VICTORIAN LOCAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3..Victorian Local History A-L..3.
 
 
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History A-L
W.A.  History
   
  1. LACK JOHN A History Of Footscray. illus. with e/paper maps &  many text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hargreen  Pub.  1991 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.454.   Price: $45.00
    Old postcards of VIC click here
  2. LAND  OF THE LYRE BIRD THE A story of early settlement  in the great forest of South Gippsland being a description  of the big scrub in its virgin state with its birds and  animals, and  of the adventures and hardships  of  its  early explorers and prospectors also accounts by the settlers  of the  clearing settlement, and development of  the  country. With  frontis.  numerous illus. throughout,  and  fold  out chart.  pub.  by  the Shire of  Korumburra  for  the  South Gippsland Development League. 1966 2nd imp. or.cl. sm.4to. pp. 431. fine in chipped d/w. first pub. in 1920.   Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. LANDELLS WALLACE (ED.) A Story Of The City Of Waverley. short history  dealing  with  early  settlement  of   the Municipality.  illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. pub.  Melb. City of Waverley on the occasion of the Proclamation of the Municipality  as  a city 14 April,  1961.  illus.wps.  4to. pp.32.    Price:$20.00
     
  4. LANG Dr. W.R. (Roy)   Visions & Realities. A History of the Geelong Infirmary & Benevolent Asylum. illus. with plates throughout pub. Melbourne, Neptune Press, 1980 or.cl. yellow d/w. cr.4to. pp.156. History of Victorian hospital founded in 1852. Signed and inscribed by author. Honour Roll WW1.      Price: $45.00
    VisaMastercard
  5. LAPTHORNE ALICE Mildura Calling. With foreword by Bernard Cronin. illus. with several plates throughout. pub.  Bread & Cheese Club, Melb. 1946 boards, 8vo. pp.61.      Price:$25.00
     
  6. LARKINS  JOHN The Book Of The Dandenongs. History  of  the Dandenongs  and  inhabitants since the days  of  the  early settlers.  with illus. e/papers & plates t/out.  some  col. pub. Melb. Rigby 1978 or.cl.d/w. sm.4to. pp.192.     Price: $35.00
     
  7. LARKINS JOHN & DON MUIR Victorian Country Pubs.  profusely illus. in col. & b/w. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby  1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.     Price:$35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  8. LATROBE CHARLES JOSEPH Edited by L.J. Blake. Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe. Victoriana Series No.1 illus. with frontis. & several plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Govt. of Vic. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.IX.96.    Price: $35.00
     
  9. LAUGHTON  A.M. (ED.) Handbook To Victoria.  Prepared  for the members of the "British Association for the Advancement of Science,"  on the occasion of their visit  to  Victoria under the direction of the Victorian Executive  Committee. Illus.  with maps, tables, many  text  plates  throughout. pub.  Melb.  Government Printer, 1914 or.cl.  8vo.  pp.382. good copy sl. wear to spine.     Price: $45.00
     
  10. LAY M.   Melbourne Miles: The Story of Melbourne's Roads illus. with 4 full page plates, pub. Melbourne Australian Scholarly Publishing Pty Ltd, 2003 or. maroon illus. card covers, cr.4to. pp.X.300. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  11. LEARMONTH NOEL F. The Story Of A Port. Portland, Victoria. illus.  with  frontis. & 24 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Portland Harbour Trust 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.174. fine.     Price: $65.00
     
  12. LEGG STEPHEN M.    Heart Of The Valley  A History of the Morwell Municipality illus. with 120 b/w. photographs, pictorial end-papers, 23 maps & graphs, research notes, list of shire presidents, councillors and shire officers, and index; pub. Morwell Council of the City of Morwell, 1992 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.368. Very fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  13. LEMON ANDREW Box Hill. illus. with frontis. &  many  text plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Box Hill  Council  1978  1st.ed. or.cl. white d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.270.      Price: $40.00
     
  14. LEMON ANDREW  The Northcote Side Of The River.  illus. with frontis. &  many  text plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. City of Northcote in conjunction with Hargreen Pub. Co, 1983  1st.ed. or. brown cl. gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.306. Fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  15. LESLIE JOHN W. HELEN C. COWIE Extracts from the diaries of Rev. W.S. Login Mrs. H Harrison Mrs. W. Montgomery. Wind Still  Blows...  Rev Login was  the  first  resident minister  in North Gippsland. illus. with e/paper maps &  9 plates t/out. some full page pub. Victoria privately by authors 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  16. LEWIS M. Fifty Years Of  Engineering  Melbourne 1899-1949. This company built the first aeroplane engine in Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some  full page  pub. Melb. Rickards Advertising nd.  1949  or.bds.dw. cr.4to. pp.94. v/fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  17. LEWIS MILES - The Essential Maldon. illus. with illustrated end-papers, 2 folding plans, 29 full-page illustrations (drawings), notes on sources, index; pub. Melbourne, (Richmond), Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd., 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. oblong, 4to. pp.146, a fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  18. LEWIS MILES Don John Of Balaclava.  Balaclava  was  the largest open cut mine in Victoria, near Rushworth.  illus. with e/paper maps, plates, maps. pub. Melbourne, designed  and privately printed  by Brian Atkins, and signed  on  f/free e/paper, 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.212.    Price: $50.00
     
  19. LIARDET  W.F.E.  Introduction and captions by  Susan  Adams edited  by  Weston Bate. Liardet's Water-Colours  Of  Early Melbourne. illus. with 40 full page col. plates t/out. text dwgs. map, & 2 full page b/w., e/paper illus. plates  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl.  pp.102. almost fine copy.   Price: $250.00
     
  20. LLOYD BRIAN Gold At The Ten Mile. The Jamieson  Goldfield. illus.  with  col. frontis. title page vign.  text  plates, maps and dwgs. by Ian Cole pub. Victoria, Wangaratta  Shoestring Bookshop 1978  or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.174.  cloth  rubbed, some flecking, otherwise good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  21. LONEY J.K. Otway Memories. illus. with e/paper maps &  16 full page plates pub. Vic. Geelong 1971 or.illus.wps.  8vo. pp.52.   Price:  $20.00
     
  22.  LONSDALE ALF   A Brief History - South Gippsland Mount 'A' (Mount Best) 1892-1982 illus. with maps and black & white photos, folding map at rear; pub. by author 1982 or. card wrappers cr.8vo. pp.74. A story of the settlement of Mount A, now Mount Best, and Mount Fatigue. Fine.   Price: $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  23. LORD  ANNETTE NEVILLE Wandin. Its Origins  And  Early Development. illus. with 6 full page & several text  plates pub. Vic. 1981 or. red illus.wps. 8vo. pp.unnumbered  (50).      Price: $15.00
     
  24. LORNE OCEAN ROAD    Photographic Views. With 9 drop-down views Original beige cover. Photo views are: Stony Creek, Allenvale, Cumberland, The St. George River Great Ocean Road, Great Ocean Road Mt Defiance, Costal Gums Lorne, Great Ocean Road Teddy’s Lookout Lorne, Great Ocean Road Mt Defiance, Erskine Falls Lorne; 6 are postcards joined neatly at the rear by tape from period, 3 are paper fold-out np. nd. pencilled on one card is 1942. The covers are plain. 16mo. Fine.     Price: $45.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  25. .LORNE Photographic Souvenir   With 9 drop-down views Original beige/brown covers. Photo views are: Looking North to Lorne, Panorama, Through trees, Erskine River and bridge, Kalimna Falls, Erskine Falls, Loutitt Bay, Phantom Falls, Glimpse through gums; pub. Melbourne Sydney Valentine Pub. nd. c. 1940’s 16mo. Fine.    Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  26. LOUGHAN A. NOEL ed. by. From Ballanda To 1968. The Story of  Yarrawonga.  illus. with many text plates  t/out.  pub. Vic. Yarrawonga Apex Club On the occasion of the `Back  to Yarrawonga'  October, 1968, and the Centenary of the  First Survey  of the township of Yarrawonga.  or.illus.wps.  4to. pp.90.      Price: $25.00
     
  27. LYNCH JOHN (One of Peter Lalor's Captains) Story  Of  The Eureka  Stockade.  Epic  Days  of  the  Early  Fifties   at Ballarat. illus. with red & blu. title page  (cover)  pub. Melbourne, The Australian Catholic Truth Society  nd.194-?  or. grey card wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.40. fine.      Price:$25.00
     
  28. McALPINE R.A. The Shire Of Hampden 1863-1963. illus.  with numerous  b/w. plates t/out. pub. Vic. Terang 1963  or.bds. 8vo. pp.IV.114.     Price: $45.00
     
  29. McCALMAN  JANET  Struggletown. Public And Private  Life  In Richmond 1900-1965. illus. with 24 full page plates  t/out. p/b. 8vo. pp.XII.326. fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  30. McCALMAN JANET Journeyings. The Biography of a Middle-Class Generation 1920-1990. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1993 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.348.      Price:$35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  31. McCAUGHTEY  &  MARY HOBAN The Victoria Market.  Profusely illus.  with  text plates throughout. pub.  Melb.  Time  & Place Pub.  1984  p/b. 4to. pp.214.  some  pen  marks  to f/wrapper otherwise fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  32. McCORKELL  H.A.  Ed. by The Diaries Of Sarah  Midgley And Richard Skilbeck. A Story of Australian Settlers 1851-1864. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper  maps  pub. Melb. Cassell 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.VIII.208. Koroit and district.    Price: $40.00
     
  33. McCRAE HUGH Georgiana's Journal. Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago. with e/paper maps col. frontis. & 85 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson  1934  or.cl.  sm.4to. pp.XIX.314.  some  foxing to f/free e/paper. top  of  spine sl. worn otherwise v/good copy.     Price: $200.00
     
  34. McCRAE  HUGH (ED.) Georgiana's Journal.  Melbourne  1841-1865  (ed.  by Hugh McCrae grandson of the  Diarist.)  with frontis.  & 31 full page plates t/out. some col. published  Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XXI.262.  a fine copy in slightly chipped d/w.      Price:$50.00
     
  35. McDOUGALL CORA Gold! Gold! Diary of Claus Grenn. A Dane on  the Diggings. illus. with 26 full page  plates  t/out., text illus. 2 maps pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1981  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178.     Price: $30.00
     
  36. McDOUGALL SANDS -  Sands & McDougalls Directory Of Victoria. pub.  Melb.  1948  or. red cl. glt.ltg. to  spine  &  f/bd. cr 4to. thick pp.CXXVIII.2678. Covers the suburbs of Melbourne in great detail, cross-referencing names and streets. Good copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  37. McDOUGALL SANDS Sands & McDougalls Directory Of Victoria. pub.  Melb.  1973  or. red cl. glt.ltg. to  spine  &  f/bd. pp.CXXVIII.2635,84 & sup. directory pp.32. fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  38. McGIVERN  MURIEL A History Of Croydon. A  second  volume. with  map & illus. within text pub. Melb. Victor Pub.  1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.334.XVIII.   Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  39. McGIVERN  MURIEL A History Of Croydon. with maps  &  text illus.  t/out. pub. Melb. 1976 or.illus.wps. 12mo.  pp.100.    Price:$20.00
     
  40. McGIVERN  MURIEL A History Of Croydon 1967-1987. Volume  3 illus. with numerous text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Croydon Council 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.XII.292.    Price:$30.00
     
  41. McGIVERN MURIEL -  Big Camp Wahgunyah. illus. with map frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, index; pub. Melbourne Spectrum 1983 or. stiff illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.VI.282 History of the Rutherglen district.    Price: $30.00
     
  42. McGOLDRICK PRUE "Yallourn Was..." A Historical and Pictorial record of the functions, life and people of this "deceased" town. illus. with e/paper maps & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. Vic. Gippsland Printers 1984 1st.ed. or. grn. pict. bds. 4to. pp.198.    Price: $35.00
     
  43. McINNES  GRAHAM The Road To Gundagi. A vivid picture of a boyhood spent in Australia dominated by the Author's famous mother  Angela  Thirkell. Growing up in Melb.  illus.  with frontis. 6 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps of which 1  is folding pub. Syd. 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286  sl. w/staining to frontis. does not detract.   Price: $25.00
     
  44. McINNES  GRAHAM Goodbye Melbourne Town. illus. with 1 map pub.  Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.212.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  45. McINTOSH IDA - Forest Lake And Plain.The History Of Colac 1888-1988. illus. with 71 photo plates throughout the text, 1 map, appendix, bibliography, notes, index; pub. Melbourne, Hargreen Pub. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.200.    Price: $35.00
     
  46. McINTOSH Peter & MURRAY Joe - The Streets Of Melbourne From Early Photographs profusely illustrated with photographs and descriptive text. The wharf in Flinders Street in 1875,the elegance of early Collins Street, Bourke Street in 1860 lined with carriages from Cobb and Co to head out to the goldfields at 6am. pub. Melbourne, Wilkinson Books, 1984; or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to. pp.128.    Price: $40.00
     
  47. McINTYRE  A.J. & J.J. Country Towns Of Victoria.  A  Social Survey.  Maps, tables, 16 plates. pub. Melbourne, M.U.P.  1944 or.cl. 8vo. pp.292.   Price: $40.00
     
  48. McKAY ANDREW Cedric Emanuel's Melbourne Sketchbook. illus. with  full page dwgs. t/out. by Cedric Emanuel  pub.  Adel. Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. d/w. 64.    Price: $15.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  49. McLENNAN JENNIFER Montrose Settlement In The Foothills. A History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, map pub. Melb. Shire of Lillydale 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 112.   Price: $30.00
     
  50. McMENOMY KEITH With An Introduction By Manning. Clark.   Ned Kelly. The Authentic Illustrated Story. illus. with marbled end papers, , maps, handwriting and newsprint facsimiles, b'w. coloured and sepia photographic illustrations, plates, pub. Melbourne Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd, 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.269 Fine copy.    Price: $145.00
     
  51. McPHEE ALEX The First Chapter In The History Of  Victoria. Comprising  an Account of Collin's Temporary Settlement  at Sorrento  in  1803, and Sketches of the Lives  of  Buckley, Fawkner, and Batman; also Including an Account of  Batman's Treaty  with the Natives of Port Phillip; and The  Founding of Melbourne.  pub.  Melb. E.W. Cole  Book  Dept.1911  or. maroon dec.wps. 12mo. pp.104. wps. little chipped else good   Price: $35.00
     
  52. McRAE C.F. (Ed.) Land To Pasture. Environment,  Land  Use and  Primary Production in East Gippsland.  Description  of the  East Gippsland  region.  dealing  particularly   with primary  production, it also describes the environment  and land use in the region as well as giving a brief review  of its  early  settlement. illus. with 32 full  page  plates, several maps, tables, t/out. pub. Vic. no pub. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.358. lacks map in pocket at  rear.   Price: $35.00
     
  53. McWATERS VIVIAN Good Times profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, (staff and students), appendices; pub. Dooen, Victoria VCAH- Longerenong, 1989 1st. ed. or. white/sepia pictorial card covers oblong 8vo. pp.100 Daily Life at Longerenong Agricultural College, 1889 – 1989.     Price: $35.00
     
  54. McWILLIAM  GWEN Hawthorn  Peppercorns.  History  of  the settlement  of  Hawthorn and the countryside  east  of  the Yarra. illus. with b/w. plates, maps t/out. some full  page pub.  Melb. Brian Atkins 1978 1st.ed.  or.blk.cl. d/w 4to.obl. pp.178.    Price: $95.00
     
  55. MacDONALD  AENEAS One Hundred Years Of Presbyterianism In Victoria. The Centenary history issued by Authority of  the General  Assembly of Presbyterian Church of Victoria.  pub. Melb. Robertson  & Mullens 1937  or.cl.  8vo.  pp.189.XIX. v/good copy sl. silverfish marks to bds.   Price: $100.00
     
  56. MacINTYRE STUART Ed. by. Ormond College. Centenary Essays. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.206.   Price: $35.00
     
  57. MacKENZIE  J.M. Sealing, Sailing And Settling  In  South-Western Victoria. illus. with 16 full page  plates  t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lowden Publishing Co. 1976 (Historical Briefs Series No.5.) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.82.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  58. MacROBERTSON - AYoung Man And A Nail Can. An industrial romance. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates of which some in colour, illus. end-papers pub. Melbourne 1921 Oblong cr.4to. or.qtr. leather pp.152; extremities slightly rubbed, The story of the pioneer Australian Chocolate & Confectionery Manufacturer who commenced business in 1880.     Price: $375.00
     
  59. MacROBERTSON A.   Young Man And A Nail Can. An industrial romance. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates of which some in colour, illus. end-papers pub. Melbourne 1921 or. illus. orange stiff wrappers, oblong cr.4to. pp.152; The story of the pioneer Australian Chocolate & Confectionery Manufacturer who commenced business in 1880. Slight shelf wear else very good copy.     Price: $275.00
     
  60. MACE LINDSAY Brighton Recollections 1920s-1930s. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  many full page, pub. Dandenong, Pax Printers And Publishers, 2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo. oblong pp. IV.104. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  61. MADDERN  I.T.  The  Centenary  History  Of  The  Shire  Of Rosedale 1871-1971. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out., text plates  &  map  pub.  Vic.  Gippsland   Times   1971 or.dk.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.108. ex.lib. bds. sl. marked where plastic was adhered else fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  62. MADDERN I.T. Compiled by. Light & Life . A history of the Anglican Church in Gippsland. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out., pub.Vic.1977 or. light green, cream & brown pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.120. fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  63. MALONE BETTY   Prahran's Pubs 1852 To 1988 illus. with photo plates & adverts. map; pub. Melbourne. City of Prahran and the Australian Bicentennial Authority. No. 9 in Prahran Historical Series. 1988 Original illus. cream wrappers 8vo. pp.88 very good copy. Published to celebrate Australia's Bicentenary in 1988.    Price: $20.00
     
  64. MALVERN - City of Malvern Centenary 1856-1956.. Founded 6th October, 1856.. illus. with frontis. & 2 plates; pub. Printed in Malvern by the Bradley Printers, 1956. original stiff stapled wrapper 8vo; pp.16.2. fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  65. MANNING LAURIE Discovering Manning. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. folding map at rear. pub. by author 1994 or. stiff crm & blk.wps. cr.4to. pp.120.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  66. MARKS STAN  3rd  St.  Kilda  Scout  Group  50  Years of Achievement 1924-1974. illus. with illus. with many  plates t/out. of which 24 are full page. pub. Melbourne or.lt. green cl. glt.ltg. and design to front cl. cr.4to. pp.90.   Price: $35.00
     
  67. MAROSKE IAN O. - The Story Of Pella. illus. with 50 full page plates throughout pub. Victoria, Horsham Wimera Mail Times 1975 Lutheran St. Johns Congregation,. or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.253 fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  68. MARRIOTT  K.L.  The Yarra Valley. Social  &  Environmental study.  illus.  with plates, maps, charts pub.  Melb.  1975 or.wps. sm.4to.obl. pp.248.   Price: $20.00
     
  69. MARSHALL  ALAN The Gay Provider. The  Myer  Story.  with frontis. & profusely illus. t/out. pub. Melb. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.279.XXVIV.   Price: $30.00
     
  70. MARSHALL  ALAN Pioneers & Painters. One Hundred  Years of Eltham  and its Shire. profusely illus. with plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Thomas Nelson 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144. almost fine copy.   Price: $65.00
     
  71. MARSHALL  NORMAN J. St. George's Hospital, Kew  1912-1980. An  early  Anglican Hospital. with e/paper  illus.  &  text plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. 1981 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.X.142.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  72. MARTIN  A.E. Place Names In Victoria and Tasmania.  illus. with frontis.  pub. Syd. N.S.W. Bookstall 1944  or.  white brn. & ornge. illus.wps. 12mo. pp.108. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  73. MARTIN COLIN SWINBURNE Irrigation And Closer Settlement In The Shepparton District 1836-1906. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.96. fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  74. MARTIN DESMOND A Tale Of Twin Cities. Part 1-The Founding Years.  illus.  with  b/w. text plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Graphic  Books  1981  1st.ed. or.  dk.blu.  d/w.  to  spine cr.4to. pp.XIV.308.   Price: $40.00
     
  75. MARTINDALE H.G. New Crossing Place. A History of Seymour and its Shire. illus. with frontis., e/paper maps, & full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1958 1st.ed. or. green cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184.  prior owner’s stamp to title page else, very good copy.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  76. MARTINDALE H. G.    The Plains Turn Green: The Story of Cobram illus. with numerous  b/w. text plates  t/out. Centre-spread, two-colour locality map.;   pub. Victoria: Cobram Apex Club, 1965 or. grey/green, stapled stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp.56.  Published by the local Apex Club on the occasion of 'Back to Cobram', Easter, 1965. Before white man, First settlement, River, Farms and orchards, First years of Cobram, Growth, Commercial and industrial changes, Churches, Health, Education, Government matters, Public bodies, Sport, Flashbacks. Sl. water damage between 8-9 not effecting printing, slight damage to one photo.     Price: $35.00
     
  77. MAXWELL MARY   Peeps Into The Past  A book of Melbourne's Curiosities. Illustrated by Ruth Iggsten. pub. Melbourne/ London Heinemann, 1960 or.cl. d/w. 16mo. pp.64 …'The Dogs Bar' in Harley Court Acland Street was actually the site of a dogs bar complete with brass railing, where water was laid out for dogs to drink." Fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $20.00
     
  78. MEIN W. GORDON History Of Ballarat College 1864-1964. with e/paper illus. plates t/out. pub. Ballarat College  Council 1964 or.cl. 8vo. pp.206.   Price: $40.00
     
  79. MELBOURNE Church Of England Girl's Grammar School. History of  the School 1893-1928. illus. with frontis. 8 full  page plates  t/out.  &  one  smaller,  loosely  inserted  centre panorama plate  pub. Melb. 1928 or.  blk.wps  4to.  pp.78. centre  page sl. silverfished at spine does  not  interfere with text, wps. sl. worn/torn.   Price: $75.00
     
  80. MELBOURNE Church Of England Grammar School-Journal Of. The Melbournian.  Issues: Vol.LXVI.  No.1 May  14th   1941, Vol.LXVI.  No.2  Aug. 26th 1941, Vol.LXVI.  No.3  Dec  16th 1941, Vol.LXVII. No.3 Dec. 9th 1942 Vol.LXVII. No.113th 1943, Vol.LXXI. No.2. 22nd. Aug. 1946, Vol.LXXI.  No.3 11th Dec. 1946, Vol.LXXII. No.1 6th May 1947, (8  journals in  all)  all illus. with several plates (full  page)  pub. Melb. or.dec. dk. grey & blu. wps.cr.4to. pp.approx. 60 ea.   Price: $50.00
     
  81. MELBOURNE HARBOUR TRUST-THE Port Of Melbourne Victoria 1910. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. (port, ships, Queens Warf) col. folding map, folding bird's-eye view of bay. pub. Melb. 1910 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.46.   Price: $75.00
     
  82. MELBOURNE  HEBREW CONGREGATION-The. Golden Jubilee Of  The Toorak  Road  Synagogue Building 1930-1980. illus.  with  7 full  page  col. & several b/w. plates  pub.  Melb. Golden Jubilee Committee 1980 or.illus. blu.wps. 4to. pp.80.   Price: $15.00
    Order this book  
  83. MELBOURNE ILLUSTRATED Present-Day Views.  Souvenir of Melbourne Containing the Latest Aerial and Street Views of the Principal Thoroughfares, Buildings, River Scenes, etc. 1 double-page illustration, 26 full-page illustrations, 8 half-page illustrations, pub. . Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co. Pty. Ltd., Printers and Publishers, (c1920s). 8vo; Oblong pp. (32) unpaginated; stiff stapled wrapper    Price:$30.00
     
  84. MELBOURNE INVESTIGATION AREA CITY OF Report. Area bounded by Lonsdale, Latrobe, Elizabeth & Swanston Streets. illus. with  3 plan dwgs. pub. Melb. Town And Country  Board 1973 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.60.   Price: $25.00
     
  85. MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKS Environmental Study Of Port Phillip Bay. Report on phase one 1968-1971. illus.  with text plates, charts, graphs & maps 5 folding. pub. Melb. Board of Works, Fisheries and Wildlife Dept.  of Vic. Port Philip Authority 1973 illus. wps.  4to.  pp.372.   Price: $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  86. MELBOURNE  METROPOLITAN PLANNING SCHEME 1954  Surveys And Analysis. Report Submitted to the Town Planning Committee. illus.  with frontis. & maps, plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. Board  of Works 1954 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXI.220. Master  plan  review leaflet (pp.4) loosely  inserted.  sl. insect mark to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  87. MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN Names Of Streets And Places In the Melbourne Metropolitan Postal Area., Showing the Relative Postal District Numbers 1928. pub. Commonwealth of Aust. Postmaster General's Department 1928 or. stapled booklet, or. wrappers, pp.120. Lists Melbourne streets with their former delivery codes. Fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  88. MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN Postal District System Street Directory, Showing the Relative Postal District Numbers 1936. Lists of Metropolitan Post Offices, showing Postal District Symbols. pub. Commonwealth of Aust. Postmaster General's Department 1936 or. stapled booklet, or. wrappers, pp.96. Lists Melbourne streets with their former delivery codes. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  89. MELBOURNE  METROPOLITAN REGION Report.  Planning Policies For  The  Melbourne Metropolitan Region. illus.  with text plates,  charts, maps (2 folding) t/out. pub.  Melb.  Board of Works 1971 or.illus. wps. sm.4to.obl. pp.113. fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  90. MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKS  A Historical Survey Of Melbourne's Water Supply. illus. with b/w. plates & folding map at rear pub. Melb. 1950 or.wps. 8vo. pp.27.   Price: $20.00
     
  91. MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKS REPORT  Melbourne Metropolitan Planning  Scheme 1954. illus. with  plates, charts  plans, diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. 1954 or.cl. 4to. pp.XVIII.144. Folding map at rear; pub. Melb. 1954 or.cl. 4to. pp.XVIII.144. Fine. Price: $65.00
     
  92. MELBOURNE Photographic Booklet. With 16 views. Original Australian flag cover. Photo views are: Collins Street, Exhibition Building, St Kilda Road, Swanston Street, Public Library, St Patrick’s, The King’s Domain, Bourke Street, St Paul’s, Parliament House, Flinders Street Station, Princess Bridge View, Collins Street, Captain Cook’s Cottage, Elizabeth Street The Esplanade St Kilda; np. Rose Stereograph’s. nd. c. 1940. 16mo. pp.16. Name to rear cover else fine.     Price: $25.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  93. MELBOURNE Photographic View Booklet.  With 17 drop-down views. Original grey/black covers. Photo views are: Melbourne University, Burke Street, Exhibition Buildings, Swanston Street, Alexandra Avenue, The Museum, View from Wellington Parade, Town Hall, reverse: Houses of Parliament, Elizabeth Street, Burns’ Statue St. Kilda Road, Burke Street, Government House, Collins Street, Collins Street East, River Yarra, Flinders Street; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pub. nd. 1928 pencilled to cover, name on front cover, 16mo. oblong. Fine. Price: $35.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  94. MELBOURNE    Folding Souvenir Of Melbourne 17 Artistic, Up-to-date Views of Principal City Streets. Drop-down views. Original grey/green covers. Photo views are: Collins Street looking East, Collins Street looking West, Bourke Street looking East, Bourke Street looking West from Swanston Street, Elizabeth Street looking North, Elizabeth Street looking South, St Kilda Road from Princes Bridge, looking towards Melb., St. Kilda at it’s Junction, Flinders Street East, Flinders Street, Flinders Street West, Swanston Street looking North, South, Collins Street; ; np. nd. c. early 1920’s 16mo. oblong. Printers error to one photo else fine.     Price: $35.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  95. MELBOURNE  Folding Souvenir Of Melbourne 17 Artistic, Up-to-date Views of Public Buildings. (Series No.4) Drop-down views. Original grey/black covers. Photo views are: St Paul’s, St Patrick’s, Ormond College, The Wilson Hall, Church of England Grammar School, Scotch College, Wesley College, Xavier College, Workingman’s College, Exhibition Building, Headquarters Fire Brigade, Melbourne Hospital, Alfred Hospital, Homepathic Hospital Sk Kilda Road, St Vincent’s Hospital, Commonwealth Bank, State Savings Bank; np. (The Oango) nd. 1920’s 16mo. oblong. Fine.     Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  96. MELBOURNE Booklet of Melbourne views.  Melbourne Illustrated. Present-Day views. Containing the latest aerial and street views of the principal throughfares, buildings, river scenes, etc. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1920’s or. stapled grey wrappers, 4to. oblong, pp.32. Views inc. St. Kilda Road, aerial view double-page, Flinders Street, MCC. Etc. Staples little rusty else fine.    Price: $75.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  97. MELBOURNE  TECHNICAL  COLLEGE  Jargon.  Annual  Magazine. illus. with plates, dwgs, cartoons inc. Harold Freedman (2) 1944 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.XIV.72.XXXII. v/good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  98. MELBOURNE TRADES HALL COUNCIL We Remember! Efforts of men to  establish  Unionism. Booklet to  commemorate the  one-hundredth  anniversary of eight-hour day. pub.  Melb. 1956 or.flocked bds. & tied with gold cord 8vo.obl. pp.24. fine.   Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  99. MELBOURNE  UNIVERSITY  Commencement  Magazine. Hotcha! issues. illus. with plates dwgs. & advts. t/out. pub. Melb. 1933-34 or.col. illus.wps. (yell. & blk. red) cr.4to. pp.46 approx.  for  each issue. One has sl. tear to  rear  wrapper otherwise fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  100. MELBOURNE  UNIVERSITY  MAGAZINE Ed. by  Allen  E. Winter issues  for November 1926 Vol.20 No.3. & Sept. 1927 Vol.21 No.2  illus.  with  8  pages  of  advts.  pub.  Melb.   or. dk.blu.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.56 approx. ea. vol. almost fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  101. MELBOURNE  UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE Edited by W.M. Corden  and Henry Mayer. with 2 full page plates t/out. & text illus. pub.  Melb. Students Representative Council Uni.  of  Melb. 1949 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.118.IV/advts. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  102. MELBOURNE - SOUVENIR View Book Of Melbourne "The garden city of the South". with seven col. illus., 64 sepia illus. pub. Melbourne. Osboldstone & Co., Printers, nd. Circa 1950. Oblong 4to. unpaginated, pp.50 celebration of Melbourne in pictures. Principal city streets, government, Municipal Public Buildings, churches, Hospitals, the University, view of Melbourne Cup Day at Flemington. Very good copy;    Price: $40.00
     
  103. MELBOURNE  UNIVERSITY Mildura Branch. Dust. Vol.2  Ed. by Norman Oliver. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. or. yell. & blk.  illus.wps.  pub.  Melb.   nd.195-?   4to. pp.VIII.84,24 advts. almost fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  104. MEREDITH JOHN BILL SCOTT Ned Kelly. After a Century of Acrimony.  frontis.  profusely  illus.  throughout.  pub. Sydney, Lansdowne  Press  1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.183.   Price: $35.00
     
  105. MESSENGER-The.  The  Official  Organ  of  the  Presbyterian Church of Victoria and Tasmania. Centenary Souvenir  Number 1837-1937. Vol.XI. No.14 Oct.8, 1937. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. or.illus.wps.  folio  pp.34. very sl. staining to front wrapper otherwise v/good.   Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  106. MEYER FELIX  Ed. by. Adamson Of Wesley. The  Story  of  a Great Headmaster. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Robertson &  Mullens  1932  or.crm.cl. crm.d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.218. fine in the worn & torn d/w.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  107. MICHAEL RON On McGuire's Punt. A Profile of Shepparton from Squatting ro Solar City 1838-1988. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. City of Shepparton 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174.    Price: $60.00    Convert Currency
     
  108. MICKLE D. J. compiler. -  Tooradin. illus. with map on front e/paper and fifty-one b/w photos pub. Vic. Pakenham Gazette "Back to Committee"1975 or. cream wrappers cr.4to. pp.96 A history of a sportsman's paradise and the first 100 years of State School No. 1503. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  109. MILBOURNE JEAN   Mount Macedon Its History and Its Grandeur 1836-1978 illus. with maps inside wrappers, 18 b/w. photographic plates, bibliography, index of people, index of places; pub. Bendigo Cambridge Press 1982 3rd edition; or. illustrated, card wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.186. sl. shelf wear to rear wrapper, else fine. Price: $25.00
     
  110. MILDURA Working Man’s Club.  1894-1953. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1954 or. black/light green/red wrappers, cr.4to. pp.20 inc. covers; History of The Working Man’s Club along the main thoroughfare, Deakin Avenue. It had the largest bar in the Southern Hemisphere. Fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  111. MILDURA Picturesque Views Of.  With 12 views. Photo views are Mildura Base Hospital, Pleasure Steamer "Avoca", The Lock, Irrigated Vineyard, Swimming Pool, The Weir, Avoca Pasing under Murray Bridge, Langtree Avenue, Deakin Avenue, Post Office and Wintersun Hotel, The Rowing club, Deakin Avenue and Carnegie Library; pub. Vic. Rose Stereograph’s. nd. postmarked May 1944 16mo. Addressee to front cover, 3 rust marks, else very good.     Price: $25.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  112. MITCHELL  EYLNE Speak To The Earth. Station life  on  the Upper Murray  River. illus. with frontis. & 24  full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1945  or.cl. sm.4to. pp.216.   Price: $45.00
     
  113. MITCHELL ANN M. The Hospital South Of The Yarra. A history of  Alfred  Hospital  Melbourne  from  foundation  to   the Nineteen-Forties. illus. with e/paper maps, col. frontis. & many  b/w.  plates t/out. some full page pub.  Melb.  Alfred Hospital 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  114. MOE The City Of.  A Pictorial History Of Moe And  District. illus.  with photo plates t/out. many full page  pub.  Vic. 1988 (Bicentennial) or.illus. laminated bds. 4to. pp.X.134. Fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  115. MONTGOMERY E.H. J.R. DARLING Timbertop. An Innovation in  Australian Education. illus. with 16 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.156.    Price: $30.00
     
  116. MOORABBIN A Centenary History 1862-1962. Several  plates. pub. Moorabbin City Council 1962 or.cl. d/w. pp.96.   Price: $35.00
     
  117. MORESBY ISABELLE Rosebud Flower Of The Peninsula illus. with 8 text plates t/out. map on the rear cover. pub. Melbourne n. p. (Prahran, Fraser & Morphet) n.d. c. 1954 or. stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, 12mo. pp.36; Stain to front and rear wrapper, else good.   Price: $20.00
     
  118. MORTLAKE    Pastures Of Peace. A Tapestry of Mortlake Shire. illus. with endpaper maps, frontispiece plan, 60 pages of plates, appendices; pub. Vic. Compilled for the Shire of Mortlake by Mortlake Historical Society as a project for Victoria's 150th Anniversary 1985 or. blue cl. gilt lettering down spine, 8vo. square pp. XIV.218. Neat name to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  119. MOORE HERBERT - Links With Other Days llus. with 13 Pen Drawings with some Notes (tipped in) with notes on tissue guards, pub. Melbourne, Harvery, 1927 tied in plain beige wrappers, 8vo. pp.unpaginated (36) Sketches of historic Victorian homes and public buildings. Fine.   Price: $40.00  Convert Currency
     
  120. MOLONY JOHN    I Am Ned Kelly  Published by Allen Lane Penguin Books, Melbourne 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.314 Kelly-Quinn family tree, notes, bibliography, index. Historian John Molony reveals the circumstances and details of the life and death of Ned Kelly.    Price: $45.00
     
  121. MOLONY JOHN. Eureka. including index, map, pub. Melbourne Ringwood Victoria, Viking, 1984 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272 fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  122. MOOMBA Festival Of Fun. March 7-16 ’58.  Drama –Sport- Art-Music-Carnival. Official Programme. illus. with two-tone (orange/b/w.) photo plates some full page, map; pub. Melbourne 1958 or. orange/b/w. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28. Fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  123. MOORHEAD  LESLIE Mornington  In  The  Wake  Of  Flinders. illus.  with  e/paper  maps,  85  plates.  pub.  Shire  of Mornington 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  124. MORGAN  JOHN The Life And Adventures Of  William Buckley. Thirty-two  years a wanderer amongst the Aborigines of  the then unexplored country around Port Philip, in the Province of Victoria. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Heinemann first pub.  in  1852  this facsimile ed. 1967  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.116.    Price: $45.00
     
  125. MORRIS ALLAN Rich River. History of Echuca Port  and Area. illus. with 2 maps, plates. pub. Vic. 1979 3rd.imp.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. enlarged and updated edition.    Price: $30.00
     
  126. MORRIS ALLEN Rich River. A History Of Echuca. illus. with plates,  maps. pub. Echuca, Riverine Herald  1952  1st.ed. wrappers 8vo. pp.152. signed by author.   Price: $35.00
     
  127. MORRISON IAN A New City (Land Boom Melbourne in the Photographs of Charles Bristow Walker) profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Melbourne University Publishing, Miegunyah Press 2004 or. dark green cl. cr.4to. pp.118. The photographs in this collection depict Melbourne and its suburbs at the height of the land boom of the 1880s. Places captured include the University of Melbourne, Botanic Gardens, and Port Phillip Bay as well as shops, offices, and hotels in the central city. Accompanying scholarly commentaries highlight different dimensions of the photographs, including architectural details, economic aspects of development, and changes in the landscape over time. Also included are images of people crossing streets and vehicles in motion that offer insight into the culture and politics at the time of the land boom, which, shortly after these pictures were taken, collapsed into the devastating depression of the 1890s. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  128. MORVELL STEWART (BILL). - Heart Of The Valley - Toolamba 1840 - 1983. illus. with b/w. photographic plates, tinted end papers, pub. Vic. Toolamba History Book Committee, Toolamba, 1983 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.198, very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  129. MORVELL STEWART (`BILL') The Story Of Bunbartha  1841-1981. & The History Of Bunbartha School 1881-1981. by Isabel Kerr & Jennifer Munn illus. with several plates t/out. pub. Vic. Shepparton  The Waterwheel Press 1981 or. yellow &  brown pict. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.80.   Price: $20.00