaranda Press 1979 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.138.
Price: $35.00
CILENTO RAPHAEL (Compiler) Triumph In The
Tropics.
Historical Sketch Of Queensland. with illus. facsimile autographs on end papers, frontis. &
72 plates & text fig. Includes the supplementary separate folding map in envelope in the printed
envelope supplied by the Queensland Government at rear. pub. Brisb. for the Historical
Committee of the Centenary Celebrations 1770 - 1959 Council of Queensland 1959 or.cl. glt. to
spine d/w. 8vo. pp.XLII.446. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
CLUNE FRANK
Free And Easy Land illus. with portrait frontispiece, front
end-paper map 34 b/w plates, bibliography, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1952 (first published
1938 or.cl. d/w. (by Adrian Feint) 8vo. pp.XII.340. Discovered and explored by Clune during the
years 1917 to 1937. Travels and adventures in Queensland. Interesting accounts of the state's
history & journeys around the Gulf, Cloncurry and Cape York and the deeds of the great explorers.
The dustwrapper is price clipped, chipped at the corners, slight damp stain first few pages
otherwise very good copy. Price: $30.00
CLUNE FRANK
Free And Easy Land illus. with portrait frontispiece,
front end-paper map 34 b/w plates, bibliography, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1948 (first
published 1938) or.cl. d/w. (by Adrian Feint) 8vo. pp.XII.340. Discovered and explored by Clune
during the years 1917 to 1937. Travels and adventures in Queensland. Interesting accounts of the
state's history & journeys around the Gulf, Cloncurry and Cape York and the deeds of the great
explorers. Signed by Author.
The dustwrapper is price clipped, chipped at the corners, otherwise very good copy. Price:
$45.00
COLE JOHN R. Shaping A City.
Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. profusely illus. with plates, maps, t/out. some full page & col.
pub. Brisb. William Brooks 1984 1st.ed. or.blk. bds. col. photo to front bd. roy.4to. pp.416.
Fine. Price: $45.00
COOLOOLAEarly Chronicles of Cypress Land. Dedicated to the
Pioneers of the Noosa Area. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page
pub. Qld. nd.196-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.74. Price:
$20.00
CORK FRANK Tales
From The Cattle Country.
illus. with drawings, pub. Adelaide by author nd. c.1950 or. grey/brown wrappers, 8vo. pp.64. Very
good copy. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
COUNCIL Of The City Of Brisbane, Queensland Australia. Brisbane
City In The Sun profusely illus. with b/w photographs t/out. pub. Oswald
Ziegler Publications Pty Ltd for the Council of the city of Brisbane,
Queensland. pub. Brisbane. 1958 or. illus. bds. 4to. pp.44. Many photographs
of 50’s Brisbane. Light edgewear, else fine. Price: $40.00
CRAIG W.W.
Moreton Bay Settlement Or Queensland Before Separation
1770-1859 Together With A Brief Account Of The Rise Of The Colonies Of Australasia. illus. with
b/w. text illustrations, maps 2 folding, plates; pub. Brisbane Watson Ferguson & Co. 1925. or.
light blue/grey cl. 8vo. pp.128. Previous owner's name to f/past down e/paper, Little foxing else
very good condition. Price: $115.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
DUNCAN-KEMPWhere Strange Paths Go Down. with e/paper maps
frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Brisb. W.R. Smith & Patterson
P/L 1952 1st.wd. or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240. v/good, sl rubbed to spine, part of
d/w. pasted to f/free e/paper. A personal account of growing up in the
Channel Country of south-west Queensland and northern South Australia. Anthropological
detail.
Price: $45.00
DUNCAN-KEMP
Where Strange Paths Go Down.
with colour and b/w. photographs, b/w. and sepia line drawings, colour photographs of native flora
on endpapers, frontispiece, sketches and drawings by James Wieneke, pub. Brisb. W.R. Smith &
Patterson P/L 1964 2nd ed. or. brown dec. .cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXI.300. A personal account of
growing up in the Channel Country of south-west Queensland and northern South Australia. Much
Experiences of a white girl, who was accepted by a tribe of aboriginals and who was thus able to
study their tribal laws and legends first-hand. Name to f/free e/paper otherwise very good copy.
Price: $70.00
FINCH ALAN VALRIE
Lord Howe Island. with e/paper maps & 6 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Discovery, settlement in the great
days of whaling, palm-seed industry. Sir Francis' sea plane flight from New Zealand to Australia
in 1931, in which he crash-landed on Lord Howe Island and his experiences with the islanders.
Slightly chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
FITZGERALD ROSS
From The Dreaming To 1915. A History of Queensland. illus.
with col. frontis. & numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, 2 maps. pub. Qld. Uni.
of Qld. Press 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.354. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, Fine copy.
Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FOLEY JOHN C. H. Timeless Land.
An Illustrated History of Thursday Island. illus. with many b/w. photographs, maps, illustrations,
pub. Torris Strait Historical Society, Thursday Island 1986 3rd ed. or. card wrappers,
(paperback) 8vo. pp.94. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price:
$25.00
FORD MARGARET
End Of A Beginning illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
some full page, pub.Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 . or. black cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp. 192 Margaret and Colin Ford spent seven years patrolling the northern third of Queensland for
the Australian Inland Mission. The foreword is written by the Rev. Fred Mckay, who was successor
to 'Flynn of the Inland' and Superintendent of the Australian Inland Mission. Very good in the
slightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
FYSH HUDSON
Taming The North.
illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & many plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.266. The Story of Alexander Kennedy and Other Queensland Pathfinders; d/w. sl
chipped, name to f/free e/paper else very good copy. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
GLADSTONE
Picturesque Views of Gladstone. With 12 drop-down photographic views. Photo views are: Panarame from Ferris Hill, Gondoon Street,
View of Gladstone Harbour, Meatworks, Imperial Airways Flying Boat, Overlook Jetty, reverse:
Sunset, View of Town and Harbour, Auckland Creek, Harbour, Post Office, (Street Scene) Airways
Flying boat landing; pub. Melbourne Rose Stereograph’s. nd. c. 1940’s Stamp cancelled 1945 "Mill.
P.O. Redland" also cancel, "Passed By Censor, AIF 3446" Short inscription to inside cover, fine.
Price: $35.00 (See picture-press )
HARDING GEOFF"Across The Dumaresq" A History Of The Inglewood Shire.illus. withnumerous b/w. plates t/out map, pub. Qld. Inglewoood, 1988; or. stiff,
tan card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.VI. 188. Fine copy. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HOCH ISABELBarcaldine 1846-1986. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some
full page pub. Barcaldine Shire Council 1986 1st ed. or. dark red cl. cr.4to. pp.136. Very good
copy. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
HOLTHOUSE HECTORRiver Of Gold. The Story of the Palmer
River Gold Rush. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. Very good copy.
Price: $50.00
HUF LIZ Lorna McDonald and David Myers Edited by. Sin, Sweat And
Sorrow. The Makings of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s. illus. with
plates t/out. some full page, pub. Qld. University of Central Queensland, 1994
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.306. Price: $55.00
IDRIESS ION L.Back O' Cairns. with e/paper maps, frontis.
dwg. title page vign. & 16 full page plates t/out. text maps, pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. sl. tear to rear of
d/w. otherwise v/fine. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
IDRIESS ION L.The Wild North. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. numerous text maps, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Stories about
the author's experiences in North Queensland. Price:
$75.00
IDRIESS ION L.
Men Of The Jungle. illus. with e/paper maps & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1933 4th ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.X.260. lacks 2nd
e/paper else good copy. Price: $40.00
IDRIESS ION L.
Men Of The Jungle illus. with e/paper maps & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 12th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.260. very good copy. Price: $45.00
IDRIESS ION L.Men Of
The Jungle. illus. with e/paper maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1942 11th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.266
signedpresentation
copy "…To Tom Miller with a cheerio to your good health and jolly times, Ion L. Idriess Sept.
1942" very good clean copy. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
JOHNSTON W. ROSSA New Province? The Closer Settlement Of
Monto. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Brisb. Shire Council 1982 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp. XII.164. Price: $35.00
JONES MICHAELCountry
of Five Rivers Albert Shire 1788-1988 illus. with b/w and colour
photographs, pub. North Sydney Allen and Unwin 1988 or. green leatherette d/w. 4to. pp.300. Fine
copy. Price: $45.00
JOYCE R BSamuel Walker Griffith illus. with 32 b/w. plates
t/out. some full page, pub. Brisbane. Queensland University Press. 1984.
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.456 Biography of the 1st Chief Justice of the
Australian High Court & former premier of Queensland. Principal of the
Australian Constitution. fine copy. Price: $35.00
KEANE EVE
Gold Coast. The Story of the Gold Coast of Queensland and The
Hinterland. illus. with map, photo plates t/out. pub. Oswald L Ziegler 1958 or. gold bds. 4to.
square pp.104. History of the Gold Coast and hinterland from the time of European settlement up to
the 1950's Very good copy. Price: $50.00
KENNEDY VICTOR By Range And
River. In the Queensland Tropics. illus. with frontis. & text photo illus. pub.
Cairns, The Cairns Post, 1930 or. stiff light grey, stapled wrappers, 8vo. pp.110. 'Here is one
view of the tropical belt of Queensland - that served by the Port of Cairns' Little browned to
edges, and staples else very good. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LOCK A.C.C.
Destination Barrier Reef illus. with 36 full-page b/e.
plates, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1955 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.228. Account of travel in the 50's from Hinchinbrook Island along the coast, with fishing
excursions and sightseeing expeditions to the Great Barrier Reef, along the North Queensland coast
from Cairns to Torres Strait including a description of the pearling industry. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
LONGHURST ROBERTFrom Tallebudgera
To The Tweed an Early History of the Southern Gold Coast illus. with numerous b/w.
photo plates, map, pictorial endpapers, bibliography pub. Qld. Gold Coast City Council 1996 1st.
ed. original pictorial laminated boards, 4to. pp.X.182. Very fine. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
McDONALD LORNA Compiled & Edited by.
West Of
Matilda The Story of Far Western Queensland illus. with many text plates t/out.
map; pub. Rockhampton, Central Queensland University Press 2001 or. laminated pictorial card
wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.X.300. Events covered include the 1891 Shearers strike,
Waltzing Matilda, the beginnings of Qantas and the discovery of fossil rocks at Riversleigh. Very
fine. Price: $35.00
MAGNETIC and Townsville-Colourful. Booklet of
16 single-sided moss grn. b/w. photo-plates of Magnetic Island &
Townsville pub. Qld. 1929 or. crm & grn. dec. wps. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered
(32). fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
MULHERIN JOHN M. Edited by. The Mackay-Blair Athol
Illustrated Record. illus. with b/w. plates, advts. t/out. some full
page pub. Qld. The Mackay-Blair Athol Railway League 1946 or. lt.brn. col.
illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.120. almost fine copy. Price:
$50.00
MURPHY J.E. E.W. EASTON Wilderness
to Wealth 1850-1950 Being a History of the Shikees of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai. Murgon,
Kilkivan and portion of Rosalie. pub. Qld. 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.430. Light edgewear,
else fine. Price: $85.00
MURPHY J.E. E.W. EASTONWilderness
to Wealth 1850-1950 Being a History of the Shikees of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai. Murgon,
Kilkivan and portion of Rosalie. pub. Qld. 1974 with editorial alterations; or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.430. Stain to d/w. otherwise very good copy. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
NEWELL PETER
Queensland Sketchbook.
illus. t/out. with drawings by Unk White, Kevin Jopson, Ainslie Roberts. pub. Adel. Rigby 1976
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. An illustrated and written history of Brisbane, the Gold Coast, the Green
Mountains, Tropical Queensland and Darling Downs. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
NEWNHAM W.H. UNK WHITE Drawings. BrisbaneSketchbook. with e/paper & 30 b/w. illus. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1967 1st.ed. bound in plain dk. brown full calf 8vo. pp.64. glt. title to front
board, signed by both author and illustrator. Fine. Price: $55.00
NICHOLLS MAX A
History Of Lord Howe Island. illus. with plates t/out. some full page
pub. Hobart nd.195-? or.grn. illus.wps. 16mo. pp.148.
Price: $25.00
NOONAN MICHAELA Different Drummer. The story of E.J. Banfield, the
beachcomber of Dunk Island. illus. with frontis. & numerous b/w. plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni.
Press 1983 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.264. Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
PHILLIPS PATRICIA Sarina
Shire In Retrospect. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Brisbane 1988)
original pictorial stiff wrappers with plain black buckram spine, cr.8vo. pp.326 Fine.
Price: $45.00
PIKE GLENVILLE
Queen Of The North. A Pictorial History of Cooktown and
Cape York Peninsula. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Qld. by author 1980 or.
illus. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp. 4to. pp.154. Fine. Price: $35.00
PIKE GLENVILLEConquest Of The Ranges. North Queensland
Mountain Railway. illus. with 70 full page plates t/out. pub. Qld. Pinevale
Pub. 1984 or. stiff white & sepia illus. card wps. 8vo.obl. pp.150. fine.
Price: $30.00
PIKE GLENVILLEPort Of Promise.
An illustrated history of Port Douglas, North Queensland. illus. with 88 full page plates
t/out. 5 col. pub. Qld. Pinevale Pub. 1986 illus.wps. 4to. pp.154. previous owner's name
to inside card cover, else v/good. P rice: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
QUEENSLAND Centenary of. Historical Exhibition. Held in the
Queensland Museum Brisbane illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
Brisb. 1959 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.40. Price: $20.00
QUEENSLAND The Land Of Sunshine. View album illus. with
full page photo plates t/out. of views around Qld. pub. Brisb. nd.193-?
or. orng.wps. 12mo. obl. pp.unnumbered 46) Almost fine copy.
Price: $50.00
REES CORALIE LESLIECoasts Of Cape York. Travels Around
Australia's Pearl-tipped Peninsula. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.238. sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
REID GORDON
A Nest Of Hornets.
The massacre of the Fraser Family at Hornet Bank Station, Central Queensland, 1857 and related
events. illus. with 7 plates & 2 maps pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.236. In 1857 at Hornet Bank sheep station in Queensland, a group of local aborigines
killed the entire Fraser Family bar two. One son was on his way to Ipswich (320 mile away), and a
boy, thought killed, hid under a bed while his remaining family were murdered. The locals and
police killed at least 150 in revenge, and perhaps as many as 300. They were not prosecuted, and
this massacre set the tone for all dealings with aborigines for the next 40 years. Very fine.
Price: $55.00
REPORT Of The Second Interstate Conference On ArtesianWater. illus. with 33 folding diagrams & maps, 3 full page plates pub.
Brisb. Govt. Printer 1914 or.bds. bound at spine with dk.blu. tape,
roy.4to. pp.206,33 folding maps. almost fine copy.
Price: $200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ROTHERY F.M.Atlas of Bundaleer Plains And Tatala. Introduction by N.G. Butlin &
J.N. Jennings. illus. with watercolour maps and descriptions of two pastoral holdings in
Queensland and New South Wales. Reproduced from the original of 1878, pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1970
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp. XXIV.56. Why Frederick Montague Rothery in 1877-78 drew the Atlas of
Bundaleer Plains and Tatala is uncertain. But he has left a record of a huge nineteenth-century
Queensland pastoral holding that is charming, possibly unique, and of real interest and value.
Each of the maps is an attractive watercolour, its delicate brushwork and fine lettering showing
in meticulous detail the area depicted: its soil & vegetation etc. Light edgewear, else fine.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
SPARKS H.J.J. Queensland's First Free Settlement, 1838-1938
.
illus. with
frontis. (portrait) numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full
page, pub. Brisbane 1938 or. printed wrappers cr.4to. pp.52. wrapper edges
slightly shelf-worn. Price: $95.00
STEELE J.G.The Explorers
of the Moreton Bay District, 1770-1830. Introd. by J.C. Beaglehole illus. with 55 plates including
maps; pub. University of Queensland Press, 1984 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.XII.386.
Fine copy. Price: $35.00
THOMIS MALCOLM I.
Pastoral Country. A History of the Shire of Blackall.
illus. with 8 plates & 34 maps pub. Brisb. The Jacaranda Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.130. The history of the life and local government of the Queensland shire of Blackall. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
TOWNSVILLE Jewel Of The North.
illus. with numerous black and white and one colour photo. pub. Australia, T.
Willmett & Sons Pty. Ltd., nd. ca. 1930 or. green and cream pictorial stapled
wrappers, obl. cr.4to. Unpaginated. pp.40. slight shelf wear else very good
copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
VADER JOHN and Fred Lang.
The Gold Coast
Book. An Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Brisb. The Jacaranda Press 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Price: $35.00
WATERSON D.B.
Squatter, Selector, And Storekeeper. history of the Darling
Downs, 1859-93. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. and text-maps appendices, bibliography,
index. pub. Syd. Uni. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. A history of The Darling
Downs, fertile area of Southern Queensland. Nowhere else in Queensland were the squatters
stronger, the storekeepers more hostile, and the selectors more significant. Here is recorded the
clash between 'Pure Merino' squatter, miller, storekeeper and selector, and the equally, if not
even more important and dramatic struggle, for too long obscured, that occurred when the selector
attempted to realize the agrarian dream by mastering an alien and, at times, hostile environment.
Fine copy. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WELSBY
THOMAS
The Collected Works Of. 2 vols. Vol.I. Schnappering-Early Morton Bay. Vol.II.
The discovery of the Brisbane River-Memories of Amity-Sport and Pastime in Morton Bay Bribie-The
Basket Maker. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. both vols. pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press
1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.'s roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.398 Vol.II.428. Welsby (1858-1941) was a
Queensland politician, sportsman, author and company director and founding member of the Royal
Queensland Yacht Club in 1885. Fine set. Price: $350.00
WINTER-IRVING W.A. Further Outillus. with12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Nelson 1975or.cl. d/w. being a
reproduction of Sir Daryl Lindsay's painting " The Overlanders" 8vo. pp.222. The author's life on
an outback Queensland cattle station in the 1920s. Sequel to Beyond the Bitumen. Fine in the
chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
WILLIAMS FRED A History of Fraser Island. Written In Sand.
With e/paper maps & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
Brisb. Jacaranda Press 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.180.
Price: $40.00
YOUNG JOHN ATHERTON Jane Bardsley's Outback Letterbook Across
the Years 1896-1936 illus. with numerous b/w illustrations, explanatory notes,
sources of illustrations, index; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.
pp.XIV.234 Letters from Jane Bardsley describing her life on a gulf of Carpentaria property in
early part of 20th century. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00