ADAM-SMITH PATSY The Shearers.
with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Melb. Nelson 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.416. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ANDERSON A.J. D SPENCER
Molybdenum
In NitrogenMetabolism Of Legumes And Non-Legumes.
illus. with 2 full page plates pub. Commonwealth Scientific
and Industrial Research Organization Report 1950 or.wps.
cr.4to. pp.22. Loosely inserted 3
typewritten pages on the use of
Molybdenum as Fertilizer.
Price: $25.00
ANDERSON A.J. MARGARET P. THOMAS
Plant
ResponsesTo Molydenum As A Fertilizer. illus. with 6
full page plates t/out. & numerous text dgms. pub. Melb.
for Council for Scientific and Industrial Research bulletin
No.198 (1946) or.wps. 8vo. pp.52.
ASHTON L.G. (Ed.) Dairy Farming In
Australia. History of Dairy Farming in Australia and information on Breeding
Feeding etc. with illus. t/out. pub. Syd. 1949 1st.ed. or. light blue cl. cr.4to. pp.556. spine
sl. soiled & rubbed. Price: $40.00
AUSTIN N.The Top Paddock. Profusely illus. in both colour and b/w. pub. Adelaide:
Produced by A.P. Garnett, 1987 or.cl. d./w. Folio. pp.224. The history of Collinsville Merino Stud,
Wayville, South Australia. Signed
by author & producer. Fine. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
AUSTRALIAN Environment-The.
Handbook Prepared for the British Commonwealth
Specialist Agricultural Conference on Plant and Animal Nutrition in
relation to Soil and Climatic Factors held in Australia. illus. with maps,
plates, tables pub. Melb. 1950 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.184. chipped d/w.
Price:
$40.00
AUSTRALIAN FARMINGFor The Farmer and his Family.
April 16 1924 Vo.7 No.4 Royal Easter Show. (10/6 per year, single copy 1/- on front cover).
illus. with photo plates, advts. Includes: pedigree draught horses, G&N High grade seeds, Case
Tractors, Fordson tractor, 'Sundercut' Disc Cultivation Plough, Clipping machine, 'Wallaby'
petrol engine etc. pub. Melbourne, Richmond Australian Farming Newspaper Ltd. 1924 (periodical)
or. black grey/orange wrappers 4to. pp.144-192. Articles on: Picking wheat, the new dry method,
The Large Black Pig, Ouyen to Murrayville Men, Methods and problems, Dairying in Australia, The
Future of Farming, Cotton Culture, Subterranean Cover, Victorian Farmers' Parliament, Motoring
Fashion, Boys' Girls' Pages, etc. Blue crayon crosses in margin of 188-9, loose covers else
fine. Price: $45.00
AUSTRALIANThe Australian
Sugar Year Book 1941 endorsed by the Queensland Cane Growers Association and the
Australian Sugar Producers Association. Foreword by Hon. W. Forgan Smith Premier of Queensland.
profusely illus. with col. frontis. two colour historical plates, advts. maps, t/out. some full
page pub. Brisbane Strand Press 1941 or. dec. boards green cloth to spine 4to. pp.284.
Interesting early photos of farm machinery & towns, advts. Old tape marks to top of some pages.
A very good copy. Price: $100.00
AUSTRALIANThe Australian
Sugar Year Book 1942-1943 endorsed by the Queensland Cane Growers Association and
the Australian Sugar Producers Association. Foreword by Hon. F.A. Cooper Premier of Queensland.
profusely illus. with col. frontis. and historical plates, advts. t/out. some full page pub.
Brisbane Strand Publishing 2nd volume (wartime issue) or. dec. boards green cloth to
spine 4to. pp.284. Interesting early photos of farm machinery & towns, advts. Old tape marks to
top of some pages, some n/paper cuttings loosely inserted. A very good copy. Price:
$100.00
AUSTRALIAN-The Farm And Home.
Complete run 1948-1953. vols. bound yearly. illus. with advts., photo plates
t/out. pub. Melb. half-bound in red leather and cl.
4to. pp. approx. 750 per vol. almost fine. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
AUSTRALIAN Jersey Herd Soc.-
Jersey Stud
Book Of Australia. Vol. XXXIV, 1947 illus. with full page two-tone plates t/out.
pub. Sydney The Australian Jersey Herd Society. or. burgundy cl. binding, gold titles 8vo.
pp.552. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
BARKER H.M.
Droving Days.
illus. with frontis. 12 full-page plates, and a fold. map. pub. Melbourne Pitman 1966 1st ed
or.cl. d/w. 8to. pp.X,148. The author's many and varied experiences of cattle droving. Near fine
copy. Price:$40.00
BAXTER PAULGrowing Fruit
In Australia Growing Fruit in
Australia the Complete Guide to Berries, Fruits, Nuts and Vines for Garden, Farm and Orchard;
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne, Thomas
Nelson, 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Clear contact plastic adhered to d/w. else fine.
Price: $50.00
BAIER JIRI
Mushrooms & Toadstools An Illustrated Guide. illus. with
numerous coloured illustrations from paintings by B. Vancura. pub. London Sunburst Books, 1995
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.184. Provides a complete illustrated guide for the collector to
help in distinguishing between poisonous mushrooms and their edible look-a-likes. There is a
detailed description of appearance, season and site of growth, showing where confusion may
arise. Very fine. Price: $45.00
BOAS M.S.The Commercial Timbers Of Australia. Their properties and uses.
illus. with maps, 20 full page plates, tables, diagrams and a text-map, pub. Melb. Govt. Printer
& Council for Scientific and Industrial Research. 1947 1st. ed. or. grey cl. roy.8vo. pp.344.
Very good copy. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BROMBY ROBINThe Farming Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates many
full page pub. Syd. Doubleday 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. Gift inscription to
f/free e/paper, else near fine copy. Price: $35.00
BROWN ALAN & NORMAN HALLGrowing Trees
OnAustralian Farms. The use of trees for
ornament, shade, shelter and timber production in the coastal and tableland areas of
temperate Australia, including planting in streets, roads, parks and reserves; together with a
chapter on rural fire control. illus. with 56 plates some col. fig. tables & 6 maps one
folding pub. Canberra Commonwealth of Aust. Forestry and Timber Bureau 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXVI.398. Near fine copy. Price: $40.00
BROWN E.T. The
Poultry-Keeper's Text Book illus. with 150 photographic
illustrations, 3 fold out large scale plans; pub. London Ward, Lock & Co., nd.c. 1940’s 4th
ed. or. grey/brown cloth, cr. 8vo. pp.320. Covers many important issues including housing,
feeding, breeding, hatching and rearing and more. Interesting weights and measures list at rear.
Lower for-edge, front board has slight watermark else very good copy. Price:
$45.00
CAPPER A.H.Poultry
Breeding For Egg Production. illus. with one advt. pub. London The Technical
Press 1931 or. red cl. 12mo. pp.92. Fine. Price: $20.00
CARTER H.B.
His Majesty's Spanish Flock. Sir Joseph Banks and
the Merino's of George III of England. with e/paper maps col. frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.520. Fine copy in
the chipped d/w. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHERRY THOMAS
Victorian Agriculture. A Textbook of the Principles
and Methods Underlying the Pastoral and Agricultural Industries of South-Eastern Australia.
illus. with maps, b /w. plates, some full page, and index pub. Melbourne D. W. Paterson, 1913
1st ed. pp.XIX.301. This was No.1 in the `Australian Settlement' series. Very good copy in and
flecked boards, rust mark to front free e/paper & free e/paper. Price: $100.00
CLUNE FRANK
Search For The Golden Fleece. The Story of the Peppin
Merino. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1966 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.226. Near fine copy. Price: $50.00
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIAMaterials Handling InThe Wool Industry.
illus. with frontis. & many plates, dwgs, dgms. t/out. pub. Canberra Dept. of National
Development, Report 1952 or.wps. 4to. pp.70. Near fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
COWLEY CLARENCE EDWARDClassing The Clip. A Handbook On
Wool-Classing illus. with frontis. & 8 photo plates, text illus. tables; pub. Sydney Angus &
Robertson, 1944 revised and enlarged 4th ed. or. olive/green cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.164,4 advts. Dustwrapper little chipped/torn, name to front free e/paper otherwise very
good. Price: $35.00
C.S.I.R.O. The Australian
Environment. illus. with 5 folding maps, b/w.
text plates dgms. t/out. pub. CSIRO & M.U.P. 1960 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.152.
Price: $25.00
COUNTRY Woman's Association Of
Victoria. Twenty One Years. A brief history of the
Association since it was formed in 1928. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1949 or.lt. & dk. grn. wps.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.52. sl. insect damage to rear page margin otherwise
almost fine copy.
Price: $35.00
COX E.W.The Evolution Of The Australian Merino. illus. with frontis. & 20
full page plates t/out. and pp.11 of photos of past champions (1895-1936) pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1936 1st ed. or. dark blue cl. cr.4to. pp.XX.160,22 plates at rear. Slight tear to top
of spine and slight browning, foxing to page edges, else very good copy. Price:
$150.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CRAMSIE B. (ed.) Management And Diseases Of Sheep In Australia illus. with
numerous b/w. plates t/out. advertisements, index, pub. Sydney Butterworth & Co
Ltd. 1920 or. grey boards with blue cloth spine,8vo. pp.99.390,100-170, advts. Chapters on
various aspects of sheep management by Robert Paton, Donald MacFarlane, H. W. Potts, David J.
Gordon, and J. Wrenford Matthews. Little rubbed and edgewear otherwise good. Price:
$50.00
CULLITY MAURICE
A History Of Dairying In WesternAustralia. illus. with 18 full page plates
t/out. pub. W.A. Uni. of W.A. Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.466. The development of the
dairying industry in Western Australia covers the industry from land settlement and development
to State farms and Research Stations, to various butter factories and modern day milk
processors. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
DANDENONG RANGES REPORT-THEProject Directors: Penelope A Goldin & Christopher R. Coorham illus. with maps
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Vic Public Interest Research Group 1974 1st.ed. illus. wps.
sm.4to. pp.XI.271. Fine. Price: $25.00
DAY G. J. JESSUP Ed. by.
The History Of The
Australian Merino.
illus. with plates t/out. 16 full page & col. e/paper dwgs. index, bibliography,
appendices, pub. Melb. Heinemann 1984 or. brown cl. with slip-case 8vo. pp.XII.180. A team of
authors provides the first comprehensive history of the Merino from its origins in Europe and
the Middle East through its refinement by breeders from 1788 to the present day. They trace the
development of the different strains of Merino and such influential studs as Camden Park,
Wanganella, Boonoke, and many more. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
DEPARTMENT Of
Agriculture Victoria. Bee-Keeping InVictoria. illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. nd.1945 or.illus.wps. roy.8vo. pp.168.
good copy. Price: $40.00
DEPARTMENT Of Lands And Agriculture Victoria Second Annual Report of the
Secretary For Agriculture. illus. with frontis. (engraving) title page vign.
Folding map, and other engravings t/out. some full page (39), errata-slip. some botanical illus.
pub. Melb. Govt. Printer 1874 or. dark green cl. glt.ltg. to spine, glt. emblem to front board,
pp.364. Very good copy. Price: $125.00
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE OF VICTORIA-TheJournal Of (The issues), 9th July, 1906; Nov., Dec.,
1918 April, May, August, Sept., 1919. illus.
with plates, advts., charts t/out. pub. Melb. or.illus.wps.
roy.8vo. pp. approx. 90 per issue, all fine. Price: $65.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
ENTWISLE W. F. Bantams.
illus. plates throughout with some full page; notes, bibliography, index, pub. England Hindhead;
Saiga; 1981 reprint of the 1894 version; or. green cloth with gilt; d/w. 4to. pp.116. Fine copy.
Price: $85.00
FALKINER SUZANNEHaddon Rig.
The First Hundred Years. Foreword by Malcohm Fraser. illus. with e/paper maps & many plates
t'out. some full page and col. pub. South Aust. Valadon pub 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl.
pp.168. The story of a merino stud iin NSW that has been owned and managed by the same family
for over one hundred years. Fine. Price: $45.00
FARRELL J. Apple Culture In Victoria.
illus. with text plates, dgms., maps. t/out. index; pub. Melb. Department of
Agriculture 1924 or.lt. brown .cl. roy.8vo. pp.296. Slightly flecked to cloth otherwise fine.
Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
GARRAN J.C. L. WHITEMerinos, Myths And Macarthurs. Australian graziers
and their sheep, 1788-1900. illus. with map & b/w. text plates t/out. three appendices, notes,
bibliography, index, pub. N.S.W. ANU Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.288. The
origins and development of sheep in Australia. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
GIBBONS FRANK R. R.G. DOWNES Report. A Study Of The
Land In South-Western Victoria.
illus. with 45 photo plates, many fold-out dgms. t/out. fold-out chart in pocket at
rear pub. Melb. Soil Conservation Authority 1964 or. grey cl. 4to. pp.290.
Price: $45.00
GILLESPIE J. LEITHPasture
Development In Australia. illus. with many text
plates t/out. & several tables pub. Melb. Sunshine Harvester
Press nd.1932-? or.wps. 4to. pp.68.
Price: $45.00
GILLESPIE LEITH J. Profit In Peas.
illus. with 11 plates one full page pub. Melb. Sunshine Harvester
Press nd.192-? or.wps. 8vo. pp.40. fine.
Price: $40.00
HADLINGTON JAMES
Poultry
Farming In New South Wales. with 117 b/w plates & illus. pub. Sydney Alfred
James Kent, Govt Print.Dept. ot Agriculture 1927 (5th ed.) or. dark blue cloth, 8vo. pp.206.
rubbed to front board, a good copy. Price: $35.00
HADLINGTON JAMESHadlington's
Australian Poultry Book. illus. with frontis. & numerous text plates, dgms.
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1944 or. grey bds. 8vo. pp.VIII.176.
Very sl. water marked to lower pages, little sunned to bds. otherwise v/good.
Price: $35.00
HARDY J.G.
Laying Batteries In Australia.
illus. with 10 plates t/out. pub. Syd. Poultry Newspaper Book
Series 1954 or. crm. b/w. illus. wps. 8vo. pp.80. almost fine copy. Price: $30.00
HARMSWORTH T.B. J. PAGE-SHARPSheep And WoolClassing. An Introduction to Sheep & Wool
Improvement. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.210. Covers all aspects of wool and wool classing; chapters include wool fibre,
breeds of sheep, shearing shed, wool classing (2 parts), sheep management, wool marketing, wools
districts (in Australia), scouring and carbonizing, wool testing, fellmongering, producing, etc.
Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
HEATHCOTE, R. L. -
Back Of Bourke.
A Study of Land Appraisal and Settlement in Semi-arid Australia. illus.
with Maps, bibliography and index; pub. Melbourne University Press 1965
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.244 fine copy. Price: $45.00
HENDERSON A. E.
Growing Better Wool
illus. with b/w. and col text plates t/out. pub. Wellington, New Zealand: A.
H. & A. W. Reed, 1968 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.108. fine coy in sl. chipped
d/w. Price: $30.00
HENDERSON ALEXANDER Compiler. J Wright J. & Sons P/L. (Timber
Merchants Footscray West). A Century In Timber 1853-1953. illus. with title page
vign. & 16 tipped-in text plates pub. Melb. 1953 or.lt.blu. cl. roy.8vo. pp.36. ed. is
limited to two thousand & fifty numbered copies this copy being un-numbered. Very sl.
flecked to cloth, else very good. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
HOLMES J.M. -
The Murray Valley. illus.
withWith 14 fold. maps 7 of which col., and num. text-illus. pub.
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1948 1st ed. . or. green cl. roy.8vo pp.XVI.280. geographical
reconnaissance of the Murray Valley and a new design for its regional organization. Very good
copy. Price: $50.00
HURD LOUIS M. Author was prof. at Cornell Univ. Modern Poultry
Farming[Rural Science Series] illus. with b/w photos, graphs. pub. NY Macmillan, 1952 7th
printing or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.600.Contents: 1. The business of poultry-keeping. 2. Starting a
poultry enterprise. 3. Choosing a breed. 4. Investment, returns and expenses in poultry farming.
5. Poultry-house construction. 6. A house for laying hens.7. Hatching the eggs. 8. Requirements
for brooding chickens. 9. Brooding, feeding and rearing chickens. 10. Choosing a ration. 11.
Feeding the laying stock. 12. Vitamins. 13. Artificial illumination as a means of increasing egg
production. etc. etc. Light edgewear, else near fine. Price: $35.00
INGPEN ROBERT
Pioneers Of Wool. Many illus. by author. pub. Melb.
Pioneer Settlement Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.56. Robert Ingpen has
captured the romance of wool within Australia's culture through both commentary and sketches
Very good copy. Price: $30.00
JOURNAL
Of The Department Of Agriculture-The. 24
issues. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. maps, advts. (Neptune, Gargoyle, Atlantic,
Sunshine etc.) Farming notes, articles, pests, general running of farms in the 40's. pub.
Melbourne. pp. approx. 60 per magazine. Issues for: Sept., Oct., Nov., Dec., 1947 full year of
1948 (12 issues) Jan., Feb., April, May, June, July, Aug., Sept., 1949. Very good condition.
Price: $200.00
KELLY R.B.Sheep Dogs.
Their Breeding Maintenance and Training. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.216. assoc. clippings loosely inserted. Price:
$75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KENNEDY MALCOLM J.Hauling The
Loads. A History of Australia's Working Horses and Bullocks. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. MUP 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.222. The role that beasts
of burden played in Australia's development. It discusses the settlers' use of the horse as a
secret weapon against the Aborigines; the growth of droving; Fine copy. Price:
$50.00
KILLEBREW J. B. (Joseph Buckner) and Herbert Myrick. Tobacco Leaf.
Its Culture and Cure, Marketing and Manufacture. A Practical Handbook on the Most Approved
Methods in Growing, Harvesting, Curing, Packing and Selling Tobacco, Also of Tobacco
Manufacture. illus. with plates incl. front. (2 port. ) illus. (incl. ports. ); pub. New York,
Orange Judd, 1903 or. brown cl. Cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and lettered in gilt on the
spine index; XIV 506.[6]. Very good copy. Price: $155.00
KRONBORG JAMIE
Big Willandra A Pastoral History of the Willandra Estate.
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. maps, index. pub. NSW Willandra
Merino Stud 1986 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.160. Near fine copy.
Signed by author. Price: $55.00
LA POLLASTRE MAMMOTH HATCHERY
Price
List and Valuable Hints on Rearing of Chicks. 1940
Season Catalogue. illus. with 3 text plates pub. Melb.
or.lt.blu.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.16. fine.
LINCOLN H. B.
Farm
Water Supplies For Domestic And Stock Purposes. illus. with several plates,
diagrams of tanks, dams etc. pub. Melb. State Rivers and Water Supply Commission 1946 or. dark
blue/cream wrappers 8vo. pp.78. Slight age wear else very good. Price: $30.00
LINCOLN H.B.Farm Irrigation
And Drainage.
illus. with several plates, dgms. pub. Melb. State Rivers and Water Supply Comm. 1949 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.88. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
McARDLE ALLAN A (Senior
Poultry Adviser, Department of Agriculture, South Australia; Poultry
Production Adviser, Food and Agricultural Organization for the United
Nations, India)
Poultry Management And Production illus. 195 figures
and diagrams, with index to Authors of References Made to Books or Articles.
Agricultural and Livestock Series. pub. Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961
1st.ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XIV,634. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
McWATERS VIVIANGood
Times Daily Life at Longerenong 1889-1989. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page, (staff and students), appendices; pub. Dooen, Victoria VCAH-
Longerenong, 1989 1st. ed. or. white/sepia pictorial card covers oblong 8vo. pp.100 Daily Life
at Longerenong Agricultural College 1889 – 1989. Fine. Price: $35.00
MAKIN J. The Big Run.
The Story Of Victoria River Downs Station. illus. with 16 full-page
plates, text-illus., maps, and end-paper maps. pub. Sydney Weldon 1992 rev. ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.192. A huge tract of the Northern Territory, its hardships and difficulties, the
savage native, white ruffians, tremendous distances, political neglect, and a sometimes savage
climate, the station passed from hand to hand. Fine Price: $35.00
MANT GILBERT
The Big Show. 150th
Anniversary of the Royal Agricultural Society of NSW. illus. with 30 b/w.
illus. indexed. pub. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.136 The story of the R.A.S. and its showpiece event, Sydney's
Royal Easter Show, from colonial times to the early 1970's. Foreword by
H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
MATHEWS V.A.H.
The Cocker Spaniel.
Standard, Care, Showing and Breeding. illus. with frontis. illus. with 26
full page plates t/out. & 5 dgms. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press
1950 or.dk. blu.cl. 8vo. pp.224. cloth little flecked. Price: $45.00
MAYNARD RALPH S. Australian
Dairyman's Handbook. contributions by many of the most
eminent dairy experts in Australia. illus. with col. frontis.
& 6 full page plates t/out., pedigree charts, numerous other
plates some folding pp.60,advts. at rear. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1934 or.cl. thick roy.8vo. pp.XX.738.
covers sl. flecked. Price: $150.00
MAZADE MARCEL First
Steps In Ampelography: A Guide To Facilitate The Recognition Of Vines. Translated
by Raymond Dubois and W. Percy Wilkinson. illus. with 43 drawings, decorated endpapers,
pub. Melbourne Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1st. Australian Edition; 1900. original red
cloth, title lettered in black on front board, 8vo; pp.96; staining to cloth, good copy.
Price: $225.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
MITCHELL ELYNE Soil And
Civilization illus. with pub. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1946 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.X.142 Elyne Mitchell discusses the menace of soil erosion and argues for the intelligent
preservation of the land. Has self wear to edges and corners with some chipping at d/w. ends of
spine. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
MITCHELL GEORGE H. Compiler & Ed. Growers InAction. Official History of the
Victorian Wheat and Woolgrowers' Association, 1927-1968. illus. with 4 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1969 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.VI.356. The Victorian
Wheatgrowers' Association later the Victorian Wheat and Woolgrowers' Association was born of The
Great Depression of the late 1920's. The Association's forty years span the most turbulent in
Australian farming history. Growers In Action tells how the Association fought for Wheat
Stabilisation, orderly marketing of wool and meat, and generally in the interests of growers.
Cloth slightly flecked else very good. Price: $35.00
MOORE MILTON R. Ed. by. Australian
Grasslands. illus. with 5 folding maps, text maps, numerous figures
throughout, & plates tables, references, index. pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XVIII.456. Double column. The Environment. The Grazing Lands and Pastures. Factors in
Productivity. Fine. Price: $45.00
MORGAN A.
Clovers & Allied Species.
Their Characteristics and Identification. with text illus.
t/out. pub. Melb. Dept. of Agriculture nd.194-?
or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.32. tear in rear wrapper otherwise fine.
Price:
$25.00
MUSHROOM GROWING For Profit. illus.
with many plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. R. Mas 1935 or.b/w. pict. wps.
16mo.obl. pp.16. fine. Price: $25.00
NICHOLSON B.M. A Study of
the Land in the Gippsland Lakes Area many text plates, diagrams, tables t/out.
pub. Melbourne Soil Conservation Authority 1978 or. light brown cl. 4to. pp.132. Fine.
Price: $40.00
NOBLE F.H. R. MORGAN
Speed The Plough.
A History of the Royal Agricultural Society of
Victoria. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 8 full page and col. pub. Melb. 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.XVI.208.
Fine copy. Price: $45.00
PALMER JOAN AUSTINFrom Plough To
Porterhouse. A Hereford History. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. e/paper
maps, 3 appendices, index, pub. Melbourne, Cheshire 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. A
history of the Hereford breed of cattle in England and Australia. Fine. Price:
$60.00
PARSONS W.T.
Noxious Weeds Of
Victoria. illus. with e/paper maps col. frontis.
& profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. some
full page pub. Melb. Inkata Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XII.300.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
PARSONSON IAN M. The Australian Ark.
A history of domesticated animals in Australia. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melbourne,
Csiro Publishing; 1998 1st ed. or. laminated bds. 4to. pp. 296. "The ships of the first fleet
brought less than five hundred animals of various kinds and put up an appearance which naturally
enough excited the idea of Noah's Ark". Fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PASTORALISTSGraziers And Dairy
Farmers Guide 1931-1931. Containing Anatomical Charts
of the Sheep, Cow and Horse. Australian and British Breeds of Sheep,
Hints to Sheepmen, Pasture Top-Dressing, Shearers'
Hut Accommodation Act., Sheep Blowfly, Summer Fodder
Crops, Vermin and Noxious Weeds Act. &c., &c.
illus. with numerous advts., t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Federated Press 1931 or. crm. & brn. illus.wps. roy.8vo.
pp.104. sl. silverfished to front lower wrapper otherwise good v/copy,
internally clean and sound.
PEARSE E.H.Sheep Farm &
Station Management. illus. with many dgms. line drawings & plates t/out.
pub. Syd. The Pastoral Review 1944 5th ed. or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.588,16 advts.
Gilt to titles little faded else near fine. Price: $35.00
PEARCE HELEN R The
Hop Industry In Australia illus. with 16 full-page plates, tables,
figures, notes. bib. index. pub. Melbourne University Press, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI,264 .
History of hop industry in Australia. Fine. Price: $35.00
POLL HEREFORD SOCIETY Poll HerefordsIn AustraliaA Handbook for Beef Cattle Breeders. illus. with b/w.
text plates, maps; pub. Sydney Australia: F.H.Johnston Publishing Company, 1952 1st ed. or. dark
brown cl. 8vo. pp.144. list of members, a history of the breed in Australia, articles on the
breed by various authors, photographs of show winning cattle with their pedigree and also the
owners details etc. Title to spine faded else fine copy. Price: $45.00
POLLARD JACK
Wild Dogs Working Dogs
Pedigrees & Pets.& Man in Australia and New
Zealand life. Stories by prominent Australian
writers. illus. with 14 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1968
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.298.
Price: $35.00
POTTS H.W. Pigs And Their
Management. With
chapters on Construction of Sites ... and, Diseases of the Pig. illus. with num. photo plates,
diagrams; pub. Sydney N.S.W. Dept. Agriculturre 1917 or. illus. boards roy.8vo. pp.192. Little
rubbed & soiled, front board creased, closed tear to title page, else very good.
Price: $40.00
POULTRY NEWSPAPER Book Series.
Brooders
Brooder Houses And Chick Appliances. A Practical book for Poultry
farmers and Backyarders. illus. with many dwgs., dgms.
some plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1940 or.lt. grey grn. wps.
8vo. pp.128. sl. sunned to spine else fine. Price: $35.00
POULTRY BREEDERS GUIDE And Year Book.
Practical Articles on Plans for laying sheds, Incubator and Brooder Houses.
How to select a Laying type of Fowl. Feeding. Judging Poultry.
Anatomy of a Fowl. Structure and Composition of an
Egg. Common Poultry Diseases. illus. with plates, advts. dgms.
t/out. pub. Melb. Horticultural Press 1942 or.
red & dk.blu. illus.wps. roy.8vo. pp.72. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
PRITCHARD G.B.
Old Yarra History. As
told by the...Geology of Burnley, Heyington, Tooronga. illus. with 10 plates
& 6 dgms. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1944 or. stapled crm.wps. cr.8vo.
pp.32.
Price: $45.00
QUEENSLAND
BRANDS DIRECTORY-The for 1945-48. illus. with
two pages of examples of brands iin red and black; pub. Brisbane Registra of Brands Office 1948
or stiff canvas wrappers, 4to. pp.1074. Contains a complete listing of all registered stock
brands in Queensland for the years 145-48 and includes an alphabetical list of all owners of
registered brands. Paper is flimsy being old newsprint, and has been well handled. Title page is
delicate and badly chipped, well thumbed. Lower for-edge is also chipped effecting the text to
that corner. Text at corner fore-edge is only slightly effected, as is title page. Covers curled
at cornes a little otherwise good. Overall a good copy and complete. Price: $150.00
QUINN GEORGEFruit
Tree And Grape Vine Pruning. Handbook for Fruit And Vine Growers. Working
under the Climatic and Economic Conditions Prevailing in Temperate Australia. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. Govt. Printer 1940 or. dark pink wps. 8vo. pp.278. Little
chipping to spine, else good copy. Price: $35.00
RAYMENT TARLTON Money In Bees In
Australia. A practical treatise on the profitable
management of the Honey Bee in Australiasia. illus. with
plates pub. Melb. Whitcombe & tombs nd.192-? or.dec.cl.
8vo. pp.294. lacks f/free e/paper. some text
soiling, occasional tear, spine rubbed.
Price: $155.00
RICEMAN D.S.
Mineral Deficiency In Plants
On The Soils OfThe Ninety-Mile Plain In South Australia.
Part IV. Effect of cover crops and phosphate
on subterranean clover, lucerne, and phalaris sown
with zinc and copper on laffer sand, near Keith. illus. with 14 full
page plates t/out. dgms. pub. Melb. 1949
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial
Research Organization bulletin No.249 or.wps. cr.4to.
pp.46.
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
ROLLS ERICA Million Wild Acres 200 Years of Man and an Australian Forest.
illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations, 4 double-page maps. pub. Melbourne; Nelson; 1981
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.466. Story of men and their passion for land; of occupation and
settlement; of destruction and growth. By following the tracks of these pioneers who crossed the
Blue Mountains into northern New South Wales, Eric Rolls - poet, farmer and self-taught
naturalist - has written the history of European settlement in Australia. The story of the
Pilliga scrub before and after 200 years of white man's settlement. Gift inscription to f/free
e/paper, which is dark brown, & bookplate else fine copy. Price: $95.00
ROWEN J.N. and R.G. DOWNESA Study Of The Land In North-Western Victoria.
illus. with 8 tables 33 plates & folding map at rear pub. Vic. Soil Conservation Authority 1963
wps. 4to. pp.116. Fine. Price: $30.00
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Of Victoria. Grand Annual
Day and Night Exhibition 22nd Sept. to 1st Otc. 1938 To be held at the
Show Grounds, Flemington. (67th Grand Annual Exhibition) illus. with advts. pub. Melb. 1938 or.
green, blue blue, yellow & brown wrappers; 8vo. pp.366. fine copy. Price:
$95.00
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY of Victoria Royal Melbourne Show Olympic Year 20th to 29th
September, 1956 Dog Catalogue
illus. with advts to covers, pub. np. (Printed by H. Hearne & Co., Melbourne) 1956, or.
green/red wrappers, 4to. pp.420-530. Slight foxing to lower front wrapper else fine.
Price: $55.00
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY of N.S.W.
Royal Easter
Show. 2oth to 31st march 1948 Daily Ring Souvenir Programme. (one
shilling on front cover) illus. with advts. plan of showgrounds, b/w. photo plates, drawings,
portraits, highlights of the ring; pub. Sydney, Royal Agricultural Societyof N.S.W. or.
col. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.72. Wood chopping feature, advt. for axes, examples of exhibits
etc. Very fine. Price: $100.00
RUMSEY HERBERT J. The A To Z Of
Australian FruitGrowing. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates. text dgms. pub. N.S.W.
Herbert J. Rumsey & Sons 1932 2nd edition or.col. pictorial wrappers (white spine) 12mo.
pp.208. Near fine copy. Price: $60.00
RUMSEY HERBERT J. Publication.
Profitable
Poultry Farming. illus. with several plates, dgms. t/out. pub.
Melb. The Shell Co. of Aust. nd.194-? or. yell. red blk.
pict.wps. 12mo. pp.84. Price: $45.00
RUSKIN Publishing 'All-About Books' Souvenir Guide to the
Royal Show
1955. illus. with map, many advts, b/w. photo plates, events, list of Office Bearers, lists,
etc. pub. Melbourne Ruskin Pub. 1955 or. col. illus. wrappers, (pic. of tractor and animals with
flowers and hats on their heads) 2/6 on front wrapper, 4to. pp.64. Fine. Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
SEYMOUR G. Late potato expert, Vic. Dept. of Agriculture. Potato Growing In
Australia. illus. with frontis. & plates dgms. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1920?
Australian Practical Handbooks (series) or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.8vo. pp.124. Wrappers
sl. frayed, spine cracked with chipping top and bottom of spine, overall a good firm copy.
Price: $30.00
SHAW MARY TURNER
On Mount Emu Creek. The story of a nineteenth century
Victorian sheep station. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. 31 plates. pub. Sydney, Robertson
& Mullens 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Dustwrapper little rubbed else v/good.
Price: $45.00
SILK W.H.Bantams
And Miniature Fowl. illus. with with numerous b/w. illustrations index, pub.London Poultry World 1951 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.172. Covers types of breeds and
varieties, housing, appliances, hatching and rearing, feeding adult stock, preparing for show,
parasites and diseases and related topics. V/good in the chipped & torn d/w. Price:
$60.00
SMART OSCAR
The Inheritance Of Fecundity In
Fowls.
illus. with 15 full page plates t/out. (line drawings of breeds) pub. U.K. Sunbury-On-Thames,
Middlesex: Oscar Smart, 1917. or. dark purple cloth lettered in black brown cloth to spine; 8vo.
square, pp.98 directory of suppliers, breeders and products at rear. Light edgewear, else very
good copy. Price: $85.00
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN Coloured Sheep Owner's
Society.
Breeding Coloured Sheep and using Coloured Wool.
Papers presented at the National Congress, Adelaide, South Australia January 30 to February 3,
1979. illus. with text plates and diagrams pub. Adelaide 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.230. Near
fine copy. Price: $35.00
STACE H.C.T., G.D. Hubble, R. Brewer, K.H. Northcote, M.J. Mulcahy,
and E.G. Hallsworth.
A Handbook Of Australian Soils illus. with many
plates t/out. some full page & col. folding map in pocket at rear; pub. S.A. Rellim Technical
Pub. 1972 or. brn. cl. 4to. pp.XIV.436. Very good copy. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STEVENSON THOMASThe Modern
Culture Of Sweet Peas. illus. with col. frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out. of
which 5 are col. pub. Lond. The Cable Printing & Pub. Co. nd.1911? dates in the ads. indicate
published about 1911 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.86. Front free e/paper cut else very good.
Price: $75.00
STOCKOWNER'S GUIDE-The.
Appliances and Improvements. illus. with plates, diagrams, drawings t/out. two folding plans,
pub. Syd, The Pastoralists Review PL. nd. 1911? (Advt. Dated 1911) 1st ed. or. grey/green cl.
8vo. pp.VIII.252,20 advts. Very good copy. Price: $100.00
STROM H.G.River Control
In New Zealand And Victoria. profusely illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. pub.
Vic. State Rivers and Water Supply Commission. 1941 or.cl. 8vo. pp.132. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
TAYLOR GRIFFITHAustralia.
A study of warm environments and their effect on British Settlement. illus. with 4
half-ton plates, 142 text illus. and e/paper map. pub. Lond. Methuen 1966 revised &
reprinted or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.490. Study of the geography of Australia: its regions, the
effects of settlement, and industry. Includes chapter on islands of the Pacific, and New
Zealand. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
TAYLOR J.K. B.P. Thomson& R.G. Shepard. The Soils And
Geology Of Adelaide Area. Bulletin No. 46 illus. with b/w. illustrations and
maps, colour plates, large colour map in pocket at rear; pub. Department Of Mines Geological
Survey Of South Australia 1976 or. red cl. 4to. pp.84. Fine. Price: $35.00
TAYLOR PETER Pastoral
Properties of Australia.
Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. plates; pub. Allen and Unwin Sydney
1987 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.240 A detailed study on 20 of Australia's leading sheep & beef
properties. Gift inscription to front free endpaper else fine copy. Price:
$50.00
TURNER FRED Australian Grasses And Pasture Plants. Withnotes on Native fodder Shrubs and Trees. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page b/w.
drawings by Mary I. Turner pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs 1921 or. crm. dk.grn. & yell. bds.
12mo. pp.112. Guide to grasses and pasture plants for stock owners. Fine. Price:
$65.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
VACUUM OIL COMPANY PTY.LTD.
Information On
How To Beat The Codling. illus. with many dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. 1945 or.illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.32. sl. stained to lower pages
otherwise good. Price: $20.00
VICTORIA
Department Of
Agriculture. Bulletin No.43 Preserving
Fruits And Vegetables. illus. with b/w. text plates
t/out. pub. Melb. nd.193-? or.col.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.104.
Price: $35.00
VICTORIA Dept. Of Agriculture.
The
Sheep Industry. illus. with plates, dwgs. dgms. t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Melb. 194-? or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.186.
WADHAM S.M. & G.L. WOODLand
Utilization In Australia. illus. with maps, charts, text plates t/out. pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1964 Fourth edition, revised, first published 1939 or.cl. cr.4to. pp.XIX.360.
Natural factors controlling the use of land; the sheep industry; wool markets; the wheat
industry; the dairying industry; the meat industry; the sugar industry; the fruit industries;
other crops; irrigation; forestry; effects of World War II on land utilisation and post-war
trade trends; land utilisation & settlement. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
WADHAM S.M. G.W. LEEPER & R.I. HERRIOTClimateAnd Soils In Relation To Agriculture. pub. Melb.
Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction 1949 or.wps. 8vo. pp.102. Slight chipping to top and bottom
of spine else very good. Price: $30.00
WADHAM S.M. Australian
Farming. 1788-1965 illus. with maps, diagrams., and end-paper maps. pub.
Melbourne F. W. Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.156. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
WEBBER HORACEThe Greening Of
The Hill.
Re-vegetation around Broken Hill in the 1930's. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.150. How Albert Morris
persuaded the Zinc Corporation that it could control Broken Hill's dust problem by revegetating
the surrounding countryside. Fine. Price: $35.00
WHEELHOUSE FRANCESDigging Stick
To Rotary Hoe. Men and machines in rural Australia. with e/paper illus. &
numerous text plates t/out. bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Cassell 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.222. Chapters included are: Conquering The Soil (plough & the stump jump plough);
Scattering The Seed (the Spring Tyne Drill Cultivator); Stripping The Grain (mechanical reaping
machines); The Chaff From The Grain (winnowers, stripper harvesters, threshing machines), The
Young Genius ( V. J. McKay); the Header Harvester; the shearing machine; wire fences; the advent
of steam power etc. Slight silverfishing to d/w. else very good copy. Price: $35.00
WHITTET J.N. Compiled by. Pastures.
illus. with dwgs. plates t/out. 37 and map full page pub. Syd. Dept. of Agriculture of
New South Wales A Volume in The Farmer's Handbook Series 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.662. A
reference book for grasses, pasture legumes, saltbushes, fodder trees and weeds. Near fine copy.
Price: $30.00
WHITTET J.N. compiled by. Weeds.
illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Dept. of Agriculture of N.S.W. Farmer's Handbook Series 1968 reprint or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.488.
Comprehensive work on weed identification and control. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
WILLEY KEITHThe Drovers. illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page
& col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.154. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WOODBRIDGE HARRY S. Shearing Shed Management. with glossary,
index; pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.268. Near fine copy.
Price: $40.00
WOODWARD G. The
International Poultry Book.
illus. with plates t/out. some full page, many advts. business directory, pub.
Melbourne Brown, Prior, 1930 or. red cloth boards 8vo. pp.250 Extra typed page inserted in
front. Slight fade mark to lower fore-edge of front board else very good copy.
Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WOODWARD GEO
.
The International Poultry Book illus. with plates t/out. some full
page, many advts. business directory, pub.
Australia, Ballarat, (no date) circa 1910 8vo, or. dec. bd. (wattle dec. in
glt.) pp.446 A very good copy in. partly soiled boards, lacks f/free
e/paper. one page torn, all print legible, good solid copy and quite scarce. Price: $250.00
WOOL
Materials Handling In
The Wool Industry. illus. withfrontis., num. plates, col.
text-figs., and plans. pub. Sydney Commonwealth, Dept of National
Development; 1952 Folio or. limp cl. pp.VIII.70. fine. Price:
$40.00
WRIGHT L. The Practical Poultry
Keeper illus. with 8 colour litho plates, plus numerous engravings.
pub. Cassell. London preface 1885 (20th edition), publisher's advertisements dated 1891. First
edition of the work was published in 1867; or green cl. endpapers printed with advertising, gilt
titles on spine, and embossed black pictorial of rooster on front cover. cr.8vo. pp.247.
Described as "..a complete and standard guide to the management of poultry whether for domestic
use, the markets, or exhibition. Covers show edgewear and surface soiling, flecking. Rear
e/paper torn lacking piece to corner, otherwise good. Price: $200.00
WRIGHT, STEPHENSON & CO (Aust) Pty.Ltd. Blue Ribbon Seeds.
Agricultural Seed Merchants.
A Guide To Better Pastures. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne 1947 or. stiff
cream/green wrappers; 4to. pp.74. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
YEOMANS P.A.
The Australian Keyline
Plan. Revolutionary method of soil fertility.
illus. with 16 full page b/w. plates, 16 full page col.
plates 5 maps, 4 sketches pub. Syd. P.A. Yeomans 1954 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.136. fine in chipped d/w.
Price: $65.00
YEOMANS P.A.The Challenge Of Landscape. The development and
practice of Keyline. Farming under the Keyline plan. illus. with many dgms. t/out. 32 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Keyline Pub. 1958 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.306. Very good copy in the
torn d/w. some very slight foxing to edges of some plates. Price: $100.00