LACK JOHNA History Of Footscray.
illus. with e/paper maps & many text plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Hargreen Pub. 1991 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.454. Price: $45.00
LAND OF THE LYRE BIRD THE
A story of early settlement in the great forest of
South Gippsland being a description of the big
scrub in its virgin state with its birds and
animals, and of the adventures and hardships
of its early explorers and prospectors
also accounts by the settlers of the clearing
settlement, and development of the country.
With frontis. numerous illus. throughout,
and fold out chart. pub. by
the Shire of Korumburra for the
South Gippsland Development League. 1966 2nd imp.
or.cl. sm.4to. pp. 431. fine in chipped d/w. first pub.
in 1920. Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
LANDELLS WALLACE (ED.) A Story
Of The City OfWaverley. short history
dealing with early settlement
of the Municipality. illus. with
plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. City of Waverley on
the occasion of the Proclamation of the Municipality
as a city 14 April, 1961.
illus.wps. 4to. pp.32. Price:$20.00
LANG Dr. W.R. (Roy) Visions &
Realities. A History of the Geelong Infirmary & Benevolent Asylum.
illus. with plates throughout pub. Melbourne, Neptune Press, 1980 or.cl.
yellow d/w. cr.4to. pp.156. History of Victorian hospital founded in 1852.
Signed and inscribed by author. Honour Roll WW1. Price:
$45.00
LAPTHORNE ALICEMildura Calling.
With foreword by Bernard Cronin. illus. with several
plates throughout. pub. Bread & Cheese Club,
Melb. 1946 boards, 8vo. pp.61. Price:$25.00
LARKINS JOHNThe Book Of
The Dandenongs. History of the Dandenongs
and inhabitants since the days of
the early settlers. with illus.
e/papers & plates t/out. some col. pub.
Melb. Rigby 1978 or.cl.d/w. sm.4to. pp.192. Price: $35.00
LARKINS JOHN & DON MUIRVictorian
Country Pubs. profusely illus. in col. &
b/w. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price:$35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LATROBE CHARLES JOSEPH Edited by
L.J. Blake. Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe.
Victoriana Series No.1 illus. with frontis. & several
plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Govt. of Vic. 1975
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.IX.96. Price: $35.00
LAUGHTON A.M. (ED.) Handbook
To Victoria. Prepared for the members of
the "British Association for the Advancement of
Science," on the occasion of their visit
to Victoria under the direction of the
Victorian Executive Committee. Illus. with
maps, tables, many text plates
throughout. pub. Melb. Government
Printer, 1914 or.cl. 8vo. pp.382. good copy
sl. wear to spine. Price: $45.00
LAYM. Melbourne Miles:
The Story of Melbourne's Roadsillus. with 4 full page plates, pub. Melbourne
Australian Scholarly Publishing Pty Ltd, 2003 or. maroon illus. card covers, cr.4to. pp.X.300.
Fine. Price: $50.00
LEARMONTH NOEL F.The Story Of A
Port. Portland, Victoria. illus. with
frontis. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Portland Harbour Trust 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.
fine. Price: $65.00
LEGG STEPHEN M.Heart
Of The Valley A History of the
Morwell Municipality illus. with 120 b/w. photographs, pictorial end-papers, 23 maps &
graphs, research notes, list of shire presidents, councillors and shire officers, and index;
pub. Morwell Council of the City of Morwell, 1992 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.368. Very fine.
Price: $45.00
LEMON ANDREWBox Hill.
illus. with frontis. & many text plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Box Hill Council
1978 1st.ed. or.cl. white d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.270.
Price: $40.00
LEMON ANDREW
The Northcote Side Of The River. illus. with frontis. & many text plates
t/out. pub. Melb. City of Northcote in conjunction with Hargreen Pub. Co, 1983 1st.ed. or.
brown cl. gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.306. Fine. Price: $150.00
LESLIE JOHN W. HELEN C. COWIE
Extracts from the diaries of Rev. W.S. Login Mrs. H
Harrison Mrs. W. Montgomery. Wind Still Blows...
Rev Login was the first resident
minister in North Gippsland. illus. with e/paper
maps & 9 plates t/out. some full page pub.
Victoria privately by authors 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.144. fine copy. Price:
$35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LEWIS M. Fifty Years Of
Engineering Melbourne 1899-1949. This
company built the first aeroplane engine in Australia.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melb. Rickards Advertising nd.
1949 or.bds.dw. cr.4to. pp.94. v/fine. Price: $40.00
LEWIS MILES - The
Essential Maldon. illus. with illustrated end-papers,
2 folding plans, 29 full-page illustrations (drawings),
notes on sources, index; pub. Melbourne, (Richmond),
Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd., 1983 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. oblong, 4to. pp.146, a fine copy. Price: $45.00
LEWIS MILESDon John Of
Balaclava. Balaclava was the
largest open cut mine in Victoria, near Rushworth.
illus. with e/paper maps, plates, maps. pub.
Melbourne, designed and privately printed by
Brian Atkins, and signed on f/free e/paper,
1977 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.212. Price: $50.00
LIARDET W.F.E.
Introduction and captions by Susan
Adams edited by Weston Bate. Liardet's
Water-Colours Of EarlyMelbourne.
illus. with 40 full page col. plates t/out. text dwgs.
map, & 2 full page b/w., e/paper illus. plates
pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to.obl. pp.102. almost fine copy. Price: $250.00
LLOYD BRIANGold At The Ten Mile.
The Jamieson Goldfield. illus. with
col. frontis. title page vign. text
plates, maps and dwgs. by Ian Cole pub. Victoria,
Wangaratta Shoestring Bookshop 1978
or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.174. cloth
rubbed, some flecking, otherwise good copy. Price: $50.00
LONSDALE ALFA Brief History -
South Gippsland Mount 'A'
(Mount Best) 1892-1982 illus. with maps and black & white photos, folding map at rear;
pub. by author 1982 or. card wrappers cr.8vo. pp.74. A story of the settlement of Mount A, now
Mount Best, and Mount Fatigue. Fine. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
LORD ANNETTE NEVILLEWandin.
Its Origins And Early Development. illus.
with 6 full page & several text plates pub.
Vic. 1981 or. red illus.wps. 8vo. pp.unnumbered
(50). Price: $15.00
LORNE OCEAN ROADPhotographic Views.
With 9 drop-down views Original beige cover. Photo views are: Stony Creek, Allenvale,
Cumberland, The St. George River Great Ocean Road, Great Ocean Road Mt Defiance, Costal Gums
Lorne, Great Ocean Road Teddy’s Lookout Lorne, Great Ocean Road Mt Defiance, Erskine Falls
Lorne; 6 are postcards joined neatly at the rear by tape from period, 3 are paper fold-out np.
nd. pencilled on one card is 1942. The covers are plain. 16mo. Fine.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
.LORNE
Photographic Souvenir With 9 drop-down views
Original beige/brown covers. Photo views are: Looking North to Lorne, Panorama, Through trees,
Erskine River and bridge, Kalimna Falls, Erskine Falls, Loutitt Bay, Phantom Falls, Glimpse
through gums; pub. Melbourne Sydney Valentine Pub. nd. c. 1940’s 16mo. Fine.
Price: $25.00 (See picture-press )
LOUGHAN A. NOEL ed. by. From
Ballanda To 1968. The Story of Yarrawonga.
illus. with many text plates t/out.
pub. Vic. Yarrawonga Apex Club On the occasion of
the `Back to Yarrawonga' October, 1968, and
the Centenary of the First Survey of the
township of Yarrawonga. or.illus.wps. 4to.
pp.90. Price: $25.00
LYNCH JOHN (One of Peter Lalor's
Captains) Story Of TheEureka
Stockade. Epic Days of
the Early Fifties at
Ballarat. illus. with red & blu. title page
(cover) pub. Melbourne, The Australian
Catholic Truth Society nd.194-? or. grey card
wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.40. fine. Price:$25.00
McALPINE R.A. The Shire Of
Hampden 1863-1963. illus. with numerous
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Vic. Terang 1963
or.bds. 8vo. pp.IV.114. Price: $45.00
McCALMAN JANETStruggletown.
Public And Private Life In Richmond
1900-1965. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out.
p/b. 8vo. pp.XII.326. fine. Price: $25.00
McCALMAN JANETJourneyings.
The Biography of a Middle-Class Generation 1920-1990.
illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1993 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.X.348. Price:$35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
McCAUGHTEY & MARY HOBANThe Victoria Market. Profusely illus.
with text plates throughout. pub. Melb.
Time & Place Pub. 1984 p/b.
4to. pp.214. some pen marks to
f/wrapper otherwise fine. Price:
$25.00
McCORKELL H.A. Ed. by The
Diaries Of Sarah Midgley And Richard Skilbeck.
A Story of Australian Settlers 1851-1864. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub.
Melb. Cassell 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.208. Koroit and district. Price:
$40.00
McCRAE HUGHGeorgiana's Journal.
Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago. with e/paper maps col.
frontis. & 85 full page plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1934
or.cl. sm.4to. pp.XIX.314. some
foxing to f/free e/paper. top of spine
sl. worn otherwise v/good copy. Price: $200.00
McCRAE HUGH (ED.) Georgiana's
Journal. Melbourne 1841-1865 (ed.
by Hugh McCrae grandson of the Diarist.)
with frontis. & 31 full page plates
t/out. some col. published Sydney, Angus &
Robertson 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXI.262. a
fine copy in slightly chipped d/w. Price:$50.00
McDOUGALL CORAGold! Gold!
Diary of Claus Grenn. A Dane on the Diggings.
illus. with 26 full page plates t/out., text
illus. 2 maps pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Price: $30.00
McDOUGALL SANDS- Sands & McDougalls Directory Of
Victoria. pub. Melb. 1948 or. red cl. glt.ltg. to spine & f/bd. cr
4to. thick pp.CXXVIII.2678. Covers the suburbs of Melbourne in great detail,
cross-referencing names and streets. Good copy. Price: $200.00
McDOUGALL SANDSSands &
McDougalls Directory Of Victoria. pub. Melb.
1973 or. red cl. glt.ltg. to spine
& f/bd. pp.CXXVIII.2635,84 & sup.
directory pp.32. fine. Price:
$100.00
McGIVERN MURIELA History
Of Croydon. A second volume. with
map & illus. within text pub. Melb. Victor Pub.
1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.334.XVIII. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
McGIVERN MURIELA History
Of Croydon. with maps & text illus.
t/out. pub. Melb. 1976 or.illus.wps. 12mo.
pp.100. Price:$20.00
McGIVERN MURIEL A History Of
Croydon 1967-1987. Volume 3 illus. with numerous
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Croydon Council 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.XII.292. Price:$30.00
McGIVERN MURIEL - Big Camp Wahgunyah.
illus. with map frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, index; pub. Melbourne
Spectrum 1983 or. stiff illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.VI.282 History of the
Rutherglen district. Price: $30.00
McGOLDRICK PRUE "Yallourn
Was..." A Historical and Pictorial record of the
functions, life and people of this "deceased"
town. illus. with e/paper maps & many b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Vic. Gippsland Printers 1984 1st.ed. or. grn.
pict. bds. 4to. pp.198. Price:
$35.00
McINNES GRAHAMThe Road To
Gundagi. A vivid picture of a boyhood spent in
Australia dominated by the Author's famous mother
Angela Thirkell. Growing up in Melb.
illus. with frontis. 6 full page plates
t/out. & 2 maps of which 1 is folding pub. Syd.
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286 sl. w/staining
to frontis. does not detract. Price: $25.00
McINNES GRAHAMGoodbye
Melbourne Town. illus. with 1 map pub. Lond.
Hamish Hamilton 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.212. Price: $30.00
McINTOSH IDA - Forest
Lake And Plain.The History Of Colac 1888-1988. illus.
with 71 photo plates throughout the text, 1 map,
appendix, bibliography, notes, index; pub. Melbourne,
Hargreen Pub. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.200. Price: $35.00
McINTOSH Peter & MURRAY Joe - The Streets Of
Melbourne From Early Photographs profusely illustrated with
photographs and descriptive text. The wharf in Flinders Street in 1875,the
elegance of early Collins Street, Bourke Street in 1860 lined with
carriages from Cobb and Co to head out to the goldfields at 6am. pub.
Melbourne, Wilkinson Books, 1984; or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to. pp.128. Price:
$40.00
McINTYRE A.J. & J.J.Country
Towns Of Victoria. A Social Survey.
Maps, tables, 16 plates. pub. Melbourne, M.U.P.
1944 or.cl. 8vo. pp.292. Price: $40.00
McKAY ANDREWCedric Emanuel's
Melbourne Sketchbook. illus. with full page
dwgs. t/out. by Cedric Emanuel pub. Adel.
Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. d/w. 64. Price: $15.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
McLENNAN JENNIFERMontrose
Settlement In The Foothills. A History. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, map pub. Melb. Shire
of Lillydale 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 112. Price: $30.00
McMENOMY KEITH With An Introduction By Manning.
Clark. Ned Kelly. The
Authentic Illustrated Story. illus. with marbled end papers, , maps,
handwriting and newsprint facsimiles, b'w. coloured and sepia photographic
illustrations, plates, pub. Melbourne Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd, 1984 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.269 Fine copy. Price:
$145.00
McPHEE ALEX The First Chapter In
The History Of Victoria. Comprising an
Account of Collin's Temporary Settlement at
Sorrento in 1803, and Sketches of the Lives
of Buckley, Fawkner, and Batman; also
Including an Account of Batman's Treaty with
the Natives of Port Phillip; and The Founding of
Melbourne. pub. Melb. E.W. Cole Book
Dept.1911 or. maroon dec.wps. 12mo. pp.104.
wps. little chipped else good Price: $35.00
McRAE C.F. (Ed.) Land To
Pasture. Environment, Land Use and
Primary Production in East Gippsland.
Description of the East Gippsland
region. dealing particularly
with primary production, it also
describes the environment and land use in the
region as well as giving a brief review of its
early settlement. illus. with 32 full
page plates, several maps, tables, t/out.
pub. Vic. no pub. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.358. lacks map in pocket at rear. Price: $35.00
McWATERS VIVIAN
Good Times profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, (staff and
students), appendices; pub. Dooen, Victoria VCAH- Longerenong, 1989 1st. ed. or. white/sepia
pictorial card covers oblong 8vo. pp.100 Daily Life at Longerenong Agricultural College, 1889 –
1989. Price: $35.00
McWILLIAM GWENHawthorn
Peppercorns. History of the
settlement of Hawthorn and the countryside
east of the Yarra. illus. with b/w.
plates, maps t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Brian Atkins 1978 1st.ed. or.blk.cl.
d/w 4to.obl. pp.178. Price: $95.00
MacDONALD AENEAS
One
Hundred Years OfPresbyterianism In Victoria.
The Centenary history issued by Authority of the
General Assembly of Presbyterian Church of
Victoria. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens
1937 or.cl. 8vo. pp.189.XIX. v/good
copy sl. silverfish marks to bds. Price: $100.00
MacINTYRE STUART Ed. by.
Ormond
College. Centenary Essays. illus. with 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.206. Price: $35.00
MacKENZIE J.M.
Sealing,
Sailing And Settling In South-Western
Victoria. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lowden Publishing Co.
1976 (Historical Briefs Series No.5.) or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.82. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3
9568 3122>
MacROBERTSON -
AYoung
Man And A Nail Can. An industrial romance. Profusely
illustrated with full-page plates of which some in
colour, illus. end-papers pub. Melbourne 1921 Oblong
cr.4to. or.qtr. leather pp.152; extremities slightly
rubbed, The story of the pioneer Australian Chocolate
& Confectionery Manufacturer who commenced business
in 1880. Price: $375.00
MacROBERTSON A.
Young Man And A Nail Can. An industrial
romance. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates of which some in
colour, illus. end-papers pub. Melbourne 1921 or. illus. orange stiff
wrappers, oblong cr.4to. pp.152; The story of the pioneer Australian
Chocolate & Confectionery Manufacturer who commenced business in 1880.
Slight shelf wear else very good copy. Price:
$275.00
MACE LINDSAYBrighton
Recollections 1920s-1930s. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. many full
page, pub. Dandenong, Pax Printers And Publishers, 2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo.
oblong pp. IV.104. Fine. Price: $40.00
MADDERN I.T.The
Centenary History Of The
Shire Of Rosedale 1871-1971.
illus. with 18 full page plates t/out., text plates
& map pub. Vic.
Gippsland Times 1971
or.dk.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.108. ex.lib. bds. sl. marked
where plastic was adhered else fine. Price: $40.00
MADDERN I.T. Compiled by.
Light & Life . A history of the Anglican
Church in Gippsland. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out., pub.Vic.1977 or. light green, cream & brown
pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.120. fine. Price: $40.00
MALONE BETTY Prahran's Pubs 1852 To
1988 illus. with photo plates & adverts. map; pub. Melbourne. City of
Prahran and the Australian Bicentennial Authority. No. 9 in Prahran
Historical Series. 1988 Original illus. cream wrappers 8vo. pp.88 very good
copy. Published to celebrate Australia's Bicentenary in 1988. Price: $20.00
MALVERN - City of Malvern Centenary 1856-1956..
Founded 6th October, 1856.. illus. with frontis. & 2 plates; pub.
Printed in Malvern by the Bradley Printers, 1956. original stiff stapled
wrapper 8vo; pp.16.2. fine copy. Price:
$25.00
MANNING LAURIEDiscovering
Manning. profusely illus. with text plates t/out.
folding map at rear. pub. by author 1994 or. stiff crm
& blk.wps. cr.4to. pp.120. Price: $25.00
MARKS STAN3rd St.
Kilda Scout Group 50 Years
ofAchievement 1924-1974. illus. with illus.
with many plates t/out. of which 24 are full page.
pub. Melbourne or.lt. green cl. glt.ltg. and design
to front cl. cr.4to. pp.90. Price: $35.00
MAROSKE IAN O. - The Story Of
Pella. illus. with 50 full page plates throughout
pub. Victoria, Horsham Wimera Mail Times 1975 Lutheran
St. Johns Congregation,. or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.253 fine
copy. Price: $40.00
MARSHALL ALANPioneers
& Painters. One Hundred Years of Eltham
and its Shire. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Thomas
Nelson 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144. almost fine
copy. Price: $65.00
MARSHALL NORMAN J.St.
George's Hospital, Kew 1912-1980. An
early Anglican Hospital. with e/paper
illus. & text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.X.142. Price:
$30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MARTIN A.E.Place Names In
Victoria and Tasmania. illus. with frontis.
pub. Syd. N.S.W. Bookstall 1944 or.
white brn. & ornge. illus.wps. 12mo. pp.108.
fine. Price: $30.00
MARTIN COLIN SWINBURNEIrrigation
And Closer Settlement In The Shepparton District
1836-1906. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.X.96. fine copy. Price:
$35.00
MARTIN DESMONDA Tale Of Twin
Cities. Part 1-The Founding Years. illus.
with b/w. text plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Graphic Books 1981 1st.ed.
or. dk.blu. d/w. to spine cr.4to.
pp.XIV.308. Price: $40.00
MARTINDALE H.G. New Crossing Place. A
History of Seymour and its Shire. illus. with frontis., e/paper maps, & full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1958 1st.ed. or. green cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.184. prior owner’s stamp to title page else,
very good copy. Price: $50.00
MARTINDALE H. G. The
Plains Turn Green:The Story of Cobram illus. with numerous b/w.
text plates t/out. Centre-spread, two-colour locality map.;
pub. Victoria: Cobram Apex Club, 1965 or. grey/green, stapled stiff wrappers
cr.4to. pp.56. Published by the local Apex Club on the occasion of 'Back
to Cobram', Easter, 1965. Before white man, First settlement, River, Farms
and orchards, First years of Cobram, Growth, Commercial and industrial
changes, Churches, Health, Education, Government matters, Public bodies,
Sport, Flashbacks.Sl. water damage between 8-9 not effecting
printing, slight damage to one photo. Price: $35.00
MAXWELL MARY Peeps
Into The Past A book of Melbourne's
Curiosities. Illustrated by Ruth Iggsten. pub. Melbourne/ London Heinemann, 1960 or.cl.
d/w. 16mo. pp.64 …'The Dogs Bar' in Harley Court Acland Street was actually the site of a dogs
bar complete with brass railing, where water was laid out for dogs to drink." Fine in the
chipped d/w. Price: $20.00
MEIN W. GORDONHistory Of
Ballarat College 1864-1964. with e/paper illus.
plates t/out. pub. Ballarat College Council 1964
or.cl. 8vo. pp.206. Price:
$40.00
MELBOURNE Church
Of England Girl's Grammar School. History of
the School 1893-1928. illus. with frontis. 8 full
page plates t/out. & one
smaller, loosely inserted centre
panorama plate pub. Melb. 1928 or. blk.wps
4to. pp.78. centre page sl.
silverfished at spine does not interfere with
text, wps. sl. worn/torn. Price:
$75.00
MELBOURNE Church
Of England Grammar School-Journal Of. The
Melbournian. Issues: Vol.LXVI. No.1 May
14th 1941, Vol.LXVI. No.2
Aug. 26th 1941, Vol.LXVI. No.3 Dec
16th 1941, Vol.LXVII. No.3 Dec. 9th 1942 Vol.LXVII.
No.113th 1943, Vol.LXXI. No.2. 22nd. Aug. 1946, Vol.LXXI.
No.3 11th Dec. 1946, Vol.LXXII. No.1 6th May 1947,
(8 journals in all) all illus. with
several plates (full page) pub. Melb. or.dec.
dk. grey & blu. wps.cr.4to. pp.approx. 60 ea. Price: $50.00
MELBOURNE HARBOUR TRUST-THE Port
Of MelbourneVictoria 1910. illus. with 5 full
page plates t/out. (port, ships, Queens Warf) col.
folding map, folding bird's-eye view of bay. pub. Melb.
1910 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.46. Price: $75.00
MELBOURNE HEBREW CONGREGATION-The.
GoldenJubilee Of The Toorak Road
Synagogue Building 1930-1980. illus. with
7 full page col. & several b/w.
plates pub. Melb. Golden Jubilee Committee
1980 or.illus. blu.wps. 4to. pp.80. Price: $15.00
MELBOURNE ILLUSTRATED
Present-Day Views. Souvenir of Melbourne Containing the
Latest Aerial and Street Views of the Principal
Thoroughfares, Buildings, River Scenes, etc. 1
double-page illustration, 26 full-page illustrations, 8
half-page illustrations, pub. . Melbourne, Osboldstone
& Co. Pty. Ltd., Printers and Publishers, (c1920s).
8vo; Oblong pp. (32) unpaginated; stiff stapled wrapper Price:$30.00
MELBOURNE INVESTIGATION AREA CITY
OF Report. Area bounded by Lonsdale, Latrobe,
Elizabeth & Swanston Streets. illus. with 3
plan dwgs. pub. Melb. Town And Country Board 1973
or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.60. Price:
$25.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKSEnvironmental Study Of Port Phillip Bay. Report on
phase one 1968-1971. illus. with text plates,
charts, graphs & maps 5 folding. pub. Melb. Board of
Works, Fisheries and Wildlife Dept. of Vic. Port
Philip Authority 1973 illus. wps. 4to.
pp.372. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN PLANNING
SCHEME 1954Surveys And Analysis. Report
Submitted to the Town Planning Committee. illus.
with frontis. & maps, plates, diagrams t/out.
pub. Melb. Board of Works 1954 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXI.220. Master plan
review leaflet (pp.4) loosely inserted. sl. insect mark to f/free e/paper otherwise
fine. Price: $75.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITANNames
Of Streets And Places In the Melbourne Metropolitan
Postal Area., Showing the Relative Postal District
Numbers 1928. pub. Commonwealth of Aust. Postmaster
General's Department 1928 or. stapled booklet, or.
wrappers, pp.120. Lists Melbourne streets with their
former delivery codes. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN
Postal District System Street Directory, Showing the
Relative Postal District Numbers 1936. Lists of
Metropolitan Post Offices, showing Postal District
Symbols. pub. Commonwealth of Aust. Postmaster General's
Department 1936 or. stapled booklet, or. wrappers, pp.96.
Lists Melbourne streets with their former delivery codes.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN REGION
Report. PlanningPolicies For The
Melbourne Metropolitan Region. illus.
with text plates, charts, maps (2 folding)
t/out. pub. Melb. Board of Works 1971
or.illus. wps. sm.4to.obl. pp.113. fine. Price: $20.00
MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKSAHistorical Survey Of Melbourne's Water
Supply. illus. with b/w. plates & folding map at
rear pub. Melb. 1950 or.wps. 8vo. pp.27. Price: $20.00
MELBOURNE Photographic Booklet. With 16 views.
Original Australian flag cover. Photo views are: Collins Street, Exhibition Building, St Kilda
Road, Swanston Street, Public Library, St Patrick’s, The King’s Domain, Bourke Street, St
Paul’s, Parliament House, Flinders Street Station, Princess Bridge View, Collins Street, Captain
Cook’s Cottage, Elizabeth Street The Esplanade St Kilda; np. Rose Stereograph’s. nd. c. 1940.
16mo. pp.16. Name to rear cover else fine. Price: $25.00 (See
picture-press )
MELBOURNE Photographic View Booklet. With 17 drop-down views. Original grey/black covers. Photo views are: Melbourne
University, Burke Street, Exhibition Buildings, Swanston Street, Alexandra Avenue, The Museum,
View from Wellington Parade, Town Hall, reverse: Houses of Parliament, Elizabeth Street, Burns’
Statue St. Kilda Road, Burke Street, Government House, Collins Street, Collins Street East,
River Yarra, Flinders Street; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pub. nd. 1928 pencilled to cover, name on
front cover, 16mo. oblong. Fine. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
MELBOURNE Folding
Souvenir Of Melbourne 17 Artistic, Up-to-date Views of Principal City Streets.
Drop-down views. Original grey/green covers. Photo views are: Collins Street looking East,
Collins Street looking West, Bourke Street looking East, Bourke Street looking West from
Swanston Street, Elizabeth Street looking North, Elizabeth Street looking South, St Kilda Road
from Princes Bridge, looking towards Melb., St. Kilda at it’s Junction, Flinders Street East,
Flinders Street, Flinders Street West, Swanston Street looking North, South, Collins Street; ;
np. nd. c. early 1920’s 16mo. oblong. Printers error to one photo else fine.
Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
MELBOURNEFolding Souvenir Of Melbourne17 Artistic, Up-to-date Views of Public Buildings. (Series No.4) Drop-down views.
Original grey/black covers. Photo views are: St Paul’s, St Patrick’s, Ormond College, The Wilson
Hall, Church of England Grammar School, Scotch College, Wesley College, Xavier College,
Workingman’s College, Exhibition Building, Headquarters Fire Brigade, Melbourne Hospital, Alfred
Hospital, Homepathic Hospital Sk Kilda Road, St Vincent’s Hospital, Commonwealth Bank, State
Savings Bank; np. (The Oango) nd. 1920’s 16mo. oblong. Fine. Price:
$25.00 (See picture-press
)
MELBOURNE Booklet of Melbourne views.Melbourne
Illustrated.
Present-Day views. Containing the latest aerial and street views of the principal throughfares,
buildings, river scenes, etc. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1920’s
or. stapled grey wrappers, 4to. oblong, pp.32. Views inc. St. Kilda Road, aerial view
double-page, Flinders Street, MCC. Etc. Staples little rusty else fine. Price:
$75.00 (See picture-press )
MELBOURNE TECHNICAL COLLEGEJargon. Annual Magazine. illus.
with plates, dwgs, cartoons inc. Harold Freedman (2) 1944
or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.XIV.72.XXXII. v/good copy. Price: $40.00
MELBOURNE TRADES HALL COUNCILWe
Remember! Efforts of men to establish
Unionism. Booklet to commemorate the
one-hundredth anniversary of eight-hour day.
pub. Melb. 1956 or.flocked bds. & tied with
gold cord 8vo.obl. pp.24. fine. Price: $45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITYCommencement
Magazine. Hotcha! issues. illus. with
plates dwgs. & advts. t/out. pub. Melb. 1933-34
or.col. illus.wps. (yell. & blk. red) cr.4to. pp.46
approx. for each issue. One has sl. tear to
rear wrapper otherwise fine. Price: $60.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY
MAGAZINE Ed. by Allen E. Winter
issues for November 1926 Vol.20 No.3. & Sept.
1927 Vol.21 No.2 illus. with 8
pages of advts. pub. Melb.
or. dk.blu.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.56 approx. ea.
vol. almost fine. Price:
$30.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE
Edited by W.M. Corden and Henry Mayer. with 2 full
page plates t/out. & text illus. pub. Melb.
Students Representative Council Uni. of Melb.
1949 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.118.IV/advts. fine. Price: $30.00
MELBOURNE - SOUVENIR View Book Of
Melbourne"The gardencity of the South". with
seven col. illus., 64 sepia illus. pub. Melbourne. Osboldstone & Co.,
Printers, nd. Circa 1950. Oblong 4to. unpaginated, pp.50 celebration of
Melbourne in pictures. Principal city streets, government, Municipal
Public Buildings, churches, Hospitals, the University, view of Melbourne
Cup Day at Flemington. Very good copy; Price:
$40.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY Mildura
Branch. Dust. Vol.2 Ed. by Norman Oliver.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. or. yell. &
blk. illus.wps. pub. Melb.
nd.195-? 4to. pp.VIII.84,24
advts. almost fine. Price:
$30.00
MEREDITH JOHN BILL SCOTTNed
Kelly. After a Century of Acrimony. frontis.
profusely illus. throughout. pub.
Sydney, Lansdowne Press 1980 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.183. Price: $35.00
MESSENGER-The.
The Official Organ of the
Presbyterian Church of Victoria and Tasmania.
Centenary Souvenir Number 1837-1937. Vol.XI. No.14
Oct.8, 1937. profusely illus. with text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. or.illus.wps. folio pp.34. very
sl. staining to front wrapper otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MEYER FELIX Ed. by. Adamson
Of Wesley. The Story of a Great
Headmaster. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson &
Mullens 1932 or.crm.cl. crm.d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.218. fine in the worn & torn d/w. Price: $45.00
MICHAEL RONOn
McGuire's Punt. A Profile of Shepparton from
Squatting ro Solar City 1838-1988. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page pub. City of Shepparton 1988
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174. Price:
$60.00 Convert Currency
MICKLE D. J. compiler. - Tooradin.
illus. with map on front e/paper and fifty-one b/w photos
pub. Vic. Pakenham Gazette "Back to
Committee"1975 or. cream wrappers cr.4to. pp.96 A
history of a sportsman's paradise and the first 100 years
of State School No. 1503. Fine. Price: $25.00
MILBOURNE JEAN
Mount
MacedonIts History and Its Grandeur
1836-1978illus. with maps inside wrappers, 18 b/w. photographic plates,
bibliography, index of people, index of places; pub. Bendigo Cambridge Press 1982 3rd edition;
or. illustrated, card wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.186. sl. shelf wear to rear wrapper, else fine.
Price: $25.00
MILDURA
Working Man’s Club.
1894-1953. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1954 or. black/light
green/red wrappers, cr.4to. pp.20 inc. covers; History of The Working Man’s Club along the main
thoroughfare, Deakin Avenue. It had the largest bar in the Southern Hemisphere. Fine.
Price: $30.00
MILDURA Picturesque
Views Of.
With 12 views. Photo views are Mildura Base Hospital, Pleasure Steamer "Avoca", The Lock,
Irrigated Vineyard, Swimming Pool, The Weir, Avoca Pasing under Murray Bridge, Langtree Avenue,
Deakin Avenue, Post Office and Wintersun Hotel, The Rowing club, Deakin Avenue and Carnegie
Library; pub. Vic. Rose Stereograph’s. nd. postmarked May 1944 16mo. Addressee to front cover, 3
rust marks, else very good. Price: $25.00 (See picture-press
)
MITCHELL EYLNESpeak To
The Earth. Station life on the Upper
Murray River. illus. with frontis. & 24
full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1945
or.cl. sm.4to. pp.216. Price: $45.00
MITCHELL ANN M.The Hospital
South Of The Yarra. A history of Alfred
Hospital Melbourne from
foundation to the
Nineteen-Forties. illus. with e/paper maps, col. frontis.
& many b/w. plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Alfred Hospital 1977 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.300. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
MOE The City Of.
A Pictorial
History Of Moe And District. illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page
pub. Vic. 1988 (Bicentennial) or.illus. laminated bds. 4to. pp.X.134. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
MONTGOMERY E.H. J.R. DARLINGTimbertop.
An Innovation in Australian Education. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.156. Price: $30.00
MOORABBIN A Centenary History
1862-1962. Several plates. pub. Moorabbin City
Council 1962 or.cl. d/w. pp.96. Price: $35.00
MORESBY ISABELLE
Rosebud
Flower Of The Peninsula illus. with 8 text plates t/out. map on the rear cover.
pub. Melbourne n. p. (Prahran, Fraser & Morphet) n.d. c. 1954 or. stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper, 12mo. pp.36; Stain to front and rear wrapper, else good. Price: $20.00
MORTLAKE Pastures
Of Peace. A Tapestry of Mortlake Shire.
illus. with endpaper maps, frontispiece plan, 60 pages of plates, appendices; pub. Vic.
Compilled for the Shire of Mortlake by Mortlake Historical
Society as a project for Victoria's 150th Anniversary 1985 or. blue cl. gilt lettering down
spine, 8vo. square pp. XIV.218. Neat name to f/free e/paper else fine.
Price: $40.00
MOORE HERBERT - Links
With Other Days llus. with 13 Pen Drawings with some Notes (tipped in) with
notes on tissue guards, pub. Melbourne, Harvery, 1927 tied in plain beige wrappers, 8vo.
pp.unpaginated (36) Sketches of historic Victorian homes and public buildings. Fine.
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
MOLONY JOHN I
Am Ned Kelly Published by Allen Lane Penguin Books,
Melbourne 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.314 Kelly-Quinn family tree,
notes, bibliography, index. Historian John Molony reveals the circumstances
and details of the life and death of Ned Kelly. Price: $45.00
MOOMBA
Festival Of Fun. March 7-16 ’58. Drama –Sport- Art-Music-Carnival. Official Programme. illus. with two-tone
(orange/b/w.) photo plates some full page, map; pub. Melbourne 1958 or.
orange/b/w. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28. Fine. Price:
$30.00
MOORHEAD LESLIE
Mornington In The Wake Of Flinders.
illus. with e/paper maps, 85
plates. pub. Shire of Mornington
1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MORGAN JOHN
The Life And
Adventures Of WilliamBuckley.
Thirty-two years a wanderer amongst the Aborigines
of the then unexplored country around Port Philip,
in the Province of Victoria. illus. with frontis. pub.
Melb. Heinemann first pub. in 1852 this
facsimile ed. 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.116. Price: $45.00
MORRIS ALLANRich River.
History of Echuca Port and Area. illus. with 2
maps, plates. pub. Vic. 1979 3rd.imp. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.216. enlarged and updated edition. Price: $30.00
MORRIS ALLENRich River. A
History Of Echuca. illus. with plates, maps. pub.
Echuca, Riverine Herald 1952 1st.ed. wrappers
8vo. pp.152. signed by author. Price: $35.00
MORRISON IANA New City
(Land Boom Melbourne in the Photographs of Charles Bristow Walker) profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page pub. Melbourne University Publishing, Miegunyah Press 2004 or. dark
green cl. cr.4to. pp.118. The photographs in this collection depict Melbourne and its suburbs at
the height of the land boom of the 1880s. Places captured include the University of Melbourne,
Botanic Gardens, and Port Phillip Bay as well as shops, offices, and hotels in the central city.
Accompanying scholarly commentaries highlight different dimensions of the photographs, including
architectural details, economic aspects of development, and changes in the landscape over time.
Also included are images of people crossing streets and vehicles in motion that offer insight
into the culture and politics at the time of the land boom, which, shortly after these pictures
were taken, collapsed into the devastating depression of the 1890s. Fine. Price:
$45.00
MORVELL STEWART (BILL). - Heart Of The Valley - Toolamba
1840 - 1983. illus. with b/w. photographic plates, tinted end papers, pub.
Vic. Toolamba History Book Committee, Toolamba, 1983 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.198, very good copy. Price:
$50.00
MORVELL STEWART (`BILL') The
Story Of Bunbartha 1841-1981. & The History
Of Bunbartha School 1881-1981. by Isabel Kerr &
Jennifer Munn illus. with several plates t/out. pub. Vic.
Shepparton The Waterwheel Press 1981 or. yellow
& brown pict. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.80. Price: $20.00