AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS P-Z
EDUCATION AND HISTORY

BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia
 

..To 3. Children's A-G 34 Children's H-O.. To 3 .

 

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's h-o
Aust. children's a-g

Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Crime
Cricket
English Literature
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Farming
Film
Literature in translation
Military History
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. PALS ANNUAL 1925 For the Boys of Australasia illus. with drawings and cartoons throughout, some col. frontis. pub. Melbourne The Herald and Weekly Times: 1925 Fifth Volume; or. pictorial red cl. 4to. pp.866 cloth pp. 866 cover design' a youth jumping a horse over a fence at speed is by Norman Lindsay. e/papers stuck down, little rubbed otherwise very good copy.     Price: $150.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  2. PARK  RUTH The Road Under The Sea. e/paper  and  text illus. by Jennifer Murray pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1962  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  3. PARK  RUTH The Sixpenny Island. with e/paper &  full  page text  dwgs. by David Cox pub. Syd. Ure Smith  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. demy 8vo. pp.126. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  4. PARK  RUTH The Muddle-Headed Wombat. with two col.  illus. t/out. by Noela Young pub. Syd. The Educational Press  1962 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. roy.8vo. pp.68.Very good copy.    Price: $75.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
  5. PARK  RUTH The Muddle-Headed Wombat In The Snow. with  two tone  illus.  t/out. 4 full page by Noela  Young  pub.  Syd. Educational  Press  1966  1st.ed.  or.illus.bds.   roy.8vo. pp.68. sl. tear to d/w. Very good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  6. PARK RUTH   The Adventures Of The Muddle-Headed Wombat   illus. with Six colour plates & line drawings by Noela Young, Stories include - The Muddle Headed Wombat - The Muddle Headed Wombat at School - The Muddle Headed Wombat on Holiday - The Muddle Headed Wombat in the treetops. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1989 or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.256. This edition brings together four stories from the ABC radio series which starred Wombat, Tabby and Mouse. Very good.    Price: $25.00
     
  7. PATERSON   A.B.  Illalong  Children.   A.P.   Paterson's childhood reminiscences. Written in Paterson's old age  for his  Granddaughters.  profusely illus. in  col.  by  Robert Lovett.  pub.  Syd.  Lansdowne 1985  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.86. Fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  8. PEARSON MARY The Story Of Australia. with e/paper and dec. title page & numerous col. text illus. by author pub.  Syd. Australian  Pub. Co. nd.1946 8vo.obl. pp.86. sl. bumped  to top & bottom of spine.    Price: $35.00
     
  9. PEARSON MARGARET M. Poppet And Pete. profusely illus. with col.  dwgs. (col. pencil) t/out. text. by author pub.  Syd. Australian  Pub.  Co. nd.1943 or.lt.grn. col.  illus.  bds. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (48) spine little chipped else fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  10. PEDLEY ETHEL Dot And The Kangaroo. with col. frontis. & 12 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1934 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104. v/good in chipped d/w.    Price: $65.00
     
  11. `PERFESSER  &  ALTER  EGO  Esq.-The.'  (pseud.,   Launcelot Harrison, zoologist and entomologist)   Tails And Tarradiddles. with b/w.  illus.  t/out. pub.  by author. Melb. Allan & Co. Music by Arthur S.  Loam nd.1939  or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.36.  Professor  Launcelot Harrison was the husband of Amy Eleanor Mack. An Australian book of birds and beasts. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  12. PESCOTT JOHN W.  Adventure In Flinders' Footsteps pub. Melbourne Geelong Neptune Press 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96. limited to 1000 copies; Three boys attempt to retrace Matthew Flinders' exploration of Corio Bay, but their adventure begins before they even get there. Very fine    Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  13. PHILIPIAN-The Training College Hobart. General Editor L.C. Murray. The Philipian magazine for the college for October 1922. illus. with 2 pages of drawiings, advts. pub. Hobart 1922 or. cream wrappers, 4to. pp.16. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  14. PHILIPIAN-The Training College Hobart. General Editor L.C. Murray. The Philipian  magazine for the college for October 1923. illus. with 2 pages of drawiings, advts. pub. Hobart 1923 or. cream wrappers, 4to. pp.18. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  15. PHILIPSON  JOAN The Boundary Riders. with text iullus.  by Joan  Phipson  pub.  Lond.  &  Syd.  Constable  &  Angus  & Robertson 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  16. PHILP RUTH  The Happy Three. Some col. & many b/w. Illustrations by Winifred M. Towers. pub. Qld. Stanthorpe, Samuel Lee. 1961. (2nd ed.) 4to. col. illus. bds. pp.44. Very Good copy. Muir 5965    Price: $40.00
     
  17. PLAYGROUND  PUB. The Ugly Duckling. by Hans Andersen  with text in green ink, 4 full page col. & many two tone  (grn.) illus.  t/out.  by Jan pub. Syd. Playground  Pub.  nd.194-? or.col. illus.bds. 4to. pp.unnumbered (22). Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  18. PIRANI  LEILA Little Hans Of Holland. with  text  illus. t/out.  partly  col. pub. Melb. Ramsay-Ware  Pub.  nd.1945. 4to.  pp.unnumbered (30). sl rubbed, sl. creasing to  stiff wps.    Price: $35.00
     
  19. PIRANI LEILA  I Met Them In China. with 2 col. text  illus. t/out.  by  Ruth  Shackel pub. Melb.  Robertson  &  Mullens nd.1944  or.crm.illus.wps.  4to.  pp.unnumbered  (32).  sl. chipped wps.    Price: $65.00
     
  20. PIRANI LEILA The Old Man River Of Australia. A saga of the River  Murray.  with  frontis. map & text  dec.  by  Walter Cunningham   pub.  Syd.  &  Melb.  John  Sands  P/L.   1945 or.illus.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.40. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  21. PIRANI  LEILA The Princess Of The Water-Lilies. with  col. frontis.  &  6  full page col. illus.  by  Betty  &  Esther Paterson pub. Melb. H.I. McKechnie nd.1947 or. col.  illus. bds. 4to. pp.30. front bd. sl. grubby w/stain marks t/out.    Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  22. PIRANI  LEILA Dandelion Dick and other  stories.  Two-tone drawings by Joyce Janes. pub. Ramsay Ware Pub. nd.194-? or. lt.blu.  & col. illus. card wps. 4to.  pp.unnumbered  (16). fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  23. POWER  PHYLLIS  M. Five Stories For Margrette  Anne.  pub. Melb.  (pub.  in aid of Children's Hospital)  1944  or.col. illus.  wps.  8vo.  pp.36. sl. marked to  f/wp.  &  child's crayon work inside f/wp.    Price: $35.00
     
  24. POWER  PHYLLIS M. Fairy Chatter Book. pub. Melb.  nd.194-? or. dk.ornge.wps. 8vo. pp.40. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  25. POWER  PHYLLIS  M.  Legends From The Outback  illus. with black and white drawings and a colour frontispiece by Ida Outhwaite. pub. London Dent and Sons 1958 1st. ed. or. blue boards cr.8vo. square pp. 126. Lacks f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  26. POWIS  FRED Billie The Beetle. The Story of the  Adventures of  an  Australian Christmas Beetle. with col.  title  page dwg.  &  15 full page col. drawings by author,  b/w.  text dwgs.  pub.  Syd. Invincible Press nd.1946?  or.col.  pict. stiff  bds.  4to. pp.32. small tear lower staple  at  spine otherwise almost fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  27. POWNALL  EVE The Australia Book. A history of  Australia in  illustration  &  story. profusely  illus.  in  col.  by Margaret Senior pub. Syd. John Sands nd.1952? or.illus.bds. folio pp.46. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  28. PYE E.  Second Infant Reader. illus. with drawings, plates some col. many with Australian content; pub. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens the Federal Readers n.d. c. 1910; or. grey wrappers, with blue illus. 12mo. square, pp.64. repair to corner of page 3 else fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  29. PYKE  LILLIAN M.  A Prince At School. with b/w. frontis.  7 full  page illus. by J MacFarlane pub. Lond. &  Melb.  1919 1st.ed.  or.dec.cl.  12mo. pp.252,4 advts.  little  rubbed, some sl. spotting to edges.    Price: $45.00
     
  30. PYKE LILLIAN M.  Phyl Of The Camp. with b/w. frontis. &  7 full  page illus. by J. MacFarlane pub. Lond. & Melb.  Ward Lock  &  Co. nd.192-? or.dec.cl. with medallion  pasted  on f/bd. 12mo. pp.304,16 advts. sl. sunned to spine small tear at spine rubbed sl. spotted.     Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >>
  31. PYKE  LILLIAN  M.  Bruce At Boonderong  Camp.  with  b/w. frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. by J. MacFarlane  pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.1920? or.illus.cl. sm.8vo. pp.256. lacks f/free e/paper, small hole in spine some wear to lower spine otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  32. PYKE LILLIAN M.  The Best School Of All. with frontis. &  5 full  page plates t/out. by J.McFarlane pub. Lond. &  Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. 1921 1st.ed. or. grey-grn.  &  lt.  yell. illus.cl. 12mo. pp.256. little rubbed else v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  33. PYKE  LILLIAN M.  Sheila At Happy Hills. with frontis. &  5 full page plates illus. by J. MacFarlane pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. 1922 1st.ed. or.illus.cl.  12mo.  pp.256. very sl. rubbed.     Price: $40.00
     
  34. PYKE LILLIAN M.  Sheila The Prefect. with frontis. & 3 full page  plates illus. by Dewar Mills pub. Lond. & Melb.  1923 1st.ed.  or.pict.cl.  12mo.  pp.256. sl.  rubbed  to  spine otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  35. PYKE  LILLIAN  M.  The Lone Guide Of  Merfield.  with  b/w. frontis. & 3 full page illus. pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward  Lock & Co. 1925 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Almost fine copy    Price: $45.00
     
  36. PYKE LILLIAN M.  Three Bachelor Girls. with b/w. frontis. & 3 full page illus. pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co.  1926 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Fine.       Price: $45.00
     
  37. PYKE LILLIAN M. The Secret Of Wallaby Rock. with  frontis. &  3 full page illus. by W. P. Wightman pub. Lond. &  Melb. 1927 1st.ed. or.pict. beige cl. 12mo. pp.256. lacks  f/free e/paper, Fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  38. PYKE LILLIAN M.  Australian Etiquette. Calls and Cards,  At Home,  The Dinner Party, Club Dinner Parties and  Banquets, the  Luncheon, Engagements and Weddings, Dances and  Balls, Government  House Functions, Presentation at court, How  to Address  Royalty, Members of Nobility and Other Persons  of High  Rank, Garden Parties, Christenings, the House  Party, Bridge   Parties,  Invitations  and  Letter  Writing,   the Funeral,  Hints  for Various  Occasions,  Table  Etiquette, Etiquette Away from Home, Etiquette for Business Men. This the  latest  book on the subject-clear  concise,  practical pub. Melb. The Specialty Press P/L. nd.192-? or. grey wps. 12mo. pp.96. v/good copy.     Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  39. QUIN TARELLA Illustrated by Ida S Rentoul, Gum Tree Brownie and Other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never. illus. with, plates and text illustrations; with a foreword by Ethel Turner and delightful illustrations by a nineteen-year old Ida Rentoul (later Outhwaite). pub. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens 1925 original pictorial board covers with spider-web design on front board. Red cloth spine, oblong cr.4to, . sl. bumped to corners, spine faded, sl. worn top and bottom. Overall a lovely copy in very Good condition. Although this was a world of the imagination there were some Australian motifs such as spider-orchids, monk-hoods, or blow-fly grass which she had seized on for their qualities" (Muir, 'The History of Australian Children's Book Illustration').    Price: $600.00
    Order this book  
  40. QUIN  TARALLA The Other Side Of Nowhere. Fairy Stories  Of the Never-Never. with many illus. by Ida Rentoul  Outhwaite pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1983  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.150. Fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  41. RAYMENT  TARLTON The Prince Of The Totem. A  Simple  Black Tale for Clever White Children. with text illus. & frontis. from  crayon  dwgs  by the author pub.  Melb.  Robertson  & Mullens  1933 or. red & olive illus.wps. 8vo. pp.132.  some wear to spine otherwise good.     Price: $50.00
     
  42. READING  JACQUELINE Taffety And Pip. with 12 full page  col. illus. pub. Syd. Colourtone Prod. nd.1945 illus. col.  bds. 4to.obl.  pp.unnumbered  (28). bds. rubbed sl.  chipped  at corners (rounded).    Price: $30.00
     
  43. READING  JACQUELINE  Chilitoeswith 10  full  page  and several text illus. by author pub. Syd. Jons Prod.  nd.1945 or.col. illus. bds. pp.unnumbered (20). sl. rubbed.    Price: $30.00
     
  44. REBOUL  HELEN  The  Wrens. with title page  dec.  &  many dk.brn.  & white dwgs. t/out. some full page by  Gwen  Barr pub. Syd. Evans & Son 1946 or.col. pict.bds. cr.4to. pp.64. almost fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  45. REES LESLIE  Gecko. The Lizard who Lost his Tail. with col. & sepia toned illus. t/out. by Walter Cunningham some full page  pub. Syd. John Sands 1946 or. col. illus. stiff  bds. 8vo.obl.  pp.unnumbered  (30).  sl. rubbed,  crease  in  f. board.     Price: $30.00
     
  46. REES LESLIE  Mates Of The Kurlalong. with illus. e/papers & text  dwgs.  t/out.  by Alfred Wood pub.  Syd.  John  Sands nd.1948 or.gry.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Fine.     Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  47. REES LESLIE   Digit Dick And The Lost Opals. with illus. col. title page & text dwgs. t/out. by Walter Cunningham pub. Syd. John Sands nd.1952 or. orange/cream col.pict. stiff card boards; staple bound; 4to.obl. pp.36. 3 very slight silverfish marks to front board else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  48. REES LESLIE  The Story Of Kurri Kurri The Kookaburra.  with illus. e/papers & col. dwgs t/out. 7 full page by  Margaret Senior  pub.  Syd. John Sands nd.195-?  or.illus.bds.  d/w. pp.44. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  49. RENTOUL ANNIE R.  Australian Bush Songs. A selection of old favourites in new form. Music by Georgette Peterson. illus. with cover illustration is by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite and shows a little "Aboriginee" singing to the animals. pub. Melbourne Allan and Co, nd. 1937? cr.4to. original decorated wrappers covers, pp.32 Imperial ed. no.394. A nice clean copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  50. RENTOUL  ANNIE The Lady Of The Blue Beads. illus.  with  8 full page col. dwgs. & numerous b/w. some full page by  Ida Rentoul Outhwaite pub. Syd. Cornstalk Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.90. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  51.  RENTOUL A.R. and I.R. OUTHWAITE  The Little Green Road To Fairyland. illus. with 8 colour and 8 black & white plates by Ida Outhwaite (all present) pub. Lond. A & C. Black; 1925 2nd edition or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp. 94. A very good copy but 6 b/w. plates rubbed where child's crayon has been removed. Boards little rubbed, and some sl. watermarking.    Price: $245.00        Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  52. RENTOUL A.R. and I.R. OUTHWAITE  The Little Green Road To Fairyland. illus. with 8 colour and 8 black & white plates by Ida Outhwaite (all present) pub. Lond. A & C. Black; 1925 2nd edition or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp. 94. A very fine and bright copy, almost mint. (no faults)    Price: $650.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  53.  RENTOUL ANNIE R. & Ida Rentoul Outhwaite The Little Green Road To Fairyland. illus. with colour frontispiece 7 colour and 8 black & white plates, title page vign. illustrated end-papers by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, Publisher: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, first Australian edition; Lond: A.& C. Black 1948 or.green cl. 4to. pp.VIII,104 early child’s ownership name in neatly inscribed in crayon on front free endpaper else fine bright copy.    Price: $550.00
    Order this book  
  54. RENTOUL  ANNIE  R. and IDA RENTOUL OUTHWAITE   The Little Green Road To Fairyland. illus. with 16 full  page  plates t/out.  8 in col. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1954  or. grey  cl. 4to. pp.VIII.94. child's scrawl to f/free  e/paper else fine.    Price: $300.00
     
  55. RIXSON MARJORIE They Sail At Sunrise. with text illus.  by Joan  Turner pub. Melb. Georgian House 1946 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.118. v/good copy sl. soiled at lower spine.    Price: $25.00
     
  56. ROBERTS VICTOR "The Story Of Mother Goose." As related in the Pantomine "Mother Goose" Christmas and New Year. illus. with  10 full page b/w. dwgs. by Angus Winneke  pub.  Melb. Tivoli  Circuit  nd.194-? or. col. illus. stiff  card  col. advts.  inside  front & rear wps. torn at spine  about  1/3 along.    Price: $20.00
     
  57. RYAN JOHN Panel By Panel. A History of Australian Comics. profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly full page and some col. illus. e/papers, pub. Syd. 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. A survey of the history of the comic strip in Australia. In two parts: newspaper strips; comic books. It commemorates Fatty Finn, Bib & Bub, Bluey & Curley, Wally & The Major, Boofhead and other classics. fine copy.    Price: $70.00 .
     
  58. `SANDMAN'  SERIES-The.   Goldilocks And The  Three  Bears. Picture Story Book. illus. with alternating pages of col. & b/w.  dwgs. t/out. np. Syd.? nd.194-? or.col.  pict.  stiff wps.   4to.  pp.unnumbered  (10).  attractive   item   with Australian icons drawn into the story. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  59. `SANDMAN'  SERIES-The. Our Pets. Picture Book. Series  1 No.3 illus. with alternating pages of col. &  b/w.  dwgs. t/out.  pub. Syd.? John Sands P/L. nd.194-?  or.col.  pict. stiff  wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (10). attractive  item  with Australian  icons  drawn into the pictures.  some  tape  to spine otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  60. SARGENT GEORGE E. Frank Layton. An Australian Story.  with col. frontis. by G.E. Robertson pub. Lond. Religious  Tract Society nd.192-? or.pict. grn.cl. 12mo. pp.376,12 advts. A story of the gold-rush days in Australia. (c.1890's) Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  61. SARGANT  GEORGE  The Sweetheart Of The  Bush.  with  col. frontis.  &  6 b/w. illus. by Napier Waller.  pub.  Syd.  & Lond. Lothian 1915 or.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.288,12 advts.  lacks f/free e/paper.    Price: $45.00
     
  62. SAXBY  ARGYLL C.F.  Kookaburra Jack. A Story of  Australian School  Life.  with  frontis. & four  full-page  illus.  by Arthur  Twiddle  pub. Lond. "The Boys Own  Paper"  nd.192-? or.pict.cl.  post.8vo. pp.254,2 advts. good copy  some  sl. rubbing to spine lacks one plate.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. SEELEY  BRENDA  Our Train Book. with illus. e/bds.  &  many t/out. some col. by Hal Freedman pub. Melb. Georgian  House nd.195-? or.illuis.bds. 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (16). fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  64. SELLECK R. J. W. The New Education The English Background 1870-1914. pub. Melbourne. 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374 Part of the Education in Australia series. Examines the ideas and motives of a group of Educational theorists active in England in the early years of the twentieth century and their influence on Australia. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  65. SEMCO  Sewing  Cards.  Specially  Prepared  for   use   in Kindergarten  Schools in the following Series:  Australian- Pantomime,  Zoological Faries and Elves- Australian  Women's Service-  Service Men. Four cards stapled together  showing the  A.A.N.S. A.A.M.W.S. W.A.A.A.F A.W.A.S.  W.R.A.N.S. all  in col. np. Australian Women's Service nd.  194-?  (war years) 12mo. fine.    Price: $100.00 .
     
  66. SHACKCLOTH  IRENE  Tales Of The Shoe. illus. t/out. with  3 full  page  col. plates pub. Melb. Gunn &  Taylor  nd.194-? or.illus.  card folio pp.20. some illus. carefully  coloured in with colour pencil otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  67. SHACKCLOTH IRENE Mrs Mathilda's Kitchen. with 4 full  page col.  illus.  text dwgs. pub. Melb.  Gunn  Taylor  nd.194-? No.94  or.col. illus. stiff wps. pp.unnumbered (20).  lower fore-edge cnr. sl. rounded otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  68. SHACKCLOTH IRENE  The Muddles Of Mugwumpia. illus. with  25 line  dwgs. by Armstrong 4 col. pub. Melb.  Hallcraft  Pub. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.118. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  69. SHAW JOHN  Captain Stormalong The Bushranger. illus. by Stanley Wood with frontis. and plate; pub. London George Routledge & Sons 1898 1st.ed. gilt-stamped dark blue or. cloth 8vo. pp.304 Fresh clean copy fine.    Price: $150.00        Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  70. SHELL COMPANY-The. Jean And The Shell Fairy. illus. with 5 full  page col. plates t/out. text dwgs. by Sheila Hawkins, np.  nd.194-?  or. crm. grn. & red illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (16) fine.    Price: $75.00  
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  71. SIBLEY IRENA Rainbow. with 18 full page & text illus.  by Irena  Sibley pub. Melb. Gryphon 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.38. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  72. SMYTH REITTA    Tommy’ Pup Timothy. illus. with b/w. drawings t/out. pub. Melbourne The Ruskin Press nd. c.1946 or. stiff pictorial card wrappers roy.4to. pp.32. Two illus. neatly col. in else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  73. SPECIALTY  PRESS  At The Seaside. with 8 full  page  col. plates  &  b/w.  text  illus.  pub.  Melb.  Georgian  Press nd.194-? or.col. illus.stiff wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered  (16). fine.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  74. STARR  JOYCE OWEN  Hum Of The Forest. An  Australian  Fairy Story.  illus. with 5 full page b/w. line dwgs. text  dec. pub.  Melb.  Edward A. Vidler 1931 or. crm. grn. &  pink  illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.56. spine little chipped else fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  75. STEADMAN  JEANETTE C. Pamela Anne's Magical Shoes.  illus. with  two-tone  col. illus. t/out. 11 full page  pub.  Syd. Hollander & Govett P/L Daydream Series nd. 194-? or. stiff col. illus. wps. pp.unnumbered (20). Tear up spine half-way otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  76. STORY-TIME  For Boys And Girls. The Frog Prince, Jack  and The  Beanstalk,  Hansel and Gretel,  with  Bright  Coloured Pages.  No.48. illus. with 3 full page col.  plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  An Australian Production Gunn  &  Taylor  P/L. nd.195-  or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.16. b/w. text  dwgs.  neatly col. in with crayons otherwise fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  77. STRANG HERBERT Ed. The Romance of the World. Adventures  In The  Bush. Australia's Story. with col. frontis. &  3  full page col. plates e/paper illus. by W.R.E. Scott pub.  Lond. Hodder & Stoughton nd.191-? or.grn.cl. medallian of 2  col. illus. pasted to f/b. and spine. 12mo. pp.160,16 advts. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  78. STRANG  HERBERT  Ed. Adventures  In The  Bush.  with  col. frontis.  &  3 full page col. illus. by one full  page  map W.R.E.   Scott  pub.  Lond.  Oxford  Uni.  Press   nd.192-? or.blu.cl.  medallion  pasted to front bd.  &  spine  12mo. p.160. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  79. STRANG  HERBERT Ed. by. Pioneers In Australia.  Stories  of Exploration and Adventure. with e/paper maps col.  frontis. &  6 full page col. plates illus. by W.S. Stott pub.  Lond. Oxford Uni. Press (The Pioneer Series) or.lt.blu. illus.cl. cr.8vo.  pp.320.  sl. sunned to spine, tear to  title  page (repaired) else fine    Price: $35.00
     
  80. STRANG  HERBERT  Ed. by. The Early Settlers.  illus.  with col. frontis. & 3 full page col. dwgs. by W.R.S. Stott pub. Lond.  Oxford Uni. Press nd.1934 or. beige.  dec.cl.  12mo. pp.160.  sl. sunned to top of cl. and lacks f/free  e/paper otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  81. TAGG  TIMOTHY  I'm A Captain. with col. illus. t/out.  some full  page  pub. N.S.W. Rozdale Pub. nd.1945  or.grey  bds. cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (32). boy's story, written in verse, about a life as a captain of a ship. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  82. TENNANT K. All the Proud Tribesmen. Illus. by Clem Seale. illus. with frontis, several b/w illus., pub. Macmillan, 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Volcanic eruptions affect native island pearlers, told from a child's viewpoint, dw. repaired with tape at spine else fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  83. THIELE  COLIN Flip-Flop And Tiger Snake. with  title  page vign.  & profusely illus. with grn. & blk. dwgs. t/out.  by Jean Elder pub. Adel. Rigby 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. grn. blk. & white pict. bds. 4to. pp.32. fine.   Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  84. THIELE COLIN Magpie Island. with full page col illus.  and text  dwgs. by Roger Haldane pub. Adel. Rigby  1979  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.60. Fine.  Price:  $25.00
     
  85. THIELE COLIN  Storm-Boy.  with frontis. & 16 full page  col. illus.  by Robert Ingpen pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.62. Fine.    Price: $25.00

     
  86. THOMPSON C. K.   King Of The Ranges - The Saga of a Grey Kangaroo illus. with b/w drawings, pub. Sydney Dymock's Book Arcade, 1946 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.108. little chipped to d/w. f/free e/paper cut else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  87. THWAITES  D.L.  Blue Peter. A tale of the forest, a  little boy, and his pine cone goblin friends. illus. with  dwgs. by author some col. pub. Adel. Southern Press 1945 2nd.ed. or. grey bds. blu.ltg. to front bd. blue. binding cl. to spine, cr.4to. pp.30. little rubbed else v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  88. TISDALL CONSTANCE     Forerunners. The Saga Of A Family Of Teachers. illus. with with family tree diagram as frontispiece, 3 sketch illustrations; pub. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. VIII.294 Recounts over a century of pioneer school teachers from one family in Victoria. Name and postal address written in f/free e/paper else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  89. TODD  TREVOR Mason Judy. with illus. e/papers & many  full page  col. illus. by Robert Juniper pub. Syd. Methuen  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.70. When his family moves to a new suburb an eight-year-old misses his friends, Mason, the boy hero, escapes from family conflicts by escaping into the dreamtime; one day he finds a magic stone and is transported to the Dreamtime where he meets the mighty Aranda and is given the task of returning the stone to the Father at Alcheringa, a dangerous journey. Text accompanying, in ''dreamtime'' inspired style illustrations; Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. TOMBS  JOHN  Jolly Games To  Play.  38  Jolly  Games for Children  Collected and Prepared for the  Entertainment  of Children  of All Ages. illus. with text dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Syd. Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd. nd.194-? or.crm.  stiff illus. card wps. cr.12mo. pp.32. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  91. TREZISE P. J.  Ngalculli, The Red Kangaroo profusely illus. with colour sketches t/out. mostly full page; pub. Sydney Collins, 1986 or. col. laminated boards, 4to.obl. pp.32. illustrations of Australian wildlife and mystical creatures, based on Aboriginal folklore. Fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  92. TURNER  ETHEL Seven Little Australians. with frontis. &  7 full  page illus. by J. MacFarlane pub. Lond. & Melb.  1912 or.grn.cl. glt.dec. to spine, glt.illus. to front bd. 12mo. pp.256,16  advts.  sl. rubbed & very small tear to  top  of spine, otherwise very good copy.   Price: $60.00

    Another edition.
  93. TURNER  ETHEL Seven Little Australians. with frontis. &  7 full  page illus. by J. MacFarlane nd.191-?  or.red.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00

    Another edition.
  94. TURNER ETHEL Seven Little Australians. with b/w.  frontis. &  7  b/w full page illus. by J. MacFarlane  pub.  Lond.  & Melb.  Ward Lock & Co. nd.192-? 16th ed. or.pict. cl.  d/w. 12mo.  pp.256.  edges  spotty, lacks  f/free  e/paper  d/w. chipped.    Price: $35.00
     
  95. TURNER ETHEL The Family At Misrule. with frontis. & 2 full page  b/w.  and text illus. by A.J. Johnson  pub.  Lond.  & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.189-? or.maroon pict.glt.cl. 12mo. pp.282,6  advts. corners of pages 19-26 torn off,  but  not touching text, some foxing to edges, sl. rubbed.    Price: $45.00
     
  96. TURNER  ETHEL The Camp At Wandinong. with frontis.  &  15 full  page  illus. t/out by Frances Ewan and  others  pub. Lond.  & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.1899? (inscribed  inside) or.blu. glt.pict.cl. 12mo. pp.286,2 advts. fine copy.    Price: $65.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  97. TURNER ETHEL Three Little Maids. with frontis. 3 full page and  many text illus. by A.J. Johnson pub. Melb.  &  Lond. Ward  Lock  & Co. 1900 1st.ed. or.blu.  glt.pict.cl.  12mo. pp.316,4  advts.  very sl. rubbed to spine  otherwise  very good.    Price: $95.00 .
     
  98. TURNER ETHEL Three Little Maids. with frontis. 3 full page and  many  b/w. text illus. by A.J. Johnson  pub.  Lond.  & Melb.  nd.190-?  or.  maroon  glt.pict.cl.  12mo.  pp.316,2 advts.  some  sl. spotting to pages otherwise  very  bright copy bds. almost v/fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  99. TURNER ETHEL The Apple Of Happiness. illus. with  frontis. & 3 col. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ward Lock & Son  nd.192-? or.crm.dec.cl.  col. past-down medalion to  f/bd.  cr.8vo. pp.276,4 advts. almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  100. TURNER  ETHEL The Little Larrikin. with frontis. & 3  full page  b/w.  illus. by A.J. Johnson text dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.190-? or.grn.glt. pict.cl. (spine  & front bd.) 12mo. pp.344,8 advts. sl. spotting  to edges, flecking to bds.    Price: $60.00
     
    Another copy.
  101. TURNER  ETHEL The Little Larrikin with 3 full page  b/w. illus.  by A.J. Johnson pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock &  Co. nd.190-? or.redglt. pict.cl. (illus. to spine & front  bd.) 12mo. pp.344,8 advts. lacks frontis. sl. spotting to edges.   Price: $35.00
     
  102. TURNER  ETHEL  Little Mother Meg. with frontis.  3  full page illus. & text dwgs. t/out. by A.J. Johnson pub.  Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1902 1st.ed. or.red. pict.glt.cl. 12mo pp.266.6 advts. very sl. flecked.    Price: $95.00

    Another edition.
  103. TURNER  ETHEL Little Mother Meg.  with frontis. &  3  full page  b/w.  illus. by A.J. Johnson text dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd. 190-? or.red glt.pict.cl. 12mo. pp.266,6 advts. sl. worn at spine (rubbed).    Price: $50.00

    Another edition.
  104. TURNER  ETHEL Little Mother Meg.. with frontis. &  3  full page  b/w.  illus. by A.J. Johnson text line  dwgs.  t/out. pub.  Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1917 or. pictorial  glt. to spine & front bd. red cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.VI.266. v/fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  105. TURNER  ETHEL  Miss Bobbie. with 6 full  page  plates  by Harold Copping text line dwgs. t/out. (lacks frontis.) pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.190-? 12mo pp.316,4 advts. sl. spotting to edges.    Price: $45.00

    Another edition.

  106. TURNER ETHEL Miss Bobbie.. with b/w. frontis. & 7 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.191-? or.illus.bds. with medallion pasted on f/bd. 12mo. pp.316.4 advts. sl. spotted to edges.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  107. TURNER ETHEL Miss Bobbie.. Abridged and adapted for the use of Schools by Lillian M. Pyke Grade IV. illus. with 4  full page dwgs. pub. Melb. A.B. Turnley & E.W. Cole Book  Arcade nd.191-? or. illus.dk.grn. wps. 12mo. pp.128,2 advts. small piece  at  lower  spine missing otherwise  fine,  does  not detract from an unusual item.    Price: $40.00
     
  108. TURNER  ETHEL  Betty & Co. with frontis. & 23  full  page plates  t/out.  illus. by various artists pub.  Lond.  Ward Lock & Co. 1903 1st.ed. or.illus.glt.cl. 12mo. pp.310. Fine.    Price: $120.00
    Order this book  
  109. TURNER  ETHEL Mother's Little Girl. with frontis.  with  7 full  page b/w. illus. by A.J. Johnson pub. Lond.  &  Melb. 1904  1st.ed.  or.red pict.glt.cl.  12mo.  pp.256,2  advts. front free e/paper cut sl. soiled to edges otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  110. TURNER ETHEL Mother's Little Girl. with frontis. & 3  full page illus. by J. MacFarlane pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.192-? or.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  111. TURNER  ETHEL A White Roof-Tree. with frontis. &  15  full page illus. by A.J. Johnson pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock  & Co. 1905 1st.ed. or.grn. pictorial .glt.cl. 12mo. pp.342,10 advts. lacks f/free e/paper very sl. silverfished at spine.    Price: $95.00

    Another edition.
  112. TURNER  ETHEL  A White Roof-Tree. with frontis. &  15  full page illus. by A.J. Johnson pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock  & Co.  nd.190-? or.maroon glt.pict.cl. 12mo pp.342,10  advts. very sl. spotted to edges otherwise bright clean copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  113. TURNER  ETHEL The Story Of A Baby. with frontis. & 6  full page  b/w.  illus.  by Sydney Cowell  pub.  Lond.  &  Melb. nd.190-?  or.blu. pict.glt.cl. glt. ltg. to spine, 12mo. pp.344,6 advts.  light spotting to edges, a bright copy.    Price: $75.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122>
  114. TURNER ETHEL That Girl. with frontis. & 24 full page  b/w. illus. by Francees Ewan pub. Lond. T. Fisher Unwin Colonial Ed. 1908 or.glt. illus. to spine & front bd. blu.cl.  12mo. pp.VIII.296. lacks f/free e/paper, nearly fine otherwise. Price: $85.00

    Another edition.
  115. TURNER ETHEL That Girl with frontis. & 24 full page  b/w. plates by Frances Ewan pub. Lond. & Melb. nd.192-?  or.glt. to spine & front bd. pict.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.XI.296,14 advts. sl. rubbed to spine, lacks one plate.    Price: $40.00
     
  116. TURNER ETHEL Fugitives From Fortune. with col. frontis.  & 6 full page illus. by J. MacFarlane pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock   &  Co.  1909  1st.ed.  or.blu.  pict.glt.cl.   12mo. pp.II.advts. 254,2 advts. v/good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  117. TURNER ETHEL The Raft In The Bush. with 15 full page  b/w. illus.  by  H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter pub. Lond.  &  Melb. 1910 1st.ed. or. maroon pict.glt.cl. 12mo. pp.236,20  advts. some spotting to edges lacks f/free, rear free e/papers and one plate.    Price: $55.00
     
  118. TURNER ETHEL     The Apple Of Happiness. illus. with  frontis. & 3 col. plates t/out. illustrated by A.N. Gough, pub. Lond. Ward Lock & Son  nd.1911 1st.ed or. light blue dec.cl. gilt writing embossed on the front panel and spine; with colour past-down plate laid on front board (a picture of a woman walking through a gate).  cr.8vo. pp.276,4 advts. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, lacks rear e/paper, very good clean copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  119. TURNER ETHEL  The Apple Of Happiness. illus. with  frontis. & 3 col. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ward Lock & Son  nd.192-? or.crm.dec.cl.  col. past-down medallion to  f/bd.  cr.8vo. pp.276,4 advts. almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
     
  120. TURNER  ETHEL Flower O' The Pine. with col. frontis.  &  2 full page col. illus. by J. H. Hartley pub. Lond. &  Melb. 1914 1st.ed. or.dec. red cl. medallion pasted to front  bd. 12mo. pp.280. sl. w/stained to bds.    Price: $45.00

    Another copy.
  121. TURNER  ETHEL Flower O' The Pine.  with col. frontis.   col. illus. by J.H. Hartley pub. Lond.  &  Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. nd.191-?  or.dec.cl.  frontis.  medallion pasted  to f/bd. 12mo. pp.280.8 advts. lacks plate and f/free e/paper, sl rubbed to spine, otherwise good.   Price: $35.00
     
  122. TURNER  ETHEL The Cub. Six Months In His Life. A story  in war time. with b/w. frontis. & 7 full page illus. by Harold Copping  pub.  Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co.  1915  1st.ed. or.illus.cl.  with  col. medallion pasted  on  f/bd.  12mo. pp.256,16 advts. v/good copy.    Price: $85.00

    Another copy.
  123. TURNER  ETHEL The Cub. Six Months In His Life.  with  b/w. frontis. & 7 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub.  Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. nd.192-? or.dec.cl. with  medallion pasted on f/bd. 12mo. pp.254. sl. rubbed.    Price: $45.00
     
  124. TURNER  ETHEL  John Of Daunt. with b/w. frontis. & 7  full page illus. by Harold Copping col. medallion on f/bd.  pub. Lond.  &  Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1916  1st.ed.  or.illus.cl. 12mo. pp.256. Very good clean copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  125. TURNER ETHEL John Of Daunt with frontis. & 4 b/w.  illus. by  Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb. ward Lock & Co.  1916 1st.ed.  or.brn.  pict.cl. mediallion  pasted  to  f/board. 12mo.  pp.256.  lacks 3 plates (Marcie Muir)  title  almost rubbed off at spine.    Price: $30.00
     
  126. TURNER ETHEL Captain Cub. with b/w. frontis. & 5 full page illus.  by Harold Copping with frontis. reproduced in  col. medallion on f/bd. pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co.  1917 1st.ed. or.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.255,16 advts. lower spine  torn and repaired little rubbed, lacks f/free e/paper.    Price: $45.00

    Another copy.
  127. TURNER ETHEL Captain Cub   with b/w. frontis. & 5 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1917 1st.ed. or.dec.cl. with medallion reproduced on  front bd.  12mo. pp.256,16 advts. sl. spotting  otherwise  v/good copy    Price: $85.00

    Another edition.
  128. TURNER ETHEL  Captain Cub with b/w. frontis. & 5 full page illus.  by Harold Copping. pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. nd.192-? or.dec. to spine cl. with reproduced medallion to front bd. 12mo. pp.256. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  129. TURNER  ETHEL   St. Tom And The Dragon.   with frontis.  &  5 full page b/w. illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. &  Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. 1918 1st.ed. or.grey cl.  12mo.  pp.250,6 advts. very sl. rubbed, lacks f/free e/paper.   Price: $75.00
     
  130. TURNER  ETHEL  St. Tom And The Dragon. with frontis.  &  5 full page b/w. illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. &  Melb. Ward  Lock  & Co. 1918 1st.ed. or. brown cl.  12mo.  pp.250,6 advts. very sl. rubbed at spine, sl. foxed, two pages brown patch from old flowers being pressed, v/good otherwise.   Price: $65.00

    Another copy.
  131. TURNER  ETHEL  St. Tom And The Dragon. with frontis.  &  5 full page b/w. illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. &  Melb. Ward  Lock  &  Co. nd.  193-?  2nd.ed.  or.illus.bds.  8vo. pp.250,6 advts. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  132. TURNER  ETHEL Brigid And The Cub. with b/w. frontis.  &  5 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb.  Ward Lock  & Co. 1919 1st.ed. or.dec.cl. frontis. reproduced  in medallion  on  f/bd. 12mo. pp.252. boards  worn  to  edges, spine  sl.  torn  top  &  bottom,  some  soiling  to   bds. internally sound.    Price: $35.00

    Another copy.
  133. TURNER ETHEL (Mrs. H.R. Curlewis) Brigid And The Cub. with frontis. & 5 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub.  Lond. &  Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1919 1st.ed. or.dec.cl.  medallion on f/bd. 8vo. pp.252,4 advts. fine, some sl. spotting.    Price: $100.00

    Another edition.
  134. TURNER ETHEL Brigid And The Cub. illus. with frontis. &  5 full page illus. by Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb.  Ward Lock  & Co. nd.1920? (Marcie Muir) or.dec.cl. medallion  on f/bd. 12mo. pp.252,4 advts. sl. spotting. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  135. TURNER ETHEL Laughing Water.  with frontis. & 4 b/w. illus. by  Harold Copping pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co.  1920 1st.ed.  or.dec.cl.  with reproduced  medallion  pasted  on f/bd. 12mo. pp.256. some sl. spotting t/out. otherwise good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  136. TURNER ETHEL The Family At Misrule