ABEYARATNE HILARY
From
Fantasy To Fact The Foundation Of The
Peninsula School 1957 - 1965. illus. with pictorial endpapers, black and white
photographic plates t/out. pub. South Yarra, Hyland
House Published for The Peninsula School 1989. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.134 Limited edition of
2000 of which this is No.686. Very fine. Price: $30.00
AUHL IANThe Burra Model School 1878-1978. A centenary
history. illus. with text plates t/out. folding plan of school at rear pub. Adelaide
Blackwood-Lynton Pub. 1977 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.72. Fine. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
AUSTIN A.G.
George William Rusden And National Education In Australia
1849-1862. illus. with frontis. one plate & 3 maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.148. Tells, briefly, the story of George William Rusden, who was active in
the National Education System in remote New South Wales and Victoria in the mid-19th century.
previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
AUSTIN A.G. Australian
Education 1788 - 1900 Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia.
pub. Melb. Pitman 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. Good copy.
Price: $30.00
AUSTRALIAN COPY BOOKThird Grade. Short Words, Looped Letters,
Capitals and Figures. No.2. Price 2d. on front cover. illus. t/out. with examples of lettering
on a special slanted graph paper; e/paper advts; nd. c.1910's or. purple and black
stiff wrappers cr.8vo. oblong, pp.22. Very slight stain along top edge else fine. Learning Aid,.
unfilled. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN COPY BOOKThird Grade.
Short Words, Looped Letters, Capitals and Figures. No.2. Price 2d. on front cover. illus. t/out.
with examples of lettering on a special slanted graph paper; e/paper advts; nd. c.1910's or. purple and black
stiff wrappers cr.8vo. oblong, pp.22. fine. Learning Aid. All examples neatly filled in.
Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN COPY BOOKFourth Grade. Medium Hand, Proverbs,
Geographical Definitions, Arithmetic. No.3. Price 2d. on front cover. illus. t/out. with
examples of lettering on a special slanted graph paper; e/paper examples of position, direction,
for writing and girl starting a line; nd. c.1910's or. beige and black stiff wrappers cr.8vo. oblong, pp.24.
fine. Learning Aid, unfilled. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN COPY BOOKSixth and
Seventh Grades. Quotations Poetry & Prose Commercial Letters & Forms. No.5. Price
2d. on front cover. illus. t/out. with examples of lettering within lines; nd. c.1920's or. dark
red and black printed stiff wrappers cr.8vo. oblong, pp.24. fine. Learning Aid, mostly unfilled.
Depicts the various forms of layout for Bank Cheque, Ledger, Accounts, Notes, Writing. The first
page has some child's practice writing. Price: $25.00
AUSTRALIAN LETTERING BOOK-The. Specially Designed for the use in Australian
Schools and in the Offices of Lawers, Architects, Engineers, Surveyors, and
Draughtsmen Generally. illus. with 28 examples of lettering, map application,
headings, etc. pub. Syd. Cornstalk Pub. Co. 1925 or.crm. cl.wps. 18mo.obl. pp.32. almost
fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BALLARAT St. Patrick's College. St. Patrick's College Annual Of Ballarat
1916-1917. illus. with adverts. 20 plates,1 coloured, title page vignette; or. printed paper
wrappers cr.4to. pp.66,36, advts. small tear to final advertisement leaf, one page torn to edges
for an obituary, else fine. Nominal roll for that year with photos. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
BEAN C.E.W.
Here My SonAn Account of the Independent and other Corporate Boys' Schools of Australia. illus.
with frontis. 28 pages of plates, 7 appendices, index; pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson, 1950
1st. ed. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.258. Author was responsible for The Official History
of Australia in the War of 1914-1918. Slightly faded to spine else near fine.
Price: $45.00
BLACKWOOD ROBERT Sir Kt. M.C.E.,B.E.E.,M.I.E. Aust. Chancellor. Monash
University. The First Ten Years illus. with eight pages of black and white
photography throughout the text, along with 17 figures/maps, line drawings and 34 tables, index
pub. Melbourne Hampden Hall, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.262. Fine. Price:
$30.00
BLAKE L.J.Pioneer Schools Of Australia. illus. with plates t/out.
4 full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.64. Early Australian schools
were established in huts, churches, tents and rude shelters. The challenge of developing
Australian education during its pioneering years, lacks f/free e/paper, Very good copy. Price:
$30.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
The University Of Melbourne. A Centenary Portrait. arranged
and illus. by Norman H. Olver Narrative by Geoffrey Blainey with e/paper illus. & numerous
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1956 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.VII.176.
Pictorial record of Victoria's first university over 100 years. Fine. Price: $40.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY A Centenary History The University
Of Melbourne.
with col. frontis. & 1 colour and 21 b/w illustrations appendix, bibliography index; pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1 957 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.V.220. Dustwrapper slight damp mark otherwise very
good copy. Price: $35.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY James Morrissey and S.E.K. Hulme. Wesley College.
The First Hundred Years. illus. with 34 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Wesley College in
assoc. with Robertson & Mullens 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
BOYLE M.J.W.
Winds Of Influence. A Short History of Ballarat Grammar School
1911-1971. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1971 or. cl. white d/w. 8vo. pp.
152. Fine. Price: $35.00
BRIGHTON Junior Technical School.
Sea Spray
The Annual of the Boy's Junior Technical School, Berwick Street Brighton. illus. with b/w.
plates, drawings; pub. Melbourne 1925 3 issues. Vol.I No's 2, 3, 4, or. stiff wrappers, 4to.
pp.32 each issue. Fine. Price: $150.00
BRIGHTON Grammar School. Information Booklet about the school. Fees,
conditions, expectations. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. nd.1948 or. cream wps. 4to.
pp.28 Fine. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
BROCKLESBY GERALD Geoff Taylor, David Thomson, Michael Thornton (Ed.)…But
Memories Remain A Portfolio of Photographs Illustrating Life at Caulfield Grammar
School. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Melbourne The Caulfield
Grammar School, 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.90) Fine.
Price: $30.00
BURCHELL LAWRENCE
Victorian Schools. A Study in Colonial Government
Architecture 1837-1900. illus. with frontis (St James church & school, 1837), two maps, 247
plans, drawings and photographs, some full page, of pre-1900 school buildings. Select
bibliography, glossary, and index; pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 or. maroon cl. 4to.obl. pp.XVI.204.
Fine. Price: $50.00
BURNIE Burnie
School Magazine. Vol. VI No.1 November 1927 pub. Tas. Burnie 1927 or. light cream
wrappers, dec. and printed in black, 8vo. pp.16. Editorial, articles, notes about the school,
sports. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
BURREN PAULINE B.
Mentone.
The Place For A School. History of Mentone Girls' Grammar School from 1899. illus. with text
plates, maps t/out. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.174. Famous early
(1903) pupil was Annette Kellermann, noted swimmer and movie star. Fine copy. Price:
$40.00
CAULFIELD TECHNICAL SCHOOL Presents the sixth Annual Magazine. Gryphon.
ed. by Kenneth Millard. illus. with plates t/out. 2 full page pub. Melb. 1953 or.illus.wps 4to.
pp.68. Fine. Price: $25.00
CORRIMAL PUBLIC SCHOOL Centenary Committee. Corrimal Public
School Centenary 1890-1990. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full
page. pub. N.S.W. School Centenary Committee 1990 or. beige & brn. pict. stiff wps.
pp.106. Fine. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
COUPER ISABEL and Diedrie Lynch (Compiled and ed. by) Carnegie
Primary School No. 2897 The First Hundred Years 1888-1988. illus. with numerous
b/w photo plates acknowledgements, sources; pub. Melbourne Carnegie, Carnegie primary School,
1988 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. pp.96. Fine. Price: $30.00
CUNNINGHAM K.S. and J.J. PRATT Ed. by. Review of
Education in Australia, 1938. illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out.
tables, pub. Melbourne Oxfprd Uni Press 1939 . (Aust. Coun. Educ. Res.). or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.254. fine copy. Price: $35.00
CUSACK FRANKCanvas
To Campus. A history of Bendigo Institute of Technology. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.146. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
DALLEN ROBERT A.
The University Of Sydney. Its History and Progress.
From its Foundation in 1852 to 1938, together with short biographical sketches of its ten
Chancellors. illus. with 34 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1938 third
edition, updated from the 1914 original. or. lt.blu.cl. to spine crm. boards glt.ltg. to
front bd. cr.4to. pp.62 Slight shelf wear, slightly rounded to fore-edge corners, otherwise
very good copy. Price: $45.00
DANIELL H. Y.
History Of Ruyton 1878 - 1956 Foreword by Robert
Menzies. illus. with b/w. photographic text plates, lists pub. Melbourne Ramsey Ware 1957
or. navy cl. title in gilt on front, cr.4to. pp.136. History of Ruyton School in Victoria.
Fine copy. Price: $45.00
DENING GREG
Xavier. A Centenary Portrait. with illus. e/papers &
many text plates t/out. roll of honour, pub. Old Xaverian's Assoc. Melb. 1978
signedfacsimile calf de luxe ed. limited, this being no.360. 8vo.
card slip-case pp.316. A history of Xavier College, Melbourne. Signed card pasted to front free
e/paper, using old glue which is now showing through the paper, else fine. Price:
$55.00
DEVONPORTHigh School Magazine.
Vol. 2 No.1 March 1920 pub. Tas. Devonport 1920 or. light grey/green wrappers, dec. and printed
in black, 8vo. pp.20. Editorial, articles, notes about the school, sports. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
DEVONPORTHigh School Magazine. Vol. 2 No.3 March 1920 pub. Tas. Devonport 1920 or. light grey/green
wrappers, dec. and printed in black, 8vo. pp.24. Editorial, articles, notes about the school,
sports. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
DEVONPORT High
School Magazine.
Vol. 2 No.2 July 1920 pub. Tas. Devonport 1920 or. light grey/green wrappers, dec. and printed
in black, 8vo. pp.20. Editorial, articles, notes about the school, sports. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
DEVONPORT
High School Magazine. Vol. 5 No.1 June 1924 pub. Tas. Burnie
1924 or. light grey wrappers, dec. and printed in black, 8vo. pp.24. Editorial, articles, notes
about the school. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
EPSTEIN JUNE
A Golden String. The story of Dorothy J. Ross - illus.
with several text plates throughout bibliography, index. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.106. Biography of Dorothy Ross who was headmistress of Melbourne Church of
England Girls Grammar School the 1930s & 1940s, who came to teaching early in the 20th Century,
and who introduced democracy in the involvement of students in the school at a time when
Victorian and Edwardian precedents frowned upon such practices. Fine. Price: $30.00
GARDINER LYNDSAY
The Free Kindergarten Union Of Victoria 1908-1980. with
e/paper illus. & 2 maps pub. Melb. The Australian Council for Educational Research 1982 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Fine. Price: $35.00
GIBB PHYLLIS
Classrooms A World Apart. The Story of the Founding of
the Broken Hill School of the Air. with e/paper maps & numerous plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1986 1st.ed. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.222. Fine copy. Price:
$20.00
HAILEYBURIAN-The.
1949 The Magazine of Hailebury College Brighton. with illustrations throughout, text tables;
pub. Melbourne 1949 original stiff stapled wrappers cr.8vo. pp.64. Fine. Price:
$20.00
HAILEYBURIAN-The.
Magazine of Haileybury College, Brighton, Victoria issues for 1957, 1958 Annual
Report & Speech Night for 1958 inc. (2 items) illus. with with title page vign. & several
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1957 or. crm. & white illus.wps. 4to. pp.70 approx.
per issue. 4 items in all. Fine. Price: $35.00
HALL H.L., H. ZACHARIAH, G.F. JAMESMelioraSequamur. Brighton Grammar School 1882-1982.
profusely illus. aerial photograph endpapers, colour frontispiece, 32 colour illustrations,
numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page. pub. Melb. by the School, 1983 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.144. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
HANSEN I.V.
By Their Deeds. A Centenary History of Camberwell
Grammar School 1886-1986. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. notes, appendixes, select
bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers; pub. Melb. Camberwell Grammar 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.430. fine. Price: $35.00
HOY ALICE
A City Built To Music. The history of University High
School, Melbourne 1910 to 1960. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page.
pub. Melb. 1961 or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.178. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
HUNTINGTOWER School.
At Home. 1934 Victorian Centenary Issue. The Magazine of
Huntingtower School Malvern. Ed. by Pupils of the School. Published Annually. illus. with b/w.
plates, drawings in the text; pub. Melbourne 1934 or. stiff cream/grey wrappers, cr.4to. pp.36.
Fine. Price: $55.00
IVANHOE GIRLS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL The Magazine of the- illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1949 or. stapled grey wrappers 4to. pp.52.
Pupil's signatures at rear, fine.
Price: $30.00
JARGON Royal Melbourne Technical College. Annual
Magazine. "Jargon"illus. with drawings, prints t/out. some col. pub. Melbourne, 1955 or. beige wrappers
cr.4to. pp.64. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
JUDD TOM Fifty Years Will Be Long Enough!
illus. with frontis. A School Porter's Story pub. Melbourne: National Press, 1971 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. VI.208. Tom Judd started work at Geelong Grammar School when the school
was only seven years old. Geelong Grammar School from the 1920s to the 1970s. Fine in the sl.
insect damaged d/w. Price: $30.00
KANE KATHLEEN DUNLOPThe History Of ChristianBrothers College, East St.Kilda.
illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Christian Bros. College & privately
printed 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.290. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
KEITH B.R. (Ed.) Story: G.C. Notman (1932) and B.R. Keith (1919). Records and
Register: A.A. Gray (1921). Design and Illustration: R.R. Ingpen (1954) The
Geelong College 1861-1961. Centenary History. illus. with frontis. & several
plates t/out. register, index; pub. Melbourne Old College Collegians Association, 1961 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Included: Old
College Collegians Association Centenary Year Dinner Ball, Thurs. 27th July 1961 Menu with six
signatures
'Keith Ladner, Barbara Danice, Vera …. John …. F..J… Near fine copy. Price: $60.00
McKINLAY BRIAN (Edited by) School Days.
Looking back on Education in Victoria. Conceptualized by Historic Schools Society of Vic.
illus. with dgms. plates t/out. pub. Melb. R. Anderson & Assoc. 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.188. fine. Price: $40.00
McKINLAY BRIAN Jean Crawford.Young Anzacs.
The Contribution of Victorian Schools to the Gallipoli Campaign, 1915. illustrated endpapers,
text illustrated with drawings, line drawings, maps, and photographs as well as facsimile from
various papers and broadsheets distributed to schoolchildren during the First World War. pub.
Melbourne Ministry of Education, Victoria, 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. "A collection
of extracts from the Victorian readers, the School papers, the Educational gazette and other
historic publications." Fine. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
MacROBERTSON GIRLS'High School. And The Melbourne High School. Scrap Book 1905-1955. The Anniversary
Celebration of the opening, on Wednesday, Feb. 15th, 1905 of the Melbourne Continuation School
and beginning of State Secondary Education in Victoria. Exhibition Building 12th March 1955.
Opened in the presence of His Excellency the Governor of Victoria General Sir Dallas Brooks.
illus. with 2 full page plates, pub. Melbourne, 1955 or. black cloth pp.32. Added: Two page
certificate commemorating the opening. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MARYBOROUGH
High School.Terminal Reports on (Student) E. Herwig. Form P 1918. School Report for the year 1918. Original
brown wrappers, 16mo. pp.8. Remarks for the year signed by headmaster (J.H. Charles) for year
1918. Covers attendance, subjects, Final Examination marks and explanations filled in.. Np.
1918. Fine. Price: $40.00
MASLIN J.S.
Hagley. The story of a Tasmanian Area School. illus. with
frontis. & many plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.82. Dustwrapper little chip lower spine otherwise near fine. Price: $45.00
MEIN W. GORDON
History Of Ballarat College 1864-1964. with e/paper illus.
(endpapers show early view of Ballarat) plates t/out. tables, College register; pub. Ballarat
College Council 1964 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.206. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
MELBOURNE Church Of England Girl's Grammar School. History of the
School 1893-1928. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. & one
smaller, loosely inserted centre panorama plate pub. Melb. 1928 or. blk.wps 4to. pp.78.
Centre page sl. silverfished at spine, wrappers slightly worn/torn, otherwise very good.
Price: $75.00
MELBOURNE Church of English Grammar School, Beacham Kiddle General Editor.Liber
Melburniensis 1848-1936. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937 1st. ed. original navy cloth roy.8vo. pp.816 (School rolls
at rear). Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, gilt lettering and decoration faded to spine else
very good copy. Price: $85.00
MELBOURNE Church Of England Grammar School-Journal Of. The Melbournian.
Issues: Vol.LXVI. No.1 May 14th 1941, Vol.LXVI. No.2 Aug. 26th 1941, Vol.LXVI. No.3 Dec
16th 1941, Vol.LXVII. No.3 Dec. 9th 1942 Vol.LXVII. No.113th 1943, Vol.LXXI. No.2. 22nd. Aug.
1946, Vol.LXXI. No.3 11th Dec. 1946, Vol.LXXII. No.1 6th May 1947, (8 journals in all) all
illus. with several plates (full page) pub. Melb. or.dec. dk. grey & blu. wps.cr.4to.
pp.approx. 60 ea. Fine. Price: $50.00
MELBOURNE Church of English Grammar School. R.M. Jukes Editor. Liber
Melburniensis Centenary Edition illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melbourne Church of English Grammar School & Griffin Press 1965 1st. ed. original navy cloth
roy.8vo. d/w. pp.594 (School rolls at rear). Minimal self wear, d/w. with tiny insect marks
otherwise near fine copy. Price: $55.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE Ed. by Allen E. Winter issues for November
1926 Vol.20 No.3. & Sept. 1927 Vol.21 No.2 illus. with 8 pages of advts. pub. Melb.
or. dk.blu.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.56 approx. ea. vol. (2 issues) almost fine. Price:
$30.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY Mildura Branch. Dust.
Vol.2 Ed. by Norman Oliver. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. or. yell. & blk. illus.wps.
pub. Melb. nd.195-? 4to. pp.VIII.84,24 advts. Almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
MELBOURNEUNIVERSITY Students' Souvenir.
We Dooks The
Dook.
An unofficial, unauthentic and totally unreliable account of the Visit of H.R.H. The Duke of
Gloucester to Australia, and his official opening of the Victorian Centenary Celebrations.
illus. with dwgs., plates, advts. t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne W.E. Fitzpatrick Souvenir
Pub. nd.1934 or.col.illus. wps. 4to. pp.64. Short closed tear to rear wrapper, several cracks
near staples otherwise very good. Price: $45.00 Convert Currency
MELBOURNEUNIVERSITY Commencement Magazines. Hotcha!
issues. illus. with plates dwgs. & advts. t/out. pub. Melb. 1933-34 or.col. illus.wps.
(yell. & blk. red) cr.4to. pp.46 approx for each issue. Two issues. One has sl. tear to
rear wrapper otherwise fine. Price: $60.00
MELBOURNEUNIVERSITYThe Centenary
Celebrations 14th Aug. to 16 Aug. 1956. illus. with col. frontis. & 19 black
& white plates, pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1956 or.cl. 4to. pp.67. Gilt to spine and decoration on
front board, both a trifle dulled, otherwise a very good copy. Price: $40.00
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE(M.U.M) Edited by W.M. Corden and Henry Mayer. with 2 full page plates t/out. &
text illus. pub. Melb. Students Representative Council Uni. of Melb. 1949 or.illus. wps.
4to. pp.118.IV/advts. Including articles by: Kenneth Hintz, J.F. Cairns, Hugh Anderson etc.
Fine. Price: $35.00
METHODIST Ladies College Magazine.The
M.L.C. Annual The Methodist Ladies Magazine December 1940. illus. with many b/w.
text plates t/out. advts. (Advts for S.A. Tourist Bureau, College clothes Adelaide, Myer's
Adelaide, etc.) pub. Adelaide MLC 1940 1st. ed. or. wrappers 4to. pp.60. Contents inc. Old
scholars' awaiting embarkation orders for Nursing with the AIF, (with portrait photos) Sports
notes and photos, letters, reports, Headmistress report etc. Coves slightly shelf worn otherwise
very good condition. Price: $50.00
MEYER FELIX Ed. by.
Adamson Of Wesley.
The Story of a Great Headmaster. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Robertson & Mullens 1932 or.crm.cl. crm.d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.218. fine in the worn & torn d/w.
Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
MICKLE D.J. (Compiled By) Tooradin 1875-1975 A History of a Sportsman's
Paradise and the first 100 Years of State School no. 1503. illus. with many b/w. text plates
t/out. pub. Tooradin Back to Committee/The Pakenham Gazette 1975 or. stiff cream/green wrappers
cr.4to. pp.96. Fine. Price: $35.00
MONTGOMERY E.H. J.R. DARLINGTimbertop. An Innovation in Australian
Education. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.156. Contemporary account of the progressive school in the bushland of Victoria,
at which Prince Charles attended. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
Mooney J.F.M.S.C.
Downlands. The First Fifty Years 1931-1981 illus. with
sixteen colour photographs and numerous black and white photographs; Index of Persons. Index of
Places, Subjects, etc. Staff, 1931 -81, Appendix 2 : Students 1931 - 81, pub. Qld. Toowoomba
Downlands College 1981or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.300. Closed tear to top of d/w. else fine copy.
Price: $40.00
MURRAY-SMITH STEPHEN ANTHONY JOHN DARETheTech. Centenary History of the Royal
Melbourne Institute of Technology. with e/paper illus. & 88 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Hyland House 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.496. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
NEAL W.D. (Editor) Education In
Western Australia illus. with b/w photos t/out. tables; pub. Perth University Of
Western Australia Press 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.306 Published for the
Sesquicentenary of UWA, covers the history of education in the state. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
NEW SOUTH WALES Department Of Education. Sydney AndThe Bush. A Pictorial History of Education in New South Wales. illus.
with b/w. photo plates t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W. to commemorate the Centenary of the
N.S.W. Dept. of Education. 1980 or. grey pict. cl., red ltg. 4to. pp.272. Fine.
Price: $35.00
OATEN ROD David Littleton & Kerry Littleton Lorne School.
The First 100 Years....1879-1979. illus. with plates t/out. some full page lists of students
1879-1979 at rear. pub. Vic. 1979 or.brn. & blk. illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.80. Fine.
Price: $25.00
PARNABY OWEN
Queens College.
University Of Melbourne. A Centenary History. illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full page
plates t/out. of which 4 are col. pub. Melb. M.U.P 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.316.
Fine. Price: $35.00
PERCY-DOVE CLAIRE.
Brynmawr The High Hill. The story of Sacre' Coeur Glen
Iris. with e/paper illus. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. Sacre Coeur Assoc. 1976 or.cl.
d/w. sm.4to. pp.76. Brynmawr, the Welsh word for 'high hill', is the story of the growth of
Sacre Coeur Convent from the time when the Religious of the Sacred Heart made their first
foundation in Victoria in 1888. Light edgewear else very good. Price: $25.00
PRATT ALEC EINAR
Life Of Dr. W.S. Littlejohn. The Story of a Great
Headmaster. Principal of Scotch College Melb. illus. with frontis. & several plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1934 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w. features portrait W. S. Littlejohn 8vo. pp.263.
Gilt title faded to spine d/w. chipped and torn, lacks piece to spine, otherwise very good.
Price: $40.00
PRICE GRENFELL A.A
History Of St. Mark's College. University of Adelaide and Foundation of
the Residential College Movement with illus. e/papers col. frontis. & 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. the council of St. Mark's College 1966 or. gilt decorated synthetic
cloth cl. original clear plastic dustwrapper 4to. pp.XIV.112. A history of the oldest
residential college, founded in 1925, with connections to the University of Adelaide. The
college is affiliated with the Anglican Church. Signed
by author. Price: $45.00
PYKE A.D.
The Gold The Blue.
A History of Lowther Hall Essendon. illus. with 43 text plates, staff list, enrolment,
parent's association officials, mother's social group officials, old grandma's association,
bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Council of Lowther Hall 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242.
Fine. Price: $35.00
RANKIN D.H. M.A..M. (Ed.) The History Of
The Development Of Education In Victoria 1836-1936. The first Centenary of
Educational Effort. pub. Melb. The Arrow Printery Pty. Ltd. 1939 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.322.
Gilt lettering faded to spine, else very good bright copy. Price: $65.00
REID M.O.The
Ladies Came To Stay.
A study of the education of girls at the Presbyterian Ladies' College Melbourne
1875 - 1960. Many illus. throughout. pub. Council of the Presbyterian Ladies' College.
1960 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. Name to f/free e/paper otherwise v/good. Price:
$45.00
ROBINSON JEFFREYThe Echoes Fade Not. A History of Toorak College. with
foreword by Sir James Darling, with e/paper illus. & text plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Toorak College in Assoc. with Hudson Pub. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.332.
Presentation
copy signed by author. Price: $35.00
SCOTT ERNEST
A History Of The University Of Melbourne.
illus. with portrait frontis & 16 full page plates t/out. index; pub. Melb. M.U.P 1936 or.
dk.blu cl. roy.8vo. pp.XX.226. Little faded to spine otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $95.00
SELLECK R. J. W.
The New EducationThe English Background 1870-1914. pub.
Melbourne. 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374 Part of the Education in Australia series.
Examines the ideas and motives of a group of Educational theorists active in England in the
early years of the twentieth century and their influence on Australia. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
SELLECK R.J.W.Frank
Tate. A Biography. 26 years as Director of Education & laid the
foundation upon which the present system of education is built. illus. with several
plates, 2 maps. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362. Fine.
Price: $35.00
SPAULL ANDREW
Australian Education In The Second WorldWar. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld. Press 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVII.312. bibliography, index, list of sources. Examination of the Australian state-based
education system and the changes brought about by the war. Fine. Price: $35.00
TISDALL CONSTANCE
Forerunners.
The Saga Of A Family Of Teachers. illus. with with family tree diagramas
frontispiece, 3 sketch illustrations; pub. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp. VIII.294 Recounts over a century of pioneer school teachers from one family in
Victoria. Name and postal address written in f/free e/paper else fine. Price: $35.00
VICTORIA EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Government Of Victoria. Department Of Education
Technical Schools First Grade Certificate for Practical
Chemistry , student obtained a pass in exams. held by the Department in 1895. Also a
Second Grade Certificate Honours for Horticulture 1894. 2 items, issued Melb. or. crm.
card 12mo.obl. little spotted to one card else fine. Price: $65.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of. The School Paper. For Classes V and VI
(1903) and (1904) a full run of No's 55 to 74A (August 1903 to May 1904) 21 papers in all.
illus. with text plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. roy.8vo. pp.18 per paper approx. some
plates carefully coloured in by child's hand, otherwise a fine run in very good condition. Price: $325.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
VICTORIA Education Department Of. The School Paper. For Classes III and IV
(1916) a full run of No's 206 to 224 (Jan. 3 1916 to Dec. 1st 1916) illus. with text
plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. bound in brn cl. roy.8vo. pp.18 per paper approx. a fine
run in very good condition. sl. tear to top if spine. Price: $250.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of. The School
Paper. For Classes III and IV
(1917) a full run of No's 206 to 224 (Feb. 1st 1917 to Dec. 1st 1917)
illus. with text plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb. bound in brn cl. roy.8vo. pp.18 per paper
approx. a fine run in very good condition. Price: $200.00
VICTORIAN Education Department Of. The School
Paper Grades VII and
VIII. run from No. 342 to 363, 21 issues (Feb.1, 1929 to Dec. 2, 1929 & Feb.1, 1930 to Dec.1,
1930) illus. with dwgs, plates, dgms. t/out. stored in original blu. & white folders, bound
with red backstrip cl. 4to. pp.16 per issue approx. lacks Nov. 1930 issue only, fine. Price:
$175.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of. Physical Education for Schools. illus.
with plates, dgms, t/out. pub. Melb. 1946 or. grey cl. 8vo. pp.460. lacks f/free e/paper cl.
flecked otherwise v/good. Price: $55.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of. More Australian Verse ForChildren.
illus. with text dwgs. t/out. nd. 194-? pub. Vic. Govt. Printer or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.X.166. Price:
$25.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of. Regulations and General Instructions 1941.
pub. Melb. 1941 or.lt.blu. bds. blk.ltg. 4to. pp.108. fine. Price: $45.00
VICTORIAN Education Department Nature-Study(Observational Work) Circular of Information. pub. Vic. 1945 or. grey grn.wps. 12mo.
pp.88. Old tape mark to spine else very good. Price: $25.00
VICTORIAN READERS-The
First Book. illus. with col. illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Vic. Education Department 1928 1st.ed. or. grey & blu. illus.wps. cr.12mo. pp.96. very sl.
soiled to title page, otherwise v/good copy. Price: $85.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas
61+3 9568 3122>
VICTORIA Education Department Of.Third Book
of VictorianReaders. Authors Incl. Christine Rossetti, R.L. Stevenson, Ethel Turner, C.J.
Dennis, Ethel P. Pedley; pub. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1940 Second edition or. beige cloth
8vo. pp.152 . Little foxed to f/free e/paper & neat name else very good condition.
Price: $75.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of.Fifth
Book of VictorianReaders. pub. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1940 Second
edition or. green cloth 8vo. pp.132 . Little rubbed to extremities else very good condition.
Price: $30.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of.Sixth Book
of VictorianReaders. pub. Government Printer, Melbourne, nd. 1953 Second edition or.
blue cloth 8vo. pp.244. very good condition. Price: $25.00
VICTORIA Education Department Of .Eighth Book
of VictorianReaders. pub. Government Printer, Melbourne, nd. 1953 Second edition or.
blue cloth 8vo. pp.244. very good condition. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
VICTORIAN READERS-The. First Book. Playmates. illus. with dwgs. in col. &
b/w. by Marjorie Howden pub. Melb. Education Dept. 1952 1st.ed. or.blu. & lime grn.
stiff pict. wps. cr.12mo. pp.68. almost fine. Price: $25.00
WANGARATTA TECHNICAL SCHOOL-Annual Of The
"Waratah."
by J. Hosie, B.A. with text plates, full page plate & several text illus. Vol.I no.1
pub. Vic. 1931 or.wps. pp.28. Lacking front covers else fine and complete. Price:
$30.00
WANGARATTA-The
High School Magazine. pub. Vic. Wangaratta 1941 or.
wrappers cr.4to. pp.32.VI. Near fine. Price: $40.00
WARRAGUL HIGH SCHOOL
Jubilee Celebrations August 10th-13th, 1961. illus. with
photo plates t/out. pub. Vic. Warragul or.lt.crm.wps. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (44). Fine.
Price: $20.00
WESLEY COLLEGE-THE HISTORY OF
1920-1940. illus. with 40 full page plates t/out. errata slip, lists of Wesley
Collegians at rear, pub. Melb. 1941 or.dk. purple cl. 8vo. pp.136. the school at war, assistant
masters, spine lightly sunned else almost fine copy. Price: $50.00
XAVERIAN The Xavier College Kew, Melb. 7 Vols.- Vol.2 No.3 Dec.1912,
Vol.3 No.2 Dec.1915, Vol.3 No.1 Dec.1914, Vol.3 No.3 Dec.1916, Dec.1921, Dec.1927, & Dec.1935.
illus. with plates t/out. some full page, some with col. title page & advts. also sports
teams, obituaries, drawings; pub. Melb. or. grey & beige wps. 4to. pp. approx. 145 per vol.
Dec. 1921 has photo plate of Ray Parer and his plane. Early vols. contain lists & photo
plates of soldiers from the school who went to the Great War. Two vols. sl. w/stained else
very good run of this early school magazine. Price: $250.00
XAVERIAN The Xavier College Kew, Melb. No.3 Dec.1912, illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, some with col. title page & advts. also sports teams, obituaries,
drawings, school lists; pub. Melb. 1912 or. beige wps. 4to. pp. 126,14. Top fore-edge corner
has been wet, damaging some pages in the margin, all text and photos clear. Otherwise very good.
Price: $35.00
XAVERIAN The Xavier College Kew, Melb. No.3 No.2 Dec.1915, illus. with
plates t/out. some full page, some with col. title page & advts. also sports teams,
obituaries, drawings, school lists; contain lists & photo plates of soldiers from the school
who went to the Great War. pub. Melb. 1912 or. grey wps. 4to. pp.VIII.136,12. advts. Near
fine. Price: $45.00
ZAINUDDIN ALISA G. THOMSON They Dreamt Of A School. A Centenary History of
Methodist Ladies' College Kew 1882-1982. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Hyland House 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.470. Fine. Price: $45.00