RAIL & TRAMWAYS
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ADAM-SMITH PATSY When We Rode The Rails. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out.  some  full  page  &  col.  pub.  Syd. Lansdowne 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.246. fine copy.    Price:  $40.00
     
  2. ADAM-SMITH PATSY The Desert Railway. with illus.  e/papers &  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page  pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.138.    Price: $55.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. ADAM-SMITH PATSY Romance Of Australian Railways. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Adel. Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.246.    Price: $45.00
  4. ADAM-SMITH PATSY Romance Of Victorian Railways. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $50.00   Convert Currency
     
  5. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY   Hear The Train Blow. An Australian Childhood. pub. Melb.   Sydney, Ure Smith 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.222. previous owner's name, neat inscription on front free end paper, else fine copy in fine d/w.    Price: $50.00  Convert Currency
     
  6. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY Hear The Train Blow. Patsy  Adam-Smith's classic  autobiography  of growing up in the  bush.  illus. with  plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb.  Nelson  1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.180.    Price: $35.00
  7. >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  8. BARRETT RICHARD C. The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Railroad Lighting. Vol. 1: The Railroad Lantern with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with plates. dwgs. t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. Railroad Research Pub. 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.X.390.   Price: $150.00  Convert Currency
     
  9. BASSETT-LOWKE W. J. and HENERY GREENLY     Model Railways Handbook (3rd edition) illus. with track plans, dwgs. trains, pub. London Bassett-Lowke & Co. nd, c.1910 or. black & white wrapper, roy.8vo. pp.94. Almost fine copy.   Price: $175.00
     
  10. BEAL EDWARD    Railway Modelling In Miniature. A practical handbook on the planning, building and operating of miniature railways, with special reference to 'OO' and 'HO' gauges. illus. with dimensional drawings, sketches and actual photographs of miniature railways t/out. pub. London Percival Marshal & Co. 1958 or. boards d/w. 8vo. pp.139. Fine in the chipped, torn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  11. BEAL EDWARD   New Developments In Railway Modelling illus. by the author and with 78 photographs, line illus. pub. London Adam & Charles Black 1962 or. grey cl. roy.8vo. pp.236. A complete how-to on model railroads - track and layout; locomotive servicing facilities; passenger station equipment; freight handling; freight wagons; passenger stock; some locomotive notes; signal location and construction and scenic work. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  12. BEEBE LUCIUS Mansions  On Rails. The  Folklore  of  the Private  Railway  Car.  with col. frontis.  &  many  plates t/out.  some  full page, one col. plan in pocket  at  rear, pub. U.S.A. Howell-North 1959 or. red cl. clear d/w. illus. slip-case 4to. pp.382. Limited to 1950 copies and signed by author. This being No.1611.    Price: $200.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  13. BELBIN  PHIL DAVID  BURKE Full Steam  Across  The Mountains.  Steam across the Blue Mountains.  illus.  with many  plates t/out. 15 col. pub. Syd. Methuen 1981  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.    Price: $50.00
     
  14. BENTLEY  JAMES Black Smoke. Blue Mountains. The  Zig  Zag Railway. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub.  N.S.W. Bathust Robert Brown  &  Assoc.  1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.VIII.200.    Price: $65.00  
    Order this book  
  15. BRIMSON SAMUEL The Tramways Of Australia. profusely  illus. with  b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Syd. PR  Books 1988 or. col. illus. bds. 4to. pp.224.    Price: $45.00   Convert Currency
     
  16. BROOKE  STEPHEN The Railways Of Australia.  with  e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Dreamweaver Books 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224.    Price: $40.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  17. BURKE DAVID Great Steam Trains Of Australia. with illus. e/papers  & profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some  full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.160.    Price: $35.00
     
  18. BURKE DAVID Juggernaut! A Story of Sydney in the Wild Days of the Steam Trams. illus. with text plates dwgs t/out. pub. Syd. Kangaroo Press 1988 or.cl. d/w.cr.4to. pp. 152.    Price: $45.00
     
  19. CARROLL  BRIAN  Australia's Railway Days.  Milestones  in railway  history. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many full  page. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to.obl. pp.112. fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  20. COOLEY  THOMAS  C.T.Railroading  In  Tasmania  1830-1962. illus. with 104 full page plates at rear, pub. Hobart 1962 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.262. fine copy, small tear  to d/w. at spine.    Price: $120.00   Convert Currency
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  21. CUFFLEY PETER That Little Train. The Puffing Billy Railway 1900-1953. with e/paper maps & many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. The Five Mile Press  1987  1st.ed. or.cl. 4to.obl. pp.236.    Price: $75.00
     
  22.  ELECTRIC  TRACTION The Official Journal of the  Australian Electric  Traction Association. Issues for 1960 (4)  lacks Jan. March-July, Nov, Dec, 1961 lacks, Jan-Aug, Dec, (3)  1962 lacks Jan, Feb, Aug, Sept, Oct, Dec, (6)   1963  lacks Jan, March, April, (9) 1964  (6) lacks March, Aug., Sept.,  Oct.,  Nov., Dec.  1968  (1) contains only Dec. 1969 (2)  contains  only Feb., March 1970 (2) contains only Feb., Aug. 34 issues  in all. fine.    Price: $60.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  23. FEARNSIDE  G.H. All  Stations West.  The  story  of  the Sydney-Perth  standard  gauge railway. with  e/paper  maps frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. text maps. pub.  Syd. Haldane  Pub.  Co. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.172.     Price: $40.00
     
  24. FIDDIAN MARC Trains, Tracks, Travellers. A history of Victorian Railways. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page; pub. Melbourne, South Eastern Independent Newspapers, 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.     Price: $40.00
     
  25. FLUCK RON Barry Marshall , John Wilson. -  Locomotives And Railcars Of The Commonwealth Railways. Port Dock Station Railway Museum. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. South Aust. Cressy Pub. 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.154.     Price: $65.00
     
  26.  FULLER  BASIL  The Ghan. The story of  the  Alice  Springs Railway.  illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. &  6  maps pub. Adel. Rigby 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274.    Price: $55.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  27. GAMAGES Book of Model Trains.  illus. with plates, drgs, of model trains, signals, tracks, garages, stations, bridges, equipment etc. pub. London: Gamages, 1954, original printed wrappers. Landscape format, 24mo. pp.IV.64. Gamages annual catalogue of models available at this famous London toy shop based at Holborn, London EC1. Slightly rusted to staples else very good.     Price: $40.00
     
  28. GREEN ROBERT The First Electric Road. A history of the Box Hill and Doncaster tramway. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. John Mason Press 1989 or.crm. blk.illus. wps. (p/b.) cr.4to. pp.XII.84.    Price: $30.00
     
  29. GREENLY HENRY   Model Steam Locomotives: Their Details and Practical Construction illus. with b/w. plates/diagrams, index, pub. London. UK: Cassell (Cassell’s ‘Model’ Series) New edition, 1937 or. brown embossed cloth with black design, gilt titles on front cover and spine 8vo. pp.312. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, short closed tear to rear board cloth, else almost fine copy.    Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  30. HARDACRE  M. and K.    Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains. illus. with num. plates, many of which are col. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. obl.4to. pp.126 Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  31. HARRIGAN  LEO J. Victorian Railways To '62.  with  e/paper illus.  &  plates t/out. some full page & col.  pub.  Melb. Vic.  Railways Public Relations and Betterment  Board  1962 or. imitation cf. glt.ltg. to spine 4to. pp.XII.296. Fine.     Price: $250.00    Convert Currency
     
  32. KEATING  JOHN  D. Mind The Curve! A History of  the  Cable Trams.  illus. with 18 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.156.     Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  33. KEENAN DAVID Ken McCarthy & Ross Wilson. Tramways of Newcastle. NSW.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. maps, pub. Syd. Transit Press 1999 or. illus. boards cr.4to.obl. pp.138.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  34. KERR JOHN & JOHN ARMSTRONG   Destination Sth Brisbane. An Illustrated history of the Southside Railways of Brisbane. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. and full page, maps; pub. Aust. Railway Historical Society Queensland Division 1978 or. card col. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.120. fine copy. Price: $60.00
     
  35. KING D. & N.DOOLEY The Golden Steam Of Ballarat. With e/paper illus. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Lowden Pub. 1973 1st ed. XII.204    Price: $95.00
     
  36. KNOWLES J.W. The Cooktown Railway. Australia's most unusual railway. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Brisb. Australian Railway Historical Soc. Qld. Division, 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.84.    Price: $85.00
    >    Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  37. LARKINS  JOHN & BRUCE HOWARD Romance Of Australian Trams. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page &  col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184.    Price: $30.00
     
  38. LEIGH-BENNETT E.P.   Come Abroad With Us illus. with 15 tipped in colour plates mounted on art paper, and sepia and white drawings in text, pub. United Kingdom Southern Railway of England nd. c. late 1920’s, or. half blue cloth over imitation grey calf with printed titles to front cover and spine together with colour plate pasted to front cover. 4to. pp.118. Slight foxing otherwise almost fine copy. An account of travel abroad facilitated by the Southern Railway. Price: $65.00
     
  39. LINES RICHARD  The Art of Hornby: Sixty Years of Model Railway Literature profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. London Kaye and Ward 1983 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.100. "The Art of Hornby traces the progress of this well-known brand of British model railways through its 60 years by reproducing some of the prodigious output of literature."Inscription to front free e/paper else fine copy.       Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  40. LOCOMOTIVE PUBLISHING Co. Ltd. The Locomotive Of Today. illus. with frontis. (plate) & numerous drawings t/out. many full page, folding diagram, in side section, of "Pacific Express" at rear; pub. Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd. 1927 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.316.    Price: $60.00
     
  41. McCARTHY  MIKE Settlers And Sawmillers. A History of West Gippsland  Tramways and the Industries they  served.  with many  b/w.  plates t/out. some full page,  maps  &  e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Light Railway Research Soc. of Aust. 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168.    Price: $110.00   Convert Currency
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  42. MELBOURNE  And  Metropolitan  Tramways  Board.  Report And Statement Of Accounts. For the Year ended 30th June,  1936. illus.  with  7  full page plates,  charts,  tables  &  one folding map at rear pub. Melb. 1936 or.wps. roy.8vo. pp.52. v/fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  43. MELBOURNE And Metropolitan Tramways Board. Centenary Souvenir 1934-5. illus. with 20 full page b/w. dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. 1934 or. dk. grn. wps. 16mo. pp.unnumbered (80) fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  44. MESSENGER MICHAEL Caradon And Looe. The Canal, Railways and Mines. illus. with frontis. black & white photographs and maps throughout . index, pub. Truro, United Kingdom Twelveheads Press, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128. Canals were not a common Cornish feature while the Liskeard & Caradon Railway, which connected with the Liskeard & Looe Union Canal, was a unique horse drawn and gravity railway. Both served the Caradon Copper mines, whose story is perhaps is the most romantic in Cornish mining, and also the granite quarries and tin mines of this corner of the Bodmin Moor. Boom traffic caused the canal to be replaced with a railway but then the mining discovery that germinated, blossomed, withered and died, all within fifty years, but left the picturesque railway line to Looe. The mines failed and the railways' story leaves a unique transport system, built to service the bonanza of Caradon copper. It is a story of ingenuity and capability, of independence and interdependence, of hope and despair. It could only have happened in Victorian Britain. Near fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  45. MORAHAN M. The 34 & 35 Classes. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & some col. one folding pub. New South Wales Rail Transport Museum 1998 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.226    Price: $75.00    Convert Currency
     
  46. NOCK  O.S. The Railway Race To The North. Story  of  the historic  rivalry  between East and  West  Coast  Companies culminating  in the race of 1895 from London  to  Aberdeen. illus. with  frontis. & 24 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Ian Allen nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168.    Price: $35.00
     
  47. NOCK O.S. Historic Railway Disasters. Throughout the  U.K. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. illus. with 32  full page  plates t/out. & many dgms. pub. Lond. Ian Allan  1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.170.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  48. OBERG LEON Locomotives Of Australia. with illus.  e/papers &  b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed 1975  1st.ed.  or.cl. 4to. pp.272.    Price: $40.00
     
  49. O'CALLAGHAN T. Compl. by. Names Of Victorian Railway Stations. with their origins and meanings, together with similar information relative to the capital cities of Adelaide, Sydney, Brisbane and a few of the border stations of New South Wales and South Australia. Compiled for the Victorian Railways Commissioners & Historical Society of Victoria, Published Melbourne Acting Government Printer 1918 or. wrappers 8vo. pp.100 sl. spotted else very good condition Rare.    Price: $145.00
     
  50. PALMER J.F.   Locomotives.  Australia & New Zealand Second Edition profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. some full page, mostly photos of engines; pub. Melbourne J.F. Palmer Publication nd. c. 1933 or. black/white red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.30. 3 pages have been stuck together at some time, leaving the corners torn, small pieces lacking, not effecting photos or text. Otherwise very good.    Price: $35.00
     
  51. PIKE GLENVILLE Conquest Of The Ranges. North Queensland's Mountain Railway. illus. with photo plates, map pub. Pinevale Publications Mareeba, North Queensland 1984 1st ed. or. Pictorial Card wrappers, pp.VIII.70 + un-numbered pages with over 100 b/w. historical photos. The building of a railway over the coastal mountains behind Cairns a century ago was one of the great engineering feats in Australia in colonial days, the work of the railway builders, the explorations in search of a route, and of the rivalry between Cairns, Port Douglas and Innisfail.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  52. REED  ROBERT  C. Train Wrecks. A  Pictorial  History  of Accidents  on The Main Line. profusely illus.  t/out.  with photo plates pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books 1968 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.184. fine.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  53. ROLT  L.T. Red For Danger. A History of Railway  Accidents and  Railway  Safety Precautions. illus. with  6  full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. The Bodley  Head  1955  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. v/good copy in the torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  54. SALLIS  ROGER Australian Preservation  Of  Narrow  Gauge Railways.  with  e/paper  illus.  frontis.  &  many  plates t/out., 8 full page & col., 6 maps pub. South Aust. Peacock Pub. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88.    Price: $30.00
     
  55. SALLIS ROGER Railways In The Adelaide Hills. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col., maps pub. Adel. Openbook Pub. 1998 1st ed. or. illus. bds. roy.8vo. pp.X.280.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  56. SCHNABEL L.F.R. The Engineman's Master Key. A Handbook For all  in charge of or connected with Steam  Engines,  Pumps, Boilers, Mining Machinery, and Suction Gas Plants. Also 399 Questions and answers on Subjects relating to  Examinations for Certificates of Competency in Vic. N.S.W. W.A. Q'sland, Tas., N.Z. and S.A. The Standard Text Book of  Australia. illus.  with b/w. dwgs. dgms. t/out. pub. Melb. E.W.  Cole, Book Arcade 13th ed. 193-? or. red cl. 12mo. pp.390. sl. tear to spine else v/good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  57. SHACKLETON J.T.    The Golden Age Of The Railway Poster with colour frontis., illustrated with 148 posters in both colour and b/w. pub. London, Chartwell Books 1976 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.128 This pictorial tribute to a bygone era in railway advertising art brings out the full flavour and romance of travel in the grand manner. Concentrating on the principal poster-producing regions of France, Britain, and North America, and brings out the changing nature of railway advertising over the years. Fine.     Price: $65.00
     
  58. SINGLETON C.C. DAVID BURKE Railways Of Australia. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6  full page, 4  maps  one  folding at  rear  pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.     Price: $45.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  59. SOUTHERN  J.L.N. A Railway History Of The  Illawarra. history of rail transportation at Australian Iron and Steel P/L.  Port Kembla, N.S.W. together with an account  of  the development of railways and shipping ports in the Illawarra region. illus. with 4 maps & 11 full page plates pub. Melb. Broken Hill P/L. (BHP Papers) 1978 or.wps. 4to. pp.34.    Price: $25.00
     
  60. "SOUTHMET" - BADDELEY (Geoffrey Evariste) & Others) The Tramways Of Croydon. illus. with 12 full page plates throughout, tables, folding map. pub. London: Light Railway Transport League 1960 1st ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp. . 212 History from the horse tramways on, with chapters on the operating companies, rolling stock, fares and tickets, with statistical appendices, etc. Very good copy   . Price: $40.00
     
  61. STAMFORD FRANK Arsenic And Molasses. A Pictorial History of the Powelltown Tramway and Timber Milling Operations. illus. with plates, maps, t/out. pub. Melb. Light Railway Research Soc. 1998 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88.    Price: $45.00
     
  62. STEVENSON  IAN R. The Line That Led To Nowhere. The story of  the North Australian Railway. illus. with 16 full  page plates t/out. & one map pub. Melb. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188.    Price: $55.00    Convert Currency
     
  63. STEWART GRAHAM Fares Please illus. with 460 black & white photographs; pub. N.Z. Wellington Grantham House 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. The Horse Steam & Cable trams of New Zealand, as new, fine copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  64. STEWART GRAHAM The End Of The Penny Section. A History of Urban Transport in New Zealand. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Wellington & Syd. A.H. & A.W. Reed  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.222.    Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  65. TESTRO  RON A Pictorial History Of  Australian  Railways 1854-1970.  with e/paper illus. plates, maps,  t/out.  some full  page  pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1971 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.118.    Price: $35.00
     
  66. THOMPSON JOHN R. 38 The C38 Class Pacific Locomotives of the New South Wales Government Railways. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Eveleigh Press 1997 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.276.    Price: $85.00
     
  67. TURNER JIM Australian Locomotives 1855-1995. illus. with side-view of trains in col. t/out. pub. Syd. Kangaroo Press 1998 or.cl. cr.4to.obl. pp.192.    Price: $65.00
     
  68. TURTON KEITH Six And A Half Inches From Destiny. The First Hundred  Years of the Melbourne-Wodonga Railway  1873-1973. with  map & profusely illus. with b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page pub. Melb. Australian Railway Historical  Society 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.136.    Price: $65.00
     
  69. TURTON KEITH The Portland Railway. illus. with frontis.  & many  text plates diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. Aust.  Railway Historical Soc. Vic. Division 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.    Price: $55.00    Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  70. VICTORIAN RAILWAYS MELBOURNE 1912 Picturesque Victoria and how to get there. A Handbook for Tourists. Containing General Information Regarding Railways, Coaches, Steamboats, Fares, Etc. illus. with frontis. & many photo plates t/out, some full page, folding map, timetables; pub. Melbourne, Vic Railways November 1912 or stiff card wrappers, dark green picture of train on front wrapper; 8vo. pp.284. lacks small piece at lower spine, and chipped, sl, water marks, else good clean copy.    Price: $200.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  71. VICTORIAN RAILWAYS Magazine-The. illus. with numerous text plates,   dgms.  advts.  t/out.  pub.  Melb.   April   1930 or.illus.wps.  4to. pp.50. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  72. VICTORIAN RAILWAYS Catechism Collection And Examination Of Tickets  And Other Passenger Business. For the Information of Employees of all Sections in the Transportation Branch. pub. Melb. 1922 or.brn.cl. 12mo. pp.110.    Price: $45.00
     
  73. VICTORIAN  RAILWAYS Magazine. For October 1927, January & October 1928, illus. with advts. & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1920's or. coloured illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.64 approx. per copy. 3 Issues.    Price: $90.00 .
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  74. VICTORIAN  RAILWAYS Institute Annual Report And Prospectus 1939-40.  illus. with advts. & b/w. text plates pub. Melb. 1940 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.68.    Price: $35.00
     
  75. VINES J.A.    Train Systems. Yallourn And Morwell Open Cuts. profusely illus. with plates, some col. tables, drawings, maps some folding;  pub. Vic. Morwell, Generation Vic. 1994 or. illus. laminated boards; 4to. pp.250. fine copy.    Price: $125.00
  76. WHALLEY  LEON Flashlights On Steam. The capturing  of  the last, lingering relics of steam in the Eastern  states  of Australia.  profusely illus. with b/w. plates  t/out.  many full  page  pub.  Melb. Ruskin Pub.  nd.196-?  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.64.    Price: $40.00    Convert Currency
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  77. WHITE H.P. Forgotten Railways South-East England.  illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. 6 maps one fold-out at rear pub. Lond. David Charles 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.    Price: $35.00
     
  78. WINTER VINCENT ADAMS VR & VicRail 1962-1983. illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. 1990 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.208   . Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  79. WINZENRIED A.P. Tram To Sorrento. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. APW Prod. 1984 or. red & blk. Pict. wps. roy.8vo. pp.56   . Price: $25.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .