ABBAS ZAHEER with DAVID FOOTZed. illus. with frontis.
& 15 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K. World's Work 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.
The autobiography of the "Prince" of Pakistan batsmen. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
ALSTON REXOver To Rex Alston. A
commentary on the Australian Tour 1953. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. G.B. Frederick
Muller Ltd. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220. Fine copy . Price: $35.00
AMES LESLIE - Close of Play
illus. with 17 full page plates throughout pub. London:
Stanley Paul, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. The
personal biography of Leslie Ames, Test Cricketer for
England during the famous "Bodyline Tour" of
Australia. fine copy in sl. chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
ANDREWS BILLThe Hand That
Bowled Bradman. Memories of a professional cricketer. illus. with 16 full page
plates. pub. Lond. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.176. Reminiscences of the
Somerset all-rounder, covering over 40 years in the game. Very fine. Price: $35.00
ARLOTT JOHN Gone To The
Cricket. illus. with8 full page plates throughout pub. Lond. Longmans
Green 1948 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.206 Some sl. fading to top and bottom of cloth at spine,
d/w torn, lacks piece at bottom of spine, name inscribed to title page. South Africa tour of
England. Price: $35.00
ARLOTT JOHNTest Match
Diary 1953. A personal, day-by-day account of the Test series England-Australia.
illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. James Barrie 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XII.212. sl. chipped d/w. else very good copy. Price: $35.00
ARLOTT JOHNDays At The
Cricket. illus. with 16 b/w. plates pub. Lond. Longmans 1951 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.199. BBC commentator John Arlott. He writes about the Worcestershire and England
cricket season of 1950. The West Indies toured that year and both Worcestershire and the England
sides played them. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
ARLOTT JOHN Australian Test
Journal. A diary of the test matches
Australia v. England. illus with frontis.
& 15 plates pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. d/w.
chipped, pp.160. Price: $35.00
ARLOTT JOHNJohn Arlott's
Cricket Journal. An account of his cricket summer in 1958. illus. with frontis.
& 15 b/w. plates. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. The Test matches
England-New Zealand and county matches. Dustwrapper short closed tear otherwise fine.
Price: $30.00
ARLOTT JOHN Cricket Journal No.4. The Australian
Challenge. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann
1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238. Story of the Australians and the tour of 1961. Slight
shelf wear, otherwise very good copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
ASHESThe Centenary Series
1882-1982. Official Pictorial Record.
with many col. plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Benson & Hedges Test Series 1982
or.illus. bds. 4to. pp.96. Price: $15.00
AUSTRALIA-Cricket
In. Ten Turbulent Years.
Centenary Test-Bicentenary Test. with col.
plates t/out. some full page pub.
N.S.W. Swan Pub. 1987 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Price: $20.00
AUSTRALIA TOUR OF ENGLAND The Ashes The Australians
are here! Edited by Trevor Lane. Publisher: London; The England -
Australia 1938 Cricket Tour Programme Company 1938; illus. with many
photographs tables, 2 pages of cartoon characters. or. light green and white
illus wrappers, 4to. pp.40 including paper wrappers. Attractive souvenir of
the Australian Ashes Tour. Clear tape to spine, very short closed tear to
rear wrapper, else exceptionally nice condition.
Price: $100.00
AUSTRALIAN-All
India Cricket Tours. Season 1947-48. Official Magazine.
Featuring Pictorial Gallery of Players, Extracts of Records, illus. with photo plates t/out.
(portraits, advts.) pub. Brisb. Queensland Pub. 1947; or. yellow/pink/green illus. wrappers
cr.4to. pp.38. cellotape to spine else fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
BAILEY TREVORCricketers In The Making. Foreword by
R.E.S. Wyatt. illus. with frontis & 32 b/w. plates glossary and index. pub. Lond.
Hutchinson Library of Sports and Pastimes, nd. 1951 or. d/w. cl. 8vo. pp.132.
Fred Bailey's signature on the free front end paper. Coaching.
Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very good. Price: $50.00
BAILEY TREVORPlaying To Win.
Introduction by D.J. Insole, an account of the
test series from a personal viewpoint. illus. with 30 plates pub. Lond 1954 reprinted or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.215. Signed
by the author on title page.
'Best Wishes Trevor Bailey' Thoughts on cricket
in the 1950's from the late England all rounder Trevor Bailey. d/w. sl. chipped otherwise
fine. Price: $60.00
BAILEY TREVORTrevor Bailey's
Cricket Book. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Muller l959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.127. How to play, and how to appreciate the skills of others. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
BAILEY TREVORChampionship
Cricket. A review of County cricket
since 1945 illus. with frontis. & 18 plates
pub. Lond. Muller 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.216. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
BAILEY TREVOR and FRED TRUEMANThe Spinners'Web. illus. with
many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Willow
Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. The careers of
28 spin bowlers are considered, all of them witnessed at first hand by the authors, either at
the crease or from the boundary. Fine. Price: $35.00
BAILLIE E.H.M and R.H. Campbell Compiled by.
"The
Sporting Globe" Cricket Annual 1924-25. A book of averages and records. Test and
Interstate Matches Surveyed. Records of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special
articles by M.A. Noble C. Hill and H. Trimble. illus. with full page plates t/out. portraits,
many pictorial advts. or. beige, black and red illus. wrappers, pub. Melbourne The Herald And
Weekly Times Ltd. 1925 roy.8vo. pp.94. Lacks rear cover, pages thumbed, paper wraps extremities
discoloured & slightly worn, thin tape up spine. Overall a good copy. Price: $175.00
BAILLIE E. H. M - Compiled by. The
Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1928-29. A book of
averages and records Test and Interstate Matches. Records
of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special
article by W.H. Ponford. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. many pictorial advts. or. grey, black and green
illus. wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.130. very good copy.
Price: $175.00 Convert Currency
BAILLIE E. H. M.
(Bail) Compiled By.
The Sporting Globe
Cricket Book 1932-3.
A book of Averages and Records. Test and Interstate matches surveyed.
Records of D.G. Bradman and C.V. Grimmett, Stories of the Test Matches.
illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, and adverts.pub. Melbourne 1933 or. yellow and green illus. wrapper, stapled as
issued 8vo pp.98. Rear wrapper a little thumbed, chipped otherwise very good
copy. Price: $200.00
BAILLIE E.H.M. ("Bail") compiled...byThe Sporting
Globe Cricket Book,
1936-7 A Book of Averages and Records. Test and Interstate matches surveyed. Test match
reminiscences. Bradman's amazing record. illus. with advts. plates, pub. Edgar H. Baillie for
The Herald and Weekly Times nd. 1936. or. black/beige/red illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.116. rear
wrapper with closed tears to spine, else very good. Price: $160.00
BAILLIE E. H. M. - compiled by The Sporting Globe
Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia And
England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus. with
advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times
Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages
including the printed covers. Loosely
inserted 'Special Inset; Scoring Sheet for English Test Tour' mentioned on
the front cover; all results are neatly penned in, sl. torn at folds. an
excellent copy. Price: $200.00
BAILLIE E. H. M. compiled by The Sporting
Globe Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia
And England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus.
with advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times
Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages including
the printed covers. lacks scoring sheet for English test tour.
Price: $60.00
BARKER J.S.In The Main. West Indies Verses M.C.C. 1968
illus. with 31 plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.163. Description and
analysis of the MCC tour of the West Indies in 1968. d/w. sl.chipped f/free e/paper cut else
v/good. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BARRINGTON KENPlaying It
Straight. illus with 12 full page plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1968 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.154. This is not just an autobiography, nor a chronological recital of matches and
achievements, but a look at the strains, stresses, pressures and controversies of top-class
cricket that brought the author to the brink of a nervous breakdown. He tells of the triumphs,
setbacks and life as a top cricketer and of his ambitions for his future and for the future of
cricket. Very good copy in the worn d/w. Price: $30.00
BATCHELOR DENZILThe Test
Matches Of 1964. England v. Australia. illus. with 25 plates
t/out. pub. Lond. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.164. Near fine copy. Price:
$35.00
BATTLE FOR THE ASHES-The: An "Argus" Guide to the Test
Matches. Australia in England 1953. With Test Score sheets and biographies
of Australian and English players. (articles by Hugh Buggy). illus. with
text plates, pub.for The Argus and Australasian Limited, Melbourne
1953 Large 8vo, pp.48 including paper wrappers. A good copy. Price: $65.00
BEDSER ALECMay's Men In Australia. The M.C.C tour of
1958-59. illus. with photo plates t/out. text (25) pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. sl. chipped d/w. otherwise very good copy. Price:
$35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BENAUD L.R. The Young Cricketer.
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd.
A.& R. 1977 or.cl. 4to. pp.87. some wear to
upper & lower edges otherwise v/good copy. Price: $20.00
BENAUD RICHIEA Tale Of Two
Tests. With some thoughts of Captaincy. illus. with 16 full page plates. pub.
Lond. 1962 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.126. The matches being the first tied Test between Australia
and the West Indies at Brisbane in 1960, and the second the Australia v England Test at Old
Trafford in 1961. Near fine copy. Price: $25.00
BENAUD RICHIERichie Benaud's
Way Of Cricket. illus. with 24 full page plates pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. 247. Benaud's career still had fine years to go when
he penned this account of his cricketing days to 1961 combining bowling, batting, fielding and
captaincy instruction with recollection of tests won and lost, with matchless action pictures,
self and foes: MCC, W. Indies Great names of the past & an epilogue, the Brisbane tied test.
Shelf wear else a very good copy. Price: $30.00
BENAUD RICHIEWillow Patterns.
Autobiography. illus with Photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
BENAUD RICHIEThe Ashes 1982-83.
illus. with col. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Sydney Lansdowne Press
1983 1st.ed. or.bds. 4to. pp.128. Price:
$25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
BLOFELD HENRYOne Test After Another.
Life in international cricket. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
lge.8vo. pp.172.XVII. Signed
"With all best wishes
Harry Blofeld" Very fine. Price: $45.00
BOARD JOHNThe Right Way
To Become A Cricketer. illus. with dwgs. photo
plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd. 1959? or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.158 v/good copy sl. tear in d/w. Price: $20.00
BOON DAVID Under
The Southern Cross. illus. with numerous colour and black and white plates
t/out. some full page, pub. Sydney Harper Sports 1996 or.cl. d/w. rpy.8vo. pp.272. David Boon
is one of only two Australians to have played in more than 100 cricket Tests. Between 1984 and
1996, he was a mainstay of the Australian team and, despite his achievements, retained his
humility and his working-class origins. This work traces his career, from his early days in
Tasmania, through his tough initiation in Test cricket, to the time when he was acknowledged as
one of the true greats. Very fine. Price: $30.00
BORDER ALLAN Beyond
Ten Thousand. My Life Story. Foreword by Richie
Benaud. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Western Aust. Swan Pub. 1993 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine copy. Price: $30.00
BOUWMAN RICHARDGlorious
Innings. Treasures from the
Melbourne Cricket Club collection. with b/w. &
col. text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Hutchinson 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.
pp.132. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
BOWES, BILL (and others).The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1950 - 51 - The Season's
Programme For English Test tour. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
advertisements, facsimile signatures. pub. Melbourne Herald & Weekly Times
Ltd., 1950.; or. grey and blue illustrated wrappers cr.4to. pp.48, Almost fine copy.
Price: $30.00
BOWES BILLAussies And Ashes. illus. with 25 plates pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.XIV. Test series with the visiting
Ritchies Benaud's Australian team fresh from their triumph over the West Indies and determined
to retain the Ashes in the face of an England Test team equally determined to maintain their
unbroken ten year run of home victories. An excellent match by match analysis written by the
former England and Yorkshire bowler and cricketing journalist Bill Bowes. Includes full
scorecards and statistics. Foxing to top of front free e/paper else near fine.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BRADMAN DON
How To Play Cricket. illus. with many
fold-out illustrations. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1949 first published
in England in 1935, this is the third Australian edition. or. green/brown
pictorial, limp wrappers 12mo. pp.88. Neat inscript. to front free e/paper
else fine copy. Price: $35.00
BRADMAN DON The Art Of
Cricket. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 260. some old tape marks to e/papers else almost fine copy. Price: $95.00
BRADMAN DONFarewell To
Cricket. illus. with frontis. & 27 text plates pub. Lond. 1950 3rd
imp. or. green cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Don Bradman's own story of his playing days.
Includes full statistical records. Dustwrapper little chipped at spine otherwise very good.
Price: $55.00
BRADMAN SIR DONALD
(Introduction) Bradman's First Tour.
illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out.
pub. Australia 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.160. Price: $30.00
BRADMAN DONALDThe
Bradman Albums. Selections from Sir
Donald Bradman's Official Collection. 2 vols.
1925-1949. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Rigby
1987 or.crm.cl. 4to. pp.Vol.I.424 Vol.II-800
fine in green card slipcase. Price: $150.00
BRITTENDEN R.T.Silver Fern On
The Veld.
New Zealand Cricketers in South Africa 1953-54. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Z.
Reed 1954 1st ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.X.234. Slightly rubbed to rear board else very good.
Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
CARDUS NEVILLECricket
All The Year. illus. with 23
plates pub. Lond. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.222. sl. chipped d/w. else v/good. Price: $30.00
CARDUS NEVILLEAutobiography.
illus with frontis. & 7 plates. pub. Syd. 1947 1st. ed. or.blu.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.
Autobiography of the cricket journalist & English music critic. previous owner's name to f/free
e/paper, otherwise near fine copy. Price: $35.00
CARDUS NEVILLEClose Of
Play. pub. Lond. Collins 1956 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.192. v/fine, front free e/paper cut. Price: $35.00
CHAPPELL IANTigers Among
The Lions. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. rear of frontis. collection
of facsimile signatures of the whole team for 1972 tour. pub. Adel. Investigator Press 1972 1st.
ed. illus. boards 8vo. pp.190. Australian touring cricket team 1972. Gift inscription to f/free
e/paper, Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good. Price: $35.00
CLARK C.D.The
Test Match Career Of Freddie Trueman. illus. with 16 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. Freddie Trueman was one of the world's greatest fast
bowlers. In a Test Match career spanning thirteen years he achieved the remarkable record of
taking 300 Test wickets. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
CLARKE JOHNChallenge
Renewed. M.C.C Australian tour 1962-63. illus. with 16 full page plates
pub. Lond. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $35.00
CLARKE JOHNCricket With A
Swing. The West Indies Tour, 1963.
illus. with 27 b/w. plates pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200. Price: $35.00
CLARKE JOHNThe Australians
In England 1964illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. and full tour statistics. pub. London Stanley
Paul, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Slight foxing to fore-edge else fine.
Price: $35.00
CLOSE BRIANThe M.C.C Tour
Of West Indies, 1968. illus. with
28 plates pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
COLEMAN ROBERTSeasons In The Sun. The Story of the Victorian
Cricket Association. illus. with plates t/out. some full page, appendices, bibliography, index,
pub. Melbourne, 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.820. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
Convert Currency
COMPTON DENISPlaying For
England. illus. with frontis. & 21 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sampson Low
1950 2nd.ed. 3rd Impression or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242. The autobiography of Middlesex
and England cricketer and Arsenal and England footballer Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $30.00
COMPTON DENISIn Sun And
Shadow. Description, anecdote and comment combining to form a colourful
portrayal of the cricketing sphere. illus. with frontis. & 28 b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Stanley Paul 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223. Fine. Price: $30.00
COMPTON DENISDenis Compton's
Test Diary 1964. illus. with frontis. &17 b/w. plates pub. Adel. Rigby.
1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. The famous England Batsman's journal of the hard fought
Test series of 1964 between England and Australia with full test scores and averages. Near fine
copy. Price: $35.00
CONSTANTINE LEARIE Cricketer's
Carnival. illus. with frontis. & 14 plates pub. U.K. Stanley Paul
nd.1948? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 & index. Memoirs of Sir Learie Constantine, the most famous
West Indian cricketer of his generation. Good copy in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
COVENTRY LIONEL
1946-7Test Cricketers in Caricature. And Digest of Players' Records. 'The English
and Australian Cricketers Fighting for the Ashes in the 1946-7 Test Series are here Caricatured
by Lionel Coventry.' illus. with drawings t/out. by Lionel Coventry, one full page of 17
facsimile signatures of the test teams, advts. pub. Adelaide Commercial Pub. 1946 or. green
black/pink illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.32. 1/6 on front wrapper. small piece torn from font
wrapper, the '7' is missing from '1946-7' Minor wear, puzzle filled out on rear wrapper,
otherwise v/good. Price: $95.00
COWDREY COLINTime For Reflection. Autobiography. illus. with
frontis. & 12 plates pub. U.K. Frederick Miller 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. Early
autobiography of the Kent and England captain, published when he was 29. Fine.
Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
CREEK F.N.S. Teach Yourself
Cricket. illus. with 12 plates pub. Lond. 1964
or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.182. Price: $20.00
CRICKET PROGRAMMEThe Battle For The
Ashes 1954-5An "Argus" Guide
to the Test Matches illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations,
coloured advertisements, pub. Melbourne Argus, Australia, 1954 or.
pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.48. "Typhoon" Tyson in Action on cover.
Lacks small piece to corner of front wrapper (2cm x 6cms) else fine.
Price: $35.00
CRICKET PROGRAMME Quest Of The Ashes 1956 - Tour of England. illus. with numerous b/w.
photographic plates t/out. one full page, map; or. green and white
pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.24. lacks loose scoring sheet. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
CUTLER NORMANBehind The
Tests. The story behind the 1953 test matches. illus. with 15 b/w. plates
pub. Lond. Putnam 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. v/good in the d/w. with two short
closed tears. Price: $40.00
CUTLER NORMANBehind the
Australian Tests - 1956. illus. with 12 plates biographies, anecdotes and
scorecards of the five Test matches. pub. Lond. Putnam 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.237.
This is the story of the most momentous Test series for 25 years-the 1956 series in which, for
the first time since 1934, the Australians visited England, not as defenders, but as challengers
for the Ashes. sl. spotting to side edge d/w. sl. worn otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $30.00
DARLING D.K.Test Tussles
on and off the Field. illus. with portrait frontis. 8 pages of photographs pub. 1970 Hobart,
Tasmania by author 1970or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.74. Biography of the great Joe Darling, captain of
the 1902 Australian Ashes team in England, written by his son. Signed
by the author & datedon the title page.
White colour dustwrapper has slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
DARWIN BERNARD W.G. Grace.
Biography. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Lond. Duckworth 1978 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
DAVIDSON ALANFifteen Paces.
Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. illus. with 33 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir
Press 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. The autobiography of the great Australian
all-rounder, whose explosive bowling action was unleashed from fifteen paces. Near fine copy.
Price: $30.00
DEXTER TEDTed Dexter Declares. An autobiography. Illus. with
numerous b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. Memoirs of the
English cricketer, including his games in Australia. Dustwrapper little chipped otherwise very
good. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
DOREY H.V. Ed.Cricket
Who's Who The Cricket Blue Book, 1909. illus. with advertisements with pictures
of bats, balls, pen sets (Swan) outfitters etc. original stiff wrappers with white and green
front showing batsman in full swing; pub. London Cricket Pub. Co. 1909 8vo. pp.224. Corners to
wrappers slightly chipped, spine creased still very readable and intact, pages browned to edges,
otherwise very good for it's age with thick paper wrappers. Price: $200.00
DOWNER SIDNEY100 Not Out.
A century of cricket on the Adelaide oval. illus. with 43 plates pub. Adel. 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.183. The Oval saw its first Test Match in 1884 and its first
Sheffield Shield match in the 1890s. It also saw the rise of many great cricketers including;
Vic Richardson, Victor Trumper, Clem Hill and Sir Donald Bradman, and witnessed the first
'bodyline' match. Fine. Price: $35.00
DOWN MICHAELArchie.
A biography of A.C. MacLaren. illus. with 18 plates pub. Lond. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.193. 'First full-length biography of the great cricketer, A C MacLaren who captained
England against Australia more times than anyone before or since and who still holds the record
for a first class score in England'. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
DUNSTAN KEITHThe
Paddock That Grew. The Story Of The
Melb. Cricket Club. illus. with
55 plates pub. Lond. Cassell
& Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.304. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
DUNSTAN KEITH The Paddock That Grew. The story of the
Melbourne Cricket Club. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell revised, enlarged
edition 1974 or. green synthetic cloth d/w. roy.4to. pp.304.XXI. Victoria's oldest club.
Fine in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
ENGEL MATTHEWAshes
'85 profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page; photographs by
Graham Morris pub. London Pelham Books, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216. The story of
the most closely fought Ashes series ever, from the Australians arrival in the UK to David
Gowers finest career moments. Fine. Price: $30.00
EDRICH W.J. (Middlesex and England) Cricketing Days.
A sparkling account of personal adventures , things seen and stories told him by the world's
greatest players. illus. with frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul nd.195-? or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.231. Edrich One Of England's Leading Test Batsmen. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
EDRICH W.J. (Bill) Round The
Wicket. Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 17 plates pub. Lond.
1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. In 1945 Squadron Leader Bill Edrich exchanged his RAF
uniform for cricket flannels. Less than 12 months later he was in he middle of crickets toughest
assignment, touring for the 1958-9 Test Series in Australia. This being account of the 1958-9
Test Series. Dustwrapper slight wear to extremities otherwise fine copy. Price:
$35.00
EVANS GODFREYThe Gloves Are
Off. A Close Up of Cricket. Memories of a career in cricket. illus. with
frontis. & 23 plates pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253. Evan's
autobiography and comments on cricket. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
EYTLE ERNESTFrank Worrell. The career of a great
cricketer. With a running commentary by Frank Worrell himself. illus. with 20 plates
pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.192. Biography of West
Indies captain. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
FENDER P.G.H. Kissing The Rod. The Story of The Tests of 1934.
illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chapman & Hall 1934 1st ed. or. green cloth
8vo. pp.XVI.300. An account of the 1934 Australian cricket tour of England, with a chapter on
the bodyline controversy. Gilt lettering to spine little faded, f/free e/paper cut, otherwise
very good copy. Price: $150.00
FERGUSON W.H.Mr. Cricket.
The autobiography of Fergie (W.H. Ferguson, B.E.M.) illus. as told to David R. Jack.
Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies. illus. with 43 text plates pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
FIDDIAN MARC A
Life-Long Innings. The Jack Ryder Story Biography of former Australian captain
Jack Ryder, illus. with 45 paintings and photographs, in the text, index, statistics,
bibliography, pub. Melbourne Pakenham Gazette 1995 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. "So revered
was Ryder in this community of battlers, that he became known as "the King of Collingwood" Or
More Simply "the King". Ryder, the dominant cricketer from this suburb, endeared himself to the
residents not only because he succeeded to the extent that he captained Australia but because he
fulfilled their wish for a home-grown hero." Fine. Price: $30.00
FINGLETON J.H.Brown & Company.
The tour in Australia. illus. with 28 plates & 2 cartoons pub. Lond Collins 1951 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.256.XX. The 1950/51 Test Cricket Series. slightly chipped & marked d/w. otherwise
v/good. Price: $35.00
FINGLETON J.H.The Ashes Crown
The Year. A Coronation cricket diary. illus. with 25 b/w.
plates pub. Aust. Collins 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. Dustwrapper showing Lindsay Hassett, the
Australian captain being introduced to a very young queen Elizabeth at Lords. 8vo. pp.288.
Account of a tour of England by the Australian team for the Ashes tour during 1953. v/good in
the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
FINGLETON JACKFour Chukkas To
Australia. The M.C.C. 1958-59 tour of Australia led by Peter May.
illus. with 29 plates pub. Adel. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190 sl. chipped d/w.
otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
FINGLETON JACKMasters Of
Cricket. From Trumper to May. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.260. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
FORTUNE CHARLESThe
Australians In England 1961. illus. with
21 plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.180. Price: $35.00
FORTUNE CHARLESM.C.C In South
Africa 1964-5. illus. with 18 plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Robert Hale 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.175.
chipped d/w. sl. torn. otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
FRITH DAVID The Golden Age Of
Cricket. 1890-1914. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 192. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
GIBB JAMESTest
Cricket Records From 1877. pub.
Melb. Collins 1979 p/b 8vo. pp.210. Price: $10.00
GIFFEN GEORGE With Bat And Ball.
Twenty-five years' reminiscences of Australian and
Anglo-Australian Cricket. With hints to young cricketers
on batting, bowling and fielding. illus. with frontis.,
and 79 illus. many of which are full-page pub. Lond. Ward
Lock, 1898 1st ed. or. gilt illus. cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240.
sl. rubbed at spine, school prize label to f. past-down
e/paper, otherwise very good copy. Price: $200.00 .Convert Currency
GIFFEN GEORGE Australian Test Captain 1894-1898. The
Golden Age Of Australian Cricket. illus. with 24 plates pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil
1982 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.138.XIII. nd. first pub. as "With Bat And Ball" 1898. Giffen
was Australian test captain 1895. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
GILCHRIST ROYHit Me For Six. illus. with 13 b/w. plates pub.
Lond Stanley Paul 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. f/free e/paper cut, sl. tear in
d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
GILLIGAN A.E.R. The Urn
Returns. M.C.C in Australia 1954-1955. illus. with frontis. & 16 plates pub.
Adel. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. Slight shelf wear to d/w. otherwise fine.
Price: $40.00
GRACE W.G.
Cricketing reminiscences
& personal
recollections. Introduction by E.W. Swanton.
illus. with frontis. & 15 plates pub.
Lond. Hambledon Press 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.422.
reprint of the 1899 ed. fine copy. Price: $40.00
GRAVENEY TOMCricket Through
The Covers.
Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 17 photo plates t/out. pub. U.K. Shakespeare
Head 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Very good in the slightly damp stained to fore-edge
d/w. Price: $35.00
GREEN STEPHEN
(Editor) Backward
Glances: An Album Of Early Cricket Photographs 1857-1917.
illus. with numerous b/w. early photographs of cricketing. pub. U.K. Newport
M.G. Richards, n.d. (1976).or. pict. stiffened wrappers, illus., 8vo.
pp.unpaginated 64.Collection of photographs selected by the Curator of the
MCC. Name to inside wrapper, (signed?) else almost fine copy.
Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
GROUT WALLY talking to Frank O'Callaghan My Country's
Keeper. illus. with frontis. & 26 plates pub. U.K. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.212.XX. Autobiography of Australian cricket wicketkeeper. Very good copy. Price:
$35.00
GRUBB NORMANC.T. Studd.
Section on cricket. (Captain of Eton XI
in 1879 and of Cambridge in 1883 before
turning evangelist). illus. with
frontis. & 7 plates pub. Lond. 1951
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.263. chipped d/w. sl. worn bds. Price: $25.00
HAMMOND WALTER R. Cricketer's School. illus. with frontis. &
24 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. England's greatest
'all-rounder' spent his whole life learning the game of cricket. Here his lessons at the hands
of the cricket giants of the past are interspersed with anecdotes and comprehensive play
instructions. Old tape marks to inside of d/w. showing through at parts of d/w. else very good
copy. Price: $35.00
HAMMOND WALTER R. Cricket My
World. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul
1949 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Reminiscence and comment on post-war cricket, he deals boldly with
the problems threatening the game at the time, tells tales of the Tests and the happenings
behind the pavilion doors. front free e/paper corner torn else fine. Price: $35.00
HAMMOND WALTER R.Cricket's
Secret History.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1952 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Behind the Tests and the County matches, cricket's secret history was being
made each month as Selectors, Committees and cricketers struggled with ever-new problems. fine .
Price: $35.00
HARRIS BRUCE In Quest Of The
Ashes 1950-51. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Hutchinsons Lib. Of Sports & Pastimes 1951 1st.ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.182. Fine.
Price: $40.00
HARRIS BRUCECricket Triumph. England Verses Australia 1953.
illus. with frontis. & 25 plates pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.180. d/w lacks piece front board otherwise v/good. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
HARRIS BRUCEAshes Triumphant. Australia Verses England
1954-5. illus. with frontis. & 31 plates pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.204. The full story of the defence of the Ashes in Australia in the 1954-55 season
told by the cricket correspondent of the Evening Standard. Chip to rear of d/w. else v/good.
Price: $35.00
HARRIS BRUCE West Indies
Cricket Challenge 1957.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.182. Although beaten in the Test series the spontaneous and friendly cheerfulness of the West
Indian cricketers made a deep impression on their opponents and spectators during the summer of
1957. This is the authors account of that Test series, providing facts and figures.
Price: $35.00
HARTE CHRIS The
History Of The South Australian Cricket Association text
illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and facsimiles. Statistics, tables. pub.
Adelaide Sports Marketing n.d. (1990) or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.448 chronicles the social and
sporting development of South Australia in which the Adelaide Oval, and the South Australia
cricket association (founded in 1871), have played such important role. Stories and photographs
of all those who have been involved with the South Australian Cricket Association, including Joe
Darling, Clem Hill, Bill Jeanes, Phil Ridings, George Giffen and of course John Creswell and Sir
Donald Bradman. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
HARVEY NEILMy World Of
Cricket. illus. with 22 b/w. plates pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Near fine copy. Price: $25.00
HASSETT LINDSAY and IAN
JOHNSONBetter Cricket. illus.
with 32 full page action photo plates pub. Melb.
nd.195-? or.crm. illus.wps. 12mo. pp.84. tear to
rear wp. otherwise fine. Price: $20.00
HEALY IANHands
& Heals. The Autobiography. illus. with text
plates t/out. pub. Sydnet, Harper Collins 2000 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Australian wicketkeeper, Ian Healy, looks
back over his career. Fine. Price: $35.00
HOBBS J.B. Cricket For
Beginners. many dwgs. through text pub. U.K. C. Arthur Pearson 1924 reprint or.
green illus. cl. 12mo. pp.122. Covers all aspects of the game including wicket keeping and how
to form a cricket club. Spine slightly sunned and faded & edges of boards else very good.
Price: $45.00
HOBBS J.B.The Fight
For The Ashes 1932-33. A Critical Account of the
English Tour in Australia. illus. with frontis. 30 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. George Harrap & Co.
1933 1st ed. or. red. cloth d/w. 8vo. pp.300. spine very
lightly faded, d/w. torn in half, lacking piece, however
a nice clean copy. Price: $250.00...Convert Currency
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
HUGHES MARGARETThe Long Hop.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1955 1st ed. or. light
green cl. 8vo. pp.176. An account of England's victorious Ashes tour of Australia in 1955 with
Hutton, Cowdrey, May, Compton etc.; Slightly spotted to edges, top of spine sl. faded else very
good copy. Price: $40.00
HUNTE CONRADPlaying To Win.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hodder and Stoughton 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. West Indian Cricketer who played in the tied test in Brisbane, retired and worked
to forestall racial violence in Britain and elsewhere. fine copy. Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
HUTTON LENJust My Story.
illus. with frontis. & 41 plates pub. Lond.
Hutchinson 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. fine,
sl. tear in d/w. otherwise very good copy. Price: $30.00
ILLINGWORTH RAYThe
Young Cricketer. illus. with
23 plates pub. Lond. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112. Price: $15.00
INGLEBY-MacKENZIE COLINMany A Slip. Captain
of Hampshire C.C.C. illus. with 15 plates
pub. Lond. Oldbourne 1962 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.IX. Fine
in the chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
INSOLE DOUGLASCricket From The Middle. Essex captain &
English batsman writing on cricket and experiences. illus. with frontis. & 17 plates pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
JARDINE D.R.Cricket illus. with frontis. & 50 full page plates
t/out. diagrams; pub. London, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1949 revised & reprinted [Modern Sports
edited by Howard Marshall]. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.224 Reprint of original 1936 pub. "…combines
instruction with a true philosophy of the game…" a very good copy in the sl. chipped and torn
d/w. (lacks piece torn from rear of d/w.) Price: $45.00
KHAN IMRAN with PATRICK MURPHYImran.
Autobiography. illus. with 38 b/w. plates t/out pub. U.K. Pelham 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.164. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, and signed.
… to Tony congratulations on being named
Deputy vice-captain of the Swans. It is a great honour, one to be proud of and I'm sure
you will do the job great justice, Best Wishes Tommy
Hafey.. Price: $50.00
KILBURN J.M. I
collaboration with J.H. Nash. History Of Yorkshire
County Cricket 1924-1949. illus. with frontis. &
34 full page plates t/out. pub. England Yorkshire County
Cricket Club. 1950 1st ed. or. light blue/green cl. glt.
ltg. and dec. to front board, glt. ltg. to spine,
Roy.8vo. pp.344. lacks f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
KNIGHT JAMES -Mark Waugh:the
biography. Foreword by Allan Border; illus. with 24 full page plates
throughout, mostly col. stats. Index; pub. Harper sports 2002 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.382 The story of the younger of the twins who have
played a major part in Australia's dominance of cricket during the last 15
years. Price: $35.00
KIPPAX ALAN (Australian
XI, 1928-32) in collaboration with Eric P. Barbour, MB
(N.S.W. XI, 1908-14) Anti Body-Line. Body-Line in
the Tests, how it appeared and the case for and against
from an Australian who was both a player and eye-witness.
illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. and 4 figures, pub.
Lond. nd. 1933? or. green & red pictorial card covers
cr.8vo. pp.110. sl. worn to top and bottom of spine otherwise a very good copy. Price: $300.00
LAKER JIMThe Australian
Tour Of 1961. illus. with 16 plates pub. Lond. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207.X.
Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
LAKER JIMOver To Me. Autobiography plus description of
1958-59 tour of Australia. illus. with frontis. & 24 photo plates pub. U.K. Frederick Muller
1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238. Laker's account of his last few turbulent years in
English and international cricket, and particularly the 1958-59 tour of Australia. Fine.
Price: $35.00
LANDSBERG PAT and Arthur Morris Operation
Ashes. illus. with frontis & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale
1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. An account of the England v Australia Ashes cricket series
of 1956. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good copy. Price: $35.00
LAWRY BILLRun Digger.
Bill Lawry's own story. ed. by Phil Tressider. illus. with 34 b/w. plates pub. Lond. Souvenir
Press 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.XVI. Autobiography of Australian cricketer Bill
Lawry. Captain of the Victorian Sheffield Shield and played for Australian Test sides during the
1960's. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good copy. Price: $30.00
LEWIS TONYDouble Century.
The Story of MCC and Cricket. Bicentenary ed.
1787-1987. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. pp.376. fine copy. Price: $45.00
LEWIS W.J.The Language Of
Cricket. With illustrative extracts from the literature of the game. pub. Lond.
Oxford Uni. Press Bookshelf series [Reissued in this series after First Impression December
1934] 1938 or.cl. 12mo. pp.318. Slight shelf wear, otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $75.00
LILLEE DENNIS The Art Of
Fast Bowling. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. sl. worn d/w. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
LILLEE DENNISMy Life In
Cricket. illus. with 33 plates pub. Aust. Methuen 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.220. inscribed "to.. and
signed by "D. Lillee."
Fine copy. Price: $50.00
Convert Currency
LILLEE DENNISLillee Over And
Out! with 46 full page plates t/out. & several text illus. pub. Syd. Methuen
1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. Dennis Lillee looks back at his career in cricket, and
contemplates his retirement.
signed …"L.
Jack regards "D. Lillee." Fine copy. Price: $50.00
LINDWALL RAYThe Challenging
Tests. Story behind the 1961 test series. illus. with frontis. & numerous plates
b/w. t/out. pub. Lond. Pelham 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Dustwrapper sl. chipped
& repaired otherwise near fine. Price: $40.00
LINDWALL RAYFlying Stumps.
Foreword by Sir Pelham Warner and Preface by WJ O'Reilly. illus. with 27 b/w. plates pub.
Lond. Stanley Paul 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Australian, Ray Lindwall, was
judged as the greatest ever pace bowler. Here are his stories of dramatic Test matches and
off-the-field incidents from his viewpoint. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Price: $40.00
LOCK TONYFor Surrey And
England. illus. with frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1957
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Early autobiography of Graham Anthony Richard Lock (1929-95) of
Surrey and England. A record of the bowler's cricket life up to the date of publication. Near
fine copy. Price: $35.00
McDONALD TREVORClive
Lloyd. The authorised biography. illus.
with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Granada 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
McGLEW D.J.Cricket Crisis.
Introduction by Denis Compton. illus. with frontis. & 22 plates pub. London Hodder & Stoughton
1965 1st. ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.168. The M.C.C. visit to Southern Africa 1964-5. Very good
copy. Price: $30.00
McLEAN ROYPitch & Toss.
Autobiography. (S. African cricketer.) illus. with 29 plates pub. Lond. nd.195-? or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.170. Mainly an account of the 1956-57 England cricket tour of South Africa under
Peter May. fine in sl. faded to spine d/w. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
MACKAY KEN (SLASHER) Quest For The Ashes. illus.
with frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. An account of the
1965-66 Ashes tour. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
MAGAZINES The Cricketer. 4to. April 1956-August 1962 . Price: $160.00 Convert Currency
MAILEY ARTHUR
Cricket
Sketches And Short Stories, By The Australian Googly Bowler 1932-33. profusely
illus. with drawings t/out. some full page & in comic form pub. Sydney, 1933 1st. ed. or. stiff
wrappers preserved pp.8vo. oblong pp.32. Rear wrapper slightly spotted, little chipped at spine,
front wrapper sl. scuffed, otherwise very good copy of a scarce item. Issued during the 1932-33
M.C.C. bodyline tour of Australia. Price: $600.00 (see:- press 'picture'
) [exploded view]
MALLETT ASHLEYTrumper. The illustrated biography. The
greatest batsman of cricket's golden age. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillian 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. pale lemon d/w. 4to. pp.232. Victor Trumper (1877-1915) an
Australian, said to be the greatest batsmen of cricket's Golden Age-1890 to 1914. His style
captured the Australian nation and the cricketing world. A rival to Don Bradman. He died
tragically young aged 38. Dustwrapper lightly faded to spine otherwise near fine.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
MARSH RODThe Inside Edge.
illus. with frontis.& many plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.128. Slightly faded to spine else near fine. Price: $25.00
MARSH RODYou'll Keep.
As told to Ian Brayshaw; Foreword by Ian Chappell. illus. with 38 plates pub. Melb. 1975
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Autobiographical from Australian Wicketkeeper Marsh. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
MARSHALL HOWARD Ed. by.Cricket
Stories. Includes stories by A.A. Milne, Neville Cardus. P.G. Wodehouse, Alec
Waugh, E.V. Lucas, etc. etc. pub. Lond. Putnam 1933 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. Shows a price of 5s
net on the front flap, 12mo. XIII.238. fine copy in torn and chipped d/w. Price:
$50.00
MARSHALL JOHNThe Duke Who Was
Cricket. Influence of the 2nd Duke of Richmond
upon cricket in the first half of the eighteenth
century. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Frederick Muller 1961 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.194 Price: $30.00
MARTIN COLINNinety
Not Out. A History of the Eastern Suburbs Cricket Association. profusely illus.
with plates b/w. t/out. pub. Melbourne by author 1994 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.238. Outstanding
association history of this Melbourne based area. Very fine. Price: $95.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
M.C.C.The
M.C.C. Cricket Coaching Book. illus. with frontis. & black and white
photographs and line drawings t/out. pub. Lond. 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.155. Slight browning to
spine of d/w. else near fine. Price: $30.00
MECKIFF IAN (CHUCKER) As told to Ian McDonald. Thrown Out.
Autobiography. illus. with 22 plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.191. Meckiff was the Australian left-hand speed bowler the English labelled "Chucker".
Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
MEDWORTH C.O. Norsemen In
England. The South African Cricket Tour 1951. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Werner Laurie 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Lacks
f/free e/paper, small ship to d/w. top of spine else near fine. Price: $45.00
MIDWINTER ERICThe Lost
Seasons.
Cricket in Wartime 1939-45. pub. Lond. Methuen 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
MILLER KEITH & R.S. WHITINGTONBumper.
Foreword by the Right Honourable R.G. Menzies. illus. with frontis & 6 plates pub. Lond.
1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. The 1953 Ashes series in England, cricket comment &
criticism including discussion of Bradman, Larwood and 'Bodyline' from Australian all-rounder
Keith Miller and cricket correspondent R. S. Whitington. Near fine copy. Price:
$35.00
MILLER KEITHCricket
From The Grandstand. illus. with
frontis. & 14 plates pub. London Olburne Press 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.165. Very good in the slightly worn d/w. Price:
$35.00
MILLER KEITH and R.S. WHITINGTONCatch!An account of two cricket tours. illus. with frontis. & 12 plates pub. Lond. Latimer House
1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.301. An account of the 1949-50 Australian cricket tour of South Africa,
and an account of the 1950-51 English tour of Australia. Miller played a key role for Australia
in both at a time when he was the greatest all-rounder in the world. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
MILLER KEITH In association with Jack Pollard. Keith Miller On
Cricket. A Great Player Tells You How To Play Winning Cricket. illus. with Drawings by Peter
Harrigan. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. London Pelham 1965 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
MITCHELL ALAN84 Not Out. The story of Sir Arthur Sims K.T.
(cricketer, philanthropist, financier.) illus. with frontis. & 9 plates pub. U.K. 1962 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.188. Very slight foxing to fore-edge, short closed teear to d/w. otherwise near
fine. Price: $35.00
MOSEY DONBoycott.
illus. with 9 full page plates pub. Lond.
Methuen 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.X.
Price: $30.00
MOYES A.G.Bradman.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page
plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1948 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.216.XII. a very good copy.
Price: $35.00
MOYES A.G.Bradman.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 reprinted June,
1st.ed. May or.cl. red d/w. cr.8vo. pp.216.XII. fine copy with picture of Don
Bradman batting on the front cover. Small tape marks to past-down e/papers else near fine.
Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
MOYES A.G.A Century Of
Cricketers.
A Record of a Hundred Famous Cricketers Past and Present. illus. by frontis. & 38 plates pub.
Adel. 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.179. d/w. chipped & torn otherwise fine. Price:
$25.00
MOYES A.G.
("JOHNNIE") With The West Indies In
Australia1951-52. A critical story of
the tour. illus. with frontis. & 14 plates pub. Syd.
1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.180. Price: $40.00
MOYES A.G.The South
Africans In Australia 1952-1953. illus. with 16 plates pub. Syd. 1953 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236.XXVI. Very good copy in lightly chipped dustwrapper.
Price: $40.00
MOYES A.G. Australian
Batsmen. From Charles Bannerman to Neil Harvey. illus. with 21 plates pub. Syd.
1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.203.XVII. Australian batting between 1878 and 1954. Slightly
chipped d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
MOYES A.G.
("Johnnie") With The West Indies In
Australia1960-61. A critical story of
the Tour. illus. with 14 full page plates
t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine copy in chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
MOYES A.G.
("Johnnie") & TOM GOODMANWith
TheM.C.C. in Australia 1962-3. A
critical story of the tour. illus. with 19 b/w.
plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. d/w. sl. wear.
Price: $35.00
MOYES A.G. ("Johnnie") Benaud.
illus. with frontis. & 17 plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.205. Moyes' biography of Benaud in first class cricket to the end of the 1961-62 Australian
season includes the Australian skipper's OBE in the New Year '62 honours list. Fine copy.
Price: $50.00
MOYES A.G. ("Johnnie") Australian
Cricket. A history. illus. with 51 plates pub. Syd. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.615. Dustwrapper slightly chipped otherwise very good copy. Price: $100.00
MULVANEY D. J.Cricket
Walkabout. The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on tour 1867-8. illus. with 12
plates pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112. Near fine copy.
Price: $35.00
MULVANEYRICHARDThe Art Of Bradman A collection of
original paintings and drawings. Foreword by Richie Benaud. illus. with title page vign. col.
plate, paintings, drawings, pencil studies, charcoal studies, working drawings, index. artwork
by Brian Clinton pub. Melbourne Funtastic Ltd 2004 The Bradman Museum or. leatherette padded
boards inlaid col. plate, gold lettering, 4to. pp.240. Very fine. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
NEW SOUTH WALES
Cricket Association
Cricket Year Book 1939-40. illus. ,b/w.
illus., advertisements, pub. Sydney Australia: New South Wales Cricket
Association, 1940 or. illus. cream card wrappers 12mo. pp.XVI.350,XXII.
Slight chip at top of spine, browned, as paper is newsprint. Printer’s error
ink on page 242. Else very good copy. Price: $45.00
NEW SOUTH WALES
Cricket Association
Cricket Year Book 1948-49.
illus. ,b/w. illus., advertisements, pub. Sydney Australia: New South Wales
Cricket Association, 1949 or. illus. cream card wrappers 12mo.
pp.XVI.350,XXII. Browned, as paper is newsprint. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
NEW SOUTH WALES
Cricket Association
Cricket Year Book 1951-52. 16th
Edition. Includes West Indies Tour, South African Tour of Aust. Sheffield
Shield etc. illus. ,b/w. illus., advertisements, pub. Sydney Australia: New
South Wales Cricket Association, 1954 or. illus. cream card wrappers 12mo.
pp.X.306. Browned, as paper is newsprint. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
NEW SOUTH WALES
Cricket Association
Cricket Year Book 1953-54. 17th
Edition. illus. ,b/w. illus., advertisements, pub. Sydney Australia: New
South Wales Cricket Association, 1954 or. illus. cream card wrappers 12mo.
pp.XVI.248. Browned, as paper is newsprint. Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
NOBLE M.A.Gilligan's Men.
illus. with frontis., and num. full-page plates. pub. London 1925 1st.ed. or. dark green cl.
8vo. pp. XII.280 A critical review of the M.C.C. Tour of Australia, 1924-25. Sl. rubbed, short
closed tear top of spine at cloth, lacks one plate (34) else good copy. Price:
$125.00
PAGE MICHAELBradman.
The illustrated biography. illus. with many
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.368. fine copy. Price:
$40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
PARKER ERICThe History Of Cricket. illus. with coloured
frontis. & 72 plates pub. Lond. Seeley Service & Co. Lonsdale Library XXX 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.672.XLI. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
PARKS JIM (ED.) The
Commonwealth Book Of Cricket No 2. illus.
with frontis. & many plates t/out. pub. Lond.
1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $20.00
PARKS JIMRuns In
The Sun. Sussex C.C.C. and England.
illus. with frontis. & 29 plates pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.143. Price: $35.00
PARKS JIMTime To Hit Out.
Sussex C.C.C. and England. illus. with 12 full page b/w. plates pub. Lond. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.134. Near fine copy. Price: $35.00
PEEBLES IANBatters Castle.
A Ramble Round the Realm of Cricket. illus. with 25 plates pub. Lond. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.191. Anecdote, serious advice, humour, etc. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
PEEBLES IANThe Fight For
The Ashes 1958-1959. The English tour in Australia and New Zealand. illus. with
frontis. & 18 plates pub. U.K. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. A detailed account of the
1958/9 Test Match between England and Australia. With Statistics for the tour. Australia won the
series 4-0. Slightly faded to spine else fine copy. Price: $35.00
PEEBLES IANIan Peebles On
The Ashes 1954-1955. illus. with frontis. & 29 plates pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
PEEBLES IANStraight From
The Shoulder. `Throwing' -Its History And Cure. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. index, appendices. pub. Lond. Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd and the
Cricketer 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.132. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Near fine
copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
PHILLIPSON NEILThe Australian Cricket Hall Of Fame. Great
Australian cricketers past & present. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Outback Press. 1979 revised ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
POLLARD JACKThe Turbulent
Years Of Australian Cricket 1893-1917. profusely illus. t/out. with b/w.
plates some full page pub. U.K. Angus & Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.300. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
POLLOCK GRAEMEDown The Wicket. illus. with 28 plates pub.
Lond. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Pollock's international career was cut short at the
age of 26 by the sporting boycott of South Africa. Despite all but one of his 23 Test matches
being played against England and Australia, the leading cricket nations of the day, he broke a
number of records. Old tape marks free e/papers, else very good copy.
Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
PRINGLE PATRICK (ED.) The Boy's
Book Of Cricket For 1952. illus. with
frontis. & numerous plates t/out. pub.
Lond. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.192. average
copy. $15.00
PULLIN A.W. History Of
Yorkshire County Cricket 1903-1923. illus. with
frontis. & 28 full page plates t/out. published
London, Chorley & Pickersgill Limited, The Electric
Press, 1924 1st ed. original light grey/blue cloth,
roy.8vo. pp.338. slight shelf wear, otherwise very good
copy. $125.00
QUID Jerks In
From Short-Leg. illus. with drawings by W.H. Du
Bellew Esq. pub. Lond. 1866 1st ed. or. dark blue cl.
cr.4to.obl. glt. pic. to front board; & ltg. to spine. Clever send
up with definitions, descriptions, advice, illustrations and history of
cricket; all with tongue in cheek; pp.138.XII. little browned to spine.,
short closed tear & nick to spine, otherwise very good copy.
Price: $375.00
RANJITSINHJI K.S.The Jubilee
Book Of Cricket. illus. with frontis. & 115 plates pub. U.K. 1897 4th. ed. or.cl.
glt. lettering to spine 8vo. pp.465.XI Lacks front free e/apaper, slight shelf wear, otherwise
good bright copy, slight mark to rear board. Price: $165.00 .Convert Currency
RANJITSINHJI K.S.The Jubilee
Book Of Cricket. illus. with frontis. & 115 plates pub. U.K. 1897 or.cl.
glt. to spine 8vo. pp.465.XI. Average to good copy, spine repaired, last page cut, not
effecting text, binding tight, overall clean. Price: $65.00
RICHARDS BARRY With a foreword by Colin Cowdrey The Barry
Richards Story. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Hs early years in England and the County
cricket scene and his successful test career before South Africa was banned. Fine.
Price: $30.00
RIVETT ROHAN Compiled by.Kings
Of Cricket.
Australia or West Indies? An Illustrated Guide and Handbook for the Test
Series.1951-52. illus. with photo plates advts. some full page. pub.
Melbourne, A Sun News-Pictorial Publication… 1951 or. b/w. wrappers, 4to.
pp.50. Score sheet for first test filled in, Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
ROBERTS E.L.Test Cricket
Cavalcade 1877-1947. illus. with fold-out col. frontis. of the Great Match at
Lords in 1886 & 16 b/w. plates pub. Lond. 1948 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.304. Facts, figures and
photographs from the first eight decades of test cricket. Some flecking to cloth else very
good. Price: $30.00
ROBERTS R.A.The Fight For The
Ashes 1961. Australia, West Indies tests.
illus. with frontis. & 18 plates pub.
Syd. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.287.XV.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
ROBINSON RAYGreen Sprigs.
illus. with frontis. & 31 plates pub. Syd. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.XXI. The young
brigade - Harvey, Archer, May, Cowdrey, Craig, Hanif Mohammad and many others. Dustwrapper spine
faded, else very good copy. Price: $30.00
ROBINSON RAYOn Top Down Under. Australia's Cricket
Captains. with illus. e/papers illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub.
Sydney Cassell 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Australian Test captains from pioneer
skipper 'handsome Dave' Gregory in 1877 to Ian Chappell in the 1970s. sl. chipped d/w. else
v/good. Price: $35.00
ROSS ALANAustralia 55. A
journal of the M.C.C. tour 1954- 55. illus.
with 32 full page plates. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.244. fine in the d/w. with a long closed tear to fold over at front flap.
Price: $45.00
ROSS ALANAustralia 63.
illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. with drawings by Russell Drysdale pub. Lond. Eyre &
Spottiswoode 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Fine copy. Price: $40.000
ROSS ALANCape Summer.
The Australians in England. illus. with 24 plates pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. A
detailed account of the 1956 Ashes series, set against the backdrop of the English county
season. The second part sets the South African Tests against the author's own personal account
of travel through southern Africa. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, clear plastic adhered to
d/w. else v/good. Price: $40.00
ROWAN LOU. The Umpire's
Story. With an analysis of the laws of cricket. illus. with frontis. & 8 full
page plates. pub. S.A. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.215.
Signedtwice by author and dated 7/12/72. Little faded to spine of d/w. else very
good. Price: $40.00
ROWAN LOUThe Umpire's Story.
With an analysis of the laws of cricket. illus. with
frontis. & 8 full page plates pub. Syd. 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.215. Price: $30.00
RUNDELL MICHAEL The Dictionary Of
Cricket. An accurate and comprehensive book of cricket
words and terms. illus. with several text
plates & dgms. t/out. pub. Lond.
Bloomsbury Books 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.270. Price: $30.00
SCOTT J. -Early Cricket In Sydney 1803 to
1856. Ed.by R. Cashman & S. Gibbs. illus. with plates throughout,
some full page pub. Sydney, New South Wales Cricket Assoc. 1991 or. black
cl. picture adhered to front and rear boards marbled e/papers.4to.
pp.XVIII.244 Presented and especially bound, limited to 50 copies of which
this is No.34. Fine. Price: $250.00
SHEPPARD DAVIDParson's Pitch.
Autobiography. illus. with 20 plates pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.253. The English cricketer who was also a Minister. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00
SIMON ROBIN & ALASTAIR SMARTThe
Art Of Cricket. The first full study of
the relationship between cricket and
the visual arts. illus. with 152 plates, some col.
Lond. Secker & Warburg 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.250. Price: $70.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
SIMPSON A.W. (Ed.)Australian
Cricket Tour 1938 illus. with adverts. photo plates mainly portraits. Inc.
full team photos from previous years and facsimile autographs; pub. London 1938 Pre-tour,
announcing the 19th Australian touring party to England in 1938. original stapled wrappers 8vo.
pp.48. short split from lower staple to shelf-edge at spine else v/good. Price:
$125.00
SIMPSON BOBBYThe Australians
In England 1968. illus. with 24 plates pub. Aust. Hutchinson 1968 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Dustwrapper slightly sunned to spine, else v/good. Price: $30.00
SIMPSON BOBBYCaptain's Story.
Autobiography. illus. with 35 plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.192. Slightly faded to spine else very good copy. Price: $30.00
SISSONS RIC & BRIAN STODDARTCricket And
Empire. The 1932- 33 Bodyline tour of Australia. illus. with 14 plates pub.
Lond. Allen & Unwin 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150.VI. "Bodyline was a watershed
in the history of cricket. Intimidatory fast bowling arrived to stay. Politics were publicly
seen as part of sport. The imperial game was never to be the same again." Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
SLY CHRISTOPHERHow To Score A
Century. Book on technique. illus. with many
dwgs. & diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. 1949
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.191. Price: $25.00
SMITH SYDNEY (Compiler) Rothmans Test Cricket
Almanack-1958-59 Series. illus. with advts. pub. Sydney,
Rothmans, 1958; pp.64; very sl. silverfishing to rear cover, else fine
copy in limp wrappers. Price: $20.00
SNOW E.E.A History Of
Leicestershire Cricket. illus. with frontis. & 42 full page plates pub. U.K.
(Leicester) Edgar Backus. 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.380. Mr Snow has compiled
one of the most comprehensive of county cricket histories - which tells the story of two
centuries of cricket in the counties of Leicestershire and Rutland" d/w. closed tears &
chipped top at spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
SOBERS GARRY As Told To Alan Bestic. King Cricket. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Phelham books 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. Tells the story of the 1966 West Indies tour of England; the series, eventually
won by the West Indies, is one of the most controversial in the post-war period, Slight shelf
wear, otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
SPORTING LIFE Cricket Book 1950-51 England v.
Australia Tests illus. diagrams stats. double-page cartoons of
cricketers, pub. Sydney, Associated Newspapers, 1950 or. pict. stiffened
yellow and red wrappers, 8vo. pp.66. Covers the 1950-51 Ashes series.
Pre-tour, corner has damp stain, yellowed newsprint paper, else very good,.
Price: $20.00
SOBERS GARRY Co written by Bob Harris. My
Autobiography illus. with with colour and black & white plates, eight pages
of colour photography; pub. London Headline 2002 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342. Sobers first
class cricket career began with his debut for Barbados against India in 1953 and continued
unblemished until he retired in 1974. He recalls the records, the runs, the wickets and the
catches, but he also recalls the pain caused by the fatal car crash that killed his closest
friend. Fine. Price: $30.00
STATHAM BRIANCricket
Merry-Go-Round. Autobiography, Lancashire fast bowler. illus. with frontis. &
18 plates pub. U.K. 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Biography of the great England fast
bowler, with many insights on the sides and prominent players of his era. Slightly chipped &
faded to spine d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
SWANTON E.W.West Indian
Adventure. With Hutton's M.C.C. team 1953-54. Edited by Michael Melford. illus.
with frontis. 16 plates pub. Lond. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.205. Slight shelf wear,
otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
SWANTON E.W.A History Of
Cricket. 2-volume set Volume 1. From the Beginnings to the First World War.
Volume 2. From The First World War To The Present Day. Introd. By Sir Donald Bradman. illus.
with black and white photographs pub. London Allen & Unwin, 1962 or.cl. green d/w.'s 8vo.
Vol.I.pp.324 Vol.II.pp.334. Volume one written by H.S. Altham and volume two by E.W. Swanton.
Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine set. Price: $100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
TATE MAURICEMy Cricketing Reminiscences. illus. with frontis.
& 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd. 193-? or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.208. Cricket
autobiography of the highly popular Sussex and England all-rounder. Fine copy in the
dustwrapper. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
TAYLOR BOB & DAVID GOWER A
diary of an Australian tour. illus. with numerous
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Anyone For
Cricket? Lond. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.
Price: $25.00
TAYLOR PERCYRichmond's 100
Years Of Cricket. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. folding b/w. photographic
frontispiece, (old and new ground). pub. C.G. Meehan & Co. 1954 or. black cl. gilt titles 8vo.
pp.126. Fine copy. Price: $150.00
TEST MATCH
Records Of All Games Australia V England 1877-1938.-
From Grace to Bradman. Complete "Score Board"
all test matches, Batting and Bowling averages eac h
Match and Series. Highest individual scores, Century
makers for Australia; For England. Batsmen who have
scored three or more Centuries in successive Matches.
Record partnerships in Australia; in England. Bowlers who
have obtained 100 wickets, Bowlers w ho have taken10
wickets in a match for Australia; for England, and other
vital Statistics and Records. illus. with 2 portraits,
pub. Melb. 1938 or. cream and green illus. wrappers. cr.8vo. pp.208. very good copy.
Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
THOMSON A.A. Odd
Men In. A gallery of cricket eccentrics. illus. with frontis. & 12 plates pub.
Lond. Museum Press 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Fine. Price: $40.00
THOMSON A.A.Cricket
Bouquet. Comedy and Character in the counties. illus. with frontis. & 9 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Museum Press 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Near
fine copy. Price: $30.00
THOMSON A.A. The
Great Cricketer. A biography of W.G.
Grace. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.216.
Price: $35.00
TIMES THE Reprinted from
The Times M.C.C. Number May 25, 1937. The M.C.C.
1787-1937. illus. with frontis. & 28 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Times Publishing 1937 or. dark blue cloth, yellow lettering to
front board, slightly chipped at spine, otherwise very good copy. Price:
$45.00. Convert Currency
TITMUS FREDTalk Of The
Double. Middx. C.C.C. & England. illus. with 16 plates pub. Lond. 1964 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Autobiography of English cricketer, Fred Titmus, including his early
years with Middlesex. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
TRESIDDER PHILCaptains On A
See-Saw. The West Indies tour of Australia
1968-69. illus. with 27 plates pub.
Lond. Souvenir Press 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. Very good copy.
Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
TRUEMAN FREDDIEFast
Fury. Autobiography. illus. with
frontis. & 24 plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul
1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
TYSON FRANKA Typhoon
Called Tyson. illus. with frontis. & 22 plates pub. Lond. Heinemann 1961 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.XIII. Autobiography of one of the fastest bowlers of all time.
Slight old cellotape marks to d/w. flaps & e/paper otherwise v/good.
Price: $35.00
TYSON FRANKThe Hapless
Hookers. Test series 1975-1976. Australia
verses West Indies. illus. e/papers
25 b/w. plates pub. Vic. G. Sparke 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.315. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
TYSON FRANKThe History Of The Richmond Cricket Club. illus.
with 16 pages of plates, index; pub. Richmond, Vic. Hudson Publishing, 1987 or. black cl. 8vo.
pp.259. Richmond is the second oldest senior cricket club in Victoria, with a continuous history
from 1854. fine copy. Price: $40.00
VICTORIAN CRICKET ASSOCIATIONAnnual
Report. Season 1933-34. illus. with frontis. pub.
Vic. 1934 or. grn. cl. glt. to front bd. 12mo. pp.216.
$85.00
WAITE JOHNPerchance To
Bowl. South Africa's wicket keeper, batsman on test cricket today. illus. with
22 plates pub. U.K. Nicholas Kaye 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
WALCOTT CLYDEIsland
Cricketers illus. with frontis. black-and-white photographic plates pub. London
Hodder and Stoughton, 1958 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188. "A popular figure everywhere
because of his lively personality and cricketing skill, Walcott is well known also as a part of
the West Indian triumvirate of W's" Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WALKER MAX with NEILL PHILLIPSONTangles.
illus. with frontis. & 25 plates pub. Melb. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204.
Autobiography of the Victorian and Australian swing bowler and VFL footballer. Presentation copy
signedby Max Walker Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
WARNER F. Sir Pelham
Ed The
Cricketer The Annual 1938-9 illus. with many illustrations from
photographs, advts. pub. London "The Cricketer", 1939; or. moss green/red/white wrappers, 4to.
pp.112. clear tape along spine two small holes close to spine where magazine has been bound in a
folder else very good copy. Price: $100.00 (See
picture-press )
WARNER Sir PELHAMLong Innings.
The autobiography. English cricketer Sir Pelham Francis Warner [1873 - 1963]. illus. with
frontis. & 41 b/w. plates pub. Lond. G.G. Harrap 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.
Autobiography of ''Plum'' Warner who played cricket for Middlesex and England before WW2. He
also founded 'The Cricketer' magazine. Clipped dustwrapper has tear and small bit missing at
spine. Price: $40.00
WARNER P.F. - Cricket
Reminiscences. With some review of the 1919 season.
illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Grand Richards 1920 or red cl. 8vo. pp.340.
Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
WASHBROOK CYRIL
Cyril Washbrook's Cricket Annual 1949 illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. London Sportsguide Publications Ltd 1949 or. stiff lime green/yellow
wrappers 12mo. pp.144. Very good copy. Price:
$30.00
WEBBER ROYEngland
Kept The Ashes. The record of
the England and M.C.C. tour of Australia,
1954-55. Scorebook, with pages filled in. illus.
with numerous b/w. & col. plates
pub. Lond. Marshall Cavendish 1977 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.152. torn d/w. cloth
sl. faded otherwise v/good. Price:
$25.00
WELLINGS E.M. No Ashes For
England. illus. with frontis. & 16 plates pub. U.K. Evans Bros. Ltd. 1951
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. The Story of the Australian Tour 1950-1. Dustwrapper creased,
closed tears at top of spine, chipped, else very good. Price: $35.00
WELLINGS E.M. Dexter V.
Benaud. M.C.C. tour Australia 1962-3. illus. with 14 full page plates pub.
Adel. Rigby. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.182. Light edgewear, slight fading to spine of
d/w. else v/good. Price: $35.00
WELLINGS E.M.Simpson's
Australians. The England Tour 1964. illus. with 26 plates pub.
Lond. Robert Hale 1964 1st.ed. or. black cl. 8vo. pp.160. Fine. Price: $35.00
WELLINGS E.M.The Ashes
Thrown Away. The MCC Tour of Australia 1958-59. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Dymock's Books 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.208. Slight
shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
WEST PETERThe Fight For The
Ashes. A complete account of the
Australian tour. illus. with frontis & 30
full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Australasian Pub. Co. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.338. some wear
to spine e/papers annotated otherwise good. Price:
$35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
WHITINGTON R.S.Time Of The Tiger. The Bill O'Reilly
Story. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.296. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
WHITINGTON R.S.Simpson's
Safari. South African Test Series 1966-7. Forewords by Jack Cheetham & Keith
Miller. illus with 23 plates pub. Melb. Heinemann 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. colour photograph
of the grounds in Cape Town on the front panel; 8vo. pp.235. Dustwrapper little chipped
otherwise very good. Price: $30.00
WHITINGTON R.S. The Quiet
Australian. The Lindsay Hassett story. Illus. with 10 full page plates pub. Lond
Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172.VIII. Biography of former Australian test
cricket captain. Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WHITINGTON R.S.Fours Galore.
The West Indians and their tour of Australia 1968-69. With test descriptions by Keith Miller.
Foreword by Bill O'Reilly. illus. with 13 plates pub. Melb. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.244.XI. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
WILLIS RONALDCricket's
Biggest Mystery. The Ashes. The story of The Ashes illus. with photo plates,
dwgs. etc. t/out. pub. Aust. Rigby 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.159. Significance of
the Ashes to both countries, the author recounts the triumphant Australian tour of England in
1882, and the subsequent 'recovery' of the Ashes by England in Australia. Fine.
Price: $30.00
WILMOT R.W.E. Defending The
Ashes 1932-1933. illus. with folding frontispiece & 18 full page plates
and diagrams pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1933 or. green cl. 12mo pp.IX.222. The bodyline
series. Record of the England/Australian series, all matches, scores. Little flecked. prior
owner's stamp to e/paper otherwise good copy. Price: $75.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS'
ALMANACK75th.ed. illus. with photo plates (portraits) & full page plate of Bradman. pub.
Lond. 1938 limp 16mo. pp.990. With bat bookmark - handle is missing. Little worn at edges, spine curled back, well used but in good
condition. Price: $300.00 (see:- press 'picture' )
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
84th.ed. illus. with 8 full page plates pub. Lond. 1947 limp 16mo. pp.XXXII.714. Spine
slightly concaved /creased, text pages sl. browning else very good condition. Price:
$250.00
WISDEN
CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 89th. ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub. Lond. 1952 limp 16mo.
pp.XX.1011. Price: $75.00
WISDEN
CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 90th
ed. illus. with 12 full page plates published London 1953 limp 16mo.
pp.XX.1011. a very good copy. Price: $70.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS'
ALMANACK 91st.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1954 limp 16mo. pp.XX.999. Price: $70.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
92nd.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1955 limp 16mo. pp.XX.1011. Price: $70.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
95th.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1958 limp 16mo. pp.XXXII.1036. Price:
$80.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
96h.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1959 limp 16mo. pp.XXXII.1007. Price: $70.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 98h.ed. illus. with 12 full page
plates pub. Lond. 1961 limp 16mo. pp.VIII.1018. shelf wear else Very good
copy. Price: $90.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
101st.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub. Lond. 1964
limp. 16mo. pp.IV.1027. fine Price: $90.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
112th.ed. illus. with 14 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1975 limp 16mo. pp.XX.1143. Price: $70.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
113th.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1976 limp 12 mo. pp.LII.1170 . Price: $45.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
114th.ed. illus. with 13 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1977 limp 16mo. pp.IV.1123. Price: $45.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
114th.ed. illus. with 13 full page
plates t/out. pub.
Lond. 1977 original boards
16mo. pp.IV.1123. Price: $55.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
115th.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1978 limp 16mo. pp.XII.1151. Price: $50.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
117th.ed. illus. with 14 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1980 limp 16mo. pp.1240. Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
119th.ed. illus. with 16 full page plates
pub. Lond. 1982 limp 16mo. pp.1299. Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
120th.ed. illus with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1983 or.bds. d/w. 16mo. pp.1329. Price: $45.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
120th.ed. illus. with 12 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1983 limp 16mo. pp.1331. Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETEETERS'
ALMANACK 121st.ed. illus. with 13
full page plates pub. Lond. 1984 limp 16mo. pp.IV.1292.
Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
122nd.ed. illus. with 14 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1985 limp 16mo. pp.1280. Price:
$40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK
123rd.ed. illus. with 17 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1986 limp 16mo. pp.1296. Price:
$40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 127th.
ed. illus. with 12 full page col. plates pub. Lond. 1990 limp
16mo. pp.1298. Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 130th.
ed. illus. with 12 full page col. plates pub. Lond. 1993 limp
16mo. pp.1298. Price: $40.00
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACKAustralia. 2nd. ed. 1999 ed. illus. with 12 full
page col. plates pub. Aust. South
Yarra, Hardie Grant Books 2001 or. light green cl.
16mo. pp.XIV.850. Price: $50.00
WOOLDRIDGE IANCricket Lovely
Cricket.The West Indies tour 1963. illus. with 17 plates pub. Lond. 1963
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. fine in worn, torn d/w. Price: $35.00
WORRELL FRANKCricket Punch.
Autobiography. illus. with 18 plates pub. Lond. 1959
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
WRIGLEY'S SOUVENIR BOOK and Scoring
Records.In Quest Of The Ashes 1934. illus. with photo plates with
descriptions of the tourists and their opponents, t/out. tables with test
statistics; or. rust col. and black pictorial wrappers, 8vo.obl.
pp.unpaginated (24) inc. covers, price was 25 Wrigley's wrappers. Fine copy.
Price: $200.00
WRIGLEY'S SOUVENIR BOOK and Scoring
Records.
In Quest Of The Ashes 1934. illus. with photo plates with descriptions
of the tourists and their opponents, t/out. tables with test statistics; or.
rust col. and black pictorial wrappers, 8vo.obl. pp.unpaginated (24) inc.
covers, price was 25 Wrigley's wrappers. Loosely inserted is the
folding scoring sheet with recorded results. Fine copy.
Price: $275.00
WRIGLEY'S SOUVENIR BOOK
and Scoring Records. 1936 1937 The Ashes. illus.
with photo plates with descriptions of the tourists and
their opponents, t/out. tables with test statistics; or.
rust col. and black pictorial wrappers, 8vo.obl.
pp.unpaginated (26) inc. covers, price was 25 Wrigley's
wrappers. sl. foxed to front page, little browning to
edges, sl. crease marks across corner else very good
copy. Price: $150.00 (see:- press
'picture' ) Convert Currency
YALLOP GRAHAMLambs To The Slaughter. illus. with 11
plates pub. Melb. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.175. A personal account of one of the most
controversial test series in Australia 1978-79. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
YARDLEY NORMANCricket Campaigns. illus. with frontis. & 27
plates pub. Lond. nd.1950? ninth inp. or.cl. 8vo. pp.232 England cricket captain Norman Yardley
takes an inside look at the game, tests against Australia and South Africa and examines the
problems confronting the English game. An introspective review, laced with humour. Many games
described in detail. Near fine copy. Price: $30.00