BOXING
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
Cricket
Crime
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Football
Golf
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. ALI MUHAMMAD With Richard Durmam. The Greatest My Own Story pub. London. Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.414. v/f. copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  2. ALI  MUHAMMAD  A Portrait in words and Photographs.  Biography  by  Wilfrid Sheed profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col.  pub.  N.Y. Lawrence Schiller 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.4to. pp.256. Very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  3. ALI  MUHAMMAD  His  Life And Times.  Biography  by  Thomas Hauser.  illus. with 22 full page plates t/out.  pub.  N.Y. Simon & Shuster 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.544. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  4. ALI  MUHAMMAD  Biography  by  Ferdie  Pacheco  (The  Fight Doctor). A View From The Corner. illus. with several plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. Carol Pub. 1992 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.218. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  5. ALI  MUHAMMAD  A Thirty Year Journey. Photographs by Howard L. Bingham.  illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page  pub. Lond. Robson Books 1993 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. unpaginated (150). Fine copy.   Price: $40.00
    VisaMastercard
  6. ANDRE SAM and NAT FLEISCHER A Pictorial History Of Boxing. A  Panorama  of every division  Heavyweight  to  Flyweight. profusely  illus. with rare photo plates t/out.  some  full page pub. Lond. Hamlyn 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. AUSTRALIAN  RING  Digest. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. pub. Syd. Vol.I No.3 April 1950 or. red/black pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Contents: Woodcock-Savold title Fight, Digest Monthly ratings, Boxing Ratings, Vic. Toweel Seeks Title, News, Les Darcy article etc. fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  8. AUSTRALIAN  RING  Digest. 4 issues. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. pub. Syd. Vol.5-No.1 1952, Vol.8-No.9  1953, Vol.9-No.3  1954, Vol.2-No.5 1955,  or.col.illus.wps.  4to. pp.42 per issue. Very good.    Price: $120.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  9. BATCHELOR  DENZIL The Boxing Companion. Illus.  end/papers num. illus. t/out. pub. E.& S. London. 1964 1st ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.455. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  10. BATT  PETER & GILLER NORMAN Barry McGuigan  Fighting  Folk Hero. 12 pages blk.& w. illus. S. Paul. U.K. 1985  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. The world featherweight champion tells his story. Fine.   Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  11. BELL LESLIE Focus On Freddie Mills. A background Sports-Photo book. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Background Books 1949 or. red, b/w. pictorial wrappers cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (22) small punch hole in top corner (was punched through for binding) does not detract, otherwise fine.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  12. BELL LESLIE Focus On Bruce Woodcock. A background Sports-Photo book. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Background Books 1949 or. red, b/w. pictorial wrappers cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (22) small punch hole in top corner (was punched through for binding) does not detract, otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  13. BLONSTEIN  DR.  J.L. Boxing Doctor. 8 full page  blk.&  w. illus.  pub.  S.  Paul London.  1965  1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.127. The experiences over fifty years of the then Chief Medical Officer to the Amateur Boxing Association. Light foxing to edges o/w. good.    Price: $35.00
     
  14. BIRTLEY JACK The Tragedy Of Randolph Turpin. 10 blk.& w. illus.  pub.  New Eng. Lib. 1975 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.160. Turpin who won and lost the middleweight championship to Sugar Ray Robinson, but racked up 48 victories at light-middleweight, a record. Tragic life ended with him being bankrupt and committing suicide. Rated the best ever British boxer. Fine.   Price: $150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  15. BRAILSFORD DENNIS Bareknuckles: A Social History of Prize-Fighting. illus. with 3 maps, 13 full page plates throughout; pub. Cambridge: Lutterworth Press, 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  16. BROOKE-BALL PETER The Boxing Album. Contributing editors Derek O'Dell & O F Snelling. An Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Enderby: Acropolis Books, 1992 laminated pictorial boards d/w. roy.4to. pp.256. Offers biographies and visual portraits of the legendary names in boxing. Contains thousands of facts, anecdotes and statistics, to provide a superb reference source, while its five hundred pictures bring to life the excitement of the greatest moments in the sport's history. Has four pages on Australian stars. Almost fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  17. BUTLER FRANK A History Of Boxing In Britain. A survey  of the  Noble  Art from its origins to the  present  day.  32 blk.& w. illus. pub. A. Barker, London. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. lower edge bumped, o/w. v.good.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  18. BUTLER FRANK The Good, The Bad And The Ugly. The story  of boxing.  illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Stanley 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  19. CARPENTIER GEORGES My Fighting Life. frontis. 7 full  page b/w.  illus. pub. Cassell London. 1920 or.cl. gilt titles, 8vo.  pp.254. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, v.good.   Price: $250.00
     
  20. CONTEH JOHN I, Conteh. An Autobiography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Harrap 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. Fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  21. COOPER   HENRY Henry  Cooper's  Most  Memorable   Fights. Drawings  & photographs t/out. pub. London. 1985  1st.  ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. XXI. As mint.   Price: $35.00
     
  22. COOPER  HENRY  Henry Cooper. An autobiography.  16  full page  blk.&  w. illus. pub. Cassell, London. 1972  1st  ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. The British boxing fans adored Henry Cooper for the famous left hook called 'enery's 'ammer', for putting Cassius Clay on the floor, for being a British heavyweight good enough to take on the World. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  23. CORRIS  PETER  Lords  Of The Ring. A  History  of  Prize- Fighting in Australia. Numerous blk.& w. illus. throughout. pub.  Cassell  Australia.  1980 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.200. Fine.   Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  24. DEGHY  GUY Noble And Manly. The history of  the  National Sporting  Club. col. frontis. 56 illus. pub. London.  1956 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.240. XII. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  25. DEMPSEY  JACK with BOB CONSIDINE and BILL SLOCOM Massacre In The Sun. illus. with full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Heinemann  1960  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.249.  some pencilling in margins d/w. sl. stained otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  26. DEMPSEY  JACK  with BARBARA  PIATELLI  DEMPSEY  Dempsey. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Harper  & Row 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.318. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  27. DRISCOLL  JIM Ringcraft. frontis. 20 plates  pub.  London n.d. 3rd.ed. 1930's? illus. boards. sm. 8vo. pp.95. Fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  28. EDWARDS  BIILLY Legendary Boxers The Portrait Gallery  of Pugilists.   Of  The  Golden  Age,  of  England,   America, Australia. with biographical sketches and authentic records of  their victories and defeats. Embracing the Men of  Note of all Nations Connected with the Pugilistic Arena.  illus. with  frontis.  &  56 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Anness   Law  Ltd.  1990  (facsimile  of  the   1894   ed.) or.illus.bds. d/w. folio pp.128. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  29. FARR  FINIS  Black Champion. The life and times  of  Jack Johnson.  pub. London Macmillan 1964 1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.246. v/good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  30. FENTON PETER Les Darcy. The Legend of the Fighting Man. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Macmillan 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.204 Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  31. FLEISCHER'S   NAT  The  Ring.  Record  Book  and   Boxing Encyclopedia. frontis. several illus. throughout. pub. New York  (The  Ring  Bookshop). 1969  28th.  printing.  or.cl. lg.8vo. pp.848. Fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  32. FLEISCHER   NAT  The  Ring.  Record  Book   and   Boxing Encyclopedia. illus. throughout. pub. New York (The  Ring Bookshop)  1968  27th. printing. or.cl.  lg.  8vo.  pp.832. v/good.   Price:  $100.00
     
  33. FLEISCHER   NAT  Ed. by Nat Loubet and others The 1974  Ring Boxing Encyclopedia and Record Book. illus. throughout. pub. New York (The  Ring Bookshop)  1974  27th. printing. or.cl. d/w.  lg.  8vo.  pp.832. Fine copy.   Price: $80.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  34. FLEISCHER NAT The 1983 Ring Record Book And Boxing Encyclopedia. pub. N.Y., 1983. or. black cl. 8vo. pp.1125. Fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  35. FLEISCHER  NAT  Jack Dempsey. The Idol  of  Fistiana.  An intimate  narrative. frontis. numerous  illus.  throughout. pub. N.Y. 1936 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.157 XLI. v/fine copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  36. FLEISCHER  NAT  John  L.  Sullivan.  frontis.  19  illus. throughout.   pub.  N.Y.  1951  or.cl.  8vo.  pp.242   XIX. lettering to spine faded o/w. good clean copy.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  37. FLEISCHER NAT The Heavyweight Championship. an Informal History of Heavyweight Boxing from 1719 to the Present Day. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam & Co. 1949 or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.304. sl. rubbed else v/good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  38. FLEISCHER NAT & Sam Andre A Pictorial History of Boxing profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. London Spring Books 1959 or. red cl. 4to. pp.320. Almost fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  39. FORD JOHN Prize Fighting. The Age of Regency,  Boximania. frontis.  11  blk.&  w. illus. pub.  John  Ford  U.K.  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d.w. 8vo. pp.208. fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  40. FOREMAN GEORGE and JOE ENGEL. By George. the Autobiography of George Forman. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Stanley Paul 1995 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.262. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  41. FRAZIER JOE with Phil Berger. Smoking Joe. The Autobiography. illus. with 30 full page plates throughout; pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1996 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  42. GOLDING  LOUIS The Bare Knuckle Breed. Story of  the  old-time  prize-fighters  and the world they lived  in.  illus. with  frontis.  &  7 full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Hutchinson  1952  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.226.  sl. chipped d/w. else almost fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  43. GOLDSTEIN RUBY As told to Frank Granary. Third Man In The Ring.  8  pages of blk.& w. illus. pub. Funk  &  Wagnalls. N.Y. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.216. Ruby Goldstein was a referee in the boxing ring. v/good clean copy.   Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  44. GOLESWORTHY MAURICE The Encyclopaedia Of Boxing. 20 blk. & w.  illus.  pub. R. Hale London 1965  or.cl.  8vo.  pp.240. v/good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  45. HALDANE R.A. Champions And Challengers. One Hundred  years of  Queensberry  Boxing. 32 blk.& w. illus. pub.  St.  Paul London 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.244. In 1867, the Marquess of Queensberry announced his famous boxing rules of boxing which have since been adopted throughout the world. v/good.   Price: $65.00
     
  46. HEINZ  W.C. (Editor) The Fireside Book Of  Boxing.  num. b/w.  & coloured plates, illus. e/papers.   pub. N.Y. Simon and Schuster 1961 sm.4to.  pp.410. About The Fight Game By Such writers as Bob Considine, Arthur Brisbane, Heywood Broun, Paul Gallico, Pierce Egan, Bugs Baer, Jimmy Cannon, Vachel Lindsay, Red Smith, Damon Runyon,Dan Parker, Westbrook Pegler And Many Others. v/good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  47. HICKEY  KEVIN Boxing.  The  Amateur  Boxing  Association Coaching Manual. Many illus. throughout. pub. London. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.303. Very fine.   Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  48. ILLINGWORTH MONTIETH Mike Tyson Money, Myth and Betrayal. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Birch Lane Press 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.408. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  49. JONES  JIMMY  King  Of The  Canebrakes.  blk.&  w.  illus. throughout. pub. Southern Press U.S.A. 1969 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.304. Biography of W. L. "Young" Stribling, boxing's late great heavyweight title contender of Macon, Georgia, and his colourful family. v/good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  50. KIEZA  GRANTLEE and PETER MUSZKAT  Fenech.  The  Official Biography. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Lester-Townsend 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  51. KIEZA  GRANTLEE and PETER MUSZKAT  Fenech.  The  Official Biography. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Lester-Townsend 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Very fine. Signed by J. Fenech 'To Shane best wishes "your mate" Jeff Fenech'   Price: $55.00
     
  52. KIEZA  GRANTLEE Australian Boxing. The Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. N.S.W. Garry Allen 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. Very good copy. Price: $100.00  
     
  53. KLAUS  FRANK The Art Of In-Fighting. A treatise on a  too-neglected science. illus. with 27 photo plates, pub.  Lond. Ewart  Seymour & Co. nd.193-? or.bds. b/w. photo and  title pasted to front bd. 12mo. pp.XII.80. Good copy.   Price: $95.00
     
  54. FENECH  JEFF  with Terry Smith. I Love Youse  All.  illus. with  32  full  page  plates  t/out.  some  col.  facsimile newspaper  articles  at rear pub. Melb. Modern  Pub.  Group 1993 p/b. cr.8vo. pp.216.Very good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  55. LOUIS  JOE with DENA and ART RUST JR. Joe Louis.  My  Life. illus.  with  frontis. & 30 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond.  Angus  &  Robinson 1978  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.278. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  56. LONGHURST  PERCY Boxing. illus. with several instructional drawings  & ads.  to  e/papers. pub. London Frederick Warne, nd. c. 1930 or. pictorial  stiff card wrappers  cr.12mo. pp.64.  Good  copy,  lacks  1/3 paper  to  bottom of spine,  does  not detract.   Price: $75.00
     
  57. MILLER MARGERY Joe Louis American. Many blk.& w.  plates throughout.  pub. Invincible Press Melb. 1945  or.cl.  8vo. pp.207. Good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  58. MILLS FREDDIE Forward The Light-Heavies illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates throughout pub. London: Stanley Paul, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224 Foreword by Eamonn Andrews. The author looks at the great fighters at this weight in which he became world champion. Some chipping to d/w. else fine.   Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  59. ODD  GILBERT Great Moments In Sport: Boxing  Cruisers  to Mighty  Atoms. 13 blk.& w. illus. pub. Pelham London  1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  60. ODD  GILBERT Great Moments In Sport:  Heavyweight Boxing. 14  blk.& w. illus. pub. Pelham London. 1973  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.223. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  61. ODD GILBERT  Boxing. The Great Champions. History of boxing through  photographs. illus. with photo plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Hamlyn 1974 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174. Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  62. ODD GILBERT The Fighting Blacksmith. The Story of Bob Fitzsimmons. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Phelam Books 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. The story of the Cornish born Boxer who became the World Heavyweight Boxing Champion at the turn of the Twentieth century. Fine.   Price: $70.00
     
  63. PARK RUTH & Rafe Champion Home Before Dark. The story of Les Darcy, a great Australian hero. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking Pub. 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.366. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  64. RIBALOW  HAROLD  U. (EDITOR) The World's  Greatest  Boxing Stories. pub. Record Press U.S.A. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.  8vo. pp.309. v/good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  65. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Louis-Schmeling Fight Reviewed. illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass November 1936  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Melio, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, wrong wrapper has August on cover, lacks small piece at spine, old tape to spine good copy.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  66. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical).Middleweights Shine Again. illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass May 1937  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Ken Overlin on front cover, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, old tape to spine, chipped else good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  67. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical). International Championship Number illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass October 1937  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of portraits on cards on front cover, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, chipped, old tape to spine, else good copy.   Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  68. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical). Louis-Farr Fight Picture illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass November 1937  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Henry Armstrong on front cover, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, shelf wear, else very good copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  69. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical)  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass March 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. shelf worn, old tape repair to rear wrapper, pages little browned with age, else v/good copy. Picture of Joe Louis, Henry Armstrong, gold eagle shield on front wrapper, original cost 25c.   Price: $55.00
     
  70. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Louis-Braddock Pictures.  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass March 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. shelf worn, old tape repair to wrappers at spine, pages little browned with age, else good copy. The Schmeling Shadow Looms before Joe Louis. Picture of Joe Louis and face on front wrapper, original cost 25c.   Price: $50.00
     
  71. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Louis- Thomas Fight Photos..  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass June 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Max Baer and portrait of him with crown on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, shelf wear else v/good copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  72. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass August 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. shelf worn, closed tear, pages little browned with age, else v/good copy. Picture of Tony Galento posing with him running after crown in background on front wrapper, original cost 25c.   Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  73. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical ) Louis-Schmeling Fight Photos.  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass September 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Schmeling Hanging Helpless on the ropes on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, shelf wear else, lacks corner of front wrapper, closed tear else good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  74. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Armstrong-Ambers pictures.  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass October 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Al Hostack and portraits of Jackie Jurich, Small Montana on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, else almost fine copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  75. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Indoor Boxing Season Opens.  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass November 1938  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of boxer posing on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, lacks small piece to front wrapper near spine else good copy.   Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  76. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Annual Rating of Boxers. illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass February 1939  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of Melio Bettina posing on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, very good copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  77. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Championship Photos.  illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass June 1939  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of boxers posing with comparison scroll of statistics between them on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, very good copy.   Price: $55.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  78. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. Worlds Foremost Boxing Magazine. (periodical) Louis- Galento Fight Pictures. illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass September 1939  or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. Picture of boxer (Garcia) posing jungle in background on front wrapper, original cost 25c. pages little browned with age, small chip front wrapper and closed tear to first page else good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  79. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. (periodical) original cost 25c. for March 1951, April 1951, June 1951 . illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass 1951 or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64. One issue lacks rear cover wrapper, sl. chipping, else very good copies. The 3 copies.   Price: $55.00
     
  80. RING-The. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine, Ed. by Nat Fleischer. British Edition (periodical) original cost 2/-.  for
                                                                           1951 December,
                                                                           1952 Jan., Feb., April, May, July, August, Nov.,
                                                                           1953 Jan., Feb., April, July.
                                                                           1954 Feb.,
                                                                           1955  March, June
    .illus.  with plates t/out. drawings, pub. U.S.A. Springfield Mass UK Springfield Pub. or.col. illus. wrappers. pp.64 approx. One issue lacks rear cover wrapper and old tape, sl. chipping, else very good copies. 15 issues.   Price: $255.00     
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  81. RING-The.  illus.  with plates t/out. pub.  U.K.  Hermitage Pub.  1951  or.col.illus.wps. pp.64. sl.  watermarked  else v/good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  82. ROBERTS KENNETH Captain Of The Push. When a Larrikin chief ruled the rocks. Story of Larry Foley bare knuckle  fighter and founder of scientific boxing in Australia. illus.  with 18  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1963  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  83. ROSE  LIONEL  as  told to ROD  HUMPHRIES   Lionel  Rose : Australian  32  blk.&  w. illus. pub.  Angus  &  Robertson Sydney.  1969 1st.ed. pp.150. sl. bump lower  edge  o/wise v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  84. SCOTT NEIL Joe Louis. A Picture Story of His Life. Foreword by Frank Sinatra.  illus. with  90 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y.  Greenberg  1947 or.brn.cl. silhouette of Louis on cover 8vo. pp.unnumbered (100) near fine.   Price: $150.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  85. SHEED  WILFRID Muhammad  Ali. A  portrait  in  words  and photographs. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many  full page  &  col.  pub. N.Y. New  American  Library  1975  p/b. 4to.obl. pp.256. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  86. SPALDING'S ATHLETIC LIBRARY Boxing - A guide to the  Manly Art  of  Self  Defence, giving  accurate  instructions  for becoming  proficient  in  the  science  of  boxing.   illus. profusely  throughout. pub. American Sports Pub.  Co.  1927 limp.  sm.8vo.  pp.167 & 6 pages  of  advertising.  v/good copy.   Price: $85.00
     
  87. SULLIVAN  JOHN  L. editor: GILBERT ODD I  Can  Lick  Any Sonofabitch   in   the   House.  John   L   Sullivan-   His Autobiography.  illus. e/papers pub. Proteus London 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. Autobiography of "The Boston Strongboy" who is generally regarded as the boxing's first world heavyweight champion (1882-1892), Fine.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  88. SUMMERSKILL  The Right Hon. Dr EDITH P.C. MP The  Ignoble Art. frontis. 7 blk. & w. illus. throughout. pub. Heinemann London  1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.104. Fine copy in  the torn d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  89. SWANWICK  RAYMOND   Les Darcy. Australia's  Golden  Boy  of Boxing.  illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Ure Smith 1965 p/b. 12mo. pp.238. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  90. TORRES  JOSE' Sting Like A Bee. The Muhammad  Ali  Story. illus.  with  frontis. & 8 text illus. by Roy  Neiman  pub. N.Y. Abelard-Schuman, 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
    VisaMastercard
  91. TOWEEL  WILLIE and PETER MC INNES Somebody Ring The  Bell. blk.& w. frontis. numerous illus. throughout. pub. St. Paul London 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.203. The story of the great South African fighting family, among the Boxers in the family was a World Bantamweight Champion v/good.   Price: $55.00
     
  92. TREHARNE E.R. The Fighting Guardsman. The Fighting  Career of  Jack  Gardner.  illus. with 14 b/w.  plates  pub.  U.K. Cardiff nd.194-? or. lt.blu.wps. 8vo. pp.34. Very good copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  93. TROTTER J.C. Boxing. illus. with frontis. & two full page plates t/out., text illustrations pub. Lond. George Routledge & Sons 1896 The "Oval" Series, or. grey/green wrappers; black ltg. to spine and front wrapper; 12mo. pp.128,2 advts. very good copy.   Price: $200.00
     
  94. TURNER  TOMMY How To Box. Complete Illustrated  Course  in the Art of Boxing and Physical Fitness. illus. with 22 b/w. text  plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. nd.194?  or.  blu.  &  red illus.wps. 12mo. pp.62. fine copy.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  95. WATT JIM Watt's My Name. An Autobiography. Several  pages of  illus.  throughout. pub. London. 1981 2nd  imp.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.173 XV. v/fine.   Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  96. WELLS JEFF Boxing Day: The Fight That Changed the World illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Harper Sports Collins 1998 or. illus. card wrappers Norman Lindsay Lone Hand cover reproduced on rear wrapper; 8vo. pp.246. On Boxing Day, 1908, four extraordinary men and 20000 spectators gathered at a timber stadium by Sydney Harbour for a fight that changed the world. Recounts the fascinating, but little known story of Burns-Johnson, the boxing match that pitted white v. black for the very first time in a heavy weight championship bout. Slight bump to lower front wrapper, with two short closed tears else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  97. WILDE  JIMMY The Art Of Boxing. illus. with 16  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. W. Foulsham  &  Co.  (Foulsham's Sports Library). nd.192-? or. stiff card wps. grn. &  white illus. d/w. 16mo. pp.78. sl. tear to d/w. else fine.   Price: $60.00

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .