PALACE THEATRE
Melbourne. Programme Dec. 26th 1925 "The
Music Box Revue" Words and Music by Irving Berlin. illus.
with advts. plates, some full page; portraits, advts. inc. Guests Biscuits,
Murrau’s Chocolates, The Ampico Piano, Travel by Train etc. pub. Melbourne
1925 or. gold/black illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.16 inc. covers. Cast includes,
Valma Clarke, Oliver McLennan, Harry Angers, Maud Longdon, The girls and
others.. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
PALMER VANCE
Louis Esson And The
Australian Theatre. Melb. Georgian House (A Meanjin
Press Publication) 1948 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.114. limited to 500
copies. fine copy in chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
PARKER DEREK & JULIA The
Story And The Song: A Survey of English Musical Plays,
1916-78 illus. with 39 b/w photographic illustrations,
chronological index of musical plays, bibliography, index. pub. London
Chappell & Co. 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.184 Apart from anecdote &
reminiscence, this is a serious record of the English musical genre,
operettas, composers. Price:$35.00
PARSONS FRED
A Man Called
Mo. illus. with b/w. photo plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Heinemann 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.174. Price: $35.00
PEARSON HESKETHBeerbohm
Tree. His Life And Laughter. Biography of
Herbert Beerbohlm Tree, illus. with frontis. & 22
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1956
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.250. Price: $35.00
PEEL GEOFF 50 Golden Years.
A
History of 3CS. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
published Melbourne, 1989 p/b. 12mo. pp.100. signed by
author. Price:$25.00
PERFORMING ARTSYear Book Of
Australia. 1976 Ed. by Terry Burton. illus. with b/w. numerous photo plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Showcast Pub. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.308. List shows, casts, designers etc.
for year 1976. Near fine copy. Price: $50.00
PERFORMING ARTS
Year
Book Of Australia. 1978 Vol.3 Ed. by Colin Croft. illus. with numerous
photo plates t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W. Showcast Pub. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.468.List
shows, casts, designers etc. for year 1978. Near fine copy. Price: $50.00
PERFORMING ARTSYear
Book Of Australia. 1980 Vol.5 Ed. by David Williams. illus. with
numerous photo plates t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W. Showcast Pub. 1981 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.468. List shows, casts, designers etc. for year 1980. Near fine copy.
Price: $50.00
PERFORMING ARTS
Year Book Of
Australia.
1982 Vol.6 Ed. by Lyn Coutts. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
pub. Syd. Showcast Pub. 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.524. List shows, films, theatre, casts,
designers etc. bump to spine with small tear otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
POITRINE BELLE As told to
Patrick Dennis.
Little Me. intimate memoirs
of that great star of stage, screen and
television. with illus. e/papers & profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. 1962 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.272. tear to f/free e/paper, slightly chipped d/w. Price:
$30.00
PRICE ALAN
Synge &
Anglo-Irish Drama. Full-scale critical study which relates the writings of
John M. Synge not only to Irish life and drama but also to that European literature
of which they are an established part. Yeats and J.M. Synge (1871-1909) and gives a full
survey of the disturbances in the Irish theatre and their effects. Throws much fresh light on
such famous works as 'Riders to the Sea' 1904, and 'The Playboy of the Western World' 1907. pub.
Lond. Methuen 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.236. Fine.
Price: $35.00
PORTER HAL
Stars Of
Australian Stage And Screen. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304. Story of the
early days of Australian stage & screen. The days of touring the dusty outback with wandering
tent-shows. The theatre celebrities on the way up. The producers who went broke and the
home-grown actors that made it big overseas; chipped, torn d/w. f/free e/paper cut otherwise
v/good. Price: $30.00
PRICE ALAN
Synge & Anglo-Irish Drama. Ful-scale critical study which
relates the writings of John M. Synge not only to Irish life and drama but also to that
European literature of which they are an established part. pub. Lond. Methuen 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.236. Price: $35.00
PRINCE ARTHUR -
The Whole Art Of Ventriloquism
illus. with tinted frontispiece, (portrait) illustrations throughout the
text. pub. London: Will Goldston, Ltd, nd. circa 1920; or. green cloth,
gilt lettered & decorated covers & spine, cr.8vo. pp.94,2 advts.
The publisher Will Goldston was a magic scholar and renowned seller of
conjuring apparatus in London where Prince was an associate. Prince is
credited with creating the solo, "front of curtain"
ventriloquist act, and with his sidekick Sailor Jim was a top-rated
vaudevillean in the 1920s. He died in 1948.
signed by the author on his
tinted frontispiece portrait, which is protected by a tissue overlay. Fine
copy. Price: $350.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.
Programmes. Tangerine 9th June 1923 Hugh J. Ward’s Company of
Comedians. Full-page photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.16 Mamie Watson, Leyland
Hodgson, Mark Daly, May Beatty, Ena Dale and others, fine. The Rise Of Rosie O’Reilly 23rd Aug. 1924 Hugh J. Ward’s
New Musical Company. photo plates, 8vo. pp.16 fine. Cinderella 1924 25 Fairy Pantomime Dec. 20 1924 photo plates, advts,
8vo. pp.20 fine. Little Jessie James. April 11th 1925 photo plates, good advts, 8vo.
pp.22 Dorothy Brunton fine. No’ No’ Nanette June 27th 1925 photo plates, advts, 8vo.
pp.24 fine. Mercenary Mary. April 3rd 1926 photo plates, good advts,
8vo. pp.22 fine. Lady Be Good Sept 18th 1926 photo plates, advts, 8vo.
pp.26 fine. Sunny Musical comedy. July 15 1928 photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.24.
fine. Rio Rita with Gladys Moncrieff Dec. 28th 1928 photo
plates, advts. cr.4to. pp.34 fine. Galdys Moncrieff on front cover. The O’Brien Girl. with Distinctive Dancers nd. c. early 20’s photo
plates, advts roy.8vo. pp.18. fine. Tout Paris nd. c. 1920’s photo plates, advts, cr.4to. pp.20 great
ads. Present Laughter c.1930’s cr.4to. pp.12. page cut. The Cedar Tree. 1934 photo plates, advts, cr.4to. pp.20. Newman’s
Fosters, other great ads. Fine. Othello c.1940’s portraits, advts. 8vo. pp.16 fine.
Amazing Mr. Rooklyn with Jenny Howard and George Wallace 1954 cr.4to.
pp.20 TAA etc.
Most programmes have gold covers. Fifteen (15) Programmes. Lovely advts,
portraits, photo-plates, fine. Price: $400.00
PRIESTLEY J.B.
The
Art Of The Dramatist. A
Lecture together with appendices and
discursive notes. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1957 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.90. This is the Inaugural Lecture, under the
Hubert Henry Davies fund, given by the author at the Old Vic Theatre on 9/30/56, together with
appendices and discursive notes (which goes into more detail on Mr. Priestley's considerations
concerning the writing, acting, producing, criticising, and watching of plays. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00 Price:$30.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Princess Theatre, (The
Theatre Beautiful). Programme
No’ No’ Nanette Musical comedy.
June 27th 1925 illus. with photo plates (portraits), advts, pub.
Melbourne 1925 or. gold wrappers, 8vo. pp.24 Featuring, M=ay Beatty, Anita
Shaw, Charlton Morton, Madge White, Elsie Prionce, Oliver McLennan, Jimmy
Godden, Winfred Dalle, Constance Evans, Olive Grant and others, fine.
Price: $35.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Princess
Theatre, (The Theatre Beautiful). Programme:
Sir Benjamin & Mr. John Fuller Present London’s Greatest Fairy Pantomime "Robinson
Crusoe" By Arrangement with Richard White and Ernie Edgley
1927-28. illus. with photo plates (some portraits), adverts, Murray’s
Chocolates, Wilson’s Motor Service, Brooks Robinson Co.P/L (Mantelpieces),
Penfolds, Tours, holidays, Lt Piver (Face Creams), Prestige (Hose) etc. pub.
Melbourne 1927 or. gold dec. wrappers, 8vo pp.24, inc. wrappers, fine.
Price: $45.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.
Programme.
Sir Benjamin Fuller Has The Honour to Present Elizabeth Bergner In "The
Two Miss Carrolls" Season Sept. 6th Oct. 7th
1950. illus. with advts. (Arctic furs, Wynvale wines, The Age and others)
Featuring Winifred Hindle, Grant Taylor, Elizabeth Bergner, John Robinson,
Alisa Grahame, Jaqueline Koft and others. pub. Melbourne 1950 or.
red/black/cream dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) fine.
Price: $20.00
PRINCESS THEATRE
Melbourne. Programme.
National
Theatre Arts Festival. Opera Drama Ballet. In co-operation with the New
South Wales National Opera Company; Opera
"Tosca" illus. with advts.
(ANA, Wynvale wines, The Age and others) photo plates (portraits) Featuring
John Brownlee, Eric Clapham, Marie Collier, Betty Hamilton, Dorethy Deegan,
Ronald Dowd, and others. pub. Melbourne 1952 or. red/black/cream dec.
wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) fine.
Price: $20.00
PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Programme.
National Theatre Opera Company. Coronation Arts
Festival. Opera Season. "Cosi Fan Tutte" illus. with advts. (TAA,
Ice Parade, The Age and others) Featuring Guest Artist, Gino Mattera, Betty
Fretwell, Betty Hamilton, Wilma Whitney, Alwyn Smith, Leonard Delany and
others. pub. Melbourne 1953 or. red/black dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp.
unpaginated approx.20) Sl. watermark to lower spine else fine.
Price: $15.00
PRINCESS THEATRE
Melbourne. Programme.
Eighth National Theatre Company. Arts Festival.
Royal Visit Year 1954. 2 programmes. "Amahl and the Night Visitors, Hansel
and Gretel, Madame Butterfly" illus. with advts. (TAA, Maples, The Argus and
others) Featuring Guest Artist, Graham Campbell, Joyce Simmons, Nancy
Russmusson, Doris Dodds, Lance Ingram, Lorenzo Nolan and others. pub.
Melbourne 1954 or. red/gold dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.32 per programme) fine. The two 2 programmes.
Price: $40.00
PURDOM C.B. Producing Plays.
A handbook for Producers and Players. illus.
with 32 photo plates & dgms. pub.
Lond. Dent 1951 or.cl. 8vo. pp.239. sl. spotting else v/good Price:$30.00
RAMSON W.S. Australian
English. An Historical Study of the Vocabulary 1788-1898. pub. Canberra Aust.
National Uni. Press 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.196. The historical study
includes the language of settlers and their innovations, borrowings from Aboriginal languages,
American English and the immigrant minorities (inc. French, German, Spanish, Dutch, Italian,
Jewish, Chinese). The author, a senior lecturer in English at The Australian National
University, has used authoritative printed source material as well as spoken recordings. d/w.
little water marked otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
RAYE ZELIA Rational
Limberingwith 38 illustrations by Eileen Mayo pub. London: The
Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, 1942 4th edition. or. maroon
boards, cloth, gilt embossed spine, uncut page edges; 8vo. pp.64. Lacks
front free e/paper else fine. Price: $35.00
REES LESLIE -
Towards An Australian Drama.
illus. with frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; pub. .
Sydney, Angus and Roberston, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.180
little spotting on centre pages else a good copy. Price: $40.00
REES LESLIE
The Making Of
Australian Drama. A Historical and
Critical Survey from the 1830's to the 1970's
illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.510. sl. chipped d/w. else v/good copy. Price: $35.00
REES LESLIE
A History Of
Australian Drama. 2 Vols. The Making of Australian
Drama from the 1830s to the late 1960s. Vol.II.
Australian Drama in the 1970s. A Historical and Critical
Survey. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1978 or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. pp.
Vol.I.VIII.436. Vol.II.270. Fine set. Price: $45.00
REGENT THEATRE Melbourne Souvenir Programme.The Regent
Melbourne Erected to the Enhancement of the Motion Picture and Allied Arts and
Opened Friday March 15th 1929. The general design of the Regent, its decoration,
furnishings, and lighting, have been carried out under the personal supervision of F. W. Thring.
illus. with decorations t/out. in silver by Nicholls, photo plates (portraits) advts.
dedications etc.. The Regent At the Civic Centre Collins Street opposite the Town Hall Direction
of Hoytes Theatres Ltd. Gala Opening, Inaugural Opening Commencing Friday March 15th
1929 Regent Grand Orchestra, Wurlitzer Rendition, The Regent Beauty Ballet, Screen Colour Gem
'The Love Charm' Stage Presentation 'Cheerie Ho!' a. The Regent Stage Band b. Dunio and Gegne c.
Freddie Hodges. Intermission. United Artists Presents: "The Two Lovers" with Ronald Colman and
Vilma Banky; or. grey/brown stiff dec. wrappers, gilt to front wrapper 4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.10) printed single sided and the pages double over the blank pages facing each other and
the fold at the top. Near fine, the gilt is sl. dulled. Price: $250.00 (See
picture-press )
RENE ROY
Mo's Memoirs.
preface by Sir Benjamin Fuller, and by Wallace R. Parnell. illus. with frontis. & 30 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. R.Harris 1945 or. grey cl. red ltg. to spine cr.8vo.obl.
pp.200. Lacks front free e/paper, wartime pages little yellowed otherwise very good copy.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
RENNERT JACK
100 Years Of Circus
Posters. illus. with full page plates t/out.
many col. pub. Lond. Studio Vista 1975 or.
col.illus.wps. folio pp.112. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
REYNOLDS BUTCH -
Broken Hearted
Clown. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. line drawings by the author, pub.
Lond. Arco Pub. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Autobiography who's life was the circus since
he ran away from home at fourteen. Almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
ROBERTSON TIM The Pram
Factory The Australian Performing Group Recollected. illus. withnumerous black and white plates, appendices, bibliography, index,
pub. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2002 or.
illustrated wrappers 4to. pp.180. Very fine. Price: $45.00
RODWAY ALLAN
English
Comedy. Its role and nature from Chaucer
to the Present Day. Critical accounts of individual
masterpieces of English comedy, in the novel and poetry
as well as drama. published London by Chatto &
Windus 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Fine copy. Price:$45.00
ROOSE-EVANS JAMES
Experimental
Theatre. From Stanislavsky to today. illus. with 28
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Studio Vista 1973
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.176. Price:$35.00
ROWE Dr. RICHARD Collected and arranged by. The Australian Dean Of
Magic.New Tricks And
Stunts You Can Do.
With Simple Everyday Objects. pub. Melb. Don Printing Works 1934 or. lt.grn.wps. 12mo.
pp.28.2,advts. front wp. & first two pages have short closed tear, small burn mark (in
margin) to rear e/paper else v/good. Price: $30.00
ROWELL KENNETHStage
Design illus. with col. & b/w. plates pub. London Studio Vista. 1968 col. illus .
card wrappers, 12mo. square, pp.96. Near fine copy. Price: $25.00
RICHARD Collected and arranged by.
The Australian Dean Of Magic.
New Tricks
And Stunts You Can Do. With Simple
Everyday Objects. pub. Melb. Don Printing Works 1934 or.
lt.grn.wps. 16mo. pp.28.2,advts. front wp. & first
two pages have short closed tear, small burn
mark to rear e/paper. Price: $25.00
SCHOUVALOFF ALEXANDER
Leon Bakst.
The Theatre Art. illus. with e/paper dec.
& profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Lond. Southerby's Pub.
& Philip Wilson 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. a
very good copy. Price:$150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SEMMLER CLEMENT
The ABC-Aunt
Sally And Sacred Cow. illus. with 4 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM
Shakespeare
On The Stage. by Robert Speaight.
An illustrated
history of
Shakespearian performance. with illus.
e/papers & many plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. U.S.A. Little Brown
& Co. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.304. Fine. Price: $40.00
SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM
Scenic
Form In Shakespeare. invention and
shaping of scenes. Study written by Emrys Jones.
pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1971 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.270. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
SHAW HENRY WHEELER Josh Billings. His
Book of Fun & Philosophy. illus. with title-page illus. pub.
Melbourne: E.W. Cole, n.d. c.1910 or. orange and black illus. wrappers
12mo. pp.128 Henry Wheeler Shaw (1818-85) was an American humorist, who
attained great popularity as 'Josh Billings', writer of comic essays,
burlesques, and aphorisms. Price:
$45.00
SHEPARD RICHARD
Mime.
the Technique of Silence.
An Illustrated Woorkbook. with numerous
text illus. t/out. pub. N.Y.
Drama book Specialists 1971
or.ornge .cl. roy.8vo. pp.144. Very good
copy. Price: $35.00
SHEPPARD TRISHAndrea.
Darlings, I've Had a Ball! illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. all full page, pub. Sydney
Ure Smith 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Known as the Queen of Radio and the Baroness of
Broadcasting, Australia’s audacious first woman talkback presenter preferred to be known simply
as Andrea. Born in 1891, the daughter of William A. Gordon, a station manager from western New
South Wales, Dorothy attended the exclusive Ascham School in Edgecliff before setting up a
dressmaking business in Sydney and then trying her luck in Hollywood. She worked as a
stuntwoman, an extra and then as a stock actress with Paramount Studios, where she obtained a
role in The Sheik opposite Rudolph Valentino. By 1925 Dorothy had added two failed
marriages. In the years before World War II Jenner moved between the United States, England and
Australia, working on Victor Longford’s Hills of Hate and the landmark production of
For the Term of His Natural Life, and writing a weekly column for the Sydney Sun. She
adopted the nom de plume Andrea. She was interned in the Stanley prisoner of war camp.
For three-and-a-half years she kept a diary on toilet paper, recording the rigours of her
confinement. After her release in 1945, Jenner returned to journalism and was the subject of an
Archibald Prize entry by Judy Cassab. In the late 1950s, she moved to 2UE to host a morning show
with Tom Jacobs. Along with her stable-mates, Gordon Chater and Ormsby Wilkins, They occupied a
middle ground between the disc jockeys who emerged in the 1950s and the ‘dial-in’ talkback hosts
who emerged in the 1960s. Her abrasive, sometimes ribald conversational manner unnerved 2UE’s
management and in 1963 she was lured to the Macquarie Network’s 2GB. Needing a foil, Jenner
broadcast alongside John Pearce between 9 and 10am, increasing the session’s ratings. ‘Hello,
Mums and Dads,’ delivered in a throaty contralto, was her trademark. Jenner would rise at 6.30am
and study newspapers and magazines before recording the next day’s show, featuring sophisticated
patter and interviews with celebrities. ‘Entertaining, highly provocative, shrewd and
penetrating and terribly self-centred,’ declared the market research in 1964. She died on 24
March 1985, aged 94. Fine. Price: $35.00
SIMMEN RENEThe World Of
Puppets Handpuppets, marionettes, shadow puppets from ancient Egypt to modern day
Amerca to Malaysia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. pub. London
Elsevier-Phaidon, 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. The world of puppets, of Punch & Judy,
Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations;
to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres.
Fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
SPURR
MEL. B. His
Life, Work, Writings And Recitations numerous b/w.
plates t/out. some full page, pub. London: A. Brown & Sons, n.d. [.1910].
or. light tan cloth, blocked in red and black with the insignia of a jester
and a pen quill on the upper board. cr.8vo. pp.236.8 advts. Biography of the
English "society entertainer" and funny man, Mel Spurr. An anecdotal
account, with many of Spurr's own quips and photographs of him performing.
Rubbed to spine, little soiled, but clean inside and tight copy. A average
copy only. comic actor who toured and died in Australia in 1904.
Price: $35.00
SORELL WALTER
The Other Face
The Mask In The Arts. illus. with 121 plates 11 in col.
pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1973 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.240. Masks in the different arts: Literature, the
Theatre, Marionettes and Mimes, Dance, Painting and Sculpture, Mask and Man in Caricature, the
Death Mask. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
SOUTHERN RICHARD -
The Georgian
Playhouse. Traces the development of the Georgian
theatre in England. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
mostly full page, pub. Lond. Peliades Books Ltd. 1948 or.
cream cl. cr.4to. pp.72. very good copy. Price: $35.00
STANISLAVSKY CONSTANTINMy Life In Art.
illus. with frontis. & 30
full page plates pub. Lond. Geoffrey Bles
1945 or. red cl. 4to. pp.618. Documents the first 25 years of the Moscow Art Theatre's
creative work and Stanislavski's involvement in it. Slightly rubbed to spine else v/good.
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STANISLAVSKI CONSTANTIN
Building
A Character. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Reinhardt
& Evans 1950 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.300. sl. chipped d/w. & sl.
spotted to edges, otherwise v/good. Price: $65.00
STANISLAVSKI CONSTANTIN Building
A Character. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. illus. with frontis.
pub. Lond. Max Reinhardt 1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $40.00
STANISLAVSKI CONSTANTIN A Life
. biography by David Magarshack; illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates pub.
London MacGibbon and Kee 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.414. Near fine in the slightly
chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
STANISLAVSKI CONSTANTIN
An
Actor Prepares. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood, pub.
London Godfrey Bles for Theatre Arts Inc. 1945 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.314. Gift inscription
to f/free e/paper, slight shelf wear else v/good. Price: $35.00
STANLEY ADRIAN Guide
to Greasepaint:
A Practical Handbook on Modern Stage Make-Up for the Amateur. pub. London
Samuel French, 1953 or. illus. blue/red/light blue boards, 12mo.
pp.42 An excellent concise guide to make-up techniques for the stage;
detailed descriptions of materials, straight make-up, character make-up,
wigs, beards, moustaches, removal of make-up etc; Very good copy.
Price: $20.00
STEWART NELLIE
My Life's Story.
illus. with col. frontis. & 90 full page plates t/out. appendix and index pub. Syd.
John Sands Ltd. 1923 1923 or.lt. red cl. gilt signature to front board roy.8vo.
pp.XX.314. pages uncut, copies numbered this being 645. Cloth little rubbed, slightly frayed
at edges; sl. faded to spine otherwise good copy. Price: $150.00
STEWART NELLIE
My Life's Story. illus. with col. frontis. & 90 full page
plates t/out. appendix and index pub. Syd. John Sands Ltd. 1923 Deluxe Edition or.lt. grey cl.
gilt titles roy.8vo. pp.XX.314. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else very good copy.
Price: $200.00
ST LEON MARK
The Circus In
Australia. with illus. e/papers & profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb.
Greenhouse Pub. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Price:
$35.00
SUMNER JOHN
Recollections
At Play. A Life in Australian Theatre.
illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1993 p/b. (dk.blu.wps.) roy.8vo. pp.XVI.398. Price:
$30.00
STRATEN VAN FRANK -
National Treasure
The Story of Gertrude Johnson and the National Theatre illus. with b&w
photos throughout, index. biblio. 4 appendices. pub. Melb. Victoria Press,
1994. paperback cr.4to pp.278 Published to celebrate the centenary of
Gertrude Johnson's birth and commemorate her contribution to the
performing arts. Includes CD. Fine. Price: $45.00
SUTHERLAND JOAN Text
written by Norma Major. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Queen Anne Press 1987 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
SUTHERLAND JOAN with Richard
Bonynge. Preface by Luciano Pavrotti.
The Joan
Sutherland Album. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.192. fine. Price: $40.00
TAIT VIOLA
A Family
Of Brothers. the Taits and
JC. Williamson; a Theatre History.
illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Heinemann 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.304. Fine copy. Price:
$40.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme,
for the production of
"Sally"
J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts.
t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Orient Line, Victoria bitter, Buckley’s,
Foster’s, The Royal Blue Motor Service P/L. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1920 or.
col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.36) Cast includes,
Charles Howard, Gracie Lavers, Sydney Clarke, and others. Rear cover wrapper
lacks tear at top in margin else Very good copy. Price:
$40.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, Marie Burke in "Good
Morning Dearie" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents.
Commencing Sat. Dec. 26th 1924 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and
col.. Ads inc. His Master’s Voice, Sepplets, Orient Line, Suttons piano, Guest’s Biscuits, The
Mutual Store, Swallow & Ariell’s, Bond’s Sylk-Arto hose, Pelaco shirts etc. pub. Melbourne &
Specialty Press 1924 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.44 Cast includes, Josis Melville and
George Gee, and Jean Melville, Marjorie Maxwell, Bessie Foy, Nellie Hutton, Margaret Mackenzie,
Bertha Newton, Flossie Lusk, Jack Dune, Thelma Burness and others (32). Fine.
Price: $50.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme,
for the production of "The
Lady"J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing
Sat. June 6th 1925 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and
col.. Ads inc. Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient Line, MacRobertson’s, The Mutual
Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1925 & Speciality Press; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.48
Cast includes, Pauline Frederick, Vaughn Smith, Nancye Stewart, Majorie Hardy, Frank Dunn,
Shirley Caine and others. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, Marie Burke in "Wildflower"
J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. August 1 1925 profusely illus. with plates and
advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Bond’s Sylk-Arto hose, Sepplets, Orient Line,
Suttons piano, Guest’s Biscuits, Amalgamated Wireless, The Mutual Store, Swallow & Ariell’s, etc.
pub. Melbourne Specialty Press 1925 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.46. Cast
includes, Marie Burke, John Forde, Guy Bluett, Marjorie Daw, Noel Allen, Herbert Brown and
others. Almost fine. Price: $45.00 (See
picture-press )
THEATRE ROYALMelbourne. Programme,
for the production of
"Leave It To
Jane" The New English Comedy Company. J.C.
Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. June 5th 1926 profusely illus. with plates
and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient
Line, MacRobertson’s, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1926 & Speciality Press; or. col.
pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.44 Cast includes, John Stuart, Percy Le Fre, Harry Williams,
Leyland Hodgson, Neville Toene, Cecil Kelloway, Margery Hicklinand others, (cast of 14). Almost
fine. Price: $45.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme,
for the production of "Katja"
J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. Sept. 19 1926 profusely
illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc.
Banner hosiery, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient Line, Barnet glass Cord
Tyres, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1926 or. col. pictorial
wrappers, 12mo. pp.48. Cast includes, Marie Burke, Claud Flemming, R.
Barrett-Lennard, Cecil Kellaway, and others. Almost fine copy.
Price: $45.00
THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne.
Programme, for the production of "Rose
Marie" J.C. Williamson Ltd.
presents. Commencing Sat. Feb. 26 1927 profusely illus. with plates and
advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Banner hosiery, Prestige,
Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Brockhoff’s, Sepplets, Orient Line, Barnet glass
Cord Tyres, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1927 or. col. pictorial
wrappers, 12mo. pp.62. Cast includes, James Hughes, Yvonne Banvard, George
Bryant, and others. Almost fine copy. Price: $50.00
THEATRE ROYAL Sydney.
Programme, for the production of "Gilbert
And Sullivan Opera Company" J.C. Williamson Ltd.
presents Commencing Sat. Nov. 13 1943 "Trial By Jury, Pirates Of Penzance" illus. with plates of
cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some Ads inc. Nicholson’s, Cahills six restaurants, Lyons, Mis
Galdys Moncrieff etc. pub. Sydney 1943 or. black and white folding pict. wrappers, cr.4to. tall
pp.4 folds Cast includes, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardener, Peggy Shea, Richard Watson and others.
fine copy. Price: $30.00
THEATRE ROYAL Sydney.
Programme, for the production of "Gilbert
And Sullivan Opera Company" J.C.
Williamson Ltd. presents Commencing Sat. Nov. 27th 1943 "The Yeoman Of The Guard" illus. with
plates of cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some Ads inc. Nicholson’s, Cahills six restaurants,
Lyons, Mis Galdys Moncrieff etc. pub. Sydney 1943 or. black and white folding pict. wrappers,
cr.4to. tall pp.4 folds Cast includes, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardener, Peggy Shea, Richard
Watson, Elva Balir, Robert Healey and others. fine copy. Price: $30.00
THEATRE ROYAL
Sydney.
Programme, for the production of "Annie
Get Your Gun" J.C.
Williamson Ltd. presents Commencing Fri. August 27 1948 profusely illus.
with plates of cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some full page Ads inc.
Mercolized Wax, Singer cars, Qantas, Elizabeth Arden, etc. pub. Sydney 1948
or. black and light blue pict. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28 Cast includes,
starring, Evie Hayes, Carl Randall, Peter French, victor Carell, Marie, La
Varre, Ann Donald, and others. Evie Hayes personal copy, with her stamp,
fine copy. Price: $25.00
THRING F. W. Stage Efftee Attractions. Directions
F.W. Thring "The
Beloved Vagabond" At the Princess, "Children
In Uniform" at the Palace Melbourne. Cast includes, Galdys
Moncfieff, George Wallace, Norman Shepherd, Robert Chrisholm, Byrl Wakley,
and others, in "Children in Uniform" cast includes: Nancy Ford, Geertrude
Boswell, Dorothy Wise, Marion Marcus Clarke and others.. illus. with photo
plates, portraits, songs and lyrics, advts, Newman’s Chocolates, Marchant’s
drinks, Beau Mond hosiery, City Motor Service, Alfred Bowley uniforms etc.
pub. Melbourne nd. c.1934 or. orange/blue dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp.
unpaginated approx.30) Fine. Price: $50.00
THRING FRANK & ROLAND ROCCHECCIOLI
The ActorWho Laughed. with 8 full page dwgs.
by Vane Lindesay pub. Hutchinson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128. Many of the anecdotes
in the book describes stories of unbelievable disasters on stage and behind the scenes. Fine.
Price: $20.00
THURSTON HOWARD
400 Tricks
You Can Do. 400 Dice, coin, match.
cord, card and cigarette tricks
revealed by a world-famous magician.
illus. with several dwgs. t/out. published New York,
Blue Ribbon Books 1940 or. red &
blk. d/w. 12mo. pp.XIV.186. Very good in
d/w. Price: $40.00
TICH MARY RICHARD FINDLATER pub.
Lond. Elm Tree
Little Tich. Giant of the
Music Hall. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. Books 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Price:
$30.00
TIVOLICommand
Performance. Programme. The Lord Mayor's
Tivoli Command Performance Melbourne 1960. illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. or. dk.blu. velvet wps.
tied with gold cord, cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (54).
fine. Price:
$35.00
TIVOLICommand Performance.
Programme.
The Lord Mayor's Tivoli Command Performance on the
evening of Sunday 20th August 1950 at the Town Hall Melbourne;
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. or. dk.blu. velvet wps. tied with
gold cord, cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (54).Tivoli Ballet & Singers, Terry
ScanlonWally Boag Max and Harry Nesbitt, The Great Franquin and others; With
dinner invitation to Miss Evie Hayes, or. card, little warped, covered in
cellophane and tied with yellow ribbon, almost fine otherwise, the two items
Price: $45.00
TIVOLI
Programmes–
Applesauce,
Artists and Models, Australia’s famous artist’s models (1942)
Aves Pleasure, (1961) Hal Roach Daniele Dorice,
Boeing Boeing nd. (1964) Ron Frazer June Campbell.
Femmes and Furs Glamorous, Glittering, (1958)
Frosty Follies, with Pat Gregory, Frank Berry, (1961)
Instant Marriage nd. (inscribed 1965)
Is Australia Really Necessary? (1965) Miriam Karlin.
Ladies, Lions, and Laughter, (c1950’s)
Ladies Night in a Turkish Bath, (1951)
Lilac Time,
Max Bygraves Show, (nd.1960’s)
Peep Show, (1951)
Pleasures Of Paris with the fabulous Sabrina. (c.1960’s)
The Black and White Minstrel Show, (1963)
The Diamond Horseshoe,
The Gorgeous Pantomime "Mother Goose" Variety Review.
The Merry Widow, (1960)
The Naughty Nineties,
The Wizard Of Oz. (1964)
Tommy Steel in person, (1960)
Varieties Honour Performance, Will Mahoney c.1940’s;
Variety’s Honour Performance 1942
Variety Show Boat, (2 different programmes), (1938)
Why Be Serious, Will Mahoney, Evie Hayes, (1938)
Wier Brothers nd. (c.1950’s)
Will Mahoney in Scrapbook,
Zigfield Follies (c.1960’s)
illus. with b/w. advts. photos of stars, great ad. of prohibition in one
programme; pub. Melb. n.d.’s in most programmes, or. col. wrappers, mostly
cr.4to. or smaller, pp. Usually about 20 per programme, Featuring various
actors, inc. Ednal Luscombe, The Ashton Brothers, Lee Davis, Evie Hayes,
Edward Sisters, Elmer Cleve, Bob Dyer, (and his famous Hillbilly band) Roy
Rene’Mo, The Tivoli Ballet, George Wallace, Jeff Hudson, The Glens, Marquis
& Family, Horrie Dargie Quintet, Ashtons, Vikki Hammond, Sheila McGuire,
June Bronhill 28 items, all very good condition
Price: $200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TIVOLIProgrammes'Applesause,
The Naughty Nineties, Will Mahoney in Scrapbook, Variety Show Boat (2 different programmes),
Lilac Time, The Diamond Horseshoe, Varieties Honour Performance, Will Mahoney, illus. with b/w.
advts. photos of stars, pub. Melbourne nd. c. 1940's 50's or. col. wrappers, mostly cr.4to. or
smaller pp. ab. 20 per programme 9 items, all very good condition. Price: $85.00
TIVOLI Programme–
Variety Show Boat (1938) illus. with
platers, (portraits) advts. Cast inc. Will Mahony, Evie Hayes, Bob Geraghty,
Elmer Cleve with Marylin Keller and Professor Cheer, Eward sisters, Tolefson,
Clifford 7 Marion, etc. pub. Melbourne 1938 or. brown/green/white wrappers,
cr.4to. pp.24. inc. covers, Fine copy. Price: $30.00
TIVOLI Programme David N. Martin Extravaganza "Olympic
Follies" Melbourne 1st. November 1956. illus. with plates, (portraits)
advts. Acts inc. Billy Banks, The Albians, Alwyn Leckie (Australia’s first TV star) Richard
Hearne, Julia, Nicolas Darvas, The Lane Brothers, The Tivolovlies, etc. pub. Melbourne 1956 or.
blue/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.36. inc. covers. Very fine. Price: $30.00
TONKIN JIMMY
Jimmy
Tonkin Verses The Army. Story of
entertaining the army during WW
II and 5KA in South Australia
after. pub. Adel. Peacock Pub.
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.250. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
TREWIN J.C.
The Theatre Since
1900. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Andrew Dakers Ltd.
1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.340. Near fine in price clipped d/w. Price: $35.00
TREWIN J.C. The
Turbulent
Thirties. A Further Decade of the
Theatre. illus. with frontis. & 46 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Macdonald 1960 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.144. Price: $35.0
TREWIN J. C.The
Pomping Folk In The Nineteenth-Century
Theatre pub. London: Dent, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.230. Anthology of
"the stage in the 19th century" first hand reminiscences from actors & writers from Wilkie
Collins to Edward Stirling, the actor-manager. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
TUCKER SOPHIE Some Of
These Days. The autobiography of Sophie Tucker.
with e/paper illus. pub. U.S.A. 1945 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.310. fine in
the sl. worn d/w. presentation
copy autographed by Sophie Tucker. Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
TUCKER SOPHIE In collaboration with
Dorothy Giles.
SomeOf These Days.
The autobiography of Sophie
Tucker. with e/paper illus. pub. N.Y.
Doubleday Doran & Co. 1945 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo.
pp.310. cloth sl. rubbed. Price: $45.00
TURNER J. CLIFFORD
Voice
& Speech In The Theatre. U.K. Pitmann Pub.
1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.146. Fine. Price: $25.00
TURNER G.W. Ed by.Good
Australian English and Good New Zealand English pub. Sydney Reed Education 1972
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.316. Fine. Price: $35.00
TYSON RUSSThe
Best Of Russ Tyson illus. with text decorations, pub.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96.
inscription to past down e/paper else fine. Price: $20.00
TYSON RUSSAustralian
Christmas Book.
pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Selection of
traditional ballads and stories and fresh 60s materials in verse, anecdotes and Australian
carols, a mix of Bush Christmas. fine. Price:
$20.00
TYSON RUSS
Philosopher's Note
Book. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1961 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Russ Tyson Took Over The Breakfast Show After Mike Connors Died In
1949 And Was A Huge Success.. fine in slightly chipped d/w. Price: $20.00
UNION THEATRE
Repertory Company. Programmes "The Happy Invalid" 1963 also "Present Laughter" nd. c.1964
illus. with advts. pp. approx. 16 per programme Cast includes Frank Thring,
Fred Parslow, George Whaley, Brien james, Patsy King, Madeleine Orr, Simon
Chilvers, and others.. 2 programmes, fine. Price: $15.00
VELLA MAEVE HELEN RICKARDS.
Theatre
Of TheImpossible. Puppet Theatre in
Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman's Press
1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168. v/fine copy. Price:$100.00
VERNEY PETER
Here Comes
The Circus. History of
the exciting world of the circus. with
e/paper illus. & many plates t/out.
some full page. pub. Lond. Paddington Press 1978
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.288. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WALKER R.R.
The
Magic Spark. 50 Years of
Radio in Australia. illus. with
24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $35.00
WALKER R.R.
Dial 1179 The
3KZ Story. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out.
published Melbourne, Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.
Price: $35.00
WARD ERIC
A Book Of
Make-Up. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. one b/w. pub. Lond. Samuel
French 1948 or.bds. past-down col. pict. to
front bd., grey cl. tape to spine, 12mo. pp.100. fine.
Price: $25.00
WARREN-SMITH NEIL with Frank Salter
25 Years OfAustralian Opera. illus.
with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.180.
Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
WEIGAND J. HERMANNThe
Modern Ibsen. A reconsideration. Analysis of Ibsen's work.
pub. Lond. nd.1925? or.cl. pp.416. Fore-edge rough cut. Interpretation of Ibsen's short
stories and plays of the brilliant Norwegian author. Gilt lettering to spine faded else v/good.
Price: $40.00
WEST JOHN
Theatre In
Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub.
N.S.W. Cassell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.260.
Price: $50.00
WILDE OSCAR Text by Sheridan
Morley. with plates some full page & col.,
e/paper illus. pub. Lond.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.160.
Price: $30.00
WILDE OSCAR
The Parents Of Oscar
Wilde. Sir William & Lady Wilde. text by Terence
De Vere White. illus. with frontis. dwg.
& 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
WILLIAMS MARGARET
Australia
On The Popular Stage 1829-1929 An
historical entertainment in six acts.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1983
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.310.
Price: $40.00
WILLIAMSON DAVID
A Writers
Career. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Heinemann 1990 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.414.
Price: $35.00
WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd. Programme. Commencing Sat.
Sept. 15, 1928 "The
Desert Song" A New Musical Play.
His Majesty’s Theatre. Cast includes:
Herbert Browne, Cecil Pawley, Colin Crane, Maud Pomeroy, John Roland and
others.. illus. with advts.(Hardy Bros, Diamond Rings, "His Masters Voice"
Orient Line, Guests Biscuits, Specialty Press, Gouge, P&O, and others some
full page and col.) photo plates, (portraits); pub. Melbourne or. col.
pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.50 inc. covers. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
Theatre Royal.
Leon Gordon in "The Squeaker" New Palace Theatre
"Kentucky Singers"Her Majesty’s Theatre "The Five O’Clock Girl" Opiterion
Theatre "Leo Carrillon" illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text
plates; col. advts. some full page (Bonds Stockings, Banner Half Hose, )
pub. Melbourne 1929 or. light green, red aqu. pictorial wrappers, (Girl
kneeling) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.66. closed tear to front wrapper, else
fine. Price: $45.00
The King’s Theatre,
Comedy Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates,
text plates; programmes of theatres, or. yellow, black, red, green,
pictorial wrappers, (two girls standing with costume back to back, on front
cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per issue. (Price 6d.)
The Quaker Girl. (1933) A Musical play. Cast: Cyril Ritchard, Frank
Leighton, with others (19) pp.36.
King’s Theatre,
(1934) "The Dubarry"
Comedy "Fresh Fields" Good ads. The Mutual store,
pp.36. The Maid Of The Mountains with Gladys Montcrieff, Added: Nesspaper
clipping of the closing of the Theatre Royal. pp.36 WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRESTheatre Royal.
The King’s Theatre,
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo
plates, text plates; programmes of theatres, or. maroon, pink, green, aqua.
, white, yellow pictorial wrappers, (woman sitting with basket on front
cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per issue. (Price 6d.) Waltzes From Vienna. (1933)
King’s Theatre, "While
Parents Sleep" Cast: Cecil Kellaway, Millie Engler, Leslie Donaghey and
others. (22) pp.36. Hold My Hand. (1933) A Musical play.
King’s Theatre,"Dante"
tyre ad.(full page) Brevilles ad. pp.36. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES His Majesty’s Theatre.
The King’s Theatre,
Comedy Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates,
text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. maroon, red, gold ,
white, pictorial wrappers, (elegant woman’s portrait with dragon hat, on
front cover) glossy paper, all covers hand illus. cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per
issue. (Price 6d.) Lohengrin Royal Grand Opera Company. (1935)
King’s Theatre
"Nice Goings On" Comedy
"Laburnum Grove" pp.44. King’s Theatre
(1935) "High
Jinks" Comedy
"Sweet Aloes" Dodge 6 ad. full page, Sepplelts, Fosters. pp.44. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES His Majesty’s Theatre.
The King’s Theatre,
Comedy Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates,
text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. blue, white, yellow and
gold pictorial wrappers, (Gold statue, man and woman looking over their
shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28 approx. per issue. Yes Madam (1935) Musical Comedy,
Comedy "Night Must
Fall" Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "Maid of the Mountains & Monte Carlo
Ballet. pp.36 Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "The Merry Widow"
King’s Theatre
"Lovers Leap" advts. Tyres, Philips lamps. Gilbert and Sullivan (1936) "Patience" also promotion for Richard
Crooks. pp.36. Waltzes From Vienna (1936) stars Cecil Kelloway among others.
King’s Theatre
"A Cold June" Balalaika (1937) Musical Play.
King’s Theatre "Victoria Regina," presents Fay
Compton. Added: newspaper clippings of review. The Desert Song (1938) King’s
Theatre
"Victoria Regina," presents Fay Compton, Comedy "The Chinese Robe" Added:
newspaper clippings of review. Rose Marie (1938) Musical,
King’s Theatre "Lord Adrian" pp.28. The Desert Song (1938) King’s
Theatre "Mr. Samson"
pp.28. The Chocolate Soldier. (1938)
King’s Theatre "The
School For Scandal" The Belle of New York (1938) Musical Comedy;
King’s Theatre "George
and Margaret" stars Fay Compton. Swing Along Musical; King’s
Theatre "Call it a Day"
pp.28. The Gondoliers (1938) King’s
Theatre Chang Half Devil Half Man. Comedy "Time
and the Conways" WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES His Majesty’s Theatre. The King’s
Theatre,
Comedy Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates,
text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. dark blue, white, yellow
pictorial wrappers, (showgirl dancing on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to.
pp.28 approx. per issue. Roberta (1934) presenting Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
King’s Theatre
"Mother Goose"
Comedy "La Fille
Mal Gardee" nice ads. Blue Mountain Melody. (1934) Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
King’s Theatre
Egyptian Ballet "Raymonda" Gilbert & Sullivan’s The Yeoman of the Guard.
(1935) Comedy
"The Tudor Wench" added: flyer for concert with Maurice de Abravanel and
Melb. Symphony Orchestra. The Gondoliers. (1935) Inserted: flyer for Town Hall "Viennese Boys
Choir"; Comedy
"A Sleeping Clergyman"pp.36 Iolanthe. (1935) Comedy "Sheppy"
Inserted: flyer for His Majesty’s Matinee; pp.36
H.M.S. Pinafore. (1935) Comedy
"The Shining Hour" Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. (1936)
King’s Theatre
"A Southern Maid" Gladys Moncrieff. pp.48 Lilac Time (1937) with Leo Darnton, Gregory Stroud, Vincent Murray
and others. pp.36 (22 cast) sl. rubbed. Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. illus. with full
page plates of dancers, full page ad from Mutual Store, jewellery ad. From
Catanach’s, Morris car, and others, pp.44 Princess Charming, (1937) nice Lingerie ad. & Drummond ad. For
diamonds, colour ad for Fosters. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES His Majesty’s Theatre.
The King’s Theatre,
Comedy Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates,
text plates; programmes at all three theatres, or. blue and col. (pink and
white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy
paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx per issue. Switzerland (1939) On Ice. Eddie Marcel, Else Heathcoat.
Comedy
"Libel." Under Your Hat. (1939) stars Billy Holland and others,
King’s Theatre
"Young Australians, Music, Comedy and Revue" pp.36 The Arcadians. (1939) Stars Mary Dempster and others,
Comedy
"In Good King Charles’s Golden Days" pp.36 I Married and Angel. (1939) Musical Comedy,
King’s Theatre "The
Woman" Comedy "Whiteoakes."
pp.44 A Waltz Dream. (1939) Prod. Ernest C. Rolls.
King’s Theatre
"Idiot’s Delight" Comedy
"Dinner At Eight" pp.36 and supplement pp.8. Covent Garden Russian Ballet. (1939) Comedy "Black Limelight" Sleeping Beauty, (1940) stars Alisa Green, and others,
King’s Theatre
"The Great Levante" Comedy
"Ways and Means" The Yeoman of the Guard (1940) stars Gregory Stroud, and others,
King’s Theatre
"No Time For Comedy." Rio Rita. (1941) Musical Comedy, Stars Robert Mack, Ronald Beck, Eric
Bush, Marie Ryan, and others, non glossy paper, wartime paper. Gilbert and Sullivan "Trial by Jury" (1941),
Comedy "Susan and God"
added: a flyer for Foy’s "Survey of Fashion" pp.24, non glossy paper,
wartime paper.
All programmes are in fine condition, except where mentioned, 41 programmes;
Price: $900.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
King’s
Theatre, Comedy
Theatre.
Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts.
b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of the three theatres,
or. dark blue, white, yellow pictorial wrappers, (showgirl dancing on front
cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28 approx. per issue. (Price 6d) Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. (1936)
King’s Theatre
Gladys Moncrieff in "Maid of the Mountains
illus. with full page plates of dancers, full page ad from Mutual Store,
jewellery ad. From Catanach’s, Plymouth car, and others, pp.48 Roberta (1934) presenting Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
Comedy Theatre "The Old
Folks At Home" nice ads. Lilac Time (1937) with Leo Darnton, Gregory Stroud, Vincent Murray
and others. pp.36 (22 cast) sl. rubbed. Balalaika (1937) Musical Play.
King’s Theatre "Victoria
Regina," presents Fay Compton. (Gold statue, man and woman looking over
their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36. Rose Marie (1938) Musical, Gold statue, man and woman looking over
their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28. Added:
Newspaper clippings of review. Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "Maid of the Mountains & Monte Carlo
Ballet. Gold statue, man and woman looking over their shoulders on front
cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 A Waltz Dream. (1939) Prod. Ernest C. Rolls.
King’s Theatre
"Idiot’s Delight" Comedy
"Dinner At Eight" or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial wrappers,
(Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36. Under Your Hat. (1939) stars Billy Holland and others,
King’s Theatre
Musical Comedy
Comedy "Of Mice And Men" or. blue and col. (pink and
white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy
paper, cr.4to. pp.28. Switzerland (1939) On Ice. Eddie Marcel, Else Heathcoat.
Comedy
"Libel." or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial
wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to.
pp.36. Added: Newspaper clippings of review. All programmes are in fine
condition, 9 programmes; Price: $225.00
WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES Gilbert &
Sullivan Opera Season Souvenir Book 1940-41 Season. illus. with b/w. phot plates
t/out. many portraits, some full page; pub. Sydney 1941 or. b/w. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.32.
Cast includes: John Fullard, article by Ivan Menzies, also: Richard Watson, Peggy Shea, Frank
Lasslett, Gregory Stroud, John Fullard, Viola Wilson, Elva Blair, Ruby Riddell, Sara Gregory,
(fairies) Maxwell Oldaker, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardiner, Bernard Manning, etc. (pirates)
Vincent McMurray, richard Wilson Bernard Manning etc. (Yeomen) advts. His Masters Voice,
Mercolized Wax, etc. Fine. Price: $35.00
WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
Grand Opera Season.
Programmes. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. (portraits) advts. some full page. pub. Melbourne. Artists
inc. Mercedes Fortunati, Alvino Misciano, Rina Mariosa, Dora Minarchi,
Raffael Lacares, Ferdinando Li Donni, Maria Huder, Alvina Misciano, Enzo
Titta, Rina Malatrasi and others..
La Boheme 1948
Madame Butterfly1948
Il Trovatore 1948
Aieda 1948
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia 1948
Tosca 1948
Rigoletto 1948
Andrea Chenier 1948
Lucia Di Lammermoor. 1949
Manon 1955
10 programmes or. brown illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp. approx. 36 per programme.
All fine. Price: $85.00
WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd.Magazine
Programme Artists: Richard Crooks, Maria Elsner: Viennese Comic Opera Star,
Gilbert & Sullivan. at His Majesty's Theatre, illus. with portraits, advts. Fosters Lager,
Catanach's diamond specialists, The Mutual Store etc. pub. Melbourne The Specialty Press 1936
or. colour stiff wrappers, (pic. man, women in costume either side of statue of cupid) cr.4to.
pp.34. Very good. Price: $35.00
WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd.Magazine
Programme At His Majesty's Theatre, Gilbert & Sullivan. Artists appearing include
Ivan Menzies, Miss Mabel Long, Viola Wilson, Marie Bremner, Evelyn Gardiner, Comedy Theatre
'Susan and God" Staring Marjorie Gordon, with Mary Ward, John McCallum, Madge Aubrey, Max
Osbiston and others; illus. with portraits, advts. Fosters Lager, Catanach's diamond
specialists, Myers, Glen's records, Seppelts, etc. pub. Melbourne The Specialty Press 1941 or.
colour stiff wrappers, (pic. of portrait of woman and flower with fur and bracelet) 6d on front
wrapper, cr.4to. pp.22. Fine. Price: $40.00
WODEHOUSE P.G. and Guy Bolton.Bring
On The Girls! The Improbable Story of Our Life in Musical Comedy, With Pictures
to Prove It illus. with 30 plus plates; pub. London Herbert Jenkins, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.248. Story of successful collaboration in musical comedy writing. Wodehouse and Bolton's
major role in the Golden Years of Musical Comedy. Sshow biz anecdotes about stars and producers
of music comedies after 1909 in England and America. The d/w. has some minor chipping,
price-clipped. Small gift inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise clean bright copy.
Price: $100.00
WOLFSON JOHN
Final Curtain The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas -
Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics. illus. with
b/w. and colour plates, pub. London Chappell & Co. in association with Andre Deutsch, London,
1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.294. Double-page colour spread of the earliest known photographs of
an original Hawes Craven set. Taken by Martin & Sallnow, Strand, and coloured by hand. Very good
copy. Price: $45.00
WOMAN'S Club Magazine 1939 3BO Bendigo.
Amalgamated Wireless 9A/sia) Ltd. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page. Including
3BO staff; advts. np. 1939 or. light aqua stiff wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.28). 2nd
magazine of the 3BO Women's Club. Fine. Price: $50.00
WRIGHT LEW The Jack
Davey Story Foreword by Bob Dyerillus. with pictorial end papers, b/w
photographic plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1961or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. Biography of
Sydney radio personality from the 1950s & 60s. A New Zealander who became Australia's greatest
radio personality. d/w. slightly chipped, else fine. Price: $30.00
ZINKEISEN DORIS
Designing For
The Stage. illus. with col. frontis. & 46 tipped-in plates some col. pub.
Lond. The Studio (How To Do It Series No.18) 1948 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Gift inscription
of 10 Ink signatures to f/free e/paper, else fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $65.00