SHIPPING MARITIME  N-Z
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3 .Shipping A-G 34 Shipping G-M .To 3 .
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Shipping  history a-g
Shipping  history g-m

Shipping  history  n-z
Military History k-z
Mining
Mountaineering
Natural history
Northern Territory History
New South Wales history
Occult
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
Queensland History
Railways

R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. NARBOROUGH JOHN An Account Of Several Voyages To The South And North. Towards the Straights of Magaellan, the South Seas, the vast Tracks of Land beyond Hollandia Nova etc. illus.. 19 plates (many botanical or zoological), table and 2 folding maps. pub. Amsterdam / New York Nico Israel / Da Capo 1969, Facsimile Reprint of 1694 London Edition. Bib. Australiana # 62 bound in blue & cream simulated vellum 8vo. pp.XXXVI.196,207. Fine copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  2. NASH MICHAEL  Cargo For The Colony The 1797 Wreck of the Merchant Ship Sydney Cove. illus. in colour and b/w, maps pub. Canberra Navarine Publishing or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. The Sydney Cove was wrecked off Preservation Island in the Furneaux Group of Bass Strait en route from China to Port Jackson in NSW. Sydney Cove sank in 1797 and was rediscovered in 1977. This account of the history and archaeology of the wreck is by the maritime archaeologist who directed an extensive research project at the site.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  3. NAYLER  G.A.  Shipwrecks Along The Southern  Coast.  Diving for  wrecks. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many  full page, text maps. pub. Vic. nd.197-? pp.96. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  4. NAYLER  GEOFF Wreck Of The Joseph H. Scammell. illus.  with several  plates,  pub. Melb. nd.197-? or.illus.  wps.  8vo. pp.32. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  5. NAYLER  GEOFF Wrecks And Relics. illus.  with many plates some full page,  pub. Melb. nd.197-? or. blue illus.  card wps.  cr.8vo. pp.64. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  6. NEALE RALPH P.  Jolly Dogs Are We. The History of Yachting in  Victoria 1838-1894. 12 full page col. plates map,  text dgms.,  & b/w. plates some full page illus.  e/papers  pub. Melb. Landscape  Pub.  1984  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   4to. pp.VIII.340. Fine copy.    Price: $50.00  
     
  7. NEPEAN  HISTORICAL  SOCIETY-THE  Presents The Peninsula Story.  Sorrento  And Portsea-Yesterday. with 8  full page plates  t/out. & 2 maps pub. Vic. nd.196-? illus.wps.  8vo. pp.64. Fine.    Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  8. NESDALE IRIS Spin Me a Dit! Tales of The Royal Australian Navy. with title page vign., e/paper illus.. text plates t/out., some full page plates; pub. Adel. by author Sept. 1984 1st ed. laminated boards d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.260. neat inscription. f/free e/paper, closed tear to d/w. else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  9. NESDALE IRIS The Corvettes - Forgotten Ships of the Royal Australian Navy profusely illus. with plates throughout, pub. Adelaide, The Author, 1987 or. pictorial laminated boards, d/w. 8vo. pp.286 Produced in conjunction with The Royal Australian Navy Corvette Association, draws on official and anecdotal sources to bring to life the histories of the 60 Australian ships of the class who served with distinction in WW11 fine copy.    Price: $95.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  10. NEWBY ERIC The Last Grain Race. illus. with frontis. &  24 full  page  plates  t/out. 1957 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.244. v/fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  11. NEWCOMB RICHARD F.  Abandon Ship! Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, flagship of the Fifth Fleet, 29th July 1945; (with the greatest loss of life of any ship in U.S. Navy history), foreword by author and glossary; with illustrated endpapers, showing map of sinking of "Indianapolis". pub. London, Constable, 1960 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216 The dramatic story of the greatest single disaster in the history of the US navy - (CA-35)-a heavy cruiser commissioned in 1932, active throughout World War II and sunk by a Japanese sub after delivering atomic bomb components, just two weeks before the end of the war. The disaster was because at the time there was no procedure in the US navy for reporting ships overdue at their destination. Thus no-one knew the ship had been sunk until 4 days later when an aircraft chanced to pass over the scene & saw the men in the water. It raised many questions and resulted in the court martial of the Captain. Very good in the worn/torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  12. NEWELL  GORDON Pacific Steamboats. From Sidewheeler  to Motor Ferry. A Vivid Pictorial History of the West  Coast's Boats and Boatmen. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page from the Joe Williamson Marine Collection,  title page  vign.  pub. U.S.A. Seattle Superior  Pub.  Co.  1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Fine.    Price: $80.00
     
  13. NEWELL GORDON Ocean Liners Of The 20th Century. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. pub. N.Y.  Bonanza  Books 1963 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  14. NICHOLS  BOB   Blue  Jackets &  Boxers.  Australia's  naval expedition  to  the Boxer uprising. with e/paper  illus.  & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Allen &  Unwin 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.164. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  15. NOBLE Captain  J.  Port  Phillip:  Pilots  And  Defences. History  of the Port Phillip Pilot Service. illus. with  16 plates pub. Melb. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.124. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  16. NOBLE Captain  J.   Port Phillip Panorama. A Maritime History. e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.170. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  17. NOBLE Captain JOHN The Golden Age Of Sail Of Australia and New Zealand. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Currey  O'Neil  1985 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.IX.118. Fine.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  18. NORDBOK  A.B.  Ed. by. The Lore Of  Ships.  Explains  and Illustrates  all of the significant components  of  sailing ships.  profusely  illus. with 1,550 drawings  t/out.  many full  page  & col. of diverse nautical details.  pub.  N.Y. Crescent Books 1975 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.280. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  19. NORMAN L.  Pioneer Shipping Of Tasmania,   Whaling, Sealing, Piracy, Shipwrecks, etc.. In Early Tasmania. With a preface by the Hon.A.G.Ogilvie, K.C., Premier of Tasmania. illus. with numerous b/w photographs and illustrations; index of vessels, index of names & landmarks, list of early inns, hotels, public houses; pub. Hobart J.Walch & Sons. n.d.[1938] 1st. ed. 8vo. pp.220; or.blue cl., gilt titling to upper board and spine; , coloured plate of sailing ship mounted to upper cover, Information concerning owners, crews, areas that were visited by the ships, their activities (as specified by the sub-title), shipbuilders, and more. The first chapter relates 'Some Tasmanian Sea Stories'. Old circulation lib. stamp (Sinbad Trading Co.) to f/free e/paper, short closed tear top of spine, else almost fine.    Price: $250.00
     
  20. NORMAN L.   Sea Wolves And Bandits  Sealing, Whaling, Smuggling and Piracy. Wild Men of Van Diemen's Land. Bushrangers and Bandits. With a chronology of curious and interesting facts relating to old Van Diemen's Land, and (from 1856) to Tasmania. with 1 portrait, plus 88 b/w illustrations one fold out; pub. Hobart J. Walch & Sons1946 1st. ed. original brown cloth with coloured title-panel laid down on front board (as issued, without dustwrapper) roy.8vo. pp.208. Clear plastic contact adhered to boards else fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  21. NORMAN L. Haunts Of The Blue Whale illus. with frontis. and numerous illus. Introduction by Don Norman, son of the late author. pub. Hobart O.B.M. Publishing 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy. 8vo. pp.XVI.156. Story of Tasmania's participation in the early whaling trade.    Price: $55.00
     
  22. NORTON  PETER Ship's Figureheads. illus. with  frontis.  & many  plates  t/out.  some full page  pub.  Lond.  David  & Charles 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Fine.       Price: $55.00
     
  23. O'BRIEN  Capt. Early Solent Steamers. A  History  of Local Steam  Navigation. illus. with 16 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond.  David Charles 1973  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.248. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  24. ODGERS  GEORGE The Royal Australian Navy.  An  Illustrated History. profusely illus. with photo plates many full  page pub. N.S.W. Child & Henry 1982 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  25. OHRELIUS  BENGT Wasa. The King's  Ship.  Translated  by Maurice  Mitchael. illus. with 32 full page  plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.124. sunned to top of spine, d/w. torn otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  26. OLIVER DOUGLAS Return To Tahiti. Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage. illus. with 22 full page col. plates t/out. several text plates & maps, pub. Melb. Miegunyah Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXII.282. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  27. OLSEN HERB  Painting The Marine Scene In Watercolor profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. sketches, drawings; pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 128 Explains his ideas and methods used to achieve his effects, an instructions for students and reference for experienced painters.    Price: $45.00
     
  28. OMAN  CAROLA Nelson. illus. with frontis. & 12  full  page plates t/out. 2 text dgms. folding chart at rear pub. Lond. Hodder  &  Stoughton 1947 1st.ed. or.  dk.blu.cl.  roy.8vo. pp.XVI.734. v/good copy.    Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  29. O'MAY HARRY Copiled by. Wooden Hookers Of Hobart Town. Whalers out of Vna Diemen's Land. pub. Tas. Govt. Printer nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  30. O'MAY HARRY Compiled by. Hobart River Craft. Sealers  Of Bass Strait. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. folding map  at rear,  pub. Tas. Govt.  Printer  nd.195-?  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114,IV.32. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  31. O'MAY HARRY Compiled by. Wrecks In Tasmanian Waters illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. folding map at rear, pub. Tas. Govt. Printer nd.195-? 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210.V.22. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  32. O'MAY D.G. Song Of Steam. A Chronicle of  Paddle  Steamers and  Screw Steamers in Tasmanian Waters  1832-1939.  illus. with frontis. & 108 full page plates t/out. pub. Tas. Govt. Printer 1976 or.col.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.304. Fine.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  33. ORMOND  RICHARD PETER KEMP The  Great  Age  Of  Sail. Maritime Art and Photography. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  many full page & col. pub. U.K. Phaidon Press  1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.128. Fine.    Price: $80.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  34. PADFIELD PETER The Titanic And The Californian. Tells of the legal aspects and slander which effected the Captain of the Californian. illus. with diagrams, pub. Lond. Quality book Club Ed. 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. d/w. chipped, two closed tears else very good copy.    Price: $65.00 .
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  35. PALMERS SHIPBUILDING & IRON COMPANY LIMITED Some Account Of The  Works Of. illus. with frontis. title page vign.  text plates  & 38 full page plates t/out. pub.  U.K. Edinburgh nd.189-?  4th.ed. or brn.cl. 8vo. pp.88. f/bd.  stained  to tail, does not detract from an unusual item.    Price: $50.00
     
  36. PAGE MICHAEL Fitted For The Voyage. The Adelaide Steamship Company  Limited  1875-1975.  illus. with  e/paper  maps  & numerous plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.340. Fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  37. PARKIN RAY Out Of The Smoke. The story of a Sail.  Sinking of H.M.A.S. Perth and aftermath. with e/paper maps frontis. &  24  reproduced dwgs. & maps some full  page  pub.  Lond. Hogarth Press 1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310.Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  38. PARKINSON  C.  NORTHCOTE Trade In The Eastern  Seas 1793-1813 illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. folding map  at end  pub.  Cambridge  Uni.  Press  1937  or.grn.cl.   8vo. pp.XIV.436. Very good clean copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  39. PARRY A.F. H.M.A.S. Yarra. The Story Of A Gallant  Ship. illus.  with  frontis.  pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson  1944 1st.ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.224. The Yarra, sunk in the Sunda Strait, as told by one of the thirteen survivors. fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  40. PARSONS  R.H. Paddle Steamers Of Australia. with the  main contribution  on Murray System Vessels by JOHN  C.  TOLLEY. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. & 4 dwgs. pub. Adel. by author 1973 or. grey wps. tape to spine  folio  (tall) pp.IV.172 (typed manuscript). fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  41. PARSONS  RONALD Sail In The South. The Great Days of  Sail around Australia and New Zealand. A selection from the A.D. Wards  Collection of Shipping Photographs in the  State Library  of  South Australia. profusely  illus.  with  b/w. photo plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel.  Rigby  1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  42. PARSONS RONALD    The Port Of Maryborough illus. with 1 folded map plus 12 pages with 21 b/w. plates; pub. Adelaide 1976 Author, stapled typescript or. pictorial stiff wrappers, 12mo. oblong, pp.118. Very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  43. PARSONS  R.H.  Ships  Of The Inland  Rivers.  An  outline history and details of all known paddle ships, barges  and other vessels trading on the Murray-Darling system.  illus. with text plates t/out. pub. S.A. Gould Books 1990  or.col. illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.152. Fine.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  44. PASCO CRAWFORD A Roving Commission. Naval Reminiscences. with  frontis.  & 25 illus. one folding pub.  Melb. George Robertson & Co. 1897 or.cl.glt. Anchor design on front cover in gilt. 8vo. pp.XX.291. Describing Beagle's voyage from Darwin down the West Coast. Describes loss of anchors, search for potable water and Stokes speared by Aborigines at Point Pierce. Recovery of a breech loader at Abrolhos. With reference to Port Essington, the ‘Beagle', 'Challenger', 'Bligh', and 'Stedcombe'. Almost fine copy, only a little shelf wear, clean and bright.    Price: $2200.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  45. PAINTER  GWENDA In The Wake Of The Coonawarra. The story of the River Murray paddle-wheeler M.V. Coonawarra and its links with the P.S. Murrumbidgee, P.S. Excelsior, and  J.L. Roberts Barge. illus. with map & 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian Pub. Co. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.48. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  46. PATKIN  BENZION The Dunera Internees. illus. with 16  full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.184. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  47. PATTERSON  J.E. Sea-Pie. Being some  Minor  Reminiscences, and Tales of Other Men. illus. title page, and two dwgs, by J. Gidley Withycombe pub. Lond. Max Goschen 1915 or.grn.cl. gilt.ltg. to f/board & spine pp.XVIII.340. sl. spotting  to edges otherwise fine.    Price: $70.00
     
  48. PEARL CYRIL Rebel Down Under. When the `Shenandoah" Shook Melbourne. Story of the Confederate ship's visit in  1865. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  49. PEARL CYRIL  The Dunera Scandal. Deported  by  mistake  & internment  in Australia. illus. with 27 plates  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.234. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  50. PEARSE A.W. Windward Ho Windjammer Days. illus. with frontis & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. John Andrew 1932 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Reminiscences of sailing in the 1860's 1870's; fine copy    Price: $75.00
     
  51. PENNSLVANIA U.S.S. The Long Cruise 1925. April 15, 1925 - September 26,1925 United States Ship Pennsylvania Flagship, Battleship Division Three, United States Fleet. Also Ships in company on Australian Cruise. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, np. 1925 or. grey green wrappers, glt. ltg to front wrapper, 4to. pp.unpaginated (126) Photos of ships in Melbourne and street parade, schedule, also in Wellington NZ. fine copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  52. PERRYMAN JOHN and Brett Mitchell.  Australia's Navy In Vietnam. Royal Australian Navy Operations 1965-72. illus. with many photo plates t/out, some col. maps, pub. Sydney Topmill nd. c. 2001 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.96. Very fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  53. PETERSON  MENDEL The Funnel Of Gold. The trials  of  the Spanish Treasure Fleets as they carried home the wealth  of the New World, in the face of Privateers, Pirates  and  the Perils  of the sea. with e/paper maps & many plates  t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1975  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.482. Fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  54. PHILLIP  ARTHUR The Voyage Of Governor Phillip  To Botany Bay With an Account of the Establishment of the  Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from  Authentic Papers. which  have  been  obtained  from   the   several Departments,  to which are added, The Journals  of  Lieut. Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries. embellished with fifty  five  Copper Plates.  The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from  Actual Surveys of the Plans & views drawn on the Spot.  originally pub.  Lond.  1789 this facsimile ed. pub.  S.A.  1968  The Libraries Board of South Australia from a copy held in  the State Library  of  S.A.  Australiana  Facsimile Editions No.185.   or.   bds.   lt.  beige   cf.  to   spine   4to. pp.XXII.298,LXXIV. fine copy.    Price: $300.00
     
  55. PHILLIP ARTHUR The Voyage Of Governor Phillip To Botany Bay. With contributions by other Officers of the First Fleet and Observations on Affairs of the Time by Lord Auckland. With Introduction and Annotations by James J. Auchmuty. illus. with frontis. embellished with fifty  five  Copper Plates.  The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from  Actual Surveys of the Plans & views drawn on the Spot.  originally pub.  Lond.  1789 this facsimile ed. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1970 or.cl. dw. roy.8vo. pp.XXXIX.384. fine copy.    Price: $115.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  56. PHILLIP  ARTHUR The Voyage Of Governor Phillip  To Botany Bay With an Account of the Establishment of the  Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from  Authentic Papers. which  have  been  obtained  from   the   several Departments,  to which are added, The Journals  of  Lieut. Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries. embellished with fifty  five  Copper Plates.  The Maps and Charts (6 folding) taken from  Actual Surveys of the Plans & views drawn on the Spot.  originally pub.  Lond.  1789 this facsimile ed. pub. Melb. Georgian House for the Australiana Society 1950  or.   full brown morocco  t.e.g. gilt dec. spine, demy 4to. pp.XXII.298,LXXIV. Numbered limited edition of 1000 copies this being No. 101. fine copy.    Price: $500.00
     
  57. PHILLIPS C.E. LUCAS   Cockleshell Heroes illus. with black/white photographs, sketches and a map. With a foreword by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma pub. London William Heinemann 1956. 2nd Imp or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.252 Account of the raid by ten Royal Marine Commandoes on the occupied town of Bordeaux using two-man canoes. Clear plastic adhered to d/w. otherwise very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. PHILLIPS C.E. LUCAS   The Greatest Raid Of All  Forward by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma, KG. illus. with mapped endpapers 38 b/w. photographs 22 maps/dgms. pub. London: Heinemann, 1958 1st. ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.288. This most daring raid, led by the first RN warship named HMS Campbelltown, was so successful and contained such heroism, that it resulted in the award of 5 Victoria Crosses and 80 other decorations for Gallantry. Brilliant assault on the battleship dock at St. Nazaire. A good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  59. PHILLIPS  PETER  J. Redgum  &  Paddlewheels.  Australia's Inland  River  Trade. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many  full page, e/paper maps pub. Melb.  Greenhouse  Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  60. PHILLIPS  PETER  J. River Boat Days.  On the Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many  full page, e/paper maps pub. Melb.  Lansdowne Pub. 1974 or.cl. brn. & blk. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.132. Register of ships at rear. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  61. PHILLIPS VALMAI Romance Of Australian Lighthouses.  illus. with  many text plates t/out. of which 4 are in  col.  pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.221. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  62. PHILLIPS-BIRT  DOUGLAS The History Of Yachting.  profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. many full page  &  col.  illus. e/papers pub. Lond. Elm Tree Books 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.288. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  63. PLIMSOLL  SAMUEL  M.P. Our Seamen. An  Appeal. Reproduced from  the  original ed. of 1873 and including  families of sketches,  dwg's., 26 full page photo plates t/out. maps.  An important  document revealing the scandal  of  overloading, shady over-insurance, deficient engines & bad stowage. pub. U.K. Kenneth Mason nd.198-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.108. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  64. PLOWMAN PETER Passenger Ships Of Australia & New Zealand. 2  vols.  Vol.I.  1876-1912 Vol.II.  1913-1980.  with  col. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly  full page pub. Syd. Doubleday 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. obl. pp.220 per vol. approx. fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  65. PLOWMAN  PETER Emigrant Ships To Luxury Liners. Passenger ships to  Australia and New Zealand  1945-1990. profusely illus.  with  b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Syd.  New  South Wales University  Press  1992  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.296. v/fine.    Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  66. PLOWMAN  PETER  The  Wheels  Still  Turn.  A  History of Australian Paddleboats. e/paper illus. & profusely  illus. with plates t/out. 18 full page & col. pub. Syd.  Kangaroo Press 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  67. POLLOCK GEORGE The Jervis Bay  illus. with frontis. & 6 full page b/w. plates t/out. bibliography. pub. London William Kimber 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. The Jervis Bay and her captain Fogarty Fegen. The crew and her ship were involved in a hopeless and heroic fight with the German pocket battleship Admiral Scheer which saved the convoy they were guarding from total annihilation. Fegen was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously. Near fine in the chipped at d/w. (lacks piece at spine) name to f/free e/paper.    Price: $95.00
     
  68. POPE-HENNESSY JAMES Sins Of The Fathers. A Study of the Atlantic Slave Traders 1441-1807. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfield 7 Nicolson 1967 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 296. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  69. PRESTON  RUPERT Seventeenth Century Marine  Painters. Essential  work  of  reference with  the  most  significant marine artists  of the age listed in  alphabetical  order, together   with  a short  biographical  account   &   many signatures.  illus.  with 47 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Eng. F. Lewis Pub. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Fine.    Price: $155.00
     
  70. PRICE HARRY  Petty Officer The Royal Tour  1901.  Or  the Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir, being a lower deck account of their Royal Highness,  The  Duke and Duchess  of  Cornwall  and York's Voyage around the British Empire. Facsimile diary of Petty Officer's experiences on board. Includes  visit  and descriptions of Hobart, Adelaide, Freemantle & Perth.  with col.  illus. executed by the Harry Price pub. Eng.  Webb  & Bower 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  71. RAWSON  GEOFFREY Bligh  Of The  `Bounty.' illus.  with frontis. title page vign. folding map & 7 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Phillip Adam 1930 1st.ed. or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.244. Fine.    Price: $120.00
     
  72. REES A. Rees's Naval Architecture 1819-20. The Cyclopaedia; or Universal Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and Literature. illus. with num. illus., and plans, some of which are folding. pub. Devon Newton Abbot, David and Charles Reprints, 1970. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X,184 Printed in double column. Extracts from Rees's Cyclopaedia first published in London 1819-20. Boards flecked, slightly silverfished, else very good copy    Price: $125.00
     
  73. REID GORDON From Dusk Till Dawn. A History Of Australian Lighthouses. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Includes bibliographical references pub. Melb. Macmillan 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.264. Fine.    Price: $250.00
     
  74. REINELT W. H.  Slipyards And Sailing Ships illus. with 10 b/w photos pub. Geelong Marine History Publication., 1977 or. pictorial card wrappers, 12mo. pp.16. Story of the first patent slip at Hobart and its shipbuilder: Harry Wood. Fine.   Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  75. RHYS  LLOYD My Ship Is So Small. Story of little ships  of the Royal  Australian Navy.-The  Naval  Auxiliary  Patrol. illus.  with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Georgian House 1946 or.cl. brn. grn. & white d/w. 8vo. pp.128.Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  76. RICHARDSON ALEXANDER ARCHIBALD  HURD  Ed  by. Brassey's  Naval  And  Shipping Annual  1924.  illus.  with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out., plates in the text, line  dwgs.,  plans, 60 pages of silhouettes,  advts.  pub. Lond. William Clowes & Sons 1924 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg.  to spine roy.8vo. pp.XXX.678,50. tear to spine at top about  6 cms. (little frayed) else v/good.    Price: $165.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  77. RIDGWAY P. L. Ed. by. Minor Ports Of Australia. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. 3 maps pub. Aust. Assoc. for Maritime History 1988 or. stiff crm.illus. card wps. pp.112. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  78. ROBERTS  GLENYS Richard Knight's Treasure! The True  Story of His Extraordinary Quest for Captain Kidd's Cache. illus. with  full page plates pub. U.K. Viking Books 1986  1st.ed. or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.198. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  79. ROBERTS ROWLAND G. Yeoman of Signals Age Shall Not Weary Them. The story of H.M.A.S. Perth. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth nd.194-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.168. The complete story of the HMAS Perth, from the departure of the crew from Australia to join the ship at Portsmouth in 1939 to her end on 28th February, 1942. Very good clean copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  80. ROBERTSON TERENCE The Golden Horseshoe. Story of Otto Kretschmer the highest scoring U-boat 'ace' of the Second World War-" The Wolf of the Atlantic".illus. with frontis. &20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Evans Brothers 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  81. ROBSON JOHN Captain Cook's World - Maps of the Life and voyages of James Cook R. N. illus. with 128 maps, pub. Sydney. Random House. 2000 1st ed. or.cl. gilt title on spine, d/w. 4to. Oblong: pp.212 Atlas, chronology and biography of the life and voyages of this explorer. Fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  82. RODERICK  COLIN John Knatchbull.  From  Quarterdeck  to Gallows.  Including  the narrative written  by  himself  in Darlinghurst  Gaol 23 Jan.-13 Feb. 1844 from  the  original Author's  inscribed  copy.  Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. Fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  83. ROSKILL S.W. Captain. A Merchant Fleet In War 1939-1945 Alfred Holt & Co. illus. with e/paper maps, pub. Lond. 1962 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.348, includes lists of ships lost. Sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  84. ROSS  W.H.  R.A.N. "Stormy Petrel." The  Life  Story  of H.M.A.S. Sydney. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Paterson's Press nd.194-? or.cl. 12mo. pp.296.  fine    Price: $75.00
     
  85. ROWLAND E.C. The Paddle Steamer Gem. Queen Of The Murray. with  e/paper  illus. & many text plates and one  map  pub. Melb. Mullaya  Pub. 1976 card covers.  8vo.  pp.X.52.  fine.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  86. ROWLAND E.C. The Paddle Steamer Gem. Queen Of The Murray. with  e/paper  illus. & many text plates and one  map  pub. Melb. Mullaya  Pub. 1976 or.brn.cl.  8vo.  pp.X.52.  fine, limited to 100 copies this copy unnumbered.    Price: $75.00
     
  87. RUHEN OLAF Minerva Reef. Experiences Of Seventeen Tongans wrecked on Minerva Reef south of Fiji who survived for  one hundred  &  two  days and  finally  encompassed  their  own rescue. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200 list  of class  members  (presentation  prize)  on  f/free e/paper. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  88. RUHEN OLAF Opening The Oceans. illus. with 30  full  page plates  &  map in pocket at rear pub. Syd.  Nautical  Press nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  89. RULE MARGARET The Mary Rose. The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's  Flagship. with illus. e/papers  &  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Lond. Maritime Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. RUSSELL R. W. (Editor) Matthew Flinders: The Ifs Of History illus. with 1 map, 4 colour and 11 b/w plates. pub. Adelaide. 1979. Flinders University of South Australia 1st. ed. ; or. blue/white illus. boards, title page and front board: bronze statue of Matthew Flinders; 8vo. square, pp.2, II, 98. 9 papers presented at the Matthew Flinders Bicentenary Symposium, bicentenary of his birth. Matthew Flinders - The Man, by Dr. T.M. Perry. Flinders as cartographer, by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Baudin and Flinders by Professor O.H.K. Spate. Fine copy.    Price: $60.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  91. SANDRINGHAM  Yacht Club.  Inc. Port  Phillip  Yacht  Club. 1903-1977. illus. with many photo plates t/out. pub.  Melb. 1978 or.dk.blu.wps. 4to. pp.24. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  92. SCHAEFFER  HEINZ U-Boat 977. illus. with e/  paper  dgms. frontis.  &  8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  William Kimber 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  93. SCHAUFFELEN  OTMAR Great Sailing Ships.  An  illustrated encyclopaedia  of 150 existing barks,  barkentines,  brigs, brigantines,  frigates, schooners, and other large  sailing vessels  built  since 1628. profusely illus.  with  plates, dgms. t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Adlard  Coles  Ltd. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.280. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  94. SCHILDER GUNTER Ed. by. Voyage To The Great South Land. Willem de Vlamingh 1696-1797. Translated by C. de Heer With folding frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Royal Aust. Historical Soc. 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.260. Fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  95. SCOTT ERNEST Terre Napoleon. A History of French Exploration and Projects in Australia. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. maps, one folding, pub. Lond. Methuen 1911 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XX.296.Almost fine copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  96. SCOTT JAMES Sergeant of Marines) Remarks On A  Passage  To Botany  Bay 1787-1792. A First Fleet Journal.  illus.  with frontis. pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson in assoc.  with  the Public  Library of N.S.W. a William Dixson Foundation  Pub. No.1. 1963 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.84. Fine.    Price: $95.00
     
  97. SEVERIN TIM The Brendan Voyage. A Leather Boat Tracks  the Discovery  of America by the Irish Sailor Saints.  with  32 full page  col.  plates  t/out.  text  illus.  by  Trondur Patursson some full page pub. Lond. McGraw Hill Books 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. IX.292. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  98. SHANKLAND PETER Byron Of The Wager. Story of the wreck of the  Wager  a  40  gun  English  supply  ship  detailed  to accompany  a squadron searching for Spanish treasure  ships in  the Pacific in 1740. with e/paper illus. & 8 full  page plates  2 maps pub. U.S.A. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan  1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Fine.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  99. SHELFORD  CAPT.  W.O.  Subsunk.  The  Story  of  Submarine Escape.  illus. with frontis. & 20 full page plates  t/out. Lond. Harrap 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  100. SHERLOCK N.M. ("Lock") Prendergast Of The Silent Service  illus. with cartoons by Lock, pub. Sydney, Johnson, 1941 or. light blue and white illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.50. Most of the drawings & stories appeared in the Sydney BULLETIN. Slightly chipped, lacks small piece to rear wrapper.    Price: $35.00
  101. Order this book  
  102. SHERLOCK N.M. ("Lock") Prendergast Mark III Of The Silent Service illus. with cartoons by Lock, pub. Sydney, Johnson, 1943 or. light blue and white illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.50. Most of the drawings & stories appeared in the Sydney BULLETIN. Very fine copy .     Price: $45.00
     
  103. SHINEBERG DOROTHY They Came For Sandalwood. A Study of the Sandalwood  Trade  in  the  South-West  Pacific  1830-1865. illus.  with  frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.300. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  104. SHINEBERG DOROTHY Ed. The Trading Voyages Of Andrew Cheyne 1841-1844.  One  of the earliest documents on  the Western Pacific History. Series:No.3 with e/paper maps. 4 maps & 11 text  illus.  pub. Canberra A.N.U. Press 1971  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.352. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  105. `SHIPBUILDER  THE'  Ocean Liners Of The Past. The  Cunard Express  Liners  Lusitania  and  Mauretania.  illus.   with plates, dgms.  t/out. inc. 5 folding at  rear  pub.  Lond. Patrick  Stephens No.2 in a series of reprints  from  `The Shipbuilder.' 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  106. SHIPS and Ship Models. Vol.I 1931-1932. A Magazine for  all lovers  of  Ships  and the Sea. illus.  with  plates  dgms. t/out.  pub. U.K. Model and Allied Pub. facsimile ed.  1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  107. SINKER WILLIAM   By Reef And Shoal. illus. with frontis. 1 map and 6 line drawings; pub. London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1907 11th thousand, or. red cloth boards cr.12mo. pp.64. Being an account of a voyage amongst the islands in the South Western Pacific. The author was the Commander of the Melanesian Mission's steamer "Southern Cross." Little damp stained to edge of cloth as are page edges.   Price: $25.00
     
  108. SJOVOLD  THORLEIF The Osberg Find. And the  other  Viking Ship finds. illus. with col. frontis. & many plates  t/out. some  full  page,  map & 2 dgms. pub.  Oslo  1976  (English translation by Mary Fjeld) or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.84. Fine.    Price: $20.00  
     
  109. SMEETON  MILES `Because The Horn Is There.'  with  e/paper maps & 8 full page plates, 2 maps pub. Canada & Syd. Gray's Pub. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. Fine.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  110. SMITH PETER C. Royal Navy Ships' Badges. with frontis.  2 full  page plates & text illus. t/out. of badges pub.  U.K. Balfour Books 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  111. SMITH HERVEY  GARRETT The  Marlinspike  Sailor.  Knots, splices,  whippings,  wormings, parcelling and a  host  of other useful techniques. illus. with text dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Wren Pub. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  112. SMITH NEWBOLD  EDGAR American  Naval   Broadsides. Collection  of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815)  illus.  with plates  t/out.   many  full  page  &  col.   pub.   U.S.A. Philadelphia  Maritime Museum and Clarkson N.  Potter  Pub. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XX.226. Fine.    Price: $130.00
    Order this book  
  113. SMYTH DACRE Historic Ships Of Australia. A third book  of paintings, poetry and prose. with 82 reproduced col. plates of paintings  by author pub. Melb. 1982 full  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.obl. pp. unnumbered (136). Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  114. SPEAKER  H.M.S. History of. illus. with b/w. plates  t/out. some full  page  pub.  Syd.  The  Pinnacle  Press   1946? or.dk.blu.cl.  8vo.  pp.32. bds. little  flecked  otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  115. SPRATT  H. PHILLIP Transatlantic Paddle  Steamers.  illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. folding chart  at rear, pub. Glasgow Brown Son & Ferguson Ltd.  1967  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.92. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  116. SPROD DAN (Editor) - The Tregurtha Log Relating the Adventurous Life of Capt. Edward Primrose Tregurther : The Napoleonic Wars, The East India Company's China Run, Whaling in the South Seas, Shipmaster to the Port Phillip District. illus. with e/paper maps, 8 plates and one map some col. tipped-in; pub. Tasmania, Blubber Head Press Sandy Bay 1980 Edition limited to 30 copies, 25 of which for sale, numbered and signed, bound in full red leather with gilt title and decoration, 4to. pp.166, fine copy. Copy # XXII of XXV.  signed  by Editor. Fine.    Price: $400.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  117. STANIFORTH MARK A Maritime Archaeological Survey Of The Coast Of Wilson’s Promontory National Park. illus. with 11 full page plates t/out. maps, pub. Melbourne Ministry for Planning & Environment Nov. 1985; or. cream wrappers black binding tape to spine, 4to. pp.72. Fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  118. STANNARD BRUCE The Blue-Water Bushmen - The Colourful Story of Australia's Best and Boldest Boatmen profusely illus. with plates t/out. Illustrated endpapers. pub. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1981. 1st.ed. or. black cl. oblong 4to. pp.VIII.42 with 2 photos, plus 134 pages with 130 full-page b/w photos Photos of the open boats (Six-Footers, Canvas Dinghies, Twelve & Fourteen-Footers) and boatmen on Sydney Harbour, from 1880 to 1940. Sl. rubbed.    Price: $85.00
     
  119. STANNARD BRUCE Ben Lexcen. The Man, The Keel, And The Cup. profusely  illus.  with plates & dgms.  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Faber 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.150. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  120. STEDMAN CHARLES ELLERY. The Civil War Sketchbook of