ALLWOOD MONTAGU C.
Carnations And All Dianthus Forword by F. W. Alesworth, secretary
of British Carnation Society. illus. with coloured frontispiece and 156 black
/white, two colour plates, index; pub. Sussex. Allwood Bros. nd. c.1947 or. green
cl. gilt lettering to spine (sl./faded) 8vo. square, pp.380. The author was a well
known British nurseryman. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
ASSOCIATED NURSERIES P/L
. Catalogue.
Shrub And Tree Index .Showing Height, Position and Flowering
Season also General Garden Information and an
Index of Common and Botanical Names. illus.
with frontis. & 2 text plates pub.
Melb. nd.194-? or. beige illus.wps. 8vo. pp.44.
holes to spine for inclusion in folder.
Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
AULD B.A. R.W. MEDD
Weeds.
An illustrated botanical guide
to the weeds of Australia.
profusely illus. with plates t/out.
mostly col. pub. Melb. Inkata Press
1992 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Price: $90.00
Convert Currency
AUSTRALIAN Gardens. 500 Popular
Indoor Plants for Australian Gardeners profusely illus. with col.
text plates t/out. Cacti, Lilies, Shrubs, Ferns, Climbers etc. with index,
reference table; pub. Sydney Random House Botanica's 500 Popular Series or.
wrappers, (paperback), in protective clear plastic cover, 8vo. pp.288. Fine.
Price: $25.00
BEAN W. J. Wall Shrubs & Hardy Climbers. illus. with 48 full page b/w.
plates t/out. pub. London, Putnam, 1939 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.182 edges sl. and d/w. stain, else very good in price-clipped
d/w. Price: $30.00
BECHTEL HELMUT PHILLIP CRIBB EDMUND LAUNERT.The Manual Of Cultivated Orchid Species.
illus. with 120 full page col. plates
& many text dgms. pub. U.K. Blandford
Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.444.
The
Garden. An illustrated history from Egypt to
the Present Day. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page some col. pub. Lond. Thames
& Hudson 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.388. Price: $45.00
Convert Currency
BODKIN FRANCES
(Compiler & illustrator). EncyclopaediaBotanica. The essential reference
guide to Native and exotic Plants
in Australia. Details on more than 11,000
plants and over 1100 illus. in the text. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1084. Price:
$65.00
BOYD J. Roses in Australia. illus. with col. frontis., num. plates,
most of which full-page and col. pub. Sydney Hamlyn 1972 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.160. fine copy. Price: $30.00
BRUNNING LESLIE H.
Australian
Gardener 20th.ed. with col. frontis. & many
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
1924 or.cl. 8vo. pp.520.
Price: $50.00
BRUNNING G. & SONS
1926 Catalogue St. Kilda Nurseries Brighton Rd.
illus. with several advts. pub. Melb. 1926 or. pink & crm.
illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.154. sl. silverfished to rear
wrapper otherwise almost fine.
Price: $45.00
BROOKS A.E
. Australian
Native Plants. For home gardens. illus.
with 36 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian
nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.150. fine.
Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
BURTON DORA
Rock
Gardening In Australia. A Practical
Guide. Alpine Bog, and Water Gardens, Simple
Ponds, Easy -to-grow Plants, Australian Natives,
Propagation, Pests and Diseases. illus. with 8 full page
col. plates, text dgms. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.170. Price: $30.00
CHISHOLM, N.
Australian Gardens.Their Planning and Making. profusely
illus. with title-vign., plates t/out. and num. plans. pub.
Melbourne 1949 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.132. Price: $35.00
CLARKE FRANK
In The
Botanic Gardens Melbourne. their
history, art and design, with stories of the trees.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1924
or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.80. Price: $35.00
CLYNE DENSEY The
Garden Jungle illus. with colour photos, black & white
sketches. pub. Sydney Collins 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.184 . The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of
miniature wildlife in her own backyard. fine condition. Price: $50.00
COOK T. Growing
Orchids In Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out.
mostly col. pub. Sydney Golden Press Pty. Ltd.1989 1st. ed.. original illust. boards
d/w. 4to pp.104. Very fine. Price: $45.00
COATES C.J. Superior
Gladioli. For 1933-34. illus. with 8 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub.
C.J. Coates Tucker Road, Bentleigh Vic. or. stiff brown wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. Fine.
Price: $45.00
CUFFLEY PETER
Cottage
Gardens In Australia. illus. with many
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
five Mile Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.248.
Price: $55.00
DAVIES ROSEMARY
The Creative
Gardener's Companion. For Australian and New
Zealand Gardens. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. text dgms. & maps pub.
Melb. Hyland House 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.XIV.338. Price: $35.00
DIAMOND ELAINE
Flowers For
All Seasons. Australian Flower Arranging. profusely
illus. in col. t/out. by Pam Sackville some full page pub.
Syd. Doubleday 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
DUNKIN H
. The Pruning Of
Hardy Fruit Trees. with many text illus. t/out. pub. Lond.
J.M. Dent & sons 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.80. Price: $30.00
ELIOVSON SIMA Proteas
For Pleasure. illus. with frontis. 77 photo plates in b/w. & col.some
full page, pict. end-papers, includes bibliographical references and index. pub. Cape
Town Howard Timmons or. white vellum cover, 4to. pp.XXII.228. Child's gift inscription
to f/free e/paper. Fine. Price: $45.00
ELIOVSON SIMA
Gardening The Japanese Way with illustrated
end-papers, coloured frontispiece and numerous coloured plates. pub. Wellington,
Sydney, Melbourne, A H & A W Reed, 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Detailed
information on the symbolism, construction and maintenance of a Japanese garden,
with a chapter on Ornaments, Devices and Accessories. Fine. Price:
$45.00
ELLIOT W. ROGER DAVID L. JONES
Encyclopaedia
OfAustralian Plants. Suitable for
Cultivation. Introductory volume. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. line dwgs. by Trevor L. Blake pub. Melb.
Lothian Pub. Co. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.336.
Price: $65.00
ELLIOT GWEN
Australian
Plants For Small Gardens AndContainers.
illus. with 20 full page col. plates t/out. &
text dwgs. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.110.
Price: $30.00
ELLIS CARLTON and Miller W. Swaney.Soilless
Growth Of Plants (Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, Etc. )
illus. with col. frontis. & black and white and a few colour photos throughout,
drawings, tables, index; pub. NY Book Department, Reinhold Publishing, 1938 2nd printing
or. light green cl. 8vo. pp.156 Contents include: Chemistry of Plant Life, Growing in
Mineral Aggregates, San-culture method, Sub-irrigation Method, Growing in Water,
Water-culture System, Nutrient Solution, Household Plat Culture, Growing Flowers for the
Family, Growing Vegetables for the Family, Commercial Aspects, Special Chemicals, Plant
Hormones, Doubling Chromosimes in Plants, Effects of Miscellaneous Chemicals on Plants,
Common Detriments, Nutrient Formulas. Slight shelf wear, little browned to spine,
otherwise very good copy. Price: $35.00
ELLIS E.T.
Ed. by. The Garden.
for Expert And Amateur. With contributions by
the leading gardening experts
and specialists of our time. illus. with
frontis. & 11 full page plates
t/out. of which 4 are col. pub. Lond. Daily
Express Pub. nd.193-? or. red cl. 8vo.
pp.XVI.1238. sl. sunned to spine.
Price: $40.00
FLEMING LAURENCE ALAN GORE
- The English Garden. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1980 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Price: $40.00
FORRESTER SUE & Bill Molyneux.Gardens
In Miniature,
Australian Plants in Pots, Pipes & Planter Boxes. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. charts & line drawings, decorative endpapers pub. Melbourne
Nelson, 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.126. Very sl. sunned to fore-edge else fine.
Price: $30.00
GALBRAITH JEAN
Garden In A Valley. illus. with textb/w.
photographic plates; pub. Australia, Jean Galbraith, 1939 original
green, grey and brown pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.144. Signedby author on title page. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
GALBRAITH JEAN
Garden In A
Valley. Account of a young Jean Galbraith living
in the Australian countryside in
the 1920's and 30's. with illus. e/papers, b/w. &
col. illus. pub. Melb. Five Mile Press 1985 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Price: $45.00
GIBBONS FRANKR. and R.G
Downes.- A Study Of The Land
In South-Western Victoria. illus. with folding maps and
charts, plates, plus large folding map in rear endpocket.
pub. Melbourne, Soil Conservation Authority, Victoria, 1964.
or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.290 very good copy. Price: $45.00
Convert Currency
GILBERT LIONEL The
Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.
A History 1816-1985. illus. with map endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations, 8
pages colour plates, references, index, pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press 1986
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.210. fine. Price: $45.00
GILBERT P.A.
The Charm Of
Growing Orchards. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. John Bisset nd.195-?
or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.232. Price: $35.00
GILBERT P.A.
Orchids.
Their Culture and Classification. illus. with colour plate tipped into frontis, &
black and white plates tipped in, pub. Sydney The Shepherds Press 1951 1st. ed.
or. light blue cl. 4to. pp. Corrigenda and Addenda attached at front. Gilt
lettering spine faded. Boards lightly rubbed, else good. Price:
$35.00
GILL & SEARLECatalogue of Seeds and Bulbs
illus. with many text plates of plants, pub. Melbourne [Gill and
Searle] nd. c. 1930's Number 113 or. pink/grey wrappers cr.4to.
pp.48. Slight silverfishing to corner of front wrapper, stapled
wrappers have become rusty, else Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
GIPPSLAND
& Northern
Co-Op Co. Ltd. G & N PedigreeSeeds.
Catalogue. illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. 1940
or. b/w. photo to front wrapper, red ltg. and rear wrapper,
4to. pp.68. fine.
Price: $45.00
GUEST SARAH L.
Flowers For The Australian Cottage Garden Border illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. charts, biblio, index.; pub.
Melbourne Hyland House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194, Highly
descriptive book on creating cottage garden borders, Over 300 plants
are described. Fine.
Price: $35.00
HACKLEPLUME -
My Lady's
Garden illus. with 11 illustrations by Marjorie Raynor
with tissue guards, along with poems, pub by Watts & Co
London 1921 1st ed. The Black Watch Regiment dedicated to the
forces, names of officers who served or killed in WWI. &
flowers planted, inc. Australian personnel. Planted and Grown
by Hackleplume, some sl. scuff marks to rear board, otherwise
very good copy. Price: $350.00
Convert Currency
HARRIS THISTLE Y.
Gardening With Australian
Plants. Shrubs. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. & many text plates, dwgs.
by Susan Heins. pub. Melb.
Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.258. Price: $40.00
Know Your Garden
Series. Bulbs AndPerennials. A Southern
Hemisphere Garden Book. illus. with 65 col. plates
and useful notes on
identification, characteristics and
cultivation. pub. Syd. Reed
1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.
Price: $40.00
HARRISON RICHMOND E
.
& Charles R. Harrison. KnowYour
Trees And Shrubs. A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book.
illus. with col. photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed
1966 or.cl. 4to. pp.200. Price: $40.00
HAZLEWOOD WALTER G
.
A Handbook Of Trees, Shrubs, And Roses.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. 4 col. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 or. maroon cl. 8vo.
pp.XVI.272. Price: $35.00
Favourite
Roses And Other Plants. 1909-1934. illus. with
map & many text plates t/out. 5 full page & col.
pub. Syd. 1934 or. grey grn. wps. silver ltg. to front
wrapper cr.8vo. pp.160. fine. Price: $55.00
HERBERT D.A.
Gardening In Warm Climates illus. with colour frontispiece, 32 pages b/w
plates, glossary, index, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1958 or. dark green cl. roy.8vo.
pp.VIII.246. Fine. Price: $30.00
HEYNING ANNE HOUGHTON
Garden Design For SmallPlaces.
illus. with many plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112.
Price:
$25.00
HILLIER ROB
Lets Have A
Small Garden. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Horwitz 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Price: $20.00
HODGINS NURSERIES
Catalogue. A Handbook Of Trees-Shrubs And Hardy Plants For 1937. illus. with frontis. & 6 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1937 (Est.1893). or.col. illus.wps.
8vo. pp.104. sl. torn back. wrapper. Price: $55.00
HUNT S. H.
Gardening
Simplified illus. with b/w. photo plates, some advertising,
pub. Melbourne The Horticultural Press, nd. c. 1940’s 5th edition. or. green/brown
pictorial wrappers on dark cream paper, 8vo. pp.184 S.H. Hunt was adviser in Garden
Craft at various periods, to: - Stations 2UW, 2GB, 2SM, 2KA, and 2GZ, "Home Magazine"
Sun, Newspapers, "Women’s Budget," "Garden Lover" "Garden Gossip," Sunday News," "Sunday
Times," "Evening News," "Fashion and Society," "Australian Traveller," "Bendigo
Advertiser," and other leading Metropolitan and Provincial Journals. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
HURLEY P.J.
An Encyclopaedia
For Australian Gardens. Special Addenda giving new
species, recent advances in pest eradication etc. illus.
with plates t/out. many full page 14 col.
pub. Syd. 1949 or.grn.cl. pp.312.
child's pen scribble to title page, sl.
w/stained to f/bd. otherwise good sound copy. Price: $30.00
HUXLEY ANTHONY The Painted Garden The Garden Through the
Artist's Eye. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. Mostly one to a
page with accompanying descriptive text on page opposite. With appendices of
featured painters' biographies and selected plant list. pub. London Windward 1988
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. square pp.160. Collection of paintings and prints of
gardens from different periods, all over the world, with analysis and accounts of
their gardening practices and planting. Featured artists include Winslow Homer,
Klimt, Manet, Monet, Rousseau, Rubens, Spencer, Van Gogh & Vuillard. Fine.
Price: $40.00
JOHNSON LOYAL R
. How To
Landscape Your Grounds. illus. with frontis.
plates, dgms., plans t/out. some full page pub.
N.Y. A.T. De La Mare Co. 1947 or. maroon
cl. 8vo. pp.X.222. Price: $35.00
JONES D.L. & B. GRAY
Australian Climbing Plants. profusely illus. with plates
throughout, some full page col. and drawings. pub. Sydney,
Reed 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. name to f/free
e/paper else fine.
Price: $45.00
KELLY FRANCES
A Perfumed Garden Illustrated by Penny Dowie,
bibliography; pub. Sydney Methuen 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. A handbook for the
gardener describing perfumed plants including many Australian natives. A
recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own
experience in creating a perfumed garden. Name stickere on f/free e/paper, else
fine. Price: $30.00
LAW-SMITH JOAN A Gardener's
Diary. illus. with full-page plates in b/w and colour pub.
Melbourne, Women's Committee of the National Trust of
Australia, 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 112. A
very good copy Price: $65.00
LONGMAN DAVID
The Care
Of House Plants. Illustrated step by step
with col. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd.
Methuen 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.196.
Price: $35.00
LORD ERNEST E
. Trees
And Shrubs For Australian Gardens. illus.
with col. frontis. and 114 full page plates t/out.
of which 8 are col. pub. Melb. Lothian 1964
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXX.462. Price: $40.00
LOTHIAN NOEL
Commonsense
Gardening. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Syd. Jack Pollard 1973 or.cl.
d/w. folio pp.224. binding sl. weak. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
The Practical
Home Gardener. A guide to the cultivation of plants
in Australia, with special details for the drier
regions. illus. with col. frontis. & 32 full page
plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melb. Lothian
1967 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.396. Price: $35.00
MASTERS MARGARET
Landscaping For Australian Gardeners profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. dec. e/papers, pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 or. green cl. 4to. pp.104.
Fine. Price: $20.00
MAY W.J.
Greenhouse Management for Amateurs:
Descriptions of the best Greenhouses and Frames, with instructions for building them;
Particulars of the various methods of Heating; Illustrated Descriptions of the most
suitable Plants, with general and specific Cultural Directions; and all necessary
information for the guidance of the amateur. illus. with frontis. photo-plate. Good
advertisements and text engravings, pub. London Upcott Gill nd. (1900) Third Ed. or.
deep olive green pictorial cloth. 8vo. pp.380. Ex. Private Company lib. stamps (ex.
funeral director, Hobart) else v/good. Price: $50.00
MOORE JUDY Pamela
Harrison, Mark Monfries, Helen Simon, Cass
Clarke, Ray Best, Rob Whelan, Joni Simpson,
Marjorie Massey, Rolf Bradley. The
Complete AustralianGardener. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Syd. & Lond. Bay Books 1982 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.918. Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
MORRISON CROSBIE
Melbourne's
Garden. A descriptive and pictorial record of
the Botanical Gardens, Melbourne. with e/paper
illus. & 120 plates some full page
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1957 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158. Price: $40.00
OAKMAN HARRY
Colourful
Trees. For Landscapes and Gardens in Temperate and
Subtropical Regions. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.138.
Price: $30.00
ORMOND PLANT FARM
The Ormond
Garden Guide. Catalogue. illus. with plates
t/out. pub. Melb. 1928 or.illus.wps.8vo. pp.136. Price: $60.00
PATTON R.T.
Know Your
Own Trees. A short introduction to the study
of our common eucalypts. with
dec. e/papers frontis. & 5 plates pub.
Melb. & Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1942
or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.48. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
PESCOTT EDWARD E.
Bulb
Growing In Australia. illus. with photo plates by
author & dgms. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.192-?
or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.144. lacks small piece to
spine, little wear. Price: $25.00
PESCOTT R.T.M.
Bulbs
For Australian Gardens. illus. with plates, dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200. fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
PESCOTT R.T.M.
Gardening
In Australia. with illus.
e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. Nelson 1971
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
PESCOTT R.T.M. W.R.
Guilfoyle
1840-1912. The Master Of Landscaping. with e/paper
maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.154. Price: $45.00
PESCOTT R.T.M.
The
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne. history from
1845 to 1970. illus. with 12 full page col. plates
& numerous b/w. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.212.
Price: $65.00
PIRIE CHRIS
The Australian
Scented Garden. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Syd. Harper & Row 1984 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 4to.
pp.140. Price: $35.00
PLUMRIDGE JACK
How to
Propagate Plants. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Lothian 1980
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.214. Price: $25.00
QUINN GEORGE
Fruit Tree And
Grape Vine Pruning. A handbook for fruit
and vine growers, working under
climatic conditions pprevailing in temperate
Australia. profusely illus. with text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson
& Mullens 1947 or.wps. cr.8vo. pp.278.
Price: $55.00
READ IAN G.
The Bush A Guide to the Vegetated Landscapes of Australia.
illus. with num. colour & half-tone illus., pub. Sydney: Reed, 1987
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Price: $35.00
Barbera
G. Briggs, D.F. Blaxell. R.C.
Carolin. Flowers And Plants Of
New South Wales AndSouthern
Queensland. illus. with 556 col. plates some full
page, e/paper maps pub. Syd. Reed 1975 Austrealian Flora in
Colour Series. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $55.00
Convert Currency
ROWELL RAYMONDOrnamental Flowering Shrubs In
Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & map pub. Syd. Reed 1983
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. Printed in double column. Fine. Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
RUMSEY HERBERT J
. The
Australian Book Of Berries.
(Strawberries) illus. with dwgs. t/out. col. advts.
inside front & rear wps. pub. N.S.W. Dundas Herbert
J. Ramsey & Sons 1934 or.col. pict. wps. 12mo.
pp.64. fine.
Price: $30.00
SARGEANT HAROLD
(Anthos)
Garden Trees And ShrubsIn Australia.
illus. with frontis. & 63 full page col. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Price: $35.00
SEYMOUR G
. Late potato expert,
Vic. Dept. of Agriculture. Potato Growing In
Australia. illus. with frontis. & plates dgms.
pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1920? or.wps. cr.8vo.
pp.124. wps. sl. frayed, spine worn. Price: $30.00
SHUM W.A
. Australian
Gardening Of To-Day. e/papers and articles
by Edna Walling, frontis. & many plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Herald Sun News-Pictorial nd.193-?
or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.768.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
STONES ELLIS
Australian
Garden Design. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 16 full page col. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.
Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
STONES ELLIS
The Ellis
Stones Garden Book. Australian Landscape
Gardening. profusely illus. with col.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Nelson 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.112. Price: $35.00
SUDELL, RICHARD
- Landscape
Gardening: Planning -Construction Planting illus.
with 8 colour plates, 200 photographs and 100 diagrams and
plans. pub. London, Ward Locke & Co Limited. 1939 or. dark
green cl. cr.4to. pp.480. A highly detailed guide to planning
gardens. cloth boards sl. rubbing, f/free e/paper cut. Else
very good copy.
Price: $65.00
TANNER HOWARD & JANE BEGG The
Great Gardens OfAustralia. with e/paper
illus. & many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.198.
Price: $45.00
THOMAS A.S. Better
Roses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, col. frontis. pub. Melb.
Angus & Robertson 1960 revised ed.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.308. Fine in the sl. chipped and
torn d/w. Price: $30.00
Knowing Growing And
Showing Roses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.164. Price: $35.00
TREES And Gardens From The Goldmining Era..
A study of the Maldon Landscape.illus. with 12 colour plates, numerous
b/w illustrations, sketch illustrations, bibliography, index; pub. Riall Print, Port
Melbourne, c. 1981; Shire Of Maldon with the assistance of the Maldon Restoration Fund
Committee .or. stiff illustrated wrappers 4to. pp.IV.100. Fine. Price:
$35.00
VICTORIAN
Parks, Gardens &
Recreations Dept.
Melbourne'sGardens.
History, features & statistics. illus.
with 10 dwgs. reproduced by courtesy of interior
design students from R.M.I.T. pub. Melb. 1972
illus. ring bd.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.60. sl. silverfishing
& fading to top of f/cover
otherwise v/good. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
WALLING EDNAGardens In
Australia. Their Design and Care. illus. with
frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page, e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1944
2nd.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.148. fine copy.
Price: $175.00
WALLING EDNA Cottage
And Garden In Australia illus. with col.
frontis., title-vign., num. illus. of which many full-page, plans,
and illus. end-papers. pub. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford
University Press/ Leighton House Melbourne 1947 1st. ed. original
red-stamped green cloth, d/w. cr.4to. pp.10,150. Minor shelf wear,
Fine copy. Price: $225.00
WALLING EDNAA
Gardener's Log. with illus. e/papers & 24 full
page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220.
The Australian
Roadside. with b/w. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. need for planting highways,
roadside ecology, highways of the future, the Australian
roadside, the great ocean road, the Grampians, Mooroolbark,
Donna Buang and the enchanted mile, the road to Kosciusko, by
the coast, the western highway, all represented, fine copy.
Price: $200.00
WALLING EDNA Text by Trisha Dixon and Jennie Churchill.
The Vision Of Edna Walling profusely illus. with over 50 of Edna
Walling's garden plans illustrated in full colour from the original watercolours,
with accompanying text and coloured photographs of the gardens. E/paper dec.
Index, chronology; pub. Melbourne Bloomings Books, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.XX.150. Contains a list of Australian gardens designed by Walling and
a list of signature plants. Price: $75.00
The Edna
Walling Book Of AustralianGarden Design.
profusely illus. with monotone plates t/out. some full page, e/paper plans
pub.Melb. Anne O'Donovan 1990 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
WATTS PETER
Edna Walling And
Her Gardens illus. with, col & b/w photos and
plans t/out. pub. Melbourne, Florilegium 2nd ed. 1991 .or.cl.
d/w. 4to. sq., pp.136 Discusses her life and her designs in
any detail.
Price: $45.00
WATTERS & SONS
Seed
Merchants and Nurserymen. Catalogue. Autumn And
Winter Gardening With Watters. illus. with 15
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.193-? or. crm. &
dk.grn. illus.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.32. Price: $45.00
WATTS PETER
Historic Gardens
of Victoria illus. with col & b/w photos t/out. pub.
Melb, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1983 1st ed. . or.cl. d/w. 4to
landscape, pp.224, study of the major Victorian gardens, many
from the 19C. Price: $75.00
Convert Currency
WILKINSON ELIZABETH MARJORIE HENDERSON
Ed. by. House Of Boughs. A
sourcebook of garden
designs, structures, and suppliers.
isolates and collects the
designs and structures that people have used to complement,
organize, protect, and embellish their gardens for as
long as gardens have existed. Drawing from seven
centuries of garden history and from
traditions this comprehensive, encyclopedic
collection includes alcoves, borders, fences, fountains,
ha-has, paths, pavilions, sculpture, sundials,
terraces, topiary, urns, walls, wells, and ziggurats,
as well as the myriad other artifacts of the garden.
profusely illus. t/out. with plates, dgms. & 16 full
page plates in col. pub. N.Y. Viking Penguin
1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.XIV.226.
Price: $75.00
Convert Currency
A Handbook
To Plants In Victoria. 2 vols. Vol.I.
Ferns, conifers and Monocutyledons.
Vol.II Dicotyledons. e/paper maps pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1978 or.cl. d/w's cr.8vo.
pp.Vol.I.482 vol.II.832. wps. have
sl. silverfishing.
Price: $75.00
WILSON FOX JOHN RAMSBOTTOM
The Enemies Of TheRose. illus. with
24 full page plates t/out. 10 col. pub. Lond. National
Rose Society 1949 or.grn.cl. glt.dec. to
f/bd. cr.8vo. pp.160. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WOODCOCK HUBERT B. DRYSDALE
And
William Thomas STEARN Lilies of the World. Their
Cultivation & Classification. with 41 illustrations and 96
plates; pub. London, Country Life, 1952 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.432. Almost fine copy.
Price: $80.00
WRIGHT WALTER P.The
Wright Encyclopaedia OfGardening. illus.
with col. frontis. & numerous text dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond.
J.M. Dent 1933 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.620. fine in
the sl. torn d/w.
Native Plants. Propagation, Cultivation
& use in Landscaping. illus. with 38 full page
col. plates t/out., text plates & dwgs. pub. Syd.
Collins 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.448.
Price: $55.00
YATES
Yates' Garden Guide for the Home Gardener 24th Edition. illus. with
b/w. photographic and line illustrations, index, pub. Sydney Arthur Yates & Co.
1942 3rd impression, original stiff orange wrappers 8vo. pp.192. Very
good copy. Price: $25.00