ABBAS ZAHEER with DAVID
FOOT Zed. illus. with frontis. & 15
full-page plates t/out. pub. U.K. World's
Work 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.
Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
ALSTON REXOver
To Rex Alston. A commentary
on the Australian Tour 1953. illus. with
photo plates t/out. pub. G.B. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1953
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.220. sl. fading to spine otherwise
fine. Price: $35.00
AMES LESLIE - Close of Play
illus. with 17 full page plates throughout pub. London:
Stanley Paul, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. The
personal biography of Leslie Ames, Test Cricketer for
England during the famous "Bodyline Tour" of
Australia. fine copy in sl. chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
ANDREWS BILLThe Hand That
Bowled Bradman. Memories of a professional
cricketer. illus. with 16 full page
plates. pub. Lond. 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.176.
v/fine. Price: $50.00
ANDREWS BILLThe Hand That
Bowled Bradman. Memories of a professional
cricketer. illus. with 16 full page
plates. pub. U.K. Sportsman's Book
Club. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.
v/fine. Price: $20.00
ARLOTT JOHN Gone To The Cricket. illus. with8 full page plates throughout pub. Lond. Longmans Green 1948 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.206 Some sl. fading to top and bottom of cloth at
spine, d/w torn, lacks piece at bottom of spine, name inscribed to title
page. South Africa tour of England. Price: $40.00
ARLOTT JOHNTest Match Diary
1953. A personal, day-by-day account of the
Test series England-Australia. illus. with 20
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. James
Barrie 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.212. sl. chipped d/w. else almost fine. Price:
$50.00
ARLOTT JOHNDays At
The Cricket. illus. with 16 b/w.
plates pub. Lond. Longmans 1951 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.199. Price: $30.00
ARLOTT JOHN Australian Test
Journal. A diary of the test matches
Australia v. England. illus with frontis.
& 15 plates pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. d/w.
chipped, pp.160. Price: $35.00
ARLOTT JOHNJohn Arlott's
Cricket Journal. An account of his cricket
summer in 1958. illus. with frontis. & 15 b/w.
plates. pub. London Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.255. v/good copy, edges slightly spotted. Price:
$30.00
ARLOTT JOHNCricket Journal No.4. The
Australian Challenge. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
ARLOTT JOHN Rothman's Jubilee
History Of Cricket, 1890 - 1965. 1st.ed.
numerous illus. pub. Lond. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.212.
lower corners bumped otherwise good clean copy. Price: $20.00
ARNOLD PETER and PETER
WYNNE-THOMASTheAshes. A
complete illustrated history. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. S.A. Axiom Pub. 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.124. Price: $25.00
ARNOLD PETER & PETER
WYNNE-THOMAS Compiled by. An Ashes
Anthology. England v. Australia. illus. with
text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Simon
& Schuster 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.X.246. Price: $25.00
ARROWSMITH R.L.Kent A History
Of County Cricket. illus. with 16 full
page plates pub. U.K. Sportsmans Book Club.
1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Price: $20.00
ASHESThe Centenary Series
1882-1982. Official Pictorial Record.
with many col. plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Benson & Hedges Test Series 1982
or.illus. bds. 4to. pp.96. Price: $15.00
AUSTRALIA-Cricket
In. Ten Turbulent Years.
Centenary Test-Bicentenary Test. with col.
plates t/out. some full page pub.
N.S.W. Swan Pub. 1987 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Price: $20.00
AUSTRALIA TOUR OF ENGLAND The Ashes The Australians
are here! Edited by Trevor Lane. Publisher: London; The England -
Australia 1938 Cricket Tour Programme Company 1938; illus. with many
photographs tables, 2 pages of cartoon characters. or. light green and white
illus wrappers, 4to. pp.40 including paper wrappers. Attractive souvenir of
the Australian Ashes Tour. Clear tape to spine, very short closed tear to
rear wrapper, else exceptionally nice condition.
Price: $100.00
AUSTRALIAN-All
India Cricket Tours. Season 1947-48. Official Magazine.
Featuring Pictorial Gallery of Players, Extracts of Records, illus. with photo plates t/out.
(portraits, advts.) pub. Brisb. Queensland Pub. 1947; or. yellow/pink/green illus. wrappers
cr.4to. pp.38. cellotape to spine else fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
BAILEY TREVORCricketers
In The Making. illus. with
frontis & 32 b/w. plates pub.
Lond. 1951 or.cl. 8vo. pp.131.
slight spotting t/out. Price: $20.00
BAILEY TREVORPlaying To Win.
Introduction by D.J. Insole, -the greater part of
the book is given over to an account of the test
series from a personal viewpoint. illus. with 30
plates pub. Lond. 1956 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.215. d/w. sl. chipped otherwise
fine. Price: $30.00
BAILEY TREVORChampionship
Cricket. A review of County cricket
since 1945 illus. with frontis. & 18 plates
pub. Lond. Muller 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.216.
v/good. Price: $35.00
BAILEY TREVOR and FRED TRUEMANThe Spinners'Web. illus. with
many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Willow
Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price: $35.00
BAILLIE E.H.M and R.H. Campbell Compiled by.
"The
Sporting Globe" Cricket Annual 1924-25. A book of averages and records. Test and
Interstate Matches Surveyed. Records of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special
articles by M.A. Noble C. Hill and H. Trimble. illus. with full page plates t/out. portraits,
many pictorial advts. or. beige, black and red illus. wrappers, pub. Melbourne The Herald And
Weekly Times Ltd. 1925 roy.8vo. pp.94. Lacks rear cover, pages thumbed, paper wraps extremities
discoloured & slightly worn, thin tape up spine. Overall a good copy. Price: $155.00
BAILLIE E. H. M - Compiled by. The
Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1928-29. A book of
averages and records Test and Interstate Matches. Records
of W.H. Ponford W.M. Woodfall and A.F. Kippax. Special
article by W.H. Ponford. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. many pictorial advts. or. grey, black and green
illus. wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.130. very good copy.
Price: $175.00 Convert Currency
BAILLIE E. H. M.
(Bail) Compiled By.
The Sporting Globe
Cricket Book 1932-3.
A book of Averages and Records. Test and Interstate matches surveyed.
Records of D.G. Bradman and C.V. Grimmett, Stories of the Test Matches.
illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, and adverts.pub. Melbourne 1933 or. yellow and green illus. wrapper, stapled as
issued 8vo pp.98. Rear wrapper a little thumbed, chipped otherwise very good
copy. Price: $225.00
BAILLIE E. H. M. - compiled by The Sporting Globe
Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia And
England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus. with
advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times
Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages
including the printed covers. Loosely
inserted 'Special Inset; Scoring Sheet for English Test Tour' mentioned on
the front cover; all results are neatly penned in, sl. torn at folds. an
excellent copy. Price: $200.00
BAILLIE E. H. M. compiled by The Sporting
Globe Cricket Book, 1946-47 with Special inset scoring sheet. (Australia
And England), A Book of Averages and Records. Test Statistics; illus.
with advts. plates, pub. Melbourne, United Press, Herald and Weekly Times
Limited, 1946. or. grey-green pictorial wrappers, quarto, 64 pages including
the printed covers. lacks scoring sheet for English test tour.
Price: $60.00
BARKER J.S.In The Main.
West Indies Verses M.C.C. 1968 illus. with 31
plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.163. d/w. sl. chipped f/free e/paper cut. Price: $35.00
BARKER RALPHInnings Of A
Lifetime. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out.
published London Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.256.X. fine copy. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BARNES SIDNEY "The Ashes
Ablaze." The M.C.C Australian Tour
1954-55. illus. with frontis. & 15 plates pub.
Lond. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.192.XI. v/good. Price:
$35.00
BARRINGTON KENPlaying It
Straight. illus with 12 full page
plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1968 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.154. lacks f/free e/paper, v/good. Price: $25.00
BATCHELOR DENZILThe
Test Matches Of 1964. England v.
Australia. illus. with 25 plates t/out. pub.
Lond. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. Price:
$30.00
BATTLE FOR THE ASHES-The: An "Argus" Guide to the Test
Matches. Australia in England 1953. With Test Score sheets and biographies
of Australian and English players. (articles by Hugh Buggy). illus. with
text plates, pub.for The Argus and Australasian Limited, Melbourne
1953 Large 8vo, pp.48 including paper wrappers. A good copy. Price: $65.00
BEDSER ALECMay's Men In
Australia. The M.C.C tour of 1958-59.
illus. with photo plates t/out. text (25)
pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1959 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.214. sl. bump to top left corner
otherwise a very good copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BEDSER ALECCricket Choice.
Author discusses merits and characteristics of
bowlers and batsmen from all countries. illus.
with 26 plates pub. Lond. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.204. as mint. Price: $20.00
BENAUD L.R. The Young Cricketer.
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd.
A.& R. 1977 or.cl. 4to. pp.87. some wear to
upper & lower edges otherwise v/good copy. Price: $20.00
BENAUD RICHIEA Tale Of Two
Tests. With some thoughts of captaincy. illus. with
16 full page plates. pub. Lond. 1962 or.cl. d/w.
sm.8vo. pp.126. Price: $25.00
BENAUD RICHIERichie Benaud's
Way Of Cricket. illus. with 24 full
page plates pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. 247 sl. wear
to d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
BENAUD RICHIEBenaud On
Reflection. illus. with 12 full page plates
pub. Sydney Collins Publishers 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.264.XII. a fine copy. Price: $25.00
BENAUD RICHIEThe Ashes 1982-83.
illus. with col. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Sydney Lansdowne Press
1983 1st.ed. or.bds. 4to. pp.128. Price:
$25.00
BENSON & HEDGESCricket
In Australia No.1. illus. with many
photo plates by Garry Sparke pub. Melb. 1979
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine copy. Price: $15.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>>
BLOFELD HENRYOne Test After Another.
Life in international cricket.
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1985 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.172.XVII. Price: $30.00
BOARD JOHNThe Right Way
To Become A Cricketer. illus. with dwgs. photo
plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd. 1959? or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.158 v/good copy sl. tear in d/w. Price: $20.00
BOON DAVID Under
The Southern Cross. illus. with numerous colour and black and white plates
t/out. some full page, pub. Sydney Harper Sports 1996 or.cl. d/w. rpy.8vo. pp.272. David Boon
is one of only two Australians to have played in more than 100 cricket Tests. Between 1984 and
1996, he was a mainstay of the Australian team and, despite his achievements, retained his
humility and his working-class origins. This work traces his career, from his early days in
Tasmania, through his tough initiation in Test cricket, to the time when he was acknowledged as
one of the true greats. Very fine. Price: $30.00
BORDER ALLANAshes
Glory. Allan Border's Own
Story. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. 15
col. pub. N.S.W. Swan Pub. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. Price: $25.00
BORDER ALLAN Beyond
Ten Thousand. My Life Story. Foreword by Richie
Benaud. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Western Aust. Swan Pub. 1993 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine copy. Price: $30.00
BOTHAM IAN & KENNETH GREGORYBotham's
Choice. illus. with frontis. & text illus.
pub. Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed. or. illus. cl.
roy.8vo. pp.124. fine copy. Price: $30.00
BOUWMAN RICHARDGlorious
Innings. Treasures from the
Melbourne Cricket Club collection. with b/w. &
col. text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Hutchinson 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.
pp.132. Price: $35.00
BOWES, BILL (and others).The Sporting Globe Cricket Book 1950 - 51 - The Season's
Programme For English Test tour. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out.
advertisements, facsimile signatures. pub. Melbourne Herald & Weekly Times
Ltd., 1950.; or. grey and blue illustrated wrappers cr.4to. pp.48, Almost fine copy.
Price: $30.00
BOWES BILLAussies And Ashes.
illus. with 25 plates pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.184.XIV. v/good copy in worn
d/w. tape marks to f/free e/papers. Price: $30.00
BOYCOTT GEOFFREYOpening
Up. illus. with frontis. & 49 plates
pub. Lond. 1980 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.183. as mint.
$30.00
BOYCOTT GEOFFREY The
Autobiography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out.
published Lond. Macmillan 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.296. fine copy. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
BRADMAN DON
How To Play Cricket. illus. with many
fold-out illustrations. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1949 first published
in England in 1935, this is the third Australian edition. or. green/brown
pictorial, limp wrappers 12mo. pp.88. Neat inscript. to front free e/paper
else fine copy. Price: $45.00
BRADMAN DON The Art Of
Cricket. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 260. some old tape marks to e/papers else almost fine copy. Price: $95.00
BRADMAN SIR DONALD
(Introduction) Bradman's First Tour.
illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out.
pub. Australia 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.160. Price: $30.00
BRADMAN DONALDThe
Bradman Albums. Selections from Sir
Donald Bradman's Official Collection. 2 vols.
1925-1949. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Rigby
1987 or.crm.cl. 4to. pp.Vol.I.424 Vol.II-800
fine in green card slipcase. Price: $150.00
BREARLEY MIKE & DUDLEY
DOUSTThe Return Of TheAshes.
illus. with numerous plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $25.00
BRITTENDEN R.T. Great Days In
New Zealand Cricket. Forward by John Reid.
illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub.
Wellington Reed 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.
fine, clear plastic adhered to d/w. Price: $35.00
BROAD CHRIS with PATRICK
MURPHYHome Truths From Abroad. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Arthur Barker 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.148. Price: $30.00
BRODRIBB GERALDMaurice
Tate. A biography. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. published U.K. Readers Union 1976 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Price: $20.00
BRODRIBB GERALD Compiled by. The
English Game. A Cricket Anthology.
illus. with frontis. & 12
full-page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hollis
& Carter 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.234. sl. worn d/w. Price: $30.00
BROMBY ROBIN (Ed.) A
Century Of Ashes. An anthology. illus.
with frontis. & many t/out. pub. Syd. 1982
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
BROWNE FRANKSome Of It
Was Cricket. Some of the events, drama &
exciting incidents of test cricket. illus. with 25 b/w.
plates pub. Syd. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.191.
torn d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
CARDUS NEVILLEAustralian
Summer. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1937 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.250. spine
little sunned otherwise v/good copy. Price: $75.00
CARDUS NEVILLESecond
Innings. More autobiography. published
Sydney, 1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. d/w. torn, chipped, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: $35.00. Convert Currency
CARDUS NEVILLECricket
All The Year. illus. with 23
plates pub. Lond. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.222. sl. chipped d/w. else v/good. Price: $30.00
CARDUS NEVILLEThe
Play-Fair Cardus. Essays by Neville
Cardus. First pub. in Playfair Cricket Monthly. illus.
with 8 plates pub. Lond. 1963 limp with d/w. 8vo. pp.160.
v/good in sl. chipped d/w., prior owners library stamp
inside. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
CHAPPELL GREG & DAVID FRITH The
Ashes '77. illus. with 36 plates pub. U.K. 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Price: $25.00
CHAPPELL IANChappelli. Ian
Chappell's Life Story. illus. with 30 plates
pub. Melb. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.206. f/free e/paper cut otherwise v/fine. Price: $25.00
CHAPPELL IANTigers Among The
Lions. illus. with frontis. & many plates
t/out. pub. Adelaide 1972 1st. ed. illus. bds. 8vo.
pp.190. good copy. Price: $25.00
CHAPPELL IAN Passing Tests
Pakistan in Australia 1972/73 Australia in the West
Indies 1973 illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out.
some full page pub. Adel. Lutheran Pub. House 1973 1st.
ed. illus. bds. 8vo. pp.192 Price: $40.00. Convert Currency
CLARK C.D.The
Test Match Career Of Freddie
Trueman. illus. with 16 full page plates pub.
London 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. a fine copy. Price: $30.00
CLARKE JOHN "Challenge
Renewed." M.C.C Australian
tour 1962-63. illus. with 16 full page plates pub.
Lond. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. Price: $35.00
CLARKE JOHNCricket With A
Swing. The West Indies Tour, 1963.
illus. with 27 b/w. plates pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.200. Price: $35.00
CLOSE BRIANThe M.C.C Tour
Of West Indies, 1968. illus. with
28 plates pub. Lond. 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
CLOSE BRIANClose To
Cricket. Autobiography. illus. with 15 plates
published London Stanley Paul 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.152. as mint. $25.00
COLEMAN ROBERT Seasons In The Sun.
The Story of the Victorian Cricket Association. illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melbourne, 1993
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.820. Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
COMPTON DENISIn Sun And Shadow.
Description, anecdote and comment combining
to form a colourful portrayal of
the cricketing sphere. illus. with frontis.
& 28 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.223. Price: $30.00
COMPTON DENIS
End Of
An Innings illus. with frontis. & 15 b/w photos. pub. London, 1958 or. blue
cl. 8vo. pp.208. Denis Compton's autobiography surveys twenty brilliant years of great sporting
achievements. Fine. Price: $30.00
COMPTON DENISDenis Compton's
Test Diary 1964. illus. with frontis. &17
b/w. plates pub. Adel. Rigby. 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. sl. wear to d/w.
otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
COMPTON DENIS "`Testing
Time" For England." M.C.C tour of
Australia in 1946-47. illus. with frontis & 32 plates
pub. U.K. nd. 194-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.223. fair copy
lacks f/free e/paper sl. spotting, spine sl. worn. Price: $20.00
CONEY JEREMYThe Playing Mantis.
An autobiography. illus. with many text plates
t/out. pub. N.Z. Moa Publishing 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.280. Price: $35.00
CONSTANTINE LEARIECricketer's
Carnival. illus. with frontis.& 14 plates pub.
U.K. Stanley Paul nd.1948? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 &
index. good copy in chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
CONSTANTINE LEARIECricket
In The Sun. illus. with frontis. & 22 full page
plates t/out. pub. U.K. Stanley Paul nd.195-? or. black
cl. 8vo. pp.132 & index. good copy. Price: $30.00 Convert Currency
CONSTANTINE LEARIEThe
Young Cricketer's Companion. The Theory and
Practice of Joyful Cricket. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1964
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. v/good in the sl.
torn d/w. Price: $25.00
COVENTRY LIONEL 1946-7Test Cricketers in Caricature. And Digest of Players' Records. 'The English
and Australian Cricketers Fighting for the Ashes in the 1946-7 Test Series are here Caricatured
by Lionel Coventry.' illus. with drawings t/out. by Lionel Coventry, one full page of 17
facsimile signatures of the test teams, advts. pub. Adelaide Commercial Pub. 1946 or. green
black/pink illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.32. 1/6 on front wrapper. small piece torn from font
wrapper, the '7' is missing from '1946-7' Minor wear, puzzle filled out on rear wrapper,
otherwise v/good. Price: $95.00
COWDREY COLINCricket Today.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Arthur Baker 1961 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.128. Price: $20.00
COWDREY COLINTime For
Reflection. Autobiography. illus. with
frontis. & 12 plates pub. U.K. Frederick Miller
1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. Price: $30.00
COWDREY COLIN M.C.C The
Autobiography Of A Cricketer.
Illus. with 22 b/w. plates pub. Lond. R.U. 1977 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.253.XXXII. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
COWDREY COLINThe Barry
Richards Story. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.180. Price: $25.00
COZIER TONYThe West Indies,
Fifty Years Of Test Cricket. illus. with
many plates t/out. pub. U.K. 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223.VII. Price: $35.00
CREEK F.N.S. Teach Yourself
Cricket. illus. with 12 plates pub. Lond. 1964
or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.182. Price: $20.00
CRICKET PROGRAMMEThe Battle For The
Ashes 1954-5An "Argus" Guide
to the Test Matches illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations,
coloured advertisements, pub. Melbourne Argus, Australia, 1954 or.
pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.48. "Typhoon" Tyson in Action on cover.
Lacks small piece to corner of front wrapper (2cm x 6cms) else fine.
Price: $35.00
CRICKET PROGRAMME Quest Of The Ashes 1956 - Tour of England. illus. with numerous b/w.
photographic plates t/out. one full page, map; or. green and white
pictorial, limp wrappers cr.4to. pp.24. lacks loose scoring sheet. Fine
copy. Price: $35.00
CROWLEY BRIANA History Of
Australian Batting 1850-1986. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melb. Macmillan
1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.212.
v/fine copy. Price: $25.00
CROWLEY BRIANA History Of
Australian Bowling AndWicket-Keeping
1850-1986. Bibliography and statistics
1850-1985. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page pub. Melb. Macmillan
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.212. fine copy. Price: $25.00
CROWLEY BRIANCricket's Exiles. The
Saga of South African Cricket. with e/paper illus.
col. & b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond.
Angus & Robinson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $40.00
CUTLER NORMANBehind The Tests.
The story behind the 1953 test matches. illus. with
15 b/w. plates pub. Lond. Putnam 1953 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. v/good in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $35.00
CUTLER NORMANBehind the
Australian Tests - 1956. illus. with 12
plates pub. Lond. Putnam 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.237. sl. spotting to
side edge d/w. sl. worn
otherwise v/good copy. Price: $30.00
DARWIN BERNARD W.G. Grace. Biography.
illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Duckworth 1978
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.128. Price: $30.00
DAVIDSON ALANFifteen
Paces. Foreword by Sir
Donald Bradman. illus. with 33 b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Price: $20.00
DEXTER TEDTed Dexter's Cricket
Book. illus. with frontis. & many plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Arthur Baker 1963 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
DEXTER TED & DAVID LEMMONA
Walk To The Wicket. Anthology. illus. with
b/w. dwgs. t/out. text. pub. Lond.
Allen & Unwin 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.221.IX.Price: $25.00
DEXTER TED (ED.) Rothman's
Book Of Test Matches. EnglandV.
Australia 1946-1963. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Arthur Bryant 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to.
pp.176. Price: $30.00
DOCKER E.W. Bradman And The
Bodyline. illus. with frontis. & 24 plates
pub.London 1983 paperback 8vo. pp.165. Price: $10.00
DOUST DUDLEYIan Botham.
The Great All Rounder. illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Cassell
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.138. Price: $20.00
DOWNER SIDNEY100
Not Out. A century of cricket on the
Adelaide oval. illus. with 43
plates pub. Adel. 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.183. Price: $35.00
DOWN MICHAELArchie. A
biography of A.C. MacLaren. illus. with 18
plates pub. London 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.193. a fine copy. Price: $25.00
DUNDAS ROSS in assoc. with JACK
POLLARDHighest, MostAnd Best
Australian Cricket Statistics 1850-1990. illus.
with one plate pub. Lond. & Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.396. Price: $35.00
DUNSTAN KEITHThe
Paddock That Grew. The Story Of The
Melb. Cricket Club. illus. with
55 plates pub. Lond. Cassell
& Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.304. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
DUNSTAN KEITH The
Paddock That Grew. The story of the
Melbourne Cricket Club. illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Cassell 1972 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.304.XXI. some
plastic stuck to inside f/board, does
not detract fine copy. Price: $50.00
EAGAR PATRICK and ALAN
ROSSTour Of Tours. Border's
victorious Australians of 1989. illus. with plates
t/out. 16 full page & col.
pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $30.00
EDRICH W.J. (Middlesex and England)
Cricketing Days. illus. with frontis. & 24
plates pub. Lond. Stanley Paul nd.195-? or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.231. Price: $35.00
EDRICH W.J. (BILL)
Round The Wicket.
Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 17 plates
pub. Lond. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.202. fine copy in sl. torn d/w. Price: $35.00
EDRICH JOHNRuns In
The Family. illustrated with 19 plates
pub. London 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. Price: $25.00
EVANS GODFREYThe Gloves Are Off.
Memories of a career in cricket. illus. with
frontis. & 23 plates pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.253. Price: $25.00
EYTLE ERNESTFrank
Worrell. The career of
a great cricketer. With a
running commentary by Frank
Worrell himself. illus. with 20
plates pub. Lond. Hodder
& Stoughton 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
FENDER P.G.H.Kissing
The Rod. The Story of The Tests of 1934. illus. with
32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chapman & Hall
1934 1st ed. or. green cloth 8vo. pp.XVI.300. glt. ltg.
to spine little faded, f/free e/paper cut, otherwise very
good copy. Price: $150.00
FERGUSON W.H.Mr. Cricket.
The autobiography of Fergie (W.H.
Ferguson, B.E.M.) illus. as told to David
R. Jack with 43 text plates
pub. Lond. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.192. Price: $35.00
FIDDIAN MARC
A
Life-Long Innings. The Jack Ryder Story Biography of former Australian captain
Jack Ryder, illus. with 45 paintings and photographs, in the text, index, statistics,
bibliography, pub. Melbourne Pakenham Gazette 1995 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. "So revered
was Ryder in this community of battlers, that he became known as "the King of Collingwood" Or
More Simply "the King". Ryder, the dominant cricketer from this suburb, endeared himself to the
residents not only because he succeeded to the extent that he captained Australia but because he
fulfilled their wish for a home-grown hero." Fine. Price: $30.00
FINGLETON J.H.Brown
& Company. The tour in Australia.
illus. with 28 plates & 2 cartoons pub. Lond
Collins 1951 or.cl. 8vo. pp.256.XX. mark on spine
otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
FINGLETON J.H.The
Ashes Crown The Year. A Coronation
cricket diary. illus. with 25
b/w. plates pub. Aust. Collins
1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. v/good in the torn
d/w. Price: $35.00
FINGLETON JACKFour
Chukkas To Australia. The 1958-59 tour
of Australia. illus. with 29 plates pub. Adel.
1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. d/w. chipped
tape mark to inside bds. otherwise v/good. Price: $45.00
FINGLETON JACKMasters Of
Cricket. From Trumper to May. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.260. Price: $30.00
FINGLETON JACKBatting
From Memory. An autobiography. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & Syd. Collins 1981
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266 Price: $35.00. Convert Currency
FINGLETON JACK The
Immortal Victor Trumper With a foreword by W.J.(Bill) O`Reilly illus. with
pictorial end-papers, 19 b/w photographs, pub. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Although he only graced
cricket for a short time at the beginning of the twentieth century, before his early death,
Victor Trumper was arguably the greatest ever Australian cricketer. Includes Trumper's record
season by season. Fine. Price: Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
FLANAGAN ANDY. - On Tour With Bradman.
illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. With numerous drawings by
Arthur Mailey pub. Sydney, No publisher 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.182. Inscribed and signed by the author. A fine copy in chipped
dust-jacket. Price: $60.00
FORSYTH CHRISTOPHERThe Great
Cricket Hijack. How and why the world's
top cricketers signed with Kerry
Packer & played their first season
of 1977-78. illus. with 13 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274 Price: $30.00
FORTUNE CHARLESThe
Australians In England 1961. illus. with
21 plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.180. Price: $35.00
FORTUNE CHARLESM.C.C In South
Africa 1964-5. illus. with 18 plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Robert Hale 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.175.
chipped d/w. sl. torn. otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
FREWIN LESLIE (Ed.
by) The Boundary Book. A
Lord's Taverners' miscellany of cricket.
illus. with frontis. & cartoons
dwgs. photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. MacDonald
& Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
sm.4to. pp.319. sl. tear in d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
FRITH DAVIDThommo.
Jeff Thomson, the world's fastest
bowler tells his own story. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. Price: $15.00
FRITH DAVIDThe Ashes '79
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Angus
& Robertson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.
very good copy. $35.00
FRITH DAVIDEngland Verses
Australia. A Pictorial History of the
Test Matches since 1877. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. ABC
in assoc. with Richard Smart Pub. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.320. Price: $30.00
FRITH DAVID The Golden Age Of
Cricket. 1890-1914. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 192. Price: $30.00
FRITH DAVIDThe Slow
Men. Courage and heartbreak of the slow bowler. From
the earliest innovators to the wizards of modern times.
illus. with 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney,
Horwitz Books 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Price: $30.00
GIBB JAMESTest
Cricket Records From 1877. pub.
Melb. Collins 1979 p/b 8vo. pp.210. Price: $10.00
GIFFEN GEORGE - With Bat And Ball.
Twenty-five years' reminiscences of Australian and
Anglo-Australian Cricket. With hints to young cricketers
on batting, bowling and fielding. illus. with frontis.,
and 79 illus. many of which are full-page pub. Lond. Ward
Lock, 1898 1st ed. or. gilt illus. cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240.
sl. rubbed at spine, school prize label to f. past-down
e/paper, otherwise very good copy. Price: $200.00 .Convert Currency
GIFFEN GEORGEAustralian
Test Captain 1894-1898. The
Golden Age Of Australian Cricket. illus. with
24 plates pub. Melb. Currey
O'Neil 1982 or.cl. d/w.
sm.4to. pp.138.XIII. nd. first pub. as
"With Bat And Ball" 1898. $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
GILCHRIST ROYHit Me For
Six. illus. with 13 b/w. plates pub. Lond
Stanley Paul 1963 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.126. f/free e/paper cut, sl.
tear in d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $25.00