MILITARY HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3.Military history A-K ..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Medical history
Military History a-k
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. KAIN  ROBERT C In The Valley Of The Little Big Horn. 7th and the Sioux, June 25-26, 1876. illus.  with  several plates  t/out. pub. U.S.A. 1975 or.brn.wps.  8vo.  pp.120. contains list of men killed at Little Big Horn. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  2. KEMPE H. -  Participation. illus. with 24 full-page plates and 4 full-page maps. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.200. Author's service during the First World War with the Australian Light Horse in the Gallipoli and Palestine campaigns. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  3. KENNEDY STETSON I Rode With The Ku Klux Klan. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Arco  Pub. 1954 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.272. very sl. rubbed  else v/good copy.   Price:  $40.00
     
  4. KENRICK N. C. E.   The Story Of The Wiltshire Regiment   (Duke of Edinburgh's) The 62nd and 99th Foot (1756-1959) The Militia and the Territorials, the Service Battalions, and All Those Othes Who Have Served or Been Affiliated with the Moonrakers. illus. with frontis. maps, endpaper maps, appendices, index, pub. UK. Aldershot. Gale & Polden, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324. Added: An invitation card from Brigadier C.E. Luce requesting the presence of Lt. Col. Chives to farewell parade/laying of the colours in Salisbury. Slight browning to rear of frontis. else fine copy.   Price: $150.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  5. KEOGH COLONEL E.G. South West Pacific 1941-45. illus. with 37  maps pub. Melbourne Grayflower Productions 1965  or.dec.cl.  8vo. pp.480.   Price:  $40.00
     
  6. KEOGH COLONEL E.G.   Shenandoah 1861-62  Vol. 55 , January 1954 of the Australian Army Journal. with 18 illustrations, 21 maps, plans. Maps drawn and illustrations arranged by Cyril Ross. pub. Melbourne Directorate of Military Training 1954 or. card wrappers, 8vo. pp. 142. Study of the campaigns in the Shenandoah Valley Virginia during the first year of the American Civil War. Written to assist officers of the Australian Military Forces to prepare to examinations in military history. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. KEOGH E.G. Suez To Aleppo. illus. with maps,  text  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  1955  illus.wps.  8vo.  pp.268.   some underlining, else v/good copy.   Price:  $40.00
     
  8. KEOWN A.W. Forward With The Fifth. The Story of Five Years' War Service Fifth Inf. Battalion, A.I.F. illus. with 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Specialty Press 1921 or. beige cloth, black illus. to front board. 12mo. pp.326. Dedication inscription signed by Athol Guest 2/5BN VX7412. Repaired, little flecked, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $400.00
     
  9. KERR COLIN Tanks In The East. The story of an  Australian Cavalry Regiment. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  & 2  maps pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni.  Press  1945  or.cl.  8vo. pp.200.   Price:  $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  10. KERRINGAN  EVANS E. American Badges And  Insignia.  illus. with dwgs. by author t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond. Leo Cooper 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.286.    Price: $50.00
     
  11. KEYES ELIZABETH Geoffrey Keyes V.C. M.C. Crox de Guerre. Of The Rommel Raid. A daring raid to capture Rommel during the North African Campaign. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. George Newnes 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.278. fine copy.  Price:  $35.00
     
  12. KHAKI KANGAROOS Dedicated to the Soldiers at the Front for the Benefit of the Sick and Wounded by G.M.H. np.  nd.191-? or.illus.wps. 16mo. pp.8. some silverfishing to some  pages but has not affected text, a good copy.   Price:  $20.00
     
  13. KIA  ORA  COO-EE The Magazine for the  Anzacs  in  the Middle  East, 1918. Introduction by David  Kent.  profusely illus. with dwgs., dgms. some plates t/out. this  facsimile pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1981 or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp. unnumbered (254).    Price: $35.00
     
  14. KIDDLE J. BEACHAM War Services Of Old Melbournians 1914-1918. Melbourne Church of England Grammar School. illus. with frontis. & 27 full page plates t/out. many with portraits, pub. Melb. printed by Arbuckle Waddell P/L or. dark blue cl. cr.4to. pp.396. minor flaws, one page little silverfish damage to margin, otherwise v/good copy.   Price:  $300.00
     
  15. KINCAID-SMITH Lieut.-Col. M.  25th Division In France And Flanders Somme 1916, Messines 1917, Ypres 1917, Bapaume 1918, Lys 1918, Aisne 1918, Le Cateau 1918, Landrecies 1918. illus. with frontis. (portrait) and one plate; Honour Rolls, Awards. pub. London Harrison and Sons or. white cloth w/ black text on spine, 12mo pp.430. covers are slightly age-darkened and rubbed otherwise very good copy.     Price: $200.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  16. KING JONATHAN  Gallipoli. Our Last Man Standing: The Extraordinary Life of Alec Campbell. illus. with 39 full page plates t/out. notes. maps, pub. Queensland, John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd. 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Story of the last Australian survivor from Gallipoli - Landing on the beach at Gallipoli, aged 16, Alec Campbell looked no more than twelve in his big brother's uniform. He was a young Australian caught up in a war that he knew very little about and in a country that he couldn't spell. For three months, Private Campbell carried water through the trenches above Anzac Cove avoiding snipers and crossfire. 'The kid soldier' as he had become known eventually succumbed to enteric fever and was evacuated to Cairo for a six-month stint in hospital. His sense of national spirit, however, did not end at Gallipoli. On returning home, he took on a larrikin life jackarooing, building boats and as a builder in Australia's new capital. His patriotism and love for others transported him from the bush to the Australian Workers Union, where he stood for elections in the local council before working for the Department of Labour to help repatriate World War II veterans. He also worked tirelessly for the Heart Foundation until he was 80-years-old. Alec Campbell epitomises the Aussie larrikin as well as the reluctant hero. He was the knockabout boy who entered the war for adventure and ended his life as a national treasure.. Very fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  17. KING  HAZEL One Woman At War. Letters of Olive King  1915-1920. Olive King was an ambulance driver for the  Scottish Women's Hospitals and then joined the Serbian Army.  illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.220.    Price: $35.00
     
  18. KIRIAKOPOULOS G.C Ten Days To Destiny. the Battle for Crete, 1941 with tinted end-papers, maps, index, pub. New York Franklin Watts, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 408. The battle for Crete made history because it was the first airborne attack without the benefit of ground troops. And it was the first battle in which the civilian population stood shoulder to shoulder with the military, fighting for their precious freedom. The delay to the Germans had significant effects on the timing of Hitler's invasion of Russia and the outcome of the Second World War. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  19. KITCHENER LORD Ed. by Sir Hedley Le Bas. The Lord Kitchner Memorial  Book. illus. with frontis. & 95 full page  plates t/out.  two  tipped-in.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder  &   Stoughton nd.1916?  or.  white &  blu.dec.  cl.cr.4to.  pp.unnumbered (150) approx.  some  pages  foxed,  front  board  cracked; however all complete. Average copy only.    Price: $50.00
     
  20. KLINGENDER F. D. - Russia - Britain s Ally 1812 1942. Introduction by Ivan Maisky. illus. with 15 plates in colour and 38 illustrations in black and white; pub. London George G. Harrap & Co., 1942 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.,64. Some of the most typical cartoons from both countries. Dustwrapper browned to spine else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  21. KOCH H.W. Medieval Warefare. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  many col. pub. Lond. Bison Books 1988 or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.256.  Price:  $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  22. KNIGHT  F.F.  These Things  Happened.  Unrecorded  History 1895-1946. Story of the chronicle of times from before  the turn  of the century to the end of World War II.  A  lively account  of part of a man's life, the first fifty years  of which embraced  a period in  the  Australian  countryside, overseas military service (Gallipoli Campaign), then  legal study and practice. Frederick Knight was for  twenty-five years the  President  of  the  Taxpayers Association   of Victoria. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. & map, pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.414.     Price:  $45.00
     
  23. KNOLLYS  Major (93rd Sutherland Highlanders) The  Victoria Cross In The Crimea. illus. with col. frontis. &  18  full page eng. t/out., text eng. pub. Lond. Dean & Son 1877  or. dk.blu.dec.cl. glt. band  with ltg. to  front  bd.  12mo. pp.128,2 advts. sl. worn to top and bottom of spine, hinges sl. worn, otherwise v/good.      Price: $35.00
     
  24. KNOWLES Private FREDERICK - With The Dinkums. illus. with cartoons from AIF at the front WW1 pub. Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall, 1918, original wrappers, with cartoon pasted to front, cr.4to. pp.40. Some creasing and minor chipping to edges, spine neatly sewn.. Collection of World War 1 cartoons.      Price: $95.00
     
  25. KNYVETT  CAPTAIN R. HUGH. (Intelligence Officer  Fifteenth Aust. Infantry). `Over There' With The Australians.  illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1918 or.cl.  sm.8vo.  pp.200. sl.  silverfished  otherwise  good .    Price:   $40.00
     
  26. KRISTIANSON G.L. The Politics Of Patriotism. The  Pressure Group Activities  of  the  Returned  Servicemen's  League. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates, text  dwgs.  pub. Canberra  Aust. National Uni. Press 1966 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXX.286.     Price:  $35.00
     
  27. KUBE  JAN  K. Militaria. A Study  Of  German  Helmets  & Uniforms 1729-1918. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  48 full page & col. marbled. e/papers, pub. United States of America Schiffer  Pub. 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.240.      Price: $125.00
     
  28. KURZ  & ALLISON-The Complete Prints. Battles Of The  Civil War  1861-1865.  illus.  with  36  single-sided  full  page reproduced  col. litho plates pub. N.Y. The  Fairfax  Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.76.     Price:  $175.00
     
  29. LAFFIN JOHN Anzacs At War. The story of Australian and New Zealand Battles. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Abelard-Schuman 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.     Price: $35.00
     
  30. LAFFIN JOHN Digger. The Story of the Australian  Soldier. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London Cassell  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.244. sl.  stain to page 82 d/w. chipped, otherwise v/good copy.      Price:$30.00
     
  31. LAFFIN JOHN   Forever Forward. The History of the 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, 2nd AIF 1940-45. Introduction by Ken Hall, DSO, ED. illus. with b/w. photos, maps, index, honours and nominal roll; pub. Loftus, NSW Australian Military History Publications. 2002 or. laminated pictorial boards cr.4to. pp.334. Covers WW2 service in England 1910, Syrian Campaign, South-West Pacific in Papua New Guinea and Borneo, and home service in Queensland. Chapter 1: The 2/31st Battalion Soldier. 2: Birth of the Battalion. 3: Hard Action in the Syrian Hills. 4: The Agony of the Owen Stanleys. 5: Back Home & the late Lae Campaign. 6: The 'Campaign' in Queensland. 7: Borneo Campaign. Very fine.    Price: $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  32. LAFFIN JOHN Damn The Dardanelles! The Story of Gallipoli. illus. with map & text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Doubleday 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.      Price: $35.00     Convert Currency
     
  33. LAFFIN JOHN We Will Remember Them. AIF Epitaphs of World War 1 illus. with many text plates t/out. explanatory and interpretative text, appendix, index; pub. Sydney Kangaroo Pres Sydney 1995 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.158. Based on the author's collection of epitaphs: he and his wife had collected the inscriptions from cemetories on both the Western Front and Gallipoli over a number of decades. Includes a personal name   Price: $30.00
     
  34. LAMBERT G.E. Compiled by. - Commando From Tidal River To Tarakan. The Story of No.4 Aust. Independent Company A.I.F. later known as 2/4th Australian Commando Squadron A.I.F. 1941-45. illus. with plates, maps t/out. pub. np. 1997 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.508. Honor Roll at rear.      Price:$65.00
     
  35. LAMONT-BROWN Kempeitai Japan's Dreaded Military Police. illus. with several plated t/out. pub. U.K. Gloustershire, Sutton Pub. 1998 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182     Price: $60.00
     
  36. LAVIN JAMES D. A History Of Spanish Firearms. illus. with 80  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Herbet Jenkins  1965 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.304.      Price:$100.00
     
  37. LAWRENCE  T.E. Seven Pillars Of Wisdom. A  Triumph.  with frontis.  &  53 illus. t/out. 4 maps pub.  Lond.  Johnathan Cape 1936 or.cl. 4to. pp.672. sl. flecked else fine.    Price:  $150.00
     
  38. LAWRENCE T.E. Revolt In The Desert. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. from dwgs. by Eric  Kennington, Augustus John, W. Roberts and others pub.  Lond.  Jonathan Cape 1927 or.lt.brn. cl. roy.8vo. pp.446 folding  map  at rear, pages rough-trimmed at fore-edge and tail.  Spine  & bds. marked and sl. sunned, otherwise good copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  39. LAWRENCE T.E. Garnett David (edited by).  The Letters Of T.E. Lawrence. with 4 maps some folding, 16 illus.; pub. London Jonathan Cape. 1938 1st ed. or. brown cl. edges sl. foxed else a near fine copy.      Price: $95.00
     
  40. LAWRENCE T.E. A biographical Enquiry by Richard Aldington. Lawrence  Of  Arabia. illus. with frontis. &  6  full  page plates t/out.  3 maps pub. Lond. Collins  1955  or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.448.      Price: $35.00
     
  41. LAWRENCE T.E. Lawrence Of Arabia. Biography written by R.H. Kiernan illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out.  3 maps pub. Lond. George Harrap 1937 or.cl. 8vo. pp.X.198.      Price: $30.00
     
  42. LAWRENCE  T.E. Ed. by A.W. Lawrence. T.E. Lawrence By His Friends.  illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Jonathan Cape 1937 1st ed. or. maroon cl.  8vo. pp.596. Very good copy.      Price: $75.00
     
  43. LAWRENCE  T.E.   Biography by H. Montgomery Hyde   Solitary In The Ranks:   Lawrence of Arabia as Airman and Private Soldier. illus. with 52 b/w plates  t/out. bibliography. index.   pub. London Constable & Company Limited, 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  44. LEE ALEX Lt. Col. USMC Force Region Command. A Special Marine Unit in Vietnam 1969-1970. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Naval Institute Press Special Warfare Series. or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.XXXII.254. fine copy.      Price:$50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  45. LEE  EMANOEL To The Bitter End. A Photographic History  of the Boer War 1899-1903. profusely illus. with photo plates, maps t/out. some full page pub. U.K. Viking 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.226.      Price: $45.00
     
  46. LEGG FRANK The Eyes Of Damien Parer. illus. with  frontis. &  80 full page photo plates t/out. appendices, pub. Adel.  Rigby  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.134. Story of Australian photographer/cinematographer Damien Parer who photographed the Australian military forces in world war 2. Eighty stills from battle-films of Tobruk, the Western Desert, Greece, Syria and the Pacific area. Slightly chipped dustwrapper else fine.   Price: $85.00  Convert Currency
     
  47. LEGG  FRANK  The Gordon Bennett Story. From Gallipoli  to Singapore. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1965  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   roy.8vo. pp.X.310.  Biography. Gordon Bennett served in the A.I.F. at Gallipoli and France, where he played a conspicuous part. As Lieutenant-General, he escaped from Singapore in February 1942, reaching Australia after a daring and hazardous journey. Although at first warmly welcomed by the Australian Prime Minister, he was coldly received by the military authorities, denied another active command, and eventually censured in public by the findings of a Royal Commission. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  48. LEGIONNAIRE  17889 In  The Foreign  Legion.  pub.  Lond. Duckworth & Co. nd.193-? or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.276,20 advts. title inked to front bd., ex. circulating lib. copy, spine little worn & rubbed, an average copy.      Price:$30.00
     
  49. LEHMANN  RUDOLF Die  Leibstandarte  Im  Bild.  Book   of Illustrations. (First-mentioned formation of the Waffen-SS) profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page. Text in German & English pub. Germany Osnabruk Munin-Verlag  GmbH, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320.      Price:$150.00
     
  50. LEICESTER BLITZ SOUVENIR    illus. with over 50 official b/w photographs. pub. Leicester, Wright Process Engraving Co., n.d. (c.1945) or. dec. boards printed in red/cream, Oblong 8vo. pp.48 very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  51. LEWIS BRIAN Our War. Australia during World War 1. illus. with text plates and some full page plates pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328.      Price: $30.00
     
  52. LIFTON  ROBERT JAY The Nazi Doctors. Medical  Killing  and the  Psychology  of Genocide. pub.  Lond.  Macmillan  1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.562.   Price: $40.00
     
  53. LIND  L.J. Escape From Crete. Being the personal  narrative of a prisoner of war on the island of Crete and his  escape by submarine to Alexandria. illus. with frontis. map, &  2 full page plates pub. Syd. Australasian Pub. Co. nd.  194-? or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.100.     Price: $25.00
     
  54. LINDSAY  JOAN DARYL Australian Red Cross Society. Story Of  The Red Cross. with illus. by  Daryl  Lindsay  & other prominent Aust. Artists inc. Napier  Waller  Douglas Annand, David Grieve etc. e/papers by D. Lindsay pub. Melb. for  the  Australian Red Cross Soc. by McLaren & Co.  nd.  l941? or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.108.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  55. LINDSAY NEVILLEEqual To The Task. Volume I. The Royal Australian Army Service Corps. illus. with monochrome illustrations, folding maps. pub. Brisb. Kenmore, Historia Productions 1992. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.512.      Price: $55.00
     
  56. LITTLEJOHN DAVID Foreign Legions Of The Third Reich. Vol.I: Norway,  Denmark,  France.  profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  col. patches & badges some  full  page,  pub. U.S.A.  R. James Bender Pub. 1979 or.col.  illus.bds.  8vo. pp.208.   Price: $100.00
     
  57. LIVERPOOL  Lord Russell Of. The Scourge Of The Swastika. Short History  of Nazi War Crimes. illus. with  16  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1954 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XII.260. fine in torn d/w.    Price:  $25.00
     
  58. LIVERPOOL Lord Russell Of.  The Knights Of Bushido A Short History of Japanese War Crimes. illus. with 16 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1958 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.260. fine.        Price:   $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  59. LIVERPOOL  Lord Russell Of. The Trial Of  Adolf  Eichmann. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Heinemann 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVIII.324.  Price:  $35.00
     
  60. LOCKWOOD  DOUGLAS Australia's Pearl Harbour. Darwin 1942. illus. with e/paper maps & 24 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Cassell  1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.XVI.232. d/w. chipped to spine.  Price:  $50.00
     
  61. LONG GAVIN To Benghazi. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. illus. with 37 full page plates t/out. & numerous maps pub. Canberra  Aust.  War  Memorial  1952  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.336. stained & chipped d/w. fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  62. LONG  GAVIN Greece, Crete And Syria. Australia in the  War of l939-1945.  illus. with 30 full page  plates  t/out.  & numerous maps pub. Canberra Australian War Memorial 1953  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.588. fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  63. LONG  GAVIN The  Six Years War.  A  concise  history  of Australia  in  the 1939-45 war. illus. with  plates,  maps, t/out.  pub. Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1973  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.518.   Price: $65.00
     
  64. LONG  GAVIN The Final Campaigns. Australia in the  War  of 1939-1945.  illus.  with 36 full page plates  t/out.  &  77 sketch maps and diagrams, 7 maps pub. Canberra  Aust.  War Memorial (Series  I Army) Vol VII. 1963  1st.ed.  or.  red cl. d/w. pp. XX.668. good copy in sl worn d/w.   Price:  $155.00
     
  65. LONG GAVIN   Macarthur As Military Commander illus. with frontispiece, & 33 other b/w photographic illustrations. With 11 maps (4 fold-out). pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.244. An analysis of MacArthur's Military Skills. Looks at the reasons for his dismissal during the Korean War. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  66. LOVELL KEN I Carried My Sketchbook. profusely illus. with reproduced drawings of this artist; mostly full page & col. pub. Melb. John Sissons bookseller 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr..4to. oblong, pp.unpaginated (180) bumped to fore-edge of front bd. sl. chip to d/w. (dog?) otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00.   Convert Currency
     
  67. LUCAS JAMES Hitler's Mountain Troops. illus. with 32  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Arms &  Armour  Press  1992 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.    Price: $55.00
     
  68. LUMIERE CORNEL - Kura! illus. with b/w plates & e/papers, pub. Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.258 First hand account of Dutch national held prisoner with AIF sold iers in World War II. Life, death and often miraculous survival of POWs in Japanese hell-ships, slave camps and along the Railway of Death. name to front free e/paper else almost fine copy.    Price:  $40.00
     
  69. LUNN  HUGH  Vietnam. A reporter's War. illus. with  e/paper maps  & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni.  of  Qld. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.260. Australian reporter's account of his time in South Vietnam in 1967-68. Fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  70. McAULAY  LEX The Battle Of Long Tan. The legend  of Anzac upheld.  illus.  with e/paper maps & 14  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.VIII.188.   Price:  $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122 >
  71. McAULAY LEX The Battle Of Coral. Fire Support Bases  Coral and  Balmoral  May 1968. illus. with e/paper maps,  6  full page  plates  t/out.  &  several  text  maps,  pub.   Melb. Hutchinson 1988 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.362. fine in the sl. torn d/w.     Price:  $55.00
     
  72. McAULAY LEX    Blood And Iron illus. with 16 full page plates throughout maps, bibliog., index, pub. Hutchinson Melbourne 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.432 The Battle for Kokoda 1942. Front free e/paper cut else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  73. McAULAY L. - Contact. Australians in Vietnam. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, and maps; pub. Sydney, Hutchinson 1989 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.148 Pictorial history of Australian Forces in the War in Vietnam, 1962-1972, with a Roll of Honour.    Price: $60.00
     
  74. McCORMACK and HANK NELSON The Burma-Thailand Railway. illus. with several text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1993 or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.176.Collection of essays on the Burma-Thailand Railway inc. Hugh Clarke, Tom Morris & Dick Gilman. Also two Japanese contributions regarding policy towards POWs.    Price:  $45.00
     
  75. McCULLOUGH COLLEEN   Roden Cutler, V.C. Biography. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Random House 1998 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418.    Price: 35.00
     
  76. McCULLOUGH COLLEEN Roden Cutler, V.C. Biography. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Random House 1998 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418. This copy was given to attendees at a dinner at the Halkulani Hotel Waikiki on Monday 14 Dec. 1998 following a meeting of the Board of Directors of The First Australia Funds. The autographs within the book are: Harry A. Jacobs, Joanna Jacobs, Ritz Hon Malcolm Fraser, Alice Mostoff. Kathy Freedman wife of Laurence Freedman, Director of EquitiLink, Alan Mostoff, Grace Torres, Laurence Freedman, Brian Sheridan, Mia Freedman, Neville Miles, Luca grandson of L. & K Freedmann, Joan Cutler, and others, 25 in all. Dinner menu for Equitilink enclosed. Fine copy.  Price: $75.00  .Convert Currency
     
  77.  MCDOUGALL MURDOCH C.   Swiftly They Struck: The Story of No. 4 Commando illus. with 2 maps 23 b/w. photos; pub. London, Odhams Press, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208 Training and combat experience of, No 4 Commando, one of the elite British units in WWII as seen by an officer serving in it from early in the war until it was disbanded at war's end. D/w. chipped and torn, else very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  78. McKAY GARY In Good Company. One Man's War in Vietnam. Experiences of a conscript in Vietnam. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1989 p/b. cr.8vo. pp.X.198.    Price:    $25.00
     
  79. McKENZIE-SMITH GRAHAME R. Australia's Forgotten Army. 2 vols., Vol.I The Ebb and Flow of the Australian Army in Western Australia - 1941 to 1945. Vol.II. Defending the Northern Gateways, Northern Territory and Torres Strait 1938 to 1945. illus. with maps, & full page plates, index, t/out. pub. A.C.T. Grimwade Pub. 1994 or. stiff card wrappers, 4to. Yol.I pp.X.176. Vol.II XI.222. very good.   Price: $150.00
     
  80. McKERNAN MICHAEL   The Australian People And The Great War illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated (mainly photographs), notes, sources of illustrations, index; pub. Melbourne, Thomas Nelson Australia, 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI,242. Tells of the experiences of Australian men, women and children on the front. Includes details of German-Australians and Australian soldiers in Britain. Ends with the shattering of hopes of the men as they tried to readjust to civilian life. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  81. McNAB ALEXANDER ' SANDY ' - We Were The First. The unit history of No 1 Independent Company. illus. with 139 photographs, documents and maps, appendices, bibliography, nominal roll, names index, general index; pub. Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1998 1st ed. or. original illustrated green, black and white laminated boards 4to. pp.XIII.242, fine    Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122>
  82. McNICOLL  R.R. Ubique. The Royal Australian Engineers  1835 to  1902.  The  first volume of the History  of  the  Royal Australian  Engineers. illus. with e/paper maps &  10  full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.203.  Price:  $40.00
     
  83.  McNICOLL CBE AM  Maj-Gen RONALD 3 vols.  Ubique: The Royal Australian Engineers. Volume One: The Colonial Engineers, 1835 to 1902 corps history of the Royal Australian Engineers, covering the services of the Royal Engineers in Australia from the earliest colonial period, the formation of the various colonial engineer units in the Australian colonies, up to the formation of the Coprs of Australian Engineers following federation after the end of the Boer War. pub. Canberra Corps committee of The Royal Aust. Engineers 1977or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.204. Volume Two: Making and Breaking, 1902 - 1919 the corps history of the Royal Australian Engineers, covering their services from the end of the Boer War to the end of the Great War. Contents: Preface. Introduction. Chapter 1: Between Wars, 1902 to 1914. 2: The Expeditionary Forces. 3: Gallipoli. 4: Lone Pine and after. 5: Sappers at Home. 6: To the Western Front. 7: The Somme. 8: Sinai. 9: Bullecourt & Messines. 10: Third Ypres. 11: Palestine. 12: The Defence of ...or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.232 pub. Canberra Corps committee of The Royal Aust. Engineers 1979 Volume Three: Teeth and Tail, 1919 - 1945 corps history of the Royal Australian Engineers, covering their services from the end of the Great War to the end of the Second World War. Contents: Preface. Chapter 1: Between the Wars, 1919 to 1939. 2: A Year of Uncertainty. 3: The Offensive in Cyrenaica. 4: The Campaign in Greece. 5: The Defence of Crete. 6: The Siege of Tobruk. 7: The Campaign in Syria. 8: The Western Desert, 1942. 9: The Campaign in Malaya. 10: The Redeployment of the AIF. pub. Canberra Corps committee of The Royal Aust. Engineers 1982. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.432. Illus with plates t/out, maps, some folding tables, notes Fine set. The 3 vols.     Price: $225.00
     
  84. McPHEDRAN IAN The Amazing SAS illus. with 8 full page col. plates t/out. index, pub. Sydney Harper-Collins 2005 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XIV.350. Details about recent SAS deployments, East Timor, Olymic Game, the Tampa, Afghanistan and Iraq. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  85. MacARTHUR DOUGLAS - Edited By Waldrop, Frank C. Macarthur On War. His Military Writings. illus. with map, pub. London John Lane the Bodley Head 1943 1st ed. . or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418 fine copy in sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $55.00  Convert Currency
     
  86. MACDONALD DONALD How We Kept The Flag Flying. 1900 The Story of the Siege of Ladysmith. illus. with frontis., 7 plates and text-maps; pub. Lond. Ward Lock 1900 1st ed. original illustrated cloth boards show Union Jack over gold lettering; Jack and Ensign to spine; cloth, 8vo. pp.304.XVI. The author was the "Melbourne Argus" Boer War Correspondent. Inscribed by previous owner on f/free e/paper. several plaes replaced with photocopies, not complets. Nice clean, bright copy otherwise.    Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  87. MACKAY IAN    Australians In Vietnam illus. with 29 b/w. plates some full page. pub. Adelaide Rigby Limited 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Based primarily on Mackay's own experiences as a correspondent in South Vietnam where he spent time with Australian troops. From these, he has clearly evoked what it feels like to be and Australian living and working in Vietnam. Interesting and perceptive account of Australian Soldiers in Action in Vietnam. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  88. MAHONEY, HENRY C.  Chronicled By Talbot, Frederick A. Sixteen Months In Four German Prisons - Wesel, Sennelager, Klingelputz, Ruhleben. illus. with frontis. plate, & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. London Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1917; or. dark purple cl. 12mo. pp.330 followed by publisher's catalogue, name to past down e/paper else fine.      Price: $50.00
     
  89. MAISEL  ALBERT  Q.  The Wounded Get Back.  Study and  eye witness  account  of the saving of  American  soldiers  and sailors wounded  in action. Author spent 5 months  on  the Navy's invitation  in  the South  Pacific  war  zone.  The Medical  Battle behind the battle lines.  pub.  N.Y.  1944 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. v/fine    Price: $25.00
     
  90. MAJDALANY FRED Cassino. Portrait of a Battle. illus.  with 8  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Longmans 1957  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.270.    Price: $30.00
     
  91. MANCHESTER WILLIAM American Caesar  Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 illus. with maps, text photos; e/paper chronology; pub. Boston Little Brown 1978 1st. ed. or. red cl. silver lettering and dec. to spine, d/w. 8vo. pp.XIX.792 very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  92. MANGAN  M.A.  W.B. Ex-Chaplin Australian  Imperial  Forces. (Author  was  Chaplin  to  1st.  Division) Australia  At Lourdes. Personal  Observations History  &  pilgrimage  by Australians  to Lourdes at the end of the war. illus.  with frontis.  &  6 full page plates t/out.  pub.  N. Melb.  1921 or.cl. 8vo. pp.200.VIII. fine.       Price: $45.00
     
  93. MANGOLD  TOM  &  JOHN PENYCATE The Tunnels  Of  Cu Chi. Vietnam.  A  Remarkable Story of War. illus.  with  e/paper dwgs. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Guild  Publishing. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292.    Price: $35.00
     
  94. MANT  GILBERT You'll Be Sorry. Author's  experiences  with the  A.I.F. in Malaya and as war correspondent.  pub.  Syd. Frank Johnson 1944 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. fine copy  in the torn d/w.     Price: $30.00
     
  95. MANVELL  ROGER HEINRICH FRAENKEL Doctor Goebbels. Life and Death. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XIV.330. d/w. torn else fine.     Price:  $35.00
     
  96. MANVELL ROGER & HEINRICH FRAENKEL Henrich Himmler.  illus. with  frontis.  &  12 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.286.    Price:  $35.00
     
  97. MANVELL ROGER & HEINRICH FRAENKEL   Hess illus. with 8 plates, Endnotes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. pub. London MacGibbon & Kee, 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Draws on first-hand sources and material made available to the authors by Rudolf Hess' wife and son to produce a convincing portrait of Hitler's former Deputy. Motives for his flight to England.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  98. MARTIN  ARTHUR  ANDERSON A  Surgeon  In  Khaki.  British Surgeon's  experiences  in  W.W.I. illus.  with  full  page plates t/out. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Edward Arnold  1917 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.216. little  sunned  to spine, rubbed.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  99. MARTIN  PAUL European Military Uniforms. A Short  History. with e/paper illus. & 64 full page plates t/out. many  col. text  dwgs. of details of costume pub. Lond.  Spring  Books 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.    Price:  $50.00
     
  100. MARSHALL  BRUCK  The  White  Rabbit.  The  story  of  Wing Commander F.F.E. Yeo-Thomas. illus. with frontis. & 8  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Evans Bros. 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.262. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.  The White Rabbit" was the code name of Wing Commander F.F.E. Yeo-Thomas when he parachuted into France in 1942 as a member of Special Operations Executive with the Resistance. He was captured by the Gestapo and sent to Buchanwald. pp.X.262. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  101. MARSHALL CHARLES Colonel. An Aide-De-Camp Of Lee. Being the papers of Colonel Charles Marshall sometime Aide-de-Camp, Military Secretary, and Assistant Adjutant General on the Staff of Robert E. Lee 1862-1865. Ed. by Major General Sir Frederick Maurice. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates, 8 maps pub. U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1927 or. blue cl. glt. ltg to spine & front bd. 8vo. pp.XXIX.288. very fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  102. MASEFIELD JOHN  The Nine Days Wonder (The Operation Dynamo) illus. with 12 official photographs of the evacuation of Dunquerque, 1 folding map. pub. London William Heinemann Limited, 1941 reprint. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.62. A contemporary account of the operation to withdraw the BEF and elements of the French 1st Army from the beaches of Dunkirk over the course of nine days whilst under constant air and artillery attack. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  103. MASEFIELD JOHN Gallipoli. illus. with 3 maps one folding, & 18 full page plates t/out. inc. several of Australians. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1928 or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.184. very good copy.    Price: $35.00   Convert Currency
     
  104. MASTERS DAVID With Pennants Flying. The Immortal Deeds of the  Royal  Armoured Corps. illus. with frontis. &  8  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Eyre  &  Spottiswoode  1943 1st.ed. or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.200. sl. rubbed.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  105. MAYER L. Ed. by. Signal. Years Of Triumph 1940-42. Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. & Syd. Books for Pleasure 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.182. fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  106. MELLOR D.P. The Role Of Science And Industry. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Civil Series. Vol.V. illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. & numerous diagrams & maps. pub. Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1958 1st ed. or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.738.   Price:  $90.00
     
  107. MEMORIAM   In Memoriam All Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918. Commonwealth Parliament Houses Thanksgiving Sunday 17th November 1918 at 3.30pm Arrival of Their Excellencies the Governor-General and the Governor of Victoria. Programme of events. (Royal Salute, guard of Honour, Funeral March, Massed Bands) The Church of England Chaplain will read from "The Order for the Burial of the Dead" pub. Melbourne 1918 original purple card wrappers 4to. pp.6. Inserted paper: 'With Compliments The 'Order of Service' used at the combined 'In Memoriam' Service held in Melbourne on 17th Nov. after the signing of the Armistice..' Stamped: District Headquarters Victoria Barracks. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  108. MEO L.D. Japan's Radio War On Australia 1941-1945.  illus. with 4 full  page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.300.   Price:  $55.00
     
  109. MESSENGER  CHARLES The Art Of Blitzkrieg. illus.  with  26 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ian Allen  1991  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294.   Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  110. METCALF CLYDE H. A History Of The United States Marine Corps. illus. with coloured frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out. 14 maps & sketches, one folding; published, New York Putnam & Sons 1939 1st ed. or. red cl. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.584. a little rubbed but nice bright, clean copy.   Price: $100.00  Convert Currency
     
  111. MICHELIN GUIDES Soissons Before and During the War. A panoramic history and guide. illus. with advts. 75 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.64. fine copy with dust-wrapper.    Price: $50.00
     
  112. MICHELIN GUIDES Lille Before and During the War. illus. with advts. 100 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.64. fine copy with dust-wrapper.    Price: $50.00
     
  113. MICHELIN GUIDES Arras, Lens-Douai and The Battle of Artois. illus. with advts. 125 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.128. very sl. damp marks to edges of pages, & top of d/w. else fine copy with dust-wrapper.    Price: $50.00
     
  114. MICHELIN GUIDES Amiens; Before and During the War. illus. with advts. 55 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.56. fine copy with dust-wrapper.   Price: $45.00
     
  115. MILITARY INTELLIGENCE SERVICE -  War Department Japanese Ground and Air Forces illus. with colour pages for insignia of rank, photographs and line drawings. pub. Washington, D.C.: War Department, 1942 1st ed. Information Bulletin No. 14. "Not to be published." or. illus. wrappers pp.130 Contains list of equipment taken from Japanese snipers by U.S. troops in the Philippines. sl. rubbed.   Price: $95.00
     
  116. MINISTRY Of Post-War Reconstruction. Return to Civil Life. Booklet  handed to returning troops after the  war.  Covers loans,  repayments,  disability,  allowances   etc.   pub. Canberra nd.1945 or.dk.blu. red & lt.blu. stiff wps.  16mo. pp.56.   Price:  $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  117. MITCHELL ELYNE    Light Horse The Story Of Australia's Mounted Troops illus. with title-vign., num. text-illus., 8 full-page col. plates, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne Macmillan, South Melbourne, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.VIII.112. An illustrated history of the Australian Mounted Troops. Written by the daughter of General Sir Harry Chauvel. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  118. MITCHELL Capt. G.D. Soldier In Battle. pub. Syd. Angus  & Robertson (Australian Military Handbooks) 1940  or.crm.wps. 16mo. pp.176. top corner sl. silverfished otherwise v/good   Price: $35.00
     
  119. MITCHELL G. D.   We Of The A.I.F. The Story of the Film. illus. with plates, advts, (Kodak, hotpoint, Vauxhall ’14, Capstan cigarettes, nice advt. for the telegram on rear wrapper) cartoons, Evolution of the Rising Sun; pub. Sydney nd. 1940 or. light orange, black and red wrappers, 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.16) Price sixpence on front cover. Film is Edited and narrated by Captain G. D. Mitchell M.C. D.C.M. (Egypt, Gallipoli, Palestine, France, Flanders, Mesopotamia) Promotional souvenir of the film celebrating Australia in WWI in the early days of WWII. Very fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  120. MITCHELL JIM   The Moon Seems Upside Down. The War Letters of Arthur Alan Mitchell from 1939 to 1945 illus. with b/w photos maps; pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1995 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.246. At the outbreak of the Second World War Alan Mitchell was a foreman at McPherson's bolt factory in Richmond. Eileen Griffin was a typist at the State Rivers and Water Supply Commission. They had just met. He was 23 and she was 19. In 1940 he joined the 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion, trained at Puckapunyal, fought the French in Syria and the Japanese in Java, and then sufferred as a prisioner of the Japanese on the Burma Railroad.    Price: $25.00
     
  121. MOLLO ANDREW  Uniforms  Of  The  SS.  Two   vols. Vol.I Allgemeine-SS 1923-1945. profusely illus. with plates  b/w. t/out.  some   full   page,  two   col.   pp.74.   Vol.II Germanische-SS  1940-1945. and written by Hugh Page  Taylor pp.82 pub. Lond. Windrow & Green 1991 or.cl. d/w.  cr.4to.   Price: $125.00
     
  122. MONASH  JOHN War Letters Of General Monash.  Ed.  by F.M. Cutlack. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1935  or.cl.  d/w.  cr.8vo. pp.300. fine copy.   Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  123. MONTAGUE RONALD Dress & Insignia Of The British Army In Australia & New Zealand 1770-1870. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Sydney, Lib. of Aust. History 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.124. Limited to 2000 copies.   Price: $75.00
     
  124. MONTGOMERY Sir BERNARD (Field-Marshal) El Alamein To The River Sangro. illus. with 16 fold-out maps, pub. In Germany by printing and Stationary Services, British Army of the Rhine "for private circulation" 1946 1st ed. or. boards d/w. 8vo. pp.158 book-plate & presentation pamphlet by Field Marshal Montgomery on front paste-down, d/w. sl. chipped, chip to top of boards otherwise very good copy.   Price: $125.00
     
  125. MONTGOMERY  BERNARD  LAW (Field-Marshal) The Memoirs  Of Field-Marshal  The  Viscount Montgomery  Of Alamein,  K.G. illus.  with frontis. 21 full page plates t/out. & 14 maps pub. Lond. Collins 1958 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.574.  Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  126. MONTGOMERY B.L. By Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. Normandy To The Baltic. illus. with With a col. frontis. map, (folding) title-vign., facsimile, pub. Lond: Hutchinson & Co., 1947 or.dec. maroon cl. gilt ltg. 8vo. pp.226. The story of the campaign in North West Europe, from the invasion of Normandy in June 1944 to the surrender of Germany in May 1945, by the British Commander of 21st Army Group. Fine copy.  Price: $40.00
     
  127. MONTGOMERY  FIELD-MARSHAL Three Continents. An account  of travels in Asia, America And Africa. illus. with frontis. & 14  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1962 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  128. MONTGOMERY FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT OF ALAMEIN A History  Of Warfare.  profusely  illus.  with b/w. col.  plates,  maps t/out.  some  full  page pub. London  Collins  1968 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.584. v/good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  129. MOOREHEAD  ALAN Gallipoli. illus.  with  e/paper maps frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. 3 folding maps, pub. Lond. Hamilton 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  130. MOOREHEAD  ALAN Mediterranean Front. illus.  with  e/paper maps pub. Lond. Hamilton 1941 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304. fine in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  131. MOOREHEAD ALAN The End In Africa. illus. with e/paper maps &  text map pub. London & Melbourne Hamilton 1944  or.cl.  8vo. pp.210. a very good copy.    Price: $35.00