AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Boxing
Car Racing

Costume & fashion
Craft
Cricket
Crime
Dogs, mammals
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Football
Golf
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
NSW local history
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Tennis
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ALLEN BEVERLEY J. & Peter J Allen, Euan M. McGillivray, Leon E Rice, Peter Sstathopoulos.   We Are Hawthorn . Pictorial History Book of the Hawthorn Football Club. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col pub. Melbourne Playright Pub. 2001 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320. Fine.   Price: $80.00
     
  2. AMPOL V.F.L.  Champions. Ted Whitten. illus.  with  col. portrait  to front cover advt. & col. plates of players  to rear cover. pub. Melbourne? N.D. 196-? Folding card inside contains record `The  Story of  the Brownlow  Medal narrated by  Tony  Charlton.  or. illus.wps. cr.4to. 3 folding-card pages.     Price: $200.00
    Order this book  
  3. AUSTRALIAN RULES   Football 1962  Herald-Sun Privilege Book. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, and col. pub. Melbourne Herald Gravure Printers, Hawthorn, 1962. or. col. pict. wrappers 4to. pp. 96 Errol Hutchesson with blood nose on cover. Still in illus. envelope item was posted in, very fine copy.     Price: $75.00
    VisaMastercard
  4. AYLETT ALLEN My Game. A life in football as told to  Gregg Hobbs.  illus. with 20 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1986 p/b. 8vo. pp.X.262.   A very good copy.  Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122  
  5. BARASSI RON & Peter McFarline.  Barassi: The Life Behind The Legend illus. with 32 pages of black-and-white photography, index. pub. Sydney Simon & Schuster 1995 or. photographic paperback binding, 8vo. pp.VI.208. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  6. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY A  Game Of Our  Own.  The  Origins  of Australian  Football. illus. with text plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112.     Price: $60.00
     
  7. BLUES-The.  Yearbook,  1972. illus. with  numerous  plates, ads.  t/out.  some  full page  pub.  Melb.  1972  (Official Publication  of the Carlton football Club) or.blu. white  & blk.wps. 4to. pp.40. fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  8. BROWN MAL & BRIAN HANSEN   Mal Brown & Mongrels I’ve Met.. numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Melbourne Brian E. Hansen 1994 paperback; roy.8vo; pp.232; good copy.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  9. BUGGY HUGH HARRY BELL The Carlton Story. A History  of the Carlton Football Club. illus. with 32 full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1958 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.266. fine.     Price: $125.00    Convert Currency
     
  10. BYE PETER The Speedie Guide to Football, 1962 edition illus. with advts. games, stats. pub. Melbourne Speedie Electrical household goods 1962 or. stapled wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.64. Little chipped, short closed tear, otherwise very good and complete.   Price: $30.00
     
  11. CARLTON V RICHMOND -  Grand Final 1969 - Souvenir Football Record. Australian Rules Football - Grand Final Record, 1969. illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations, or. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.32 very fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  12. CARROLL LINDA   The Grand Old Flag. The History of the Melbourne Football Club. Profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne Hardie Grant 1999 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XII.260. History of Melbourne Football Club. Fine copy. Presentation copy signed by various Melbourne Football Players, (approx 18 players no’s 28,9,5,19,26,10,8,15,21,42,25,30,10,36,11 plus others) Fine copy.    Price: $300.00
    Order this book  
  13. CASEY KEVIN The Tiger's Tale. The Origins and History of the Claremont Football Club. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Perth nd. 199-? Or. dark blue wrappers, cr.4to. pp.XII.232 Player's list at rear.    Price: $45.00
     
  14. COLLINGWOOD  The Collingwood Footballer. Magazine for April 1956 illus. with advts. photo plates (mostly portraits) one col. (Grand final 1953) cartoons; pub. Melbourne 1956 or. stiff b/w. wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. Very Good condition.    Price: $50.00
     
  15. DAICOS PETER Collingwood And Me. illus. with 16 full  page plates t/out. & text plates pub. Melb. Floradale Prod. 1991 p/b. 8vo. pp.146. v/fine.     Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  16. DYER  JACK  as  told  to  Brian  Hansen `Captain  Blood' Autobiography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $40.00
     
  17. EAST ALAN and Gary Stocks.  The Eagles Family Photo Album. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. by Greg Wood. pub. Perth Specialist Sports Management 1999 or. col. pictorial card covers, cr.4to. pp.128.     Price: $35.00
     
  18. FITZGERALD ROSS & KEN SPILLMAN Ed. by. The Greatest Game. Reflections  on football. illus. with frontis.  pub.  Melb. Heinemann 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122_
  19. FLOWER ROBERT RON REED Robbie. illus. with frontis. & 40 photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Caribou Pub. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $30.00
     
  20. FOOTBALL The Speedie Guide To Football. illus. with advts. pub. Melb. 1962 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.64. fine.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  21. FOOTBALL BOOK   The Sporting Globe Football  Book.  illus. with   several   text  plates  t/out.   pub.   Melb.   1946 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.124. Little rubbed to wrappers else very good copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  22. FOOTBALL  BOOK    The Sporting Globe Football  Book.  Informative Pictorial Record of Australian Football. Ed. by.   H. A. De Lacy illus. with   several   text  plates  t/out.   pub.   Melb.   1948 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.100. sl. soiled, lacks corner (about 3cms.) otherwise good. Price: $50.00
     
  23. FOOTBALL  BOOK    The Sporting Globe Football  Book.  Informative Pictorial Record of Australian Football. Ed. by.   H. A. De Lacy illus. with   several   text  plates  t/out.   pub.   Melb.   1948 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.100. Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  24. FOOTBALL  BOOK   (Compiled and edited. by.   H. A. De Lacy) The Sporting Globe Football Annual 1954. Informative Record of Australian Football illus. with many text plates t/out., statistics, adverts. pub. Melbourne The Sporting Globe, 1954 or. stapled booklet. wrappers, 12mo. pp.114. Fine.    Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  25. FOOTBALL  RECORD Footy Week. 7 issues for July 3 1965  to June  5 1966 illus. with plates, advts. t/out.  pub.  Melb. cr.8vo. pp. approx. 50 per vol. almost fine condition.     Price: $115.00
     
  26. GORDON  HARRY The Hard Way. The Story  of  the  Hawthorn Football  Club. Foreword by Ron Barassi;  profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  some full page & col. bibliography and index; records and statistics 1914-1989, (Victorian Football Association 1914-1924) (Victorian Football League 1925 -- 1989) (Senior Players 1925-1989 (inclusive). pub. N.S.W. Lester-Townsend Pub. Co.  1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.344. Fine.    Price: $115.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  27. HANSEN  BRIAN Tigerland.  The History  of  the  Richmond Football  Club.  from  1885. profusely  illus.  with  photo plates  some  col. & full page pub. Melb.  Richmond  Former Players  and  Officials  Assoc. 1989  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.288.     Price: $150.00
     
  28. HANSEN BRIAN The Magpies. The Official Centenary History of the Collingwood Football Club 1892-1992. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. by author 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.446.     Price: $145.00
     
  29. HANSEN BRIAN  The Centurions. The History of Australian Rules Goal Kickers 1897 - 1997 numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Melbourne Brian Hansen Nominees Pty Ltd, paperback; 1997 roy.8vo; pp.XII.340; good copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  30. HAWKINS DOUG As told to Michael Stevens. Hawkins My Story. Both Sides Of The Fence. profusely illus. with b/w.  plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Double M. Marketing.  1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226.     Price: $35.00
     
  31. HAWKINS DOUG As told to Michael Stevens. Hawkins My Story. Both Sides Of The Fence. profusely illus. with b/w.  plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Double M. Marketing.  1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Signed by Doug Hawkins.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  32. HIRD JAMES   Challenging Times. illus. with 32 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Slattery & Lothian 2002 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.216. Australian Rules Footballer writes of the serious injury he suffered and his comeback. Inscription to f/free e/paper, fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  33. HUBBARD  ALBERT The  Zebra  Story.  A  History  of   the Sandringham  Football  Club  1929-1985.  illus.  with  many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1986  or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.86.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
  34. JOHNSON JOSEPH For The Love Of The Game. The Centenary History of the Victorian Amateur Football Association 1892-1992. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Hyland House 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.260.     Price: $40.00
     
  35. JONES PETER with Brian Hansen   Percy: the Story of the Carlton Football Club as told by Peter 'Percy ' Jones with Brian Hansen illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.   pub. Melbourne Brian Hansen Pub. 1995 p/b. 8vo. pp.286. Fine copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  36. KEENAN PETER with Bruce Eva,  Ten Years In Black & White Crackers Keenan illus. with b/w photos of AFL players & a young Leigh Matthews (16) pub. Sydney: Random House 1996. Paperback, or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.182 Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  37. KHAN   IMRAN  Imran.  The  Autobiography  of  Imran   Khan. Presentation copy. illus. with 24 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Pelham  Books 1983 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.164.  Note:  Inscription f/free e/paper reads  "To  Tony, Congratulations on being named Deputy-vice-captain of  the Swans.  It  is a great honour, one to be proud of  and  I'm sure you will do the job justice. signed Best wishes  Tommy Hafey."     Price: $75.00
     
  38. KNIGHTS PETER with Neill Phillipson. Knights In Muddy Armour. illus. with frontis. & 27 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Outback Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178.     Price: $35.00
     
  39. LACK JOHN Chris McConville, Michael Small, Damien Wright. Unleashed.  A History Of The Footscray Football Club.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Aus-Sport Enterprises P/L 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.324     Price: $65.00     Convert Currency
     
  40. LACK JOHN Chris McConville, Michael Small, Damien Wright. Unleashed. A History Of The Footscray Football Club. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Aus-Sport Enterprises P/L 1996 or. blue leather bound, gilt to edges, 4to. pp.XII.324 Limited Edition No.376 of 500 copies. Presentation inscription by Editor Sharllaine Cairns) Also signed by 3 players? (Maybe: Chris Grant, (No.3.) Charlie Sutton and ?) Very slight indentation to front board, front free e/paper sl. ripple else fine.   Price: $350.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  41. MAIN JIM   Plugger And The Mighty Swans  illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Wilkinson Books, 1996 p/b. 8vo. pp.X.292 Fine copy.    Price: $25.00 
     
  42. MAIN JIM & David Allen Fallen, The Ultimate Heroes, Footballers who Never Returned from War. illus. with b/w. plates., index, Biographies of the 115 VFL footballers who never returned from War. pub. Melbourne Crown Content 2002 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.358, Covers Boer War, WWI & WW2. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  43. MAIN JIM   Big Al   Collingwood the Untold Story. illus. with numerous black and white photographs. pub. Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1996 or. col. illus. paperback. 8vo. pp.XIV.336.  Story of "Big Al" (Allan McAllster) who was president of Collingwood Football Club for ten years and presided over the Club's 1990 premiership. Short inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  44. MANCINI  A.  M.  HIBBINS  Running  With  The   Ball. Football's Foster Father. Being the autobiography of H.C.A. Harrison originally published under the title of `The Story of  an Athlete: A Picture of the Past.' With a  Preface  on Harrison's  family  origins and his role in the  start  of Australian  Rules Football. illus. with many plates  t/out. some  full page pub. Melb. Lyndoch First Pub. in  this  ed. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.200.     Price: $30.00
     
  45. MATHEWS  LEIGH MIKE SHEAHAN   Lethal.  illus. with frontis.  & 35 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Caribou Pub. 1986 1st.ed. or. light blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. very good copy. Presentation copy  Signed by Leigh Mathews.     Price: $95.00
     
  46. NICHOLLS  JOHN IAN McDONALD Big Nick. illus. with  25 full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Garry Sparke  &  Assoc. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.204.  A very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  47. PARRY SEFF  Fitzroy, West Adelaide, State and East Perth Rover. Football The Australian Game. Illustrated Text Book. illus. with many photo plates t/out. some full page, np. by author, nd. c.1946 or. brown/blue and cream stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.36. Very fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  48. PASCOE ROBERT The Winter Game. The Complete History of Australian Football. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Text Pub. 1995 illus. with or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.316.     Price: $35.00
     
  49. PIESSE KEN Editor  Blues, Blinders & Ball-Busters Stories, Skills and Secrets by Australia's Football Heroes. illus. with b/w photographs some full page, pub. Sydney Sun Books 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. pp.224. Fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  50. RICHARDS  LOU STEPHEN PHILLIPS The  Kiss  Of  Death. Memoirs  of  a  sporting legend! illus.  with  text  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Hutchinson 1989 p/b. 8vo. pp.XVI.222.     Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  51. RICHARDS  LOU TOM PRIOR The Footballer Who Laughed. illus.  with  many  text  cartoons  by  Jeff  pub.   Melb. Hutchinson 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.120.     Price: $15.00
    Order this book  
  52. RICHARDS LOU as told to Ian McDonald. Boots And All! illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1963  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. sl. torn d/w. A very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  53. ROBERTS MACHAEL A Century Of The Best. The Stories of Collingwood's Favourite Sons. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Collingwood Football Club 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.436.     Price: $70.00
     
  54. ROBERTS MICHAEL and Glenn McFarlane,   The Official Collingwood Illustrated Encyclopedia. Featuring the Champions of the Collingwood Hall of Fame and the Team of the Century. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. extended contents & bibliography, pub. South Melbourne Geoff Slattery Publishing & Thomas C. Lothian, 2004 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.206. Very fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  55. ROBERTSON AUSTIN Ocker The Fastest Man Alive! illus. with 32  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1986  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.     Price: $25.00
     
  56. SANDERCOCK  LEONIG IAN TURNER Up  Where  Cazaly? Great Australian  Game. illus. with 24  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Granada Pub. 1981 or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.X.272.     Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  57. SCOTT ALAN    A Manual Of Australian Football illus. with b/w. drawings by George Melrose, pub. Melbourne Landsdowne Press 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.86. Fine in the slightly chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  58. SLATTERY GEOFF   The Brownlow-a Tribute to the Greats of Australian Football Photography by Sean Garnsworthy. Foreward by Gerard Healy. illus. with pictorial end-papers, coloured and b/w. photographic plates and illustrations, pub. Melbourne Geoff Slattery Publishing, 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352 Fine copy.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  59. TAYLOR BRIAN JON ANDERSON Black And White. The Taylor Diaries: An uncensored, explosive account that reveals  the secrets  behind  Australia's  most  famous  football   club-Collingwood. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full  page pub.  Melb.  Spicers Paper Ltd. 1990 p/b.  cr.4to.  pp.126.  A very good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  60. TAYLOR  E.C.H.     100 Years Of Football. The Story  of  the Melbourne Football Club 1858-1958. with tipped-in  frontis. & 44 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.1958  or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.X.184.     Price: $75.00
     
  61. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE    Preliminary Final  Souvenir Football Record 1970 St. Kilda V Carlton Saturday 19, 1970 illus. with photo paltes in b/w. two colour tone printing t/out. pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1970 or. blue & red wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Crease in front cover, closed tear to lower front cover, little rubbed, little rubbed, otherwise good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  62. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE    Semi-Final Record 1972  Collingwood Versus St. Kilda illus. with black and white photographs pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1972 or. red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.28. with light shelf wear and sl. crease through front wrapper, pen marks to player list, very good condition otherwise.   Price: $40.00
     
  63. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE    Grand Final Record 1972  Carlton v. Richmond. illus. with photographs black and white, two colour tone printing t/out.; pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1972, or. blue pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in, pen notes etc.  lacks rear wrapper, else very good condition    Price: $60.00
     
  64. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Elimination-Final Record 1973 Essendon Versus St. Kilda September 8th 1973 illus. with black and white photographs, two colour tone printing t/out. pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1973 or. yellow pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in with blue pencil, else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  65. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE   Semi-Final Record 1974  Hawthorn Verses Collingwood September 14 1974 illus. with black and white photographs, two colour tone printing t/out. pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1974 or. yellow pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  66. VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE    Grand Final Record 1976  Hawthorn v. North Melbourne. illus. with photographs in colour and black and white; pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1976, or. red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in, fine copy.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia + 61 3 9568 3122  
  67.  WILLIAMS GREG    Diesel - The Greg Williams Story illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney Ironbark. Macmillan 1995 paperback, 8vo. pp.200. Very good copy.   Price: $20.00 
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas + 61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122 .