CRICKET
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Boxing
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
Crime
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Football
Golf
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. ABBAS  ZAHEER with DAVID FOOT   Zed. illus. with frontis.  & 15  full-page plates t/out. pub. U.K.  World's  Work  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.     Price: $25.00 
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  2. ALSTON  REX  Over  To Rex Alston.    A  commentary  on  the Australian Tour 1953. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. G.B. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220. sl. fading to spine otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  3. AMES LESLIE -   Close of Play illus. with 17 full page plates throughout pub. London: Stanley Paul, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. The personal biography of Leslie Ames, Test Cricketer for England during the famous "Bodyline Tour" of Australia. fine copy in sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  4. ANDREWS BILL The Hand That Bowled Bradman. Memories of  a professional  cricketer. illus. with 16 full  page  plates. pub.  Lond.  1972  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XIV.176. v/fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  5. ANDREWS BILL The Hand That Bowled Bradman. Memories of  a professional  cricketer. illus. with 16 full  page  plates. pub.  U.K.  Sportsman's Book Club. 1974  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.176. v/fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  6. ARLOTT JOHN   Gone To The Cricket. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout pub. Lond. Longmans Green 1948 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.206 Some sl. fading to top and bottom of cloth at spine, d/w torn, lacks piece at bottom of spine, name inscribed to title page. South Africa tour of England.    Price: $40.00
     
  7. ARLOTT JOHN Test Match Diary 1953. A personal, day-by-day account  of the Test series England-Australia. illus.  with 20  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. James  Barrie  1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.212. sl. chipped d/w.  else almost fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  8. ARLOTT  JOHN  Days At The Cricket. illus.  with  16  b/w. plates  pub. Lond. Longmans 1951 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.199.   Price: $30.00
     
  9. ARLOTT JOHN Australian Test Journal. A diary of the  test matches  Australia  v. England. illus with frontis.  &  15 plates  pub. Melb. Georgian House 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. sm.8vo. d/w. chipped, pp.160.   Price: $35.00
     
  10. ARLOTT JOHN John Arlott's Cricket Journal. An account  of his cricket summer in 1958. illus. with frontis. & 15 b/w. plates. pub. London Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.255. v/good copy, edges slightly spotted.   Price: $30.00
     
  11. ARLOTT   JOHN   Cricket Journal  No.4.  The   Australian Challenge.  illus.  with  frontis. & 16  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.238.   Price:  $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  12. ARLOTT  JOHN Rothman's Jubilee History Of Cricket, 1890  - 1965.  1st.ed. numerous illus. pub. Lond. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.212. lower corners bumped otherwise good clean copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  13. ARLOTT JOHN   The Ashes 1972. illus. with 13 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Pelham Books 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.183. fine.  Price:  $30.00
     
  14. ARNOLD PETER and PETER WYNNE-THOMAS The Ashes. A  complete illustrated  history. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub. S.A. Axiom Pub. 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.124.    Price: $25.00
     
  15. ARNOLD  PETER & PETER WYNNE-THOMAS Compiled by.   An  Ashes Anthology.  England v. Australia. illus. with text  plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Simon & Schuster 1989 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.X.246.   Price:  $25.00
     
  16. ARROWSMITH R.L. Kent A History Of County Cricket.  illus. with  16 full page plates pub. U.K. Sportsmans  Book  Club. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166.    Price: $20.00
     
  17. ASHES  The Centenary Series 1882-1982.  Official  Pictorial Record.  with many col. plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Melb. Benson & Hedges Test Series 1982 or.illus. bds.  4to. pp.96.    Price: $15.00
     
  18. AUSTRALIA-Cricket  In. Ten  Turbulent  Years.  Centenary Test-Bicentenary  Test. with col. plates t/out.  some  full page  pub.  N.S.W.  Swan Pub.  1987  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.192.   Price:  $20.00
    Order this book  
  19. AUSTRALIA TOUR OF ENGLAND   The Ashes The Australians are here! Edited by Trevor Lane. Publisher: London; The England - Australia 1938 Cricket Tour Programme Company 1938; illus. with many photographs tables, 2 pages of cartoon characters. or. light green and white illus wrappers, 4to. pp.40 including paper wrappers. Attractive souvenir of the Australian Ashes Tour. Clear tape to spine, very short closed tear to rear wrapper, else exceptionally nice condition.     Price: $100.00
     
  20. AUSTRALIAN-All India Cricket Tours.  Season 1947-48. Official Magazine. Featuring Pictorial Gallery of Players, Extracts of Records, illus. with photo plates t/out. (portraits, advts.) pub. Brisb. Queensland Pub. 1947; or. yellow/pink/green illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.38. cellotape to spine else fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  21. BAILEY  TREVOR  Cricketers  In The  Making.   illus.  with frontis  &  32  b/w. plates pub.  Lond.  1951  or.cl.  8vo. pp.131. slight spotting t/out.    Price: $20.00
     
  22. BAILEY  TREVOR Cricket. illus. with b/w. photo  plates  & diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.189.   Price:  $30.00
     
  23. BAILEY TREVOR Playing To Win. Introduction by D.J. Insole, -the  greater part of the book is given over to an  account of the test series from a personal viewpoint. illus.  with 30  plates  pub.  Lond. 1956 or.cl. 8vo.  pp.215.  d/w.  sl. chipped otherwise fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  24. BAILEY  TREVOR Trevor Bailey's Cricket Book.  l959  illus. with  b/w.  photo  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Muller  1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.127.    Price: $25.00
     
  25. BAILEY  TREVOR  Championship Cricket. A review  of  County cricket  since 1945 illus. with frontis. & 18 plates  pub. Lond. Muller 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.216. v/good.    Price: $35.00
     
  26. BAILEY TREVOR and FRED TRUEMAN The Spinners' Web.  illus. with  many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Willow  Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.   Price:  $35.00
     
  27. BAILLIE E.H.M and R.H. Campbell Compiled by. "The Sporting Globe" Cricket Annual 1924-25. A book of averages and records. Test and Interstate Matches Surveyed. Records of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special articles by M.A. Noble C. Hill and H. Trimble. illus. with full page plates t/out. portraits, many pictorial advts. or. beige, black and red illus. wrappers, pub. Melbourne The Herald And Weekly Times Ltd. 1925 roy.8vo. pp.94. Lacks rear cover, pages thumbed, paper wraps extremities discoloured & slightly worn, thin tape up spine. Overall a good copy.   Price: $155.00
    Order this book  
  28. BAILLIE E. H. M - Compiled by. The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1928-29. A book of averages and records Test and Interstate Matches. Records of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special article by W.H. Ponford. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. many pictorial advts. or. grey, black and green illus. wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.130. very good copy.    Price: $175.00  Convert Currency
     
  29. BAILLIE E. H. M. (Bail) Compiled By.  The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1932-3. A book of Averages and Records. Test and Interstate matches surveyed. Records of D.G. Bradman and C.V. Grimmett, Stories of the Test Matches. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, and adverts. pub. Melbourne 1933 or. yellow and green illus. wrapper, stapled as issued 8vo pp.98. Rear wrapper a little thumbed, chipped otherwise very good copy. Price: $225.00
     
  30. BAILLIE E. H. M.  - compiled by The Sporting Globe Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia And England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus. with advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages including the printed covers.  Loosely inserted 'Special Inset; Scoring Sheet for English Test Tour' mentioned on the front cover; all results are neatly penned in, sl. torn at folds. an excellent copy.     Price: $200.00
     
  31. BAILLIE E. H. M. compiled by   The Sporting Globe Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia And England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus. with advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages including the printed covers. lacks scoring sheet for English test tour.     Price: $60.00
     
  32. BARKER  J.S. In The Main. West Indies Verses  M.C.C.  1968 illus. with 31 plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.163. d/w. sl. chipped f/free e/paper cut.    Price: $35.00
     
  33. BARKER RALPH Innings Of A Lifetime. illus. with many b/w. plates  t/out. published London Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256.X. fine copy.    Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  34. BARNES SIDNEY "The Ashes Ablaze." The M.C.C  Australian Tour 1954-55.  illus. with frontis. & 15 plates pub. Lond.  1955 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.192.XI. v/good.    Price: $35.00
     
  35. BARRINGTON  KEN Playing It Straight. illus with  12  full page  plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1968 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.154. lacks f/free e/paper, v/good.   Price:  $25.00
     
  36. BATCHELOR  DENZIL  The Test Matches Of  1964.  England  v. Australia.   illus. with 25 plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164.    Price: $30.00
     
  37. BATTLE FOR THE ASHES-The:   An "Argus" Guide to the Test Matches. Australia in England 1953. With Test Score sheets and biographies of Australian and English players. (articles by Hugh Buggy). illus. with text plates, pub. for The Argus and Australasian Limited, Melbourne 1953 Large 8vo, pp.48 including paper wrappers. A good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  38. BEDSER  ALEC May's Men In Australia. The M.C.C  tour  of 1958-59.   illus. with photo plates t/out. text  (25)  pub. Lond.  Stanley Paul 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.214. sl. bump to top left corner otherwise a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  39. BEDSER  ALEC Cricket Choice. Author discusses merits  and characteristics of bowlers and batsmen from all  countries. illus.  with 26 plates pub. Lond. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.204. as mint.  Price:  $20.00
     
  40. BENAUD L.R. The Young Cricketer. illus. with b/w.  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. A.& R. 1977 or.cl. 4to. pp.87. some  wear to upper & lower edges otherwise v/good copy.  Price:  $20.00
     
  41. BENAUD RICHIE A Tale Of Two Tests. With some thoughts of captaincy. illus. with 16 full page plates. pub.  Lond. 1962 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.126.    Price: $25.00
     
  42. BENAUD RICHIE Richie Benaud's Way Of Cricket. illus.  with 24  full  page plates pub. Lond. Hodder  &  Stoughton  1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. 247 sl. wear to d/w. otherwise fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  43. BENAUD  RICHIE Willow Patterns. Autobiography. illus  with Photo  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Hodder  &  Stoughton  1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222.    Price: $25.00
     
  44. BENAUD  RICHIE Benaud On Reflection. illus. with 12  full page plates pub. Sydney Collins Publishers 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264.XII. a fine copy.   Price:  $25.00
     
  45. BENAUD RICHIE The Ashes 1982-83. illus. with col.  plates t/out.  some  full page pub. Sydney  Lansdowne  Press 1983  1st.ed. or.bds. 4to. pp.128.   Price:  $25.00
     
  46. BENSON  &  HEDGES Cricket In Australia No.1.  illus.  with many  photo plates by Garry Sparke pub. Melb. 1979  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine copy.    Price: $15.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
  47. BLOFELD   HENRY   One  Test  After   Another.    Life   in international cricket. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1985  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.172.XVII.   Price:  $30.00
     
  48. BOARD  JOHN The Right Way To Become A  Cricketer. illus. with dwgs. photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd. 1959?  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158 v/good copy sl. tear in d/w.   Price:  $20.00
     
  49. BOON DAVID   Under The Southern Cross. illus. with numerous colour and black and white plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Sydney Harper Sports 1996 or.cl. d/w. rpy.8vo. pp.272. David Boon is one of only two Australians to have played in more than 100 cricket Tests. Between 1984 and 1996, he was a mainstay of the Australian team and, despite his achievements, retained his humility and his working-class origins. This work traces his career, from his early days in Tasmania, through his tough initiation in Test cricket, to the time when he was acknowledged as one of the true greats. Very fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  50. BORDER  ALLAN  Ashes  Glory. Allan  Border's  Own  Story. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. 15 col. pub.  N.S.W. Swan Pub. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.    Price:  $25.00
    Order this book  
  51. BORDER ALLAN Beyond Ten Thousand. My Life Story. Foreword by Richie Benaud. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Western Aust. Swan Pub. 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  52. BOTHAM IAN & KENNETH GREGORY Botham's Choice. illus.  with frontis. & text illus. pub. Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed.  or. illus. cl. roy.8vo. pp.124. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  53. BOUWMAN  RICHARD  Glorious  Innings.  Treasures  from  the Melbourne  Cricket Club collection. with b/w. & col.  text illus.  t/out.  pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1987  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.132.    Price:  $35.00
     
  54. BOWES, BILL (and others).   The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1950 - 51 - The Season's Programme For English Test tour. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  advertisements, facsimile signatures. pub. Melbourne Herald & Weekly Times Ltd., 1950.; or. grey and blue illustrated wrappers cr.4to. pp.48, Almost fine copy.  Price: $30.00
     
  55. BOWES BILL Aussies And Ashes. illus. with 25 plates  pub. Lond.   Stanley   Paul  1961  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.184.XIV.  v/good copy in worn d/w. tape marks to  f/free e/papers.     Price:  $30.00
     
  56. BOYCOTT  GEOFFREY  Opening Up. illus. with frontis.  &  49 plates pub. Lond. 1980 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.183. as mint. $30.00
     
  57. BOYCOTT GEOFFREY The Autobiography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. published Lond. Macmillan 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.296. fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  58. BRADMAN  DON    How To Play Cricket.  illus.  with many fold-out illustrations. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1949 first published in England in 1935, this is the third Australian edition. or. green/brown pictorial, limp wrappers 12mo. pp.88. Neat inscript. to front free e/paper else fine copy.     Price: $45.00 
     
  59. BRADMAN DON    The Art Of Cricket. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 260. some old tape marks to e/papers else almost fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  60. BRADMAN  SIR DONALD (Introduction) Bradman's  First  Tour. illus.  with frontis. & many plates t/out.  pub.  Australia 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.     Price: $30.00
     
  61. BRADMAN  DONALD  The Bradman Albums. Selections  from  Sir Donald  Bradman's Official Collection. 2  vols.  1925-1949. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Syd.  Rigby 1987 or.crm.cl. 4to.  pp.Vol.I.424  Vol.II-800 fine in green card slipcase.     Price:  $150.00
     
  62. BREARLEY  MIKE  & DUDLEY DOUST The Return  Of  The  Ashes. illus. with numerous plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1978  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price: $25.00
     
  63. BRITTENDEN R.T. Great Days In New Zealand Cricket. Forward by  John Reid. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out.  pub. Wellington Reed 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine, clear plastic adhered to d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  64. BROAD  CHRIS with PATRICK MURPHY Home Truths From  Abroad. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Arthur Barker 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.148.   Price:  $30.00
     
  65. BRODRIBB  GERALD Maurice Tate. A biography. illus. with  8 full page plates t/out. published U.K. Readers Union 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.   Price:  $20.00
     
  66. BRODRIBB  GERALD Compiled by. The English Game.  A  Cricket Anthology.  illus.  with  frontis. & 12  full-page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hollis & Carter 1948 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. cr.8vo. pp.234. sl. worn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  67. BROMBY  ROBIN  (Ed.) A Century Of Ashes.   An  anthology. illus.  with frontis. & many t/out. pub. Syd. 1982  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334.   Price:  $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
  68. BROWNE  FRANK Some Of It Was Cricket. Some of the  events, drama & exciting incidents of test cricket. illus. with 25 b/w. plates pub. Syd. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.191. torn d/w. otherwise fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  69. CARDUS NEVILLE Australian Summer. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1937  1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo.  pp.250.  spine  little  sunned otherwise v/good copy.   Price:  $75.00
    Order this book  
  70. CARDUS  NEVILLE Second Innings. More  autobiography.  published Sydney, 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. d/w. torn, chipped, otherwise a very good copy.    Price:  $35.00.   Convert Currency
     
  71. CARDUS  NEVILLE  Cricket  All The Year.   illus.  with  23 plates  pub.  Lond. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.  pp.222.  sl. chipped d/w. else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  72. CARDUS  NEVILLE The Play-Fair Cardus. Essays  by  Neville Cardus. First pub. in Playfair Cricket Monthly. illus. with 8 plates pub. Lond. 1963 limp with d/w. 8vo. pp.160. v/good in sl. chipped d/w., prior owners library stamp inside.   Price:  $30.00
     
  73. CARDUS  NEVILLE    Autobiography. illus with frontis.  &  7 plates.  pub. Syd. 1948 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.288. shows  some wear otherwise good.   Price:  $25.00
     
  74. CARDUS  NEVILLE Close Of Play. pub.  Lond.  Collins 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. v/fine, front free e/paper cut.    Price: $35.00
     
  75. CHAPPELL  GREG The 100th Summer. 76-77  season,  Pakistan, New Zealand centenary test. illus with frontis & 27  plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.  Price:  $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  76. CHAPPELL GREG & DAVID FRITH The Ashes '77. illus. with  36 plates pub. U.K. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.    Price: $25.00
     
  77. CHAPPELL IAN Chappelli. Ian Chappell's Life Story. illus. with  30  plates pub. Melb. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.206. f/free e/paper cut otherwise v/fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  78. CHAPPELL IAN Tigers Among The Lions. illus. with frontis. &  many plates t/out. pub. Adelaide 1972 1st. ed. illus.  bds. 8vo. pp.190. good copy.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  79. CHAPPELL IAN    Passing Tests Pakistan in Australia 1972/73 Australia in the West Indies 1973 illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. Lutheran Pub. House 1973 1st. ed. illus. bds. 8vo. pp.192   Price: $40.00.   Convert Currency
     
  80. CHESTER FRANK How's That. Autobiography & stories  illus. with  frontis.  &  22 plates  pub.  Lond.  Hutchinson  1956 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.208.XX.   Price:  $25.00
     
  81. CLARK  C.D.  The  Test Match  Career  Of  Freddie  Trueman. illus. with 16 full page plates pub. London 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. a fine copy.   Price:  $30.00
     
  82. CLARKE  JOHN  "Challenge  Renewed."   M.C.C  Australian tour 1962-63.  illus. with 16 full page plates pub.  Lond.  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.   Price:  $35.00
     
  83. CLARKE  JOHN Cricket With A Swing. The West  Indies  Tour, 1963.  illus.  with 27 b/w. plates pub. Lond.  Stanley  Paul 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.    Price: $35.00
     
  84. CLOSE  BRIAN The M.C.C Tour Of West Indies,  1968.  illus. with  28  plates pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.166.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  85. CLOSE  BRIAN Close To Cricket. Autobiography. illus.  with 15 plates published London Stanley Paul 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.152. as mint. $25.00
     
  86. COLEMAN ROBERT   Seasons In The Sun. The Story of the Victorian Cricket Association. illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melbourne, 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.820.   Price: $55.00   Convert Currency
     
  87. COMPTON DENIS Denis Compton's Annual.. illus. with frontis. & 41 plates pub. U.K. 1956 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.159.    Price: $25.00
     
  88. COMPTON DENIS Playing For England. illus. with frontis.  & 21  b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sampson Low  1950  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. chipped d/w.   Price:  $25.00
     
  89. COMPTON DENIS In Sun And Shadow. Description, anecdote and comment  combining  to form a colourful  portrayal  of  the cricketing  sphere. illus. with frontis. & 28  b/w.  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1952 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.223.   Price:  $30.00
     
  90. COMPTON DENIS    End Of An Innings  illus. with frontis. & 15 b/w photos. pub. London, 1958 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.208. Denis Compton's autobiography surveys twenty brilliant years of great sporting achievements. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  91. COMPTON DENIS Denis Compton's Test Diary 1964. illus. with frontis.  &17  b/w. plates pub. Adel. Rigby.  1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. sl. wear to d/w. otherwise fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  92. COMPTON  DENIS "`Testing Time" For England." M.C.C  tour of Australia in 1946-47. illus. with frontis & 32 plates  pub. U.K. nd. 194-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.223. fair copy lacks  f/free e/paper sl. spotting, spine sl. worn.   Price:  $20.00
     
  93. CONEY JEREMY The Playing Mantis. An autobiography.  illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Moa Publishing 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280.    Price: $35.00
     
  94. CONSTANTINE LEARIE Cricketer's Carnival. illus. with frontis.& 14 plates pub. U.K. Stanley Paul nd.1948? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 & index. good copy in chipped d/w.   Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  95. CONSTANTINE LEARIE Cricket In The Sun. illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Stanley Paul nd.195-? or. black cl. 8vo. pp.132 & index. good copy.   Price: $30.00  Convert Currency
     
  96. CONSTANTINE  LEARIE The Young Cricketer's  Companion. The Theory and Practice of Joyful Cricket. illus. with 12  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. v/good in the sl. torn d/w.   Price:  $25.00
     
  97. COVENTRY LIONEL 1946-7 Test Cricketers in Caricature. And Digest of Players' Records. 'The English and Australian Cricketers Fighting for the Ashes in the 1946-7 Test Series are here Caricatured by Lionel Coventry.' illus. with drawings t/out. by Lionel Coventry, one full page of 17 facsimile signatures of the test teams, advts. pub. Adelaide Commercial Pub. 1946 or. green black/pink illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.32. 1/6 on front wrapper. small piece torn from font wrapper, the '7' is missing from '1946-7' Minor wear, puzzle filled out on rear wrapper, otherwise v/good.   Price: $95.00
     
  98. COWDREY COLIN Cricket Today. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Arthur Baker  1961  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.128.    Price: $20.00
     
  99. COWDREY  COLIN Time For Reflection. Autobiography.  illus. with  frontis. & 12 plates pub. U.K. Frederick Miller  1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207.    Price: $30.00
     
  100. COWDREY  COLIN  M.C.C The Autobiography  Of  A  Cricketer. Illus. with 22 b/w. plates pub. Lond. R.U. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253.XXXII.   Price:  $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
  101. COWDREY  COLIN The Barry Richards Story.  illus.  with 12 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.   Price:  $25.00
     
  102. COZIER TONY The West Indies, Fifty Years Of Test  Cricket. illus.  with  many  plates t/out. pub.  U.K.  1978  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223.VII.    Price: $35.00
     
  103. CREEK F.N.S. Teach Yourself Cricket. illus. with 12  plates pub. Lond. 1964 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.182.    Price:  $20.00
    Order this book  
  104. CRICKET PROGRAMME   The Battle For The Ashes 1954-5 An "Argus" Guide to the Test Matches illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations, coloured advertisements, pub. Melbourne Argus, Australia, 1954 or. pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.48. "Typhoon" Tyson in Action on cover. Lacks small piece to corner of front wrapper (2cm x 6cms) else fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  105. CRICKET PROGRAMME  Quest Of The Ashes 1956 - Tour of England. illus. with numerous  b/w. photographic plates  t/out.  one full page, map; or. green and white pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.24. lacks loose scoring sheet. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00

     

  106. CROWLEY  BRIAN A History Of Australian Batting  1850-1986. profusely  illus.  with b/w. plates t/out. some  full  page pub.  Melb.  Macmillan 1986 or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.XII.212. v/fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  107. CROWLEY BRIAN A History Of Australian Bowling And  Wicket-Keeping  1850-1986. Bibliography and statistics  1850-1985. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.212.  fine copy.   Price:  $25.00
     
  108. CROWLEY BRIAN Cricket's Exiles. The Saga of South  African Cricket. with e/paper illus. col. & b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Angus & Robinson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price: $40.00
     
  109. CUTLER NORMAN Behind The Tests. The story behind the  1953 test matches. illus. with 15 b/w. plates pub. Lond.  Putnam 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. v/good in the sl. torn d/w.  Price:  $35.00
     
  110. CUTLER  NORMAN Behind the Australian Tests - 1956.  illus. with  12 plates pub. Lond. Putnam 1956 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.   pp.237.  sl. spotting  to  side  edge  d/w.   sl. worn otherwise v/good copy. Price: $30.00
     
  111. DARWIN BERNARD W.G. Grace. Biography. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Duckworth 1978 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
     
  112. DAVIDSON  ALAN   Fifteen  Paces.  Foreword  by  Sir  Donald Bradman. illus. with 33 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.   Price:  $20.00
     
  113. DEXTER TED Ted Dexter's Cricket Book. illus. with frontis. &  many plates t/out. pub. Lond. Arthur Baker  1963  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.   Price:  $20.00
     
  114. DEXTER  TED Ted Dexter Declares. An autobiography.  Illus. with  numerous b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  115. DEXTER TED & DAVID LEMMON A Walk To The Wicket. Anthology. illus.  with  b/w. dwgs. t/out. text. pub.  Lond.  Allen  & Unwin 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.221.IX.Price:  $25.00
     
  116. DEXTER TED Testkill. Novel. `Cricket Thriller' pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.187.  v/good copy - blue ink stain f/free e/paper.   Price:  $15.00
     
  117. DEXTER  TED (ED.) Rothman's Book Of Test Matches.  England V. Australia 1946-1963. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Lond. Arthur Bryant 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.176.    Price:  $30.00
     
  118. DOCKER E.W. Bradman And The Bodyline. illus. with frontis. & 24 plates pub.London 1983 paperback 8vo. pp.165.    Price: $10.00
     
  119. D'OLIVERA   BASIL  The  D'Oliveira  Affair.  illus.   with frontis.  & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1969 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.184.    Price: $30.00
     
  120. DOUST  DUDLEY Ian Botham. The Great All  Rounder.  illus. with  b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond.  Cassell 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.138.    Price: $20.00
     
  121. DOWNER  SIDNEY  100 Not Out. A century of cricket  on  the Adelaide  oval.  illus.  with 43  plates  pub.  Adel.  1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.183.    Price: $35.00
     
  122. DOWN MICHAEL Archie. A biography of A.C. MacLaren.  illus. with  18  plates pub. London 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.193. a fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  123. DUNDAS ROSS in assoc. with JACK POLLARD Highest, Most  And Best  Australian Cricket Statistics 1850-1990. illus.  with one  plate pub. Lond. & Syd. Angus & Robertson 1990  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.396.   Price:  $35.00
     
  124. DUNSTAN  KEITH  The Paddock That Grew. The  Story  Of  The Melb.  Cricket  Club.  illus. with  55  plates  pub.  Lond. Cassell & Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.304.   Price:  $60.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
  125. DUNSTAN  KEITH   The Paddock That Grew. The story  of  the Melbourne Cricket Club. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Cassell  1972  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.304.XXI.  some plastic  stuck  to inside f/board, does  not  detract  fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  126. EAGAR  PATRICK  and ALAN ROSS Tour  Of  Tours.  Border's victorious  Australians of 1989. illus. with plates  t/out. 16  full  page  & col. pub. Syd. Hodder  &  Stoughton  1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
     
  127. EDRICH W.J. (Middlesex and England) Cricketing Days. illus. with frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul  nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.231.   Price:  $35.00
     
  128. EDRICH W.J. (Middlesex & England) Cricketing days.   Illus. with  frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. nd.195-? or.cl.  8vo. pp.231. fair copy badly flecked but clean inside.    Price: $20.00
     
  129. EDRICH  W.J.  (BILL)   Round  The  Wicket.   Autobiography. illus.  with frontis. & 17 plates pub. Lond.  1959  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. fine copy in sl. torn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  130. EDRICH  JOHN  Runs In The Family. illustrated with  19  plates pub. London 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.   Price:  $25.00
     
  131. EVANS GODFREY The Gloves Are Off. Memories of a career  in cricket. illus. with frontis. & 23 plates pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253.   Price:  $25.00
     
  132. EYTLE  ERNEST  Frank  Worrell.  The  career  of  a   great cricketer.  With  a  running commentary  by  Frank  Worrell himself.  illus.  with  20  plates  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price:  $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  133. FENDER P.G.H. Kissing The Rod. The Story of The Tests of 1934. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chapman & Hall 1934 1st ed. or. green cloth 8vo. pp.XVI.300. glt. ltg. to spine little faded, f/free e/paper cut, otherwise very good copy.   Price:  $150.00
    Order this book  
  134. FERGUSON  W.H. Mr. Cricket. The autobiography  of  Fergie (W.H.  Ferguson,  B.E.M.) illus. as told to David  R.  Jack with  43  text plates  pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price:  $35.00
     
  135. FIDDIAN MARC  A Life-Long Innings. The Jack Ryder Story Biography of former Australian captain Jack Ryder, illus. with 45 paintings and photographs, in the text, index, statistics, bibliography, pub. Melbourne Pakenham Gazette 1995 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. "So revered was Ryder in this community of battlers, that he became known as "the King of Collingwood" Or More Simply "the King". Ryder, the dominant cricketer from this suburb, endeared himself to the residents not only because he succeeded to the extent that he captained Australia but because he fulfilled their wish for a home-grown hero." Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  136. FINGLETON  J.H.  Brown & Company. The tour  in  Australia. illus.  with 28 plates & 2 cartoons pub. Lond Collins  1951 or.cl. 8vo. pp.256.XX. mark on spine otherwise v/good.   Price:  $35.00
     
  137. FINGLETON  J.H.  The Ashes Crown The Year.   A  Coronation cricket  diary.  illus.  with 25  b/w.  plates  pub.  Aust. Collins 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. v/good in the torn d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  138. FINGLETON  JACK  Four Chukkas To Australia.   The  1958-59 tour  of Australia. illus. with 29 plates pub. Adel.  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. d/w. chipped tape mark  to inside bds. otherwise v/good.   Price:  $45.00
     
  139. FINGLETON  JACK Masters Of Cricket. From Trumper  to  May. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.260.   Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  140. FINGLETON JACK Batting From Memory. An autobiography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & Syd. Collins 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266    Price: $35.00.   Convert Currency
     
  141. FINGLETON  JACK  The Immortal Victor Trumper With a foreword by W.J.(Bill) O`Reilly illus. with pictorial end-papers, 19 b/w photographs, pub. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Although he only graced cricket for a short time at the beginning of the twentieth century, before his early death, Victor Trumper was arguably the greatest ever Australian cricketer. Includes Trumper's record season by season. Fine. Price:    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  142. FLANAGAN ANDY. - On Tour With Bradman. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. With numerous drawings by Arthur Mailey pub. Sydney, No publisher 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. Inscribed and signed by the author. A fine copy in chipped dust-jacket.    Price: $60.00
     
  143. FORSYTH CHRISTOPHER The Great Cricket Hijack. How and  why the  world's  top  cricketers signed with  Kerry  Packer  & played  their first season of 1977-78. illus. with 13  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274    Price: $30.00
     
  144. FORTUNE  CHARLES The Australians In England  1961.  illus. with  21  plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1961  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.180.    Price: $35.00
     
  145. FORTUNE CHARLES M.C.C In South Africa 1964-5. illus. with 18 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.175. chipped d/w. sl. torn. otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  146. FREWIN  LESLIE  (Ed.  by)  The  Boundary  Book.  A  Lord's Taverners'  miscellany of cricket. illus. with  frontis.  & cartoons  dwgs. photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. MacDonald  & Co.  1962  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.319.  sl. tear  in d/w. otherwise fine.  Price: $25.00
     
  147. FRITH  DAVID  Thommo. Jeff Thomson,  the  world's  fastest bowler  tells  his own story. pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120.  Price: $15.00
     
  148. FRITH DAVID The Ashes '79 illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. very good copy. $35.00
     
  149. FRITH DAVID England Verses Australia. A Pictorial  History of  the  Test  Matches since 1877.  profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out. pub. Syd. ABC in assoc. with  Richard  Smart Pub. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320.  Price: $30.00
     
  150. FRITH DAVID The Golden Age Of Cricket. 1890-1914. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 192.  Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  151. FRITH DAVID The Slow Men. Courage and heartbreak of the slow bowler. From the earliest innovators to the wizards of modern times. illus. with 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Horwitz Books 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.  Price: $30.00
     
  152. GIBB  JAMES  Test Cricket Records From  1877.  pub.  Melb. Collins 1979 p/b 8vo. pp.210.  Price: $10.00
     
  153. GIFFEN GEORGE With Bat And Ball. Twenty-five years' reminiscences of Australian and Anglo-Australian Cricket. With hints to young cricketers on batting, bowling and fielding. illus. with frontis., and 79 illus. many of which are full-page pub. Lond. Ward Lock, 1898 1st ed. or. gilt illus. cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240. sl. rubbed at spine, school prize label to f. past-down e/paper, otherwise very good copy.   Price: $200.00   .Convert Currency
     
  154. GIFFEN  GEORGE  Australian  Test  Captain  1894-1898.  The Golden  Age  Of Australian Cricket. illus. with  24  plates pub.   Melb.  Currey  O'Neil  1982  or.cl.   d/w.   sm.4to. pp.138.XIII. nd. first pub. as "With Bat And Ball" 1898. $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  155. GILCHRIST  ROY Hit Me For Six. illus. with 13 b/w.  plates pub.  Lond  Stanley  Paul 1963  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.126. f/free e/paper cut, sl. tear in d/w. otherwise fine.  Price:  $25.00
     
    <