HACKETT E.M. Billy
Caterpillar. with 10 full page col. illus. text dwgs. pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1945 1st.ed. or.col. illus. stiff wps. 16mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (24).Very good copy.
Price: $55.00
HALL J.J. `Winks'
tells the Australian children what he saw in the Australian bush. illus. with numerous text dwgs.
pub. Melb. 1920 illus. with or.illus.cl. cr.8vo. pp.192, fine. Price:
$100.00
HAMILTON LUCY Junior Red Cross Presents "The
Food Fairies" with 4 b/w. 8 col. illus. t/out. & marginal dwgs. by Margery
Luth some full page pub. Melb. Aust. Red Cross Soc. nd.194-? or.col. illus. stiff wps. 4to.obl.
pp.unnumbered (32). v/fine copy. Price: $55.00
HANKY-PANKY
No author. illus. with drawings by Rufus Morris some full page and col. printed & pub. Syd.
Boylan & Co. nd.194-? or. col wrappers, 8vo. (square) pp.unpaginated (14), fine.
Price: $45.00
HARDEN MAXINE The Adventures
Of Sniff, Snuff And Stickles. with e/bds. & 5 full page col. plates illus. by
author, pub. Melb. Osboldstone & Co. nd.(194-?) or.bds. paper wps. 4to. pp.16. fine.
Price: $55.00
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
HARRISON H.C. The Windmill.
A Book For Boys. (young and old). with frontis. 4 full page plates and many b/w. illus. mostly
full page by G.R. Nisbet pub. Melb. by author 1947 or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.76. d/w. chipped &
torn at spine. Price: $45.00
HARROWSMITH GWENDinty.
with illus. e/papers & 4 full page col. plates & text illus. by Jackson Hull pub. Syd.
Shakespeare Head Press nd.195-? or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.72. f/free e/paper torn otherwise good.
Price: $35.00
HARRY MILLICENTThe Magic Shop.
illus. with 3 full page col. plates one frontis. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. text by author,
pub. Vic. Temperance Committee Presbyterian Church of Vic. nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.28.
d/w. worn/torn otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
HAWKINS SHEILA Jean
And The Shell Fairyillus.
colour plates, b/w. illustrations, pub. The Shell Company, Australia, 1930 or. beige and green
stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.16 Has been creased in middle of wrappers else fine copy.
Price: $75.00
HAWKINS SHEILA Animals Of
Australia. illus. with dwgs. t/out. some col. pub. U.K. Puffin Picture Books
nd.196-? or.col. illus.wps. cr.8vo.obl. pp.30 Fine. Price: $15.00
HAWKER RUTH M. Us
Three Outback. with text line dwgs. by Nora Young pub. Adel. Allens Booklovers
Library Copyright June 1932 1st.ed. or.illus.brn.bds. sm.4to. pp.52. Fine.
Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
HEDDLE ENID MOODIE & IRIS MILLINGTON How
Australian Literature Grew.
Story of Australian Literature for Children. List of Australian books for young people at
end of book. with e/paper & text illus. by Iris Millington pub. Melb. Cheshire 1962 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.90. Fine. Price: $20.00
HEMING J.W.
Queer
Australian Insects. with text illus. t/out. pub. Syd. the Currawong Pub. Co.
1944 or.illus. col.wps. 4to. pp.12. v/fine. Price: $30.00
HENRI RENE & GEORGE ARNOLD Toby Presents Ali OigleAnd Toitle. A tale of the Northern Territory. A Story for Children
from Two to Ten. illus. with 3 full page col. dwgs. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by authors. pub.
Syd. Hudson Pub. nd. (1955) or.col. illus.bds. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (20). Fine.
Price: $95.00
HENRIQUES GILLIAN The Child's
Nature Book. with col. illus. on each alternate page t/out. pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1945 1st.ed. or.col. illus.bds. (wire coil for hinges) 8vo.obl.
pp.unnumbered (46). fine. Price: $40.00
HENTY G.A.A Final
Reckoning"A Tale of Bush Life
in Australia." illus. with coloured frontis. and four monochrome illustrations throughout; pub.
London Blackie & Son Limited, London nd. (circa 1910]; was originally published in 1886 or. blue
cloth with pictorial cover of bushranger on horse and native on spine; cr.8vo. pp.352.2 advts.
Very fine. Price: $45.00
HONEY ENNISBusy Mr.
Toot-Toot. with many col. illus. t/out. some full page by Gloria Bourner pub.
Syd. Bilson-Honey nd.1948 or.illus.bds. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (32). fine.
Price: $45.00
HONEY W.E. Another Story
Of Towser. The third episode in the life story of this delightful pup. with two
col.illus. t/out. by L.G. Jordan pub. Syd. W.H. Honey Pub. Co. nd.193-? or.col. illus.wps.
roy.4to. pp.unnumbered (8). fine. Price: $45.00
HONEY W.E. Another
Story Of Towser. The fourth episode in the life story of this delightful pup.
with two col.illus. t/out. on pink toned thick paper by L.G. Jordan pub. Syd. W.H. Honey
Pub. Co. nd.193-? or.col. illus.wps. roy.4to. pp.unnumbered (8). little worn but clean.
Price: $35.00
HOOK JEFF Jamie The
Jumbo Jet. with 28 full page col. dwgs. by Jeff Hook pub. Melb. Wren Pub.
1971 1st.ed. or.col.illus.bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50). Fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
HOWES EDITH The Sun's
Babies. with 4 reproduced illus. in col. by Frank Watkins pub. Lond. 1945 ed.
or.blu.cl. post 8vo. pp.136. Fine. Price: $25.00
HOWES EDITH (MBE)
Drums Of The Sea
The Story Of Captain Cook illus. with Frontis & 5 full-page b/w illus. by D. Gibson;
pub. New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs, Whitcombe's Story Books No.572 n.d.1952 or. pictorial card
covers, 12mo. pp.98. For ages 10 to 12 years. Very fine. Price: $20.00
HOY ALICECivics For
Australian Schools. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Lothian Pub. 1928 or.crm.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.X.138. Fine. Price: $35.00
IDRIESS ION Gems From
Idriess. with b/w. frontis. & 2 full page illus. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1949 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 12mo. pp.148. chip to front bd. otherwise fine.
Price: $125.00
INGAMELLS REXAranda Boy.
An Aboriginal Boy. with text illus. t/out. by Leong Pak Hong pub. Lond. Longmans 1952
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. chipped d/w. otherwise good. Price: $40.00
INGPEN ROBERTAustralian
Gnomes. with numerous illus. by author pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
sm.4to.obl. pp.110. Fine. Price: $25.00
JARL MOONIE (Wilf Reeves) The Legends Of
Moonie Jarl. with 9 full page col. dwgs. by Wandi (Olga Miller) pub. Qld.
Jacaranda Press 1964 1st.ed.or. col. illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.44. Fine. Price:
$35.00
J.E. n.author The Bushland
Ballet. illus. with 8 full page col. dwgs. & 2 b/w. text dwgs. of fairies,
children, native Australian animals and flora; n.pub. nd.(194-?) or.col. illus.bds. d/w. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (24) issued without a title page. v/fine copy. Price: $100.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
JENNINGS R.G.Told In The
Dormitory. illus. with
col. frontis. pub. Melbourne: Thomas C. Lothian 1911 1st. ed. or. blue, cloth white bands across
front board, glt. ltg. to spine and front board, 8vo. pp.238.16 catalogue of books. Rear e/paper
sl. foxed, else fine copy. signed by
the author "Oct. 26th 1911" Price: $100.00
JOHNSON PHYLLIS and JEAN ELDERRobbie's Trip
toFairyland. with 10 full page col. & b/w. illus.
t/out. pub. Melb. Murfett Pub. nd.1946 or.col. illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered
(36). bds. sl. worn at corners otherwise v/good clean copy. Price: $75.00
JOHNSON PHYLLIS and JEAN ELDERRobbie's
BirthdayWish. with 14 full page col. & b/w. dwgs.
t/out. text dwgs. pub. Melb. Murfett Pub. nd.1950 or.col. illus.bds. d/w. cr.4to.obl.
pp.36. almost fine, d/w. very sl. chipped. Price: $125.00
JOHNSTON NANCY Michael McFudge.
Six stories of elves, fairies and princes. illus. with dwgs. t/out. two full page pub. Syd.
Mingay Pub. co. 1944 1st ed. or.bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.42. fine copy. Price: $40.00
JUDD TOM Fifty Years Will Be Long Enough!
illus. with frontis. A School Porter's Story pub. Melbourne: National Press, 1971 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. VI.208. Tom Judd started work at Geelong Grammar School when the school
was only seven years old. Geelong Grammar School from the 1920s to the 1970s. Fine in the sl.
insect damaged d/w. Price: $30.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
KAY TIMOTHY The Adventures
Of Joker Jack. with 12 full page col. illus. dec. title page and many text dwgs.
by Rufus Morris pub. Dawfox Prod. nd.1944 or.illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (32).
fine. Price: $50.00
KAY TIMOTHYBobby
Rubbernose. with 14 full page col. illus. and text dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd.
Dawfox Pub. nd.1944 or.col. pict. bds. 4to.obl. pp.32. lacks piece from pasted illus. on
f/board. otherwise v/good copy. Price: $35.00
KAY TIMOTHYFlop The
Platypus. with many full page col. and several b/w. illus. t/out. by Rufus
Morris pub. Syd. Colour Prod. nd.1946 or.col. illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (30).
sl. spotted else very good copy. Price: $35.00
KAYE E.W.
Boobook
with blue/orange/black illus. pub. E.W. Kaye nd. c.194-? or. decorated card covers with picture
of owl to front and rear; cr.4to. pp.12. An Uncle Toby;s Tale. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
KIDDLE MARGARETWest Of Sunset.
with frontis. & 3 illus. by Anne Montgomery pub. Syd. Aust. Pub. 1943 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.222. The story of two young girls emigrating to Australia in 1844 and their adventures when
they arrived there. Fine. Price: $50.00
.
KIDDLE MARGARETMoonbeam Stairs.
with col. frontis. 3 full page col. plates illus. by Anne Montgomery, b/w. drawings within the
text. pub. Syd. Australian Pub. Co. P/L. 1945 1st.ed. or.blu. & white illus.bds. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.70. top & bottom of spine sl. chipped, d/w. torn & chipped otherwise fine.
Price: $65.00
KING ALEC and CATHERINEAustralian
Holiday. with 10 full page & many text illus. by Marjorie Rankin pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1945 1st.ed. or.blu.illus. bds. cr.4to obl. pp.106. lacks f/free e/paper sl.
rubbed otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
KINMONT JOANTwo Little
Girls. illus. with frontis. & photo plates t/out. by author some full page
pub. Hobart Oldham, Beddome & Meredith P/L nd.1946 or.bds. d/w. adhered to bds. cr.4to.
pp.unnumbered (44). closed tear to d/w. otherwise v/fine. Price: $35.00
LADY LONG RESIDENT In New South Wales-A.
A Mother'sOffering to Her
Children. With an introduction by
Rosemary Wighton pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press 1979 facsimile edition of the original first
pub. in 1841 by the Gazette Sydney. or.cl. d/w. 16mo. pp.XVI.216. Note: This was the first
Australian children's book. Price: $50.00
LARKINS JOHN & BRUCE HOWARDThe YoungAustralians. Australian Children since
1788. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LEE LESLIE Furry Tales.
with line drawn illustrations by A. McGregor, mostly b/w. pub. Sydney Dymocks Book Arcade, c.
1950 or. col. illus. boards, 4to. pp.66 sl. worn at edges else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
LINDSAY NORMANThe Magic
Pudding. with illus. t/out. by Norman Lindsay some in 2 tone pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1954 or.illus.bds. roy.8vo. pp.172. some sl. wear to bds. otherwise good..
Price: $45.00
LINDSAY NORMANNorman
Lindsay's Bears. selected by Keith Wingrove with illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.72. Fine. Price: $45.00
LINKLATER WILLIAM The Magic Snake.
Australian Stories of Adventure and Legend among the Aborigines of the Northern Territory.
with col. frontis. 11 full page and many text illus. t/out. by Mavis Mallinson who also edited
pub. Syd. Currawong Pub. nd.1946 or.grn. illus.wps. 4to. pp.96. "Being a group of stories for
children concerning the habits, customs, beliefs, ceremonies, corroborees and legends of the
Australian Aborigines". sl. wear to spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $65.00
LISTER GLADYS The House That
Beckons. with illus. e/papers & dec. by Pixie O'Harris, & author pub. Syd. New
Century Press 1940 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.112. Fine. Price: $75.00
Another Edition
LISTER GLADYS The House
That Beckons. with illus. e/papers & dec. by Pixie O'Harris & author pub. Syd.
New Century Press 1946 or.illus. bds. d/w. sm.4to. pp.112. Fine. Price:
$45.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
LISTER GLADYS Little Round
House. with col. frontis. title page vign. & numerous text illus. by Pixie O'Harris
some full page pub. Syd. New Ceentury Press 1940 2nd ed. or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.115. fine in the
sl. torn d/w. Price: $60.00
Another Edition
LISTER GLADYSLittle
Round House.
with col. frontis. & many text illus. t/out. by Pixie O'Harris pub. Syd. New Century
Press 1949 ed. or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.116 sl. frayed top of spine.
Price: $40.00
LISTER GLADYSLittle Round
Stairway. with col. frontis. title page vign. & 2 full page illus. by Joyce
Abbot and author pub. Syd. New Century Press 1946 1st.ed. or.illus. grey bds. 4to. pp.126.
sl. sunned & frayed top, bottom of spine. Price: $40.00
Another Edition
LISTER GLADYS Little Round
Stairway. with col. frontis. & text illus. by Joyle Abbot and author pub. Syd.
New Century Press 1949 2nd.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.126. Fine. Price: $30.00
LISTER GLADYSDawn Mother.
with col. frontis. & b/w. illus. t/out. some full page by. J Abbott, Pixie O'Harris, D.H.
Gilmore & others pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1942 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.134.
bottom of spine split, hinges weak otherwise good clean copy. Price: $45.00
LISTER GLADYS I Wouldn't If I
Were You. illus. with text dec. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson nd.1948 or.col.
illus.bds. 4to. pp.32. Children's story book written to raise funds for Sydney Day Nursery.
silverfished to top of front bd. otherwise v/good. Price: $45.00
LISTER GLADYS Leafy And
Prince Brumby. with full page col. and numerous b/w. text illus. t/out. pub. Syd.
Dawfox Prod. nd.1944 or.col. illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (30). Story of a little girl & an
Australian pony sl. rubbed. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LISTER GLADYS Grandpuff And
Leafy. with e/paper illus. frontis. & 6 full page col. dwgs., 7 full page
b/w. text decorations by Joyce Abbott & author pub. Syd. Marchant & Co. 1943 2nd.imp. or.col.
illus.bds. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (56) v/fine. Price: $50.00
LISTER GLADYSThe Song Goes
On. illus. with two-col. dwgs. t/out. 2 full page by R.M Thomson and author pub.
Syd. New Century Press P/L. 1941 or.lt.blu. & crm.bds. 12mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (60). almost
fine copy signed
by author. Price: $100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LISTER GLADYSJennifer Stands
By. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1941 1st.ed. or.cl. yell. &
blk. d/w. 12mo. pp.246. fine in the torn d/w. (lacks piece at rear of d/w.).
Price: $45.00
LITTLEGingerbread Boy-The. illus. with 9 full
page plates t/out. (illus. by Florence Gunn) pub. Melb. Georgian House 1947 or.illus. stiff
bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (10). Fine. Price: $40.00
LITTLEJOHN AGNES Lyrics And
Lyrical Prose. illus. with col. frontis. (tipped-in) & 6 b/w. full page dwgs. by Albert Collins
and H.M. Burton pub. Syd. Edwards Dunlop Ltd. 1927 or.bds. dk.blu. dec. d/w. with circular
past down col. illus. 12mo.obl. pp.64. almost fine copy. Price: $100.00
LONG CHARLES R. Founding Of The
Australian States And New Zealand.. illus. with b/w. frontis. numerous text
plates, maps; pub. Christchurch, Melb. Sydney, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. nd.194-? 1/6 or.stiff
wrappers black on beige, 12mo. pp.128. fine. Price: $40.00
LUNN HELENDigger's Mate illus. with col. drawings and paintings by Clifton Pugh some full page,
pub. Vic. Arid Books 1991 or. illus. bds. d/w. 4to. pp.30. fine copy. . Story of Digger the dog
and his friend a baby wombat. Based on a true story of an orphaned wombat being raised in the
same household as a dog, it was Clifton Pugh's last artistic collaboration as he died shortly
after completingthis book. Fine. Price: $30.00
`LYNOTT' Bubblegug. An Entrancing Fairy
Story. with 8 brn. text illus. t/out. story was originally pub. with illus. in the children's
pages of `The Leader' Melb. np. nd.193-? or.col. illus.bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (22). spine
repaired with tape. Price: $45.00
McCONNELL LOUISE Platypus Joe.
illus. with two-tone text illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.76. Fine. Price: $20.00
McFADYEN ELLA Pegmen Tales. col.
frontis. col. & b/w. illus. t/out. by Edwina Bell pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1946 1st.ed.
or.illus. bds. 4to. pp.142. front bd. sl. marked otherwise very clean copy.
Price: $55.00
McFADYEN ELLA Little Dragons Of The Never
Never. illus. with many b/w. line dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. The Aust. Pub. Co. 1949
1st.ed. or.col.bds. yell. & brn.grn. d/w. 12mo. pp.96. almost fine copy.
Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
McKINLAY BRIAN (Edited by) School Days.
Looking back on Education in Victoria. Conceptualized by Historic Schools Society of Vic.
illus. with dgms. plates t/out. pub. Melb. R. Anderson & Assoc. 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.188. fine. Price: $40.00
McVITTY WALTER Innocence Experience.
Essays on contemporary Australian Children's Writers. Mavis Thorpe Clark, Joan Phipson,
Eleaanor Spence, Patrica Wrightson with text plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. Fine. Price: $35.00
MacINTYRE ELISABETH The Handsome Duckling.
with col. & b/w. illus. t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Dawfox Prod. nd.194-? or.col.
illus.bds .4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (32). two dwgs col. in neatly, sl. worn.
Price: $20.00
MacINTYRE ELISABETH Willie's Woollies.
The Story of Australian Wool. with illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1951 1st.ed.
or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.30. Fine. Price: $40.00
MacINTYRE ELISABETHThe Forgetful Elephant.
with 15 full page col. & several b/w.illus. pub. Syd. Dawfox Prod. nd.194-?
or.illus.col.bds. 4to.obl. pp.30. some col. crayon dwg. to inside rear bd. else very good copy.
Price: $30.00
MacROBERTSON GIRLS'High School. And The Melbourne High School. Scrap Book 1905-1955. The Anniversary
Celebration of the opening, on Wednesday, Feb. 15th, 1905 of the Melbourne Continuation School
and beginning of State Secondary Education in Victoria. Exhibition Building 12th March 1955.
Opened in the presence of His Excellency the Governor of Victoria General Sir Dallas Brooks.
illus. with 2 full page plates, pub. Melbourne, 1955 or. black cloth pp.32. Added: Two page
certificate commemorating the opening. Price: $75.00
MACK LOUISE (Mrs J.P. Creed) Girls
Together. with frontis. & full page illus. by G.W. Lambert pub. Lond. Andrew Melrose
nd.190-? or.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.226. good copy lacks one plate. Price: $40.00
MACK LOUISE Teens. A Story
Of Australian Schoolgirls. with frontis. & 5 full page b/w. illus. by F.P. Mahony pub. Lond.
The Pilgrim Press nd.191-? 5th ed. or.pict. blu.cl. 12mo. pp.X.240,22 advts. lacks f/free e/paper.Very
good copy. Price: $50.00
MACKNESS CONSTANCEGem Of The Flat. with 7 full page b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Cornstalk
1925 or. light blue cl. 12mo. pp.288. little flecked, front board small ink blot, otherwise
v/good copy. Price: $45.00
MACKNESS CONSTANCE Growing Up. with
frontis. & 3 full page b/w. illus. by Dewer Mills pub. Lond. & Melb. 1926 1st.ed. or.pict.
beige cl. 12mo. pp.256. fine. Price: $45.00
MAGICAN PUBLICATIONSTrebble The Thrush.
with 6 full page col. & b/w. text illus. by Norn Hackett pub. Melb. nd.194-? or.col. illus.wps.
sm.4to. pp.unnumbered (12) fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MALTBY PEG Pegs
Fairy Book. Written and Illustrated by author. with 15 full page col. dwgs.
text dec. pub. Melb. Murfett P/L. nd. 194-? 3rd.ed. or.illus. crm. and grey deckled bds.
red cl. to spine roy.4to. pp.72. It wasn’t re-published till 1975. Peg Maltby was in her
seventies when asked to re-illustrate this book as the original artwork had long since been
lost. This copy being the original work, the book is larger than the later re-prints. The
colours are deeper on quality cream dec. paper. Slight silverfishing to front board, one small
pen mark, else almost fine copy for it’s wartime printing.
Price: $300.00 (See picture-press
)
MALTBY PEG Ben And Bella In The Hills.
illus. with 8 full page col. illus. and other b/w drawings pub. Melbourne Murfett, nd. 1940s.
or. col. pict. stiffened paper bds. F/scap. pp.unpaginated (16) sl. bending to covers, edges at
spine apart ab. 5cms. sl. browned else very good copy. Muir 4755. Price:
$150.00
MALTBY PEGBen And Bella In The Clouds illus.
with 8 colour plates and 14 b/w. text drawings, plus the covers. pub. Melbourne P.C. Grosser and
Co. Ltd. Moorabbin, Victoria, 1947 or. col. wrappers cr.4to. pp.16. A near fine copy apart from
minimal wear this is an almost fine copy Price: $150.00
MALTBY PEG Pip & Pipita's New Home. with
title page vign. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by author 7 full page & col. pub. Melb. nd.1945 1st.ed.
or.col. illus. stiff card bds. (red binding tape to spine col. dwg. to bds., purples & pinks)
cr.4to. pp.32. inscription to inside front bd. 1946. fine. Price: $150.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MALTBY PEG Pip & Pipita's In Goblinland.
with title page vign. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by author 7 full page & col. pub. Melb. nd.1945
1st.ed. or.col. illus. stiff card bds. (black binding tape to spine col. dwg. to bds., purples
& pinks) cr.4to. pp.32. inscription to inside front bd. 1945. closed tear to one page, sl.
bumped at corners. Price: $125.00
MALTBY PEG
Nutchen And The Golden Key with title page vign. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by author 7 full page &
col. pub. Melb. nd.1945 1st.ed. or.col. illus. stiff card bds. (black binding tape to spine
col. dwg. to bds., purples & pinks) cr.4to. pp.32. inscription to inside front bd. 1945. closed
tear to one page, sl. bumped at corners. Price: $125.00
MALTBY PEG Nutchen
Of The Forest. with title page vign. & b/w. dwgs. t/out. by author 7 full
page & col. pub. Melb. nd.1945 1st.ed. or.col. illus. stiff card bds. (black binding tape to
spine col. dwg. to bds., purples & pinks) cr.4to. pp.32. Neat inscription to inside front bd.
else fine. Price: $150.00
MALTBY PEG Pepita's Party. with title
page vign. black and white and colour plates by the author. pub. Melbourne, Murfett, 1945 or
colour pictorial papered boards, cr.4to. pp.32 with quarter cloth. sl. rubbed else fine. Muir
4749. Price: $100.00
MALTBY PEG The Sleeping Beauty. Retold
by and illus. by Peg Maltby. 8 full pages coloured, plus black & white text illustrations; pub.
Melbourne, n.d.[1951] small oblong 4to; pictorial stiff paper wrappers, stapled, pp.16. very
tiny piece 2cm x 1cm torn from last page corner, hardly noticeable. Else very good copy.
Price: $115.00
MARSHALL MARIETony Tithers. The Story
of a Scottie. with col. frontis. 2 full page col. plates & text illus. t/out. by John Magrath
pub. Syd. Shepherd and Newman 1944 or.col. illus.bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50). chipped at
spine otherwise v/good. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
MARYBOROUGH
High School.Terminal Reports on (Student) E. Herwig. Form P 1918. School Report for the year 1918. Original
brown wrappers, 16mo. pp.8. Remarks for the year signed by headmaster (J.H. Charles) for year
1918. Covers attendance, subjects, Final Examination marks and explanations filled in.. Np.
1918. Fine. Price: $40.00
MASS NURI Australian Wild - Flower Fairies
illus. with Botanical illustrations by Nuri Mass. Fairy illustrations by Celeste Mass. profuse
b/w. illustrations throughout pub. Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press, 1937 1st ed. original orange,
illustrated stiff wrapper. 8vo. pp.132 fine copy. Price: $95.00
MASS NURI Magic Australia. illus.
with frontis. & 3 full page col. plates t/out. text decorations and dwgs. by Celeste Mass pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 1st.ed. or. dec. bds. d/w. cr.4to. pp.164. Fine.
Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MASS NURI The Wizard Of Jenolan. with
frontis. & 3 full page illus. & b/w. some full page by Celeste Mass pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1946 1st.ed. or.col. illus.bds. 4to. pp.94. sl. silverfished to spine at bottom,
title to spine intact. Price: $85.00
MAURICE FURNLEY The Bay And Padie Book.
Child Poems. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1944 or.illus.bds. 16mo. pp.56. small tear to f/board, child's
dwgs. to four pages in crayon does not interfere with text. Price: $20.00
MEAD STELLA Pook.
For ages 8 to 10 years. Illus. t/out. with b/w. drawings by Helen Jacobs pub. Wellington, Sydney
Whitcombe & Tombs (Whitcombe Story books) No.371 nd. c. 1938 or. green & cream stiff wrappers,
12mo. pp.48. Short closed tear to rear wrapper else almost fine. Price: $20.00
MEADOWS MAUREEN C.Billi-Billi's Walkabout.
illus. with b/w. text dwgs. t/out. by Berenice C. Eklund e/paper dwgs. pub. Brisb. 1945 1st.ed.
or. blk. & yellow. bds. d/w. cr.4to. pp.88. Fine. Price: $100.00
MEGGS GINGER The Golden Years of Ginger
Meggs. 1921 to 1952. Comics of J.C. Bancks Ed. by John Horgan. illus. with comic strips
t/out. all col. Adel. Souvenir Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. fine copy in sl. torn
d/w. Price: $60.00
MEILLON JILL Robert Rabbit
Finds Out.illus. with drawings by Adyre, e/paper maps, title page vign.
pub. Sydney Caslon House 1945 or. red/black pictorial card wrappers, 16mo. oblong, (pp.
unpaginated approx. 18). Slight water marked to corners of pages, little browned due to wartime
paper, else very good. Price: $35.00
MEILLON JILL and ADYE With the help of
the Three Bears.
TheGarden.
illus. with col. dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Australasian Pub. Co. 1947 1st.ed. or.illus.
bds. 8vo.obl. pp.64. lacks small piece at top of spine, about 1/2 " otherwise v/good
clean copy. Price: $40.00
MELBOURNE Selections From
Hallam's Literary History Of Europe, As prescribed for the Matriculation Honours
Examination at Melbourne University. Comprising Vol.IV., Part IV., Chap. V. Section III, and
Chapt. VI., Sections I., to Paragraph 32. pub. Melbourne Melville Mullen and Slade (Booksellers
to the University) 1894; or. maroon cl. 12mo. pp.233-276. Lacks f/free e/paper, some notes and
line in pencil, rear e/paper torn, else very good. Price: $35.00
MELBOURNEUNIVERSITY Students' Souvenir.
We Dooks The
Dook.
An unofficial, unauthentic and totally unreliable account of the Visit of H.R.H. The Duke of
Gloucester to Australia, and his official opening of the Victorian Centenary Celebrations.
illus. with dwgs., plates, advts. t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne W.E. Fitzpatrick Souvenir
Pub. nd.1934 or.col.illus. wps. 4to. pp.64. Short closed tear to rear wrapper, several cracks
near staples otherwise very good. Price: $45.00
MELLOR KATHLEENGee Up Bonny. with col.
illus. t/out. 2 fold out pub. Adel. for the children at the Lady Gowrie Child Centre
nd.1945 or. two col. illus. stiff wps. 16mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (22). repaired tear to title page
otherwise fine. Price: $30.00
MELLOR KATHLEEN Bim. Written for 3 year
old Charlotte. with col. illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House nd.194-? or.two col.
illus. stiff wps. 16mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (24). v/fine. Price: $30.00
METHODIST Ladies College Magazine.The
M.L.C. Annual The Methodist Ladies Magazine December 1940. illus. with many b/w.
text plates t/out. advts. (Advts for S.A. Tourist Bureau, College clothes Adelaide, Myer's
Adelaide, etc.) pub. Adelaide MLC 1940 1st. ed. or. wrappers 4to. pp.60. Contents inc. Old
scholars' awaiting embarkation orders for Nursing with the AIF, (with portrait photos) Sports
notes and photos, letters, reports, Headmistress report etc. Coves slightly shelf worn otherwise
very good condition. Price: $50.00
MICKLE ALAN D. The
Trio From Rio.And Other Quaint Folk...
Illustrated throughout in black/white by Armstrong. frontis. pub. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullen,
1942 roy.8vo. or cream cloth with red illustrations and black lettering. Black spine lettering.
pp.120. Contents: Humpty Dumpty and Andrew Ant; Sailorman Jim; The Sensitive Sole; Mo Mice and
the Nibberley Nobberleys; The Trio From Rio; Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else Very good
copy. Price: $30.00
MICKLE D.J. (Compiled By) Tooradin 1875-1975 A History of a Sportsman's
Paradise and the first 100 Years of State School no. 1503. illus. with many b/w. text plates
t/out. pub. Tooradin Back to Committee/The Pakenham Gazette 1975 or. stiff cream/green wrappers
cr.4to. pp.96. Fine. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MILLAR The Reverend DAVID Stories. The Garden Of Life. with 11 full page col. illus. b/w. frontis., b/w. text, & col.
title page dec. by Una Falkiner pub. Melb. Alexander Henderson 1944 (publication presented
as gift to the Australian Red Cross) or.bds. past-down col. plate to front bd. 4to. pp.80.
Fine. Price: $50.00
MISSINGHAM HAL. Australian Alphabet.
illus. with The ABC's of Australian fauna and flora with linocuts for each creature: kangaroos,
dingos, etc. and finally zosterops., pub. Sydney Consolidated Press no date c. 1942. A-Z
pictorial study of Australian native animals. or. light brown illus. wrappers, d/w. cr.4to.
pp.24 fine copy in the dustwrapper. Price: $75.00
MONAHAN DULCIE The Fairy Tree And Other
Poems. profusely illus. in col. by Gwenyth Hill pub. Melb. Argus nd.194-? or. stiff
col.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.28.Very good copy. Price: $80.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
MORRIS RUFUSTwinkle, Twinkle. Nursery
Rhymes. with 4 full page col. & numerous text illus. in two col. by Rufus Morris np.
(Jons Prod.?) nd.194-? or.col. illus.bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (48). has a little wear to the
corners and the top of the spine. Price: $40.00
MORRIS RUFUS Fluff & Floppy. Two Wee Rabits. illus. with 12
full page col. dwgs., title page dec. & text dwgs. by author pub. Syd. np.(Jons Prod.)
nd.194-? or.yell. col.illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.28. very sl. spotty to bds. otherwise
v/good copy. Price: $30.00
MOSS FRANKLINThe Dove And The Eagle.
Illus. t/out. by Walter Cunningham in col. and two-tone blue and white. pub. Syd. John Sands
P/L. nd. 194-? Or. col. illus. bds. pp.32. fine copy. Price: $35.00
MOSS
FRANKLINThe
Vain Red Fox. Pictures by Elaine Haxton. illus. with illustrated
end-papers, colour illustrations,by Elaine Haxtonpub. John
Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney, c. 1947 or. illustrated, papered boards with blue, cloth spine; 4to.
pp.40. sl. wear to top of spine else fine. Price: $30.00
MUIR MARCIEA Bibliography Of Australian
Children's Books. Vol.I. illus. with several full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Lond.
Andre Deutsch 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.1038. d/w. sunned sl. to spine.
Price: $100.00
MUIR MARCIEBibliography Of Australian
Children's Books. 2 vols. illus. with several full page plates t/out. both vols. some
col. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsh 1970 & 1976 or.cl. d/w's. roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.1038 Vol.II.554. fine.
Price: $175.00
MUIR MARCIEAustralian
Children's Book Illustrators. General Editor Cedric Flower. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Sun Academy Series 1977 or. card
wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.78. Fine. Price: $45.00
MUIR MARCIE A History Of
Australian Children's BookIllustration. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine.
Price: $85.00
MUIR MARCIE & Robert Holden The Fairy
World Of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney, Craftsman House
Sydney, Craftsman House 1996 or. cloth d/w. roy.4to. pp.170. very good copy. Price:
$155.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
MYSTERY JOHN (pseud. Lester Sinclair) The Wooly
Sisters. Get-Well Book. with b/w. illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press
1938 or.col. illus.stiff wps. 4to. pp.48. v/fine. Price: $45.00
MYSTERY JOHN (pseud. Lester Sinclair) Tiny
Tots Get-Well Book. with b/w. illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press
1938 or.col. illus.stiff wps. 4to. pp.48. sl. w/stain else v/good. Price:
$40.00
MYSTERY JOHN (pseud. Lester Sinclair) Girls
Get-Well Book. with b/w. illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press 1938 or.col.
illus.stiff wps. 4to. pp.48. fine. Price: $45.00
MYSTERY JOHN Presents... Gipsy Boy In
Torture Town. illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press 1938
or. stiff wps. 4to. pp.64. sl. staining to rear bd. otherwise fine. Price:
$45.00
MYSTERY JOHN In Blinkyland With Mother
Goose. with b/w. illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press 1938 or. stiff
col. wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (64). fore-edge wormed otherwise fine. Price:
$40.00
MYSTERY JOHN In Blinkyland With Fairy
Beauty. with b/w illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press 1938 or.
stiff col.illus.wps. 4to. pp.64. sl. crease to f/wps. otherwise fine.
Price: $45.00
MYSTERY JOHN Books. In Blinkyland. With the
Brothers Grimm. profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Lonsdale &
Bartholomew Art Pub. nd.194-? or.col. illus.wps. pp.unnumbered (64) almost fine.
Price: $40.00
MYSTERY JOHN Books. Thrill Time. with
b/w. illus. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Publicity Press 1938 or.stiff col.wps. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (64). one page neatly col. in otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
MYSTERY JOHN Books. Why Frogs Croak.
No.2 with b/w. illus. t/out. pub. Syd. nd.194-? or.stiff illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered
(32). sl. soiled. Price: $35.00