NARBOROUGH JOHNAn Account Of
Several Voyages To The South And North.
Towards the Straights of Magaellan, the South Seas, the vast Tracks of Land beyond Hollandia Nova
etc. illus.. 19 plates (many botanical or zoological), table and 2 folding maps. pub.
Amsterdam / New York Nico Israel / Da Capo 1969, Facsimile Reprint of 1694 London Edition. Bib.
Australiana # 62 bound in blue & cream simulated vellum 8vo. pp.XXXVI.196,207. Fine copy.
Price: $150.00
NASH MICHAELCargo
For The Colony The 1797 Wreck of the Merchant Ship Sydney Cove. illus. in colour
and b/w, maps pub. Canberra Navarine Publishing or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. The Sydney Cove was
wrecked off Preservation Island in the Furneaux Group of Bass Strait en route from China to Port
Jackson in NSW. Sydney Cove sank in 1797 and was rediscovered in 1977. This account of the history
and archaeology of the wreck is by the maritime archaeologist who directed an extensive research
project at the site. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: 61+3 9568 3122
NAYLER G.A.
Shipwrecks Along The Southern Coast. Diving for wrecks.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, text maps. pub. Vic. nd.197-? pp.96. Fine.
Price: $25.00
NAYLER GEOFF
Wreck Of The Joseph H. Scammell. illus. with several
plates, pub. Melb. nd.197-? or.illus. wps. 8vo. pp.32. Fine. Price: $20.00
NAYLER GEOFF
Wrecks And Relics. illus. with many plates some full page,
pub. Melb. nd.197-? or. blue illus. card wps. cr.8vo. pp.64. Fine. Price:
$25.00
NEALE RALPH P.
Jolly Dogs Are We. The History of Yachting in Victoria
1838-1894. 12 full page col. plates map, text dgms., & b/w. plates some full page illus.
e/papers pub. Melb. Landscape Pub. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.340. Fine copy.
Price: $50.00
NEPEAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY-THE Presents ThePeninsula Story. Sorrento And Portsea-Yesterday.
with 8 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps pub. Vic. nd.196-? illus.wps. 8vo. pp.64. Fine.
Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
NESDALE IRIS
Spin Me a Dit! Tales of The Royal Australian Navy. with title
page vign., e/paper illus.. text plates t/out., some full page plates; pub. Adel. by author Sept.
1984 1st ed. laminated boards d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.260. neat inscription. f/free e/paper, closed tear to
d/w. else fine. Price: $55.00
NESDALE IRIS
The Corvettes - Forgotten Ships of the Royal
Australian Navy profusely illus. with plates throughout, pub. Adelaide, The Author, 1987 or.
pictorial laminated boards, d/w. 8vo. pp.286 Produced in conjunction with The Royal Australian
Navy Corvette Association, draws on official and anecdotal sources to bring to life the histories
of the 60 Australian ships of the class who served with distinction in WW11 fine copy.
Price:$95.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
NEWBY ERIC
The Last Grain Race. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page
plates t/out. 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. v/fine copy. Price: $65.00
NEWCOMB RICHARD F.Abandon Ship! Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis,
flagship of the Fifth Fleet, 29th July 1945; (with the greatest loss of life of any ship in U.S.
Navy history), foreword by author and glossary; with illustrated endpapers, showing map of sinking
of "Indianapolis". pub. London, Constable, 1960 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216 The dramatic
story of the greatest single disaster in the history of the US navy - (CA-35)-a heavy cruiser
commissioned in 1932, active throughout World War II and sunk by a Japanese sub after delivering
atomic bomb components, just two weeks before the end of the war. The disaster was because at the
time there was no procedure in the US navy for reporting ships overdue at their destination. Thus
no-one knew the ship had been sunk until 4 days later when an aircraft chanced to pass over the
scene & saw the men in the water. It raised many questions and resulted in the court martial of
the Captain. Very good in the worn/torn d/w. Price: $30.00
NEWELL GORDON
Pacific Steamboats. From Sidewheeler to Motor Ferry. A Vivid
Pictorial History of the West Coast's Boats and Boatmen. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page from the Joe Williamson Marine Collection, title page vign. pub. U.S.A. Seattle
Superior Pub. Co. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Fine. Price: $80.00
NEWELL GORDON
Ocean Liners Of The 20th Century. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books 1963 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Fine. Price:
$30.00
NICHOLS BOB Blue
Jackets & Boxers. Australia's naval expedition to the Boxer uprising. with
e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.164. Fine. Price: $45.00
NOBLE Captain J. Port Phillip: Pilots
And Defences. History of the Port Phillip Pilot Service. illus. with 16 plates
pub. Melb. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.124. Fine. Price: $35.00
NOBLE Captain J. Port Phillip
Panorama.
A Maritime History. e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.170. Fine. Price: $40.00
NOBLE Captain JOHNThe Golden Age Of
Sail Of Australia and New Zealand. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Currey O'Neil 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.IX.118. Fine.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
NORDBOK A.B. Ed. by.
The Lore Of Ships. Explains and Illustrates all of the
significant components of sailing ships. profusely illus. with 1,550 drawings t/out. many
full page & col. of diverse nautical details. pub. N.Y. Crescent Books 1975 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.280. Fine. Price: $60.00
NORMAN L.
Pioneer Shipping Of Tasmania, Whaling, Sealing, Piracy,
Shipwrecks, etc.. In Early Tasmania. With a preface by the Hon.A.G.Ogilvie, K.C., Premier of
Tasmania.illus. withnumerous b/w photographs and illustrations; index of vessels,
index of names & landmarks, list of early inns, hotels, public houses; pub.Hobart J.Walch
& Sons. n.d.[1938] 1st. ed. 8vo. pp.220; or.blue cl., gilt titling to upper board and spine; ,
coloured plate of sailing ship mounted to upper cover, Information concerning owners, crews, areas
that were visited by the ships, their activities (as specified by the sub-title), shipbuilders,
and more. The first chapter relates 'Some Tasmanian Sea Stories'. Old circulation lib. stamp
(Sinbad Trading Co.) to f/free e/paper, short closed tear top of spine, else almost fine.
Price: $250.00
NORMAN L. Sea
Wolves And Bandits Sealing, Whaling,
Smuggling and Piracy. Wild Men of Van Diemen's Land. Bushrangers and Bandits. With a
chronology of curious and interesting facts relating to old Van Diemen's Land, and (from 1856) to
Tasmania. with 1 portrait, plus 88 b/w illustrations one fold out; pub. Hobart J.
Walch & Sons1946 1st. ed. original brown cloth with coloured title-panel laid down on front board
(as issued, without dustwrapper) roy.8vo. pp.208. Clear plastic contact adhered to boards else
fine. Price: $150.00
NORMAN L. Haunts Of The
Blue Whale illus. with frontis. and numerous illus. Introduction by Don Norman, son
of the late author. pub. Hobart O.B.M. Publishing 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy. 8vo. pp.XVI.156. Story of
Tasmania's participation in the early whaling trade. Price: $55.00
NORTON PETER
Ship's Figureheads. illus. with frontis. & many plates
t/out. some full page pub. Lond. David & Charles 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Fine. Price: $55.00
O'BRIEN Capt.
Early Solent Steamers. A History of Local Steam
Navigation. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. David Charles 1973 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Fine. Price: $40.00
ODGERS GEORGE
The Royal Australian Navy. An Illustrated History.
profusely illus. with photo plates many full page pub. N.S.W. Child & Henry 1982 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.224. Fine. Price: $40.00
OHRELIUS BENGT
Wasa.
The King's Ship. Translated by Maurice Mitchael. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. sunned to top of spine, d/w. torn otherwise
v/good copy. Price: $30.00
OLIVER DOUGLAS
Return To Tahiti. Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage. illus.
with 22 full page col. plates t/out. several text plates & maps, pub. Melb. Miegunyah Press 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXII.282. Fine. Price: $60.00
OLSEN HERB Painting
The Marine Scene In Watercolor profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. sketches, drawings;
pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 128
Explains his ideas and methods used to achieve his effects, an instructions for students and
reference for experienced painters. Price: $45.00
OMAN CAROLA
Nelson. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. 2
text dgms. folding chart at rear pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.cl.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.734. v/good copy. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
O'MAY HARRY Copiled by.
Wooden Hookers Of Hobart Town. Whalers out of Vna Diemen's
Land. pub. Tas. Govt. Printer nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Fine. Price:
$55.00
O'MAY HARRY Compiled by.
Hobart River Craft. Sealers Of Bass Strait. illus. with 20
full page plates t/out. folding map at rear, pub. Tas. Govt. Printer nd.195-? 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.114,IV.32. fine. Price: $50.00
O'MAY HARRY Compiled by.
Wrecks In Tasmanian Waters illus. with frontis. & 20 full
page plates t/out. folding map at rear, pub. Tas. Govt. Printer nd.195-? 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.210.V.22. fine. Price: $65.00
O'MAY D.G.
Song Of Steam. A Chronicle of Paddle Steamers and Screw
Steamers in Tasmanian Waters 1832-1939. illus. with frontis. & 108 full page plates t/out. pub.
Tas. Govt. Printer 1976 or.col.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.304. Fine. Price: $50.00
ORMOND RICHARD PETER KEMPThe Great Age
Of Sail. Maritime Art and Photography. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. U.K. Phaidon Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.128. Fine.
Price: $80.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PADFIELD PETER
The Titanic And The Californian. Tells of the legal aspects
and slander which effected the Captain of the Californian. illus. with diagrams, pub. Lond.
Quality book Club Ed. 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. d/w. chipped, two closed tears else very good
copy. Price: $65.00 .
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
PAGE MICHAEL
Fitted For The Voyage. The Adelaide Steamship Company
Limited 1875-1975. illus. with e/paper maps & numerous plates t/out. some full page pub.
Adel. Rigby 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.340. Fine. Price: $75.00
PARKIN RAY
Out Of The Smoke. The story of a Sail. Sinking of H.M.A.S.
Perth and aftermath. with e/paper maps frontis. & 24 reproduced dwgs. & maps some full page
pub. Lond. Hogarth Press 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310.Very good copy. Price:
$45.00
PARKINSON C. NORTHCOTE
Trade In The Eastern Seas1793-1813 illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
folding map at end pub. Cambridge Uni. Press 1937 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.436. Very good
clean copy. Price: $150.00
PARRY A.F.
H.M.A.S. Yarra. The Story Of A Gallant Ship. illus. with
frontis. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1944 1st.ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.224. The Yarra, sunk
in the Sunda Strait, as told by one of the thirteen survivors. fine. Price:
$125.00
PARSONS R.H.
Paddle Steamers Of Australia. with the main contribution on
Murray System Vessels by JOHN C. TOLLEY. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. & 4 dwgs. pub.
Adel. by author 1973 or. grey wps. tape to spine folio (tall) pp.IV.172 (typed manuscript).
fine. Price: $150.00
PARSONS RONALD
Sail In The South. The Great Days of Sail around Australia
and New Zealand. A selection from the A.D. Wards Collection of Shipping Photographs in the State
Library of South Australia. profusely illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. many full page
pub. Adel. Rigby 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210. Fine. Price: $55.00
PARSONS RONALDThe
Port Of Maryborough illus. with 1 folded map plus 12 pages with 21 b/w.
plates; pub. Adelaide 1976 Author, stapled typescript or. pictorial stiff wrappers, 12mo. oblong,
pp.118. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
PARSONS R.H.
Ships Of The Inland Rivers. An outline history and
details of all known paddle ships, barges and other vessels trading on the Murray-Darling system.
illus. with text plates t/out. pub. S.A. Gould Books 1990 or.col. illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.152.
Fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
PASCO CRAWFORD
A Roving Commission. Naval Reminiscences. with frontis. &
25 illus. one folding pub. Melb. George Robertson & Co. 1897 or.cl.glt. Anchor design on front
cover in gilt. 8vo. pp.XX.291. Describing Beagle's voyage from Darwin down the West Coast.
Describes loss of anchors, search for potable water and Stokes speared by Aborigines at Point
Pierce. Recovery of a breech loader at Abrolhos. With reference to Port Essington, the ‘Beagle',
'Challenger', 'Bligh', and 'Stedcombe'. Almost fine copy, only a little shelf wear, clean and
bright. Price: $2200.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PAINTER GWENDAIn
The Wake Of The Coonawarra. The story of the River Murray paddle-wheeler M.V.
Coonawarra and its links with the P.S. Murrumbidgee, P.S. Excelsior, and J.L. Roberts Barge.
illus. with map & 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian Pub. Co. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.48. Fine. Price: $30.00
PATKIN BENZION
The Dunera Internees.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVIII.184. Fine. Price: $30.00
PATTERSON J.E.
Sea-Pie. Being some Minor Reminiscences, and Tales of Other
Men. illus. title page, and two dwgs, by J. Gidley Withycombe pub. Lond. Max Goschen 1915
or.grn.cl. gilt.ltg. to f/board & spine pp.XVIII.340. sl. spotting to edges otherwise fine.
Price: $70.00
PEARL CYRIL
Rebel Down Under. When the `Shenandoah" Shook Melbourne.
Story of the Confederate ship's visit in 1865. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Fine. Price: $35.00
PEARL CYRIL The
Dunera Scandal. Deported by mistake & internment in Australia. illus. with 27
plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.234. Fine.
Price: $35.00
PEARSE A.W.
Windward Ho Windjammer Days. illus. with frontis & 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. John Andrew 1932 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Reminiscences of sailing in
the 1860's 1870's; fine copy Price: $75.00
PENNSLVANIA U.S.S.
The Long Cruise 1925. April 15, 1925 - September 26,1925
United States Ship Pennsylvania Flagship, Battleship Division Three, United States Fleet. Also
Ships in company on Australian Cruise. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, np.
1925 or. grey green wrappers, glt. ltg to front wrapper, 4to. pp.unpaginated (126) Photos of ships
in Melbourne and street parade, schedule, also in Wellington NZ. fine copy.
Price: $200.00
PERRYMAN JOHN and Brett Mitchell.Australia's
Navy In Vietnam. Royal Australian Navy Operations 1965-72. illus. withmany
photo plates t/out, some col. maps, pub. Sydney Topmill nd. c. 2001 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 4to. pp.96. Very fine. Price: $40.00
PETERSON MENDEL
The Funnel Of Gold. The trials of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets as they carried home the wealth of the New World, in the face of Privateers, Pirates and
the Perils of the sea. with e/paper maps & many plates t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Little
Brown & Co. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.482. Fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
PHILLIP ARTHUR
The Voyage Of Governor Phillip ToBotany Bay With an Account of the Establishment of
the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers. which have been
obtained from the several Departments, to which are added, The Journals of Lieut.
Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries. embellished
with fifty five Copper Plates. The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from Actual Surveys of
the Plans & views drawn on the Spot. originally pub. Lond. 1789 this facsimile ed. pub. S.A.
1968 The Libraries Board of South Australia from a copy held in the State Library of S.A.
Australiana Facsimile Editions No.185. or. bds. lt. beige cf. to spine 4to.
pp.XXII.298,LXXIV. fine copy. Price: $300.00
PHILLIP ARTHUR
The Voyage Of Governor Phillip To BotanyBay. With contributions by other Officers of the
First Fleet and Observations on Affairs of the Time by Lord Auckland. With Introduction and
Annotations by James J. Auchmuty. illus. with frontis. embellished with fifty five Copper
Plates. The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from Actual Surveys of the Plans & views drawn on
the Spot. originally pub. Lond. 1789 this facsimile ed. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1970 or.cl.
dw. roy.8vo. pp.XXXIX.384. fine copy. Price: $115.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PHILLIP ARTHUR
The Voyage Of Governor Phillip ToBotany Bay With an Account of the Establishment of
the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers. which have been
obtained from the several Departments, to which are added, The Journals of Lieut.
Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries. embellished
with fifty five Copper Plates. The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from Actual Surveys of
the Plans & views drawn on the Spot. originally pub. Lond. 1789 this facsimile ed. pub. Melb.
Georgian House for the Australiana Society 1950 or. full brown morocco t.e.g. gilt dec. spine,
demy 4to. pp.XXII.298,LXXIV. Numbered limited edition of 1000 copies this being No. 101. fine
copy. Price: $500.00
PHILLIPS C.E. LUCAS Cockleshell
Heroes illus. with black/white photographs, sketches and a map. With a
foreword by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma pub. London William Heinemann 1956. 2nd Imp or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XII.252 Account of the raid by ten Royal Marine Commandoes on the occupied town of
Bordeaux using two-man canoes. Clear plastic adhered to d/w. otherwise very good copy.
Price: $30.00
PHILLIPS C.E. LUCAS The
Greatest Raid Of All Forward by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl
Mountbatten of Burma, KG. illus. with mapped endpapers 38 b/w. photographs 22 maps/dgms. pub.
London: Heinemann, 1958 1st. ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.288. This most daring raid, led by
the first RN warship named HMS Campbelltown, was so successful and contained such heroism, that it
resulted in the award of 5 Victoria Crosses and 80 other decorations for Gallantry. Brilliant
assault on the battleship dock at St. Nazaire. A good copy. Price: $25.00
PHILLIPS PETER J.
Redgum & Paddlewheels. Australia's Inland River Trade.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, e/paper maps pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub.
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172. Fine. Price: $50.00
PHILLIPS PETER J.
River Boat Days. On the Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page, e/paper maps pub. Melb. Lansdowne Pub.
1974 or.cl. brn. & blk. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.132. Register of ships at rear. Fine.
Price: $50.00
PHILLIPS VALMAI
Romance Of Australian Lighthouses. illus. with many text
plates t/out. of which 4 are in col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.221.
Fine. Price: $65.00
PHILLIPS-BIRT DOUGLAS
The History Of Yachting. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. illus. e/papers pub. Lond. Elm Tree Books 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.288. Fine. Price: $55.00
PLIMSOLL SAMUEL M.P.
Our Seamen. An Appeal. Reproduced from the original ed. of
1873 and including families of sketches, dwg's., 26 full page photo plates t/out. maps. An
important document revealing the scandal of overloading, shady over-insurance, deficient
engines & bad stowage. pub. U.K. Kenneth Mason nd.198-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.108. Fine.
Price: $55.00
PLOWMAN PETER
Passenger Ships Of Australia & NewZealand. 2 vols. Vol.I. 1876-1912 Vol.II.
1913-1980. with col. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Syd.
Doubleday 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. obl. pp.220 per vol. approx. fine.
Price: $150.00
PLOWMAN PETER
Emigrant Ships To Luxury Liners. Passenger ships to
Australia and New Zealand 1945-1990. profusely illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Syd.
New South Wales University Press 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296. v/fine.
Price: $100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
PLOWMAN PETERThe
Wheels Still Turn. A History of Australian Paddleboats. e/paper illus. &
profusely illus. with plates t/out. 18 full page & col. pub. Syd. Kangaroo Press 1992 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine. Price: $65.00
POLLOCK GEORGE
The Jervis Bay illus. with frontis. & 6 full
page b/w. plates t/out. bibliography. pub. London William Kimber 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. The
Jervis Bay and her captain Fogarty Fegen. The crew and her ship were involved in a hopeless and
heroic fight with the German pocket battleship Admiral Scheer which saved the convoy they were
guarding from total annihilation. Fegen was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously. Near fine in
the chipped at d/w. (lacks piece at spine) name to f/free e/paper. Price: $95.00
POPE-HENNESSY JAMES
Sins Of The Fathers. A Study of the Atlantic Slave Traders
1441-1807. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfield 7 Nicolson 1967 1st.ed.
or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 296. Fine. Price: $35.00
PRESTON RUPERT
Seventeenth Century Marine Painters. Essential work of
reference with the most significant marine artists of the age listed in alphabetical order,
together with a short biographical account & many signatures. illus. with 47 full page
plates t/out. pub. Eng. F. Lewis Pub. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Fine.
Price: $155.00
PRICE HARRY Petty Officer The Royal Tour
1901. Or the Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir, being a lower deck account of their Royal
Highness, The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage around the British Empire.
Facsimile diary of Petty Officer's experiences on board. Includes visit and descriptions of
Hobart, Adelaide, Freemantle & Perth. with col. illus. executed by the Harry Price pub. Eng.
Webb & Bower 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Fine. Price: $40.00
RAWSON GEOFFREY
Bligh Of The `Bounty.' illus. with frontis. title page
vign. folding map & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Phillip Adam 1930 1st.ed. or.brn.cl.
8vo. pp.244. Fine. Price: $120.00
REES A.
Rees's Naval Architecture 1819-20. The Cyclopaedia; or
Universal Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and Literature. illus. with num. illus., and plans, some of
which are folding. pub. Devon Newton Abbot, David and Charles Reprints, 1970. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.X,184 Printed in double column. Extracts from Rees's Cyclopaedia first published in London
1819-20. Boards flecked, slightly silverfished, else very good copy Price:
$125.00
REID GORDON
From Dusk Till Dawn. A History Of Australian Lighthouses.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Includes bibliographical references pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.264. Fine. Price: $250.00
REINELT W. H. Slipyards
And Sailing Ships illus. with 10 b/w photos pub. Geelong Marine History
Publication., 1977 or. pictorial card wrappers, 12mo. pp.16. Story of the first patent slip
at Hobart and its shipbuilder: Harry Wood. Fine. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
RHYS LLOYD
My Ship Is So Small. Story of little ships of the Royal
Australian Navy.-The Naval Auxiliary Patrol. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1946 or.cl. brn. grn. & white d/w. 8vo. pp.128.Very good copy.
Price: $45.00
RICHARDSON ALEXANDER ARCHIBALD HURD Ed by. Brassey's Naval
And Shipping Annual 1924. illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out.,
plates in the text, line dwgs., plans, 60 pages of silhouettes, advts. pub. Lond. William
Clowes & Sons 1924 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to spine roy.8vo. pp.XXX.678,50. tear to spine at top
about 6 cms. (little frayed) else v/good. Price: $165.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
RIDGWAY P. L. Ed. by.
Minor Ports Of Australia. illus. with 10 full page plates
t/out. 3 maps pub. Aust. Assoc. for Maritime History 1988 or. stiff crm.illus. card wps. pp.112.
Fine. Price: $25.00
ROBERTS GLENYS
Richard Knight's Treasure! The True Story of His
Extraordinary Quest for Captain Kidd's Cache. illus. with full page plates pub. U.K. Viking Books
1986 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.198. Fine. Price: $35.00
ROBERTS ROWLAND G.Yeoman of SignalsAge Shall
Not Weary Them. The story of H.M.A.S. Perth. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Perth nd.194-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.168. The complete story of the HMAS Perth, from the departure
of the crew from Australia to join the ship at Portsmouth in 1939 to her end on 28th February,
1942. Very good clean copy. Price: $50.00
ROBERTSON TERENCE
The Golden Horseshoe. Story of Otto Kretschmer the highest
scoring U-boat 'ace' of the Second World War-" The Wolf of the Atlantic".illus. with frontis. &20
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Evans Brothers 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. Fine.
Price: $55.00
ROBSON JOHN
Captain Cook's World - Maps of the Life and voyages of
James Cook R. N. illus. with 128 maps, pub. Sydney. Random House. 2000 1st ed. or.cl. gilt title
on spine, d/w. 4to. Oblong: pp.212 Atlas, chronology and biography of the life and voyages of this
explorer. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
RODERICK COLIN
John Knatchbull. From Quarterdeck to Gallows. Including
the narrative written by himself in Darlinghurst Gaol 23 Jan.-13 Feb. 1844 from the
original Author's inscribed copy. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.278. Fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
ROSKILL S.W. Captain.
A Merchant Fleet In War 1939-1945 Alfred Holt & Co. illus.
with e/paper maps, pub. Lond. 1962 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.348, includes lists of ships lost.
Sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $75.00
ROSS W.H. R.A.N. "Stormy
Petrel." The Life Story of H.M.A.S. Sydney. illus. with 8 full page plates
t/out. pub. Perth Paterson's Press nd.194-? or.cl. 12mo. pp.296. fine Price:
$75.00
ROWLAND E.C.
The Paddle Steamer Gem.
Queen Of The Murray. with e/paper illus. & many text plates and one map pub. Melb. Mullaya
Pub. 1976 card covers. 8vo. pp.X.52. fine. Price: $25.00
ROWLAND E.C.
The Paddle Steamer Gem. Queen Of The Murray. with e/paper
illus. & many text plates and one map pub. Melb. Mullaya Pub. 1976 or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.X.52.
fine, limited to 100 copies this copy unnumbered. Price: $75.00
RUHEN OLAF
Minerva Reef. Experiences Of
Seventeen Tongans wrecked on Minerva Reef south of Fiji who survived for one hundred & two
days and finally encompassed their own rescue. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200 list of class members
(presentation prize) on f/free e/paper. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
RUHEN OLAF
Opening The Oceans. illus. with 30 full page plates & map
in pocket at rear pub. Syd. Nautical Press nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210. Fine.
Price: $40.00
RULE MARGARET
The Mary Rose. The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's
Flagship. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Lond. Maritime Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Fine. Price: $35.00
RUSSELL R. W. (Editor)
Matthew Flinders: The Ifs Of History illus. with 1
map, 4 colour and 11 b/w plates. pub. Adelaide. 1979. Flinders University of South Australia 1st.
ed. ; or. blue/white illus. boards, title page and front board: bronze statue of Matthew Flinders;
8vo. square, pp.2, II, 98. 9 papers presented at the Matthew Flinders Bicentenary Symposium,
bicentenary of his birth. Matthew Flinders - The Man, by Dr. T.M. Perry. Flinders as cartographer,
by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Baudin and Flinders by Professor O.H.K. Spate. Fine copy.
Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
SANDRINGHAM Yacht
Club. Inc. Port Phillip Yacht Club. 1903-1977. illus. with many photo plates
t/out. pub. Melb. 1978 or.dk.blu.wps. 4to. pp.24. Fine. Price: $20.00
SCHAEFFER HEINZ
U-Boat 977. illus. with e/ paper dgms. frontis. & 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. sl. chipped d/w. else
fine. Price: $30.00
SCHAUFFELEN OTMAR
Great Sailing Ships. An illustrated encyclopaedia of 150
existing barks, barkentines, brigs, brigantines, frigates, schooners, and other large sailing
vessels built since 1628. profusely illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. many full page pub. Lond.
Adlard Coles Ltd. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.280. Fine. Price:
$50.00
SCHILDER GUNTER Ed. by.
Voyage To The Great South Land. Willem de Vlamingh 1696-1797.
Translated by C. de Heer With folding frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Syd.
Royal Aust. Historical Soc. 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.260. Fine.
Price: $85.00
SCOTT ERNEST
Terre Napoleon. A History of French Exploration and Projects
in Australia. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. maps, one folding, pub. Lond. Methuen
1911 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XX.296.Almost fine copy. Price: $200.00
SCOTT JAMES Sergeant of Marines) Remarks On A
Passage To Botany Bay 1787-1792. A First Fleet Journal. illus. with frontis.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson in assoc. with the Public Library of N.S.W. a William Dixson
Foundation Pub. No.1. 1963 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.84. Fine. Price: $95.00
SEVERIN TIM
The Brendan Voyage. A Leather Boat Tracks the Discovery of
America by the Irish Sailor Saints. with 32 full page col. plates t/out. text illus. by Trondur
Patursson some full page pub. Lond. McGraw Hill Books 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. IX.292. Fine.
Price: $25.00
SHANKLAND PETER
Byron Of The Wager. Story of the wreck of the Wager a 40
gun English supply ship detailed to accompany a squadron searching for Spanish treasure
ships in the Pacific in 1740. with e/paper illus. & 8 full page plates 2 maps pub. U.S.A.
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Fine. Price:
$30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_
SHELFORD CAPT. W.O.Subsunk.
The Story of Submarine Escape. illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. Lond.
Harrap 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine. Price: $40.00
SHERLOCK N.M. ("Lock")
Prendergast Of The Silent Service illus. with cartoons
by Lock, pub. Sydney, Johnson, 1941 or. light blue and white illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.50. Most
of the drawings & stories appeared in the Sydney BULLETIN. Slightly chipped, lacks small piece to
rear wrapper. Price: $35.00
SHERLOCK N.M. ("Lock")
Prendergast Mark III Of The Silent Service illus. with
cartoons by Lock, pub. Sydney, Johnson, 1943 or. light blue and white illus. wrappers, cr.4to.
pp.50. Most of the drawings & stories appeared in the Sydney BULLETIN. Very fine copy .
Price: $45.00
SHINEBERG DOROTHY
They Came For Sandalwood. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade
in the South-West Pacific 1830-1865. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.300. Fine. Price: $50.00
SHINEBERG DOROTHY Ed.
The Trading Voyages Of AndrewCheyne 1841-1844. One of the earliest documents
on the Western Pacific History. Series:No.3 with e/paper maps. 4 maps & 11 text illus. pub.
Canberra A.N.U. Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. Fine. Price: $65.00
`SHIPBUILDER THE' Ocean Liners Of The Past. The Cunard Express Liners Lusitania
and Mauretania. illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. inc. 5 folding at rear pub. Lond.
Patrick Stephens No.2 in a series of reprints from `The Shipbuilder.' 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.216. Fine. Price: $150.00
SHIPS
and Ship Models. Vol.I 1931-1932. A Magazine for all lovers of Ships and the
Sea. illus. with plates dgms. t/out. pub. U.K. Model and Allied Pub. facsimile ed. 1977 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Fine. Price: $65.00
SINKER WILLIAM By Reef And Shoal.
illus. with frontis. 1 map and 6 line drawings; pub. London Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge, 1907 11th thousand, or. red cloth boards cr.12mo. pp.64. Being an account of a voyage
amongst the islands in the South Western Pacific. The author was the Commander of the Melanesian
Mission's steamer "Southern Cross." Little damp stained to edge of cloth as are page edges.
Price: $25.00
SJOVOLD THORLEIF
The Osberg Find. And the other Viking Ship finds. illus.
with col. frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page, map & 2 dgms. pub. Oslo 1976
(English translation by Mary Fjeld) or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.84. Fine. Price:
$20.00
SMEETON MILES `Because
The Horn Is There.' with e/paper maps & 8 full page plates, 2 maps pub. Canada &
Syd. Gray's Pub. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. Fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
SMITH PETER C.
Royal Navy Ships' Badges. with frontis. 2 full page plates
& text illus. t/out. of badges pub. U.K. Balfour Books 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Fine.
Price: $45.00
SMITH HERVEY GARRETT
The Marlinspike Sailor. Knots, splices, whippings, wormings,
parcelling and a host of other useful techniques. illus. with text dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Wren
Pub. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162. Fine. Price: $45.00
SMITH NEWBOLD EDGAR
American Naval Broadsides. Collection of Early Naval
Prints (1745-1815) illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A.
Philadelphia Maritime Museum and Clarkson N. Potter Pub. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.XX.226. Fine. Price: $130.00
SMYTH DACRE
Historic Ships Of Australia. A third book of paintings,
poetry and prose. with 82 reproduced col. plates of paintings by author pub. Melb. 1982 full or.cl.
d/w. 8vo.obl. pp. unnumbered (136). Fine. Price: $35.00
SPEAKER
H.M.S. History of. illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Syd. The Pinnacle Press 1946? or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.32. bds.
little flecked otherwise v/good copy. Price: $75.00
SPRATT H. PHILLIP
Transatlantic Paddle Steamers.
illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. folding chart at rear, pub. Glasgow Brown Son &
Ferguson Ltd. 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.92. Fine. Price: $60.00
SPROD DAN (Editor) -
The Tregurtha Log Relating the Adventurous Life of Capt.
Edward Primrose Tregurther : The Napoleonic Wars, The East India Company's China Run, Whaling in
the South Seas, Shipmaster to the Port Phillip District. illus. with e/paper maps, 8 plates and
one map some col. tipped-in; pub. Tasmania, Blubber Head Press Sandy Bay 1980 Edition limited to
30 copies, 25 of which for sale, numbered and signed, bound in full red leather with gilt title
and decoration, 4to. pp.166, fine copy. Copy # XXII of XXV.
STANNARD BRUCE
The Blue-Water Bushmen- The Colourful Story of Australia's Best and Boldest Boatmen profusely illus. with plates
t/out. Illustrated endpapers. pub. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1981. 1st.ed. or. black cl. oblong
4to. pp.VIII.42 with 2 photos, plus 134 pages with 130 full-page b/w photos Photos of the open
boats (Six-Footers, Canvas Dinghies, Twelve & Fourteen-Footers) and boatmen on Sydney Harbour,
from 1880 to 1940. Sl. rubbed. Price: $85.00
STANNARD BRUCE
Ben Lexcen. The Man, The Keel, And The Cup. profusely illus.
with plates & dgms. t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.150. Fine.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
61+3 9568 3122_