BELLOTTI FELICE. Translated from the Italian by
Mervyn Savill. Fabulous Congo. illus. with end-paper maps, & 62 plates t/out. some full
page pub. London Andrew Dakers Limited, 1954 1st. ed. or. green cl. roy.8vo. pp.224 Covers the
people, animals, and mining of the Congo. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
CHESI GERTVoodoo - Africa's Secret Power.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & mostly col. maps on end papers, pub.
Austria Perlinger, 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.276 fine copy in very good, illustrated
dustwrapper. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
CHILVERS HEDLEY A.The Seven Lost Trails Of
Africa Being a record of sundry expeditions, new and old, in search of buried treasure.
illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. 9 maps; pub. London Cassell & Co 1931 2nd
ed. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
CRAWFORD D.Thinking Black. 22 years
without a break in the long grass of Central Africa. with col. frontis. & 20 full page
plates t/out. 3 col. & tipped-in. pub. Lond. Morgan & Scott 1913 or.blk. glt.dec.cl. 8vo.
pp.XVI.486,38 little rubbed & sl tear to spine otherwise v/good. Price: $50.00
FIFE C.W. DOMVILLESavage Life In The Black
Sudan. An account of an adventurous journey of exploration amongst wild and little known
tribes inhabiting swamps, dense forests, mountain-tops, & arid deserts hitherto almost unknown,
with a description of their manner of living, secret societies & mysterious & barbaric rites.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. 2 folding maps; pub. Lond. Seeley Service &
co. Ltd. 1927 1st ed. or. black cl. glt. ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp.284. fine. Price:
$115.00
FARRELLY M. J.The Settlement After The War In
South Africa pub. London United Kingdom MacMillan & Co Limited 1900 1st. ed. or. red cloth
gilt lettering to spine, 8vo. pp.322. Appendices. An investigation into the settlement after the
Boer War, including a description of Afrikaaner policy, together with its effect on the
Afrikaans population. Little damp staining to rear pages and e/paper, otherwise good copy.
Price: $95.00
FORAN W. ROBERTA Cuckoo In Kenya. The
Reminiscences of a Pioneer Police Officer in British East Africa. illus. with frontis. & 46 full
page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1936 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.356,24 advts.
sl. rubbed else v/ good copy. Price: $425.00
FRASER DOUGLASThrough The Congo Basin
illus. with frontis. & 63 b/w photo plates and 5 maps, 3 folding; pub. London Herbert Jenkins
Limited, 1927 1st. ed. or. black/green-bordered, moss green cloth-covered boards/black titles,
8vo. pp.284. Several ex.lib.stamps on the f/free e/paper and several smaller ones t/out. cloth
sl. browned at spine, otherwise v/good. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
GEIL WILLIAM EDGARA Yankee In Pigmy Land
illus. with frontis. & 100 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hodder & Stoughton 1908 or.
grey/pink card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XII.410. "A journey across Africa from Mombasa
through the Great Pigmy Forest to Banana." Alightly chipped at spine, lacks frontis. else very
good. Price: $75.00
GLOVER Sir JOHN HAWLEYThe Voyage Of The
Dayspring. Being the Journal of the late Sir John Hawley Glover, R.N. G.C.M.G. together with
some account of the Expedition up the Niger River in 1857. By A. C. G. Hastings with an
introduction by Lady Hastings. illus. with frontis. (portrait) illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1926 1st ed. or. dark grn./aqua. cl. 8vo. pp.230. very light
spotting to edges else fine copy. Price: $120.00
GLASSMAN L. Views Of CapeTown and South Africa.
illus. with 22 pages of photo plates t/out. many full page; pub. CapeTown L. Glassman "The"
Feather Shop Tivoli Buildings nd. handwritten 'August 1916' or. brown covered boards gilt
lettering to front board; 8vo. oblong pp.26. paper binding to spine torn, lacks piece, otherwise
v/good. Price: $55.00
HALL RICHARD Stanley. An Adventurer
Explored. with 42 illustrations & 1 map, endpaper maps, index; pub. London Collins 1974 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.400. Stanley's voyage to America before the mast; his capture during the
American Civil War; his travel in the Near East, and his first job as an American reporter
opened the way for his employment as a foreign correspondent. From family archives and important
new material, including diaries of two of Stanley's companions on the great journey of
1874-1877, letters about hitherto unknow love affairs and evidence from the early years.
Biography of Henry Morton Stanley. Price: $35.00
HUXLEY ELSPETHWhite Man’s Country. Lord
Delamere and the Making of Kenya. illus. with 22 photographic plates and 5 folding maps, pub.
London 1956 ed. Two volumes, or.cl. d/w.’s 8vo. pp. Vol.I,316 Vol.II,334. Inscription f/free
e/paper, d.w.’s slightly chipped, with some minor loss, else fine. Price: $200.00
ILUKOL MARGARET Child Of The Karimojong pub.
Melbourne Macmillan 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144.The story of an eight year old nomadic
Ugandan girl who was mauled by a hyena suffering horrendous facial injuries. She was separated
from her tribe, survived many operations, and got her schooling in Kampala and Australia
(through Rotary). Eventually she graduated and has since been working at Newcastle as a general
registered nurse. Fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3
9568 3122_
LYALL ARCHIBALDBlack & White Make Brown.
The first account in English of a journey in Portuguese Guinea and the Cape Verde Islands.
illus. with 33 b/w photos inc. maps pub. London William Heinemann, 1938 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.304 sl. foxing to edges else fine. Price: $200.00
PATTERSON J.H. (Leiut. Col.) In The Grip Of
The Nyika. Further Adventures in British East Africa. Account of the author's two
expeditions through the Nyika or wilderness in British East Africa. pub. Lond. Macmillan
1909 or.cl. glt.ltg. to spine 8vo. pp.XIV.392,2. fine. Price: $85.00
MAGOR THOMASIN - African Warriors. The
Samburu. Design by Barney Wan. profusely illus. with plates t/out. maps, mostly full page & col.
pub. London Harvill, 1994 or. cl. d/w. folio, pp.256 "Evocative images of the lives of the
warrior herdsmen, the women, children and elders, their rituals, hairstyles, body-painting,
dances and feast days," as well as a cohesive picture of one of the last surviving warrior
peoples of Africa. Price: $85.00
PHILLIPS MRS LIONALSome South African
Recollections. Mention of Australian contingent and Boers. illus. with frontis. & 36 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Longmans 1899 or. moss green cl. 8vo. pp.X.184. flecked, small
chip at top of spine, ex travelling lib. Price: $175.00
PRETORIA Municipality The City of Pretoria and
Districts An Official Handbook Describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and General
Progress and Possibilities of the Administrative Capital and Surrounding Districts illus. with
with maps and over 40 full page black and white photo plates; the fold-out frontis panorama has
been torn in half. pub. Johannesburg South African Railways, 1913 1st. ed. original brown
decorated buckram 12mo. pp.164 Edges slightly foxed, lacks half of frontis. fold out panorama
else fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
RITTER E.A.Shaka Zulu. The Rise of
the Zulu Empire. illus. ith col. frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Longmans
1955 1st.ed. or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.383. Price: $50.00
RUSSELL ARCHERGone Nomad. Twenty Years Vagabond Wanderings in Three
Continents. Covers travel, trading and hunting in Africa. illus. with frontis. & 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1936 1st.ed. or. ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.X.230. The
author was reporter for the Syd. Morning Herald, The Herald etc. sl. sunned to spine & spots
else fine. Price: $60.00
SCOBIE ALASTAIRWomen Of Africa illus. with 24 b/w. text plates t/out. pub.
London, Cassell, 1960, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184 Research on the private lives of African
women when great changes were taking place in their traditional lifestyles, with many aspects in
danger of being lost as outside influences and expectations increased. Covers all aspects of
native women's' lives including adornment. love, marriage arrangements, domestic homelife and
family, travel, witchdoctors and magicians and racial mixing. A near fine copy.
Price: $40.00
SILBERBAUER GEORGE B.Hunter And Habitat In The
Central Kalahari Desert illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. index, figures and tables, pub.
Cambridge University Press, 1981 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.330. Thorough analysis
of G/wi society, describing their social, political and economic organization and their living
patterns. Fine. Price: $35.00
STANLEY RICHARD & Alan Neame. Ed. by. The
Exploration Diaries Of H.M. Stanley. Now first published from the original manuscript.
illus. with e/paper maps & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1961 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. sl. tear to d/w. else fine. Price: $55.00
SOUTH AFRICAN SCENES And Native Studies.
Souvenir Album of views. (photo plates t/out. all full page) pub. Cape Town nd.191-? or.
dk.blu. and blk. lettered wps.cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (32) almost fine. Price:
$50.00
SCHWEITZER ALBERT On The Edge Of The Primeval
Forest & More From The Primeval Forest illus. with frontis. 35 b/w. photographs pub. London
Adam & Charles Black, 1948 First combined edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VII.222. Experiences and
observations of a doctor in Equatorial Africa. Shelf worn dustwrapper otherwise fine.
Price: $30.00
WARD HERBERTFive Years With The Congo Cannibals.
illus. with portrait frontis., numerous plates and text illustrations by the author and V.
Perard, W.B. Davis, pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus, 1890 blue pictorial cloth, borders in orange,
top and bottom front board, central figure of Native dancing in black, titles in gilt on spine,
4to., pp.XXXIII.308, Ward could personally converse with the people, thereby obtaining accurate
information of the region. Re-backed in blue cloth, retaining original cloth covers and spine.
W/stain to lower f/free e/papers. Otherwise a very good tight copy. Price: $550.00
WATT Mrs. STUARTIn The Heart Of Savagedom. Reminiscences of Life and
Adventure During a Quarter of a Century of Pioneering Missionary Labours in the Wilds of East
Equatorial Africa. illus. with map & 62 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Pickering & Inglis nd.
3rd ed. 191-? or. grey, blue and black dec. cloth cr.8vo. pp.422. fine copy. Price:
$75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122