ALLWOOD MONTAGU C. Carnations And All Dianthus Forword by F. W. Alesworth, secretary
of British Carnation Society. illus. with coloured frontispiece and 156 black
/white, two colour plates, index; pub. Sussex. Allwood Bros. nd. c.1947 or. green
cl. gilt lettering to spine (sl./faded) 8vo. square, pp.380. The author was a well
known British nurseryman. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
ASHBERRY ANNE
Miniature Trees And Shrubs profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. some full page with line drawings by Creina Glegg. pub.
London Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1958 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.158. Written
specifically for those interested in growing miniature trees and shrubs, whether
in trough gardens, for rock gardens, or as individual pot plants. Slightly chipped
d/w. else very good copy. Price: $30.00
ASSOCIATED NURSERIES P/L. Catalogue.
Shrub And Tree Index .Showing Height, Position and Flowering
Season also General Garden Information and an
Index of Common and Botanical Names. illus.
with frontis. & 2 text plates pub.
Melb. nd.194-? or. beige illus.wps. 8vo. pp.44.
holes to spine for inclusion in folder.
Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
AULD B.A. R.W. MEDDWeeds. An illustrated
botanical guide to the weeds of Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly col. pub. Melb. Inkata Press 1992 revised ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.256. Fine copy. Price: $90.00 Convert Currency
BARRETT MARGARET Ed. by.
The Garden Magic Of Edna Walling. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne, Ann O'Donnovan
1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.130. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper else
fine. Price: $50.00
BARRETT MARGARET (Ed.)
The Edna Walling Book Of Australian Garden Design.
profusely illus. with sepia plates t/out. some full page e/paper illus. pub.
Melbourne, Ann O'Donnovan 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
BECHTEL HELMUT Phillip CribbandEdmund Launert.
The Manual Of Cultivated Orchid Species. illus. with 720 coloured
photographs and numerous drawings. pub. U.K. Blandford Press 1986 (revised 2nd
Edition); or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.444. Subjects: The morphology of orchids; The life
of orchids; Aspects of the ecology of orchids; The history of orchids in
cultivation; The cultivation of orchids; Artificial hybridisation; Endangered
orchids and their conservation; Orchid nomenclature; Cultivated orchid genera and
species; Selected biographical notes; Selected biography etc; This is a
comprehensive cultivation guide, and represents the result of years of research
and development. Fine copy. Price: $85.00
BERRALL JULIA S.
The Garden. An illustrated history from Egypt to the Present Day.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page some col. pub. Lond. Thames &
Hudson 1966 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.388. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
BODKIN FRANCES
(Compiler & illustrator). EncyclopaediaBotanica. The essential reference
guide to Native and exotic Plants
in Australia. Details on more than 11,000
plants and over 1100 illus. in the text. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1084. Price:
$65.00
BOYD J. Roses in Australia. illus. with col. frontis., num. plates,
most of which full-page and col. pub. Sydney Hamlyn 1972 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.160. fine copy. Price: $30.00
BRUNNING LESLIE H.
Australian Gardener 20th.ed. with col. frontis. & many plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. 1924 or.cl. colour plate attached to
front board, 8vo. pp.520. Gardening stamp to front free e/paper, else near fine
copy of an early edition. Price: $50.00
BRUNNING LESLIE H.
Australian Gardener 21st.ed. with b/w. frontis. & many b/w.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1929 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.520. Dustwrapper
slight chipping at spine, two short closed tears else near fine copy of an early
edition. Price: $50.00
BRUNNING G. & SONS
1926 Catalogue St. Kilda Nurseries Brighton Rd.
illus. with several advts. pub. Melb. 1926 or. pink & crm.
illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.154. sl. silverfished to rear
wrapper otherwise almost fine.
Price: $45.00
BROOKS A.E.
Australian Native Plants. For home gardens. illus. with 36 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian 1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.150. Fine in
the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $25.00
BROOKS A.E.
Australian Native Plants. For home gardens. illus. with 36 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian 1961 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.150. Presentation copy for
Cheltenham planning park committee,signed by author. Fine in the slightly
chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
CHISHOLM N.
Australian Gardens. Their Planning and Making. profusely illus. with
title-vign., plates t/out. and num. plans. pub. Melbourne 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.X.132. Light edgewear to dustwrapper else fine. Price: $35.00
CLARKE FRANK
In The Botanic Gardens Melbourne. their history, art and design,
with stories of the trees. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. with photo
onlay of the gardens on front wrapper; pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1924 or.
stiff card wrappers yapped edges cr.8vo. pp.80. Slight chipping at spine,
contemporaty gift inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good.
Price: $35.00
CLYNE DENSEY The
Garden Jungle illus. with colour photos, black & white
sketches. pub. Sydney Collins 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.184 . The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of
miniature wildlife in her own backyard. fine condition. Price: $50.00
COOK T. Growing
Orchids In Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out.
mostly col. pub. Sydney Golden Press Pty. Ltd.1989 1st. ed.. original illust. boards
d/w. 4to pp.104. Very fine. Price: $45.00
CUFFLEY PETERCottage
Gardens In Australia. illus. with many
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
five Mile Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.248.
Price: $55.00
DAVIES ROSEMARY
The Creative Gardener's Companion. For Australian and New
Zealand Gardens. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. black-and-white line
drawings, charts, colour photographs, and tables. Also includes bibliography,
index of botanical names, index of, names, and a general index. pub. Melb.
Hyland House 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.338. The Basic Framework for your
Garden, The Plants, Garden Themes, Maintaining & caring for your garden.
Price: $35.00
DIAMOND ELAINEFlowers For
All Seasons. Australian Flower Arranging. profusely
illus. in col. t/out. by Pam Sackville some full page pub.
Syd. Doubleday 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
ELIOVSON SIMA
Gardening The Japanese Way with illustrated
end-papers, coloured frontispiece and numerous coloured plates. pub. Wellington,
Sydney, Melbourne, A H & A W Reed, 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Detailed
information on the symbolism, construction and maintenance of a Japanese garden,
with a chapter on Ornaments, Devices and Accessories. Fine. Price:
$45.00
ELLIOT GWENAustralian
Plants For Small Gardens AndContainers.
illus. with 20 full page col. plates t/out. &
text dwgs. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.110.
Price: $30.00
ELLIOTT R. G.
The Australasian Rose Book A Complete
Practical Guide to Rose Growers. illus. with frontis. of a tea rose. & numerous
b/w. photographs & illustrations throughout, pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs no
date (1920s); original blue/grey cloth with blue lettering & design to front board
8vo. pp.224. The author was winner of 250 First Prizes for roses and 8 gold & 8
silver medals also a number of medals, certificates & 'Best Rose.' Spine slightly
darkened otherwise very good. Price: $55.00
ELLIS CARLTON and Miller W. Swaney.Soilless
Growth Of Plants (Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, Etc. )
illus. with col. frontis. & black and white and a few colour photos throughout,
drawings, tables, index; pub. NY Book Department, Reinhold Publishing, 1938 2nd printing
or. light green cl. 8vo. pp.156 Contents include: Chemistry of Plant Life, Growing in
Mineral Aggregates, San-culture method, Sub-irrigation Method, Growing in Water,
Water-culture System, Nutrient Solution, Household Plat Culture, Growing Flowers for the
Family, Growing Vegetables for the Family, Commercial Aspects, Special Chemicals, Plant
Hormones, Doubling Chromosimes in Plants, Effects of Miscellaneous Chemicals on Plants,
Common Detriments, Nutrient Formulas. Slight shelf wear, little browned to spine,
otherwise very good copy. Price: $35.00
FLEMING LAURENCE ALAN GOREThe
English Garden. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1980 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Survey of
English gardens from 1660 through the twentieth century, with a chronological list
of gardens, gardeners, and authors; places improved by Bridgeman, Kent, Brown and
Repton, origins of garden plants, notes to the colour plates index, Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
GALBRAITH JEAN
Garden In A Valley. Account of a young Jean Galbraith living in
the Australian countryside in the 1920's and 30's. set in a lovely farm garden
in the Latrobe Valley of Victoria. with illus. endpapers showing plan of 'Garden
in a Valley', b/w. & col. illus. pub. Melb. Five Mile Press 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.144. Slightly faded to spine else near fine. Price: $40.00
GIBBONS FRANKR. and R.G
Downes.- A Study Of The Land
In South-Western Victoria. illus. with folding maps and
charts, plates, plus large folding map in rear endpocket.
pub. Melbourne, Soil Conservation Authority, Victoria, 1964.
or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.290 very good copy. Price: $45.00
Convert Currency
GILBERT LIONEL The
Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.
A History 1816-1985. illus. with map endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations, 8
pages colour plates, references, index, pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press 1986
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.210. fine. Price: $45.00
GILBERT P.A.
The Charm Of Growing Orchards. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. John Bisset nd.1945? or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.232. Very good
copy. Price: $30.00
GILBERT P.A.
The Charm Of Growing Orchards. illus. with 8 full page plates
b/w. t/out. line drawings; pub. Sydney The Shepherd Press nd.1952 revised
edition, or. green cl. 8vo. pp.340. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
GILBERT P.A.
Orchids.
Their Culture and Classification. illus. with colour plate tipped into frontis, &
black and white plates tipped in, pub. Sydney The Shepherds Press 1951 1st. ed.
or. light blue cl. 4to. pp. Corrigenda and Addenda attached at front. Gilt
lettering spine faded. Boards lightly rubbed, else good. Price:
$35.00
GILL & SEARLECatalogue of Seeds and Bulbs
illus. with many text plates of plants, pub. Melbourne [Gill and
Searle] nd. c. 1930's Number 113 or. pink/grey wrappers cr.4to.
pp.48. Slight silverfishing to corner of front wrapper, stapled
wrappers have become rusty, else Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
GIPPSLAND & Northern
Co-Op Co. Ltd. G & N PedigreeSeeds.
Catalogue. illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. 1940
or. b/w. photo to front wrapper, red ltg. and rear wrapper,
4to. pp.68. fine. Price: $45.00
GUEST SARAH L.
Flowers For The Australian Cottage Garden Border illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. charts, biblio, index.; pub.
Melbourne Hyland House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194, Highly
descriptive book on creating cottage garden borders, Over 300 plants
are described. Fine.
Price: $35.00
HACKLEPLUME
My Lady's Garden. illus. with 11 illustrations by Marjorie
Raynor with tissue guards. A memorial in verse to those who fought in the First
World War. Divided into sections, it pays tribute to many men from different parts
of the Armed Services. The Physic Garden covers the Royal Army. pub by Watts & Co
London 1921 1st ed. original ivory white cloth covers, green lettering to the
spine and the upper panel 4to. pp.218. Black Watch Regiment dedicated to the
forces, names of officers who served or killed in WWI. & flowers planted, inc.
Australian personnel. Planted and Grown by Hackleplume, some sl. scuff marks to
rear board, otherwise very good copy. Price: $100.00
Convert Currency
HARRIS THISTLE Y. Gardening With Australian
Plants.
Shrubs. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. & many text plates, dwgs. by Susan Heins. pub. Melb. Nelson 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.258. Divided into two parts, garden design, effective
use of shrubs, paths, steps, fences, walls and accessories, also gives advice on
general garden maintenance, soils and fertilisers, propagation, planting, staking,
pruning and mulching. Plant list. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
HARRISON R.E. Know Your Garden Series.
Bulbs AndPerennials. A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book. illus. with 65
col. plates and useful notes on identification, characteristics and
cultivation. pub. Syd. Reed 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Near fine
copy. Price: $30.00
HAZLEWOOD WALTER G.A
Handbook Of Trees Shrubs And Roses. illus. with frontis.
(portrait) pub. Syd. Hazlewood Nurseries nd. 1962 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.
Added: Errata slip & invoice dated 1962. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
HAZLEWOOD BROS.Favourite
Roses And Other Plants. 1909-1934. illus. with
map & many text plates t/out. 5 full page & col.
pub. Syd. 1934 or. grey grn. wps. silver ltg. to front
wrapper cr.8vo. pp.160. fine. Price: $55.00
HEYNING ANNE HOUGHTON
Garden Design For SmallPlaces. illus. with many plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Near fine
copy. Price: $25.00
HILLIER ROBLets Have A
Small Garden. profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Horwitz 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.
Price: $20.00
HODGINS NURSERIES
Catalogue. A Handbook Of Trees-Shrubs And Hardy Plants For 1937. illus. with frontis. & 6 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1937 (Est.1893). or.col. illus.wps.
8vo. pp.104. sl. torn back. wrapper.
Price: $55.00
HUNT S. H.
Gardening
Simplified illus. with b/w. photo plates, some advertising,
pub. Melbourne The Horticultural Press, nd. c. 1940’s 5th edition. or. green/brown
pictorial wrappers on dark cream paper, 8vo. pp.184 S.H. Hunt was adviser in Garden
Craft at various periods, to: - Stations 2UW, 2GB, 2SM, 2KA, and 2GZ, "Home Magazine"
Sun, Newspapers, "Women’s Budget," "Garden Lover" "Garden Gossip," Sunday News," "Sunday
Times," "Evening News," "Fashion and Society," "Australian Traveller," "Bendigo
Advertiser," and other leading Metropolitan and Provincial Journals. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
HURLEY P.J.An Encyclopaedia For Australian Gardens.
Special Addenda giving new species, recent advances in pest eradication etc.
illus. with plates t/out. many full page 14 col. pub. Syd. Dymocks Book Arcade
1951 revised edition or.grn.cl. d/w. pp.306. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise
very good. Price: $45.00
HUXLEY ANTHONY The Painted Garden The Garden Through the
Artist's Eye. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. Mostly one to a
page with accompanying descriptive text on page opposite. With appendices of
featured painters' biographies and selected plant list. pub. London Windward 1988
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. square pp.160. Collection of paintings and prints of
gardens from different periods, all over the world, with analysis and accounts of
their gardening practices and planting. Featured artists include Winslow Homer,
Klimt, Manet, Monet, Rousseau, Rubens, Spencer, Van Gogh & Vuillard. Fine.
Price: $40.00
JONES D.L. & B. GRAY
Australian Climbing Plants. profusely illus. with plates
throughout, some full page col. and drawings. pub. Sydney,
Reed 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. name to f/free
e/paper else fine. Price: $45.00
KELLY FRANCES
A Perfumed Garden Illustrated by Penny Dowie,
bibliography; pub. Sydney Methuen 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. A handbook for the
gardener describing perfumed plants including many Australian natives. A
recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own
experience in creating a perfumed garden. Name stickere on f/free e/paper, else
fine. Price: $30.00
LAW-SMITH JOAN A Gardener's
Diary. illus. with full-page plates in b/w and colour pub.
Melbourne, Women's Committee of the National Trust of
Australia, 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 112. A
very good copy Price: $65.00
LORD ERNEST E.
Trees And Shrubs For Australian Gardens. illus. with col.
frontis. and 114 full page plates t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Melb. Lothian
1970 completely revised 4th edition. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXX.462. Shelf wear else
a very good copy. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
LOTHIAN T.R.N.
The Practical Home Gardener. A guide to the cultivation of plants
in Australia, with special details for the drier regions. illus. with col.
frontis. & 32 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melb. Lothian 1963 2nd
ed revised or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.396. T.R.N. Lothianwas Director of
Botanic Garden Adelaide. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
MASTERS MARGARET
Landscaping For Australian Gardeners profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. dec. e/papers, pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 or. green cl. 4to. pp.104.
Fine. Price: $20.00
MAY W.J.
Greenhouse Management for Amateurs:
Descriptions of the best Greenhouses and Frames, with instructions for building them;
Particulars of the various methods of Heating; Illustrated Descriptions of the most
suitable Plants, with general and specific Cultural Directions; and all necessary
information for the guidance of the amateur. illus. with frontis. photo-plate. Good
advertisements and text engravings, pub. London Upcott Gill nd. (1900) Third Ed. or.
deep olive green pictorial cloth. 8vo. pp.380. Ex. Private Company lib. stamps (ex.
funeral director, Hobart) else v/good. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
MORRISON CROSBIE
Melbourne's Garden. A descriptive and pictorial record of the
Botanical Gardens, Melbourne. with e/paper illus. & 120 plates some full page
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1957 (2nd ed. corrected). or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158. Dustwrapper
torn with piece missing lower front panel else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
ORMOND PLANT FARM-The
Ormond Garden Guide.
Catalogue. Of Seeds, trees, shrubs, roses, decorative and bedding plants, fruit
trees and all garden plants also horticultural requisites. illus. with plates
t/out. pub. Melb. The Ormond Plant Farm Pty. Ltd. 1928 or. dark grey illus.
wrappers, 8vo. pp.136. Short closed tear to front wrapper at spine chip top of
spine, and top fore-edge else very good. Price: $60.00
PATTON R.T.Know Your
Own Trees. A short introduction to the study
of our common eucalypts. with
dec. e/papers frontis. & 5 plates pub.
Melb. & Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1942
or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.48. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
PESCOTT EDWARD E.Bulb Growing In Australia. illus. with photo
plates by author & dgms. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.192-? or.illus.wps.
12mo. pp.144. Lacks small piece to spine, little wear else very good.
Price: $25.00
PESCOTT R.T.M.Bulbs
For Australian Gardens. illus. with plates, dwgs.
t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200. fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $35.00
PESCOTT R.T.M. W.R.Guilfoyle
1840-1912. The Master Of Landscaping. with e/paper
maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.154.
Price: $45.00
PESCOTT R.T.M. The
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne. history from
1845 to 1970. illus. with 12 full page col. plates
& numerous b/w. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.212.
PIRIE CHRISThe Australian
Scented Garden. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Syd. Harper & Row 1984 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 4to.
pp.140.
Price: $35.00
PLUMRIDGE JACK
How to Propagate Plants. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Melb. Lothian 1977 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.214. Practical
handbook on plant progation of shrubs and trees, from seeds and grafting. Near
fine copy. Price: $30.00
QUINN GEORGE
Fruit Tree And Grape Vine Pruning. A handbook for fruit and
vine growers, working under climatic conditions prevailing in temperate
Australia. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson &
Mullens 1947 or. grey wps. cr.8vo. pp.278. Little browned to spine else very good.
Price: $35.00
READ IAN G.
The Bush A Guide to the Vegetated Landscapes of
Australia. illus. with num. colour & half-tone illus., pub. Sydney: Reed, 1987 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.184. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
ROSSI B. V.
Modern Roses In Australasia. A Practical and Complete Guide for
Amateur Growers in this and Similar Climatic Countries. illus. with black and
white photographic frontis. showing medals won by author for roses & black and
white text photographs, garden plans and descriptive sketches. pub. Melbourne
Mitchell and Casey Proprietor Limited, 1930 1st. ed. or. blue/grey cloth boards
black lettering with rose vignette; 8vo. pp.XIV.272. Covers all aspects of
cultivating roses. Lacks front free e/paper else very good. Price:
$45.00
ROSSI B. V.
Roses.
A Practical and Complete Guide for Amateur Growers. illus. with black and white
photographic frontis. & black and white text photographs, plates and
illustrations, line drawings, diagrams, garden plans and descriptive sketches.
pub. Melbourne Robertson and Mullens Melbourne 1953 revised edition or. cloth d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.272. Covers all aspects of cultivating roses. Dustwrapper little
chipped otherwise near fine copy. Price: $40.00
ROTHERHAM E.R. Barbera G. Briggs, D.F. Blaxell. R.C.
Carolin. Flowers
And Plants Of New South Wales AndSouthern Queensland. illus. with 556 col. plates some full
page, e/paper maps, descriptions, pub. Syd. Reed 1975 Australian Flora in Colour
Series. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Guide to the principal native plants of
this region, arranged by families and keyed to distribution locations. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
ROWELL RAYMONDOrnamental Flowering Shrubs In
Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & map pub. Syd. Reed 1984
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. Printed in double column. Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
RUMSEY HERBERT J. The
Australian Book Of Berries.
(Strawberries) illus. with dwgs. t/out. col. advts.
inside front & rear wps. pub. N.S.W. Dundas Herbert
J. Ramsey & Sons 1934 or.col. pict. wps. 12mo.
pp.64. fine.
Price: $30.00
SARGEANT HAROLD (Anthos)
Garden Trees And ShrubsIn Australia. illus. with col. frontis. & many b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. The Herald Melbourne nd. 196-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Near
fine copy. Price: $30.00
SARGEANT HAROLD (Anthos)
Garden Trees And ShrubsIn Australia. illus. with frontis. & 63 full page col.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1968 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216.
Slightly chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $30.00
SHUM W.A. Australian
Gardening Of To-Day. e/papers and articles
by Edna Walling, frontis. & many plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Herald Sun News-Pictorial nd.193-?
or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.768. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
STONES ELLISAustralian Garden Design. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. 16 full page col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.200. Fine copy. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
STONES ELLIS
The Ellis Stones Garden Book. Australian Landscape Gardening.
profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Nelson 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.112. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
SUDELL RICHARD
Landscape Gardening.
Planning, Construction, Planting, illus. with 8 colour plates, 200 photographs and
100 diagrams and plans. pub. London, Ward Locke & Co Limited. 1939 or. dark green
cl. cr.4to. pp.480. A highly detailed guide to planning gardens. Cloth boards sl.
rubbing, f/free e/paper cut, else very good copy. Price: $55.00
THOMAS A.S.
Better Roses. profusely illus. with frontis. and plates t/out. of
which 8 are col. pub. Melb. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.296. Fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
THOMAS A.S.Better
Roses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, col. frontis.
pub. Melb. Angus & Robertson 1960 revised ed.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.308. A comprehensive
account of all aspects of rose cultivation and exhibition, written for Australian and
New Zealand conditions. Fine in the sl. chipped and torn d/w. Price: $25.00
TORFS BRUNO
Bruno's Art & Sculpture Garden. Marysville.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. self pub. Melbourne nd.
2005? Considering the carnage wrecked upon the forest by the firestorm of February
2009. The terracotta forms of the sculptures resisted heat of the fire well, but
falling branches and trees had reduced many of the life-sized artworks to mere
rubble and dust. Some sculptures were still intact or repairable. Now begines the
mammoth job of restoring the gardens and rebuilding. This book pub. before the
fire, and gardens as they were. Fine copy. Price: $65.00
TREES And Gardens From The Goldmining Era..
A study of the Maldon Landscape.illus. with 12 colour plates, numerous
b/w illustrations, sketch illustrations, bibliography, index; pub. Riall Print, Port
Melbourne, c. 1981; Shire Of Maldon with the assistance of the Maldon Restoration Fund
Committee .or. stiff illustrated wrappers 4to. pp.IV.100. Fine. Price:
$35.00
VICTORIAN Parks, Gardens &
Recreations Dept.
Melbourne'sGardens.
History, features & statistics. illus.
with 10 dwgs. reproduced by courtesy of interior
design students from R.M.I.T. pub. Melb. 1972
illus. ring bd.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.60. sl. silverfishing
& fading to top of f/cover
otherwise v/good. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122_
WALLING EDNA
Gardens In Australia. Their Design and Care. illus. with frontis.
& profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, e/paper illus. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1943 1st. ed. or. light blue cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.148.
Dustwrapper is half lacking at rear, chipped and torn at front, boards slight
shelf wear, otherwise very good. Price: $175.00
WALLING EDNA
Gardens In Australia. Their Design and Care. illus. with
frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, e/paper illus.
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1944 2nd.ed. or. light blue cloth cr.4to. pp.148.
Fine copy. Price: $95.00
WALLING EDNA Cottage
And Garden In Australia illus. with col.
frontis., title-vign., num. illus. of which many full-page, plans,
and illus. end-papers. pub. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford
University Press/ Leighton House Melbourne 1947 1st. ed. original
red-stamped green cloth, d/w. cr.4to. pp.10,150. Minor shelf wear,
Fine copy. Price: $225.00
WALLING EDNAA
Gardener's Log. with illus. e/papers & 24 full page plates t/out.
text illus. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220. A near
fine copy in a dustwrapper that is chipped, lacking a piece to the front panel.
Price: $115.00 Convert Currency
WALLING EDNAA
Gardener's Log.with illus. e/papers & 24 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220. Has author's inscription
thanking Mr. John Robertson
for…"in appreciation for the white
fencing" but not signed. A near fine copy in a dustwrapper that is
chipped, with a short closed tear to front panel. Price: $145.00
WALLING EDNAThe Australian
Roadside. with b/w. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. need for planting highways,
roadside ecology, highways of the future, the Australian
roadside, the great ocean road, the Grampians, Mooroolbark,
Donna Buang and the enchanted mile, the road to Kosciusko, by
the coast, the western highway, all represented, fine copy.
Price: $200.00
WALLING EDNA Text by Trisha Dixon and Jennie Churchill.
The Vision Of Edna Walling profusely illus. with over 50 of Edna
Walling's garden plans illustrated in full colour from the original watercolours,
with accompanying text and coloured photographs of the gardens. E/paper dec.
Index, chronology; pub. Melbourne Bloomings Books, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.XX.150. Contains a list of Australian gardens designed by Walling and
a list of signature plants. Price: $75.00
WALLING EDNAThe Edna
Walling Book Of AustralianGarden Design.
profusely illus. with monotone plates t/out. some full page, e/paper plans
pub.Melb. Anne O'Donovan 1990 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61
3 9568 3122__
WATTS PETER Edna Walling And
Her Gardens illus. with, col & b/w photos and
plans t/out. pub. Melbourne, Florilegium 2nd ed. 1991 .or.cl.
d/w. 4to. sq., pp.136 Discusses her life and her designs in
any detail.
Price: $45.00
WATTERS & SONS Seed
Merchants and Nurserymen. Catalogue. Autumn And
Winter Gardening With Watters. illus. with 15
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.193-? or. crm. &
dk.grn. illus.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.32.
Price: $45.00
WATTS PETER
Historic Gardens of Victoriaillus. with col & b/w photos t/out.
pub. Melb, Oxford University Press, 1983 1st ed. . or.cl. d/w. 4to landscape,
pp.224, study of the major Victorian gardens, many from the 19C. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
Convert Currency
WILKINSON ELIZABETH MARJORIE HENDERSON Ed. by.
House Of Boughs. A sourcebook of garden designs,
structures, and suppliers. isolates and collects the designs and structures
that people have used to complement, organize, protect, and embellish their
gardens for as long as gardens have existed. Drawing from seven centuries of
garden history and from traditions this comprehensive, encyclopedic collection
includes alcoves, borders, fences, fountains, ha-has, paths, pavilions,
sculpture, sundials, terraces, topiary, urns, walls, wells, and ziggurats, as
well as the myriad other artifacts of the garden. profusely illus. t/out. with
plates, dgms. & 16 full page plates in col. pub. N.Y. Viking Penguin 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.226. Very good copy with the unevenly
sunned dustwrapper slightly chipped along top-edge. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
WILLIS J.H.A Handbook
To Plants In Victoria. 2 vols. Vol.I.
Ferns, conifers and Monocutyledons.
Vol.II Dicotyledons. e/paper maps pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1978 or.cl. d/w's cr.8vo.
pp.Vol.I.482 vol.II.832. wps. have
sl. silverfishing.
Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WOODCOCK HUBERT B. DRYSDALE And
William Thomas STEARN Lilies of the World. Their
Cultivation & Classification. with 41 illustrations and 96
plates; pub. London, Country Life, 1952 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.432. Almost fine copy.
Price: $80.00
WRIGHT WALTER P.
The Wright Encyclopaedia OfGardening. illus. with col.
frontis. & numerous text dwgs. t/out. decoration/woodcut by Robert Gibbings pub.
Lond. J.M. Dent 1933 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.620. An immense
variety of plants and their cultivation are described in alphabetical order and at
good length and other special features include sections on flower gardens, rock
gardens, garden pests and planting and pruning. Inscribed notes to f/free e/paper,
closed tear to d/w. slight spotting else very good copy. Price: $65.00
Convert Currency
WRIGLEY JOHN W. & Murray Fagg. AustralianNative
Plants. Propagation, Cultivation & use in Landscaping. illus. with
38 full page col. plates t/out., text plates & dwgs. pub. Syd. Collins 1979
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.448. "Over 160 colour and 320 black and white photographs and
line drawings greatly assist in plant identification, especially of the lesser
known species." Fine copy. Price: $45.00
YATES ARTHUR and Co. Pty. Limited Yates'
Garden Calendarand "Fifty Favourite Flowers
in Picture and Story" illus. with colour plates t/out. of mainly flowers, some
full page pub. late 1939? Calendar for 1940 printed at foot of pp.30 original col.
illus. stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.32. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
YATES
Yates' Garden Guide for the Home Gardener 24th Edition. illus. with
b/w. photographic and line illustrations, index, pub. Sydney Arthur Yates & Co.
1942 3rd impression, original stiff orange wrappers 8vo. pp.192. Very
good copy. Price: $25.00