GARDENING
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
   
  1. ALLWOOD MONTAGU C. Carnations And All Dianthus Forword by F. W. Alesworth, secretary of British Carnation Society. illus. with coloured frontispiece and 156 black /white, two colour plates, index; pub. Sussex. Allwood Bros. nd. c.1947 or. green cl. gilt lettering to spine (sl./faded) 8vo. square, pp.380. The author was a well known British nurseryman. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  2. ASSOCIATED NURSERIES P/L. Catalogue. Shrub And Tree Index .Showing Height, Position and Flowering Season also General Garden  Information  and an Index of Common  and  Botanical Names.  illus.  with frontis. & 2 text  plates  pub.  Melb. nd.194-?  or. beige illus.wps. 8vo. pp.44. holes  to  spine for inclusion in folder.    Price: $15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. AULD  B.A. R.W. MEDD Weeds. An  illustrated  botanical guide to  the weeds of Australia.  profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  mostly col. pub. Melb.  Inkata  Press  1992 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256.    Price: $90.00  Convert Currency
     
  4. AUSTRALIAN Gardens. 500 Popular Indoor Plants for Australian Gardeners profusely illus. with col. text plates t/out. Cacti, Lilies, Shrubs, Ferns, Climbers etc. with index, reference table; pub. Sydney Random House Botanica's 500 Popular Series or. wrappers, (paperback), in protective clear plastic cover, 8vo. pp.288. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  5. BEAN W. J.     Wall Shrubs & Hardy Climbers. illus. with 48 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. London, Putnam, 1939 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182 edges sl. and d/w. stain, else very good in price-clipped d/w.     Price: $30.00
     
  6. BECHTEL HELMUT PHILLIP CRIBB EDMUND LAUNERT.   The Manual Of  Cultivated  Orchid Species. illus. with 120  full  page col.  plates  & many text dgms. pub. U.K.  Blandford  Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.444.     Price:  $90.00
    Order this book  
  7. BERRALL  JULIA S. The Garden. An illustrated history  from Egypt to  the Present Day. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. many full page some col. pub. Lond. Thames &  Hudson 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.388.      Price: $45.00     Convert Currency
     
  8. BODKIN  FRANCES  (Compiler &  illustrator). Encyclopaedia Botanica.  The  essential  reference guide  to  Native  and exotic  Plants  in Australia. Details on more  than  11,000 plants and over 1100 illus. in the text. pub. Syd. Angus  & Robertson 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1084.      Price: $65.00
     
  9. BOYD J.   Roses in Australia. illus. with col. frontis., num. plates, most of which full-page and col. pub. Sydney Hamlyn 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. fine copy.       Price: $30.00
     
  10. BRUNNING LESLIE H. Australian Gardener 20th.ed. with  col. frontis.  & many plates t/out. some full page &  col.  pub. Melb. 1924 or.cl. 8vo. pp.520.      Price: $50.00
     
  11. BRUNNING  G.  & SONS 1926 Catalogue St.  Kilda  Nurseries Brighton Rd. illus. with several advts. pub. Melb. 1926 or. pink & crm. illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.154. sl. silverfished  to rear wrapper otherwise almost fine.      Price: $45.00
     
  12. BROOKS  A.E. Australian Native Plants. For  home  gardens. illus.  with 36 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Lothian nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.150. fine.      Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  13. BURTON  DORA Rock Gardening In  Australia.  A  Practical Guide.  Alpine Bog, and Water Gardens, Simple  Ponds,  Easy -to-grow Plants, Australian Natives, Propagation, Pests and Diseases.  illus. with 8 full page col. plates, text  dgms. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1971  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.170.   Price: $30.00
     
  14. CHISHOLM, N.    Australian Gardens. Their Planning and Making. profusely illus. with title-vign., plates t/out. and num. plans. pub. Melbourne 1949 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.132.    Price: $35.00
     
  15. CLARKE  FRANK In The Botanic  Gardens  Melbourne.  their history, art and design, with stories of the trees.  illus. with  12  full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Robertson  & Mullens 1924 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.80.   Price:  $35.00
     
  16. CLYNE  DENSEY   The Garden Jungle illus. with colour photos, black & white sketches. pub. Sydney Collins 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.184 . The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. fine condition.     Price: $50.00 
     
  17. COOK T.    Growing Orchids In Australia  profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly col. pub. Sydney Golden Press Pty. Ltd.1989 1st. ed.. original illust. boards d/w. 4to pp.104. Very fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  18. COATES C.J.   Superior Gladioli. For 1933-34. illus. with 8 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. C.J. Coates Tucker Road, Bentleigh Vic. or. stiff brown wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  19. CUFFLEY  PETER Cottage Gardens In Australia.  illus.  with many  plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Melb.  five Mile Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.248.    Price: $55.00
     
  20. DAVIES ROSEMARY The Creative Gardener's  Companion. For Australian  and  New Zealand Gardens. illus. with  12  full page  plates  t/out. text dgms. & maps  pub.  Melb.  Hyland House 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.338.   Price:  $35.00
     
  21. DIAMOND ELAINE Flowers For All Seasons. Australian  Flower Arranging. profusely illus. in col. t/out. by Pam Sackville some full page pub. Syd. Doubleday 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  22. DUNKIN H. The Pruning Of Hardy Fruit Trees. with many text illus. t/out. pub. Lond. J.M. Dent & sons 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.80.  Price:  $30.00
     
  23. ELIOVSON SIMA   Proteas For Pleasure. illus. with frontis. 77 photo plates in b/w. & col.some full page, pict. end-papers, includes bibliographical references and index. pub. Cape Town Howard Timmons or. white vellum cover, 4to. pp.XXII.228. Child's gift inscription to f/free e/paper. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  24. ELIOVSON SIMA Gardening The Japanese Way with illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece and numerous coloured plates. pub. Wellington, Sydney, Melbourne, A H & A W Reed, 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Detailed information on the symbolism, construction and maintenance of a Japanese garden, with a chapter on Ornaments, Devices and Accessories. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  25. ELLIOT W. ROGER DAVID L. JONES Encyclopaedia Of Australian Plants.  Suitable  for  Cultivation.  Introductory volume. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page &  col. line  dwgs. by Trevor L. Blake pub. Melb. Lothian Pub.  Co. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.336.   Price: $65.00
     
  26. ELLIOT  GWEN Australian  Plants For  Small  Gardens  And Containers.  illus. with 20 full page col. plates t/out.  & text dwgs. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.110.    Price: $30.00
     
  27. ELLIS CARLTON and Miller W. Swaney.  Soilless Growth Of Plants (Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, Etc. ) illus. with col. frontis. & black and white and a few colour photos throughout, drawings, tables, index; pub. NY Book Department, Reinhold Publishing, 1938 2nd printing or. light green cl. 8vo. pp.156 Contents include: Chemistry of Plant Life, Growing in Mineral Aggregates, San-culture method, Sub-irrigation Method, Growing in Water, Water-culture System, Nutrient Solution, Household Plat Culture, Growing Flowers for the Family, Growing Vegetables for the Family, Commercial Aspects, Special Chemicals, Plant Hormones, Doubling Chromosimes in Plants, Effects of Miscellaneous Chemicals on Plants, Common Detriments, Nutrient Formulas. Slight shelf wear, little browned to spine, otherwise very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  28. ELLIS E.T. Ed. by. The Garden. for Expert And Amateur. With contributions   by  the  leading  gardening   experts   and specialists  of our time. illus. with frontis. &  11  full page  plates  t/out. of which 4 are col. pub.  Lond.  Daily Express  Pub. nd.193-? or. red cl. 8vo.  pp.XVI.1238.  sl. sunned to spine.    Price: $40.00
     
  29. FLEMING  LAURENCE ALAN GORE  -  The  English Garden. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1980 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256.    Price:  $40.00
     
  30. FORRESTER SUE & Bill Molyneux.   Gardens In Miniature, Australian Plants in Pots, Pipes & Planter Boxes. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. charts & line drawings, decorative endpapers pub. Melbourne Nelson, 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.126. Very sl. sunned to fore-edge else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  31. GALBRAITH JEAN    Garden In A Valley. illus. with text b/w. photographic plates; pub. Australia, Jean Galbraith, 1939 original green, grey and brown pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.144. Signed  by author on title page. Fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  32. GALBRAITH JEAN Garden In A Valley. Account of a young Jean Galbraith  living  in  the Australian  countryside  in  the 1920's and 30's. with illus. e/papers, b/w. & col.  illus. pub. Melb. Five Mile Press 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  33. GIBBONS FRANK R. and R.G Downes. - A Study Of The Land In South-Western Victoria. illus. with folding maps and charts, plates, plus large folding map in rear endpocket. pub. Melbourne, Soil Conservation Authority, Victoria, 1964. or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.290 very good copy.    Price: $45.00   Convert Currency
     
  34. GILBERT LIONEL  The Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. A History 1816-1985. illus. with map endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations, 8 pages colour plates, references, index, pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.210. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  35. GILBERT P.A. The Charm Of Growing Orchards. illus. with  8 full  page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. John  Bisset  nd.195-? or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.232.   Price:  $35.00
     
  36. GILBERT P.A. Orchids. Their Culture and Classification. illus. with colour plate tipped into frontis, & black and white plates tipped in, pub. Sydney The Shepherds Press 1951 1st. ed. or. light blue cl. 4to. pp. Corrigenda and Addenda attached at front. Gilt lettering spine faded. Boards lightly rubbed, else good.    Price: $35.00

     

  37. GILL & SEARLE  Catalogue of Seeds and Bulbs illus. with many text plates of plants, pub. Melbourne [Gill and Searle] nd. c. 1930's Number 113 or. pink/grey wrappers cr.4to. pp.48. Slight silverfishing to corner of front wrapper, stapled wrappers have become rusty, else Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  38. GIPPSLAND  & Northern Co-Op Co. Ltd. G & N Pedigree  Seeds. Catalogue. illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. 1940 or. b/w. photo to front wrapper, red ltg. and rear wrapper, 4to. pp.68. fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  39.  GUEST SARAH L.    Flowers For The Australian Cottage Garden Border illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. charts, biblio, index.; pub. Melbourne Hyland House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194, Highly descriptive book on creating cottage garden borders, Over 300 plants are described. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  40. HACKLEPLUME - My Lady's Garden illus. with 11 illustrations by Marjorie Raynor with tissue guards, along with poems, pub by Watts & Co London 1921 1st ed. The Black Watch Regiment dedicated to the forces, names of officers who served or killed in WWI. & flowers planted, inc. Australian personnel. Planted and Grown by Hackleplume, some sl. scuff marks to rear board, otherwise very good copy.     Price: $350.00   Convert Currency
     
  41. HARRIS  THISTLE  Y.  Gardening  With  Australian   Plants. Shrubs. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & many  text plates,  dwgs.  by  Susan Heins.  pub.  Melb.  Nelson  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.258.   Price: $40.00
     
  42. HARRISON  CHARLES Ornamental Conifers. Know Your Garden Series. profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Reed 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224.   Price: $40.00
     
  43. HARRISON R.E. Know Your Garden Series. Bulbs  And Perennials. A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book. illus.  with 65 col. plates  and  useful  notes  on   identification, characteristics  and  cultivation.  pub.  Syd.  Reed   1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.    Price: $40.00
     
  44. HARRISON  RICHMOND  E. & Charles R.  Harrison.  Know Your Trees And Shrubs. A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book. illus. with  col. photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed  1966  or.cl. 4to. pp.200.   Price: $40.00
     
  45. HAZLEWOOD  WALTER  G.  A Handbook Of  Trees,  Shrubs, And Roses.  illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. 4 col.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.272.  Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  46. HAZLEWOOD  BROS. Favourite Roses And  Other  Plants. 1909-1934. illus. with map & many text plates t/out. 5 full page  & col. pub. Syd. 1934 or. grey grn. wps. silver  ltg. to front wrapper cr.8vo. pp.160. fine.   Price:  $55.00
     
  47. HERBERT D.A. Gardening In Warm Climates illus. with colour frontispiece, 32 pages b/w plates, glossary, index, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1958 or. dark green cl. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.246. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  48. HEYNING  ANNE  HOUGHTON Garden Design  For  Small  Places. illus.  with many plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Macmillan  1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112.    Price: $25.00
     
  49. HILLIER  ROB Lets Have A Small Garden.  profusely  illus. with  b/w.  plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Horwitz  1969  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.   Price:  $20.00
     
  50. HODGINS  NURSERIES Catalogue. A Handbook Of  Trees-Shrubs And  Hardy Plants For 1937. illus. with frontis. & 6  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1937  (Est.1893).  or.col. illus.wps.  8vo. pp.104. sl. torn back. wrapper.   Price:  $55.00
     
  51. HUNT S. H.    Gardening Simplified  illus. with b/w. photo plates, some advertising, pub. Melbourne The Horticultural Press, nd. c. 1940’s 5th edition. or. green/brown pictorial wrappers on dark cream paper, 8vo. pp.184 S.H. Hunt was adviser in Garden Craft at various periods, to: - Stations 2UW, 2GB, 2SM, 2KA, and 2GZ, "Home Magazine" Sun, Newspapers, "Women’s Budget," "Garden Lover" "Garden Gossip," Sunday News," "Sunday Times," "Evening News," "Fashion and Society," "Australian Traveller," "Bendigo Advertiser," and other leading Metropolitan and Provincial Journals. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  52. HURLEY P.J. An Encyclopaedia For Australian Gardens. Special Addenda giving new species, recent advances in pest eradication  etc. illus. with plates t/out. many full  page 14  col.  pub.  Syd. 1949 or.grn.cl.  pp.312.  child's  pen scribble  to title page, sl. w/stained to  f/bd.  otherwise good sound copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  53. HUXLEY ANTHONY  The Painted Garden The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. Mostly one to a page with accompanying descriptive text on page opposite. With appendices of featured painters' biographies and selected plant list. pub. London Windward 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. square pp.160. Collection of paintings and prints of gardens from different periods, all over the world, with analysis and accounts of their gardening practices and planting. Featured artists include Winslow Homer, Klimt, Manet, Monet, Rousseau, Rubens, Spencer, Van Gogh & Vuillard. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  54. JOHNSON  LOYAL R. How To Landscape Your  Grounds. illus. with  frontis. plates, dgms., plans t/out. some  full  page pub.  N.Y.  A.T. De La Mare Co. 1947 or.  maroon  cl.  8vo. pp.X.222.   Price: $35.00
     
  55. JONES D.L. & B. GRAY Australian Climbing Plants. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page col. and drawings. pub. Sydney, Reed 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. name to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  56. KELLY FRANCES  A Perfumed Garden Illustrated by Penny Dowie, bibliography; pub. Sydney Methuen 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. A handbook for the gardener describing perfumed plants including many Australian natives. A recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a perfumed garden. Name stickere on f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  57. LAW-SMITH JOAN A Gardener's Diary. illus. with full-page plates in b/w and colour pub. Melbourne, Women's Committee of the National Trust of Australia, 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 112. A very good copy    Price: $65.00
     
  58. LONGMAN  DAVID The Care Of House Plants. Illustrated  step by  step  with col. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. pub.  Syd.  Methuen 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.196.   Price: $35.00
     
  59. LORD  ERNEST E. Trees And Shrubs For  Australian  Gardens. illus.  with col. frontis. and 114 full page plates  t/out. of  which  8 are col. pub. Melb. Lothian 1964  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.XXX.462.   Price:  $40.00
     
  60. LOTHIAN NOEL Commonsense Gardening. profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Jack  Pollard 1973 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.224. binding sl. weak.   Price:  $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  61. LOTHIAN  NOEL & IVAN HOLLIDAY Growing Australian Plants. illus.  with  plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166.  Price:  $25.00
    Order this book  
  62. LOTHIAN T.R.N. The Practical Home Gardener. A guide to the cultivation  of plants in Australia, with  special  details for the drier regions. illus. with col. frontis. & 32  full page  plates  t/out. text illus. pub.  Melb.  Lothian  1967 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.396.  Price: $35.00
     
  63. MASTERS MARGARET Landscaping For Australian Gardeners profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. dec. e/papers, pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 or. green cl. 4to. pp.104. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  64. MAY W.J.  Greenhouse Management for Amateurs: Descriptions of the best Greenhouses and Frames, with instructions for building them; Particulars of the various methods of Heating; Illustrated Descriptions of the most suitable Plants, with general and specific Cultural Directions; and all necessary information for the guidance of the amateur. illus. with frontis. photo-plate. Good advertisements and text engravings, pub. London Upcott Gill nd. (1900) Third Ed. or. deep olive green pictorial cloth. 8vo. pp.380. Ex. Private Company lib. stamps (ex. funeral director, Hobart) else v/good.   Price: $50.00
     
  65. MOORE JUDY  Pamela Harrison, Mark Monfries,  Helen  Simon, Cass  Clarke, Ray Best, Rob Whelan, Joni Simpson,  Marjorie Massey,  Rolf  Bradley. The Complete  Australian Gardener. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. Syd. & Lond. Bay Books 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.918.  Price: $35.00   Convert Currency
     
  66. MORRISON  CROSBIE Melbourne's Garden. A  descriptive  and pictorial record of the Botanical Gardens, Melbourne.  with e/paper  illus.  &  120 plates some full  page  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1957 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158.   Price:  $40.00
     
  67. OAKMAN  HARRY Colourful Trees. For Landscapes and Gardens in Temperate and Subtropical Regions. profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  many  full page & col. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138.    Price: $30.00
     
  68. ORMOND PLANT FARM The Ormond Garden Guide. Catalogue. illus.  with  plates t/out. pub. Melb.  1928  or.illus.wps.8vo. pp.136.   Price:  $60.00
     
  69. PATTON  R.T. Know Your Own Trees. A short introduction  to the  study  of  our common  eucalypts.  with  dec.  e/papers frontis.  & 5 plates pub. Melb. & Lond. Oxford  Uni.  Press 1942 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.48.  Price:  $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  70. PESCOTT  EDWARD E. Bulb Growing In Australia. illus.  with photo plates by author & dgms. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.192-?  or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.144. lacks small piece  to spine, little wear.  Price:  $25.00
     
  71. PESCOTT  R.T.M. Bulbs For Australian Gardens. illus.  with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1968 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. fine in the chipped d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  72. PESCOTT  R.T.M. Gardening  In  Australia.  with   illus. e/papers  & profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. Melb. Nelson 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.   Price:  $35.00  Convert Currency
     
  73. PESCOTT  R.T.M. W.R. Guilfoyle 1840-1912. The  Master  Of Landscaping. with e/paper maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XVIII.154.    Price:  $45.00
     
  74. PESCOTT  R.T.M. The Royal Botanic Gardens  Melbourne. history  from 1845 to 1970. illus. with 12 full  page  col. plates  & numerous b/w. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.  Press  1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.212.      Price: $65.00
     
  75. PIRIE CHRIS The Australian  Scented  Garden.  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Syd. Harper & Row 1984 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 4to. pp.140.    Price:  $35.00
     
  76. PLUMRIDGE  JACK How to Propagate Plants. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Lothian 1980 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.214.    Price:  $25.00
     
  77. QUINN GEORGE Fruit Tree And Grape Vine Pruning. A handbook for   fruit  and  vine  growers,  working  under   climatic conditions  pprevailing in temperate  Australia.  profusely illus.  with  text  plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Robertson  & Mullens 1947 or.wps. cr.8vo. pp.278.     Price: $55.00
     
  78. READ IAN G.   The Bush A Guide to the Vegetated Landscapes of Australia. illus. with num. colour & half-tone illus., pub. Sydney: Reed, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  79. ROTHERHAM  E.R.   Barbera  G.  Briggs,  D.F.  Blaxell.  R.C. Carolin.  Flowers  And  Plants  Of  New  South  Wales  And Southern Queensland. illus. with 556 col. plates some  full page, e/paper maps pub. Syd. Reed 1975 Austrealian Flora in Colour Series. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.    Price: $55.00   Convert Currency
     
  80. ROWELL  RAYMOND Ornamental Flowering Shrubs In Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & map pub. Syd. Reed 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. Printed in double column. Fine.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  81. RUMSEY  HERBERT  J. The  Australian  Book  Of   Berries. (Strawberries) illus. with dwgs. t/out. col. advts.  inside front & rear wps. pub. N.S.W. Dundas Herbert J.  Ramsey  & Sons 1934 or.col. pict. wps. 12mo. pp.64. fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  82. SARGEANT  HAROLD  (Anthos) Garden Trees  And  Shrubs In Australia. illus. with frontis. & 63 full page col.  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216.    Price:  $35.00
     
  83. SEYMOUR G. Late potato expert, Vic. Dept. of  Agriculture. Potato Growing In Australia. illus. with frontis. &  plates dgms. pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1920? or.wps. cr.8vo. pp.124. wps. sl. frayed, spine worn.   Price:  $30.00
     
  84. SHUM  W.A. Australian Gardening Of To-Day.  e/papers  and articles  by  Edna Walling, frontis. & many  plates  t/out. some  full  page  pub.  Melb.  Herald  Sun   News-Pictorial nd.193-? or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.768.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  85. STONES  ELLIS Australian Garden Design.  profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. 16 full page col. pub. Melb.  Macmillan 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price: $35.00   Convert Currency
     
  86. STONES  ELLIS The Ellis Stones  Garden  Book. Australian Landscape  Gardening.  profusely illus.  with  col.  plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Nelson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.112.   Price:  $35.00
     
  87. SUDELL, RICHARD - Landscape Gardening: Planning - Construction Planting illus. with 8 colour plates, 200 photographs and 100 diagrams and plans. pub. London, Ward Locke & Co Limited. 1939 or. dark green cl. cr.4to. pp.480. A highly detailed guide to planning gardens. cloth boards sl. rubbing, f/free e/paper cut. Else very good copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  88. TANNER HOWARD & JANE BEGG  The Great Gardens Of Australia. with  e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.198.   Price: $45.00
     
  89. THOMAS A.S.   Better Roses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, col. frontis. pub. Melb. Angus & Robertson 1960 revised ed.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.308. Fine in the sl. chipped and torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  90. THOMAS A.S. Knowing Growing And Showing Roses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.164.   Price:  $35.00
     
  91. TREES And Gardens From The Goldmining Era.. A study of the Maldon Landscape. illus. with 12 colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations, sketch illustrations, bibliography, index; pub. Riall Print, Port Melbourne, c. 1981; Shire Of Maldon with the assistance of the Maldon Restoration Fund Committee .or. stiff illustrated wrappers 4to. pp.IV.100. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  92. VICTORIAN Parks, Gardens & Recreations Dept. Melbourne's Gardens.  History,  features & statistics. illus.  with  10 dwgs. reproduced by courtesy of interior  design  students from R.M.I.T. pub. Melb. 1972 illus. ring bd.wps.  8vo.obl. pp.60.  sl.  silverfishing  & fading  to  top  of  f/cover otherwise v/good.   Price:  $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  93. WALLING EDNA Gardens In Australia. Their Design and  Care. illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with plates  t/out. many full page, e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1944 2nd.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.148. fine copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  94. WALLING EDNA   Cottage And Garden In Australia illus. with col. frontis., title-vign., num. illus. of which many full-page, plans, and illus. end-papers. pub. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press/ Leighton House Melbourne 1947 1st. ed. original red-stamped green cloth, d/w. cr.4to. pp.10,150. Minor shelf wear, Fine copy.     Price: $225.00
     
  95. WALLING  EDNA A Gardener's Log. with illus. e/papers &  24 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Melb. Oxford  Uni. Press 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220.    Price: $175.00  Convert Currency
     
  96. WALLING EDNA The Australian Roadside. with b/w. frontis. & profusely  illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page  pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.112. need for planting highways, roadside ecology, highways of the future, the Australian roadside, the great ocean road, the Grampians, Mooroolbark, Donna Buang and the enchanted mile, the road to Kosciusko, by the coast, the western highway, all represented, fine copy.     Price: $200.00
     
  97. WALLING  EDNA Text by Trisha Dixon and Jennie Churchill.  The Vision Of Edna Walling profusely illus. with over 50 of Edna Walling's garden plans illustrated in full colour from the original watercolours, with accompanying text and coloured photographs of the gardens. E/paper dec. Index, chronology; pub. Melbourne Bloomings Books, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XX.150. Contains a list of Australian gardens designed by Walling and a list of signature plants.   Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  98. WALLING  EDNA The Edna Walling Book Of  Australian Garden Design.  profusely illus. with monotone plates t/out.  some full  page,  e/paper plans pub.Melb.  Anne  O'Donovan  1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  99. WATTS PETER Edna Walling And Her Gardens illus. with , col & b/w photos and plans t/out. pub. Melbourne, Florilegium 2nd ed. 1991 .or.cl. d/w. 4to. sq., pp.136 Discusses her life and her designs in any detail.     Price: $45.00
     
  100. WATTERS  & SONS Seed Merchants and Nurserymen. Catalogue. Autumn  And Winter Gardening With Watters. illus.  with  15 text  plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.193-? or. crm. &  dk.grn. illus.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.32.    Price: $45.00
     
  101. WATTS PETER Historic Gardens of Victoria illus. with col & b/w photos t/out. pub. Melb, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1983 1st ed. . or.cl. d/w. 4to landscape, pp.224, study of the major Victorian gardens, many from the 19C.     Price: $75.00  Convert Currency
     
  102. WILKINSON  ELIZABETH MARJORIE HENDERSON Ed.  by. House Of  Boughs.  A  sourcebook  of   garden   designs, structures,  and  suppliers.  isolates  and  collects   the designs and structures that people have used to complement, organize, protect, and embellish their gardens for as  long as  gardens have existed. Drawing from seven  centuries  of garden  history  and from traditions  this  comprehensive, encyclopedic collection includes alcoves, borders,  fences, fountains,  ha-has, paths, pavilions, sculpture,  sundials, terraces,  topiary, urns, walls, wells, and ziggurats,  as well as the myriad other artifacts of the garden. profusely illus.  t/out. with plates, dgms. & 16 full page plates  in col.  pub.  N.Y. Viking Penguin 1985  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.226.   Price: $75.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  103. WILLIS  J.H. A Handbook To Plants In Victoria.  2  vols. Vol.I.  Ferns,   conifers   and   Monocutyledons.   Vol.II Dicotyledons.  e/paper maps pub. Melb. M.U.P.  1978  or.cl. d/w's  cr.8vo.  pp.Vol.I.482  vol.II.832.  wps.  have  sl. silverfishing.    Price: $75.00
     
  104. WILSON  FOX JOHN RAMSBOTTOM The Enemies Of  The Rose. illus.  with 24 full page plates t/out. 10 col. pub.  Lond. National  Rose  Society 1949 or.grn.cl. glt.dec.  to  f/bd. cr.8vo. pp.160.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  105. WOODCOCK HUBERT B. DRYSDALE And William Thomas STEARN Lilies of the World. Their Cultivation & Classification. with 41 illustrations and 96 plates; pub. London, Country Life, 1952 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.432. Almost fine copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  106. WRIGHT  WALTER  P.   The Wright Encyclopaedia  Of Gardening. illus. with col. frontis. & numerous text dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond. J.M.  Dent  1933  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.620. fine in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $65.00   Convert Currency
     
  107. WRIGLEY   JOHN  W. MURRAY  FAGG   Native Plants. Propagation, Cultivation & use in Landscaping. illus.  with 38  full page col. plates t/out., text plates & dwgs.  pub. Syd. Collins 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.448.    Price: $55.00
     
  108. YATES Yates' Garden Guide for the Home Gardener 24th Edition. illus. with b/w. photographic and line illustrations, index, pub. Sydney Arthur Yates & Co. 1942 3rd impression, original stiff orange wrappers 8vo. pp.192. Very good copy.   Price: $25.00